1896 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
1896 results

Most of these results were compiled by Mark Ryan with additions by Rollo and Andrew Tas and slam results from Brian Stewart plus extensive Australian results from GeeTee. Thanks also to the Computer for help with editing.

January-March


Date Unknown, Natal Championship, Durban, South Africa

FI: Norah Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-4 6-2

-----

March 7-14, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Jubilee Exhibition Oval

Singles (Draw=2, plus holder)


FI: Maisie Parr d. Miss Brown 6-1 6-5

CR: Lilian Payne (holder) d. Maisie Parr 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Lilian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. Miss Hunter/Miss Patterson 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Ayers/Maisie Parr-bye
1R: Miss Dale/Miss Goldsmith-bye
1R: Miss Brown/Alice Hone d. Miss Chapple/Miss Daniels 6-0 6-3

SF: Payne/Wyatt d. Ayers/Parr 6-3 6-1
SF: Brown/Hone d. Dale/Goldsmith 6-2 6-2

DF: Lilian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. Miss Brown/Alice Hone 6-3 5-6 6-4


Mixed doubles (Draw=4)


1R: Lilian Payne/Robert Bowen d. Miss Wyatt/Dr David Harbison 6-1 6-4
1R: Maisie Parr/William Lang d. V. Kingsborough/W. Angel 6-1 6-0

FI: Lilian Payne/Robert Bowen d. Maisie Parr/William Lang 6-3 2-6 6-3

Noted: In the opening doubles match Miss Patterson started a very good game from the beginning, but her partner's (Miss Hunter) first attempts proved an utter failure. This was no doubt accounted for by a combination of nervousness and excitement, in addition to the novelty of playing on grass

-----

???? French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Won by Adine Masson

Source: page 416 of La paume et le lawn-tennis by E. de Nanteuil, G. de Saint-Clair, C. Delahay, 1898.

The Tennis Club de Paris was Adine's home club.

-----

March ????, Nice International, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart.

FI: Mrs. Booth

Note that Alan Little's book
Golden Days of Tennis on the French Riviera says that 'despite extensive research no details are available for this event'. In light of that it would be great to be able to source Mrs Booth as the winner.

Presumably the Mrs Booth here=the K Booth cited by Little, but at present no more is known.


-----

March 23-29, Monte Carlo International, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Hotel de Paris

Won by K. Booth (GB) or Mlle Guillon (Fra)

MX: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) d. ????

The first Monte Carlo International.

The Hillyards won the mixed "easily". We also know Blanche participtated in the ladies handicap doubles, but results cannot be found despite intense research on the part of Alan Little.

Source: Alan Little, p 36 of Golden Days of Tennis on the French Riviera.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2016 at 02:14 AM.
DavidK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

April

Circa April 10-14, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: E. Howe d. Miss Bernard 6-3 6-4
1R: Nina Rock bye

FI: Nina Rock d. E. Howe 0-6 6-4 6-2

Note: The championships were played at a variety of private courts including 'Lenna" (women's singles) and 'Pressland House' (doubles). The surfaces are unknown.

-----

April 13-18, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1 6-3

SF: Austin d. Henrietta Horncastle default
SF: Amy Wilson d. Miss Carter 6-4 6-2

FI: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-1 6-1

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2016 at 02:09 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #3 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

May

May 2-9, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ) d. Miss [P] Dransfield 6-2 6-1
1R: Phoebe Howitt-bye

FI: Kate Nunneley (NZ) d. Phoebe Howitt 6-4 6-0

CR: Kate Nunneley (NZ) d. Mabel Shaw (holder) 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=4, plus holders)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Mabel Shaw d. M. Freeman/Miss Freeman 7-5 6-3
1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ)/Miss Woolnough d. Ada Keele/E. Mackenzie 6-3 6-1

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Mabel Shaw d. Kate Nunneley (NZ)/Miss Woolnough 4-6 8-6 7-5

CR: Phoebe Howitt/Mabel Shaw d. Mabel Dransfield/P. Dransfield (holders) default

Mixed doubles (Draw=8, plus holders)

1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ)/Harold Parker (NZ) d. Phoebe Howitt/Alfred Dunlop 6-2 8-6
1R: Miss Mackenzie/Mackenzie d. Miss Bignold/Bignold 6-2 6-1
1R: Mabel Dransfield/Archibald Windeyer d. Ada Keele/Leslie Gaden 8-10 6-1 6-0
1R: P Dransfield/Edward Dewhurst d. M. Freeman/W. Blaxland 6-4 6-3

SF: Miss Dransfield/Dewhurst d. M. Dransfield/Windeyer 6-4 6-3
SF: Nunneley/Parker d Mackenzie/Mackenzie 6-2 6-3

FI: Kate Nunneley (NZ)/Harold Parker (NZ) d. P Dransfield/Edward Dewhurst 9-7 6-2

CR: Mabel Shaw/Percy Colqhoun (holders) d. Kate Nunneley (NZ)/Harold Parker (NZ) 6-4 3-6 7-5


Kate Nunneley is the star of the event.

The London ' Sketch' of the 11th March, states that she began winning at 15, and, though an absence of two years at a German school interrupted her tennis career, it was resumed on her return to England , and just before coming to New South Wales she defeated Miss Jackson and Mrs. Hilliard, the present English lady champion, the later giving a small start. After the last New Zealand championships, Miss Nunnely chàllenged and defeated some of the best men players at the tournament

In the mixed event, Dewhurst and Miss Dransfield played as much as possible to Miss Nunneley, avoiding Parker, but that lady proved equal to the call, and, as one excited spectator cried during a rally in which she returned ten balls in succession from and his partner, and then beat Dewhurst by a scorching drive past him out at the corner of the court, "Keep at it, Miss Nunneley, you can beat them both."

Doubles holders M. Dransfield/P. Dransfield did not defend their title, this despite them competing on other events.

-----

May 23-26, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Draffen d. Lucy Kendal 6-4 8-6

-----

May 22-30, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=7

1R: Maren Thomsen d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: M. Holtz d. B. Senga 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Lantzius d. A. Holtz 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Woelcken-bye

SF: Maren Thomsen d. M Woelcken 6-4 6-2
SF: E. Lantzius d. M Holtz 6-3 7-5

FI: Maren Thomsen d. E. Lantzius 6-3 6-2 7-5

The first open women's singles event at the German Championships was actually held in May 1896 (as per "Lawn Tennis"). It appears to have been an all-German affair, with the modest Maren Thomsen emerging as the winner.

-----

May 25-30, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Shaw 6-1 6-0
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Steedman default
1R: Miss Snook-bye
1R: Miss Maxwell-bye

1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye
1R: Alice Pickering d. Mrs Ottley 6-2 6-3
1R: Lottie Patterson d. G. Birch 6-3 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 6-4 6-1

QF: Martin d. Dyas 6-0, 6-4
QF: Miss Snook d. Maxwell 6-3, 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Hillyard default
QF: Cooper d. Paterson 6-2 6-0

SF: Martin d. Snook 6-1 6-3
SF: Cooper d. Pickering 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 3-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=5)


1R: Ruth Dyas/Alice Pickering d. Helen Jackson/Miss Shaw 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF: Dyas/Pickering d. Charlotte Cooper/Louisa Martin 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Lottie Paterson/Miss Snook d. Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman default

FI: Ruth Dyas/Alice Pickering d. Lottie Paterson/Miss Snook 5-7 6-3 6-4
--

Mixed doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Helen Jackson/Clement Cazalet 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Snook/Herbert Baddeley-bye
1R: Ruth Dyas/Walter Boyd-bye
1R: Bertha Steedman/Wilfred Baddeley-bye

1R: Mrs Ottley/Wilberforce Eaves-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard-bye
1R: Louisa Martin/Charles Martin d. Lottie Paterson/Reggie Doherty 6-3 8-6
1R: Alice Pickering/Manliffe Goodbody d. Miss Shaw/Neville Durlacher 5-7 6-3 6-1

QF: Cooper/Mahony d. Snook/H Baddeley 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Dyas/Boyd d. Steedman/W Baddeley default
QF: Ottley/Eaves d. Hillyard/Hillyard default
QF: Pickering/Goodbody d. Martin/Martin 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Cooper/Mahony d. Dyas/Boyd 6-2 6-4
SF: Pickering/Goodbody d. Ottley/Eaves 6-3 6-0

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Alice Pickering/Manliffe Goodbody 6-4 6-2 6-1

-----

Miss Snook may=Frances Snook (the winner at Nottingham), but we cannot prove it at this time.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 01:56 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #4 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Early June

June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

1R: Agatha Templeman-bye
1R: Edith Austin d. E. Moseley 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgina Wilson d. Miss Morton 7-5 7-5
1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-3

SF: Austin d. Templeman 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
SF: A Wilson d. G Wilson default

FI: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-4 6-2

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-2

-----

June 3-6, Championships of New Jersey, Ridgewood, New Jersey, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)

PR: Bessie Moore d. Miss Kraft 6-1 6-1

QF: Bessie Moore d. Kathleen Atkinson 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Booth d. Miss Chillman 6-2 6-0
QF: Helen Homans d. Miss Houston 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Lulu Mowry d. Miss Moore 6-2 7-5

SF: Moore d. Booth 6-2 6-1
SF: Mowry d. Homans 6-2 4-6 retired

FI: Bessie Moore d. Lulu Mowry 6-4 6-8 6-1

-----

June 9-13, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tenis Club

Singles (Draw=9)

PR: Kathleen Atkinson d. Katherine or Mary Millett default

QF: Bessie Moore d. Miss Campbell 6-0 6-1
QF: Miss Booth d. Miss van Rensselaer default
QF: K Atkinson d. Mrs Richard Stevens default
QF: Juliette Atkinson d. Miss Wilmerding [?] default

SF: Moore d. Booth 6-0 6-1
SF: J Atkinson d. K Atkinson 6-2 8-6

FI: Bessie Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 2-6 6-3 2-1 retired (sprained ankle)

"Atkinson sprained her ankle and was obliged to default'. (NYT)

-----

June 3-7, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

1R: R. Birgin d. Milada Cifka 6-3 7-5
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. E. Berchold 6-4 6-2
1R: M. Bowden d. "Mary" 6-1 6-3
1R: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: R. Birgin d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-3
SF: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. M. Bowden 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: R. Birgin d. Countess Karolina von Nostitz 6-3 7-5

This open women's singles event was held during the third edition of the Austrian Championships. There were no Austrian Championships or Bohemian Championships events for women at this stage in this tournament's history. Despite That we do know that Milada Ciskova won the Bohemian (Later Czech) Chmps in 1896, the venue and dates still a mystery.

-----

June 8-13, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Georgina Wilson (holder) d. K.M. Fraser 6-3 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB

FI: A. Brown

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 01:59 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #5 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 17-20
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club on Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1st Round

Bessie Moore d. Helen Field 6-0 6-1
Amy Williams d. Clement Beecroft 6-2 6-4
Gertrude Kimball-bye
Kathleen Atkinson-bye

Annabella Wistar d. Margarite Sayen 6-1 6-1
Grace Booth d. Laura Henson 5-6 6-3 6-0
Edith Rotch d. Maud Banks 6-5 6-1
Helen Booth-bye

Quarterfinals

Moore d. Williams 6-4 6-5
Kimball d. K Atkinson 6-5 6-1
Wistar d. G.Booth 6-2 6-1
Rotch d. H Booth 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Moore d. Kimball 6-3 6-1
Wistar d. Rotch 6-4 6-2

Final

Bessie Moore d. Annabella Wistar 6-3 7-5 6-0

Challenge Round


Bessie Moore d. Juliette Atkinson (holder) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2

--------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Juliette Atkinson/Bessie Moore d. Grace Booth/Helen Booth default*

1st Round

Amy Williams/Annabella Wistar d. Kathleen Atkinson/Grace Booth 6-2 6-1
Juliette Atkinson/Bessie Moore d. Laura Henson/Gertrude Kimball 6-1 6-2

Final

Bessie Moore/Juliette Atkinson d. Amy Williams/Annabella Wistar 6-4 7-5

--------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

1st Round


Juliette Atkinson/Edwin P. Fischer d. Helen Booth/[????] default
Bessie Moore/Jahial Parmley Paret d. Maud Banks/B.L. Griffiths 6-1 6-0
Amy Williams/Mantle Fielding d. Grace Booth/Charles Voight 6-2 6-1
Kathleen Atkinson/F.M. Thompson-bye

Semifinals

Juliette Atkinson/Fischer d. Moore/Parmley Paret 4-6 6-1 7-5
Williams/Fielding d. Kathleen Atkinson/F.M. Thompson 6-3 6-1

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Edwin Fischer d. Amy Williams/Mantle Fielding 6-2 6-3 6-3

--------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Helen Booth and Grace Booth default as a team in the ladies doubles, but then Grace Booth appears with Kathleen Atkinson.

--------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Newmark for additional doubles and mixed doubles results.

--------------------------------------

Summary:

Moore is the champ in a year when bicycle tennis was the latest (and short lived) fad and double faults were called "double baulks".

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 03:01 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #6 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Late June

June 15-20, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh-bye
1R: Cordelia Phillimore-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Helen Smythe 6-3 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Miss Becker 7-5 6-4

1R: C Morgan-bye
1R: Miss Tootell d. Georgina Wilson default
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Mrs Denny 6-3 6-1
1R: Amy Wilson d. Ursula Templeman 6-2 6-3

QF: Pennington-Legh d. Phillimore 6-1 6-1
QF: O'Neill d. E. Morgan 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Tootell d. C. Morgan 6-4 6-4
QF: A Wilson d. Templeman 4-6 6-4 6-0

SF: Pennington-Legh d. O'Neill 6-0 6-4
SF: A Wilson d. Tootell 6-3 6-2

FI: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Amy Wilson 8-10 6-1 6-0

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Ellen Cressy default
1R: E. Black Barnes d. Mrs Burrows 6-0 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Miss Vicars 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Jackson d. Miss Cogswell default

1R: Miss Hassall d. Miss Foulkes 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Foulkes d. Mrs Boucher 6-0 6-2
1R: Ruth Dyas d. E. Makinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Ida Cressy 6-2 6-4

QF: Hillyard d. Black Barnes 6-0 6-2
QF: Jackson d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Hassall d. Foulkes 6-2 7-5
QF: Cooper d. Dyas 7-5 1-6 6-4

SF: Hillyard d. Jackson 6-3 6-1
SF: Cooper d. Hassall 6-1 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 4-6 6-1

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Charlotte Cooper/Louisa Martin 4-6 6-4 7-5


All England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=14, plus holders)

1R: Louisa Martin/Charles Martin-bye
1R: Helen Jackson/Clement Cazalet d. G. Cogswell/Walter Castle 6-0 6-0
1R: Ruth Dyas/Wilberforce Eaves d. E. Makinson/L.E. Mason default
1R: Ellen Cressy/Frank Riseley d. Miss Foulkes/Arnold Herschell default

1R: E. Foulkes/Arthur Carey-bye
1R: Mrs Boucher/William Larned (US) d. Miss Hassall/Francis Pinhorn 6-3 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Ida Cressy/Arthur Riseley ????
1R: Bertha Steedman/Neville Durlacher d. Miss Viccars/H. Pritchard 7-5 6-4

QF: Martin/Martin d. Jackson/Cazalet 6-4 6-2
QF: Cressy/Riseley d. Dyas/Eaves 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Boucher/Larned d. Foulkes/Carey 6-3 10-8
QF: Steedman/Durlacher d. Hillyard/Hillyard 6-3 5-7 7-5

SF: Martin/Martin d. Cressy/Riseley 9-7 8-6
SF: Steedman/Durlacher d. Boucher/Larned 6-0 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin/Charles Martin d. Bertha Steedman/Neville Durlacher 6-1 6-3

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) d. Louisa Martin/Charles Martin 6-1 6-3

-----

June 22-27, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3 6-4
1R: Agatha Templeman d. G. Whieldon 6-0 6-2

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Nora Mahony default
QF: Edith Austin d. Wilson 6-3 6-0
QF: Lottie Paterson d. L. Wilson 6-2 6-3
QF: Templeman d. A. Brown 6-3 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Austin 3-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Templeman d. Paterson 8-6 6-4

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agatha Templeman 6-3 6-2

There was no Challenge Round in the women's singles event at the London Championships. Maud Shackle did not defend her title.

-----

June 25-27, Northumberland Lawn Tennis Association District Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)
Venue: Constabulary Cricket Ground

FI: Helen Jackson d. Lucy Kendal 6-2 6-2

DF: Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb d. Lucy Kendal/I. Nesbit 4-6 6-3 6-2

This local tournament had an excellent entry in 1896.

-----

June 26-29, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Alexander (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R: Frl Wiebe d. Frl von Plotho default
1R: Else Steinmann-bye
1R: Frl Guttmannm-bye

1R: Frl Becker-bye
1R: Frl Ullsteinbye
1R: Frl Rommel d. Frl Geerson 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Tila Steinmann d. Miss Bray (GB) 6-2 6-1

QF: Schulenburg d. Wiebe 8-10 7-5 6-2
QF: E. Steinmann d. Guttmannm default
QF: Becker d. Ullstein 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF: T Steinmann d. Rommel 4-6 6-0 6-0

SF: Schulenburg d. E. Steinmann 6-0 6-1
SF: T Steinmann d. Becker 9-7 7-5

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Tila Steinmann 6-3 6-1 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Championships of Berlin tournament.

-----

June 25-27, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

SF: Elsie Lane d. E. Vaudrey 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Ida Cressy d. Ellen Cressy default

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ida Cressy 4-6 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 02:14 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #7 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Early July

June 29-July 4, West of England Championships, Bristol, Avon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. S. Ware [?] default
1R: Henrica Ridding d. L. Jackson 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Jackson d. Nora Mahony 6-1 6-1
1R: Emma Ridding d. Edith Longhurst 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Gertrude Provis d. E. Pedder 6-1 6-1

2R: Cooper d. H Ridding 6-0 6-2
2R: Jackson d. Lottie Paterson 6-3 6-1
2R: Edith Riseley d. Miss Whieldon 6-2 6-0
2R: Elsie Lane d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-3 6-2

2R: Provis d. E Ridding 6-2 6-1
2R: Alice Parr d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Miss Stoddart d. J. Rose 6-1 8-6
2R: Ruth Dyas d. M. Jones 6-2 6-2

QF: Cooper d. Jackson 7-5 6-2
QF: Lane d. Riseley 6-4 6-2
QF: Provis d. Parr 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Dyas d. Stoddart 6-2 6-1

SF: Cooper d. Lane default
SF: Dyas d. Provis 6-1 6-4

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Helen Jackson/Wilfred Baddeley d. Alice Parr/GM Butterworth 6-1 6-3

According to "The Field", this tournament was held in Bristol this year.

The largest draw of the year? 1896 is a crisis year for the sport, as other outdoor pursuits gain in popularity lawn tennis has faded somewhat.

-----

June 29-July 4, Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Day 3-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Amy Wilson d. F. Gould 6-1 6-4
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Lowndes default

QF: Agatha Templeman d. Horncastle 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Mrs H. White d. Miss Dainty 6-0 6-2
QF: H. Smythe d. Miss Hough 6-1 6-0
QF: Wilson d. Thynne 6-2 6-1

SF: Templeman d. White 6-4 6-3
SF: Wilson d. Smythe 6-2 6-3

FI: Agatha Templeman d. Amy Wilson 6-2, 6-3

-----

July 1-4, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Frances Snook d. Miss Hungerford 6-1 6-1

Could Frances= the "Miss Snook" we see in other draws from 1896?

-----

July 6-8, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Dyas (holder) 4-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 8-11, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Provis d. Beatrice Draffen 6-4 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Canadian Championships, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

QF: Kathleen Atkinson d. Mrs Burritt 6-2 6-0
QF: May Moore (US) d. Miss St John 6-2 6-2

SF: Bessie Moore (US) d. K Atkinson 6-2 6-1
SF: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. M Moore 6-1 6-3

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Bessie Moore (US) 4-6 6-1 6-3 2-6 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Mrs Sydney Smith (holder) 6-1 6-2

The Challenge Round match appears to have been played over the best of three sets.

Mrs Burritt was a native of Toronto.
Miss St John was from St Catherine's
May Moore was from Englewood, New Jersey.

-----

date uknown, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Muriel Goward d. Mrs Burton ??

DF: Burton/Miss Dunsmuir d. ??

MX: Muriel Goward/Albert Goward d. Miss Twigge/L.Escombe ??

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 10th, 2014 at 03:16 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #8 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: July 13-21
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Henrietta Horncastle-bye
1R: Edith Austin d. Lottie Paterson 6-4 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. 'Hungerford' 6-1 6-0
1R: Beatrice Draffen-bye

SF: Austin d. Horncastle default
SF: Pickering d. Draffen 6-3 7-5

FI: Alice Pickering d. Edith Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Alice Pickering 6-2 6-3

Notes: 'Hungerford' was an anonymous name. Ladies of this era often avoided publicity by giving aliases and not revealing birthdays or first names. Sporting ladies were still pioneers in the Victorian age, when some believed in the motto that a woman's name should appear in the newspaper only 3 times in her life:When she was born, when she was married, and when she died. - Brian Stewart

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 28th, 2014 at 04:09 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #9 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Late July

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Singles: Incomplete draw

QF: Bertha Steedman d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-3
QF: Ruth Dyas d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-3
QF: Alice Pickering d. E.R. Morgan 6-3 6-0
QF: Katherine Grey d. E. Vaudrey 7-5 6-2

SF: Steedman d. Dyas 6-1 6-4
SF: Grey d. Pickering 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Bertha Steedman d. Katherine Grey 6-4 6-2


-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Makinson 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Pickering d. V. Hills 6-1 6-2
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Lucy Kendal 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 8-6 6-1

2R: Hillyard d. Pickering 8-6 6-0
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Annie Gibson default
2R: Lottie Paterson d. K. Bainbridge 6-0 6-1
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Dickinson 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs P. Morton d. Ethel Cochrane 6-3 6-3
2R: Maud Cochrane d. E. Morgan 8-6 6-2
2R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Friend 6-4 6-3
2R: Steedman d. Dyas 8-6 6-4

QF: Hillyard d. Hunter 6-1 6-1
QF: Cooper d. Paterson 6-1, 6-4
QF: Morton d. Cochrane 6-3 6-3
QF: Steedman d. Jessop 7-5 6-0

SF: Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3, 6-3
SF: Steedman d. Morton 6-2 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5 6-0


DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Mrs J. Gibon/Lucy Kendal 6-0 6-2

MX: Charlotte Cooper/GL Orme d. Mrs P. Merton/W.J. Nimmo 6-1 8-6

-----

July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Emma Ridding 6-0 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 02:16 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #10 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Early August

August 4-8, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue:
Victoria Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Muriel Goward d. Anastasia Musgrave 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Cridge d. Miss Nixon 6-0 2-6 6-1
1R: Corisande Powell d. Mrs R.L. Ker 6-2 6-0
1R: Bessie Burton d. Ethel Leather 6-2 6-1

SF: Goward d. Cridge 6-1 6-1
SF: Burton d. Powell 5-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Muriel Goward d. Bessie Burton 6-0 5-7 6-2

DF: Bessie Burton/E. Dunsmuir d. Ethel Leather/Anastasia Musgrave 6-3 6-2

MX: Muriel Goward/Albert Goward d. Miss Twigge/L. Escombe 8-6 8-6

Bessie Burton=Mrs Burton.

-----

August 3-8, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Emma Ridding d. Miss Rose 1-6 6-1 6-4

This was the third edition of the Stroud tournament.

-----

August 5-8, West of Scotland Championships, Fife, Scotland (Grass)

Venue: Castle Wemyss

CR: Lottie Paterson (holder) d. B. Jackson 6-1 6-1

DF: B. Jackson/F. Jackson d. K. Jamieson/M. Jamieson 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Gillon/T.L. Brown d. B. Jackson/Mr. Jackson 13-11 14-12

-----


August 10-12, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Mrs Morton 6-4 6-0
1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mrs Harvey 6-1 6-0

FI: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1 6-2

CR: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Agatha or Ursula Templeman (holder) 6-4 7-5

-----

August 10-15, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Ida Cressy d. Minnie Hunter 0-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Dickinson d. Miss North 6-1 6-0
1R: R. Shaw d. Mrs Nicholson 6-3 6-1
1R: Ellen Cressy d. L. Doig 6-2 6-3

SF: I. Cressy d. Dickinson 6-3 6-2
SF: E. Cressy d. Shaw 6-3 6-3

FI: Ida Cressy d. Ellen Cressy 4-6 6-4 6-3

CR: Lottie Paterson (holder) d. Ida Cressy 6-3 8-6

-----

August 11-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-3
1R: E. Morgan d. A. Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: Bertha Steedman d. E. Wadsworth default
1R: E. Vaudrey-bye

SF: Hillyard d. Morgan default
SF: Steedman d. Vaudrey 6-1 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-4 3-6 7-5


All England Women's Doubles Championship (Draw=5)


1R: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neill/E. Vaudrey-bye
1R: E. Wolfenden/M. Wolfenden-bye
1R: E.R. Morgan/Miss Wadsworth d. A.E. Clarke/Miss Crossley 6-3 6-3

SF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Madeline O'Neill/E. Vaudrey default
SF: Morgan/Wadsworth d. E. Wolfenden/M. Wolfenden 9-7 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. E.R. Morgan/Miss Wadsworth 6-2 6-1

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. E. Morgan/E. Wadsworth 6-2 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/D. Davy d. Madeline O’Neill/Harold Weston Carlton 6-1 5-7 6-3

-----

August 11-15, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)
Venue: Conway Valley grounds

FI : Constance Hill d. E. Windsor 6-3 6-0

CF: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Constance Hill 6-1 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 19, 1896: "On Tuesday, August 11, the eighth annual meeting, promoted by the Trefriw Improvement Company, was begun on the picturesque grounds in the Conway Valley. The meeting was concluded on Saturday last. The entry was excellent, and the five courts, although somewhat slow, were in excellent order; and the weather, with the exception of Thursday afternoon, when rain stopped play, was fine."

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 12th, 2016 at 01:14 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #11 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Late August

began August 12, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Hard?)

FI: Jessie Kershaw d. Miss Riggs 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Jessie Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Burton/Muriel Goward (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Muriel Goward (Can)/Mr Coombe d. Mrs Howell/George A. Hurd 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Emma Ridding and Henrica Ridding divided the prizes [Handicap only]

-----

August 18-20, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7)


1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. E.L. Mott 6-0 6-0
1R: E.L. Dainty d. Mrs Bourne-Harvey 6-2 6-0
1R: Henrica Ridding d. Helen Pillans 6-1 6-3
1R: M.E. Hart had a bye.

SF: Horncastle d. Dainty 6-1 6-0
SF: Ridding d. Hart 6-0 6-2

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Henrietta Horncastle/Henrica Ridding d. Aimée Lowther/Toupie Lowther 6-1 6-0

MX: Henrica Ridding/Charles G Allen d. Miss Flick/Edward R Allen 6-4 6-4

-----

August 18-21, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mary Pick d. Mrs Coxon 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Coxon/Maud Garfit d. Miss Jones/Miss Murray 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Murray/Hugh Marley d. Mary Pick/Charles Latham 6-4 6-3

-----

August 17-22, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0 8-6

DF: Katherine Grey/Lucy Kendal d. Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-4

MX: Amy Kirby/Arthur Kirby d. Lucy Kendal/Madeline O’ Neill 6-4 6-4

-----


began Circa August 20, The Hague, Netherlands (Clay)
Singles (Draw=6)


1R: A. Blom van Lennep-by
1R: Anthonie van Aken d. P. Uirnly 6-1 6-3
1R: M. van Brienen d. C. van Rees 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Christine van Lennep-bye

SF: van Aken d. A. Blom van Lennep 6-4 6-2
SF: van Lennep d. van Brienen 6-2 6-3

FI: Anthonie van Aken d. Christine van Lennep 6-0 6-2

DF: G. van Aken/Lady Adriana Quarles van Ufford d. A. Blom van Lennep/Christine van Lennep 13-11 6-3

MX: Anthonie van Aken/J. AE van Rhede van der Kloot d. E. Uirnly/Baron Carel van Rappard 7-5 6-1 7-5

* A best-of-five-sets match.


-----

Circa August 22-27, Bad Homburg Tournament, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)


1R: S Pollen-bye
1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frl Schetelig 6-0 6-1
1R: Frl Deetz d. Nora Mahony (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Simon 6-0 6-1

SF: Lane d. Pollen 6-3 6-4
SF: Lowther d. Deetz 6-1 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-2

-----

August 22-29, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Auchenflower Courts

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Ethel Mant d E Persse 6-2 6-0 (?? - is this a handicap score?)
1R: Miss Lee (NSW) d G Harding 6-4 6-2

QF: Eileen Persse d Miss McGregor 6-3 6-4
QF: E Mant d Miss Brookes 6-2 6-2
QF: Miss Lee (NSW) d Miss Newton 7-5 -62
QF: Miss Roehricht d Miss Holland 6-1 6-0

SF: Mant d Persse 6-5 6-1
SF: Lee (NSW) d Roehricht 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Ethel Mant d Miss Lee (NSW) 2-6 6-2 6-1

CR: Ethel Mant d Amy Pratten 6-2 6-1

Doubles and Mixed were handicap events only.

-----

August 24-29, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Jones d. Miss Hendricks 6-1 6-0

MX: Marion Jones/Robert Rowan d. Miss Hendricks/Archie Way 6-2 7-5

-----


began August 26-30, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

Singles (Draw=5)

PR: Mrs Burritt d. Mlle duPuy 6-2 6-3

SF: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Burritt 6-1 6-2
SF: Kathleen Atkinson (US) d. Miss Saint-John 6-3 6-1

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) 6-2 7-5

The two finalists were sisters. This does not appear to have been an All-Comers’ Final or Challenge Round.

-----

????, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Miss Richardson (GB) 6-3 9-7

Dates uncertain. I am placing the event here as coastal events often took place in the late summer.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 02:45 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #12 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

September

August 31-September 4, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

CR: Violet Pinckney (holder) d. Amy Ransome 6-3 6-1

-----

August 31-September 6, Toronto Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Mrs T.H. Whitehead 6-1 6-4
SF: M. Davis d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. M. Davis 6-3 6-3

-----

August 31-September 7, Ladies' Western Championship, Chicago, Illinois, United States
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 9. Per Mark the draw is incomplete)

QF: Jennie Craven d. Maud Pennington 7-5 6-1
QF: Harriet Rew d. Sara Gardner 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Sadie Hudson d. Bessie Buchanan 10-8 6-3
QF: Carrie Neely d. Grace Cloes 5-7 6-4 9-7

SF: Craven d. Rew 6-3 8-6
SF: Neely d. Hudson 7-5 6-1

FI: Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely 8-6 6-3 6-0

Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Carrie Neely/Harriet Rew d. Anna Faulkner/Sadie Hudson 10-8 6-1
QF: Grace Cloes/Ida Morley d. Margaret Isgrig/Sadie Price 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Georgene Faulkner/Gertrude Hilton d. Hallie Champlain/Helen Robinson 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Nettie Champlain/Charlotte Reynell d. Miss Arnold/Bertha Morley 6-2 6-1

SF: Neely/Rew d. Cloes/Ida Morley 6-4 6-4
SF: Nettie Champlain/Reynell d. Georgene Faulkner/Hilton 8-6 8-6

FI: Carrie Neely/Harriet Rew d. Nettie Champlain/Charlotte Reynell 6-4 6-1 8-6

This event was played separately from the men’s Western Championships tournament, held earlier in the season.

Holder Marion Ring does not defend her singles tile.

-----

began September 1, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)


Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)


1R: E.L. Dainty (GB) d. Ethel Mott (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Florence Gould (GB)-bye

FI: Florence Gould (GB) d. E.L. Dainty 10-8 9-7

CR: Lottie Paterson (GB) (holder) d. Florence Gould (GB) 6-0 6-0

-----

September 8-13, Dinard Tournament, Dinard, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

1R: May Arbuthnot (GB)-bye
1R: Ethel Mott (GB)-bye
1R: Alice Manley-Sims (GB)-bye
1R: Alice Arbuthnot (GB) d. Helene Prevost 11-9 7-5

1R: Helen Chapman (GB) d. L. Dainty (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Jessica Manley-Sims (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Bruce-bye
1R: Nita Bloxsome (GB)-bye

QF: M Arbuthnot d. Mott 6-1 6-0
QF: A Arbuthnot d. A Manley-Sims 6-2 6-1
QF: Chapman d. J Manley-Sims (GB) 6-0 6-2
QF: Bloxsome d. Bruce 6-1 6-1

SF: M Arbuthnot d. A Arbuthnot default
SF: Bloxsome d. Chapman 3-6, 6-4, 10-8

FI: May Arbuthnot (GB) d. Nita Bloxsome (GB) 6-3 6-4

CR: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) d. May Arbuthnot (GB) default

May fought her way to the final-only to scratch to her sister!

-----

Cicrca September 8-9 Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

No known winner.

(Note from Mark Newman)
A note on the Pacific Coast Championships: According to the 1897 Wright and Ditson "Official Lawn Tennis Guide", the women's singles event at the 1896 Pacific Coast Championships was due to be played alongside the men's doubles event on September 8 and 9, at the Hotel Del Monte in California, but there were no entries for women's singles event, so, according to Wright and Ditson, Bee Hooper retained her title by default. However, one of the Californian newspapers had Marion Jones beating Bee Hooper (the holder) in the Challenge Round of the 1895 Pacific Coast Championships. There seems to be some confusion around this result.

(Note from Rollo)

According to the San Francisco Call of August 29 the entry fee for the event was 50 cents. All matches were to be 2 out of 3, except for the all-comers and Challenge rounds, which were to be best 3 of 5. The Call noted that the 1895 event was at San Rafael, where Hooper nearly lost to Marion Jones.

Interestingly the Call notes only the men's doubles final in its September 9th and 10th editions, solidifying Mark's information from Wright and Ditson.

The Call in its Sept 9, 1895 edition, states thatMarion Jones d Miss B Hooper in the finals of the Pacific Slope championships at San Rafael. This seemingly contradicts their own information from a year later. Confusion indeed! (This result is listed in the 1895 thread).

Finally, Max Robertson, in his authoritative Encyclopedia of Tennis, give Bee Hooper as the winner for the Pac Coast in 1894, then lists no winners from 1895-97. In 1898 the Pacific Coast was won by Marion Jones.

-----

September 10-13, Sleepy Hollow Tennis Club Tournament, Tarrytown, New York, United States
Venue: Sleepy Hollow Tennis Club

FI: Mabel Ferris d. Carrie Ferris 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Carrie Ferris/Edwin P. Fischer d. Kathleen Atkinson/H.S. Thayer 6-3 6-2

-----

September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Wolfenden 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Pillans d. Miss Tootell 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. F. Hoskins 6-0 6-0
1R: Amy Wilson Kirby-bye

1R: Alice Pickering-bye
1R: Lottie Paterson d. E. Morgan 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. E. Barnard 6-1 6-3
1R: Charlotte Cooper (owes 15) d. Georgina Wilson 6-3 6-3

QF: Austin d. Pillans 6-0 6-1
QF: Pennington-Legh d. Kirby 6-3 6-4
QF: Pickering d. Paterson 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Cooper (owes 15) d. Morton 6-1 6-1

SF: Austin d. Pennington-Legh 9-7 6-1
SF: Cooper (owes 15) d. Pickering 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 7-5 (owes 15)

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: Maud Shackle/Wilfred Baddeley d. Edith Austin/George Greville 6-1 3-6 6-3

Mrs Amy Kirby=the recently wed Amy Wilson. Cooper played under a handicap for the entire event, owing 15 (one point per game).

-----

September 14-21, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Henrica Ridding d. E. Morgan default
1R: Miss Bloxsome d. E. Barnard default
1R: Emma Ridding d. C. Morgan default
1R: Lottie Paterson d. L. Wilson 6-2 6-0

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Maude 6-3 6-4
2R: Georgina Wilson d. Helen Pillans 6-2 6-3
2R: Amy Kirby d. E. Wolfenden 7-5 6-3
2R: H Ridding d. Bloxsome 6-8 6-4 6-4

2R: Edith Austin d. Miss Gainsford 6-1 6-0
2R: Paterson d. E Ridding 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Miss Parsons default
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-0 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. G Wilson default
QF: Ridding d. Kirby 6-2 6-0
QF: Austin d. Paterson 6-3 6-1
QF: Cooper d. Pennington-Legh 6-1 6-0

SF: Hillyard d. Ridding 6-1 7-5
SF: Cooper d. Austin 6-2 8-6

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Blanche Hillyard d. Lottie Paterson/Maud Shackle 6-3 6-0

MX: Maud Shackle/Wilfred Baddeley d. Charlotte Cooper/George Hillyard 7-9 6-1 6-1

There was no Challenge Round in this event in 1896 because Blanche Hillyard had won the old Challenge Cup outright in 1895.

-----

September 21-26, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)
Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Vicars 6-1 6-1
1R: Charlotte Everard d. Miss Berry 6-0 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill-bye
1R: Ruth Dyas-bye

1R: Henrica Ridding-bye
1R: C. Duerden-bye
1R: Miss Green d. Miss Comber 6-8 6-4 7-5
1R: E. Vaudrey d. Emma Ridding 6-0 8-6

QF: Pickering d. Everard 6-1 6-2
QF: O'Neill d. Dyas 6-3 6-1
QF: H Ridding d. Duerden 6-1 6-3
QF: Vaudrey d. Green 6-2 6-1

SF: Pickering d. O'Neill 6-0 6-4
SF: H Ridding d. Vaudrey 6-1 1-6 6-2

FI: Alice Pickering d. Henrica Ridding 6-1 7-5

-----

September 22-26, Staten Island Ladies' Club Tournament, Livingston, Staten Island, United States
Venue: Staten Island Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=6)

PR: Bessie Moore-bye
PR: Juliette Atkinson d. Kathleen Atkinson 6-3 7-5
PR: Florence Stroud d. Miss Anderson 6-4 6-4
PR: Helena Hellwig-bye

SF: Moore d. J Atkinson 6-4, 6-4
SF: Helena Hellwig d. Stroud 6-1 6-2

FI: Bessie Moore d. Helena Hellwig 6-2 5-7 6-1

Doubles (Draw=4)


1R: Juliette Atkinson/Adeline Robinson d. Sadie Coffin/Miss Wendt 6-4 6-4
1R: Bessie Moore/Helena Hellwig d. May Boyd/Miss Koobe 6-4 6-4

FI: Juliette Atkinson/Adeline Robinson d. Bessie Moore/Helena Hellwig 6-3 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=7)

PR: Adelaide Robinson/J. Walker-bye
PR: Juliette Atkinson/Dr William N. Frazer d. Helena Hellwig/William H. Pouch 7-5 6-2
PR: Sadie Coffin/W. Batteils d. Kathleen Atkinson/F. Story 6-2 6-1
PR: May Boyd/Gordon Willis d. Florence Stroud/Alan D. Kenyon 6-2 6-1

SF: J Atkinson/Frazer d. Robinson/Walker 6-1 6-4
SF: Boyd/Willis d. Coffin/Batteils 8-6 6-3

FI: Juliette Atkinson/Dr William N. Frazer d. May Boyd/Gordon Willis 6-2 4-6 6-0

-----

began September 29, Championships of Bohemia, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary(Clay)

Single (Draw=4)

SF: Milada Cifkova d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-2 7-5
SF: G. Rössler d. Baroness Alberti default

FI: Milada Cifkova d. G. Rössler 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-3

There was a best-of-five-sets final in the women’s singles events at this tournament this year. It was usually held in late spring. Cifkova defends her 1895 title.

began circa August 29 Championships of Prague, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4)

SF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. G. Rössler 6-4 6-2
SF: Milada Cifka d. Baroness Alberti default

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Milada Cifka 6-1 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-2

Same contestants as the parellel event for the Championships of Bohemia. Rosembaum wins this event in five sets ober Milada Cifka.


-----

began September 30, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frl Zographo 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 01:46 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #13 of 115 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

October - December

November 9-14, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=6)


1R: C.H. or C.K. Peach-bye
1R: Constance Raleigh d. Sarah Howitt 6-5 6-2
1R: Mabel Shaw d. Edith Raleigh 6-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Phoebe Howitt-bye

SF: Raleigh d. Peach 4-6 6-2 7-6
SF: Howitt d. Shaw 6-2 6-2

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. Constance Raleigh 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Miss Howitt d. Constance Raleigh/Edith Raleigh 6-4 6-4
1R: C.H. or C.K. Peach/Mabel Shaw had a bye.

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Sarah Howitt d. CH. or C.K. Peach/Mabel Shaw 6-4 4-6 6-3


Mixed Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Florence Waters/Thomas Irving d. Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Phoebe Howitt/Alfred Dunlop-bye

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Alfred Dunlop d. Florence Waters/Thomas Irving 6-3 10-8


-----

Circa mid-November, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Miss Stewart d Mabel Lee-Steer 6-0 6-4 (handicap event)

No standard events for women were contested

-----

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Nelson, New Zealand

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Miss Mabin d Miss Moore 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Kennedy d Miss Leggatt 6-2 6-0

FI: Miss Kennedy d Miss Mabin 6-5 6-3

CR: Kate Nunneley d Miss Kennedy 6-1 6-0

Doubles

Won by holders Kate Nunneley/Miss Trimmell as there were no challengers.

Miss Kennedy was troubled by a blistered hand and her racquet was repeatedly knocked from her hand in attempting to return the fast strokes of her formidable opponent. Due to an absence of entries, Nunneley and Miss Trimnell retained the doubles title by walkover.

The lighter ball used (Slazenger's) proved somewhat puzzling to (most of the) Wellington competitors.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2016 at 01:41 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #14 of 115 (permalink) Old Nov 25th, 2010, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,080
                     
Re: 1896

Classification of players

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", October 14, 1896

Scratch

Blanche Hillyard
Louisa Martin


1/6

Charlotte Cooper

3/6

Edith Austin
Helen Jackson
Alice Pickering
Bertha Steedman


4/6

Ruth Dyas
Ruth Pennington-Legh

5/6

Katherine Grey
Elsie Lane
Lottie Paterson
Gertrude Provis
Agatha Templeman

15

Ida Cressy
Beatrice Draffen
Lucy Kendal
Amy Kirby
Henrica Ridding

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 28th, 2014 at 03:35 AM.
newmark401 is online now  
post #15 of 115 (permalink) Old Nov 25th, 2010, 03:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,429
                     
Re: 1896

Southern Cal edited in - thank you. Now I have to figure out how to rename the thread.
DavidK is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome