1920 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of September 13-19

September 13-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

1R: D Robinson d. M K Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Vizard d. P G Davies 7-9 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs Atkey d. B Knox 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Muriel Hextall 6-3 6-2
1R: Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 6-4 6-1
1R: J Hextall d. O Birt 6-0 6-1
1R: M A Brewerton d. P Millard 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs E Roberts d. V Layman 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs W Holtby d. Mrs Campbell 6-1 6-3
1R: D Milton d. Z Lucas 6-3 6-4
1R: M Redgrave d. E Mercer 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: E Wix d. A Smith 6-2 6-4
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs Ball 6-0 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d. G Price 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: E Cheshire d. Miss Bacon 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Sinclair Westcott d. Mrs Dewhirst 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs K Baddeley d. Miss Reay 11-8 6-2
1R: Mrs Argles d. Mrs Taylor 8-6 4-6 7-5
1R: H Wood d. B Crookshank 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: D Pridmore d. I Bates 6-1 6-3
1R: C M Farr d. Mrs R G Mark 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Mrs J Fridden d. Mrs Marten 6-2 6-2
1R: E M Maguire d. L Davenport 6-2 6-3

2R: S Keyser d. E Bobby 6-2 6-0
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. Miss Dussek 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs M Smith d. D Ince 6-4 6-0
2R: Irene Peacock d. E Milton 6-0 6-0
2R: M Keyser d. J R Tomkin 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs S Lamb 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Phllis Howkins d. M H Spalding 6-0 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. V M Reay 6-0 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Feilden d. Miss Heaword 6-1 6-1
2R: E M Maguire d. Mrs Argles 6-1 6-0
2R; J Hextall d. Miss Money 6-2 6-2
2R: E Cheshire d. Mrs H J Hilary Taylor 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Sinclair Westcott d. Mrs K Baddeley 6-4 6-3
2R: W M Aston d. H Wood 6-1 6-4
2R: D Robinson d. E N Spalding 6-0 6-3
2R: A D Adamson d. E Wise 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Atkey d. Mrs Vizard 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs M H Johnston 6-0 6-4
2R: D Pridmore d. C M Farr 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C Chaffer d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs R C Middleton 6-1 6-1
2R: E Kelsey d. E M White 6-4 6-2
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs R Harding 6-1 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. S Keyser 6-0 6-2
3R: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs M Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Irene Peacock d. M Keyser 6-0 6-0
3R: Helen Eddis d. D Milton 6-0 6-1
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-3
3R; Winifred McNair d. Mrs Feilden 6-2 6-2
3R: E M Maguire d. J Hextell 6-1 6-4
3R: E Cheshire d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Dora Geen d. W M Aston 6-1 6-1
3R: M Redgrave d. D Robinson 6-0 8-6
3R: A D Adamson d. Mrs Atkey 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs A A Hall d. D Pridmore 6-0 6-2
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Holtby 6-1 6-0
3R: Mrs C Chaffer d. Mrs R Roberts 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Eleanor Rose d. E Kelsey 6-3 6-4
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. M A Brewerton 6-0 6-1

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Gladys Lamplough 6-0 6-2
4R: Irene Peacock d. Helen Eddis 6-2 6-3
4R: Phyllis Howkins d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-5
4R: E M Maguire d. E Cheshire 6-3 4-6 6-0
4R: Dora Geen d. M Redgrave 6-1 6-2
4R: A D Adamson d. Mrs A A Hall 7-5 6-1
4R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs C Chaffer 6-1 6-1
4R: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-0 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Irene Peacock 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. E M Maguire 6-1 6-1
QF: Dora Geen d. A D Adamson 7-5 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-3
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Dora Geen 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d. Gladys Lamplough/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

MX: Annis Cobb/Cyril G. Eames divided the prizes with Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe
-----

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

R: P M Radcliffe d. Miss Hartley 8-6 6-0
1R: E C Bersey d. Mrs F Poulton w/o
1R: D Boadle d. Miss Knocker 6-2 6-0
1R: E C Bersey d. Miss Drayson 6-0 10-8
1R: G F Longbourne d. H V Smith 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. Miss Nicholls 6-1 6-2
1R: A Plantier d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Morrison d. Betty Dix 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Hallford 6-0 6-2

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Simpson 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Bright d. Miss Herring 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs Spoor d. M L Baine 6-3 6-4
2R: Maude Dillon d. F Meyer 6-0 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. P M Radcliffe 6-1 6-2
2R: D W Boadle d. M Bersey w/o
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Davis d. G F Longbourne 6-3 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Berridge 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs M F Wheeler d. W F Hawkins 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs V A Simpson 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs J W Anderson d. M S Learoyd 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: A Plantier d. L Wilkinson 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. E C Bersey 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: R Foulger d. Mrs A Macauley 2-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Morrison 6-2 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Bright 6-0 6-3
3R: Mrs Spoor d. Maude Dillon w/o
3R: Doris Craddock d. D Boadle 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Davis 6-4 6-0
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs M F Wheeler 6-0 4-1 retired
3R: Margaret McKane d. J W Anderson 6-3 6-4
3R: Mlle Plantier d. Mrs Elphinstone 6-2 6-1
3R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Foulger 6-2 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Spoor 6-4 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Margaret McKane 6-4 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. Mlle Plantier 6-3 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock 10-8 6-4
SF: Mabel Parton d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard and Aurea Edgington/Herbert Roper Barrett divided the prizes.
-----

September, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Edgewater Beach TC

FI: Mary Voorhees d. Marion Leighton 6-4 7-5

DF: Leighton/Miss E.Scully d. Miss Mican/Miss Qualey 6-3 6-3

-----

September 18, Detroit City Championship, US

FI: Mrs C.Johnson d. Lois Morris 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

September 14-19, Championships of the Swiss Romande, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

Due to rain most finals were postponed.

Last edited by Rollo; May 6th, 2015 at 11:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of September 20-26

September 20-25,London Flying Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Flying Club

1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs H J Creasy 6-1 6-0

2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. C Arnholz 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. V A Christian 6-1 6-0
2R: R Foulger d. Mrs Nuthall 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Anderson d. Mrs F S Jopling 6-2 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Blanche Colston 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Amy Ransome 6-3 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. R Foulger 6-3 6-0
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Anderson 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-3 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 6-2
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe d. Ethel Larcombe/Leslie Godfree 6-3 8-6

-----

September 20-25, Highbury, London, England

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0 7-5

MX: Mabel Clayton/ Francis Donisthorpe d. Madeline O'Neill/H Aitkin 6-1 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "This new tournament, providing eight good courts, received a very satisfactory entry and gave some good play."

-----

September 20-25, Castle Point Trophy, Hoboken, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-1 6-2

MX: Marie Wagner/Albert J. Ostendorf d. Margaret Grove/Harry Steinkampf 6-3 7-5
-----

September 20-25, Philadelphia District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Anne Townsend 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Porter/Miss Sewell d. Molly Thayer/Anne Townsend 8-6 6-3

-----

September 20-28, Vaud Championships, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Aliotti 6-0 6-1

MX: Mme Monk/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ita) d. Magda Aranyi (Fra)/Charles Martin 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 12:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of September 27-October 3

September 27-October 2, New York State Championships, New York, US
New York Tennis Club,

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-2 6-0

* This whole tournament was replayed due to dissatisfaction with the earlier version, when no singles final could be played.

-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Hall 6-1 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Arthur M. Lovibond d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/George Thomas 6-4 6-2

-----

September 27-October 2, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Knight 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Wilkinson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Holloway d. Miss Bicknell 6-0 6-0
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs E White 6-1 6-1
1R: E M Maguire d. L Bayne 6-1 12-10
1R: Miss Whiskeard d. Miss Well 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs McDougall d. Mrs E Williams 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Frischer d. R Foulger w/o
1R: Ada Hollick d. Miss Seager 6-3 6-0
1R: M Rhodes d. Mrs Westcott 6-4 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Christmas 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs Pocock 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Johnston 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs F Green d. Mrs Scott 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs R Harding d. Mrs Creasy 6-0 6-0
1R: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs Nuthall 6-1 6-1

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 7-5
2R: Mrs Holloway d. Evelyn Colyer 6-2 6-3
2R: E M Maguire d. Miss Whiskeard 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs McDougall d. Miss Frischer 6-0 6-1
2R: Ada Hollick d. M Rhodes 6-8 7-5 6-3
2R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs Bruce May 6-4 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs F Green 7-5 6-2
2R: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs R Harding w/o

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Holloway 6-0 6-2
QF: E M Maguire d. Mrs McDougall 6-3 6-2
QF: Ada Hollick d. Blanche Colston 2-6 9-7 retired
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-4

SF: Dorothy Holman d. E M Maguire 6-1 6-3
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Ada Hollick 6-0 7-5

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothy Holman/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) d. Ada Hollick/W.D. Hollick 6-2 6-1

-----

September 28-October 5, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Savoy

QF: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. ??
QF: Mlle Cintra d. Mme Rodzianko 6-4 6-2
QF: Mme Aliotti d. Mme Terenzio 6-0 6-0
QF: Magda Aranyi (Fra) d. Mlle Affendouli 6-2 7-5

SF: Golding d. Cintra 6-0 6-0
SF: Aliotti d. Aranyi 6-1 6-4

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Aliotti 6-4 retired

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/William Laurentz (Fra) d. Magda Aranyi (Fra)/(Uberto?) de Morpurgo (Ita) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 6th, 2015 at 11:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of October 4-10

October 2-8, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Anna Leachman 6-3 7-5

-----

October 4-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, US (Clay)

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Welty 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs. Rawson. Wood d. Mrs. Schlicter 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. M. Dunlap 6-1 6-1
QF: Maud Barger Wallach d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-0 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Wood 6-0 6-1
SF: Walsh d. Barger Wallach 6-4 4-3 retired

FI: Molla Mallory d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-2

-----

October 4-11 Covered Courts Championship of Surrey, Dulwich, England (Indoors)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2015 at 03:17 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of October 11-17
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of October 18-24

October 11-23, World Covered Court Championships*, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

*This event also carried the title of the London Covered Court Championships

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Mabel Davey Clayton-bye
1R: Mrs Floud-bye
1R: Helen Leisk-bye
1R: Evelyn Colyer d Countess Raben 6-1 6-3
1R: Madeline O'Neill d Lady Malleson 6-3 7-5
1R: Geraldine Beamish d Miss W. Donaldson 7-5 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d Mrs G. Koch 6-1 6-2
1R: Irene Peacock (SA) d Gladys Colston 7-5 6-1

1R: Phyllis Howkins d Annie Cobb 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d Miss JP Anderson 6-0 6-0
1R: Kitty McKane d. Mme Prince Miville 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Knight-bye
1R: Mrs Warburg-bye
1R: Lady Domini Ellidi Crosfield-bye

2R: Calyotn d Floud 6-0 6-0
2R: Leisk d Colyer 6-3 6-1
2R: Beamish d O'Neill 6-3 6-0
2R: Craddock d Shepherd 10-8 6-1

2R: Peacock d Howkins 6-0 6-3
2R: Holman d Satterwaite 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: McKane d. Mrs. Knight 6-1 6-0
2R: Warburg d Crosfield 6-4 3-6 6-3

QF: Clayton d Leisk 6-3 6-0
QF: Beamish d Craddock 6-3 6-3
QF: Holman d Peacock 6-1 6-2
QF: McKane d. Warburg 6-3 6-1

SF: Beamish d Clayton 6-2 6-2
SF: McKane d. Dorothy Holman 1-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7 9-7

Doubles (Draw=11)

missing first round

QF: Mabel Davey Clayton/Madeline O'Neill d Lady Malleson/Mrs Willford 6-3 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane d. Helen Leisk/Mrs Warburg 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d Lady Denman/Mrs Sandison default
QF: Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) d Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF: Beamish/Mckane d Clayton/O'Neill 7-5 6-1
SF: Craddock/Peacock d Howkins/Shepherd 6-3 6-4

FI: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

FI: Irene Peacock (SA)/FMB Fisher(NZ) d. Kitty McKane/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) default

Ayres Alamanack wrote that "attendance was dissapointing." Kitty led 6-5 40-0 on her own serve in the third set of the final. Beanish, "with great coolness, passed her twice on the forehand and lobbed her
once." Beamish continued to lob down the stretch, winning an "exceptionally exciting struggle,and one which yielded lawn tennis of the highest order. Some fog pervaded the court, and made the standard of play even more notwworthy."

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2015 at 02:20 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of October 25-31

October 25-November 1, Border States Championships, Phoenix

FI: MargueriteChesney d.Grace Kissinger 9-7 6-2

DF: Ellen Attwood/Marguerite Chesney d. Grace Kissinger/Mrs Palmer 4-6 7-5 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2015 at 02:19 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of November 1-7
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of November 8-14
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of November 15-21
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of November 22-28

November 12-27, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 7-5 8-6

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison/K Westmoreland 6-3 8-6

MX: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 26th, 2011 at 02:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of November 29-December 5

ended December 5, Coupe Georges Gault, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Margrethe Kahler (Den) 6-3 6-4

MX: Jeanne Vaussard/Pierre Albarran d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bonetti 4-6 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 16th, 2015 at 02:49 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of December 6-12
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of December 13-19

December 17, Public Courts Championship of Florida, ??, USA

FI: Rita Chambers d. Marion Hopkins 6-2 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Nov 12th, 2011 at 03:07 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 318 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,138
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of December 20-26

December 26-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Mrs Hodges d. Miss Macfarlane 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Hodges/Miss Macfarlane d. Mrs Marchbanks/Margaret Peacock 5-7 6-1 6-2

MX: Won by Miss Macfarlane/EW Griffiths

The 1920-21 championships.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 5th, 2013 at 09:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome