1923 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 01:57 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 9-15

April 5-14, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=13

1R: Doris Craddock d RA Green 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs MH Jackson-bye
1R: Annis Cobb d Irene Maltby 6-2 6-4
1R: Mabel Clayton d Mrs Elphinstone 6-2 6-0
1R: Blanche Colston d Mrs Neville Wilford 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d Mrs Coleman default
1R: S Barton-bye
1R; Weeta Donaldson-bye

QF: Craddock d Jackson 6-1 6-0
QF: Clayton d Cobb 7-5 6-3
QF: Edgington d Colston 6-3 6-2
QF: Donaldson d Barton 10-12 6-1 6-4

SF: Clayton d Craddock
SF: Edgington d Donaldson 6-1 8-6

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/AW Asthalter d. Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Wheatley 1-6 9-7 6-1

Colyer's acrobatic volleying and service almost carried the day in the mixed. "Then Mr Wheatley made a mess of his service, which he ought to have won.The Deciding set was easy for the winners."

Draw note:

AW Asthalter used the alias of "Mr Dixie".
Patrick Wheatley= JDP (John D Pattrick). Barrett's uses Patrick.

Women's play commenced on the 6th. This was due to the disparity in the draw sizes for men and women-there being 51 in the men's singles draw and only 13 in the ladies.

-----

April 9-14, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

Draw=30

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs Louise Raymond 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Marian Chapman/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Ceres Baker/Theodora Sohst 6-8 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/Raymond Bidwell d. Ceres Baker/Vinnie Richards 6-2 6-2

The New York Times describes the surface as "sand clay courts".
*Full results in the NYT.

-----

April 9-15, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Eleonora Sears d. V Grabham 6-1 6-0
1R: M E Smailes d. Mme A Floresco 6-2 6-2
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mme R David w/o
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Arthur 11-9 6-1
1R: Maud Maquay d. Agnes Hillyard 6-0 6-2

2R: Lili De Alvarez d. Eleonora Sears 6-0 6-0
2R: Margery Maquay d. M Smailes 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Eleanor Goss d. ????
2R: Nancy Platt d. ????

2R: Leslie Bancroft d. M Blake 11-9 11-9
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Maud Maquay 6-4 6-3
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. J Francke 7-5 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-0

QF: Lili De Alvarez d. Margery Maquay 6-2 6-2
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Nancy Platt 6-4 6-1
QF: Leslie Bancroft d. Phylis Radcliffe 9-7 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-3 6-0

SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 7-5
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) default

This is the last winter-spring Riviera event.
-----

April ???? , Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Mrs BJ McMahon d. Robina Bushby 7-5 6-2

-----

in spring, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Lugano, in the park of the Hotel Villa Castagnola

FI: Elsa Lucchini d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 1st, 2015 at 08:03 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:02 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 16-22

April 16-21, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Wandsworth Common

Singles (Draw=26)


1R: Doris Craddock d. S Hilton 6-1 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. R Thorne 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs M L Marriott d. E E Simmonds 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs H S Ingle d. Mrs Belcher w/o
1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Foreshaw 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Roberts d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-2
1R: D Philbrick d. P Beckton 9-7 9-7
1R: Betty Dix d. M O Walsh 6-2 6-2
1R: A Sturgess Jones d. M V Deacon 6-2 7-5
1R: Eleanor Rose d. E M Stafford 6-1 6-0

2R: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs M L Marriott d. Mrs H S Ingle 6-2 6-4
2R: D Phillips d. ????
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Roberts 6-8 6-2 6-1

2R: Mrs G R Atkey d. D Philbrick 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. Joan Austin 6-1 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. A Sturgess Jones 6-0 6-1

QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs M L Marriott 6-2 6-3
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. D Phillips 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF: Mrs G R Atkey d. Betty Dix 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2

SF: Doris Craddock d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G R Atkey 6-4 6-0

FI: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Atkey/Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Wheatley d. Doris Craddock/A Stephens 6-4 2-6 6-4

In 1923, the quality of the fields was not very high in many of the British outdoor spring tournaments.

-----

April 16-21, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. A G Seldon 6-0 6-1
1R: I Watanabe d. Countess Raben default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs W A McCormick-bye
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs V Elphinstone 9-7 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs H M Creasy d. M Kohnstamm 6-0 6-1
1R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs Easter 6-1 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Cecily Marriott 6-2 6-3

1R: Mabel Clayton-bye
1R: Ruth Winch d. A M Carpenter 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mildred Beckingham 6-0 13-15 6-3
1R: M H Fairburn d. Miss Bundy 6-2 6-1
1R: E C Mogg-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. G L Moreland 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs E H Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

2R: Dorothy Holman d. I Watanabe 6-0 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs W A McCormick 6-0 6-2
2R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-0 6-2
2R: Sheila Barton d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 10-12 6-1

2R: Mabel Clayton d. Ruth Winch 7-5 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. M H Fairbairn 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: E C Mogg d. ????
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Weeta Donaldson 6-2 7-9 6-3

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Elizabeth Ryan w/o
QF: Claire Beckingham d. Sheila Barton 7-5 9-7
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-4 6-4
QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. E C Mogg 6-2 4-6 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Claire Beckingham 6-1 6-1
SF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mabel Clayton 6-4 6-2

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mary McIlquham 7-5 4-6 6-2

DF: Mabel Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 18-16

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Francis Fisher d. Dorothy Holman/Cotah Ramaswami (Ind) 3-6 7-5 6-4

-----

April 16-21 Birdhurst Tournament, Croyden, England (Clay)

1R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs M Crapnall 6-2 6-2
1R: B A Dussek d. E L Sim 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 8-6
1R: J Wood d. Mrs Bowman 6-2 6-1
1R: E Winston d. D Jameson 6-3 6-0
1R: Irene Maltby d. D Scott 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Holloway d. A L Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs S A Wheeler d. Mrs S H Carr 6-3 8-6
1R: J P Smyth d. Mrs J Coad-Pryor 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs E E Hose d. Miss Humphrey 6-3 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Warren 6-0 6-2

2R: Jessie Colegate d. B A Dussek 6-2 6-3
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. C G Walters 6-1 6-3
2R: J Wood d. E Winston 1-6 6-0 6-1
2R: E T Richardson d. Mrs R M M Hobson w/o
2R: Irene Maltby d. Miss Holloway 8-6 8-6
2R: Mrs S A Wheeler d. J P Smyth 6-1 6-1
2R: M Bersey d. Mrs T W Attlee 7-5 6-2

QF: J Wood d. E T Richardson 6-0 6-1
QF: Blanche Colston d. M Bersey 6-4 6-4

SF: Jessie Colegate d. Christine Tyrrell 9-7 7-5
SF: Blanche Colston d. J Wood 6-1 6-2

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Blanche Colston 6-3 6-3

-----

April 16-21, Greenbier Invitational, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Greenbrier Country Club

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs De Forest Candee [score?]

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/S. Howard Voshell d. Mrs Rawson-Wood/Frank Hunter 6-2 5-7 6-2
-----

Began April 19, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-4

DF: Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg, walkover

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mary K. Browne d. Thomas Bundy/Ethel Bruce 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 02:25 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #18 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 23-29


???? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 2-6 9-7 7-5

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles won by Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Luis-Maria Heyden (Sp)

-----

April 23-28, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. D Mieville 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs C Marriott d. B G Lightbody 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-1
1R: Joan Austin d. Emmeline Warburg 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. Joan Hextall w/o
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. A G Seldon 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs F E V Elliott d. Mrs Brierley 8-6 8-6
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Wyatt 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs G S Walker d. P G Davies 6-1 6-2
1R: Thelma Cazalet d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Norman Hart 7-5 6-0
1R: M Tritton d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1R: M J Stevenson d. Mrs Philpot 6-2 6-3

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs J Naylor 6-1 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston d. Maude Jackson 6-1 6-3
2R: Doris Craddock d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-0
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs C Marriott d. M K Stevenson ?
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Joan Austin 16-14 6-2
2R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. E M Stafford 5-7 6-0 6-4

2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs F E V Elliott 7-5 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G S Walker 6-1 6-0
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-2
2R: M Tritton d. T Saunderson 7-5 9-7
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. W Mieville 6-3 6-1
2R: R Thorne d. C J Walters 6-2 6-4
2R: Weeta Donaldson d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-4
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Seabourne May 6-0 6-0

3R: Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-1 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-2
3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs C Marriott 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-2 6-2

3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 3-6 6-4
3R: Thelma Cazalet d. M Tritton 6-2 8-6
3R: Evelyn Colyer d. R Thorne 6-0 8-6
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-1
QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs D G Coleman 6-0 6-1
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Thelma Cazalet 6-4 6-0
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Evelyn Colyer 6-0 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-0 6-1
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-3

FI: Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 7-5

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Doris Craddock 6-3 6-2

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Brian Norton (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 23-30 Canforde, Belsize Park, London, England (Clay)

1R: Sylvia Lumley-Elllis d. Mrs Wilkin 6-1 6-1
1R; E H Pearson d. E Edell 6-2 6-4
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-2
1R: C I Kalber d. K Selby 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs L J Latey d. Mrs D Eastwood 7-5 6-0
1R: Mrs Rowntree d. Mrs Bruce Seale 6-2 6-2

2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. E H Pearson 7-5 6-3
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Sheila Barton 6-3 6-3
2R: Miss Kaye d. N L Stersberg 8-6 7-5
2R: E Gostling d. S Marcus 6-2 -64
2R: Mrs D Clarke d. J Salmon 6-0 6-1

2R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs B Stranger 6-2 6-0
2R: Claire Beckingham d. E Abrahams 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. Miss Tomblin 6-2 7-5
2R: C I Kalber d. Mrs L J Latey 6-1 6-0
2R: A Sturgess Jones d. Mrs Rowntree 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: F Bendit d. Mrs A Tootell 6-4 6-1
2R: Mabel Clayton d. D E Klenn 6-1 6-1

3R; Dorothy Holman d. F H Haldane 6-2 6-0
3R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mildred Beckingham 6-0 9-7
3R: L T Toller d. E Gostling 6-4 6-3
3R: Mrs D Clarke d. Miss Kaye 6-3 7-5

3R: Enid Head d. Beatrice Brown 6-2 6-0
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-4 6-4
3R: C I Kalber d. A Sturgess Jones 6-1 6-1
3R: Mabel Clayton d. F Bendit 6-0 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 9-7 8-6
QF: L T Toller d. Mrs D Clarke 6-3 6-4
QF: Enid Head d. Claire Beckingham 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Mabel Clayton d. C I Kalber 9-7 6-3

SF: Dorothy Holman d. L T Toller 6-1 6-3
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Enid Head 7-5 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Clayton 5-7 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 02:33 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #19 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 30-May 6

April 30-May 6, Vienna Academic Sports Association Tournament, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Mädi Redlich default

-----

May 6-7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm (Indoors)

FI: Lilly Strömberg d. E Magnuson 6-4 6-4

DF: Maggie Lindberg/ Lilly Strömberg d. R Lundberg/E Magnuson 7-5 6-3

MX: E Hagman/A Thoren d. Lilly Strömberg/E Wennergren 6-1 6-3

-----

April 30-May 4, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Edith Clarke 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs Killby 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: L T Toller d. Mrs S J Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Morison d. G I Moreland 6-4 6-3
1R: Mabel Clayton d. Sheila Barton 6-2 6-0

2R: Aurea Edgington d. E Thompson 6-0 6-0
2R: A Klemantaski d. Mrs B Stranger 0-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Enid Head d. Mildred Beckingham 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs Jackson-Feilden d. Evelyn Colyer w/o
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Cristobel Hardie 1-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Mrs Bettess d. Mrs Osborne 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs W F Clarke d. Miss Higgins 8-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Rowntree d. Miss Hensman 6-2 1-6 7-5

2R: Doris Craddock d. ????
2R: G Bird d. Miss Bundey 6-3 6-2
2R: G E Tomblin d. A Nutting 6-0 6-0
2R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 6-0
2R: Beatrice Brown d. ????
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. V G Richardson 6-0 6-1
2R: L T Toller d. Mrs Morison 9-7 6-2
2R: Mabel Clayton d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-1

3R: Aurea Edgington d. A Klemantaski 6-0 6-1
3R: Enid Head d. Mrs Jackson-Feilden 6-2 5-7 7-5
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Bettess 6-4 7-9 6-2
3R: Mrs W F Clarke d. Mrs Rowntree 6-2 6-4

3R: Doris Craddock d. G Bird 6-0 6-2
3R: G E Tomblin d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-8 6-3
3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 6-2
3R: Mabel Clayton d. L T Toller 6-1 6-1

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Head 6-2 6-1
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-3 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. G E Tomblin 6-1 6-3
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-0 6-3

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 8-6
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Doris Craddock 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Clarke/Mabel Clayton d. Evelyn Colyer/Doris Craddock 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Mabel Clayton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Joan Reid-Thomas/D Craig 6-3 1-6 7-5

-----

April 30-May 4, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, US

FI: Winifred Ellis d. Mrs F. Culbert 6-3 9-7

DF: Mrs F. Culbert/Winifred Ellis d. Mrs E. Poe/Mrs C. Sullivan 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs E. Poe/A.W. McGann d. Mrs F. Culbert/Wirt F. Kimball 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 02:36 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #20 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:05 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 7-13

Circa mid-May, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Leslie Bancroft (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1

DF: Leslie Bancroft (US)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp d. Agnes Hillyard (GB)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 6-0

MX Leslie Bancroft (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/R Dunkerley 8-6 3-6 6-1

* The winners of the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.
-----

May 7-13, Gothenburg, Sweden (Indoors, wood)

SF: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Sigrid Fick 6-2 6-3
SF: Lilly Strömberg d. Mieken Galvao (Ger) 6-1 6-2

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Lilly Strömberg 6-1 6-3

DF: Lilly Strömberg/Ekman d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Mieken Galvao (Ger) 6-2 6-1

MX: Mieken Galvao (Ger)/Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe (Ger) d. Frau Hagelin (Ger)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 8-6 6-1

-----

May 6-15, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Erna Redlich 6-1 6-1
SF: Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Frau Karber* 6-4 0-6 6-4

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Mädi Redlich/Ernst Gottlieb 6-4 6-3

*This player might have been Hete Kaeber (Ger)
Note: The two finalists were sisters

-----

May 7-12 Hurlingham, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=48)


1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs M L Morison 6-4 6-2
1R: C J Walters d. E Hardcastle 7-5 6-3
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. M V Deacon 6-0 6-2
1R: E Gourlay d. Mrs L Cooper 6-0 6-4
1R: Lady Floud d. Mlle M Colet 6-0 6-0
1R: C Butler d. Mrs J Creasy 6-4 6-3
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Phylis Radcliffe 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Atkey d. Vera Howett 6-4 6-3
1R: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Mrs G T Brierley 6-3 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. D Humphreys 6-2 6-4
1R: Maude Jackson d. Mrs C H Wright 6-0 6-3
1R: B G Morrison d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Betty Dix d. E M Stafford 6-2 6-1
1R: G Rushbrooke d. Blanche Colston w/o
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. E M Woolland 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J Naylor d. Mrs E B Axworthy 7-5 6-0

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Aimee Reckitt 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: C J Walters d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-3 6-3
2R: Weeta Donaldson d. E Gourlay 6-2 6-2
2R: Lady Floud d. C Butler 6-0 8-6
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs Atkey 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: E Tighe d. J Martin 6-3 6-3
2R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs A M Head 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs A Grey d. Doris Craddock w/o

2R: Kea Bouman d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-2
2R: Maude Jackson d. B G Morrison 6-3 6-3
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Elliot 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. G Rushbrooke 6-3 7-5
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs D G Coleman 6-1 6-3
2R: Honor Woolrych d. M L Stevenson 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs J Naylor 6-4 6-1

3R: Eleanor Rose d. C J Walters 6-2 6-1
3R: Weeta Donaldson d. Lady Floud 6-1 6-0
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. E Tighe 6-0 3-6 6-2
3R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-0

3R: Kea Bouman d. Maude Jackson 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Betty Dix d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-4 6-4
3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Honor Woolrych 6-4 6-4
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Dransfield ?

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Weeta Donaldson 7-5 6-4
QF: Mildred Beckingham d. Joyce Coote 6-1 6-2
QF: Kea Bouman d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Kea Bouman 6-3 8-6

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothea Lambert Chambers and Aurea Edgington/Mary McIlquham divided the prizes

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald Sherwell d. Peggy Ingram/George Watt 6-3 6-4

Note Mark has dates of May 14-19 for this event.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 02:42 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #21 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 14-20

May 14-19, Phyllis Court, Henley-On-Thames, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=41)


1R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-4
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. L Walker 6-3 7-4
1R: J Crisp d. R Luard 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: M Platt d. K M Joy 6-1 6-3
1R: E Bobby d. N Headington 6-1 6-3
1R: Maude Jackson d. N R Durlacher 6-1 6-0
1R: P Booth d. Mrs N Dickin 11-9 5-7 6-4
1R: E Gourlay d. Y M Rushbrooke 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs I B Inman d. M N Huggins 3-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Doris Craddock d. I C Rushbrooke 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A H De Steiger d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-2 6-0
2R: A Judd d. N Croneen 6-0 6-2
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Rudd 6-1 6-0
2R: Claire Beckingham d. F M Rudd 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. S N Hill 6-3 6-3
2R: Sheila Barton d. E Bobby 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. J Crisp 6-3 6-2

2R: Maude Jackson d. P Booth 6-0 6-2
2R: M Platt d. E Gourlay 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs I B Inman d. F M Lisner 6-2 6-3
2R: P Godwin d. Nancy Platt w/o
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. D Humphreys 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs E R Lion d. G Headington 6-3 6-3
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. J A S Luard 6-0 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. I M Kerr 6-1 6-0

3R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs A H De Steiger 6-0 6-0
3R: A Judd d. Phylis Radcliffe 1-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-2 6-3
3R: Sheila Barton d. Emmeline Warburg 6-4 6-3

3R: Maude Jackson d. M Platt 2-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs I B Inman d. P Godwin 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Mrs E R Lion 6-2 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-2

QF: Doris Craddock d. A Judd 6-1 6-2
QF: Claire Beckingham d. Sheila Barton 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Maude Jackson d. Mrs I B Inman 6-1 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs D G Coleman 6-2 6-2

SF: Doris Craddock d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-3
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Maude Jackson 6-2 7-5

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Nancy Platt/Phyllis Radcliffe d. Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs D. Coleman/Brian Norton (SA) d. Mrs A. Steiger/Ali-Hassan Fyzee (Ind) 8-6 6-2

-----

May 18-23, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England

FI: Lesley Cadle d. Dorothy Alexander 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

May?, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. C. Bryant 6-2 6-4

DF: May Bundy/Marion Williams d. Mrs Goring/Miss Peto 6-2 6-0

MX: May Bundy/Bill Tilden d. C. Bryant/Harold Godshall 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

May 14-19, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Winifred Ellis 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 02:44 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #22 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: May 19-27
Venue: Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay


Singles (Draw=38)

First round

13 byes
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Mme Delagentiere 6-1 6-0
Miss Lammin (GB) d. Germaine Pigueron default
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mlle Chanclaire 6-4 6-4

13 byes
Marie Storms (Bel) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Marie Danet d. Agnes Hillyard (GB) 6-0 6-0
Kathleen McKane (GB) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-1

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Erna Redlich (Ast) default
Giulia Perelli (Ity) d. Mlle Descleres default
Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Miss Ginn (US) 6-0 6-4
Marie Conquet d. Eleanora Sears (US) 8-6 6-2
Eleanor Goss (US) d. Germaine Charnelet 7-5 4-6 9-7
Suzanne Deve d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Bouman d. Lammin 6-1 6-3

Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Alvarez 6-2 2-6 6-4
Germaine Golding d. Mme A Diemer-Kool (Neth) default
Jeanne Vaussard d. Simone Washer (Bel) 6-0 6-0
Genevieve Cousin d. Leonie L'Hoest (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Diddie Vlasto d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-1 6-4
Marguerite Billout d. Mlle Lecaron 6-0 6-2
Mme Canivet d. Leslie Bancroft (US) 6-4 8-6
McKane d Blanche Amblard 6-0 6-0
Storms d. Danet 8-6 6-3

Third round

Lenglen d. Perelli 6-0 6-0
Conquet d. Speranza-Wyns 6-2 8-6
Goss d. Deve 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Bouman 6-0 6-0

Golding d. Vaussard 6-3 6-1
Vlasto d. Cousin 8-6 6-1
Billout d. Canivet 6-3 6-1
McKane d. Storms 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Lenglen d. Conquet 6-1 6-1
Beamish d. Goss 4-6 6-2 6-1
Golding d. Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-2
McKane d. Billout 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Beamish 6-1 6-1
McKane d. Golding 6-2 6-2

Final
Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's doubles (Draw=16)

First round

Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mme Canivet/Mme de Rauch 6-1 6-2
Anne de Borman (Bel)/Marie Storms (Bel) d. Mme Florand/Mlle Lecaron 0-6 6-4 6-3
Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Charnelet/Mlle Chanclaire 6-3 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jeanne Vaussard d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Marguerite Billout 6-2 5-7 6-4

Leslie Bancroft (US)/Eleanor Goss (US) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3 6-2
Mme Delageniere/Miss Lammin (GB) d. [?] default
Nanette Le Besnerais/Diddie Vlasto d. Isabella Mumford (US)/Eleanora Sears (US) 6-2 6-2
Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Leonie L'Hoest (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Quarter-finals

Beamish/McKane d Borman/Storms default
Alvarez/Vaussard d Cousin/Deve 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/Goss d Delageniere/Lammin default
Golding/Lenglen d Le Besnerais/Vlasto 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Beamish/McKane d Alvarez/Vaussard 6-2 6-0
Golding/Lenglen d Bancroft/Goss 6-3 6-1

Final
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=32)

First round

Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Leslie Bancroft (US)/Clifton Herd 6-1 6-3
Jeanne Vaussard/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d Mme Delageniere/Pierre Blanchy default
Genevieve Cousin/Marcel Cousin d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Donald Greig (GB) default
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Christiaan van Lennep (Neth) d. N. Descleres/Antoine Gentien default
Yvonne Bourgeois/Pierre Hirsch d. Milada Zemla (CZ)/Ladislav Zemla (CZ) 6-4 7-5
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/John Wheatley (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean-Richard Le Besnerais 6-3 6-0
Simone Washer/Jean Washer d Mme Canivet/Toto Brugnon 6-3 4-6 7-5
Diddie Vlasto/Roger Danet d Leonie L'Hoest (Bel)/Marinus van der Feen (Neth) 6-1 6-3

Eleanor Goss (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d Germaine Charnelet/. R. Barbas 6-4 6-0
Jean Bostock (GB)/Leighton Crawford d Germaine Golding/Jean Couiteas default
Daisy Speranza-Wyns/Etienne Micard d. Anne de Borman (Bel)/Maurice van dem Bemden (Bel) 6-3, 6-1
Giulia Perelli (Ity)/Cesare Colombe (Ity) d. Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra default
Suzanne Deve/Count Manuel de Gomar (Sp)/ d. Mrs B. Hillyard (GB)/Brame Hillyard (GB) 6-2 6-0
Mme Arthur Diemer-Cool (Neth)/Mme Arthur Diemer-Cool (Neth) d. Eleanora Sears (US)/Bill Johnston (US)/ 8-6 6-4
Marie Danet/Rene Lacoste d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Georges Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-3
Kitty McKane (GB)/John Gilbert (GB) d. Marie Conquet/Sune Malmstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-4

Second round

Lenglen/Cochet d Vaussard/Morpurgo 6-4 6-0
Bouman/van Lennep d Cousin/Cousin 6-2 6-4
Bourgeois/Hirsch d Beamish/Wheatley 1-6 6-3 6-3
Vlasto/Danet d Washer/Washer 6-1 3-6 8-6

Goss/Aeschlimann d. Bostock/Crawford 6-2 6-1
Perelli/Colombo d. Micard/Speranza-Wyns/Micard 6-3 8-6
Deve/Gomar d Diemer Cool/Diemer Cool 6-2 4-6 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d. Danet/Lacoste 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Bouman/van Lennep 6-1 6-2
Vlasto/Danet d Bourgeois/Hirsch 9-7 6-3
Goss/Aeschlimann d. Perelli/Colombo 1-6 7-5 6-3
McKane/Gilbert d Deve/Gomar 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Vlasto/Danet 6-1 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d Goss/Aeschlimann 7-5 4-6 6-4

Final
Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d. Kitty Mckane (GB)/John Gilbert (GB) 6-2 10-8

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw note:
*Agnes (=Mrs B Hillyard is Mrs Brame Hillyard, NOT Blanche Hillyard. Any relation Brame might have to George Hillyard (Blanche's spouse) is unclear.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lenglen caused a stir by fainting. She won her singles first, though both she and Mckane performed below par, the English star often made errors off the backhand and Suzanne made a high number of errors herself. She collapsed after the singles, but went on to win the mixed. By the time she went on court for her last final (the ladies doubles) Lenglen "seemed resigned to defeat from the start."

As Beamish's last shot flew by her Suzanne declared "I simply can't do it." She later declared it was "a silly stunt" to attempt 3 finals in one day, and vowed never to repeat it.

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1924): "The champion [Suzanne Lenglen] and Mme Golding offered a weak resistance to Mrs Beamish and Miss McKane in the final of the ladies' doubles, but the English pair thoroughly deserved the fruits of their superior physical condition and their greater zeal. With Mrs Beamish more severe and more resourceful at the back of the court than Mme Golding the driving exchanges of these two governed the match, Miss McKane 'cutting in' and volleying down anything short or loose. Mlle Lenglen for once was out of the picture; it was clear, almost from the start, that she had reconciled herself to defeat."

Full draw courtesy of Newmark

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 18th, 2012 at 06:43 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #23 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:09 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 21-27

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)
Venue: Berrylands Lawn Tennis Club

1R: B Corbin d. Mrs M G Martin 6-0 2-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. E Butlin 3-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Emmeline Warburg 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Willis d. R Angier 6-2 6-0
2R: Weeta Donaldson d. E Thompson 6-2 6-2
2R: Louise Bull d. M Colman 6-0 6-1
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. C J Walters 6-4 6-3
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-1 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-4 6-2
2R: Muriel Hextall d. Enid Head 8-10 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Crombie d. M L Stevenson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Parbury d. D Spofforth 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs P M Shelbourne d. Mrs Hett 6-3 6-4
2R: Annie Cobb d. M Willans 6-1 6-1
2R: B Corbin d. D J Colpoys 6-2 6-3
2R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Violet Southam 6-0 6-0
2R: M I Dransfield d. M Gray 6-1 6-3
2R: Maude Jackson d. Mrs Matthews 6-4 6-1
2R: M Gilbert-Smith d. G M Boret 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. E M Stafford 5-7 6-4 9-7
2R: W A Stevenson d. Miss Overton Jones 6-1 6-3
2R: Vera Youle d. Mrs Barron 6-4 6-3
2R: Miss Neville d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
2R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs R M Hobson 6-1 6-3
2R: Betty Dix d. J Lightbody 7-5 6-1
2R: B G Morrison d. B E Stevenson 6-2 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs C L Philcox 7-9 6-2 6-3

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Willis 6-1 6-2
3R: Weeta Donaldson d. Louise Bull 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. M Tritton 6-3 6-1
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs M E Hall 6-1 6-3
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Muriel Hextall 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Crombie d. Mrs Royle 6-0 7-5
3R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs P M Shelbourne 6-1 6-2
3R: Annie Cobb d. B Corbin 6-3 6-1

3R: Edith Clarke d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-3 6-1
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. M I Dransfield 6-2 6-1
3R: Maude Jackson d. M Gilbert-Smith 6-0 6-1
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. W A Stevenson 6-0 6-0
3R: Vera Youle d. Miss Neville w/o
3R: Joyce Coote d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-3
3R: B G Morrison d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-2

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2
4R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Jessie Colegate 6-3 4-6 6-4
4R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Crombie 6-2 6-2
4R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs Parbury 6-3 6-4

4R: Edith Clarke d. Aimee Reckitt 6-0 6-3
4R: Maude Jackson d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-8 7-5
4R: Vera Youle d. Joyce Coote 6-2 6-2
4R: Eleanor Rose d. B G Morrison 6-1 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-3
QF: Edith Clarke d. Maude Jackson 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Youle 6-1 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Edith Clarke 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eleanor Rose/Vera Youle 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Aurea Edgington/Donald Greig 6-0 6-1

-----

May 21-28 Lancaster, England

FI: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Bryning 3-6 6-1 6-0

-----

May 21-28 Northampton, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Shedden 6-3 6-1

-----

May 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Miss Monahan ????

"The Irish Times" states that Hilda Wallis lost only four games in the final, but does not give the score.

-----

May 21-27, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-2 6-1

DF: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber/Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Margarete Janotta (Cz)/Hoppe 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa May 23-29, Championships of Northwest Bohemia,
Prague (?) Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frau Dolle (?) d. Gerta Amende 6-4 7-5

MX: Gerta Amende/Rene Bertrand d. Frau Masenburg/Dr Hoffmann 6-3 6-1

-----

May 21-27, Montclair Athletic Club, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Montclair Athletic Club

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-3

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Madelon Eilert/Edna Hauselt 6-2 6-2

MX: Edna Hauselt/Gerald Emerson d Margaret Grove/Henry Steinkampf 9-7 6-0

-----

May 25-27, Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Sutter Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Avery Follett d. Anna Leachman 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 02:48 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #24 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:10 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 28-June 3

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=82)


1R: Mabel Clayton d. M Stokes 6-3 6-1
1R: F M Halkett d. Mrs N K Godfrey 8-6 6-1
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. Violet Southam 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. Mrs E W Shackle 6-2 6-3
1R: K C Halford d. Mrs H R C Martin 6-0 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1R: Vera Youle d. Mrs I B Inman 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Horsley d. Mrs B Howard 6-0 6-0
1R: Kea Bouman d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Eddis d. G H Johnson 6-0 6-0

2R: Kitty McKane d. M G Best 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Noel Hume d. F Kavanagh 6-2 6-1
2R: Ada Hollick d. C Butler default
2R: Mrs Wright d. E Berridge 6-3 7-5
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-1 6-3
2R: Miss Tubbs d. Duchess Of Westminser 6-0 6-2
2R: Lady Denman d. E Butlin 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: G E Tomblin d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron default

2R: Mabel Clayton d. F M Halkett 6-1 4-0 retired
2R: Weeta Donaldson d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4 6-8 6-4
2R: Annie Cobb d. K Sherman default
2R: K C Halford d. Miss Marlow Thomas 6-3 6-3
2R: F M Haldane d. Honor Woolrych 8-6 6-4
2R: Mrs J Sanderson d. Mrs A Grey 6-4 6-1
2R: Enid Head d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-1
2R: E Tighe d. K Lindsay 7-5 1-6 10-8

2R: Edith Clarke d. Vera Youle 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Horsley d. Kea Bouman 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs C Marriott 7-5 6-2
2R: J Martyn d. Peggy Saunders 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs J O’Neill d. E C Mogg 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs Hasler d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-2 6-4
2R: Miss Veal d. Phyllis Covell default
2R: Mrs H J Royle d. M Follingsby 6-2 2-6 6-1

2R: Winifred Beamish d. ????
2R: Christina Douglass d. Mrs McDougall 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-2
2R: E M Stafford d. B Hewett 6-3 6-4
2R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs Childe-Warren 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. Blanche Colston 0-6 7-5 3-5 retired
2R: Mrs Owen Taylor d. ????
2R: Molla Mallory d. R Thorne 6-0 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-1 6-0
3R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Wright 6-4 6-2
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. Miss Tubbs 6-0 6-0
3R: Lady Denman d. G E Tomblin 11-9 6-3
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Weeta Donaldson 6-1 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. K C Halford 6-1 6-2
3R: F M Haldane d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-0 6-2
3R: Enid Head d. E Tighe 6-4 6-2

3R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs Horsley 6-4 4-1
3R: Helen Eddis d. J Martyn 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs J O’Neill d. Mrs Hasler default
3R: Miss Veal d. Mrs H J Royle 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. E M Stafford 6-2 6-1
3R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 7-5 6-3
3R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs Owen Taylor 6-0 6-1

4R: Kitty McKane d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-3
4R: Aimee Reckitt d. Lady Denman 6-0 6-2
4R: Mabel Clayton d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-3
4R: F H Haldane d. Enid Head 8-6 7-5

4R: Edith Clarke d. Helen Eddis 6-4 6-3
4R: Mrs J O’Neill d. Miss Veal 6-4 6-3
4R: Winifred Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 8-10 6-4 6-0
4R: Molla Mallory d. Sheila Barton 6-1 8-6

QF: Kitty McKane d. Aimee Reckitt 6-0 6-2
QF: Mabel Clayton d. F H Haldane 10-8 6-3
QF Edith Clarke d. Mrs J O’Neill 6-3 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d. Winifred Beamish 7-5 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4
SF: Molla Mallory d. Edith Clarke 6-2 6-3

FI: Kitty McKane d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

3R: Aurea Edgington/Molla Mallory (US) d Mrs Forshew/Mrs Nairn 6-2 6-0

QF: Beamish/Clayton d Mrs Godfree/Mrs Owen-Taylor 6-0 6-1
QF: Chambers/Satterwaite d Bicknell/Mrs Harvey 6-2 6-1
QF: Kitty McKane/Mrs Youle d Mrs Bruce May/Mrs Van Praagh 6-3 6-2
QF: Edgington/Mallory d Mrs Fletcher/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 8-10 7-5

SF: Chambers/Satterwaite d Beamish/Clayton 6-2 9-7
SF: Edgington/Mallory d McKane/Youle 8-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Aurea Edgington/Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald Greig 6-3 6-3

Draw note:

ER Clark played under the alias of Miss K "Bridge".

Molla proves her fitness by winning 3 matches (the 2R through 4R) in one day. Beamish led 5-4 in the opening set of her QF vs Molla but lost steam. Molla took Geraldine's fast forehand drives and simply hit them back with interest. The American had many errors but also hit the majority of the winners.

Of the final the Times wrote: "She [Godfree] was the speedier of the two and her volleying was the better. Mrs Mallort made the mistake of getting too far inside the court for baseline play, a mistake caused by the slow surface, but leading to loss of position. The match, however, was a good exposition of what women can do in lawn tennis. Both, ladies, very rightly, drive on the run; both volley with caution as to the suitable occassion. The volley should be an end, not a means."

-----

May 28-June 2, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)
Venue: Redland Green

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Mrs Long Price d. Mrs A Macaulay 8-6 6-2
1R: M Grindley d. E Spofforth 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: E Willcock d. Mrs Percy Cook 6-3 6-3
2R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs V F Eberle 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. M Shirley 6-3 6-3
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs H T Fleming 6-0 6-3
2R: Doris Craddock d. M E Wynne 6-3 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. E Willcock 6-3 6-1
QF: Edith Hannam d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-2
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs N M De Boinville 6-4 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. Ellinor Weston 5-7 6-2 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Hannam 6-2 6-0
SF: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Foster/Hannam d Craddock/Mrs HB Weston 6-4 6-3
SF: Colyer/Ryan d Mrs Allen/Mrs Danger 6-1 6-2

FI: Evelyn Colyer/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs GB Foster/Edith Hannam 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Patrick Wheatley d. Doris Craddock/Frank Riseley 6-3 7-5


Mrs Craddock was the holder.

-----

Championships of Gloucestershire, Malvern, Enlgland, UK (Grass)

FI: Mrs Hannam d Mrs HB Weston (holder) 5-7 6-3 6-0

-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Mrs F W Orr d. I Burman 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs C A Smellie d. K A Westmacott 6-3 7-5
1R: M V Phillips d. K M Pearson 4-6 6-0 10-8
1R: Mrs Hobson d. F E Talbot 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs J L Rushton d. K Iliffe 6-2 6-2
1R: K Jackson d. Mrs A L H Spencer 6-4 6-2

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. B Murgatroyd 6-1 6-0
2R: C P Brocklesby d. Mrs F W Orr 6-3 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs C A Smellie d. B Kirkham 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs C H W Dunn 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Hawker d. Mrs J M Holyoake 6-0 6-2
2R: B Bendle d. G Gairdner 6-1 6-3
2R: A Pearson d. Mrs W M Congreve 7-5 6-3

2R: Camilla Rimington d. M V Phillips 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs H L Burdon d. P M Cox 8-6 6-1
2R: Mrs Hobson d. Molly Phillips 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs J L Rushton d. K Jackson 9-7 6-1
2R: Mrs J J Payne d. E Horn 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs A M Davey d. E Hockley 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs D Best d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-3 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs E C Bewlay 6-3 6-0

3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. C P Brocklesby 7-5 6-3
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs C A Smellie 6-2 6-4
3R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Hawker 6-3 7-9 8-6
3R: B Bendle d. A Pearson 6-2 6-2

3R: Camilla Rimington d. Mrs H L Burdon 6-0 6-4
3R: Mrs Hobson d. Mrs J L Rushton 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs J J Payne d. Mrs A M Davey 6-3 6-3
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs D Best 6-0 6-1

QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-0
QF: Mrs J B Perrett d. B Bendle 6-4 6-2
QF: Camilla Rimington d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs J J Payne 6-1 6-0

SF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-2 6-2
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Camilla Rimington 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary McIlquham d Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lumley Ellis/Rose d Miss Brocklesby/Mrs Honson 6-3 6-0
SF: McIlquham/Perrett d Mrs Burdon/Mrs Congreve 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Lumley Ellis/Rose d McIlquham/Perrett 6-3 6-4

MX: Eleanor F Rose/EG Bisseker d Sylvia Luimley Ellis/William D. Radcliffe 1-6 6-0 6-2


Rose was the holder. The 4R=Quarterfinals

-----

May 28-June 2 Southport Tournament, Southport, England, UK (Grass)

FI: ED Holman d Mrs RC Middleton 6-0 6-2

DF: ED Holman/Mrs WP Holtby d MB Holmes/Mrs Middleton 6-3 2-6 9-7

MX: ED HolmanSE Charlton d MB Holmes/"Veritas" 6-2 6-3

The Times indicates that this was the first year this new event was held. Miss ED Holman wins all 3 events

-----

May 28-June 2 Winnington Hall (Cheshire) Tournament, Winnington Hall, England, UK (Grass)

FI: J Reid-Thomas d E Beckingham 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: C Beckingham/E Beckingham d Peggy Ingram/J Reid-Thomas 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Walton/Max Woosnam d J Reid-Thomas/AS Drew 3-6 6-4 6-3

------

Circa May 26-June 2, German Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-0 6-1

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Hete Kaeber (Ger) 6-2 7-5*

* This score needs to be verified.

-----

May 28-June 2, Women's New Jersey State Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, US
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Florence Sheldon/Mrs J. Taylor 6-2 6-4

-----

May 28-June 1 Pennsylvania and Eastern States Women's Tournament, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

SF: Anne Townsend d Virginia Carpenter 7-6 6-3
SF: Molly Thayer d Mrs HB Cox 6-2 7-5

FI: Anne Townsend d Molly Thayer 6-3 4-6 6-3
-----

Circa May 27-June 3, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Lenz d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-3 6-1
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 03:06 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #25 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:11 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 4-10

June 4-9, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

1R: A Boumphrey d Mrs Skinner 6-2 6-3
1R: Reid-Thomas d Miss Crewdson 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Willock d Mrs Wallwork 0-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs Stowell d Miss Connell 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Dorothy Holman d Mrs Walker 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Boumphrey d Miss David 7-5 6-0
1R: Peggy Ingram d Miss Sale 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Walker d Miss Chatwood 6-3 6-1
1R: K Boumphrey d Miss Scott 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Newton d Miss Willock 6-3 6-3
1R: M Boumphrey d Miss Osborne 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: J Austin d Mrs S Lamb 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs M Shepherd d JE Leigh 6-3 6-4
1R: N Willcocks d Mrs D Kostoris 8-10 8-6 6-3
1R: E Beckingham d Mrs WA Bolton 6-4 6-1
1R: Lady Floud d AE Whitehead 6-0 6-0
1R: EM Brown d LT Shaw 8-6 6-3
1R: Evelyn Colyer d GR Churchill 8-6 6-0
1R: R Hodgson d Mrs EE Dalby 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs JC Forster d Mrs ED Brooks 6-3 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d AM Rayner 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J Paige d B Murgatroyd 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Parton d A Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: C Brocklesby d NM Dethick 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs RC Hudson d Mrs AF Agar 6-2 6-0
1R: EM Eccles d N Hescott 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: C Beckingham d JH Simon 6-0 6-1
1R: S Hescott d L Everard 6-4 6-4

2R: J Reid-Thomas d AM Boumphrey 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: J Austin d EF Willock 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Shepherd d Mrs M Stowell 6-4 6-4
2R: E Beckingham d N Willcocks 6-0 6-0
2R: Holman d Floud 6-4 6-3
2R: E Dawson d Mrs Hall 7-5 6-3
2R: Colyer d EM Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: LM Jarvis d Mrs Boumphrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Ingram d Mrs Walton 6-1 6-2
2R: S Walker d Miss Hodgson 6-2 6-4
2R: Ryan d Forster 6-0 6-1
2R: KM Boumphrey d Paige 8-6 7-5
2R: Parton d Brocklesby 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Hudson d EG Newton 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: C Beckingham d Eccles 6-2 6-4
2R: M Boumphrey d S Hescott 6-1 6-1

3R: Austin d Reid Thomas 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: EM Beckingham d Mrs M Shepherd 6-4 6-0
3R: Holman d Dawson 6-0 6-0
3R: Colyer d Mrs G Boumphrey 6-4 6-1

3R: Walker d Ingram 6-3 8-6
3R: Ryan d KM Boumphrey 6-0 6-1
3R: Parton d Mrs RC Hudson 6-2 6-0
3R: C Beckingham d M Boumphrey 6-0 6-2

QF: E Beckingham d Austin 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Holman d Colyer default
QF: Ryan d Walker 6-0 6-0
QF: C Beckingham d Parton 6-4 7-5

SF: Holman d E Beckingham 6-0 8-6
SF: Ryan d C Beckingham 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (U) d. Dorothy Holman/Miss Willock 6-0, 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Woosnam d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Leslie Godfree 6-4 3-6 6-2

Miss Ryan wins this event for the 4th consecutive year. There were a multitude of Boumpheys in the event, suggesting they were localk to the area. The mixed was titled "The All-England Mixed Doubles Championship".

-----

June 4-9, North London Championships, Stamford Hill, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The Gipsy Lawn Tennis Club

1R: Mrs FC Vere Elliott d RO Peal 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft (US) d Mrs Morrison 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) d Phyllis Howkins Covell 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs HPM Wright d Mrs Howard 6-1 6-1
1R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d VG Richardson 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs GM Robinson d R Schofield 6-0 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d NB Heath 6-3 6-2
1R: JE Brown d FM Peall 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs B Stranger d P Shepherd 6-2 6-4
1R: ME Dix d BC Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: EM Head d Blanche Colston default

2R: GE Tomblin d Mrs S Courtauld 6-2 6-0
2R: MG Best d F Kavanagh 6-1 8-6
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Mrs Hals 6-0 6-1
2R: DM Stafford d Mrs Miskin 6-0 6-0
2R: Geraldine Beamish d Mrs G Osborne 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs JR Pank d IJ Edell 6-0 6-1
2R: L Bull d Mrs WF Clarke 6-0 6-1
2R: P Rackham d EM Edell 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Edgington d Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mallory d Bancroft 6-3 7-5
2R: L Wilkinson d Mrs HPM Wright 6-2 11-9
2R: Rodocanachi d Head 7-5 6-8 6-3
2R: Vere Elliott d JE Brwon 8-6 6-2
2R: Dix d Stranger 6-0 6-2

3R: Beamish d Tomblin 6-0 6-0
3R: Edgington d Rackham 6-1 6-0
3R: Bull d Prank 6-3 4-6 6-3
3R: Dix d Vere-Elliott default

3R: Mallory d Wilkinson 7-5 6-2
3R: Rodocananchi d Best 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Clayton d Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: MD Stafford d Walker 6-2 7-9 6-3

QF: Beamish d Bull 6-0 6-2
QF: Edgington d Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Mallory d Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
QF: Clayton d Stafford 6-2 6-0

SF: Beamish d Edgington 6-4 6-3
SF: Clayton d. Mallory 6-3 6-3

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-2

Doubles

2R: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Hals/Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 6-2

SF: Covell/Shepherd-Barron d Courtould/Vere Elliott 6-2 6-2
SF: Dransfield/Hogarth d Beamish/Clayton 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth 6-1 6-1

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Commander JM Bell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Herbert Roper Barrett 16-14 4-6 7-5

Draw Note:
Mrs Hals is Molla Mallory's sister.

Phyllis Covell (nee Howkins) has improved since resing in India, and gave Molla a test in the 1R, having a set point. The Times called Clayton's upset win over Mallory her best singles play ever. Mabel continued to excel in the final, where she often wrong footed Mrs Beamish by playing behind her. Clayton, up til now primarily known for doubles, also used the volley judiciously to finish off points.

The event ended in the disk with an unusually long mixed doubles final consisting of 52 games.

-----

June 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: VL Maygrove d G Layman 6-0 6-4
1R: E Wise d MC Hodgeson 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Attwood d Mrs Stron 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Wilkinson d Mrs HRC Martin 6-4 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d EC Terry 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Gill d RE Blake 6-4 6-4


2R: Mrs Uzielli d Miss Forbes 6-2 6-3
2R: AV Wheatcroft d D Sparrow 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Miss Shoosmith d FH Jarvis 6-4 6-2
2R: B Lightbody d Miss Hewitt 7-5 6-1
2R: BG Morrison d Miss Marlow Thomas 6-1 6-2
2R: AET Hodgson d Lady Aline Barnett 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Lumley Ellis d Maygrove 6-2 6-0
2R: Miss Gill d E Wix 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs GO Attwood d N Hollick 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Jackson Feilden d Mrs Broadwood 6-2 6-2
2R: CV Howes d HL Stow 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: N Welch d Mrs HB Wells 7-9 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Hind d VE Tubbs 7-5 6-1

3R: Wheatcroft d Uzielli 6-1 6-2
3R: Jackson Feilden d Howes 6-0 6-1
3R: Hind d Lightbody 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterwaite d BG Morrison 6-2 6-0
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d N Welch 6-2 6-1

QF: Satterwaite d Wheatcroft default
QF: Lumley Ellis d MS Smith 11-9 6-3
QF: Jackson Feilden d Attwood 6-0 6-3
QF: Harvey d Hind 6-1 6-2

SF: Satterwaite d Lumley Ellis 6-1 6-3
SF: Harvey d Jackson Feilden 7-5 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. R Blake/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-1

MX: R Blake/Donald Greig d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Teddy Higgs 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

ends June 9 North Hampshire Tournament, Fleet, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Mrs Craddock d Miss Haughton 6-1 6-4

DF: M Stokes/Z Stokes d Miss Haughton/Mrs Seaburne May 6-2 6-1

MX: Q Rushbrooke/Major DM Evans d Miss Southam/RD England 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

June 4-9, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mary McIlquham 13-11 10-8

DF: G. Gairdner/Mary McIlquham d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/Eleanor Rose 6-2 7-5

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. M. Martyn/C.P. Luck 6-1 6-3

-----

The Times carries an article on the attempt to standardize tennis balls. France uses a ball that is smaller and harder, and it doesn't bounce nearly as high as a British ball. This makes it bound fast. The American ball is machine made.

-----

Circa June 4-10, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Frau Dedhatel 6-3 6-2

MX: Erna or Mädi Redlich (Aut)/Aurel Kelemen d. Medi Krencsey/Bela von Kehrling 6-4 6-8 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 01:40 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #26 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:12 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 11-17

June 9-17, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France,

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d Germaine Golding 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Mme G Le Conte 6-2 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d Yvonne Bourgeois/Henri Cochet 6-1 7-5


Lenglen is in tears at the end of her final because the crowd was clapping for her Golding more than her after a disputed line-call. Golding actually had the spectators in shock because she had an unheard of 4-0 lead in set two! The diva was so distraught she asked her father if she should continue. He told her to play on. Lenglen recovered to win six games runnign and the match. Afterwards Papa suggested she might boycott Paris in the future.

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw=67

1R: Mrs Wimple d D Soames 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Bellamy d Evelyn Jones 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: E Winston d ML Stevenson 7-5 4-6 6-1

2R: Leslie Bancroft (US) d Miss Clarke 6-3 6-2
2R: FJ Wood d M Derman 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilkin d E Thompson 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Cobb d Mrs Elphinstone 6-1 6-1
2R: C Tyrrell d Mrs B Redfern 6-1 6-2
2R: DM Faber d Mrs Coad Pryor 6-3 6-2
2R: GM Boret d Mrs Haig-Smith 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: AM Dillon d Mrs Philcox 6-2 6-2

2R: Mrs Hasler d M Tritton 9-7 6-3
2R: D Bourne d K Whitaker 6-2 6-2
2R: Wimple d Bellamy 6-2 7-5
2R: SK Johnson d Miss Rasleigh Phipps 6-2 6-0
2R: Molla Mallory (US) d Miss Tomblin 6-0 6-2
2R: Madeline O'Neill d AM O'Brien 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterwaite d Miss Inglis 6-0 6-0
2R: I Mumford d K Clay 6-4 6-1

2R: G Hayman d Mrs PG Hurst 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Mrs HPM Wright d Mrs Trehearne 5-7 6-0 6-4
2R: Eleanor Sears (US) d H Herridge 6-3 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Miss Donaldson 6-1 6-4
2R: Eleanor Goss (US) d Mrs L Steadman 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d Mrs Berthoud 6-3 6-2
2R: C Beckingham d M Inglis 6-1 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d Effie Hemmant 6-0 6-0

2R: Evelyn Colyer d Winston 6-3 6-0
2R: Miss Bouman d EB Woods 6-2 6-2
2R: EM Beckingham d E Miller 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Austin d F Burton 6-1 6-2
2R: B Dussek d C Bosworth 8-6 7-5
2R: H Bourne d B Morrison 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs Hollick d Mrs L Dermer 6-4 6-0
2R: CJ Walters d Gerladine Beamish default

3R: Bancroft d Wood 6-3 6-1
3R: Ryan d Goss 7-5 6-1
3R: Cobb d Wilkin 6-2 6-4
3R: Tyrrell d Faber 6-0 6-0
3R: Dillon d Boret 6-0 6-2
3R: Dransfield d Hasler 6-2 5-7 9-7
3R: C Beckingham d Bourne 6-4 6-0
3R: Edgington d Wimple 6-2 6-1

3R: Mallory d O'Neill 6-1 6-2
3R: Johnson d Dussek 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Colyer d Bouman 6-2 6-3
3R: Austin d E Beckingham 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Satterwaite d Bourne 4-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Mumford d Hayman 6-2 6-1
3R: Walters d Hollick 0-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Sears d Wright 6-3 6-3

4R: Ryan d Bancroft 6-0 6-2
4R: Tyrrell d Cobb 6-1 6-1
4R: Dillon d Dransfield default
4R: Edgington d C Beckingham 6-2 4-6 6-0

4R: Mallory d Johnson 6-0 6-0
4R: Colyer d Austin 12-10 4-6 retired (on a coin flip)
4R: Satterwaite d Mumford 6-0 6-1
4R: Walters d Sears 7-9 6-2 6-1

QF: Ryan d Tyrell 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d Dillon 7-5 6-1
QF: Mallory d Colyer 6-2 6-2
QF: Satterwaite d Walters 6-0 2-0 retired

SF: Ryan d. Edgington 9-7 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Mallory 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 3-6 6-3

Doubles

2R: Mrs Dermer/Mrs Hurst d Sylvia Lumford-Ellis/Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 3-6 6-4

2R: Leslie Bancroft (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d Irene Maltby/Mrs Stanley Williams 5-7 6-1 6-1

3R: Bancroft/Mallory d C Beckingham/EM Beckingham 4-6 6-0 6-4

QF: Bancroft/Mallory d Mrs AM Bell/Mrs Hollick 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington/McKane d D Bourne/H Bourne 6-1 6-2
QF: Chambers/Ryan d Tyrell/E Warren 6-1 6-2
QF: Austin/Colyer d Mrs Hurst/Miss Pattisson 6-2 6-1

SF: Edgington/McKane d Bancroft/Mallory 6-2 7-5
SF: Chambers/Ryan d Austin/Colyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-0 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-3 6-2

On odd incident happened in the 4R. Both Colyer and Austin were exhuasted after splitting sets and chose not to play a third. They decided it on the toss of a penny!

In the semis Ryan's serve and volley overcome Edgington. Both ladies use a slice drive. Edgington used an "underhand twist" while Ryan's chop is usually hit at waist level. Rain put off the other semi.

Saturday was bitterly cold. Satterwaite destroyed Mallory and won the first set of the final with fine down the line passing shots. Then she got drawn in by Ryan's drop shots. Elizabeth's dropper, "executed with the touch of a billiards player", was made evenmore effective by the weak serve of Satterwaite.

Kitty Mckane's fine net play decided the mixed final. One wonders if the backed up schedule affected Ryan, for the mixed final was her 5th match of the day.

-----

June 11-16 Hornsey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Miss Potter d. J H Spreat 0-6 6-2 6-3
1R: M E Sayer d. Miss Klemantaski 6-0 8-6
1R: G E Tomblin d. E O Ellison 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs H P Wright 6-4 5-7 6-0
1R: Mrs E M Proctor d. W S Bundy 6-2 6-4
1R: E Hutchinson d. Miss Busfield 6-3 6-4
1R: P Shepherd d. A Cottrell 6-2 6-1

1R: Aurea Edgington d. F B Hensman 6-1 6-0
1R: Beatrice Brown d. F H Lucraft 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. V G Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: L Wilkinson d. Mrs N Morison 6-2 6-2
1R: M Jackson d. W Barnett 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Keays d. Mrs B M Stranger 6-3 9-7
1R: Mrs E M Hunt d. Miss Busby 6-4 6-8 7-5

2R: Enid Head d. Miss Potter 6-1 6-1
2R: M E Sayer d. G E Tomblin 6-4 7-5
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs E M Proctor 6-3 6-0
2R: E Hutchinson d. P Shepherd 6-2 6-1

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. Domini Crosfield w/o
2R; L Wilkinson d. M Jackson 10-8 6-2
2R: Mrs E M Hunt d. Mrs Keays w/o

QF: Enid Head d. M E Sayer 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. E Hutchinson 6-2 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs V Elphinstone ?
QF: Mrs E M Hunt d. L Wilkinson 8-6 retired

SF: Enid Head d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-1
SF: Mrs E M Hunt d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Enid Head d. Mrs E M Hunt 6-1 6-2

-----

June 11-16, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: G. Barton d. Maude Jackson (Ire) 7-5 6-3

DF: Nancy Platt/Phyllis Radcliffe d. Lady [Constance] Malleson/Miss Wade 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Elisabeth Macready/Major Ritchie d. Mrs J. Dalton/J. F. Dalton 6-1 6-3

-----

Ends June 16 Formby Tournament, Merseyside, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Ellinor Weston d Mrs Middleton 6-1 6-3
SF: Dorothy Holman d MB Holmes 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d Ellinor Weston 6-1 0-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Holman/Ingram d Mrs de Boinville/Miss Ritchie 6-1 6-3
SF: Reid-Thomas/Weston d Mrs Middleton/MB Holmes 6-3 8-6

FI: Dorothy Holman/Peggy Ingram d Joan Reid Thomas/Ellinor Weston 7-5 5-7 6-4

MX: Peggy Ingram/William Radcliffe d Joan Reid Thomas/William Ingram 6-3 4-6 6-3

Double check as Times only lists Ingram as "Miss Ingram."

------

June 13-18, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Willans d. V. Watson 6-2 6-0

MX: Miss Willans/T.L. Taylor d. Mrs Leigh/R. Walker 6-1 6-1

-----

June 11-16 North Herfordshire Tournament, Stevenage, England, UK (Grass)

FI: E Stfford d Mrs ER Atkey 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Cyril Marriott/Miss Thorne d Mrs ER Atkey/Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

June 11-16, Apawamis Club Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Louise Raymond d. Ceres Baker 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Helen Gilleaudeua/Mrs L. Morris d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Baker had match points on Raymond's serve at 4-5 and 5-6. at 4-5 15-40 Raymond hit an ace, then Baker drove out on the next 3 points. Baker had 3 more match points at 5-6-in all Raymond survived 5 match points.

-----

June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Miss Erskine 6-1 6-3

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs N. Darling/Mrs Norris 6-3 6-4

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs N. Darling/R. Pedlow 6-3 5-7 6-1

-----

June 11-16, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 03:16 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #27 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:14 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 18-24

June 18-23, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=80

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J Martyn 6-2 6-1
1R: Eden Petchell (SA) d. Mrs F W Goldberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. G Broughton 6-0 6-0
1R: E Besso d. M Kidd 6-1 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs N Willford 6-0 6-4
1R: Diddie Vlasto (Fra) d. N Thomasson 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs A C Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: Isabella Mumford d. D E Soames 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs R Horsley d. L Letts 6-1 6-4
1R: Thelma Cazalet d. M R Lindsey-Forbes 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs J O’Neill d. Mrs GOodes 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Mrs Sanderson d. Mrs G Noel Hume 6-3 11-9
1R: Mabel Clayton d. K Payne 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. Mrs G Ogilvie-Forbes 6-0 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Miss Scars default
1R: E N Green d. N B Heath 6-4 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eden Petchell 6-3 6-3
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. E Besso 7-5 6-3
2R: Edith Clarke d. Diddie Vlasto 6-1 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Isabella Mumford 6-3 6-3
2R: Leslie Bancroft d. Christine Tyrrell 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Honor Woolrych 6-3 6-2
2R: E Tighe d. Mrs A F Gow 6-1 6-0

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs S E Walker 6-0 6-0
2R: B M Lewes-Williams d Mrs C F Lumb 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Mrs C Marriott d. E McDonald 6-0 6-0
2R: Eleanor Goss (US) d. S E Tomblin 6-2 6-1
2R: E L Wilkinson d. Mme Grivar 6-3 8-6
2R: R Frost d. J Evans 6-1 6-2

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. T Saunderson 6-0 6-0
2R: B Beauchamp d. V Philipenn 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Berthoud d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Fletcher d. Mrs Creasy 6-2 6-0
2R: Ada Hollick d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 9-7
2R: C Butler d. M Reid 6-4 6-4
2R: Sheila Barton d. Lady Denman 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: L Davenport d. Mrs P Young 6-4 6-1

2R: Mrs R Horsley d. Thelma Cazalet 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs J O’Neill d. Mrs Sanderson default
2R: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-1 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. E N Green 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Hasler d. Clementine Churchill default
2R: Martha Bayard d. Monica Grenfell 6-3 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Emmeline Warburg 6-0 6-0
3R: Edith Clarke d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-1
3R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs S Lamb 6-2 6-4
3R: Phylllis Covell d. E Tighe 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B M Lewes-Williams 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs C Marriott d. Miss Gray 6-2 6-3
3R: Eleanor Goss d. E L Wilkinson 6-0 6-1
3R: R Frost d. M Bersey 6-4 6-0

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. B Beauchamp 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs Berthoud d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4 6-4
3R: Ada Hollick d. C Butler 6-1 6-3
3R: Sheila Barton d. L Davenport 10-8 4-6 6-1
3R: Mrs R Horsley d. Mrs J O’Neill 6-2 6-1
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Cristobel Hardie 8-6 6-2
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Hasler 6-4 6-4
3R: Mrs Hobson d. Martha Bayard 6-4 6-8 6-4

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Clarke 6-2 6-4
4R: Leslie Bancroft d. Phyllis Covell 8-6 6-2
4R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs C Marriott 6-0 6-2
4R: Eleanor Goss d. R Frost 6-0 6-2

4R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Berthoud 6-3 6-3
4R: Ada Hollick d. Sheila Barton 6-1 6-1
4R: Mrs R Horsley d. Mabel Clayton 6-4 2-6 6-2
4R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Hobson 6-2 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Leslie Bancroft 6-3 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-3
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs R Horsley 6-4 1-6 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-3
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 1-6 6-2

Doubles (Round Robin format. Draw=4)

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Leslie Bancroft (US)/Isabella Mumford (US) 6-0 6-1
Mabel Clayton/Phyllis Satterwaite d Leslie Bancroft (US)/Isabella Mumford (US) 6-1 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d Eleanor Goss (US)/Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Mabel Clayton/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-3 4-6 6-2

Won by Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Percival Davson d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald M. Greig 5-7 6-0 6-4

The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament. This indicates it was in round robin event

-----

June 18-23, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-3

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Miss de Putron d. Claire Beckingham/Esme Beckingham 6-2, 6-0

MX: Zoe Stokes/Major D.M. Evans d. Kathleen Lidderdale/Colonel Brierly 10-8 6-2

-----

June 18-23, Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, Grass (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 11-9

DF: Dorothy Holman/Joan Reid-Thomas d. Betty Dix/W. Hoyle 6-4 6-4

MX: Joan Reid-Thomas/Val Miley (Ire) d. Dorothy Holman/T.P. Taylor 6-3 6-3

-----

June 20-23, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Temperley d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 2-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Temperley/H.E. Forman d. E. Kelsey/William M. Swinden 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

June 18-23 Roehampton Invitation Tournament, Barnes, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: Roehampton Club

Singles (Draw=28)


1R: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Hextall 6-1 6-1
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs Elliot 6-3 6-0
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Atkey 6-1 6-2
1R: Camilla Rimington d. Nancy Platt 6-4 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. W Mieville 6-4 6-1
1R Ellinor Weston d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-0 6-3
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. Mrs D G Coleman 6-2 6-3
1R: M Stokes d. Eleanor Goss w/o
1R: Miss Brierley d. D Mieville 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Von Oven 6-3 6-3
1R: Annie Cobb d. S M Fison 6-0 6-0
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-4

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-2
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-2 6-1
2R: Camilla Rimington d. Blanche Colston default
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Weeta Donaldson 7-5 6-4

2R: Norah Middleton d. Mrs K Bruce May 7-9 6-4 6-4
2R: M Stokes d. Mrs Brierley 6-4 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Annie Cobb 6-1 7-5
2R: Doris Craddock d. Z Stokes 6-1 6-2

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Aimee Reckitt 6-1 6-1
QF: Camilla Rimington d. Ellinor Weston 0-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Norah Middleton d. M Stokes 6-2 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-0

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Camilla Rimington 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Doris Craddock d. Norah Middleton 2-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4


------

June (or July) 17-22, Särö, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-2 6-0

DF: Fick/E Ekman d. W Bendz/E Wernerson 6-2 6-1

MX: Lilly Strömberg/H Müller d. E Ekman/Sune Malmström 6-2 2-6 9-7

-----

June 18-23, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships*, University Heights, New York, US(Clay)
Venue: University Heights Tennis Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Mayme MacDonald/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs D. Mills 6-2 6-2

MX: Mayne MacDonald/Albert Ostendorf d Mrs William H Pritchard/George Whitlock 6-3 3-6 6-3

*The NYT only calls this the first university Heights Tournament. Did it evolve into the Women's Metropolitan Clay Courts?

-----

June 18-20*, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Molly Thayer d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Mrs H. B. Coxe/Phyllis Walsh d Eleanor Cottman/Rosamond Newton 6-3 4-6 6-4


Note another source indicates and end date of June 22-which is correct?

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2015 at 03:14 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #28 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:15 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 25 to July 7.

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=70)

First Round

Leslie Bancroft (US) d. Mary McIlquham 2-6 6-0 8-6
Martha Bayard (US) d. Lesley Cadle 6-0 6-4
Enid R Clarke d. C Rimington 7-5 3-6 6-1
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. KM Marriott 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Gunter d. Germaine Golding (Fr) default
Kitty McKane d. Katherine Gardner (US) 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-2
Mrs N MacArthur (SA) d. Mme LR Grisar (Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Diddie Vlasto(Fr) d. Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire) 6-2 6-3
Mrs MB Reckitt d. Kea Bouman(Neth) 6-0 6-3
Annis Cobb d. Mrs. J.B. Perrett 6-4 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 0-6 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-1 6-4

Molla Mallory (US) d. HL Eddis 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Molly Welsh 6-2 7-9 6-4
Mrs WL Hollick d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 7-9 6-2 7-5
Mrs HB Weston d. Louise Bull 7-5 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Joan Hexall 6-3 6-2
Bancroft d. Mabel Parton 9-7 6-0
Clarke d. Bayard 6-3 6-4

Rodocanachi d. Gunter 1-6 6-4 11-9
McKane d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 6-2
Mabel Clayton d. E McDonald 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 1-2 retired
Vera Youle d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 0-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss (US)d. Weeta Donaldson 6-4 6-1
EM Beckingham d. SM Fisson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Colston d. Enid M Head 6-0 6-3

Elizabeth Macready (Frn) d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-2 6-3
FM Haldane d. C Tyrell 3-6 7-5 6-2
Joan Austin d. IF Elliott 5-7 6-3 8-6
EF Rose d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs GB Goodes 6-4 6-0
Doris Craddock d. Mrs JL Colgate 9-7 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edith Middleton 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Lenglen d. Covell 6-0 6-3
Vlasto d. McArthur 6-2 6-0
Reckitt d. Cobb 6-2 6-2
Hazel d. Satterwaithe 12-14 6-2 6-3
Mallory d. Edgington 6-4 6-0
Lidderdale d. Hollick 8-6 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-2 6-2
Clarke d. Bancroft 6-4 1-6 6-4

McKane d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Clayton d. Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
Goss d. Youle 8-6 6-4
Beckingham d. Colston default
Haldane d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Rose d. Austin 8-6 6-0
Ryan d. Craddock 6-1 6-4
Shepherd-Barron d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

Fourth Round

Lenglen d. Vlasto 6-1 6-0
Hazel d. Reckitt walkover
Mallory d. Lidderdale 6-3 6-3
Beamish d. Clarke 6-0 6-1

McKane d. Clayton 6-4 6-1
Goss d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Rose d. Haldane 4-6 6-2 9-7
Ryan d. Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Lenglen d. Hazel 6-2 6-1
Beamish d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 6-4
McKane d. Goss 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Rose 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Beamish 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Molly Welsh = Mrs Robin Welsh. Barrett's Official History uses Molly. The London Times has her as Mrs Robin Welsh.

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 3rd, 2013 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #29 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:16 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=38)

First Round

Joan Austin/Evleyn Colyer d Leslie Cadle/Molly Welsh 6-4 6-4
Joy M Coote/Mrs Parbury d Marie Hazel/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Mrs WL Hollick/Cecily Marriott d Mrs IM Elliott/SM Fison 6-8 6-1 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Kitty McKane d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Annis Cobb 6-0 6-1
Louise Bull/Adriadne Rodocanachi d Joan Reid-Thomas/Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Mrs E. Bousfield/Miss C.I. Kalber d Mrs G Gosling/Mrs D. Harvey 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Austin/Colyer d Coote/Parbury 7-9 6-2 6-3
Mabel Clayton/ER Clarke d Hollick/Marriott 6-0 6-2
Eleanor Goss (US)/Diddie Vlasto (Fr) d Mrs GB Goodes/Nancy B Heath 6-1 6-0
Mrs Norah Middleton/Mrs HB Weston d Claire Beckingham/EM Beckingham 6-8 6-4 7-5
Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell d Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-3
Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d Enid M Head/Peggy Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
EF Rose/Vera Youle d Dorothy Holman/Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-2
Mrs Bruce May/Mrs Van Praagh d Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Violet Pinkney 6-1 8-6

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Perrett/C Rimington 6-0 6-0
NQ Platt/PM Radcliffe d Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Mary McIlquham 6-8 6-3 6-2
Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d Martha Bayard (US)/Katherine Gardner (US) 6-4 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterwaite d Mrs Herriot/Mrs WE Hudleston 6-3 4-6 6-2
Chambers/McKane d Bull/Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Leslie Bancroft (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d Bousfield/Kalber 3-6 6-1 6-3
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d Mrs AA Hall/Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 6-1
Blanche Colston/Madeline O'Neill d Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire)/Mrs Warburg default

Third Round

Austin/Colyer d Clarke/Clayton 4-6 7-5 6-2
Goss/Vlasto d Middleton/Weston 3-6 6-3 6-3
Colegate/Tyrell d Craddock/Edgington 6-2 8-10 6-0
Rose/Youle d Bruce May/Van Praagh 6-4 5-7 6-0

Lenglen/Ryan d. Platt/Radcliffe 6-0 6-1
Beamish/McNair d Harvey/Satterwaite 6-8 6-4 6-3
Chambers/McKane d Bancroft/Mallory 6-3 6-0
Dransfield/Hogarth d Colston/O'Neill default

Quarterfinals

Austin/Colyer d Goss/Vlasto 7-5 8-6
Rose/Youle d Colegate/Tyrrell 6-3 4-6 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/McNair 6-1 6-2
Chambers/McKane d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Austin/Colyer d. Rose/Youle 8-6 6-4
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/McKane 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Marie Hazel/EG Bisseker 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Holman/Alex Blair d Luise Bull/H Eric Portlock 9-7 3-6 6-3
Mrs JL Colegate/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Peggy Dranfield/CS Gordon Smith 7-5 6-2
Leslie Cadle/Clive Branfoot d Mary McilQuham/Clinton G McIlquham 6-8 7-5 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/JD Patrick Wheatley d EF Rose/William Radcliffe 4-6 7-5 7-5
Mabel Clayton/Herbert Roper Barrett d Weeta Donaldson/W Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-3
Mrs HV Parbury/HS Milford d Joan Hextall/George C Golding 6-3 6-3
Enid M Head/Harold IP Aitken d Miss H Hogarth/Sir George A Thomas 6-2 6-3

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Washer (Bel) d Aurea Edgington/AW Asthalter 6-3 6-1
Joy M Coote/Harold R Price (Ire) d Molly Welsh/R Douglas Watson 4-7 7-5 6-4
Phoebe Holcroft/Dr Ali Hassan Fyzee (Ind) d EM Claire Beckingham/Alex S Drew 1-6 6-1 6-2
Eleanor Goss (US)/J Brian Gilbert d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/E Teddy Higgs 6-3 6-0
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Mrs MB Reckitt/E Ulysses Williams 6-2 8-6
Annis Cobb/N Field d Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire)/Brian D Helmore 6-4 8-6
Madeline O'Neill/Lt-Colonel Arthur Berger d Mrs Mabel Parton/Theodore M Mavrogordato 6-3 6-4
Christine Tyrell/Charles A Sedgewick d Mrs Herriot/Pat DB Spence (SA) 8-6 7-5

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Lewis Deane (Ind) d Erymntrude Harvey/Brian Norton (SA) 11-9 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Ernest T Lamb d Doris Craddock/GTC Watt 6-3 6-3
Vera Youle/Gerald R Sherwell (SA) d Joan Reid-Thomas/Leslie Godfree 2-6 6-4 8-6
Diddie Vlasto (Fr)/Rene Lacoste (Fr) d Winifred McNair/Arthur D Prebble 2-6 9-7 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d Mrs AA Hall/Major RG Bernard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Eleanora Sears (US)/ Bill Johnson (US) d Mrs D Harvey/Major T Moss 6-4 10-8
Phyllis Covell/Max Woosnam d Mrs HB Weston/Charles F Roupell 6-3 3-6 6-1
Mrs IFL Elliott/Lt-Colonel Ambrose Dudley d Mrs Norah Middleton/JA Dean 6-4 6-2

Molla Mallory (US)/Vincent Richards (US) d Katherine Lidderdale/PC Chase 6-3 2-6 6-2
Geraldine Beamish/Frank MB Fisher (NZ) d Miss E Kelsey/WM "Bill" Swindon 6-2 6-2
Mrs WL Hollick/Frank Wallers d Leslie Bancroft (US)/JT Baines 2-6 6-4 6-2
Ariadne Rodocanachi/Ali Athar Fyzee (Ind) d Nancy B Heath/Noel M Heath (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Kitty McKane/Walter C Crawley d Mrs Gunter/Honorable Cecil Campbell (Ire) 6-2 6-8 6-2
Peggy Ingram/W Alfred Ingram d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald M Grieg 6-1 7-5
Enid R Clarke/Basil E Henty (Aus) d Mrs WE Huddleston/AJ Jiminez 6-3 6-2
MK Taylor/Percy J Oakley d Joan Austin/Captain Norman Dicks 3-6 6-3 6-4

Second Round

Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Blair 6-1 6-4
Colegate/Borotra d Cadle/Branfoot 6-1 6-4
Colyer/Wheatley d Clayton/Roper Barrett 6-3 4-6 6-4
Parbury/Milford d Head/Aitken 6-3 6-4
Lenglen/Washer d Coote/Price 6-4 6-4
Goss/Gilbert d Holcroft/AH Fyzee 6-4 7-5
Macready/Brugnon d Cobb/Field 2-6 6-2 6-1
O'Neill/Berger d Tyrrell/Sedgewick 9-7 6-4

Shepherd-Barron/Deane d Bouman/Lamb 6-3 4-6 6-3
Youle/Sherwell d Vlasto/Lacoste 6-3 6-2
Satterwaite/Hillyard d Sears/Johnson 7-5 6-4
Covell/Woosnam d Elliott/Dudley 6-3 6-1
Mallory/Richards d Beamish/Fisher 8-6 3-6 6-4
Hollick/F Wallers d Rodocanachi/AA Fyzee 6-4 7-5
McKane/Crawley d Ingram/Ingram 3-6 10-8 6-3
Clarke/Henty d Taylor/Oakley 7-5 6-2

Third Round

Ryan/Lycett d Colegate/Borotra 6-3 6-4
Colyer/Wheatley d Mrs Parbury/HS Milford 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Washer d Goss/Gilbert 6-2 6-2
Macready/Brugnon d O'Neill/Lt-Colonel Berger 6-3 6-1

Shepherd-Barron/Deane d Youle/GR Sherwell 6-3 6-3
Satterwaite/Hillyard d Covell/Woosnam 6-4 6-3
Mallory/Richards d Hollick/F Wallers 6-4 6-1
McKane/Crawley d ER Clarke/BE Henty 3-6 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Colyer/JDP Wheatley 10-8 6-4
Lenglen/Washer d Macready/Brugnon 6-3 6-2
Shepherd-Barron/Deane d Satterwaite/Hillyard 8-6 4-6 6-3
Mallory/Richards d McKane/Crawley 3-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Ryan/Lycett d. Lenglen/Washer 7-5 6-3
Shepherd Barron/Deane d. Mallory/Richards 5-7 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Lewis Deane (Ind) 6-4 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Branfoot or Branloot ????/ Look at Men's draw in Barrett's.
FMB Fischer's first name was Francis, but he always went by his initials "FMB".

There were two Indian brothers named Fyzee in the draw:
1. Ali Athar Fyzee (1883-1963)
2. Doctor Ali Hassan Fyzee (1879-1962)

Mrs Harvey is Gosling's partner in doubles. Ermyntrude Harvey (relation, if any, to Mrs Harvey unclear) partnered Satterwaite.
Miss NB Heath and her mixed partner NM Heath are probably siblings. (she is listed GB and he AUS by Wimbledon.com)
Molly Welsh listed as Mrs Robin Welsh by the Times.

Source:

The London Times is my source for the doubles draws. Note that the print is hard to read in some cases. I should like a good tennis almanack to double check some scores where a

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 3rd, 2013 at 02:34 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #30 of 333 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:17 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 25-July 1

June 27-30, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Ruth Watson 10-8 3-6 7-5

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Ruth Watson d Sibyl Aitchison/N. Harries 6-0 6-4

MX: Ruth Watson/M.V. Summerson d. Mrs Waugh/C. Pickersgill 6-1 10-8

-----

June 25-30, Connecticut State Championships, Stamford, Connecticut, US
Venue: New Canaan Country Club

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Mayme MacDonald 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Dorothy Briggs/Mayme MacDonald 6-2 6-4

Scharman survives 3 match points, winning each one with winners down the line. Scharman, who won 123 points in total, relied on driving, whiole MacDonald, who won 108 points in all, depended on a chop game. In the words of the NYT, "at no time did either player go to net."
-----

June 23-July 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Club

Draw=21


2R: Helen Wills d Sue Maynard default
2R: Avery Follett [?] d Marjorie ??? 6-1 6-0

QF: Ruth Patrick d Grace Kissinger 6-4 6-4
QF: Wills d Lucy McCune 6-2 6-3
QF: Anna Leachman d Follett [?] 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF: Wills d Patrick 6-0 6-2
SF: Hosmer d Leachman default

FI: Helen Wills d Charlotte Hosmer 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Grace Kissinger/Ruth Patrick ????
1R: Mrs JC Cushing/Carmen Tarilton d Anna McCune/Lucy McCune ????

SF: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Avert Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-4

FI: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Mrs JC Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2 6-2

MX: Anna Mcune/Leon de Turenne d Charlotte Hosmer/Ray Casey 2-6 6-4 7-5

Draw note:
Mrs Sue Maynard is from San Jose

Women's final played on Sunday, July 1 per Oakland Tribune. Mrs Ream Leachman (nee Anna Muller) of Vallejo defaults as she travels east for the National Hard Court Tournament. (Is this the US Clay?) Helen Jacobs enters her first senior event in the mixed doubles.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 8th, 2013 at 08:09 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome