1900 results - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:03 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
1900 results

The turn of the century witnessed heightened interest in the women's game due to the Olympic Games in Paris. The Olympic Tennis event in Paris offered the first gold for females in any sport. American Marion Jones crossed the Atlantic to compete at both Wimbledon and Paris.

January to March

December 29, 1899-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: M. Simpson-bye
1R: Lucy Powdrell-bye
1R: C. Gore-bye
1R: M. Rutherford-bye
1R: Mrs Payne d. Miss Marchant 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Gorrie d. Miss Cave by 2 sets to one
1R: Katherine van Asch d. M. Ramsay 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Abraham d. E.G. Rutherford 6-3 6-3

QF: Simpson d. Powdrell 6-4 6-0
QF: Gore d. Rutherford 7-5 6-4
QF: Payne d. Gorrie 6-1 6-2
QF: Abraham d. van Asch ????

SF: Simpson d. Gore 7-5 6-1
SF: Abraham d. Payne 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Miss Simpson d. Mrs Abraham 6-1 6-1

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. Miss Simpson 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=7)


1R: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. M. Simpson/Miss van Asch 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Abraham/E.M. Rutherford d. Miss Gore/M. Rutherford 10-8 6-3
1R: Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell d. Miss Marchant/N. Marchant 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Barron/Miss Biss-bye

SF: Harman/Nunneley d. Barron/Biss 6-1 6-0
SF: Payne/Powdrell d. Abraham/Rutherford 6-0 7-5

FI: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0 6-2

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)


1R: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. Mrs Abraham/Reverend Joy Marshall 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Gore/Henry Gore d. Miss Marchant/A. Young 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Gorrie/John Hooper d. N. Marchant/Charles Gore 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Simpson/Cecil Cox d. Miss Barron/W. Barron 6-1 6-3

SF: Nunneley/Fisher d. Miss Gore/Henry Gore ????
SF: Simpson/Cox d. Gorrie/Hooper ????

FI: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. Miss Simpson/Cecil Cox 6-3 6-8 6-0

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2 6-1


Frank Fisher also went by the initials "FMB".

-----

Circa February 19-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne d. W. Brown 6-1 6-0
1R: Maisie Parr d. Alice Hone 6-1 6-5

FI: Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr (holder) 6-0 6-2

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Maisie Parr/Emma Ragless d. W. Brown/Alice Hone 6-1 0-6 6-2
1R: Lillian Payne/Miss Wyatt-bye

FI: Lillian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. Maisie Parr/Emma Ragless 6-3 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Alice Hone/Robert Bowen d. Lillian Payne/John Baker 6-4 1-6 10-8
1R: F. Ayres/Alfred Dunlop-bye

MX: Alice Hone/Robert Bowen d. F. Ayres/Alf Dunlop 6-2 7-5

Note: There were no Challenge Rounds in the women’s event at this tournament in 1900

Alfred Dunlop went by the nickname of Alf.

-----

February, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

All the events were handicap.

FI: Clara Von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Katherine Pillans (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Augusta Hobart (US)/Clarence Hobart (US) d. Katherine Pillans (GB)/Roger Sweetman (Ire) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa early March, Nice Lawn Tennis Club Championship, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

FI: Germaine Chalier d. Vera Warden (US) 1-6 9-7 6-1

-----

March 19-31, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place de Mozart

Singles (Draw=5)


1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Chalier 6-0 6-3

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Miles 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Katherine Pillans (GB) default

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans (GB) ????

Snow played havoc with the schedule.


----------------------------

Mark Ryan's original thread for this year may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409286

Thanks to Rollo and to Brian Stewart for the grand slam singles. Also thanks to Elegos and LKK for contributions.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 23rd, 2016 at 05:27 AM.
DavidK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:03 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

April

April 14-19, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Mrs Gibson (GB) d. Miss Hudson 6-1 6-0
1R: E. Ferguson d. Nina Rock 6-5 6-5

FI: Mrs Gibson (GB) d. E. Ferguson 6-4 6-5

-----

April 18-23, Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)
Venue: Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Leonora Boadle d. Mrs Goldsmid 6-5 6-3

MX: Leonora Boadle/Thomas Boadle d. Mme Vieugué/Hon. T. Russell 2-6 6-4 7-5

-----

April 23-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2

CR: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Greville (holder) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Regie Doherty (holders) d. Beryl Tulloch/Edmund D. Black 9-7 6-2

Greville is the married name of Edith Austin. Her husband was fellow tennis player George Greville.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 13th, 2016 at 12:04 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #3 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:03 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

May

April 30-May 5, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: [Violet?] K. Dight* d. Miss Clift 6-3 11-9
1R: Rose Payten-bye

FI: Rose Payten d. K. Dight 6-0 6-0

CR: Rose Payten d. Phoebe Howitt-Cater (holder) 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=5, plus holders)

SF: Miss Dransfield/Miss Dransfiled d. K. Dight/Orea Moustaka 6-2 6-4
SF: Rose Payten/Miss Shadforth d. Miss Freeman/Ada Keele 6-0 6-0

FI: Rose Payten/Miss Shadforth d. Miss Dransfield/Miss Dransfield 10-9, retired

CR: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt-Cater (holders) d. Rose Payten/Miss Shadforth 6-2 10-8

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6 or so)


SF: Rose Payten/Edward Dewhurst d. Miss Clift/Horace Rice 8-6 7-5
SF: Miss Dransfield/FrancisWaller d. Miss Shadforth/David Edwards 6-3 5-7 6-2

FI: Rose Payten/Edward Dewhurst d. Miss Dransfield/Francis Waller 6-2 9-7

CR: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/Leslie Gaden (holders) d. Rose Payten/Edward B. Dewhurst 6-4 6-2

Draw note:

*K. Dight may have been named Violet.

-----

began May 7, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: E. Fogelmarck d. E. Edgren default

QF: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Fogelmarck 6-0 6-0
QF: Fru Svedberg d. Countess van Stedingk 6-0 8-6
QF: Froken Lundstedt d. M.L. Flygare 6-3 6-1
QF: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Flygare 6-1 6-0

SF: Lane d. Fru Svedberg 6-0 6-0
SF: Adlerstrahle d. Lundstedt 6-2 6-2

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Martha Adlerstrahle 6-0 6-1

This was the main tennis tournament in Sweden for many years.

-----

May 19-24, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Frl Kirch d. Luise Berton 6-4 6-4

SF: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Frl Schoenborn 6-1 6-2
SF: Kirch d. Frl Dreyer 6-0 6-0

FI: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Frl Kirch 6-3 6-4

-----

May 23-34, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

CR: Marie-Rose Trasenster d. Alice Comblen (holder) 4-6 6-1 9-7

Alice Comblen=Mme Paul Comblen

-----

May 21-28, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Monahan 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Hodson d. M. Golding 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Doig d. E. Cooper 6-4 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. S. Pollen 6-2 6-0

SF: C Cooper d. Doig 6-1 6-4
SF: Martin d. Hodson 6-1 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=3)


1R: Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper d. Miss Doig/M. Golding 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Hodson/Louisa Martin-bye

FI: Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper d. Miss Hodson/Louisa Martin 9-7 6-2

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Doig/Harold Mahony 6-4 7-5
1R: M. Golding/Walter Boyd d. Mrs J.M.H. Rowland/J.M.H. Rowland default
1R: Louisa Martin/George Ball-Greene d. S. Pollen/Edward Yatman 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Hodson/Laurie Doherty d. E. Cooper/Richard M. Clifford 6-0 6-2

SF: Cooper/R. Doherty d. Golding/Boyd 6-1 7-5
SF: Hodson/L. Doherty d. Martin/Ball-Greene 6-4 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Hodson/Laurie Doherty 6-1 5-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:31 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #4 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Early June

June 3-4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Mlle de Borman d. Marthe Dupont 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie-Rose Trasenter d. Miss Menzies 6-2 6-1
1R: J. Dejardin d. Comtesse de Pret default

QF: Alice Comblen d. M. Dejardin 6-4 6-2
QF: de Borman d. Mlle Toussaint 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF: Mlle de Laveleye d. Lili Bouillon 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Mme Trasenster d. J. Dejardin 6-2 6-2

SF: Comblen d. de Borman 6-8 6-3 6-3
SF: Trasenster d. Laveleye default

FI: AliceComblen d. Marie-Rose Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7

-----

June 4-9, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-4
1R: Marion Jones (US) d. Ursula Templeman 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Connie Wilson 6-1 6-2

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Ellen Evered 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Smythe d. Amy Kirby 6-0 6-4
1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. E. Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Veal 6-1 6-1

QF: C Cooper d. Longhurst 6-2 6-1
QF: Longhurst d. Jones 6-0 6-0
QF: Tulloch d. Smythe 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Douglass d. Horncastle 6-0 6-2

SF: C Cooper d. Longhurst 6-2 6-1
SF: Douglass d Tulloch 6-3 8-10 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-2

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-3 9-7

-----

June 5-10 , Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Frl Garnet 6-4 6-2

Holder Hedwig Rosenbaum of Bohemia did not defend her title.

-----

June 7-15, Championships of Bohemia , Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

SF: Bertha Kalser d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-1 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Alice Heller 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Bertha Kalser d. Mimi Hlawatsch 6-3 6-3

The women did not play for the Austrian Championships in 1900. The 1900 Austrian Championships held at the same dates and venue.

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22, plus holder)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Dorothea Douglasss 9-7 6-4
1R: Helen Smythe d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-2
1R: C. Johnstone d. Katherine Pillans 11-9 4-6 7-5
1R: Miss Tootell d. E. Jessop default
1R: Mrs Dudgeon d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 13-11
1R: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Meaden 6-3, 6-1

2R: Robb d. Smythe 6-2 7-5
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Johnstone 6-3 6-2
2R: Ruth Winch d. Agnes Morton 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Helen Pillans d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 3-6 6-4

2R: Evered d. Dudgeon 6-4 6-3
2R: Tootell d. Ursula Templeman 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss Waring d. Connie Wilson 8-6 6-4
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs A. Waring default

QF: Robb d. W Longhurst 9-7 6-4
QF: H Pillans d. Winch default
QF: Evered d. Tootell 6-1 6-1
QF: Bromfield d. Waring 6-1 6-4

SF: Robb d. H Pillans 6-0 6-2
SF: Bromfield d. Evered 7-5 6-1

FI: Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield 6-4, 11-9

CR: Edith Greville (holder) d. Muriel Robb 6-1 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Champiopnship, GB

FI: Dorothea Douglass

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 13th, 2016 at 12:49 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #5 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Late June

June 11-19, Championships of Gloucestershire, Clifton, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)
Venue: Clifton Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 3-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 18-23, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=19, plus holder)

1R: Maud Garfit d. K. Pick 6-3 6-0
1R: L. Everard d. E. Cooper 6-8 6-2 10-8
1R: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 8-6 4-6 6-3

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs E. Gardner 6-2 6-1
2R: Garfit d. Everard 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Miss Berry d. Miss Oppenheim 6-1 6-0
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Muriel Robb 6-4 6-1

2R: E. Makinson d. Miss Reid 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Marion Jones (US) default
2R: Constance Hill d. Miss Cogswell 6-2 6-3
2R: Pickering d. Miss Forster 6-2 7-5

QF: Hillyard d. Garfit 6-0 6-0
QF: C Cooper d. Miss Berry 6-2 6-0
QF: Makinson d. Greene 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Pickering d. Hill 6-3 6-0

SF: Hillyard d. C Cooper 8-6 6-1
SF: Pickering d. Makinson 6-2 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d Alice Pickering 6-4 6-3

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Louisa Martin (holder) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin 6-3 12-10

All England Mixed Doubles Championships (Draw=13)

1R: Minnie Hunter/Ernest D. Blast-bye
1R: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-2 6-4
1R: Amy Ransome/"A. Briggs" d. Miss Forster/Edward Yatman 6-3 6-3
1R: [Charlotte] Everard/Harold Mahony d. Miss Cogswell/Charles Mounsey default

1R: Alice Pickering/Sidney Smith d. Maud Garift/Arnold Herschell 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Greene/G.F. Goodman d. W. Crane/E.J. Sampson 6-2 6-3
1R: Louisa Martin/Reggie Doherty-bye
1R: Mrs E. Gardner/E. Gardner-bye


QF: Cooper/L. Doherty d. Hunter/Black 6-2 6-4
QF: Everard/Mahony d. Ransome/"Briggs" 6-3 6-3
QF: Pickering/Smith d. Greene/Goodman 6-1 6-3
QF: Martin/R. Doherty d. Gardner/Gardner 6-1 6-0

SF: Cooper/L. Doherty d. Everard/Mahony 6-2 7-5
SF: Martin/R. Doherty d. Pickering/Smith 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d. Louisa Martin/Reggie Doherty 3-6 6-4 6-4

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet (holders) 6-2 6-2

-----

June 20-23, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Miss Ford 6-4 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI: Mrs M. Cingrosova-Petakova

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 13th, 2016 at 12:54 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #6 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 19-23
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Chesnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=16)

*Holder Marion Jones does not defend as she is overseas competing in the Olympics and Wimbledon.

1st Round

Huldah Steel d. Kate Crowinshield default
Dorothy Morris d. Elizabeth Rastall 2-6 6-3 6-2
Hallie Champlin d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
Edythe Parker d. Helen Huey 6-1 6-4

Marie Wimer d. Isabelle Shaw 7-5 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. Rachel Harland 6-2 6-1
Maud Banks d. Dorothy Rastall 6-1 6-0
Margaret Hunnewell d. Ethel Steel 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinal

Morris d. Steel 6-2 4-6 7-5
Parker d. Champlin 8-6 6-2
McAteer d. Wimer 6-3 6-3
Banks d. Hunnewell 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Parker d. Morris 6-0 6-2
McAteer d. Banks 6-4 7-5

Final

Edith McAteer d. Edythe Parker 6-2 6-0 6-0

----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=6)

1st Round

Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall-bye
Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer d. Bessie Banks/Huldah Steel 6-2 6-1
Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d. Rebecca Lycett/Dorothy Morris 7-5 6-2
Nettie Champlin/Margaret Hunnewell-bye

Semifinals


McAteer/Wimer d. Banks/Rastall 6-3 4-6 6-4
Champlin/Parker d. Champlain/Hunnewell 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final

Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d. Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer 9-7 6-2 6-2.

----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

1st Round


Miss Samuels/William Rowland-bye
Margaret Hunnewell/Alfred Codman d. Huldah Steel/W.W. Roper 6-0 6-3
Elizabeth Rastall/Albert Hoskins d. Ethel Steel/partner default
Isobel Shaw/George Atkinson d. Maud Banks/Guy Heaton 6-4 8-6

Semifinals


Hunnewell/Codman d. Samuels/Rowland 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Atkinson d. Rastall/Hoskins 6-4 6-3

Final

Margaret Hunnewell/Alfred Codman d. Isobel Shaw/George Atkinson 11-9 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------

Draw notes
:

Helen Huey played for Belmont CC.
Dorothy Morris played for the Merion Cricket Club. Her full name was Dorothea H Morris (page 151 of Wright and Ditson)
Elizabeth Rastall also listed as "Bessie".
Isabelle (or Isobel) Shaw came from Longwood. Several of her sisters played tennis.
Ethel A Steel represented the Phildelphia CC.
Huldah J Steel represented the Phildelphia CC.
Marie E Wimer was from Washington DC.

The semifinals of the doubles is termed the First Round by Wright and Ditson.

Missing full names for:

Miss Samuels

WW Roper was from Mt Airy and played for the Philadelphia CC.

----------------------------------------

Sources:

The Philadelphia Record

https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en[provides draw and clubs represented. The draw was altered for more entries though.] https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en


Wright & Ditson officially adopted lawn tennis Guide for 1901
. [Pages 91-93 ]
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?...view=1up;seq=7

Thanks to Newmark for the Mixed draw.

----------------------------------------

Summary:

Interest was not at a peak owing to the absence of Jones and Atkinson. The local paper maintains that the recent popularity of golf as a women's sport is partly to blame.

On day one the spectators barely outnumbered the players as 'the Philadelphia entries met with a regular Waterloo.' All hopes for a local win rested on the shoulders of Maud Banks.

A capacity crowd shows for the final where Parker won the first two games only to drop 18 straight! Parker won 32 points in the whole match to 81 for McAteer. According to Wright and Ditson the new champion wasn't pushed at all. 'Completely outclassed' was the verdict of the Philadelphia Record rendered of the 6-2 6-0 6-0 beatdown by McAteer. Myrtle was very effective on the serve.

All 16 contestants were single.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:28 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #7 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 25-July 4
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering 6-3 6-4
Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 7-5 6-2
Beryl Tulloch d. Helen Smythe 6-3 2-6 6-1
Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield 5-7 6-4 6-3

Marion Jones (US) d. Ursula Templeman 6-3 6-4
Ellen Evered d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 9-7
Dorothea Douglass d. MW Fisher default
Louisa Martin d. 'Miss Ireland' 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Cooper d. Robb 6-3 9-7
Greville d. Tulloch 7-5 6-0
Evered d. Jones 7-5 6-2
Martin d. Douglass 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Cooper d. Greville 6-1 6-2
Martin d. Evered 6-0 6-2

All-Comers Final

Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

Challenge Round

Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=8)

First Round

Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Toupie Lowther/Helen Smythe 6-4 6-0
Edith Greville/Beryl Tulloch d. A. Bell/Miss Harper 6-3 8-6
Edith Bromfield/Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Evered/Marion Jones (US) 6-0 6-1
Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper 6-3 9-7

Semifinals


Pickering/Robb d. Greville/Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Hillyard/Martin d. Bromfield/Douglass 4-6 6-4 7-5

Final

Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin 2-6 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Alice Pickering/Harold A. Nisbet d. Ellen Evered/Gillibrand Evered 8-6 6-2
Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. Beryl Tulloch/Frank Riseley 6-4 6-4
Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Dorothea Douglass/Frederick J. Plaskitt 3-6 6-1 6-2
Edith Greville/George Greville-bye

Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard-bye
Charlotte Cooper/Ernest D. Black d. Helen Smythe/George M. Simond 6-2 6-4
Marion Jones (US)/Harold Mahony d. Toupie Lowther/Reggie Doherty 8-6 7-9 6-4
Edith Bromfield/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Miss Hawes/David M Hawes 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Pickering/Nisbet d. Martin/Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robb/Cazelet d. Greville/Greville 6-4 12-10
Cooper/Black d. Hillyard/Hillyard 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bromfield/Barrett d. Jones/Mahony 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Pickering/Nisbet d. Robb/Cazelet 7-5 6-8 6-3
Bromfield/Barrett d. Cooper/Black 6-3 6-2

Final

Alice Pickering/Harold A. Nisbet d. Edith Bromfield/Herbert Roper Barrett 8-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

The first Wimbledon of Dorothea Douglass (later Chambers), the greatest of the pre-World War women with 7 Wimbledons.

Mrs GE Evered=nee Ellen Thynne

Greville=Married name of Austin.
Marion Jones, American champion, becomes the first non-British female to compete at Wimbledon.

Missing full names for:

Miss M.W. Fisher
'Miss Ireland'

-------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1900_LS_A4.pdf

2010 Wimbledon Compendium, p. 78 (provides dates)

-------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Hillyard and Cooper have been swapping wins until now. On July 3 Hillyard wins a nip and tuck three set thriller. Blanche is the first repeat champion in some time, Cooper having won it in 1895-1896.

This was the inaugural edition of the mixed doubles event at Wimbledon. Although it has continued indefinitely since then, it did not acquire full championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Mixed Doubles Championship was played during the Northern Championships tournament, held alternately in Liverpool and Manchester.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 20th, 2016 at 12:18 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #8 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Early July

July 4-7, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Edith Boucher-bye
1R: Constance Hill d. Winifred Longhurst 8-6 6-2
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Edith Longhurst 7-5 6-1
1R: Alice Parr d. Maud Cochrane 8-6 4-6 6-1

SF: Hill d. Boucher 6-1 6-1
SF: Parr d. Hunter 3-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Constance Hill d. Alice Parr 5-7 6-4 6-2

Alice Parr=Miss AE Parr.

-----

July 2-7, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Constance Wilson (holder) d. Mrs F. Waring 6-2 6-4

-----

Olympic Games

Dates : July 6 to 11 1900
Venue : Sports Club, Ile de Puteaux, Paris, France
Surface : Clay

Singles (Draw=6)

1st Round

Marion Jones (US)-bye
Charlotte Cooper (GB) d Marguerite Fourrier 6-2 6-0
Yvonne Prevost d Georgina Jones (US) 6-0 6-1
Hedwiga Rosembaumova (Boh)-bye

Semifinals

Cooper d M Jones 6-2 7-5
Prevost d Rosembaumova 6-1 6-1

Final

Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Yvonne Prevost 6-1 6-4


Gold- Charlotte Cooper (GB)
Silver- Yvonne Prevost (Fra)
Bronze- Marion Jones(US) and Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)
-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6 teams from 4 nations)

1st Round

Yvonne Prevost/Harold Mahony (Ire) - Bye
Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)/Archibald Warden(GB) d. Katie Gillou/P Verde de Lisle 6-3 3-6 6-2
Marion Jones (US)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Georgina Jones (US)/Charles Sands 6-1 7-5
Charlotte Cooper (GB)/Reggie Doherty (GB) - Bye.

Semifinals

Cooper/R Doherty d. M Jones/L Doherty 6-2 6-2
Prevost/Mahony d. Rosenbaum/Walden 6-2 6-4

Final

Charlotte Cooper (GB)/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Jeanne Prevost/Harold Mahony (Ire) 6-2 6-4

Gold- Charlotte Cooper and Reggie Doherty(GB)
Silver- Yvonne Prevost/Harold Mahony(GB)
Bronze- Hedwig Rosenbaumova (Boh)/Archibald Walden(GB) and Marion Jones(US)/Laurie Doherty(GB)

-----------------------------------------------------

Women's doubles not held.

-----------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Charlotte Cooper (later known as Sterry) was the first Olympic gold medalist in any women's sport

-----------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Hats off to Meelis13 and Andrew Tas for the results

One contemporary French source, the 1901 edition of "L’Almanach des Sports" ("Sports Almanack"), refers to this tournament as the "Tournoi de l’Exposition", or "Exhibition Tournament". It took place as part of the "Exposition Universelle", or World’s Fair, being held in Paris in the summer of 1900. At the time the term "Olympic" was not used in relation to the tennis events and some other events.

Some sources therefore question the status of this tournament as an Olympic event. However, details of it are included in official publications of the International Olympic Committee and in the official media guide of the International Tennis Federation. Tennis (lawn tennis) had also been a part of the first modern Olympic Games , held in Athens in 1896, although there had been no women’s events. There was no women’s doubles tennis event at the Olympic Games until 1920.

With her victory in the singles event, Charlotte Cooper became the first woman to claim an Olympic gold medal, although it appears that it was awarded retroactively once the modern habit of awarding gold, silver and bronze medals had become fixed.

From 1901 onwards, an international tennis tournament would be held at the tennis club on the Ile de Puteaux. It would not often attract top overseas players because its date in the calendar clashed with important British tournaments.

-----

July 9-11, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Ida Cressy default

The two finalists were sisters, Green being the married name of Ellen Cressy.

-----

Circa July 8-15, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Mrs Burgess d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-3

CR: Violet Summerhayes (holder) d. Mrs Burgess 6-8 6-4 6-0 6-4

-----

July 10-14, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

Singles (Draw=15)


1R: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Rashleigh 6-4 6-1
1R: E.E. Passmore d. Blanche Tapsfiled 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Lawrence d. Miss Rapson 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Miss Sandford 6-0 6-1

1R: Miss Day d. C.J. Reed 6-3 6-0
1R: H.E. Ford d. Ethel Mott 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Miles 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs White-bye


QF: Evered d. Passmore 6-0 6-2
QF: Morton d. Lawrence 6-1 6-2
QF: Day d. Ford 6-2 6-3
QF: Bromfield d. White 6-2 7-5

SF: Evered d. Morton 6-2 7-9 6-2
SF: Bromfield d. Day 6-0 6-0

FI: Ellen Evered d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 9-7

-----

July 11-14, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Hilda Lane (holder) d. Connie Wilson 9-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:33 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #9 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Late July

July 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Helen Pillans d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Smythe d. Miss Chester default
1R: Agnes Morton d. Marion Jones (US) 8-6 6-1

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss York default
QF: Ellen Evered d. Pillans 6-1 7-5
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Henrietta Horncastle default
QF: Morton d. Smythe 6-4 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Evered 6-2 6-2
SF: Morton d. Douglass 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agnes Morton 6-0 4-6 6-0

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-4 6-1

Notable for a handicap match between Dorothea Douglass and the American champion Marion Jones. The ladies played hat-less for over 2 and half hours under a broiling sun. Douglass won 8-10 6-2 7-5. It is unclear at present what the handicap was and for which player. Dorothea pulled up from 1-5 down in the decider. "Marion Jones was taken to a dressing room in a fainting condition, while Dorothea had an attack of sunstroke on reaching home. The umpire suffered most and was ill for some time." (p 4 of Alan Little's booklet on Dorothea Douglass).

-----

July 19-21, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Anne Maw-bye
1R: Muriel Robb d. Ethel Jessop 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Tootell-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. L. Chatterton-Clarke default
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Windsor 6-4 6-1
1R: Alice Greene d. A. Heatley 6-4 6-2
1R: Marion Jones (US) d. F. Pearce 6-1 6-2

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Forster 6-3 6-3
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-1
1R: E. Makinson d. Maud Garfit 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: C.M. Jones-bye
1R: Margaret Hill-bye
1R: Edith Greville d. A. Smith default
1R: E.M. Brown-bye
1R: Constance Hill d. Miss Holder 6-1 6-2

2R: Robb d. Maw 6-2 6-3
2R: Longhurst d. Tootell 7-5 7-5
2R: Hunter d. Johnson 6-2 6-0
2R: M. Jones d. Greene 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Pickering d. Longhurst 6-0 6-4
2R: Greville d. Makinson 7-5 6-1
2R: C.M. Jones d. M Hill default
2R: C Hill d. E.M. Brown 6-0 6-0

QF: Robb d. E. Longhurst 6-4 7-5
QF: M. Jones d. Hunter 7-5 6-0
QF: Mrs Pickering d. Greville 8-6 6-8 7-5
QF: Hill d. C.M. Jones 6-2 6-4

SF: Robb d. Jones 6-0 8-6
SF: C. Hill d. Mrs Pickering 6-4 6-4

FI: Muriel Robb d. Constance Hill 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-1 6-2

Holder Charlotte Cooper did not defend her singles title.

-----

July 23-28, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)
Venue: Surbiton Lawn Tennis Club

for the Surrey County Championships

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Ward-Hunt 6-0 6-3

QF: C. Cooper d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-0
QF: Edith Bromfield d. E.E. Sargeant 6-2 6-1
QF: E. Cooper d. Mrs Hammond 6-3 6-2
QF: Ellen Evered d. Mrs G. Philpott 6-3 6-0

SF: C. Cooper d. Bromfield 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Evered d. E. Cooper 7-5 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-2

Open singles

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs G. Philpott 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Cooper d. Miss Buttanshaw 8-6 6-3

[The quarter-final results are missing. Both Stawell-Browna and E. Cooper lost in the QF to unknown foes.]

QF: Edith Bromfield d. ????
QF: Miss Ward-Hunt d. ????
QF: Dora Boothby d. ????
QF: Ellen Evered d. ????


SF: Bromfield d. Ward-Hunt 6-1 6-4
SF: Evered d. Boothby 6-2 6-1

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Evered 6-1 8-6

-----

Circa late July? Women's West of Scotland Championships, Wemyss Bay, Scotland

FI: Mrs Glen-Kidston d. Miss Orr 4-6 8-6 6-1

CF: Mrs Glen-Kidston d. K. Jamieson (holder) 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: K. Jamieson/M.L. Jamieson d. Hon. A.C. Burns/Miss Orr default

MX: Reverend G.W. Peacocke/Miss Orr d. K. Jamieson/W.H. Jamieson ????

-----

July 30-August 1, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Miss Slater d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:33 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #10 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Early August

July 30-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

CR: Miss Kitto d. Muriel Goward (holder) 6-3, 4-6, 10-8

DF: Miss Kitto/Miss Macrae d. Miss Bell/Miss Green 6-3, 9-7

MX: Muriel Goward/A.T.Goward d. Mrs Burton/John F. Foulkes

-----

began August 4, Province of Quebec Championships, Westmount, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Grass)

CR: Minnie Hague (holder) d. Violet Summerhayes 6-0 4-6 6-1 6-2

This tournament was open to overseas players, but at this point probably attracted mainly Canadian players.

-----

began August 6, Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Comtesse de Pret d. Miss Hunter default

QF: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. M. Bidart 6-1 6-0
QF: Marie-Rose Trasenster d. Pret default
QF: Marie de Borman d. Mme Morren default
QF: Alice Comblen d. Madeleine de Borman 6-3 7-5

SF: Horncastle d. Trasenster 7-5 6-1
SF: Comblen d. Borman 6-4 6-1

FI: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Alice Comblen 6-3 6-1

This was the inaugural Ostend tournament. Together with the annual tournament held at the Leopold Club in Brussels in spring, it would form an important pair of early international tournaments on the Continent.

-----

August 6-11, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. N. Hunter 6-2 6-1
1R: Katherine Pillans d. M.T. Crawford 6-1 6-4

QF: Minnie Hunter d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-2 8-6
QF: Ida Cressy d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-1
QF: K. Pillans d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-2
QF: Helen Pillans d. J.G. Crawford 6-0 6-3

SF: M. Hunter d. Cressy 6-2 6-1
SF: H Pillans d. K Pillans default

FI: Minnie Hunter d. Helen Pillans 6-3 8-6

Holder Charlotte Cooper does not defend her title.
Helen Pillans usually listed as Miss H.M. Pillans

-----

August 6-11, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Constance Hill d. Maude Garfit 6-4 6-4

-----

August 8-11, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US
Venue: Seattle Tennis Club

FI: Miss Riggs d. Miss Schram 6-0 6-0

DF: Helena Burrill/Miss Riggs d. Miss Banks/Mrs Rollins 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs Rollins/Malcolm d. Miss Riley/Samuel Russell 6-4 7-5

-----

August 9-11, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Agnes Morton 7-5 6-3

CR: Ruth Winch d. Beryl Tulloch (holder) 6-0 6-0

-----

August 13-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ellen Evered d. [Cecilia or Constance] Maw 6-2 6-1

DF: Ellen Evered/Maude Garfit d. A.C. Armstrong/M. Armstrong 6-0 6-0

MX: Maude Garfit/Walter Carey d. V. Parkin/J. Escombe 6-1 6-1

-----

August 14-17, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, United States

FI: Miss Riggs d. Helena Burrill 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Miss Banks/Josephine Holbrooke 6-0 6-0

MX: Miss Riggs/John F. Foulkes d. Helena Burrill/Robert P. Powell 9-7 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Ada Caldecott 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Golding d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-2 6-2
1R: Alice Pickering d. Marion Jones (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Weir 6-3 6-1

SF: Robb d. Golding 6-3 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Pickering 6-3 6-4

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 7-5 6-3

All England Women's Doubles Championship (Draw=6)

1R: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Miss Wadsworth/Mrs Weir 6-2 6-1
1R: Ada Caldecott/Miss Golding-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Marion Jones (US)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Heatley/Miss Lamb d. Miss Alexander/M. Wadsworth 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Pickering/Robb d. Caldecott/Golding 7-5 6-3
SF: Hillyard/Jones d. Heatley/Lamb 6-2 6-1

FI: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Marion Jones (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Frank L. Riseley 6-3 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Helen Smythe 6-2 6-2

The H is not listed, but the only "Miss Smythe" on tour at this time was Miss H Smythe, so we can be confident in the identification.

-----

August 13-18, Spa Tournament, Spa, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Marie-Rose Trasenster 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Menzies-bye
1R: Elsie Lane (GB)-bye
1R: Alice Comblen d. M. Dejardin 6-4 6-4

SF: Horncastle d. Menzies 6-0 6-0
SF: Lane d. Comblen 6-1 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 15-18, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Winifred Kersey 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----

ended August 19, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton 6-1 6-2

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-0

CR: May Sutton d. Violet Sutton (holder) 6-4 6-1

One source says this was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. However, Wright & Ditson for 1902 (on pages 129,130,131) writes that in 1901 May Sutton was the holder of the title, therefore May and not Violet won the title in 1900.

-----

August 7-19, Salisbury Lawn Tennis Club, Salisbury, Rhodesia (Clay)

FI: Mrs G.N. Fleming d. Blanche Taberer 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Blanche Taberer/Hon. Percival Fynn d. Mrs Kennedy/G.N. Fleming 6-0 4-6 6-2

The mixed doubles event at this tournament was handicap only. Mrs Fleming was the holder of the singles title.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 13th, 2016 at 02:00 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #11 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Late August

August 20-22, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Beryl Tulloch 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Winifred Kersey/Mrs H. White d. Mrs Meaden/Connie Wilson 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Meaden/Harry Barlow d. Beryl Tulloch/Charles Dixon 6-3 1-6 7-5

-----

August 20-25, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)


1R: Alice Pickering d. Helen Weir 6-4 6-1
1R: Minnie Hunter d. A. Heatley 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. M. Hill 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Robinson-bye

1R: Constance Hill-bye
1R: Miss Wadsworth-bye
1R: D. Grey d. Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Holder 6-3 6-0

QF: Pickering d. Hunter 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Robinson 6-1 6-1
QF: C Hill d. Wadsworth 6-3 6-4
QF: Jessop d. Grey 6-2 6-0

SF: Pickering d. Douglass 6-0 6-4
SF: Jessop d. C. Hill 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop 6-0 6-2

DF: Constance Hill/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/Nellie Whieldon 7-5 6-2

MX: Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor d. Constance Hill/A.H. Green 6-3 6-4

Closed singles event


FI: Ethel Jessop d. Mrs Robinson 6-3 4-6 6-3

Alice Pickering is listed in draws of the time as Mrs W. H. Pickering.

-----

August 20-25, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Helen Weir 6-4 6-1
1R: Minnie Hunter d. A. Heatley 6-3 6-0
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Margaret Hill 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Robson-bye

1R: Constance Hill-bye
1R: Miss Wadsworth-bye
1R: Donna Grey d. Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Bertha Holder 6-3 6-0

QF: Pickering d. Hunter 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Robinson 6-1 6-1
QF: Hill d. Wadsworth 6-3 6-4
QF: Jessop d. Grey 6-2 6-0

SF: Pickering d. Douglass 6-0 6-4
SF: Jessop d. Hill 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop 6-0 6-2

DF: Constance Hill/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/N. Whieldon 7-5 6-2

MX: Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor d. Constance Hill/A. Green 6-3 6-4

-----

August 21-25, North of Scotland Championships, Elgin, Scotland

FI: Ida Cressy d. Helen Pillans 6-1 6-4

-----

August 25-26, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: J. Coles/Mildred Coles d. Miss Athill/Mrs F. Waring 4-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Miss Tootell/Charles G. Allen d. Miss Routh/Rupert Hamblin-Smith 6-3 6-3

There was no women's singles event at this tournament this year.

-----

August 18-27, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. M. Dransfield 6-8 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Mant/Leslie O. Poidevin d. M. Dransfield /Mr Kelynack 6-2 6-2*

* This appears to be the correct result of the mixed doubles final, but it needs to be rechecked.

-----

August 20-28, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Kirch 7-5 6-2
1R: O. Crofton-Schneider-bye
1R: Phoebe Hausburg (GB)-bye

1R: Marion Jones (US)-bye
1R: Miss Castle-bye
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Frl von Bassewitz 6-2 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb (GB) d. Miss van Bergen 6-1 6-3

QF: Hillyard d. Lowther 6-3 6-2
QF: Crofton-Schneider d. Hausburg 6-0 6-1
QF: Jones d. Castle 6-1 6-3
QF: Robb d. Countess von der Schulenburg 6-0 7-5

SF: Hillyard d. Crofton-Schneider 6-1 6-1
SF: Robb d. Jones 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Muriel Robb (GB) 2-6 8-6 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Marion Jones (US)/Muriel Robb (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb (GB)/Clement Cazalet (GB) d. Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) 8-6 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Niagara Tennis Club/Queen's Royal Hotel.

PR: Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs Whitehead 6-2 6-4
PR: Maud Pennington (US) d A. Roberts (US) 6-4 6-2
PR: Halli Champlin (US) d Miss Roberts (US) 6-1 6-2

1R: Edith Parker (US) d Wilks 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Marie Wimer (US) d Miss Dawson default
1R: Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs Burgess 6-4 6-1
1R: Hallie Champlin (US) d Pennington 0-6 9-7 6-3

SF: Marie Wimer (US) d Miriam Steever (US) 6-3 6-4
SF: Edith Parker (US) d Halli Champlin (US)

FI: Marie Wimer (US) d. Miss Edith Parker (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: E Wimer/Marie Wimer/ (US) d Miss A. Roberts/Miss Roberts (US) 6-0 7-5
1R: Maud Pennington/Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs TH Whitehead/Miss Wilkes (US) 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Marie Wimer/Miss Wimer (US) d Halli Champlin/Edith Parker (US) 6-3 8-6
SF: Miss Pennington/Miss Steever (US) d Miss Merritt/Miss Shikon default

FI: Maud Pennington/Miss Steever (US) d Marie Wimer/Miss Wimer (US) 6-4 6-4 6-2

There was no Challenge Round this year, but Miss Parker was the defending champion. The ladies final was contested on August 25. Men's and handicap events ran until August 27.

The McCook tribune. (McCook, Neb.) 1886-1936, July 13, 1900, Image 3 « Chronicling America « Library of Congress

-----

August 25-26, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Hall d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-3


Holder Violet Sutton did not defend title, thus there was no challenge round match.

Here is a first hand account of the final: Hall won a silver cup;

The San Francisco call. (San Francisco [Calif.]) 1895-1913, August 26, 1900, Image 32 « Chronicling America « Library of Congress

-----

Circa late August, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson (Fra) d. Miss Collin 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 13th, 2016 at 01:37 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #12 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

September

began August 28, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Florence Gould (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Weir (GB) d. Violet Froome (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Helen Weir (GB) 6-2 6-4

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Henrietta Froome (GB) (holder) 6-3 6-0

-----

August 28-September 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop default
1R: Bertha Holder d. Miss Clements 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Weir d. Hilda Hunter default
1R: Marion Jones (USA) d. Nora Hunter ????
1R: Lucy Kendal d. E. Windsor 6-3 6-1
1R: L Everard-bye
1R: E Mackinson-bye
1R: Mrs Proud-bye

1R: Ellen Green-bye
1R: Miss Clark-bye
1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Ida Cressy d. Maud Garfit 6-2 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Pillans 6-2 6-1
1R: A. Berry d. Jane Corder 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Katherine Pillans default

2R: Pickering d. Holder 6-3 6-0
2R: Jones d. Weir 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Kendal d. Everard 6-3 6-3
2R: Makinson d. Proud 6-1 6-3

2R: Green d. Clarke 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: Robb d. Hunter 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Cressy d. Hillyard default
2R: Greville d. Berry 6-2 6-4

QF: Pickering d. Jones 6-2 6-2
QF: Kendal d. Makinson 6-0 6-1
QF: Robb d. Green 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Greville d. Cressy 6-3 6-4

SF: Pickering d. Kendal 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF: Greville d. Robb 6-2 6-1

FI: Alice Pickering d. Edith Greville 6-4 0-6 9-7

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Edith Greville/Maud Garfit 6-3 6-2

MX: Minnie Hunter/"R. Tyne" d. Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet 6-3 6-4

"R. Tyne" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

August 29-September 1 Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, United States (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

(Preliminary Round-may=1R in some cases)

PR: Mrs TH Whitehead (Can) d Miss Orvin 6-2 6-4
PR: Edythe Parker d. Miss Faulkner 6-0 8-6
PR: Myrtle McAteer d Miss Norris 6-1 6-1
PR: Carrie Neely d Miss Hatch default
PR: Mrs Thorndike d Miss Coleman 6-3 6-3
Pr: Miss Pennington d Miss Marshall default

1R: Miriam Steever d Anna Norris 6-1 6-0
1R: Bessie Green d Kathleen Dawson 6-1 6-0

QF: Steever d Whitehead 4-6 6-1 9-7
QF: McAteer d Parker 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Maud Banks d Neely 6-4 6-0
QF: Hallie Champlin (Can) d Green 6-0 6-4

SF: McAteer d Steever 6-3 6-2
SF: Banks d Chaplin 6-1 6-3

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Miss Pennington/Miriam Steever d Mrs Burgesss/Miss Lee 6-3 7-9 6-4

SF: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d Pennington/Steever 6-3 7-5
SF: Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d. Miss Wilkes (Can)/Mrs TH Whitehead (Can) 7-5 6-2

FI: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d. Hallie Champlin (Can)/Edythe Parker 6-3 5-7 6-2 5-7 7-5

MX: Miriam Steever/Dr Lee d. Myrtle McAteer/Mr LeValley 7-5 1-6 6-2

Holder Juliet Atkinson did not defend her title. The NYT calls Miss Champlin "The Canadian". Wilkes and Whitehead are from Brantford, Ontario. The men's event began on July 5.

-----

August 28-September 2, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: Yvonne Prévost d. Miss Tyson 7-5 6-0
1R: Katie Gillou d. Miss Cunningham 6-0 6-0

FI: Yvonne Prévost d. Katie Gillou 6-4 2-0 retired

-----

September 3-8, Cincinnati Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

QF: Myrtle McAteer d Emily Elliott 6-0 6-0
QF: Mardi Hunt d Edythe Parker 6-1 2-6 6-0
QF: Winona Closterman d Julia Doherty 6-0 6-1
QF: Maud Banks d Hallie Champlin 6-0 6-1

SF: McAteer d Hunt 6-1 6-4
SF: Banks d Closterman 6-3 6-3

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d. Winona Closterman/Mardi Hunt 6-1 6-0

This event was titles the Tri-State Championships from 1901 forward.

-----

September 3-9, Swiss Championships, Chateau d’Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. D. Clarke (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Adine Masson (Fra) d. Vera Warden (US) 9-7 8-6

FI: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-3 1-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Hunt/Adine Masson (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1R: D. Clarke (GB)/Miss Clarke (GB)-bye

FI: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden d. D. Clarke (GB)/Miss Clarke (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Adine Masson (Fra)/George Simond (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)A.F. Langley (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF: Masson/Simond d. Vera Warden (US)/E.K. Harvey (GB) 7-5 6-2
SF: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Robert B. Hough (GB) d. Miss Clarke (GB)/F.W. Brown (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Adine Masson (Fra)/George Simond (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Robert Hough (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

September 3-8, Dinard, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)


1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Blanche Duddell 7-5 6-1
1R: Antoinette Gillou d. Ilona Csáky 7-5 6-2

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Antoinette Gillou 6-3 6-2

CR: Yvonne Prévost (holder) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 1-6 8-6 2-0 retired

Usually held in September or late August.

-----

September 3-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Tootell d. Miss Farey default

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Tootell 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Macpherson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Fawcett d. Miss Buszard 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Ellen Evered d. Edith Bromfield 2-6 6-2 6-4

2R: M. Stonham d. Edith Greville default
2R: E. Makinson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-2, 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d. Marion Jones (US) default
2R: Lane d. Beryl Tulloch 8-6 6-8 7-5

QF: Hillyard d. Mrs Monk 6-4 6-1
QF: Evered d. Mrs Fawcett 6-2 6-3
QF: Stonham d. E. Makinson 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Lane d. Alice Greene default

SF: Hillyard d. Evered 6-2 6-0
SF: Lane d. Stonham 6-2 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3 6-3

DF: Edith Bromfield/Blanche Hillyard won

MX: Edith Bromfield/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-2 4-6 6-0

Holder Charlotte Cooper did not defend her singles title. The source for the ladies doubles in the Illustrated Sporting News.

-----

September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Marion Jones (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3 6-2
1R: A. Stacey d. Miss Stretton 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-1 6-0
1R: M. Stonham d. Helen Ford 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: E Morgan-bye
1R: Connie Meyer-bye

1R: Mrs Monk-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Philpot 6-0 6-1
1R: Henrietta Elphinston d. Mrs L. Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Thorp-bye
1R: E. Cooper d. T. Rose default
1R: Winifred Kersey d. Mrs L. Speck 7-5 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Dorothea Douglass 3-6 9-7 9-7
1R: Alice Greene-bye

2R: Hillyard d. Evered 6-1 8-6
2R: Greville d. Stacey 6-3 6-1
2R: Robb d. Stonham 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. Meyer 2-6 6-2 9-7

2R: Stawell-Brown d. Monk 6-3 5-7 10-8
2R: Elphinston d. Thorp 6-2 6-2
2R: E. Cooper d. Kersey 2-6 8-6 6-3
2R: C Cooper d. Greene 6-2 6-4

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Greville 6-1, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. E. Morgan 6-2, 8-6
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Cooper, walkover

SF: Hillyard d. Robb 6-2 6-3
SF: C Cooper d. Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-3 6-4

The Challenge Round was abolished at this tournament this year. This was a trend in some tournaments in the British Isles around the turn of the nineteenth century. There was still no open women's doubles event at many tournaments, including the South of England Championships.

Note the default of E Cooper to her sister Charlotte. Then as now, the prospect of playing a sibling was uncomfortable at best. In this era the sisters played many events together, as propriety demanded females not travel alone. "Chattie" wrote about how nice it was to have her sister along as a chaperone.

-----

September 19-24, Welsh Covered Championships, ????, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=6, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Everard-bye
1R: Isabel Perrett d. Miss Thwaites 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Heatley d. Anne Maw 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: L. Chatterton-Clarke-bye

SF: Perrett d. Everard 6-4 6-4
SF: Heatley d. Chatterton-Clarke 6-2 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Heatley d. Isabel Perrett 7-5 6-3

CR: Muriel Robb (holder) d. Elizabeth Heatley 6-0 6-1

Isabel Perrett=Mrs Perrett.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:35 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #13 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

October to November

circa October 5-7, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Blanche Donnell ????

MX: Blanche Donnell/J.R. Britton d. Ruby Garland/Truman Gridley 6-0 8-6 6-4

The information above is taken from one of the contemporary California newspapers:

This is probably the first time an open women's singles event was held at the fledgling Ojai Valley tournament in which in future years the Sutton sisters and other top Californian players would often participate. In 1900, the mixed doubles final appears to have been played over the best of five sets.

-----

September 9-October 13, Western Australia Championships, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Blanche Penny d. Miss Price 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Staples d. Miss Willliams 6-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Rockliffe d. Beatrice Barker 6-3 6-0
1R: Martha Walsh d. Miss Bolton 6-1 6-2

SF: B. Penny d. Miss Staples 6-3 6-3
SF: Mrs M.H. Walsh d. Mrs Rockliffe 6-0 6-3

FI: Blanche Penny d. Martha Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Beatrice Barker/Martha Walsh d. D. Lefroy/Mrs Woods 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Price/Mrs Rockliffe-bye
1R: Mrs Kelsall/Miss Staples-bye
1R: Blanche Penny/G. Penny d. Miss Lee Steere/Miss Lefroy ????

SF: Barker/Walsh d. Price/Rockliffe 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Penny/Penny d. Lefroy/Staples 6-3 7-5

FI: Beatrice Barker/Martha Walsh d. Blanche Penny/G. Penny 10-8 7-9 6-4

Martha Walsh=Mrs. M.H. Walsh

-----

began October 9, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, United States (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Myrtle McAteer 2-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 6-2

DF: Margaret Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 6-3 6-3 6-4

MX: Kate Crowninshield/Malcolm D. Whitman d. Margaret Hunnewell/ K. Horton 8-10 6-4 6-3 6-0

Myrtle McAteer had two match points at 5-2 in the fourth set of the ladies final

-----

November 19-24, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Phoebe Howitt-Cater d. Gertrude Wilmoth 6-1 6-3
1R: Lorna Gyton-bye
1R: Mrs Barrington-bye
1R: Miss Forsyth d. Florence Waters 6-3 7-5

SF: Howitt-Cater d. Gyton 6-2 6-4
SF: Barrington d. Forsyth 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Phoebe Howitt-Cater d. Mrs Barrington 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=3)


1R: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/Florence Waters d. A. Jamieson/Miss Jamieson 6-1 7-5
1R: Lorna Gyton/Gertrude Wilmoth-bye

FI: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/Florence Waters d. Lorna Gyton/Gertrude Wilmoth 6-0 7-5

Mixed doubles (Draw=7)


1R: Lorna Gyton/Joseph Blair-bye
1R: Miss Forsyth/Norman Brookes d. Phoebe Howitt-Cater/Robert Bowen 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs Kimpton/Dr David Harbison d. A. Jamieson/Archibald Windeyer 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Gertrude Wilmoth/Thomas Irving d. Florence Waters/Alfred Dunlop 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Gyton/Blair d. Forsyth/Brookes 6-1 6-4
SF: Wilmoth/Irving d. Kimpton/Harbison 6-2 6-1

FI: Lorna Gyton/Joseph Blair d. Gertrude Wilmoth/Thomas Irving 1-6 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2016 at 12:37 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #14 of 133 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2010, 12:32 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,424
                     
re: 1900 results

Rankings

1900 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB)
02. Charlotte Cooper (GB)
3-4. Louise Martin (Ire)
3-4 Edith Austin Greville (GB)
05. Alice Simpson Pickering (GB)
06. Muriel Robb (GB)
7-11. Edith Bromfield (GB)
7-11 Mrs. G. Evered (GB)
7-11 C. Hill (GB)
7-11 Winifred Longhurst (GB)
7-11 Mrs. Ruth Winch (GB)

Austria Rankings, Source, courtesy Newmark, is the British publication "Lawn Tennis" on 16 May 1900

1. Bertha Kalser
2. Baroness D. Ringhoffer*
3. Baroness [illegible]
4. M. Maschka**
5. Hedwiga Rosenbaumova
6. Frau Glaser
7. Fraulein Zintl
8. Ruszika von Wertheimstein
9. Fraulein von Gestschik
10. H. Hübner

* This might be Baroness Anna von Ringhoffer
** This might be a sister of the player Sidi Maschka.

Last edited by DavidK; Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:28 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #15 of 133 (permalink) Old Nov 20th, 2010, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,692
                     
re: 1900 results

Date? Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. [????]*

* This was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. There might have been a Challenge Round.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome