1963 results - Page 10 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #136 of 143 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2015, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,705
                     
Re: 1963 results

LOWTHER – June 3-8

1R: Evelyn Hustwit d. Mrs J Kitching 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Allen d. Mrs B H Davis 6-4 6-1
1R: S Shore d. L A Cornelius 6-0 6-2
1R: G Hogan d. M Bull 6-3 6-3
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. C E George 6-0 6-1
1R: V Coombs d. G L Bush 6-0 8-6
1R: Mrs B Knopf d. A P Billingham 2-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Robin Lesh d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary McAnally d. Frances Walton 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Hustwit 6-2 9-7
2R: Dawn Kavnat d. Jeanne Lawrence 6-4 2-6 9-7
2R: Coombs d. Knopf 6-1 6-3
2R: Shirley Brasher d. Mrs N K Haugh 6-0 6-1

3R: Parveen Ahmed d. Brasher ?

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Newport – July 15-20

1R: Pam Watermeyer d. P Colecloth 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. P Phillips 6-1 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. P K Bowyer 6-4 5-7 6-1

2R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs B Saunders 6-2 7-5
2R: Joyce Barclay d. M R Thomas 6-2 7-5
2R: Watermeyer d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-3
2R: Enid Kerr d. R Turner 6-1 6-1
2R: Dennis d. Mrs K M Ernest 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Lucy Campion 6-0 6-1

QF: Rosser d. Mrs P R Thompson 6-2 6-2
QF: Jill Rook Mills d. Kerr 6-2 6-3
QF: Cawthorn d. Dennis 6-2 7-5
the computer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 143 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2015, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,705
                     
Re: 1963 results

CUMBERLAND CLUB – Hampstead – April 8-13

1R: Sidney Brock d. T Masters 6-3 6-2
1R: P Harman d. H Hodge 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. H Alsford 6-1 6-0
1R: S Jones d. J Loggin 6-1 6-3
1R: R M Stone d. M J Day 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Cooper d. J H Lawrence 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary McAnally d. Sandra Okin 6-0 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d. S Elliott 6-0 6-0
1R: Shirley Hannah d. Mrs M Sherwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Diane Tuckey d. Mrs N K Haugh 6-1 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay d. A F Morris 6-0 6-4
1R: Jeanne Barnes d. Barbara Horton 7-5 6-4
1R: P Mundy d. Margaret Grace 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade d. J E Percival 6-2 6-1
1R: Heather Allen d. B H Davis 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Hilaire Newberry d. P L Hutton 2-6 6-1 8-6

2R: Brock d. V M Rees 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Deloford d. R C Stilwell 6-3 6-1
2R: Jones d. Stone 6-1 6-1
2R: Tuckey d. Mrs S M Steventon w/o
2R: Valerie Clark d. Newberry 6-0 6-0

SUTTON HARD COURTS – April 15-20

1R: Robin Lloyd d. H Hodge 6-0 6-3
1R: Valerie Clark d. A V Caldwell 6-0 6-0
1R: Shirley Hannah d. P L Hutton 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary McAnally d. Mrs J Timberlake 6-3 6-2
1R: Jeanne Barnes d. V A Coombs 6-3 6-0
1R: Caroline Leather d. R Evans 6-3 6-1

2R: R M Stone d. Mrs N K Haugh 8-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Alison Stroud d. Mrs H A Davis 6-3 6-2
2R: Evelyn Hustwit d. H Alsford 6-0 6-4
2R: Pauline Roberts d. M J Hacking 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. S L Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Margaret Grace d. Sandra Okin 8-6 6-2
2R: P B Harman d. V M Rees 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: M L Douglas d. S P Elliott 6-0 6-1

NAPLES – April 29-May 5

1R: Lesley Turner d. Judy Alvarez 6-3 6-1
1R: Helga Schultze d. Francesca Gordigiani 7-9 6-0 6-4
1R: Carol Newman d. R Consiglio 6-0 6-1

2R: Turner d. Carol Prosen 6-3 6-0
2R: Jan Lehane d. Lucia Bassi 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-3
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Tory Fretz 6-2 6-4
2R: Robyn Ebbern d. Schultze 8-6 6-0
2R: Carmen Coronado d. Newman 7-5 4-6 6-2

HURLINGHAM HARD COURTS – April 29-May 5

1R: P Mundy d. Mrs P Billingham 6-1 6-1
1R: Joyce Barclay d. S T Elliott 7-5 6-1
1R: Jennifer Trewby d. Evelyn Hustwit 6-4 6-3
1R: Robin Lesh d. Margaret Grace 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Horton d. N Villiers 6-0 6-2
1R: Heather Allen d. Colleen Callaghan 7-5 6-4
1R: Charlene Rigby d. V M Rees 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Diane Tuckey d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. C M Roberts 6-0 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs N K Haugh 6-1 6-2
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. D L M Portway 6-0 6-1
1R: Ann Barclay d. L Cornelius 6-1 6-2
1R: P B Harman d. C M French 6-2 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. A Coombs 6-0 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-2
1R: Jean Wilson d. Marie-Anne Marechal 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Sidney Brock d. Mrs B H Davis 7-5 6-1
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Wendy Hall 6-4 6-4
1R: A M Kidd d. Mrs Cavendish-Bentinck 3-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Honor Durose d. Heather Lockington 6-4 6-0
1R: Mary McAnally d. Nell Truman 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Hilaire Newberry 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Edrich d. Frances Walton 6-1 6-4
1R: Jeanne Barnes d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. Mrs J Robinson 6-1 6-1
1R: Hannah Sladek d. Mrs S M Steventon 6-2 6-3
1R: Christine Truman d. Carol Webb 6-2 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d. Mundy 6-0 6-2
2R: Barclay d. Trewby 6-0 5-7 6-3
2R: Lesh d. Horton 6-1 7-5
2R: Allen d. Rigby 6-4 6-4
2R: Deloford d. Georgie Cox 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosser d. Yates Bell 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Barclay d. Harman 6-0 6-0
2R: Roberts d. Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Brock 8-6 7-5
2R: Wagstaff d. Kidd 6-1 6-1
2R: Durose d. McAnally 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Brasher d. Dalaille Nicholas 6-1 6-2
2R: Edrich d. Barnes 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Watermeyer d. Sladek 6-3 6-4
2R: Truman d. Valerie Clark 6-3 6-0

ITALIAN OPEN – Rome – May 7-14

1R: Lucia Bassi d. Ria Leyrer w/o
1R: Helga Schultze d. Noelene Turner 6-2 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Kaye Dening 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R: Christine Truman d. Edda Buding w/o
1R: Mary Habicht d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Silvana Lazzarino d. Vicki Berner 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Newman d. M Pianetti 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Jones d. Miss Schultze w/o
1R: Carmen Coronado d. Chiara Ramorino 4-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Margaret Hunt d. S De Nigris 6-0 6-2
1R: Vera Sukova d. Paola Monami 6-0 6-1
1R: Alessandro Gobbo d. Dawn Kavnat 6-0 6-0
1R: Norma Baylon d. Graziella Perna 6-2 6-2
1R: Renate Ostermann d. Jenny Ridderhof 7-5 7-5

2R: Schultze d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
2R: Almut Sturm d. I Del Frate 6-1 6-3

SURREY HARD COURTS – May 13-18

1R: Valerie Clark d. Jean Wilson 6-2 6-1
1R: Robin Lesh d. P Orchard 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs S Steventon d. Mrs W Shearing 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. V Rees 6-1 9-7
1R: Mrs C Robinson d. Sidney Brock 7-5 6-4
1R: Jenny Young d. P Harman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Horton d. V Coombs 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary McAnally d. H Alsford 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Webb d. A Kidd 6-1 6-3
1R: S Davis d. Mrs M Sherwood 6-1 6-0

2R: Pauline Roberts d. Faye Urban 6-1 6-2
2R: Wendy Hall d. S Brampton 6-3 6-1
2R: Lesh d. Jennifer Trewby 6-4 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate Cox d. Steventon 6-1 7-5
2R: Deloford d. Vivienne Dennis 6-4 9-7
2R: Stephanie Percivall d. Webb 6-3 6-2
2R: Frances Walton d. Evelyn Hustwit 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Ann Barclay d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-0
2R: Jeanne Barnes d. Sandra Okin 6-2 7-5
2R: Shirley Brasher d. P Mundy 6-1 6-3

SURREY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Surbiton – May 27-June 1

1R: Pauline Roberts d. Parveen Ahmed 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Mrs K Loneghan 6-0 6-1
1R: Vicki Berner d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 11-13 12-10 6-1
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. Margaret Lee 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Mary Habicht d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-2
1R: Charleen Rigby d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 7-5
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d. Frances Walton 6-4 0-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Ann Barclay 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. Faye Urban 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Prosen d. Colleen Callaghan 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Heather Allen 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary McAnally d. S Shore 6-3 7-5

2R: Deidre Catt d. Shirley Hannah 4-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. Mrs S M Steventon 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: Robyn Lesh d. Sidney Brock 6-1 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d. Roberts 7-5 7-5
2R: Deloford d. Berner 6-0 6-1
2R: Habicht d. Rigby 6-3 7-5
2R: Gordigiani d. Honor Durose 8-6 7-5
2R: Starkie d. Mills 6-2 6-3
2R: Tory Fretz d. Prosen 6-1 6-0
2R: Bassi d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4
2R: Greenwood d. Jennifer Chamberlain 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Pam Watermeyer d. Jenny Young 6-3 6-2
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. McAnally 6-3 6-2
2R: Pat Hird d. Jeanne Barnes 6-4 6-2

CHELTENHAM – June 3-8

1R: Carol Rosser d. P Freeman 6-0 6-0

2R: Mrs W A Shearing d. Mrs S Forbes 6-1 6-0
2R: Rosser d. D Triggs 6-1 6-0
2R: Norma Baylon d. Wendy Hall 7-5 6-1
2R: Ann Barclay d. Enid Kerr 6-1 7-5
2R: Renee Schuurman d. Mrs W Pool 6-0 6-3

BRISTOL – June 10-15

1R: Carole Caldwell d. J Laughton 6-2 6-0

2R: Virginia Brown d. Mrs K M Ernest 6-1 6-3
2R: Yola Ochoa d. G Chapman 6-1 6-0
2R: Renee Schuurman d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-2
2R: Francoise Durr d. Stephanie Percival 6-1 6-1
2R: Donna Fales d. Wendy Hall 6-3 6-2

MIDLAND COUNTIES – Edgbaston – July 8-13

1R: J Woodman d. J Baxter 6-1 6-0
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. Mrs A Hall 6-8 6-1 6-2
1R: Elly Crocke d. H Badnden 6-1 6-0
1R: Janice Townsend d. E Starey 6-1 6-0
1R: Alex Soady d. A P Thacker 6-0 6-0
1R: L Croskery d. M Stokes 6-1 6-4
1R: S Lancaster d. Enid Kerr 6-4 6-3

2R: Carol Rosser d. Betty Stove 6-4 7-5
2R: Deidre Catt d. Jean Poynder 7-5 6-1
2R: Hazel Cheadle d. L Tew 6-4 6-2
2R: Mary McAnally d. Townsend 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Lancaster 6-0 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman d. R Unwin 6-0 6-0
2R: Pam Watermeyer d. C Houlihan 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Jones d. K Clarke 6-1 6-0

IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Dublin – July 8-13

1R: Tory Fretz d. M O’Brien 6-3 6-3
1R: Judy Alvarez d. M Burns 6-3 6-4
1R: D P Flinn d. A McDonald 6-1 6-0
1R: A Keegan d. H Boyd 6-1 6-1
1R: P O’Gorman d. M Millea 6-0 6-0
1R: Geraldine Houlihan d. A Rochford 6-1 6-2
1R: A O’Gorman d. P O’Sullivan 6-3 6-3
1R: Eleanor O’Neill d. F Keegan 6-2 6-4

2R: Mary O’Sullivan d. S Eastman 6-2 6-1

CARLYON BAY COVERED COURTS – St Austell – October 30-November 2

1R: Vivienne Dennis d. Mrs B M Grime 6-4 6-2

2R: Vivienne Dennis d. Pam Watermeyer 10-8 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs Y Watkins 6-1 6-2
2R: Joyce Barclay d. C Harris 6-1 6-3
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Mollie Govett 6-0 6-2

PALACE HOTEL COVERED COURTS – Torquay – November 4-9

1R: C Harris d. P Coleclough 6-1 6-4
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. J Langdon 6-2 6-2
1R: P Spencer d. J Foley 6-1 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. M K Scarlett 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Gotla d. P A Murphy 7-5 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend d. Mrs G Hughesman 4-6 4-1 retired

2R: Wendy Hall d. J Laughton 6-0 6-3
2R: Heather Allen d. Mrs W K Shearing 6-2 6-2
2R: M E Neal d. Corinne Molesworth 4-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Carol Rosser d. L Cornelius 6-1 6-1
2R: Pam Watermeyer d. Aprille O’Neill 6-1 6-4
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. Spencer 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Susan Veale 6-1 6-0
2R: E Hook d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
2R: Lloyd d. Gotla 6-3 6-4
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Janice Townsend 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d. H Hodge 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary McAnally d. B Haden 6-1 6-0
2R: Charlene Rigby d. P M Jones 6-0 6-2
2R: Ann Jones d. Cathy Douglas 6-0 6-0
the computer is offline  
post #138 of 143 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2015, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,705
                     
Re: 1963 results

BORDER CHAMPIONSHIPS – East London – January 5

1R: Bernice Vukovich d. Val Dargie 6-1 7-5
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. E Wiles 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman d. Glenda Swan 7-5 6-1
1R: Valerie Forbes d. Dorelle Roux 8-6 6-4

MENTON – March 18-24

1R: Francoise Durr d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances Walton d. Bernadette Rodde 7-5 6-2
1R: Chantal Langanay d. B Nicholson 6-4 4-6 6-2

NICE – April 1-7

1R: Rita Bentley d. P A Stewart 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Haillet d. Jean Wilson 6-3 8-6

CONNAUGHT HARD COURTS – Chingford – April 15-20

1R: Janet Kemp d. D Triggs 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Jean Wilson 6-0 6-0
1R: Jennifer Trewby d. Mrs P Bradford 6-0 7-5
1R: Frances Walton d. Mrs P Moys 3-6 6-2 6-2

MOROCCAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Casablanca – May 28-June 3

1R: Jan Lehane d. Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-2
1R: Vera Sukova d. Marta Peterdy Wolf 6-2 6-3
1R: Judy Alvarez d. Kaye Dening 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 7-5

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Manchester – June 3-8

1R: Margaret O’Donnell d. Sue Mappin 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Mary Muncaster 6-2 6-0
1R: Jill Blackman d. A Lazell 6-0 6-0
1R: Carol Hanks d. Margaret Cooper 9-7 7-5
1R: Alison Stroud d. J Pearce 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Edrich d. J Fukon 8-6 6-1
1R: Margaret Hunt d. Judith Jackson 6-0 6-0
1R: Darlene Hard d. S Jones 6-1 6-1

NOTTINGHAM – June 12-15

1R: Darlene Hard d. Mrs H Price 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs E Kipping d. S M Nelson 9-7 6-0
1R: Jill Blackman d. C Robson 6-1 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Jean Bee 6-1 5-7 6-1
1R: Ann Barclay d. B Dutton 6-0 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. P Starbuck 6-1 6-0
1R: Louise Browne d. J Boden 6-1 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno d. D McWhinney 6-0 6-0

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Beckenham – June 10-15

1R: Judy Tegart d. Robin Lloyd 6-0 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIPS OF SOUTH AMERICA AND ARGENTINA – Buenos Aires – November 5

1R: Christine Truman d. G Marini w/o

COUPE CANET – Paris – November 25-December 8

1R: Michelle Boulle d. Jacqueline Berson 9-7 6-4
1R: Trudy Groenman d. Solange Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-2
the computer is offline  
post #139 of 143 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2015, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,705
                     
Re: 1963 results

WIMBLEDON PLATE

1R: Francoise Durr d. Jennifer Trewby ?
1R: Anna Maria Estalella d. Christiane Mercelis ?
1R: Noelene Turner d. Jenny Wagstaff ?
1R: Jill Blackman d. Diane Tuckey ?
1R: Judy Alvarez d. Sally Holdsworth ?
1R: Irene De Lansalut d. Mary McAnally ?
1R: Carol Rosser d. Carol Prosen ?
1R: Jan Lieffrig d. Margaret Lee ?
1R: Virginia Wade d. Pat Edrich ?
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. Joyce Barclay ?
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf d. Heather Allen ?
1R: Janie Albert d. Caroline Yates-Bell ?
1R: Jenny Ridderhof d. Ann McAlpine ?
1R: Charlene Rigby d. Jeanne Barnes ?
1R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Pauline Roberts ?

2R: Francoise Durr d. Anna Maria Estalella 6-1 6-1
2R: Noelene Turner d. Judy Tee 7-5 6-4
2R: Jill Blackman d. Judy Alvarez 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R: Irene De Lansalut d. Carol Rosser 6-1 3-6 7-5
2R: Jan Lieffrig d. Virginia Wade 6-3 9-7
2R: Pam Watermeyer d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf 6-3 6-1
2R: Janie Albert d. Jenny Ridderhof 6-4 6-3
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Charlene Rigby 6-3 6-0

QF: Francoise Durr d. Noelene Turner 6-3 6-2
QF: Jill Blackman d. Irene De Lansalut 6-2 6-1
QF: Jan Lieffrig d. Pam Watermeyer 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Janie Albert 8-6 6-3

SF: Francoise Durr d. Jill Blackman 13-11 6-2
SF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Jan Lieffrig 5-7 6-4 6-0

F: Francoise Durr d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-1 6-3
the computer is offline  
post #140 of 143 (permalink) Old Oct 4th, 2015, 09:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1963 results

Added page 9-need to add page 10.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #141 of 143 (permalink) Old Oct 28th, 2015, 06:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1963 results

Updated


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 30th, 2015 at 06:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #142 of 143 (permalink) Old Jan 31st, 2016, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1963 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of November 4-10

ends November 5 Championships of South America and the Argentine Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

2R: Margarita Zavalia Bunge d Angela Garcia 6-3 6-3
I wonder if she could be propably the mother of german pro player Bettina Bunge. I didn't find any information about the exact name of Bettina's mom, but she was the daughter of a german buisnessman and grew up in Peru. Which could indicate her mom was propably from Peru which could be possible for Margarita Zavalia. Bettina was born in June 1963, so pregnancy and birth would have happened before this tournament. In Bettina's biography you can read she started playing tennis because she was forced to by her parents. That makes it most likely her parents are somehow related to tennis. As her father being a buisnessman I would bet more on her mother.

Does anyone know more about it?
chaton is offline  
post #143 of 143 (permalink) Old Jan 31st, 2016, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1963 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaton View Post
I wonder if she could be propably the mother of german pro player Bettina Bunge. I didn't find any information about the exact name of Bettina's mom, but she was the daughter of a german buisnessman and grew up in Peru. Which could indicate her mom was propably from Peru which could be possible for Margarita Zavalia. Bettina was born in June 1963, so pregnancy and birth would have happened before this tournament. In Bettina's biography you can read she started playing tennis because she was forced to by her parents. That makes it most likely her parents are somehow related to tennis. As her father being a buisnessman I would bet more on her mother.

Does anyone know more about it?
Hmmm.... I don't think they are relatives.

Bettina's mom is named Margaret (!!)
Players | WTA Tennis English

but likely Bunge is not Zavalia's married name. The Spaniard use mom's surname as second surname and I think that Bunge is Zavalia's mom surname. For example see this family Zavalia Bunge:
Margarita Zavalía Bunge - Family tree Ernesto Álvarez Uriondo - Geneanet
where Margarita could also be our tennis player.

Moreover, Margarita is Argentine, not Peruvian.

And looking this Argentine list you will see that married women have a "de" before their married names, while Margarita is only Zavalia Bunge, not Zavalia de Bunge.
HISTORIA DEL TENIS ARGENTINO - Tenisay
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome