1931 results - Page 8 - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #106 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
March 30- April 5, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stoeckel 6-0 6-2
FI: RU is Else Dam

DF: RU are Else Dam/Else Stoeckel
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of April 6-12

April 6-12, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
AKA Monte Carlo Country Club, Second Meeting

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-4
April 6-12, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Nicolopoulos 6-2 6-2
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 16th, 2013 at 05:17 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #108 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

April 19-26, Greek Championships, Athens (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Didi Vlasto Serpieri/Lenos d. Bamberger Neppach/Campbell 6-1 6-1

MX: Vlasto Serpieri/Jacques Grandguillot d. Lenos/Max Balli 6-2 4-6 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #109 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

late April, Ceylon Championships, ??

FI: Miss Steiger d. Nedra Obeysekera 6-3 7-5

DF: Mrs Norman/Miss Wright d. Doreen Sansoni/Pat Weinman 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Norman/Rennie d. Pieris/Fredrick De Saram 6-2 6-4
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #110 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

June 4-7, Romanian Championships, Bucharest (Clay)

SF: Anna Blanarova (Tch) d. Mrs Schreder (Hun) 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Anna Stavelova (Tch) 6-4 6-1

FI: Anna Blanarova (Tch) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-2

DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Schreder (Hun) d. Blanarova/Anna Stavelova (Tch) 7-5 6-2

MX: Ferenc Marsalek (Tch)/Blanarova d. Mrs Schreder/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 16th, 2013 at 07:55 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #111 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of June 29-July 5

date unknown, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN) ??
began May 11,
Venue: Ujpesti Torna Egylet

DF: Mrs Schréderné/Mrs Brandenburg d. Magda Baumgarten/Mrs Herbst ??

MX: Gabriella Szapary/Bela Kehrling d. Marietta Jankovich/Imre Zichy ??

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 22nd, 2013 at 08:26 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #112 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

late May, Warsaw International Champs., Poland (Clay)

FI: Elzbieta Lipopovna d. Ada Pozowska 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Grenzanka/Josef Malecek (Tch) d. Pozowska/Balas (Hun) 6-4 6-4
--------

May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Luise Horn 4-6 6-0 9-7
SF: Anne Peitz d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 0-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Anne Peitz 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Mathieu/René Gallepe (Fra) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek/Erik Worm (Dan) 6-2 6-0
--------

May, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Kallmeyer d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-4

---------

May, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Frl Ertel 6-3 6-4

MX: Deutschova/Daniel Prenn d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Curt Bergmann 6-2 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 22nd, 2013 at 08:33 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #113 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

June 12-18, Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 3-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-4

MX: Adamoff/Gottfried Von Cramm d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) wo
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #114 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2013, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

ended June 27, Apawamis Club Invitational, Rye, NY (USA)

FI: Dorothy Andrus d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-4 10-8
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #115 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of July 6-12

began July 5 International Chmps of Holland, Noorwijk-on-Sea (Clay)

????
July 5-15, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Margaretha Canters Dros/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 6-1

MX: Jung Henrotin (Fra)/Adriano Zappa (Arg) d. Canters Dros/Ronald Boyd (Arg) 4-6 6-4 10-8
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #116 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

July 21-26, Semmering, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel Panhans

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 8-6

MX: Valerio/Satoh (Jap) d. Rost/Enrique Maier (Esp) 6-4 6-3
---------

July, Bavarian International Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Maria von Ende Pflügner 8-6 6-4
SF: Marie Luise Horn d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Marie Luise Horn 6-2 7-5

MX: Valerio/Enrique Maier (Esp) d. Maria von Ende Pflügner/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 5-7 6-2
----------

July 6-12, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
SF: Mme F. Holzschuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-4 6-0

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme F. Holzschuch 6-1 6-1

MX: according Le Figaro: Mme Meunier/Grandguillot d. Weihermann Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) 6-2 5-7 6-4
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k2966604/f4.image

according Tennisz és Golf: Weihermann Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Mme Meunier/Grandguillot 6-1 5-7 6-4
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00049...1931_3_015.pdf

This magazine has also a different score in Singles Final: 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 17th, 2013 at 07:55 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #117 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

late June, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-3

MX: Valerio/Placido Gaslini d. Elsa Riboli/Goffredo de Banfield 6-1 6-2
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #118 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

July 2-5, Roubaix, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Roubaix

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Lesur 6-2 6-2

MX: Mme Inglebert/Grandguillot d. Barbier/Jacques Bonte 6-4 4-6 6-3
--------

July 6-11, Mont-Revard (near Aix-les-Bains), France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 5-7 6-3 6-0
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #119 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
1931 results

Unknown Dates

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff and Lolette Payot (SUI) divided the title
July 13-19

SF: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Colette Rosambert 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Rosie Berthet 11-9 12-10

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 10:13 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #120 of 256 (permalink) Old Jan 5th, 2013, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,761
                     
Re: 1931 results

July 20-26, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Menges 8-6 7-5

MX: Menges/Gosevisch d. Mme Hoek/Seinfeld 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2013 at 11:12 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome