1961 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 13-19

March 13- 19 Caribe Hilton Invitation, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Mary Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: Flo De La Courtie (Fr) d Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-0
1R: Gwen Thomas d Grace Valdes 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Linda Vail 6-1 6-4

1R: Darlene Hard d Carole Wright 6-2 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Sally Moore 7-5 6-3
1R: Carol Hanks d Martita Torros 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Sally Fuller 6-0 6-1

QF: Bueno d. Courtie 7-5 6-3
QF: Thomas d. Kormoczy 3-6 6-4 8-6.
QF: Hard d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1
QF: Haydon d. Hanks 8-6 6-3

SF: Bueno d. Thomas 6-2 8-6
SF: Haydon d. Hard 6-2 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-2*

Doubles

1R: Hanks/Vail d. Thomas/Violeta Pomales 8-6 6-1

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Lila Mehlman/Fina Cabrera 6-0 6-0
QF: de la Courtie/Wright d. Hanks/Vail 6-1 6-2
QF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Valdez/Pasarell w.o.
QF: Kormoczy/Moore d. Torros/Fuller 6-1 6-4

SF: Bueno/Hard d. de la Courtie/Wright 3-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Kormoczy/Moore 6-1 4-6 8-6

FI: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-1 6-4

Ugarte has my score and a differing score of 3-6 6-4 6-2 for the final. Resolve if possible.

-----

March 13-19 Riviera Championships Menton, France (Clay)

Draw=19

1R: Jean Wilson (GB) d Roberta Beltrame (It) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d Joyce Barclay (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado (SA) d Elaine? Favre 6-4 6-3

2R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-2 6-2
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Claudine Casa 6-2 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Pauline Roberts (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Dora Schuster (Ast) 6-3 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Wilson 6-1 6-0
2R: Riedl d Jill Mills (GB) 6-2 6-1
2R: Francdsca Gordigiani (It) d Coronado 6-4 8-6
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5

QF: Arnold d Bassi 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Catt d Schultze 6-4 6-0
QF: Starkie d Riedl 5-7 9-7 6-0
QF: Buding d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 12-10

SF: Arnold d. Catt 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d. Buding 7-9 6-2 6-4

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF: Catt/Roberts d Peterdy/Schuster 6-2 8-6
QF: Barclay/MacLennan d. Caroline Lyon/Wilson 6-1 6-4
QF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Mills/Starkie 6-4 9-11 6-3
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Coronado/Riedl 7-5 6-4

SF: Catt/Roberts d. Barclay/MacLennan 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Buding/Schultze d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1

FI: Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles


QF: Buding/Bert Gieseke (Ger) d. Jenny Seven (Neth)/Piet Van Eysden (Neth) 6-3 6-4
QF: Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) d. Peterdy/Antal Jancso (Hun) 4-6 10-8 6-1
QF: Roberts/Trevor Adamson (GB) d. Schuster/Franz Hainka (Ast) 6-1 6-2
QF: Mills/Alan Mills (GB) d. Schultz/Ingo Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-1

SF: Bassi/Maggi d. Buding/Gieseke 6-2 6-4
SF: Mills/Mills d. Roberts/Adamson 6-3 6-1

FI: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Lucia Bassi/Antonio Maggi 6-0 6-4
-----

March 13-19 Alexandria International, Alexandra, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d Clelia Gaeta 6-4 6-2
QF: Eva Johannes (E.Ger) d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot (Fr) 6-4 10-8
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Xenia Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-1 6-2

SF: Puzejova d Johannes 6-3 6-3
SF: Hellyer d Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Johannes/Puzejova d. Gibson/Anne Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-1
SF: Hellyer/Vassiliadis d. Grandguillot/Cawthorn 6-3 6-1

FI: Eva Johannes/Vera Puzejova d. Margaret Hellyer/Xenia Vassiliadis 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R: Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. E. Smith/Mark Otway (NZ) 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Gibson/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Gaeta/Sayed Badr-el-Din 6-3 6-1

QF: Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Phillips-Moore/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-1
QF: Gibson/Gibson d. Johannes/Horst Stahlberg (E. Ger) 6-2 6-2
QF: Cawthorn/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Vassiliadis/Donald Dell (US) 7-5 6-2
QF: Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Grandguillot/Lew Gerrard (NZ) 6-4 6-4

SF: Gibson/Gibson d. Puzejova/Javorsky 6-3 6-3
SF: Hellyer/Fernandes d. Cawthorn/Sangster 6-4 6-4

FI: Margaret Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes d. Rosemary Gibson/Neil Gibson 6-3 2-6 16-14

-----

March 13-19 Swedish Indoor Championships ,Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Katarina Frendelius d Ulla Sandulf 8-6 6-2

-----

ends March 19 Shamrock Championships, Hollywood, Florida , US (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4

-----

March 19, Terrace Swim and Tennis Club, Redwood City, California, US

QF: Pat Naud Mattes d. Marge Kohler 7-5 2-6 7-5
QF: Martha Gilmore d. Marge Stevens 6-3 6-2
QF: Andria Miller d. Bess Fickert 6-2 6-1
QF: June Gay d. Jean Laird 60 2-6 6-4

SF: Mattes d. Gilmore 6-3 1-6 6-1
SF: Miller d. Gay 6-4 6-3

FI: Pat Naud d. Andria Miller 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

March 19, Arizona State Closed, Phoenix, US

2R: Emma Flores d. Flo Blanchard 6-4 5-7 6-4

QF: Flores d. Joanne Sears 9-7 6-2
QF: Sandra Smith d. Sue Bartaluzzi 6-3 6-3
QF: Ina Leffler d. Pinky Shoemaker 7-5 6-4

SF: Flores d. Laurie Callaway 6-2 6-4
SF: Leffler d. Smith 6-0 6-2

FI: Emma FLores d. Ina Leffler 7-5 6-0

Doubles

SF: Callaway/Blanchard d. Leffler/Smith 6-3 6-2
SF: Shoemaker/Flores d. Sears/Carol Haines 6-1 6-2

FI: Pinky Shoemaker/Emma Flores d. Laurie Callaway/Flo Blanchard 6-4 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Shoemaker/Emmons d. Blanchard/Clover 3-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Flores/Pete Barizon d. Palmer/Barney Judson ??
SF: Callaway/Roy Meng d. Shoemaker/Emmons 6-3 7-5

FI: Laurie Callaway/Roy Meng d. Emma Flores/Pete Barizon 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 24th, 2016 at 12:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 20-26

March 20-26 Caribbean Chmpionships, Montego Bay, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=11

1R: Darlene Hard (US) -bye
1R: Carole Wright (US) -bye
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Mary Evans (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Flo De La Courtie (Fr) 6-1 6-1

1R: Sally Moore (US) d Linda Vail (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Thomas (US) -bye
1R: Carol Hanks (US) -bye
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) -bye

QF: Hard d Wright 6-4 6-2
QF: Ramirez d Kormoczy 7-6 retired
QF: Thomas d Moore 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon d Hanks 6-8 6-3 6-3

SF: Ramirez d. Darlene Hard 6-1 13-11
SF: Haydon d. Gwen Thomas 6-4 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 11-9

Doubles cancelled due to rain.

Hard displeases by not even trying to return a soft serve by Yola Ramirez on match point. "The US National Champion had simply quit. Members of the gallery were flabbergasted by her behavior".

-----

March 20-26 Gallia Tennis Club International Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Tennis Club

Draw=at least 22

1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Monique Salfati 6-0 6-3
1R: Marie Odile Bouchet d Solange Galtier 7-5 6-2
1R: Nicole Huve d Daniele Wild 6-4 14-12
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Jill Mills (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts (GB) d Eva Duldig (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4

2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Starkie 6-4 7-5
2R: Francesca Gordigiani (it) d Alessandra Gobbo (It) 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Bouchet d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Huve 6-2 6-4

2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Coronado 6-4 6-3
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d Roberts 6-3 6-3
2R: Schultze d ????
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-0 7-9 6-3

QF: Mercelis d Gordigiani 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Catt d Bouchet 6-4 6-1
QF: Buding d Riedl 6-4 6-2
QF: Schultze d Arnold 1-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Mercelis d. Catt 6-0 0-6 6-4
SF: Buding d. Schultze 6-1 4-6 11-9

FI: Chistiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 11-9 retired

DF: Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts d. Edda Buding/Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Roberts/Trevor Adamson (GB) d. Bouchet/Daniel Contet 6-4 7-5
SF: Ostermann/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Buding/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Renate Ostermann/Istvan Guluas d. Pauline Roberts/Trevor Adamson 6-2 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 28th, 2016 at 01:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 27-April 2


March 27-April 2 Good Neighbor Championships ,Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Helen Kantrowich 6-1 6-1
1R: Stella Cunningham d Margareta Driscoll 6-3 8-6
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Ines Long 10-8 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d June Harbett 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie De Fina d Linda Vail 9-7 6-2
2R: Cunningham d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Ramirez d Carol Ann Prosen 6-3 6-4

2R: Kormoczy d Turber 6-0 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Margaret Demogenes 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Liz Crady 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d Barbara Fullwood 6-2 6-4

QF: Haydon d DeFina 6-1 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cunningham 6-0 6-1
QF: Kormoczy d Hanks 6-3 6-4
QF: Habicht d Moore 6-4 8-6

SF: Haydon d. Ramirez 10-8 6-1
SF: Kormoczy d. Habicht 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 6-2

Doubles

QF: Hanks/Vail d. Crady/Habicht 6-3 6-2

SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Prosen/Turber 6-2 6-2
SF: Hanks/Vail d. Coumbe/Salichs 6-3 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Carol Hanks/Linda Vail 6-3 6-3

-----

Ends April 2 San Luis Potosi Championships, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Rosa Palafox d Olga De Palafox 6-2 6-4
QF: Amparo Perez d Pilar Roldan De Giffening 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Elena Osuna d Maria Tapia De Roldan 6-1 8-6
QF: Antonia Prado d Aurora Legorreta De Medellin 6-4 6-2

SF: Palafox d Perez 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Osuna d Prado 6-2 9-7

FI: Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: O.Palafox/Osuna d. Medellin/Perez 6-2 7-5
SF: R. Palafox/Prado d. Susana de Guizar/Hortensia de Lopez 9-7 6-3

FI: Rosa Palafox/Antonia Prado d. Olga Palafox/Elena Osuna 6-3 6-4

*A very minor event with top players in Miami the same week.

-----

March 31-April 4 North Of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 17

2R: Mrs Kathleen Holt d Mrs Devine 6-2 6-3
2R: J Matthews d Judith Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: J Thomson d Mrs Knight 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d S Worthington 6-1 6-1

2R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Balshaw 6-1 4-3 retired
2R: B Richardson d Mrs Hudson 6-1 6-2
2R: J Stott d R Bate 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d G Neal 6-3 6-3

QF: Holt d Matthews 6-0 6-1
QF: Brasher d Thomson 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Richardson 6-4 6-3
QF: O' Donnell d Stott 6-2 6-1

SF: Brasher d Holt 6-2 6-3
SF: O' Donnell d Shenton 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Brasher d Margaret O' Donnell 7-5 6-2

-----

March 23-April 3, South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=17

1R: Estelle Dellar d Mary Reitano 6-1 6-3

2R: Sandra Reynolds d ???
2R: Margaret Hunt d Marlene Gerson 6-4 6-3
2R: Dellar d Mrs Susie Smit 6-4 6-3
2R: Val Forbes d Doreen Van Tonder 6-0 6-0

2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Y Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
2R: Lynn Hutchings d Joan Walker 6-2 6-4
2R: Jean Forbes d Joan Cross 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Renee Schuurman d Pam Watermayer 6-3 6-3

QF: Reynolds d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: V Forbes d. Dellar 6-1 6-1
QF: J Forbes d. Schuurman 6-1 6-4
QF: Hutchings d. Lehane 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. V Forbes 6-2 6-3
SF: Hutchings d. J Forbes 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Lynn Hutchings 6-4 7-5

Ladies Plate Event

FI: Joan Cross d Y Wilkinson 6-1 6-3

Doubles

2R: Stevens/Ingrid Frohling d. Gerson/Merrill Hammill Mark 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Hutchings/Hunt d. Dellar/Van Tonder 6-3 6-3
2R: Forbes/Forbes d. Marie Fourie/C. Callanan 6-4 4-6 6-0

QF: Reitano/Lehane d. Stevens/Frohling 7-5 6-3
QF: Hutchings/Hunt d. Smit/Eunice Passmore 6-1 6-0
QF: Forbes/Forbes d. Wilkinson/Walker 6-1 6-3
QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Cross/Watermeyer 6-2 6-3

SF: Reitano/Lehane d. Hutchings/Hunt 7-5 1-6 6-3
SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Forbes/Forbes 7-5 9-7

FI: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Reitano/Lehane 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

2R: Stevens/Pierre Vercueil d. Heckler/Snyman 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Dicon Rigby d. Watermeyer/Keith Diepraam 7-5 16-14
2R: Hunt/Ray Weedon d. Dellar/Neville Nette (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R: Smit/Gandy d. Van Tonder/Snyman 6-4 7-9 8-6

3R: Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Walker/Adrian Bey (Rho) 6-1 3-6 9-7
3R: V. Forbes/Cliff Drysdale d. Frohling/Dave Phillips 6-2 7-5
3R: Reynolds/Ian Vermaak d. Wilkinson/Francis Rawstorne 5-7 7-5 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Bertie Gaertner d. Gerson/Brian Woodroffe 6-3 6-4
3R: J.Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Stevens/Vercueil 6-1 6-2
3R: Hutchings/Rigby d. J. Morris/Lennart Ploughmann 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Hunt/Weedon d. Fourie/Peter Mors 7-5 6-1
3R: Reitano/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Smit/Gandy 9-7 3-6 6-1

QF: V.Forbes/Drysdale d. Lehane/Howe 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Reynolds/Vermaak 6-1 6-1
QF: Hutchings/Rigby d. J.Forbes/G.Forbes 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Hunt/Weedon d. Reitano/Mark 6-4 6-3

SF: Schuurman/Gaertner d. V.Forbes/Drysdale 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Hunt/Weedon d. Hutchings/Rigby 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Hunt/Weedon d. Schuurman/Gaertner 4-6 6-0 6-1


* Jan Lehane the only foreigner, falling in the QF to surprise finalist Hutchings.
-----

March 27-April 3 Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Draw=32 (for the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jill Mills (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-4 6-4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) d. Silvana Lazzarino (It) w.o.
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Lucia Bassi (It) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d. Belmar Gunderson (US) 7-5 6-1

1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-0 7-5
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-0 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts (GB) d Josette Billaz 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) default
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d Monique Coste 6-4 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Marie Odile Bouchet 7-5 5-7 6-0
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) 6-3 6-4

2R: Arnold d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Gordigiani 8-6 6-4
2R: Starkie d Butt 6-3 6-1
2R: Bassi d Darmon 6-1 6-1

2R: Courtie d Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Turner d Roberts 7-5 6-3
2R: Buding d Riedl 15-13 1-6 6-4
2R: Smith d Schultze 6-4 6-2

QF: Catt d. Arnold 6-3 6-4
QF: Starkie d. Bassi 6-2 6-1
QF: Courtie d. Turner 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith d. Buding 7-5 8-6

SF: Starkie d. Catt 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Smith d. Courtie 8-6 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild d Carmen Coronado/Christiane Mercelis 0-6 8-6 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (Draw=16) (participants must be from same nation)

1R: Arnold/Gunderson (US) d Jenny Seven/Madeline Weurman (Neth) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d Susan Butt/Dodge (Can) 7-5 6-4
1R: Bouchet/Courtie (Fr) d. Forstendorf/Ostermann (Ger) 8-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Bassi/Riedl (It) d Mills/Starkie (GB) 6-4 7-5

1R: Beltrame/Gordigiani (It) d Coste/Courteix (Fr) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Catt/Roberts (GB) d Buding/Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Lieffrig/Seghers d Darmon (Frn) -??? 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) d Mabel Bove/Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-4

QF: Ebbern/Hopman d Arnold/Gunderson 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Bassi/Riedl d Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 6-4
QF: Catt/Roberts d Beltrame/Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
QF: Smith/Turner d Lieffrig/Seghers 6-1 6-2

SF: Bassi/Riedl d Ebbern/Hopman 9-7 6-0
SF: Smith/Turner d Catt/Roberts 0-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Open Doubles

SF: Durr/Wild d. Balling/Seghers 6-3 6-1
SF: Coronado/Mercelis d. Buding/Sapphire Shipton (Aus) 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Francoise Durr/Danielle Wild d. Carmen Coroando/Christiane Mercelis 0-6 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles - J. Balsan Cup

QF: Mercelis/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Mills/Alan Mills (GB) 6-4 5-7 8-6

SF: Ostermann/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 8-6 3-6 6-4
SF: Mercelis/Legenstein d. Gibson/Neil Gibson (Aus) 13-11 6-2

FI: Christiane Mercelis/Lacy Legenstein d. Renate Ostermann/Istvan Gulyas scores not given


Olivier Duncan Cup (Women under 22)

QF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Deidre Catt d Frances McLennan (GB) 6-2 6-2

SF: Schultze d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-3 6-1
SF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Francoise Durr 6-8 8-6 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze d Deidre Catt 6-4 6-4

Gloria Butler Cup (Juniors)

SF: Monique Salfati d Pierrette Seghers 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Christiane Spinoza 6-1 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-4

Categorie A Event

SF: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Sapphire Shipton (Aus) 6-0 7-5
SF: Francoise Durr d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

Aussie Margaret Smith's first event abroad. She wins it. Fellow Aussie Lesley Turner upset in quarters by Flo de la Courtie. The final is played on a backcourt early in the morning!

-----

ends April 3, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. B Beak 6-0 6-0

-----

ends April 3, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Shirley Lee ????

-----

April 4, Easter Championships, Aukcland, New Zealand

SF: A. Glenie/John Lockington d. R. Potter/B.Theyers 6-3 6-2
SF: Fay Lobb/Ray Keenan d. Susan Clement/Vince Fabian 7-5 6-0

FI: Fay Lobb/Ray Keenan d. A. Glenie/John Lockington 6-2 6-2

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 12th, 2016 at 02:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #19 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 3-9

April 3-8 Surrey Hard Court Champonships, Roehampton, UK (Clay)

Draw=35

1R: Joyce Barclay d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-1
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Honor Durose 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-2

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d A Case 6-2 6-0
2R: Frances Mclennan d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Carol Webb d J Mcintosh 6-3 6-4
2R: Barclay d M White 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Lee d Pat Stewart (US) 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Sladek d D Hicks 6-1 6-2
2R: JM Young d Mrs Wagstaff 6-2 6-4

2R: Robin Blakelock d J Kemp 7-5 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d S Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 5-7 10-8
2R: Deloford d Mrs Brock 6-1 6-3
2R: Frances Walton d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 6-2
2R: B Nicholson d M Alan 6-2 6-3
2R: F Anstey d M Neal default
2R: Pat Wheeler d S Penney 6-2 6-0

3R:Brasher d McLennan 6-1 6-3
3R: Webb d Tuckey default
3R: Lee d Barclay 2-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Sladek d Young 6-2 6-2

3R: Deloford d Rosser 6-3 6-4
3R: Yates Bell d Blakelock 6-4 6-4
3R: Walton d Nicholson 6-1 6-4
3R: Wheeler d Anstey 6-4 6-1

QF: Brasher d Webb 6-3 6-3
QF: Sladek d Lee 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Yates Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3
QF: Wheeler d Walton 6-1 6-3

SF: Brasher d Sladek 6-1 6-2
SF: Wheeler d Yates Bell 6-1 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Brasher/Mortimer d. Dennis/Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-3
SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Deloford/Wheeler 6-3 2-6 8-6

FI: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Angela Mortimer/John McDonald (NZ) d. H.S. Clarke/Patricio Apey (Chi) 6-2 6-4

A minor event as "Mort" only playsd doubles.

-----

April 3-9 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=13 to 16

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Arfaras-bye (??)
1R: Linda Vail-bye (??)
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 6-2 6-4

1R: Judy Alvarez d Donna Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Gloria Sullivan 6-1 6-1
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers (Mex) d Stella Cunningham 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Stephanie DeFina 6-0 6-0

QF: Haydon d Arfaras 6-2 6-0
QF: Prosen d Vail 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Alvarez d Habicht 6-4 6-4
QF: Kormoczi d Burchers 6-1 6-0

SF: Haydon d. Prosen 6-2 7-5
SF: Kormoczy d. Alvarez 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Judy Alvarez/Carole Prosen 6-1 8-6

Carol Prosen upsets Yola Ramirez in 1R

Doubles

QF: Burchers/Vail d. Arfaras/Habicht 6-1 6-3
QF: Floyd/Kormoczy d. Turber/Carol Powers 6-0 6-0

SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Burhcers/Vail 7-5 6-1
SF: Prosen/Alvarez d. Floyd/Kormoczy 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Carol Prosen/Judy Alvarez 6-1 8-6

-----

April 3-9 Nice International ,Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Tennis Club

Draw=21

1R: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-3 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4
1R: Nicole Huve d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 7-5 7-5

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Beltrame 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Butt 6-0 6-1
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Schultze 6-3 6-1
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Francesca Gordigiani (It) 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Huve 6-0 6-2

QF: Courtie d Ebbern 6-4 6-0
QF: Turner d Catt 7-5 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Starkie 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith d Arnold 6-3 6-2

SF: de la Coutie d. Turner 6-3 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

Doubles

QF: Hellyer/Mercelis d. Butt/Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-0 8-6
QF: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Darmon/Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-1 2-6 8-6
QF: Forstendorf/Ostermann d. Etta Herdy (Ast)/Doris Schuster (Ast) 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith/Turner d. Gloria Butler (US)/Barbara Davidson (US) 6-1 6-1

SF: Hellyer/Mercelis d. Ebbern/Hopman 2-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Smith/Turner d. Forstendorf/Ostermann 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Margaret Hellyer/Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-1

-----

April 3-9 Madrid International, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Puerta De Hierro

FI: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 8 Israel Spring Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Wertzberger 6-3 6-3
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Palma Winkler 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Feiger/Edith Mintz d Edna Porat/Palma Winkler 6-0 6-3

-----

April ?? Port Elizabeth Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

South Africa d Australia 6-0

Renee Schuurman d Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-4 7-5

Sandra Reynolds d Jan Lehane (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

ends April 7 Northland Championships, New Zealand

FI: Ethne Green d Pat O' Carroll 6-2 6-4

DF: Patsy Belton/Pat O' Carroll d Jill Glenie/Ethne Green 2-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Ethne Green/Kevin Long d. Pat O'Carroll/Kevin O'Carroll 6-4 6-1

-----

ends April 9, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

-----

April 3-8, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

This tournament was abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 12th, 2016 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 10-16

April 10-15 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 65 unless there were byes in both 1R and the 2R.


2R: Margaret Grace d. Mrs D G Haugh 6-2 6-4
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-2 6-3
2R: M E Bull d. M E Neal 6-4 6-1
2R: Honor Durose d. Mrs A P Bradford 6-2 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. A Case 6-3 6-2
2R: G L Shindle d. Judith Jackson 6-1 9-7
2R: Pat Stewart d. H R Tratham 6-0 6-0
2R: Jennifer Trewby d. Mrs F E Barker 6-2 6-1
2R: Elaine Shenton d. I M Boden 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Wheeler d. Mrs T B Hughes 6-1 6-2
2R: Hannah Sladek d. H B Chamberlain 6-0 6-1
2R: Aprill O’Neill d. Janet Scobie 6-2 7-5
2R: T Anstey d. H Herold 6-0 6-2
2R: P Hutton d. Shirley Brasher 1-1 retired
2R: Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs C Clark 6-2 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. M Muncaster 6-2 6-2

2R: Vivienne Cox d A Bowman 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: J Kemp d Barbara Knapp 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs Brock 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: H Newberry d Jill Mills 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilson d S Lee 7-5 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Diane Tuckey 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Warwick d S Penney 6-2 6-4
2R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2

3R: Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Chamberlain 6-2 6-2
3R: Cox d J Mcintosh 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Aprille O' Neill d T Anstey 0-6 6-3 6-1
3R: S Mallett d P Hutton 6-2 6-2
3R: Elaine Shenton d Kemp 6-0 6-4
3R: Jenny Trewby d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
3R: Hanna Sladek d M White 6-2 6-3
3R: Pat Wheeler d Anne Owen 6-3 6-2

3R: Lorna Cawthorn d G Shindle 6-2 6-0
3R: Barclay d Newberry 6-2 8-6
3R: Pat Stewart d Wilson 7-5 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d Bramley 6-2 6-1
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Hustwit 6-2 6-2
3R: Ilse Buding Davies d M Bull 6-2 6-4
3R: Margaret Lee d Warwick 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Roberts d Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4

4R: Deloford d Cox 6-3 6-2
4R: O' Neill d Mallett 6-0 6-4
4R: Trewby d Shenton 4-6 6-1 6-0
4R: Wheeler d Sladek 4-6 7-5 retired

4R: Barclay d Cawthorn 4-6 6-2 8-6
4R: Blakelock d Stewart 7-5 7-5
4R: Davies d Durose 6-3 6-0
4R: Roberts d M Lee 6-4 7-9 6-4

QF: Deloford d O' Neill 6-1 6-3
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Barclay d Blakelock 10-8 6-2
QF; Roberts d Davies default

SF: Deloford d Trewby 6-3 7-5
SF: Roberts d Barclay 6-2 7-5

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Roberts/Wheeler d. Cox/Tuckey 6-1 6-2
SF: Cawthorn/Kemp d. Knapp/Shenton 6-4 6-3

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d. Lorna Cawthorn/Janet Kemp 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Wheeler/John McDonald (NZ) d. Barclay/Patricio Apey (Chi) 7-9 7-5 6-4

FI: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ) d. Pat Wheeler/John McDonald (NZ) 6-3 6-3

-----

April 10-16 Golden Racquet International, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

French Title=International Racquette D' Or Trophee

Draw=16

1R: Flo De La Courtie d Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Susan Butt (Can) 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Solange Galtier 6-0 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Francoise Bonniard 6-4 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-3 6-3
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4

QF: Courtie d Arnold 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Starkie d Turner 6-2 6-3
QF: Mercelis d Schultze 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Smith d Bassi 6-2 6-1

SF: Starkie d. Courtie 6-1 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 2-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

QF: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Mercelis/Schultze 6-2 6-2
QF: Bassi/Beltrame d. Balling/Peterdy 6-3 10-8
QF: Arnold/Starkie d. Butt/Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Smith/Turner d. Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Belmar Gunderson (US)

SF: Ebbern/Hopman d. Bassi/Beltrame 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Smith/Turner d. Arnold/Starkie 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Nell Hopman 6-2 6-1.

Double check score for final, as I had 6-2 6-3
-----

April 10-16 Beaulieu Sur-Mer Tournament, Beaulieu Sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Edda Herdy (Ast)/Doris Schuster (Ast) 9-7 9-7

-----

April 17 West Pakistan Championships, Lahore

SF: Parveen Nasir Ahmed d. Shahnaz Rahim 6-2 6-0
SF: Salma Noorani d. Laila Sheikh 6-3 6-4

FI: Parveen Nasir Ahmed d. Salma Noorani 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ahmed/Muneer Pirzada d. Rahim/Mohammad Naeem 6-0 6-3
SF: Skeikh/Iftikhar Ahmed d. Noorani/Qutubuddin 9-7 6-4

FI: Parveen Nasir Ahmed/Munir Pirzada d. Laila Sheikh/Iftikhar Ahmed 6-3 6-4

-----

April, Arizona State Open

2R: Emma Flores d. Carole Haines 6-4 6-4
2R: Florence Blanchard d. Jane Severson 9-7 6-4

QF: Nancy Neeld d. Laurie Calloway 10-8 6-4
QF: Flores d. Blanchard 6-1 6-2
QF: Nancy Pennies d. Georgianna Shoemaker 6-3 8-6
QF: Joanne Sears d. Ina Leffler 10-8 6-1

SF: Neeld d. Flores 6-1 6-4
SF: Pennies d. Sears 6-1 6-2

FI: Nancy Neeld d. Nancy Pennies 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF: Sears/Severson d. Mary Barnett/Shirley Brockman 7-5 6-4
SF: Shoemaker/Flores d. Blanchard/Calloway 6-4 6-4

FI: Joanne Sears/Jane Severson d. Georgianna Shoemaker/Emma Flores 2-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 12th, 2016 at 02:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 17-23


April 17-22 Connaught, Chingford, UK (Clay)

Draw= at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Diane Tuckey 6-3 6-0
2R: J Bond d M Cox 6-1 6-4
2R: Caroline Leather d D Triggs 6-0 7-5
2R: Jill Mills d G Shindle 6-0 6-1
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d E Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Bramley d J French 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-3

2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Frances McLennan 6-1 6-3
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Brighton 6-3 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d J Hewitt 6-4 6-1
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Bradford 6-0 6-2
2R: Elaine Shenton d Frances Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Hughes d PW Barnes 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs French 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d C Lyon 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Bond 6-1 6-1
3R: Mills d Leather 6-3 6-2
3R: Davies d Deloford 6-1 6-4
3R: Starkie d Bramley 6-0 6-1

3R: Buding d Trewby 8-6 6-2
3R: Wheeler d N Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shenton d Hughes 6-1 6-3
3R: Catt d Barclay 6-0 6-4

QF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie d Davies 6-3 6-0
QF: Buding d Wheeler 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Shenton 6-2 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Buding d. Catt 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Shenton/Starkie 6-2 8-6
SF: Buding/Davies d. Deloford/Mills 6-3 6-1

FI: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding/Ilse Davies 6-2 11-9

Mixed Doubles

FI: Pat Wheeler/Gerald Oakley d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 6-2 6-1

British clay season opens-Mortimer still unbeaten for the year.

-----

April 17-Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)

2R: Barbara Knapp d. A Gillespie 6-3 6-2
2R: P L Hutton d. P J Kemp 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Mrs P M Jones 6-2 7-5
2R: J Timberlake d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-2
2R: Janet Scobie d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-2 6-1
2R: P A Baines d. M M McAnally 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Pat Stewart d. V A Coombes 6-0 6-0
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs D G Haugh d. J Marriott 6-2 6-3
2R: Alison Stroud d. S W May 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs B H Davis d. Judith Jackson 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. M L Douglas 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Anthea Warwick d. Mrs W H Shearing 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Blakelock d. R W Hunt 6-1 6-0
2R: Viola White d. H Herold 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Hird d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs P M Robinson d. A F Howorth 6-1 6-1
2R; Janet Kemp d. Jennifer Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d. S E Elliott 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs C T Clark d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs M J Marshall d. S M Wright 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d. T Masters 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Nagle d. R F Wolstenholme 6-0 8-6
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. C J Springett 6-2 6-1

3R: Ann Haydon d Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-1
3R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Nagle 6-4 6-4
3R: D Hicks d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-0
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Clark 4-6 7-5 6-1
3R: J Kemp d Mrs Brock 6-4 7-5
3R: Pat Hird d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
3R: Robin Blakelock d Viola White 6-3 6-4
3R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-2

3R: Rita Bentley d P Baines 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Webb d Pat Stewart 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Haugh 6-1 6-2
3R: Aprille O' Neill d Janet Scoble 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Timberlake 7-5 6-4
3R: Barbara Knapp d P Hutton 6-2 6-1
3R: Yola Ramirez d Shirley Hannah 6-0 6-2

4R: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-0
4R: Durose d Hicks 6-3 6-2
4R: Hird d Kemp 6-4 6-4
4R: Roberts d Blakelock 6-3 7-5

4R: Bentley d Webb 4-6 7-5 6-3
4R: Yates Bell d Stroud 6-4 6-4
4R: Cawthorn d O' Neill 6-2 12-10
4R: Ramirez d Knapp 6-1 6-1

QF: Haydon d Durose 6-1 6-0
QF: Roberts d Hird 7-5 6-4
QF: Bentley d Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-3 6-1

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-2 6-2
SF: Ramirez d Bentley 6-1 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. White/Jill Chamberlain
SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Bentley/Roberts 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

April 17-23 City of Paris International Chmps, Paris, France. (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=35

1R: Betsy Abbas (Eg) d Francoise Repoux default*
1R: Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d Francoise Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-3

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
2R: Nicole Huve d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Susan Butt (Can) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Daniele Wild d E O' Roucke 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-1 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Anne-Marie Seghers 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Abbas d Morales 1-6 7-5 11-9

2R: Maud Galtier d P Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Bourbonnais d Cecile Trancart 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosemary Gibson d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
2R: Solange Galtier d Josette Billaz 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Francoise Repoux 7-5 6-4*
2R: Pia Balling d Marie Odile Bouchet default
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Irene De Lansalut 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Smith d Henriette Siarry 6-1 6-0

3R: Courtie d Huve 7-5 6-4
3R: Kermina d Wild 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Arnold d Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Turner d Abbas 6-0 6-4
3R: M Galtier d Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
3R: Gibson d S Galtier 6-1 6-3
3R: Le Besnerais d Balling 6-3 7-5
3R: Smith d Gunderson 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie D J Kermina 6/0-6/1
QF: Turner D M Arnold 6/0-7/5
QF: Gibson D M Galtier 6/4-3/6-6/2
QF: Smith D S Le Besnerais 6/0-6/3

SF: Courtie d. Turner 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Smith d. Gibson 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Abbas/A. Seghers d. Butt/Dodge 6-2 6-1
1R: Arnold/Gunderson d. S. Galtier/Wild 6-3 6-1
1R: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kermina/de Lanslut 6-3 6-3

QF: Smith/Turner d. Coste/M.Galtier 6-2 6-2
QF: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Abbas/Seghers 8-6 6-0
QF: Arnold/Gunderson d. Hopman/Ebbern 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Gibson/P. Seghers d. de la Courtie/Marie Odile Bouchet w.o.

SF: Smith/Turner d. Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-1 6-1
SF: Gibson/P. Seghers d. Arnold/Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Rosemary Gibson/Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1

Note oddity of Francoise Repoux losing by default in the 1R but then appearing in the 2R and losing.

-----

April 19-23 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Bassi d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) default
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d ????

SF: Hellyer d Bassi 8-6 6-3
SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2

QF: Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Bassi/Mike Franks (US) 6-4 7-5

SF: Ostermann/Fausto Gardini d. Beltrame/Pirro 6-4 6-2
SF: Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Lazzarino/Donald Dell (US) 7-5 6-3

MX: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Fausto Gardini d Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 13th, 2016 at 01:34 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth UK (Clay)

Draw=34

1R: Diane Tuckey d Viola White 6-2 7-5
1R: Jill Mills d Robin Blakelock 4-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Angela Mortimer d Ilse Buding Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Hanna Sladek (Can) 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Tuckey 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Liz Crady 6-1 6-0
2R: Jenny Trewby d Honor Durose 6-0 7-5
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d JM Chamberlain 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 12-10 8-6

2R: Deidre Catt d Jennifer M Young 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d Rita Bentley 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d Darlene Hard (US) default
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Margaret Lee 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Rosemary Deloford d Mills 6-2 6-4
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 6-0
2R: Frances Walton d Vivienne Cox 6-3 3-6 retired
2R: Ann Haydon d Karin Herich (Ger) 6-0 6-1

3R: Mortimer d Bramley 6-2 6-0
3R: Starkie d Cawthorn 6-1 6-1
3R: Ramirez d Trewby 6-4 6-0
3R: Truman d Barclay 6-1 6-1

3R: Catt d Roberts 6-4 6-2
3R: Webb d Stewart default
3R: Buding d Deloford 6-0 7-5
3R: Haydon d Walton 6-2 6-3

QF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 6-3 6-2.
QF: Catt d. Webb 6-3 6-2
QF: Buding d. Haydon 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Ramirez 9-7 6-3
SF: Catt d. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Diedre Catt 6-2 6-2*

Doubles

1R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Walton/F.T.A.D. Anstey 6-1 6-3
1R: Bramley/Durose d. Cawthorn/H.Herold (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Starkie/Stewart d. Cox/Tuckey 9-7 6-4
1R: Buding/Davies d. Mrs.P.M.H. Robertson/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-1
1R: C.Lyon/J. Wilson d. Mrs. H.L. Brock/S.Hannah 6-4 6-2
1R: Shenton/Starkie d. Chamberlain/Holdsworth 6-0 6-2
1R: Barclay/MacLennan d. K.A. Rosser/Trewby 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Haydon/Ramirez d. Chamberlain/White 4-o, ret.
2R: Bentley/Roberts d. Lee/Crady 6-1 7-5
2R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Bramley/Durose 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Sladek/Stewart d. Buding/Davies 6-3 7-5
2R: Shenton/Starkie d. Lyon/Wilson 6-2 6-4
2R: Barclay/MacLennan d. Clarke/Young 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Deloford/Mills d. Blacklock/Webb 6-1 6-4
2R: Catt/Mortimer d. M.M. Eyre/Mrs. G.L. Williams 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Bentley/Roberts 6-0 6-4
QF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Sladek/Stewart 5-7 10-8 6-2
QF: Shenton/Starkie d. Barclay/MacLennan 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Catt/Mortimer d. Deloford/Mills 6-2 6-2

SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2
SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Shenton/Starkie 6-0 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Young/Charlie Applewhaite d. Webb/Roger Dowdeswell (Rho) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Stewart/John Lesch (US) d. Knapp/P.R.F. Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Roberts/Trevor Adamson d. Chamberlain/Czeslaw Spychala 10-8 4-6 6-2

2R: Tuckey/J.L. Robertson d. Walton/Mark Cox 6-2 8-6
2R: Mills/Mills d. Cawthorn/Brian Palmer 6-3 6-3
2R: Holdsworth/Bobby Wilson d. Herich/Julian Coni 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Blacklock/Stanley Matthews d. Crady/John Satchwell-Smith 6-1 6-2
2R: Hird/Colin Hannam d. Cox/Gunther Sanders (Ger) 3-6 10-8 10-8
2R: Young/Charlie Applewhaite d. Webb/Roger Dowdeswell (Rho) 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: MacLennan/Geoff Bluett d. Deloford/Ted Tinling 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Bentley/John McDonald (NZ) d. Davies/Arthur Gubb (NZ) 6-2 8-6
2R: Starkie/Howard Walton d. Eyre/John Crump 6-4 6-3
2R: Ramirez/Roger Becker d. Yates-Bell/Keith Diepraam (SA) 6-1 6-3
2R: Roberts/Adamson d. Durose/Barry Gerraghty (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2R: Stewart/Lesch d. Lee/Dennis Hughes 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: M. Lang (SA)/Charles de Haes (SA) d. Lyon/Patricio Apey (Chi) 3-6 6-2 ret.

3R: Buding/John Barrett d. Tuckey/Robertson 6-3 6-0
3R: Mills/Mills d. Holdsworth/Wilson 6-1 6-1
3R: Hird/Hannam d. Blakelock/Matthews 6-2 6-3
3R: Barclay/W.E.J. Northcott d. Young/Applewhaite 6-4 6-2
3R: Bentley/McDonald d. MacLennan/Bluett 6-1 6-2
3R: Starkie/Walton d. Ramirez/Becker 6-3 6-3
3R: Roberts/Adamson d. Stewart/Lesch 6-3 7-5
3R: Catt/Mike Sangster d Lang/de Haes 6-0 6-1

QF: Mills/Mills d. Buding/Barrett 6-2 6-1
QF: Hird/Hannam d. Barclay/Northcott 6-2 6-3
QF: Bentley/McDonald d. Starkie/Walton 0-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Catt/Sangster d. Roberts/Adamson 6-0 7-5

SF: Mills/Mills d. Hird/Hannam 6-3 6-2
SF: Catt/Sangster d. Bentley/McDonald 6-4 6-4

FI: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster 6-4 6-4



"Miss Mortimer played the waiting game as only she can" grinding down all opponents to take the title.
Double check final score. I had 6-2 6-3.

-----

May ???? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires,Argentina (Clay)

FI: Viola Livetti d. Norma Baylon ????

-----

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

QF: Carole Caldwell d Sally Moore 6-1 6-2
QF: Carol Ann Loop d Janet Hopps 7-5 10-8
QF: Kathy Chabot d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-1 retired
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Andria Miller 6-1 6-3

SF: Loop d. Caldwell 11-9 6-2
SF: Chabot d. Moffitt 7-5 6-1

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Kettenburg/Wilson 6-2 6-1
QF: Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Cheney/Olerich 6-3 6-4
QF: Miller/Loop d. Wursten/Proctor 6-2 6-1
QF: Chabot/Moore d. Peggy Landtroop/Doris Hakman 8-6 6-4

SF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Johnson/Shepard 6-1 6-3
SF: Chabot/Moore d Miller/Loop 6-0 6-2

FI: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

April 30, Buccaneer Days, Corpus, Christi, Texas, US

SF: Carolyn Rodgers d. Dor Alaniz 6-2 6-1
SF: Marilyn Montgomery d. Lovie Beard 6-0 6-3

FI: Marilyn Montgomery d. Carolyn Rodgers 11-9 6-1

DF: Marilyn Montgomery/Paula Thomas d. Carolyn Rodgers/Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-1

MX: Shelby Torrance/Chris Crawford d. Carolyn Rodgers/Joe Gray 6-1 6-0

-----

April 28-May 1 The Park Club Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: The Park Club

QF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d ????
QF: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-0
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d Rosie Darmon (Mex) 6-3 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d ????

SF: Bueno d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 8-6 6-4
SF: Hard d. Martha Peterdy 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Rosie Darmon/Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1*

Double check doubles final score. I had 8-6 6-3. The missing results for Bueno and Hard makes one wonder if they had byes. Could this be a draw as small as 6?

Mixed Doubles

QF: Darmon/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Somoza/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 6-4
QF: Hard/Lacy Legenstein d. Peterdy/Peter Pokorny w.o.
QF: Bueno/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Etta Herdy/Detlev Herdy 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Doris Schuster/Franz Hainka d. Mabel Bove (Arg)/Edison Mandarino (Bra) 8-6 6-0

SF: Hard/Legenstein d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 7-5
SF: Bueno/Pietrangeli d. Schuster/Hainka 6-4 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard/Lacy Legenstein d. Maria Bueno/Nicola Pietrangeli 7-5 1-6 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 6th, 2016 at 02:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:21 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 1-7

May 1-6 London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Mary Eyre d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 6-2
1R: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 8-6
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-1 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d. Vera Thomas 6-0 1-0 retired
1R: Sheila Bramley d. Cathie Lyon 12-10 6-0
1R: Honor Clarke d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
1R: Honor Durose d. Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-3
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. Diane Tuckey 7-5 6-4
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. Vivienne Cox 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d. Jenny Young 6-4 6-3
1R: Karin Herich (Ger) d. Sidney Brock 6-4 6-2
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Anthea Warwick 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Robin Blakelock d. Leonie Brighton 6-2 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Aprille O’Neill 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Jenny Chamberlain 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d. Louise Grundy 6-1 6-1

2R: Angela Mortimer d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Wilson d Caroline Leather 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanna Sladek d Pat Stewart 6-1 8-6
2R: Pauline Roberts d Margaret Eyre 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat Wheeler d Frances McLennan 6-3 6-2
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Thelma Jarvis Lister 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: H Clarke d Honor Durose 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-0 6-0

2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Karin Herich d Caroline Yates Bell 9-7 6-1
2R: Jill Mills d ???
2R: Jenny Trewby d Ilse Buding Davies 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Carol Webb 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Haydon d S Lee 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Wilson 6-0 6-1
3R: Roberts d Sladek 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wheeler d Dennis 6-1 6-4
3R: Catt d Clarke 6-3 10-8

3R: Truman d Cawthorn 6-0 6-0
3R: Herich d Bentley 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Mills d Trewby 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Haydon d Rosser 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Roberts 6-3 6-4
QF: Catt d Wheeler 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Truman d Herich 6-2 6-2
QF: Haydon d Mills 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Catt 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Truman d. Haydon 7-5 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Chistine Truman 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Roberts/Bentley 6-1 6-1
SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Hird/Yates-Bell w.o.

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4.

-----

May 1- 7 Naples International, Naples, Italy. (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno d Renate Ostermann 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Mabel Bove 6-1 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez d Margaret Hellyer 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Riedl 6-2 7-5

SF: Ramirez d. Hard 6-2 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 14-12

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Renate Osterman (Ger)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 6-2

-----

May 4-7 Stuttgart Tournment, Stuttgart,Germany (Clay)

QF: Edda Buding d Carmen Lampe (US) 6-2 6-3
QF: Helga Schultze d Mimi Arnold (US) 3-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-0 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Tecklenburg 6-4 6-3

SF: Buding d Schultze 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d Dittmeyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: Lampe/Katherine Frendelius (Swd) d. Dittmeyer/Karin Warnke 6-0 6-1
QF: Arnold/Belmar Gunderson (Swd) d. Braemer/Cardell 7-5 6-3

SF: Buding/Schultze d. Coronado/Totte Zehden 6-8 6-4 6-2
SF: Arnold/Gunderson d. Lampe/Frendelius 6-2 6-4

FI: Mimi Arnold/Belmar Gunderson d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Arnold/Kingman Lambert (US) Zehden/Milan Branovic 6-4 6-4
QF: Gunderson/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Lampe/Mike Franks (US) 6-3 6-3
QF: Cornoado/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) d. Ritzert/Klaus Fuhrmann 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Dittmeyer/Arthur? Schroeder d. Schultze/Ingo Buding 6-1 7-5

SF: Gunderson/Lane d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-1
SF: Coronado/Soriano d. Dittmeyer/Schroeder 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Belmar Gunderson/Alan Lane d. Carmen Coronado/Eduardo Soriano 6-2 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 20th, 2016 at 02:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 8-14

May 7-15 Italian Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)

Draw=at least 34

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) [5] d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) [6] d. Maura Veronesi 6-0 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] d Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-1 6-0
2R: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Nicla Migliori default
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8] d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Truman (GB) [4] d Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-0 6-2
2R: Mary Carter Reitano (Aus) d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-2 6-2
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 8-6
2R: Smith [5] d Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Fr) 6-1 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) [2] d Xantipes Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-1 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Lucia Bassi 9-7 8-6
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] d Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) 6-0 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Annalissa Ullstein Bellani 6-2 6-1
2R: Haydon [6] d Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Daniele Wild (Fr) 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Darlene Hard (US) [3] d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-2

3R: Bueno [1] d Somoza 6-2 7-5
3R: Ramirez [8] d Schuurman 6-0 6-3
3R: Truman [4] d Reitano 6-3 6-4
3R: Smith [5] d Riedl 6-1 3-6 6-2

3R: Reynolds [2] d Ebbern 6-3 6-4
3R: Lehane [7] d Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R: Turner d Haydon [6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R: Hard [3] d Hellyer 7-5 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d. Ramirez [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith [5] d. Truman[4] 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Reynolds [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner d. Hard [3] 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF: Bueno [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Reynolds [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno [1] d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4

[U]Doubles[/U

2R: Truman/Haydon d. Carter/Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) w.o.
2R: Rees-Lewis/Gunderson d. Starkie/Arnold 6-1 6-1
2R: Turner/Lehane d. Riedl/Bassi 6-2 6-1
2R: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Seghers/Winters 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith/Reitano d. Veronesi/Alessandra Gobbo 6-0 6-1
2R: Ramirez/Hellyer d. Hopman/Ebbern 7-5 6-4
2R: Coronado/Ostermann d. Gerson/Vassiliadis w.o.
2R: Bueno/Hard d Susan Butt (Can)/Dodge 6-3 6-1

QF: Truman/Haydon d. Rees-Lewis/Gunderson 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner.Lehane d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Smith/Reitano d. Ramirez/Hellyer 6-2 6-2
QF: Bueno/Hard d. Coronado/Ostermann 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Turner/Lehane d. Truman/Haydon 7-5 5-7 6-4
SF: Smith/M. Reitano d. Bueno/Hard 6-1 7-5

FI: Turner/Lehane d. Smith/Reitano 2-6 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Smith/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Starkie/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Reitano/Mike Sangster (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Lehane/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Ramirez/Donald Dell (US) 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hard/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Wild/Carlo Sada 6-4 6-1

SF: Smith/Emerson d. Turner/Stolle 6-3 6-0
SF: Lehane/Hewitt d. Hard/Laver w.o.

FI: Margaret Smith/Roy Emerson d. Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt 6-1 6-1

-----

May 10-14 Wiesbaden Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Draw= at least 9

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

QF: Mortimer d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 6-0 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Helga Schultze 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-2
QF: Edda Buding d Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Dittmeyer 8-6 6-2
SF: Buding d Catt 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Doubles

QF: Balling/Marilen Knobling d. Dittmeyer/Brigitte Eigenberger 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Forstendorf/Erika Vollmer d. Koschel/Heidi Schildknecht 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Frendelius/Carmen Lampe (US) 6-0 6-0

SF: Mortimer/Catt d. Balling/Knobling 6-1 6-1
SF: Buding/Schultze d. Forstendorf/Vollmer 6-1 6-3

FI: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Mortimer/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. Eigenberger/Kingman Lambert (US) 7-5 6-1
QF: Balling/Mike Franks (US) d. Frendelius/Jan Josefsson (Swd) 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Catt/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) d. Schultze/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Vollmer/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Schildknecht/Adolf Kreinberg 6-3 6-3

SF: Mortimer/Mulligan d. Balling/Knobling 6-1 6-1
SF: Vollmer/Gulyas d. Catt/Hallberg 6-3 7-5

FI: Angela Mortimer/Martin Mulligan d. Erika Vollmer/Istvan Gulyas 6-4 6-1

-----

May 8-13 Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guilford, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Alison Stroud d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7
1R: Aprille O' Neill d Shirley Hannah 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Kerr 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 6-4

1R: Carol Webb d. C R Ashton 6-2 6-1
1R: Diane Tuckey d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
1R: Louise Grundy d. D R Nurton 6-2 6-0
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs P M H Robinson 6-1 6-3

2R: Pauline Roberts d. B M Nicholson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-3
2R: Sidney Brock d. F I Horne 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Jenny Young d. E E Patten 6-0 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs R U M Stanbury 6-2 6-3
2R: Robin Blakelock d. V L Martin 6-2 6-1
2R: Janet Scobie d. H Herold 6-0 6-2
2R: T Anstey d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R: Grundy d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-3
2R: Rosser d. Mrs K M Ernest 6-0 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d P Hutton 6-0 7-5
2R: Honor Durose d Carol Webb 9-7 6-4
2R: Stewart d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R: H Clarke d O' Neill 6-4 6-1
2R: Alison Stroud d Trewby 6-4 6-4


3R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 11-9 6-1
3R: Janet Scoble d T Anstey 6-3 7-5
3R: Carol Rosser d LM Grundy 6-1 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d Tuckey 6-1 8-6

3R: Stewart d Durose 6-1 6-4
3R: Stroud d Clarke 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Brock d JM Young 8-6 3-6 10-8
3R: Pauline Roberts d Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

QF: Bentley d Scoble 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosser ds Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
QF: Stewart d Stroud 6-4 6-3
QF: Roberts d Brock 6-2 6-1

SF:Rosser d Bentley 6-4 11-9
SF: Roberts d Stewart 6-1 6-3

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Carol Rosser 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Roberts d. Clarke/Young 6-2 6-2
SF: Cawthorn/Rosser d. Wilson/Grundy 6-3 5-7 6-4

FI : Rita Bentley/Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn/Carol Rosser 6-3 6-3

A very weak field due to the Italian.

-----

May 6-14 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=39

1R: Helen Watanabe d Flo Powers 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Lois Horton 6-0 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d M Shlauderman 6-3 6-3
1R: Miri Lou Morey d M Wagner 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Linda George d P Kerr 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Hackman d A Priester 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Mandy Mandel d Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell d M Funderburg 6-3 6-2
2R: Connie Jaster d Mira Vukelich 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Cody d Suzanne Mandel 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Helen Watanabe 6-1 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d L Wintner 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Browning d D Dunkel 6-0 6-3
2R: J Brilliant d ????
2R: Karen Hantze d ????

2R: Helene Weil d ????
2R: Kathy Chabot d ????
2R: Sally Moore d S Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Violet Walker d Peggy Landtroop 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Mandy Mandel d J Austin 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Johnson d Pat Yeomans 6-3 7-5
2R: Linda George d Doris Hackman 6-2 6-4
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Miri Lou Morey 6-0 6-1

3R:Caldwell d Jaster 6-2 6-2
3R: Loop d Cody 6-3 6-2
3R: Browning d Crosby 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Hantze d Brilliant 6-0 6-0

3R: Chabot d Weil 6-2 6-0
3R: Moore d Walker 6-3 6-3
3R: Mandel d Johnson 6-4 6-4
3R: Moffitt d George 6-2 7-5

QF: Caldwell d Loop 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Hantze d Browning 6-4 6-0
QF: Chabot d Moore 7-5 9-7
QF: Moffitt d Mandel 11-9 6-4

SF: Hantze d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Moffitt d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-3

FI: Karen Hantze d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF: Chabot/Moore d. Crosby/Crosby 6-4 6-2
QF: Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Prentiss/Gracyn Kelleher 6-2 7-5
QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Corky Olerich/Barbara Kimbrell 8-6 6-1
QF: Louis Brough Clapp/Barbara Green Weigandt d. Mandell/Weill 6-0 6-2

SF: Chabot/Moore d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 6-2
SF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Clapp/Weignadt 9-7 8-6

FI: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Moore/Rafael Osuna (Mex) d. Crosby/Jim Bisch 6-1 6-2
QF: Mandel/Vladimir Petrovic McCoy/Richard Shires 6-0 6-2

SF: Caldwell/Hugh Stewart d. Moffitt/Jim Buck 6-0 6-3
SF: Moore/Osuna d. Mandel/Petrovic 8-6 3-6 6-4

FI: Sally Moore/Rafael Osuna d. Carole Caldwell/Hugh Stewart 6-3 9-7

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 20th, 2016 at 02:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 15-21

May 13-21 California State Championships, San Francisco, California US (Hard)

2R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree 6-3 6-1
2R: Arvilla Manning d Barbara Holden 6-2 6-2
2R: Marge Kohler d Roberta Alpers 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerie Williamson d Diana Gai 6-3 7-5

2R: Farel Footman d ????
2R: Marge Stevens d ????
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d Bess Fickert 6-2 6-3
2R: Andrea Miller d ????

QF: Caldwell d Manning 6-4 6-2
QF: Williamson d Kohler 6-3 6-1
QF: Footman d Stevens 6-0 6-0
QF: Miller d Bonstrom ???

SF:Caldwell d Williamson 6-3 6-1
SF: Footman d Miller 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF: Caldwell/Miller d. Rountree/Woolfson 6-2 6-4

SF: Caldwell/Miller d. Alpers/Helen Wong 6-1 6-4
SF: Footman/Linda Vail d. Fickert/June Gay 6-4 6-4

FI: Carole CaldwellAndrea /Miller d. Farel Footman/Linda Vail 4-6 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Nancy O'Connell/Gene Ward d. Leslie Abrahms/Sam Summerfield 6-3 6-4
QF: Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke d. Berdan/Miller 6-4 11-9

SF: Caldwell/Hugh Stewart d. Epstein/Nelson 7-5 6-2
SF: Bonstrom/Ehmke d. O'Connell/Ward 6-4 6-3

FI: Carole Caldwell/Hugh Stewart d. Margareta Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke

-----

May 16-23 Championships of Berlin, Germany (CL)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

QF: Angela Mortimer d. M Knobling 6-2 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d Brigitte Forstendorf/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3

For some reason Mortimer is in Germany rather than at the French!

-----

May ???? Salisbury Grass Court Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia (Grass)

QF: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d W Durham 6-2 7-5
QF: Susie Smit (SA) d P Surgey 6-1 6-0
QF: E Sladden d P Anderson 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Jenny Morris 6-4 6-3

SF;Hutchings d Smit default
SF: Hunt d Sladden default

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Margaret Hunt 6-0 6-8 6-3

DF: P Anderson/Mrs Smit d Durham/D Morris 6-3 9-7

-----

May ???? France Versus Australia Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Australia d France 10-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Flo De La Courtie d Jan Lehane (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-3 6-4
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Monique Coste 1-6 6-2 6-2
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 7-9 6-2
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Flo De La Courtie 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-4 6-1
Daniele Wild d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4

Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-4 4-3 retired
Lehane/Smith (Aus) d Coste/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-1
Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May ???? Essen Tournament, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 10-8 10-8

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 20th, 2016 at 01:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

French Championships

Dates: May 18-28
Venue: Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=74)

1st Round

Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Aline Salvet 7-5 6-1
Silvana Lazzarino(Ita) d. Ana Maria Estalella(ESP) 6-3 6-2
Mimi Arnold(US) d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Renee Schuurman(SAF)[11] d. Carmen Lampe(US) 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired.
Merrill Mark(Aus) d. R.A.Leyrer (Austria) 6-4 2-6 13-11
Marlene Gerson(SAF) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie(GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Reitano(Aus)[12] d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Barbara Davidson(US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)[2] d. Margaret Hunt(SAF) 6-4 6-8 6-2
Marta Peterdy d. Carmen Coronado(ESP) 6-2 6-4
Lesley Turner(Aus)[15] d. Betsy Abbas 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz d. S. Lang(SA) 6-1 6-1
Sandra Reynolds(SA)[7] d. Danielle Wild 6-3 6-1
Susan Butt(Can) d. Maria Theresa Riedl(Ita) default
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun)[10] d. Francesca Gordigiani(Ita) 6-3 6-2
Solange Galtier d. Belmar Gunderson(US) 6-4 retired.

Margaret Smith(Aus)[3] d. Eleanor Dodge(Can) 6-1 6-2
Lynn Hutchings(SA) d. Lucia Bassi(Italy) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Deirdre Catt(GB)[14] d. Eva Duldig(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Christianne Mercelis(Bel) d. K. Bardoczy(Hun) 6-3 6-1
Ann Haydon(GB)[6] d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2
Lazzarino d. Arnold 6-4 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Mark 6-2 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. Salfati 6-4 7-5

Reitano[12] d. Starkie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nora de Somoza(Arg) d. Gerson 2-6 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-8 6-2
Yola Ramirez[5] d. Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default
Vera Puzejova[13] d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 2-6 6-2 7-5
Christine Truman(GB)[4] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-4

Jan Lehane(Aus)[9] d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Roberta Beltrame(Ita) d. C. Langanay 4-6 7-5 6-3
Pilar Barril(ESP) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 1-6 8-6
Florence de la Courtie[8] d. F. Nay 6-0 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 7-5
Edda Buding(Ger)[16] d. N. Huve 2-6 6-1 6-1
Monique Coste d. Pat Stewart(US) default
Darlene Hard(US)[1] d. H. Siarry default

3rd Round

Bueno[2] d. Peterdy 6-1 6-0
Turner[15] d. Billaz 6-3 4-6 6-4
Reynolds[7] d. Butt 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy[10] d. S.Galtier 6-1 6-1
Smith[3] d. Hutchings 7-5 6-3
Mercelis d. Catt[14] 7-5 6-2
Haydon[6] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. M.Galtier 6-3 3-6 6-2

Reitano[12] d. Somoza 8-6 0-6 6-2
Ramirez[5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Puzejova[13] d. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Truman[4] d. Schultze 8-6 6-2
Lehane[9] d. Beltrame 6-0 6-0
Barril d. de la Courtie[8] 6-1 6-3
Buding[16] d. Ebbern 6-4 6-4
Hard[1] d. Coste 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Bueno[2] d. Turner[15] 6-2 9-7
Kormoczy[10] d. Reynolds[7] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Smith[3] d. Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Haydon[6] d. Schuurman[11] 6-2 6-3

Ramirez[5] d. Reitano[12] 6-0 6-2
Truman[4] d. Puzejova[13] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Barril d. Lehane[9] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Buding[16] d. Hard[1] 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kormoczy[10] d. Bueno[2] 6-3 6-3
Haydon[6] d. Smith[3] 7-5 12-10
Ramirez[5] d. Truman[4] 10-8 7-5
Buding[16] d. Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Haydon[6] d. Kormoczy[10] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ramirez[5] d. Buding[16] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final

Ann Haydon[6] d. Yola Ramirez[5] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Davidson=married name of Barbara Scofield?
Reitano=married name of Mary Carter.
------------------------------------------------
The first time in ages that no American reached the quarters. It was a wet and cold French, with upsets galore and many mishaps. Betting favorite Bueno went out in the quarterfinals. It was later determined she was suffering form jaundice. Mary Reitano wrenched her knee and was in a cast. Margaret Smith had foot cramps in her long match with Haydon to the point where she was crying on court.

The surpise of the week was pretty Pilar Barril, who produced upsets to go all the way to the quarters. Her prime victim was top tenner and Aussie finalist Jan Lehane. Pilar and her fans were making the signs of the cross throughout her hard fought win!

Defending champ Darlene Hard put in a disgraceful performance vs. Buding in Rd 4. "Spectators wondered if she were ill. She hardly bothered to look at the ball. She hit feet over the baseline in all directions or into the net, as though she couldn't care less, and smiled happily all the way. One wonders what the committee of the French Championship, which paid handsomely for her presence, felt about this".

Suzy dropped and lobbed an off-form Bueno in their quarterfinal.Smith chose to play Haydon from the baseline and paid dearly for it. The two sets took two hours. As Smith got cramps Ann "waited cooly at the other end to see if her opponent could continue. A few points later it was over. Margaret is only 18 and this is her first trip abroad. The talent is there and the experience will come.

With the big 3 of Bueno, Hard, and Smith out, it was Ann Haydon who stepped in and took her first major. A human backboard, she simply refused to miss.

The final was dull and uninteresting, as Haydon waited for Yola to make an error. A strong wind swept center court, which neither woman had played on until the final! Yola tried for winners and missed, often overshooting the baseline. The pretty Mexican with the white bandana thus bowed out of her second French final. To this day she remains the only female slam finalist from Mexico.

In fashion news. Ted Tinling designed a dress made of paper for Italian Silvana Lazzarino.

Crowds often filled the seats for the women's matches on outside courts, while center court (occupied by the men most of the event) was empty except except for the final.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 8th, 2015 at 06:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

French Championships-Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=34)

First round

Haillet/de Lansalut d. Lang/Leyrer 6-3 6-2
Galtier/Wild d. Butt/Dodge 6-3 4-7 7-5

Second Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coronado/Estallela 6-4 6-4
Duldig/Gerson d. Billaz/Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Catt/Haydon d.Abbas/Siarry 6-1 6-1
Bassi/Lazzarino d. Berson/Dusapt 6-1 6-3
Reitano/Smith d. Bourbonnais/Mark default
Arnold/Starkie d. Mercelis/Peterdy 6-3 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Durr/Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-2
de la Courtie/Schultze d. Haillet/de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Buding/Truman d. Coste/Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Bove/Somoza 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-4 9-7
Hellyer/Puzejova d. Bardoczy/Kormoczy 6-3 6-4
Huny/Hutchinfs d. Kermina/Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ebbern/Hpman d. Gloria Butler/Davidson 6-1 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Gunderson/lampe 6-0 8-6

Third Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1

Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith default
Darmon/Ramirez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4

Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Ramiriez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Lehane/Turner 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final

Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard default

----------------------------------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=52)


First Round

Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86

Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/Mandarindarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo

Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye

Second Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 6-1 6-1
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 6-1 -62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 6-1 6-3
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 6-0 -63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 7-5 6-3
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 6-3 6-3
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 6-4 7-5
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 6-2 5-7 -63

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 6-2 -62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 6-4 6-2
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-4 6-4
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills default
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 6-1 11-9
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 6-0 6-4
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-3 6-0

Third Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61

Quarter Finals

Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo

Semifinals

Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 6-4 6-1
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 6-3 6-4

Final

Darlene Hard/ Rod Laver d. Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt 6-0 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 20th, 2013 at 06:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 22-28

May 16-28 French Championships Ladies Consolation Plate, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

SF: Francesca Gordigiani d Daniele Wild 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d Suzanne Le Besnerais 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Francesca Gordigiani d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-2

-----

May 20-24 Moseley Tournament, London, England, UK

QF: Diane Tuckey d Wendy Hall 6-2 7-5
QF: Valerie Pitt Brewer d C Durose 6-4 6-2
QF: F Angell d Barbara Knapp default
QF: Honor Durose d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4

SF: Brewer d Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-4
SF: H Durose d Angell 6-1 6-1

FI: Valerie Brewer d Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d S Morris/Townsend 6-0 6-1

MX: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho) d. C. Buswell/Matt Mohtadi (Iran) 9-7 4-6 7-5


The winner is Mrs J M Brewer formerly Valerie Pitt

-----

ends May 30 Tulsa Invitational, Tulsa, Oklahoma, (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Karen Hantze d Virginia Burlingame 6-0 6-0
1R: Lucille Davidson d Sandy Wilson 6-1 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Donnia Holden 6-0 6-0

SF: Hantze d Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Richey d Bricka 6-3 7-5

FI: Karen Hantze d. Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3

SF: Hantze/Richey d. Burlingame/Holden 6-0 6-0
SF: Bricka/Davidson d. Wilson/Harrison 6-0 6-0

DF: Karen Hantze/Nancy Richey d. Justina Bricka/Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-2

-----

May 22-27 St. Annes On Sea Tournament, St Anne's on Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Rita Bentley D S Lee ???
3R: Cathie Lyon D ???
3R: J Watts D W.0
3R: Eleanor O Neill Ire D Margaret Cooper 3/6-6/3-6/3

3R: Geraldine Houlihan D S Worthington 6/1-6/1
3R: Sally Holdsworth D Mrs Kathleen Holt 6/3-7/5
3R: J Stott D Mrs Seymour W.0
3R: Jean Wilson D J Matthews 6/1-11/9

QF: Bentley D C Lyon 6/4-3/6-9/7
QF: O' Neill D J Watts 6/1-6/3
QF: Houlihan D S Holdsworth 6/3-6/2
QF: Wilson D J Stott ???

SF: Bentley d O' Neill 6-4 6-3
SF: Wilson d Houlihan 2-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Rita Bentley d Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Seymour d Caroline Lyon/Jean Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Rita Bentley/Tony Pickard d. Jean Wilson/John Hillebrand (Aus) 9-7 6-4

-----

ends June 1 Bielefeld Tournament , Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Brigitte Forstendorf d Renate Ostermann 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Brigitte Forstendorf/Renate Osterman d Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-4 6-1

MX: Renate Ostermann/Maurizio Drisaldi (It) d. Heidi Schildknecht/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-1 6-?

Alternate date of May 25-28. Confirm if possible.
-----

May 20-28 Brussels Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

QF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Lena Boddaert 6-3 6-3
QF: Pierrette Seghers (Fr) d Colette Holvoet 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Bedoret 6-0 6-0
QF: Mimi Arnold (US) d M Ruquois 6-1 6-2

SF: Coronado d Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Mercelis d P Seghers 6-2 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado/Pierette Seghers 6-1 6-3

-----

May 25, West Java Open, Bandung, Indonesia

SF: Mien Suhadi d. M. Mapaley 6-1 6-3
SF: Tan Liep Tjiaw d. Rotinsulu 8-6 6-3

FI: Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Mien Suhadi 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Sudione/Rotinsulu d. Mien Suhadi/Roesli 6-1 6-2

MX: Lies Mochtar/Panarto d. Flora Kho/Roesli 6-3 6-0

-----

May 28, Cyprus Open, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: Mrs. L. Jospehides d. Mrs. P. Welch 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs. L. Jospehides/Mrs. P. Welch d. Brown/Williams 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs. T.H. Katekou/I. Sami d. Mrs. L. Josephides/Y. Stpehani 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

May 29, Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US

FI: Judy Alvarez d. Joan Fotte 6-0 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 26th, 2016 at 01:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 29-June 4

May 29-June 3 Surrey Grass Courts Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) -bye
1R: Vera Dace Thomas-bye
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Mrs Wilson-bye
1R: Rita Bentley d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 7-5
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) -bye
1R: Jean Wilson-bye

1R: Karin Herich (Ger) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d H Clarke 3-6 6-0 2-3 retired
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US) -bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-2

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Jenny Trewby 6-1 3-6 10-8
1R: Margaret Lee d JM Young 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler-bye
1R: Alison Stroud d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pauline Roberts d Frances Walton 6-2 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Pia Balling (Den) 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d Belmar Gunderson (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Carole Rosser 8-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Chamberlain-bye
1R: Anthea Warwick-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) -bye
1R: Carol Webb-bye
1R: Frances Mclennan-bye
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) -bye
1R: Anglea Mortimer -bye

2R: Ramirez d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Cawthorn d Wilson 6-1 6-4
2R: Bentley d Brasher 6-2 6-0
2R: Gerson d Wilson 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Herich d Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Duldig 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Yates Bell d Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Starkie d Stewart 7-5 6-2

2R: Buding d Lee 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Wheeler d Stroud 6-4 6-1
2R: Roberts d Mills 6-4 6-3
2R: Dennis d Blakelock 6-1 6-4
2R: Arnold d Chamberlain 6-2 6-1
2R: Warwick d Bove 6-2 6-4
2R: Webb d McLennan 6-2 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Sladek 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-1 6-0
3R: Bentley d Gerson 6-3 6-3
3R: Catt d Herich 6-1 6-0
3R: Starkie d Yates Bell 8-6 6-4

3R: Buding d Wheeler 6-4 6-8 7-5
3R: Roberts d Dennis 8-6 6-1
3R: Arnold d Warwick 6-2 6-3
3R: Mortimer d Webb 6-4 6-1

QF: Ramirez d Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt d Starkie 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding d Roberts 6-3 6-3
QF: Mortimer d Arnold 8-6 6-3

SF: Catt d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
SF: Buding d. Mortimer 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF: Deloford/Mills d. Balling/Lee 6-3 6-3
SF: Gunderson/Ramirez d. Starkie/Arnold 6-3 6-4

DF: Belamar Gunderson/Yola Ramirez d. Rosemary Deloford/Jill Mills 6-3 6-1

MX: Pauline Roberts/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 6-4 6-4

Edda Buding had lost her luggage, so she borrowed her sister Ilse's dress for her match. It almost went off without a hitch until the loudspeaker called for Ilse to come out. Ilse managed to stall for two hours waiting for Edda to finish her match at 10-8 in the third. Angela Mortimer loses her first match since last September in the semis.

-----

May 29-June 3 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Mrs J B Parker d. A Craven-Smith 6-1 6-4

2R: Diane Tuckey d. M Stokes 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. C Boswell 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d. H Hall 6-0 8-6

QF: Ann Haydon d Jean Haskew 6-0 6-1
QF: Tuckey d Merrill Mark (SA) 0-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Hutchings d Mrs JB Parker 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Hunt d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-3

SF: Haydon d Tuckey 6-1 6-3
SF: Hutchings d Hunt 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Mrs. M. Stokes/Mrs. M. Warren 6-2 6-2
SFL Mark/Tuckey d. Haydon/Valerie Brewer 7-5 7-5

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings d Merrill Mark/Dianne Tuckey 7-1 8-6

MX: Diane Tuckey/Donald Black (Rho) d. Merrill Mark/Charlie Applewhaite 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

May 29-June 3 Cheltenham Tournament, London,England UK (Grass)


QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2
QF: Jenny Seven (Neth) d Susan Butt(Can) 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Dodge (Can) d Mrs G.L. Williams 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mrs P.J. Kerr 6-0 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Seven 6-1 6-2
SF: Schuurman d Dodge 6-0 6-4

FI: Renee Schurmann (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 5-7 6-2 8-6 (*Ugarte also has 7-5 2-6 6-3-check score)

Doubles

SF: Schuurman/Reynolds d. Seven/A. Edwards 6-1 6-2
SF: Margaret Eyre/Williams d. Kerr/Mrs. K.M. Ernest 6-2 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Eyre/Williams 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Reynolds/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Seven/Adrian Bey (Rho) 8-6 6-3
SF: Schuurman/Robin Sanders (SA) d. Dodge/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman/Robin Sanders d. Sandra Reynolds/Keith Diepraam 6-1 6-4

-----

June 5, Central District, Stilring, Scotland, GB

FI: Alison Barclay d. C.E. Dunglison 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: C.E. Dunglison/Mrs. L.S. Black d. Alison Barclay/M. Ferguson 6-2 4-6 7-5

MX: Alison Barclay/K.B. Gray d. B.J. McCallum/John G. Rutherglen 7-5 6-1

-----

ends May 30 Connecticut State Championships New Haven,Connecticut, US

QF: Kay Hubbell d Gloria Darling 6-2 6-1
QF: Charlotte Alling d Dorothy O'Neil 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Gloria Martin d Sally Gustavson 6-2 6-3
QF: Baba Madden Lewis d Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Hubbell d Alling 6-0 6-4
SF: Lewis d Martin 6-4 6-3

FI: Kay Hubbell d Baba Lewis 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Ruth Jeffery/Lewis d. Mrs. Irving Chapman/Greta Rogers 6-0 6-4
SF: Mildred Johnson/V. Johnson d. Margo Mahoney/Ann Symmers 3-6 9-7 6-3

FI: Rith Jeffery/Baba Lewis d Mildred Johnson/Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: V. Johnson/Rich Heath d. Eleanor Blair/Robert Bruloot 6-1 2-6 6-2
SF: Hubbell/Bill Howe d. Rogers/Ed Van Beverhoudt 6-3 6-4

FI: Kay Hubbell/Bill Howe d. Virginia Johnson/Rich Heath 3-6 4-6 6-4

-----

May 28, Atlanta Open, Atlanta, Georgia, US

SF: Claire Candler d. Ruth Lay 6-4 6-3
SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Susan Ison 6-0 6-1

FI: Betty Jo Braselton d. Claire Candler 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Braselton/Inez Long d. Elllie Howell/Carrie Howell 6-1 6-0
SF: Lay/Norma Campbell d. Rice/Candler 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/Inez Long d. Ruth Lay/Nora Campbell 6-0 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Braselton/Bob Nichols d. Ager/John Ager 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Candler/Brooks Pearson d. Lay/Traylor Thiesen 9-7 8-6
QF: Ison/Russell Bobbitt d. Morgan/Vince Connerat w.o.
QF: Campbell/Tom Bird d. L. Howell/Arthur Howell 9-7 6-2

SF: Braselton/Nichols d. Candler/Pearson 6-3 6-1
SF: Campbell/Bird d. Ison/Bobbitt 6-2 6-4

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/Bob Nichols d. Norma Campbell/Tom Bird 6-0 6-4

-----

ends May 30 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

QF: Andria Miller d ????
QF: Linda Vail d Marge Kohler 6-1 6-4
QF: June Gay d Norma Fyse 6-3 6-3
QF: Gerry Carter d Valerie Williamson 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Miller d Vail 7-5 6-0
SF: Carter d Gay 9-7 2-6 6-4

FI: Andria Miller d Gerry Carter 7-4 6-1

DF: Edwards/Muriel Tullis d Gai/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-3

-----

June 4, Menlo Circus Club, Menlo Park, California, US

QF: Andria Miller d. Marge Stevens 7-5 6-0
QF: Arvilla Manning d. Bess Fickert 6-2 6-2
QF: June Gay d. Barry Ramsay 6-1 6-0
QF: Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Rhoda Herron 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF: Miller d. Manning 7-5 6-3
SF: Bonstrom d. Gay 6-3 6-3

FI: Andria Miller d. Margarita Bonstrom 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Gay/Fickert d. Herron/ramsay 6-2 6-2

FI: June Gay/Bess Fickert d. Margarita Bonstrom/Marge Stevens 6-4 8-6

-----

June 5, Abilene Open, Abilene, texas, US

FI: Joan Richardson d. Tommie Tucker 6-2 6-3

MX: Tommie Tucker/R. Evans d. Paulette Verzin/Joe Tucker 3-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Apr 10th, 2016 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 204 (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 5-11

June ?? Rhodesian Open, Salisbury, Rhodesia

QF: Val Forbes (SA) d E Sladden 7-5 6-2
QF: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d V Walker 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Joan Cross (SA) d Mrs Smit Martie 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Forbes (SA) d Pam Watermayer (SA) 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Van Zyl d V Forbes 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Cross d J Forbes 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d Joan Cross 9-7 7-5

Doubles

SF: J. Forbes/V. Forbes d. Smit/Watermeyer 6-? 7-5
SF: Cross/Van Zyl d. Sladden/Walker 8-6 6-4

FI: Joan Cross/Annette Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 5-7 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: J. Forbes/Gaeton Koenig d. Van Zyl/Dave Phillips 6-? 6-4
SF: V. Forbes/Cliff Drysdale d. Smit/Basil Katz 6-3 6-?

FI: Jean Forbes/Gaeton Koenig led Val Forbes/Cliff Drysdale 6-2? 5-5, abandoned because of darkness

-----

June 5-11 Lausanne Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Stade-Lausanne

QF: Flo De La Courtie (Fr) d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d Geneviève Martinaggi (Fr) 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi (It) d Pierrette Seghers (Fr) 6-2 6-2

SF: Hellyer d Courtie 6-3 9-7
SF: Bassi d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d Lucia Bassi/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

June 5-10 Northern Championships, Manchester, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. L D Halwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Mabel Bove (ArgO d. Mrs J Seymour 7-5 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d. Mrs J C Hodson 6-1 6-0
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Cathie Lyon 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Margaret Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. F Anstey 6-4 6-2
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mary Muncaster (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 8-6 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks (US) d Nell Hopman (Aus)6-3 6-2
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs N. King (Bar) 6-2 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Aprille O' Neill 6-2 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-1 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d Marlene Gerson (SA) 9-11 6-3 6-2
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d A Greenhalgh 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Marie Marechal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2R: Gunderson d Bricka 6-3 6-2
2R: Starkie d Bove 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d C Durose 6-0 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Moore (US) d Janet Scoble 6-0 6-1
2R: Pia Balling (Den) d Susan Butt (Can) 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Renee Schuurman d Mrs J.M. Whitehead 6-1 6-2
2R: Mills d Davies 6-4 6-2
2R: Ramirez d Hanks 6-3 6-4
2R: Arnold d Holdsworth 6-0 8-6
2R: Smith d Roberts 6-1 6-0

3R: Reynolds d Ebbern 6-4 6-2
3R: Buding d Bentley 6-0 6-3
3R: Catt d Gunderson 6-1 6-2
3R: Lehane d Starkie 8-6 1-6 6-4

3R: Turner d Moore 6-2 8-6
3R: Schuurman d Balling 6-1 6-4
3R: Ramirez d Mills 6-1 6-2
3R: Smith d Arnold 6-4 11-9

QF: Reynolds d. Buding 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Lehane d. Catt 6-3 6-4
QF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
QF: Turner d. Schuurman 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 6-3 7-5
SF: Turner d. Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (S. Afr) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bricka/Hanks 6-3 6-0
SF: Lehane/Smith d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-2 6-4

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith 1-6 7-5 6-2

The women laugh when the men's finalists refuse to play their final due to wet grass.
-----

June 5-10 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, United Kingdom. (Grass)

1R: Frances MacLennan d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-4 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay d. D E Clapp 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Young d. E E Patten 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs B H Davis d. C R Ashton 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Wolstenholme d. Mrs M E Sherwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs P Jones d. Mrs N Kitovitz 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Mrs M Nagle 6-0 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-1 6-1
1R: B M Nicholson d. Mrs A L George 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Brock d S Penney 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Jenny Wagstaff 8-6 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler d Alison Stroud 6-1 7-5
1R: J Watts d Pat Hird 2-6 6-3 retired

2R: Ann Haydon d ????
2R: B Horton d A Neville Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Frances McLennan d Diane Tuckey 6-2 6-4
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Brock 8-10 6-1 6-2
2R: Gordigiani d P.L. Hutton 6-2 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-4
2R: JM Young d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-2

2R: Wheeler d Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Jones d ????
2R: Jenny Trewby d Davis 6-1 6-1
2R: J.A. Watts d Wolstenholme 6-2 6-2
2R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
2R: Carol Webb d Nicholson 6-0 6-1
2R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d A Carlier 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-0

3R: Haydon d Horton 6-1 6-0
3R: Stewart d McLennan 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordigiani d Yates Bell 7-5 7-5
3R: Cawthorn d Young 6-3 6-3

3R: Wheeler d Jones 6-4 6-0
3R: Trewby d Watts 6-2 6-1
3R: Sladek d Webb 6-1 6-1
3R: Brasher d Duldig 6-1 7-5

QF: Haydon d Stewart 6-3 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Brasher d Sladek 0-6 8-6 6-2

SF:Haydon d Cawthorn 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Brasher d Trewby 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Shirley Brasher 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Brock/Hannah 6-2 8-6
SF: Cawthorn/Wheeler d. Duldig/Young 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Lorna Cawthorn/pat Wheeler 7-5 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Caroline Yates-Bell/Andrew Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/John McDonald (NZ) 6-4 2-6 6-4

A minor Wimbledon warmup without stars except for Haydon. The quality women are at Queen's Club and Manchester
-----

June, East of Scotland Championships, ????,Scotland, GB

FI: Yuill d. B.J. McCallum 8-10 6-4 6-4

DF: A.G. McAlpine/B.J. McCallum d. Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman/J. Torrance 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Carmichael/Carmichael d. Robertson/Patterson 6-1 6-3

Ends June 11 Conde de Godo Cup, Barcelona, Spain. (CL)
Venue: Barcelona Real Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d Merrill Mark (SA) 6-0 6-4
QF: Pat Templer d G Navarro 6-0 6-2
QF: Ana Maria Estalella d R Boyer 6-1 6-0
QF: Pilar Barril d E Blanco 6-4 6-0

SF:Coronado d Templer 6-4 6-2
SF: Estalella d Barril 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d Carmen Coronado 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Pilar Barrril/Carmen Coronado d Ana Maria Estalella/Pat Templer 8-6 6-0

MX: Ana Maria Estalella/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Merrill Hammill Mark (Aus)/Ron Holmberg (US)

-----

June 11, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 12 Oslo Tournament, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Gudrin Rosin (Swd) d. Liv Paldan 7-5 6-2

-----

Ends June 11 Blue And Gray Championships, Montgomery Alabama (Clay)

SF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
SF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-0

FI: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 6-4 2-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Crady/Habicht d. Shertzer/Baldwin 6-3 6-2
SF: Alison/Askew d. Turber/Deaton 7-5 11-9

FI: Liz Crady/Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison/Askew 6-1 1-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Crady/John Hammill (SA) 6-1 6-2
SF: Turber/John Powless d. Alison/Jack Bushman 6-3 7-5

FI: Mary Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Sara Mae Turber/John Powless 7-5 6-2

-----

June 11, New Mexico Open, Albuquerque, US

QF: Joanne Sears d. Doris Hirose 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF: Marilyn Montgomery d. Emma Flores 6-2 6-2
SF: Nancy Neeld d. Sears 6-3 6-1

FI: Marilyn Mopntgomery d. Nancy Neeld 8-6 8-6?

Doubles

SF: Flores/Georgianna Shoemaker d. Hirose/G. Brock 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Neeld/Montgomery d. B. Ball/Susan Ide 6-1 6-2

FI: Nancy Neeld/Marilyn Montgomery d. Emma Flores/Georgianna Shoemaker 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Montgomery/P. Nichols d. Shoemaker/Paul Butt 6-4 6-3
SF: Neeld/Chuck Straley d. Sears/Dave Snyder 6-4 14-16 6-2

FI: Nancy Neeld/Chuck Straley d. Marilyn Montgomery/P. Nichols w.o.

-----

June 11, Dallas Open, Dallas, Texas, US

QF: Carolyn Rogers d. Nancy Penson 6-0 6-2

SF: Lynn Haines d. Rogers 6-0 4-6 6-4
SF: Paula Thomas d. Virginia Brown 6-0 6-3

FI: Lynn Haines d. Paula Thomas 6-4 6-3

Doubles

FI: Lynn Haines/Virginia Brown d. Nancy Penson/Jeffett 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Virginia Brown/Willie Wolff d. Paulette Verzin/Paul Wilkins 6-2 6-2
SF: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Jeffett/Laurence Becker 6-3 6-1

FI: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Virginia Brown/Williw Wolff 6-2 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 11th, 2016 at 08:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome