1929 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2011, 01:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of March 25-31

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. V Rice (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/ Rene Gallepe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-4 6-3

AKA the Second Beau Site Meeting. It took Phyllis over two hours to down Cilly Aussem. Satterthwaite came back from 3-5 to take 4 games and the match.

John Lavery painted his stepdaugher at this event. Titled "Tennis Under the Orange Trees at Cannes, 1929", it shows Alice Trudeau serving. She was coached for a time by Goerge Lytteton Rogers.

a link to the painting: http://www.bertc.com/subfive/g160/lavery19.htm

-----

March 25-31, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: Courts d'Aguilera

FI: Simone Barbier d. Jeanne Peyré 6-1 1-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Mlle Leconte d. Lucette Culbert/Mlle Marie 6-4 6-0

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Nanette Le Besnerais/de Buzelet 8-6 8-6

March 24-30 San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Macfarland 6-1 6-0
SF: Lucia Valerio d Mrs N Hunt (GB) 6-3 8-6

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 0-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. V Harrison (GB)/N Hunt (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Lucia Valerio/Eric C Peters (GB) 6-3 6-0

Either the Beau Site event or San Remo dates are probably off by a week. The two locations are close, but it would be nigh impossible for Satterwaite to be in two events at once! Note that Ugarte's dates are used here-Newmark has San Remo as mid-March and provided dates for the Beau Site event.
-----

Date? South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs McJannet d. Winifred Miller 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs McJannet/Mrs Tanner d. Miss Stone/Billie Tapscott 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Stone/MJ Connor vs Miss Fraser/Quinn

Note the South African was always held around Easter.
-----

March 25-30 Gallery Tournament Dulwich

1R: Buxton d Mrs Osborne 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Madge List d B Mckillop 6-1 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Gilder 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: M Goff d J Stevens 6-3 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d Brumwell 6-4 6-4

1R: G Turner d Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-1
1R: W Wood d T Barnes 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Cristobel Hardie d Jeanette Morfey 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: M Lettington d Martin 8-6 3-6 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d Buxton 6-2 6-2
2R: Tomblin d ????
2R: List d Broadbridge 6-4 7-5
2R: Edgington d Goff 6-0 7-5

2R: Wood d Turner 7-5 0-6 6-0
2R: Hardie d Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: M Pearson d Vera Montgomery 9-7 7-5
2R: Phyllis Mudford d Lettington 6-2 6-2

QF: Ridley d Tomblin 6-3 6-4
QF: Edgington d List 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Hardie d Wood 6-1 6-2
QF: Mudford d Pearson 6-2 6-2

SF: Ridley d Edgington 5-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Hardie d Mudford 6-4 6-8 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Enid Broadbridge/Madge List d Buxton/G Turner 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d M Lettington/M Pearson 6-4 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d Vera Montgomery/J Stevens 6-1 6-1
QF: Cristolbel Hardie/Joan Ridley d G Tomblin/W Wood 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Clarke/Chamberlain d Broadbridge/List 6-1 6-1
SF: Edgington/Johnson d Hardie/Ridley 6-2 6-4

FI: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-2

-----

March ??-April 1 Darling Downs Championships Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Miss Coleman 6-1 6-1

DF: Mall Molesworth/Sadie Moon d Coleman/Mollie Pratten 4-6 0-2*

*GeeTee has unfinished. Did Coleman/Pratten default?
-----

March ???? Easter Championships, Orange, Australia

FI: Florrie Walker d Kath Commins 6-4 8-6

in 1929 Easter Sunday was March 31st.

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Giroud d. S. Minel 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier d. Mlle L'Huillier/S. Minel 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Mme Giroud/J. Perez d. Mme L'Huillier/Jean Kruger 6-3 4-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2015 at 12:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 1-7

March 29-April 3*, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Myrtle Herbert d Mrs Preston 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Peter Smith d Miss Barker 6-2 6-4

FI: Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Eileen Rischbieth/Katherine Wemys 13-11 6-4

MX: Mollie McGrath /Harold Jacoby d. Miss Wemyss/Bob Schlesinger 6-2 5-7 6-4

Eileen Rischbieth (nee Beresford) is listed as Mrs Harold Rischbieth.

* In previous years this tournament had been held around the Christmas/New Year period. Note that GeeTee has an end date of April 1. Double check datres.

-----

March 30--April* Tasmanian Championships Launceston

SF: Birdie Bond d D Wyly 6-2 6-3
SF: Brenda Piggott d B Thyne 6-1 6-4

FI: Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 6-2 6-4

DF: Birdie Bond/McGough d Jillett/Brenda Piggott 6-2 4-6 9-7

MX: Birdie Bond/VE Page d Nell Thyne/EW Huxley 6-2 6-2

Miss Piggott made a good effort in the first set but after could not stand up against the pace and severity of Mrs Bond's shots.

The tournament was interrupted by rain, which eventually caused severe flooding in Launceston. As a result the ladies doubles championship was later played at New Town on Saturday 20 April.

-----

March 29-April 5, North of England Hard Court Championshps, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 8-6

MX: Dorothy Anderson/R. Pickersgill d. Mrs Attewell/W.E. Attewell 10-8 4-6 6-0

-----

April 1-6, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington,London, England (Clay)

1R: Vera Montgomery d E Dreyfus 6-2 7-5
1R: M Goff d V Woods 6-1 7-5
1R: Mabel Clayton d M Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: Davina Gordon d Sherwell 6-0 6-1

1R: Madge List d D Crichton 6-2 6-0
1R: Burgess Smith d D Walker 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Foster d D Crosthwaite 6-0 6-0
1R: B Brown d N Edes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cristobel Hardie d K Oliver 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs King d Hatton Hall 9-9 9-7
2R: T Barnes d Rimington 6-4 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d Franklin 6-4 6-3
2R: J Marshall d Y Allnatt 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Montgomery d Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Goff d Clayton 6-3 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d Gordon 6-3 6-4

2R: List d Burgess Smith 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Marriott d Foster 6-4 6-3
2R: Brown d B Robinson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nancy Lyle d Mary Burgess Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Viloet Chamberlain d ????
2R: V Barringer d Roberts 6-2 6-0
2R: G Tomblin d M Norris 6-3 6-0
2R: Helen Burr d E Wilhelmi 6-2 6-0

3R: Hardie d King 6-0 6-4
3R: Holman d Barnes 6-2 4-6 6-2
3R: Montgomery d Marshall 6-2 9-7
3R: Slaney d Goff 6-1 6-1

3R: List d Marriott 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Lyle d Brown 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Chamberlain d Barringer 6-2 6-2
3R: Tomblin d Burr 6-2 6-1

QF: Hardie d Holman 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Montgomery d Slaney 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: List d Lyle 6-4 7-5
QF: Chamberlain d Tomblin 6-2 6-0

SF: Hardie d Montgomery 6-1 6-2
SF: Chamberlain d List 6-1 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0 6-1

DF: Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5 7-5

MX: Davina Gordon/Harry Cooper d. Violet Chamberlain/Anthony C Crossley 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

April 1-6, Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Carthew-bye
1R: A Thomas -bye
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: B Edwards-bye
1R: E Perry D N Parish 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: E Smith D Knight 6-3 6-0
1R: J Stevens D J Fraser 6-2 6-0
1R: Phoebe Watson D L Thomas 6-0 6-0

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Pretty 6-2 6-3
1R: M Hervey d. V Thomas 6-3 6-3
1R: Edwards d. J Woolston 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Wilson d. C Portway 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley-bye
1R: Mellows-bye
1R: D Saxelbye-bye
1R: Naomi Trentham-bye

2R: Carthew d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Edwards 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Perry d. Smith 6-4 6-4
2R: Watson d. Stevens 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d. Hervey 6-1 6-1
2R: Edwards d. Wilson default
2R: Ridley d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
2R: Trentham d. Saxelbye 6-1 9-7

QF: Ridley d. Carthew 6-2 6-0
QF: Watson d. Perry 6-0 6-4
QF: Nuthall d. Edwards 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Trentham 6-1 6-0

SF: Phoebe Watson d. Joan Ridley 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Waston 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 7-5

MX: Phoebe Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/John Olliff 6-1 7-5

------

April 1-6 Forest Hill Hard Court Tournament , England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Buxton 6-0 6-2
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Martin 6-0 6-1

2R: Aurea Edgington d W Wood 6-4 6-2
2R: Mudford d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. G Turner 6-3 6-4
2R: M Folingsby d. Mrs Jones 6-1 7-5

2R: T Watanabe D B Soames 5-7 9-7 7-5
2R: L Meller D Mckillop 6-0 6-0
2R: M Roble D Cordingley 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: M Lettington D Hewlett 6-3 6-2

QF: Edgington d. Meller 6-0 6-2
QF: Morfey d. Watanabe 6-0 6-4
QF: Mudford d. Roble 6-1 6-0
QF: Lettington d. Folingsby 6-3 6-4

SF: Edgington d. Morfey 6-4 6-2
SF: Mudford d. Edgington 7-5 6-1

FI: Phyllis Mudford d Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

2R: Bouvrie/Edgington d. Blackmore/B -Taylor 6-1 6-2
2R: S Johnson/Irene Maltby d. Buxton/G -Turner 6-3 6-3
2R: M Folingsby/Lettington d. J Morfey/Watanabe 6-2 6-3
2R: Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford d. Brumwell/W Wood 6-0 6-1

SF: Johnson/Maltby d. Folingsby/Lettington 6-2 6-3
SF: Hemmant/Mudford f. Bouverie/Edgington 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI: Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford d. Sybil Johnson/Irene Maltby 6-4 6-1

-----

April 1-6 Tally Ho! Hard Court Tournament , Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Gwen Sterry d Davies 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary McIlquham d E Thomas 6-2 6-3

QF: Betty Dix d M Madin 6-1 6-4
QF: Mary Heeley d J Barman 6-0 6-2
QF: Elsa Haylock d McIlquham 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Round d Sterry 10-8 8-6

SF: Haylock d Dix 8-6 6-1
SF: Round d Heeley 6-3 6-8 6-4

FI: Elsa Haylock d Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 10-8 4-6 6-4

-----

April 1-7, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) 5-7 7-5 7-5
SF: Sylvia Lafaurie (Fra) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (GB)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G. O'Connell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 6-3

AKA Monte Carlo Third Meeting

Ryan and Aussen did not compete in singles. Ryan was absent up until now because of a worldwide trip-having just returned from India.

-----

April 1-7, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-0

DF: Marguerite Bordes/Lucette Culbert d. Suzanne Desloges/Marie Conquet 2-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Toto Brugnon d. Suzanne Desloges/Rene de Buzelet 6-4 2-6 6-3

--------------

April 1-7, Marseille, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Latty d. Mlle Vlasto 6-3 6-4

MX: Mlle Lacroix/Reynaud d. Mlle Vlasto/Dorner 6-1 7-5

-----

April 1-7 St Raphael International, St Raphael, France
Venue: St Raphal LTC

No women's singles

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Miss S. Meldon/Lady Malleson 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns/Emmanuel du Plaix 7-5 4-6 6-0


The entry was so thin the usual ladies singles was dropped. The winners in Mixed are affirmed by both Alan Little and Le Figaro.

-----

April 7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg 7-5 6-4

DF: Sigrid Fick/Nilsson d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Muller d. Mrs Ramberg/Ramberg 6-4 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 04:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 8-14

in Spring, Napoli Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. ??

DF: Lewin/Di Somma d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??
-----

April 8-13, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)


Draw=56

1 Round
Edith Clarke D E Mogg 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Lawrence 6/2-6/3
J Marshall D Broadbridge Jones 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D M Crase 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Herring 6/0-6/0
M Nonweiler D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Naomi Trentham D Billie Yorke 2/6-6/2-6/4
Mrs Rodgers D D Walker 6/1-6/2
Pearson D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/1
Betty Dix D B Bridges 6/2-7/5
Brumwell D Peetz 6/2-6/4
Dudley Cox D M Palmer 6/1-6/3
Joan Fry D C Drabble 6/0-6/1
G Tomblin D Boothroyd I 6/0-6/1
J Stevens D Elizabeth Macready 6/4-6/4
Joan Ridley D Martin 6/0-6/3
Aurea Edgington D Betty Soames 6/2-6/3
Phyllis Covell D N Edes 6/2-6/1
Madge Slaney D Twizzell M 6/0-6/0
H Barr D T Barnes 6/1-6/4
P Hesley D M Goff 6/3-6/0
P Cranfield D Reckitt 3/6-6/3-10/8

2 Round
G Thompson D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-7/5
Vera Montgomery D J Stevens 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Nonweiler 6/1-6/0
Susan Noel D Madge Slaney 6/4-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Naomi Trentham 6/4-6/1
M Pearson D Mrs Rodgers 6/2-6/3
Aurea Edgington D P Hesley 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D Brumwell 8/6-8/6
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/0-6/2
E Rose D Y Allnatt 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Edith Clarke 6/1-6/4
J Marshall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-7/5
Joan Ridley D H Barr 6/1-6/3
Betty Dix D P Cranfield 6/3-6/1
Nancy Lyle D Cayley 6/0-6/2
Mrs Thomas D V Barringer 6/8-6/3-6/0


3 Round
Joan Fry D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Nancy Lyle D G Thompson 6/1-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Vera Montgomery 9/7-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Susan Noel 6/3-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Pearson 9/7-6/3
Betty Dix D Aurea Edgington 6/3-7/5
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 6/2-6/1

QF: Covell d Lyle 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mudford d Chamberlain 6-3 7-5
QF: Ridley d Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Fry d Rose 6-2 6-1

SF: Covell d Mudford 6-4 6-2
SF: Fry d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Fry d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-1

Doubles

2R: Fry J -dix D Brumwell -wood W 6/3-6/2
2R: Chamberlain V -clarke E D Bridges -yorke B 6/0-6/3
2R: Rose E -johnson S D Cranfield -symmonds 6/2-6/3
2R: Macready E -slaney M D Mrs Thomas -drabble 8/6-6/2

2R: Edgington -barr H D Southam V -bellamy 6/2-6/3
2R: Broadbridge -maltby I D Tomblin G -noel S 6/3-4/6-7/5
2R: Lyle N -list M D Hesley P -marshall J 6/2-6/3
2R: Ridley J -trentham N D Reckitt -thompson G 6/2-6/1

QF: Fry J -dix D Chamberlain V -clarke E 6/1-6/3
QF: Rose E -johnson S D Macready E -slaney M 6/1-6/3
QF: Broadbridge -maltby I D Edgington -barr H 6/0-6/1
QF: List/Lyle d. Ridley/Trentham ????

SF: Dix/Fry d. Johnson/Rose 6-2 6-1
SF: List/Lyle d. Broadbridge/Maltby default

FI: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Madge List/Nancy Lyle 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/Philip Glover d. Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-3 6-4

-----

April 8-14, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Club

SF: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1
SF: Lily de Alvarez (Sp) d Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ryan/Satterthwaite d Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-0 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Lafaurie d Marjollet/Reznicek 6-0 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3

-----

Ends April 12 ?? 11th Annual North & South Tournament , Pinehurst, North Carolina

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs G. Stratford/Gerald Stratford d. Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines 6-1 4-6 7-5

-----

Circa mid-April, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis Club

FI: Zoila Rodriguez d. Lila Camacho 6-8 6-3 6-4

DF: Lila Camacho/Gisela Comallonga d. M.G. Longa/G. Roig 6-4 6-4

MX: A. Lanuzza/Ricardo Morales d. M.G. Longa/German Upmann 6-2 6-1

-----

April 8-15 Wildernesse Tournament, Sevenoaks, England

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Olga Webb 4-6 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 31st, 2015 at 02:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #19 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 15-21

April 15-21, Juan-les-Pins International (II), Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins LTC

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 8-6 6-4

MX: Daisy Speranza-Wyns/Rowley Scovel (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Emmanuel Du Plaix 6-1 6-2

The last Riviera event of the winter season. A low key entry. Speranza-Wyns is ranked #15 in France.

-----

April 15-20, Melbury Hard Courts, Kensington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

Singles (Draw=53)

1 Round
Phoebe Watson D Betty Soames 6/4-6/1
V Barringer D Fisher 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D Bird 6/2-6/3
Sandys D A Brunyate 2/6-9/7-6/4
G Tomblin D B Pemberton 6/1-6/4
Joan Strawson D Barnes 6/2-7/5
K Riley D Essayan 6/1-6/1
Peggy Michell D D Walker 6/1-6/0
Mrs Alston D St Ruth 6/2-3/6-6/3
E Rose D M Folingsby 4/6-6/3-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Heagerty 6/1-6/2
Madge List D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D G O Brien 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D D Finnigan 6/1-6/3
V Lermitte D D Furse 12/14-6/4-7/5
Guyer D D O Brien 6/0-6/1
Susan Noel D Mrs Lowe 6/3-2/6-6/2
Mrs Osborne D Abelson 6/2-6/4
M Goff D Dorothy Holman 6/1-6/3
Cavis Brown D Mcalpine 6/3-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D Madge Slaney 6/2-8/6

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
Shirley D M Metcalfe 6/4-7/5

3R:
Phoebe Watson D G Thompson 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D N Hunt 8/6-6/3
Joan Strawson D G Tomblin 6/3-6/3
Peggy Michell D K Riley 6/1-7/5

Eileen Bennett D Madge List 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Elizabeth Macready 6/1-6/2
E Mogg D Shirley 6/0-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0

QF: Watson d. Marriott 6-1 6-0
QF: Strawson d. Michell 7-5 6-3
QF: Bennett d. Beamish 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Mudford d. Mogg 6-2 6-3

SF: Watson d Strawson ???
SF: Bennett d. Mudford ???

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford 6-2 6-2

MF: Peggy Michell/ John Olliff d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 8-6 4-6 7-5

-----

April 15-20 Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton, England (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Backhouse 6-2 6-2
Betty Dix d. J Marshall 6-3 6-2

2 Round
Naomi Trentham D B Batlivala 6/1-6/1
K Payne D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/5
B Boas D Joan Fry W.0
Mrs Thomas D Morrison Smith 6/1-4/6-6/1
Gwen Sterry D M Elton 6/1-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D M Reckitt 6/3-6/2
C Drabble D P Dransfield 6/0-6/1
Elsa Haylock D S Buzzard 6/2-6/2
M Nonweiler D J Boucher 6/0-6/4
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Dearman D Dando 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Naomi Trentham D K Payne 6/0-6/4
Edith Clarke D B Boas 6/0-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Thomas 6/1-6/1
Mrs Bruce May D Uber 6/3-6/0
C Drabble D B Bridges 6/1-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Nonweiler 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Naomi Trentham D Edith Clarke 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D C Drabble 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Gwen Sterry 5/7-6/1-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-6/0

SF: Haylock d. ????
SF: Ridley d. ????

FI: Elsa Haylock d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/ Stanley W Harris (SA) d. Edith Clarke/AW Vinall 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

April 15-20 Finchley Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
Cristobel Hardie D M Ferrier 6/1-6/2
Dorothy Holman D J Broad 9/7-6/3
Mrs Jarvis D Hardie 6/4-6/0
Vera Montgomery D M Carris 6/2-6/1
D Busby D P Craske 6/1-6/2
Helen Foster D V Burr 7/5-1/6-6/4
Mary Burgess Smith D Hatton Hall 6/4-0/6-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D Franklin 6/4-6/3
N Edes D Logan Bell 6/1-6/0
V Woods D H Neal 6/0-6/3
Jeanette Morfey D L Craske 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Cristobel Hardie D V Woods 6/1-6/0
Tucker D N Edes 10/8-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D M Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Helen Foster D Aurea Edgington 6/4-3/6-6/4
D Busby D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Davina Gordon D Mary Burgess Smith 6/3-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Jeanette Morfey 3/6-7/5-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 6/4-3/6-6/3
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/4-7/5
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/4-6/4
Davina Gordon D Vera Montgomery 3/6-7/5-6/3

Sf
???

FI: Cristobel Hardie d Davina Gordon 6-3 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Tuckey d Davina Gordon/H Foster 6-1 6-1

-----

April 15-20 Heaton Hard Court Tournament

Finale
Dorothy Round D Elsie Goldsack 0/6-6/3-8/6

Doubles
Anderson D -bower W D Middleton -goldsack E 6/3-6/4

-----

Circa April 17-23, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-3

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 6-4 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst/ Jack Crawford d. Margaret Wilson/ J. McCausland 6-3 6-4

Conway is the married name of Floris Saint-George

-----

April 15-21, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace LTC

2R: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Miss Sykes 6-3 6-2

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Fruhman 6-0 6-0
QF: Lolette Payot d. Miss M. Gibbon 6-0 6-0
QF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Miss Price 6-2 6-1
QF: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Golding 6-3 6-0

SF: Aussem d. Payot 6-3 6-0
SF: Friedleben (Ger) d. Neppach 10-8 2-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) default

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Miss Thomas d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Lolette Payot 6-0 6-3

MX: Miss Thomas/O'Connell (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

April 10-23, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Maud Farquharson d. Ethel Poulle 5-7 6-3 9-7
SF: Gloria Calder d. Olive Wilson 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Gloria Calder 6-3 6-2

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson d. Gloria Calder/Miss English 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 8th, 2016 at 02:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 22-28


April 22-27 North London Hard Court Tournament Highbury

1 Round
T Barnes D Logan Bell 6/2-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Gabbertas 6/0-6/0
D Crichton D V Mote 6/1-6/1
Dorothy Holman D M Goff 7/5-7/5
Mrs Tucker D P Radcliffe 7/5-7/5
Alex Mcostrich D P Lamb 2/6-9/7-6/1
Mrs Marriott D J Woolston 6/3-6/0
D Busby D B Chetham 6/0-6/0

2 Round
N Radcliffe Platt D J Stevens 6/2-6/3
A Klemantaski D Mrs Osborne 2/6-6/1-7/5
Aurea Edgington D D Crichton 6/4-6/4
Helen Foster D Dorothy Holman 6/3-6/4
Mrs Tucker D Alex Mcostrich 6/1-6/2
Mrs Marriott D Davina Gordon 6/1-1/6-6/4
T Barnes D D Busby 6/2-4/6-8/6

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D B Brown 5/7-6/2-6/3
Mrs Tucker D Helen Foster 6/1-6/1
T Barnes D A Klemantaski 6/3-6/4
Mrs Marriott D N Radcliffe Platt W.0

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Mrs Tucker 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D T Barnes 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mrs Marriott D Aurea Edgington 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Edgington -busby D D Maltby I -p Bouverie 6/1-6/3

-----

April 22-27, West Side Country Club Hard Court Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1 Round
E Mogg D K Riley 6/4-6/3
Peggy Michell D N Edes 6/0-7/5
Mrs Thomas D M Pope 6/0-6/0
G Tomblin D Guyer 11/9-6/1
V Burr D Bremmer 5/7-6/4-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D Franklin 6/1-6/4
K Payne D C Cards 6/3-6/0
Weeta Crawshay Williams D Warne 6/0-6/2
Y Allnatt D Donovan Cox 6/3-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Thomas 6/8-6/3-6/0
C Drabble D Betty Soames 6/2-6/4
Boobbyer D Cavis Brown 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Macready D Dix Perkin 6/4-6/1
D Cool D W Saunders 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Eileen Bennett D P Hill 6/1-6/1
J Marshall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/2
E Mogg D J Buckingham 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1
G Tomblin D V Burr 6/4-6/3

3 Round
Mrs Alston D K Payne 6/1-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/1
C Drabble D Bobbyer 7/5-6/3
Elizabeth Macready D D Cool 6/0-6/1
J Marshall D Y Allnatt 6/4-4/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D E Mogg 7/5-6/3
Betty Nuthall D St Ruth 6/0-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D G Tomblin 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Peggy Michell D J Marshall 6/3-7/5
Ermyntrude Harvey D C Drabble 6/2-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Alston 6/1-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Elizabeth Macready 6/3-8/6

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Peggy Michell 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/1

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Betty Nuthall 9/7-7/5

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Betty Nuthall 9-7 7-5

Doubles
Sf
Nuthall B -watson Phoebe D Guyer -payne K 6/1-6/0
Lycett Joan -harvey E D Burr V -marshall J 6/1-12/10

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett 6-3 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall /Patrick Spence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/ Stanley W Harris (SA) 7-5 6-1

-----

April 22-27 Croydon Hard Court Tournament , Croydon, Egland (Clay)
Venue: South Croydon Club

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: B M Kendle d. Mrs E M Bowman 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Wallman d. M Leonard 6-1 6-2
1R: Patricia Brazier d. E Stanley 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs H Martin d. Miss Kemmis Betty 6-1 6-3
1R: Gladys Thompson d. W M Docking 6-2 6-1

2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs H Martin 6-4 6-1
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Kendle 6-2 7-5
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Wallman 6-1 6-1
2R: Mabel Dermer d. Mrs A H Godfrey 6-4 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Uber d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-0 6-2
2R: M Lettington d. M E Walker 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. G Collins 6-0 6-1

2R: Maud Folingsby d. ????
2R: Brazier d. Miss De Bruyn-Holland 6-2 6-4
2R: Thompson d. S K MacMahon 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs M L Hutchinson d. Brumwell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Betty Boas d. Mrs M Bray 6-1 6-3
2R: Gladys Southwell d. L M Bush 6-3 6-8 6-0
2R: Mrs J Hatton Hall d. C Pattison 6-0 6-0
2R: Mae Elton d. ????

3R: Goldsack d. Feltham 6-3 7-5
3R: Jameson d. Dermer 6-4 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Uber 6-1 6-0
3R: Lettington d. Cayley 2-6 6-1 7-5

3R: Folingsby d. Brazier 7-5 6-4
3R: Thompson d. Hutchinson 6-1 6-4
3R: Boas d. Southwell 6-4 6-2
3R: Elton d. Hatton Hall 8-6 6-1

QF: Goldsack d. Jameson 6-3 5-7 8-6
QF: Morfey d. Lettington 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Folingsby d. Thompson 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Elton d Boas 6-8 6-0 6-1

SF: Goldsack d. Morfey 6-3 6-3
SF: Elton d. Folingsby 6-1 0-6 6-3

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Mae Elton 6-2 6-1

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Mrs Jameson d. Evelyn Jones/Agnes Tuckey 8-6 6-1

-----

April 22-29 Birchington, England

FI: Madeleine Pearson d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 6-0 6-0

-----

April 22-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Una Miley 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilda Wallis/Jack Miley d. Phyllis Wallis/Louis Meldon 6-3 6-3

-----

week of April 22 Mason & Dixon Championships White Sulphur Springs

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4

-----

April 22-28, Lac Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 6-1 6-4
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 6-2 12-10

DF: Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Mc Farland (US) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Mlle Thenia 0-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Hector Fisher d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 06:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:05 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 29-May 5


April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Singles (Draw=54)

1R: Bobbie Heine (SA)-bye
1R: Margaret Mellows-bye
1R: T Barnes-bye
1R: J E Stevens-bye
1R: Violet Chamberlain-bye
1R: Nancy Lyle d. R L Percival 6-1 6-0
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. B Hodder 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Naomi Trentham 3-6 6-4 7-5

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1
1R: J M Hill d. E W A Rudd 6-2 7-5
1R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs J S Hatton-Hall 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs L P Crouch 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt default
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. K B Clayton 6-2 1-6 8-6
1R: Audrey De Smidt (SA) d. Agnes Hillyard default
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-3 6-2

1R: Joan Fry d. Lavender Sloane-Stanley default
1R: Mary Heeley d. Manon Hargreaves 6-3 6-1
1R: Morven Morton d. Joan Marshall 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Marjorie Stork d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-8 6-4 6-2
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Olga Greenwood 6-1 6-2
1R: V Tory d. Doreen Cole (SA) default (mother's death announced)
1R: Elsa Haylock d. Diana Sloane-Stanley default
1R: Edith Clarke d. D McCarthy 6-3 6-1

1R: Billie Tapscott (SA) d. N Carroll 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-3
1R: Effie Hemmant d. J Burroughs default
1R: Joan Ridley d. B Haydon 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Strawson-bye
1R: Mrs C G Eames-bye
1R: Mie Johnstone-bye
1R: Alida Neave (SA)-bye

2R: Heine d. Mellows 6-1 6-2
2R: Barnes d. Stevens 6-1 9-7
2R: Chamberlain d. Lyle 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Goldsack d. Hardie 4-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Watson d. Hill 6-0 6-1
2R: Round d. Shepherd-Barron 0-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Covell d. Dudley Cox 6-1 6-1
2R: De Smidt d. Tuckey 6-3 6-1

2R: Fry d. Heeley 6-1 6-0
2R: Morton d. Stork 6-1 6-4
2R: Sterry d. Tory 6-0 6-0
2R: Haylock d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Tapscott d. Clayton 6-1 6-3
2R: Ridley d. Hemmant 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Strawson d. Eames 6-1 6-2
2R: Neave d. Johnstone 6-1 6-3

3R: Heine d. Barnes 6-2 6-3
3R: Goldsack d. Chamberlain 6-4 11-9
3R: Watson d. Round 6-3 6-2
3R: Covell d. De Smidt 6-2 6-3

3R: Fry d. Morton 6-0 6-1
3R: Sterry d. Haylock 6-3 6-2
3R: Neave d. Strawson 6-3 6-4
3R: Ridley d. Tapscott 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Heine d. Goldsack 6-0 6-3
QF: Watson d. Covell 7-5 6-4
QF: Fry d. Sterry 6-0 6-3
QF: Ridley d. Neave 6-2 6-1

SF: Heine d. Watson 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Ridley d. Fry 6-2 6-3

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 8-6

Doubles

FI: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron 5-7 12-10 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/ Pat Hughes d. Betty Nuthall/ Gordon Crole-Rees 2-6 6-3 6-2

On arriving in Southampton the death of the father of Miss Doreen Cole was announced to the South African team.

-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Irmgard Rost d. Nelly Neppach 9-7 5-7 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. J. Stroink (Neth)/Nelly Stephanus 6-2, 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Annemarie Buss/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 6-1

-----

pril 29-May 5, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mrs O’Neill (GB) ????

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 06:23 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 6-12

May 10-12 Netherlands vs. United States at the Hague, Netherlands.

US d. Netherlands 7-2.

Day 2:

Helen Wills (US)d. Kea Bouman 6-1 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d Margeretha Canters 9-7 7-5
Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-1

Day 3:

Helen Wills (US) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross (US) d. Margeretha Canters 6-2 6-2,
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin Couquerque.

Wills shocks the Dutch by playing bare legged without stockings before 4,000. There was some controversy about the US women's tour when the USTA allowed Helen Wills to select other team members. Helen chose not to include #2 Helen Jacobs, causing an uproar among Jacob's supporters as the women on the USTA tour had all expenses paid through Wimbledon. Jacobs friends privately raised money to send her abroad this year.

-----

May 6-11 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham

1 Round
D Mieville D De Quetteville 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D Ruth Tapscott Sa W.0
E West D Trudeau 6/1-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D H Fisher 6/0-6/0
Madge List D Betty Boas 6/2-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Aurea Edgington 6/2-6/4
Mrs Shepard D E Nicholls 6/1-6/3
Mrs Backhouse D Birchenough 6/1-6/2
Joan Ridley D E Collins 6/1-6/0
Evelyn Dearman D P Black 6/4-6/1
M Folingsby D E Peake 6/1-7/5
L Phillip D T Barnes 9/7-2/6-6/3
Mrs Oldfield D Em Woolland 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Billie Tapscott Sa W.0
Mrs Thomas D Audrey De Smidt Sa W.0
Mrs Osborne D Shepard 5/7-6/3-6/1
Reckitt D Mrs Backhouse 6/4-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D M Folingsby 4/6-7/5-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Filmer 6/3-7/5
D Mieville D Mrs Osborne 4/6-6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Reckitt 6/2-6/0
Joan Ridley D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/1
Joan Lycett D Geraldine Beamish 6/3-2/6-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Effie Hemmant 6/4-6/2
G Tomblin D Em Oldfield 6/1-6/2
Mrs Thomas D M Bremner 6/4-6/4

1/4f
D Mieville D Mrs Heagerty 6/3-6/1
Joan Ridley D Phyllis Covell 6/8-6/1-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Lycett 6/1-3/6-6/0
Mrs Thomas D G Tomblin 10/8-9/7

Sf
Joan Ridley D D Mieville 6/2-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Mrs Thomas 6/3-6/2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-3

Doubles
1/4f
Edgington -hemmant E D Tomblin G -phillip 6/3-6/1
Dearman E -boas D Backhouse -st Ruth 6/1-6/4
Beamish G -list D Shepherd Barron -covell P 6/4-5/7-6/3
Marshall V -folingsby D Reckitt -stevens J 6/2-6/3

Sf
Edgington -hemmant D Dearman -boas 6/4-6/4
Beamish -list D Marshall V -folingsby 6/1-7/5

Finale
Edgington -hemmant E D Beamish G -list 6/2-6/2

-----

May 6-11 Royal Botanic Society Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park


1 Round
R Culhape D Mrs Owens 6/4-6/2
Mrs Endicott Usa D D Furse 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Craddock D A Fisher 6/0-6/1
D Colpoys D Bobbie Heine Sa W.0
C Cronin D B Mason 6/1-2/6-6/3
C Murray D V Burr 6/4-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D V Eyre 6/1-6/0
P Radcliffe D A Beckett 6/0-6/0
Joy Cunningham D Lissack 6/0-6/2
Howard White D Culhape 6/1-6/0
M Barrett D V Walker 6/0-4/6-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Tucker 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D B Chetham 6/0-4/6-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D V Barringer 1/6-6/4-6/3
Cecily Marriott D Bedford Russell 6/0-6/1
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/3-9/7
N Radcliffe Platt D Billie Yorke 8/6-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/2
Mrs Lion D Knight Bruce 6/3-6/0
Lady Willoughby D Muriel Thomas 7/5-11/9
K Oliver D Alida Neave Sa W.0
Dorothy Holman D V Woods 6/2-6/3
D Furnivall D C Carris 6/2-6/1
B Brown D D Bellamy 6/3-6/2
A Klemantaski D N Thomas 3/6-6/1-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Stevens 6/2-6/1
A Penrose D Rb James 7/9-6/4-6/3
Mrs Endicott D G Robinson 6/1-6/2
Edith Clarke D Bendix 6/0-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Craddock D D Colpoys 6/1-6/1
B Brown D D Furnivall 6/0-6/1
Davina Gordon D E Weil 6/1-6/0
K Murray D C Cronin 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Joy Cunningham 6/1-6/3
Howard White D A Penrose 6/4-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Endicott 6/2-6/3
G Thompson D M Barrett 6/0-6/1
Mrs Alston D Elizabeth Ryan W.0
Mrs Burgess Smith D Cecily Marriott W.0
D Busby D F Eyre 6/1-6/0
Mrs Lion D Lady Willoughby 8/6-6/4
Dorothy Holman D K Oliver 6/1-6/1
T Cazalet D A Klemantaski 6/4-6/2
Eileen Bennett D N Radcliffe Platt 6/1-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D P Radcliffe W.0

4 Round
B Brown D Mrs Craddock 6/2-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Howard White 6/2-6/1
Edith Clarke D G Thompson 6/3-6/3
Mrs Alston D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/8-6/4-6/0
Davina Gordon D T Cazalet 6/2-6/1
Eileen Bennett D D Busby 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D K Murray 6/0-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Lion 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Eileen Bennett D Dorothy Holman 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Brown 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Vera Montgomery 6/1-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Alston 6/0-6/1

SF: Bennett d. Clarke 9-7 8-6
SF: Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 6-2

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 2-6 8-6

Doubles

QF: Nuthall/Ryan d. Peggy Dransfield/Hogarth 6-1 6-1
QF: Gordon D -clarke E d. P Radcliffe/ Radcliffe Platt 4-6 6-4 retired
QF: Beatrice Brown/Foster d. Tiny Alston/Pleydell Bouverie 6-3 6-4
QF: Busby/Tucker -busby d. V Barringer/Furnivall 6-2 6-1

SF: Nuthall/Ryan d. Busby/Tucker 7-5 6-3
SF: Clarke/Gordon d. Brown/Foster 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Clarke/D Gordon 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Ian Collins d. Mrs W. Tucker/D.H. Williams 6-1 6-1

-----

May 6-11 Godalming Hard Court Tournament, England (Clay)

QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-3
QF: Joan Strawson d. Dove 6-1 6-3
QF: Jackson d. Sandars 6-0 6-2

SF: Tuckey d. ????
SF: Strawson d. ????

FI: Nancy Lyly d. Joan Strawson 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: Joan Strawson/Agnes Tuckey d. Nancy Lyle/Whithington 1-6 6-3 6-3

Jackson was one of the two losing semifinalists.

-----

May 6-13 Purley Bury, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-3 6-4
1R: S MacMahon d. Mrs Druitt 6-4 6-4

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. ????
2R: Mae Elton d. L Meller 6-0 6-4
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Mrs I D M Brumwell 6-1 6-1
2R: Betty Uber d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 6-2

2R: Feltham d. W M Wood 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs Wallman d. MacMahon 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: H Evelyn-Jones d. E Walker 6-1 6-1
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. ????

QF: Phyllis Mudford d. Elton 6-3 6-2
QF: Jameson d. Uber 6-0 6-3
QF: Feltham d. Wallman 6-3 6-0
QF: Goldsack d. Evelyn-Jones 6-2 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Jameson 6-0 6-2
SF: Goldsack d. Feltham 4-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Elsie Goldsack 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Beatrice Feltham/Betty Uber d. H Evelyn-Jones/Phyllis Mudford 6-4 6-4
SF: Goldsack/Jameson d. Brumwell/W Wood 9-7 2-6 6-1

FI: Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Jameson d. Beatrice Feltham/Betty Uber 6-4 6-1

------

May 6-11 St Mildred's, Westgate-On-Sea, England

F: Madeleine Pearson d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 6-3 6-3

-----

May 6-11, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 3-6 6-0 8-6

-----

May 3-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

SF: Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2 6-4
SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lászlóné Schréder (Hun) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3

MX: Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Edouard Thurneyessen (Fra) d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Roger Georges 7-5 6-2

-----

May 7-12, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6 10-8 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/O'Connell (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 7-5

-----

May 9-12, Heidelberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Annemarie Buss 6-2 retired

-----

circa May 6-12, Toulouse, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Rene Fourcade d. Mlle Merre 6-0 6-0

MX: Mme Fourcade/Coco Gentien d. Mlle Merre/Toto Brugnon ??

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 04:09 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 13-19

May 17-20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: The Rot-Weiss (Red and White) Club

1 Round
Alida Neave Sa D A Loewenthal 7/5-2/6-6/3
Ruth Tapscott D Marie Louise Horn 6/3-4/6-6/0
Paula Von Reznicek D F.r Tapscott 6/1-6/0
Doreen Cole Sa D Fritseh Ger 7/5-7/5

2 Round
Audrey De Smidt D Hoffman 6/2-4/6-6/4
Cilly Aussem D Ruth Tapscott 4/6-6/3-6/3

1/4f
Cilly Aussem D Audrey De Smidt 6/4-6/1
Bobbie Heine D Ilse Friedelben 6/1-9/7

Sf
Paula Von Reznicek D Bobbie Heine 6/0-2/6-6/2

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) 7-5 0-6 8-6*

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (Frn) 2-6 6-2 7-5

*Ugarte has Heine/Neave d A Peitz/Stephanus 7-5 7-5 in final
*Yet a third doubles final score! From Le Figaro :Heine/Miss Smidt d. Anne Peitz/Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 7-5 7-5

-----

May 18-19 France vs. United States, Paris (Clay)

US d. France 4-3

Day 1:
Helen Wills (US) d. Sylvia Laufarie 6-0 6-2
Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes d. May Bundy/Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 8-6.
Simone Mathieu d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-2

Day 2:
Sylvia Laufaurie d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 9-7
Helen Wills (US) d. Simone Mathieu 8-6 6-0
Marjorie Morrill (US) d Yvonne Kleinadel 10-8 3-6 7-5
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Sylvia Laufarie/Simone Mathieu 6-2 2-6 6-4

The womens contest inaugerates the new Roland Garros stadium, complete with an electric scoreboard and loudspeakers. (The 1928 French was held at Roland Garros, but in wooden stands)
Helen's "sockettes" again garner much comment. the French women declare that it's a fashion faux pas that will soon be discarded. Simone Mathieu garners raves for pushing Willa to a deuce set. Simone is already the mother of two boys at the age of 21. Advised by her doctor not to play this year, Simone "was radiant" afterwards, even as she had to be helped from the court. Declared Simone, "I was never so happy in all my life. Maybe they will let me try to fill Suzanne's shoes some day."
-----

Circa 6-19 May, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez d. Rosa Torras 6-1, 6-0

DF: Sen. Morales/Rosa Torras vs [????]

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. Isabel Fonrodona/Boter 6-4 6-0

* This tournament looks very much like the Closed Spanish Championships.
-----

May 13-18, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)


1 Round
Phoebe Watson D H Harris 6/0-6/0
Crouch D Hefferman 6/2-6/3
G Tomblin D St Ruth 6/3-7/5
Evelyn Dearman D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Howard White D Lady Willoughby 6/2-1/6-6/0
Phyllis Covell D V Southam 6/1-6/1
Landells D Logan Bell 6/3-6/2
Joan Lycett D F Abelson 6/0-6/1
Reckitt D Sainsbury 6/0-6/3
Joan Ridley D Brumwell 6/1-6/2
Houston D Filmer 7/5-6/1
V Barringer D Brame Hillyard 6/2-6/0
Dorothy Jameson D Bellamy 6/1-6/1
Mrs Alston D Stork 3/6-7/5-6/0
T Barnes D Isaac 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/1
J Marshall D Mrs Uber 6/3-6/1
Mrs Backhouse D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0
Guyer D Betty Soames 6/3-5/7-6/3
Lumby D V Harrison 9/7-3/6-6/4
M Folingsby D Loeffer 6/0-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Rawes 6/1-6/4
Madge List D B Haydon 6/1-6/0
G Thompson D V Burr 7/5-8/6
B Bridges D E Mogg 6/2-7/5
Mrs Osborne D Elsie Goldsack W.0

2 Round
Phoebe Watson D Lumby 6/1-6/0
M Folingsby D Crouch 6/2-8/6
Madge List D Enid Broadbridge 6/2-0/6-6/3
G Tomblin D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/4
Phyllis Covell D Howard White 6/1-6/1
G Thompson D Flint 6/1-6/0
B Bridges D Landells 6/3-6/2
Joan Ridley D Reckitt 6/2-6/3
V Barringer D Houston 6/1-6/1
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/3
Mrs Osborne D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/2-6/0
D Furnivall D T Barnes 6/3-1/6-6/4
Mrs Backhouse D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Guyer 6/0-6/1
Joan Lycett D Jeanette Morfey 6/2-6/3
Dorothy Jameson D Shetham B 6/1-6/1


3 Round
Phoebe Watson D M Folingsby 6/1-6/2
Madge List D G Tomblin 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Covell D G Thompson 6/4-6/1
Joan Lycett D B Bridges 6/0-6/2
Joan Ridley D V Barringer 6/3-6/1
Dorothy Jameson D Mrs Stocks 6/3-6/4
D Furnivall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Backhouse 6/0-9/7

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Madge List 6/5 Ab
Phyllis Covell D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Jameson 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1

SF: Watson D Phyllis Covell 6/4-6/3
SF: Ryan D Joan Ridley 6/0-6/3

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
1/4f
Bennett E -watson P D Dearman E -list W.0
Jameson -mrs Stocks D Guyer -mrs Uber 6/4-6/2
Nuthall B -ryan E D Thompson G -stork 7/5-6/3
Ridley J -goldsack E D Folingsby -v Marshall 6/0-6/0

Sf
Bennett E -watson P D Jameson -mrs Stocks 6/4-6/3
Nuthall B -ryan E D Ridley -goldsack E 6/0-6/1

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Colin Gregory d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ian Collins 2-6 6-3 8-6

-----

May 13-18 Phyllis Court Tournament England

1 Round
Mrs Jackson D M Barrett 6/1-6/0
Humble Crofts D A Bersey 7/5-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Eyston 6/0-6/0
D Gibson D M Stockes 6/1-7/5k Crone D Polhill 6/3-6/1
J Stevens D N Hunt 9/7-6/1
Olga Webb D B Shields 6/4-6/0
Pretty D P Lewis 6/4-6/4
Mellows D Creasy 6/3-6/3
E Rose D Bradley 6/2-6/1
Mrs Craddock D M Johnson 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Ermyntrude Harvey D S Stokes 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D M Phayre 6/2-6/4
Olga Webb D Humble Crofts 6/2-6/0
Mellows D Philcox 6/2-6/3
J Stevens D K Crone 8/6-6/4
E Rose D Mrs Jackson 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D Pretty 6/1-6/2
Mrs Craddock D D Gibson 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Mellows D Dudley Cox 6/0-5/7-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D J Stevens 7/5-6/3
E Rose D Olga Webb 5/7-6/4-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Craddock 6/1-6/0

Sf
Ermyntrude Harvey D E Rose 2/6-6/2-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mellows 6/3-6/3

FI: Violet Chamberlain D Ermyntrude Harvey 7/5-6/3

Doubles

FI: Joan Fry/E harvey d Chamberlain/EZ Stokes 6-2 6-4

-----

May 13-18 Harrow Hard Court Tournament, England
Venue: Northwick Park?

1 Round
M Strettell D M Cambrook 6/3-6/2
J Strettell D Naylor 3/3 Ab
Vera Montgomery D Peggy Dransfield 6/1-4/1 Ab
Tucker D Mellsop 6/2-6/4
Cristobel Hardie D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/3
H Eddis D G Johnson 6/4-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D D Strettell 6/1-6/2
Beatrice Feltham D M Preston 6/1-7/5
Effie Hemmant D V Woods 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Burgess Smith D A Penrose 6/0-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Busby 6/4-6/4
Vera Montgomery D M Strettell 6/0-6/4
Cecily Marriott D Martin 6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 7/5-6/4
H Eddis D J Strettell 6/3-6/0
Davina Gordon D Beatrice Feltham 6/2-6/3
Effie Hemmant D Aurea Edgington 7/5-6/2

1/4f
Peggy Michell D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/3-6/4
Vera Montgomery D Cecily Marriott 6/2-3/6-12/10
Cristobel Hardie D H Eddis 6/2-6/0
Effie Hemmant D Davina Gordon 9/7-4/6-6/3

Sf
Peggy Michell D Vera Montgomery 6/2-6/4
Effie Hemmant D Cristobel Hardie 6/4-6/4

FI: Effie Hemmant d Peggy Michell 6-2 4-6 6-3

Doubles

1/4f
Glynne Jones-law D Michell P-eddis H 8/6-2/6-6/1
Mrs Marriott -ingram J D Beamish G -hemmant 6/4-6/4
Edgington -hardie D Busby D -gordon D 8/6-6/2
Dransfield P-hogarth D Feltham B -montgomery V 6/3-6/4

Sf
Dransfield -hogarth D Glynne Jones -law 6/8-6/4-6/4

FI: Aurea Edgington/Crostobel Hardie d. Peggy Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-3

-----

May 13-18 Cambridge, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Biddle 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 28th, 2015 at 11:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:09 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS


Singles (Draw=58)

1st Round

Bobby Heine (SA)[2]-bye
Mme Rene Fourcade-bye
Edith Cross (US)-bye
Rosie Berthet d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7 6-4 retired
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] d. Violette Gallay 6-1 6-1
Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Doris Metaxa 6-2 6-1
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Nanette Le Besnerias 6-2 6-2
Ida Adamoff d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Phoebe Watson (GB) [3] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-0
Doreen Cole (SA) d. Paulette Guiller 6-2 6-0
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-3 6-1
Simone Mathieu [6] d. Lucy Johnstone (GB) 6-2 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Lucette Culbert 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-0
May Sutton Bundy (US) d. Jeanne Peyre 7-5 6-1

Yvonne Kleinadel d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4
Alida Neave (SA) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-8 6-2 6-2
A Lowenthal (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 5-7 6-0
Joan Ridley (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth) [5] default
Marguerite Bordes d. E Tapscott (SA) 7-5 6-2
Maude Hackett (US) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) default
Simone Barbier d. Mlle Schaublin 6-3 7-5
Eileen Bennett [4] d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Germaine Le Conte 6-1 6-1
Sylvia Lafaurie d. Audrey De Smidt (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Elsie Goldsack (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 8-6 6-1
Irmgard Rost (Ger) [8] d. Colette Rosambert 6-4 6-3
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 7-5
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Cristobel Hardie (GB)-bye
Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye

2nd Round

Heine[2] d. Fourcade 6-3 7-5
Berthet d. Cross 6-3 10-8
Aussem [7] d. Payot 6-2 6-4
Adamoff d. Couquerque 6-2 6-1
Watson [3] d. Morrill 6-0 6-3
Peitz d. Cole 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Valerio 6-4 6-3
Friedleben d. Bundy 7-5 6-1

Neave d. Kleinadel 7-5 10-8
Ridley d. Loewenthal 6-4 6-1
Bordes d. Hackett 6-0 6-2
Bennett [3] d Barbier 6-3 6-2
Lafaurie d. Krahwinkel 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rost [8] d. Goldsack 1-6 13-11 6-2
Tapscott d. J Sigart 6-2 6-2
Wills[1] d Hardie default

3rd Round

Heine[2] d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Adamoff 6-3 6-3
Watson [3] d. Peitz 6-3 6-1
Mathieu [6] d. Friedleben 8-10 6-1 7-5

Neave d. Ridley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bennett [4] d. Bordes 6-4 3-6 7-5
Lafaurie d. Rost [8] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Wills[1] d. Tapscott 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Aussem [7] d. Heine [2] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Watson [3] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bennett [4] d. Neave 7-5 6-1
Wills[1] d. Lafaurie 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Mathieu [6] d. Aussem [7] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Wills[1] d. Bennett [3] 6-2 7-5

Final

Helen Wills[1] d. Simone Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT states that Rosie Berthet's mother was born in New York.

Note spelling for Charpenel, nee Aimee Cochet.

The NYT Times gives their names as Mrs Hackett and Dr Rawlins, both are from California. I have identified Mrs Hackett as being Maude (nee Demarest) Hackett.

The official French site lists Magaloff as Nicolas Magaloff, but this could be in error, possibly confusing the Prince with pianist Nicolai Magaloff.

NYT gives the 1R result of Mathieu/Brugnon as 6-4 6-1 rather than 6-3 6-1

The official French site lists E Tapscott as from GB, not SA. Yet this E Tapscott plays doubles with Audrey de Smidt. Is she a South African relative of the more famous Billie Tapscott?

According to the NYT Moriill d Mme Roger Danet (H Danet) in the singles.

If Lawn Tennis and Badminton is correct we are missing two scores from the 1R, as it indicates there were 14 byes-not 16.

Missing first names for:

Mme Michel Bernard
Mme Rene Fourcade
A Lowenthal (Ger)
Mlle Schaublin
E Tapsctt (GB)

Male players missing names


DO Collins
A Ernst
"Partner" of Elizabeth Macready.
AG Rawlings

----------------------------------------------

Summary:



----------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis.

British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton as well as American Lawn Tennis.

Draw from the French Federation: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1929_en.pdf

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 04:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:10 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

FRENCH (Doubles and Mixed)

------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA)-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger)-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger)-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)/Yvonne Sigart (Bel) d. E Tapscott (GB)/Audrey de Smidt (SA) default
Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Sui)/Mlle Schaublin 6-4 7-5
Muriel Thomas (GB)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Violette Gallay 6-4 6-1
Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Mme Michel Bernard/Germaine Charnelet 6-1 6-3
Ida Adamoff/Simone Amaury d. Dodo Bundy (US)/Marjorie Morrill (US) 9-7 6-3

Nanette Le Besnerias/Elizabeth Macready d. Christobel Hardie/Maud Hackett (US) default
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross (US)/Helen Wills (US) d. Marie D'Anet/Daisy Speranza Wyns default
Mme Rene Fourcade/Lucy Johnstone (GB) d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes d. Lucette Culbert/A Lowenthal (Ger) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye
Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phoebe Watson (GB)-bye

2nd Round

Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarterfinals


Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semifinals


Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final


Lili de Alvarez/Kea Bouman d. Bobbie Heine/Alida Neave 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 50)

Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jean Borotra-bye
Mme Michel Bernard/Prince Serge Magaloff*-bye
Elsie Goldsack (GB)/DO Collins (GB)-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Danny Prenn (Ger)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth)-bye
Muriel Thomas (GB)/Roderich Menze (Cz)-bye
Marguerite Bordes/Rene de Buzelet-bye
E Tapscott (GB)/Jack Nielsen-bye

Yvonne Kleinadel/Edouard Borotra d Mlle Schaublin/A Ernst 6-4 6-2
Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d Lucia Valerio/Mario del Bono* 6-3 6-1
Leila Claude-Anet/Josef Malecek d Simone Amaury/Alain Bernard 2-6 11-9 6-4
Joan Ridley/John Olliff d Ida Adamoff/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerias/George Le Besnerias d Colette Rosambert/Alberto Bonzi 6-2 6-2
Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d Violette Gallay/Raymond Rodel 6-4 7-5
Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d Elisabeth Macready/"Partner" 6-3 1-6 6-2
Helen Wills (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser 6-3 6-3

Lolette Payot (Sui)/Charles Aeschliman (Sui) d Rosie Berthet/Pierre Joba 6-0 6-0
Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d Mme Rene Fourcade/Rene Gallepe 6-2 6-1
Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot d May Bundy (US)/Bill Tilden (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Germaine Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d Yvonne Sigart (Bel)/Dick Covington (US) default
Marjorie Morrill (US)/Umberto De Morpurgo (Ita) d Audrey de Smidt (SA)/Arne Rassmussen 6-3 9-7
Doreen Cole (SA)/Paul Feret d A Lowenthal (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 7-5
Anne Peitz (Ger)/Fucks (Ger) d ????
Sylvia Lafaurie/Rene Lacoste d Maude Hackett (US)/AG Rawlins (US)* 6-3 6-1

Phoebe Watson (GB)/John Colin Gregory (GB) d ????
Edith Cross (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) d Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Karl Wetzel (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)/Leopold Borman (Bel)-bye
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Coco Gentien-bye
Lucy Johnstone (GB)/Emanuel du Plaix-bye
Billie Tapscott (SA)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut)-bye
Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet-bye

2nd Round

Alvarez/Borotra d Bernard/Magaloff 6-2 6-2
Goldsack/Collins d Krahwinkel/Prenn 8-6 6-1
Bouman/Timmer d Thomas/Menzel 6-2 5-7 6-3
Bordes/de Buzelet d E Tapscott/Nielsen 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Brugnon d Kleinadel/Borotra 6-1 6-3
Anet/Malecek d Ridley/Oliff 4-6 6-2 9-7
Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias d Reznicek/Kehrling 6-2 6-2
Wills/Hunter d Neufeld/Danet 6-1 6-4

Payot/Aeschliman d Rost/Moldenhauer 7-5 6-2
Barbier/Grandguillot d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-4 6-3
Morrill/De Morpurgo d Cole/Ferrett 6-4 6-4
Lafaurie/Lacoste d Peitz/Fucks 2-6 6-3 6-3
Watson/Gregory d Cross/Coen 6-4 4-6 6-3
Aussem/Boussus d Sigart/Borman 6-3 6-2
Heine/Gentien d Johnstone/du Plaix 9-7 7-5
Bennett/Cochet d B Tapscott/Salm 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Goldsack/Collins d Alvarez/Borotra 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bordes/de Buzelet d Bouman/Timmer 7-5 6-2
Mathieu/Brugnon d Anet/Malecek default
Wills/Hunter d Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias 6-1 6-3

Barbier/Grandguillot d Payot/Aeschliman 2-6 6-0 8-6
Lafaurie/Lacoste d Morrill/De Morpurgo 6-3 6-4
Watson/Gregory d Aussem/Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bennett/Cochet d Heine/Gentien default

Quarterfinals

Goldsack/Collins d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-2 6-3
Wills/Hunter d Bordes/de Buzelet default
Lafaurie/Lacoste d Barbier/Grandguillot 6-2 5-7 6-3
Bennett/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wills/Hunter d Goldsack/Collins 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Lacoste 7-5 8-6

Final

Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------

Cross/Wills won a default when one the Frenchwomen decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills!

There were 17 deuces in the opening game of the Alvarez/Bouman vs Bennett/Watson match.

Thanks to Andy T for doubles results.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 04:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 20-26


May 20-25, The Priory Tournament, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1 Round
Coop D Cookson 2/6-6/2-6/3
Mary Mcllquham D Madin 6/3-6/3
M Johnstone D Marie Hazel 6/3-6/3
O Greenwood D I Burman 6/4-6/3
Betty Dix D N Connell 6/4-6/3
J Harry D Davis 4/6-6/1-6/1
Mary Heeley D Graham 6/1-6/0
M Wynne D Em Cotterill 6/3-7/5
Dorothy Round D Page 6/1-6/3
Millington D Cozens 7/5-6/3
Mabel Clayton D Gethyn Harry 6/3-2/6-6/4
Barlow D K Johnstone 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D E Fenton 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Smellie 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Mary Mcllquham D Coop 6/1-6/1
Betty Dix D J Harry 6/4-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Woodhall 6/3-6/3
Dorothy Round D Millington 6/1-6/0
Mary Heeley D M Wynne 6/2-7/5
Mabel Clayton D Barlow 6/0-6/1
Grace Vaughton D Susan Noel 2/6-6/4-7/5

1/4f
Mary Mcllquham D Grace Vaughton 6/3-6/0
Betty Dix D M Johnstone 2/6-6/1-11/9
Mary Heeley D Naomi Trentham 2/6-6/4-6/4
Dorothy Round D Mabel Clayton 6/2-6/1

Sf
Betty Dix D Mary Mcllquham 11/13-6/1-7/5
Dorothy Round D Mary Heeley 6/1-6/1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Betty Dix 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. Mary Heeley/Susan Noel 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: Mary McIlquham/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Dorothy Round /Herman F David 10-8 5-7 6-1

Betty Dix=M Dix (the M probably Margaret-with Betty as nickname)
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)


1 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D J Marshall 6/1-6/2
Joan Strawson D K Lewis 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D P Healey 6/3-6/2
Jenny Sandison D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Mrs Colegate D Olga Webb 10/8-1/6-7/5
Mrs Stork D Effie Hemmant W.0
Joan Lycett D Sybil Johnson 0/6-7/5-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D J Stevens 6/0-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Uber 6/2-6/1
Gwen Sterry D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-9/7
Ermyntrude Harvey D Reckitt 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Jackson 6/0-6/2
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/1-6/0
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 7/5-2/6-6/3
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Backhouse 6/2-6/1
Violet Chamberlain D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Strawson 6/4-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Mudford 6/0-6/1
Jenny Sandison D Mrs Colegate 9/7-8/6
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Gwen Sterry 1/6-6/1-7/5
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Stocks W.0
Joan Fry D Mrs Stork 6/3-6/1
E Rose D Violet Chamberlain 8/6-6/2

1/4f
Betty Nuthall D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/4-6/1
Joan Fry D Jenny Sandison 6/1-6/2
Elizabeth Ryan D E Rose 6/2-6/0
Phyllis Covell D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/4

Sf
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Covell 6/2-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Fry 6/8-6/3-6/3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-1

Doubles
3 Round
Nuthall B -ryan E D Elton -walker M 6/2-6/1
Strawson J -bouverie P D Hollick -herring 6/2-4/6-6/1
Bourne H -bourne D D Rodgers -edes N 6/1-7/5
Fry J -sterry G D Lycett J -sandison 7/5-3/6-6/1
Michell P -harvey E D Stebbing -mogg E 6/4-7/5
Soames B -waterhouse D Nonweiler M -bridges 7/5-3/6-6/4
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Feltham B -johnson Sybil 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Strawson -bouverie P 6/3-6/1
Fry J -sterry D Bourne H -bourne D 6/2-6/4
Soames -waterhouse D Michell P -harvey E W.0
Nuthall B -ryan E D Colegate -rose E 6/1-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Covell P -shepherd Barron 6/4-6/2
Fry J -sterry D Soames B -waterhouse 6/2-6/4

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-2 7-5

Nuthall celebrates turning 18 with a tournament win. Nuthall and Ryan are doubles partners; rumor has it because the USTA refused to grant Ryan the right to play as an American, breaking up her partnership with Helen Wills.

-----

May 20-25 Harpenden Tournament , Harpenden, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: L Green d. A Duthie 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: F Turner d. P Mardall 6-4 7-5
1R: J Gillroy d. Honorable E Liddell 6-4 6-2
1R: A Wells d. C Myers 6-3 6-0

2R: V Burr d. V Wild 6-1 6-2
2R: H Williams d. D Burton 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Maclean 6-1 6-0
2R: Johnson Taylor d. P Walton 6-3 8-6
2R: H Barr d. L Green 6-0 6-3
2R: Franklin d. J Green 6-3 6-3
2R: AT Mardall d. Arnold Foster 6-2 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. E Mason 6-2 6-0

2R: Wells d. (F Turner or Gillroy) ????
2R: Baylis d. Honorable Liddell 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Edwards d. Warne 6/3-6/2
2R: C Turner d. G Gore 6/2-6/2
2R: J Francis d. Mrs Jarvis 6-1 6-2
2R: Mason d. (F Turner or Gillroy) ????
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Coles 6-2 6-2
2R: Davina Gordon d. A Wells 6-1 6-0

3R: Burr d. Williams 6-1 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Johnson Taylor 6-0 7-5
3R: Barr d. Franklin 6-4 6-2
3R: Marriott d. Mardell default

3R: Wells d. Baylis ????
3R: Edwards d. Turner 8-6 6-0
3R: Francis d. Mason 8-6 6-0
3R: Gordon d. Dransfield 6-3 6-1

QF: Edgington d. Burr 6-1 6-3
QF: Marriott d. Barr 6-2 6-3
QF: Edwards d. Wells 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Gordon d. Francis 6-1 6-3

SF: Edgington d. Marriott 6-1 6-3
SF: Gordon d. Edwards 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Davina Gordon d Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Davina Gordon d Mrs Edwards/Cecily Mariott 3-6 6-2 6-0

Recheck this mess of a draw-do we have two Wells? One only is not possible as A Wells is shown losing early. We also hve two "Honorable Liddell's"-is this possible?

-----

May 20-25, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: E. Carrick d. V. March 6-2 6-1

-----

May 20-25 Colwyn Bay, Wales

FI: Miss Case d. B Briggs 6-0 8-6

-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Miss Escalada/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Miss Blaquier/Mrs Catatayud 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Hume/Francisco Bryans d. Mrs Marfoot/Augusto Zappa 6-4 6-1

Dates unkwown, but usually held from mid to late May.

-----

May 10-25, International Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: María Lerena de Morales d. Josefa Chavarri 6-4 6-2

DF: Ines Gomar de Fleischner/Josefa Gomar d. Luisa Carjaval/María Lerena de Morales ????

MX:María Lerena de Morales/ Morales d. Josefa Gomar/Linares 6-1 6-1

The doubles winnners were sisters.

-----

May 20-25, Massachusetts State Championship, Brookline, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

FI: Sarah Palfrey d. Martha Guild 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Blake/Anne Hubbard d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Martha Guild 6-3 7-5

MX: Virginia Rice/ J. Brooks Fenno d. Mianne Palfrey/Holmes Perkins 6-2 6-4


Guild is the married name of Martha Bayard.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 28th, 2015 at 11:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 615 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 27-June 2

May 27-June 1, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

1R: Joan Fry d J Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d N Leaf 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwen Sterry d W Brown 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C Cook d M Woolland 6-3 6-1
1R: N Wellens d B Shipman 6-4 6-0

2R: Drew d E West 6-2 6-1
2R: D Anderson d C Sankey 6-0 6-2
2R: Wellens d C Harrison 6/1-6/2
2R: Sterry d Hellewell 6/1-6/0
2R: Wilson d D Holden 6/0-6/0
2R: Lockhart d Shepard 6/4-6/3
2R: Fry d J Baty 6/0-6/0
2R: Barlow d D Wilcock 6/4-6/0
2R: Cook d KM Shipman 6/2-6/2

3R: Fry d C Leaf 6-1 6-0
3R: EG Newton d E Pickering 6-0 6-1
3R: Joan Lycett d N Wellens 6-1 7-5

C Harrison d E Thorp 6/2-6/1
D Anderson d Lockhart 6/1-6/2

3R: Mrs Cook d M Baty 6-1 6-2
3R: Gwen Sterry d G Barlow 6-4 6-2
3R: BI Drew d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4

QF: Fry d Newton 6-0 6-1
QF: Lycett d ????
QF: Cook d ????
QF: Sterry d Drew 6-2 6-1

SF: Fry d Lycett 6-3 7-5
SF: Sterry d Cook 6-2 6-1

FI: Joan Fry d. Gwen Sterry 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. D Anderson/Joan Lycett 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Lycett / Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Joan Fry/John Olliff 7-9 7-5 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Draw=32

1R: Molla Mallory (US) d Mrs Lowe 6-2 6-3
1R: V Burr d Mrs Craddock 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Stocks d B Brwon 6-3 6-3
1R: Davina Gordon d Mrs Backhouse 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d Susan Noel 6-1 6-1
1R: Mavrogordato d Mrs Endicott (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Helen Dyson 6-1 5-7 6-0
1R: Joan Strawson d Dudley Cox 6-2 4-6 6-3

1R: Mrs Bruce May d J Stevens 6-2 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d Joan Marshall 7-5 6-1
1R: P Radcliffe d H Barr 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: LM Bremner d N Radcliffe Platt 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Montgomery d G Tomblin 6-8 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Michell d Mrs Thomas 5-7 8-6 6-2
1R: M Folingsby d M Pearson 6-4 7-6
1R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-4 6-2

2R: Mallory d Burr 6-3 6-1
2R: Stocks d Gordon 6-3 6-3
2R: Clarke d Mavrogordato 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Broadbridge d Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-4

2R: Harvey d Bruce May 6-1 6-2
2R: Bremner d P Radcliffe 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Michell d Montgomery 6-3 6-1
2R: Shepherd Barron d Folingsby 6-1 6-0

QF: Stocks d Mallory 6-4 7-5
QF: Broadbridge d Clarke 6-4 6-4
QF: Harvey d Bremner 6-3 6-2
QF: Michell d Shepherd-Barron default

SF: Stocks d Broadbridge 10-8 6-4
SF: Michell d Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Peggy Michell d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-1

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Gordon Crole-Rees d Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-2 6-2

Draw notes:

The QF is described as the 3R, securing the draw number quite nicely.

Is Mrs Lowe the South African Mrs Lowe?
Margaret Stocks was officially playing under the pseudonym of "Mrs Andrews".

Erymyntrude (EH) Harvey was the holder, losing in the semis. Helen Jacobs played doubles only, and was homestaying with her partner Betty Nuthall. Nuthall's original partner was to have been Elizbeth Ryan, but the American expat was been ill recently.

-----

May 27 -June 1 Worcestershire Championships. Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Elsa Haylock d R Toppin 6-1 6-0
2R: V Noott d P Radcliffe 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Dorothy Round d Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Stork d Madin 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d M Cozens 6-3 6-1
2R: I Burman d B Howard 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Mcllquham d Dorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d M Phillips 6-1 6-0
2R: M Aplin d Best 6-1 6-1
2R: Smellie d L Estrange 6-4 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d Mrs Robinson 6-0 6-2
2R: Madge Slaney d P Cox 6-2 6-1
2R: M Burman d P Betteridge 6-1 6-0
2R: Lumby d M Treaves 6-1 6-0
2R: Carthew d N Hill 6-2 6-3

3R: Elsa Haylock d V Noott 6-0 6-1
3R: Lumby d Carthew 6-4 1-6 6-2
3R: Dorothy Round d Mrs Stork 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Effie Hemmant d Smellie 6-2 6-3
3R: Madge Slaney d Payne 6-2 6-0

QF: Round d Betty Dix 6-1 6-4
QF: McIlquham d Aplin 6-1 6-1

SF: d ????
SF: d ???

FI: Mary Mcllquham d Dorothy Round 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary McIlquaham/Dorothy Round d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 6-3 6-0

-----

May 27-June 1 Blackheath Tournament , Blackheath, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Geraldine Beamish d K Eastwood 6-0 6-0
2R: B Mayston d F Pedder 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Jones d M Hallard 6-2 6-1
2R: B Bridges d Wadsworth 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Colyer d Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-3
2R: Buxton d E Chandler 6-1 6-1
2R: Eames d B Kealy 6-3 6-2
2R: Sybil Johnson d M Murray 6-0 6-0

2R: Cristobel Hardie d ????
2R: C Halahan d M Power 9-7 6-1
2R: Hatton Hall d S MacMahon 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Violet Chamberlain d ????
2R: MacCrone d Mrs Pickett 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hill d Mrs Burgess Smith 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Jameson d N Jackson 6-2 6-1
2R: G Thompson d K Hutchinson 6-2 6-4

3R: Beamish d Mayston 6-0 6-1
3R: Jones d Bridges 6-0 6-0
3R: Colyer d Buxton 6-1 6-0
3R: Johnson d Earmes 6-0 6-1

3R: Hardie d Halahan 6-3 6-1
3R: Chamberlain d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-1
3R: Hill d MacCrone 6-4 6-3
3R: Jameson d Thompson 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Beamish d Jones 6-3 6-0
QF: Colyer d Johnson 8-6 6-3
QF: Chamberlain d Hardie 6-2 6-3
QF: Hill d Jameson default

SF: Beamish d Colyer 9-7 7-5
SF: Chamberlain d Hill 6-3 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-0

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Dorothy Jameson d Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Cyril G. Eames d. Geraldine Beamish/Harry Lee 6-3 6-2

-----

May 27-June 1, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jean Rankine d. Winnie Mason 6-2 6-1

DF: Marjorie Langmuir/Jean Rankine d. W. Monypeny/J. Weir 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Jean Rankine/A.W. Hill d. Mrs Keith-Buchanan/D.L. Craig 2-6 6-3 6-2

-----

May 25-June 2, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 6-1, 6-4

-----

30 May-3 June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

-----

May 27-June 2, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 8-6 6-3

DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Déryné d. Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Hanna Széchenyiné/Bela Kehrling d. Mrs Schréderné/Aurel Kelemen 6-2 8-10 6-3

-----

May 30-June 2, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-3 6-1

DF: Annemarie Buss/Luise Fritsch d. Marie-Luise Horn/Erna Springer 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Luise Fritsch/Dr Johann Philipp Buss 6-2 6-0

-----

ended June 3, Wide Bay Championships, Bundaberg, Australia

FI: Ida Carvell d. ????

DF: Ida Carvell/Miss A. Campbell d. ????

MX: Ivy Killer/G. Steindl d. ????

-----

Circa late May, Los Angeles City Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Virginia Platt 6-4 8-6

-----

May 27-June 1, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, US

FI: Dorothy Andrus d. Virginia Hilleary 6-2 8-6

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs A. Deane/Norma Taubele 6-4 6-2

-----

May 20-June 4, Simla, India

FI: Mrs B. Shepherd d. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 6-4 6-0

MX: Rajkumari Amri Kaur/Jagat Mohan Lal d. Ella Dodd/John H. Green 9-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 27th, 2016 at 10:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 3-9

June 8-9 Germany vs. United States, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Germany d. United States 4-3

Day 1:

Irmgard Rost d Marjorie Morrill (US) 8-10 7-5 6-2
Helen Wills (US) d Paula Von Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Cilly Aussem d. Edith Cross (US) 6-2 6-1

Day 2:

Paula von Reznicek d. Edith Cross 6-2 6-1 (US)
Helen Wills (US) d. Cilly Aussem 6-0 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marjorie Morill (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-2

The Berlin press calls Wills the "Madonna of Tennis". She is still stockingless, prompting the All-England club to declare that women MUST wear stockings at this year's Wimbledon.

-----

June 4-10, German Lawn Tennis Club in Prague Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 9-7 7-5

-----

May 30-June 6, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2 12-10

-----

June 5-9, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Weihe 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann default

-----

June 6-9, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Frl Fisher 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX: Lotte Fuchs/Thümmel d. Edith Sander/Heinz Remmert default

-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament*, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Joan Strawson 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Marie Hazel/M Wynne d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-3 1-6 8-6

MX: Joan Strawson/Donald M. Greig d. Peggy Bouverie/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 3-6 6-1 6-4

* As of about 1929, there were two Northern Tournaments, played each year in Liverpool and Manchester respectively. This situation lasted for about ten years when Manchester became the sole venue for the Northern Tournament.

-----

June 3-8, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-4

DF: E. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Brian D. Helmore d. Geraldine Beamish/G.O. Jameson 9-7 5-7 6-4

-----

June 3-8, North London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The Gipsy Club (event sometimes called the Gipsy Tournament)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Campbell/I Lenos (Gre) 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Jacobs (US)/Jack Wright (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leslie Godfree 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

June 3-8, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

June 3-8, Cheltenhan Tournament, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Vera Marshall 6-1 4-6 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Mary McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant/Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-3

MX: Effie Hemmant/Eric Peters d. Nancy Lyle/Sir Charles E. Leonard-Lyle 3-6 6-2 8-6

* The runners-up in the mixed doubles event were daughter.and father. The winners later married each other.

-----

June 3-8, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5

-----

Ends June 9 Eastern Clay Court Montclair, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Miller d. Moore 6-1 6-3

-----

June 3-9 Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Baur au Lac

2R: Lolette Payot d. Mme Grandguillot 6-1 6-0

3R: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Maerker 6-1 7-5
3R: Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Mlle Haupt 6-0 6-1
3R: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Unger 6-1 6-1

QF: Francoise Holzschuch Fourcade (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-0 retired

SF: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Fourcade 6-1 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-1

Per NYT ending on June 9-but they are only men's results, Bill Tilden taking the singles title. The Times also reports that the event was forcing women contestants to play in stockings, as it was thought bare legged women might shock the spectators.

-----

circa June 3-9, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle De Bourdineau d. Doris Wolfson 6-2 6-2

-----

June 3-8, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5

DF: Betty Boas/Joan Ridley d. Margaret Mellows/Mrs MacTier 6-1 6-1

MX: Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris d. Naomi Trentham/G.T. Haxby 7-5 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 06:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-16 Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Kea Bouman d Margaretha Canters 6-8 6-1 6-3
SF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d Anne Peitz (Ger) 7-5 6-0

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Kea Bouman 6-4 6-4

DF: Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d Kea Bouman/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

FI : Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Nicolae Mishu 6-2 8-6

Alternate dates of Dutch International at the Hague from June 8-18.

-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-1
SF: Peggy Michell d. Bobbie Heine (SA) 12-10 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Michell 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 6-3 6-1

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Joan Ridley/Stanley Harris (SA) 8-6 6-1

Helen Jacobs entered but withdrew after injuring her back "playing with Evelyn Colyer" according to the NYT. Was she playing against Colyer in a singles or as doubles partner?
-----

June 10-15, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Helen Boucher/Edith Hannam d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-1 6-2

MX: Helen Boucher/G.S. McKay d. J. Harry/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 11-9

Helen Boucher=Mrs John Boucher

-----

June 11-16, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Mrs B. Young d. Juanita Ehrlich 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa June 10-16, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Edith Petchell (GB)/Mme Korotvickova 4-6 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 5-7 6-1 retired

-----

circa June 10-16, Alps Championships, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Galtier 6-2 6-2

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Mlle G. Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Lassalle/Mlle Benoit 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Boudet/Martin 6-3 6-2

-----

June 8-17 40th Annual Pacific Coast Chmps Berkeley, California, U. (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Lucy McCune Yates 6-3 7-5
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d. ????
QF: Josephine Cruikshank d. ????
QF: Anna McCune Harper d. Genevieve Grant 6-1 6-2

SF: Burkhardt d. Weisel 6-2 6-1
SF: Harper d. Cruikshank 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Burkhardt d. Anna Harper 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF: Anna McCune Harper/Lucy McCune Yates d. Marian Hunt/Mrs. Gerald Stratford 6-3 6-1
QF: Ethel Burkhardt/Josephine Cruikshank d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-0

SF: Burkhardt/Cruikshank d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-0
SF: McCune/Yates d. Marion Hunt/Mrs Peggy Stratford 6-3 6-1

FI: Anna Harper /Lucy Yates d. Ethel Burkhardt/Josephine Cruikshank 6-3 3-6 6-4

The event did not end on the date planned, being delayed by rain.

-----

June 10-16 Metropolitan Clay Court University Heights

FI: Greenspan d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-3 9-7

-----

June 10-16 Pennsylvania & Eastern States Tournament, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US 9Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club Courts

1R: Midge Gladman [1] d Virginia Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs John F Gardiner d Anne Rainey 6-2 6-0
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d Mrs David Stern 6-4 6-4

2R: Gladman [1] d Margaret Carspecken 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Harrison Smith d Le Boutillier

????

QF: Gladman [1] d Ceceilia Reigel 6-2 6-4
QF: Dorothy Andrus d Mrs Charles Boehm 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Anne Page d Vireginia Hilleary 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Anne Townsend d Mrs CC Madiera 7-5 6-1

SF: Gladman [1] d Andrus 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: townsend d Page 6-4 6-3

FI: Midge Gladman [1] d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs CC Madeira/Anne Page 6-0 6-4

Mrs Boehm is from Baltimore. Andrus loses in the semis but inherits a huge fortune on turning 21 on June 14.

-----

June 9-16 29th Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
QF: Barbara Duffy [3] d LP Brintnall 6-1 6-1
QF: Ruth Oexman [4] d Ruth Friedman 1-6 8-6* 6-1
QF: Ruth Riese [2] d Muriel Adams 6-1 7-5

SF: Zinke [1] d Duffy [3] 6-2 6-4
SF: Riese [2] d Oexman [4] 6-4 6-4

FI: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Ruth Riese [2] 6-2 6-3

Zinch wins her 3rd Tri-State singles title.

*This score may be 7-5 rather than 8-6

-----

June 9-16, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Bela von Kehlring/Mrs Schréderné d. Aschner/Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Dam d. Frau Morville 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

MX: Else Dam/Einar Ulrich d. Einar Bache/Frau Morville 6-1, 7-5

-----

June 14-16, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Irmgard Krug/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frl Tiehl 6-3 7-5

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Irmgard Krug/Oscar Kreuzer 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-16, Magdeburg Tournament, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-4 6-2

-----

June 14-16, Upper Silesia Tennis Championships, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Grzymek d. Frl Stephan 6-2 6-3

The German title for this event was [b]Oberschlesiche Tennismeisterschaften

-----

June 10-15, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. H. Evelyn-Jones 6-4 6-4

DF: Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/Joan Strawson d. H. Evelyn Jones/M. Wynne 10-8 4-6 6-4

MX: Joan Srawson/Samuel E. Charlton d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/William Radcliffe 6-4 6-2

-----

June 12-15, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-4

DF: M. Folingsby/Elsie Goldsack d. J. Crawford/A. Ritchie 6-3 6-2

MX: M. Harland/J.S. Harrison d. Norah Middleton/H.S. Burrows 6-1 6-1

-----

June 10-15 Bourton Vale, England

FI: Phyllis Whitley d. Helen Barr 6-2 6-4

-----

June 10-15, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Betty Gardiner 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/F. Fleming d. K. Clayton/Olga Greenwood 6-1 6-4

MX: Freda Pearson/Frank Wilde d. K. Clayton/E.R. Whitehouse 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

June 10-16, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Lausanne-Sports

FI: Mme Nobs d. Mme Dumuid 6-3 13-15 6-0

MX: Mlle Correvon/Popowitch d. Mme Nielsen/D. Martin 6-3 2-6 6-3

---------------

June 10-16, Basel, Switzerland (Clay)

????

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2015 at 04:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 615 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:05 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,438
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 17-23

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

4R: May Sutton Bundy (US) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Elsie Goldsack/C Jameson d. May Bundy (US)/Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Cross (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) d. Marjorie Morrill (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends June 22 Brisbane Metropolitan Championships Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 6-2 6-1

MX: Sadie Moon/Moon d Mollie Pratten/Grimstead 6-1 6-0

-----

June 21 Delaware State Wilmington

FI: Midge Gladman d. Virginia Hilleary ????

-----

June 15-23, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 0-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Laszlo Silbersdorf d. Csilla Latesz/Tibor Krepuska 1-6 7-5 6-3

-----

June 17-24 Newton Tournament, Birminham, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Grace Vaughton 6-2 6-4

-----

June 21-23, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

June 21-23, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Schem 6-4 6-1

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss/Francis Lane 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa late June, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Mme Foucade 4-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Mme Fourcade/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Mlle Clerc/Mlle Inglebert 6-1 6-1

MX: Marguerite Bordes/ Edouard Thurneyssen and Nanette Le Besnerais/Roger Georges divided the prizes

-----

June 17-22, Oklahoma State Championships, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Mary Zita McHale 6-0 6-3

-----

June 19-24*, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US

FI: Charlotte Miller d. Mary Keller 6-4 11-9

Due to bad weather in Westfield, this final was played at a different venue later on in the season.

-----

June 17-22, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Midge Gladman d. Virginia Hilleary 6-3 6-1

MX: Virginia Hilleary/Berkeley Bell d. Midge Gladman/Tamio Abe (Jpn) 7-9 6-3 6-4

-----

June 17-23, Illinois State Championships, Chicago? Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Zinke 6-1 6-4

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 6-2 6-4


Clearly Zinke can not be two places at once. One of these is wrong.

-----

June 17-22, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Clara Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-3 6-3

Clearly Zinke can not be two places at once. One of these is wrong.

-----

June 19-23, Swiss Closed Champs., Lucerne (Clay)

FI: Emmy Schaublin d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-1

DF: Frau Fehlmann/Mlle Simon d. Frau Steinfels/Mlle Schardt 6-3 6-3

MX: Frau Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Frau Steinfels/Raisin 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 07:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome