1961 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 12-17

June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d T Anstey 6-2 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Nancy Richey (US) 7-5 11-9
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Honor Durose d Alison Stroud 10-8 6-4
1R: Sheila Griffin Bramley-bye
1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-2 9-7

1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-0
1R: Carol Webb d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) -bye
1R: Daniele Wild (Fr) -bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jennifer Chamberlain 6-0 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks (US) d Mrs Brock 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) -bye
1R: Ann Haydon d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Ward Hales d Robin Blakelock 10-8 6-2
1R: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 9-7
1R: Sally Moore (US) d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d JM Young 6-1 7-5
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) d Valeria Kouzmenko Titova (USSR) 7-9 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Hird d Ilse Buding Davies 6-1 6-2

1R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d Frances Mclennan 6-1 6-3
1R: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Solange Galtier (Fr) 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d J Watts 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 3-0 retired
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Vera Dace Thomas 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-1 5-0 retired

2R: Smith d Dennis 6-0 6-0
2R: Bentley d Hopman 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d Durose 12-10 7-5
2R: Hantze d Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-4
2R: Hutchings d Webb 6-0 6-1
2R: Mercelis d Wild 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Gerson d Hanks 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Haydon d Butt 6-0 6-1

2R: Turner d Hales 6-2 6-3
2R: Puzejova d Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Bricka d Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Hird 6-4 6-4
2R: Duldig d Somoza 6-2 10-8
2R: Hunt d Buding 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Floyd 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d Ebbern 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Smith d Bentley 6-2 7-5
3R: Hantze d Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
3R: Mercelis d Hutchings 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: Haydon d Gerson 6-1 6-1

3R: Turner d Puzejova 6-1 6-0
3R: Moffitt d Bricka 8-6 5-7 6-3
3R: Hunt d Duldig 6-4 6-2
3R: Truman d Dmitrieva 6-2 7-5

QF: Smith d. Hantze 9-7 6-4
QF: Haydon d. Mercelis 6-2 7-5.
QF: Turner d. Moffitt 4-6 11-9 6-0
QF: Truman d. Hunt 6-3 6-1.

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-0 6-3
SF: Truman d. Turner 6-4 3-6 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

Doubles

QF: Haydon/Truman d. Mercelis/Deloford 6-2 6-2
QF: Kuzmenko-Titova/Dmitrieva d. Puzejova/Cawthorn 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Gordigiani/Janet Scoble 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Smith/Turner d. Hantze/Moffitt 7-5 6-3

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Kuzmenko-Titova/Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-1
SF: Smith/Turner d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-2 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner 3-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Bill Bond (US) 6-3 6-2
-----

June 12-17 West of England Championships, Bristol. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Wendy Hall 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Eyre-bye
1R: Merrill Mark(SA) -bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d P Colecough 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d E Ernest 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Xantippes Vassiliadis (Eg) d Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d Gail Chapman 6-1 6-0

1R: Deidre Catt d Viola White 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Diane Tuckey-bye
1R: Frances Walton-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d M Burden 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Williams d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R: D Triggs-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Mrs P.J. Kerr 6-2 6-0

2R: Reynolds d Eyre default
2R: Starkie d Mark 6-2 7-5
2R: Kormoczy d Coronado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lehane d Vassiliadis 6-0 6-0

2R: Catt d Tuckey 7-5 6-3
2R: Arnold d Walton 6-2 6-2
2R: Schuurman d Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Triggs 6-2 6-1

QF: Reynolds d. Starkie 6-4 14-12
QF: Lehane d. Kormoczy 6-0 10-8
QF: Catt d. Arnold 7-5 8-8
QF: Ramirez d. Schuurman 6-3 6-0

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 7-5 7-5
SF: Catt d. Ramirez 0-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8

Doubles

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Mrs. N.Watkins/J. Butler 6-0 6-1
QF: Arnold/Starkie d. Ernest/Kerr 6-3 6-4
QF: Kormoczy/Catt d. Walton/Wilson 6-4 6-3
QF: Lehane/Ramirez d. Tuckey/Vassiliades 6-4 6-0

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-1 6-2
SF: Lehane/Ramirez d. Kormoczy/Catt 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jan Lehane/Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Schuurman/Bob Mark (Aus) Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-3 6-1

SF: Schuurman/B. Mark d. Lehane/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4
SF: M. Mark/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Catt/Tony Pickard 6-3 7-5

FI: Renee Schuurman/Bob Mark d. Merrill Mark/Keith Diepraam 6-2 6-1

Reynolds second consecutive win in a quality event will earn her top seeding at Wimbledon.

-----

June 17, West of Scotland, Glasgow, GB

FI: A.G. McAlpine d. C.E. Dinglison 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: C.E. Dunglison/Mrs. C.H. Black d. B.J. McCallum/A.G. McAlpine 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. C.E. Dunglison/D.D. Bell 6-1 6-2

-----

June, Selangor, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Mrs. Loh Mook Seng d. Mrs. F. Thatcher 4-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs. Loh Mook Song/Mts. F. Thatcher d. Gladys Lake Chua/Mrs. H. Pudner 6-4 8-6

-----

June 18, Seattle City, Seattle, Washington, US

SF Janet Hopps d. Patty Greenup 6-2 6-3
SF H. Hendrickson d. Jodene Scayles 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Janet Hopps d. H. Hendrickson 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Hendrickson/Lou Wick d. Amy Yee/Don Lim 6-4 6-4
SF: Janet Hopps/Steve Hopps d. B. Kievat/Dick Chauner 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: H. Hendrickson/Lou Wick d. Janet Hopps/Steve Hopps 6-4 0-6 8-6

-----

June 18, Marin County, Mill Valley, California, US

1R: Diana Gai d. Julia Robberding 6-4 6-1

QF: Marge Stevens d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-4
QF: Gai d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-3
QF: June Gay d. Betty Stephens 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Gai d. Stevens 6-1 6-1
SF: Gay d. Jan Conroy 6-2 6-8 7-5

FI: June Gay d. Diana Gai 6-2 6-1

-----

June 18, Hawkeye Open, Des Moines, Iowa, US

2R: Marilyn Mueller d. Alice Luthy 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Clayton d. Jean Harrison 6-2 6-1

QF: Mueller d. Lenora Prosser 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Doris Popple d. Susan Sterrett 6-1 6-1

SF: Lucille Davidson d. Mueller 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Popple d. Clayton 6-3 6-1

FI: Lucille Davidson d. Doris Popple 6-1 3-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: Davidson/Popple d/ Pat Landis/Evy Buras 6-1 6-1
SF: Clayton/Mueller d. Sterrett/Luthy 6-2 6-2

FI: Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple d. Dorothy Clayton/Marilyn Mueller 6-3 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sterrett/Pete Barizon d. Clayton/Moras 3-6 7-5 10-8
QF: Luthy/Ernessto Pabst (Chi) d. Popple/Whitehead 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF: Davidson/Omar Pabst (Chi) d. Mueller/Turknette 12-10 6-0
SF: Luthy/E. Pabst d. Sterrett/Barizon 10-8 6-0

FI: Lucille Davidson/Omar Pabst d. Alice Luthy/Ernesto Pabst 6-4 6-2

-----

July 16, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

QF: Jane Atwater d. Betty Woll 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Linda Eshleman d. Lorraine Moyer 7-5 6-3

SF: Sally Lied d. Atwater 6-2 6-2
SF: Julia Kurtz d. Eshleman 6-2 6-2

FI: Sally Lied d. Julia Kurtz 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Sally Lied/Linda Eshleman d. Jane Atwater/Betty Woll 2-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; May 1st, 2016 at 01:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 19-25

June 19-24 London Grass Court Championships, London, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=at least 55)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: Daniele Wild-bye
1R: Lynn Hutchings-bye
1R: Susan Partridge Chatrier-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson d Jenny Trewby 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Hunt d Ula Sandulf 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Marta Peterdy default
1R: Renee Schuurman d Michele Bourbonnais 6-3 6-4

1R: Anna Dmitrieva d Pat Wheeler 6-3 6-1
1R: Jenny Seven d Ilse Buding Davies default
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Carmen Coronado 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Jan Lehane d Carol Hanks 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Hantze d Tone Schirmer 6-0 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Robyn Ebbern 12-10 6-3
1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova d Pat Ward Hales 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon d Pat Stewart 6-0 6-0

1R: Nancy Richey d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d Nell Hopman 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathy Chabot d Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez d Liz Crady default
1R: Donna Floyd d Pilar Barril 6-0 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Justina Bricka d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner d Solange Galtier 6-1 6-2

1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt-bye
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Rosemary Gibson 6-4 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Sally Moore d eva Duldig 8-6 7-5
1R: Valeria Kouzmenko Titova d Liv Paldan 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwyneth Thomas-bye
1R: Christine Truman d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-3

2R: Smith d Wild 6-0 6-0
2R: Hutchings d Chatrier 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerson d Hunt 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 6-4 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Seven 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d Mercelis 6-4 6-4
2R: Hantze d Roberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Haydon d Sukova 6-0 6-3

2R: Richey d Catt 6-3 7-5
2R: Chabot d Ramirez default
2R: Floyd d Cawthron 6-3 retired
2R: Turner d Bricka 7-5 6-2
2R: Bentley d Moffitt 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d ????
2R: Moore d Titova 6-1 8-6
2R: Truman d Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-2

3R: Smith d Hutchings 7-5 6-0
3R: Schuurman d Gerson 6-4 6-3
3R: Lehane d Dmitrieva 6-3 6-2
3R: Haydon d Hantze 6-3 9-11 6-2

3R: Richey d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Turner d Floyd 6-3 6-1
3R: Bentley d Gordigiani 6-1 6-4
3R: Truman d Moore 7-5 6-1

QF: Smith d Schuurman 6-4 8-6
QF: Haydon d Lehane 7-5 7-5
QF: Richey d Turner 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Truman d Bentley 6-4 6-4

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-3 6-2
SF: Richey d. Truman 6-3 5-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-2 13-15 6-2

In the third round Ann Haydon complains about the stalling tactics of American Karen Hantze after winning 6-3 9-11 6-2. Karen is warned 3 times for sitting down in between games on changeovers. Ann commented, "It took 2 hours and 13 minutes, but it wasn't all tennis." Karen also talked to friends in the gallery and delayed to drink water water or suck on some oranges.

-----

June 19-24 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Barbara Knapp d C Durose 6-2 6-0
QF: Chantal Langanay d Mrs Parker 6-3 6-4
QF: G Martinaggi d Mrs Simpson 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Williams d J Butler ????

SF: Knapp d Langanay 6-3 6-4
SF: Martinaggi d Williams 1-6 6-2 7-5

FI: G Martinaggi d Barbara Knapp 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: M Eyre/Mrs Williams d Chantal Langanay/Martinaggi 6-0 7-9 6-4

-----

June 21-26 Milan Tournament, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Bassi d Roberta Beltrame 7-5 5-3 retired

-----

Ends June 27 New York State Womens Championships ,Mamaroneck, New York, US (Clay)

3R: Carole Wright d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 0-6 6-0
3R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Ann Lindquist 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Doris Delord d Mary Blair 8-6 6-0
3R: Carmen Lampe d Nadine Netter 6-4 6-3

QF: Wright d Isabel Troccole 6-4 6-2
QF: Delord d Liguori 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Lampe d Vija Vuskains 6-0 8-6
QF: Barbara Menoff d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-2

SF: Wright d Delord 6-3 6-2
SF: Lampe d Menoff 6-4 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Vuskalns/Adrienne Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
SF: Delord/Troccole d. Rahlens/Helen La Breque 6-3 6-2

DF: Betty Combe/Carmen Lampe d Doris Delord/Isabel Troccole 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----

ends June 25 Southern Championships, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, US (Clay)

2R: Mary Ann Connerat d Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-4

QF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-1 6-1
QF: Becky Birchmore d Connerat 6-1 6-0
QF: Raymonde Jones d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Dana Lenahan 7-5 6-0

SF: Alison d Birchmore 6-3 7-5
SF: Jones d Habicht 6-4 6-4

FI: Roberta Alison d. Raymonde Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Carrie Heldman/Julie Heldman d. Liz Crady/Mary Habicht 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

1R: Joyce Davenport/James Winstead d. C. Heldman/Joseph Stahl 7-5 6-2
1R: Birchmore/Lee Fentress d. Connerat/Andy Lloyd 4-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Lenahan/Lester Sack 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: J. Heldman/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Jones/John Sharpe (Aus) 6-3 7-5
QF: Alison/John Powless d. Davenport/Winstead 6-3 8-6
QF: Crady/John Hammill (SA) d. Birchmore/Fentress 6-4 6-4

SF: J. Heldman/Olvera d. Habich/Rubinoff 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Alison/Powless d. Crady/Hammill 6-3 8-6

FI: Roberta Alison/John Powless d Julie Heldman/Miguel Olvera 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

June 25, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

SF: Margaret Varner d. Judy Sylvester 6-2 6-0
SF: Patsy Hitchins d. Linda Eshelman 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d. Patsy Hitchins 6-2 6-2

-----

June 24, Tulsa Open, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US

FI: Sandy Shelton d. Jude Edmonds 6-3 6-4

DF: Donna Holden/Teddy Dukeminier d. Sandy Shelton/Sheryl Lewis 6-4 8-6

MX: Sandy Wilson/Ollie Grisham d. Donna Holden/Buddy McCune 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 24, Texas Sectional, Houston, Texas, US

4R: Nancy Penson d. Lovie Beard 6-1 6-3
4R: Carolyn Rogers d. Ann Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
4R: Virginia Brown d. Mrs. G.D. Hines 6-1 2-6 6-2
4R: Lynn Haines d. Billie Domingue 6-0 6-0

QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d. Penson 6-4 6-3
QF: Rogers d. Brown 6-4 6-3
QF: Haines d. Jill Philbreck 6-2 6-1
QF: Paula Thomas d. Tommie Dominguez 6-0 6-0

SF: Rogers d. Shoemaker 6-3 6-4
SF: Haines d. Thomas 9-7 6-0

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Lynn Haines 8-6 3-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Shoemaker/Shelby Torrance d. Penson/Jeffett 6-1 6-3
SF: Haines/Brown d. Benya/Kuykendall 4-6 13-11 6-2

FI: Goergiana Shoemaker/Shelby Torrance d. Lynn Haines/Virginia Brown 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Shoemaker/Bob Joyner d. Dominguez/James Schmidt 7-5 5-7 6-3
SF: Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Beard/John Been 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer/Georgiana Shoemaker/Bob Joyner 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 13-27, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Beverley Streadwick 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

DF: Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Beverley Streadwick d. Mrs J. Goodwyn/Babs Praczukowski 6-4, 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK; May 29th, 2016 at 01:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club
Surface: Grass

Draw=96

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye

Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8

Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1

Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [5] bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E.Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. S.Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Catt d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [2] d. P.Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
M.Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M.Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Ramirez [5] d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. M.Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M.Arnold 7-5 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
S.Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
S.Reynolds [1] d. Ramirez [5] 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. S.Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King).

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The Centre Court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as Centre Court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games Centre Court "became a madhouse".

Karen Hantze also had match point in her QF vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.

-----

Plate

1R: Dmitreeva d. Wheeler 6-3 6-2
1R: Blakelock d. Walton 6-4 7-5
1R: Houlihan d. O'Donnell 6-3 12-10

2R: Turner d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-3
2R: Cawthorn d. Schirmer 6-4 6-3
2R: Trewby d. O'Neill 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Hellyer d. Illingworth 6-0 7-9 6-1
2R: Sladek d. Dennis 6-1 6-4
2R: Peterdy-Wolf d. Pachta 7-5 6-8 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva d. Durose 6-4 6-1
2R: Blakelock d. Houlihan 6-4 6-4
2R: Roberts d. Rosser 7-5 7-5
2R: Kuzimenko-Titova d. Wagstaff 6-0 6-4
2R: Gerson d. V.S. White 6-0 6-0
2R: MacLennan d. Scobie 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunderson d. Stroud 6-0 6-2
2R: Bentley d. Seven 6-0 6-3

3R: Cawthorn d. Turner w.o.
3R: Hellyer d. Trewby 6-0 6-3
3R: Sladek d. Bourgnon 6-1 8-6
3R: Dmitrieva d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-3 6-2
3R: Blakelock d. Roberts 6-4 6-3
3R: Gerson d. Kuzimenko-Titova 7-5 6-1
3R: Floyd d. MacLennan 7-5 6-2
3R: Bentley d. Gunderson 6-2 6-2

QF: Cawthorn d. Hellyer 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Dmitrieva d. Sladek 6-4 8-6
QF: Gerson d. Blakelock 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d. Floyd 6-3 6-4

SF: Dmitrieva d. Cawthorn 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Bentley d. Gerson 8-6 2-6 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-4 3-6 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Apr 10th, 2016 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #34 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)-Doubles and Mixed

Doubles (Draw=48)

Seeds

1 Reynolds/Schuurman
2 Haydon/Truman
3 Lehane/Smith
4 Moore/Turner

First Round

Ann Haydon/Christine Truman (GB) [2]- bye
Pilar Barril/Carmen Coronado (Sp)- bye
Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings (SA) -bye
J Macintosh/ JA Watts (GB) -bye
Michele Bourbonnais/Suzanne Chartrier (Fr) -bye
GM Evans/Rosemary Woodgate (GB) -bye
Anna Dmitrieva/V Kuzjmenko-Titova -bye
Gem Hoahing/Danielle Wild (Fr) -bye

Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith (Aus) [3] d. Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks (US) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Mrs Vera Sukoca (Czh) d. PLB Gardner/M Grace (GB) 6-2 6-1
Mrs Jill Chamberlain/Violet White (GB) d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Merrill Mark (SA) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Mimi Arnold (US)/Liz Starkie (GB) d. Eileen O'Neill/Margaret O'Sullivan (Ire) 6-2 9-7
Martha Peterdy Wolf (Stateless)/T Schirmer (Nor) d. Mrs M Bederet/A Bernheim (?) 6-3 6-1
Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (W.Ger) 6-2 8-6
Florence de la Courtie (Fr)/Christine Mecelis (Belg) d. Rose Deloford/Jill Mills (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-2
Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d. Hannah Sladek (Can)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 7-5

Eva Duldig (Aut)/Merlene Gerson (SA) d. SM Bramley/AC Brighton (GB) 6-4 6-3
AM Estalella/Mrs MP Pombo (Sp) d. Mrs P Rushton/JM Tee (GB) 6-2 6-2
Sylvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli (It) d. Mrs CT Clark/Mrs PJ Huftwit (GB) 6-3 6-4
Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson d. Robyn Ebbern/Mary Reitano (Aust) wo
Mrs MG Davies (GB)/K Herich (Ger) d. Joyce Barclay/Frances MacLennan (Scot) wo
Rita Bentley/Mrs VA Roberts (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hung)/Nancy Richey (US) wo
Lorna Cawthorn/PJA Wheeler (GB) d. Carol Rosser/Jennifer Trewby (GB) 4-6 6-2 9-7
Sally Moore (US)/Lesley Turner (Aust) [4]d. Mrs NC Gibson (GB)/ S Rosin (Swed) 6-3 6-4

Pat Hales/Mrs AH Thomas (GB) -bye
Margot Dittmeyer/Renata Ostermann (W Ger)- bye
Caroline Lyon/Jean Wilson (GB) -bye
Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) -bye
Sonja Pachta/Doris Schuster (Aut) -bye
Mabel Bove/Mrs NB de Somoza (Arg) -bye
Deirdre Catt/Angela Mortimer (GB)- bye
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] -bye

Second Round


Haydon/Truman (2) d. Barril/Coronado 6-1 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Macintosh/Watts 6-2 6-0
Bourbonnais/Chatrier d. Evans/Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Dmitrieva/Kuzjmenko-Titova d. Hoahing/Wild 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lehane/Smith (3) d. Hellyer/Sukova 6-4 6-1
Arnold/Starkie d. Chamberlain/White 2-6 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Peterdy-Wolf/Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hird/Yates-Bell d. de la Courtie/Mercelis 7-5 6-2

Duldig/Gerson d. Estalella/Pombo 11-9 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Floyd/Gunderson 1-6 7-5 6-3
Bentley/Roberts d. Davies/Herich 6-4 6-2
Moore/Turner (4) d. Cawthorn/Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Dittmeyer/Ostermann d. Hales/Thomas 6-1 6-4
Hantze/Moffitt d. Lyon/Wilson 6-2 6-1
Pachta/Schuster d. Bove/de Somoza 6-3 1-6 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman (1) d. Catt/Mortimer 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Hunt/Hutchings d. Haydon/Truman (2)7-5 3-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Kuzjmenko-Titova d. Bourbonnais/Chatrier 8-6 6-0
Lehane/Smith (3)d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 3-6 6-1
Darmon/Ramirez d. Hird/Yates-Bell 3-6 6-1 6-1

Duldig/Gerson d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 1-6 6-1 6-3
Moore/Turner (4) d. Bentley/Roberts 8-6 3-6 7-5
Hantze/Moffit d. Ditttmeyer/Ostermann 6-2 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman (1) d. Pachta/Schuster 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hunt/Hutchings d. Dmitrieva/Kuzimenko-Titova 4-6 6-1 7-5
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Darmon/Ramirez 6-0 12-10
Moore/Turner [4] d. Duldig/Gerson 9-7 6-1
Hantze/Moffitt d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 9-7 6-3

Semifinals Lehane/Smith [3] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
Hantze/Moffitt d. Moore/Turner [4] 6-3 6-0

Final

Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5.

---------
Moffitt announced her presence on the tennis scene by winning the doubles with Karen Hantze. The unseeded American girls defeated the #1, #3 and #4 seeds on the way.

Mixed Doubles

1961 Mixed Draw

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) /Federico MacKinlay (Arg)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley/Gardner Mulloy (US)-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
1R: Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)-bye
1R: Susan Patridge Chatrier (Frn)/Geoffrey Paish-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus)/Roger Dowdeswell-bye

1R: Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Kingman Lambert (US)-bye
1R: Karin Herich (Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
1R: Marta Pombo (Sp) /Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)/Warren Jacques (Aus)-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan/J. R. MacGuire-bye
1R: Janine Bourgnon (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swt)-bye

1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [3]-bye
1R: Jelena Gencic (Yug)/Sima Nikolic (Yug)-bye
1R: Joyce Barclay/Clive Baxter-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Ron Holmberg (US)-bye
1R: Carole Rosser/Neville T. Holland (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia Roberts/L. F. Strong-bye
1R: Jill Mills/Alan Mills-bye
1R: Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus)-bye

1R: Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling(US) d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 12-10 8-6
1R: Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) /Bill Bond (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/ Ken Fletcher (Aus) default
1R: Sonja Pachta(Ast)/Ladislav Legenstein(Ast) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Frn)/Christopher Crawford (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA)/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Esteben Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding Davies/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 7-5 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US)/John Lesch (US) d. Jenny Young/Barry Gearghly (Aus) 9-7 8-6

1R: Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Jarl Bibow (Nor) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher/Will Coghlan (Aus) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd)7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock/Roger Taylor d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Yates-Bell 6-0 15-13
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d. Frances Walton/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman/Bert Gaertner(SA) d Anne Hammond Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Illingworth/J. C. Upton d Mary Carter Reitano (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) default
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Gardner/W. Schneiders 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Schuster (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast)d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Budge Patty (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Pilar Barril(Sp)/Isaias Pimentel (Ven)-bye
1R: Mrs J. W. Hawthorne/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
1R: Rosemary Walsh/Geoff Ward-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR)-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Bob Howe (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Sally Moore (US)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
1R: Danielle Wild (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
1R: Pat Hird/Gunter Sanders (Ger)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) -bye
1R: Honor Clark/Geoff Oakley-bye
1R: Mrs. C. F. O. Lister/Abe Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye
1R: Mrs Merrill Mark (SA)/Tim Clayton (Aus)-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Edison Mandarino (Brz)-bye
1R: Pat Ward Hales/John McDonald (NZ)-bye
1R: Dierdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho)-bye
1R: Mary O'Sullivan (Ire)/James P. Buckley (Ire)- bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg)[2]- bye

2R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bove/MacKinlay 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentley/Mulloy d Estalella/Rodriguez 10-8 9-7
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Kuzmenko-Titova/Lejus 1-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Chatrier/Paish d Duldig/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
2R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-3
2R: Herich/Nath d. Pombo/Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Peterdy-Wolf/Jacques 6-2 6-2
2R: MacLennan/MacGuire d. Boorgnon/Grimm 6-3 6-3

2R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Genele/Nikolic 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino/Holmberg d Barclay/Baxter default
2R: Roberts/Strong d Rosser/Holland 6-4 6-2
2R: Gibson/Gibson d Mills/Mills 6-3 11-9
2R: Bricka/Froehling d. Truman /Truman 6-3 13-11
2R: Hopman/Kumar d. Pachta/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Bey d. Darmon/Reyes 2-6 13-11 6-3
2R: Hunt/Mayers d. Floyd/Lesch 6-2 6-2

2R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Brasher/Coghlan 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Blakelock/Taylor d. Butt/Pares 6-0 7-5
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Illingworth/Upton 6-2 6-4
2R: Gunderson/Lane d. Schuster/Hainka 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Howe [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-4
2R: Haydon/Reed d. Gerson/Diepraam 6-1 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Walsh/Ward 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawthorne/Gerrard d. Barril/Pimentel 6-4 6-1

2R: Moore/Mark d Wild/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hird/Sanders d. Butler/Jovanovic 6-4 3-6 15-13
2R: Clark/Oakley d. Lister/Segal 6-4 11-9
2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Hales/McDonald 6-4, 3-6, 15-13
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Balling/Hillebrand 11-9 6-4
2R: Tuckey/Black d. O'Sullivan/Buckley 6-2 6-3
2R: Smith/Morea [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt 6-4 7-5

3R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bentley/Mulloy 6-2 6-2
3R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Chatrier/Paish 11-9 4-6 6-4
3R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Herich/Nath 6-2 6-4
3R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. MacLennan/MacGuire 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Lazzarino/Holmberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Gibson/Gibson d Roberts/Strong 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hopman/Kumar 7-5 13-11
3R: Hutchings/Bey d. Hunt/Mayers 6-4 8-6

3R: Buding/Howe [4] d Haydon/Reed 6-4 9-11 6-4
3R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hawthorne/Gerrard 6-2 8-6
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d Blakelock/Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore/Mark d. Hird/Sanders 8-6 6-2 or 6-4 6-2
3R: Clark/Oakley d. Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7
3R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4
3R: Smith/Morea [2] d Black /Tuckey default

4R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Hellyer/Fernandes 7-5 3-6 6-0
4R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Mercelis/Ulrich 8-6 6-3
4R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Gibson Cottrill/Gibson 6-3 6-3
4R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hutchings/Bey 6-2 7-5

4R: Buding/Howe [4] d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-8 8-6 6-0
4R: Woodgate/Barrett d Schuurman/Gaertner 6-2 7-5
4R: Moore/Mark d. Clark/Oakley 6-3 6-3
4R: Smith/Morea [2] d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 6-2
-----

QF: Turner/Stolle [4] d. Somoza/Nyyssonem 6-2 6-0
QF: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d. Brikca/Froehling 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Woodgate/Barrett 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Smith/Morea [2] d. Moore/Mark 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

SF: Turner/Stolle [1] d. Sukova/Javorsky [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Smith/Morea [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Edda Buding/Bob Howe [4] 11-9 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2015 at 08:01 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 26-July 2

June 27-July 2 Tennessee Valley Tournament, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Marilyn Voges d Bea Jane Fry 6-1 6-1
1R: Carrie Heldman d Sue Medway 6-2 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d Pam Sullivan 6-2 8-6
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Cathy Gagel 8-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Bonnie Dondeville d Martha Bass 6-2 7-5
1R: Becky Birchmore d Sue Hixon 6-3 6-1

2R: Voges d Virginia Brown 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Natalie Pace d ????
2R: Roberta Alison d Carrie Heldman 6-8 6-0 6-3
2R: Julie Heldman d Sara Mae Turber 6-4 7-9 6-3

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Falkenberg 6-2 6-3
2R; Mary Habicht d Dondeville 6-0 6-0
2R: Birchmore d Doris Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Lynn Haines d Liz Crady 6-0 5-7 6-4

QF: Voges D N Pace 6/0-6/1
QF: Alison D J Heldman 6/0-6/3
QF: Habicht D P Kellmeyer 6/8-6/4-6/0
QF: Birchmore D L Haines 6/3-6/2

SF: Alison d Voges 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Habicht d Birchmore 6-4 6-1

FI: Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison 6-3 6-4

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Sara Mae Turber d Virginia Brown/Lynn Haines 6-1 7-5

Was Bartkowicz only in the doubles draw? Or could she perhaps be a default to Pace in the singles for some reason?

-----

July 2, Dwight Davis, St. Louis, Missouri, US

SF: Marilyn Mueller d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-2
SF: Jean Gelner d. Dorothy Clayton 6-1 6-3

FI: Jean Gelner d. Marilyn Mueller 0-6 6-2 6-4

-----

June 29, Midlands, Broughty Ferry, Scotland, GB

FI: Mrs. I.M. Low d. J. Derrick 6-4 6-3

DF: E. Vlandy/Mrs. R.T. Ellis d J. Derrick/F.Campbell 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Mrs. R.T. Ellis/L.D. Higgins d. Mitchell/G.S. Mitchell 6-3 6-2

-----

July 1, Ayrshire, Ayr Fort, Scotland, GB

FI: A.G. MacAlpine d. B.I. McCallum 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

July 2, South Dakota Closed, Brookings, South Dakota, US

SF: Libby Rogers d. Veronica Smith 6-4 7-5
SF: Pam Gefke d. Sue Gefke 6-2 7-5

FI: Pam Gefke d. Libby Rogers 6-2 6-4

DF: Sue Gefke/Veronica Smith d. Pam Gefke/G. Ehle (?) 6-1 6-4

MX: Sue Gefke/Don Grebin d. M. Werali/Tom Line 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

July 2, South Carolina Open, Greenville, US

SF: Sandy Walters d. Julia Blake 6-3 2-6 6-2
SF: Cromwell d. Ruth Lay 6-4 6-0

FI: Sandy Walters d. Cromwell 6-1 6-4

DF: Julia Blake/Cromwell d. Sandy Walters/Mayer 6-1 6-4

-----

July 4, Oakland City, Oakland, California, US

QF: Gerry Carter d. Roberta Rountree 6-1 6-2
QF: June Gay d. P. Knox 6-2 6-3
QF: Diana Gai d. Bess Fickert 6-0 6-8 6-4
QF: Linda Vail d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 4-6 10-8 6-1

SF: Gay d. Carter 7-5 6-1
SF: Vail d. Gai 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Linda Vail d. June Gay 6-4 6-3

MX: Jan Wedertz/Rich Mota d. Margareta Bonstrom/Ron Fenasci 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July 2, Santa Barbara Open, California, US

SF: Martha Gowans d. Winnie McCoy 6-1 6-1
SF: Betty Lester d. Joanne Wimberley 6-3 6-3

FI: Martha Gowans d. Betty Lester 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Winnie McCoy/Jeri Shepard d. Thonrton/Richardson 6-2 7-5
SF: Lester/Barbara Talmadge d. Ketterberg/Wilson 6-4 6-3

FI: Winnie McCoy/Jeri Shepard d. Betty Lester/Barbara Talmadge 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Gowans/Gowans d. Shepard/Plancia 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Manset/Manset d. Lester/Bill Roberti 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: McCoy/Fred Bracco d. Gowans/Gowans 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Winnie McCoy/Fred Bracco d. Manset/Manset 3-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; May 1st, 2016 at 02:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of July 3-9

July 3-9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Cathy Gagel d Julie Heldman 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Carrie Heldman d Lorraine Jake 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Habicht (Bra) [1] d Marmee Fry 6-1 6-1
1R: Lynn Haines d Dolores Sturenberg 6-2 6-2

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Janice Kuechenmeister 6-0 6-1
2R: Gagel d Martha Grine ????
2R: Natalie Pace d Maureen Tayler 7-5 6-4
2R: Habicht d Carrie Heldman 7-5 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell [1] d Cynda Mason 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Gerber d Bea Jane Fry 6-4 6-4
2R: Joyce Pniewski d Lynn Haines 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Nancy Meiss 6-2 7-5

QF: Kellmeyer [2] d Gagel 6-1 6-4
QF: Habicht [1] d Pace 6-1 6-1
QF: Caldwell [1] d Gerber 6-0 6-1
QF: Brown d Pniewski 6-3 6-2

SF: Kellmeyer [2] d Habicht [1] 6-4 7-5
SF: Caldwell [1] d Brown 6-3 6-4

FI: Peachy Kellmeyer [2] d. Carole Caldwell [1] 3-6 12-10 7-5

Doubles

QF: Brown/Sara Mae Turber d. Jake/Pniewski 6-4 6-3
QF: Caldwell/Gagel d. Bonnie MacKay Barnes/Linda Nein 7-5 4-6 9-7
QF: Habicht/Pace d. Heldman/Heldman 8-6 11-3 6-3
QF: Haines/Kellmeyer d. Kathy Graeter/Taylor 6-3 6-0

SF: Caldwell/Gagel d. Brown/Turber 6-1 6-1
SF: Haines/Kellmeyer d. Habicht/Pace 6-1 6-0

FI: Carole Caldwell/Cathy Gagel d. Lynn Haines/Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 8-6

West Virginian Peachy Kellmeyer upsets both the foreign and domestic top seeds to win the event.

-----
ends July 9 La Jolla Tennis Chmpionships, La Jolla, California (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Joan Chabot 6-3 6-1
SF: Kathy Blake d Connie Jaster 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-4.

Very minor event-Cheney was 1938 Aussie champ!

-----

July 8, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

MX: Joyce Yee/Yoshi Minegishi d. Jodene Seaylea/George Bates 6-2 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; May 7th, 2016 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of July 10-16

July 10-15 Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. A Drury-Byrne 6-1 6-0

2R: Haydon d ????
2R: Jean Wilson d ????
2R: Elenor O'Neill d ????
2R: Margaret Lee d J Atkinson 9-7 6-1

2R: Kathy Chabot d Geraldine Houlihan 6-3 6-2
2R: Frances Walton d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Morton 6-3 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd d ????

QF: Haydon d Wilson 6-0 6-1
QF: Lee d O' Neill 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Chabot d Walton 6-0 6-0
QF: Floyd d Cawthorn 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Haydon d Lee 6-0 6-0
SF: Chabot d Floyd 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Kathy Chabot (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Ann Haydon d. Kathy Chabot/Donna Floyd 7-5 6-4

Ann drops only 8 games in 4 matches

-----

July 10-15 Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK (Grass?)

FI: Robin Blakelock d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-4 7-5

DF: Robin Blakelock/Jenny Seven (Neth) d E Logan/Wallace 6-1 6-0

-----

July 10-15 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Mrs Barker 6-0 6-1
3R: M Thomas d C Symons 6-0 6-1
3R: Alison Stroud d E Morris 6-0 6-3
3R: Gitte Grage (Den) d H Clarke 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R: J Watts d S Dorte 6-2 6-4
3R: JG Morris d C Ashton 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Jean Stedman d M Neal 6-3 6-1
3R: JM Young d W Reave 8-6 6-3

QF: Bramley d Thomas 6-0 6-3
QF: Grage d Stroud 6-4 9-7
QF: Watts d Morris 9-7 2-6 6-4
QF: Young d Stedman 6-1 6-2

SF:Bramley d Grage 9-7 4-6 6-3
SF: Watts d Young 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: J Watts d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3

DF: Sheila Bramley/J Watts d H Clarke/JM Young 6-8 6-2 6-1


-----

July 12-15 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Janet Scoble 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Wetton d S Penney 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Aprille O' Neill d S Trotman 6-0 6-0
QF: Carol Webb d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF: O ' Donnell d Wetton 6-1 6-1
SF: Webb d O' Neill 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret O Donnell d Carol Webb 6-3 6-4

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Aprille O'Neill d Mrs Price/Carol Webb 6-4 2-6 8-6

-----

July ?? Budapest International Budapest, Hungary

Won by Anna Dimitrieva (USSR)? *

*Elegos 7 reports this tournament was not held in 1961

-----

July ?? Scottish GC Championships Craiglockhart Edinburgh (Grass)

Robin Blakelock and Frances MacLennan divided the title

-----

July 9-16 Swedish Championships Bastad ,Sweden (Clay)

QF: Belmar Gunderson d Katarina Frendelius 6-0 6-0
QF: Susan Butt (Can) d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

SF: Gunderson d Butt 6-2 6-4

FI: Belmar Gundersen (US) d. Ulla Loethberg 6-1 6-2

-----

ends July 15 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2.

-----

July 10-16 Czechoslovak International Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

2R: Olga Lendlova d ????
2R: P Vajda (Hun) d Danuta Rylska (Pol) 6-0 6-1
2R: Z Strachova d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 7-5
2R: Jitka Horcikova d ????

2R: A Purkova d Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Vlasta Kodesova d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Lendlova d Vajda 5-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Strachova d Horcikova 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF: Purkova d Kodesova 6-0 6-2
QF: Jan Lehane d O Siroka 6-3 7-5

SF: Lendlova d Strachova 6-4 7-5
SF: Lehane d Purkova 6-1 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Olga Lendlova 6-2 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane d. Jitka Horcikova/Legenstein 3-6 6-3 6-0 (*)

The finalist is future champ Ivan Lendl's mother.
*Note that Ugarte has Ebbern/Lehane d Rita Bentley/O Siroka ????

-----

July 10-16 Antwerp Tournament, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Margaret Hunt 7-5 6-3
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Marlene Gerson 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Elizabeth Starkie d. Marlene Gerson/Margaret Hunt 6-3 6-2

-----

ends July 17 Targa Volpi Tennis Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Rene Schuurman (SA)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Schuurman wins mixed with current boyfriend Fred Stolle.

-----

July 10-16 Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Jean Gelner d Margaret Collopy 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Barbara Mueller 3-6 6- 6-0
1R: Carrie Heldman d Liz Coleman 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Sterrett d Lorraine Jake 6-0 6-4

2R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Joyce Pniewski 6-1 6-1
2R: Julie Heldman d Barbara Scofield Davidson 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Sharon Pritula d Judy Travis (Can) 7-5 6-2
2R: Roberta Alison d Gelner ????

2R: Lynn Haines d Turber 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: C Heldman d Nancy Neeld 8-6 6-1
2R: Virginia Brown D Askew 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Sterrett 6-2 6-1

QF: Habicht d J Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Alison d Pritula 6-2 6-1
QF: Haines d C Heldman 6-1 6-4
QF: Montgomery d Brown 7-5 6-4

SF: Habicht d Alison 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Haines d Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Lynn Haines 1-6 6-2 6-0

Doubles

QF: Montgomery/Neeld d. Turber/Brown 6-0 6-4
QF: Davidson/Coleman d. Mueller/Calopy 6-0 5-7 6-0
QF: Alison/Habicht d. Gelner/Sterrett 6-3 6-4
QF: Heldman/Heldman d. Haines/Askew 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Montgomery/Neeld d. Davidson/Coleman 6-3 6-3
SF: Alison/Habicht d. Heldman/Heldman 6-4 10-8

FI: Montgomery/Neeld d. Alison/Habicht 6-2 6-1

DF: Marilyn Montgomery/Neeld d. Roberta Alison/Mary Habicht 6-2 6-1

-----

July 16, Northwestern Hard Courts, Minneapolis, Minnesota, US

QF: Betty Swanson d. Gayle Wold 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Nancy Palm d. Karen Mikkelson 8-6 6-3
QF: Joan Ramey d. Pat Sherman 6-4 6-2

SF: Swanson d. Gretchen Koehler 6-3 6-3
SF: Ramey d. Palm 6-2 7-5

FI: Joan Ramey d. Betty Swanson 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. Sherman/Koehler 6-2 6-2
SF: Palm/Ramey d. Swanson/Wold ??

FI Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. Nancy Palm/Joan Ramey 11-9 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Palm/Steve Wilkinson d. Cooper/Tom Hastings 6-3 6-4
SF: Jeanne Arth/Jim Werner d. Ramey/John Dennis 6-3 6-4

FI: Nancy Palm/Steve Wilkinson d. Jeanne Arth/Jim Werner 6-3 6-1

-----

July 15, Kansas City Open, Kansas City, Missouri, US

SF: Connie Cristler d. Patty Doane 6-3 6-3
SF: Jean Mills d. Lenora Prosser 6-1 10-8

FI: Connie Cristler d. Jean Mills 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Doane/Henry Jungle d. Luker/Wymore 6-1 6-0
SF: Mills/Mills d. Blaine/Huhn 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Patty Doane/Henry Jungle d. Jean Mills/Mills 6-0 6-3

-----

July 10-16 Eastern Clay Court Championships ,Purchase, New York, US (Clay)

QF: Mimi Kanarek d Sheila Maroshick 6-4 6-2
QF: Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-2
QF: Sally Wilson d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-1
QF: Nadine Netter d Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-3

SF: Kanarek d Lampe 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Wilson d Netter 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Mimi Kanarek d Sally Wilson 6-3 6-4

DF: Mimi Kanarek/Isabel Troccole d Eileen Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 2-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 16, Southern California Public Parks, Santa Monica, California, US

QF: Winnie McCoy d. Betty McKinney 0-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Doris Hakman d. Jeri Shepard 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Pat Cody d. Myra Vukolich 6-3 6-4
QF: Betty Lester d. Jean Austin 6-2 6-2

SF: Lester d. McCoy 8-6 6-1
SF: Cody d. Hakman 6-1 6-1

FI: Pat Cody d. Betty Lester 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Violet Walker/Austin d. Cody/Hakman 6-4 6-1
SF: Anita Kappe/Lester d. McCoy/Mosely 6-2 6-1

FI: Anita Kappe/Betty Lester d. Violet Walker/Jean Austin 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Winnie McCoy/Bob Dukelow d. Jeri Shepard/S. Plancia 7-5 5-7 6-1

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko 6-1 6-0

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Irina Ermolova d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Valeria Kuzmenko 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX: Anna Dmitrieva/Sergei Likhachev (Aze) d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Tomas K. Lejus (Est) 0-6 6-1 6-0

-----

July 10-15, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: B. Fish d. I. Taylor 6-4 10-8

DF: Mrs Graham/Mrs McKenna d. M. Collingworth/I. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-4

The mixed event was abandoned due to rain.

-----

July 10-15, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Holdsworth d. Joyce Fulton 6-4 3-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; May 7th, 2016 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of July 17-23

July 17-23, Swiss International Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Pierrette Seghers 6-3 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Daniele Wild 6-4 6-0

QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Starkie 6-4 6-0

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Arnold/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) ?????

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Margaret Hellyer/Yola Ramirez 6-0 6-4

-----

July 17-23 Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1

-----

July 18-23 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22 Welsh Chmpionshipss, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Ann Owen d. E M Ernest 6-4 6-3
1R: J C Bennett d. G E Ray 6-0 6-1
1R: Inge Overgaard d. Mrs J D Campion 6-2 7-5

2R: Ann Haydon d. P M Bowyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Owen d. ????
2R: Mrs Kerr d. ????
2R: Carol Rosser d. J C Bennett 6-2 7-5

2R: Inge Overgaard d. M R Thomas 6-4 6-3
2R: Janet Kemp d. Mrs B Saunders 6-2 7-5
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Lee d. ????

QF: Ann Haydon d Anne Owen 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Rosser d Mrs Kerr 6-1 8-6
QF: I Overgaard (Den) d Janet Kemp 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Jill Mills d Margaret Lee 10-8 6-4

SF: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-2
SF: Mills d Overgaard 7-5 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Jill Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Carole Rosser d. Janet Kemp/Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

A decidedly minor event this year.

-----

July 17-22 Essex Championships, Frinton On Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Caroline Yates Bell d W Reeve 6-1 6-2
3R: H Clarke d R Hughes 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d F Meneveux 6-3 3-1 retired
3R: Honor Durose d S Whitaker 6-0 6-2

3R: Pat Stewart (US) d J Morris 6-3 6-4
3R: JM Young d Alison Stroud 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs Lillis d A Lawrence 6-1 6-0
3R: Pat Hird d C Ashton 6-3 6-4

QF: Yates Bell d Clarke 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Blakelock d Durose 6-3 6-2
QF: Young d Stewart 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Hird d Lillis 1-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Yates Bell d Blakelock 7-5 7-5
SF: Hird d Young 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Pat Hird d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Robin Blakelock/Pat Stewart (US) 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22 Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament, Hoylake, England (Grass)

QF: Vivienne Dennis d J Fraser 6-3 6-1
QF: L Grundy d S Worthington 6-0 3-6 8-6
QF: S Porter d H Knott 6-2 6-0
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d E Smith 6-2 6-2

SF: Grundy d Dennis 6-1 7-5
SF: O' Donnell d Porter 6-0 6-1

FI: Margaret O' Donnell d L Grundy 6-0 6-0

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Porter d Vivienne Dennis/Matthews 1-8 4-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Edgbaston (Birmingham), England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. S. Morris 6-0 6-3

-----

July 16-22 Middle State Women's Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Nina Vosters 6-0 6-2
2R: Barbara Benigni d Tory Fretz 6-1 8-6
2R: Carole Wright d Doris Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R: Bunny Vosters d Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2

2R: Margaret Varner d Claudine Malone 6-0 6-0
2R: Chris Safford d Barbara Foster 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Elaine Bush 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Davenport d Dorothy Kornegay 6-1 6-0

QF: Benigni d Dupont 6-2 7-9 6-4
QF: B Vosters d Wright 6-1 6-1
QF: Varner d Safford 6-2 6-1
QF: Davenport d Loop 6-4 6-4

SF: B Vosters d Benigni 6-2 6-4
SF: Varner d Davenport 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d Bunny Vosters 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: Dupont/Varner d. Martha Roberts/Mrs. Kent Ellsworth 6-0 6-1
QF: Safford/Davenport d. Kornegay/Bush
QF: B. Vosters/Nina Vosters d. Loop/Behlmar 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Wright/Lena Greene d. Malone/Harrison 6-1 6-2

SF: Dupont/Varner d. Safford/Davenport 6-2 6-2
SF: Vosters/Vosters d. Wright/Greene 6-2 ret.

DF: Margaret Dupont/Margaret Varner d Bunny Vosters/Nina Vosters 6-4 6-0

-----

July 17-23 US Clay Court Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana , US (Clay)
(World Tennis gives venue as River Forest, Illinois)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Karen Hantze [1] d Natalie Kramer 6-1 6-1
1R: Connie Cristler d Merrill Mark (SA) 7-5 6-3
1R: Justina Bricka d Carrie Heldman 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Neeld d Nancy O Connell 6-2 6-3
1R: Donna Floyd d Liz Crady 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Virginia Brown 6-0 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Doris Popple 6-3 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-4 6-8 6-2

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [2] d Jean Gelner 7-5 6-1
1R: Farel Footman d Lucille Davidson 8-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Dillon d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Collopy d Sally Moore default
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Sterrett d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks d Judy Travis 6-1 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-1

2R: Hantze [1] d Cristler 6-1 6-1
2R: Bricka d Neeld 6-1 6-2
2R: Floyd d Alvarez 6-4 6-1
2R: Montgomery d Caldwell 4-6 7-5 10-8

2R: Moffitt [2] d Footman 8-6 6-2
2R: Dillon d Collopy 6-2 6-1
2R: Thomas d Sterrett 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding d Hanks 6-2 6-1

QF: Hantze [1] d Bricka 7-5 8-6
QF: Floyd d Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Moffitt [2] d Dillon 6-3 6-1
QF: Buding d Thomas 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Hantze [1] d. Floyd 6-3 6-0
SF: Buding d. Moffitt [2] 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Karen Hantze [1] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

1R: Hantze/Moffitt d. Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-1
1R: V. Brown/Turber d. Dillon/Lockhart 6-4 6-3
1R: Bricka/Hanks d. Sue Hixson/Sue Medway 6-3 6-3
1R: Alvarez/Footman d. Crady/Habicht 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Collopy/Kramer 6-0 6-3
1R: Mark/Thomas d. Cristler/Gelner 6-0 6-2
1R: Buding/Caldwell d. Harrison/Travis 6-0 6-0

QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Brown/Turber
QF: Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Footman ?-? 3-6 6-3
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Mark/Thomas 6-1 6-1
QF: Buding/Caldwell d. Neeld/Montgomery 6-2 6-2

SF: Bricka/Hanks d. Hantze/Moffitt ?-? 3-6 7-5
SF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Buding/Caldwell 11-9 6-0

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d. Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-2.

Karen serves and volleys even on clay-barely losing to the lovely German.

The draw suggests that Edda Buding may have been the #1 foreign seed, with perhaps Mary Habicht as #2.

-----

July 24, Philadelphia Open, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Carolyn Williams d. Bessie Stockard 6-1? 6-4

-----

ends July 21 New Jersey State Championships, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)

SF: Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-3
SF: Mimi Kanarek d Sheila Maroshick 8-6 6-2

FI: Carmen Lampe d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 9-7

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Hampton, Virginia, US

FI: Won by Carolyn Williams

DF: Won by Mimi Kanarek/Carolyn Liquori

MX: Won by Ernest Ingram/Mimi Kanarek

-----

July 17-22, Avenue Tournament, Havant, England (Grass)

FI: Pat Hales d. B. Nicholson 6-2 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; May 22nd, 2016 at 01:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of July 24-30

July 24-30 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships Haverford, Penn, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Carol Hanks d Lynn Haines 6-4 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-2
1R: Farel Footman d Joyce Davenport 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Neeld d Merrill Mark (SA) 8-6 8-6

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-3
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Barbara Benigni d Mary Sherar 6-1 6-1
2R: Gwen Thomas d Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Carole Caldwell d Nina Vosters 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Andria Miller 6-2 6-0
2R: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 8-6 7-5

2R: Justina Bricka d Carol Ann Prosen 6-0 6-2
2R: Bunny Vosters d Connie Cristler 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Hanks d Neeld 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Floyd d Footman 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Varner d Linda George 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Vicky Palmer d Chris Safford 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d Carol Southmayd 6-1 6-4

3R: Moffitt d Loop 7-5 6-4
3R: Gundersond Benigni 8-10 6-4 6-3
3R: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R: Dupont d Hanks 6-2 6-2

3R: Bricka d Varner 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Floyd d Alison 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: Palmer d Vosters 6-3 6-2
3R: Buding d Montgomery 6-3 6-3

QF: Moffitt d Gunderson 6-3 6-2
QF: Thomas d Dupont 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Bricka d Floyd 6-2 6-4
QF: Buding d Palmer 6-4 6-3

SF: Moffitt d. Thomas 6-4 6-3
SF: Bricka d. Buding 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Alison/Habicht 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Miller/George d. Crady/Clement 6-1 6-2
1R: duPont/Varner d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-0 6-2
1R: Loop/Davenport d. Buck/Green 7-5 3-6 11-9

2R: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Southmayd/Kellmeyer 6-2 6-3
2R: Gunderson/B. Vosters d. Cristler/Haines 6-2 6-2
2R: Buding/Thomas d. Crosby/Crosby 6-3 6-1
2R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Miller/George 6-1 6-1
2R: duPont/Varner d. Loop/Davenport 6-0 6-0
2R: Floyd/Palmer d. N. Vosters/Safford 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanks/Bricka d. Alvarez/Footman 6-2 6-2
2R: Mark/Brown d. Young/Messner 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Gunderson/B. Vosters 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Buding/Thomas d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-3 7-5
QF: duPont/Varner d. Floyd/Palmer 6-3 7-5
QF: Hanks/Bricka d. Mark/Brown 6-2 8-10 7-5

SF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Buding/Thomas 6-3 6-4
SF: duPont/Varner d. Hanks/Bricka 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-2*

Capacity crowd of 2,5000 on hand. Billie Jean wins it with her 5th ace of the match. Check score of doubles match. Ugarte has 6-2 6-2 (the score I am using), but I also had 6-3 6-2 from World Tennis

Mixed Doubles

1R: Jacques Tegland Green/Mike Green d. Virginia Brown/Mac White 6-3 6-4
1R: N. Vosters/Hugh Quinn d. Crady/Ray Senkowski 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Montgomery/Al Driscole d. Hanks/John Powless 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: B. Vosters/Jim Schnaars d. L. Crosby/Robin Spengler (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: C. Crosby/Ed Rubinoff d. Habicht/Jim McManus 6-2 6-4
1R: Moffitt/Donald Dell d. Miller/Bobby Siska 7-5 7-5
1R: Alvarez/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Haines/Greer 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Floyd/King Lambert d. Loop/Bob Sherman 6-2 6-1
1R: Footman/Whitney Reed d. George/John Karabasz 6-3 7-5

2R: Bricka/Frank Froehling d. Davenport/Dick Sorlein 6-2 6-3
2R: Gunderson/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Buding/Ron Holmberg 6-2 9-11 9-7
2R: Green/Green d. N. Vosters/Quinn 6-3 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Driscole d. B. Vosters/Schnaars w.o.
2R: Moffitt/Dell d. C. Crosby/Rubinoff 6-2 6-0
2R: Floyd/Lambert d. Alvarez/Ochoa 6-0 6-1
2R: Palmer/Henry Kamakana d. Footman/Reed 6-4 6-4
2R: Caldwell/Bill Bond d. Mark/Adrian Bey (Rho) 6-1 6-2

QF: Bricka/Froehling d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-2
QF: Montgomery/Driscole d. Green/Green 8-6 6-3
QF: Moffitt/Dell d. Floyd/Lambert 7-5 6-4
QF: Caldwell/Bond d. Palmer/Kamakana 12-10 6-3

SF: Montgomery/Driscole d. Bricka/Froehlinng 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Caldwell/Bond d. Moffitt/Dell 7-5 11-13 9-7

FI: Marilyn Montgomery/Al Driscole d. Carole Caldwell/Bill Bond 6-4 6-4
-----

July 31, Central Illinois, Decatur, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Joyce Taylor 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Taylor/Alice Luthy d. Dot Clayton/Norma Kolar 6-3 6-3

-----

July 24-30 Amsterdam International, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Clay)

QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 6-4

SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-4 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Ebbern 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-0

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane 9-7 6-1

-----

July 24- 30 Bernese Oberland Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Bobbie Wilson (GB) 6-2 7-5

Could the finalist be Mrs Bobbie Wilson?

-----

ends July 31 Bavarian Tournament, Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Reynolds d. Margot Dittmeyer 7-5 10-8
SF: Ramirez d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 9-7

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Yola Ramirez/Lesley Turner 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 24-30 Evian International, Evian, France (Clay)

QF: Rosie Darmon d Jacqueline Kermina 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Francoise Repoux 9-7 13-15 6-2
QF: Alice Wavre d Bras 6-3 6-2
QF: Pilar Barril (Sp) d Gremillet 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF: Darmon d Coronado 2-6 6-3 10-8
SF: Barril d Wavre 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Rosie Darmon d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 7-5

-----

July 28-30 France Versus Italy Aquila, Italy (Clay)

Italy d France 9-4

Lea Pericoli d Josette Billaz (Frn) 6-4 6-0
Maria Teresa Riedl d Monique Coste (Frn) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Flo De La Courtie (Frn) d Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 8-6 1-6 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-0
Silvana Lazzarino d Josette Billaz (Frn) 8-6 6-2
Lea Pericoli d Flo De La Courtie (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 9-7
Francesca Gordigiani d Monique Coste (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Bassi/Riedl d Le Besnerais/Billaz (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Durr/Le Besnerais (Frn) d Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 8-6
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Coste/Lieffrig (Frn) 6-3 9-7
Bassi/Riedl d Coste/Lieffrig (Frn) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 1, Nova Scotia Championships, Bedford, Canada

FI: Shirley Harit d. Vida Large 6-3 6-1

DF: Vida Large/Barb Hughes d. Judy Shakespeare/Linda Lee 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Shirley Harit/Val Harit d. Pam Dewis/Bob Cunningham 6-2 6-3

-----

Last edited by DavidK; May 8th, 2016 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of July 31-August 6

July 31-August 5 Philadelphia District Womens Grass Court Championships Germantown, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [1]-bye
1R: Nancy Neeld-bye
1R: Virginia Brown-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye
1R: Nina Vosters-bye
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Shirlee Schwartz-bye

1R: Justina Bricka-bye
1R: Barbara Benigni d Julie Heldman 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Gloria Young 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Davenport d Baba Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Elaine Scarpone 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Connie Cristler 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sheila Maroshick d Liz Crady 9-7 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kornegay-bye

1R: Vicky Palmer [2] d Andria Miller 6-2 6-4
1R: Lynn Haines d Mary Sherar 6-0 6-1
1R: Carrie Heldman d Patsy Hitchens 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 7-5
1R: Farel Footman d ????
1R: ????
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Southmayd 6-2 9-7
1R: Belmar Gunderson [6] d Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-0

1R: Mary Habicht-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Anne Wetzel-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Jackie Tegland Green-bye
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Joy Valderrama-bye
1R: Edda Buding-bye

2R: Moffitt [1] d Neeld 8-6 7-5
2R: Brown d LL Crosby 8-6 7-5
2R: Caldwell d Vosters 6-3 6-0
2R: Vuskains d Schwartz 6-1 6-2
2R: Benigni d Bricka 8-6 6-0
2R: Alvarez d Davenport 6-2 6-1
2R: Montgomery d Loop 6-4 6-3
2R: Maroshick d Kornegay 6-4 6-3

2R: Palmer [2] d Haines 6-3 6-1
2R: CL Crosby d C Heldman 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunderson [6] d Fretz 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Habicht d Safford 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Hanks d Wetzel 6-1 6-0
2R: Green d Behlmar 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Footman d ????
2R: Buding d Valderrama 6-0 6-1

3R: Moffitt [1] d Brown 6-3 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Vuskains 6-2 6-2
3R: Benigni d Alvarez 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Montgomery d Maroshick 6-3 6-2

3R: Palmer [2] d CL Crosby 6-1 6-3
3R: Gunderson [6] d Habicht 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Hanks d Green 6-0 6-4
3R: Buding d Footman 6-2 6-2

QF: Moffitt [1] d Caldwell 1-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Montgomery d Benigni 6-3 6-4
QF: Palmer [2] d Gunderson [6] 6-1 6-2
QF: Buding d Hanks 10-8 6-4

SF: Moffitt [1] d Montgomery 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Buding d Palmer [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Consolation Singles

1R: Sherar d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
1R; J. Heldman d. Scarpone 6-3 6-3
1R: Valderrama d. L. Crosby 7-5 6-4
1R: Neeld d. Cristler 8-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Safford d. Crady 6-1 6-4
1R: Behlmar d. Rahlens 6-2 8-6
1R: Miller d. Hitchens 6-1 6-4

QF: Sherar d. Southmayd 9-7 4-6 6-2
QF: J. Heldman d. Valderrama 6-3 6-2
QF: Neeld d. Safford 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Behlmar d. Miller 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF: J. Heldman d. Sherar 7-5 6-3
SF: Behlmar d. Neeld 6-4 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman d. Sue Behlmar 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Vosters/Safford d. Cristler/J. Heldman 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Buding/Gunderson d. Crady/C.Heldman 6-0 6-0
1R: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Vuskalns/Rahlens 6-4 6-2
1R: Palmer/Alvarez d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-4 6-0

2R: Hanks/Bricka d. Young/Scarpone 6-0 6-0
2R: Miller/Haines d. Crosby/Crosby 9-7 6-0
2R: Brown/Lewis d. Hitchins/Kornegay 6-1 6-1
2R: Buding/Gunderson d. Vosters/Safford 6-2 6-1
2R: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Palmer/Alvarez 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Loop/Davenport d. Montgomery/Neeld 9-7 2-6 6-1
2R: Kellmeyer/Southmayd d. Valderama/Maroschick 6-3 6-2
2R: Footman/Habicht d. Lewis/Mrs. E. Mower Lewis 6-1 6-2

QF: Hanks/Bricka d. Miller/Haines 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Buding/Gunderson d. Brown/Lewis 6-2 6-1
QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Loop/Davenport 7-5 3-6 6-1
QF: Kellmyer/Southmayd d. Footman/Habicht 6-3 6-3

SF: Buding/Gunderson d. Hanks/Bricka 7-5 6-3
SF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-2 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Eda Buding (Ger)/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Neeld/Hugh Logan d. Montgomery/Fritz Klein 6-1 8-6
QF: Alvarez/Dave Maxwell d. Bricka/Peter Hires 6-3 6-2
QF: Footman/Bill Taylor d. Loop/Carl Bruhns 6-1 7-5
QF: Habicht/Gary Perkins d. Safford/Don Romhilt, scores not given

SF: Alvarez/Maxwell d. Neeld/Logan 3-6 7-5 6-4
SF: Footman/Taylor d. Habicht/Perkins 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Farel Footman/Bill Taylor d. Judy Alvarez/Dave Maxwell 8-6 4-6 7-5

Mike Green was a former Davis Cup player. Mrs Green is from Philadelphia.

In the semis Billie Jean had a match point at 5-2. Her opponent, a Schoolteacher from Texas, then fought back to win 10 straight points and 18 of the next 22 points to reel off 5 consecutive games. Moffitt righted the ship in the 3rd set.

-----

August 6, South Dakota Open, Sioux Falls, US

SF: Joan Ramey d. Jane McClelland 6-1 6-0
SF: Betty Swanson d. Nancy Palm 8-6 6-3

FI: Joan Ramey d. Betty Swanson 6-3 4-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Palm/Warner d. Ramey/Shirley Geistlinger 6-1 6-4
SF: McClelland/Judy Sitzmann Swanson/Libby Rogers 7-5 7-5

FI: Nancy Palm/Warner d. Jane McClelland/Judy Sitzmann 7-5 6-4

-----

August 7, Western Canada, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Martha Gowans d. Margot Hedges 6-0 7-5

DF: Mrs. Bill Rose/Doris Popple (US) d. Roberta Rountree/Jan Wedertz 6-2 6-2

-----

ends August 6 Malayan Chmpionships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Deideria Ampon (Phil) 6-3 6-1

DF: Gladys Loke Chua/Reika Miyagi d. Deliah Apiah (Ind)/Mrs. R. Pudner 6-3 6-4

MX: Deideria Ampon/Feliscimo Ampon d. Hitoshi Hirose (Jpn)/Reiko Miyagi (Jpn)

-----

ends August 7 Salerno Tournament, Salerno, Italy (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 9-7 6-2

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d Maria-Teresa Riedl/Bill Alvarez (Col) 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

ends August 7 Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Jan Lehane d Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-3

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis 7-5 7-5
-----

ends August 8 Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

SF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) default
SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-1

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Willy Bungert d Renne Schuurman/Rod Laver (Aus) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5 Bedford Tournament, Bedford, England, UK (Grass ?)

2R: Honor Durose d Mrs Sherwood 6-3 6-2
2R: S James d Mrs Pharoh ????
2R: S Worsfield d Mrs Jones 6-0 6-3
2R: J Tee d Mrs Robinson ????

2R: Sue Tutt d Mrs Bosworth 6-3 6-2
2R: I Overgaard d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2*
2R: E Tudor d J Osman 6-4 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart d C Durose 6-3 6-2

QF: Durose d James 6-0 6-2
QF: Tee d Worsfield 6-1 6-4
QF: Overgaard d Tutt 6-4 7-5
QF: Stewart d Tudor 9-7 6-3

SF: Durose d Tee 6-3 6-3
SF: Stewart d Overgaard 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Stewart (US) d Honor Durose 6-3 8-10 7-5

DF: E Tudor/Worsfield d Honor Durose/Pat Stewart (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mrs Marshall probably=Fran Marshall of Kenya.

-----

August 5, Stonehaven, Scotland, GB

FI: M. Robson d. H. Kelly 6-3 6-1

DF: M. Robson/Mrs. H. Strachan d. M. Kelly/H. Kelly 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: M. Massie/J.T. Wood d. H. Kelly/W. Mann 7-5 7-5

-----

August 5, Nairn, Scotland, GB

FI: S. Moodie d. S. Grant 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: S. Grant/Mrs. I.M. Low d. Mrs. J. Low/Stewart 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: H. McCowan/T. Walker d. S. Grant/G.K. Hilditch 6-3 7-5

-----

Circa early August, Polish National Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. D. Szmidt 6-1 6-1

* At 49 years of age Jadwiga Jedrzejowska wins the singles title at the Polish National Championships for the twenty-second time.

Last edited by DavidK; May 29th, 2016 at 01:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of August 7-13

August 7-13 Eastern Grass Court Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Karen Hantze [1] d Carole Wright 6-1 retired
1R: Elsie Spruyt (Neth) d Cathy Lee Crosby 7-5 8-6
1R: Kathy Chabot d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Vija Vuskains 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Sherar d Nadine Netter 7-5 6-3

2R: Hantze [1] d Spruyt 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Sue Behlmar 6-4 8-6
2R: Vicky Palmer d Connie Cristler 6-0 6-1
2R: Virginia Brown d Liz Crady 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd d Farel Footman 6-4 2-6 9-7
2R: Carole Caldwell d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Carrie Heldman 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka d Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt [2] d Anja Lepoutre 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Joyce Davenport 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-3
2R: Gwen Thomas d Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-1
2R: Chabot d Alvarez 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Nancy Neeld d Sherar 6-4 6-0
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Merrill Mark (SA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Edda Buding (Gerr) d Sheila Maroshick 6-1 6-0

3R: Hantze [1] d Hanks 6-3 6-4
3R: Palmer d Brown 6-2 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Floyd 6-1 6-2
3R: Bricka d Habicht 6-1 6-0

3R: Moffitt [2] d Crosby 5-0 retired
3R: Thomas d Gunderson 6-2 6-4
3R: Chabot d Neeld 6-1 2-6 6-4
3R: Buding d Montgomery 6-3 6-2

QF: Hantze [1] d Palmer 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Caldwell d Bricka 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt [2] d Thomas 6-4 6-1
QF: Buding d Chabot 6-2 6-1

SF: Hantze [1] d. Carole Caldwell 6-2 6-4
SF: Buding d. Billie Jean Moffitt [2] 2-6 6-4 3-4 retired

FI: Karen Hantze [1] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Heldman/Maroschick 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Crosby/Crosby 6-1 6-1

2R: Brown/Mark d. Crady/Habicht 6-2 7-5
2R: Hantze/Moffitt d. LePoutre/Spruyt 6-0 6-0
2R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Kanarek/Netter 6-0 6-0
2R: Buding/Thomas d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-2 6-4
2R: DuPont/Varner d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-0
2R: Bricka/Hanks d. Davenport/Loop 6-3 7-5
2R: Caldwell/Chabot d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-1 6-4
2R: Alvarez/Palmer d. Rahlens/Vuskalns 6-1 6-1

QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Brown/Marks 6-2 6-3
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Buding/Thomas 7-9 6-2 6-1
QF: DuPont/Varner d. Bricka/Hanks 6-2 6-2
QF: Caldwell/Chabot d. Alvarez/Palmer 6-3 6-3

SF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF: DuPont/Varner d. Caldwell/Chabot 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-2

DuPont is in her mid 40s-having won the US doubles as far back as 1941. Moffitt leads 4-1 in her semi with Buding but develops leg cramps, falling down at 4-3. After 8 minutes in pain on the ground she got up. made two weak errors, and retired. 3,500 watched the finals.

-----

August 8-14 Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Mercelis d. Robyn Ebbern 6-4 6-3.
SF: Starkie d. Jan Lehane 8-6 6-1

FI: Chistiane Mercelis d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Ebbern/Lehane d. Stakie/Mercelis 9-7 6-4.

-----

August 9-15 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

SF: Ana Maria Estalella d Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
SF: Mimi Arnold d Rosemary Gibson 6-0 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Jacqueline Kermina (Fr)/Francoise Nay (Fr) d. Betsy Abbas (Eg)/Nicole Huve (Fr) 6-3 2-6 6-2
SF: Clark(US)/Young (US) d. Estalella/Arlette Halff (Fr) 9-7 6-4

DF: Jacqueline Kermina/Francoise Nay d. Clark/Young 9-7 3-6 6-3

-----

August 14, La Baule, France

FI: Paule Courteix d. Claudine Pierval 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Claudine Pierval/Jean Claude Barclay d. Matton/Hughes 6-3 6-0

-----

ends August 15 German Championships ,Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

2R: Lea Pericoli (It) d Karin Herich 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-1 8-6
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Almut Sturm 6-2 2-6 6-1

QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA)d. Renate Osterman 6-2 6-1
QF: Kormoczy d. Pericoli 6-3 6-1
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)d. Schuurman 6-1 6-0

SF: Reynolds d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-3
SF: Ramirez d. Dittmeyer 7-5 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) /Ramirez 7-5 6-2
SF: Smith/Turner d Marlene Gerson (Aus)/Margaret Hunt (Aus) 2-6 11-9 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner 7-5 6-4

MX: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 6-3 6-4

Smith entered only in the doubles.

-----

circa August? Danish Outdoors Championships

FI: Pia Balling d. Else Schmidt 6-1 8-6

DF: Lise Kaae Sorensen/Else Støckel Schmidt d. Pia Balling/Agnete Varn 6-2 6-1

MX: Bodil Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich d. Niels Knudsen/Lise Kaae Sorensen 6-3 6-2

------

August 8-13 Llanelly Tournament, Llanelly, Wales, UK

SF: Pat Wheeler d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Kerr d Jenny Trewby 0-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Kerr 8-6 6-2

DF: Vivienne Dennis/Pat Wheeler d E Ernest/Mrs Kerr 6-1 6-3

------

ends August 12 Beverly Hills Tournament, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)

SF: Mandy Mandel d Mira Vukelich 6-0 6-0
SF: Diane Wootton d Dodo Bundy Cheney 10-9 5-7 10-8

FI: Diane Wootton d Mandy Mandel 7-5 6-2

DF: Joseph/Muccia d Dodo Cheney/McDowell 6-3 6-8 7-5

-----

August, Washington State Open, Seattle, US

QF: Martha Gowans d. Claire Lovett 6-0 6-1
QF: Jodene Seaylea d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-3
QF: Janet Hopps d. Bonnie Bryant 6-2 6-1
QF: Doris Popple d. Candy Webb 6-2 6-2

SF: Gowand d. Seaylea 6-4 6-1
SF: Hopps d. Popple 6-2 6-1

FI: Martha Gowans d. Janet Hopps 8-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Hopps/Yee d. Lovett/Green 6-3 6-1
SF: Yee/Yee d. Best/Gowans 7-5 6-2

FI: Hopps/Yee d. Yee/Yee 6-3 6-3

-----

August 12, Colorado State Open, Denver, US

SF: Ann Rose d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-2 6-2
SF: Joan Birkland d. Anne Wilhelm 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Rose d. Joan Birkland 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Doo Barry/Carolyn Byrne d. B.J. Stokes/Brownie Woodruff 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Cathy Wrenn/Sissy Powell d. Maud Duke/Mary Lee Anderson 6-2 6-3

FI: Doo Barry/Carolyn Byrne d. Cathy Wrenn/Sissy Powell 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Birkland/Jack Cella d. Liz Schwartz/Sandy? Schwartz 6-4 6-3
SF: Rose/Don Tesitor d. Lockwood/Bob Ascell 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI: Joan Birkland/Jack Cella d. Ann Rose/Don Tesitor 6-2 6-2

-----

August 7, Martin J. Kennedy Memorial, St. Louis, Missouri, US

DF: Dorothy Clayton/Marilyn Mueller d. Brenda Newsham/Norma Kolar 7-5 6-3

-----

August 13, Westwood Invitation, St. Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Dorothy Clayton 6-1 6-3

DF: Marilyn Mueller/Pratt d. Dorothy Clayton/Norma Kolar 8-6 6-2

-----

August 13, Alameda City, Alameda, California, US

FI: June Gay d. Roberta Aplers 6-0 6-1

DF: Roberta Aplers/Helen Wong d. June Gay/Margaretta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Margaretta Bonstrom (Swd)/Merrill Ehmke d. Dorothy McGee/Jim White 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

August 13, Sandhill Invitation, Southern Pines, North Carolina, US

Fi: Joanne Cooper d. Gloria Payne 6-3 6-4

DF: Gloria Payne/Cindy Bridges d. Nancy Gates/Carolyn Johnson 6-2 7-9 6-4

MX: Carol Carver/Bobby Burns d. Nancy Gates/Ralph Bridges 10-8 6-3

-----

August 13, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF: Charlotte Decker d. Jackie Green 6-1 6-0
SF: Ann Gray d. Holly Winters 6-1 6-1

FI: Gray d. Decker 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13, Chattanooga City, Tennessee, US

FI: Marilyn Brown d. Wendy Tanner 6-1 6-2

DF: Martha Bass/Doris Morris d. Marilyn Brown/Wendy Tanner 6-4 1-6 11-9

-----

August 13, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

SF: Becky Birchmore d. Claire Candler 6-1 6-0
SF: Alberta Bagette d. Mary Ann Connerat 6-4 6-2

FI: Becky Birchmore d. Alberta Bagette 6-2 6-1

DF: Alberta Bagette/Gertrude Rumpanos d. Becky Birchmore/Mary Ann Connerat 6-2 6-3

-----

August 13, Troy Open, Troy, new York, US

SF: Karol Gagliano d. Rita Gavery 6-3 7-5
SF: Joan Hastings d. Marion Rubino 6-3 6-4

FI: Karol Gagliano d. Joan Hastings 6-3 6-2

-----

August 14, Dillingham, Honolulu, Hawaii, US

FI: Carole Lum d. Muriel Osborne 6-0 6-2

DF: Carole Lum/Muriel Osborne d. Vivian Saffery/Mary Lou Thompson 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

August 7-12, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Janet Kemp d. Barbara Horton 8-6 6-3

-----

August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-4

----

August 5-10, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Blakelock d. Joyce Fulton 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: C. Lyon/J. Wilson d. Margaret Cooper/Joyce Fulton 1-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Joyce Fulton/Michael Hann d. Robin Blakelock/Roy W. Dixon 6-2 6-4

-----

August 5-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Tee d. C. Grosveld 6-0 9-7

DF: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Judy Tee d. A. Case/C. Grosveld 7-5 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Billy Knight d. Judy Tee/R. Baillon 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

August 13, St. George Hill, Weybridge, GB

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 6-3

DF: Caroline Yates Bell/Pat Hird d. Rosemary Deloford/Carole Rosser 6-1 6-0

MX: Pat Hird/M.E. Nash d. Caroline Yates Bell/Andrew Yates Bell 6-2 6-3

-----

August 13, British Professional Championship, Eastbourne

FI: A. Paterson d. Mrs. M. Stone 9-7 6-0

-----

August 11-16 Singapore Championships, Singapore

SF: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. P. Kemp 6-0 6-0
SF: Dechu Appiah (Ind) d. Mrs Martha Young 6-3 6-4

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Dechu Appiah (Ind) 7-5, 6-1

DF: Gladys Loke Chua/Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Dechu Appiah (Ind)/Y. Yeomans 6-1 6-1

MX: Reiko Miyaki (Jap)/Hitoshi Hirose (Jap) d. Dechu Appiah (Ind)/Yuzura Furuta (Jap) 7-9 6-3 6-0

-----

August 13, Quebec Provincial Open, Montreal, Canada

QF: Shirley Harit d. Therese Blais 10-8 6-3
QF: Denise Hunnius d. Ann Bedard 11-9 4-6 6-4
QF: Eleanor Dodge d. Ella Aruso 6-3 6-4
QF: Marion Boundy d. Koe Grant 6-3 6-3

SF: Hunnius d. Blais (sic) 7-5 6-3
SF: Boundy d. Dodge 7-5 6-0

FI: Marion Boundy d. Denise Hunnius 6-0 6-2

Doubles

SF: Boundy/Blais d. Miriam Rainboth/Huard 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Harit/Bedard d. Hunnius/Grant 6-4 6-4

FI: Marion Boundy/Therese Blais d. Shirley Harit/Ann Bedard 6-4 4-6 ?-?

Mixed Doubles

SF: Boundy/Mike Carpenter d. Dodge/Black?
SF: A. Bedard/Robert Bedard d. Hunnius/Keith Carpenter

FI: Marion Boundy/Mike Carpenter d. Ann Bedard/Robert Bedard 10-12 8-6 6-3

-----

August, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, GB

FI: Frances MacLennan d. A.G. McAlpine 6-1 6-3

DF: Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) d. Fraces MacLennan/A.G. McAlpine 10-8 0-6 6-3

MX: Inge Overgaard (Den)/Jimmy Tattersall d. Honor Durose/Donald Black (Rho) 6-4 6-4

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 4th, 2016 at 02:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of August 14-20


ends August 17, Viareggio International, Viaregio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Maria-Teresa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-2

MX: Francesca Gordigiani/Giorgio Fachini d. ??

-----

Aug 19-20 Wightman Cup, Chicago (Clay)

Day 1

Karen Hantze d. Christine Truman (GB) 7-9 6-1 6-1.
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4.
Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Deidre Catt/Christine Truman (GB) 7-5 6-2.

Day 2

Justina Bricka d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 10-8 4-6 6-3.
Christine Truman (GB) d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-2.
Karen Hantze d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-1 6-4
Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer default.

Upstart Yanks beat a team with 3 slam champions in a stunning upset.
Britain's loss is such a shocker that the London Daily Sketch called for an official investigation! The team comes in for heavy criticism, with Mary Hardwick calling Anglea Mortimer "selfish" for not playing the final doubles.
The American team had it's own controversy to deal with. When Darlene Hard discovered she had been left off the team she told Bud Collins of the Boston Globe that, "They've pulled dirty strings to keep me off the team. They're playing politics and it really hurts. Because I've devoted my life to tennis they've stepped on me when I got to the top."..."Tennis officials have always considered me a rebel. I didn't dress right, then I was too fat, then they didn't like my friends. Maybe I didn't conform, but I've never commited a crime."
-----

August 15-20 Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Darlene Hard [1] d Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-2
1R: Sue Behlmar d Virginia Gilbane 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Farel Footman d Ruth Jeffery 6-1 9-7
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport-bye
1R: Andria Miller-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

1R: Donna Floyd [2]-bye
1R: Nancy Neeld-bye
1R: Marilyn Montgomery-bye
1R: Mary Habicht-bye
1R: Merrill Mark (SA)-bye
1R: Baba Madden Lewis d Mary Sherar 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Hard [1] d Behlmar 6-1 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Footman 6-2 6-3
2R: Hanks d Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane d Miller 6-2 6-1

2R: Floyd [2] d Neeld 7-5 6-4
2R: Montgomery d Habicht 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lewis d Mark 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Buding d Gunderson 6-3 7-5

QF: Hard [1] d Ebbern 6-0 6-2
QF: Lehane d Hanks 6-3 6-2
QF: Montgomery d Floyd [2] 6-4 6-8 6-1
QF: Buding d Lewis 6-3 6-1

SF: Hard [1] d Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-3 6-2
SF: Buding d Montgomery 6-4 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard [1] d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Doubles

1R: Footman/Miller d. V.Brown/Mark 2-6 8-6 7-5
1R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-4 6-3
1R: Midge Buck/Kay McKean d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-3 3-4 ret.
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Davenport/Loop 9-7 6-2
1R: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Habicht/Gilbane 6-3 6-3

QF: Lehane/Smith d. Footman/Miller 6-2 6-0
QF: Montgomery/Neeld d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-4
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Ebbern/Hopman 7-5 6-4
QF: Buding/Hanks d. Hard/Hubbell 6-4 7-5

SF: Lehane/Smith d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-3 6-4
SF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Buding Hanks 6-3 1-6 6-3


FI: Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith 6-4 2-6 6-4


Hard gets in excellent prep work for Forest Hills, not dropping a set all week. She is still recovering from an attack of hepatitus suffered at the French, ironically contracted after play played Buding.

The New York Times describes Montgomery as a 5 foot 10 inch blonde.

-----

August 19, Intermountain Sectional Championship, Colorado Springs, Colorado, US

SF: Barbara Krase Chandler d. Joan Birkland 6-1 6-4
SF: Margo Hedges d Ann Rose 7-5 6-0

FI: Margo Hedges d. Barbara Krase 6-2 6-8 6-4

Doubles

QF: Susan Williams/A. Rockwell d. Liz Schwartz/Anne Wilhelm 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF: Hedges/Kay Hackett d. Williams/Rockwell 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Birkland/Rose d. Chandler/J. Anduisa 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Birkland/Ann Rose d. Margo Hedges/Kay Hackett 6-4 10-8

Mixed Doubles

SF: Birkland/Jack Cella d. Hedges/Bob Ascell 8-6 10-8
SF: Rose/Jim Landin d. Chandler/Gordon Brynildsen 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Rose/Jim Landin d. Joan Birkland/Jack Cella 6-3 6-4

-----

August 20, Missouri Valley, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, US

SF: Connie Cristler d. Patsy Rippy 6-2 2-6 8-6
SF: Lucille Davidson d. Sandra Wilson 6-0 6-1

FI: Connie Cristler d. Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-8 11-9

Doubles

SF: Dorsey/Keenan d. Davidson/Harrison 9-7 6-2
SF: Cristler/Teddy Dukeminier d. Wilson/Rheinberger 6-1 6-2

FI: Connie Cristler/Teddy Dukeminier d. Dorsey/Keenan 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Dukeminier/Billy Higgins d. Virginia Burlingame/Gene Nadig 6-4 6-1

SF: Cristler/Francis Baxter d. Dukeminier/Higgins 7-5 7-5
SF: Wilson/Ollie Gresham d. Jane Ellingson/Arnold Short 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Sandra Wilson/Ollie Gresham d. Connie Cristler/Francis Baxter 6-3 6-2

-----

August 20, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

SF: Carolyn Rogers d. Norma Veal 6-0 6-3
SF: Kitty Moody d. Karol Klopfer w.o.

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Kitty Moody 6-4 6-1

DF: Carolyn Rogers/Kitty Moody d. Karol Klopfer/Norma Veal 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Mississippi State Closed, Laurel, Mississippi, US

SF: Doreen Cody d. Janice Myers 6-0 6-1
SF: Becky Vest d. Wilda Collins 6-2 6-2

FI: Doreen Cody d. Becky Vest 6-2 6-4

DF: Becky Vest/Vest d. Doreen Cody/Wilda Collins 8-6 6-3

-----

August 20, Tennessee State Closed, Nashville, US

SF: Peggy Omohundro d. Shannon Osborne 6-4 6-4
SF: Marilyn Brown d. Marge Kulze 6-2 6-2

FI: Marilyn Brown d. Peggy Omohundro 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Osborne/Hickman d. Fisher/Creekmore 6-4 1-6 6-1
SF: Omohundro/Kulze d. Bass/Morris 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Shannon Osborne/Hickman d. Peggy Omohundro/Marge Kulze 6-2 3-6 6-2

-----

August 20, Georgia State Closed, Atlanta, US

SF: Becky Birchmore d. Mary Ann Connerat 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Caryl Lenahan 7-5 6-2

FI: Betty Jo Braselton d. Becky Birchmore 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Birchmore/Lenahan d. C.Chandler/Rice 6-0 6-1
SF: Braselton/Inez Long d. C. Howell/Moore 6-2 6-1

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/Inez Long d. Becky Birchmore/Caryl Lenahan 6-2 6-3

-----


ends August 19 Ontario Provincial Open Tournament Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SF: Ann Barclay d Hilda Doleschell 0-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Benita Senn d Louise Brown 6-4 6-2

FI: Ann Barclay d Benita Senn 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Louise Brown/Hilda Doleschell d Ann Bedard/Benita Senn ?????

-----

ends August 21, Austrian Championships (The Coupe des Alpes), Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d ????
QF: Janine Lieffrig (Fr) d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d Daniele Wild (Fr) 12-10 6-0
QF: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d M Celigovi 6-1 6-2

SF: Starkie d Lieffrig 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Dittmeyer d Darmon 6-1 6-4

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 7-5

DF: Rosie Darmon/Elizabeth Starkie d Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Margot Dittmeyer/Lacy Legenstein d. Elizabeth Starkie/Roy Emerson (Aus) 6-8 6-3 6-3

------

ends August 20 Turkish International Chmpionships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Robin Blakelock d Pia Balling 6-3 0-6 6-4
QF: Sue Butt d R Patrikiu (Gre) 6-3 6-3
QF: Carmen Coronado d S Madenci 6-0 6-0
QF: Dora Schuster d Marten Turk 6-2 6-0

SF: Blakelock d Butt 6-3 5-7 6-3
SF: Schuster d Coronado 6-2 7-5

FI: Robin Blakelock (GB) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Dora Schuster/John Newcombe d Sue Butt/Pimental 6-3 6-2

-----

August 16-21 Cranleigh Tournament, Cranleigh, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Caroline Yates Bell d Carol Rosser 9-7 6-3
SF: Rosemary Deloford d Shirley Hannah 6-4 6-3

FI: Caroline Yates Bell d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Rosemary Deloford/Caroline Yates Bell c Carole Rosser/Pat Stewart (US) 6-2 6-4

MX: Pat Stewart (US)/Tony Pickard d. Caroline Yates Bell/Andrew Yates Bell 6-4 6-4

-----

August 14-19, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Vivienne Cox d. J. Matthews 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs P. Fenwick-Smith/I. Taylor d. Vivienne Cox/J. Matthews 6-4 9-11 8-6

MX: Vivienne Cox/M.S. Mackley and I. Taylor/J.M. Watson divided the prizes with the score at 11-9 9-11

-----

August 14-19, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Anne Owen d. Viola White 6-1 7-5

DF: J. Chamberlain/Anne Owen d. H. Chamberlain/Viola White 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: J. Chamberlain/ Basil Hutchins d. Mrs M. White/A.D. Ward 6-4 6-1

-----

August 21, South of Scotland, GB

FI: E.S. Holmes d. Mrs. A.H. Stevenson 6-3 6-4

-----

August 21, East Lothian, Scotland, HB

FI: Mrs. D. H. McNeill d. Mrs C. Scott 9-7 6-4

-----

August 21, North Angus, Scotland, GB

FI: Honor Durose d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 5-7 7-5 6-1

DF: Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) d. A.G. McAlpine/S. E.L. Moodie 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Honor Durose/Donald Black (Rho) d. Inge Overgaard (Den)/Jimmy Tattersall 6-4 6-4

-----

ends August 22 Swedish National Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Gudrun Rosin d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

-----

August 22, Granville, France

FI: Maylis Burel d. Larne 7-5 6-8 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2016 at 09:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:17 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of August 21-27

August 20-28 28 US National Doubles Chmps, Brookline, Mass (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club


1R: Hantze/Hopps [1] bye
1R: Virginia Connolly/Joan Sullivan bye
1R: Ann Carlier/Sis Kramer bye
1R: Buding/Ramirez d. Barbara Foster/Desrosiers 6-0 6-0

1R: Lehane/M. Smith [3] d. Joyce Davenport/Loop 6-3 6-2
1R: Haydon/Truman d. Sue Geller/Laura Krieger default
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Charlotte Alling/Symmers 6-1 6-0
1R: Footman/Vail d. Buck/McKean 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: duPont/Varner [2] d. Mary Ford/Roberta Zimmerman 6-1 6-0
1R: Brown/Mark d. Margery Freemont Smith/Katherine Stanton 6-2 6-1
1R: Catt/Mortimer d. Letty Ewing/Mrs. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
1R: R. Jeffrey/B. Lewis d. Ebbern/Nell Hopman default

1R: Hubbell/Sherar d. Dorothy Hills/Nancy Norton 6-1 6-1
1R: Merceina Parker/Arklay Richards bye
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/Nancy Neeld bye
1R: Darlene Hard/Lesley Turner [4] bye
-------------------------------------------------

2R: Hantze/Hopps [1] d. V. Connolly/J. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
2R: Buding/Ramirez d. Carlier/Kramer 6-0 6-0
2R: Haydon/Truman d. Lehane/Smith [3] 11-9 6-1
2R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Footman/Vail 6-2 6-1

2R: duPont/Varner [2] d. Brown/Mark 6-1 6-3
2R: Catt/Mortimer d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Parker/Richards d. Hubbell/Sherar 1-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Hard/Turner [4] d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

QF: Buding/Ramirez d. Hantze/Hopps[1] 6-0 3-6 6-3
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Haydon/Truman 6-2 6-4
QF: duPont/Varner [2] d. Catt/Mortimer 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard/Turner [4] d. Parker/Richards 6-2 6-0

SF: Buding/Ramirez d. Gunderson/Floyd 6-0 3-6 6-4.
SF: Hard/Turner [4] d. DuPont/Varner [2] 6-2 2-6 7-5

FI: Darlene Hard/Lesley Turner [4] d. Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez 6-4 5-7 6-0.

The finalists were unseeded. #1 seeds Hantze/Hopps upset in the quarters by Buding/Ramirez. Play was delayed for 30 minutes after Hopps fell on the court after the opening point. The German/Mexican team graciously decided to continue the match rather than accept a default. The #3 seeds Lehane and Smith were upset 11-9 6-1 by Haydon/Truman in the 2R. The semi win over Margaret DuPont must have been sweet for Darlene, it was DuPont who decided not to allow Hard to play the Wightman Cup earlier in the month.
-----
Mixed Doubles

Draw=28

1R: Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston-bye
1R: Farel Footman/Crawford Henry-bye
1R: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Sue Behlmar/Bobby Siska 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Arkley Richards/Les Dodson d Carole Loop/Willie Hernandez (Phi) 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Vail/Chris Crawford d Mrs Thomas McManus/Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd/Gardner Mulloy d Mary Sherar/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-3
1R: Belmar Gunderson/Bill Bond d Flo Blanchard/James Shaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Whitney Reed d Joyce Davenport/Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) /Bob Mark (Aus) Mark d Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Gene Scott d Baba Lewis/Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Neeld/Phillip Nichol d Sis Kramer/Eduardto Zuleta (Ec) 12-10 6-3
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/King Lambert d Virginia Brown/William Wright 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Ruth Jeffery/Bud Collins 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Roger Taylor (GB) d Janet Hopps/Rafael Osuna (Mex) default
1R: Merill Mark (SA)/John Powless d Joan Sullivan/John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye

2R: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry 6-1 6-0
2R: Hantze/Susman d Richards/Dodson 6-4 9-7
2R: Floyd/Mulloy d Vail/Crawford default
2R: Gunderson/Bond d Haydon/Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Smith/Mark d E. Buding/Scott 6-3 7-9 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Lambert d Neeld/Nichol 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane/Taylor d Catt/Sangster 6-3 6-3
2R: Turner/Lane d Mark/Powless 6-4 0-6 6-3

QF: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry Hantze/Susman 8-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson/Bond d Floyd/Mulloy 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Smith/Mark d Montgomery/Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Turner/Lane d Lehane/Taylor 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard/Ralston d Gunderson/Bond 6-4 6-4
SF: Smith/Mark d Turner/Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston default

Rain delays the mixed final, which is set to be completed at Forest Hills. The day after Longwood ended the USTA suspended Dennis "the Menace" Ralston for his behavior during a recent Davis Cup tie in Cleveland. This knocks Ralston out of Forest Hills-including the mixed doubles. Thus for no fault of her own Darlene is denied a chance at a triple-for she won both the US singles and doubles this year.

-----

August 27, Los Gatos Swim and Racquet Club Open, Los Gatos, California, US

SF: Marge Kohler d. Marilyn Nault 6-2 6-3
SF: Margaretta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Marge Stevens 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaretta Bonstrom d. Marge Kohler 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Bonstrom/Kohler d. Mitchell/Simon 6-2 6-1
SF: Nault/Stevens d. Gunter/Bowser 6-1 6-0

FI: Margaretta Bonstrom/Marge Kohler d. Marilyn Nault/Marge Stevens 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mitchell/Ron Yamagami d. Robards/Don Gale 6-4 4-6 9-7
SF: Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke d. Nault/Mota 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaetta Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke d. Mitchell/Ron Yamagami 9-7 3-6 6-2

-----

August 27, Northern California Class Championships, San Leandro, California, US

SF: Diana Gai d. Sue Rodgers 6-1 6-0
SF: Reolia Countee d. Carol Gay 6-1 2-6 6-3

FI: Diana Gai d. Reolia Countee 6-1 6-3

DF: Lamm/Lamm d. Harris/Wolf 6-3 6-1

MX: Diana Gai/Jim White d. June Gay/Floyd Barnes 6-3 6-1

-----

August 21-24 Palace Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

SF: Ana Maria Estalella d Marta Peterdy 1-6 6-2 8-6
SF: Mimi Arnold d Jacqueline Kermina 6-1 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Kermina/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Rosemary Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-3
SF: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Paolo Bodo (It) 6-4 6-2

FI: Jacqueline Kermina (Fr)/Rod Laver (Aus) d Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) 6-4 6-3


3 events in 15 days at St. Moritz. Yank Mimi Arnold earned the most points, thus gaining the St. Moritz Challenge Cup. Missing results of middle event.

-----

August, US National Public Parks, Minneapolis, Minnesota, US

SF: Joan Johnson d. Jean Gelner 9-7 10-12 6-3
SF: Olga Mahaney d. Pat Cody 10-8 6-1

FI: Joan Johnson d. Olga Mahaney 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Marshall/Massman 6-1 6-1
SF: Gelner/Mueller d. Mahaney/Harrison 8-6 14-12

FI: Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Jean Gelner/Mueller 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Phyllis Saganski/John Geremich d. Warner/Ken Boyum 6-2 7-5
SF: Shepard/Plancia d. Hastings/Cooper 6-2 6-1

FI: Jeri Shepard/Plancia d. Phyllis Saganski/John Geremich 6-2 6-4

----

August 27, New Mexico Closed, Albuquerque, US

SF: Beverly Ball d. Page Shunny 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Mary Daily d. Jean Langston 6-1 6-0

FI: Mary Daily d. Beverly Ball 6-3 6-4

DF: Page Shunny/Beverly Ball d. Boyden/Roupe 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August 28, Oklahoma State, Oklahoma City, US

SF: Patsy Rippy d. Nancy Latting 6-2 6-1
SF: Judy Waid d. Jane Ellingson 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Patsy Rippy d. Judy Waid 6-3 6-0

-----


August 22-28 Polish Championships ,Katowice, Poland (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczt d Elgrova 6-0 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Purkova 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3

-----

August 19-27 Russian Hardcourt Chmpionships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Anna Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-1

DF: E Johannes/Vera Sukova d. Anna Dmitrieva/Valeria Kuzmenko 1-6 8-6 6-4

-----

Ends August 26 Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 6-1

MX: Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Dora Schuster/John Newcombe ??

-----

ends August 27 Saint-Gervais Tournament, Saint-Gervais, France (Clay)

SF: Francoise Durr d Chantal Langanay 6-4 6-4
SF: Paule Courteix d Betsy Abbas 6-2 6-1

FI: Francoise Durr d. Paule Courteix 7-5 6-3

MX: Francoise Durr/Gerard Pilet Paule Courteix/Geoff Pares (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Note some doubt on first name of Courteix.

-----

August 27, Biarritz Olympique, France

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Maud Galtier 6-3 6-2

-----

August 22-28 Portschach Tournament, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Renee Schuurman d Rita Bentley 6-2 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurmann (SA) d. Sonja Pachta 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosie Darmon/Renee Schuurman d Norma Baylon/Rita Bentley 6-1 5-7 6-1

-----

ends Aug 27 Lambertenghi Trophy, Lesa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 0-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Francesca Gordigiani/Sergio Tacchini d. Lea Pericoli/Michele Pirro 6-2 5-7 6-2

-----

August 21-28, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Margot Dittmeyer d. Almut Sturm 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Renate Ostermann d. Helga Schultze 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2

DF: Brigitte Förstendorf/Renate Ostermann d. ??

MX: Renate Ostermann/Harald Elschenbroich d. ??

-----

August 21-26, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England

FI: Janet Kemp d. J. Ling 6-3 6-3

-----

August 27, Exmouth, Exmouth, England

SF: Carole Rosser d. Judy Tee 6-3 6-2
SF: Margaret O'Donnell d. M.G. Cooper 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret O'Donnell d. Carole Rosser 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Carole Rosser/Jennifer Trewby d. Jill Mills/Christine Webb 6-1 6-4

MX: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Judy Tee/Tony Pickard 6-2 6-4

-----

August 26, England vs. Ireland, Ireland

Vera Roberts (E) d. Geraldine Houlihan 6-0 7-5
Elizabeth Starkie (E) d. Eleanor O'Neill 1-6? 6-1 6-4

Roberts/Starkie (E) d. O'Neill/Houlihan 6-1 7-5

Roberts/Humphrey Truman (E) d. Houlihan/Vivian Gotto 7-5 6-4
Starkie/Mike Hann (E) d. O'Neill/Peter Jackson 1-6 6-1 6-4

England d. Ireland 11-0 including men's matches

-----

August 28. Grantown on Spey, Scotland, GB

FI: E. Tudor d. G. Macata ? 6-2 6-2

DF: J. Gaddern/Mrs. G. Comer d. J. Scott/C. McLean 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX: E. Warren/Harry L. Roulston d. S.E.L. Moodie/J. M. Watson 7-5 6-2

-----

Last edited by DavidK; May 29th, 2016 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of August 28-September 3

ends September 3 Graz Tournament, Graz, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Andrea Winkler 6-0 6-2

MX: Rita Bentley (GB)/Lacy Legenstein d M Leyrer/K Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

ends September 4 Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends September 5 Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF: Eva Duldig d Adrienne Ayares 8-6 6-1
QF: Pat Lewin d Lis Bodin (Den) 6-2 6-1
QF: Carol Levy (GB) d Mandy Mandel 4-1 retired
QF: Marlene Gerson d Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 7-5

SF: Duldig d Lewin 6-0 6-2
SF: Gerson d Levy 8-6 6-2

FI: Eva Duldig (Aus) d Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: Gerson/Ruth Wolpert (SA) d. Levy/Lewin 5-0 5-3
SF: Bodin/Duldig d. Mandell/Ayares w.o.

FI: Marlene Gerson/Ruth Wolpert d Lis Bodin/Eva Duldig 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gerson/Rodney Mandelstam (SA) d. Leora Zuravsky/Gabriel Dubitzk1 6-1 6-3
SF: Wolpert/Arnold Port (SA) d. Berner/Harry Freedhoff (Can) 6-2 6-3

FI: Marlene Gerson/Rodney Mandelstam d. Ruth Wolpert/Arnold Port 10-8 6-0

-----

ends September 4 Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF: Diane Wootton d Winnie Mccoy 6-0 8-6
QF: Connie Jaster d Dodo Bundy Cheney 3-4 retired
QF: Pat Cody d Flo Powers 6-0 6-2
QF: Betsy Lester d Joan Wimberly 6-4 8-6

SF: Wootton d Lester 6-1 6-3
SF: Cody d Jaster 8-6 6-1

FI: Diane Wootton d Pat Cody 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: McCoy/Wooton d. Lester/Talmadge 6-2 6-4
SF: Marilyn Joseph/Sally Muccia d. Cheney/McDowell 6-3 6-2

FI: Winnie McCoy/Diane Wooton/Marilyn Joseph/Sally Muccia 7-5 6-3

-----

September 4, San Francisco City, California, US

FI: Roberta Rountree d. June Gay 6-2 6-1

DF: Jan Conroy/Julie Robberding d. June Gay/Bess Fickert 6-3 6-4

MX: Betty Bloomer/Bob Nelson d. Barbara O'Connell/Gene Ward 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

September 4, National Chinese Championships, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Joyce Yee d. Linda Yee 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Linda Yee/Al Jang d. Patsy Chu/Tom Jee 6-3 6-3

-----

September 3, San Joaquin Valley, Fresno, California, US

FI: M.L. Conley d. P. Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: M.C. Conley/Cushing d. Fochetti/Sanford 6-2 6-0

MX: Quinn/Quinn d. Abby/Hippenstiel 6-2 7-5

-----

September 4, Nevada State, Reno, US

QF: Lorna Raymond d. Lori Johnson 6-2 6-0
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Sherrie Pruitt 6-0 6-3
QF: Diana Gai d. Marge Stevens 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: Barbara Browning Rohland d. Lucille Beers 6-0 6-2

SF: Prentiss d. Raymond 6-2 1-6 7-5
SF: Rohland d. Gai 6-1 6-3

FI: Barbara Browning Rohland d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Stevens/Bob Hill d. Pruitt/Howard 10-12 6-3 6-3

SF: Stevens/Hill d. Edwards/Edwards 7-5 6-1
SF: Rohland/Dale Rohland d. Prentiss/Gary Johnson 6-1 6-2

FI: Barbara Browning Rohland/Dale Rohland d. Marge Stevens/Bob Hill w.o.

-----

September 4, El Paso City, Texas, US

SF: Nancy Pennies d. Denise Zacour 6-3 6-2
SF: Emma Flores d. Ann Ersinghaus 6-0 6-0

FI: Emma Flores d. Nancy Pennies 6-2 10-8

DF: Denise Zacour/Holguin d. Ann Ersinghaus/Melinda Fisher 5-7 7-5 6-4

-----

September 4, Klamath Falls Labor Day, Klamath Falls, Oregon, US

SF: Valerie Williamson d. Mirja Rose 6-0 6-3
SF: Doris Popple d. Ruth Hagelstein 6-2 6-1

FI: Doris Popple d. Valerie Williamson 14-12 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: M. Rose/Bill Rose d. V.Williamson/Ellis Williamson 6-3 8-6
SF: Popple/Jimmy Jackson d. Beverly Jennings/Jerry Jennings 6-1 6-2

FI: Doris Popple/Jimmy Jackson d. Mirja Rose/Bill Rose 6-4 4-6 15-13

-----

September 1, North Carolina State Closed, Greensboro, US

FI: Sara Walters d. Sally O'Rourke 6-2 6-0

DF: Sara Walters/Mayer d. Carole Craver/Joanne Crooper, scores not given

MX: Carole Craver/Semi Mintz d. Emily Preyer/Bo Roddy 6-2 6-3

-----

September 4, Georgia-Carolina Open, Augusta, Georgia, US

SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Jean Evans 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Sally Seebeck d. Becky Birchmore 11-13 6-2 6-2

FI: Betty Jo Braselton d. Sally Seebeck 7-5 7-5

DF: Betty Jo Braselton/Long d. Sally Seebeck/Payne 6-4 6-2

-----

September 4, Louisiana State Closed, Shreveport, US

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Marilyn Garner 6-3 6-0

DF: Carolyn Rogers/Marilyn Garner d. Helene McCarter/Linda Hamel 6-1 6-4

MX: Linda Hamel/Ronnie Sawyer d. Helene McCarter/John Been 9-7 7-5

-----

August 28-September 2, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. S. Lancaster 6-3 6-1

-----

September 3, Budleigh Salterton, England

FI; Margaret O'Donnell d. M.G. Cooper 6-2 6-1

DF: Caroline Lyon/M.G. Cooper d. J.R. Wilson/Margaret O'Donnell 6-3 6-3

MX: Caroline Lyon/Reg Dixon d. Margaret O'Donnell/Mike Hann 6-4 6-3

-----

September 2, Ireland vs. Wales, Prestatyn, Wales

Mrs. Illingworth (W) d. Elanor O'Neill 8-6 7-5
Mrs. J. Morton (I) d. Mrs. D. Campion 6-1 4-6 6-3

Mortin/O'Neill (I) d. Campion/Illingworth 6-3 6-4

O'Neill/Jim Buckley (I) d. Campion/Dennis Hughes 6-3 6-4
Illingworth/C.M. Griffiths (W) d. Morton/Vivian Gotto 6-2 9-7

Ireland d. Wales 4-2 including men's results

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 4th, 2016 at 02:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:21 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1961 results

UNITED STATES NATIONALS


Dates: September 1-10
Venue: Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Surface: Grass

First round
Darlene Hard [1] d. Chris Safford 6-1 6-2
Carol Loop d. Carmen Lampe 2-6 6-3 6-3
Judy Alvarez d. Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-0
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Barbara Menoff 6-0 6-4

Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8] d. Carol Hanks 6-3 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Linda Vail 6-2 6-2
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Hope Crocker 6-4 6-1
Linda George d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-0

Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Baba Lewis 6-3 6-4
Jacques Green d. Virginia Gilbane 6-0 6-4
Gwen Thomas d. Marilyn Montgomery 3-6 6-3 6-2

Margaret Smith (Aus) [5] d. Carol Southmayd 6-0 6-3
Roberta Allison d. Mary Sherar 6-1 6-4
Marian Boundy (Can) d. Nancy Neeld 1-6 9-7 6-2
Meryl Mark (SA) d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) [2] d. Virginia Brown 6-0 6-2
Lynn Haines d. Doris DeLord 6-4 6-4
Kathy Chabot d. Carole Caldwell 6-4 2-6 8-6
Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Molly Danielson 3-6 6-1 6-1

Lesley Turner (Aus) [6] d. Belmar Gunderson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Farel Footman d. Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-1
Donna Floyd d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-4
Cathy Lee Crosby d. Susan Butt (Can) default

Karen Hantze [3] d. Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-3
Justina Bricka d. Mimi Karanek 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Vaja Vuskalns 8-6 6-3

Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-3
Sheila Maroshick d. Andria Miller 7-5 6-3
Carol Wright d. Ann Barclay (Can) default
Joyce Davenport d. Carolyn Williams 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hard [1] d. Loop 6-1 6-1
Alvarez d. Ebbern 7-5 6-3
Ramirez [8] d. Buding 6-1 2-6 6-3
Catt d. George 6-3 6-3

Truman [4] d. Moffitt 6-3 3-6 6-2
Thomas d. Green 6-4 6-1
Smith [5] d. Alison 6-1 6-0
Boundy d. Mark 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [2] d. Haines 6-0 6-0
Chabot d. Habicht 6-3 6-2
Turner [6] d. Footman 6-0 6-0
Floyd d. C.Crosby 6-1 6-3

Hantze [3] d. Bricka 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Haydon [7] d. Maroshick 6-0 6-0
Wright d. Davenport 6-2 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hard [1] d. Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ramirez [8] d. Catt 6-1 7-5
Truman [4] d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Smith [5] d. Boundy 6-1 6-0

Mortimer [2] d. Chabot 6-3 6-2
Turner [6] d. Floyd 6-4 7-5
Lehane d. Hantze [3] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Haydon [7] d. Wright 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hard [1] d. Ramirez [8] 6-3 6-1
Smith [5] d. Truman [4] 8-10 ** 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [2] d. Turner [6] 6-3 6-4
Haydon [7] d. Lehane 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semis
Hard [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Mortimer [2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hard [1] d. Haydon [7] 6-3 6-4



Angela Mortimer has a rough event-first is challenged by a female attendent ("Are you a player?") when she wants to enter the ladies lockeroom, then she is bounced by countrywoman Ann Haydon. Hard "rather resembled an angry tigress" in overcoming Aussie Margaret Smith. Darlene kept up her relatively error-free tennis in serve and volleying Ann Haydon off the court in the final. For a moment it looked like the Brit might make a match of it-saving 3 match point at 3-5 and having a point to tie it at 5 a piece, but Hard hung on and won it with a marvelous forehand half volley winner.

Last edited by DavidK; May 28th, 2016 at 01:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome