1927 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 04:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of March 21-27


March 21-23 Hotel Huntington Invitation, Pasadena, California, US (Hard)
Venue:

SF: Helen Wills d Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-2
SF: Marion Williams d Mrs Winifred Suhr Ottinger 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Wills d Marion Williams 6-2 6-1

MX: May Sutton Bundy/Cranston Holman d Peggy James/Gerald Stratford 6-1 6-4

-----
March 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1

DF: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Esna Boyd/Ian D. McInnes d. Annie Gray/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 8-6

-----

March 19-26, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Mrs Annie Cobb d B Murgatroyd 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Lyon d Mrs Lowe default
1R: D Hayodn d Grey 6-1 9-7
1R: Dorothy Hill d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d W Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: E Morle d Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-4
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Peggy Bouverie 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Macready d M Hamilton 6-1 6-0
1R: J Hutton d B Millar 6-4 15-13
1R: Susan Noel d Honorable Maxwell 6-3 6-4

2R: Effie Hemmant d Bax 6-3 6-2
2R: M Folingsby d Naylor 3-6 7-5 6-1

QF: Hemmant d Lyon 6-4 1-0 retired
QF: Hill d Haydon 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d Broadbridge 6-4 6-2
QF: Macready d Folingsby 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Hill d Hemmant 6-3 6-2
SF: Edgington d Macready 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothy Hill d Aurea Edgington 6-3 8-6

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W. Alfred Ingram d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill

-----
March ???? South African Nationals, South Africa

Won by Mrs T. J. McJannett

-----

March 21-27, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-2 6-3
SF: Helene Contostavlos d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-2

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-2 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Lord George Cholmondeley (GB) 6-3 6-0

"Dusty" courts were at times made worse by blowing winds kicking up the dirt. Despite this off putting aspect the weather was pleasant overall. Helene Contostavlos, the girl from Marseilles with Greek roots, again beats Elizabeth Ryan and falls in the final to a mofre aggressive Lili de Alvarez.

-----

March 24 Durban Test Match, Durban, South Africa

Britian and South Africa tied 2-2

Bobbie Heine d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2
Joan Fry (GB) d Billie Tapscott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Parger 9-7 6-1
Everett/Hall d Ermyntrude Harvey Mary Mcllquham (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2015 at 09:31 AM.
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3, 4th Annual Juan-les-Pins Tournament, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins LTC

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 6-8 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-2 6-4

Good weather for the tournament, held on the 3 club courts. The event was run by 16 year old Ted Tinling, already a veteran official. Ted had called many matches for the legendary diva Suzanne Lenglen from 1924.

Sylvia Lafaurie's maiden name was Jung. Born 2 July, 1904. Died in 1970. She was the daughter of Frederic Jung and Caroline Vulliamy. Sylvia wed Raoul Lafaurie (1890-1960) in 1922. They had a son named Jacques, born in 1925. She later wed Bernie Welton and Fernand Henrotin.
-----

March 28 - April 2 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

1R: Gwen Sterry d C Drabble 7-5 6-1
1R: E Gostling d E Levy 6-3 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d E Weil 6-0 6-1
1R: H Foster d E Pierce 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: V Hose d Latey 6-4 7-5

1R: Joan Goss d O Greenwood 6-4 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Hurston 6-2 6-1
1R: Klemantaski d M Cohen M 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d B Angel 6-1 6-4
1R: Burgess Smith d Jarvis 6-2 6-1
1R: Elsa Haylock d Gluckstein 6-1 6-3

2R: Sterry d Gostling 6-4 6-1
2R: Valantine d Foster 6-0 6-3
2R: M Goff d Silver 6-2 6-4
2R: E Greig d Hose 8-10 6-3 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d I Hewitt 6-1 6-0
2R: Dudley Cox d E Cohen 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d E Tardrow 6-4 6-3
2R: P Dixon d D Soames 6-4 6-1

2R: O Man d E Weakley 6-2 8-6
2R: ????
2R: B Lightbody d ????
2R: Cristobel Hardie d F Hensman 6-3 8-6
2R: Lumley Ellis d Klemantaski 6-1 6-3
2R: Marriott d A Penrose 3-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Burgess Smith d Mattingly 6-3 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock d Clarke* 6-0 6-0

3R: Sterry d Greig 6-3 6-3
3R: Valantine d Goff 6-0 6-1
3R: Brown d Dudley Cox 9-7 6-1
3R: Dixon d Morfey 6-1 6-1

3R: O Man d ????
3R: Hardie d Lightbody 6-0 6-2
3R: Lumley-Ellis d Marriott 6-2 6-4
3R: Haylock d Burgess Smith 6-4 6-2

QF: Valantine d Sterry 6-1 7-5
QF: Brown d Dixon 3-6 7-5 4-0 retired
QF: Hardie d Man 6-1 6-2
QF: Lumley-Ellis d Haylock 7-5 2-6 7-5

SF: Valantine d Brown 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Hardie vs Lumley-Ellis ????

FI: Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Bruce-May/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Cristobel Hardie/ RC Wackett 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

Draw notes:

Clarke possibly Edith Clarke.

-----

March 30 Estcourt Test Match, Estcourt, Durban, South Africa

Britian won 4-1

Joan Fry (GB) d Saville 6-0 6-1
Bobbie Heine d Betty Dix (GB) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Miller/Renzow 6-3 6-3
Betty Dix/Joan Fry (GB) d Harthon/Saville 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Lastz 6-4 7-5

-----

March 28- April 4 Park Tournament, Gunnersby-Lane, England

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Cecily Marriott d. O S Holden 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs D W M Inwood d. G Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Eddis d. B Williams 6-2 6-3
1R: M Folingsby d. B Millar 6-3 6-0
1R: M Goff d. Mrs Crosbie 6-1 6-1
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Susan Noel 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Soames d. Mrs Buckingham 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Squirrel 8-6 6-2
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Elizabeth Macready 4-6 8-6 6-3

2R: Madge Valantine d. ????
2R: Marriott d. Inwood 6-2 6-1
2R: Eddis d. Folingsby 6-3 6-3
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Goff 6-4 6-

2R: Mrs R Bruce May d. G M Bicknell 6-0 6-0
2R: Brown d. Soames 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-4 7-5
2R: Lumley Ellis d. Reid-Thomas 6-4 8-6

QF: Valantine d. Marriott 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Eddis d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
QF: Bruce May d. Brown 6-1 6-0
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Stocks 6-2 6-1

SF: Valantine d. Eddis 6-8 7-5 6-1
SF: Lumley Ellis d. Bruce May 7-5 6-2

FI: Madge Valantine d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-1

-----

March 28-April 4 Dulwich Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-8 6-0
1R: W M Wood d. Mrs E A Coad-Pryor 6-0 6-2
1R: K Austin d. V Symmons 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs P R W Carthew d. L Holland 6-1 6-3
1R: A M Taylor d. Jeanette Morfey 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mabel Dermer d. Miss Jungermann 6-3 6-8 9-7
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Olga Greenwood 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: J E Stevens d. V Hose 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. Mrs K Wilkins 6-3 6-3

2R: Hardie d. Wood 6-3 6-1
2R: G E Tomblin d. Austin 6-4 6-2
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. N Phillips 6-1 6-0
2R: Carthew d. Taylor 6-4 6-4

2R: Evelyn Dearman d. ????
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Boas 6-2 6-3
2R: Dermer d. Hemmant 6-4 6-2
2R: Broadbridge d. Stevens 6-3 6-4

QF: Hardie d. Tomblin 6-3 6-1
QF: Reckitt d. Carthew 9-11 6-4 6-2
QF: Dearman d. Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Broadbridge d. Dermer 6-4 6-3

SF: Hardie d. Reckitt 6-1 6-2
SF: Broadbridge d. Dearman 6-0 6-3

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 3rd, 2015 at 12:06 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #18 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 4-10

April 4-9 Magdalen Park Tournament, Wandsworth, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Magdalen Park

Singles (Draw=59)

1R: Eileen Norman d. C Garnham 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs A Grey d. Mrs W M Cayley 6-1 6-3
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs Everard-Jones 6-2 6-0
1R: Violet Southam d. A K Sutcliffe 10-8 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. B Bridges 6-2 6-1
1R: P M Healey d. M Cohen 6-1 6-1

1R: Aimee Reckitt d. J Clibborn 6-0 6-0
1R: Cecily Marriott d. N C Edes 6-2 6-1
1R: B Holden d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. Q Osborne 6-4 6-2
1R: Joan Lycett d. M Hoggan 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs K H Forrest 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs H M Raw d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-2
1R: H J Turner d. K Murray 6-3 6-3

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. M Cox 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs M J Rodgers d. A Schroeder 6-3 6-3
1R: A K Penrose d. B Haydon 7-5 6-1
1R: Miss Twizell d. V Hose 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs M Davies 6-0 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. H Lowry 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. B Millar 6-2 6-2

1R: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs B Herring 6-4 6-4
1R: K L Pearce d. C M Methuen 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Haydon d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: J E Stevens d. I M Hewitt 6-3 6-4
1R: N Phillips d. Madge Valantine w/o
1R: Naomi Trentham d. L N Holland 6-1 6-1

2R: Betty Nuthall d. M Y Pearce 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Norman d. Grey 6-4 6-2
2R: Johnson d. Southam 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Clarke d. Healey 6-3 6-0
2R: Reckitt d. Marriott 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Holden d. Noel 6-0 6-3
2R: Lycett d. Marshall 1-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Raw d. Turner 9-7 6-4

2R: Hardie d. Rodgers 6-1 6-3
2R: Penrose d. Twizell 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Macready d. Mrs D W M Inwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Edgington d. Tomblin 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. E Weil 6-3 6-0
2R: Greenwood d. Pearce 6-3 6-3
2R: Haydon d. Stevens 6-3 6-4
2R: Trentham d. Phillips 6-0 6-2

3R: Nuthall d. Norman 6-4 6-0
3R: Johnson d. Clarke 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Reckitt d. Holden 6-4 6-4
3R: Lycett d. Raw 6-3 6-3

3R: Hardie d. Penrose 6-0 6-0
3R: Macready d. Edgington 6-3 6-3
3R: Rose d. Greenwood 6-4 6-0
3R: Trentham d. Haydon 9-7 7-5

QF: Nuthall d. Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Reckitt d. Lycett 6-2 6-3
QF: Hardie d. Macready 6-4 6-4
QF: Trentham d. Rose 6-3 6-4

SF: Nuthall d. Reckitt 11-9 7-5
SF: Trentham d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.

Due to bad weather, all of the doubles events were unfinished.

-----

April 4-11 Southampton, England

FI: Morven Morton d. Mrs A Clayton 6-1 6-1

-----

April 4-11 St Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: Mrs Morison d. Peggy Bouverie 6-4 8-6

-----

April 4-10, 2nd Annual Saint Raphael Tournament, St. Raphael, France (Clay)
Venue: St Raphael LTC

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 6-0
SF: Svylia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 8-6

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 8-6

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. N Hunt (GB)/Rene Gallepe (Mon) 6-2 6-0

A small but good class entry.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2015 at 09:35 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #19 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 11-17

April 11-16, Monte Carlo Easter Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Genevieve Cousin (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Fra)/Rene Gallepe 6-3 6-4

This event brings the Riviera circuit to a close.

-----

April 11-16, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs A Hurston 6-2 6-0
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 8-6
1R: Mrs J W Alston d. M MacCulloch 6-2 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. A L Lister 6-3 6-1

2R: Betty Nuthall d. C M Drabble 6-2 6-1
2R: Valantine d. Chamberlain 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. G E Tomblin 6-1 9-7
2R: Joan Lycett d. Dorothy Haydon 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Maude Jackson 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs A Grey d. ????
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Kate Anningson 6-0 6-2
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. F T Holden 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs R Bruce May d. Honor Lowe 7-5 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d. J D Gooch 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 7-5
2R: Eileen Morle d. B Holden 7-5 8-6
2R: Eileen Norman d. M Folingsby 6-0 4-6 7-5
2R: Lumley Ellis d. Alston 6-2 6-2

3R: Nuthall d. Valantine 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Stocks d. Rose 6-2 8-6
3R: Lycett d. Broadbridge 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Goldsack d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 6-3

3R: Macready d. Colyer 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Bruce May d. Slaney 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Sterry d. Morle 6-4 6-0
3R: Lumley Ellis d. Norman 6-4 6-3

QF: Nuthall d. Stocks 6-3 9-7
QF: Lycett d. Goldsack 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Macready d. Bruce May 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Sterry 6-2 6-2

SF: Nuthall d. Lycett 6-0 6-2
SF: Lumley Ellis d. Macready 7-5 6-3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-2

DF: Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke d. Peggy Bouverie/Elsie Goldsack 6-4 7-5

MX: Edith Clarke/J.E. Pogson-Smith d. Madge Valantine/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

April 11-18 Finchley Country Club Tournament, Finchley
Venue: Finchley Country Club

FI: Davina Gordon d. Ruth Dixon default

-----

April 12-18*, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Clay)

SF: Marion Jessup d Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2
SF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 8-6

FI: Marion Jessup d. Helen Lockhorn 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Helen Lockhorn d. Marion Jessup/Louise Raymond 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Marion Jessup/George Lott d. Theodora Sohst/Bill Tilden 6-2 6-2


Draw notes:
Double check dates. ugarte has April 11-16
Raymond listed as Mrs Edmund Raymond. Briggs as Mrs Benjamin Briggs.

-----

April 15-19, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Hard?)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Ida Macbeth 6-2 6-4

DF: Miss Eyres/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Fraser/Ida Macbeth 6-4 8-6

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Miss Aidrien*/Mr Willard 6-2 6-1

* This player's name is unclear

-----

April 19, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 6-3 6-2

MX: Fick/Ingvar Garell d. Lilly von Essen/John Söderström 6-2 6-3

-----

April 11-16, South Carolina State Championships, Charleston, South Carolina, US
Venue: Charleston Country Club

FI: Laura Seabrook d. Rita Surrall 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Polly Taylor/George Miller d. Lillian Paille/Henry Cauthen 8-6 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2015 at 09:36 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #20 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 18-24

ends April 20 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett 6-3 3-6 6-0

-----

April 18-23*, Mason and Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US (Clay?)
Venue: Greenbrier Tennis Club

SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d Clare Cassel 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 6-0

FI: Marion Jessup d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Marion Jessup d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 5-7 6-1 6-2

MX:Marion Jessup/ S. Howard Voshell d. Theodora Sohst/George Lott 3-6 6-3 6-3

Double check dates: I have April 19-22, Mark has April 19-23 and Ugarte April 28-May 2!

-----

Circa April 18-24, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Mlle Mitaranga/Roger George d. Regina Vlasto/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

April 18-23, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Davina Gordon 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Brown/Davina Gordon d. Miss Crichton/Mrs Wilkin 9-7 6-3

MX: Beatrice Brown/H.I.P. Aitken d. Peggy Bouverie/H.F. Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-3

Either the dates for this event or Scarborough must be in error.

-----

April 18-23, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Una Miley d. Phyllis Wallis 6-3 6-4

MX: Una Miley/Jack Miley d. Freda Pearson/Louis Meldon 6-3 6-3

-----

April 15-22, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. E. Connell 6-4 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/N.H. Latchford d. Mrs Gregory/Colin Gregory 6-2 6-4

-----

April 18-23, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Dudley Cox 8-6 6-2
1R: Miss Gibson d. Mrs F Crosbie 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Madge Slaney d. D Wade 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Carthew d. Mrs Alston 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: M Folingsby d. H B Brooke 6-0 6-1
1R: N C Edes d. M J Hutton 10-8 6-1
1R: Helen Eddis d. E V Elder 6-2 6-1

1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E Hillman-Grey 6-0 6-0
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. G M Bicknell 6-1 6-2
1R: Solvig Hartley d. Maude Jackson 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: H Lowy d. R F Darter 6-2 6-3
1R: Honor Lowe d. Mrs Hume Williams 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: K A Riley d. E Ferryman 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: K H Payne d. K Murray 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. J Buckingham 6-3 6-3
1R: H B Crawford d. Mrs Courtauld 8-6 8-6
1R: B Williams d. Miss Dix-Perkin 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Nina Borein-Brown d. F M Wood 6-2 6-1

1R: D Saynor d. W K Saunders 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R: A C Wells d. Mrs E Sainsbury 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs A Grey d. Ellen Sybil Stokes 10-8 4-6 6-0
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Susan Noel 6-1 6-0
1R: K Lewis d. B Millar 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Betty Reid-Thomas d. F Cooper 6-2 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. W A Stevenson 7-5 6-8 6-0

2R: Ridley d. Gibson 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Alexander d. Mrs J Naylor 6-2 6-0
2R: Slaney d. Carthew 6-2 6-0
2R: Folingsby d. Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Eddis d. Tomblin 6-2 6-4
2R: Tuckey d. G H Johnson 6-1 6-3
2R: Hartley d. Lowy 6-3 6-0
2R: Lowe d. Riley 5-7 7-5 9-7

2R: Payne d. Dransfield 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: L M Bremner d. Crawford 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d. Borein-Brown 6-1 6-4
2R: Saynor d. Wells 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Grey d. ????
2R: Mrs Boobbyer d. Mrs M Dean 6-1 6-0
2R: Chamberlain d. Lewis 6-0 6-2
2R: Lumley Ellis d. Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Alexander 6-2 6-2
3R: Slaney d. Folingsby 6-1 8-6
3R: Eddis d. Tuckey 6-3 6-3
3R: Hartley d. Lowe 5-7 6-4 6-3

3R: Payne d. Bremner 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Williams d. Saynor 4-6 6-2 8-6
3R: Grey d. Boobbyer 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Lumley Ellis d. Chamberlain 6-3 1-6 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Slaney 5-7 8-6 8-6
QF: Eddis d. Hartley 6-3 7-5
QF: Payne d. Williams 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Grey 6-4 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Eddis 6-3 6-1
SF: Lumley Ellis d. Payne 6-3 7-9 6-1

FI: Joan Ridley d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 7-5 6-4

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

2R: Elsa Haylock d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-3

3R: Olga Greenwood d. ?
3R: Dorothy Round d. ?

????

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Hazel/Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock/Phyllis King 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/D.A. Hodges d. Elsa Haylock/Horace K. Lester 6-1 5-7 11-9

-----

April 18-25 Croydon, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:31 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #21 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 25-May 1

Circa April 25-May 1, German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-3

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri Varady (Hun) d. [????]

MX: J. Kallmeyer/Donald M. Greig (GB) d. A. Buss/Pat Hughes (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

April 25-30, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Diana Sloane Stanley 6-1 6-0
1R: A K Penrose d. Phoebe Watson default (she enters and wins Worthing instead)
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Cristobel Hardie 6-8 6-3 9-7
1R: J E Stevens d. Eileen Connell 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Kathleen Bridge d. Morven Morton 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Foster d. J Burroughs 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Morison d. Mary Davies 7-5 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Elsie Goldsack 6-3 10-8
1R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs A Clayton 6-0 6-1

2R: Betty Nuthall d. B Nelson 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Alexander d. Lavender Sloane Stanley 6-0 6-1
2R: Peggy Bouverie d. Dorothy Haydon 6-4 6-8 6-1
2R: E G Newton d. J C Blake 6-3 6-3
2R: Ridley d. Penrose 6-3 6-0
2R: Sterry d. Stevens 6-2 6-1
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Dorothy Hill 6-1 6-1
2R: Bridge d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-2

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M D Scholes 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Lycett d. Mrs D M Evans 6-2 6-2
2R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. D N McCarthy 6-1 6-1
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs E M MacLeod d. M Hamilton 6-1 6-3
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs N Gardner 6-3 8-6
2R: Foster d. Morison 7-5 6-4
2R: Clarke d. Shaw 6-3 4-6 7-5

3R: Nuthall d. Alexander 6-2 6-1
3R: Bouverie d. Newton 6-1 6-2
3R: Ridley d. Sterry 6-4 7-5
3R: Chamberlain d. Bridge 6-4 7-5

3R: Harvey d. Lycett 6-2 9-7
3R: Goldsworth d. Tuckey 3-6 6-4 7-5
3R: MacLeod d. Trentham 6-3 6-4
3R: Clarke d. Foster 6-4 6-0

QF: Nutall d. Bouverie 6-0 9-7
QF: Ridley d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
QF: Clarke d. MacLeod 6-1 6-1

SF: Nuthall d. Ridley 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Clarke d. Harvey 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Edith Clarke 8-6 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 7-5 6-2

-----

April 25-May 1, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Marie Conquet (Fra) 6-2 6-3

DF: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Marie Conquet (Fra) d. Mrs O'Neill (GB)/Jeanne Maurel (Fra) 6-2 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Hector Fisher 8-6 6-1

-----

April 25-30 Worthing, England (Clay)

1R: Miss Adamson d. Mrs H C Glover 6-1 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d. E Gostling 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Mrs C L Barclay d. P K Watts 6-3 6-4

2R: Phoebe Watson d. M M Wiggins 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs S W Challis d. Mary Wiggins 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Joyce Brown d. J Begbie 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Adamson d. Marriott ?

2R: Jessie Colegate d. Lorna Bull 7-5 6-1
2R: F E Ashford d. P Kiernander 6-2 6-3
2R: K I Riley d. Eileen Norman 8-6 9-7
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Barclay 6-0 6-2

QF: Watson d. Challis 6-1 6-1
QF: Brown d. Adamson 6-2 6-3
QF: Colegate d. Ashford 6-2 6-2
QF: Rose d. Riley 6-0 6-3

SF: Watson d. Brown 6-1 6-1
SF: Rose d. Colegate 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-0

DF: Jessie Colegate/Eleanor Rose d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson 6-4 6-4

MX: Phoebe Watson/Major N.G. Holmes d. Eleanor Rose/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

April 25-30 Felixstowe, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Thelma Cazalet d. M C Hervey 1-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs K Sneezum 6-1 6-2
1R: M J Hutton d. I Platt 6-4 6-2
1R: L K Bond d. Mrs D H Thompson 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Edwards d. W B Thompson 6-2 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. N Flick 6-3 6-1
2R: Cazelet d. ????
2R: Goldsack d. Hutton 6-3 6-0
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Bond 6-3 6-4

2R: Eileen Morle d. Dorothy Haydon 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Doris Saxelbye d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
2R: Nancy Fox d. Betty Nuthall w/o
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. B Millar 6-2 6-0

QF: Ridley d. Cazalet 6-0 6-2
QF: Goldsack d. Beamish 6-4 6-8 7-5
QF: Morle d. Saxelbye ?
QF: Chamberlain d. Fox 6-1 6-1

SF: Ridley d. Goldsack 6-3 6-4
SF: Chamberlain d. Morle 6-2 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-2 6-3

-----

April 25-30 Harrogate, England

FI: Dorothy Alexander d. Kate Anningson 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

April 25-May 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

QF: Esna Boyd d. Dorothy Dingle 6-0 6-2
QF: Marjorie Cox d. Gwen Utz 6-3 10-8
QF: Annie Martin d. Sylvia Harper 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Boyd d. Cox ?
SF: Daphne Akhurst d Martin 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Esna Boyd/Gwen Utz 6-0, 6-2

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Daphne Akhurst/Bob Schlesinger 6-4 8-6

-----

April 22-30, Karachi Championships, Karachi, India

FI: Mrs Turner d. Mrs Demetriadis 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Marshall/E.A. Rokeby d. Mrs H. Cuerden/H. Cuerdan 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 12th, 2016 at 03:23 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #22 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 2-8

May 2-9 Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Joan Fry d. Mrs J D Allardice 6-0 6-1
1R: V Finlason d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs J W Alston d. V Hose 6-1 6-1
1R: P M Healey d. K B Gow 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Boas d. Joan Marshall 6-2 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. D Crisp 6-1 6-2
1R: N E Organ d. A K Sutcliffe 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. Maude Jackson 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs E K Ord d. Mrs Dexter 6-0 6-3
1R: Mary Davies d. Mrs Dodd 6-4 6-3
1R: F B Hensman d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-0
1R: E Pierce d. Mrs R C Bennett 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Madge Valantine 7-5 6-2
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs V Barringer 7-5 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. I M Pratt 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J M Silver d. Mrs R Roberts 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Dix d. R M Greig 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Mary Burgess Smith d. Mrs Foreshew 11-9 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Peggy Dransfield 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Cambridge d. A M Carpenter 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs D M Evans d. M Lazenby 6-3 6-1
1R: M Caffyn d. Miss Cheatle 6-0 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. Joan Harris 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. H W Perkin w/o
1R: Dorothy Hill d. A G Kidd 6-1 6-2

2R: Fry d. Finlason 6-2 6-1
2R: Alston d. Healey 6-3 6-3
2R: Boas d. Mrs Lett 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs D Jackson d. A M B Fisher 6-1 6-0
2R: Beckingham d. Organ 7-5 6-1
2R: Broadbridge d. Ord 6-2 8-6
2R: Davies d. Hensman w/o
2R: Pierce d. Mrs S W Gilbey 6-4 6-4

2R: Lumley Ellis d. Brown 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Hardie d. Silver w/o
2R: Dix d. Burgess Smith 6-3 6-4
2R: Macready d. Cambridge 6-1 6-3
2R: Evans d. Caffyn 6-3 6-0
2R: Tomblin d. Ryan w/o
2R: Violet Lermitte d. Miss McCrea 6-0 6-1
2R: Hill d. M G Kidd 6-1 6-0

3R: Fry d. Alston 6-3 6-1
3R: Boas d. Mrs D Jackson 6-2 6-1
3R: Beckingham d. Broadbridge 1-6 6-4 8-6
3R: Davies d. Pierce 6-0 6-1

3R: Lumley Ellis d. Hardie 6-2 6-1
3R: Dix d. Macready 7-5 6-4
3R: Evans d. Tomblin 6-3 2-6 6-2
3R: Hill d. Lermitte 6-0 6-2

QF: Fry d. Boas 6-2 6-3
QF: Beckingham d. Davies 7-5 6-1
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Hill d. Evans 6-2 6-3

SF: Fry d. Beckingham 6-4 6-4
SF: Hill d. Lumley-Ellis 1-6 6-2 6-0

Fi: Joan Fry d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-4

-----

May 2-7, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Mrs J Naylor d. Miss Cohen 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs A Grey d. N Martyn 6-2 6-3
1R: H Evelyn-Jones d. M Clark 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs M R Withington d. V Humphery 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs H K Pilcher 6-2 6-3
1R: M Folingsby d. Mrs St Ruth 6-1 9-7
1R: Mrs H Gwyer d. Blanche Colston 1-6 2-5 retired
1R: Peggy Saunders d. D Moore 6-3 6-2

2R: Edgington d. Naylor 6-3 6-3
2R: Grey d. Mrs M Paton 6-4 6-3
2R: Evelyn-Jones d. K White 6-0 6-1
2R: A W Stevenson d. A Beacon 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-3
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. H Lowy 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mrs G O Sandys 6-1 6-1
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. N Mulliner 6-1 6-3

2R: Honor Lowe d. T Mayers 6-3 12-10
2R: M MacCulloch d. D Furze 6-3 6-0
2R: M F Harland d. D N Mieville 7-5 6-3
2R: Violet Southam d. E Weil 6-4 6-2
2R: Withington d. Mrs Logan Bell 6-3 6-2
2R: Stocks d. Folingsby 6-4 6-8 6-4
2R: Saunders d. Gwyer 6-1 6-0

3R: Edgington d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-0
3R: Evelyn-Jones d. Stevenson 6-1 6-2
3R: Covell d. Dearman 6-4 6-0
3R: Dudley Cox d. Crawshay Williams 10-8 3-6 7-5

3R: Lowe d. MacCulloch 6-2 7-9 6-3
3R: Harland d. L M Bremner 6-1 6-2
3R: Southam d. Withington 6-2 6-2
3R: Saunders d. Stocks 6-3 6-4

QF: Edgington d. Evelyn-Jones 6-3 6-8 6-0
QF: Covell d. Dudley Cox w/o
QF: Lowe d. Harland 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Saunders d. Southam 9-7 6-3

SF: Edgington d. Covell 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Saunders d. Lowe 6-2 6-1

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Peggy Saunders d. Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-3

MX: Margaret Stocks/ John Gilbert d. Kitty Godfree/Edward Dearman 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 25-May 6, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Maud Farquharson d. Olive Wilson 6-2 6-3
SF: Ethel Poulle d. Muriel Lucie-Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Ethel Poulle 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson d. Muriel Lucie-Smith/May Lucie-Smith ????

MX: Muriel Lucie-Smith/Sydney Cargill d. Marion Wortley/Bertrand Clark 6-2 2-6 6-4

-----

????, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Marion Williams ??

Dates unknown, but the Ojai is usually held around this time.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 8th, 2016 at 02:28 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #23 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 9-15

Date????? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 7-5 6-2

DF: Julieta Ezcurra/Ines Anderson d. W. Lewis/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Julieta Ezcurra/William Robson d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio 6-3 6-3

-----

May 9-15, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Margarete Janotta 6-0 7-5

DF: Gerta Amende/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Frau Rubeska/Frau Sejnar 6-3 6-3

MX: Paula von Rezniceck (Ger)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) d. Dora Jahn/Jan Kozeluh 10-8 6-4

-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. Maria Zezza ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anna Hemp 6-8 6-4 7-5

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Donald Greig (GB) d. Hilde Weihe/Franz Matejka (Aut) 11-13 10-8 6-4
-----

Circa mid-May*, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach in 3 sets

*Could this possibly equal the Blau-Weiss event below?

-----

May 9-14, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Maude Jackson d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 7-5

DF: Mary Cambridge/Cecily Marriott d. D. Haydon/Eileen Morle 7-5 6-4

MX: Mrs D. Evans/Major D. Evans d. Major Ritchie/E. Stokes 6-4 6-2

Mrs R R W Jackson drove admirably on the forehand to beat Mrs C M B Marriott. A second Phyllis Court event held in late August/early September.

-----

May 9-16 Northwick, Kenton, Harrow, England (Clay)

1R: Claire Beckingham d. E Weil 6-2 6-0
1R: Honor Lowe d. Mrs Lumby 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: J D Gooch d. Mrs Boumphrey 6-1 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Soames 6-3 9-7

2R: Beckingham d. Mrs M Faulks 6-1 7-5
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. G M Thompson 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs J W Alston d. F W Wood 6-0 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Helen Foster 6-3 6-2
2R: Ruth Dixon d. B Murgatroyd 6-0 6-1
2R: Naomi Trentham d. M Cohen 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs R C Bennett 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs D J Allardice d. Miss Lucraft 6-1 6-1
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs E L Newman 6-2 6-4
2R: “H Ampstead” d. E Gourlay 6-0 6-2
2R: M Folingsby d. E M Greig 6-1 7-5
2R: Lowe d. Gooch 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Edgington d. V Finlason 6-3 6-3

3R: Beckingham d. B Holden 6-1 4-6 7-5
3R: Broadbridge d. Alston 6-4 6-2
3R: Macready d. E M Balfour 6-1 6-0
3R: Dixon d. Trentham 8-6 6-4

3R: Beamish d. Allardice 6-1 6-2
3R: Eddis d. “H Ampstead” 6-4 6-1
3R: Folingsby d. Miss Boumphrey 6-3 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Lowe 6-1 2-6 6-4

QF: Beckingham d. Broadbridge 6-4 6-4
QF: Macready d. Dixon 0-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Beamish d. Eddis 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Edgington d. Folingsby 6-2 6-0

SF: Beckingham d. Macready 3-6 7-5 8-6
SF: Edgington d. Beamish 6-0 6-3

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Aurea Edgington 11-13 6-3 6-2

-----

May 9-16 Harrogate Sports Club Invitation, Harrogate, England (Clay)
Venue: Harrogate Sports Club

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-2 9-7

-----

May 9-16 Purley Bury, England

FI: Joan Lycett d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-4

-----

May 9-16 Cirencester, England

FI: Madge Valantine d. Phyllis Whitley 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:47 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #24 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 16-22

May 16-21, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 6-0 6-1

DF: Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 8-6 13-11

MX: Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Elsie Goldsack 9-11 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs D M Evans 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cecily Marriott default
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Helen Bourne 6-4 6-4
1R; Evelyn Dearman d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 8-10 6-3 6-3
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Youle 6-2 6-2
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-3

1R: Billie Tapscott (SA) d. Margaret Stocks 8-6 6-3
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Eileen Norman 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d. Joan Fry 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Sybil Johnson 6-3 6-4
1R: Phoebe Watson d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-1
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Dorothy Haydon 6-1 6-0
1R: Maude Jackson d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Jessie Colegate 6-2 6-3

2R: Heine d. Macready 6-1 8-6
2R: Saunders d. Ryan default
2R: Sterry d. Dearman 7-5 6-4
2R: Rose d. Brown 7-5 6-2

2R: Tapscott d. Reckitt 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R: Clarke d. Dix 6-4 6-3
2R: Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 6-1
2R: Peacock d. Jackson 6-2 6-3

QF: Heine d. Saunders 8-6 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Rose 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Tapscott d. Clarke 6-3 6-4
QF: Peacock d. Watson 6-3 6-3

SF: Heine d. Sterry 6-3 6-3
SF: Peacock d. Tapscott 6-4 6-2

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 1-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Gwen Sterry/Jack Hillyard 6-3 6-2

-----

May 16-21, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: M I Haxby d. I Tuson 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Whitley d. Mrs H R C Martin 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen Bourne d. N Newell 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Lavender Campbell d. P F Walpole 6-2 9-7
1R: G Eyre d. Mrs D Maclean 6-4 6-3
1R: A T Mardall d. G M Wurtley 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs H B Wells d. Mrs Owen Barker 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: K Sutcliffe d. K S Weeks 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Boas d. Mrs K S Bourne 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs F H Jarvis d. M C Steeves 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Gooding d. D Sparrow 6-2 6-1
1R: P Mardall d. W Eyre 6-2 6-8 6-2
1R: Mrs M L Morison d. Mrs F B Hensman 6-2 6-1

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Haxby 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Mahony d. M E Ransome 6-1 6-3
2R: Whitley d. Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: E M Whistler d: K MacAndrew 6-2 7-5
2R: Campbell d. Eyre 6-0 6-3

2R: H Evelyn Jones d. Sutcliffe 6-4 6-2
2R: Boas d. G E Mason 6-2 6-3
2R: A M Wheatcroft d. Mardall 2-6 12-10 6-1
2R: R A Clery d. P Walton 6-0 1-6 6-4
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. A C V Wells 6-3 6-3
2R: Gooding d. B Saltmarsh 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-3

3R: Mcllquham d. Mahony 6-0 6-1
3R: Whitley d. Mardall 6-2 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Whistler 6-3 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Campbell 6-2 6-4

3R: Evelyn-Jones d. Boas 7-5 6-3
3R: Wheatcroft d. Clery 9-7 3-6 6-4
3R: Morison d. Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-2
3R: Hill d. Gooding 6-1 6-2

QF: Mcllquham d. Whitley 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hardie d. Edgington 7-9 6-2 6-2
QF: Evelyn-Jones d. Wheatcroft 6-2 6-0
QF: Hill d. Morison ?

SF: Mcllquham d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF: Hill d. Evelyn-Jones 0-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Cristobel Hardie/Aurea Edgington 6-1 3-6 7-5

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Dorothy Hill/RC Wackett 3-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends May 22, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich d. Frau Ellissen 6-4, 6-1

-----

May 21-24, Championships of Northwest Bohemia, Usti nad Labem, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Fritsch 6-3 6-3

MX: Frau Fritsch/Curt Bergmann (Ger) d. Dora Jahn/Jan Kozeluh 6-1 6-4

-----

May 18-22, Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Heinz Landmann d. Ilse Friedleben/Pat Hughes (GB) default

-----

May 19-22, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-0

MX: Friedel Jacobiny/Oscar Kreuzer vs Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 12:48 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #25 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: St . Cloud Paris, France
Dates: May 24-June 4
Surface: Clay
---------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=40)

First Round
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [1] bye
F. Holzschuch bye
Jeanne Vaussard bye
Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) bye
Phoebe Watson (GB) [7] bye
G. Grasset bye
Bobbie Heine (SA) bye
Yvonne Bourgeois bye

Kea Bouman (Neth) [3] bye
Germaine Le Conte bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) bye
M. Beauge bye
Suzanne Deve [6] d. Simone Amaury 6-1 2-6 7-5
J Saunders-Taylor (GB) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-2
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. G. de Montebello walkover
Genevieve Cousin d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-1

Simone Mathieu d. Maud Rosembaum (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Yvonne Kleinadel* d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Joan Ridley (GB) d. H. D'Anet default
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [5] d. Helene Contostavlos 6-0 1-6 6-3
Germaine Charnelet bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Germaine Golding bye
Irene Peacock (SA)[4] bye

Daisy Speranza Wyns bye
Nellie Neppach (Austria) bye
Nanette Le Besnerais bye
Eileen Bennett (GB) [8] bye
G. Gounouilhou bye
Simone Barbier bye
J. Cantenat bye
Marguerite Bordes [1] bye

Second Rouund

Alvarez [1] d. Holzschuch 6-2 6-1
Von Reznicek d. Vaussard 4-6 6-2 7-5
Watson [7] d. Grasset 6-2 6-2
Heine d. Bourgeois 1-6 7-5 8-6

Bouman [3] d. Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Friedleben d. Beauge 6-2 6-1
Deve [6] d. Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1
Tapscott d. Cousin 11-9 7-5

Mathieu d. Kleinadel 6-4 7-5
Aussem [5] d. Ridley 6-3 6-4
Charnelet d. J. Sigart 6-3 7-5
Peacock [4] d. Golding 6-4 6-4

Neppach d. Speranza Wyns 6-4 7-5
Bennett [8] d. Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Barbier d. Gounouilhou walkover
Bordes [1] d. Cantenet 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Alvarez [1] d. Von Reznicek 6-2 6-3
Heine d. Watson [7] 6-2 6-4
Bouman [3] d. Friedleben 3-6 6-1 6-2
Tapscott d. Deve [6] 6-3 6-2

Aussem [5] d. Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Charnelet 6-2 6-3
Bennett [8] d. Neppach 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bordes [1] d. Barbier 6-3 6-1

Quarters

Heine d. Alvarez 3-6 7-5 7-5
Bouman [3] d. Tapscott 6-2 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Aussem [5] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett [8] d.Bordes [1] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Bouman [3] d. Heine 5-7 6-4 6-3
Peacock [4] d. Bennett [8] 5-7 6-1 9-7

Final
Kea Bouman [3] d. Irene Peacock [4] 6-2 6-4

Draw Notes:

*Margurite Bordes=Billout (nee Broquedis)

*The Roland Garros site has Yvonne des Landes de Danoet in the spot of Kleinadel. Kleinadel is correct, as I have the original draw published in Tennis et Golf from 1927. This leads me to think Mlle D'Anoet md and became Mme Kleinadel.

The last French at St. Cloud. The absences of Lenglen(turned pro) and Helen Wills, Kitty Godfree, Liz Ryan and Molla Mallory (all in England tuning up on grass for Wimbledon) hurt the event's luster, though many of the world's first ten were entered.

Kea Bouman wins the first (and so far only) slam by a Dutch female.

Last edited by Rollo; May 31st, 2011 at 09:01 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #26 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Cousin/ Grasset d. Barbier/ Gaffay 6-8 6-3 7-5

2nd Round

Heine/Peacock d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-3
Pons/Mathieu d. de Montebello/Holzschuch 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Ridley d. Tapscott/Danet 6-3 9-7
Cousin/Grasset d. Le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Bordes/Gounouilhou 6-3 7-5
Conquet/Deve d. von Reznicek/C.Aussem 6-2 6-4
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. Friedleben/Neppach 5-7 6-4 6-4
Saunders/Watson d. Le Besnerais/Bourgeois 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Heine/Peacock d. Pons/Mathieu 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Ridley d. Cousin/Grasset w/o
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Conquet/Deve 6-8 6-3 12-10
Saunders/Watson d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart w/o

Semis
Heine/Peacock d. Bennett/Ridley 6-2 6-2
Saunders/Watson d. Amaury/Rosenbaum 6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Peggy Saunders (GB)/Phoebe Watson GB) 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

?R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d Billie Tapscott (SA)/P. D. B. Spence (SA) 1-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) 6-4 2-6 6-2

Alvarez/Tilden save a match point at 4-5 vs the South Africans.

This is the first years since 1914 that Germans play here, as tennis relaxes its ban on German players due to the Great War.

Last edited by Rollo; May 18th, 2011 at 08:59 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #27 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 23-29

May 23-28, 40th Annual Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Dorothy Haydon 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Beatrice Brown 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-8 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs Hals 6-1 6-1
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Naomi Trentham 6-4 6-4
1R: Madge Valantine d. B Holden 6-0 5-7 9-7

1R: Molla Mallory (US) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Vera Youle 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Joan Lycett 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
1R: Eileen Morle d. Kitty Godfree default
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Honor Lowe 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 1-6 8-6

2R: Ryan d. Shaw 6-1 6-3
2R: Hill d. Bruce-May 6-2 6-1
2R: Nuthall d. Beckingham 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Beamish d. Valantine 5-7 6-3 6-4

2R: Mallory d. Macready 7-5 6-0
2R: Clarke d. Sterry 6-2 6-4
2R: Dix d. Morle 2-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Fry d. Covell 6-4 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Hill 6-4 6-1
QF: Nuthall d. Beamish 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Mallory d. Clarke 6-2 6-4
QF: Fry d. Dix 7-5 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2
SF: Fry d. Mallory 6-4 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-0 6-1

-----

May 23-30 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs E S Graham d. V Hunt 6-2 6-1
1R: Lavender Campbell d. Mrs F W Orr 6-4 6-2
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. A Howard 6-2 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d. F Talbot 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. L Darby 6-3 6-2
1R: M Hamilton d. Mrs G Lloyd 6-2 6-1
1R: I Fenwick d. Mrs T R Trench 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Brocklesby d. Mrs D Prinsep 6-0 6-0
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Nancy Platt 6-4 6-4
1R: K B Clayton d. Mrs Garratt 10-8 9-7

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. M T Madin 6-1 6-3
2R: Graham d. M A Grey 6-3 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G Shipley 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Radcliffe 6-3 6-3
2R: Marriott d. K M Pearson 11-9 6-3

2R: Madge Slaney d. Perrett 6-2 6-0
2R: Hamilton d. Fenwick 6-4 6-4
2R: Dransfield d. I F Burman 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs L M Best d. A Peterson 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs Congreve d. Clayton 7-5 6-2
2R: Elsa Haylock d. A Charles 6-2 6-0

3R: Mcllquham d. Olga Greenwood 6-0 6-4
3R: Campbell d. Graham 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Rose d. Hobson 6-1 6-0
3R: Marriott d. V M Roott 6-2 6-1

3R: Slaney d. Hamilton 6-0 6-0
3R: Brocklesby d. Dransfield 6-2 6-3
3R: Best d. Congreve 6-4 6-4
3R: Haylock d. Dorothy Round 6-4 8-6

QF: Mcllquham d. Campbell 6-2 6-2
QF: Rose d. Marriott 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Slaney d. Brocklesby 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Haylock d. Best 6-1 6-3

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-4

-----

May 24-27, Philadelphia District Tournament, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 10-8 6-4

-----

May 21-30 Pacific Coast Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Helen Jacobs d Marjorie Kress 6-0 6-0
QF: Marion Williams d Dorothea Swartz 6-1 6-2
QF: May Sutton Bundy d Marie Kelly 6-1 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr Ottinger d Carolyn Swartz 7-9 7-5 6-3

SF: Jacobs d Williams 6-2 6-4
SF: Bundy d Ottinger 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Jacobs d May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Edith Cross/Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4
SF: Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William d Avery Follett/Miss Swartz 6-3 6-4

FI: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William 6-1 9-7

Girls Final: Midge Gladman d Peggy James 6-3 6-2

-----

May 24-29, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frau Garkisch d. Frau Barbieri 6-3 6-1

MX: Frau Teller/Malecef d. Frau Rieger/Turs 6-1 6-3

-----

May 24-29, Championships of Southern Bohemia, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2 6-3

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 6-3 9-7

-----

May 26-29, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Luise Fritsch 7-5 6-4

DF: Frau Dietzer/Luise Fritsch d. Frau Kohnert/Frau Rau 6-3 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Georg Demasius 6-2 6-1

-----

May 26-29, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Hemp/Elly Ledig d. Friedel Jacobiny/Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-3

MX:Friedel Jacobiny/ Oscar Kreuzer d. Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs 6-4 6-1

-----

May 27-June 1, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Ethel Burkhardt/Dorothea Swartz 3-6 6-3 6-0

-----

May 25-30, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Marion Jessup d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 12:53 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #28 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 30-June 5

June ???? Dutch Championships (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman d Cilly Aussem (Ger) ????

Dates uncertain. Source for event is Helen Jacobs book Gallery of Champions. It is possible Jacobs has the wrong year.

-----

May 30-June 4, North London Championships, Stamford Hill, London, England
Venue: The Gipsy Club

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Helen Wills (US) d. B Holden 6-1 6-4
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mary Cambridge 6-3 8-6
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. Diana Sloane-Stanley 6-0 6-3
1R: Valborg Hals (Nor) d. Mrs E M Proctor 6-2 7-5
1R: Molla Mallory (US) d. Mrs M Morison 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: F B Hensman d. Mrs Parry 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Anna McCune Harper (US) d. Helen Foster 6-1 8-10 6-3
1R: A K Penrose d. Mrs G M Gross 6-4 7-5

2R: Wills d. Lavender Campbell default
2R: Mrs Alston d. Mrs H F Wright 6-4 6-4
2R: Valantine d. Phayre 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Grey d. Hals 6-4 7-5
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-4
2R: Honor Lowe d. Doreen Hely-Hutchinson 6-3 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. S Marcus 6-2 6-0

2R: Mallory d. Hensman 6-1 6-1
2R: Marion Phayre d. F Jessup 6-2 6-0
2R: McCune-Harper d. G E Tomblin 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Penrose d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-2 6-0
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. M M Dipple 6-0 6-0
2R: Gladys Seel d. P Shepherd 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Alida Klemantaski 6-3 6-3

3R: Wills d. Alston 6-3 6-3
3R: Valantine d. Grey 6-4 6-2
3R: Beamish d. Davina Gordon 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R: Lowe d. Brown 5-7 6-2 6-3

3R: Mallory d. Phayre 6-3 6-2
3R: McCune-Harper d. Penrose 6-1 6-2
3R: Broadbridge d. Hardie 6-4 6-4
3R: Ryan d. Seel 6-0 6-2

QF: Wills d. Valantine 6-2 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Lowe 6-2 6-2
QF: Mallory d. McCune-Harper 6-0 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Broadbridge 6-2 7-5

SF: Wills d. Beamish 6-4 6-3
SF: Ryan d. Mallory 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Madge Valantine 6-4 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. E. Phayre/Henry Standring 6-2 6-4

A capacity crowd at the Gipsy Club watches Wills serve big

-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

3R: Claire Beckingham d. S Walker 4-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Betty Nuthall d. Eileen Connell 6-4 6-2
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Barr 6-1 6-4

QF: Goldsack d. Nuthall 6-4 2-6 10-8

SF: Beckingham d. Dorothy Alexander 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Goldsack d. A Jones 6-1 6-1

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elsie Goldsack d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-2 6-4

MX: Claire Beckingham/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall/Max Woosnam 6-2 6-3

-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, England (Grass)

3R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs J G Young 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs A Clayton d. D Saynor 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Royal d. Mrs Withington 6-3 6-2

4R: Hill d. Clayton 6-0 2-6 6-1
4R: Violet Southam d. E Goldie 6-0 6-1
4R: Phyllis Covell d. Gwen Sterry ?
4R: B Gregory d. Royal 6-4 6-3

4R: Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
4R: Cecily Marriott d. Eileen Norman 2-6 6-2 6-1
4R: Dorothy Shaw d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-2

QF: Hill d. Southam 6-1 6-2
QF: Covell d. Gregory 6-2 6-1
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Rose 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Shaw d. Marriott 6-2 6-1

SF: Hill d. Covell 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Shaw d. Reckitt 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-2

MX: Eleanor Rose/Pat Hughes d. Margaret Stocks/Anthony D. Stocks 6-0 10-8

-----

May 31-June 5, Fleet, Hampshire, England

FI: Phyllis Dransfield d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Maude Jackson/Agnes Tuckey d. Phyllis Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs D. Evans/Major D.M. Evans d. S. Stokes/Major N.G. Holmes 1-6 6-2 6-3

-----

May 30-June 4, Ross, Herefordshire, England

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 9-7

DF: Elsa Haylock/Mary McIlquham d. E. Smith/Mrs Whitley 6-0 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/R.C. Wackett d. D. Haydon/C.H. Campbell 6-4 6-4

-----

May 30-June 4, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jessie Riddick d. A. Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Hon. Nancie Corbett/Gwen Grimond d. Helen Barr/P. Morton 6-2 6-3

MX: Hon. Nancie Corbett/W.A.R. Collins d. Marjorie Langmuir/D.L. Craig 6-2 7-5

-----

May 20-June 4, Simla, India

FI: Mrs Harcourt d. Mrs B. Shepherd 6-3,2-6 8-6

MX: Mrs B. Shepherd/Jagat Mohan Lal d. Miss E. McKenna/L.D. Smith 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 12th, 2016 at 03:24 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #29 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of June 6-12

June 4-9, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d. Clara von der Schulenburg/Daniel Prenn 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 9-12, Championships of Saxony*, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Cz) 6-2 6-4

DF: Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Toni Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg 6-1 6-3

MX: Gerta Amende (Cz/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d.Elly Ledig/ Bill Fuchs 6-2 7-5

*Newmark was not 100% certain of the event title.

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Helen Wills (US) d. Mrs McArthur 6-1 6-2
1R: Weeta Crawshay-Williams-bye
1R: Billie Tapscott d. Beatrice Feltham 6-0 2-6 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 10-8 6-3
1R: Molla Mallory (US) d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-1
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Bourne 7-5 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jessie Colegate 6-3 6-1
1R: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Elizabeth Macready 6-2 6-2

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucie Smith 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-2
1R: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Anna McCune-Harper 6-1 6-1
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Miss McArthur 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders default
1R: Joan Lycett d. Irene Maltby 6-1 7-9 6-1
1R: Phoebe Watson d. Lili De Alvarez (Sp) default
1R: Kitty Godfree d. Dorothy Shaw 6-0 4-6 7-5

2R: Helen Wills d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-1 6-1
2R: Billie Tapscott d. Evelyn Colyer 6-4 6-2
2R: Molla Mallory d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Irene Peacock 6-2 7-5

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Clarke 6-2 6-4
2R: Bobbie Heine d. Christine Tyrrell 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Joan Lycett 6-1 6-4
2R: Kitty Godfree d. Phoebe Watson w/o

QF: Helen Wills d. Billie Tapscott 6-0 6-0
QF: Molla Mallory d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Bobbie Heine 6-3 6-2
QF: Kitty Godfree d. Dorothy Hill 6-1 6-2

SF: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 6-0 6-1
SF: Kitty Godfree d. Elizabeth Ryan 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Kitty Godfree 6-2 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-3 7-5

-----

June 6-11, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-1

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3

MX: Mary McIlquham/John Pennycuick d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 6-2

-----

June 6-13 Essex Championships, Westcliffe-On-Sea, England (Grass)

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Joan Marshall 6-3 6-1
SF: Joan Ridley d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-4

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Joan Ridley 6-2 2-6 7-5

-----

June 6-11, Windlesham, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Jackson d. Aurea Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Maude Jackson/S. Stokes d. M. Stokes/Z. Stokes 7-5 6-4

MX: Maude Jackson/Major N.G. Holmes d. Violet Southam/T.F. Dalton 6-0 6-2

-----

June 6-11, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-3

DF: C.D. Shafto/Ruth Watson d. V. March/J. Thompson 4-6 6-4 9-7

-----

June 6-11, Formby, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Ellinor Weston 7-5 6-4

DF: Claire Beckingham/Ellinor Weston d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 4-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Claire Beckingham/Gerald R. Sherwell d. Ellinor Weston/William Radcliffe 6-2 7-5

-----

June 8-11, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Kathleen Aitchison 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: Winifred Bower/M. Harland d. Kathleen Aitchison/D. Hamerton 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Winifred Bower/C.W. Banks d. Mrs R. Hobson/H.R. Burrill 6-2 6-3

-----

June 6-13 Bourton Vale, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Whitley d. Helen Eddis 6-3 6-1

-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, US
Venue: Hartford Golf Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs Bernard Stenz 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Alice Francis d Sarah Palfrey 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Alice Francis 4-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs Bernard Stenz d Dorothy Blodgett 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred H. Chapin d. Sarah Palfrey/Malcolm T. Hill 8-6 6-1

Chapin is the married name of Charlotte Hosmer. In the US she was usually called Charlotte Hosmer Chapin

-----

June 12, All-Jewish Sports Festival, Hagibor, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Zeisel d. Lisl Herbst (Aut) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:44 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #30 of 490 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,443
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of June 13-19

June 13-18, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Dorothy Hill d. Miss Bremner 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Lyon d. Mrs Alston 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Owen Barker d. Mrs Dix Perkins 6-0 6-2
1R; Mrs Maxwell d. Miss Busemann 6-0 6-1
1R: Susan Noel d. M Thomasson 6-1 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. G E Tomblin 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Orde d. Violet Southam 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R; Mrs E Lang d. Cilly Aussem w/o
1R: J Whittington d. Thelma Cazalet 6-0 5-7 6-4

2R: Hill d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-2
2R: Lyon d. Owen-Barker 6-0 7-5
2R; Maxwell d. Noel 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Judith Backhouse 6-4 6-0
2R; Doris Craddock d, Mrs Dudley-Cox 6-2 6-2
2R; Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs Slazenger 6-1 6-2
2R: Madge Valantine d. Miss Butler 6-2 6-2
2R; Mabel Mavrogordato d. Mrs Naylor 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Lycett d. Mrs E Dodd 6-0 6-1
2R: Macready d. M Folingsby 6-2 6-4
2R: Orde d. Mrs Landale 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs St Ruth 6-3 6-1
2R: Doreen Hely-Hutchinson d. M Hamilton 6-4 7-5
2R; Violet Chamberlain d. J Horne 6-0 6-2
2R; Mrs Lumby d. Mrs W A R Collins 6-2 7-5
2R: Bessie Holden d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-4 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Logan-Bell 6-1 6-3
2R: L King d. Mrs Bax 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Blagden d. M Lucie-Smith 6-1 6-3
2R: Violet Lermitte d. Mrs Creasy 6-0 retired

3R: Hill d. Lyon 7-5 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Maxwell 6-0 6-1
3R: Covell d. Craddock 6-3 6-0
3R: Shaw d. Ellen Sybil Stokes 6-2 6-2
3R: Lycett d. ????
3R: Valantine d. R K Frost 6-3 6-2
3R: Mavrogordato d. Mrs Evans 8-6 6-0
3R: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Grosse 3-6 6-2 6-3

3R: Macready d. Blanche Colston 6-0 6-4
3R: Orde d. Whittington 3-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Hely-Hutchinson d. M Cave 6-2 2-6 7-5
3R: Stocks d. ????
3R: Chamberlain d. Lumby 6-0 6-0
3R: Holden d. Dix 6-3 6-4
3R: Dorothy Alexander d. King 6-4 6-2
3R: Enid Broadbridge d. Lermitte 6-8 6-0 6-1

4R: Hill d. Edgington 6-3 6-0
4R: Covell d. Shaw 6-1 6-2
4R: Valantine d. Lycett 6-4 7-5
4R: Mavrogordato d. Ballin 6-1 4-6 6-2

4R: Macready d. Orde 6-0 4-1 retired
4R: Stocks d. Hely-Hutchinson 6-0 6-1
4R: Chamberlain d. Holden 6-3 6-1
4R: Broadbridge d. Alexander 1-6 8-6 9-7

QF: Hill d. Covell 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Valantine d. Mavrogordato 6-4 6-3
QF: Macready d. Stocks default
QF: Broadbridge d. Chamberlain 7-5 6-2

SF: Hill d. Valantine 7-5 6-3
SF: Broadbridge d. Macready 8-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Enid Broadbridge 6-0 6-1

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger 6-4 6-2

Draw notes:
Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill. Enid Broadbridge is also married.

-----

June 13-18, Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs North-Walker d. A. Klemantaski 6-3 10-8

MX: Mrs North-Walker/Val Miley (Ire) d. W. Hoyle/C.H. Emsley 6-1 6-1

-----

June 13-20 South Northumberland, Gosforth, Newcastle, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs J G Thompson 6-2 6-1

-----

June 13-20 Rock Ferry, England

FI: A M Ritchie d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-1

-----

June 13-20 Doncaster, England

FI: Kate Anningson d. M I Haxby 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

June 13-18, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

SF: Molly Thayer d Isabella Lee Mumford 9-7 4-6 6-2
SF: Mrs Brooks Huff d Anne Townsend 6-3 6-0

FI: Molly Thayer d. Mrs M. Brookes-Huff 6-1 6-3

DF: Isabella Mumford/Molly Thayer* d. Mrs Harrison Smith/Mrs Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-1

MX: Anne Townsend/Stanley Pearson d. Mrs D. Floyd/Teizo Toba (Jpn) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Ugarte has Anne Townsend and NOT Molly Thayer as Mumford's winning doubles partner. Which is correct?

-----

June 14-18*, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: University Heights

QF: Julie Stenz d Mrs Mary Keller 6-0 6-4
QF: Beryl Robinson d Mrs Fred Letson 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Helene Pollack Falk d Mrs Arthur Deane 6-0 6-1
QF: Gertrude Dwyer d Edith Moore 6-3 7-5

SF: Stenz d Robinson 6-1 6-0
SF: Falk d Dwyer 6-2 6-3

FI: Julie Stenz d. Helene Falk 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Julie Stenz/Marie Wagner d Bessie Holden/ Mrs Albert Humphries 6-0 6-0
SF: Gertrude Dwyer/Hildegarde Saunders Taylor d Mayme MacDonald/Mrs William Pritchard 6-3 6-2

DF: Julie Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Gertrude Dwyer/Hildegarde Saunders-Taylor 6-2 6-2

Ugarte has dates of June 13-19. Double check.

-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of West Slovakia, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Frau Nebesky ???

MX: "Helene"/Roderich Menzel d. Frau Riegar/Ludwig Albrecht (Aut) 6-2 6-2

-----

June 15-21, German Lawn Tennis Club Association Championships in Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Venue: German Lawn Tennis Club of Prague

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-2 6-8 6-0

DF: Gerta Amende/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Frl Warschauer 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX:Nelly Neppach (Ger)/ R. Bertrand d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger)/Felix Pipes (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 17-19, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Merz d. Frau Wagner 5-7 6-4 6-4

The defending champion, Frl Seeger, did not take part in this year's tournament.

-----

June 13-18, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Anna Hubbard 6-2 6-0

DF: Penelope Anderson/Elizabeth Warren d Mrs L. Hopkins/Anna Hubbard 6-4 6-3

Mrs C Hubbard=nee Anna Fuller

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:43 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome