Wills got better winning the French, Wimbledon and US Championships again without losing a set and in more commanding fashion. Phoebe Holcroft Watson is a finalist at the US Championships defeating Jacobs in the semi-finals (she also defeated Jacobs in the Wightman Cup the week before), while Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon. Von Reznicek emerged during the year as a contender winning the German Championships.
Daphne Akhurst wins her fourth Australian title but doesnt tour Europe. The USA defeats Great Britain 4-3 at Forest Hills therefore going ahead in the series 4-3 (since 1923). Also Simone Mathieu (nee Passamard) reaches her first French final (she won play 7 more, winning 2).
World Rankings by A Wallis Myers
01 Helen Wills Moody (US) 02 Phoebe Holcroft Watson (England) 03 Helen Jacobs (US) 04 Betty Nuthall (England) 05 Bobbie Heine (South Africa) 06 Simone Passemand Mathieu (France) 07 Eileen Bennett (England) 08 Paula von Reznicek (Germany) 09 Peggy Saunders Michell (England) 10 Elsie Goldsack (England)
----- Sources:
Andrew Tas provided many of the initial results from Ayres Almanack
AustinRunner made several detailed contributions to results.
GeeTee has provided hard to find Aussie results.
Nomarch has provided results for the Swiss Indoors
1R: Dorothy Round d. Miss Johnson Taylor 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Fry d. Lucy Johnstone 6-0 6-0
1R: Mie Johnstone d. P E Walpole 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs C G Eames d. Miss Bruce 6-3 7-5
1R: Betty Dix d. Miss Simms-Reeve 6-0 6-3
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-2 6-0
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. S Back 8-6 6-3
1R: T Barnes d. Mrs Crossley 6-1 6-3
2R: Round d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 6-1 6-4
2R: Fry d. J Stanley 6-1 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mie Johnstone 6-2 7-5
2R: Barbara Adams d. Eames 6-1 6-1
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Dix 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lyle d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 6-3
2R: Goldsack d. Mrs G G Morse 6-3 6-0
2R: Joan Ridley d. Barnes 6-3 6-1
QF: Round d. Fry 9-7 4-6 12-10
QF: Harvey d. Adams 6-4 7-5
QF: Trentham d. Lyle 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Ridley d. Goldsack 6-3 6-2
SF: Round d. Harvey 6-4 10-8
SF: Ridley d. Trentham 7-5 2-6 6-1
ELECTRIC LIGHT TOURNAMENT – Queen’s Club –– Covered Courts – November 25-December 2
1R: Joan Ridley d. L Frenkel 6-0 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. B S Howard 6-2 6-2
1R: Peggy Bouverie d. E Allanson 6-1 9-7
1R: E C Mogg d. J E Stevens 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: E V Elder d. J Allanson 6-1 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. S Ramsay 6-0 6-2
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-4 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. Folingsby 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Goldsack d. Mary Davies 2-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Elder d. D Reid 6-2 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mogg 6-2 6-3
QF: Ridley d. Soames 6-2 6-1
QF: Goldsack d. Thelma Cazalet 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Ridley d. Hardie 6-3 6-2
SF: Hemmant d. Goldsack 6-4 6-3
QF: Jenny Sandison d. N Hellewell 6-3 6-3
QF: Betty Dix d. J Jonas 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mrs A Jack 6-3 6-0
3R: Joan Fry d. H M Hanford 6-1 6-2
F: Jenny Sandison d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-1 7-5
PACIFIC SOUTHWEST – Los Angeles
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Elizabeth Deike 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. May Taylor 6-0 6-2
3R: Betty Nuthall d. Helen Marlowe 6-2 7-5
3R: Anna McCune Harper d. Mrs Stella Will Bourne 6-1 6-0
3R: Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Cross 6-3 6-2
QF: Edith Cross d. Covell 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-1
SF: Nuthall d. Cross 7-5 6-0
SF: Harper d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 2-6 7-5
F: Betty Nuthall d. Anna McCune Harper 8-6 7-5
SEABRIGHT
1R: Helen Jacobs d. Anne Page 6-0 6-2
QF: Helen Jacobs d. Marjorie Gladman 6-0 6-3
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. Alice Francis 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Cross d. Dorothy Andrus 6-0 6-4
QF: Anna Harper d. Evelyn Parsons 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Marjorie Morrill 6-1 6-2
SF: Edith Cross d. Anna Harper 6-1 3-6 7-5
F: Helen Jacobs d. Edith Cross 6-1 6-2
SOUTH OF FRANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Nice – March 11-18
SF: Paula Von Reznicek d. Rosie Berthet 6-0 6-4
SF: Phyllis Covell d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3
F: Paula Von Reznicek d. Phyllis Covell 6-8 6-2 6-4
This is the main hangover from the 1920s and before regarding unknown first names – ?????
P Girod: 1897-1902
Comtesse De Kermel: 1907
C Bryan: 1883-1895
Leroux: 1901
MacVeagh: 1906
A Pean: 1908
N Pope: 1882-1893
N Howes: 1888-1889
E L Bosworth: 1903-1912
J Coles: 1902-1914
E M White: 1907-1924
D Patterson: 1887-1890
Mrs R Bruce May: 1920-1929
Mrs J B Perrett: 1899-1927
M Brooksmith: 1901-1924
E F Hudson: 1881-1886
M Septier: 1921-1922
S Robins: 1893-1894
E N Tootell: 1896-1913
M Leslie: 1883-1884
M A Wright: 1910-1927
A Brown: 1892-1898
M Towler: 1911-1925
G E Tomblin: 1922-1929
M Stonham: 1898-1908
B James: 1887
D Meldon: 1879-1880
D F Butterfield: 1889
F Davies: 1883-1884
Underhill: 1893
Mrs Joseph Warren: 1911
Mrs A A Hall: 1911-1925
M Smailes: 1921-1929
G Crofton: 1889-1893
M Golding: 1898-1901
R Foulger: 1920-1922
Mrs E H Burgess-Smith: 1920-1929
H Abercrombie: 1879-1882
K Hole: 1886-1890
M Stuart: 1908-1914
Mrs H Hornby: 1882-1887
Miss Shaw: 1879-1895
E Tighe: 1914-1929
L Chatterton-Clarke: 1887-1903
C J Walters: 1921-1924
E E Sargent: 1902-1911
E Makinson: 1899-1901
Mrs Speck: 1903-1911
N Harries: 1912-1928
I have recently bought the beautiful Alan Little's book about the French Riviera, that you have too. And using above all that book, but also Le Figaro, I am arranging those tournaments.
I have started with Antibes/Juan-les-Pins.
Even Alan Little has made some mistake, for example he has put the Provencal LTC in Antibes, when it was in Juan-les-Pins, as the other 2 clubs: the Miramar LTC and the Juan-les-Pins LTC.
Juan-les-Pins is a suburb of Antibes, but all the 3 clubs (no more existing) were in Juan-les-Pins.
Other Alan Little's mistakes are on page 440: in 1932 the tournament won by Leila Claude-Anet was held 29 August-4 September, that won by Dvortsak was held 23-31 July.