1898 results - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 11:59 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
1898 results

Results contributed by Mark Ryan, Rollo and Brian Stewart


January to March

Date Unknown, Nice Club Championship*, France
Venue: Nice LTC, Place Mozart

FI: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. ????

*Alan Little does not mention Miss Brooksmith in his 1898 entry in his book on the French Riviera. He does refer to the Club championship however; and he mentions two key facts:

1. The club tournament was played before the international events.
2. The men's event was won by Andre Chalier over Frederick Alexander (US).

Thus any event Miss Brooksmith won in Nice for 1898 is most likely to have been the closed event of the Nice LTC.

-----

began March 7-16, Nice Handicap, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Place Mozart.

Singles handicap (Draw=8)


SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenberg (Ger) d. Miss Warden (GB) 74-72

FI: M. Chalier d. Countess Clara von der Schulenberg (Ger) 72-69

The score most likely represents points won. The women were still limited to handicap events at this event.

-----

March 15-21 Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Hotel de Paris

FI: M. Chalier d. Vera Warden (US) ????

MX: Vera Warden (US)/E. Robinson (GB) d. ????

-----

Source note: The first issue of American Lawn Tennis magazine is available online and covers 1898. This source has not yet been completely mined for full results.
A direct lnik to ALT for 1898: http://books.google.com/books?id=6LE...page&q&f=false

Covered June in the New York Times.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 09:25 AM.
DavidK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

April


March 26-April 4, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Maisie Parr d. Alice Hone 6-4 6-4
1R: Lillian Payne d. Mrs J.E. Good (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Maisie Parr (holder) d. Lillian Payne 6-5 3-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=2)

FI: Alice Hone/Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr/E. Wyatt 6-1 6-2


Mixed

1R: Lillian Payne/John Baker d. Maisie Parr/J.G. Murray 6-4 6-4
1R: Alice Hone/Robert Bowen d. E. Wyatt/Charles Halcomb 6-3 11-9

FI: Lillian Payne/John Baker d. Alice Hone/Robert Bowen 6-3 2-6 8-6

Note: There were no Challenge Rounds in any of the women’s events at this year’s South Australian Championships.

-----


April 9-12, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: E. Ferguson d. Miss Burrows 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Nina Rock d. H. Gibson 5-6 6-4 6-3

FI: E. Ferguson d. Nina Rock 6-3 6-4

CR: E. Ferguson d. Gertrude Swan (holder) 6-5 4-6 6-5

-----

April 20-21 Melbourne Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: A. Jamieson d. Phoebe Howitt 6-1 6-0

A handicap event

-----

April 18-25, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=4,plus holder)


1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1 6-2
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle default

FI: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Charlotte Cooper 12-10 5-7 6-3

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Edith Austin/George Greville 6-3 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 07:41 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #3 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

May

May 6-17, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Miss Dransfield d. Florence Waters 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Rose Payten d. Miss Black 6-1 6-3

FI: Miss Dransfield d. Rose Payten 4-6 6-4 6-4

CR: Phoebe Howitt (holder) d. Miss Dransfield 6-1 4-1 retired

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Mabel Dransfield/P. Dransfield d. Miss Elliott/Miss Wollnough 6-2 7-5
1R: Phoebe Howitt/Florence Waters d. Miss Black/Miss Clift 3-6- 6-4

DF: Mabel Dransfield/P. Dransfield d. Phoebe Howitt/Florence Waters 7-5 6-4

Mixed doubles (Draw=7, plus holders)

1R: Miss Brewer/Thomas Irving d. Ada Keele/Dudley Webb 6-2 6-2
1R: Florence Waters/Ben Green d. Rose Payten/Matthew Marsh 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Clift/Clark d. Miss Black/David Edwards 2-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Miss Woolnough/Gordon Wright-bye

SF: Brewer/Irving d. Clift/Clark 7-5 6-3
SF: Waters/Green d. Miss Woolnough/Gordon Wright 6-3 7-5

FI: Miss Brewer/Thomas Irving d. Florence Waters/Ben Green 7-5 6-4

CR: Phoebe Howitt/ Alfred W. Dunlop (holders) d. Miss Brewer/Thomas Irving 5-7 6-1 6-2

In 1897, Phoebe Howitt had won the women’s doubles event with Kate Nunneley.

-----

May 12-15, Tournament of the Academic-Technical Cycling Association, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R = First round

1R: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Rosa Schmidt 6-4 6-3
1R: Ottilie Merch d. Mizzi Mascha 6-4 6-1
1R: C. Gentschik von Gezova d. A. Schick 6-4 7-5
1R: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. "Frl Ida" 6-0 6-0

QF: Hlawatsch d. Merch 6-4 6-2
QF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Ida Jersusalem 7-5 6-1
QF: Wilma Schick d. Alice Heller 7-5 2-6 7-5
QF: Baroness Spens-Boden d. Gentschik von Gezova 6-2 6-3

SF: Hlawatsch d. Rosenbaum 6-4 6-2
SF: Baroness Spens-Boden d. Schick 6-2 6-2

FI: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden default

-----

May 16-23, Surrey County Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-2 7-5

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

-----

May 22-28, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: Nita Bloxsome d. Miss Smith 6-1 11-9

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 7-5 6-4
QF: Bloxsome d. Mrs. Ottley 7-5 6-1
QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-0
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (US) 6-3 7-5

SF: Cooper d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-1
SF: Martin d. Pinkney 7-5 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 9-7

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Ruth Dyas/Louisa Martin d. Nita Bloxsome/Elsie Pinckney 6-2 6-4
1R: Charlotte Cooper/O. Martin d. Maud Garfit/Mrs Ottley 6-4 6-2

FI: Ruth Dyas/Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper/O. Martin 6-3 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Elsie Pinckney/Sidney Smith d. Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty 10-8 0-6 7-5
1R: Nita Bloxsome/Laurie Doherty d. Miss Golding/G.F. Goodman 6-2 6-1

QF: Louisa Martin/Wilberforce Eaves d. Bessie Moore (US)/Harold Mahoney 8-6 6-3
QF: Harold Smith/Ruth Dyas d. Pinckney/Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Bloxsome/L Doherty d. O. Martin/G.C. Ball-Green 7-5 6-4
QF: Maud Garfit/JM Boucher d. Mrs. Ottley/S Johnstone 6-2 6-3

SF: Dyas/Nisbet d. L. Martin/Eaves 6-3 8-6
SF: Bloxsome/L Doherty d. Garfit/Boucher 6-3 6-2

FI: Ruth Dyas/Harold Nisbet d. Miss Bloxsome/Laurie Doherty 6-2 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa May 27-31, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg-bye
1R: G. Hirschfeld-bye
1R: Antonie Popp d. S. Seckel 6-1 6-1
1R: Else Steinmann d. Brenda Simon 6-1 3-6 6-2

1R: Baroness von Reibnitz-bye
1R: Tila Steinmann-bye
1R: E. Naruhn d. Frau M. Fritze 9-7 6-1
1R: Miss Jackson (GB) d. Freda Gerson 6-4 6-1

QF: Countess Schulenburg d. Hirschfeld 6-1 6-1
QF: Popp d. E. Steinmann 6-2 6-2
QF: Baroness von Reibnitz d. T Steinmann 7-5 6-1
QF: Jackson d. Naruhn 6-2 7-5

SF: Countess Schulenburg d. Popp 6-2 6-3
SF: Jackson d. Baroness von Reibnitz 7-5 6-2

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-0 6-2

This was probably a Challenge Round; the countess was the holder. The losing finalist might well have been Helen Jackson.

-----

May 28-30 Championships of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Milada Cifkova d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden ????

This event was the precursor to the Czechoslovakian Championships. It shouldn't be confused with the Bohemian Championships, held as part of the Austrian Championships tournament during these years.

for the Championships of Prague

FI: Milada Cifka d. Frl Zindrich ????

Held concurrently with the Championships of Bohemia, Moravia, and Silesia.


-----


May 29-31, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs Lewis 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----
May, Alabama State Championship, Montgomery, US (Clay)

FI: Miss Cobbs d. Mrs. Hines 6-3 6-1 8-6

DF: Miss Clark/Miss Hines d. Miss Cobbs/Mrs. Stout 6-1 7-5

MX: Miss Cobb/Hobson d. Mrs. Hines/Walker 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

Date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB

FI G. Nansen

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:15 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #4 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Early June

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=10,plus holder)

1R: E. Smith d. Ellen Thynne default
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. M. Montagu 6-1 6-0

QF: Edith Austin d. Smith default
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 6-0 6-1
QF: O. Martin d. Draffen 7-9 7-5 6-3
QF: E. Morgan d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-2

SF: Austin d. Kirby 8-6 6-3
SF: Morgan d. O. Martin 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Edith Austin d. E. Morgan default

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs H. Harper 6-2, 6-0
1R: Ethel Morgan d. C. Hill 6-4, 6-1
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: Mrs L Walker-bye

1R: C Morgan-bye
1R: E. Jessop d. Connie Wilson 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Smythe d. Helen Pillans 6-2 6-0
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-0 3-6 6-1

QF: Cooper d. E. Morgan 7-5 6-4
QF: Tootell d. Walker 6-3 6-4
QF: C. Morgan d. Jessop 6-0 14-12
QF: Kirby d. Smythe 6-2 6-1

SF: Cooper d. Tootell 6-0 6-1
SF: Kirby d. C. Morgan 6-2 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Amy Kirby 6-2 6-1

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa early June, Pöseldorf Tennis-Verein, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: E. Lantzius d. Frl Behrens 6-8 6-3 6-2

-----

June 8-12 Championships of Bohemia, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Frau Schmeykal d. A. Heller 6-3 6-4

QF: Sidi Bertrand d. Frau Glaser 6-3 6-3
QF: Baroness Berlepsch d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 7-5 9-7
QF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Ida Jerusalem 6-4,3-6 6-3
QF: Rosa Schmidt d. Schmeykal 6-3 6-3

SF: Bertrand d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-3 6-3
SF: Schmidt d. Hlawatsch 6-3 6-3

FI: Sidi Bertrand* d. Rosa Schmidt 6-3 6-0

for the Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Baroness Maria-Anna Ringhoffer (Aut) d. [????]

The first Championships of Austria tournament was held in 1894, but there was no women’s singles event until 1898.
The Championships of Bohemia and Championships of Austria were sometimes held simultaneously at the same venue.

*There is some question about the name of the winner. Per Jimbo: Are you sure that Sidi was Bertrand's name? Until today we thought that the winner was Marie Bertrand, later Mrs Amende.

-----

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)
Venue: Liverpool Cricket Grounds at Aigburth.

Singles (Draw=12,plus holder)

1R: Louisa Martin-bye
1R: Maude Garfit-bye
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Augusta Hobart (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Dyas 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: N. Forster d. Mrs Ottley 6-4 6-4
1R: Constance Hill d. K. Pick 6-3 7-5
1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye

QF: Martin d. Garfit 6-1 6-1
QF: Steedman d. Kirby 6-1 6-1
QF: Hill d. Forster 6-2 6-1
QF: Robb d. Hillyard 6-4 6-1

SF: Martin d. Steedman 6-1 7-5
SF: Robb d. Hill 6-1 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin d. Muriel Robb 6-2 6-3

CR: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 10-8 6-4


Doubles (Draw=15)

Missing 1R results

QF: Charlotte Cooper/Ruth Dyas d. F. Alder/Miss Vicars 6-4 6-0
QF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Miss Johnson/Miss Johnson 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs Cox/Maud Garfit d. Mary Pick/Miss Pick 6-8 6-3 6-0
QF: Amy Kirby/Louisa Martin d. Augusta Hobart (US)/Mrs Ottley 6-0 6-1

SF: Cooper/Dyas d. Hillyard/Steedman 7-5 1-6 6-4
SF: Kirby/Martin d. Cox/Garfit 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Ruth Dyas d. Amy Kirby/Louisa Martin 6-3 6-4

All England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=13, plus holders)


1R: Bertha Steedman/Sidney Smith d. Louisa Martin/Frank Riseley 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit/Arnold Herschell d. Augusta Hobart (US)/Clarence Hobart (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Amy Kirby/H. Roberts d. F. Alder/Charles Mounsey 6-3 6-2
1R:
Miss Vicars/Edward Carey-bye

1R: Blanche Hillyard/Laurie Doherty-bye
1R: Muriel Robb/John Boucher-bye

1R: Miss Forster/"J.B. Topham" d. Mrs Ottley/Frederick Payn 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard d. C. Tomlin/Francis Pinhorn 6-1 6-1

QF: Steedman/Smith d. Garfit/Herschell 6-2 0-6 6-2
QF: Kirby/Roberts d. Vicars/Carey 6-4 6-3
QF: Hillyard/Doherty d. Robb/Boucher 6-2 6-1
QF: Dyas/Hillyard d. Forster/"Topham" 6-0 6-3

SF: Steedman/Smith d. Kirby/Roberts 6-4 6-4
SF: Dyas/George Hillyard d. Hillyard/Doherty 6-3 7-9 6-3

FI: Bertha Steedman/Sidney Smith d. Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard 6-2 3-6 9-7

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) d. Bertha Steedman/Sidney Smith 6-3 6-3


Augusta Hobart (nee Schultz) is abroad with her husband tennis star Clarence Hobart and playing some events.


Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:54 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #5 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 14-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, US
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=11)

Preliminary Round

Helen Crump d. Elsie Malone 6-0 6-0
Maud Banks d. Rebecca Lycett default
Elizabeth Rastall-bye
Marie Wimer-bye

Carrie Neely-bye
Helen Chapman-bye
Marion Jones d. Helen Wriggles 6-1 6-3
Kathleen Atkinson-bye

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Crump d. Banks 6-1 6-3
Wimer d. Rastall 6-1 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-3 6-2
M. Jones d. K. Atkinson 6-4 6-3

Semifinals


Crump d. Wimer 6-3 2-6 10-8
M. Jones d. Neely 6-0 6-0

All Comers Final

Marion Jones d. Helen Crump 6-4 7-5 6-4

Challenge Round

Juliette Atkinson (holder) d. Marion Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round


Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson-bye
Hattie Beaumont/Elizabeth Rastall-bye
Maud Banks/Steele d. Helen Chapman/Elsie Malone 6-2 8-6
Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer-bye

Semifinals

Atkinson/Atkinson d. Beaumont/Rastall 6-1 6-0
Neely/Wimer d. Banks/Steele 6-4 6-4

Final


Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson d. Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles
(Draw=10)

Preliminary Round

Maud Banks/Griffiths d. Miss Steele/Rowlands 6-1 4-6 6-1
Carrie Neely/Edwin P. Fischer d. Laura Henson/Magruder 6-4 6-4

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Juliette Atkinson/Thurber d. Banks/Griffiths 6-2 6-0
Neely/Fischer d. Miss Arnold/Mr Hovey default
Kathleen Atkinson/Mr Jordan d. Elizabeth Rastall/Mr Hoskins 5-7 6-0 6-2
Helen Chapman/J.A. Hill d. Steele/Rowland 8-6 3-6 6-1*

Semifinals

Neely/Fischer d. J Atkinson/Thurber 4-6 6-4 6-3
Chapman/Hill d. K Atkinson/Jones 7-9 6-4 7-5

Final

Carrie Neely/Edwin P. Fischer d. Helen Chapman/J.A. Hill 6-2 6-4 8-6

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

In exact draw order fron American Lawn Tennis.

Rebecca Lycett=Miss R. H. Lycett
Miss Rostell (per ALT). Could this be Restall by any chance?

Miss Steele and Mr Rowland lost in both the Preliminary Round and the 1R of the Mixed. Were they an early form of lucky losers-or is this an erroe by American Lawn Tennis?

--------------------------------------------

Summary

The final was a thriller. Atkinson saves 4 match points-one when her her shot hits a stray ball laying on Jones side of the court.

A Tennis Battle That Was Royal

Championship play breaks a record for stubborness and quality Miss Atkinson Wins--Successfully defends her cup against Miss Jones--Latter meets with misfortunes.

Miss Juliet Atkinson is again lawn tennis champion of the women players of the United States. Good luck, superior physical condition and hard, nervy play enabled her to win yesterday at the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds. Miss Marion Jones is the daughter of Senator Jones of Nevada.

This is a total of 26 games for Miss Atkinson and 25 games for Miss Jones. The point total was 185 points for Miss Jones to 177 for Miss Atkinson.

It can be safely said that none of the previous 11 women's contests (from 1887) was there such an exciting finish. To show the grand excitement of the contest and to tell why the crowded grand stand remained nearly filled until long after the dinner hour, it is but necessary to explain the score in the deciding moments.

Each of the plucky girls had won two sets,and in the 5th and deciding set the score stood :Miss Jones 5, Miss Atkinson 3. All Miss Jones had to do was win the set on hand. In it the score was 40 to 30 in her favor. All she needed was one point to win the game, set, match, and united States championship. Just one little point, and here is where Miss Jones' misfortunes commenced.

In the rally Miss Atkinson returned and the ball struck a ball not in play, lying in Miss Jones' court owing to the negligence of the umpires. The ball in play glanced off and shot along the ground, so that Miss Jones could not return it. This made the game "deuce" and Miss Atkinson won out.

This brought the score in games to 5 to 4 in Miss Jones' favor. Still she had the better chance. Four times in this set she needed but a point to win,and yet she never got it, Miss Atkinson "deucing" it and eventually scoring the two consecutive points. Once Miss Jones had "vantage" and needed but a point. Miss Atkinson's return went outside of the court and and the match then and there belonged to Miss Jones, but the umpire on that line failed to do his duty and decided, contrary to the fact, that the ball was in. This decision alone cost Miss Jones the match. This little Westerner deserves unlimited praise for her splendid showing in this, her first appearance in a US championship match without the age and experience of her opponent, lacking her physical condition and having been unwell for several days, she all but defeated a champion twice.

As to the quality of play, it was the best that has ever been put up at these tournaments. The rallies were often long and spirited and both played well and made some splendid strokes. Miss Atkinson went up to the net oftener and was very effective, but the game was distinctly a back court struggle. Both used a well-judged, hard, low fore-hand stroke with good effect,and did some remarkably clever back hand work as well. As the club's poet, Mr. "Cliff" Patterson, put it:

Good shots on both sides followed fast
But some one had to yield at last.

One thing that told very material in Miss Atkinson's favor was physique. To use a masculine athletic term of condition, "She was hard as nails". She is light and very active and this enabled her to cover more ground than Miss Jones, whose stocky stature and weight were no inconsiderable handicap.

The point breakdown from American Lawn Tennis shows that Jones earned 185 points to 177 for Atkinson. ALT called the doubles events "comparatively uninteresting."

--------------------------------------------

Sources
:

Philadelphia Inquier
Amerivam Lawn Tennis, V1 (1898), n 8, pages 120-122.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 4th, 2015 at 07:19 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #6 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 20-28
Venue: The All-England lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=18)

1st Round

C. Morgan-bye
Beryl Tulloch-bye
Ruth Pennington-Legh-bye
Henrietta Horncastle-bye
Louisa Martin (Ire)-bye
"Miss Ireland"-bye
Miss Hitchens-bye
ER Morgan d. Edith Bromfield 8-6 4-6 8-6

Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 7-5 6-2
Ellen Thynne-bye
Ruth Dyas (Ire)-bye
Alice Pickering-bye
Mrs. H. I. Harper-bye
Bertha Steedman-bye
Helen Smythe-bye
Charlotte Cooper-bye

Second Round

C. Morgan d. Tulloch 6-4 6-2
Legh d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
Martin d. 'Ireland' default
ER Morgan d. Hitchins 6-1 6-1

Austin d. Thynne 6-1 6-0
Dyas d. Pickering 8-6 2-6 6-4
Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
Cooper d. Smythe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Legh d. C. Morgan 6-0 6-1
Martin d. ER Morgan 6-2 6-0
Austin d. Dyas 4-6 6-3 6-4
Cooper d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Martin d. Legh default
Cooper d. Austin 6-4 6-1

Final

Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Missing full names for:

Mrs. H. I. Harper
Miss Hitchens
'Miss Ireland' (A pseudonym)
Miss C. Morgan
Miss ER Morgan

-----------------------------------------

Sources:
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1898_LS_A4.pdf
American Lawn Tennis (v1, n8, page 119)

-----------------------------------------

Summary:

There is no Challenge Round as holder Blanche Hillyard does not defend her title. At 18 entrants it is record draw for the singles. In 1897 only 7 entered. The women have turned a corner this year. From now on Wimbledon draws will gradually increase except for 1900.

American Lawn Tennis (v1, n8, page 119) sets the scene for the final, which was played on a Monday on centre court. Louisa Martin shoots out to 2-0 led. Cooper evens things up, never falling behind again. Martin has the more penetrating shots, but makes repeated erroes,especially off her backhand, which often flies long or in the net.

By contrast "Chattie" Cooper serves better than normal and finishes off many a rally at net. Martin has a point for 5-4 in the second set ans errs off a short ball.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:53 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #7 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Late June

June 29-July 2, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Miss Black 6-1 6-2

The winner=Miss KM Grey

-----

June 29-July 2, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:54 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #8 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Early July

July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Holder 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Lewis d. Miss Lister 6-4 6-1
1R: Bertha Steedman-bye
1R: Miss Robinson-bye

1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 4-6 6-4 12-10
1R: Constance Hill d. Miss Stephenson ????
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Gibson 6-1 6-0
1R: Minnie Hunter-bye

QF: Dyas d. Lewis 6-2 6-1
QF: Steedman d. Robinson 6-4 6-1
QF: Robb d. Hill 6-4 9-7
QF: Hillyard d. Hunter 6-0 6-1

SF: Dyas d. Steedman 7-5 6-3
SF: Hillyard d. Robb 8-6 10-8

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Dyas/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-2

MX: Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard d. Blanche Hillyard/Harold Mahony 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)


1R: Amy Kirby d. E.E. Passmore 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs H. White d. Mrs A.E. Lawrence 7-5 6-0
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Mrs Wood 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Mott-bye

1R: Miss Stacey d. D. Ford 6-0 6-2
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Helen Smythe default
1R: ????-bye
1R: Day-bye

QF: Kirby d. Mrs White 6-3 6-3
QF: Thomson d. Mott 8-6 7-5
QF: Thynne d. Stacey 6-2 6-2
QF: Day d. ????

SF: Mrs Kirby d. Thomson 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Thynne d. Day 6-3 6-2

FI: Amy Kirby d. Ellen Thynne 6-2 6-2

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-3 6-4

It seems we are missing a quarterfinal. Defaults would most likely explain the missing results.

-----

July 4-9, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

July 11-13, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)
Venue: The Athletic Grounds

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Winifred Longhurst d. A. Masson* 5-7 6-4 6-4

QF: Alice Parr d. Emily Stoddart 6-3 6-2
QF: E. Hudd d. Madeline O'Neill default
QF: Alice Pickering d. Edith Riseley 6-3 6-2
QF: Henrica Ridding d. Longhurst 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF: Parr d. Hudd 6-1 6-0
SF: Ridding d. Mrs Pickering 6-2 4-6 8-6

FI: Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 7-5 7-5

Could this=Adine Masson, the French player?

-----

ends July 16, Canadian Championship, Niagara, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Maude Smith d. Marie Wimer (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (US) (Holder) d. Maude Smith 6-4 6-1

Atkinson retains the Challenge Cup for life by taking her 3rd Canadian title.

-----

July 11-16, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Constance Bloxsome d. Miss Hotham 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Montague default
QF: Bloxsome d. Miss Barwell default
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Austin d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-0

SF: Cooper d. Bloxsome 6-3 6-2
SF: Austin d. Kirby 9-7 8-6

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 8-6

-----

July 14-16, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Alice Pickering 7-5 2-6 3-1 retired

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 09:05 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #9 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Late July

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)
Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Maud Garfit d. A. Heatley 6-0 6-0

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. D. Morgan 6-0 6-2
2R: Constance Hill d. C.M. Jones 6-3 6-4
2R: E. Vaudrey d. Miss Robinson 9-7 6-4
2R: Ruth Dyas d. D. Slater 6-1 7-5
2R: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Heatley d. L. Johnstone 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs P.N. Morton d. M. Chilton 6-0 6-1
2R: Garfit d. "Miss Byrche" 6-2 8-6

QF: Hillyard d. Hill 6-3 6-2
QF: Dyas d. Vaudrey 6-1 6-2
QF: Pickering d. Heatley 6-3 6-3
QF: Garfit d. Mrs Morton 6-2 5-7 6-3

SF: Hillyard d. Dyas 7-5 6-4
SF: Garfit d. Pickering 8-6 7-5

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-1

MX: Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Sidney H. Smith 7-5 6-3

-----

July 25-27, Burton-on-Trent, Stafforshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: Elsie Lane d. Miss Heatley 6-2 6-1

QF: Lane d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-3 6-1
QF: Henrica Ridding d. Ida Cressy 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Constance Hill d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Ellen Green d. Miss Vaudrey 6-1 6-0

SF: Lane d. Ridding 6-2 6-4
SF: Green d. Hill 8-6 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----

July 25-28, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Miss Golding d. Mrs Carson 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:49 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #10 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Early August

August 1-3, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Emma Ridding default

-----

August 1-6, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6, plus holder)

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Harvey 6-2 6-1
1R: A. Carrick-bye
1R: T. Carrick-bye
1R: L. Doig d. Mrs Nicholson 6-2 6-1

SF: O'Neill d. A. Carrick 6-1 6-1
SF: Doig d. T. Carrick 6-1 6-0

FI: Madeline O’Neill d. L. Doig 6-3 4-6 7-5

CR: Madeline O’Neill d. Minnie Hunter (holder) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Baynes 6-3 6-2
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: M. Golding d. Constance Bloxsome default
1R: Edith Riseley d. Nita Bloxsome 6-4 6-3

SF: Thynne d. Thomson 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Riseley d. Golding 6-2 6-2

FI: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Riseley 9-11 6-3 8-6

Mixed doubles

SF: Edith Riseley/Frank Riseley d. Miss Sanders/Captain Grimston 6-2 6-2
SF: Nita Bloxsome/Arthur Riseley d. Ellen Thynne/Gillibrand Evered 6-1 5-7 6-3

FI: Edith Riseley/Frank Riseley and Nita Bloxsome/Arthur Riseley divided the prizes

-----

August 2-6, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-0 6-0

-----

August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)
Venue: Castle Wemyss

CR: Mrs Kidston d. K. Jamieson (holder) 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: K. Jamieson/M. Jamieson d. B. Connell/F. Dunn 6-0 6-2

MX: Hon. A. Burns/
G.W. Peacocke d. K. Jamieson/L.H. Jamieson ????

-----

August 4-6, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

CR: Beryl Tulloch d. Henrietta Horncastle (holder) 6-0 6-2

MX: Agnes Morton/V. Haynes divided with Henrietta Horncastle/Robert Ransome with the score at 8-6 7-9

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Alder 6-2 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 6-3 6-3

2R: Ruth Dyas d. Pickering 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. A. Clarke 6-1 6-4
2R: N. Forster d. Miss Wilson default
2R: M. Goldling d. Miss Wadsworth 4-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Steedman d. Maud Garfit 6-2 0-6 7-5
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Stringer 8-6 6-0
2R: Miss Wolfenden d. A. Forster 7-5 6-3
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. A. Becher 6-3 6-4

QF: Dyas d. Houselander 7-5 6-3
QF: Golding d. Forster 6-4, 6-4
QF: Steedman d. O'Neill 6-0 6-2
QF: Hillyard d. Wolfendnen 6-3 6-2

SF: Dyas d. Golding 6-1 6-2
SF: Hillyard d. Steedman 6-1 6-3

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-4


All England Women's Doubles Championship (Draw=12)


1R: Ruth Dyas/Bertha Steedman d. Miss Carter/A. Carter default
1R: N. Forster/Miss Lamb d. Miss Clarkson/Mrs Grafton 6-2 6-2
1R: F. Alder/A.E. Clarke-bye
1R: L. Foster/Mrs Glover-bye

1R: Miss Becher/M. Golding d. Gertrude Houseland/Madeline O'Neill 10-8 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit/Muriel Robb d. Mrs Mott/Mrs Stringer 6-3 6-0
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering-bye
1R: Miss Wadsworth/Miss Wolfenden-bye


QF: Dyas/Steedman d. Forster/Lamb 6-3 6-1
QF: Alder/Clarke d. Foster/Glover, walkover
QF: Becher/Golding d. Garfit/Robb 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Hillyard/Pickering d. Wadsworth/Wolfenden 6-3 6-2

SF: Dyas/Steedman d. Alder/Clarke 6-1 6-0
SF: Mrs Hillyard/Mrs Pickering d. Becher/Golding 6-4 8-6

FI: Ruth Dyas/Bertha Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering 6-3 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/
George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/ Sidney H. Smith 6-0 10-8

-----

August 10-13, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Edith Austin d. Winifred Kersey 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs H. White d. E.R. Morgan 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Pillans d. Ethel Mott 6-0 6-0

QF: Austin d. White 6-1 6-0
QF: Henrietta Horncastle d. Agnes Watts 6-0 6-3
QF: Pillans d. Isabel Perrett 7-5 6-2
QF: E. Tootell d. Alice Greene 9-7 7-5

SF: Austin d. Mrs Horncastle 6-4, retired
SF: Tootell d. Pillans 7-5 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. E. Tootell 6-1 6-2

-----


August 10-13, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma, Washington, United States

FI: Miss Riggs d. Miss Keown 7-5 6-4

DF: Miss Riley/Mrs Rollins d. Miss Keown/Mrs Snow 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Miss Riley/Samuel L. Russell d. Miss Clapham (Can)/John Foulkes (Can) 10-12 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:47 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #11 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Late August

August 15-18, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6 8-6 7-5*

DF: Miss Kersey/Mrs H. White d. E. Passmore/Miss Routh 3-1 retired

MX: Mrs H. White/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Henrietta Horncastle/Edward R. Allen 6-4 3-6 6-0

* This final was handicap only.

-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Alice Pickering 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Grey/Katherine Grey d. Mrs Mann/Miss Smyth 10-8 6-3

MX: Minnie Hunter/Ernest D. Black d. Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Edith Austin d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Alice Jones 6-1 6-2
SF: Georgina Jones d. Mrs Seymour 6-4 9-7

FI: Violet Sutton d. Georgina Jones 6-2 6-2

CR: Marion Jones (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-1 6-1

MX: Violet Sutton/Louis Freeman d. Marion Jones/R Rowan ????

-----

August 16-23, German Championships , Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. S. Pollen 6-2, 6-3
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. Nora Mahony (GB) default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Baroness L. Maltzan 6-2 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Miss Hainsworth (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF: Lane d. Duddell 6-0 7-5
SF: Lowther d. Schulenburg 6-3 6-4


FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 7-5 7-5

From 1898 to 1901, this tournament was held in Bad Homburg, not in Hamburg. There was no second women's singles event during this period.

-----

August 20-23, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, United States
Venue: Seattle Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 8)


QF: Miss Keown d. Mrs Field 6-5 6-4
QF: Miss Riley d. Miss Banks 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Struve d. Miss Remington 6-4 6-1
QF: Mrs Bird d. Mrs Rollins 4-6 6- 6-3

SF: Keown d. Riley 6-5, 6-4
SF: Mrs Bird d. Struve 6-1 6-2

FI: Miss Keown d. Mrs Bird by 2 sets to 1

DF: Miss Riley/Miss Struve d. Mrs Bird/Mrs Field 6-3 2-6 6-1

MX: Miss Riley/Samuel Russell d. Mrs Bird/Hayes (Can) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 20-28, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Amy Pratten d. Miss Blackstock 5-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Mabel Mant d. E. Jones 6-3 6-2
1R: Eileen Persee d. Miss Pringle 6-3 6-3
1R: Beatrice Larard-bye

SF: Pratten d. M Mant 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Persee d. Larard 6-1 7-5

FI: Amy Pratten d. Eileen Persee 6-3 6-3

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Amy Pratten 6-1 7-9 6-1

-----

August 22-27, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-2 6-2
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-3 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper and Blanche Hillyard were at one set-all when bad weather intervened; they divided the prizes.

MX: Charlotte Cooper/George Ball-Greene divided the prizes with Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard.

-----

began August 23, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Florence Gould (GB) (holder) 6-1 6-0

-----


August 24-29, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Norah Hickman d. Mrs Anderton 6-2 6-2

SF: Hickman d. Miss Hawkesworth 6-0 6-1
SF: Miss Turnbull d. Miss Turner 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Norah Hickman d. Miss Turnbull 6-0 6-0

CR: Norah Hickman d. Una Turnbull (holder) 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Mrs Anderton/Norah Hickman d. Miss Turnbull/Una Turnbull 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Goodwin/Miss Hawkesworth d. Miss Edmonds/Miss Turner 9-7 6-2

FI: Miss Anderton/Norah Hickman d. Miss Goodwin/Miss Hawkesworth 6-4 6-1

Mixed doubles


FI: Norah Hickman/R.H. Miller d. Una Turnbull/Alfred Hammond 6-1 6-2

-----
Circa end of August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

CR: Juliette Atkinson (US) (holder) d. Marie Wimer (US) 10-8 7-9 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:35 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #12 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

September

Circa early September? Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Juliette Atkinson d. Carrie Neely 9-7 [6-3] 9-7

CR: Juliette Atkinson d. Louise Pound (holder) by three sets to zero.

Information on this tournament for this year is very sparse.

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Miss Veal default
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. E. Richardson 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Stonham d. Henrica Ridding 6-4, 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 10-8
1R: Elsie Lane-bye
1R: Miss "Fault"-bye
1R: Miss "Trilby"-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs F. Hulbert 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs White d. D. Ford 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs A. Lawrence 6-3 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Auburn-bye
1R: Ruth Dyas-bye
1R: Mrs Fawcett-nye
1R: Bertha Steedman-bye

2R: Austin d. Pennington-Legh 6-2 6-2
2R: Robb d. Stonham 7-5 6-3
2R: Lane d. "Fault" bye
2R: Hillyard d. "Trilby" bye

2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs White 6-3 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. Tootell 6-2 9-7
2R: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Auburn default
2R: Steedman d. Fawcett 6-3 6-1

QF: Austin d. Robb 6-2 6-2
QF: Hillyard d. Lane 6-1 1-6 retired
QF: Tulloch d. E. Morgan 6-2 6-4
QF: Steedman d. Dyas 6-1 6-3

SF: Austin d. Hillyard 6-3 8-6
SF: Steedman d. Tulloch 7-5 7-5

FI: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1 5-7 6-2


CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-3 6-2

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. E. Morgan/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-3

MX: Edith Austin/George Greville d. Muriel Robb/Grainger Chaytor 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

began September 6, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson d. Jeanne Prévost 1-6 6-2 7-5 3-1 retired

This was a best-of-five-sets final.

-----

September 9-10, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, US (Hard)
Venue: San Rafael Hotel

Singles (Draw=5)


1R: Anna Martin d. Georgina Jones 6-4 6-2

SF: Martin d. Winifred Mason 6-1 6-4
SF: Marion Jones d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-2

FI: Marion Jones d Anna H. Martin 6-1 6-2 6-2

This event resumes for ladies after possibly not being held in 1896 and 1897. The last definite score for a ladies singles final is from 1895, when Marion Jones won. There was no challenge round as Miss Bee Hoper did not defend her title. The mystery then is this: how did Bee Hooper become the "holder" in the interim years of 1896 and 1897.

Baseliner Jones repeatedly passed Hoffmann, who liked to run to the net, with down the line shots. Anna H. Martin is the champion of Nevada.

Scores from American Lawn Tennis, which indicates this was a two day event.

-----

began September 12, Dinard, Brittany, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

SF: Adine Masson d. Ethel Mott (GB) 6-0 6-2
SF: Jeanne Prévost d. Alice Arbuthnot (GB) 7-5 6-3

FI: Adine Masson d. Jeanne Prévost 6-4 6-4

CR: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) d. Adine Masson 2-6 6-4 2-0 retired

-----

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=36, plus holder)

1R: M. Stonham d. W. Fisher 6-2 6-0
1R: Winifred Kersey d. E. Richardson default
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Veal 7-5 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. C. Webber 6-2 6-1

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Malet 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Philpot d. D. Ford 6-4 6-1
2R: Ruth Dyas d. F. Hoskins 6-1 6-1
2R: Stonham d. Kersey 6-1 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mrs F. Speck 6-1 6-3
2R: E. Willis d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-4
2R: E. Morgan d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Chesterman 6-1 6-1

2R: Bertha Steedman d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs H. Harper d. A. Carter default
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Carter default
2R: Robb d. Greene default
2R: Maud Garfit d. H. Miles 6-0 6-3
2R: A. Brown d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3 retired
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-1 6-1
2R: Edith Austin d. Mrs Monk 6-1 6-3

3R: Hillyard d. Philpot 6-1 6-2
3R: Stonham d. Dyas 3-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Horncastle d. Willis 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Lowther d. E. Morgan 6-1 6-4

3R: Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
3R: Robb d. Douglass 6-3 6-4
3R: Garfit d. Brown 6-0 6-3
3R: Austin d. Pennington-Legh 6-1 6-4

QF: Hillyard d. Stonham 6-2 6-0
QF: Lowther d. Horncastle 6-3 6-3
QF: Steedman d. Robb 6-2 6-4
QF: Austin d. Garfit 6-0 6-2

SF: Hillyard d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
SF: Austin d. Steedman 6-4 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-2 8-6

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5 7-5

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H Smith d. Edith Austin/George Greville 1-6 6-3 6-3

The biggest draw of the year at 37 entrants.

-----


September 19-24, Welsh Covered Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors)
Venue: Craigside Hydro'

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Muriel Robb d. C. Duerden 6-3 6-3

QF: Robb d. Ellen Green 6-4 6-4
QF: Ida Cressy d. Katherine Pillans 6-1 6-0
QF: Miss Berry d. Miss Green 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Heatley d. Miss Comber 6-2 6-1

SF: Robb d. Cressy 6-4 6-1
SF: Mrs Heatley d. Berry 8-6 6-1

FI: Muriel Robb d. Elizabeth Heatley 8-6 6-1

CR: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:33 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #13 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

October to December

began October 17, Ladies’ Invitation Tournament, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue:
Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=23)


PR:
Putnam d. Greenaugh 6-5 6-1
PR: Jane Stockton d. E. Sears 6-2 6-4
PR: Edith Rotch d. Amory 6-0 6-2
PR: Isabella Shaw d. Crowninshield 4-6 6-5 6-4
PR: Margaret Hunnewell d. Hamlen 6-2 6-1
PR: Hardy d. M. Stockton 5-6 6-5 6-3
PR: Eustis d. I. Lawrence 2-6 6-5 6-3

1R: S. Shaw d. Wigglesworth 6-3 6-1
1R: Fenno d. Atkinson 0-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Eleanor Stockton d. N. Hooper 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Nichols d. Griffith 6-1 6-5

1R: Putnam d. J. Stockton 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: I. Shaw d. Rotch 6-5 6-1
1R: Hunnewell d. Hardy 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Eustis d. Ladd 6-0 6-2

QF: S. Shaw d. Fenno 6-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Nichols d. E. Stockton 7-5 6-0
QF: I. Shaw d. Putnam 6-4 6-1
QF: Hunnewell d. Eustis 6-3 6-2

SF: Hunnewell d. I. Shaw 6-2 6-2
SF: Miss Nichols d. S. Shaw 6-4 5-6 6-4

FI Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 6-2 6-3 6-0

Doubles (Draw=14)

PR: Putnam/M. Stockton d. Denny/Homans 6-0 5-6 6-1
PR: E. Stockton/J. Stockton d. Hooper/Wigglesworth 6-2 6-3
PR: Fenno/Ladd d. Morse/Whitside 6-2 6-3
PR: Hardy/Nichols d. Griffith/Howe 6-1 6-0
PR: I. Lawrence/Peabody d. Hamlen/M. Lawrence 6-1 6-4

QF: Stockton/Stockton d. Putnam/M. Stockton 2-6 6-5 6-0
QF: Fenno/Ladd d. Hardy/Nichols default
QF: Crowninshield/Eustis d. I. Lawrence/Peabody 6-4 6-0
QF: Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Atkinson/Brewer 6-0 6-0

SF: Stockton/Stockton d. Fenno/Ladd 6-1 6-4
SF: Hunnewell/ S. Shaw d. Crowninshield/Eustis 6-4 6-5

FI: Margaret Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 8-6 6-3 7-5

Finals were best of 5 sets.

-----

November 15-21, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Phoebe Howitt d. Gertrude Wilmoth 6-3 6-4
1R: Florence Waters d. Miss Wauchope 6-2 6-4

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. Florence Waters 6-0 6-4

Doubles (Draw=3)


1R: Miss Black/Florence Waters d. Miss Wauchope/Gertrude Wilmoth ????
1R: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt-bye

FI: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Black/Florence Waters 6-1 6-4

Mixed doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Alfred W. Dunlop d. Miss Black/W. Blaxland 6-4 6-3
1R: Florence Waters/Thomas Irving d. Miss Clift/Clarke 6-4 6-4
1R: Gertrude Wilmoth/Norman Bayles d. Miss Warren/McKean default
1R: A. Jamieson/Archibald Windeyer-bye

SF: Howitt/Dunlop d. Waters/Irving 6-1 6-1
SF: A. Jamieson/Archibald Windeyer d. Wilmoth/Bayles 6-3 6-4

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Alfred W. Dunlop d. A. Jamieson/Archibald Windeyer 6-4 6-1

-----


December 26-29, New Zealand Championships, Dundedin, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Otago Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=6, plus holder)

1R: Miss Gilchrist-bye
1R: Constance Lean d. Miss Campbell 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: M. Simpson d. E. Simpson default
1R: Miss Gorrie-bye

SF: Lean d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-2
SF: M. Simpson d. Gorrie 6-0 6-3

FI: Constance Lean d. M. Simpson 6-1 7-5

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. Constance Lean 6-1 6-0

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Constance Lean/Kate Nunneley d. E. Simpson/M. Simpson 6-0 6-1

SF: Lean/Nunneley d. Miss Gilchrist/Miss Hislop 6-0 6-0
SF: Miss Campbell/M. Ramsay d. Miss Gordon/Miss Harman default

FI: Constance Lean/Kate Nunneley d. Miss Campbell/M. Ramsay 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2016 at 08:00 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #14 of 107 (permalink) Old Oct 11th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1898

Rankings

1898 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)
01. Charlotte Cooper (GBR)
2-5. Edith Austin (GBR)
2-5 Ruth Dyas (IRL)
2-5 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
2-5 Louise Martin (IRL)
06. Bertha Steedman (GBR)
7-8. Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
7-8 Muriel Robb (GBR)
9-11 Maud Garfit
9-11 Mrs. H.A.Kirby
9-11 P. Legh

Honorable Mention:
H. Ridding
M. Stoneham
B. Tulloch

Insufficient Data:
K.M. Grey
Elsie Lane
Towpie Lowther
A.E. Parr


Note: American Lawn Tennis (v 1 1898) is available online. Fixtures for US events on p 69. Riviera events on p 423-46, Irish (p 76-78)-including a full draw! p82 (Bessie Moore) p90-91, p97-104

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 17th, 2010 at 03:12 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #15 of 107 (permalink) Old Nov 20th, 2010, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,586
                     
Re: 1898

August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Alice Jones 6-1, 6-2
SF: Georgina Jones d. Mrs Seymour 6-4, 9-7
--

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Georgina Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Violet Sutton vs Marion Jones (holder)*

* Violet Sutton probably won this match.
--

XDF: Louis Freeman/Violet Sutton d. R. Rowan/Marion Jones [score?]
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Nov 20th, 2010 at 03:23 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome