1914 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 06:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

The Championships (Wimbledon) Doubles and Mixed Doubles

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=20)

1st Round

Mrs Barclay/Mrs Greenhough Smith-bye
Marguerite Broquedis (Fra)/Violet Pinckney-bye
Kathleen Hampton/Katherine Parbury-bye
Frieda Nesham/Nora Schmitz-bye
W.E.M. Hill/Mrs A. Mitchell-bye
Dora Armstrong/Hazel Hogarth-bye
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Edith Hannam/Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs A.L. Baker/Christina Douglass 6-1 6-2

Madeleine Fison/E.Nash d. Mabel Davy/Agnes Harding 8-6 6-4
Miss Baldwin/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Hilda Lane/Madeline O'Neill 3-6 8-6 6-1
Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Agatha Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Winifred Beamish/Beatrice Lee-bye
Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman-bye
Jessie Greene/Eleanor Rose-bye
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry-bye

2nd Round


Broquedis/Pinckney d. Barclay/Greenlough Smith 6-1 6-2
Nesham/Schmitz d. Hampton/Parbury 6-4 3-6 2-1 retired
Armstrong/Hogarth d. Hill/Mitchell 5-7 6-3 6-2
Hannam/Larcombe d. McNair/Parton 2-6 6-4 6-3

Baldwin/Satterthwaite d. Fison/Nash 6-2 6-4
Agatha Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Beamish/G.M.S. Lee 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Jessie Greene/E.F. Rose 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals


Broquedis/Pinckney d. Nesham/Schmitz 6-1 6-2
Hannam/Larcombe d. Armstrong/Hogarth 6-3 6-2
Morton/Ryan d. Satterthwaite/Baldwin 7-5 6-1
Chambers/Sterry d. Edgington/Holman 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Hannam/Larcombe d. Broquedis/Pinckney 6-2 6-0
Morton/Ryan d. Chambers/Sterry 6-4 6-1

Final


Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Hannam/Ethel Larcombe 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=39)

1st Round

Edith Hannam/Harold Aitken-bye
Jessie Greene/William Clements-bye
Charlotte Sterry/Albert Prebble-bye
Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair-bye
Beryl Tulloch/George T.C. Watt-bye
Susannah Willford/Neville Willford-bye
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato-bye
Betty Crundall Prunett/Craig Biddle (US)-bye

Mrs W. H. Holloway/Newton Thompson (SA)-bye
Doris Craddock/Sidney Watts-bye
Gwynifred Palmer/L.F. Davin-bye
Mrs A.L. Baker/A.L. Baker-bye
Dora Armstrong/J. B. Ward d. Vera Spofforth/Charles Simond 3-6 6-3 7-5
Agnes Harding/Reginald Harding d. Mabel Davy/Marquis Antonio Jimenez 6-3 3-6 6-4
Marguerite Broquedis (Fra)/Anthony Wilding (NZ) d. Christina Douglas/Thomas Stoward 6-1 6-1
Agatha Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Helen Aitchison/Alf Dunlop (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Mrs A. Mitchell/A. Moss d. Kathleen Hampton/H.E. Evers 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-4
Ethel Larcombe/Cecil Parke (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Wallis Myers 7-5 6-3
Katherine Parbury/H.S. Milford
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Algy Kingscote-bye
Beatrice Lee/L.S. Lee-bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis (Fra)-bye
Miss Baldwin/Peter Hicks-bye

Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish-bye
Violet Pinckney/Percy Pinckney-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon-bye
Edith Johnson/A.J. Ross-bye
P. Millard/Paul De Borman (Bel)-bye
Mrs C. H. Martin/C.H. Martin-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp-bye
Madeleine Fison/Frank Fison-bye

2nd Round

Hannam/Aitken d. Greene/Clements 6-3 2-6 6-4
Sterry/Prebble d. McNair/McNair 6-3 6-4
Tulloch/Watt d. Willford/Willford default
Parton/Mavrogordato d. Crundall Prunett/Biddle default
Holloway/Thompson d. Craddock/Watts 4-6 6-4 9-7
Palmer/Davin d. Baker/Baker default
Harding/Harding d. Ward/Armstrong 6-8 6-2 6-3
Broquedis/Wilding d. Morton/Doust 7-5 6-8 6-3

Holman/Gwynne Evans d. Mitchell/Moss 6-2 6-2
Larcombe/Parke d. Parbury/Milford 6-0 6-2
Chambers/Kingscote d. Lee/Lee 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Decugis d. Baldwin/Hicks 6-1 6-4
Beamish/Beamish d. Pinckney/Pinckney default
O' Neill/Dixon d. Johnson/Ross 6-1 6-4
Millard/Paul De Borman d. C. Martin/C.H. Martin default
Tuckey/Crisp d. Fison/Fison 6-1 1-6 6-4

3rd Round

Hannam/Aitken d. Sterry/Prebble 2-6 7-5 7-5
Tulloch/Watt d. Parton/Mavrogordato 2-6 6-4 6-1
Palmer/Davin d. Holloway/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Broquedis/Wilding d. Harding/Harding 6-1 7-5

Larcombe/Parke d. Holman/Gwynne Evans 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Decugis d. Chambers/Kingscote 6-3 7-5
O'Neill/Dixon d. Beamish/Beamish 4-6 6-0 6-4
Tuckey/Crisp d. Millard/de Borman 6-3 6-0

Quarter Finals

Hannam/Aitken d. Tulloch/Watt 7-5 6-2
Broquedis/Wilding d. Palmer/Davin 6-1 8-6
Larcombe/Parke d. Ryan/Decugis 6-4 7-5
Tuckey/Crisp d. O'Neill/Dixon 6-4 7-5

Semifinals

Broquedis/Wilding d. Hannam/Aitkin 6-3 4-6 6-3
Larcombe/Parke d. Tuckey/Crisp 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final

Cecil Parke/Ethel Larcombe d. Marguerite Broquedis/Tony Wilding 4-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 17th, 2016 at 05:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 08:34 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 29-July 5

began June 27-July 1, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, United States (Hard/Asphalt)
Venue: Hotel Virginia

Singles (Draw=at least 5, plus holder)


SF: Gertrude Birch d. Jessie Grieve 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Carpenter 6-0 6-0

FI: Florence Sutton d. Gertrude Birch 6-1 6-3

CR: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce (holder) 6-4 3-6 8-6

-----

late June Sleepy Hollow Invitation, Sleepy Hollow, New York, United States
Venue: Sleepy Hollow Country Club

Singles

QF=4th round

SF: Edna Wildey d. Marion Vanderhoef 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Marie Wagner d. Adelaide Green 6-3 6-3

FI: Edna Wildey vs Marie Wagner

Doubles

SF: Marion Vanderhoef/Teresa Wood d. Marie Wagner/Caroma Winn 6-1 9-7
SF: Nathalie Browning/Ina Kissel d. Clara Cassebeer/Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-2

FI: Marion Vanderhoef/Teresa Wood vs. Nathalie Browning/Ina Kissel

semifinals played June 29.

-----

date unknown, ??, Plainfield, New Jersey, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edna Wildey d. Marion Brown 6-4 6-3

-----

July 1-4, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaithe d. Orea Beatty default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaithe/Edward Yencken d. N. Lattey/F. Annett 6-1 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 9, 1914: "The twentieth annual tournament began in lovely weather, and obtained a far larger entry than for some years past."

-----

early July, Denver City Championships, Colorado, United States
Venue: City Park

FI: F.R. Cline d. ??

-----

July 1-4, Romsey, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S Pearce 6-3 6-0

MX: Geraldine Beamish/George Watt d. A. Lister/C.W.H. Scott 6-1 6-4

-----

July 1-5, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, United States

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Fix/Mrs McIntyre d. Marie Kettenbach/Mrs Stafford 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Alexander/Joe Tyler d. Marie Kettenbach/Brain 1-6 6-4 10-8

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 11:48 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 6-12

July 3-13, Russian Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Clay)
Venue: Saint Petersburg Circle of Sportsmen

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Tatiana Kaufmann 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ludmila Bove 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ludmilla Isnard 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Natalia Sievers 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Galina Godfray/Elena Serk 6-0 6-0*

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Henrietta Reding/Jean Manset (Fra) 6-3 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ludmila Isnard/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff-Elston 6-0 6-1

* Both of these players appear to be women, so this result needs checking
**Tatiana Kaufmann was from Latvia

-----

July 4-9, Cleveland City Championship, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Venue: East End Tennis Club

FI: Buda Stephens d. Mrs R.H. Cobb 6-3 6-3

DF: Dolly Miller/Buda Stephens d. Margaret Chapman/Winifred Chapman 6-2 6-4

-----

circa early July, Championships of Galicia, Cracow, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Novak d. Margarethe Janotta 6-2 8-6 2-6 6-3

The final was a best-of-five-sets match.
*Note that in 1914 Crackow was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire rather than modern day Poland.

-----

July 5-9, Malmo, Malmo, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Countess Freya von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-1

MX: Sigrid Fick/Carl O. Nylen d. Edit Arnheim/Frans Möller ????

This tournament was held during the Baltic Games.

-----

July 6-12, Tri-State Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (Clay)
Venue: Indianapolis Tennis Association Courts

Singles (Draw=at least 9)


QF: Louise Pugh d. Dora Thieman 6-4 6-4
QF: Blanche Stillson d Lucille Sherritt 6-3 6-2
QF: Caroline Hendrick d Helen McLauglin 7-5 6-3
QF: Katherine Brown d Fances Potter 6-0 6-4

SF: Pugh d Stillson 6-0 6-0
SF: Brown d Hendrick 6-3 6-2

FI: Katharine Brown d. Louise Pugh 7-5 6-1

CR: Ruth Sanders (holder) d. Katharine Brown 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Louise Pugh/J.C. Mackrell d. Katherine Brown/Albrecht Kipp 7-5 6-2

Draw notes:

The spelling of Fances Potter is not an error. Directly copied.
Louise Pugh=Mrs I Watt Pugh

-----

July 6-11, North London Championships/Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)
Venue: North London Club

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: W. Kirwan d. M. West 6-3 6-4
1R: M.A. Barber d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-2

2R: Agnes Morton d. Miss Watson Munro 6-1 6-1
2R: L. Wilkinson d. Barber 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Peter Hicks 6-1 6-1
2R: Florence Wilkinson d. Kirwan 7-5 6-1

2R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. [Elsie] Beswick 6-3 6-1
2R: S. Davis d. M. Hall 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Goodall d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs R.T. Hall 6-4 6-4

QF: Morton d. Wilkinson 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs O’Neill d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-3 6-4
QF: Kercheval-Hole d. Davis 6-1 6-1
QF: Beamish d. Mrs Goodall 6-1 6-1

SF: Morton d. O’Neill 7-5 6-2
SF: Beamish d. Kercheval-Hole 6-3 6-3

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O'Neill 7-5 6-3

MX: Hazel Hogarth/C.S. Gordon-Smith d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-4 7-5

"From every point of view, except perhaps one, this meeting was the most successful that the leading North London Club has ever held. There was a thunder shower early on Thursday afternoon[...]; the courts—always a strong card with the Gipsies—were at their very best; and the gate receipts showed that the interest taken in the meeting locally is on the increase. The one cause for regret was that more of the crack players did not attend a meeting so eminently worthy of their support; but now that the fixture clashes with the Davis Cup preliminary ties and the ordeal of the Championships lasts for a full fortnight and sometimes (as it did this year) even longer, this is almost inevitable, and a change of date next year is more than probable.

The early stages of the ladies' singles were somewhat uneventful, but Mrs. R.T. Hall, having strengthened her backhand returns during the winter, put up a good fight against Mrs. Beamish, as did Mrs. R.C. Wilkinson (formerly Miss Nelson) against Mrs. O'Neill. In the semi-final Mrs. Beamish confirmed her Chiswick Park victory over Mrs. O'Neill, and in the final ran Miss Morton, in a brisk hard-hitting encounter, much closer than the score indicates."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 16, 1914, p. 797

------

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Edith Hannam d. Lilias Raikes 6-1 6-0
1R: E.M. Hornby d. Mrs P.M. Vizard 3-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. G. Price 6-1 6-3

QF: Hannam d. Hornby 6-1 6-1
QF: G.B Foster d. M. Brewer 6-4 8-6
QF: Mrs D. Mason d. B. Carter default
QF: Fletcher d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 7-5

SF: Hannam d. Foster default
SF: Fletcher d. Mason 6-1 6-2

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 6-1

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Winifred Longhurst/ E. Gwynne-Evans 6-1 6-1

"The coincidence of Davis Cup matches and the growing popularity of London tournaments has somewhat depressed the entry for the Welsh Championships in recent years.[...]

Miss W.A. Longhurst who, on paper, was Mrs. Hannam's most formidable adversary, was playing a good deal below her proper form throughout the meeting, mainly owing to the fact that she has recently recovered from a tennis elbow, and suffers in consequence from a lack of practice. Mrs. Fletcher's cut-strokes and drop-shots were too much for her on an extremely sodden court."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 16, 1914, p. 798

-----

July 6-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-0
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Edith Johnson 6-1 6-1

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Holman/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Mercer/Katherine Parbury 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/ George Thomas d. Edith Johnson/J.B. Ward 6-4 5-7 6-0

"Favored with a record entry Epsom was lucky to find the weather all that could be desired.[...]

The ladies' singles attracted a good entry. In the first round Miss Holman had anxious moments before beating Mrs. Craddock, who was playing well, in two close 'vantage sets, in both of which the latter had secured a winning lead, which she failed to push home while in the second round Mrs. Parbury ran the finalist to 'vantage games in the first set before succumbing more easily in the second. In the semifinal Miss Johnson was evidently affected by the heat and could do little against Miss Holman. In the other half of the draw Mrs. Tuckey beat all her opponents with great ease and crowned her achievements by defeating Miss Holman with a good deal to spare in the final. Throughout the winner's singles play was good. Her backhand, though not a stylish stroke, is eminently sound and has added advantage of producing winning shots when, to all appearances, nothing is less likely to eventuate, while her volleying lacked nothing in severity."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 16, 1914, p. 796

-----

July 8-11, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-1

DF: E. Dillon/M. Dillon d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett/Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane/O. Johnson d. Jessie Tripp/"G.P. Holt" 9-7 6-0

-----

July 6-8, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs R. Pearse 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles G. Allen 6-3 6-3

-----

July 9-11, Leicstershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur W Gore d. Gladys Lamplough/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-2 6-2

"The ladies' singles was robbed of its interest first by the retirement of Miss Ryan, who elected not to play in this event and afterwards by the scratching of Miss Pinckney in the final to Mrs. Lamplough, owing to a telegram recalling her to town immediately."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 16, 1914, p. 800

-----

July 11-13, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2 6-4

MX: Vera Spofforth/S.A. Young d. F. Barker/J. Young 6-2 6 -0

-----

July 8-11, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs J.B. Perrett/Henry Yoland d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Major Ritchie 8-6 1-6 7-5

-----

July 9-11, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Billyeald d. Susannah Willford 6-3 6-2

-----

July 6-11, Sundridge Park, Bromley, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edginton d. M. Davy 6-0 6-1

MX: Olive Manser/A.J.S. Butler d. Miss Speer/HTL Speer 6-3 7-5

-----

July 5-10, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-1

-----

July 7-11, Woburn, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-3 6-4

MX: Madeline de Vere Scott/HRC Martin d. Miss Grindon/Kersasp Naoroji (Ind) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 8-11, Boston, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. M. Wright 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Green/FT Walker d. M. Wright/G. Staniland 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 3rd, 2017 at 02:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 13-19

July 11-15, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England

FI: E. Nash and Eleanor Rose divided the prizes at 9-7 3-6 12-12

DF: A.E. Brown/Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Brown/Ann Cannon 6-1 6-1

MX: E. Nash/Francis Fison d. Eleanor Rose/HC Eltringham 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

July 11-16, U.S. Clay Court Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Mrs Fred Schaefer d. Frances Perin 6-3 6-1
1R: Ruth Enger d. Georgia Bell 6-1 6-0
1R: Dr Helen Ratterman d. Willa Lee 6-1 6-3
1R: Lenora Hofer d. Dorothy Woods 6-1 6-4

2R: Mary K. Browne d. Mary Kemper 6-0 6-1
2R: Anna Smith d. Mrs S.M. Ramsey 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret Block d. Emma Downer default
2R: Marjorie Dodd d. Mrs Craig default
2R: Roberta Dohrmann d. Sara Bimm default
2R: Gwendolyn Rawson d. Florence Woodmansee 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Schaefer d. Enger default
2R: Mary Shreve Lyons d. Mardi Hunt 6-2 6-1

2R: Ruth Sanders d. Josephine Graves default
2R: Margaret Smith d. Mrs H.T. Emerson 5-7 6-0 8-6
2R: Louise Pugh d. Helen McLaughlin default
2R: Madelle Lyons d. Hulda Stevens 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Lillian Werk d. Miss Zimmermann default
2R: Mary A. Talbott d. Louise Taft default
2R: Dr Ratterman d. Hofer 6-2 6-2
2R: Louise Williams d. Mary Louise Barton 6-2 6-2

3R: Browne d. Smith 6-3 6-0
3R: Dodd d. Block 6-1 6-0
3R: Dohrmann d. Rawson 6-1 6-0
3R: My. Lyons d. Schaefer 6-2 6-0

3R: Sanders d. Smith 6-0 6-3
3R: Md. Lyons d. Mrs Pugh default
3R: Werk d. Talbott 6-0 6-3
3R: Williams d. Ratterman 6-1 6-1

QF: Browne d. Dodd 6-2 6-2
QF: Lyons d. Dohrmann 6-2 6-0
QF: Sanders d. Md. Lyons 6-0 6-0
QF: Williams d. Werk 6-2 7-5

SF: Browne d. Lyons 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Williams d. Sanders 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Browne d. Louise Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Williams d. Marjorie Dodd/Mary Lyons 6-1 6-2

Note: There had been no women’s events at this tournament in 1913.

-----

July 11-16, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, United States
Venue: Wanderers’ Club

FI: Alice Beard d. Mary Voorhees 6-2 6-3

DF: Alice Beard/Miriam Steever d. Miss Brewer/Carrie Neely 6-1 6-3

-----

July 13-15, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Gladys Lamplough d. S. Stokes 6-3 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4 8-6

DF: Muriel Stokes/S. Stokes d. Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman 5-7 7-5 10-8

MX: Dorothy Holman/A.J. Ross d. S. Keyser/A.C. Hunter 6-4 5-7 6-4

“Miss Dorothy Holman, winning the ladies’ singles for the third year in succession, made the beautiful cup her own property. She lost a set to Mrs Aurea Edgington, and very nearly another to Mrs Gladys Lamplough in the final, which was one of the best ladies’ singles seen for some time. Mrs Lamplough attacked throughout, but Miss Holman got nearly everything back, and was thus enabled to wait for the inevitable mistake which followed after two or three exceptionally good shots from Mrs Lamplough.”

Source: ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’, July 30, 1914, p. 861

-----

July 13-18, Central New York Championships, Utica, New York, United States (Grass?)
Venue: Yahundasis Golf Club

Singles (Draw=31)


1R: Marie Wagner d. E. Butler default
1R: Mrs David Burrell d. Margaret Grove 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs A.C. Barker-bye
1R: Mary Rose Devereux-bye
1R: Edith Handy d. Florence Kernan 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs J.B. Murray d. Mrs. H.S. Brandt default
1R: Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Etheridge 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Kernan d. Mary Rose Patten default

1R: Clare Cassel d. Louise Doolittle 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth H. Moore d. Mrs Nellis Crouse default
1R: L. Searles d. J. Sheehan default
1R: Marjorie Smith d. Dorothy Johnson 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen H. Pouch d. Louise Beardsley 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Searles d. Margaret Patten 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Harold Murray-bye

2R: Wagner d. Burrell 6-3 6-2
2R: Barker d. Devereux default
2R: Handy d. Murray 6-4 6-2
2R: Rotch d. H. Kernan default

2R: Cassel d. Moore 6-0 6-4
2R: L. Searles d. Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Pouch d. E. Searles 6-1 6-2
2R: Kernan d. Murray default

QF: Wagner d. Barker 6-1 6-1
QF: Handy d. Rotch 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Cassel d. L. Searles 6-1 6-3
QF: Pouch d. Kernan 6-1 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Handy 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Cassel d. Pouch 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 1-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Louise Doolittle/Mrs J.B. Murray d. Miss Burney/Mrs David Burrell 6-3 6-2
1R: Edith Handy/Edith Rotch d. Helen Kernan/Jane Patten 6-1 6-1

QF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Doolittle/Murray 6-1 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Searles/Louise Searles d. Louise Beardsley/Marjorie Smith 7-5 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Pouch d. Mary Kernan/J. Sheehan 6-0 6-0
QF: Handy/Rotch d. Mrs A.C. Barker/Mrs H.S. Brandt 6-3 6-2

SF: Cassel/Wagner d. Searles/Searles 6-4 6-2
SF: Moore/Pouch d. Handy/Rotch 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Bessie Moore/Helen Pouch 4-6 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=23)

1R: H. D. Kernan /Marie Wagner
1R: H. Hall / Elizabeth Searles
1R: William Rosenbaum / Jane Patten
1R: G. S. Bryan / Edith Handy
1R: Herbert Hahn / Edith Rotch d. H. J. Pike/Louise Searles 7-5 6-0
1R: D. Geer, Jr. / Marjorie Smith d. Edward Hyland /Margaret Patten 6-2 6-4
1R: Harry Greenough / Louise Beardsley d. E. H. Whitney/Louise Doolittle 8-6 6-2
1R: A. L. Hoskins / Mrs. A. C. Barker d. R. H. Torrey/Mrs. David Nurrow 4-6 8-6 9-7
1R: Irving Wright/Clare Cassel
1R: Charles Garland, Jr. / Mary Rose Patten d. W. Stedman / Margaret Murray 6-4 6-4
1R: J. H. Steinkampf / M. Grove d. Paul Trainor / Dorothy Johnston 6-2 6-2
1R: J. Jova / Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Leslie Devereux / Helen Kernan 6-3 6-3
1R: Charles Garland / Mrs. J. B. Murray
1R: Paul Sheldon / Mrs. H. S. Brandt
1R: Frank Lewis / Edith Kernan
1R: E. F. Torrey / Elizabeth Moore

2R: Kernan/Wagner d. Hall/Searles default
2R: Rosenbaum/Patten d. Bryan/Handy 6-4 6-4
2R: Hahn/Rotch d. Geer/Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: Greenough/Beardsley d. Hoskin/Barker 6-4 6-1

2R: Wright / Cassel d. Garland, Jr. / Patten 6-1 6-3
2R: Steinkampf / Grove d. Jova / Pouch 7-5 6-4
2R: Garland / Murray d. Sheldon / Brandt 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Lewis / Kernan d. Torrey / Moore 5-7 7-5 11-9

QF: Kernan/Wagner d. Rosenbaum / Patten 6-4 6-0
QF: Hahn/Rotch d. Greenough / Beardsley w.o.
QF: Wright/Cassel d. Steinkampf / Grove 7-9 6-2 10-8
QF: Garland/Murray d. Lewis / Kernan 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Kernan/Wagner d. Hahn/Rotch 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Wright/Cassel d. Garland/Murray 6-3 6-0

FI: Clare Cassel/Irving Wright d. Marie Wagner/H.D. Kernan 6-2 0-6 7-5

Spalding's Annual writes that these were held in conjunction with the New York State Women's Championships

-----

July 13-18, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: I.M. Clarke d. Miss Studley 7-5 6-1
1R: B. Holmes d. Mrs Plews 6-1 6-3
1R: K. Holmes d. Mrs McAllister 6-4 6-1
1R: M.E. Martin d. Miss Monahan 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Batwell d. Miss King 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs B. Roche d. P.L. Hornidge 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Dudley d. Miss Cooke 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Cuppage d. Mrs Carroll 6-4 6-1

1R: Janet Jackson d. Mrs Monroe 7-9 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Hanna d. ????
1R: T. Aylmer d. Miss Story 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Devlin default
1R: Mrs Lyster d. Miss Maguire 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Bianconi d. Mrs Edward Hornidge 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Bridge d. Miss Lewers 6-1 6-0
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Stewart 6-1 6-0

2R: Clarke d. B. Holmes 6-2 6-2
2R: Martin d. K. Holmes 6-4 6-4
2R: Batwell d. Roche 6-2 6-0
2R: Cuppage d. Dudley 6-1 6-1

2R: Jackson d. Hanna 7-5 retired
2R: Radeglia d. Alymer 6-4 6-4
2R: Lyster d. Bianconi 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Longhurst d. Bridge 6-0 6-4

QF: Clarke d. Martin 6-1 6-2
QF: Cuppage d. Batwell 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Longhurst d. Lyster 6-3 7-5
QF: Jackson d. Radeglia 7-5 retired

SF: Clarke d. Cuppage 6-3 6-3
SF: Longhurst d. Jackson 6-1 6-0

FI: I. M. Clarke d. Winifred Longhurst 9-11 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Janet Jackson/Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Bianconi/Mrs Carroll 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: I.M. Clarke/Lavinia Radeglia d. Miss Ffrench Mullen/K. Holmes 6-2 9-7

FI: Janet Jackson/Winifred Longhurst d. I. M. Clarke/Lavinia Radeglia 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles


QF: Winifred Longhust/Xenophon Casdagli d. Mrs Dudley/Cecil Tindell-Green 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Carroll/John Miley d. ????
QF: B. Holmes/Simon Scroop d. ????
QF: Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope d. I.M. Clarke/Robert M. Graham 6-3 6-4

SF: Longhurst/Casdagli d. Carroll/Miley 6-1 8-6
SF: Monahan/C. Scroope d. B. Holmes/S. Scroope 6-4 6-1

FI: Winifred Longhurst/Xenophon Casdagli d. Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope 11-9 6-4

"With over a hundred more entries than last year, the Irish All Comers' Championship meeting, held on the courts of the Fitzwilliam L.T.C., on July 13-18, was a huge affair. Indeed, it is clear that the time has come when something must be done either to provide more courts for the tournament, or to curtail the programme.[...]

The ladies' singles ended in a surprise, Miss I. Clarke defeating Mrs. W.A. Longhurst in the final; the loser won the first set after a tremendous struggle, but Miss Clarke, who stayed the better, was always ahead in the next two. She played extremely well, combining steady base-line play with well-judged excursions to the net, her volleying being accurate and effective. She was equally good throughout the event, and did not lose a set on her way to the final. Miss Radeglia, who was generally regarded as a possible winner, unluckily strained her arm very badly and was obliged to scratch in the third round, this mishap affecting her in the other events also."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 23, 1914, pp. 830-831

-----

July 13-18, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Club in South Norwood Park.

SF: Doris Craddock d. Gerladine Beamish ????

FI: Doris Craddock d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Miss Hogarth d. Doris Craddock/Mrs Hollick 8-6 6-3

MX: Madeline O’Neill/Gordon Lowe d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1

"Last week, in the delightful grounds situated in South Norwood Park, the Norwood Club held its sixth annual tournament, including in its programme the singles for the Championship of Europe. All the courts, the three "show" ones in particular, were in fine condition, and gave great satisfaction.[...]

Mrs. Craddock, who has been gradually improving for some time, captured the ladies' singles, and proved that she has now to be seriously reckoned with, by defeating Mrs. Beamish and Mrs. O'Neill. Both these ladies were nearly put out previously, the former by Mrs. Hollick and the latter by Miss Fison, and were certainly fortunate to survive after very close matches. In the semi-final Mrs. Beamish was not at her best and could not withstand the flow of Mrs. Craddock's fierce drives, but in the final Mrs. O'Neill was playing quite well. Both ladies kept a capital length and they had tremendous rallies. Mrs. O'Neill led 4/2 in the first set and 5/4 in the second, but could not press home her advantage. Several of her short shots were not short enough and made openings for a winner for her opponent, while Mrs. Craddock scored outright on the few occasions she made a similar shot."

The gentlemen's singles alone was part of the Championship of Europe.

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 23, 1914, p. 832

-----

July 13-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterwhite d. A. Sargent 8-6 6-2
1R: M. Chater d. Mrs Clive Branfoot 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett d. Mrs H.R.C. Martin 6-2 6-0
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Mrs H.M. Dicksee 6-4 6-3

1R: Gladys Lamplough d. I.E. Chase 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Neville Reed d. Mrs H.M. Gates 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Nelson-Smith d. L.H. Smith 8-6 6-0
1R: Beatrice Lee d. E.M. Parr 6-0 6-1

QF: Satterthwaite d. Chater 6-0 6-0
QF: Kercheval-Hole d. Perrett 9-7 8-6
QF: Lamplough d. Neville Reed 6-0 6-1
QF: Lee d. Nelson-Smith 6-0 6-2

SF: Satterthwaite d. Kercheval-Hole ????
SF: Lee d. Mrs Lamplough 6-4 8-6

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Gladys Lamplough/Samuel Charlton d. Miss Dicksee/P.E. Hanting 6-1 6-2

"Considering the small amount of tournament play which Mrs. Lamplough gets nowadays she did well to make as good a fight of it as she did with Miss Lee in the ladies' singles. A noteworthy win in this event was that of Mrs. Hole over Mrs. Perrett. Content therewith, she offered very little resistance in the semi-final to Mrs. Satterthwaite, who accordingly met Miss Lee in the final. This was, we believe, the fifth encounter between these two ladies and as the result of it Mrs. Satterthwaite becomes "one up." Miss Lee began promisingly, but succumbed in the end, as so many ladies do, to her rival's indomitable accuracy and activity."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 23, 1914, pp. 833-844

-----

July 15-18, Championships of Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Edith Hannam d. G. Barber 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole d. Mrs G. Mellor 6-0 6-0
1R: A. Brown d. M. Spalding 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Foster d. L. Hartley 6-3 6-1
1R: M Wright-bye
1R: M Smith-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye
1R: M Bright-bye

1R: Mabel Parton-bye
1R: H. Peeke-bye
1R: Miss Pridmore-bye
1R: Jessie Green-bye
1R: O. Walker d. Mrs A. Morris 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Pentecost d. A. Hogg 4-6 retired
1R: Mrs C.Clarke d. Miss Beswick 6-3 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Billyeald 6-1 6-3

2R: Hannam d. Hole 6-0 retired
2R: Foster d. A. Brown 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Wright d. Smith 6-1 6-4
2R: Rose d. Bright 6-1 6-1

2R: Parton d. Peeke 6-3 6-0
2R: Pridmore d. Green 6-4 6-3
2R: Walker d. Pentecost 6-1 6-1
2R: Morton d. Clarke 6-2 6-2

QF: Hannam d. Foster default
QF: Rose d. Wright 3-1 retired
QF: Parton d. Pridmore 6-2 7-5
QF: Morton d. Walker 6-4 6-0

SF: Hannam d. Rose 8-6 6-2
SF: Morton d. Parton 6-3 6-1

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Agnes Morton/George C. Ball-Greene 6-3 3-6 6-3

Married Couples Championship of England (Draw=4)


FI: Blanche Hillyard /George Hillyard d. Mrs C.H. Hole/C. H. Hole 6-2 6-2


"Mrs. Hannam was not seriously pressed in the singles, Miss Morton, who played very well, gave her her best game in the final, and won four games in each set; but Mrs. Hannam was right on her drive, and what that means her opponents know too well. She also won the mixed with Dixon and the doubles with Miss Foster, thus enjoying a very successful meeting, especially as she secured the singles cup outright."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 23, 1914, p. 831

-----

began July 13, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Oregon, United States
Venue: Multnomah Athletic Club

SF: Fording d. Mrs. Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Campbell d. C. Tucker 6-2 6-2

FI: Fording d. Campbell 6-4 6-3

CR: Sara Livingston (holder) d. Miss Fording 6-0 6-2

DF: Miss C.Tucker/Fording d. Miss Fox/Mrs Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Lloyd d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Mytton/Max Woosnam d. Mrs R Lloyd/George Thomas 6-3 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce 6-2 6-3

MX: Violet Pinckney/C. Scott d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce/CW Murray 13-11 5-7 10-8

-----

July 13-18, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Marrett d. Miss Jackson 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Mrs R.W.F. Harding/R.W.F. Harding d. Florence Marrett/Henry Norman Marrett 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

July 15-18, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3 5-3 retired

MX: Amy Ransome/M.E. Nigel Jones d. C. Fellowes/W.E. D'Angibau 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 2nd, 2017 at 03:21 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 20-26

Circa July 17-23, Karlsbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut) 7-5 6-3

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Nelly Bamberger (Ger)/E. Samek 3-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Nelly Bamberger (Ger)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) default

-----

July 18-25 Compiegne Tournament, Compiegne, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d P Nativelle 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen Mlle de Motozon 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Amblard d Suzanne Lenglen default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d Suzanne Ambard/Lamy 6-1 8-10 6-0

Etretat, starting on August 9, was next on Suzanne's schedule. The guns of August would intervene though, as Germans crossed the border. Thus began the silence on the tennis scene in Europe as "The Great War descends" over the continent. Areas such as Amiens and Compiegne in the north of France, Suzanne's home district, will be the witness to savage fighting and destruction.

-----

July 20-25, Scottish Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh, Scotland, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Mary Welsh d. C.O. Linton default
1R: Mary Thom d. Miss Lewers 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Wilkinson d. Miss Caddell 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Rimington d. Mrs Thom 6-3 6-1

1R: Mrs H. Wilson d. L. Knight default
1R: Mrs A. Lauder d. Mrs C.R. Lockwood default
1R: Winifred Herriot d. Miss Carmouche 7-5 6-2
1R: M.M. Fergus d. Miss Stirling default

QF: Welsh d. Thom 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Rimington d. Wilkinson 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Wilson d Lauder 6-1 6-2
QF: Fergus d. Herriot 6-4 6-2

SF: Welsh d. Rimington 6-2 6-0
SF: Fergus d. Wilson 6-3 6-3

FI: Mary Welsh d. M Fergus 6-2 1-6 7-5

DF: M.M. Fergus/Winifred Herriot d. MaryWelsh/Mrs H. Wilson

MX: Mary Welsh/John F. Stokes d. Winifred/Laurence F. Davin 6-2 2-6 6-4

Jogh Welsh had previously been listed as Robin Welah.

-----

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Miss Willoch-bye
1R: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1R: Sybil Aitchison d. Miss Pridmore default
1R: Mary Davies d. Mrs E. Jones 6-1 8-6

1R: Lilian Davenport-bye
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. G. Foster 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Martin default
1R: Geraldine Beamish-bye

QF: McNair d. Willcock 6-1 6-3
QF: Davies d. S Aitchison 6-2 6-3
QF: Perrett d. Davenport 6-4 6-3
QF: H Aitchison d. Beamish 6-0 6-1

SF: McNair d. Davies 10-8 6-0
SF: H Aitchison d. Perrett 6-3 6-3

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 4-6 6-3 9-7

DF: Dora Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Lilian Davenport/Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Arthur D. Prebble d. Helen Aitchison/William Clements 6-3 7-5


"Mrs. "James" [aka Mrs Winifred McNair] and Miss Aitchison, the finalists in the ladies' singles, had a great match, and although Mrs. "James" with her greater variety of stroke looked to be playing the better all the time there was really nothing in it, for Miss Aitchison's fine fore-hand drive was very difficult to combat on the soft court. After being led in the third set she picked up to 5/5 and was only beaten at 9/7. Mrs "James" also carried off the mixed doubles in partnership with A.D. Prebble, and the ladies' doubles with Mrs. Armstrong, and in neither of these events did she lose a set. Clements and Miss Aitchison reached the final of the mixed by dint of a very meritorious win against Beamish and Mrs. Beamish, who were playing much better than they did at the Gipsy tournament."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 30, 1914, p. 855

-----

July 18-25, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-2

-----

July 21-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 4-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Agnes Morton/Olive Manser d. Jessie Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-4

MX: Olive Manser/Kenneth Powell d. Agnes Morton/George Thomas 8-6 1-6 6-1

-----

began July 25, Westchester County Championship, Pelham Manor, New York, US(Clay)
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Eleanor Coward 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs & Mr A.D.Britton d. ??

-----

July 21-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 4-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Agnes Morton/Olive Manser d. J. Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-4

MX: Olive Manser/Kenneth Powell d. Agnes Morton/George Thomas 8-6 1-6 6-1

-----

July 21-25, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Marguerite Pearce 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Mrs Marriott d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-4 7-5

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Bell/Mrs Marriott d. Madeline Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 7-5

MX: Madeline Fison/Francis Fison d. Mrs I.M Thurm/G. Wilson 6-3 0-6 6-3


"Mrs. Satterthwaite, Mrs. Craddock and Mrs. Pearce were in one half of the ladies' singles, and the first upset of form came in the easy defeat of Mrs. Craddock by the latter lady. The former was by no means in her Norwood form, while Mrs. Pearce has seldom been seen to better advantage. In her tie with Mrs. Satterthwaite, Mrs. Pearce again did well, offering a stubborn resistance and capturing the second set, but was eventually worn down by the deadly accuracy of her opponent. In the other half Mrs. Marriott did well to defeat Miss Fison (the holder), thus reversing last year's result when Miss Fison just beat her, and also Mrs. D.K. Hole without losing a point to either. The winner was keeping a capital length and nursing her game judiciously with drop shots and volleys. The final was better than the score indicates, nearly every game being deuce and the rallies long, but Mrs. Satterthwaite's persistency generally gained her the deciding ace."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, July 30, 1914, pp. 857-858

-----

July 22-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Stuart d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Tripp/RH Hotham d. M. Brooksmith/CD Robinson 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 22-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Howard 6-0 6-4

MX: Peggy Dransfield/HC Smedley d. Mrs R. Middleton/James Zimmermann 7-5 6-2

-----

July 21-25, Watford, West Hertfordshire, England

SF: Madeline O’Neill d. M.B. Fisher default
SF: Gwynifred Palmer d. Mrs Hilton Hutchinson 6-0 6-1

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2 5-7 9-7

MX: Madeline O'Neill/H. Price d. R. Armstrong/M.H. Armstrong 6-1 6-2

“A large crowd was present on the Saturday and witnessed by far and away the best match of the meeting. This was the final of the ladies’ singles, between Mrs Madeline O’Neill (holder 1912, 1913) and the 17-year-old Miss Gwynifred Palmer. Considering the adverse conditions which prevailed, with the wind blowing over the ground with almost hurricane force, much of the tennis was good and the match had an exciting finish. Miss Palmer, however, just failed to prevent her adversary from making the cup her own property.

“Mrs O’Neill started strongly and won the initial set with the utmost ease. Miss Palmer then dealt out some magnificent drives on either wing, and establishing a lead of 5/3 eventually won a close second set. A stern struggle ensued for the last set and though the holder led 5/3, her youthful opponent stuck to her guns and, equalising, actually led at 7/6. However, experience and restraint told its inevitable tale and the holder went out in the sixteenth game.”

Source: ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’, July 30, 1914, pp. 856-857

-----

July 21-25, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF: Edith Johnson/Beatrice Lee d. Miss Hearn/Miss Taylor 9-7 6-0

MX: Edith Johnson/George Watt d. Gladys Lamplough/W.T. Meade 6-2 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Dransfield d. Norah Middleton 8-10 6-4 9-7

-----

July 20-25, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Miss Monahan d. Janet Jackson 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: S. Barrett/Miss Phillips d. Miss Clark/Mrs Monroe 6-3 6-4

-----

July 22-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

SF: Peggy Dransfield d. Norah Middleton 8-6 3-1 retired
SF: Mrs Howard d. Katherine Clegg 10-8 6-2

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Howard 6-0 6-4

MX: Peggy Dransfield/H.C. Smedley d. Norah Middleton/James Zimmermann 7-5 6-2

-----

July 22-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Stuart d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Tripp/Robert Hotham d. Mildred Brooksmith/C.D. Robinson 3-6 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 2nd, 2017 at 03:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 27-August 2

ends July 30 Moscow Tournament, Moscow, Russia (Clay?)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ????

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger) d. ????

Both Germany and Russia are mobilizing for war with each other. Mobilization is declared by both nations as the Moscow event ends. Now Ryan, Mrs Dudley (her mother), and the German Kleinschroth make a desperate dash to get out of Russia before war breaks out. Mrs Dudley uses gold to bribe train officials and the trio discard their luggage. They cross over into Berlin on what literally may have been the last train from Russia into Germany. Kleinschroth is now safe, but the American women must still journey west or risk being trapped in Germany for the war's duration, as the domino effect is dragging Germany into conflict with France and Britain. With Heine's help Elizabeth and her mother cross the Beligian border on August 2, one day before Germany invades Belgium.

-----

July 25-30, Rhode Island State Championship, Bristol, Rhode Island, United States

FI: M. Hamill d. M. Phillips 6-3 1-6 6-0

-----

July 25-30, Westchester County Championship, Pelham Manor, New York, United States (Clay)
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Eleanor Coward 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs A.D. Britton/A.D. Britton d. ????

-----

July 27-August 1, Iowa State Championship, Des Moines, Iowa, United States
Venue: Golf and Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Mrs D.B. Foster d. Mary Wallace 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J.O. Arrowsmith d. Florence Moore default
1R: Dorothy Finkbine d. Helen Spencer default
1R: Marion Moore d. Bertha Youngerman 6-4 6-4

1R: Mary Rendall d. Mildred Meredith default
1R: Mary Hippee d. Mary Denman ????
1R: Mrs Homer Clark d. Mrs B. Bonebrake 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Beyer d. Marion Young 6-3 6-1

QF: Foster d. Arrowsmith 6-0 6-0
QF: M. Moore d. Finkbine 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Rendall d. Hippee default
QF: Beyer d. Clark 6-4 6-0

SF: Foster d. M. Moore 6-3 6-4
SF: Beyer d. Rendall 6-0 2-6 7-5

FI: Mrs D.B. Foster d. Florence Beyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Denman/Arthur Scribner d. Mrs D.B. Foster/J.H. Felt 6-4 6-4


-----

July 27-30, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Lattey d. V. Shaw 6-3 6-3

MX: Norah Lattey/J.C. Wright d. V. Shaw/A.R. Potter 6-4 6-2

-----

July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: M.K. Smith d. Charlotte Everard 6-4 6-2

-----

July 29-August 1, Bedfordshire Championships, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ruth Winch 6-1 6-1

DF: A. Sargent/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Faulks/G. Traill 6-3 6-0

MX: E.M. White/ Frank Jarvis and Madeline Fison/C.H. Hole divided the prizes

-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=33)


1R: M. Benson d. K. Padfield 6-2 6-1

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: E. Jackson d. Mrs Coote 6-1 6-1
2R: A. Telford d. Benson 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs J. Forster d. B. North 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs M. Spoor d. E. Birkett 6-1 6-1
2R: A. Deas d. P. Milner 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: E. Pickersgill d. G. Nisbet 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Sybil Aitchison 4-6 7-5 retired

2R: Winifred Longhurst d. H. Manson 6-2 6-1
2R: M. Nisbet d. U. Manson 6-3 6-1
2R: E. Willcocks d. E. Gracie 6-1 6-4
2R: C. Shafto d. Mrs C. Branfoot 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Wilson d. Mrs Padfield 6-1 6-0
2R: M. Morton d. M. Chambers 6-1 6-1
2R: N. Cooke d. G. Maughan 6-3, 7-5
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs N. Guthrie 6-2 6-4

3R: Larcombe d. Jackson 6-0 6-1
3R: Foster d. Telford 6-8 6-1 6-3
3R: Spoor d. Deas 6-4 6-4
3R: Cadle d. Pickersgill 6-1 6-0

3R: Longhurst d. Nisbet 6-0 6-3
3R: Shafto d. Willcocks 6-3 6-4
3R: Wilson d. Morton 6-4 6-1
3R: K Aitchison d. Cooke 6-2 6-0

QF: Larcombe d. Foster 6-1 6-1
QF: Cadle d. Spoor 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Longhurst d. Shafto 6-1 6-0
QF: Aitchison d. Wilson 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Larcombe d. Cadle 6-0, 6-3
SF: K Aitchison d. Longhurst 1-6 9-7 6-0

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Kathleen Aitchison/Sybil Aitchison default

MX: Wthel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Winifred Longhurst/Clements 7-5 6-0

Due to the outbreak of the First World War, this was the last big tennis tournament to be held in Great Britain until 1919. The United Kingdom declared war on Germany on August 3, 1914.

"Mrs. Larcombe won the ladies' singles without being really extended, losing only 7 games throughout. Her opponent in the final was Miss. K.B. Aitchison, of Sunderland. Mrs. R. Welsh (the previous holder) was not present to defend her title. The ladies' doubles went to Mrs. Larcombe and Miss W.A. Longhurst, who received a walk over in the final from the Misses K.B. and S.M. Aitchison."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, August 6, 1914, p. 879

Kathleen Aitchison=K.B. Aitchison
Sybil Aitchison=S.M. Aitchison

-----

July 27-August 1, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Lawson d. Marian Pitts 7-5 4-6 6-1

CR: Miss Lawson d. Miss McDermott (holder) 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Miss Lawson/Miss McDermott d. Marian Pitts/Violet Pooley 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs E. Jones/Breck (US) d. Mrs Cane/Harrison 12-10 6-2


-----

July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Hodges 6-0 6-1
SF: Olive Manser d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-4

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-4

DF: Olive Manser/Agnes Morton d. Olive Ranson/Maud Stuart 6-3 7-5

MX: Agnes Morton/C.N. Thompson d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-1 5-7 6-1

-----

July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs L.C. Scott 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe d. E.M. Dicksee 6-1 6-3
1R: E. Toms-bye
1R: Doris Craddock-bye

1R: Edith Johnson-bye
1R: E. Myers-bye
1R: Mrs Westcott d. M. Mackenzie 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Lushington 6-0 6-2

QF: Lee d. Radcliffe 6-3 6-3
QF: Craddock d. Toms 8-6 6-1
QF: Johnson d. Myers 6-0 6-2
QF: Marriott d. Westcott 6-0 6-1

SF: Lee d. Craddock 6-4 6-4
SF: Marriott d. Johnson 4-6 14-12 6-2

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Marriott 6-2 6-3

MX: Beatrice Lee/A.J. Ross d. Miss Dicksee/P. Banting 6-3 6-3

“It is scarcely necessary to say that the war news seriously affected several competitors at this tournament. All the military men, and there were several, many of them gunners, were recalled at a moment's notice and had to leave in the middle of the matches. Others, concerned about their business affairs, also made hurried tracks fearing lest they should be unable to leave the Island if they delayed their departure. The entry was considerable larger than last year and well up to the usual standard as regards class. It was essentially Miss Beatrice Lee’s tournament–she was successful in three open events and by winning the singles for the third time in succession retains the handsome cup as her own.[...]

“Miss Lee's only serious opponent before the final was Mrs Doris Craddock, who had defeated her the last time they met, at Malvern. This time the result was reversed, the latter led 4/2 in the first set, but Miss Lee then took the next four games and ran out, and also won the second with a similar score. Mrs Craddock was not at her best during the meeting and could probably do with a rest.”

Source: ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’, August 6, 1914, pp. 881

-----

July 29-August 1, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Miss Agg d. G.B. Foster 6-3 6-4
1R: M. Jewson d. Margaret Lowe 6-4 8-6
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Shepherd 6-2 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. Miss Clowes 6-1 6-0
1R: M. Dillon d. Miss Lawrence 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Hutchinson d. Miss Herbert 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Sydenham d. Miss Marshall 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Hind d. Miss Agar 6-4 4-6 8-6

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Yates 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Thomas d. Lady Berkley 8-6 6-4
2R: Agg d. Jewson 3-6 7-5 8-6
2R: E. Dillon d. Mrs Kercheval-Hole 6-4 6-2

2R: M. Dillon d. Mrs Hutchinson default
2R: Mrs Hind d. Sydenham 9-7 6-3
2R: [Phyllis] Howkins d. Miss Coysh 6-2 6-0
2R: Holman d. Green 6-0 6-0

QF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
QF: E. Dillon d. Agg 6-1 6-0
QF: M. Dillon d. Mrs Hind 8-6 6-1
QF: Holman d. Howkins 6-2 6-0

SF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. E. Dillon 6-0 6-1
SF: Holman d. M. Dillon 8-6 6-3

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gordon Lowe d. Dorothy Holman/Henry Negretti 7-5 4-6 6-2

“The curtailment of the duration of this meeting to four days had the effect of greatly increasing the entry, and it became a question whether the tournament could be got through on 12 courts, three of which were only available for singles play.[,,,]

“The overwhelming superiority of Mrs Dorothea Lambert Chambers enabled her to beat all opponents with equal ease; even Miss Dorothy Holman, although playing quite well, could get no more than one game against her.”

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, August 6, 1914, pp. 882

-----

July 29-August 1, Bedfordshire Championships, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ruth Winch 6-1 6-1

DF: A. Sargent/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Faulks/G. Traill 6-3 6-0

MX: EM White/ Frank Jarvis and Madeline Fison/CH Hole divided the prizes

-----

July 25-August 3, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, United States (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Carrie Neely d. Emily Busell 6-0 6-0
1R: Edith Cummings d. Marion Phillips 3-6 6-2 10-8
1R: Mrs. Werner Coburn d. Elizabeth Adsit default
1R: Mrs. E.I. Cudahy d. E. C. Russell 6-0 6-3

2R: M. Charles d. Mary K. Voorheis 0-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs. Malcolm McNeill d. Marion Scully 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary K. Browne d. Emily Foresman 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Brewer d. Marie Kasten 6-0 6-0
2R: Marjorie Hires d. Alice Miller 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs. George B. Massey d. Jane Morton 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. S. Miller d. Frances Houston 7-5 11-9
2R: Neely d. Cummings 6-0 6-0

2R: Cudahy d. Coburn 6-1 6-0
2R: Louise Williams d. Lila Hotz 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Foresman d. Guinevere King 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs. C. W. Adams d. Marion Clow 6-2 6-0
2R: Marguerite Davis d. Mrs. L. Chapin ????
2R: Marion Farwell d. Mrs. R. S. Peer 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: G. E. Tuttle d. Carolyn Dawes 6-1 6-3
2R: Alice Beard d. Emily Scully 6-0 6-0

3R: Charles d. McNeill 6-1 6-4
3R: Browne d. Brewer 6-0 6-2
3R: Hires d. Massey 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Neely d. Miller 6-0 6-0

3R: Williams d. Cudahy default
3R: Adams d. Foresman 6-0 6-1
3R: Davis d. Farwell 6-2 6-2
3R: Day Beard d. Tuttle 6-0 6-1

QF: Browne d. Charles 6-2, 6-2
QF: Neely d. Hires 6-1, 6-3
QF: Williams d. Adams default
QF: Day Beard d. Davis 6-3, 6-8, 7-5

SF: Browne d. Neely 7-5 6-4
SF: Williams d. Day Beard 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3

Doubles (Draw=23)

1R: Mary K. Browne /Louise Williams d. Mrs. L. Chapin/Miss Griffith 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs G.B. Massey/Alice Miller d. Dorothy Foresman/Emily Foresman 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs. Malcolm McNeill/Mrs W.S. Miller d. Margaret Cary/Guinevere King 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Harvey/Isabel Robbins-bye
1R: Miss Brewer/Mrs E.I. Cudahy-bye
1R: E. Scully/Marion Scully-bye
1R: Marie Kasten/Mrs. Ridgway-bye
1R: Marguerite Davis/Carrie Neely-bye

1R: Marjorie Hires/Mrs R.S. Peer-bye
1R: Elizabeth Adsit/Jane Morton-bye
1R: ????
1R: Lolita Armour/???? d. ????
1R: F. Charles/M. Charles d. Marion Clow/Edith Cummings 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Armour/Emily Bissell d. Frances Houston/Mabel Lee default
1R: Miss Geresche/Mary K. Voorhees d. Mrs Werner Coburn/Carolyn Dawes 6-0 6-4
1R: Alice Beard/Miriam Steever d. Miss Farwell/G.E. Tuttle 6-1 6-1

2R: Browne/Williams d. Massey/Miller 6-4 8-6
2R: McNeill/Miller d. Harvey/Robbins 6-0 6-3
2R: Brewer/ Cudahy d. E. Scully/M. Scully 6-1 6-1
2R: Davis/Neely d. Kasten/Ridgway 6-4 8-6

2R: Hires/Peer d. Adsit/Morton 6-1 6-1
2R: Lolita Armour/???? d. ????
2R: Charles/Charles d. Armour/Bissell 6-0 6-0
2R: Beard/Steever d. Geresche/Voorhees 6-3 6-1

QF: Browne/Williams d. McNeill/Miller 6-0 6-2
QF: Davis/Neely d. Brewer/Cudahy 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Hires/Peer d. L. Armour/???? default
QF: Beard/Steever d. Charles/Charles 6-1 6-1

SF: Browne/Williams d. Davis/Neely 6-2 6-4
SF: Beard /Steever d. Hires/Peer 6-1 6-2

FI: Mary Browne/Louise Williams d. Alice Beard/Miriam Steever 6-2 6-2

Mixed doubles (Draw=at least 24)

1R: Mary K. Browne/William Horrell d. ????/W.S. Cushing default
1R: ????
1R: G.E. Tuttle/G.P. Crandall d. ????/W. P. Martin, Jr. default
1R: Mrs C.W. Adams/Dudley Shoemaker d. ???? default
1R: Miriam Steever/Walter Hayes-bye
1R: Miss Charles/Watson Washburn-byes
1R: ????
1R: ????

[First Round results known but without a defined place in the draw]

1R: Mary K. Voorhees/W.P. Wing d. ???? default
1R: Helen Rosenfield/John H. Hamlin d. Elizabeth Adsit/partner 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs E.I. Cudahy/W.H. Swift d. Isabel Robbins/George M. Church 9-7 7-5
1R: Marguerite Davis/Joseph Armstrong d. Mrs. G. B. Massey/partner ????

1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Miss Brewer/Joseph Belden d. Mary Kasten/???? default
1R: Edith Cummings/Otis Chatfield Taylor-bye
1R: Louise Williams/Irving C. Wright-bye
1R: E. Russell/W.C. Hibbard-bye


2R: Browne/Horrell d. ????
2R: Adams/Shoemaker d. Tuttle/Crandall 9-11 7-5 6-3
2R: Steever/Hayes d. Charles/Washburn 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: ???? d. ????

2R: ???? d. ????
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Brewer/Belden d. Cummings/Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Louise Williams/Irving C. Wright d. E. Russell/W.C. Hibbard 6-1 6-1

QF: Browne/Horrell d. Adams/Shoemaker 7-5 6-0
QF: Steever/Hayes d. ????
QF: ???? d. ???? [Brewer/Belden ?]
QF: Williams/Wright d. ????

SF: Browne/Horrell d. Steever/Hayes 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Williams/Wright d. ????

FI: Mary K. Browne/William Horrell d. Louise Williams/Irving C. Wright 6-4 4-6 6-2

Byes for the mixed event are assumed, an event for which we have only partial results.

-----

July 31-August 4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Incomplete draw)


QF: Winifred Longhurst d. E.M. Kenyon 6-3 6-2
QF: Ethel Tanner d. E. Dawson default
QF: Muriel Davies d. Muriel Dransfield 6-1- 6-3
QF: Phyllis Dransfield d. K.M. Hill 6-3 6-1

SF: Longhurst d. Tanner 6-8 6-1 7-5
SF: P. Dransfield d. Davies 7-5 6-3

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Dransfield 6-4 7-5

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Samuel Charlton d. Ethel Tanner/A.S. Drew 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 04:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 3-9

???? Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

-----

August 1-5, Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J. Billyeald 6-2 6 1

-----

August 1-5, Minnesota State Championship, Faribault, Minnesota, United States (Clay)
Venue: Tatepaha Country Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Gardner/Roberta Ritchie d. Miss Curtis/Alice Drake 6-0 6-2

MX: Marguerite Davis/S.W. Kinyon d. Mrs Gardner/Selforde Stellwagen 7-5 6-4

-----

August 3-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)
Venue: Framlingham College

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Agnes Morton d. B. Richards 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Fison d. Mrs Hugh Davies 2-6 9-7 retired
1R: L. Richards d. Mrs J. Blair 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Sylvia Fison default

SF: Morton d. F Fison 6-2 6-4
SF: Beamish d. L Richards 6-0 6-1

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Morton d. Mrs Hugh Davies/Miss Stocks 6-3 6-0

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-1 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "A new venue for this meeting, at Framlingham. Herbert Roper Barrett and Agnes Morton won everything, as usual".
Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton - August 20, 1914, pp. 917-918

"Evicted from its ancestral home in Hurts Hall Park, this old-established tournament was at one time in danger of lapsing, but a new venue was found for it on the cricket ground of Framlingham College, and many of its old adherents rallied to its support, with the result that a very fair entry indeed, both as regards quality and quantity, was obtained.[...]

In the final of the ladies' singles Mrs. Beamish failed to make as much headway against Miss Morton as she had made against her at the North London Championship meeting at the Gipsy tournament and in the mixed doubles Barrett and Miss Morton had quite a one-sided victory. So had Miss Morton and Mrs. Beamish in the ladies' doubles; but this was expected, the other was not, although Barrett and Miss Morton when they are really "going" are wonderfully adept at not losing more games than they can possibly help."

-----

August 3-8, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, United States

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Ethel Northrup 6-3 6-3

DF: Annie Greene/Sara Livingstone d. Stella Fording/Ethel Northrup 6-1 8-6

MX: Sara Livingstone/Brandt Wickersham d. Ethel Northrup/W.J. Andrews 6-1 6-2


Ethel Northrup=Mrs W.J. Northrup

-----

began August 3, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Miss Ashley d. Mrs Mudd 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Miss Ballantyne/ Miss Metcalf d. Miss Ashley/Miss Comstock 6-4 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Three States Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, United States

FI: Miss Hedge d. Miss Neuby 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Hedge/Mr. Catlow d. Mrs Wolfe/Mr. Osborn 6-2 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Agnes Tuckey d. K. Orpen 6-0 6-1
1R: I. Harper d. B. Carter default
1R: Mrs Bottomley d. A. Samson 6-2 9-7
1R: Jessie Coote d. J.B. Clayton 6-3 6-1
1R: E. Birch-Harris d. Mrs Geary 6-0 6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. J.F. Laidman 6-3 6-2

2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-0 6-1
2R: Harper d. Mrs Bottomley 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R: A. Sargent d. Mrs Gardner 7-5 6-2
2R: Marguerite Pearce d. Miss Pope 4-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Mrs Hall d. Miss Johnson 6-1 6-3
2R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Forman 6-1 6-3
2R: Coote d. Mrs Carstairs 6-3 6-4
2R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Birch-Harris 5-7 6-3 6-2

QF: Tuckey d. Harper 6-2 6-1
QF: Pearce d. Sargent 6-4 8-6
QF: Hall d. Evered 6-2 6-0
QF: Radeglia d. Coote 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Tuckey d. Pearce 6-4 6-0
SF: Radeglia d. Hall 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Agnes Tuckey b. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 6-4

DF: Miss Mellersh/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Birch-Harris/Katheen Lidderdale 6-2 6-1

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Miss E. E. Sargent/Watt 6-2 6-4

"The Hampshire Championship meeting was somewhat spoiled by rain which, intermittent during the week, culminated on Saturday in a steady drizzle, which fortunately was not sufficiently heavy to stop play in the finals of the level events. The sixteen courts were in excellent condition.[...]

In the ladies' singles Mrs. Tuckey by defeating Miss Radeglia in the final became the holder of the new challenge bowl, the former one having been won outright by Mrs. Hannam last year. Mrs. Pearce playing in the tournament for the first time showed excellent form, and Mrs. Hall's defeat of Mrs. Evered and close struggle with Miss Radeglia are worthy of note."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton - August 20, 1914, p. 916
Source: Birmingham Daily Gazette - Tuesday 11 August 1914, p.3

-----

August 3-8, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
1R: Miss Gough-bye
1R: Mrs J. Anderson d. Margaret Lowe 7-5 8-6
1R: E. Miller d. Jessie Lintott 2-6 6-1 6-2

1R: M. Wolf-bye
1R: M. Mason d. Mrs Knapp 6-2 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Retallack 6-4 retired
1R: E.M. White d. E. Reid 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaite d. Gough 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs J. Anderson d. E Miller 7-5 6-2
QF: Wolff d. Mason 6-3 6-2
QF: White d. O'Neill 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d . Anderson 6-1 6-1
SF: White d. Wolff 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E.M. White 6-0 6-0

-----

August 5-8, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. H.V. Smith 6-1 6-1
SF: Muriel Davies d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 7-5

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Muriel Davies 6-1 8-6

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Hugh Eltringham d. Miss Lewis/H.C. Baker 6-3 6-4

“Mrs Ethel Larcombe had a very easy passage to the final of the ladies’ singles, but Miss Winifred Longhurst, who was generally expected to come through the opposite half, was defeated in the semifinal by Miss Muriel Davies. The last-named lady thoroughly deserved her success as she played with any amount of confidence and kept Miss Longhurst on the defensive practically throughout the match. In the final Mrs Larcombe won the first set with the greatest ease and reached 2-love in the second, but from this stage onwards every point was hotly contested and the better-known player only secured the set at 8/6.”

Source: ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’, August 20, 1914, p. 919

Quote:
MISS DAVIES'S RISE

In recent tournaments Miss Muriel Davies has been showing excellent form, and last week, at Kidderminster, she upheld her stiffened game, defeating Miss Longhurst in the semi-final of the ladies' level singles event. Against Mrs. Larcombe, too, in the final, she ran the second set to 8-6 before she lost.

Her recent rise seems to be due to added confidence rather than improved ability. Her placing has improved, and several balls that at one time she would have given up as hopeless she goes "all out" and "gets there".

If a few of the other Warwickshire ladies could be induced to take the game as seriously yet as light-heartedly as does Miss Davies, the Midland county would find themselves equal to winning the county cup[...].
Source: Birmingham Daily Gazette - Tuesday 11 August 1914, p.3

-----

August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Mrs Ward Soames 3-6 9-7 6-3

MX: E. Veal/J.S. Talbot d. Nora Bawden/Harold Aitken 2-6 7-5 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Burgess Hill, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. Hilda Lane 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilda Lane/Leslie Godfree d. Jessie Tripp/W Wheelwright 6-1 6-4

-----

August 3-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Rupert Hamblin-Smith/Rupert Hamblin-Smith d. Evelyn Dillon/LJ Hicks 6-2 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 04:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 10-16

August 10-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, United States

SF: Sara Livingstone d. Miss Archibald 6-0 6-0
SF: Myra Lambuth d. Stella Fording 6-4 2-6 9-7

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Myra Lambuth 6-1 6-2

DF: Christine Bragdon/Vera Miller d. Miss Archibald/Sara Livingstone 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Sara Livingstone/H. Kelleher d. Miss Baillie/Sam Russell 6-3 6-2
SF: Miss Lyell/F.J.H. Cardinall d. Myra Lambuth/T. Williams 6-2 6-3

FI: Sara Livingstone/H. Kelleher d. Miss Lyell/F.J.H. Cardinall 6-2 6-3

-----

August 10-15, White Mountains Championship, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, United States
Venue: Iron Mountain Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Miss Kendall d. Miss A. Blum 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 10, Cooperstown, New York, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Waldo Johnston d. ??

MX: Miss C.McKim/W.L.McKim d. ??

-----

August 10-15, Hastings and Saint Leonard, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Towler d. Ada Hollick 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs AA Wright/Edward R. Allen d. Ada Hollick/Wilfrid Hollick 6-3 6-4

-----

August 10-15, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, County Dublin, Ireland

FI: Miss Monahan d. Mrs Wood 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 04:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 17-23

began August 16, Swiss Championships, Zermatt, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Spéranza (Fra) d. G. Matossian 6-3 6-3

-----

August 17-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Mall Mutch d. Mrs Mitchell 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Cullinane d. Miss Lee 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Floris St. George d. Miss Irving 6-0 6-4

QF: Annie Ford d. Miss Parkinson 6-3 6-4
QF: Mutch d. Miss Collins 6-4 6-4
QF: Beryl Spowers d. Mrs Cullinane ????
QF: St. George d. Miss Lee 6-1 6-1

SF: Ford d. Mutch 6-2 6-2
SF: St. George d. Spowers 4-6 9-7 6-1

FI: Annie Ford d. Floris St. George 6-2 6-4

Doubles[Incomplete draw]

FI: Annie Baker Ford/Floris St. George d. [Maud] Larard/Miss Parkinson 6-4 6-2

Mixed doubles [Incomplete draw]

SF: Mall Mutch/John Radcliffe d. Mrs Cullinane/H.M. Frew 6-4 6-1
SF: Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner d. Miss Thurlow/Roe 6-2 6-4

FI: Mall Mutch/John Radcliffe d. Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner 6-3 6-2

Note: The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.

Holder Beryl Spowers did not defend her title. Maud Margaret 'Mall' Molesworth wins her first major title in the doubles. Twenty years later she would still be winning titles.

-----

began August 17, Westmoreland County Tournament, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Country Club

CR: Dorothy Wilson d. Mrs J.L.Ruth 6-1 6-4

DF: Eleanor Evans/Mrs J.L.Ruth d. Gertrude Wagoner/Bess Riddle 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs J.L.Ruth/Durstine d. ??

-----

August 17-22, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: M. Martin d. Janet Jackson 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 12th, 2016 at 03:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 24-30

August 24-28, Grove Park Cup, Asheville, North Carolina, United States

FI: Won by Mrs Ralph B. Johnston

MX: Mrs Ralph B. Johnston/Brazelton d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 05:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 31-September 6

August 31-September 4, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, New York, United States

FI: Mrs Smith d. Miss Simpson 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Howe/James d. Miss Shepard/Shepard 6-1 6-4

-----

began August 31, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: D. Miller d. Darch 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Rotch (US) d. Mrs. McClelland default
1R: Clare Cassel (US) d. Shepherd 6-0 6-2
1R: Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Ballin 6-2 6-3

SF: Rotch d. Miller 6-2 6-3
SF: Bickle d. Cassel 6-3 6-0

FI: Lois Bickle d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Mrs. Vanvoorhis/Robert Baird d. Moncrief/Wende 6-1 6-2
1R: Clare Cassel/Irving Wright d. D. Miller/J. C. Royon 6-3 6-1
1R: Lois Bickle/Walter Merrill Hall d. Florence Ballin/T. H. Hall 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Rotch/E. R. McCormock d. Shepherd/Shepherd 8-6 6-4

SF: Vanvoorhis/Baird d. Cassel/Wright 6-4 7-5
SF: Bickle/Hall d. Rotch/McCormick 6-4 6-1

FI: Lois Bickle/Walter M. Hall d. Mrs Vanvoorhis/Robert Baird 11-9 6-2

-----

August 29-September 7, Hamilton County Tournament, Norwood, Ohio, United States

FI: Dr Helen Ratterman d. Lillian Werk 6-4 6-0

DF: Helen McLaughlin/Dr Helen Ratterman d. Miss Gessing/Miss Lee 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 31, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, New York, United States

FI: Mrs Smith d. Miss Simpson 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Howe/James d. Miss Shepard/Shepard 6-1 6-4
-----

September 1-7, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons, wo

MX: Mary Shreve Lyons/Harry Grinstead d. Mary Mason/Shelton Arterburn 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 05:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 7-13

began September 7, Championship of the Great Lakes, Park Club, Buffalo, New York, United States(Clay)

1R: Nobel d. Mrs. Cutler default
1R: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. Greene default

2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Nobel 6-2 6-3
2R: Florence Ballin d. Eisele 6-1 6-1
2R: Lois Bickle (Can) d. M. Bissell default
2R: Clare Cassel d. Stimson 6-1 6-1

2R: Rotch d. Best 6-4 6-0
2R: Shepherd d. L. Bissell default
2R: Stephens d. Dartch 6-2 6-4
2R: Miller d. Plummer 6-4 6-1

QF: Williams d. Ballin 6-4 6-0
QF: Bickle d. Cassel 6-2 0-6 6-4
QF: Rotch d. Shepherd 6-1 6-1
QF: Stephens d. Miller 6-2 6-0

SF: Riddell Williams d. Bickle 9-7 5-7 11-9 (48 games!)
SF: Rotch d. Stephens 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Rotch d. Louise Williams 6-2 6-2

CR: Mary K. Browne (holder) d. Edith Rotch 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Williams d. Clare Cassel/Edith Rotch 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Rotch/Robert Baird (Can) d. Mary K. Browne/Harold Kirkover 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

September, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown Field Club, Morristown, (Clay)

1R: Florence Sheldon d. E. Bacot w.o.
1R: Jane Rowson d. Emily Dietz w.o.
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. M. A. Irving 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Adele Cragin d. H. Newhouse 8-10 6-2 7-5
1R: Alice Day Beard d. M. Pierson 8-6 6-0
1R: A. Carrington d. Mrs. Robert LeRoy 5-7 6-0 6-1
1R: A. M. Doyle d. Miss Metcalfe 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Botticher d. Mrs. L. Z. Murray 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. H. Gilleaudeau w.o.
1R: S. Scofield d. Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-3 6-1
1R: M. Foote d. Anne Bradley 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs. R. A. Pope d. Yvonne Stemmler 6-0 6-1

2R: Leslie W. King d. E. C. Bunce w.o.
2R: Rowson d. Sheldon 7-5 6-4
2R: Della Torre d. Cragin 6-1 6-1
2R: Carrington d. Day Beard 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Doyle d. Botticher 7-5 7-5
2R: Scofield d. Mills 6-3 6-0
2R: Pope d. Foote 6-2 6-2
2R: Ina Kissel d. Marie Wagner w.o.


QF: Rowson d. King w.o.
QF: Carrington d. Della Torre 6-4 6-1
QF: Scofield d. Doyle 6-3 6-0
QF: Pope d. Kissel w.o.

SF: Carrington d. Rowson 6-4 8-6
SF: Pope d. Scofield 6-4 6-0

FI: Carrington d. Pope 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R: Alice Day Beard / Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Mrs. J. H. McLean / Mrs. F. W. Ford 7-5 6-2
1R: A. Cragin / M. Pierson d. H. Kirkland / E. Tyndale 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs. L. Z. Murray / A. M. Doyle d. M. Foote / A. Bradley 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: M. A. Irving / S. T. Scofield d. L. Stemmler / M. Stemmler 6-0 6-1

QF: Florence Sheldon / Jane Rowson d.? w.o.
QF: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Cragin / Pierson 6-1 6-3
QF: Irving / Scofield d. Murray / Doyle 6-4 6-2
QF: A. Carrington / Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. D. C. Mills / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3 6-2

SF: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Sheldon / Rowson 6-3 7-5
SF: Carrington / LeRoy d. Irving / Scofield 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Carrington / LeRoy 6-4, 6-3

Mixed
FI: Alice Day Beard/Otto H. Hinck d. A. Carrington/W. Wood 6-2 6-4
-----

began Sept.12, Championship of Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Martha Guthrie d. Margaret Colston 6-3 7-5

MX: Frances Brainard/D.W.Lloyd d. Marjorie Schmertz/Maher 6-4 5-7 6-2
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 05:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 14-20

began September 14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) 6-3 6-2
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Stephens 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Best/Lois Bickle (Can) 6-0 6-4

Mixed doubles
SF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. E.H. Whitney/Florence Best 12-10 3-6 6-1
SF: Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Burt Legge/Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 6-2

XDF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN), walkover

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 16th, 2012 at 06:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 21-27

September 19-26, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Annie Ford d. Sylvia Lance 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva Collings d. Irene Cozens 6-4 6-3

FI: Annie Ford d. Eva Collings 4-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Irene Cozens/Annie Ford d. Miss Fry/Miss Wurfel 6-1 6-0
SF: Mrs Doyle/Floris St. George d. Miss Metcalfe/Mrs Way 9-7 6-0

FI: Irene Cozens/Annie Ford d. Mrs Doyle/Floris St. George 1-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Floris St. George/Frank Peach d. Nellie Lloyd/Harold Utz 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R: Irene Cozens/Lindsay Todd d. Sylvia Lance/W.J. Brown 6-2 8-6
1R: M. Jones/Ernest Hicks d. Miss Metcalfe/R. Leeds 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Lee/Norman Peach-bye

SF: Cozens/Todd d. Saint-George/F. Peach 6-1 6-3
SF: Jones/Hicks d. E. Lee/Norman Peach 6-4 6-1

FI: Irene Cozens/Lindsay Todd d. Ernest Hicks/M. Jones 3-6 6-3 10-8

-----

Circa September 20-27, Ladies’ Metropolitan Championships, Forest Hills, New York, United States (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-0

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs S. Weaver/Mrs Theresa Wood 5-7 7-5 9-7

MX: Theresa Wood/Charles M. Bull, Jr.d. Clare Cassel/S. Howard Voshell 5-7 6-4 7-5

Theresa Schwab Wood is usually called "Mrs Rawson Wood" in contemporary sources.
-----

began Sept.21, Philadelphia and District Championship, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Marion Cresswell d. S.Carey Potter 6-4 2-6 6-3

CR: Cresswell d. Eliza Fox wo

DF: Marion Cresswell/Mrs J.Saunders Taylor d. Miss Helen Alexander/Miss Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-3
-----

MX: Disston/Harte d. Miss A.Kennedy/K.C.Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 12th, 2016 at 03:15 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 472 (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 28-October 4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 7th, 2010 at 02:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome