1929 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of September 16-22

-----

September 16-22, Montreux Palace Second Tournament,Montraux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace LTC

SF: Lolette Payot d. Miss Beardsley 6-2 6-2
SF: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Bella Pons (Esp) 7-5 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 9-7 3-6 6-4

DF: Lolette Payot/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Eden Petchell (SA)/Bella Pons (Sp) 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Miss Bradley*/Christian Boussus (Fra) 7-5 6-2

*We also have Joean Ridley (GB) in this spot. Is this possible?

Source: La Tribune de Lausanne.

-----

September 16-21, Cumberland Lawn Tennis Club, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Joan Ridley d. P M Farncombe 6-1 6-0
1R: H W Neal d. P Harding 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R: Katherine Riley d. E Pierce 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Joy Cunningham 3-6 12-10 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. J Allen 6-0 6-0
1R: B Chetham d. A M Edmunds 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. M B Fraser 6-1 6-0
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Maud Folingsby 6-3 6-8 8-6
1R: E Dreyfus d. H Greenhill 6-0 6-1
1R: B Kendle d. Mrs B De R Meyer 8-6 6-2
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. J S Fraser 6-2 6-2
1R: F E Abelson d. P Buckland 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R: B Yorke d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-4
1R: D Reeves d. V Robinson 6-3 6-0
1R: B Wright d. Mrs J Winser 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Wymar Smart d. Mrs Allwood 6-2 7-5
1R: J E Stevens d. W I Hudson 8-6 6-2
1R: D Reid d. M Thacker 6-1 6-3

2R: Ridley d. Neal 6-1 6-0
2R: Riley d. Dudley Cox 8-6 4-6 11-9
2R: Beamish d. Chetham 6-1 6-0
2R: Burgess-Smith d. Kendle 6-3 6-3
2R: Hardie d. Dreyfus 6-2 6-2
2R: Palmer Edwards d. Abelson 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Mrs V Burr d. Mildred Nonweiler 10-8 6-2
2R: K D C Murray d. F Haylor 6-1 6-1

2R: Sybil Johnson d. ????
2R: Diana Sloane-Stanley d. C Nelson 6-1 6-2
2R: Yorke d. Reeves 6-3 10-8
2R: Wright d. Wymar Smart 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Stevens d. E V Elder 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs P Thomas 6-4 6-3
2R: Reid d. M A Clarke 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Shallt 6-2 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Riley 6-1 6-0
3R: Beamish d. Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-0
3R: Hardie d. Palmer Edwards 6-3 10-8
3R: Burr d. Murray 6-2 6-2

3R: Johnson d. Sloane-Stanley 6-1 6-0
3R: Yorke d. Wright 6-1 6-4
3R: Stevens d. Crosfield 6-2 0-6 6-4
3R: Dix d. Reid 6-1 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Beamish default
QF: Hardie d. Burr 6-4 8-6
QF: Johnson d. Yorke 6-4 6-2
QF Dix d. Stevens 6-1 7-5

SF: Ridley d. Hardie 6-3 6-2
SF: Dix d. Johnson 9-7 5-7 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson d. Betty Dix/Joan Ridley 8-6 1-6 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Cyril Eames d. Vera Montgomery/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 3-6 9-7 6-1

-----

September 14-22, Asnières-sur-Seine, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Meunier d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Passemard d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-3 6-3

Was Passemard a brother or relative of Simone Passemard Mathieu?

-----

September 16-22, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Mlle Carré 6-1 6-2

DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mlle Beaugé d. Mlle Woog/Mlle Maria 6-4 6-2

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Coco Gentien d. Peyré/Carlos Magrane 6-4 8-6

-----

Sept 16-22 Ardsley Tennis Club

QF: Norma Taubele d. Beatrice Moore 5-7 6-2 11-9

FI: Norma Taubele d. Ellice Endicott 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF: Fensterer/Alice Francis d. Morris/Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-8 6-4 6-1

-----

Sept 17-23. Bronxville Women's Tournament, NY. ??

SF: Alice Francis d. Edith Moore 15-13 8-6

FI: Mrs Bernard Stenz d. Alice Francis 10-8 6-4

DF: Lamme/Lockhorn d. Morris/Stenz 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----

September 16-21, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Naomi Trentham d. Joyce Brown/Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/W. Irwin d. P. Kiernander/G.E.M. de Sainte-Croix 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

September 16-22 Cirencester, England

FI: Phyllis Whitley d. Joan Boucher 6-2 5-7 9-7

-----

September 16-22 St Mildred's, SWestgate-On-Sea, England

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Alida Klemantaski 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 07:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of September 23-29

September 20-29 3rd Annual Pacific Southwest Tennis Championships Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

2R: Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Elizabeth Deike 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. May Taylor 6-0 6-2

3R: Betty Nuthall d. Helen Marlowe 6-2 7-5
3R: ???? d. ????
3R: Edith Cross d. ????
3R: Covell d. ????

3R: Anna McCune Harper d. Mrs Stella Will Bourne 6-1 6-0
3R: Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Gross 6-3 6-2
3R: Josephine Cruickshank d. ????
3R: Shepherd-Barron d. ????

QF: Nuthall d. ????
QF: Cross d. Covell 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Harper d. ????
QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Cruickshank 6-4 6-1

SF: Nuthall d. Cross 7-5 6-0
SF: Harper d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 2-6 7-5

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Anna Harper 8-6 7-5

Doubles

1R: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson d. Louise Macey/Helen Winnett 6-0 6-0

QF: Mrs. B. C. Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. May Sutton Bundy/Louise McFarland 6-3 6-2
QF: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson d. Edith Cross/Anna Harper 6-3 6-4

SF: Nuthall/Watson d. ????
SF: Covell/Shepherd-Barron d. ????

FI: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Berkeley Bell d. Betty Nuthall/Nat Farquharson 6-46-4

Nuthall doesn't drop a set in singles the whole week.

-----

Circa September 23-28, Poree Cup, , Paris, France
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6 -3

DF: Marguerite Bordes/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Borotra d. Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot 6-2 6-4

-----

September 23-28, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Joan Ridley d. K H Payne 6-2 6-0
1R: Judith Backhouse d. L M Bremner 6-4 6-4
1R: Naomi Trentham d. D Mieville 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs R Bruce May d. B M Kendle 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Round d. E Alexandroff 6-1 6-2
1R: Elsa Haylock d. H Kennedy 6-3 6-2
1R: E L Knight Bruce-bye
1R: Helen Eddis-bhye

1R: Gwen Sterry d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 9-7
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Joan Marshall 8-6 2-6 6-4
1R: R O’Doyle d. Miss Whitfield-Hayes 6-2 6-3
1R: Morven Morton-bye
1R: G E Tomblin d. Janice Harry 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs V Barringer d. Mrs P Thomas 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Violet Lermitte d. Mrs W Rivington 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Michell d. C M Drabble 6-3 6-4

2R: Ridley d. Backhouse 6-1 6-3
2R: Trentham d. Bruce May 6-2 6-2
2R: Round d. Haylock 6-2 6-3
2R: Eddis d. Bruce default

2R: Sterry d. Folingsby 6-2 6-2
2R: O’Doyle d. Morton 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Tomblin d. Barringer 6-1 6-2
2R: Michell d. Lermitte 6-0 6-0

QF: Ridley d. Trentham 6-2 6-2
QF: Round d. Eddis 6-1 6-4
QF: Sterry d. O’Doyle 6-3 6-3
QF: Michell d. Tomblin 6-3 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Round 6-2 6-1
SF: Michell d. Sterry 9-7 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Peggy Michell 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Elsa Haylock/Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-2

MX: Dorothy Round/Leslie Godfree d. Joan Ridley/Stanley Harris (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

September 23-30 Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. L E Palmer 6-4 6-2
1R: G Holloway d. Mrs W M Cayley 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Mrs A Williamson d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-4 6-0
1R: P M Smith d. M L Rickeard 6-4 6-2
1R: Mildred Guyer d. Mrs B Kelly 6-0 6-0
1R: F N Fryer d. S M Bell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. Mrs A Clark 6-0 6-4
1R: Barbara Bridges d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 3-6 8-6

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. D I Cool 6-1 6-1
2R: E S S Baker d. M Gow 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R: Nonweiler d. Holloway 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Williamson d. P M Smith 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Uber d. N Hiscock 6-0 6-3
2R: L N Holland d. E B Smith 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs D Crawford d. H J Taylor 6-0 6-4
2R: B Yorke d. K M Roberts 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothy Jameson d. K M Walker 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs F M Hooper d. M E Thompson 6-0 6-1
2R: Guyer d. Fryer 6-1 6-0
2R: Brumwell d. Bridges 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs G D Blake 6-1 6-1
2R: Norah Edes d. S Formoy 6-0 6-0
2R: M E Mumme d. L M Bush 9-7 7-5
2R: Mae Elton d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-3 6-0

3R: Mudford d. Baker 6-0 6-0
3R: Nonweiler d. Williamson 10-8 retired
3R: Uber d. Holland 6-2 6-1
3R: Crawford d. Yorke 6-2 6-4

3R: Jameson d. Hooper 6-2 6-1
3R: Guyer d. Brumwell 6-4 7-5
3R: Bourne d. Edes 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Elton d. Mumme 6-0 6-0

QF: Mudford d. Nonweiler 6-2 6-0
QF: Uber d. Crawford 6-3 6-3
QF: Jameson d. Guyer 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF: Elton d. Bourne 8-6 4-6 6-2

SF: Mudford d. Uber 6-1 6-1
SF: Elton d. Jameson 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mae Elton 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Jameson/Phyllis Mudford d. B. Bridges/Billie Yorke 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Uber/Major Ritchie d. Helen Bourne/A.C. Belgrave 6-0 4-6 7-5

-----

September 23-30 Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. K E Robertson 6-1 6-1
1R: W M Gill d. Mrs F Mackay 6-4 6-4
1R: Gwyn Corbett d. A D Sougall 6-2 6-1
1R: C B Alison d. M Lloyd 7-5 6-1
1R: Joan Strawson d. R Johnson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. T M L’Estrange 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Heeley d. Mrs P M Wallis 6-4 11-9
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M Brown 6-3 6-3
1R: M Wynne d. N B Grimmond 6-1 3-6 6-0

2R: Harvey d. Gill 6-0 6-0
2R: Corbett d. Alison 6-3 7-5
2R: Effie Hemmant d. M E Glen 6-0 6-1
2R: Strawson d. P Barry 6-0 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Mrs B C L Barton 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs J G Fairlie d. Mrs C Falconer Stewart 6-4 6-1
2R: C M Yule d. Mrs N T Dougall 6-0 6-1
2R: V Maxwell d. H R M Taylor 7-5 6-0

2R: Heeley d. Joan Lycett default
2R: Helen Barr d. E B Robertson 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. M R Morrison 6-4 6-1
2R: M Collins d. Mrs A Rivers 6-4 6-1
2R: J E Stevens d. Miss McAlpine 6-3 8-6
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs Eames 6-3 6-0

3R: Harvey d. Corbett 6-1 6-2
3R: Hemmant d. Strawson 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Fry d. Fairlie 6-1 6-0
3R: Yule d. Maxwell 6-2 6-1

3R: Heeley d. Dudley Cox 6-1 6-4
3R: Barr d. Wynne 6-4 3-6 6-0
3R: Dix d. Collins 6-1 6-1
3R: Chamberlain d. Stevens 6-2 6-0

QF: Harvey d. Hemmant 6-3 6-0
QF: Fry d. Yule 6-2 6-3
QF: Heeley d. Barr 6-1 6-3
QF: Chamberlain d. Dix 6-3 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Fry 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Chamberlain d. Heeley 6-4 6-2

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Violet Chamberlain 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

September 23-30 Birchington, England

FI: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs H Franklin 2-6 6-2 6-3

-----

September 23-30 Wildernesse Country Club Tournament, Sevenoaks, England
Venue: Wildernesse Country Club

FI: Gladys Thompson d. Madge List 6-0 6-3

-----

Circa late September, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallymeyer d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

September 23-29, Vevey, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF: Lolette Payot d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) ????

FI: Lolette Payot d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-8 6-1 6-1

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 07:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of September 30-October 6

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Denise Huntbach d. K Pratt 6-1 6-4
1R: N C Case d. E M Carr 6-2 6-2
1R: B Briggs d. Mrs G K Brewer 6-3 7-5
1R: N Connell d. Miss Powell 6-4 6-4
1R: E Tighe d. M Brundrit 6-4 6-1
1R: P Padmore d. R Roes 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Mycock d. Mrs Howard Baker 8-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Joan Strettell 6-2 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-0
2R: Freda James d. Huntbach 6-2 6-4
2R: Case d. Briggs 5-7 6-4 8-6
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Connell 8-6 6-1

2R: Marie Hazel d. Tighe 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. E Dawson 6-0 6-4
2R: Eileen Antrobus d. Padmore 10-8 5-7 6-2
2R: Hill d. Mycock 6-1 6-0

QF: Ridley d. James 6-1 6-3
QF: Case d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
QF: Hazel d. Radcliffe 7-5 6-3
QF: Hill d. Antrobus 6-4 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Case 6-0 6-4
SF: Hill d. Hazel 6-4 6-1

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Antrobus/Freda James 6-0 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/RD Watson d. Dorothy Hill/V. Allman-Smith 7-5 7-5

-----

September 30-October 5 West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-0
1R: Maude Jackson d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 6-1
1R: Vera Montgomery d. B Yorke 6-3 6-0
1R: P Kiernander-bye
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-0
1R: E V Elder d. Mrs W R Findlay 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Mary Heeley d. L M Bremner 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Norah Edes d. M C Preston 6-0 4-6 8-6

1R: H M Brooke d. Joan Marshall 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs R Bruce May d. Mrs M R Withington 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs V Barringer d. Dorothy Round 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Helen Eddis d. Y T Allnatt 6-2 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. D I Cool 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs V Burr 6-4 6-4
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Betty Reid-Thomas 7-5 4-6 8-6
1R: Peggy Michell d. Sybil Dando 6-2 6-1

2R: Mudford d. Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: Montgomery d. P Kiernander 6-0 6-8 6-1
2R: Thomas d. Elder 6-2 6-4
2R: Heeley d. Edes 6-3 6-3

2R: Brooke d. Bruce May ????
2R: Barringer d. Eddis 8-6 6-4
2R: Tomblin d. Noel 6-4 6-3
2R: Michell d. Cunningham 6-4 10-8

QF: Mudford d. Montgomery 8-6 7-9 6-3
QF Thomas d. Heeley 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF: Brooke d. Barringer 6-0 6-2
QF: Michell d. Tomblin 6-4 6-3

SF: Mudford d. Thomas 6-2 7-5
SF: Michell d. Brooke 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Peggy Michell 6-4 6-2

-----

September 30-October 7 Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Mrs D Sullivan d. Mrs E M Buxton 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Mrs G G Morse d. Mrs N Barraclough 6-4 6-4
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. K Ringrose 6-0 6-0
1R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs R Hutchinson 6-1 6-1
1R: A Lacy d. M R Northcote 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs V Worsley d. J S Fraser 6-4 6-3
1R: C F C Turner d. W Hoyle 6-0 6-2
1R: B Edwards d. Nancy Fox 6-2 6-3
1R: B Drew d. V Lacy 6-0 6-1
1R: Freda Scott d. Mrs H B Sharman 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J P Devlin d. P E Gooderham 6-0 6-3
1R: A M Edmunds d. Mrs D Fodes-Pattinson 6-2 6-4
1R: N Hellewell d. F M Cobbold 6-1 6-0
1R: P K Procter d. W F Colman 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A G Shipley d. W Goff 6-3 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Winifred Bower 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs G B Jensen 6-3 6-4
2R: Sullivan d. Morse 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R; M V Fraser d. A Bersey 6-2 6-3
2R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Haylock 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: A Lacy d. Worsley 6-1 6-0
2R: Turner d. Mrs C G Eames default
2R: B Edwards d. Drew 5-7 6-2 6-3

2R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Sneezum 6-1 6-0
2R: Scott d. Devlin 6-0 6-2
2R: Effie Hemmant d. N Wentworth-Reeve 6-0 6-0
2R: Manon Hargreaves d. L Thomas 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Pretty d. Edmunds 6-3 6-3
2R: M E Lettington d. R K Hobson 6-4 6-1
2R: Hellewell d. Procter 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Goldsack d. Shipley 6-1 6-2

3R: Harvey d. Hardie 6-1 6-1
3R: Sullivan d. M V Fraser 6-0 6-0
3R: Palmer Edwards d. A Lacy 6-1 6-0
3R: Turner d. B Edwards 6-3 6-2

3R: Lyle d. Scott 6-1 7-5
3R: Hemmant d. Hargreaves 6-1 6-0
3R: Pretty d. Lettington 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Goldsack d. Hellewell 6-1 7-5

QF: Harvey d. Sullivan 6-3 6-2
QF: Palmer Edwards d. Turner 6-3 6-3
QF: Lyle d. Hemmant 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Goldsack d. Pretty 6-3 6-0

SF: Harvey d. Palmer Edwards 8-6 6-2
SF: Goldsack d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Elsie Goldsack 6-3 6-3

-----

September 30-October 7 Torbay Country Club Tournament, Torbay, England
Venue: Torbay Country Club

FI: Joan Fry d. Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 28th, 2015 at 11:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #49 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of October 7-13

October 5-13, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

SF: Marion Williams (US) d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-3
SF: Marjorie Gladman (US) d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Marion Williams (US) d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 7-5 7-5

DF: Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Marion Williams (US) d. Edith Cross (US)/Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-4 6-4

MX: Marjorie Gladman (US)/John Van Ryn (US) d. Edith Cross (US)/J Gilbert Hall (US) 9-7 6-2

The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other. All final 4 players were Americans. The Mexican president watched the finals with hundreds of other spectators.

-----

ends October 12 Sydney Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Australia

SF: Louie Bickerton d Dot Dingle ????
SF: Daphne Akhurst d Ula Valkenburg 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI: Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Coral Buttsworth/Edna Gardyne d Cassidy/D Bickerton 6-2 7-5
SF: Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d Dingle/Valkenburg 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d Buttsworth/Mrs Gardyne 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d Daphne Akhurst?Norman Peach 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

October 6-12 City of Adelaide Championships, Adelaide, Australia

SF: Dot Weston d S Hocking 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Kath LeMessurier d Katherine Wemyss 6-1 6-0

FI: Kath LeMessurier d Dot Weston 5-7 6-0 6-1

DK: Kath LeMessurier/Mrs E Day d S Hocking/Joyce Lillecrapp 6-1 6-3

MX Kath Le Messurier/Hone d Dot Weston/ET Rowe 8-6 6-4

-----

October 7-12, Bournemouth Autumn Tournament, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs S Gardner 6-1 6-3
1R: Joan Strawson d. E L Gordon 6-1 6-3
1R: G Banks d. J Lovell 6-1 6-2
1R: Joan Lawson d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-2
1R: J Burroughs d. N Truman 8-6 1-6 6-1
1R: Morven Morton d. Mrs L E Houlder 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Sloane-Stanley d. C Haslam 6-2 6-1
1R: Margaret Stocks d. R C James 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs G Boyd d. B B Howard 6-4 6-2
1R: Mae Elton d. M Gardner 6-0 6-0
1R: H M Hanford d. S Maclagan 6-2 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. E G Evans 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs D W Hill d. E H Hose 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Olga Greenwood 6-1 6-1

2R: Joan Fry d. K B Clayton 6-2 6-3
2R: Mary Heeley d. Ada Hollick 6-3 6-1
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs P Wilkin 6-1 6-2
2R: M E Holden d. V Bush 6-0 6-1
2R: Round d. Strawson 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Mrs C G Eames d. Banks 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lawson d. Burroughs 6-1 6-3
2R: Morton d. Sloane-Stanley 6-2 6-1

2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs C H Baylis 6-0 6-2
2R: V M Noott d. D K Proctor 6-3 6-1
2R: Sybil Johnson d. H Cavendish 6-0 6-4
2R: M Scholes d. ????
2R: Stocks d. Boyd 6-1 6-3
2R: Elton d. Hanford 6-1 6-2
2R: Dearman d. H S White 6-0 6-1
2R: Chamberlain d. Hill 6-1 6-1

3R: Fry d. Heeley 6-3 6-2
3R: Lyle d. Holden 6-0 6-1
3R: Round d. Eames 6-0 6-0
3R: Lawson d. Morton 7-5 6-3

3R: Goldsack d. Noott 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Johnson d. Scholes 6-1 6-0
3R: Stocks d. Elton 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Chamberlain d. Dearman 2-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Fry d. Lyle 6-1 6-3
QF: Round d. Lawson 6-0 6-0
QF: Goldsack d. Johnson 6-4 6-4
QF: Chamberlain d. Stocks 7-5 2-6 6-0

SF: Fry d. Round 6-4 6-0
SF: Chamberlain d. Goldsack 6-1 1-6 6-1


FI: Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-2

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley 6-8, 7-5, 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames d. Violet Chamberlain/Noel Holmes (Ire) 6-3 6-3
-----

October 6-12 Hot Springs VA Hot Springs Fall

Final Mrs. C. Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-2
-----

6-14 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-1, 6-2

For third prize: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Countess Macchi 6-1, 6-2

The above four players had reached the semi-finals, where they played each other once to decide who would contest the final.

Second women's singles event

FI: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 7-5 6-2

DF: Frau Fritsch (Grt)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 7-5 6-0

MX: Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger) d. Frau Rosenbaum (Ger)/Pat Hughes (GB) 10-8 6-4

-----

October 7-13, Hot Springs, Virginia, United States

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-2

DF: Penelope Anderson/Mrs PhiliupHawk d. Mrs L. Hester/Mrs L. Morris 1-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Penelope Anderson/Harry C. Brunie d. Mrs W. Endicott/Emmett Pare 6-2 6-4
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 03:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of October 14-20

October 14-20, British Covered Court Championships, West Kensington, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R; Peggy Michell d. Annie Cobb 8-6 6-3
1R: Effie Hemmant d. M Fraser default
1R: Susan Noel d. Vera Montgomery 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R: L Philip d. Gladys Thompson 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Strawson d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. J E Stevens 6-3 6-0
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Betty Dix 9-7 6-1
1R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. Helen Eddis 4-6 6-2 6-2

1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs W T Tucker 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. G E Tomblin 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Winifred Lowe d. B Yorke 4-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Blanche Colston default
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Violet Chamberlain default
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 8-6
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs A W Lyon 6-4 6-3

2R: Michell d. Hemmant 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Noel d. Philip 6-2 6-4
2R: Strawson d. Beamish 7-9 6-3 6-3
2R: Johnson d. Brumwell 6-3 6-3

2R: Goldsack d. Hill 6-1 6-3
2R: Lowe d. Folingsby 9-7 5-7 6-2
2R: Mudford d. Marriott w/o
2R: Ridley d. Macready 6-3 6-1

QF: Michell d. Noel 6-4 6-1
QF: Strawson d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
QF: Goldsack d. Lowe 6-2 6-1
QF: Ridley d. Mudford 10-8 2-6 8-6

SF: Michell d. Strawson 6-3 6-4
SF: Ridley d. Goldsack 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/Peggy Michell d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 7-5 4-6 8-6

MX: Peggy Michell/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Lycett/John Wheatley 6-1 6-3

-----

October 13-19 White Sulphur Springs Greenbrier Club West Va

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Ruth Shedden 6-1 6-2

DF: Duffy/Harrison-Smith d. Hawk/Hilleary 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

October 17-22, South-Western Association Tournament, El Paso, Texas, US

FI: Mrs C. Mitchell d. Aurelia Phillips 6-1 6-1

DF: Aurelia Phillips/Ruth Rawlings d. Bena Perz/Elsie Strickland 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 28th, 2015 at 04:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of October 21-27

Circa October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d. Coral Buttsworth/Edna Gardyne 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Daphne Akhurst/Norman Peach 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

Circa late October, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-1 1-6 8-6

DF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Nanette Le Besnerais (Fra) d. Srta. Faber/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 8-6 6-4

MX: Christian Boussus (Fra)/Nanette Le Besnerais (Fra) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) 6-8 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 03:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of October 28-November 3

October 28-November 2, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Dorothy Round d. Miss Johnson Taylor 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Fry d. Lucy Johnstone 6-0 6-0
1R: Mie Johnstone d. P E Walpole 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs C G Eames d. Miss Bruce 6-3 7-5
1R: Betty Dix d. Miss Simms-Reeve 6-0 6-3
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-2 6-0
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. S Back 8-6 6-3
1R: T Barnes d. Mrs Crossley 6-1 6-3

2R: Round d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 6-1 6-4
2R: Fry d. J Stanley 6-1 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mie Johnstone 6-2 7-5
2R: Barbara Adams d. Eames 6-1 6-1

2R: Naomi Trentham d. Dix 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lyle d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 6-3
2R: Goldsack d. Mrs G G Morse 6-3 6-0
2R: Joan Ridley d. Barnes 6-3 6-1

QF: Round d. Fry 9-7 4-6 12-10
QF: Harvey d. Adams 6-4 7-5
QF: Trentham d. Lyle 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Ridley d. Goldsack 6-3 6-2

SF: Round d. Harvey 6-4 10-8
SF: Ridley d. Trentham 7-5 2-6 6-1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Round d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. Joan Fry/Leslie Godfree 6-0 6-3

-----

October 26-31, San Francisco City Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ethel Burkardt d. Avery Follett 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Burkardt/Carolyn Swartz d. Ida Cross/Alice Marble 2-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 28th, 2015 at 04:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of November 4-10

November ???? Perth Suburban Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Peter Smith/Jacoby d Mollie McGrath/Ford 6-2 1-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 9th, 2012 at 08:32 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of November 11-17

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2011 at 03:07 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of November 18-24
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of November 25-December 1

circa November 25-December 1, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Mlle A. Trolliet d. Mlle Duvillard 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Mlle Trolliet/W. Peloux d. Miss Drumond/Sweetzer 6-2 6-4

-----

November 25-December 1* Electric Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Joan Ridley d. L Frenkel 6-0 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. B S Howard 6-2 6-2
1R: Peggy Bouverie d. E Allanson 6-1 9-7
1R: E C Mogg d. J E Stevens 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: E V Elder d. J Allanson 6-1 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. S Ramsay 6-0 6-2
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-4 6-3

2R: Betty Soames d. Folingsby 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Goldsack d. Mary Davies 2-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Elder d. D Reid 6-2 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mogg 6-2 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Soames 6-2 6-1
QF: Goldsack d. Thelma Cazalet 6-8 6-4 6-1

SF: Ridley d. Hardie 6-3 6-2
SF: Hemmant d. Goldsack 6-4 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3

MX: Madge List/Fred Perry d. Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris 3-6 7-5 7-5

Alternate dates of November 23-30

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 27th, 2015 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of December 2-8


Circa December 2-10, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

2R: Sylvia Harper d M Muirhead 6-0 6-2
2R: S Hocking d Ruth Stephens 1-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Kath Le Messurier d Floris Conway 6-3 6-3
2R: Ula Valkenburg d Dot Weston 7-5 6-3
2R: Gladys Toyne d E Murdoch 9-7 9-7
2R: Dorothy Dingle d Ursula Price 6-1 -60
2R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Gwen Griffiths 6-3 6-3
2R: Marjorie Cox d Mavis McKay 6-4 6-2

QF: Harper d Hocking 6-3 6-2
QF: Le Messurier d Valkenburg 7-5 6-4
QF: Dingle d Toyne 8-6 5-7 6-3
QF: Cox d Hoddle-Wrigley 3-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Le Messurier d Harper 0-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Cox d Dingle 6-4 6-3

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-4


Doubles

QF: Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d Helen Gray/Youtha Anthony 6-4 6-0
QF: Ula Valkenburg/Dot Dingle d Marjorie Todd/Murdoch 6-1 7-4
QF: Gladys Toyne/Frances Hoddle Wrigley d Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 6-4 6-1
QF: Mavis McKay/Ruth Stephens d Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF: Harper/Wood d Valkenburg/Dingle 6-3 6-1
SF: McKay/Stephens d Toyne Hoddle Wrigley 6-1 6-8 7-5

FI: Mavis McKay/Ruth Stephens d. Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood default

MX: Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard default

In play there was little between the two and many of the rallies were very long, a number consisting of more than 20 strokes. Le Messurier saved two match points before losing a long final game.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 11th, 2011 at 11:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of December 9-15

circa Decmber 1-7 Melbourne Interstate Matches

Victoria v NSW (1 December) New South Wales wins 5-1

Sylvia Harper d Louie Bickerton (NSW) 6-3 6-2
Meryl O'Hara Wood d Marjorie Cox (NSW) 6-2 6-3
Gladys Toyne d Dot Dingle (NSW) 6-1 6-4
Ula Valkenburg (NSW) d Ruth Stephens 6-2 6-2

Dingle/Valkenburg (NSW) d Harper/Wood 6-0 6-0
Bickerton/Cox (NSW) d Toyne/Stephens 7-5 6-3

VIC vs SA (1 December) Victoria wins 5-1

Florence Hoddle Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier (SA) 4-6 6-4 10-8
Youtha Anthony d Dot Weston (SA) 7-5 -36 6-1
Joan Pett d Gwen Griffiths (SA) 7-5 6-2
K Murdoch d S Hocking (SA) 6-8 6-2 6-4

Le Messurier/Weston (SA) d Pett/Murdoch 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hoddle Wrigley/Anthony d Hocking/Griffiths (SA) 6-1 6-3

O'Hara Wood came into the net frequently and outclassed her opponent with crisp volleys and severe smashes.
Weston found that on the Melbourne courts the ball comes faster and the slow ball slower than is the case in Adelaide.
Le Messurier appeared to have the match in hand in the third set, but one or two drives just missed the line.

FI McKay/Stephens d Harper/Wood def

Mixed Doubles

QF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d Dot Weston/Ern Rowe 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Marjorie Cox/Jim Willard d Mavis Mckay/Robinson 8-6 6-4
QF: Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman d Kath Le Messurier/Ray Hone 6-3 6-4
QF: Ula Valkenburg.Cliff Sproule d Floris Conway/Jack Crawford 6-3 6-4

SF: Cox/Willard d Wood/Wood default
SF: Stephens/Hopman d Valkenburg/Sproule ????

FI: Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman d Marjoie Cox/Jim Willard default

Mrs O'Hara Wood broke a small bone in her foot while playing on Saturday 7 December and had to default to McKay/Stephens in the ladies doubles. She and her husband also defaulted to Willard/Cox in the mixed but due to a bruised thigh, Willard himself had to default to Hopman/Stephens.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 9th, 2012 at 08:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of December 16-22

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 19th, 2012 at 02:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of December 23-29

circa December 23-26, Lyon Tournament, Lyon, France (Indoor)

FI: Mlle Gautier d. Aimée Charpenel 6-0 6-3

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Grandguillot d. Mme Audran/Audran 6-1 6-3

-----

December 23-29 Cannes Beausite I, Cannes, Frances
Venue: Beau Site Courts

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Thompson 6-4 6-2
SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Miss Lazelet 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-3 6-5 retired (Lafaurie hurt her knee)

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord Cholmondeley (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Rowley Scovel (GB) default (Lafaurie hurt her knee)


Lafaurie is recovering from an appendicitis operation. With that in mind gaining the final and pushing Ryan to 3 sets was well done. She hust her knee in the doubles final, retiring from that and the mixed final.

By the time Roland Garros arrives Mme Lafaurie, nee Jung, will become Mme Henrotin, the name under which she is best known.

-----

December 23-29, Hyeres, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Henri Reynaud/Régine Vlasto d. Philip Buss (Ger)*/Mme P. Vlasto 8-6 8-6

Alan Little calls Herr Buss "Johann."

-----

December 22-31, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Jordan 6-3 6-2

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs E.C. Simon d. Mrs H.E. Jones/Mrs E. Jordan 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Williams/R. McInnes 9-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 27th, 2016 at 10:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome