1931 results - Page 9 - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #121 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of August 3-9

Circa August 3-9, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (It) 6-3,6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/Valerio (It) w.o.

MX: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Mlle Lesueur 6-4 8-6
July 27-August 2,

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (!) 6-3
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 2-6 6-4
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

July 27-August 2, Chamonix, France (Clay)

SF or FI?: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Le Figaro on 2 August writes it as semifinal, and the day after writes it as final (with score 4-6 6-3 6-3)

MX: Cochet Charpenel/Philippe Gajan d. Weihermann Friedleben/Edouard Leven 6-2 4-6 6-3

--------

August 3-9, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-1

MX: Metaxa/Erik Worm (Dan) d. Regnier Golding/De Martino (Ita) ??
--------

August 3-9, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Mme F. Holzchuch 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Engerand/Joba d. Mlle Provencet/Dombreval 6-2 3-6 6-1
--------

August 3-9, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Boilaive 6-0 6-0

MX: Thomas/Emmanuel du Plaix d. Mme Taunay/Vladimir Landau 7-5 6-4
--------

August 7-9, Saint-Honoré-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Morel-Deville d. Mme Meyboom 6-0 6-2

MX: Morel-Deville/Pastré d. Meyboom/Cosmi 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 01:57 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #123 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Winifred Mason 7-5 6-4
FI: Gwen Sterry d. Esna Boyd Robertson 7-5 6-4

http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051...1_3_018_19.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1931_in_tennis#ref_HunNata

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 18th, 2013 at 08:28 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #124 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
August 10-16, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Leila-Claude Anet d. Simone Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Leila Claude-Anet/Simone Barbier d. Aimee Charpenel/Mme Poree 6-4 6-1

MX: Antoine Gentien/Simone Barbier d. Alain Bernard/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 6-3

The French Federation draw for the French has Aimue Charpenal. Mark and I both have seen Aimee as her given name.
She was Aimée Cochet (sister of Henri) married Charpenel.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #125 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

August 10-16, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Freville ??

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jacqueline Gallay d. Mme Kleinadel/Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Germaine Charnelet/Edmond Blanc 6-2 6-3
--------

August 10-16, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Fougères d. Mlle Haran 6-3 7-5

DF: Haran/Mlle Petrocochino d. Fougères/Mlle Freville 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX:
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #126 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

August 17-23, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 7-5

DF: Miss Rudo/Marie Conquet d. Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Carr Satterthwaite default

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Carr Satterthwaite/Hillyard default
--------

August 17-23, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Porée d. Mme Lerolle 6-3 6-4

DF: Porée/Mme Guyot d. Mme Sabouraud/Mme Legendre 6-3 6-4

MX: Porée/Robert Bouy d. Lerolle/Coutanson 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 02:53 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #127 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
1931 results

Unknown Dates

Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert 3-6 6-2 6-2
August 24-30,

SF: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Mlle Olivieri 6-2 6-2
SF: Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Godsmitch 6-5 (!) 7-5

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Sigart/Rosambert d. Nicole Desclercs de Montebello/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #128 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

early August, Finnish Championships, Helsinki (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Elna Lindfors 6-2 6-0
---------

August, Breslau (now Wroclaw), Germany (now Poland) (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Redlich (Aut) 6-0 6-2
---------

late August, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mlle Freville 6-1 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Fougères/Freville 6-2 7-5

MX: Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Fougères/Beauvillain 6-2 6-1
--------

late August, Grindelwald, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Franchi (Ita) d. Miss Carrassi (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Franchi/Ehrenreich d. Miss Brooksmith/Lindsay (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #129 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

August 27-31, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Albina Korotvickova 6-0 6-2

MX: Hammer/Emil Gabory d. Mlle Schrager/Franjo Schaeffer 10-8 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 6th, 2013 at 09:15 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #130 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

early September, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 6-1 6-4

DF: Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Devé Desloges d. Gallay/Marie Conquet 6-1 6-3

MX: Devé Desloges/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Philippe Gajan 4-6 6-3 6-2
-------

early September, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Beaugé d. Jeanne Peyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff/Mlle Marre d. Peyre/Simone Iribarne 6-2 7-5

MX: Adamoff/Blanchy d. Peyre/Canton ??
--------

August 31-September 6, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Edith Belliard 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Belliard/Mlle Martin d. Mme Wolfson/Marie Danet 6-2 6-4

MX: Neufeld/Roger Danet d. Belliard/Jung 6-1 6-1
---------

August 31-September 6, Lido di Venezia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-1 6-3

DF: Gallay/Burke d. Rost/Barbier 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot (Egy) d. Gallay/Pierre Grandguillot (Egy) 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 07:44 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #131 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

September 7-13, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-1

DF: Ryan/Edith Belliard d. Thomas/Mme Taunay 6-3 6-4

MX: Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Thomas/Antoine Gentien 6-1 7-5
---------

September 7-13, Polish Championships, Warsaw (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-1

DF: Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Grete Deutschova d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Pojouska 6-3 1-6 8-6 (win to check)

MX: Jedrzejowska/Ignacy Tloczynski d. Berthet/Beni Berthet (Fra) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 08:25 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #132 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of October 5-11

October ???? Coupe Poree, Paris, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart 46 64 64
September 21-October 4,

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-1
SF: Josane Sigart d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-4 15-17 6-2

DF: Doris Metaxa/Sigart d. Adamoff/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Sigart/Jean Borotra d. Payot/Hector Fisher 6-2 3-6 9-7
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #133 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

September 14-20, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay 6-1 6-1

DF: Ryan/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol/Edith Belliard wo

MX: Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Thomas/Antoine Gentien 6-1 6-1
---------

September 21-27, Vevey, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Gallay (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 8-6

MX: Regnier Golding/Giorgio De Stefani (Ita) d. Marie Conquet (Fra)/Boris Maneff 8-6 6-4
---------

late September, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: ??

MX: Ucci Manzutto/Georges Glasser d. Mlle Hermant/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 2-6 6-0 6-4
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #134 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

September 28-October 4, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-1

MX: Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Thomas/Vladimir Landau 7-5 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #135 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,972
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of September 14-20

Circa mid-September, Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Round robin women's singles event won by Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (Frn) default
October 5-11, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup:
FI: Round robin event won by Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)

For the Championships:
FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Greta Deutschova (Tch) 8-6 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (Frn) default

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 10:22 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome