1934 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
1934 results

1934


Summary by Andrew Tas

The most dominant figure in womens tennis for the past decade, Moody, was missing due to injury and so Round stepped up and became the first British woman to win Wimbledon since Kitty McKane in 1926. Jacobs had a good year with losses to Round in the Wimbledon final, to Scriven in the French final but then winning the US Championships (She also won the Italian Champs). Sperling won the German while Palfrey was runner-up at the US Championships. At the Wightman Cup America defeated England 5-2 with Palfrey and Jacobs both defeating Round and Scriven during singles play.

World Top Ten Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the London Daily Mirror.

01. Dorothy Round (GB)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
04. Sarah Palfrey (US)
05. Peggy Scriven (GB)
06. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
07. Lolette Payot (Swt)
08. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
09. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
10. Carolin Babcock (US)

World Top Ten (according to Pierre Gillou, President of the ITF)

*According to the New York Times this top ten list, announced on August 22, was a compilation
vote by the International Tennis Federation

01. Dorothy Round (GB)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Margaret (Peggy) Scriven (GB)
04. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
05. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
06. Sarah Palfrey (US)
07. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
08. Lolette Payot (Swt)
09. Carolin Babcock (US)
10. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)

World Rankings by Sir Gordon Lowe(of the "Star" - British paper)

01. Dorothy Round (GB)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Ger)
04. Margaret (Peggy) Scriven (GB)
05. Simone Mathieu (Fr)
06. Sarah Palfrey (US)
07. Cilly Ausem (Ger)
08. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
09. Lolette Payot (Swt)
10. Carolin Babcock (US)

------------------

Andrew Tas deserves credit for many results culled from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual and Almanack. He also wrote the summary.

Newmark was a major contributor. He used editions of "Lawn Tennis and Badminton". For Mark's results in their original form go to:
Results from 1934

------------------

So far I have covered January and February in the London Times.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 27th, 2016 at 12:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 1-7

December ????-January 1, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Yvana Orlandini (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Yvana Orlandini (Ity) ????

MX: Christian Boussus/Simone Barbier d. Henri Bolelli/Mlle Fournier 8-6 6-2

Goldschmidt defends her title.

-----

end of December 1933/Beginning of January 1934, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Mrs Macbeth 9-7 6-0

DF: Myrtle Herbert/Miss O'Mahony d. Mollie McGrath/Miss Smith 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Myrtle Herbert/Carpenter d. Mrs [Kiesey]/Lamb 6-1 6-2

-----

ended January ????, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 7-5

DF: Mitchell/Henry d. ??

-----

Circa December 30, 1933-January 4, 1934, New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Louie Bickerton (Aus) d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton (Aus)/Nell Hall (Aus) d. Dulcie Nicholls/Gldays Melody 6-3 6-3

MX: Nell Hall (Aus)/Eskel D. Andrews d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus)/Charles Donohoe (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

January 1-7, Juan-les-Pins International, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins LTC

QF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-0 6-1

SF: Weivers d. Aimée Charpenel 6-8 6-4 10-8
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. ????

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-3

A small entry. The long semi vs Mme Charpenal may have tired Weiwers. No doubles events.
Source: Little, Riviera, page 253.

-----

January 1-7, Saint Moritz Covered Court Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Palace Hotel

FI: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 4-6 8-6 6-3

Sources: Le Figaro and Lowe's Annual

-----

December 23, 1933-January 7, 1934, Parsi Gymkhana Open, Bombay, India

SF: Leela Row d. Mrs G. Johnstone 6-2 6-1
SF: Mucca H. Dinshaw d. Parin Dinshaw 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Leela Row d. Mucca H. Dinshaw 6-0 6-0

DF: Kshama Row/Leela Row d. Mucca H. Dinshaw/Parin Dinsahw 6-1 6-0

MX: Leela Row/Janmeeja Charanjiva d. M.R. Kavasji/Andrew Pereira 6-1 8-6

First edition.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 8-14

January 8-14, 4th Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine Club

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fra) d. Mlle Lermitte 6-3 7-5

MX: Paulette de Saint-Ferreol (Fra)/Vladimir Landau d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 8-6 6-0

Cosette St. Omer Roy continues her success on the Riviera circuit. The title here makes her 3rd consecutive singles trophy. Little writes "the ladies singles entry was very weak." (Riviera, p. 254).

No ladies doubles.

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Mary Chapman d. Gwen Griffiths 8-6 6-3

-----

January 13-20, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Marjorie Stork d. Miss Parrott 6-0 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Harvey-Johnston/Sohan Lal d. Eileen Homan/C.G. Pountney 9-11 6-3 6-2

The dates for this tournament were changed after this edition, and a second edition in 1934 began on November 28.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 15-21

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Nancy Lewis d. Gwen Stevenson 6-2 6-4

-----

January 13-20, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

SF: Marjorie Stork d. Lena McKenna-Baker 6-2 6-1
SF: Margaret Parrott d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston 6-4 6-4

FI: Marjorie Stork d. Margaret Parrott 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Mrs Duncan Smith/Marjorie Stork d. Mrs Brown/Margaret Parrott 6-2 6-1

MX: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Sohan Lal d. Eileen Homan/C.G. Pountney 9-11 6-3 6-2

-----

The British Wightman Cup team, headed up by Dorothy Round, leaves for a Caribbean tour on January 21. They will contest the Jamaican Championships

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 12th, 2016 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

January 18-27 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHMPS Sydney (Grass)
*Note that Lowe's has date of Jan 22-27-verify dates.

Draw of 32

1st Round
Joan Hartigan d. Truda Cox 6-0 8-6
E.Corrigan d. Mrs. McCorbett 8-6 6-3
I.Purdy d. Dorothy Dingle w/o
Ula Valkenburg d. G.Stevenson 6-2 6-2
Alison Hattersley d. Nancy Chitty 6-8 9-7 6-4
May Blick d. Peach 6-3 6-2
Helen McTaggot d. Nancy Lewis 6-4 8-6
Louie Bickerton d. D.Bellamy 6-1 6-3

Mall Molesworth d. M.Chapman 6-0 6-2
P.O'Connor d. K.Commins 6-2 6-3
Nell Hall d. Peg Menzies 6-1 6-2
J.Williams d. J.Bubb 6-2 6-1
Muff Wilson d. Dot Stevenson 7-5 6-3
Kath Le Messurier d. Nina Vickery 6-4 7-9 6-3
N.Lewis d. Vera Selwin 6-1 6-8 6-1
Emily Westacott d. Utz 6-3 6-3

2nd Round
Hartigan d. Corrigan 6-3 6-1
Valkenburg d. Purdy 6-2 6-4
Hattersley d. Blick 13-11 6-4
Bickerton d. McTaggot 6-2 6-0

Molesworth d. O'Connor 6-3 6-4
Hall d. J.Williams w/o
Wilson d. Le Messurier 6-1 6-1
Westacott d. N.Lewis 8-6 7-5

Quarters
Hartigan d. Valkenburg 6-1 6-4
Bickerton d. Hattersley 6-3 6-1
Molesworth d. Hall 6-4 6-1
Wilson d. Westacott 2-6 10-8 6-3

Semis
Hartigan d. Bickerton 6-1 6-3
Molesworth d. Wilson 7-5 6-4

Final
Hartigan d. Molesworth 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15 or 16)

1R Bickerton/Hall d. Coyne/A.Tosch 6-4 6-2
1R Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/T.Cox 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Menzies/O'Connor 6-1 6-4
1R Bellamy/R.Harper d. Conway/C.Danford 7-5 6-4

1R Chitty/Lewis d. Collison/Hone 6-2 7-5
1R D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson d. Gardyne/Lemessurier 1-6 8-6 7-5
1R Molesworth/Westacott d. Sylvia Harper/McTaggot 6-2 7-5
1R Cassidy/Wilson bye?

QF Bickerton/Hall d. Hattersley/Selwin 6-2 8-6
QF Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Bellamy/R.Harper 6-2 6-4
QF Chitty/Lewis d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-3 7-5
QF Molesworth/Westacott d. Cassidy/Wilson 6-2 6-3

SF Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Bickerton/Hall 6-3 6-1
SF Molesworth/Westacott d. Chity/Lewis 6-4 6-3

FI Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Valkenburg 6-8 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

All except byes except following pairs
1R GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 62 64
1R D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 61 64
1R H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 64 62


2R H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or walkover
2R D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson wo
2R R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 64 64
2R D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 36 63 62

2R N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 62 63
2R A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 63 63
2R R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 64 86
2R E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 62 62


QF H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 62 63
QF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 61 75
QF A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 61 62
QF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 61 86


SF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 61 63
SF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 1311 86

FI E Moon/ J Hartigan [2] d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott [4] 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Hall = maiden name of Hopman.
A. Lewis = Nancy Lewis
McTaggert = Helen Sloan (Mrs RE McTaggett)
------------------------------------------------------
Notes:
Mall Molesworth, age 39, made a stunning run to the final. In the final she was unable to beat her 21 year old opponent, but she won the doubles crown. She is the oldest singles finalist and doubles champ on record in Oz.

Hartigan's defence in Sydney was not as arduous as the year before. She showed how much her game had improved under the coaching of Jim Willard, reaching the final without dropping a set. In the other half of the draw, New South Wales country champion Muff Wilson defeated Westacott 2-6 10-8 6-3, with Westacott being too fearless on her drives going for a clean winner on every shot. Muff survived a match point in moving on. Wilson found Molesworth a different proposition in the semifinal. The former champion broke up Wilson's game by mixing short chips and deep drives to win 6-4 7-5. If she had tried this tactic against Hartigan in the final she might have had more success than she did by trying to outhit and out-run someone so much younger. It was 11 years since Molesworth's first national final, and she could not keep the pace with her stronger and more mobile opponent, going down 1-6, 4-6.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2010 at 09:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 22-28

January 22-28, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Toni Schomburgk 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Toni Schomburgk/Frau von Ende 6-2 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/ Gottfried von Cramm d. Frl Buss/Curt Oestberg (Swd) 6-3 6-0

-----

January 22-28, Cannes New Courts Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

?R: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-2

SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Betty Hobson (GB) 6-3 6-0
SF: Ingram (GB) d. Gladys Clarke-Gervoise (GB) 6-3 6-4

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Joan Ingram (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-2 9-7

Newmark writes: This tournament replaced New Courts LTC, that was expelled from the list of affiliated clubs of the French Federation, as written by Le Figaro on 24 January.

Therefore Alan Little may be error when he places this tournament at the New Courts LTC. Another possibility is the expulsion announced on January 24 makes this the last New Courts LTC event.

-----

January 20-27, All India Championships, Allahabad, India

DF: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Jenny Sandison d. Margaret Parrott/Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Margaret Parrott/Edward V. Bobb 3-6 6-1 6-2

-----

January 20-29, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-1

DF: Olive Stebbing/Mrs M.E. Stephens d. Kshama Row/Leela Row 4-6 8-6 8-6

MX: Olive Stebbing/Anand Gupte d. Mrs A.E. Bell/John Tew 6-4 0-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January 29-February 4, Gallia International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club at the Gallia Hotel.

SF: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 3-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-4 6-2

Ingram led 2-0 in the 3rd set of the final but then lost control, dropping 6 of the next 7 games.

-----

ends February 4, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/ Paul Feret 7-5 3-6 6-2

The Times writes that Hardwick is the only British entry here.

-----

January 29-February 2, Estoril International, Estoril, Portugal (Clay)

1R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Miss Evans (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hamilton (GB) d Mrs Collett (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Miss Lloyd George d Mme Concaicao Costa 8-6 6-2

??

SF: Scriven d. Hamilton 6-2 6-3
SF: Joan Ridley (GB) d Gabriela Cantarino 6-0 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-1

Doubles

1R: Miss Lloyd George (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d Miss Evans (GB)/Miss Smith (GB) 6-1 7-5

????

FI: Joana Heredia/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Gabriela Centarino/Maria Teresa Cunha 6-1 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley (GB)/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Roland Journu (Frn) ????

-----

Circa late January, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) default

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/M. Pflügner (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Einer Ulrich 6-4 6-2

The timing of the German Indoors makes this the probable week for this event.

-----

January 25-February 2, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Stork 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs E. Jordan/Marjorie Stork d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Margaret Parrott 6-3 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/Edward V. Bobb d. Margaret Parrott/[N.] Ramaswami 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of February 5-11

February 5-11, Carlton Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

3R: Betty Hobson (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-4 6-4

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Gabriele Szapary (Aut) 7-5, 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-1 6-2

Thomas won the event easily.

Joan Ingram, "the one competitor who could have given Muriel Thomas problems", was upset by Betty Hobson in the 3rd round. (Little, Riviera, page 254). The 3R probably=the quarterfinals, but without a draw it is a mere guess at this point.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of February 12-18

February 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Gabriele Szapary (Aut) d. B R Riley 6-0 6-1
1R: Jackie McAlpine (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Paulette St Ferréol 6-4 6-1
1R: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-0 6-1

QF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Szapary 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: McAlpine d. Yorke 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Henrotin d. Betty Hobson (GB) 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Mme Buchelet 6-1 6-1

SF: Thomas d. McAlpine 6-3 6-0
SF: Hardwick d. Henrotin 6-3 6-3

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin 6-2 6-3

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/ Wilmer Hines (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-2 6-3

Muriel wins the "hat trick". Hardwick was worn out before the final, having played matches earlier in the day.

Draw note: M. B. Hobson=Betty Hobson.

-----

February 7-19, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Esther Bonjour 6-2 6-1

DF: Esther Bonjour/Leela Row d. Yolande Gough/Olive Stebbing 7-5 6-2

MX: Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Leela Row/[N.] Ramaswami 4-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of February 19-25

February 18-25, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Beaulieu Club

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Gabriele Szapary (Hun) 6-1 5-7 7-5
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Giuliana Grioni (Ita) 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Betty Hobson 6-4 6-2
1R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Violet Lermitte (GB) 6-4 6-3

1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Mlle Morane 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Joan Marquis 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Jackie McAlpine (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mona Riddell (GB) 6-3 6-2

QF: Yorke d. Satterthwaite 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Burke d. Ridley 6-4 6-1
QF: Valerio d. Hardwick 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Henrotin d. Ingram 6-1 6-0

SF: Yorke d. Burke 10-12 6-2 7-5
SF: Henrotin d. Valerio 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1 4-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Mlle Morane/Mlle Morane 6-1 6-4
QF: Hardwick/Satterthwaite d Grioni/Lermitte 0-6 6-2 6-3

????

FI: Sylvia Henrotin/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gottfried Von Cramm (Ger) d. Gabriele Szapary (Aut)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 7-5 6-3

Adeline "Billie" Yorke's win is a huge surprise. Coming off a recent illness, this is only her 3rd event on the Riviera and her 2nd in singles. The net loving Yorke won 4 matches-all of which went the distance. Her 42 game semi over Dorothy Burke was the match of the week.

Note: Alan Little writes Dorothy Burke competed as Andrus (p. 256).

-----

began February 17 , Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Dorothy Round (GB) 6-4 6-1

-----

February 20 United States and British Commonwealth vs Jamaica Exhibition, Kingston, Jamaica (Clay)

United States and British Commonwealth d. Jamaica 10-0

Mary Heeley (GB)/Freda James (GB) d Miss Dacosta/Mrs Poulle 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d Mrs Davis 6-0 6-0
Virginia Rice (US) d N Slater 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Round (GB) d Mrs Davis 6-1 9-7

Kay Stammers (GB) d Mrs Poulle 6-1 6-1

A one day exhibition, with 5 ladies and 5 men's matches

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of February 26-March 4

February 25-March 6, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Jackie McAlpine (GB) d. Mme De Bruyn Kops (Neth) 6-4 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Butler 6-0 6-2

2R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. ????
2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Mary Hardwick 6-2 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. McAlpine 6-3 6-2
2R: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Gabriele Szapary (Aut) d. Colette Rosambert (Fra) default
2R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Joan Marquis 6-2 6-3
2R: Satterthwaite d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-1 6-0

QF: Henrotin d. Burke 6-0 10-8
QF: Valerio d. Yorke 6-1 6-0
QF: Szapary d. Ridley 6-1 6-2
QF: Thomas d. Satterthwaite 6-3 7-5

SF: Henrotin d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
SF: Thomas d. Szapary 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) default

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gottfried Von Cramm (Ger) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-4 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Joan Ingram (GB) ????

For the Beaumont International Cup (teams must be from same nation).

SF: Muriel Thomas/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Colette Rosambert (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mary Hardwick/Joan Ingram (GB) 6-1 6-2

FI: Muriel Thomas/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Thomas defaults from the singles final to save energy for the prestigious Beamont Cup doubles final. It pays off, as she nd Billie Yorke just clip past Americans Dorothy Andrus Burke and Elizabeth Ryan.


-----

began February 26 Bermuda Chmps, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Sachs (US) d Mrs Penelope McBride (US) 5-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 11:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of March 5-11

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", March 10, 1934:

"The German Tennis Bund has also announced that certain clubs have been suspended from membership as not conforming to the new Hitler Code. It is pointed out, however, that the individual members of these clubs may join other Bund clubs by proving that they are not disciples of Marxism, by producing a certificate of good conduct, and by supplying evidence of adherence to the present German Government System."

-----

Circa March 5-10, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

1R: May Blick d. Thelma Flinn 6-2 6-2

2R: Dot Weston d. Nancy Phelps 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Chapman d. Jean Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 6-3
2R: May Blick d. Hilda Sara 6-3 6-2
2R: Kath Le Messurier d. Ruby Skinner 6-3 6-0
2R: Betty Ward d. ??
2R: Edna Collison d. ??
2R: Shirley Whittaker d. Flossie Newman 6-0 6-3

QF: Weston d. Chapman 6-1 6-1
QF: Hoddle-Wrigley d. Blick 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF: Le Messurier d. Ward 6-2 6-4
QF: Collison d. Whittaker 6-2 6-3

SF: Weston d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 5-2 def
SF: Le Messurier d. Collison 6-2 6-1

FI: Dot Weston d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-3

Hot weather (108 degrees in the shade) caused a distressed Hoddle-Wrigley to retire in the SF. She collapsed by the umpire's chair and was 'out' for ten minutes. Weston herself collapsed in the dressing rooms afterwards. The trying weather continued through until the finals.

Doubles

1R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Shirley Whittaker d. Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 8-6 6-3
1R: Nancy Phelps/Gwen O'Halloran d. Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 6-4 6-4
1R: Yvette Wilson/Myra Pearce d. Thelma Flinn/Lorna Bollen 6-2 7-5
1R: May Blick/Edna Lawrence d. Lyndale Morris/Anna Menz 6-2 1-6 6-3

QF Le Messurier/Chapman d. Blick/Lawrence 6-4 6-3
QF Phelps/O'Halloran d. Kath Wemyss/Mrs HC Martin 6-4 8-6
QF Dot Weston/Gwen Griffiths d. Wilson/Pearce 6-2 8-6
QF Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker d. Mrs E Britten-Jones/Gwen Hack 6-0 6-2

SF Le Messurier/Chapman d. Phelps/O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
SF Weston/Griffiths d. Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker 6-4 7-5

FI Le Messurier/Chapman d. Weston/Griffiths 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Le Messurier/Jack Crawford d. Weston/Len Schwartz 9-11 7-5 6-4
SF: Griffiths/Gar Moon d. Blick/Vivian McGrath 6-4 0-6 6-4

FI: Le Messurier/Crawford d. Griffiths/Moon 9-7 7-5

Mixed final was replayed after first match stopped at 86 57 to Crawford/Le Messurier

------

March 7-12, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton LTC

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Colette Rosambert d. Miss Spalding 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Belliard d. Totte Zehden 6-1 6-2

2R: Sylvia Henrotin d. ????
2R: Joan Ridley d. B R Riley 6-1 6-2
2R: Gabriele Szapary d. Joan Marquis 6-2 6-4
2R: Ida Adamoff d. Violet Lermitte 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Anna Luzzatti 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosambert d. Helen Andrus 6-1 6-0
2R: Edith Sander d. ????
2R: Lucia Valerio d. ????

QF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
QF: Szapary d. Adamoff 2-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Andrus Burke d. Rosambert 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Edith Sander 6-2 6-0

SF: Henrotin d. Szapary 6-3 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Andrus Burke 6-4 4-6 12-10

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-0 6-2

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles event where teams must be from same nation)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Elizabeth Ryan/Wilmer Hines (US) 13-11 2-6 6-3

Many of the top English players depart. Henrotin's only set lost was in the final. In the Coupe des Nations, a special Mixed Doubles event, Henrotin and legeay came back from 1-3 down to best Ryan and Hines 13-11 2-6 6-3


-----

March 5-8, Montego Bay, Jamaica

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Dorothy Watson 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Heeley (GB) d. Miss Edwards 6-1 6-1
1R: Freda James (GB) d. Virginia Rice (US) default
1R: Dorothy Round (GB) d. Loris Leyden 6-1 6-1

SF: Stammers d. Heeley 6-4 6-3
SF: James d. Round 6-2 6-4

FI: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Freda James(GB) 6-4 6-1

This tournament featured both some of the overseas players visiting Jamaica this year and some of Jamaica's own best players.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 11:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of March 12-18

March 11-18, Egyptian Championshps, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos (Gre) d. Mlle Jensen 6-3 6-3

DF: I. Lenos (Gre)/Phyllis Xydis (Gre) d. Mlle Jensen/Mrs Whittington 8-6 6-4

MX: Mlle Baird/ Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. I. Lenos/Sanna 7-5 6-2

-----

March 13-18, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

?R: Mona Riddell (GB) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-2 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mona Riddell (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 4-6 6-4

MX: Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/ Emil Lotan d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Max Ellmer (Sui) default

A weak field. The heavies are competing in Italy.

-----

Circa mid-March, Bordighera International, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Henry McCulley (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

March ????, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Joyce Williams 6-3 3-6 13-11

-----

March 10-18, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Olive Stebbing d. Mrs C.V.N. Sastri 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs Birely/Mrs Lawrence 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/N. Krishnaswamy d. Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 6-2 3-6 12-10

-----

March 8-17, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Margaret Parrott d. Marjorie Stork 6-1 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 11:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of March 19-25

March 18-23, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Eyvor Aquilon d. Miss E. Cederholm in 2 sets

DF: Enegran Aquilon/Gull Roberg d. Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus in 2 sets

MX: Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg d. K. Nyberg/Kalle Schroeder in 2 sets

-----

March 17-24, London Covered Court Championships, West Kensington, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Ermnyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Thelma Jarvis 11-9 4-6 6-4
1R: Gethyn Harry d. G E Tomblin 4-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Joan Strawson d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathleen Robertson-bye
1R: Tiny Alston-bye
1R: Phyllis King-bye
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 3-6 6-0

1R: Elsie Pittman d. Dorothy Crouch 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs A W Lyon d. Penny Weekes 6-4 7-5
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-1
1R: Effie Peters-bye
1R: Joy Cunningham-bye
1R: M Goff-bye
1R: Joan Marshall d. I D Edwards default
1R: Eileen Whittingstall-bye

2R: Harvey d. Mayne 6-2 6-1
2R: Harry d. Strawson default
2R: Robertson d. Alston 6-3 6-4
2R: Marriott d. King default

2R: Pittman d. Lyon 6-4 6-2
2R: Peters d. Morfey 7-5 6-3
2R: Joy Cunningham d. M Goff 6-4 6-3
2R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Marshall 6-1 6-1

QF: Harvey d. Harry 6-4 6-1
QF: Robertson d. Marriott 7-5 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Peters 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Whittingstall d. Cunningham 6-4 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Robertson 6-4 6-4
SF: Whittingstall d. Pittman 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Whittingstall 4-6 10-8 6-0

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters 6-2 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Mrs Marriott/John Olliff 6-0 6-0

Eileen was one game from winning the title at 6-4 5-2.

-----

circa March 19-25, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Rotheram 6-0 6-0
QF: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
QF: Lili Sárkány (Hun) d. Klara Hammer (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-2 6-0

SF: Aussem d. Andrus 4-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Sárkány 6-2 7-5

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 1-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 7-5 6-4
SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Miss Hambury/Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles


SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Lucia Valerio/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-2 6-3
SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Henry Culley (US) 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 6-4 6-2

-----

March 22-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

QF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. ????
QF: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-3
QF: Grete Deutsch (Cz) d. Mona Riddell 7-5 6-1
QF: Simone Mathieu d. ????

SF: Lyle d. Thomas 4-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Mathieu d. Deutsch 7-5 6-2

FI: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Hector C. Fisher (Sui) d. Simone Mathieu/Jack Lysaght (GB) 6-2 6-2

A surprise win for Nancy Lyle over clay court maven Simone Mathieu. This is the 1st Riviera event this year for both ladies. Lyle recovered from 4-6 2-5 to storm back over Muriel Thomas 4-6 9-7 6-3 in the semis. Nancy dodged 3 match points on the damp court to grab the middle set. Play was then stopped (it is unclear if this was due to rain or a break). When play resumed Lyle took the 3rd.

In the final Lyle was steady from the baseline and drew Mathieu up with drop shots and slices.

Source: Little, Riviera, page 258.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 11:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 449 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of March 26-April 1

March 22-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred Lowe 6-0 6-3

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Miss Rodd 9-7 5-7 6-4

MX: Audrey de Smidt/ Norman Farquharson d. Winifred Lowe/Jack Condon 6-1 2-6 6-1

-----

Circa end of March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 7, 1934: "The finals were played at Oslo last week. Mme A. Werring won the women's singles for the eighth time."

-----

March 26-31, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: L M Thorn d. Helen Burr 6-1 6-1
1R: Yvonne Law d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-1
1R: Jenny St John Maule d. B R Riley 1-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Joan Marshall d. Pat Owen 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. Rita Jarvis 6-3 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. K M Greaves 6-0 6-2
1R: Nathalie Feiron d. Nina Borein Brown 6-4 7-5

1R: Patience Thomson d. Norah Edes 6-4 6-4
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mrs E H Bakewell 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Sheila Paterson 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs J C R Reneall d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie default
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Cecily Marriott default
1R: P Scott d. Penny Weekes default

2R: Phyllis King d. Thorn 6-0 6-0
2R: Audrey Richardson d. O Minchin 6-1 6-2
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. C Mellor 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. P E Lannon 6-1 6-2
2R: Law d. Maule 6-1 6-1
2R: Marshall d. Tomblin 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Goss d. Feiron 7-9 6-4 9-7

2R: Betty Batt d. J Mills 6-2 6-2
2R: M E Polden d. Mrs E Winter 6-2 6-1
2R: Gethyn Harry d. Thomson 7-5 6-3
2R: Wheatcroft d. Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Gladys Southwell d. Morfey default
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Scott 6-1 6-3

3R: King d. Richardson 6-3 6-1
3R: Mayne d. Edgington 8-6 7-5
3R: Law d. Marshall 13-11 6-4
3R: Shepherd-Barron d. Goss 5-7 6-2 6-2

3R: Batt d. E W Winsor 7-5 6-4
3R: Polden d. Ermyntrude Harvey default
3R: Harry d. Wheatcroft 9-7 5-7 6-2
3R: Dearman d. Southwell 6-3 6-4

QF: King d. Mayne 6-0 6-0
QF: Law d. Shepherd-Barron 9-7 6-1
QF: Batt d. Polden 6-1 6-4
QF: Dearman d. Harry 6-2 6-3

SF: King d. Law 6-4 6-1
SF: Dearman d. Batt 6-2 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 8-6 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Phyllis King/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 6-4

-----

March 26-April 1, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-1 8-6
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 11-9

DF: Nancy Lyle (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Hector C. Fisher (Swt) d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Jacqueline Goldschmidt, French #4, upsets both Nancy Lyle and Simone Mathieu. Whittling down a 4-1 lead by Simone in set tow, Jacqueline saved 4 set points and prevailed 6-4 11-9.

-----

???? Dieppe Tournament, Dieppe, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-1
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Simone Barbier 0-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2

-----

March 30-April 4, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Mrs Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5, 6-8, 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Charles Hare 6-2 6-0

-----

ended April 2, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia (Clay)

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-4

-----

March 24-29, Saint Louis District Indoor Championships, St Louis, Missouri, US (Indoors)
Venue: Washington University Fieldhouse

FI: Alita Davis d. Anne Lindemann 6-3 6-4

MX: Violet Furlong/[Joyce]Portnoy d. Florabelle Peer/Charles McMillen 6-3 6-4

Violet seems as odd name for a man-rechceck

-----

circa late March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Klara Hammer (Ger) 6-0 3-6 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Frl Winkler 6-4 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Hambury/Luciana Rosaspina 6-1 6-1
SF: Olga Haycraft (GB)/Mme de Bruyn Kops (Neth) d. Klara Hammer (Ger)/Frl Winkler 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Mme de Bruyn Kops (Neth) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giovanni Palmieri d. Klara Hammer (Ger)/Dr Walter Buss (Ger) 6-0 6-1
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Frl Winkler/Emmanuele Sertorio 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giovanni Palmieri d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2017 at 01:15 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome