1960 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of September 19-25

September 19-25 Pacific Southwest Championships ,Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=35

1R: Darlene Hard d Vicki Bullis 6-4 6-1
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d Wendy Stone (Can) 7-5 6-2
1R: Pat Yeomans d Tory Fretz 7-5 6-2

2R: Hard d Bonstrom 6-2 6-2
2R: Mandy Mandel d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-0
2R: Linda George d Miri Lou Morey 6-2 6-2
2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-4 6-2
2R: Cathy Lee Crosby d ????
2R: Karen Hantze d ????
2R: Pam Davis d ????
2R: Christine Truman (GB) d ????

2R: Ann Haydon d Suzanne Mandel 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Browning d ????
2R: Carole Caldwell d Maggie Taylor 6-4 6-2
2R: Jacque Tegland d Pat Yeomans 4-6 8-6 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Doris Hackman 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d ????
2R: Kathy Chabot d ????
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-4

3R: Hard d Mandel 6-4 6-3
3R: Cheney d George 6-1 6-1
3R: Hantze d Crosby 6-2 6-0
3R: Truman d Davis 6-2 6-4

3R: Haydon d Browning 6-2 6-3
3R: Caldwell d Tegland 1-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Moffitt d Loop 6-4 6-1
3R: Bueno d Chabot 6-3 6-4

QF: Hard d Cheney 6-1 6-4
QF: Hantze d Truman 6-3 6-3
QF: Haydon d Caldwell 6-0 6-0
QF: Bueno d Moffitt 6-4 7-5

SF: Hard d Hantze 9-7 8-6
SF: Haydon d Bueno 9-7 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3

Doubles

2R: Caldwell/Chabot d. Bonstrom/Behlmar 6-4 6-2
2R: Cheney/Corky Olerich d. Mandel/Mandel 6-1 6-4

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Barbara Kimbrell/Sutherland 6-3 6-1
QF: Caldwell/Chabot d. Cheney/Olerich 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF: Haydon/Truman d. Isendrath/Thorp 6-1 6-0
QF: Browning/Moffitt d. Crosby/Crosby 6-3 6-4

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Caldwell/Chabot 7-5 6-4
SF: Haydon/Truman d. Browning/Moffitt 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard d Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Haydon/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Davis/Richard Leach 6-4 6-2
1R: Cheney/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. S. Mandel/Elty Brown 6-3 6-1
1R: Moffitt/Dennis Ralston d. L. Crosby/John Cranston 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Chabot/Donald Dell d. George/Ed Atkinson 6-1 6-4
1R: Truman/Ramsey Earnhart d. C. Crosby/Chuck Rombeau 9-11 6-4 6-2
1R: Browning/Jon Douglas d. M. Mandel/Martin Mulligan (Aus) 6-0 2-6 6-4
1R: Hantze/Rafael Osuna (Mex) d. Tegland/Bill Bond 6-2 2-6 9-7
1R: Caldwell/Bobby Delgado d. Taylor/Mike Hann (GB) 6-3 5-7 7-5

QF: Haydon/Mark d. Cheney/Hewitt 6-2 6-4
QF: Chabot/Dell d. Moffitt/Ralston 7-5 5-7 6-3
QF: Truman/Earnhart d. Browning/Douglas 3-6 13-11 6-3
QF: Hantze/Osuna d. Caldwell/Delgado 11-9 7-5

SF: Haydon/Mark d. Chabot Dell 18-16 6-3
SF: Hantze/Osuna d. Truman/Earnhart 6-2 6-3

FI: Karen Hantze/Rafael Osuna d. Ann Haydon/Bob Mark 9-7 15-13

-----

September 19-25 Marcel Poree Cup ,Paris, France (Clay)

QF: Maria Tort Ayala (Chi) d Michelle Boulle 6-2 6-4
QF: Francoise Courteix d Betsy Abbas (Eg) 10-8 6-1
QF: Nicole Huve d Solange Galtier 6-4 3-6 9-7
QF: Irene De Lansalut d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot 6-1 7-5

SF: Ayala d Courteix 9-7 6-2
SF: Huve d Lansalut 6-3 6-4

FI: Maria Ayala d Nicole Huve 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Marie Odile Bouchet/Florencede la Courtie d. Seghers/Daniele Wild 7-5 6-1
SF: Monique Coste/S. Galtier d. Andree Varin/Henriette Siarry 3-6 7-5 9-7

DF: Marie Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d Monique Coste/Solange Galtier 6-3 9-7

Mixed Doubles

SF: Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. Maud Galtier/Philippe Deniau 6-2 6-3
SF: de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Bouchet/Daniel Contet 6-4 6-2

FI: Florence de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech 6-1 2-6 6-3
-----

ends September 26 Cascais International, Cascais, Portugal (Clay)

SF: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Jill Rook Mills (GB) 6-0 6-0
SF: Pat Ward Hales (GB) d. Pat Nettleton (NZ) 6-1 6-4

FI: Sheila Armstrong d Pat Hales 6-4 10-8

MX: Pat Hales/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) d Peggy Cohen/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 6-0 6-0

-----

September 24, Highland, Pitlochry, Scotland

FI: Joyce Fulton d. Louise Grundy 6-2 6-2

DF: Joyce Fulton/Sally Holdsworth d. S. Grant/M.H.E. Robson 6-1 6-1

MX: Barbara Horton/J. Nichol d. Sally Holdsworth/J.C. Graham 6-2 6-1

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 17th, 2016 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of September 26-October 2

September 26-October 2 Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Draw=22

1R: Darlene Hard d Rhoda Herron 6-0 6-2
1R: Linda Vail-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold d June Gay 6-2 6-0
1R: Val Williamson d Roberta Alpers 0-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye
1R: Sally Jackson-bye
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd)-bye
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Martha Gilmore 8-6 6-1

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Bess Fickert 6-1 6-0
1R: Louise Snow-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt-bye
1R: Gerry Carter d Roberta Rountree 6-0 6-3
1R: Jacque Tegland-bye
1R: Marge Kohler-bye
1R: Andria Miller-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye

2R: Hard d Vail 6-3 6-3
2R: Arnold d Williamson 6-0 6-3
2R: Caldwell d Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: Truman d Bonstrom 6-1 6-1

2R: Haydon d Snow 6-1 6-2
2R: Moffitt d Carter 6-3 6-2
2R: Tegland d Kohler 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Bueno d Miller 6-4 6-2

QF: Hard d Arnold 6-3 6-3
QF: Truman d Caldwell 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Haydon d Moffitt 8-6 6-1
QF: Bueno d Tegland 6-2 6-1

SF: Hard d Truman 6-3 6-3
SF: Haydon d Bueno 7-9 7-5 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Herron/Gilmore 6-0 6-1
QF: Tegland/Snow d. Harris/Debenham 6-4 6-1
QF: Haydon/Truman d. Lamm/Tullis 6-1 6-3
QF: Moffitt/Caldwell d. Williamson/Bonstrom 6-2 6-4

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Tegland/Snow 6-1 6-2
SF: Haydon/Truman d. Moffitt/Caldwell 8-6 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Ann Haydon/Christine Truman 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Moffitt/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Williamson/Gene Ward 10-8 4-6 6-2
1R: Tegland/Dennis Ralston d. Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke 6-2 6-4

QF: Vail/Donald Dell d. Truman/Mike Hann (GB) 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt/Palafox d. Ginny Mayne/Cliff Mayne 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon/Mike Franks d. Snow/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-4 7-5
QF: Caldwell/Chris Crawford d. Tegland/Ralston 6-2 6-4

SF: Moffitt/Palafox d. Vail/Dell 6-4 6-4
SF: Caldwell/Crawford d. Haydon/Franks 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Caldwell/Chris Crawford d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Antonio Palafox 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

September 29-October 2 Southwestern Championships, El Paso, Texas, US

QF: Nancy Neeld d Emma Flores 6-3 6-1

SF: Nancy Richey d Georgiana Shoemaker 6-0 6-0
SF: Neeld d Marijane Witholder 6-1 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey d Nancy Neeld 6-0 6-1

DF: Nancy Neeld/Nancy Richey d Nancy Pennio/E Provencio 6-2 6-2

MX: Nancy Richey/Dave Snyder d. Nancy Neeld/Paul Butt 6-4 6-3

-----

ends October 2 Italian Nationals Championships, Bologna, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lea Pericoli d. Roberta Beltrame 6-0 6-0
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Annalissa Bellani 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Francesca Gordigiani d Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d Frontoni default

SF: Riedl d Pericoli 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Lazzarino d Gordigiani 6-3 6-3

FI: Silvana Lazzarino d Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-4

Doubles

FI: Silvana Lazzarion/Lea Pericoli d Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 8-10 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gordigiani/Giorgio Facchini d. Pericoli/Michele Pirro 6-4 7-5
SF: Bassi/Sergio Jacobini d. Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Lucia Bassi/Sergio Jacobini d. Francesca Gordigiani/Giorgio Facchini 3-6 8-6 6-4

Open only to Italian Nationals

-----

ends October 3 Auckland Roman Catholic Invitation, Auckland, New Zealand

QF: Ruia Morrison d Val Fladgate 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Patsy Belton d Jill Glenie 6-2 6-4
QF: Anne Smith d ????
QF: Ethne Green d ????

SF: Morrison d Belton 6-4 6-8 6-2
SF: Smith d Green 6-3 6-3

FI: Ann Smith d Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-4

DF: Patsty Belton/O Carroll d V Fladgate/Ann Smith 10-8 6-3

-----

ends October 2 Barcelona Fall Tourney, Barecelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Pauline Roberts (GB) d Sheila Armstrong(GB) 6-4 9-7

DF: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Pauline Roberts (GB) d Ana Maria Estalella/Carmen Hernandez 6-2 6-4

-----

October 1-3 ACT Championships, Canberra, Australia

QF: Pat McClenaughan d J Grangel 6-0 6-2
QF: Janet Mills d P Seery 6-1 6-0

SF: Lesley Turner d Lorraine Plummer 6-3 8-6
SF: McClenaughan d Mills 6-4 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner d Pat McClenaughan 6-1 6-4

DF: Lorraine Plummer/Lesley Turner d Janet mills/Wise ????

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 18th, 2016 at 03:33 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #48 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of October 3-9

October 1-2 and 8-9 South Coast Championships Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Fay Muller*/Joan Gray 3-6 6-3 6-1

Is this Fay Muller Robinson? Fay Muller was married in February 1960. Double check this if possible.

-----

October 1-2 and 8-9 Glen Iris Invitational Melbourne, Australia

QF: Bev Rae d Judy Tegart 7-5 6-1

SF: Rae d P Barnett 6-2 6-0
SF: Maureen Pratt d Loris Southam 6-0 6-3

FI: Bev Rae d Maureen Pratt 6-2 6-3

DF: Robin Lesh/Bev Rae d Margot Rayson/Loris Southam 8-6 6-2

-----

ends October 9 Tuscaloosa Grass Court Invitation, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, US (Grass)

Draw=7

1R: Donna Floyd-bye
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Liz Crady 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d Owen Mchaney 3-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan d Emily Baker 6-3 6-1

SF: Floyd d Turber 6-3 6-3
SF: Bryan d Heldman 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI: Donna Floyd d Laura Lou Bryan 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Heldman/Gardnar Mulloy d. Crady/Ron Holmberg 4-6 9-7 6-4
QF: McHaney/Crawford Henry d. Turber/Chuck McKinley, scores not given
QF: Floyd/Butch Buchholz d. Baker/Donald Dell 6-1 6-4

SF: Heldman/Mulloy d. Bryan/Barry MacKay 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Floyd/Buchholz/ d. McHaney/Henry 6-4 6-1

FI: Donna Floyd/Butch Buchholz d. Julie Heldman/Gardnar Mulloy 6-2 6-4

-----

October 9, Riverside Press-Enterprise, Riverside, California, US

SF: Carole Loop d. Cathy Crosby 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Pam Davis d. Suzanne Mandel 6-1 6-1

FI: Carole Loop d. Pam Davis 6-2 6-2

MX: Mary Arnold Prentiss/Hugh Johnson d. Winnie McCoy/Dick Shires 8-6 6-2

-----

ends October 9 French National Championships Parism, France and Oran, Algeria (Clay)

Qualifying Draw=22 (in Paris)

Q1: Michele Bourbonnais d Jacqueline Berson 6-2 6-8 6-4
Q1: Nicole Huve d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-4
Q1: Daniele Wild d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot default
Q1: Betsy Abbas d Anne Marie Seghers 7-5 15-13
Q1: Chantal Langanay d Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
Q1: Irene De Lansalut d Josette Amouretti 4-6 6-3 6-2

Q2: Josette Billaz D Solange Galtier 6/2-6/2
Q2: Maud Galtier D Michele Bourbonnais 6/1-6/3
Q2: Aline Nenot D Nicole Huve 6/4-6/3
Q2: Marie Odile Bouchet D Daniele Wild 6/8-6/4-6/0
Q2: Monique Coste D Betsy Abbas 6/1-6/2
Q2: Paule Courteix D Chantal Langanay 8/6-6/3
Q2: Suzanne Le Besnerais D Irene De Lansalut 6/4-6/2
Q2: Flo De La Courtie D Francoise Repoux 6/1-6/2

Main Draw=11 (in Oran)

1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-1 6-0
1R: Paule Courteix d Jacqueline Morales 7-5 7-5
1R: Monique Coste d Francoise Durr 6-3 8-6

QF: Josette Billaz d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-1 6-4
QF: Courteix d Rees Lewis 6-2 7-9 6-5 retired
QF: Aline Nenot d Coste 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Flo De La Courtie d Maud Galtier 6-2 6-3

SF: Courteix d Billaz 6-3 6-3
SF: Courtie d Nenot 6-3 6-4

FI: Paule Courteix d Flo De La Courtie 8-6 6-2

DF: Paule Corteix/Jacqueline Morales d Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-3 6-2

Notes:

In the Main Draw at Oran all but 3 women had participated in the Paris qualifying event. These women were Rees-Lewis, Morales, and Durr. Were they saved from qualifying by virtue of their rank, or was geography a factor? Morales is sometimes listed as Moroccan and Durr had lived in Algeria. The event proper was played in Oran, Algeria, at this point still a French colony.

Note also that Egyptian Betsy Abbas also played-did hse hold French citizenship?

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 31st, 2016 at 12:49 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #49 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of October 10-16

Mid October Sao Paulo Women's International Tournament , Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

SF: Maria Bueno d Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 6-1
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Darlene Hard (US) 6-8 7-5 3-4 retired

FI: Maria Bueno d Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4

Unclear how big or small the draw was.
-----

ends October 15 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Championships ,Sydney, Australia (Grass)

SF: Lesley Turner d Kaye Dening 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Noelene Turner d Jill Blackman 6-8 6-3 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner d Noelene Turner 6-0 6-4

DF: Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner d Margaret Ferguson/M Miller 6-4 6-1

MX: Lesley Turner/Bob Howe d. Jill Blackman/Geoff Knox 6-1 6-2

-----

ends October 16 Israel International Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Marie Brown (GB) d Rita Fichman 6-4 6-3
SF: Tova Epstein d Palma Winkler 6-2 6-0

FI: Marie Brown (GB) d Tova Epstein 6-4 10-8

DF: Marie Brown (GB)/Palma Winkler d Rita Fichman/Edith Cohen-Mintz 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Rita Fichman/Mordechai Apel d. Edith Cohen-Mintz/Shaul Cohen-Mintz 6-4 8-6

-----

October 16 Cairo Police Officers Open, Egypt

FI: N. Vassiliadis d. Mrs. Aly Ibrahim 6-1 6-2

MX: N. Vassiliadis/Sayed Badr-el-Din d. Mrs. Hussein Saleh/Bertie Gaertner (SA) 6-3 7-5

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 31st, 2016 at 12:50 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #50 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of October 17-23

Mid October Women's International Tournament, Rio De Janeiro, Brzail Clay

Singles (Draw=6 to 8)

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Angela Mortimer 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d. L Maia 6-3 3-6 6-1

SF: Haydon d Maria Bueno 6-4 8-6
SF: Darlene Hard (US) d Truman 8-6 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Ann Hayodn (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) d Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-2

-----

October 19-25 Queensland Hard Court Championships Kingaroy, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

QF: Margaret Smith d J Gray 5-7 6-1 6-0

SF: Smith d Robyn Ebbern 6-0 6-3
SF: Val Wicks d ????

FI: Margaret Smith d Val Wicks 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: J Gray/Fay Robinson d Lorriane Robinson/Margaret Smith 6-2 6-1

-----

ends October 23 San Diego Metropolitan, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

SF: Kathy Chabot d Connie Jaster 6-4 6-0
SF: Joan Chabot d Pat Barth 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Kathy Chabot d Joan Chabot 6-1 6-3

DF: Kathy Chabot/Molly Danielson d Turner/White 6-1 6-2

-----

ends October 23 Florida State Closed Championships, Delray Beach, Forida, US (Clay)

QF: Connie Clifton Ball d Denise Wall 6-2 6-1
QF: Barbara Fullwood d Edith Blake 6-4 6-4
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Marilyn Stock 6-1 6-3
QF: Stephanie De Fina d Judy Alvarez 9-7 6-0

SF: Fullwood d Ball ????
SF: Prosen d DeFina 6-1 6-1

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Barbara Fullwood 6-1 6-2

DF: Judy Alvarez/Carol Ann Prosen d Mary Arfaras/Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2015 at 03:50 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #51 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of October 24-30

October 24-30 Moroccan Championships, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

Draw=10

1R: Pat Ward Hales (GB) d Francoise Repoux 6-2 7-5
1R: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d Sabine Lintilhac 6-1 6-0

QF: Silvana Lazzarino (It) d Jacqueline Morales 1-6 9-7 6-1
QF: Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Fr) d Hales 6-3 6-3
QF: Flo De La Courtie (Fr) d Peterdy 8-6 5-7 6-4
QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-1 6-1

SF: Rees Lewis d Lazzarino 6-2 8-6
SF: Haydon d Courtie 6-3 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Frn) 6-0 6-2

-----

ends October 30 Balboa Bay Club Invitation Newport Beach, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club

QF: Sally Moore d Connie Jaster 6-0 5-7 6-0
QF: Barbara Browning d Linda Lou Crosby 9-7 7-5
QF: Kathy Chabot d Kathy Harter 6-0 6-1
QF: Carole Caldwell d Carol Ann Loop 4-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Moore d Browning 10-8 7-5
SF: Chabot d Caldwell 7-5 6-2

FI: Kathy Chabot d Sally Moore 6-0 3-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 18th, 2016 at 03:10 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #52 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of October 31-November 6

October 28-November 5 Queensland Grass Court Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Draw=21

1R: P McLean d Vivienne Cox 6-2 6-4
1R: Margaret Hellyer d Dorothy Whitely 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d Lorraine O' Neill 8-6 6-2
1R: Maragaret McKee d Dawn Robberds 6-1 6-4
1R: Madonna Schacht d Jill Blackman 4-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Margaret Smith d M Miller 6-2 6-1
2R: Robyn Ebbern d McLean 6-1 6-1
2R: Hellyer d Faye Toyne 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Fay Muller Robinson d L. Robinson 6-1 6-0

2R: Lesley Turner d Val Wicks 6-1 6-2
2R: Schacht d McKee 1-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Hawton d Noelene Turner 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Carol Newman 3-6 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d Ebbern 7-5 7-5
QF: F Robinson d Hellyer 6-2 8-6
QF: L Turner d Schacht 6-2 6-2
QF: Reitano d Hawton 6-2 6-4

SF: Smith d F Robinson 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Turner d Reitano 8-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 10-8 6-1

Doubles

1R: Cox/Robberds d. Blackman/Newman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Jean Leonard/Miller d. Gibson/Hellyer 6-4 6-1

QF: Reitano/Smith d. Whiteley/O'Neill 6-0 6-0
QF: Schacht/Ebbern d. Cox/Robberds 6-2 6-2
QF: Turner/Turner d. Toyne/Wicks 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: F. Robinson/Hawton d. Leonard/Miller 6-3 1-6 6-3

SF: Reitano/Smith d. Schacht/Ebbern 6-1 6-1
SF: Turner/Turner d. F. Robinson/Hawton 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Mary Reitano/Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner 12-10 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: N. Turner/Jim Shepherd d. McKee/Richard Hawkes (NZ) 6-4 6-2
1R: Robberds/Len? Pearson d. Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-3 6-4
1R: F. Robinson/Ken Fletcher d. McLean/Wayne Reid 6-0 6-4
1R: L. Turner/Fred Stolle d. D. Wilding/E. Boyle 6-1 6-0
1R: Cox/Christian Kuhnke (Ger) d. Leonard/John Souter (NZ) 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Reitano/Martin Mulligan d. Sawyer/Mike Hann (GB)

QF: Hawton/Bob Howe d. N. Turner/Shepherd 6-1 6-3
QF: F. Robinson/Fletcher d. Robberds/Pearson 3-6 10-8 6-4
QF: L. Turner/Stolle d. Cox/Kuhnke 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Reitano/Mulligan d. Rosemary Gibson/Neil Gobson 10-8 12-10

SF: F. Robinson/Fletcher d. Hawton/Howe 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: L. Turner/Stolle d. Reitano/Mulligan 9-7 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Fay Muller Robinson/Ken Fletcher 7-5 6-3

-----

October 31-November 5 Palace Hotel Championships Torquay, England, UK (Indoors)
Venue: The Palace Hotel.

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Frances McLennan d. Pat Gotla 6-3 7-5
1R: R Stone d. U Dutter 6-0 6-1
1R: Angela Buxton Silk d. L Hallwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs P M Jones d. J Kirby 7-5 8-6

2R: Ann Haydon d. D Triggs 6-0 6-0
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. B M Nicholson 6-2 6-1
2R: Frances Walton d. T J Smallwood 6-1 6-2
2R: Jean Wilson d. V Rees 0-6 6-4 6-2
2R: McLennan d. Suzannah Mudge 6-1 6-1
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Stone 6-2 6-2

2R: Angela Buxton Silk d Pat Stewart (US) 6-1 6-3
2R: Pat Hird d. Mrs W N Shearing 6-1 6-1
2R: B C Haden d. S E Clayton 7-5 6-1
2R: F T Anstey d. Mrs R Lester 10-8 6-3
2R: Angela Mortimer d. Leonie Brighton 6-0 6-1

3R: Ann Haydon d Mrs Scott 6-0 6-2
3R: Jill Mills d Frances Walton 6-3 6-2
3R: Elaine Shenton d Jean Wilson 6-0 6-3
3R: Frances MacLennan d Caroline Yates Bell 3-6 6-3 6-4

3R: Rita Bentley d. S P Elliott 6-1 6-4
3R: Angela Buxton Silk d Margaret Lee 6-4 6-3
3R: Pat Hird d Haden 6-2 6-2
3R: Angela Mortimer d Anstey 6-3 6-0

QF: Haydon d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Shenton d MacLennan 6-2 6-3
QF: Silk d Bentley 6-1 6-1
QF: Mortimer d Hird 6-2 6-1

SF: Haydon d Shenton 6-3 6-2
SF: Mortimer d Silk 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d Angela Mortimer 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Shenton/Stewart 6-2 6-0
SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Bentley/Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon/Anglea Mortimer d Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-0 6-3

MX: Ann Haydon/Tony Pickard d. Jill Mills/Alan Mills 6-3 9-7

-----

November 6, Cyprus Championships, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: L. Josephides d. O. Vassif 6-2 6-2

DF: O. Vassif/Delany d. L. Josephides/A. Chalanou 6-2 2-6 6-4

MX: Peters/N. Spink d. L. Josephides/Y. Stephani 2-6 6-2 6-3

-----

November 6, Florida East Coast, Pompano Beach, US

SF: Carol Ann Prosen d. Ruth Condon 6-0 6-0
SF: Stephanie de Fina d. Denise Wall 6-2 6-3

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d. Stephanie de Fina 10-8 6-4

MX: Denis Wall/Larry Pedicord d. Stephanie de Fina/Walter Pearson 6-4 6-4

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 24th, 2016 at 02:05 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #53 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of November 7-13

November 1-13 South American Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

QF: Nora De Somoza d Viola Livetti 6-2 6-0
QF: Graciela Lombardi d Julia Borzone 8-6 4-6 6-3
QF: Mabel Bove d Ana Maria Bocio 7-5 4-6 6-0
QF: Margarita Zavaglia Bunge d Elli Lina Zavalla 6-3 6-1

SF: Somoza d Lombardi 6-4 6-4
SF: Bove d Bunge 6-3 6-1

FI: Nora De Somoza d Mabel Bove 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF: Borzone/de Eguiguren d. de Somoza/Bunge 7-5 6-4
SF: Bove/Lombardi d. Norma Baylon/Felissa piedrol de Zappa 7-5 6-4

FI: Mabel Bove/Graciela Lombardi d Julia Borzone/Elena de Eguiguren 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Somoza/Ron Holmberg (US) d. Fiorillo/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 6-3 6-0
QF: Bunge/Eduardo Soriano d. Bove/Lis Arilla (Sp) 12-10 6-1
QF: Zappa/Alejo Russell d. Lombardi/Manuel Santana (Sp) 8-6 9-7
QF: Baylon/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) d. Lina Elli/Ernesto Rios 6-3 7-5

SF: Bunge/Soriano d. Somoza/Holmberg 6-4 6-2
SF: Zappa/Russell d. Baylon/Stuck 6-4 9-7

FI: Margarita Zavalia Bunge/Eduardo Soriano d. Felissa Pierdrola de Zappa/Alejo Russell 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

November 8-9 Pitt Cup (New South Wales Versus Victoria), ????, Australia (Grass)

Margaret Smith d Mary Carter Reitano 4-6 6-4 6-2
Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 6-3 3-6 6-0

Missing many results and the venue.

-----

November 15, Championships of Monaco, Monaco

FI: Juliette Martin Borghini d. Monique Pasquier 6-0 3-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 1st, 2016 at 11:45 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #54 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of November 14-20

November 9-19 New South Wales Championships Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Draw=44

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: A Neary-bye
1R: H Schomburgk-bye
1R: B Thomas-bye
1R: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson-bye
1R: Mary Fenton-bye
1R: Helen Plaisted-bye
1R: Mary Hawton-bye

1R: Noelene Turner-bye
1R: R Stutterd d Mrs Roy 6-4 8-6
1R: Margaret Ferguson d Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Robin Lesh d R Keough 6-4 6-8 6-3
1R: M Miller d Margaret Hellyer 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Jill Blackman d S Hartigan 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R: Dorothy Whitely d Nell Hopman 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Carter Retano-bye

1R: Lesley Turner-bye
1R: Faye Toyne d Dawn Thomas 7-5 6-1
1R: Vivienne Cox d Rosemary Gibson 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R: Norma Marsh d Lorraine Plummer 6-2 6-4
1R: Fay Muller Robinson d M Wise 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs (Dulcie?) Young d Carol Newman 6-3 6-3
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Dawn McCamley 6-4 6-2
1R: Bev Rae-bye

1R: Maureen Pratt-bye
1R: Dawn Robberds-bye
1R: Betty Holstein-bye
1R: Margaret McKee-bye
1R: Val Wicks-bye
1R: Lorraine O' Neill-bye
1R: P McLean-bye
1R: Jan Lehane-bye

2R: Smith d Neary 6-2 6-1
2R: Schomburgk d Thomas 6-3 6-3
2R: L Robinson d Fenton 2-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawton d Plaisted 6-2 6-2
2R: N Turner d Stutterd 6-2 6-4
2R: Lesh d Ferguson 6-0 7-5
2R: Blackman d Miller 8-10 6-4 6-2
2R: Reitano d Whitely 6-1 6-3

2R: L Turner d Toyne 6-3 6-3
2R: Marsh d Cox 6-3 6-1
2R: F Robinson d Young 6-2 8-6
2R: Ebbern d Rae 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Pratt d Robberds 6-3 6-2
2R: Holstein d Mckee 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Wicks d O' Neill 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d McLean 6-2 6-2

3R: Smith d Schomburgk 6-1 6-0
3R: Hawton d L Robinson 6-2 6-3
3R: N Turner d Lesh 1-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Reitano d Blackman 6-3 6-3

3R: L Turner d Marsh 6-1 6-2
3R: F Robinson d Ebbern 6-2 8-6
3R: Pratt d Holstein 8-6 6-3
3R: Lehane d Wicks 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith d Hawton 6-1 6-0
QF: Reitano d N Turner 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: L Turner d F Robinson 6-4 6-4
QF: Lehane d Pratt 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d Reitano 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Lehane d L Turner 6-0 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane d Margaret Smith 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: B. Holstein/M. Holstein d. Hartigan/D. Wilding 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: O'Neill/Whitely d. Cox/McKee 604 604
1R: Ferguson/Miller d. McLean/Plaisted 6-4 6-4
1R: Gibson/Hammill d. Neary/Bellamy 6-1 6-4

2R: Hawton/Lehane d. Roy/Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Young/Robberds d. Plummer/Wise 6-2 6-4
2R: Marsh/Thomas d. Holstein/Holstein 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Turner/Turner d. O'Neill/Whitely 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Rae/Lesh d. Ferguson/Miller 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: F. Robinson/Hellyer d. Gibson/Hammill 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Hopman/Pratt d. Toyne/Wicks 6-4 6-2
2R: Reitano/Smith d. Blackman/Newman 6-3 6-3

QF: Hawton/Lehane d. Young/Robberds 6-2 6-1
QF: Turner/Turner d. Marsh/Thomas 6-1 7-5
QF: Rae/Lesh d. Robinson/Hellyer 11-9 6-1
QF: Reitano/Smith d. Turner/Turner Hopman/Pratt 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Turner/Turner d. Hawton/Lehane 6-3 2-6 13-11
SF: Reitano/Smith d. Rae/Lesh 6-4 6-3

FI: Mary Reitano/Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner 6-3 7-9 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Rae/Brian Tobin d. Gibson/Neil Gibson 7-5 9-7
1R: Holstein/Christian Kuhnke (Ger) d. Neary/K. Baker 6-3 6-4
1R: Ferguson/Paul Hearnden d. Cox/Richard Hawkes (NZ) 9-7 6-2
1R: Robinson/Ken Fletcher d. Miller/Will Coghlan 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: Reitano/Martin Mulligan d. Robberds/Pearson 6-1 6-3
1R: Hammill/Fred Stolle d. Marsh/Doug or Wayne Reid 6-4 6-3
1R: N. Turner/Jim Shepherd d. Fenton/Todd 6-2 7-5
1R: Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Young/Colin Stubs 6-0 4-6 6-3

2R: Hawton/Bob Howe d. Mills/Kevin Figg 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesh/Tim Clayton d. Bullock/Pearson 6-2 7-5
2R: Holstein/Kuhnke d. Rae/Tobin 6-4 6-4
2R: Robinson/Fletcher d. Ferguson/Hearnden 11-9 6-3
2R: Hammill/Stolle d. Reitano/Mulligan 6-4 6-8 8-6
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d. N. Turner/Shepherd 6-4 6-2
2R: Pratt/Mike Sangster (GB) d. McLean/Coyle 6-4 6-2
2R: Lehane/Bob Hewitt d. McCamley/John Hillebrand 6-0 6-0

QF: Hawton/Howe d. Lesh/Clayton 6-2 9-7
QF: Robinson/Fletcher d. Holstein/Kuhnke 6-3 6-3
QF: Hammill/Stolle d. Hellyer/Fernandes 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Lehane/Hewitt d. Pratt/Sangster 7-5 7-5

SF: Hawton/Howe d. Robinson/Fletcher 6-4 6-4
SF: Hammill/Stolle d. Lehane/Hewitt 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Hawton/Bob Howe d. Merrill Hammill/Fred Stolle 8-6 5-7 6-3

-----

ends November 21 Grenoble Tournament, Grenoble, France

FI: Josette Billaz d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 5-7 6-1

-----

November 20, Djakarta Raya Open, Djakarta, Indonesia

SF: Mien Suhadi d. Lies Mochtar 6-2 6-3
SF: Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Vonny Djoa 4-6 7-5 3-0 ret.

FI: Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Mien Suhadi 6-3 9-7

Doubles

SF: Tan Liep Tjiauw/Tinangon d. Sudiono/Rotinsulu 6-2 6-2
SF: Roesli/Suhadi d. Zainuddin/Tambajong 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Tan Liep Tjiauw/Tinangon d. Dr. Roesli/Mien Suhadi 6-1 6-0

MX: Dr. Roesli/Soetarjo Sugiarto d. Tianagon/Firman Harahap 6-4 6-1

-----

November, Northern Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica

FI: Betty Pratt d. Shirley Milliner 6-1 6-3

MX: Betty Pratt/Pratt Johnson d. Mrs. C.S. Johnstone/Passailaigue 6-4 6-0

-----

November, Shell, Copenhagen, Denmark

FI: Lisa Gram Andersen d. Lisa Kaae Sorensen 6-1 6-2

DF: Lisa Gram Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Solveig Bjorklow/Gitte Grage 6-4 6-2

MX: Pia Balling/Peter Lund d. Gitte Grage/E. Riemstad 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 24th, 2016 at 01:47 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #55 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of November 21-27

November ???? Santiago Del Chile Tournament, , Santiago, Chile (Clay)

SF: Mabel Bove d Margarita Bender 6-2 6-2
SF: Maria Ibarra d Alicia Heegewald 9-7 6-4

FI: result unknown

-----

November 22-23 New South Wales Versus Victoria Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Margaret Smith (NSW) d Mary Reitano 6-3 6-4

Missing other results

-----

November 27, Northern California Indoors, Concord, California, US

QF: Linda Vail d. Reolia Countee 6-2 6-3

SF: Vail d. Diana Gai 6-3 6-2
SF: Jean Laird d. Lynn Abbes 6-2 7-5

FI: Linda Vail d. Jean Laird 7-5 6-3

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 31st, 2016 at 12:52 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #56 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of November 28-December 4

November 24-December 3 Victorian Championships ,Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d Cheryl Begbie 6-3 6-0

2R: Smith d Margaret Hellyer 7-5 4-6 6-4

QF: Smith d Margaret Rayson 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Carter Reitano d Maureen Pratt 5-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Mary Hawton d Jan Lehane 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Lesley Turner d ????

SF: Reitano d Smith 4-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Lesley Turner d Hawton 6-2 6-0

FI: Lesley Turner d Mary Reitano 4-6 9-7 6-3

Doubles

QF: Reitano/Smith d. Sapphire Shipton/Robin Lesh 6-4 6-3
QF: Pratt/Norma Marsh d. L. Turner/Noelene Turner 7-5 6-4
QF: Hawton/Lehane d. Eva Duldig/Elizabeth Court 7-5 8-6
QF: Fay Muller Robinson/Judy Tegart d. Loris Southam/Bev Rae 6-0 7-5

SF: Reitano/Smith d. Pratt/Marsh 6-2 6-2
SF: Hawton/Lehane d. Robinson/Tegart 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Mary Reitano/Margaret Smith d Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane 3-6 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Judy Tegart/Wayne Reid d. Mary Hawton/Bob Howe 7-5 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 24th, 2016 at 02:24 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #57 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of December 5-11

November 30-December 11 US Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

Draw=19

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Joan Chabot 6-0 6-4
1R: Maggie Taylor d Kathy Blake 6-4 6-3
1R: Sally Moore d Libby Weiss 6-1 6-0

2R: Karen Hantze d Tory Ann Fretz 6-0 6-1
2R: Mandy Mandel d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-1
2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Taylor 6-0 11-9

2R: Moore d Jane Keeney 6-4 6-1
2R: Barbara Browning d Pat Barth 6-2 6-2
2R: Kathy Chabot d Sue Behlmar 6-1 6-0
2R: Carole Caldwell d Ann Keeney 7-5 6-0

QF: Hantze d Mandel 7-9 7-5 6-2
QF: Cheney d Moffitt 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Moore d Browning 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Chabot d Caldwell 9-7 6-3

SF: Hantze d Cheney 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Chabot d Moore 6-1 6-2

FI: Kathy Chabot d Karen Hantze 4-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles

1R: Browning/Taylor d. J. Chabot/L. Weiss 6-2 6-3
1R: Moore/Moffitt d. Fretz/Frances Umphred 6-3 6-4

QF: Hantze/Pat Todd d. Barth/Blake 6-3 6-1
QF: Browning/Taylor d. Cheney/Prenitss 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Moore/Moffitt d. Behlmar/Crosby 6-0 6-2
QF: Caldwell/K. Chabot d. Loop/Mandel 6-4 6-0

SF: Browning/Taylor d. Hantze/Todd 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Caldwell/Chabot d. Moore/Moffitt 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Carol Caldwell/Kathy Chabot d. Barbara Browning/Maggie Taylor 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Caldwell/Chris Crawford d. Mary Arnold Prentiss/Jerry Hurst 6-3 6-1
QF: Taylor/Charles Rombeau d. Loop/John Lesch 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Todd/Jim McManus d. Behlmar/Bill Bond 6-0 6-4
QF: Browning/Bentley Hill d. Crosby/Bobby Delgado 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Caldwell/Crawford d. Taylor/Rombeau 6-3 6-2
SF: Todd/McManus d. Browning/Hill 6-1 6-4

FI: Carol Caldwell/Chris Crawford d. Pat Todd/Jim McManus 6-4 6-1

-----

December, Puerto Rico Island Championships, San Juan

FI: Martita Torros d. Fina Cabrera 6-2 6-3

DF: Violeta Pomales/Dora Pasarell d. Martita Torros/Lila Mehlman 6-1 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 24th, 2016 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #58 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of December 12-18

ends December 18 Canet Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

Draw=10

1R: Maud Galtier d Colette Monnot 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: M Borniche d Nicole Huve 6-4 3-6 6-1

QF: Marie Odile Bouchet d Janine Lieffrig 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Galtier d Irene De Lansalut 6-3 6-4
QF: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Borniche 6-2 1-2 retired
QF: Paule Courteix d Pierrette Seghers 6-3 6-2

SF: Bouchet d Galtier 6-2 6-3
SF: Courteix d Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4

FI: Paule Courteix d Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Bouchet/Florence de la Courtie d. de Lansalut/Lieffrig 6-2 8-6
SF: Le Besnerais/Aline Nenot d. P. Seghers/Betsy Abbas (Eg) 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d Suzanne Le Besnerais/Aline Nenot 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Seghers/Georges Deniau d. Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 6-8 6-3 6-2
SF: Bouchet/Beppe Merlo (It) d. Courteix/Courtier 6-4 6-3

FI: Pierette Seghers/Georges Deniau d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Beppe Merlo 6-3 6-2

-----

December 10-17 South African Juniors Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Lynn Hutchings d Dorelle Roux 6-3 6-2
QF: Marie Fourie d Maryna Godwin 6-4 8-6
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Pam Watermayer 6-3 6-8 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 8-6 6-2

SF: Hutchings d Fourie 6-0 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d Hunt 2-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Annette Van Zyl 6-3 2-6 10-8

DF: Margasret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d Lynn Hutchings/Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 24th, 2016 at 02:30 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #59 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of December 19-25

December 19-26 Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

Draw=18

1R: Doreen Van Tonder d Jean Forbes 6-4 6-0
1R: Ingrid Frohling d Lauria Van Straaten 6-2 6-3

2R: Sandra Reynolds d ????
2R: Annette Van Zyl d ????
2R: Lynn Hutchings d Eunice Passmore 6-2 6-0
2R: Margaret Hunt d Marie Fourie 6-2 5-7 6-1

2R: Val Forbes d Maryna Godwin 6-2 7-5
2R: Pam Watermayer d Marlene Gerson 8-6 6-4
2R: Van Tonder d Frohling 6-2 6-2
2R: Heather Segal d Charleen Rigby 6-1 6-4

QF: Reynolds d Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
QF: Hunt d Hutchings 6-3 6-3
QF: V Forbes d Watermayer 7-5 6-4
QF: Segal d Van Tonder 6-0 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Hunt 6-2 6-2
SF: Segal d V Forbes 6-4 6-4

FI: Heather Segal d Sandra Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-1

Doubles

QF: Gerson/Reynolds d. Callanan/Fourie 6-3 6-4
QF: Segal/Watermeyer d. Passmore/van Zyl 6-3 6-3
QF: Hunt/Hutchings d. van Tonder/Taylor 6-1 6-1
QF: Forbes/Forbes d. Rigby/Pentelow

SF: Gerson/Reynolds d. Segal/Watermeyer 6-1 6-0
SF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Forbes/Forbes 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings d Marlene Gerson/Sandra Reynolds 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Reynolds/Mike Franks (US) d. Passmore/Peter van Lingen 6-4 6-0
1R: van Zyl/Peter Mors d. van Tonder/Waters 6-3 6-3
1R: Hunt/Ian Vermaak d. Hodgman/Peinke 6-2 6-2
1R: V. Forbes/Gaetan Koenig d. Frohling/Dave Phillips 13-11 6-3
1R: Gerson/Keith Diepraam d. Smit/Ewie Cronje 6-3 6-2
1R: J. Forbes/Bertie Gaertner d. Watermeyer/Francis Rawstorne 6-3 6-2
1R: Hutchings/Dicken Rigby d. Godwin/Anthony Hagan 6-3 6-1
1R: Segal/Donald Dell (US) d. Tennant/Dreyer 6-0 6-2


QF: Reynolds/Franks d. van Zyl/Mors 6-3 6-4
QF: Hunt/Pierre Vercuiel d. V. Forbes/Koenig 5-7 6-2 8-6
QF: J. Forbes/Gaertner d. Gerson/Diepraam 4-6 6-3 9-7
QF: Hutchings/Rigby d. Segal/Dell 6-1 6-8 7-5

SF: Reynolds/Franks d. Hunt/Vercueil 7-5 1-6 6-1
SF: Huchings/Rigby d. J. Forbes/Gaertner 1-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Lynn Hutchings/Dicken Rigby d. Sandra Reynolds/Mike Franks 7-5 6-4

-----

ends December 27 Michel Bivort Cup Paris, France (Indoors)

Juniors Girl's Singles

QF: Anne Marie Larue d Jean Wilson 6-3 6-2
QF: Francoise Courteix d J Toffier 6-3 6-4
QF: Maylis Burel d Monique Salfati 3-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Frances Walton d Michelle Boulle 8-6 6-4

SF: Courteix d Larue 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Walton d Burel 6-4 7-5

FI: Frances Walton d Francoise Courteix 7-5 8-6

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 24th, 2016 at 02:46 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #60 of 153 (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
re: 1960 results

For week of December 26-January 1 1961 please see the 1961 thread at: 1961 results

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2015 at 12:48 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome