1961 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:22 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of September 4-10

ends September 10 Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Paule Courteix 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 1-6 6-0

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d. Paule Courteix/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 2-6 6-3

MX: Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

ends September 10 Linz, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Etta Herdy d. Rita Bentley (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

September 4-9, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Honor Durose d. Anthea Rigby 1-6 6-2 10-8

DF: Sheila Bramley/Vivienne Dennis d. Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-0 6-4

MX: Sheila Bramley/R. Callow d. Inge Overgaard (Den)/Jack Tattersall 9-7 7-5

-----

September 4-9, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. Carole Rosser 6-2 11-9

-----

September 5-10, International Championships of San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 6th, 2016 at 12:32 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of September 11-17

ends September 16 South Transvaal Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Estelle Van Tonder Dellar d Doreen Van Tonder 6-1 6-1
2R: Martie Smit d Eunice Passmore 8-6 6-2
2R: S Tate d Lynn Hutchings 7-6 retired

QF: Joan Cross d Charleen Rigby 6-3 6-3
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Pam Watermayer 8-6 6-1
QF: Dellar d Marie Fourie 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Smit d Tate 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Van Zyl d Cross 6-2 6-3
SF: Dellar d Smit 2-6 1-2 retired

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Estelle Dellar 7-5 6-2

Doubles

QF: Cross/Van Zyl d. Hesse/Glenda Swan 6-1 6-2
QF: Colleen Callahan/Watermeyer d. Passmore/Smit 6-2 6-3
QF: Val Forbes/Bernice Vukovich d. Fourie/Rigby 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Hutchings/Dellar d. M. Nielson/Tate 6-1 6-2

SF: Cross/Van Zyl d. Callahan/Watermeyer 7-5 9-6
SF: Forbes/Vukovich d. Hutchings/Dellar 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Cross/Annette Van Zyl d. Val Forbes/Bernice Vukovich 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

2R: Passmore/Colin Zeeman d. Cross/Byron Talbot 7-9 7-5 6-2
2R: Hutchings/Neville Nette (Aus) d Joan Scott/Stan Dugmore 6-3 6-4

QF: Forbes/Francis Rawstorne d. Watermeyer/Ray Weedon 7-5 6-1
QF: Fourie/Clive Brebnor d. Rigby/Dicken Rigby 7-5 3-6 6-0
QF: Van Zyl/Peter Mors d. Passmore/Zeeman 6-1 1-6 6-2
QF: Hutchings/Nette d. Dellar/John De St. Croix 6-4 6-2

SF: Forbes/Rawstorne d. Fourie/Brebnor 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: Hutchings/Nette d Van Zyl/Mors 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Lynn Hitchings/Neville Nette (Aus) d. Val Forbes/Francis Rawstorne 9-7 7-9 6-3

15 year old Annette is the youngest ever S. Transvaal champ. 2,500 for finals.

-----

September 11-16 South of England Championships, Eastbourne, UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

SF: Lorna Cawthorn d Margaret O' Donnell 2-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Inge Overgaard (Den) d Jill Mills 8/6-7/5

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 3-6 6-1 11-9

DF: Sheila Bramley/Honor Durose d. Margaret O'Donnell/Wilson 6-4 6-2

-----

ends September 17 Bratislava International, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Olga Siroka d Rita Bentley(GB) 0-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Renee Schuurman d Anna Purkova 6-2 6-4
SF: Vera Sukova d Siroka 6-3 6-3

FI: Vera Sukova d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 6-3

MX: Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe d. Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky 2-6 6-2 7-5.

-----

ends September 17, Bilbao Tournament, Bilbao, Spain

SF: Mimi Arnold (US) d Robin Blakelock (GB) 6-1 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Pilar Barril 6-2 6-2

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends September 17 Canadian National Championshipas, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Marion Boundy d Joan Griffin 6-0 7-5
1R: Shirley Harit d Margaret Benson 6-3 7-5
1R: Anne Bedard d Joan Genno 6-4 6-3

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Brenda Nunns 6-2 6-1
2R: Vicki Berner d Hilda Doleschell 6-4 7-5
2R: Boundy d Sharon Caldwell 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Benita Senn d Leslie Sparling 7-5 6-2

2R: Harit d Bedard 6-3 6-1
2R: Louise Brown d Jean Mcleod 6-0 6-1
2R: Eleanor Dodge d Della Freedhoff 6-1 6-1
2R: Ann Barclay d Judy Traviss 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon d Berner 6-1 6-2
QF: Boundy d Senn 7-5 7-5
QF: Brown d Harit 6-3 6-3
QF: Barclay d Dodge 6-4 6-3

SF: Haydon d Boundy ????
SF: Barclay d Dodge ????

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Ann Barclay 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF: Haydon/Senn d. Berner/Nunns 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Barclay/Sparling d. Harit/Bedard 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Boundy/Dodge d. Irene Borecky/Tingle 6-4 6-3
QF: Brown/Doleschell d. Fisher/Boyd 6-0 6-1

SF: Haydon/Senn d. Barclay/Sparling 6-0 6-1
SF: Boundy/Dodge d. Haydon/Senn 6-0 6-1

FI: Marion Bounty/Eleanor Dodge d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Benita Senn 6-4 5-7 6-3


Mixed Doubles

1R: Senn/Max Ward d. Nunns/Martin Gibson 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Boundy/Mike Carpenter d. Sparling/Yvon Casault 6-0 6-1
1R: Harit/Val Harit d. Berner/D. Kirsten 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Dodge/John Swann d. Denise Hunnius/Francois Godbout 7-5 7-5

QF: Haydon/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Brown/Dick Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF: Barclay/Henri Rochon d. Senn/Ward 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Bedard/Don Fontana d. Boundy/Carpenter 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Dodge/Swann d. Harit/Harit 6-1 6-2

SF: Haydon/Sangster d. Barclay/Rochon 7-5 6-1
SF: Dodge/Swann d. Bedard/Fontana 7-5 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Eleanor Dodge/John Swann 6-4 7-5
-----

ends September 17, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Jill Blackman d. Norma Marsh 6-1 5-7 6-4

-----

September 17, Huntington Valley Mixed Invitation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Alice Fehrenbach/William Scarlett d. Jacques Tegland Green/Fritz Klein 6-3 6-2

-----

September 16, C.W. Davis Memorial, Berkeley, California, US

DF: Roberta Alpers/Valerie Williamson d. Bess Fickert/Carol Day 6-0 1-6 6-3

MX: Diana Gai/Henry Kamakana d. Farel Footman/Dick Therence 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of September 18-24

September 17-24 Coupe Poree, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Croix Catelan

QF: Francoise Courteix d Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 7-9 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Kermina d Irene De Lansalut 7-5 6-4

SF: Claudine Pierval d Michelle Boulle 6-3 6-1
SF: Jacqueline Kermina d Francoise Courteix 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Kermina d. Claudine Pierval 9-7 4-6 6-3

DF: Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Maud Galtier d. Flo de la Courtie/Pierrette Seghers 7-5 3-6 6-0

-----

September ???? Czechoslovakian Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vera Sukova d Olga Siroka 6-3 6-1
SF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Anna Purkova 5-7 9-7 6-3

FI: Vera Sukova d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-3

DF: Renee Schuurman (SA)/Vera Sukova d. Olga Lendlova/Anna Purkova 6-1 6-0

*Sukova has limited her play this year after getting married. Also, the Czech International was held in July, making it likely this event had some other title, as two editions in one year is very unusual.

-----

September 14-24 Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=32 to 37)--unclear if missing 2R results are byes or not)

1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Helen Watanabe 6-0 6-3
1R: Connie Jaster d Violet Walker 6-2 6-4
1R: Diane Wootton d Joan Wimberly 6-3 10-8
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Miri Lou Morey 6-0 6-2
1R: Vicki Bullis d Donna Lammers 6-1 8-6

2R: Darlene Hard d ????
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Maggie Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Catt d ???? (Could 1R result actually be 2R?)
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Jaster 6-3 6-0
2R: Carole Caldwell d Winnie Mc Coy 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner d Karen Replogle 6-1 6-2
2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Yeomans 6-0 6-2
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Pat Cody 6-4 6-4

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d ????
2R: Barbara Browning Rohland d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Merrill Mark (SA) d ????
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Sue Behlmar 6-3 6-4
2R: Karen Hantze d Wootton 6-2 6-3
2R: Ebbern d Bullis 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d

3R: Hard d Loop 7-5 6-0
3R: Lehane d Catt 6-3 6-2
3R: Turner d Caldwell 7-5 6-2
3R: Cheney d Moffitt 6-1 3-6 6-3

3R: Haydon d Rohland 6-3 6-2
3R: Buding d Mark 6-0 6-2
3R: Hantze d Crosby 6-0 6-1
3R: Smith d Ebbern 6-1 6-1

QF: Hard d Lehane 6-4 6-0
QF: Turner d Cheney 6-0 2-6 6-2
QF: Haydon d Buding 8-6 5-7 6-1
QF: Hantze d Smith 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Hard d. Turner 3-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Hantze d. Haydon 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d,. Karen Hantze 5-7 6-2 6-3

Doubles

2R: Smith/Ebbern d. Yost/Madura 6-0 6-2
2R: Caldwell/Hopman d. Behlmar/Yeomans 6-2 6-1
2R: Cheney/Wootton d. Wursten/McDowell 6-4 7-5
2R: Buding/Catt d. Kimbrell/McNeil 6-0 6-4

QF: Hard/Haydon d. Crosby/Crosby 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith/Ebbern d. Caldwell/Hopman 6-3 6-0
QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Cheney/Wootton 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding/Catt d. Lehane/Turner 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard/Haydon d. Smith/Ebbern scores not given
SF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Buding/Catt 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 4-6 6-4*

* - As reported by World Tennis, previous source gave Buding/Catt as finalists losing by same score

Mixed Doubles

1R: Buding/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Caldwell/Chris Crawford 7-5 6-3
1R: Turner/Hugh Stewart d. Hopman/Ramsey Earnhart 6-3 6-2
1R: Catt/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Rohland/Dale Rohland 7-5 6-2
1R: Moffitt/Mike Franks d. C. Crosby/Alan Lane (Aus) 6-4 6-1

QF: Hard/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Ebbern/Bill Bond 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Turner/Stewart d. Buding/Palafox 6-4 6-1
QF: Catt/Laver d. Moffitt/Franks 7-5 4-6 9-7
QF: Lehane/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Smith/Rafael Osuna (Mex) 6-3 7-9 9-7

SF: Hard/Emerson d. Turner/Stewart 6-3 13-11
SF: Lehane/Taylor d. Catt/Laver 6-2 10-8

FI: Darlene Hard/Roy Emerson d. Jan Lehane/Roger Taylor 6-4 6-2


Absence of 2R results for stars suggests byes for seeds, with 1R acting as more of a qualifying round.

Karen "Stalled between points and quick served her opponent on several occassions". The normal rest time before a third set is 10 minutes. Karen extended it to 20 vs. Hard and 30 when playing Ann Haydon, who complained about her gamesmanship earlier in the year at Queen's Club. 40 something Dodo Cheney the only unseeded QF as she upsets a vocal Billie Jean Moffitt in the round of 16.

-----

September 25, Palo Alto City, Palo Alto, California, US

FI: Linda Beatty d. Merrily Gross 7-5 3-6 7-5

DF: Linda Beatty/Merrily Gross d. Ricky Warriner/Lynne Egbert 6-0 6-3

MX: Marge Stevens/Bob Hill d. Jackie MacKay/Sandy MacKay 6-3 4-6 1-0 ret.

-----

ends September 25 Italian National Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lea Pericoli d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-1
QF: Francesca Gordigiani d Annalisa Bellani 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d Alessandra Gobbo 6-4 6-3
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Mori 6-0 6-2

SF: Pericoli d Gordigiani 6-3 6-0
SF: Riedl d Bassi 6-1 6-3

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Bassi/Riedl d. Anna Maria Frigerio/Elisa Gaviraghi 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Bellani/Nicla Migliori d. Gordigiani/Beltrame 1-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl d Annalisa Bellani/Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gordigiani/Sergio Jacobini d. Pericoli/Alberto Lazzarino 6-3 6-1
SF: Bassi/Antonio Maggi d. Migliori/Michele Pirro 6-3 7-5

FI: Francesca Gordigiani/Sergio Jacobini d. Lucia Bassi/Antonio Maggi 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

ends September 24 Meridian Open Tournament, Mississipi, US

SF: Donna Floyd d Doreen Cody 6-1 6-3
SF: Roberta Alison d Alberta Baggette 6-4 6-3

FI: Donna Floyd d Roberta Alison 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Cody/Floyd d. Ellis/A. Pennington 4-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Baggette/Weinacker d. Allison/Janice Meyers 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI : Doreen Cody/Donna Floyd d Alberta Baggette/Weinacker 6-2 6-2

-----

September 28, Highland, Glasgow, Scotland

FI: A.G. MacAlpine d. Sally J. Holdsworth 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs. F.W.G. Steer/C.C. Chambers d. J.M. Hope/B.M. Horne 7-5 6-4

----

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #49 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of September 25-October 1

September 25-October 1 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Rosie Casals d Gerry Carter 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Andria Miller d June Gay 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Bessie Fickert 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Roberta Rountree d Barbara Holden 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Leslie Abrahams 6-1 6-0

2R: Darlene Hard d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-3 6-0
2R: Carole Caldwell d Casals 8-6 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Andria Miller 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Rountree 6-0 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Diana Gai 6-2 6-2
2R: Valerie Williamson d Farel Footman 6-4 6-4
2R: Merrill Mark (SA) d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-4
2R: Vail d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard d Caldwell 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Buding 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon d Williamson 6-2 6-1
QF: Vail d Mark 6-4 6-2

SF: Hard d Catt 6-4 6-4
SF: Haydon d Vail 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Hard/Haydon d. Rountree/Jen Wedertz 6-0 6-0
QF: Mark/Footman d. EdwardsTullis 8-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Casals/Segerquist 6-1 6-3
QF: Buding/Catt d. Bonstrom/Williamson 6-0 6-1

SF: Hard/Haydon d. Mark/Footman 8-6 6-2
SF: Buding/Catt d. Caldwell/Moffitt 9-11 6-2 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Edda Buding (Ger)/Deidre Catt (GB) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Moffitt/Barry Baskin d. Williamson/Gene Ward 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Carter/Bill Demas d. Gai/Jim White 6-4 6-2
2R: Buding/Antonio Palafox (Mex) Bloomer/Bob Nelson 6-4 6-2
2R: Caldwell/Chris Crawford d. Wedertz/Rich Mota 6-3 7-5
2R: Catt/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Crosby/Bob? Price 6-3 6-2

QF: Hard/Jim McManus d. Moffitt/Baskin 6-2 6-0
QF: Haydon/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Carter/Demas w.o.
QF: Buding/Palafox d. Caldwell/Crawford 7-5 6-4
QF: Catt/Taylor d. Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke 6-2 6-3

SF: Hard/McManus d. Haydon/Lane 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Catt/Taylor d. Buding/Palafox, coin flip

FI: Deidre Catt (GB)?Roger Taylor (GB) d. Darlene Hard/Jim McManus, coin flip

Finals televised for the first time-starting with 3rd set of women's final.

------

ends October 1 Southwestern Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US (Hard)

QF: Lynn Haines d Laurie Callaway 7-5 7-5
QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d Alice Christer 6-3 8-6
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Joanne Sears 6-2 6-0
QF: Sharon Pritula d Emma Flores 6-3 6-0

SF: Haines d Shoemaker 6-3 6-2
SF: Prosen d Pritula 6-2 6-0

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Lynn Haines 7-5 2-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Flores/Shoemaker d. Anne Pittman/Jean Hall 6-1 6-1
SF: Sears/Jane Severson d. Ina Leffler/Sandra Smith 6-8 6-4 6-2

FI: Emma Flores/Georgiana Shoemaker d Joanne Sears/Jane Severson 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Shoemaker/Paul Butt d. Sverson/Brad Ogle 10-8 2-6 6-2
QF: Haines/Charles Berkenkamp d. Flores/Roy Meng 6-2 6-3
QF: Prosen/Bill Hinderer d. Miller/Pete Barizon 6-4 6-1
QF: Christer/Billie Lenoir d. Vicki Palmer/Seebree 6-3 6-1

SF: Shoemaker/Butt d. Haines/Berkenkamp 6-2 6-3
SF: Christer/Lenoir d. Prosen/Hinderer 11-9 1-6 6-2

FI: Alice Christer/Billy Lenoir d. Geirgiana Shoemaker/Paul Butt

-----

ends October 3 French National Championships Cannes, France (Clay)

Qualifying

Q1: Jacqueline Kermina d Monique Salfati 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q1: Nicole Huve d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jacqueline Berson d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-1
Q1: Irene De Lansalut d Maud Galtier 6-2 7-5

Q2: Francoise Durr d Kermina 6-4 6-3
Q2: Betsy Abbas d Francoise Courteix 6-3 6-3
Q2: Irene De Lansalut d Jacqueline Berson 12-14 6-4 6-2

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr [Q] d Jacqueline Morales 7-5 6-1
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Betsy Abbas [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Paule Courteix d Chantal Langanay 6-4 6-3

SF: Flo De La Courtie d Durr 7-5 5-7 8-6
SF: Rees Lewis d Courteix 6-3 8-6

FI: Flo de La Courtie d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 5-7 6-3

Note: Lansalut won in Qualies but didn't appear in the main draw.

Doubles

QF: Coste/Rees-Lewis d. Josette Amouretti/Anne Marie Seghers w.o.
QF: Abbas/M. Galtier d. Langanay/Salfati 6-1 7-5
QF: de la Courtie/Durr d. Rosie Darmon/P.Seghers 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Courteix/Morales d.. Solange Galtier/de Lanslut 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Abbas/M. Galtier d. Coste/Rees-Lewis 6-0 6-2
SF: de la Courtie/Durr d. Courteix/Morales 4-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Flo de La Courtie/Francoise Durr d Betsy Abbas/Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1


Mixed Doubles

1R: De Lanslut/Pierre Jauffret d. Salfati/Jacques Malosse 6-0 6-4
1R: Morales/Michel Vaubrun d. M. Galtier/Paul Jalabert 7-5 6-4
1R: Abbas/Jacques Chaban Delmas d. P. Seghers/Jean Claude Barclay w.o.
1R: Langanay/Alain Bouteleux d. Coste/Philippe Chatrier 8-6 6-3
1R: Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. A.M. Seghers/Christian Duxin 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Durr/Jacques Renevand d. S. Galtier/Michel Leclercq 6-2 6-2

QF: Courteix/Alain Bresson d. de Lanslut/Jauffret 6-2 6-1
QF: Abbas/Chaban Delmas d. Morales/Vaubrun 6-8 7-5 6-4
QF: Darmon/Darmon d. Langanay/Bouteleux 7-5 6-2
QF: Durr/Renevand d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 1-6 6-4 10-8

SF: Courteix/Bresson d. Abbas/Chaban Delmas 7-5 6-2
SF: Darmon/Darmon d. Durr/Renevand 7-5 4-6 6-2

FI: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Paule Courteix/Alain Bresson 6-2 6-2

-----

September 25-October 2 Israel Tournament, Tel Aviv, Israil (Hard)

SF: Edna Porat d Leora Zuravsky 6-1 5-7 6-0
SF: Mara Cohen Mintz d Esther Rosengarten 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Edna Porat d Mara Mintz 13-11 0-1 retired

DF:Winkler Palma/ Edna Porat d Edith Cohen/Rita Feiger 8-6 6-3

MX: Leora Zuravsky/Gabriel Dubitzki d. Edith Cohen Mintz/David Asz 7-5 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 10th, 2016 at 01:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of October 2-8

October 7, Southern Pro Championships, Jacksonville, Florida, US

Only Round: Pauline Betz d. Karol Fageros 6-2

-----

October 9, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Rae d. Judy Tegart 6-3 6-2

-----

ends October 9 Riverside Press Enterprise ,California, US (Hard)

QF: Barbara Browning Rohland d Peggy Myrell 6-2 6-0
QF: Betty McKinney d Karen Haase 6-3 6-2
QF: Connie Jaster d Mary Weiss 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Marilyn Allum 6-1 6-0

SF: Rohland d McKinney 6-2 6-0
SF: Prentiss d Jaster 7-5 6-2

FI: Barbara Rohland d Mary Prentiss 7-5 6-3

MX: Barbara Browning Rohland/Dale Rohland d. Mary Arnold Prentiss/Dick Leach 4-6 8-6 6-2

-----

ends October 11 Spain National Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Pilar Barril d Carmen Coronado 6-3 5-7 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 10th, 2016 at 01:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of October 9-15

Ends Oct 14 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Sydney, Aus (Grass)

FI: Mary Hawton d. Norma Marsh 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano d. Beryl Penrose-Collier/Whittaker 6-2 6-1
-----

October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Val Wicks 7-5 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 9th, 2012 at 01:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of October 16-22

ends October 23 Australian National Hard Court Championships, Rockdale, NSW, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Margaret Smith d J Wench 6-1 6-0
1R: Faye Toyne-bye
1R: Joan Gibson d Jenny Trewby 8-6 7-5
1R: Jill Blackman d Rosemary Gibson 66-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Norma Marsh d Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Mrs Hicks 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Mary Fenton-bye
1R: Mary Carter Reitano d R Uptin 6-2 8-6

1R: Beryl Penrose Collier-bye
1R: Val Wicks d Mary Hawton 6-4 8-6
1R: Bev Mance Rae-bye
1R: Lorraine O' Neill d Gwen Toohey 6-3 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht-bye
1R: Lorraine Plummer d Jenny Robinson 7-5 6-4
1R: Pat McClenaughan-bye
1R: Lesley Turner d L Bellamy 7-5 6-1

2R: Smith d Toyne 6-2 6-2
2R: Blackman d J Gibson 6-4 7-5
2R: Ebbern d Marsh 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Reitano d Fenton 6-3 6-3

2R: Collier d Wicks 6-2 6-2
2R: Rae d O'Neill 6-3 6-1
2R: Schacht d Plummer 6-4 6-1
2R: Turner d McClennaughan 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Blackman 7-5 6-3
QF: Reitano d Ebbern 11-9 3-6 5-6 retired
QF: Collier d Rae 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner d Schacht 7-5 6-0

SF: Smith d. Reitano 6-3 6-0
SF:Turner d. Collier 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 0-6 7-5

Doubles

QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Marsh/Plummer 6-2 6-3
QF: L. Turner/Nolene Turner d. Robinson/Toohey 6-3 6-2
QF: Collier/Dawn Robberds d. Schacht/Rae 6-3 9-7
QF: Reitano/Hawton d. Hicks/Blackman 62- 8-6

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Turner/Turner 8-6 6-1
SF: Collier/Robberds d. Reitano/Hawton 7-5 6-4

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Beryl Collier/Dawn Robberds 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Blackman/Barry Geraghty d. Marsh/Max Anderson 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Hicks/Ross Sherriff d. Bullock/Len Pearson 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI: Jill Blackman/Barry Geraghty d. Val Hicks/Ross Sherriff 6-4 6-4

Event usually held in March, but moved to Oct so stars touring overseas could participate. 2,000 on finals day, staying to see the women's final start at 5:30 and end under lights at night. Unusually the women were given top billing.

-----

Ends Oct 23 Championships of Morocco, Casablanca, Morocco (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Jacqueline Morales d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-3

QF: Silvana Lazzarino (It) d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-2
QF: Francoise Durr (Fr) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 1-7 9-7
QF: Paule Courteix (Fr) d Morales 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Lazzarino d Durr 6-2 6-4
SF: Schultze d Courteix 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Durr/Barril d. Arnold/Gladys Heldman (US) 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF: Lazzarino/Starkie d. Ostermann/Schultze 0-6 8-6 6-3
SF: Courteix/Morales d. Durr/Barril 10-8 3-6 6-1

FI: Silvana Lazzarino/Elizabeth Starkie d. Paule Courteix/Jacqueline Morales 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Lazzarino/Beppe Merlo (It) d. Sabine Lintilhac/Bobby Wilson (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Schultze/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) d. Morales/Chadli Lahcen 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Ostermann/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Courteix/Mustapha Belkhodja (Tun) 6-4 3-6 10-8
QF: Arnold/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Lazzarino/Merlo 6-3 6-4
QF: Schultze/Stuck d. Durr/Gerard Pilet (Fr) 7-5 9-7
QF: Starkie/Billy Knight d. Barril/Sergio Tacchini (It) 6-2 6-2

SF: Arnold/Howe d. Ostermann/Bungert 6-1 6-2
SF: Starkie/Knight d. Schultze/Stuck 6-1 6-3

FI: Mimi Arnold/Bob Howe d. Elizabeth Starkie/Billy Knight 9-7 6-3

Verify that surface was not clay.
-----

ends October 23 South American and Argentine Chmpionships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Nora De Somoza d Elena De Eguiguren 6-2 7-5
1R: Merrill Mark (SA) d Lina Elli 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d June De Zuchelli 6-0 7-5
1R: Mabel Bove d Julia Borzone 6-0 6-4

2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-4
2R: Norma Baylon d Ivonne De Maronna 6-1 6-1
2R: Somoza d Mark 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Darmon d Graciela Lombardi 7-5 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Viola Livetti 6-2 6-1
2R: Lea Pericoli (It) d Francisca Bernardo 6-1 6-4
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Bove 6-0 6-2

QF: Hard d. Baylon 6-2 6-4
QF: Somoza d. Darmon 6-3 0-6 7-5
QF: Ramirez d. Pericoli 3-6 6-3 7-5.
QF: Haydon d. Bocio 6-0 6-0

SF: Hard d. Somoza 6-2 7-5
SF: Ramirez d. Haydon 6-3 6-0

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hard/Haydon d. Coronado/Somoza 6-3 6-4
SF: Darmon/Ramirez d. Pericoli/Baylon 6-1 6-4

DF: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon d. Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Darmon/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Hard/Bob Mark (Aus) 7-5 11-9
SF: Haydon/Whitney Reed (US) d. Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-4 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. An Haydon/Whitney Reed 7-5 2-6 7-5

Yola narrowly escapes defeat at 4-5 in 3rd vs. Pericoli. The huge cup is almost as big as the tiny Mexican, who enjoys the most brilliant year of her career

-----

ends October 22 Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Joan Conroy d Marge Kohler 6-3 8-10 7-5
QF: Linda Vail d Roberta Rountree 6-3 6-1

SF: Vail d Conroy 6-2 6-4
SF: Rosie Casals d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 7-9 10-8 8-6

FI: Linda Vail d Rosie Casals 6-0 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 4th, 2016 at 02:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of October 23-29

ends October 29 Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Balboa, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club Invitation

Draw=9

1R: Kathy Harter d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-2
QF: Harter d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Diane Wootton d Helene Weill 7-5 6-2
QF: Linda Lou Crosby d Barbara Browning Rohland 6-2 6-4

SF: Cheney d Harter 6-2 6-1
SF: Wootton d Crosby 8-6 6-3

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Diane Wooton 6-3 6-2.

-----

October 29, Permian Basin Open, Midland, Texas

FI: Virginia Brown d. Jill Philbeck 8-10 6-3 6-3

DF: Virginia Brown/Marilyn Goodwin d. Jill Philbeck/Peggy Speding 10-8 4-6 9-7

-----

October 23-29, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Gladstone, Australia (Clay)

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 5-7 6-1 6-3
-----

ends Novovember 1 Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Merrill Mark (SA) 6-4 6-3
SF: Lea Pericoli (It) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-2 6-0

FI: Lea Pericoli (It) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of October 30-November 5

November 2, Japanese National Champhionships, Tokyo, Japan

FI: Reiko Miyagi d. Akiko Fukui 6-3 6-3

-----

ends November 5 Chilean Nationals, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Lea Pericoli (It) 6-4 7-5.

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 01:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of November 6-12

ends November 11 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Domestic Seeds

1 Margaret Smith
2 Lesley Turner
3 Jan Lehane
4 Mary Carter Reitano
5 Mary Hawton
6 Robyn Ebbern
7 Madonna Schacht
8 Fay Muller Robinson

Foreign Seeds

1 Darlene Hard
2 Yola Ramirez
3 Jenny Trewby

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Gwen Toohey d Heather Ross 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez [2] d Rosemary Gibson 6-2 6-1
1R: Lorraine O' Neill d Mary Hawton [5] 6-2 0-6 6-4
1R: Mary Carter Reitano [4] d Cheryl Begbie 6-2 7-5
1R: Robyn Ebbern [6] d P McLean 7-5 6-1
1R: Jenny Robinson d Madonna Schacht [7] 6-4 4-6 8-6

2R: Margaret Smith [1] d. Toohey 6-3 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman d. Fay Muller Robinson [8] 6-2 6-4
2R: Ramirez [2] d. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
2R: Reitano [4] d. Faye Toyne default

2R: Jan Lehane [3] d. Val Wicks 6-0 6-1
2R: Ebbern [6] d Darlene Hard (US) [1] 6-3 6-3
2R: Robinson d. Jenny Trewby (GB) [3] 4-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Lesley Turner [2] d. A Neary 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith [1] d. Blackman 6-1 6-2
QF: Ramirez [2] d. Reitano [4] 6-4 6-4
QF: Lehane[3] d. Ebbern [6] 6-0 6-0
QF: Turner [2] d. Robinson 6-0 6-1

SF: washed out by rain

Doubles

1R: Neary/McLean d. Gail Sherriff/Carol Sherriff 8-6 6-1

QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Neary/McLean 6-0 6-0
QF: Schacht/F.Robinson d. Gibson/Blackman 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Hard/Ramirez d. Reitano/Hawton 6-2 6-2
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Carol Newman/Trewby 6-4 6-2

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Schacht/Robinson 6-3 6-3
SF: Hard/Ramirez d. Ebbern/Smith 6-4 7-5

FI: Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 6-4 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Lorraine Saywell/Roger Taylor (GB) 6-2 6-1
QF: Neary/Geoff Pares d. Trewby/Gary Baulch 10-8 4-6 6-2
QF: Gibson/Neil Gibson d. Phillips/Jim Shepherd 2-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Robinson/Jimmy Moore d. Blackman/Barry Geraghty 7-5 8-6

SF: Turner/Stolle d. Neary/Pares 6-2 11-9
SF: Robinson/Moore d. Gibson/Gibson 6-4 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Fay Muller Robinson/Jimmy Moore, scores not given

Rain, rain, go away! The women's event abandoned on Nov 11 at the semifinal stage. Visitor Darlene Hard upset in her first Aussie test by Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-3.

-----

November 6-11 Palace Hotel Covered Court Championships, Torquay. UK (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Frances Walton d. Mrs J Fowler 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. T J Smallwood 6-1 7-5
1R: Billie Woodgate d. S Messom 6-1 6-3
1R: Vivienne Cox d. Pat Gotla 6-2 9-7
1R: Joan Hughesman d. A R Lomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs T B Hughes d. Mrs J Satchwell-Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d. H Clarke 6-4 6-2
1R: M K Scarlett d. Mrs F A Woodward 5-7 8-6 6-4
1R: R Stone d. Mrs P M Jones 6-3 6-0
1R: A P Anderson d. U Dutta 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee d. S A Mills 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs J H Hillman 6-3 6-4

2R: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs N Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs W N Shearing d. A J Morgan 6-1 6-1
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. G Chapman 6-2 6-0
2R: Walton d. Greenwood 6-2 7-5
2R: Billie Woodgate d Vivienne Cox 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Woodgate d. Cox 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. P Bowyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Hughesman d. Hughes 6-0 6-1

2R: Margaret Lee d. ????
2R: Rosser d. Scarlett 6-0 6-0
2R: Inge Overgaard d. B C Haden 6-0 6-2
2R: Stone d. Anderson 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Robin Blakelock d. V Martin 7-5 6-3
2R: T Masters d. C Affleck 10-8 7-5
2R: Jean Wilson d. Mrs A Needham 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d. M A Mills 6-0 6-0

3R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Burrells 6-0 6-1
3R: Frances Walton d Woodgate 6-1 6-0
3R: Jill Mills d Mrs Hughesman 6-3 6-3

3R: Carol Rosser d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-3
3R: I Overgaard (Den) d R Stone 6-2 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d T Masters 6-0 6-2
3R: Deidre Catt d Jean Wilson 6-3 6-2

QF: Mortimer d Yates Bell 6-0 6-2
QF: Walton d Mills 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Rosser d Overgaard 6-2 6-4
QF: Catt d Blakelock 6-3 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Walton 6-1 6-0
SF: Catt d Rosser 6-1 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Rosser/Blakelock 6-2 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster 6-3 6-4

"Mort" is the guest of honor at a banquet with 400 people present. It's been a fairytale year for Angela, who is the World #1 in most polls. At Torquay she garners the "British Sports Personality of the Year". At the banquet the male players put on a caberet dressed up a girls and Angela "crowns" the winner.

-----

ends November 12 Bermuda Invitational, Coral Beach, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Ann Gordon 6-0 6-0
SF: Dottie Knode d Liz Coleman 6-0 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode d Barbara Davidson 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Davidson/Knode d. Gordon/Sheila Gosling 6-1 6-2
SF: Marjorie Botur/Jean French d. Baba Smith/Hetty Knowlton 6-4 0-6 -4

FI: Barbara Davidson/Dottie Knode d. Marjorie Botur/Jean French 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: French/Leif Beck (US) d. Gordon/John Riihiluomo 6-4 6-3
SF: Botur/Gil Rothrock (US) d. Davidson/Gordon Hughes 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Marjorie Botur/Gil Rothrock d. Jean French/Leif Beck 5-7 8-6 8-6

-----

November 6-13 Sao Paulo Tournament, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-0
SF: Lea Pericoli d Rosie Darmon 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-4 6-1

MX: Ann Hayson/Witney Reed d Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

ends November 13 Florida State Closed Championships, Delray Beach, Florida, US (Clay?)

QF: Judy Alvarez d June Kroeger 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Luthy d Margaret Driscoll 6-3 6-1
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-2
QF: Barbara Lossone d Mary McKart 6-1 6-3

SF: Alvarez d Luthy 6-4 6-4
SF: DeFina d Lossone 6-1 6-2

FI: Judy Alvarez d Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Alvarez/Kroeger d. Lossone/Nall 6-0 6-1
SF: Babbitt/DeFina d. Driscoll/Stubbenfeld 6-0 6-1

FI: Judy Alvarez/June Kroeger d Margaret Babbitt/Stephanie Defina 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 01:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of November 13-19

November 13-18 New South Wales, Sydney

Event rained out this week but continued at a later date-see entry from December 15-17

-----

November 13-19 Coral Beach Invitation, Coral Beach, Bermuda.

SF: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-1
SF: Dottie Knode d Ann Gordon 6-2 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode d Barbara Davidson 6-1 7-5

Doubles

FI: Dottie Knode/Carmen Lampe d. Liz Coleman/Barbara Davidson 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Coleman/Ellis Slack (US) d. Gordon/John Riihiluoma 6-1 6-0
SF: Lampe/Olin Parks (US) d. Mrs. L. Elliot-Pyle/Dick Sorlien (US) 6-0 6-5

FI: Carmen Lampe/Olin Parks d. Liz Coleman/Ellis Slack 6-1 6-4

-----

ends November 21 Grenoble Tournament, Grenoble, France (Indoors?)

FI: Josette Billaz d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-2

MX: Lucia Bassi (It)/Antonio Maggi (It) d. Josette Billaz/Andrej Licis 3-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 01:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of November 20-26

November 19-25 South Australian Chmpionships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: M Hill-bye
1R: Faye Toyne d Caroline Astley 6-3 6-2
1R: Cheryl Begbie d Mrs A Hawkins 6-4 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Coleen Pinch 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Trewby-bye
1R: Margaret Harris d Gwen Thiele 6-2 7-5
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d A Dubarel 6-0 6-0

1R: Jan Lehane d Mrs P Lemercier 6-0 6-1
1R: Lorraine Saywell d S Thompson 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Ross d M Phillips 6-2 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner
1R: Madonna Schacht
1R: Mrs D Brown
1R: Val Wicks
1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye

2R: Smith d Hill 6-1 6-1
2R: Toyne d Begbie 6-2 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Trewby 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Ramirez d Harris 6-3 6-1

2R: Lehane d Saywell 6-1 6-0
2R: Turner d Ross 6-3 7-9 6-1
2R: Schacht d Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Hard d Wicks 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d. Toyne 6-2 6-0
QF: Ramirez d. Ebbern 6-4 7-5
QF: Turner d Lehane 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Hard d Schacht 6-3 6-1

SF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-1 6-3
SF: Hard d. Turner 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Doubles

1R: Ebbern/Smith d. Pinch/L. Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: J. Robinson/Gwen Toohey d. Lemercier/G. Henley 6-3 6-1

QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Astley/Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-1
QF: Hard/Ramirez d. Ross/Thiele 6-3 6-0
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Phillips/Dubarel 6-0 6-0
QF: Robinson/Toohey d. Toyne/Wicks 6-4 5-7 6-3

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Hard/Ramirez 6-2 8-6
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Robinson/Toohey 6-1 6-3

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesely Turner 5-7 6-2 6-3.

Mixed Doubles

1R: Lorraine Saywell/Geoff Pares d. Robinson/Geoff Collins 6-1 6-2
1R: Toohey/Rodney Brent d. Lemercier/Gordon Henley 6-3 6-1

QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Pinch/Harris 6-2 6-1
QF: Saywell/Pares d.Thiele/Peter McPherson 6-0 6-3
QF: Toohey/Brent d. Schacht/Jim Shepherd 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Hard/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Brown/Jim Moore 6-3 6-2

SF: Stolle/Turner d. Saywell/Pares 6-1 6-3
SF: Hard/Taylor d. Toohey/Brent 6-1 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard/Roger Taylor d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle 4-6 6-4 6-4


Smith leads at 4-1 in the third when a wind behind her leads to several doublefaults. Hard "sensing the nervousness that so frequently upsets Margaret's game under pressure, fought back brilliantly to reach 3-4." This time though Smith held it together to finish out at 6-4.

-----

November 26, Corpus Christi Thanksgiving, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

SF: Virginia Love d. Marilyn Hoover 6-3 6-2
SF: Betty Gray d. Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-3

FI: Betty Gray d. Virginia Love 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gray/Eddie Strayhorn d. Love/Jack Candland 6-0 6-3
SF: Jody Ramsey/John Sharpe (Aus) d. Torrance/Gabino Palafox (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Jody Ramsey/John Sharpe d. Betty Gray/Eddie Strayhorn 6-1 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 01:51 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of November 27-December 3

November 26-Decemer 4 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Margaret Smith d G Benzie 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Gwen Don 6-0 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern d O Gugeri 6-1 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Dorothy Whitely 6-2 6-3

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-2 6-2
SF: Hard d. Ramirez 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-0

Doubles

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Langley/Whiteley 6-1 6-2
SF: Hard/Ramirez d. Don/Gugeri 6-1 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Smith/Neale Fraser d. Ramirez/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 6-2 6-3
SF: Hard/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Ebbern/Roy Emerson 6-4 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith/Neale Fraser d. Darlene Hard/Roger Taylor 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 02:34 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of December 4-10

December 4-9 Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Heather Ross d LM Bellamy 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Lorraine O' Neill d D Gugeri 9-7 6-2
1R: Mrs. P. Barnett d Cheryl Begbie 6-4 6-4
1R: Eva Duldig d M Phillips 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Harris d Helen Slattery 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Pam Southcombe Wearne d Lorraine Saywell 6-4 6-2
1R: Sapphire Shipton d Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-0
1R: Margaret Rayson d S Thompson 6-2 6-2

2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Ross 6-1 6-8 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d Lorraine O' Neill 6-2 6-2
2R: Faye Toyne d Barnett 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Duldig 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern d J Twitt 6-0 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman d Harris 6-2 6-4
2R: Bev Rae d Carol Newman 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner d Gwen Toohey 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Helen Plaisted 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Fay Muller Robinson d Norma Marsh 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Val Wicks d Anne Jenkins 7-5 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d Wearne 6-0 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d Shipton 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton d Rayson 6-3 6-2
2R: Robin Lesh d Jenny Trewby (GB) 13-11 5-7 6-3
2R: Margaret Smith d Jenny Robinson 6-0 6-1

3R: Hard d Tegart 7-5 7-5
3R: Reitano d Toyne 8-6 6-4
3R: Blackman d Ebbern 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Turner d Rae 6-2 6-3

3R: Lehane d Wicks 6-0 6-1
3R: Ramirez d Robinson 6-4 6-0
3R: Hawton d Schacht 6-2 6-0
3R: Smith d Lesh 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Reitano 6-3 6-1
QF: Turner d Blackman 6-3 6-2
QF: Ramirez d Lehane 6-2 6-2
QF: Smith d Hawton 6-1 6-1

SF: Hard d. Turner 6-3 6-3
SF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2.

Doubles

1R: Hard/Ramirez d. Trewby/Mrs. B. Woods 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Ross/Duldig d. Mrs. J. Young/Mrs. G. Fair 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs. F. Robinson/Tegart d. Twitt/Slattery 6-2 6-2
1R: Hawton/Reitano d. Shipton/Plaisted 6-36 -4
1R: Turner/Lehane d. Mrs. S. McLeod/Mrs. E. Robertson 6-3 6-4
1R: Ray/Rayson d. Wearne/Val Roberts 6-3 7-5
1R: Blackman/Marsh d P. Wooldridge/Lesh 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Ebbern/Smith d. Barnett/M. Buck 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard/Ramirez d. Ross/Duldig 6-2 6-0
QF: Hawton/Reitano d. Robinson/Tegart 7-5 1-6 8-6
QF: Turner/Lehane d. Ray/Rayson 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Blackman/Marsh 6-4 6-2

SF: Hard/Ramirez d. Hawton/Reitano 8-10 6-4 6-2
SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Turner/Lehane 6-2 6-2

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R: Robinson/Jimmy Moore d. Trewby/P. Senaka Kumara (Cey) 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesh/Rodney Brent d. Blackman/Barry Geraghty 6-3 7-5
1R; Rayson/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Plaisted/Peter McPherson 6-4 7-5

QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Robinson/Moore 6-8 6-4 6-3
QF: Lehane/Geoff Pares d. Mrs. M. Wenn/M. Wenn 6-1 6-2
QF: Tegart/Wayne Reid d. Lesh/Brent 6-3 7-5
QF: Rayson/Taylor d. Ramirez/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 6-3 7-5

SF: Turner/Stolle d. Lehane/Pares 6-2 6-2
SF: Tegart/Reid d. Rayson/Taylor 9-7 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Judy Tegart/Wayne Reid 6-1 7-5

According to some Aussie papers Hard reportedly so upset she is considering pulling out of her Aussie tour. Officials were unable to locate her for a whole weekend after she moved out of her hotel and left no forwarding address. Officials and Miss Hard denied there were any "Hard" feelings, proclaiming the whole matter a press manufactured controversy.
-----

December 7-10 US National Hard Courts, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Vicky Palmer [3] d Lucinda Danielson 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Blake d Maggie Taylor 6-1 6-0
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Joan Chabot 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Tory Fretz 6-2 6-1

1R: Kathy Chabot [2] d Cynthia Vogt 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Mary Weiss 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Jane Keeney 6-3 6-1
1R: Dottie Knode [4] d Molly Danielson 6-0 6-0

QF: Palmer [3] d Blake 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Richey [1] d. Cheney 4-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Chabot [2] d Crosby 6-1 6-2
QF: Knode [4] d Prentiss 6-1 0-6 7-5

SF: Richey [1] d. Palmer [3] 6-2 6-1
SF: Knode [4] d. Chabot [2] 7-5 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Dottie Knode [4] 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: K. Chabot/Richey d. Blake/Fretz 6-1 6-2
QF: Ceney/Taylor d. Keeney/Keeney 6-4 6-2
QF: Knode/Prentiss d. J. Chabot/Weiss 6-0 6-0

SF: Cheney/Taylor d. K. Chabot/Richey 6-1 6-3
SF: Knode/Prentiss d. Crosby/Palmer 6-3 6-2

DF: Dottie Knode/Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Dodo Cheney/Maggie Taylor 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Prentiss/Dick Leach d. Fretz/Bruce Campbell 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Blake/Hugh Ditzler d. L. Crosby/Robert Bowden 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Prentiss/Leach d. Taylor/Jim McManus 6-2 8-6
SF: Weiss/Hugh Stewart d. Blake/Ditzler 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary Arnold Prentiss/Dick Leach d. Mary Weiss/Hugh Stewart 6-4 6-3

45 year old Dodo Cheney pushes Richey in the QF.

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 02:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,435
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of December 11-17

November 13-18 and December 15-17 New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City

Singles (Draw=39)

1R: M Phillips d Jenny Trewby 6-4 7-9 7-5
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Mary Fenton 6-0 12-10
1R: Norma Marsh d Jenny Robinson 6-0 6-2
1R: Val Wicks d A Neary 6-2 6-4
1R: Cheryl Begbie d Margaret Ferguson 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Fay Muller Robinson d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-3
1R: J Hicks d Lorraine O' Neill 6-4 6-2

2R: Margaret Smith d Joan Gibson 6-1 6-2
2R: Lorraine Saywell d Caroline Easy 6-3 8-6
2R: Carol Newman d P Mclean default
2R: Madonna Schacht d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d LM Bellamy 6-1 6-0
2R: Bev Rae d Phillips 6-2 6-2
2R: Ebbern d Marsh 6-2 6-1
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Wicks 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner d Gwen Toohey 6-1 6-0
2R: Robinson d Begbie 6-0 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman d Heather Ross 6-0 6-4
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Hicks 6-1 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne d Mary Hawton 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d Lorraine Plummer 7-5 7-5
2R: Gail Sherriff d Joan Wrench 6-4 6-2
2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Janet Mills 6-1 6-3

3R: Smith d Saywell 6-0 6-0
3R: Schacht d Newman 3-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Lehane d Rae 6-3 6-2
3R: Ebbern d Ramirez 3-6 7-5 8-6

3R: Turner d Robinson 4-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Reitano d Blackman 6-4 6-1
3R: Toyne d Tegart 6-4 4-2 retired
3R: Hard d Sherriff 6-1 7-5

QF: Smith d. Schacht 6-4 6-4
QF: Ebbern d. Lehane default
QF: Turner d. Reitano 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard d. Toyne 6-1 6-2.

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 6-2
SF: Hard d. Turner 8-6 6-0.

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R: Hard/Ramirez d. Martin/Tulloh 6-2 6-3
1R: Ross/Trewby d. Hicks/Nell Hopman 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: F. Robinson/Tegart d. Hattersley/Phillips 6-1 6-1
1R: Hawton/Reitano d. McLean/Mills 6-3 6-1
1R: Blackman/Marsh d. Neary/Jenny Hoad 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: Ferguson/Rae d. Collier/Robberds 2-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Hard/Ramirez d. Ross/Trewby 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith/Ebbern d. Robinson/Tegart 6-0 6-4
QF: Hawton/Reitano d. Blackman/Marsh 6-4 6-3
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Ferguson/Rae

SF: Smith/Ebbern d. Hard/Ramirez
SF: Hawton/Reitano d. Lehane/Turner

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano 6-2 6-3.

Yola Ramirez was said to be furious when ordered to play on through two games of rain-when the skies opened up and drenched her and her Aussie foe Robyn Ebbern, the court was already practically flooded. After her defeat the charming Mexican "blew her top" back in the dressing room, but wisely refused to make excuses in front of the press afterwards. Again a state championship has been rained out, though officials decided to make it up from Dec 15-17.

Smith gets her 4th straight win over Hard in the final. After 3 bad calls the American seems to give up.

-----

December 16, Southeast Asian Peninsula Games, Rangoon, Burma

Round Robin Singles

Panow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Catheine Loh 6-0 6-2 (Mal)
Catherine Low (Mal) d. Mu Mu Khin 5-7 6-4 6-4 (Bur)
Panow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Mu Mu Khin (Bur) 6-0 6-0

Round Robin Doubles

Sanguan Sucharitakul/Renue Sartrakoma (Tha) d. Catherine Low/Claire Chan (Mal)
Catherine Low/Claire Chan (Mal) d. Khin Yu/Khin Sein Myint (Bur) 6-0 6-0
Sanguan Sucharitakul/Renue Sartrakoma (Tha) d. Khin Yu/Khin Sein Myint (Bur) 6-0 6-1

Round Robin Mixed Doubles

Claire Chan/Sultan A. Azman (Mal) d. Mu Mu Khin/Than Lwin (Bur) 6-2 9-7
Sanguan Sucharitakul/Seri Charuchinda (Tha) d. Catherine Loh/Sultan A. Azman (Mal)6-2 6-3
Sanguan Sucharitakul/Seri Charuchinda (Tha) d. Mu Mu Khin/Than Lwin (Bur) 6-1 6-2



ends December 17 Canet Cup, Paris , France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Janine Lieffrig d J Dubuisson 6-3 6-4
1R: Francoise Courteix d Francoise Nay 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Michelle Boulle 6-1 7-5

1R: Jacqueline Kermina d M Borniche 6-1 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Berson d G Martinaggi 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Larue d Francesca Gordigiani 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Nicole Seghers d Van Ryn 6-1 6-1

QF: Lieffrig d Courteix 6-3 0-6 8-6
QF: Le Besnerais d De Lansalut 6-2 6-2
QF: Kermina d Berson 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Larue d Seghers 6-3 6-3

SF: Le Besnerais d Lieffrig 3-6 9-7 6-1
SF: Kermina d Larue 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Jacqueline Kermina 6-2 6-2

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers d Monique Coste/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3

MX: Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert d. Michelle Boulle/Michel Leclercq 9-7 3-6 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 02:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome