1930 results - Page 39 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #571 of 590 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2017, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

From the London 'Times', Saturday, July 5, 1930:

"Lawn Tennis – The Championships – America's Day

"Yesterday was the Fourth of July, and the large number of Americans who made their way to the All England Lawn Tennis Courts at Wimbledon found much comfort there for their absence on that day of days from home, from the Stars and Stripes, the exploding of crackers, the noise and bustle of parades, and the hundred-per-cent enthusiasm for country and hometown.

"The American women's champion, Mrs Helen Wills Moody, proved she was still peerless among women players, and won the Championship at Wimbledon for the fourth time in succession […] Mrs Moody's right to the title is complete and undisputed. No one has made anything of a challenge against her this year, and Miss Elizabeth Ryan yesterday failed as simply as any of the others who had gone before. Had she been playing as she did some years ago, she might have employed her cunning and experience to some purpose, but it availed nothing against one who was mistress of the situation right from the start and always called the tune.

"No present-day player seems to have any prospect of overcoming Mrs Moody, for nearly all of them try to play in the same hard-hitting way. Until they can learn to use their heads as well as their arms, and to realise that mere power and force are not everything, they will not meet with much success. A more complete all-round game, in which strokes are constantly being varied, is necessary above all things. Young players are frequently so much coached that they lose all initiative. They play by the book, by the written or spoken word, they do not think or see for themselves, they have little confidence in themselves and their own powers of thinking and foresight, and they are afraid to strike out on a trail of their own. There will be a new champion when that is done. […]

"Mrs Moody's Victory

"Miss Ryan made but a slight resistance to Mrs Moody. She had come on the court prepared to vary her play in such a way as to keep Mrs Moody running, but she was seldom allowed to settle down and only at rare intervals could she do as she had planned. It was Mrs Moody who piped while Miss Ryan danced, and Miss Ryan got only two games in each set. She started well to take the first of all in which Mrs Moody was serving. She had a short return shot just dropping over the net on the far side to which neither Mrs Moody nor even Jean Borotra could have got up.

"That was only a brief tale, however, and Mrs Moody was soon in her stride. It was an easy stride, too, for she stood almost motionless in the centre of the baseline hitting strong and deep to the far corners with almost monotonous regularity, and Miss Ryan was made to run with energy from side to side in an endless and fruitless chase. That was as much as she could do, and she was early in the match seen to be tiring. She had a chance in the fourth game with only one point required, and hit out when up at the net with Mrs Moody at her mercy.

"She did better in the following game and won by getting Mrs Moody's service back with the same gentle returns. But that was all she could do in that set. An occasional well-placed and well-judged shot won a point, but more often they failed to baffle Mrs Moody, who got up to drive them far from Miss Ryan's reach.

"Miss Ryan started very feebly in the second set and lost a game as quickly as it could be lost. The second, however, came her way, two of her drop shots finding Mrs Moody far away and unable to get there in time. Mrs Moody, however, was soon back in the lead in the third game. Then Miss Ryan made her last despairing effort, and in doing so strove to quickly get up to the net after her service and was foot-faulted, for the linesmen yesterday seemed to have suddenly discovered that many players do foot-fault. That upset her calculations a little, and though she did contrive to get near to the net at times it was small profit, for Mrs Moody had the means of stopping that kind of thing with fine drives down the side of the court.

"Mrs Moody then began to serve at her best, and a love game followed – the fifth. Miss Ryan came back at that and won to love on her service, Mrs Moody being rather weak in her returns on the backhand. That was all, for Mrs Moody went straight away to win. In the last game Miss Ryan made one of her short shots; Mrs Moody got it back and Miss Ryan hit out. Then, to show that she too was an adept at a short shot, Mrs Moody made a stop volley that just fell over the net, and won."
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 590 (permalink) Old Jun 20th, 2017, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: C. Viganň d. M. Sertorio 6-0 6-0
1R: ‘Baby’ Manfredi d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) default
1R: S. Peretti d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) default
1R: Baroness Maud Levi d. Signora Garcia 6-2 6-1
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. Signora Colloridi 6-0 6-0
1R: Lina Gadda d. Nelly Neppach (GER) default
1R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA) d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) default
1R: Rosetta Gagliardi d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-1
2R: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini default
2R: Viganň d. Manfredi 6-2 6-1
2R: Baroness Levi d. Peretti 6-1 6-0
2R: Luzzatti d. Gadda 6-0 6-1
2R: Gagliardi d. Claude-Anet 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. B. Clerici 6-2 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Giuliana Grioni 6-1 6-0
--

QF: de Álvarez d. Perelli 6-3 6-2
QF: Baroness Levi d. Viganň 7-5 6-2
QF: Luzzatti d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Neufeld 6-1 6-3
--

SF: de Álvarez d. Baroness Levi 6-2 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Luzzatti default
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0
--

DF: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 7-5 7-5
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo/Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Pat Hughes (GB)/Lucia Valerio 4-6 6-4 6-2

Notes: This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships. At one point in the women's singles final Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3 4-1 before losing.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jun 20th, 2017 at 09:12 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #573 of 590 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2017, 02:28 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,777
                     
Re: 1930 results

It is very nice to have full results from an event such as the Italian. Thanks Mark.

Updated.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
 
post #574 of 590 (permalink) Old Jun 26th, 2017, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update

June 3-9, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Draw of 46

PR = Preliminary round

1R: Ursula von Billerbeck d. Erna Springer 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Ellen Hoffmann d. Gerda Amende-Horowsky (TCH) 6-2 6-1
1R: Elly Ledig d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) default
1R: Anne Peitz d. Erna Fischer 6-1 6-4
1R: Annemarie Löwenthal d. Frau Stein 6-1 6-1
1R: Klara Hammer d. Marion Cramer 6-0 6-0
1R: Ellen Tübben-Garke d. Annie Sturm 7-5 6-3
1R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Else Koehne 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Frau Schöneich 6-3 6-1
1R: Irma Kallmeyer d. Lotte Ertl (TCH) 6-2 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Cilly Aussem d. Vera Menges 6-2 6-2
2R: Edith Sander d. Grete Deutschova (TCH) default
2R: Toni Schomburgk d. Ernestine Kuhlmann 6-0 6-1
2R: Hete Stitzel-Kaeber d. Annemarie Buss 6-3 6-3
2R: Ilse Friedleben d. von Billerbeck 6-4 6-2
2R: Hoffmann d. Ledig 6-2 6-2
2R: Peitz d. Löwenthal 6-1 6-4
2R: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Princess Josephine von Lobkowitz (TCH) default
2R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Gisela Enger 6-2 6-4
2R: Ruth Kohnert d. Amalie Schiering 6-3 2-2 retired
2R: Daisy Uhl d. Frl Krotoschin 6-0 6-0
2R: Irmgard Rost d. Margot Haepp 6-4 6-0
2R: Hammer d. Tübben-Garke 6-0 6-2
2R: Nelly Neppach d. Horn 6-3 6-4
2R: Neufeld d. Kallmeyer 1-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 6-3 6-2
--

3R = Third round

3R: Aussem d. Sander 6-3 6-1
3R: Schomburgk d. Stitzel-Kaeber 6-1 6-1
3R: Friedleben d. Hoffmann 6-2 6-2
3R: Adamoff d. Peitz 2-6 7-5 6-0
3R: de Álvarez d. Kohnert 6-3 6-3
3R: Rost d. Uhl 6-0 6-4
3R: Hammer d. Neppach 6-4 7-5
3R: Krahwinkel d. Neufeld 6-4 6-2
--

QF: Aussem d. Schomburgk 6-4 6-2
QF: Friedleben d. Adamoff 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Lilí de Álvarez d. Rost 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Krahwinkel d. Hammer 9-7 7-5
--

SF: Aussem d. Friedleben 6-1 6-4
SF: Krahwinkel d. de Álvarez 6-0 8-6
--

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 8-6 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Erna Fischer/Vera Menges 6-1 6-0
1R: Annemarie Buss/Daisy Uhl d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Else Koehne default
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Erna Springer/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) 6-3 6-0
1R: Isle Friedleben/Elly Ledig d. Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Grete Rohrer (TCH default
1R: Ruth Kohnert/Nelly Neppach d. Gerda Amende-Horowsky (TCH)/Lotte Ertl (TCH) 6-2 6-4
1R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Irmgard Rost d. Marie-Luise Horn/Edith Sander 6-2 6-0
1R: Ellen Hoffmann/Irma Kallmeyer d. Klara Hammer/Hete Stitzel-Kaeber 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Gisela Enger/Annemarie Löwenthal 6-2 6-3
--

QF: Aussem/Schomburgk d. Buss/Uhl 6-2 6-4
QF: Friedleben/Ledig d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 4-6 7-5 9-7
QF: Kohnert/Neppach d. de Álvarez/Rost default
QF: Adamoff/Neufeld d. Hoffman/Kallmeyer 3-6 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Aussem/Schomburgk d. Friedleben/Ledig 6-0 6-4
SF: Adamoff/Neufeld d. Kohnert/Neppach 6-4 6-2
--

FI: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 27

1R = First round

1R: Annemarie Buss/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Erik Worm (DEN) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber/Martin Zander 6-2 6-2
1R: Elly Ledig/A. Tomilin d. Gerda Amende-Horowsky (TCH)/Roderich Menzel (TCH) 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Edith Sander/Gustav Jaenecke default
1R: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Georges Glasser (FRA) d. Anne Peitz/Bräuer 6-2 6-3
1R: Grete Rohrer (TCH)/Rohrer (TCH) d. Gisela Enger/Harry Schwenker 6-1 6-2
1R: Annemarie Löwenthal/Ferdinand Henkel d. Vera Menges/Ehrenreich 6-3 6-1
1R: Ellen Hoffmann/Friedrich Frenz d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Ludwig Haensch 6-0 8-6
1R: Ruth Kohnert/Herbert Eichner d. Irmgard Rost/Édouard Thurneyssen (FRA) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Emmanuel du Plaix (FRA) d. Frau Stein/Knüppel 8-6 6-0
1R: Ilse Friedleben/Béla von Kehrling (HUN) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Dr Ludmar Heitmann 6-0 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (USA) d. Buss/Count von Salm 6-2 6-1
2R: Krahwinkel/Worm d. Ledig/Tomilin 6-2 6-1
2R: T. Schomburgk/H. Schomburgk d. Adamoff/Glasser 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Rohrer/Rohrer 6-1 7-5
2R: Löwenthal/Henkel d. Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Daniel Prenn default
2R: Klara Hammer/Leonhard Lorenz d. Hoffmann/Frenz 6-3 6-3
2R: Kohnert/Eichner d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB)/Rau default
2R: Friedleben/von Kehrling d. Neufeld/du Plaix 6-2 7-5
--

QF: Aussem/Tilden d. Krahwinkel/Worm 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Neppach/Kleinschroth d. T. Schomburgk/H. Schomburgk 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Löwenthal/Henkel d. Hammer/Lorenz 6-3 6-4
QF: Friedleben/von Kehrling d. Kohnert/Eichner 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Aussem/Tilden d. Neppach/Kleinschroth 6-2 7-5
SF: Friedleben/von Kehrling d. Löwenthal/Henkel 7-5 7-5
--

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Béla von Kehrling (HUN) 6-3 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 10:38 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #575 of 590 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2017, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update

August 3-10, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 42

1R = First round

1R: Klara Hammer d. Frl Kobe 6-4 6-3
1R: Phyllis Mudford (GB) d. Marie Pflügner 6-8 6-2 6-0
1R: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Frl Haff 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Toni Schomburgk d. Marion Cramer 6-3 6-3
1R: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Ruth Kohnert default
1R: Irmgard Rost d. Frau Fehlmann (SUI) 6-3 6-3
1R: Vera Menges d. Nana Nagler 6-3 6-4
1R: Grete Deutschova (TCH) d. Elly Ledig 1-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Ellen Hoffmann d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) default
1R: Ilse Friedleben d. Frl Esche 7-5 6-1

The remaining players had a bye,
--

2R = Second round

2R: Cilly Aussem d. Erna Springer 6-1 6-0
2R: Frl Lorentz d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-4 2-6 8-6
2R: Annemarie Löwenthal d. Jenny Sandison (IND) 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Mence Canters (NTH) d. Annemarie Buss 6-1 6-2
2R: Hammer d. Mudford 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Schomburgk d. Eisenmenger 6-1 6-0
2R: Baumgarten d. Else Stöckel (DEN) 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: LolettePayot (SUI) d. Edith Sander 6-1 6-3
2R: Rost d. Menges 6-1 8-10 6-2
2R: Hoffmann d. Deutschova 6-0 11-9
2R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Marie-Luise Horn 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Friedleben d. Gisela Enger 6-2 6-1
2R: Kathleen Godfree (GB) d. Hilde Weihe 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Anne Peitz d. [Erna] Redlich (AUT) 6-4 6-2
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-3
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Maria Paksy (HUN) default
--

3R = Third round

3R: Aussem d. Lorentz 6-0 6-0
3R: Canters d. Löwenthal 6-0 6-4
3R: Hammer d. Schomburgk 0-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Payot d. Baumgarten 6-3 7-5
3R: Rost d. Hoffmann 6-1 6-2
3R: Friedleben d. Rollin-Couquerque 4-6 13-11 6-4
3R: Godfree d. Peitz 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Krahwinkel d. Jędrzejowska 4-6 6-3 6-4
--

QF: Aussem d. Canters 6-2 6-3
QF: Payot d. Hammer 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Rost d. Friedleben 6-3 6-1
QF: Krahwinkel d. Godfree 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Aussem d. Payot 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Krahwinkel d. Rost 7-5 2-6 6-3
--

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Else Stöckel (DEN) d. Frl Haff/Frl Lorentz 6-1 6-4
1R: Ellen Hoffmann/Irma Kallmeyer d. Marion Cramer/Edith Sander 6-1 6-4
1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Frl Kobe/Erna Springer 6-4 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Gisela Enger/Ruth Kohnert default
1R: Annemarie Buss/Elly Ledig d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Maria Paksy (HUN) default

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Vera Menges 6-0 6-0
2R: Mence Canters (NTH)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Klara Hammer/Hilde Weihe 7-5 6-3
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Deutschova/Stöckel 6-4 6-1
2R: Jędrzejowska/Sandison d. Hoffman/Kallmeyer 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Aussem/Schomburgk d. Buss/Ledig 6-3 6-0
2R: Frau Fehlmann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Frl Esche/Nana Nagler 6-2 6-0
2R: Ilse Friedleben/Irmgard Rost d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT)/[Erna] Redlich (AUT) 6-2 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock (GB)/Phyllis Mudford (GB) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Marie Pflügner 6-3 6-0
--

QF: Godfree/Holcroft-Watson d. Canters/Rollin-Couquerque 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Jędrzejowska/Sandison d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-4 6-4
QF: Aussem/Schomburgk d. Fehlmann/Payot 6-1 6-0
QF: Haylock/Mudford d. Friedleben/Rost 9-7 6-4
--

SF: Godfree/Holcroft-Watson d. Jędrzejowska/Sandison 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Haylock/Mudford d. Aussem/Schomburgk 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-3 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 41

1R = First round

1R: Irmgard Rost/Gar Moon (AUS) d. Frl Esche/Harry Gottschewsky 6-2 8-6
1R: Edith Sander/Eberhard Nourney d. Maria Paksy (HUN)/Bano (HUN) default
1R: Marie-Luise Horn/Oskar Kreuzer d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Hector Fisher (SUI) 6-3 7-5
1R: Phyllis Mudford (GB)/Hermann David (GB) d. Vera Menges/Gosewich 6-0 6-4
1R: Else Stöckel (DEN)/Fritz Gleerup (DEN) d. [Erna] Redlich (AUT)/H. Eiffermann 6-1 6-4
1R: Frau Fehlmann (SUI)/Paul Féret (FRA) d. Frl Haff/Gottfried von Cramm 6-4 6-2
1R: Marion Cramer/Dr Ludmar Heitmann d. Toni Schomburgk/Roderich Menzel (TCH) default
1R: Annemarie Löwenthal/Harry Hopman (AUS) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT)/[Rolf] Kinzl (AUT) 6-3 6-3
1R: Hilde Weihe/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Ruth Kohnert/Nicolae Mishu (ROU) default

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Colin Gregory (GB) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz 6-1 11-9
2R: Ellen Hoffmann/Takeichi Harada (JPN) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Tibor Krepuska (HUN) default
2R: Gisela Enger/Heinz Remmert d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Max Stolarow (POL) default
2R: Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Ferenc Marsalek (TCH) d. Klara Hammer/Dr Walter Dessart 6-1 6-3
2R: Rost/Moon d. Sander/Nourney 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Mudford/David d. Horn/Kreuzer 6-2 6-3
2R: Anne Peitz/Friedrich Frenz d. Stöckel/Gleerup 6-4 6-1
2R: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Dr Walter Buss d. Marie Pflügner/Leonhard Lorenz 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Ilse Friedleben/Tamino Abe (JPN) d. Frl Lorentz/Hans Eberstein 6-4 7-5
2R: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Nana Nagler/Mitterer 6-3 6-2
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Crawford (AUS) d. Erna Springer/Werner Menzel 6-1 6-4
2R: Jenny Sandison (IND)/Donald Rutnam (IND) d. Elly Ledig/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 6-4
2R: Fehlmann/Féret d. Cramer/Heitmann 6-2 6-1
2R: Weihe/Kuhlmann d. Löwenthal/Hopman 6-2 6-4
2R: Mence Canters (NTH)/Henk Timmer (NTH) d. Annemarie Buss/Jack Willard (AUS) 6-4 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock (GB)/Horace Keats-Lester (GB) d. Frl Kobe/Bräuer default
--

3R = Third round

3R: Godfree/Gregory d. Hoffmann/Harada 8-6 6-3
3R: Deutschova/Marsalek d. Enger/Remmert default
3R: Rost/Moon d. Mudford/David 9-7 6-1
3R: Payot/Buss d. Peitz/Frenz 6-3 6-3
3R: Friedleben/Abe d.Holcroft-Watson/Hughes default
3R: Sandison/Rutnam d. Krahwinkel/Crawford 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Fehlmann/Féret d. Weihe/Kulhmann default
3R: Haylock/Keats-Lester d. Canters/Timmer 6-1 6-2
--

QF: Godfree/Gregory d. Deutschova/Marsalek 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Payot/Buss d. Rost/Moon 5-7 7-5 6-1
QF: Friedleben/Abe d. Sandison/Rutnam 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Haylock/Keats-Lester d. Fehlmann/Féret 6-3 4-6 6-1
--

SF: Godfree/Gregory d. Payot/Buss 6-2 6-0
SF: Haylock/Keats-Lester d. Friedleben/Abe 6-2 6-0
--

FI: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Colin Gregory (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Horace Keats-Lester (GB) 6-4 7-5
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 10:47 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #576 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2017, 01:16 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,777
                     
Re: 1930 results

Added. Thanks Mark.

Updated.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #577 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2017, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update

I'll repost the women's singles draw for the inaugural International Italian Championships below, with some changes made therein (highlighted in bold) and virtually the complete women's doubles and mixed doubles draws now added:

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Carmelita Viganň d. Maddalena Sertorio 6-0 6-0
1R: ‘Baby’ Manfredi d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) default
1R: S. Peretti d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) default
1R: Baroness Maud Levi d. [] Garcia 6-2 6-1
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. [] Colloridi 6-0 6-0
1R: Lina Gadda d. Nelly Neppach (GER) default
1R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA) d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) default
1R: Rosetta Prouse d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-1
2R: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini default
2R: Viganň d. Manfredi 6-2 6-1
2R: Baroness Levi d. Peretti 6-1 6-0
2R: Luzzatti d. Gadda 6-0 6-1
2R: Prouse d. Claude-Anet 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. B. Clerici 6-2 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Giuliana Grioni 6-1 6-0
--

QF: de Álvarez d. Perelli 6-3 6-2
QF: Baroness Levi d. Viganň 7-5 6-2
QF: Luzzatti d. Prouse 6-1 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Neufeld 6-1 6-3
--

SF: de Álvarez d. Baroness Levi 6-2 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Luzzatti default
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. L. Marazza/’Baby’ Manfredi 6-2 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Lucia Valerio d. Ucci Manzutto/Madeline O’Neill (GB) [?] 6-0 6-2
QF: Baroness Maud Levi/Anna Luzzatti d. E. Clerici/Carmelita Viganň 6-3 6-2
QF: Giulia Perelli/Rosetta Prouse d. B. Clerici/Gabriella Malenchini default
QF: Claude-Anet/Neufeld d. Giuliana Grioni/S. Peretti 6-3 6-4
--

SF: de Álvarez/Valerio d. Baroness Levi/Luzzatti 6-2 6-1
SF: Claude-Anet/Neufeld d. Perelli/Prouse 6-2 9-7
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 7-5 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Ucci Manzutto/Emmanuele Sertorio d. Maddalena Sertorio/De Fernex 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Leonardo Bonzi d. [????] 6-0 6-0
1R: Baroness Maud Levi/Placido Gaslini d. ‘Baby’ Manfredi/Bogdadly default
1R: B. Clerici/Alessandro Fč d’Ostiani d. [????]

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Umberto de Morpurgo d. S. Peretti/T. Leonardi default
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) [?]/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) d. Giulia Perelli/Daniel Prenn (GER) default
2R: Rosetta Prouse/Colombo d. A. Bonzi/A. Borletti 6-0 6-0
2R: Neufeld/L. Bonzi d. Manzutto/Sertorio 6-3 6-2
2R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Carmelita Viganň/Max Whitmore (GB) 6-2 6-2
2R: Baroness Levi/Gaslini d. Clerici/Fč d’Ostiani 6-0 6-1
2R: Anna Luzzatti/James De Martino d. Giuliana Grioni/Augusto Rado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. L. Marazza/Dubini 6-1 6-0
--

QF: de Álvarez/de Morpurgo d. O’Neill/Count Salm 6-0 6-0
QF: Neufeld/L. Bonzi d. Prouse/Colombo 6-2 6-4
QF: Claude-Anet/Brugnon d. Baroness Levi/Gaslini 6-3 6-1
QF: Valerio/Hughes d. Luzzatti/De Martino 6-2 6-0
--

SF: de Álvarez/de Morpurgo d. Neufeld/L. Bonzi 7-5 6-0
SF: Valerio/Hughes d. Claude-Anet/Brugnon 6-3 10-8
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Umberto de Morpurgo d. Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Notes: This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships. At one point in the women's singles final Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3 4-1 before losing.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 21st, 2017 at 08:41 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #578 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 21st, 2017, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1930 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Update

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

1R: C. Viganň d. M. Sertorio 6-0 6-0

1R: Rosetta Gagliardi d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Update

I'll repost the women's singles draw for the inaugural International Italian Championships below, with some changes made therein (highlighted in bold) and virtually the complete women's doubles and mixed doubles draws now added:

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

1R: Carmeltia Viganň d. Maddalena Sertorio 6-0 6-0

1R: Rosetta Prouse d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default
Carmeltia is not a name. In Italy could be Carmela, or Carmelina, or Carmelita.

Rosetta Gagliardi and Rosetta Prouse are the same woman: Gagliardi married Prouse.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #579 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2017, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

May 20-24, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

FI: Sidonie Aidinyan d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0
--

DF: Sidonie Aidinyan/Ucci Manzutto d. E. Ara/A. Pincherle 6-2 6-0
--

XDF: Sidonie Aidinyan/B. Aidinyan d. Ucci Manzutto/Gottfried von Banfield 6-0 3-6 9-7
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #580 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2017, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Circa August 22-25, Rimini, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. I. Albori 6-0 6-1
SF: Elsa Riboli d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Elsa Riboli 6-3 6-1
--

XDF: Lucia Valerio/Alessandro Fč d'Ostiani d. Elsa Riboli/Lucio Savorgnan default
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #581 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2017, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update and correction

September 8-14, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

SF: Luica Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) default
SF: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. [] Rami (?) 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 4-6 8-6 retired
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. Irmgard Rost (GER)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 3-6 6-2
--

XDF: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Georges Glasser (FRA) [score?]
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #582 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2017, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Circa September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. [] Adamoli 6-0 6-3
SF: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Giulia Perelli 6-0 6-1
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 7-5 7-5
--

XDF: Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Amici-Grossi d. Judith Backhouse (GB)/Viellard 6-1 retired
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 23rd, 2017 at 07:01 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #583 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2017, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update

September 22-28, Cernobbio, Lake Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-4 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #584 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2017, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1930 results

Update

October 3-9, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Lenz Cup

Elimination rounds

First round

Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Gerda Amende (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Giulia Perelli 6-1 6-2
Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 8-6 6-2
Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 6-4
Grete Detuschová (TCH) d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 3-6 6-1
Annelies Riedel (TCH) d. Princess Joesphine von Lobkowitz (TCH) 6-2 6-2
Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Frl Jung 6-2 6-0
Rosetta Prouse d. Lotte Ertl (TCH) 6-2 6-1
Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Grete Kommenda (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Mme Meunier (FRA) d. Ada Prada 6-2 6-3
Elsa Riboli d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-2 9-7
--

Second round

Rost d. Adamoff 6-2 5-7 6-4
Payot d. Baumgarten 6-0 7-5
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Deutschová 6-2 7-5
Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
Lucia Valerio d. May Koželuhová (TCH) 6-3 6-8 6-2
Neufeld d. Prouse 6-0 6-3
Aussem d. Meunier 6-1 6-1
Riboli d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 3-6 9-7 8-6
--

Third round

Payot d. Rost 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jędrzejowska d. Friedleben 6-1 4-6 6-2
Valerio d. Neufeld 1-6 6-4 6-3
Aussem d. Riboli 6-4 6-0

Note: The results might be incomplete for some of the above rounds.
--

Final rounds

Payot d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Aussem d. Jędrzejowska 6-0 2-6 10-8
Jedrzejowska d. Payot 6-4 2-6 6-4
Aussem d. Valerio 3-6 6-3 9-7
Payot d. Aussem 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Jedrzejowska 6-3 6-4
--

Final classification

1. Lolette Payot (SUI)
2. Cilly Aussem (GER)
3. Lucia Valerio
4. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)
--

[The following three draws are incomplete]

Main open women's singles event

Singolare Signore – Prima Categoria


QF: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4 6-3
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Irma Kallmeyer (GER) 6-2 5-2 retired
QF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4 7-5
--

SF: Adamoff d. Valerio 3-6 7-5 8-6
SF: Schomburgk d. Friedleben 2-0 retired
--

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3 6-4
--

Women's doubles

QF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) 6-3 6-4
QF: Irma Kallmeyer (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Frl Bauer/Frl Kessler 6-0 6-1
QF: Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) default
QF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Ruth Kohnert (GER)/Ernestine Kuhlmann (GER) 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Adamoff/Neufeld d. Kallmeyer/Rost 3-6 7-5 8-6
SF: Aussem/Schomburgk d. Deutschová/Payot 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-4 11-9
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Christian Boussus (FRA) d. Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Michel Haberl (AUT) 6-2 6-3
QF: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Charles Aeschlimann (SUI) d. Irmgard Rost (GER)/Béla von Kehrling (HUN) 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Fritz Kuhlmann (GER) d. Else Huss (GER)/Mitterer (GER) 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Hermann von Artens (AUT) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) 6-1 6-4
--

SF: Aussem/Boussus d. Payot/Aeschlimann 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Schomburgk/von Artens d. Friedleben/Kuhlmann default
--

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Christian Boussus (FRA) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Hermann von Artens (AUT) 8-6 6-0
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 23rd, 2017 at 02:52 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #585 of 590 (permalink) Old Jul 25th, 2017, 12:13 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,777
                     
Re: 1930 results

Added in. Thanks Mark.

Updated.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome