1961 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
1961 results

Summary







Ugarte has done research for 1961. His results may be found at:
1961 Results Tournaments=

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 5th, 2013 at 03:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Comings and Goings


Married

Karen Hantze, to Fellow tennis player Rod Susman.

Vera Puzejova-to a Mr Suk, sometime in June-she is now Vera Sukova, and will give birth to Helena Sukova. To date they are one of the few mother-daughter parings to make slam singles finals.

Sandra Reynolds, to Lowell Price, a farmer, late in the year.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 25th, 2013 at 01:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Rankings

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 3rd, 2016 at 03:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #4 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:34 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week ending January 1

???? Border Champs East London, South Africa (HD)

FI: Heather Segal d. Sandra Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-1

*could even be end of December 1960)

-----

????? March of Dimes Tournament San Diego, California, US

FI:Kathy Chabot d. Karen Hantze ????

-----

ends January 2 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

SF: Lesley Turner d Norma Marsh 8-6 6-4
SF: Jill Blackman d Noelene Turner 6-1 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano d. Blackman/Kay Denning 8-6 6-4
SF: Turner/Turner d. M. Ferguson/M. Miller 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano d. Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner 7-5 6-2.

-----

on January 1 Manly ExhibitionSydney, Australia (Grass)

Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 0-6 6-2 6-2

-----

December 30--January 2 County Of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Margaret Smith d Rosemary White Gibson 6-3 6-0

SF: Smith vs Val Wicks not played

It is not clear at present if or why this event was not completed

-----

ends January 1 Indian Championships, Calcutta.

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Dechu Appiah 6-4 6-2

-----

ends Jan 1 Indonesian Championships, Jakarta.

SF: Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Tan Liep Tjiauw 7-5 6-4
SF: Keww Tjoen An d. Akiko Fujui (Jpn) 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Keww Tjoen An 0-6 6-3 6-2.

Doubles

SF: Vonny Djoa/J. Suarimbo d. Tan Liep Tjiauw/Tinangon 5-7 6-0 11-9
SF: Fukui/Miyagi d. Mien Suhadi/Dr. Roesli 6-1 6-0

FI: Akiko Fukui/Reiko Miyagi d. Vonny Djoa/J. Suwarimbo 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Reiko Miyagi/Takeo Hanna (Jpn) d. Akiko Fukui/Ryochi Mori (Jpn) 6-4 6-1

Miyagi wins the hat trick.
-----

ends January 2 Falcombridge Cup, Valencia, Spain. (Clay)

QF: Pilar Barril d Cabedo 6-3 6-4
QF: Wilma Smith (US) d Seghers 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi (IT) d Alexandre 6-4 6-1
QF: Daniele Wild (Fr) d Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Barril d Smith 8-6 4-6 6-1
SF: Bassi d Wild 6-3 6-2

FI: Pilar Barril d. Lucia Bassi (It) 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Estalella/Antonio Martinez d. Comin/Alberto Arilla 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Seghers/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Smith/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 7-5 6-4
QF: Barril/Jose Luis Arilla d. Wild/Alan Lane (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) d. Roure/Bardavio 6-3 6-4

SF: Estalella/Martinez d. Seghers/Woodcock 6-4 6-3
SF: Bariil/J. Arilla d. Bassi/Maggi 6-2 6-3

FI: Ana Maria Estalell/Antonio Martinez d. Pilar Barril/Jose Luis Arilla 2-6 6-2 8-6

-----

ends January 2 Eastern Province Championships , Port Elizabeth, South Africa. (Hard)

2R: Sandra Reynolds d. Charlene Rigby 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Hunt d. Ingrid Frohling 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorelle Roux d. Joan Cross 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Jean Forbes d. Colleen Callanan 7-5 6-2

2R: Val Forbes d. Eunice Passmore 6-3 6-2
2R: Lynn Hutchings d. Doreen Van Tonder 6-0 6-3
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. E Wiles 6-2 6-4
2R: Renee Schuurman d. Greta Delport 6-3 6-1

QF: S Reynolds d. M Hunt 6-1 6-4
QF: D Roux d. J Forbes 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: V Forbes d. L Hutchings 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: R Schuurman d. A Van Zyl 2-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Reynolds d Roux 6-3 8-6
SF: Schuurman d V Forbes 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Renee Schuurman 6-2 2-6 6-0

Doubles

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Wiles/Frohling 6-2 6-3
QF: Van Zyl/Cross d. Passmore/Rigby 6-3 6-4
QF: Forbes/Forbes d. Dreyer/Waud 6-1 6-3
QF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Roux/Delport 6-4 6-4

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Van Zyl/Cross 6-3 6-8 6-2
SF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Forbes/Forbes 8-6 6-2

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schurrman d. Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-1 5-7 6-4.

-----

January 1, Championships of Alexandria, Smouha, Egypt

MX: Grandguillot/M. Senoussi d. Simbel/Z. Shier w.o.

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 7th, 2016 at 02:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:34 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of January 2-8

Dec 30-Jan 5 Western Australian Chmps, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Whitely d. Helen Plaisted 8-6 6-2

-----

January 2- 8 Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Mary Arfaras d Margot Demogenes 4-6 6-0 7-5

QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Ann Barclay (Can) 9-7 6-1
QF: Judy Alvarez d Martha Hernandez Burchers (Mex) 6-2 9-7
QF: Belmar Gunderson d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-4 6-1
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Mary Arfaras 6-3 6-3

SF: Alvarez d Habicht 6-4 6-4
SF: Prosen d Gunderson 6-3 6-2


FI: Carol Ann Prosen d. Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Alvarez/Prosen d. Barclay/Sparling 6-2 6-0
SF: Burchers/Gunderson d. Habicht/Arfaras 6-3 6-0

DF: Judy Alvarez/Carole Ann Prosen d Martha Burchers/Belmar Gunderson 8-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 6th, 2016 at 02:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of January 9-15

January 5-14 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)


1R: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 6-2 6-2

QF: Smith d Heather Ross 6-0 6-1
QF: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 7-5 6-2
QF: Eva Duldig d Rosemary Gibson 6-4 6-2
QF: Jan Lehane d Judy Tegart 6-2 6-3

SF: Smith d Schacht 6-3 6-2
SF: Lehane d Duldig 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0

Doubles

QF: M. Harris/Mrs. L. Stevens d. Gwen Toohey/M. Lord 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Lehane/Smith d. Harris/Stevens 6-0 6-1
SF: Ebbern/Schacht d. Tegart/Margot Rayson 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lehane/Bob Howe d. Duldig/Will Coghlan 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Rayson/Brian Tobin d. Tegart/Wayne Reid 6-2 6-2

FI: Lehane/Howe d. Rayson/Tobin 6-2 6-1

-----

ends January 14 New Zealand Chmpionships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Ann Smith d. S Melrose 6-8 9-7 6-1
QF: Judy Davidson d. Ethne Green 6-3 6-2
QF: Marion Johnston d. Beverly Wright 6-4 6-2
QF: Ruia Morrison d Janice Hayvice 6-2 6-1

SF: A Smith d. J Davidson 6-3 6-3
SF: R Morrison d. M Johnston 6-1 6-3

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Ann Smith 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Davidson/Johnston d. Jill Glennie/Green 6-3 6-4
SF: Morrison/Raewyn Ferkins d. L. Smith/E/Cavaye 6-2 6-3

FI: Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston d. Mrs Raewyn Ferkins/Ruia Morrison 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Davidson/Grantley Judge d. Morrison/Lew Gerrard 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF: E. Terry/Richard Hawkes d. A. Smith/Ian Crookenden 4-6 6-1 9-7

FI: Judy Davidson/Grantley Judge d. E. Terry/Richard Hawkes 6-4 6-1

The tiny Maori gal wins her 3rd straight national title and 4th overall.

-----

January 15, Hillsboro Club Invitation, Pompano Beach, Florida, US

SF: Kay Hubbell d. Greta Rogers 6-1 6-3
SF: Midge Buck d. Mrs. S.A. Chapman w.o.

FI: Kay Hubbell d. Midge Buck 6-1 9-7

Doubles

SF: Hubbell/Chapman d. Jean Olmstead/Karol 6-0 6-0
SF: Buck/Mather d. Rogers/Mrs. Stacy Holmes 6-1 6-2

FI: Kay Hubbell/Mrs. S.A. Chapman d. Midge Buck/Mather 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Buck/Frank Karol d. Chapman/John Quattrochi 6-2 3-6 7-5
SF: Hubbell/S.A.Chapman d. Mather/Judd Stetson 6-1 6-2

FI: Midge Buck/Frank Karol d. Kay Hubbell/S.A. Chapman 6-2 6-0

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 7th, 2016 at 02:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of January 16-22

January ?? Danish Indoors, Copenhagen

SF: Pia Balling d. Gitte Grage 6-3 6-3
SF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-2 6-1

FI: Pia Balling d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 5-7 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Lisa Kaae Sorensen/Else StÝckel Schmidt d. Andersen/Vera Johansen 8-6 6-1
SF: Balling/Ulla Rise d. Grage/Sys Westh 6-4 1-6 6-1

FI: Lise Sorensen/Else StÝckel Schmidt d. Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Schmidt/Peter Prochownik d. Westh/Bernhard Fredericksen 9-7 2-6 6-2
SF: Sorensen/Niels Knudsen d. Alice Ebbe/Mogens Ebbe 6-3 6-4

MX: Lise Kaae Sorensen/Niels Knudsen d. Else Schmidt/Peter Prochownik 6-0 7-5
-----

January 16-22 City of Miami Championships Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Mary Habicht D Margaret Babbitt 6/1-6/1
QF: Barbara Fullwood D Margaret Driscoll 6/1-6/2
QF: Ann Barclay D Margot Demogenes 6/2-6/3
QF: Marilyn Stock D June Harbett 6/0-6/0

SF: M Habicht D B Fullwood 9/7-7/5
SF: A Barclay D M Stock 6/1-6/1

FI: Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 7th, 2016 at 02:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Australian Championships

Dates: January 20-30
At Melbourne, Kooyong
Surface: Grass

1st Round
Margaret Smith[1] bye
P.McLean bye
Dorothy Whitely bye
Caroline Astley bye
Beverly Rae[8] bye
Fay Toyne bye
Kay Dening bye
Nell Hopman bye

Lesley Turner[3] bye
J.Robinson bye
Val Wicks d. Helen Paterson 6-1 6-0
Margo Rayson d. Margaret McKee 6-2 1-6 6-2
Maureen Pratt[6] d. Rosemary Gibson 6-0 6-2
Heather Ross d. Val Craig 6-4 6-2
Noelene Turner d. J. McArthur 6-0 6-2
Robyn Ebbern d. V.Cox (GB) 6-2 6-1

Loris Nichols-Southam d. Helen Plaisted 6-2 4-6 6-4
Dawn Robberds d. A.Hicks 6-1 6-2
Madonna Schacht d. H.Slattery 6-1 6-0
Mary Hawton[5] d. M.Buck 6-1 6-2
Gwen Thiele d. Mrs L.Ockerby 6-3 6-1
Jill Blackman d. Eva Duldig 6-2 6-4
Robin Lesh bye
Mary Reitano[4] bye

D.Gugeri bye
Judy Tegart bye
Gwen Toohey bye
Fay Robinson[7] bye
F.Harris bye
Sapphire Shipton bye
M.Burke bye
Jan Lehane[2] bye

2nd Round
Smith[1]d. McLean 6-0 6-0
Whitely d. Astley 6-8 6-0 6-0
Rae[8] d. Toyne 7-5 6-2
Dening d. Hopman 6-1 6-1
Turner[3] d. J.Robinson 6-2 6-3
Wicks d. Rayson 6-3 1-6 8-6
Pratt[6] d. Ross 6-4 6-3
Ebbern d. N.Turner 6-0 6-4

Robberds d. Southam 6-8 6-3 6-1
Hawton[5] d. Schacht 6-2 6-3
Blackman d. Thiele 6-4 8-6
Reitano[4] d. Lesh 4-6 6-3 8-6
Tegart d. Gugeri 6-0 6-2
Robinson[7] d. Toohey 6-1 6-3
Shipton d. Harris 4-6 6-1 6-4
Lehane[2] d. Burke 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Smith[1] d. Whitely 6-4 6-2
Dening d. Rae[8] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Wicks d. Turner[3] w/o
Ebbern d. Pratt[7] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Hawton[5] d. Robberds 4-6 6-1 6-1
Reitano[4] d. Blackman 4-6 6-3 8-6
Robinson[7] d. Tegart 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lehane[2] d. Shipton 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Smith[1] d. Dening 6-4 6-3
Ebbern d. Wicks 6-4 6-2
Reitano[4] d. Hawton[5] 6-4 6-2
Lehane[2] d. Robinson[7] 6-2 6-2

Semis
Smith[1] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-0
Lehane[2] d. Reitano[4] 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Smith[1] d. Lehane[2] 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Junior final
Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 4-6 8-6 6-0
--------------------------------------------

Doubles
Seeds
1) Reitano/Smith
2) Hawton/Lehane
3) L. Turner/N. Turner
4) Robinson/Tegart

Draw of 20


1R: Faye Toyne/Val Wicks d. Mrs. E. Robertson/L. Meates 6-4 6-2
1R: Beverley Rae/Loris Nichols-Southam d. Caroline Astley/Mrs. J.P.Young 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva Duldig/Elizabeth Court d. Mrs. L.Ockerby/A.Hattersley 6-0 6-3
1R: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d. H.McArthur/J.McArthur 6-1 6-2
-----

2R: Mary Reitano/Margaret Smith[1] d. M.Burke/H.Slattery 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman/D.Robberds d. Rosemary Gibson/Mrs. A.Hicks 6-3 6-4
2R: Robinson/Judy Tegart[4] d. V.Cox(GB)/Margo Rayson 6-2 7-5
2R: Toyne/Wicks d. Rae/Southam 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Ebbern/Schacht d. Court/Duldig 7-5 3-6 8-6
2R: Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner[3] d. Gwen Thiele/P.McLean 6-2 6-3
2R: Nell Hopman/Mrs. R. Pratt d. Sapphire Shipton/Robin Lesh 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane[2] d. M.Buck/Val Craig 6-2 6-1
-----

QF: Reitano/Smith[1] d. Blackman/Robberds 6-2 6-4
QF: Robinson/Tegart[4] d. Toyne/Wicks 6-2 6-2
QF: Ebbern/Schacht d. Turner/Turner[3] 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Hawton/Lehane[2] d. Hopman/Pratt 6-1 6-1

SF: Reitano/Smith[1] d. Robinson/Tegart[4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Hawton/Lehane[2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 9-7

FI: Reitano/Smith[1] d. Hawton/Lehane[2] 6-4 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Draw=20

All except byes except following pairs:

1R: Mary Reitano/J Pearce d. Gwen Thiele/R Potter 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Court/R Pearson d. V Cox/J Shepherd 6-3 6-3
1R: J Robinson/Ken Fletcher d. Noelene Turner/Marty Mulligan 6-1 6-4
1R: Rosemary Gibson/N. Gibson d. Mrs L. Ockerby/P Graham Jones 6-0 6-1
-----

2R: D Young/Fred Stolle d P Mclean/W Millen 6-0 6-0 or default
2R: Sapphire Shipton/B Phillips Moore d Hicks/A Hicks 6-2 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart/W Reid d Robin Lesh/A Shapter 13-11 6-3
2R: Reitano/Pearce d. Court/Pearson 7-5 6-2

2R: Robinson/Fletcher d. Gibson/Gibson 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt d J McArthur/P McPherson 6-4 6-1
2R: Margo Rawson/P O'Kane d Dawn Robberds/G Hughes 6-3 8-6
2R: Mary Hawton/Bob Howe d Eva Duldig/M Hann 6-2 8-6

QF: Young/Stolle d Shipton/Phillips Moore 6-2 12-10
QF: Reitano/Pearce d Tegart/Reid 20-18 6-3
QF: Lehane/Hewitt d Robinson/Fletcher 6-4 6-4
QF: Hawton/Howe d Rawson/O'Kane 6-4 6-4

SF: Reitano/Pearce d Young/Stolle 7-5 5-7 11-9
SF: Lehane/Hewitt d Hawton/Howe 6-4 1-6 9-7

FI: Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt d Mary Reitano/J Pearce 9-7 6-2


The Aussie has only local talent this year and crowds are thin.

Feminism has come to Australia. The women decided as a group to lock themselves in their dressing room (see 1956 notes) until given a decent share of matches on center court. "It was led by Mary Reitano, normally the quietest little mouse around." The tournament committee reconsidered allocation of matches.

Temps averaging 105 to 107 Farenheit kept fans away. Lesley Turner was ordered by her doctor to withdraw from heat exhaustion.

Margaret Smith (later Court) demonstrates 1960 was no fluke by repeating. She will now join Lehane, Turner and a couple other girls in an overseas tour. Blisters on her feet hurt Lehane in the final.

Draw note: Mrs N Gibson is Rosemary Gibson-entered in mixed with her spouse.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 13th, 2011 at 05:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of January 23-29

ends January 29 Thunderbird Tornament, Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

QF: Darlene Hard d Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-1
QF: Laurie Callaway d Georgianna Shoemaker 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Kathy Chabot d Veronica Schmidt 6-0 6-0
QF: Nancy Richey d Emma Flores 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard d Callaway 6-3 6-0
SF: Richey d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4.

Junior Texan Richey upends US #1 Hard in the final.

-----

January 24-29 German International Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

1R: Angela Buxton Silk (GB) d Karin Herich 6-2 6-4

2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. R Isterloh 6-0 6-0
2R: Silk d Pia Balling (Den) 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Helga Niessen 6-1 6-3

QF: Mortimer d. Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-3
QF: Edda Buding d Silk 8-6 2-6 6-0
QF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-1 6-2
QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Brigitte Forstendorf 6-4 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Buding 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d. Mercelis 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Christiane Mercelis/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-4.

MX: Edda Buding/Wilhelm Bungert d. Angela Mortimer/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-4 12-10

-----

ends February 1 Auckland Championships, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Ruia Morrison d Ethne Green 6-3 6-2
SF: Ann Smith d Jill Glenie 6-0 6-4

FI: Ann Smith d. Ruia Morrison 6-4 1-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Morrison/Heather Robson d. A. Holbrook/J. Blackburne 7-5 6-1
SF: Glennie/Green d. Patson Belton/Beverly Wright 6-3 -63

FI: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Jill Glenie/Ethne Green 6-2 10-8.

Mixed Doubles

SF: Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. L. Holloway/M. Hussey 6-2 6-0
SF: Smith/Brian Woolf d. Betty Bryant/Kevin Long 6-3 6-8 6-3

FI: Ruia Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Ann Smith/Brian Woolf 9-7 6-2
-----

January 23-29 Austin Smith Championships, Ft. Lauderdale. Florida. US (Clay)

2R: Margot Demogenes d. Edith Blake 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Alice Luthy 6-0 6-3

QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-4 6-2
QF: Marilyn Stock d. Liz Crady 6-1 6-0
QF: Kay Hubbell d. Margot Demogenes 6-1 6-2
QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-1

SF: M Habicht d. Stock 6-0 6-2
SF: K Hubbell d. Barclay 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI: Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Kay Hubbell 1-6 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF: Crady/Habicht d. Carol Riley/Barbara Lossone 6-3 6-2
SF: Barclay/Sparling d. Hubbell/Mrs. Irving Chapman 6-2 9-7

FI: Liz Crady/Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Ann Barclay(Can)/Leslie Sparling (Can) 1-6 6-4 8-6.

-----

ends January 29 Los Angeles Metropolitan Tournament Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Joan Johnson d Pat Cody 6-3 10-8

DF: Joan Johnson/Geri Shephard d Barbara Browning/Maggie Taylor 6-3 3-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Yesterday at 03:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of January 30-February 5

February 1-5 Western Province Championships Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Sandra Reynolds d Jean Forbes 8-6 6-2
SF: Lynn Hutchings d Renee Schuurman 6-1 4-6 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds d Lynn Hutchings 6-2 6-4


Note than Hutchings is often listed as "Lyn" or by her full name od "Lynnette".
-----

January 27-February 5 French Indoor Championships, Lyon, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin Paris

Draw=31

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. M Canque 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Francoise Nay Lemal 6-3 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Berson 6-4 6-1
1R: Pia Balling (Den) d. Irene De Lansalut 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Flo De La Courtie d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
1R: Josette Billaz d. Monique Salfati 6-3 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Andree Varin 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Monique Coste 2-6 6-4 6-1

1R: Angela Buxton Silk (GB) d. Janine Lieffrig 9-7 6-1
1R: Lea Pericoli (It) d. Solange Galtier 6-4 6-4
1R: Marie Odile Bouchet d. Pierrette Seghers 6-0 6-4
1R: Paule Courteix d. Cecile Trancart 6-0 6-2
1R: Nicole Huve d. Anne Marie Seghers 1-6 9-7 7-5
1R: Francoise Courteix d. Lucia Bassi (It) 6-4 8-6
1R: Maud Galtier d. Daniele Wild 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) -bye

2R: A Mortimer d. S Le Besnerais 6-0 6-2
2R; C Mercelis d. P Balling 9-7 6-4
2R: F De La Courtie d. J Billaz 6-3 6-3
2R: D Catt d. E Starkie 12-10 6-3
2R: A Buxton Silk d. L Pericoli 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: P Courteix d. M Bouchet 6-4 6-2
2R: N Huve d. F Courteix 6-2 6-4
2R: A Haydon d. M Galtier 6-1 6-2

QF: A Mortimer d C Mercelis 6-1 6-4
QF: F De La Courtie d. D Catt 6-4 6-4
QF: P Courteix d. A Buxton Silk 6-2 6-4
QF: A Haydon d. N Huve 6-0 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Courtie 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d P. Courteix 6-4 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: M. Galtier/Alline Nenot d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-4 6-3
QF: Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Billaz/Le Besnerais 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Catt/Mercelis d. Coste/Courteix 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Lieffrig/Seghers 7-5 6-3

SF: Bouchet/de la Curtie d. Galtier/Nenot 6-1 6-2
SF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Catt/Mercelis 6-4 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marie Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-2 6-1.

Mixed Doubles

1R: Wild/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) d. Billaz/Jacques Chaban Delmas 7-5 6-4
1R: Pericoli/Sergio Tacchini (It) d. Bouchet/Roland Borghini (Mon) 4-6 10-8 7-5
1R: Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Bassi/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Catt/Alan Mills (GB) d. Llieffrig/Christian Duxin 6-2 10-8

2R: Mercelis/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) Canque/Bazin 6-3 6-4
2R: P. Seghers/Deniau d. Boulle/Michel Leclercq 6-2 2-6 7-5
2R: M. Galtier/Marc Lasry d. Haydon/Philippe Washer (Bel) 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Pericoli/Tacchini d. Wild/Soriano 6-4 6-3
2R: Mortimer/Billy Knight (GB) d. M. Borniche/Federico MacKinlay (Arg) 6-3 6-1
2R: S. Galtier/Jean Paul Bombardier d. Balling/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) 6-2 9-7
2R: Le Besnerais/Jalabert d. Varin/Pierre Rinderknech 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R: Catt/Mills d. A. Seghers/Henri Pellizza 5-7 6-3 6-1

QF: Mercelis/Ulrich d. P. Seghers/Deniau 6-1 6-2
QF: M. Galtier/Lasry d. Pericoli/Tacchini 6-? 6-3
QF: Mortimer/Knight d. S. Galtier/Bombardier 6-? 6-2
QF: Le Besnerais/Jalabert d. Catt/Mills 3-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Mercelis/Ulrich d. M. Galtier/Lasry8-6 6-3
SF: Mortimer/Knight d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 6-2 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Angela Mortimer (GB)/Billy Knight (GB) 6-2 6-4
-----

January 30-February 5 Florida Gold Coast Championships, Pompano Beqch. US (Clay)


2R: Carol Ann Prosen d. Martha Hernandez Burchers 6/1-6/3
2R: Liz Crady d. Alice Luthy 10/8-3/6-6/2
2R: Leslie Sparling (Can) d. Margot Demogenes 6/8-6/0-7/5

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d.Crady 6-1 6-3
QF: Prosen d. Kay Hubbell 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Stephanie De Fina 7-5 6-4
QF: Sparling D Mary McKart 6-3 6-1

SF: Barclay d. Prosen 6-4 6-4
SF: Habicht d. Sparling 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF: Burchers/Gunderson d. Barclay/Sparling 6-3 3-6 6-0
SF: Hubbell/Prosen d. Habicht/Crady 6-1 6-2

DF: Martha Burchers (Mex)/Belmar Gunderson d. Kay Hubbell/Carole Ann Prosen 6-2 12-10

-----

February?, West German Covered Courts, Dortmund, Germany

FI: Edda Buding d. Brigitte Forstendorf 6-3 6-2

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Today at 03:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of February 6-12


February 5-12 Scandinavian Indoor Championshiops, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors)

2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d C Lindstrom 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Lill Lind (Nor) 6-3 6-8 6-0

QF: Mortimer d Tone Schirmer (Nor) 6-2 6-1
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d Lea Pericoli (It) 6-8 7-5 6-3
QF: Paule Courteix (Fr) d Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) 6-4 6-4
QF: Catt d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 6-2 6-3

SF: Mortimer d Balling 6-2 6-0
SF: Catt d Courteix 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

QF: Catt/Mortimer d. Kaija Horsma (Fin)/Frendelius 6-1 6-2

SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Hultkrantz/Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 8-6
SF: Courteix/Pericoli d. Thelma Salo/Grete Staahle 6-1 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Paule Courteix/Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Mortimer/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Milly Vagn Neilsen (Den)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd) 6-1 6-3
QF: Hultkrants/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Pericoli/Sergio Tacchini (It) 7-5 6-4
QF: Catt/Tony Pickard (GB) Frendelius/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) 6-4 6-1
QF: Courteix/Edson Mandarino (Bra) d. Ingegard Bjorklund/Reino Nyyssonen 6-3 6-3

SF: Mortimer/Wilson d. Hultkrantz/Johansson 7-5 5-7 8-6
SF: Catt/Pickard d. Courteix/Mandarino 6-2 6-4

MX: Angela Mortimer/Bobby Wilson d. Deidre Catt/Tony Pickard 6-2 6-3

"Mort" takes all 3 titles.
-----

February 6-12 South Florida Chmpionshipss, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Nancy Montgomery d Leslie Sparling (can) 6-3 8-6

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d June Harbett 6-0 6-0
QF: Stephanie De Fina d Liz Crady 6-3 6-0
QF: June Kroeger d ????
QF: Montgomery d Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-2 6-4

SF:Barclay d De Fina 9-7 3-6 6-3
SF: Montgomery d Kroeger 8-6 6-2

FI: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Nancy Montgomery 6-1 6-3

*Montgomery upset Habicht in the QF.

Mixed Doubles
-----
QF: Montgomery/Pete Green d. Marguerita Demogenes/Homer Shoop 6-1 6-0
QF: Habicht/Patricio Apey (Chi) d. Kathy Harter/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Sparling/Ed Rubinoff d. Cady/Hernando Salas (Bol) 6-0 6-1
QF: De Fina/Miguel Ovlera (Ec) d. Kroeger/King Thaxton 6-4 6-4

SF: Habicht/Apey d. Montgomery/Green 4-6 10-8 9-7
SF: De Fina/Olvera d. Sparling/Rubinoff 6-1 6-1

FI: De Fina/Olvera d. Habicht/Apey 6-1 3-6 6-1

-----

Ends Feb 13 Auckland International Invitional, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

2R: Pat O' Carroll d Ann Smith 2-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Jill Glenie 6-1 6-0
QF: O' Carroll d Heather Robson 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF: Ruia Morrison d Judy Davidson 6-3 7-5
QF: Ethne Green d Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

SF: Lehane d O' Carroll 6-1 6-0
SF: Morrison d Green 6-3 5-7 6-2

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3

Doubles

QF: Lehane/Turner d. E. Terry/B. Patterson 6-0 6-1
QF: Glennie/Green d. L. Smith/Betty Bryant 6-2 7-5
QF: Morrison/Robson d. Beverly Wright/Patsy Belton 9-7 7-5
QF: Davidson/L. Adams d. Smith/H. Lockington 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Lehane/Turner d. Glennie/Green 6-1 6-1
SF: Morrison/Robson d. Davidson/Adams 6-4 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lehane/M. Hussey Terry/Richard Hawkes 6-1 6-3
SF: Turner/Eric White d. Robson/Alan Burns 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Eric White d. Jan Lehane/M. Hussey 6-4 4-6 9-7

Lesley Turner upset in the QF by relatively unknown Kiwi Ethne Green.

-----

February 6-12 Monte Carlo Country Club Tournament , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Barus 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d S Georges 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Starkie/Ruzic d Georges/Lantero 6-2 7-5

-----

February 12, United Arab Republic Championships, Heliolpolis, Egypt

SF: Sonia Neematallah d. Mrs. Husein Saleh 6-1 6-1
SF: Mrs. Ahmed Mansour d. Mrs. Aly Ibrahim 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Sonia Neematallah d. Mrs. Ahmed Mansour 6-3 6-2

MX: Sonia Neematallah/Sayed Badr el Din d. Mrs. Husein Saleh/Fathi Mohamed Aly w.o.

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Today at 03:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of February 13-19

February 13-18 British Covered Court Championships, London. (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=32

1R: Angela Mortimer d T Masters 6-0 6-0
1R: Vivienne Cox d C Anstey 7-5 8-6
1R: Pat Wheeler d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Webb d J Robinson 6-0 6-3
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Joyce Barclay default
1R: Frances Maclennan d Mary Muncaster 6-1 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d S Wolstenholme 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d Jean Wilson 4-6 6-2 6-0

1R: Robin Blakelock d J Bond 6-1 6-0
1R: Diane Tuckey d Caroline Yates Bell 3-6 6-3 10-8
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Caroline Leather 6-1 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-1
1R: Frances Walton d Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d M Neal 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d Margaret Lee 6-4 6-1
1R: Christine Truman d Jenny Trewby default

2R: Mortimer d Cox 6-0 6-3
2R: Wheeler d Webb 6-1 6-1
2R: Bentley d Rosser 6-3 6-2
2R: Brasher d McLennan 6-1 6-3

2R: Catt d Holdsworth 8-6 6-3
2R: Blakelock d Tuckey 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Roberts d Walton 6-1 6-3
2R: Truman d Stewart 6-2 6-0

QF: Mortimer d Wheeler 6-1 6-1
QF: Bentley d Brasher 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Catt d Blakelock 6-0 6-3
QF: Truman d Roberts 6-1 6-3

SF: Mortimer d Bentley 6-1 6-0
SF: Truman d Catt 7-5 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-1 6-4

Doubles

QF: Catt/Mortimer d. Brock/Hannah 6-0 6-0
QF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Cox/Tuckey 6-4 6-4
QF: Blakelock/Webb d. Ilse Buding Davies/Wheeler 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Brasher/Roberts d. Leather/Trewby 6-3 6-2

SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-2 6-0
SF: Brasher/Roberts d. Blakelock/Webb 6-2 6-1

FI: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Brasher/Pauline Roberts 11-9 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hird/John Barrett d. Maclennan/Stanley Matthews 7-5 6-4
QF: Roberts/Julian Coni d. Rosser/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 3-6 11-9 6-4
QF: Walton/Mark Cox d. P. Stewart/Mark Otway (NZ) 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Catt/John McDonald (NZ) d. S. Cox/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-1 6-1

SF: Hird/Barrett d. Rboerts/Coni 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Catt/McDonald d. Walton/M. Cox 6-3 6-2

FI: Deidre Catt/John McDonald (NZ) d. Pat Hird/John Barrett 6-3 6-1

*This is Mortimer's 4th straight indoor win this year.
-----

ends Feb 19 Phillippine Open, Manila, Phillippines

FI: Rosemary Gibson (Aus) d. Desidera Ampon 6-2 6-3.
-----

ends February 19 Desert Invitation, Palm Desert, California, US (Hard)

Draw=5

1R: Pam Davis d Aprille O' Neill (GB) 6-3 6-1

SF: Kathy Chabot d Davis 6-0 6-2
SF: Carole Caldwell d Carol Ann Loop 8-6 6-3

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Carole Caldwell 6-4 6-2
-----

ends February 21 Pan American Chmpionships, Mexico City, Mexico. (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Pilar Roldan d Sally Moore (US) 6-2 3-6 11-9

QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Roldan 6-1 6-1
QF: Yola Ramirez d ????
QF: Melita Ramirez De Castro d ????
QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Elena Osuna 6-2 6-1

SF: Ramirez d. Hard 6-2 6-4
SF: Haydon d. Castro 6-3 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Darlene Hard/Sally Moore 6-2 6-2

Yola wins a big event in her home country with two back to back upsets.

-----

ends February 20 Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoors)
Venue: Lyon Tennis Club

Draw=7

1R: Pierrette Seghers d MC Ailloud 6-2 6-0
1R: Marie Jeanne Dusapt d N Ailloud 6-3 6-3
1R: R Fueurle d S Balay default
1R: Josette Billaz-bye

SF: Seghers d Dusapt 6-3 6-4
SF: Billaz d Fueurle 6-1 6-2

FI: Josette Billaz d Pierrette Seghers 6-0 6-2

-----

February 13-19 Nice Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice lawn Tennis Club

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Nicole Braccardo 6-1 6-1

MX: Nicole Broccardo/Saurel d Elizabeth Starkie/Benejean 6-3 6-3

-----

February 13-19 Florida State Championships Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Carol Ann Prosen d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-2 6-2
SF: Belmar Gunderson d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 6-0

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Habicht/Carole Ann Prosen d Marta Burchers/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Today at 03:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of February 20-26

February 20-26 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

QF: Lucia Bassi (It) d Monique Salfati 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d Nicole Broccardo (Bel) 6-2 6-2
QF: Dora Schuster (Ast) d Christiane Ortelli 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Annalisa Bellini (It) 6-1 6-1

SF: Bassi d Peterdy 6-0 6-3
SF: Starkie d Schuster 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Lucia Bassi (It) 6-2 6-2

DF: Lucia Bassi/Elizabeth Starkie d. Marta Peterdy/Monique Salfati 2-6 6-1 6-2

A weak field, the cream of the women are on the Caribbean circuit.

-----

February 22- 26 St. Andrew's Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=9

1R: Sally Moore d Suzy Kormoczy 6-3 6-4

QF: Ann Haydon d Mrs Arscott 6-0 6-1
QF: Sally Moore d Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-4
QF: Christine Truman d Gay Millener 6-0 6-2
QF: Darlene Hard d Linda Vail 6-0 6-4

SF: Moore d. Haydon 7-9 6-1 8-6
SF: Truman d. Hard 6-3 6-2

FI: Sally Moore (US) d. Christine Truman (GB)1-0 retired.

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Vail/Rosalie Fox Lindo 6-2 6-1
SF: Hard/Ramirez d. Mormoczy/Moore 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez d. Ann Haydon/Christine Truman default.

Moore storms the field, upsetting Kormocy in 1R, then two more seeds in semis and final. Truman injures leg in F and retires.

-----

February 26, Golden Gate, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Jan Conroy d. Bess Fickert 6-3 3-6 10-8

Last edited by DavidK; Today at 03:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of February 27-March 5

February 27-March 3 United States Women's Indoor Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

QF: Janet Hopps d Mrs Dorothy Hills 6-2 6-3
QF: Mary Richards d Virginia Connolly 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Kay Hubbell d Joan Sullivan 6-2 6-2
QF: Ruth Jeffery d Margery Fremont Smith 6-2 6-0

SF: Hopps d Richards 6-3 6-0
SF: Hubbell d Jeffery 6-4 6-2

FI: Janet Hopps d. Kay Hubbell 6-0 7-5

Doubles

SF: Hopps/Hubbell d. Hills/Mrs. John Williams 6-2 6-2
SF: Midge Buck/Jeffery d. Sullivan/Connolly 6-2 6-2

FI: Janet Hopps/Kay Hubbell d. Midge Buck/Ruth Jeffery 4-6 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Hopps/Bud Collins d. Connolly/Don Manchester 6-3 6-3

MX: Janet Hopps/Bud Collins d Mary Richards/Chauncey Steele 6-3 6-4

No distinguished entries. Hopps wins mixed with Bud Collins, who goes to on to become famous as a tennis commentator on television.

-----

February 25-March 5 Russian Indoor Chmpionships*, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)
(Note Ugarte has the USSR Indoor Championships-resolve)

Draw=16

1R: Vera Filippova d Valeria Kouzmenko 6-3 6-4

QF: L Preobrazhenskaya d Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d Filippova 6-3 6-2
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d Galina Baksheeva 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Irina Ryazanova d Paule Courteix (Frn) 8-10 6-3 6-2

SF: Lazzarino d Preobrazhenskaya 6-4 6-4
SF: Ryazanova d Dmitrieva 8-6 9-7

FI: Irena Ryazanova d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-8 6-2 6-0

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Irena Ryazanova d. Vera Filippova/L Preobrazhenskaya 6-0 6-2
-----

February 27-March 5 Caracas International Cup, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)
Venue: Altamira Tennis Club

Draw=10

1R: Sally Moore d N Eigler 6-4 6-3
1R: Suzy Kormoczi d Linda Vail 6-3 6-2

QF: Maria Bueno d. Flo de la Courtie 0-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Ann Haydon d. Moore 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Kormoczy d. M de Heimbach 6-1 6-1.
QF: Darlene Hard d. Yola Ramirez 7-5 6-4

SF: Bueno d. Haydon 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Hard d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darelene Hard d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez 3-6 9-7 6-4.

-----

February 27-March 5 Cape D'Antibes International, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Tennis Club

QF: Pauline Roberts d Claudine Casa 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi d Jean Wilson 6-4 6-2
QF: Frances Mclennan d Roberta Beltrame 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Monique Salfati default

SF: Roberts d Bassi 6-1 6-2
SF: Starkie d McLennan 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Pauline Roberts (GB) 8-6 6-1

DF: Vera Roberts/Elizabeth Starkie d. Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-3
-----

March 6, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Jill Langley d. Dorothy Whitely 1-6 7-5 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Today at 03:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 170 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 6-12

March 6-12 Ciudad Of Barranquilla International, Barranquilla, Columbia. (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Maria Bueno d Carole Wright 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Linda Vail-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez-bye
1R: Suzy Kormoczy-bye

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Sally Moore d Beatriz Del Corral 6-2 6-4
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Polita Palacios default
1R: Darlene Hard-bye

QF: Bueno d Vail 6-4 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Kormoczy 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Haydon d Moore 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard d Courtie 6-4 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-3 6-4
SF: Hard d. Haydon 6-3 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-4.

-----

March 3-12 Egyptian International Chmps*, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Vera Puzejova d Xenia Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-0 6-2
QF: Rosemary Gibson (Aus) d Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6-2 2-6 7-5
QD: Eva Johannes (E Ger) d Clelia Gaeta 6-3 6-0
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot (Frn) 6-3 11-9

SF: Puzejova d Gibson default
SF: Hellyer d Johannes 6-2 6-1

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-0 6-0

DF: Eva Johannes (E Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Ginette Grandguillot 8-6 6-2

Officailly the United Arab Republic Championships, as Egypt and Syria briegly united politically.
-----

ends March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Rae d. Lorraine Robinson 6-2 3-6 5-5 retired

-----

March 6-12 Cannes Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Tennis Club

QF: Pauline Roberts d Marta Peterdy 6-3 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi d Helga Schultze 6-0 5-7 6-1
QF: Roberta Beltrame d Jill Mills 7-5 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Frances McLennan 6-0 6-1

SF: Roberts d Bassi 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Starkie d Beltrame 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Pauline Roberts 8-6 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame d Pauline Roberts/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 18th, 2013 at 09:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome