#1
·
Jun 24, 2011
(Edited)
Summary (courtesy of AndrewTas)
Wills got better winning the French, Wimbledon and US Championships again without losing a set and in more commanding fashion. Phoebe Holcroft Watson is a finalist at the US Championships defeating Jacobs in the semi-finals (she also defeated Jacobs in the Wightman Cup the week before), while Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon. Von Reznicek emerged during the year as a contender winning the German Championships.
Daphne Akhurst wins her fourth Australian title but doesnt tour Europe. The USA defeats Great Britain 4-3 at Forest Hills therefore going ahead in the series 4-3 (since 1923). Also Simone Mathieu (nee Passamard) reaches her first French final (she won play 7 more, winning 2).
World Rankings by A Wallis Myers
01 Helen Wills Moody (US)
02 Phoebe Holcroft Watson (England)
03 Helen Jacobs (US)
04 Betty Nuthall (England)
05 Bobbie Heine (South Africa)
06 Simone Passemand Mathieu (France)
07 Eileen Bennett (England)
08 Paula von Reznicek (Germany)
09 Peggy Saunders Michell (England)
10 Elsie Goldsack (England)
-----
Sources:
Andrew Tas provided many of the initial results from Ayres Almanack
AustinRunner made several detailed contributions to results.
GeeTee has provided hard to find Aussie results.
Nomarch has provided results for the Swiss Indoors
Many results are courtesy of Newmark, whose thread of results for 1929 may be found at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422086
Ugarte consulted the London Times and American Lawn Tennis
I used the 1930 Wright and Ditson Annual and consulted the New York Times in detail for June and August results.
See less
See more
#267
·
Jan 1, 2013
Circa late September, Berlin , Germany (Clay)
FI: I. Kallymeyer d. Nelly Neppach 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----
#268
·
Jan 1, 2013
(Edited)
6-14 October, Merano , Italy (Clay)
For the Lenz Cup
FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-1, 6-2
--
For third prize: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Countess Macchi 6-1, 6-2
The above four players had reached the semi-finals, where they played each other once to decide who would contest the final.
--
Second women's singles event
FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. I. Kallmeyer 7-5, 6-2
--
DF: Frau Fritsch (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) 7-5, 6-0
--
XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Pat Hughes (GER)/Frau Rosenbaum 10-8, 6-4
-----
#273
·
Jan 7, 2013
December 23-29, Hyeres , France (Clay)
FI: Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2
MX: Henri Reynaud/Régine Vlasto d. Philip Buss (Ger)/Mme P. Vlasto 8-6 8-6
#275
·
Jan 10, 2013
August 18-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships , Saltsjöbaden
FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets
DF: Fick/von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets
MX: Fick/Muller d. Frau Ramberg/Harry Ramberg wo
#276
·
Jan 11, 2013
Circa mid-April, Ojai Valley Tournament , Ojai, California, USA (Hard)
FI: Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4, 7-5
--
XDF: Gerald Stratford/Mrs G. Stratford d. Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----
#277
·
Jan 11, 2013
7-15 September, California State Championships , Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)
FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2, 6-0
--
DF: Golda M. Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank/Avery Follett 8-6, 6-0
--
XDF: Neil Brown/Patsy McCoy d. Keith Gledhill/Dorothy Weisel 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----
#281
·
Jan 19, 2013
July 10-14, Arad , Romania (Clay)
FI: Csilla Latesz (Hun) d. Lenke Zirovits (probably Ziszovits) 6-1 6-3
MX: Mrs Folberthné/Dörner d. Jolan Soos Wienerné (Hun)/Istvan Ritscher (Hun) 4-6 8-6 6-1
#282
·
Jan 19, 2013
(Edited)
May 27-June 2, Budapest , Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet
FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 8-6 6-3
DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Déryné d. Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-3 3-6 6-3
MX: Mrs Hanna Széchenyiné/Bela Kehrling d. Mrs Schréderné/Aurel Kelemen 6-2 8-10 6-3
--------------------
June 15-23, Budapest , Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club
FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 0-6 6-3 6-4
MX: Mrs Schréderné/Laszlo Silbersdorf d. Csilla Latesz/Tibor Krepuska 1-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------
June 27-July 6, Budapest , Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Sport Egylet
FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Jolan Soos Wienerné 6-3 6-3
MX: Soos Wienerné/Bano d. Mrs Déryné/Jacobi 6-3 6-2
#284
·
Jan 19, 2013
(Edited)
July 10-14, Strasbourg , France (Clay)
FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 5-7 6-4 6-3
DF: Simone Mathieu/Germaine Charnelet d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Springer 6-1 6-4
MX: Simone Mathieu/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 8-6
------------
circa July, Aix-les-Bains , France (Clay)
SF: Simone Barbier d. Vlasto 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs Balazs (Hun) 3-6 6-1 ret.
FI: Barbier d. Saint-Omer-Roy 2-6 6-2 7-5
DF: Barbier/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mlle J. Franke/Mrs Balasz wo
MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Mrs Backhouse (GB)/H.W. Backhouse (GB) 7-5 6-4
#286
·
Jan 19, 2013
circa July, Pforzheim , Germany (Clay)
FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0
---------------
circa July, Bad Ragaz , Switzerland (Clay)
FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Richter 7-5 2-6 8-6
--------------
circa July, Gstaad , Switzerland (Clay)
FI: Lolette Payot d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) wo
MX: Regnier Golding/Hector Fisher d. Payot/Maurice Ferrier 7-5 2-6 10-8
#289
·
Jan 19, 2013
(Edited)
circa July, Saint Moritz , Switzerland (Clay)
FI: Mrs Backhouse (GB) d. Lewin 1-6 6-4 6-4
MX: Lewin/Carlo d'Avalos (Ita) d. Theodoli/C. Roberto Bocciardo 6-2 5-7 7-5
---------------
August 19-25, Swiss Championships , Geneva (Clay)
FI: Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-6 9-7
MX: Payot/Ferrier d. Dutton de Pons (Esp)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-4
---------------
circa July, Capbreton (Hossegor) , France (Clay)
FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-1 6-3
MX: Broquedis Bordes/Edouard Borotra d. Mathieu/?? 6-3 6-1
#291
·
Jan 20, 2013
(Edited)
August 6-10, Pourville-sur-Mer , France (Clay)
FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mlle Odier 6-1 7-5
MX: Jung Lafaurie/Max Combemale d. Odier/Jean Lesueur 6-2 6-3
-------------
August 12-18, Le Havre , France (Clay)
FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Ida Adamoff 10-8 6-1
DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 9-7 7-5
MX: Jung Lafaurie/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Adamoff/Pierre Landry 3-6 6-4 6-4
-------------------
August 14-18, La Ciotat , France (Clay)
FI: 7-5 6-4 between Mlle Vlasto and Mme P. Vlasto
#292
·
Jan 20, 2013
(Edited)
circa August 19-25, Houlgate , France (Clay)
FI: Doris Metaxa d. Paulette Guillier 6-3 6-2
DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Paulette Guillier 6-3 4-6 7-5
MX: Metaxa/Georges Glasser d. Jacqueline Gallay/Roger Danet 6-0 3-6 6-3
------------
circa August 19-25, Antibes , France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC
FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Mlle Boilaive 6-2 6-4
#295
·
Jan 20, 2013
(Edited)
circa August 26-31, Cannes , France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Metropole
FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-0 6-0
MX: Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/René Gallepe d. Mlle Fabricotti/Scovel 6-3 6-0
------------
August 19-25, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains , France (Clay)
FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme Meunier 6-1 6-4
MX: Vaussard/Douillet d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-4 4-6 6-3
#297
·
Jan 20, 2013
(Edited)
August 12-20, La Baule-les-Pins , France (Clay)
FI: Miss Rudd d. Jacqueline Gallay 3-6 6-2 6-4
MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Brugnon d. Violette Gallay/Antoine Gentien ??
----------------
circa September 2-8, Dinard , France (Clay)
FI: Mlle G. Odier d. Mme Porée 6-1 6-2
MX: Miss Dallet/Coutanson d. Mme de La Mettrie/Pierre Joba ??
----------------
September 2-8, La Baule , France (Clay)
SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Marie Conquet 6-2 7-5
SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo
FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-2
DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Neufeld/Conquet 6-1 2-6 6-2
MX: Neufeld/Ksar d. Conquet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-2 6-4
#299
·
Jan 20, 2013
(Edited)
September 9-15, Lido Venezia , Italy (Clay)
FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 7-5 6-4 (I am not sure that was the final)
DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Levi/Mlle Luzzato 6-2 6-2 *
MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi/Pat Hughes (GB) ??
*It's probably a mistake of Le Figaro. They would be Maud Rosenbaum Levi and Anna Luzzatti.
-----------------
circa September 9-15, Cabourg , France (Clay)
FI: Mlle Bailly d. Mme Hindanmian 7-5 7-5
MX: Mme Kleinadel/Horner d. Merellet/Sauton 6-1 7-5
---------------
September 14-22, Asnières-sur-Seine , France (Clay)
FI: Mme Meunier d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2
MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Passemard d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-3 6-3
-------------
September 16-22, Hossegor , France (Clay)
FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Mlle Carré 6-1 6-2
DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mlle Beaugé d. Mlle Woog/Mlle Maria 6-4 6-2
MX: Marguerite Bordes/Antoine Gentien d. Peyré/Carlos Magrane 6-4 8-6
#303
·
Jan 21, 2013
circa June 3-9, Vichy , France (Clay)
FI: Mlle De Bourdineau d. Mme Wolfson 6-2 6-2
-------------
circa June 10-16, Alps Championships , Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)
FI: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Galtier 6-2 6-2
DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Mlle G. Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Lassalle/Mlle Benoit 6-0 6-1
MX: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Boudet/Martin 6-3 6-2
#304
·
Jan 21, 2013
circa June 24-30, Swiss Closed Champs ., Lucerne (Clay)
FI: Mlle E. Schaublin d. Mme Fehlmann 6-3 6-3
DF: Mlle Simon/Mme Fehlmann d. ??
MX: Mme Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mlle Steinfels/Raisin 6-3 6-4
#306
·
Jan 21, 2013
(Edited)
circa June 24-30, Aix-les-Bains , France (Clay)
FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-3
MX: Saint-Omer Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Bordes/Amar 6-3 6-3
----------------
circa July 8-14, Vittel , France (Clay)
FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme (?) Holzschuch Fourcade 4-6 7-5 6-3
MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Holzschuch Fourcade/Roger Danet 6-4 3-6 10-8
#307
·
Jan 21, 2013
July 15-21, Savoie Championships , Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)
FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel ??
MX: Simone Barbier/Grandguillot d. Cochet Charpenel/Henri Cochet ??
------------------
July 18-21, Caen , France (Clay)
SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-2
SF: Paulette Guillier d. Colette Rosambert 4-6 6-4 6-1
FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Paulette Guillier 7-5 6-1
MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Max Combemale and Rosambert/Christian Boussus
-----------
July 17-21, Dieppe , France (Clay)
FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-3 6-4
MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Antoine Gentien d. Arlette Neufeld/André Martin-Legeay 4-6 7-5 17-15
#309
·
Jan 25, 2013
July 16-22, La Jolla , California, USA (Hard)
FI: Gladys Patz d. Violet Doeg 7-5, 6-1
--
DF: Gladys Patz/Dorothy Robinson d. Doris Doeg/Violet Doeg 6-4, 6-4
--
XDF: Charles Weesner/Gladys Patz d. Ned Wheldon/Dorothy Robinson 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----
#310
·
Jan 25, 2013
June 17-23, Illinois State Championships , Chicago? Illinois, USA
FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-4
--
DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-4
-----
#311
·
Jan 25, 2013
July 22-28, Southern Championships , New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
FI: Eliza Coxe d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-1, 6-1
--
DF: Elizabeth Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. Eliza Coxe/Julia Pickens 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--
XDF: Maurice Bayon/Eliza Coxe d. Gustave Feuer/Julia Pickens 6-3, 6-4
-----
#312
·
Jan 25, 2013
October 7-13, Hot Springs , Virginia, USA
FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3, 6-2
--
DF: Penelope Anderson/Mrs P. Hawk (?) d. Mrs L. Hester/Mrs L. Morris 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
--
XDF: Harry C. Brunie/Penelope Anderson d. Emmett Pare/Mrs W. Endicott 6-2, 6-4
-----
#313
·
Jan 25, 2013
(Edited)
September 1-12, International Spanish Championships , San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)
FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales 6-0, 6-2
--
DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales/Daisy Speranza (FRA) 7-5 ,6-1
--
XDF: Antonio Boter/Mlle Marre d. François Blanchy (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.