Second half of June
June 14,
Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, US
FI: Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4
DF: Katherine Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1
MX: Crapo/Mr Wright d. Katherine Fix/Mr Gray 4-6 6-4 6-3
-----
June 16-17,
Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)
FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder default
For the
Yorkshire Championships
DF: Bertha Holder/Mrs Melrose d. Katherine Clegg/Norah Middleton 6-3 2-6 6-4
-----
June 16-19,
Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)
FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2
MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Curt Bergmann d. P. Gusserow/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 6-4
-----
June 19-24,
London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club
Singles (Draw=30)
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-0
1R: M. Dillon d. G. Murton 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: B. Leader d. Mrs A. Hall 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: J. Coles d. ????
1R: Winifred McNair d. M. Brooksmith 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Fitter 6-1 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. Evelyn Dillon 6-1 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock-bye
1R: E Rogers-bye
1R: Orea Beatty d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. K. Murton 6-1 6-2
1R: D. Abbott d. Miss Wix 8-6 6-4
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke d. W. Ramsey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 8-6
1R: Mildred Coles d. Aurea Edgington 12-10 7-5
2R: Chambers d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Leader 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R: McNair d. Kercheval-Hole 9-7 6-2
2R: Boothby d. Craddock default
2R: Beatty d. E. Rogers 6-0 6-2
2R: Abbott d. Mrs C. Glanvill default
2R: Aitchison d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2 7-5
2R: Coles d. Morton 6-2 8-6
QF: Chambers d. J. Coles 6-0 6-3
QF: Boothby d. McNair 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: Beatty d. Abbott 6-1 6-1
QF: M Coles d. Aitchison default
SF: Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
SF: M Coles d. Beatty 6-4 6-3
FI: Dorothea Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-0
MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J McNair d. Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Stanely Doust (Aus) 6-3 7-9 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers was entered in the mixed competition.
-----
June 19-24,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)
FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-3
MX: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 3-6 10-8 6-2
-----
June 19-25,
Pacific Coast Championships, Santa Cruz, California, USA (Hard)
FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 5-7 6-4
CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-4
DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Anita Myers/Mrs H Niemeyer 6-1 6-1
MX: May Sutton/Wynne Mace d. Mrs H. Niemeyer/Charles Foley 6-2 8-6
-----
began June 19,
Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club
F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1
MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3
-----
June 21-24,
Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)
FI: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison default
From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "This tournament was ruined by rain - particularly unlucky in such a splendid summer. Play was quite impossible on the final day, and most of the events had to be postponed, abandoned or divided."
-----
June 21-25,
Championships of Nuremberg-Fürth, Nuremberg-Fürth, Germany (Clay)
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frau Schatz 6-2 6-0
SF: Dagmar von Krohn d. Ilse Weihermann 6-1 6-3
FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 4-6 6-0 6-3
MX: Dagmar von Krohn/Otto Froitzheim d. Hedgwig Neresheimer/Robert Kleinschroth 7-5 6-3
-----
began June 22,
Venice, California, US
Venue: Country Club
FI: Mrs Stickrod d. Miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4
-----
FRENCH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: June 18-25
Venue: Racing Club de France on the Croix-Catelan Courts, Paris
Surface: Clay
Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)
1st Round
Marguerite Broquedis-bye
Marie Danet d. Daisy Speranza 4-6 6-2 8-6
Mme de Miramon-bye
Germaine Regnie-bye
Semifinals
Marguerite Broquedis d. Danet 9-7 6-1
Germaine Regnier d. de Miramon 6-0 6-0
Final
Marguerite Broquedis d. Germaine Regnier 6-4 2-6 8-6
Challenge Round
Jeanne Matthey (holder) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5
-------------------------------------------
Doubles (Draw=3, plus holders)
1st Round
Marie Danet/Marguerite Mény d. Marie Decugis/Therese de Kermel 6-1 7-5
Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier-bye
Final
Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier d. Marie Danet/Marguerite Mény ????
Challenge Round
Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza (holders) d. Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier 5-7 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=6, plus holders)
1st Round
Germaine Regnier/Maurice Germot-bye
Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Therese de Kermal/Georges Gault 6-3 6-1
DaisySperanza/William Laurentz d. Mme Martin/Craig Biddle (US) 6-1 7-5
Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert-bye
Semifinals
Decugis/Decugis d. Regnier/Germot 6-2 6-3
Broquedis/Gobert d. Speranza/Laurentz 2-6 6-2 6-4
Final
Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Marie Decugis/Max Decugis 6-4 8-6
Challenge Round
Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Marguerite Mény/Édouard Mény de Marangue (holders) 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------------
Sources:
L'Écho de Paris | 1911-06-19 | Gallica
L'Écho de Paris | 1911-06-22 | Gallica
L'Écho de Paris | 1911-06-22 | Gallica
L'Écho de Paris | 1911-06-26 | Gallica
-------------------------------------------
Summary
In 1911, Jeanne Matthey won the singles title at the Closed French Championships for the third year in a row. In the Challenge Round she beat Marguerite Broquedis, 6-2, 7-5. The latter player (b. 17 April 1893) was arguably the best female lawn tennis player to come from France before Suzanne Lenglen.
At this point in time there was a Challenge Round in the five main events at the French Closed Championships.