1904 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 08:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
1904 results

Summary:

The year belongs to Dorothea Douglass and May Sutton. Both ladies are usualy accorded the honor of being the best players of the pre-1914 era. Both go unbeaten in 1904-with Dorothea winning all 9 events she enters.

1904 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Dorothea Douglass
2-4. Charlotte Cooper Sterry
2-4 Blanche Bingley Hillyard
2-4 Constance "Connie"Wilson
5-6. Ethel Thomson
5-6 Agnes "Agatha" Morton
7-10. Winifred Longhurst
7-10 Violet Pinckney
7-10 Angela Greene
7-10 Hilda Lane

-----

Many scores from this thread came from Newmark. His original thread for 1904 may be found at:
1904 - TennisForum.com

Thanks to Jimbo for many additions.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 02:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

January
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 04:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

February

began February 18, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: V. Henshaw (GB) d. Miss Rooke (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Bournd/Charles G. Allen (GB) d. Miss Powell (GB)/Edward R. Allen (GB) default

-----

February 26-March 6, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Hotel de Paris

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: K Kentish (GB)-bye
1R: Margheritade Robiglio d. Mrs Humphreys 6-0 3-0 retired
1R: Vera Warden (US) d. Countess Brockdorff default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye

SF: de Robiglio d. Kentish 6-2 6-3
SF: Schulenburg d. Warden 6-1 6-3

FI: Margherita de Robiglio d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 6-2

MX: K Kentish (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty(GB) default

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 9th, 2016 at 12:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #4 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

March

March 7-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-3 6-2
1R: Vera Warden (US) d. Countess Brockdorff 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Darbyshire d. Marie Mascha (Aut) default
1R: Miss Bourne-bye

1R: Mlle Chalier d. J. de Palagi 6-1 6-0
1R: K. Kentish (GB) d. Mlle de Gladky 6-3 6-1
1R: Margheritade Robiglio d. Miss Mackenzie 6-1 6-0
1R: "Miss Player"-bye

QF: Schulenburg d. Warden 6-3 6-2
QF: Darbyshire d. Bourne 7-5 6-4
QF: Chalier d. Kentish 6-4 6-4
QF: de Robiglio d. "Player" default

SF: Countess von der Schulenburg d. Darbyshire 6-2 6-2
SF: de Robiglio d. Chalier 6-1 6-0

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Margherita de Robiglio 8-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles:

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Marie Mascha (Aut)/Carl H. Mascha (Aut) default
SF: K. Kentish (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Mlle Chalier/Edward Allen (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. K. Kentish (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) default

-----

March 15-23, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ruth Winch (GB) d. L. Flemmich 6-2 6-0
1R: Hilda Simpson (GB) d. Mrs MacDonald (GB) 7-5 6-1
1R: H. Miles d. Paula Gusserow (Ger) 6-0 6-2
1R: K. Kentish (GB) d. Miss Bruce Johnston 7-5 2-6 7-5

1R: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Helen Reckitt (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Maud Reckitt (GB) d. M. Terencio default
1R: Countess Brockdorff d. “A.N. Other” default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. A. Sparrow 6-0 6-0

QF: Winch d. Simpson default
QF: Kentish d. Miles 6-2 6-3
QF: Ransome d. Reckitt default
QF: Schulenburg d. Brockdorff default

SF: Winch d. Kentish 6-0 6-2
SF: Schulenburg d. Ransome 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 7-5

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, April 6, 1904: “The fifteenth annual tournament for the Championships of Cannes was brought to a successful conclusion on the three perfect courts attached to the Beau Site Hotel on Wednesday, March 23, after a week of delightful weather and glorious sunshine. It rained the day before the tournament began, and it hailed hard the day after it was over, but the whole week could not have been more fortunate with weather.

“Mr George Simond undertook the duties of referee and handicapper in a most satisfactory way, while Tom Fleming, the professional attached to the Beau Site courts, assisted him putting the matches into court and generally attending to the want of the players. All the winter months those beautiful hard courts, the finest on the Riviera, are kept going with play of the best description, where all the leading players of their day have at one time or another competed. At one time the Renshaws made the Beau Site their headquarters, while now the Dohertys follow in their footsteps [...]

“The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin gave the first prize in the Gentlemen’s Championship, Mrs Catherine Doherty the first prize in the Ladies’ Championship, and Mrs Miles the first prize in the Ladies’ Doubles. The presentation of the prizes took place in the Beau Site Hotel just before the Lawn Tennis Ball began on Wednesday, March 23, and Mrs Doherty very kindly presented them.

-----

March 22-26 - South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Emma Ragless d. Maisie Parr 6-4 6-3

SF: Lily Addison d. Miss Brown 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF. F. Ayers d. Ragless 6-5 6-2

FI: Lily Addison d. F. Ayers 6-2 3-6 7-5

CR: Lillian Payne (holder) d. Lily Addison 6-2 6-5

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Maisie Parr/Lillian Payne d. Miss Forsyth/Lily Addison 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss Black/Miss Jolly d. F. Ayers/Miss Brown, walkover

FI: Maisie Parr/Lillian Payne d. Miss Black/Miss Jolly 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)


1R: Maisie Parr/Dr David Harbison d. Lillian Payne/John Baker 7-5 6-4
1R: Lily Addison/Harry Parker (NZ) d. F. Ayers/Robert Bowen 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Miss Forsyth/Rodney Heath d. Emma Ragless/Walter Marsden 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss Black/Louis Saxon-bye

SF: Parr/Harbison d. Addison/Parker 6-1 7-5
SF: Forsyth/Heath d. Black/Saxon 6-4 6-3

FI: Maisie Parr/Dr David Harbison d. Miss Forsyth/Rodney Heath 6-4 6-2

Lillian Payne, the holder of the singles title, did not play through the singles event in 1904. However, she and Maisie Parr, the holders, did play through the doubles event. In 1903, Maisie Parr had won the mixed doubles event with Robert Bowen.

Addison, Jolly and Black were from the state of Victoria.

"When Miss Parr and Miss Payne both went up to the net and slashed left and right the Victorians were taken aback"

In an interview after the tournament, the New Zealand star Harry Parker, who had played in England and won this year's South Australian men's title, spoke with the Adelaide Advertiser:

“Miss Ayres is exceptionally clever at the net in a double and, in this respect, she is far ahead of any lady we have in New Zealand. In the singles I considered Miss Payne to be the strongest, her service being exceptionally severe and giving her a great advantage. Miss Parr, her great opponent, is possibly quite her equal at the net. I have not seen Miss Gyton or Miss Payton play, but I think Miss Payne would make a very good match with Miss Nunneley, the lady champion of NZ, whose play is well know in Sydney. From what I have seen a New Zealand ladies team would not be able to hold their own. We have not a ladies double that would have a chance against one made up from among Misses Parr, Payne and Ayres”

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 02:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

April

April 2-4, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: E. Holmes d. C. Gatenby 4-6 6-5 6-2
1R: E. Burrowes-bye

FI: E. Holmes d. E. Burrowes 6-4 6-4

CR: Nina Rock (holder) d. E. Holmes 6-3 6-5

-----

April 25-May 2, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=8)


1R: Dorothea Douglass d. K. Kentish 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mabel Squire 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. L. Clarke 6-1 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-4
SF: Greville d. Winch 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-3 8-6

Toupie Lowther was the singles holder and did not defend. Holders Laurie Doherty/Toupie Lowther did not defend their mixed title.

----

April 28-30, Ojai Valley Open, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-2
SF: Ruby Garland d. Miss Kinney 6-1 6-1

FI: Violet Sutton d. Ruby Garland ????

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Ruby Garland/Florence Sutton d. Miss Kinney/Violet Sutton 4-6 6-2 10-8

FI: Ruby Garland/Florence Sutton d. Miss Baker/May Sutton 6-3 10-8

MX: Violet Sutton/John Donnell d. May Sutton/Horace Donnell 1-6 6-3 6-4

Wright & Ditson's for 1905, on page 227, writes:

http://www.archive.org/stream/wright.../n282/mode/2up

and also Ojai's honour roll, on page 24, has the final May Sutton d. Violet Sutton
http://ojaitourney.org/wp-content/up...TED-5-9-14.pdf

-----

Spring, Hawaii, Honolulu, US

FI: Mrs. S.G. Wilder d. Cunha ??

CR: J. Horner d. Mrs. S.G. Wilder 7-5 6-3 6-1

Doubles

FI: Mrs. S.G. Wilder/Mrs. Ivers d. Mrs. Davies/Ward ??

CR: A. Ward/E. Horner d. Wilder/Ivers 6-0 6-1 6-2

MX: L. Ward/A.R. Cunha d. Mrs. Ivers/Derby 6-2 8-10 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 02:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

First half of May

?? Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

FI: May Sutton d Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-2

Date unclear, but the source (Alan Little's book on May Sutton) indicates this was played after Ojai and before May went east with her brother Charles to contest the US Nationals in Philadelphia. Mrs Bruce (nee Sutton) is May's older sister.

-----

began May 9, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Fogelmarck 6-2 6-2
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Sigrid Mark 7-5 6-4
1R: Elsa Wallenberg-bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)-bye

1R: M. Jarmann-bye
1R: Ida Gabb-bye
1R: S van Dobeln-bye
1R: Ebba Hay d. G. Weckin 6-2 6-0

QF: Adlerstrahle d. Castenschiold 6-1 6-2
QF: Wallenberg d. Bjurstedt 6-2 6-3
QF: M. Jarmann d. Gadd 6-1 6-1
QF: van Dobeln d. Hay 6-2 6-1

SF: Adlerstrahle d. Wallenberg 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF: van Dobeln d. Jarmann 0-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

May 14-17, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Stöhr 6-3 6-1

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Bitzel (?) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 9th, 2016 at 12:09 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

Second Half of May

May 14-19, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: The Wanderers' Club

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Amy Kirby (GB) d. Annie Auret 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Ensor d. Mrs Stevenson 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Woodley d. Mrs Melville 9-7 6-3
1R: Una Turnbull d. Miss Struben 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Shaw d. Mrs Newbold 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs Stuart d. E. Alexander 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs Reid d. L. Alexander 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Phillip-bye

1R: P. Stewart d. Mrs Ansell 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Young d. G.E. Mann 6-1 8-6
1R: G.E. Kirkman d. Mrs Nicolson 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Gluyas d. Mrs Cowie 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Russell d. Mrs Brinton default
1R: Mabel Neville d. Miss Burrill 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Brock-bye
1R: Mrs Saunders-bye

2R: Kirby d. Ensor 6-1 6-3
2R: Turnbull d. Woodley 6-0 6-0
2R: Shaw d. Stuart 6-2 6-2
2R: Reid d. Phillip 2-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Stewart d. Young 6-0 6-4
2R: Gluyas d. Kirkman 0-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Neville d. Russell 6-3 6-2
2R: Brock d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

QF: Mrs Kirby d. Turnbull 5-7 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs Reid d. Shaw 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF: Stewart d. Gluyas 6-1 6-4
QF: Mrs Neville d. Brock 6-2 6-2

SF: Mrs Kirby d. Mrs Reid 6-2 7-5
SF: Mrs Neville d. Stewart 6-0 6-3

FI: Amy Kirby (GB) d. Mabel Neville 6-4 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=35)

QF: Amy Kirby (GB)/Arthur Kirby (GB) d. L. Alexander/Frank Cochran 6-2 6-0
QF: Miss Gluyas/Taylor d. Miss Burrill/Stanley Cockerell 7-5 6-1
QF: Una Turnbull/Walter Tripp d. Mrs Reid/E. Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF: Mabel Neville/P.C. Hunt d. Mrs Washington/R.W.G. Clarke 6-0 6-4

SF: Kirby/Kirby d. Gluyas/Taylor 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF: Neville/Hunt d. Turnbull/Tripp 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Amy Kirby (GB)/Arthur Kirby (GB) d. Mabel Neville/P.C. Hunt 6-4 6-2

The holder Miss F Kuys did not defend her singles title.

-----

began May 16, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Lucie Bergmann-bye
1R: Countess Brockdorff-bye
1R: A. Schierenberg-bye
1R: H. Lewisohn d. Frau von Loeper 6-0 6-1

1R: M. Lewisohn d. M. Kraft 6-4 6-4
1R: Luise Berton d. [Clare] Cassel 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: A. Brambeer-bye
1R: Frl von Bassewitz-bye

QF: Bergmann d. Brockdorff 6-3 6-4
QF: Schierenberg d. H. Lewisohn 6-2 6-3
QF: Berton d. M. Lewisohn 6-3 6-0
QF: A. Brambeer d. Frl von Bassewitz 6-1 7-5

SF: Bergmann d. Schierenberg 6-3 6-2
SF: Berton d. Brambeer 6-2 6-3

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3 6-1

-----

began May 18, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Venue: Berlin Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Paula Gusserow 6-2 6-1

-----

May 23-30, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-1 6-0
1R: “Miss A.N. Other” d. “Mrs Player” default
1R: Hilda Lane d. Frieda Meyer 6-2 6-1
1R: E. Sargeant-bye
1R: Mrs Macaulay-bye
1R: L. Ripley-bye
1R: Dora Boothby-bye

1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Nora Meyer-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: K. Kentish-bye
1R: Mrs Dudley Driver-bye
1R: Mrs Tatha-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Bourne 6-1 6-2

2R: Wilson d. Morton 6-1 6-2
2R: H Lane d. “Other” default
2R: Sargeant d. Macaulay 6-2, 6-3
2R: Boothby d. Ripley 6-0, 6-1

2R: Sterry d. N Meyer 6-4 6-1
2R: Squire d. Kentish 6-0 2-6 6- 2
2R: Driver d. Tatha 6-0 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Johnson 6-4 6-3

QF: Wilson d. H Lane 6-3 6-3
QF: Boothby d. Sargeant 6-3 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Squire 6-2 6-0
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Driver 6-1 6-4

SF: Wilson d. Boothby 6-4 6-4
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Sterry 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 7-5

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Lane/Connie Wilson 6-8 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Lane/Henry N. Marrett d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/George Hillyard 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

late May, Southern Championships, Washington DC, United States (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: M.A. Spurgin d. Miss Ferguson 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wimer 6-4 6-3
SF: Spurgin d. Ethel Wimer 6-3 6-0

FI: Carrie Neely d. M. A. Spurgin 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wimer/John C. Davidson d. Miss Sanger/Frederick Huidekoper 6-1 6-3

No challenge round as holder Winona Closterman did not defend title.

-----

May 28-June 4, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Edith Bromfield (GB) d. F. Schwab 6-0 6-2
1R: J. Weinzettl d. A. Kytka 6-0 6-1
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski d. Marie Maschka 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Amende d. Sidi Maschka 8-6 6-2

1R: Milada Sobotka-bye
1R: M. Schmeykal d. Grete Pietrzikowski 6-3 6-4
1R: Countess Ossrich d. Mimi Hlawatsch 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. R. Stohr 6-3 6-3

QF: Bromfield d. Weinzettl 6-3 6-3
QF: Amende d. Pietrzikowski 6-2 6-2
QF: Schmeykal d. Sobotka 6-3 6-4
QF: Rosenbaum d. Ossrich 6-2 6-2

SF: Bromfield d. Amende 6-4 7-5
SF: Rosenbaum d. Schmeykal 7-5 6-3

FI: Edith Bromfield (GB) d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-3

MX: Edith Bromfield (GB)/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) d. Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl 6-2 4-6 8-6

-----

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Dora Boothby d. L. Ripley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-2 7-5
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-0 6-0

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. P. Artner default
2R: E. Sargeant d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0
2R: B. Davies d. J. Coles 6-3 8-6
2R: Boothby d. Squire 6-1 6-2

2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Tootell 6-0 6-1
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: E. Bourne d. Ellen Stawell-Brown default
2R: Sterry d. A. Fell 6-1 6-0

QF: Douglass d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
QF: Boothby d. Davies ????
QF: Greville d. Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Bourne default

SF: Douglass d. Boothby 6-1 6-0
SF: Sterry d. Greville 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Roderick J. McNair d. B. Russell-Davies/J.B. Dufall 6-4 6-4

Sterry tires in the third set of the final. In the past Sterry has been a bete noire for Douglass, but in 1904 Dorothea will win all 6 encounters, dropping only one set in all of those meetings.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

First half of June

???? French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)
Venue: The Racing Club

FI: Katie Gillou d Adine Masson ????

-----

May 30-June 12, Pennsylvania State Championships

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Dorothy Hibbs d. E. Warren 6-2 7-5
1R: Rachel Harlan d. Miss Sailer default
1R: A. Baird d. Mrs H. Lewis 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: M. Obertueffer d. Miss Converse default

1R: Mrs Armstrong-bye
1R: M. Sharwood d. J. Griffeth 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Clara Chase d. A. McCall 8-10 6-2 6-3
1R: Myra Rastall d. A. Pennock 6-4 8-6

QF: Hibbs d. Harlan 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Obertueffer d. Baird 8-6 6-1
QF: Armstrong d. Sharwood 6-3 7-5
QF: Rastall d. Chase 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF: Hibbs d. Obertueffer 6-1 6-3
SF: Rastall d. Mrs Armstrong 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Dorothy Hibbs d. Myra Rastall 6-0 6-2

DF: Dorothy Hibbs/Elizabeth Gilbert d. Rebecca Lycett/Clara Chase 9-7 4-6 6-3 (per Wright & Ditson) or 6-4 6-3 (per Spalding)

MX: Elizabeth Gilbert/Albert Hoskins d. Rebecca Lycett/Meredith B. Colket 7-5 4-6 8-6

Holder Marion Farquhar does not defend her title.

Elizabeth Gilbert=Mrs. F.M.Gilbert
Dorothy Hibbs=Mrs J.G. Hibbs

-----

began June 2, Championships of Vienna (??), Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nenée Pokorny d. Etelka Worisek 6-3 4-6 6-4

This event is probably the Championships of Vienna, but it is not a certainty. Holder A. Ebermann did not defend her title.

-----

began June 6 , Championships of Frankfurt Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 3-6 6-3 7-5

-----

began June 6, Metropolitan Championships, New York City, New York US (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Miriam Hall d. Helen Homans 9-7 6-4

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24 plus holder)

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Hunter default
1R: L. Ripley d. Miss Fell 4-6 6-4 14-12
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Johnstone-bye
1R: Daisy Kerchival-Hole-bye
1R: Miss Farmar-bye
1R: Mildred Coles-bye

1R: J Coles-bye
1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Miss Huleatt-bye
1R: Amy Ransome-bye
1R: Miss Tootell d. H. Harper 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: K. Kentish d. Mrs Boyd default
1R: Dora Boothby d. Aurea Farrington 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs Way 6-0 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-0
2R: J Tripp d. Ripley 6-1 6-4
2R: Johnstone d. Kercheval-Hole 6-2 10-8
2R: M Coles d. Miss Farmar default

2R: Greville d. J. Coles 6-1 6-2
2R: Amy Ransome d. Miss Huleatt 6-0 6-1
2R: Tootell d. Kentish 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: H Lane d. Boothby 6-8 12-10 6-3

QF: Douglass d. J Tripp default
QF: M Coles d. Johnstone 5-7 8-6 6-0
QF: Greville d. A Ransome 6-1 6-1
QF: H Lane d. Tootell 7-5 6-1

SF: Douglass d. M Coles 6-0 6-1
SF: H Lane d. Greville 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-3

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson (holder) 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville and Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen divided the prizes.

There were 6 rounds before the challenge round, indicating a huge field.

-----

June 7-11, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs E.H. Meaden 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Monahan d. V. Henshaw 9-7 6-1
1R: Edith Longhust d. Miss Brownrigg 6-3 6-2
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss McAllum 6-2 6-2

SF: W. Longhurst d. Monahan 6-2 6-4
SF: Stawell-Brown d. E. Longhurst 6-3 6-3

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3


Doubles

FI: Miss Obre/Mrs Wallis d. Miss Monahan/Miss Rambart 3-6 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Miss Monahan/John F. Stokes-bye
1R: Winifred Longhurst/Sydney L. Fry d. Miss Lynch/R.V. McGrath 6-0 6-1
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Thomas D. Good d. V. Henshaw/James Parke 7-5 6-4
1R: Edith Longhurst/William Drapes-bye

SF: W. Longhurst/Fry d. Miss Monahan/John F. Stokes 6-1 7-5
SF: E. Longhurst/William Drapes d. Stawell-Brown/Good 7-5 8-10 6-3

FI: Winifred Longhurst/Sydney L. Fry d. Edith Longhurst/William Drapes 7-5 6-2

-----

June 8-12, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry 6-2 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

Second half of June

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Dorthea Douglass-bye
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Mrs Day-bye
1R: D. Eccles-bye
1R: Mrs E. Gardner d. Miss Drewry 6-1 6-0
1R: C. Hollins d. F. Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Holder d. I. Dulley default
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 4-6 6-3

1R: Ruth Winch-bye
1R: Miss Alexander-bye
1R: Mrs Morton-bye
1R: Miss Baxter-bye
1R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs R. James default
1R: Maud Garfit d. Maud Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: F. Hollins d. Mrs T. Paterson default
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Miss Forster 6-3 10-8

2R: Douglass d. E Longhurst 6-1 6-3
2R: Day d. Eccles 6-1 6-3
2R: Gardner d. C Hollins 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Sterry d. Holder 6-0 6-0

2R: Winch d. Alexander default
2R: Mrs Morton d. Miss Baxter 6-3 6-1
2R: Wilson d. Garfit 6-4 10-8
2R: Thomson d. F. Hollins 6-1 6-4

QF: Douglass d. Day 6-1 6-1
QF: Sterry d. Gardner 6-2 6-3
QF: Winch d. Morton 6-1 6-3
QF: Thomson d. Wilson 4-6 7-5 8-6

SF: Douglass d. Sterry 6-3, 6-4
SF: Thomson d. Winch 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Winifred Longhurst/Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-4 6-0

All-England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=12, plus holder)

1R: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Ruth Winch/Allan Pearson 6-4 6-2
1R: E.J. Sampson/Nora Forster d. Mrs Holder/E.E. White 6-3 6-3
1R: Maud Garfit/Arnold Herschell-bye
1R: Mrs E. Gardner/E. Gardner-bye

1R: Charlotte Sterry/Harold Mahony-bye
1R: Mrs E.C. James/E.C. James-bye
1R: C. Hollins/ “F. Japi” d. Winifred Longhurst/Arthur Wallis Myers 0-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Connie Wilson/Arthur Gore d. Mrs Morton/Ernest Wills 6-3 6-4

QF: Thomson/Smith d. Forster/Sampson 6-1 6-2
QF: Garfit/Herschell d. Gardner/Gardner 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Sterry/Mahony d. James/James 6-1 6-3
QF: Wilson/Gore d. Hollinis/”Japi” 6-1 6-3

SF: Thomson/Smith d. Garfit/Herschell 6-0 7-5
SF: Wilson/Gore d. Sterry/Mahony 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Connie Wilson/Arthur Gore 3-6 6-3 8-6

CR: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Dorothea Douglass/Frank Riseley (holders) 9-7 5-7 8-6

No challenge round in singles as holder Louisa Martin did not defend title.

-----

June 14-18, Staten Island Ladies’ Club Tournament, Staten Island, New York City, New York (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Sarah Coffin-bye
1R: Helen Homans d. Mrs F. Swift default
1R: Miriam Hall d. Anna Risch 6-3 7-5
1R: Bessie Moore-bye

SF: Homans d. Coffin 6-4 6-3
SF: Moore d. Hall 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Helen Homans d. Bessie Moore 8-6 6-1

DF: Sarah Coffin/Mrs. L. Stoddart d. Bessie Moore/Anna Risch 7-5 6-4

MX: Miriam Hall/Raymond Little d. Bessie Moore/Fred Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Helen Harper 6-8 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 01:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 20-29
Venure: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw-41, plus holder)


Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

1st Round

Charlotte Sterry-bye
Lucy Ransome-bye
Beryl Tulloch-bye
Mrs. MacCauley-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Edith Bromfield-bye
Adine Masson (Fra)-bye
S. Benton-bye

Violet Pinkney-bye
Marie Louise de Pfoeffel (Fra)-bye
Alice Greene-bye
Hilda Lane d. C.B. Bell 6-1 6-0
Edith Johnson d. M. Taplin 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ruth Winch d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 4-6 6-3 7-5
Mrs M. Chatterton d. Connie Meyer default
Mabel Squire d. Maud Banks (US) 6-0 6-2

Dora Boothby d. M. E. Brown 6-3 6-2
Winifred Longhurst d. L. Flemmech 6-1 6-0
Aurea Farrington d. Mrs. Albury 6-2 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2
Ethel Thomson-bye
L. Ripley-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Henrietta Horncastle-bye

Constance Wilson-bye
Margherita de Robiglio (Fra)-bye
Amy Mooijaart-bye
Phoebe Hausberg-bye
E.L. Bosworth-bye
Mrs G.D. Driver-bye
E.E.Sargeant-bye
Amy Ransome-bye

2nd Round

Sterry d. L.Ransome default
Tulloch d. MacCauley 2-6 6-0 6-0
Greville d. Bromfield default
Masson d. Benton 6-2 6-3
Pinckney d. Pfoeffel 6-0 6-3
Greene d. Lane 4-6 7-5 6-1
Winch d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
Squire d. Chatterton default

Longhurst d. Boothby 6-2 8-6
Hillyard d. Farrington 6-0 6-1
Thomson d. Ripley 6-0 6-1
Morton d. Horncastle 6-1 6-0
Wilson d. de Robiglio 8-6 1-6 retired
Mooijaart d. Hausberg default
Bosworth d. Driver default
Sargeant d. A.Ransome 0-6 7-5 6-4

3rd Round

Sterry d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Greville d. Masson 6-0 6-1
Greene d. Pinckney 6-2 3-6 6-3
Winch d. Squire 6-3 6-3

Longhurst d. Hillyard 6-0 6-0
Morton d. Thomson 8-6 2-6 8-6
Wilson d. Mooijart 6-4 6-0
Bosworth d. Sargeant 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Sterry d. Greville 8-6 9-7
Greene d. Winch 6-4 6-4
Morton d. Longhurst 6-1 6-4
Wilson d. Bosworth 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-1
Morton d. Wilson 3-6 6-4 8-6

All Comers Final


Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round

Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 6-0 6-3

-----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Winifred Longhurst/Ethel Thomson d. Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Miss Morgan d. Adine Masson (Fra)/Marie Louise de Pfeffel (Fra) 6-0 6-2
1R: Agatha Morton/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Albury/Maud Banks (US) 6-2 6-0

2R: Longhurst/Thomson d. Hillyard/Miss Morgan 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Macaulay/L. Ripley d. Mrs Bell/Mrs Webber 6-4 7-5
2R: D. Taplin/M. Taplin d. M.E. Brown/Amy Mooijaart 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Aurea Farrington/Mabel Squire d. Mrs Baldry/D. Spencer 6-1 6-0

2R: Edith Greville/Ruth Winch d. M. Chambers/Mrs Denny default
2R: Violet Pinckney/Amy Ransome d. Miss Harper/Miss Saint-John 7-5 8-6
2R: Morton/Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Armstrong/E.E. Sargeant 6-2 7-5
2R: Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Carver/L Flemmich 6-1 6-2

QF: Longhurst/Thomson d. Macaulay/Ripley 6-2 6-1
QF: Farrington/Squire d. Taplin/Taplin 6-3 6-1
QF: Greville/Winch d. Pinckney/Ransome 6-2 6-1
QF: Douglass/Sterry d. Morton/Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3

SF: Longhurst/Thomson d. Farrington/Squire 6-0 6-2
SF: Douglass/Sterry d. Greville/Winch 6-2 6-4

FI: Winifred Longhurst/Ethel Thomson d. Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=27)

1R: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Dorothea Douglass/ Frank Riseley default
1R: Mrs Bell/W.H. Jackson d. Mrs Rawlinson/ Roderick McNair 7-5 6-4
1R: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. M.E. Brown/Frank H. Pearce 6-4 6-2
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet 8-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Charlotte Sterry/Harold Mahony d. Marie-Louise de Pfeffel (Fra)/E.J. Sampson 6-2 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane/Henry N. Marrett d. Connie Wilson/Arthur W. Gore 6-4 6-4
1R: Adine Masson (Fra)/George Ball-Greene-bye
1R: Amy Mooijaart/Wallace P. Groser-bye

1R: Edith Greville/George Greville-bye
1R: Amy Ransome/P. Dudley-bye
1R: Violet Pinckney/Henry R. Fussell-bye
1R: Alice Greene/Major Ritchie d. Winifred Longhurst/Paul de Borman (Bel) default
1R: L. Ripley/Edward L. Bristow d. L Flemmich/David M. Hawes 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Aurea Farrington/Charles F. Simond d. Beryl Tulloch/Robert B. Hough 7-5 6-3
1R: Maud Banks (US)/Edgar W. Timmis d. Agatha Morton/George M. Simond default
1R: Ruth Winch/Wilberforce V. Eaves d. Margherita de Robiglio (Fra)/Evan Gwynne-Evans 6-3 4-6 6-4

2R: Thomson/Smith d. Bell/Jackson 6-1 6-2
2R: Stawell-Brown/Wilding d. Boothby/ Prebble 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Lane/Marrett d. Sterry/Mahony 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Masson/Ball-Greene d. Mooijaart/Groser 6-2 6-4

2R: Greville/Greville d. A Ransome/Dudley 6-3 6-4
2R: Greene/Ritchie d. Pinckney/Fussell ????
2R: Ripley/Bristow d. Farrington/Simond 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Winch/Eaves d. Banks/Timmis 4-6 6-4 6-1

QF: Thomson/Smith d. Stawell-Brown/Wilding 6-4 6-4
QF: Lane/Marett d. Masson/Ball-Greene 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Greville/Greville d. Greene/Ritchie 6-2 6-4
QF: Winch/Eaves d. Ripley/Bristow 8-6 9-7

SF: Thomson/Smith d. Lane/Marrett 6-2 6-2
SF: Winch/Eaves d. Greville/Greville 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith d. Ruth Winch/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 7-5 12-10

-----------------------------

Draw Notes:

Miss M. Banks=Maud Banks, an American tennis player who emigrated to England with her family in the early 1900s.
L Flemich=Ellen or Eliza-both had middle initials that started with "L".

The Flemmich sisters were of Dutch origin. One entered Wimbledon in 1904. They both played at Wimbledon in 1905. They are virtually impossible to distinguish from each other because they were listed in draws variously as "E. Flemmich", "L. Flemmich", "E.L. Flemmich", etc.

Missing full names for:

Mrs. Albury
Miss S. Benton
Miss C. B. Bell
Miss M. E. Brown
Mrs M. Chatterton
Mrs G. D. Driver=possibly the Mrs Dudley Driver from an earlier draw in this year.
Miss L. Flemmich (see detailed exposition above)
Miss K. Kentish
Mrs MacCauley
E.E.Sargeant

-----------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1904_LS_A4.pdf

-----------------------------

Summary

Three French challengers who are unused to grass fall early. Douglass wins the Challenge Round easily, her volleying and smashing showing noticeable improvement. "When Charlotte Sterry got to the net she was either passed like a flash of lightening or the ball bounded out of court by the sheer force of the impact."

Douglass finally reversed her losing streak vs. Sterry, winning all 6 encounters in 1904. In fact, Douglass was unbeaten in 9 tournaments for the year.

Neither the doubles nor the mixed are championship level events

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 01:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 21 to 25
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=17, plus holder)


*Holder Bessie Moore "sits out" until the final.

Preliminary Round

Margaret Roberts d. Lucy Duhring 7-5 6-2

1st Round

Helen Homans d. Laura Fischer 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Margaret Le Roy 6-2 6-0
Miriam Hall d. Roberts 6-1 6-1
Marie Wimer d. Louise Denegre default

Clara Chase d. Anna Wallace 6-1 2-6 6-4
Sarah Coffin d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Frances Stotesbury d. Gertrude Fetterman 10-8 6-3
May Sutton d. Evelyn Howell 6-2 6-1

Quarterfianals


Homans d. Neely 7-5 11-9
Hall d. Wimer 6-3 6-2
Coffin d. Chase 6-3 6-2
Sutton d. Stotesbury 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Homans d. Hall 6-4 6-3
Sutton d. Coffin 6-1 6-0

All Comer's Final


May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round Final

May Sutton d. Bessie Moore (holder) 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=10)



Preliminary round


Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Evelyn Howell/Margaret Le Roy 6-1 6-0
Laura Fischer/Margaret Roberts-bye
Dorothy Baird/Clara Chase-bye
Lucy Duhring/Helen Rodgers-bye

Sarah Coffin/Helen Homans-bye
Elizabeth Gilbert/Dorothy Hibbs-bye
Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely-bye
Elizabeth Potter/Frances Stotesbury d. Miss Green/Miss Green default

Quarterfinals


Hall/Sutton d. Fischer/Roberts 6-0 6-0
Baird/Chase d. Duhring/Rodgers 6-2 6-4
Sarah Coffin/Helen Homans d. Gilbert/Hibbs 4-6 6-4 6-1
Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely d. Potter/Stotesbury 6-0 6-1

Semifinals


Moore/Neely d. Baird/Chase 6-2 6-2
Hall/Sutton d. Coffin/Homans 6-4 6-1

Final

Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely 3-6 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=12)

Preliminary Round

Helen Homans/William F. Rowland-bye
Miriam Hall/Samuel Collum-bye
Sarah Coffin/F.H. Bates d. Frances Stotesbury/Edward B Dewhurst (NZ) default
May Sutton/Frederick B. Dallas d. Mildred Patton/H. B. Patton 6-1 8-6

Bessie Moore/Wylie C. Grant d. Lucy Duhring/Elliott Field 6-3 6-3
Carrie Neely/Harry Allen d. Evelyn Howell/George Willing Jr 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Gilbert/Albert Hoskins-bye
Margaret LeRoy/R. C. Thayer-bye

1st Round (=Quarterfinals)

Moore/Grant d. Neely/Allen 7-5 6-4
Gilbert/Hoskins d. LeRoy/Thayer 6-1 6-4
Hall/Collum d. Homans/Rowland 6-4 6-3
Sutton/Dallas d. Coffin/Bates 6-1 6-2

Semifinals


Moore/Grant d. Gilbert/Hoskins 6-1 6-4
Sutton/Dallas d. Hall/Collum 9-7 5-7 6-1

Final

Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant d. May Sutton/Frederick B. Dallas 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

In exact draw order from the Philadelphia Record. We are missing 3 Preliminary results from the mixed doubles.

Louise Denegre played for the Philadelphia CC
Elizabeth V Potter played doubles only
Margaret S. Roberts played for the Germantown CC
Helen Rodgers is incorrectly called Rogers by the Philadelphia Record and Wright and Ditson.
Frances Stotesbury played for Huntington Valley Country Club
Anna E. Wallace played for the Moorestown Field Club
Mrs. William G. Fischer played for the Germantown CC. Before marriage she was Laura Henson, the 1897 Mixed champion.

Harry F Allen
Samuel H. Collum was later President of the USTA.

Missing names for:

The Misses Green of Merion CC entered in the doubles but defaulted. One Phyllis Green represented Merion CC in 1908-a strong possible match.

Missing male names for:

F.H. Bates played for Huntington Valley Country Club
H. B. Patton
R. C. Thayer

----------------------------------------

Sources:

The New York Times
The Philadelphia Record
Wright and Ditson Lawn Tennis Guide for 1905.
(pages 98-102)https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?...view=1up;seq=7


https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en[A list of all the entrants and their home clubs]

https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en

https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en [useful for the Mixed draw in draw order]

https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en [with several photos]

https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...rontpage&hl=en [Report on the final matches]

----------------------------------------

Summary:

From the start May Sutton has taken the City of Brotherly Love by storm. The Californian shows no signs of sisterly love in mowing down her opposition. Despite the lack of a close march record numbers show to see the golden girl from the West. All are impressed. The Philadelphia Record wrote, 'Her driving is a marvel of strength and accuracy, and she was few superiors even among members of the other sex.' While sticking mainly to the baseline, Sutton also employs a swing volley from midcourt to swiftly end many rallies.

May dropped a mere 10 games in five matches. The largest crowd ever to attend at Wisshickon come out in the hopes that the steady play of Bessie Moore can at least extend the Californian. All their hopes are in vain. Moore squeezes out 3 games, better than most others vs Sutton, but can make no headway as May's battering forehand hits through her or runs Bessie from corner to corner in exhaustion.

Sutton also captured the doubles with fellow Californian Miriam Hall. Here at least they met some opposition, as Carrie Neely and Bessie Moore won the first set. Neely shone at the net with her fine volleys. The final score was 3-6 6-3 6-3.

Moore and Grant took the mixed with ease. They have played as a pair for several years, and it showed in their exceptional teamwork.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 9th, 2016 at 03:15 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

First half of July

began June 27, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: May Sutton d. Miss Swift 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Jewett d. Miss Firth 4-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Miss Day d. Miss Gordon 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Homans d. Miriam Hall default

SF: Sutton d. Jewett 6-0 6-1
SF: Homans d. Day 9-11 6-1 6-4

FI: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-0 6-0

CR: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely (holder) 6-1 6-1

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Helen Homans/Carrie Neely 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Edward B. Dewhurst d. Miriam Hall/Robert LeRoy 10-8 5-7 6-2

-----

June 28-July 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Alice Greene/David M. Hawes and Edith Longhurst/Alfred E. Crawley divided the prizes

-----

began July 1, Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Foth d. Frl Knapp 10-8 4-6 6-2

-----

July 2-4, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: Lulu Wegener d. Georgina Jones 6-3 6-2
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss-bye

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lulu Wegener 6-4 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards (holder) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 4-6, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4 1-6 6-4


MX: Charlotte Sterry/Edward R. Allen d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen default

-----

July 4-6, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Ellen Green-bye
1R: Maud Garfit d. Miss Jewsbury 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Clements d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Heatley-bye

SF: Garfit d. Ellen Green 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Heatley d. Clements 6-2 6-2

FI: Maud Garfit d. Elizabeth Heatley 6-7, retired

-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Hilda Lane d. Helen Weir 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Salter d. Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) default
1R: Mrs Paine d. L.F. Arthur 6-0 6-0

QF: Lane d. Salter 6-3 6-1
QF: E.E. Sargeant d. Mrs Pank 6-3 6-3
QF: Paine d. Mrs Hunter 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. E.M. Rapson 6-1 6-1

SF: Lane d. Sargeant 6-4 6-3
SF: Morton d. Paine default

FI: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton/A.H. Green d. Mrs [Paine]/C.B. Sharp 6-4 8-6

-----

July 7-9, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Mabel Squire 4-6 4-0 retired

-----

July 7-9, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Squire d. Elsie Lane 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Liberton Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)
Venue: Liberton Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Alice Ferguson d. Miss Donaldson 7-5 1-6 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 13, 1904: "The first open tournament promoted by the Liberton Lawn Tennis Club proved very successful, large entries being obtained for nearly all events. The four brick-dust courts belonging to the club are among the best in Scotland, and their capacity was taxed to the utmost in order to finish the tournament."

-----

Week of July 4 Kings County Tennis Club Round Robin, Brooklyn, New York (Clay)
Venue: King County Tennis Club

May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Moore d. Anna Risch 6-3 5-7 6-3
May Sutton d. Anna Risch 6-1, 6-1
May Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-0 6-0
Bessie Moore vs Carrie Neely (result unknown)
Carrie Neely vs Anna Risch (result unknown)

Sutton wins the round robin, easily taking all 3 matches.

-----

July 6-9, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Connie Wilson-bye
1R: Edith Boucher d. C.G. Anthony 6-0 6-3
1R: Lottie Paterson d. B. Caine default
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-3

1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs E. Gardner 7-5 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. E. Monckton 6-3 6-3
1R: Maud Garfit-bye
1R: Emily Stoddart-bye

QF: Wilson d. Boucher default
QF: Pinckney d. Paterson 3-6 6-1 9-7
QF: W. Longhurst d. Tripp 9-7 6-4
QF: Maud Garfit d. Emily Stoddart 6-0 6-2

SF: Wilson d. Pinckney 6-3 6-3
SF: Garfit d. W. Longhurst 2-6 7-5 4-0 retired

FI: Connie Wilson d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-4

MX: Connie Wilson/Sidney H. Smith d. Maud Garfit/Tony Wilding (NZ) 6-3 8-10 7-5

-----

July 3-13 City of Paris Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Katie Gillou d. Yvonne Prévost 7-5 in the third set

Katie Gillou in 1904 at the Ile de Puteaux

Le Sport universel illustré | 1904-07-03 | Gallica

http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt...%20tennis.zoom

-----

July 11-16, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Nora Meyer 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: H. Mander d. Miss Banks 7-5 6-4
1R: K Kentish-bye
1R: Mrs C Hunter-bye
1R: Frieda Meyer-bye
1R: Mrs Paine-bye
1R: Marie-Louise de Pfeffel (Fra)-bye

1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Miss "Other"-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. “Miss Take” default
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. J. Coles 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. L. Ripley default

2R: Morton d. Tulloch 6-0 6-0
2R: Mander d. Kentish 6-2 6-4
2R: Hunter d. F Meyer default
2R: Paine d. Pfeffel 6-1 6-1

2R: Greville d. Sterry 6-4 7 -5
2R: Squire d. “Other” default
2R: Eastlake-Smith d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Kercheval-Hole 7-5 6-4

QF: Morton d. Mander default
QF: Paine d. Hunter default
QF: Greville d. Squire default
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Eastlake-Smith 8-6, 3-6, 6-3

SF: Morton d. Paine 6-3 6-2
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Greville 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell Brown 6-2 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Henry W. Marrett d. Edith Greville/George Greville 6-2 6-4

* Agnes Morton, the holder, played through so there was no Challenge Round in the women’s singles event this year.

-----

began July 11, Bristol County, Rhode Island, US
Venue: Excelsior Tennis Club

CR: Mrs. W.E. Howe d. Katherine Tucker (holder) 6-1 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 12th, 2016 at 03:14 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

Second half of July

July 18-23, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-4 6-2

-----

July 20-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3

DF: Lucy Kendal/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Wilson 6-3 6-1

MX: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/Harold Mahony 7-5 6-4

-----

began July 22, Marienbad, Marienbad,Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. R. Stör 6-0 6-2

-----

July 21-23, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. C. Jones 6-4 8-6

-----

began July 23, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

Singles (Draw=18)

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Hallie Champlin d. Mrs A. Lichsterne 6-1 6-1
PR: Miriam Steever d. Mabel Lee 6-4 6-3

1R: May Sutton d. Mrs R.M. Ashcraft 6-0 6-0
1R: Edythe Parker d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Walker d. J.T. Goodrich 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Speck (GB) d. Carrie Neely 6-4 3-6 6-3

1R: Mrs Barnes d. Mary Chase 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Hillman d. Miss Weyman default
1R: Steever d. Madeline Noyes 6-2 6-0
1R: Marie Wimer d. Maud Thorndike 6-1 6-1

QF: Sutton d. Parker 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs Speck d. Walker 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs Barnes d. Hillman 6-3 7-5
QF: Wimer d. Steever 7-6 6-3

SF: Sutton d. Mrs Speck 6-0 6-0
SF: Wimer d. Mrs Barnes 6-2 6-1

FI: May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)


1R: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer/Miriam Steever default
1R: Mrs Speck (GB)/Marie Wimer d. [????] default
1R: Madeline Noyes/Amy Walker d. Alice Hillman/Mabel Lee 9-7 6-3
1R: Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d. [????] default

SF: Neely/Sutton d. Speck/Wimer 6-2 6-0
SF: Champlin/Parker d. Noyes/Waller 6-2 6-3

FI: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Amy Walker/Walker 6-0 6-2
1R: May Sutton/Raymond Little d. Miriam Steever/Garnett 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie Wimer/William Scudder d. Mrs Gill/Gill 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Speck (GB)/Reuben Hunt d. Myrtle McAteer/Louis Waidner default

SF: Neely/Collins d. Sutton/Little 6-8 6-3 6-0
SF: Mrs Speck/Hunt d. Wimer/Scudder ????

FI: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Mrs Speck (GB)/Reuben Hunt 6-4 6-4

Holder Myrtle McAteer does not defend title.

Sutton did not lose a game before the all-comers final, going 36-0. The Times claimed that in her five years of tournament play, she had never lost a set. http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive...6E9C946597D6CF

-----

began July 25, Southern California Championships, South Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: New Central Courts

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Violet Sutton d. Alice Scott 6-3 6-0
1R: Mabel Ray d. Merelina Seymour 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Eleanor Peralta-bye
1R: M. Taney-bye

1R: Gabrielle Dobbins-bye
1R: Myra Seymour-bye
1R: Georgina Jones d. Miss Early 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 7-5 6-3

QF: V. Sutton d. Ray 6-0 6-1
QF: Eleanor Peralta d. Taney 6-0 6-0
QF: Dobbins d. Seymour 6-2 6-2
QF: F. Sutton d. Jones 6-2 6-1

SF: V. Sutton d. Peralta 6-1 6-2
SF: F. Sutton d. Dobbins 6-2 6-1

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-4 8-6

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. Fannie Shoemaker/Florence Sutton 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinsabaugh d. Ethel Bruce/Archibald Way 6-3 6-2

Bruce is the married name of Ethel Sutton. There is no challenge round as holder May Sutton does not defend.

-----

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Ferguson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs J. Day d. B. Farish 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Wilder d. J. Heslop 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Monckton d. Hilda Hunter 6-2 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs W. Wilson 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Foster-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brwon-bye
1R: Miss Nesbit-bye

1R: Ethel Thomson d. Ruth Winch 9-7 6-1
1R: Miss Anthony d. E. Maidment 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Bourn default
1R: Mrs Pinckney d. Mrs C. Todd 6-3 6-3
1R: Nora Hunter d. H. Mather 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye

2R: Douglass d. Day 6-0, 6-2
2R: E. Monckton d. E. Wilder 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: V Pinckney d. Foster 6-1 6-1
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Nesbit 6-0 6-1

2R: Thomson d. Anthony 6-3 6-0
2R: Longhurst d. Kendal 6-4 9-7
2R: Hunter d. Pinckney 2-6 4-1 retired
2R: Sterry d. E Longhurst 6-1 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Monckton 6-1, 6-1
QF: Stawell-Brown d. V Pinckney 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
QF: Thomson d. W Longhurst 6-3, 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Hunter 6-1, 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2
SF: Sterry d. Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-1

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Charlotte Sterry/Winifred Longhurst 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Violet Pinckney/George Ball-Greene 6-3 6-3

-----

July 25-30, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Hilda Lane d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-2 6-4
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs Monk 6-1 6-1
1R: G.H. Morris d. Miss Jeddere Fisher 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Ethel Attfield d. M. Parsons 8-6 2-6 6-4

SF: Lane d. Eastlake-Smith 6-4 5-7 7-5
SF: Attfield d. Morris 6-0 6-0

FI: Hilda Lane d. Ethel Attfield 6-1 6-2

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. Ethel Attfield/Charles G Allen 6-2 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. Katherine Pick 6-1 6-2

-----

Began July 26, Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: Cote St. Antoine TC

FI: Minnie Hague d. Miss Clay ????

-----

July 29-August 1, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Mrs H. Paine 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 10th, 2016 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

First half of August

August 1-6, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Winifred Longhurst d. L. Yuill 6-3 6-1
1R: M.A. Musgrave d. E. Irwin 6-4 6-1
1R:Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: M.E. Morton-bye

1R: M.B. Brown-bye
1R: E. Moore-bye
1R: R. Yuill d. Miss Scott default
1R: Alice Ferguson d. M.T. Crawford 6-3 6-2

QF: W. Longhurst d. Musgrave 6-0 6-0
QF: E Longhurst d. Morton 6-4 8-6
QF: Brown d. Moore 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Ferguson d. Yuill 6-1 6-4

SF: W. Longhurst d. E. Longhurst default
SF: Ferguson d. Brown 6-0 6-4

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Ferguson 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Alice Ferguson/A.M. McKay 6-4 6-1

Alice Ferguson=Miss A. M. Ferguson

-----

August 1-6, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Mason d. Miss Tunnard 6-0 6-1

MX: Ann Cannon/Harold T. Cannon d. E. Howard/G.T. Preston 5-7 6-2 6-1

This tournament would later host the Lincolnshire Championships.

-----

August 2-4, Crystal Palace Tournament, London, England
Venue: London Cricket Ground

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Dora Boothby d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-2 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs Salter 6-2 6-3
1R: Jessie Coles d. Mrs H. Paine 6-4 2-6 3-0 retired
1R: Mabel Squire d. Marian Mander 6-1 6-1

1R: Helen Harper d. M. Jackson 6-2 6-0
1R: E.M. Rapson d. "Mrs B." default
1R: Helen Mander d. "Miss A." default
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. L. Ripley default

QF: Boothby d. Lane 6-2 6-1
QF: Squire d. Coles 6-1 6-1
QF: Harper d. Rapson 6-1 7-5
QF: Eastlake-Smith d. H. Mander 6-1 6-1
-
SF: Boothby d. Squire 3-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Eastlake-Smith d. Harper 6-1 9-7

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", August 10, 1904: "The first open lawn tennis tournament at the Crystal Palace, held in connection with the International Sport and Games Exhibition in progress there at the present time, took place on the London Cricket Ground on August 2, 3 and 4."

-----

August 3-6, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Miss Irvine 6-2 6-1

SF: Morton d. Alice Greene 6-1 7-5
SF: Miss Tootell d. Miss Fraser 6-3 6-1

FI: Agnes Morton d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-3

-----

August 1-6, British Columbia Championships, ????, British Columbia, Canada

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Mrs Hull d. Mrs Langton 6-4 6-4
SF: Bessie Burton d. Alice Bell 6-4 6-4

FI: Mrs Hull d. Bessie Burton 6-3 5-7 6-3

CR: Muriel Goward (holder) d. Mrs Hull 6-4 6-3

DF: Alice Bell/Bessie Burton d. Mrs Hull/Mrs Wright 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs Hull/Captain Wright d. Dorothy Green/Robert Pooley 6-3 6-4

-----

first week August, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

CR: Mrs Speck d. Carrie Neely (holder) ??

DF: Miss Parker/Miriam Steever d. ??

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. B. Carter default
1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Miss Drewry 6-2 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ)-bye

1R: Lucy Kendal d. Connie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs E. Heathcote d. Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Monk d. Mary (?) Vane 6-4 6-3
1R: Ethel Thompson-bye

QF: Douglass d. Morton 6-2 6-3
QF: Hilllyard d. Nunneley 6-1 6-3
QF: Kendal d. Heathcote 6-0 6-1
QF: Thomson d. Monk 6-0 6-1

SF: Douglass d. BlanceHillyard 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Thomson d. Kendal 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 4-6 6-3


All England Women's Doubles Championships (Draw=8)

1R: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Mrs Barker/Kate Nunneley 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Meyer/Hon. Mary Vane d. Mrs Eden Smith/Miss Hart-Jackson 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Drewry/Mrs E. Heathcote d. A. Strong/B. Strong default
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Lucy Kendal d. Monk/Mrs P.N. Morton 6-2 6-3

SF: Douglass/Thomson d. Meyer/Hon. M. Vane 6-0 6-1
SF: Mrs Hillyard/Kendal d. Drewry/Mrs Heathcote 6-1 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Lucy Kendal 8-6 6-1

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Winifred Longhurst/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-1 6-1

*The doubles at Buxton carries the title of the All England Doubles Championship.

-----

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Connie Wilson d. G. Lloyd-Turner 6-2 6-0
1R: Amy Ransome d. Mabel Squire 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye

1R: Agnes Morton-bye
1R: Jessie Tripp-bye
1R: Dorothy Boadle d. Miss Jourdain 6-2 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Miss Ayers 6-4 6-2

QF: Wilson d. Ransome 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Tootell d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-2
QF: Morton d. Tripp 6-3 6-2
QF: Lane d. Boadle 6-4 6-2

SF: Wilson d. Tootell 6-1 6-1
SF: Morton d. Lane 6-2 6-3

FI: Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Agnes Morton/Charles G. Allen 6-4 6-1

-----

August 8-13, Ostend Championships, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mlle Desmet 6-1 6-0

QF: Lane d. Marie-Rosie Trasenster 6-0 6-2
QF: Ethel Attfield (GB) d. Mlle van Hoobroeck default
QF: Vera Warden (US) d. Mme J. Feyerick 6-2 6-2
QF: Marguerite Trasenster d. M. Chazal 6-4 6-3

SF: Lane d. Attfield 6-1 6-3
SF: M Trasenster d. Warden 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marguerite Trasenster 6-0 6-1

Elsie had won this event in 1902 and 1903. Vera was bothered by a strong wind the day of her match with Elsie. For much of the summer Vera stayed at the Hotel Littoral in Ostend. The Erlich family was also present, Carl Ehrlich being another notable American expat abroad who excelled at tennis.

The Saint Paul globe. (St. Paul, Minn.) 1896-1905, September 18, 1904, Page 26, Image 28 « Chronicling America « Library of Congress

-----

began August 8, Mainland of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Mrs Hull d. Miss King 6-2 6-2

DF: Hull/Bell d. King/Hulbert 6-2 6-4

MX: Hull/Williams d. Bell/Wright 6-2 6-4

-----

August 8-10, North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US (Clay)

FI: Julia Parks d. Mrs. J.A. Montgomery 6-2 6-0 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Miss Collett 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 12th, 2016 at 01:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 181 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 11:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1904 results

Second half of August

August 13-21, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Rose Szcezesny 6-3 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 7-9 6-4 6-1
1R: Marie Maschka (Aut) d. Frau Stein 6-3 6-4
1R: Luise Berton d. E. King default

1R: Emma Köttgen d. Margarete Tischbein 6-2 6-2
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. A. Lorenz Meyer 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Maidment d. Lizzie Cordes 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. M. Weihe 6-0 6-4

QF: Lane d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Berton d. Maschka default
QF: Köttgen d. Glardon 6-2 6-0
QF: Bergmann d.Maidment 6-1 6-1

SF: Lane d. Berton 6-0 6-1
SF: Bergmann d. Köttgen 6-0 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-0

MX: Elsie Lane (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie Mascha (Aut)/Curt von Wessely (Aut) 6-2 6-1

-----

August 15-20, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, County Dublin, Ireland

FI: [Louisa] Cuppage d. Mrs Jacks 7-5 6-3*

* The first name of the winner needs to be verified.

-----

August 15-20, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Galloway (GB) d. Mrs Moritz default

-----

August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Yvonne Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 6-1

DF: Nora Cavallar (Ger)/Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Miss Dixon/Miss Dunkels 6-4 6-4

MX: Yvonne Prévost (Fra)/André Vacherot (Fra) d. Paula Gusserow (Ger)/P. Lacy 6-3 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 4-6 6-4

DF: B. Holder/Alice Pickering d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-3

MX: Lucy Kendal/Ernest D. Black d. Bertha Holder/E. Middleton 8-6 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain” 6-2 6-4

MX: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen d. Lottie Paterson/H.E. Clarke 6-3 2-6 6-3

“Miss Britain” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Week of August 15 Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

?R: Florence Sutton d. Miss Garland 7-5 6-2

Mixed doubles

?R: May Sutton/John Donnell d. Fannie Shoemaker/Harold (?) Frink 6-1 6-1

Round information unknown for both results

-----

August 19-23, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, United States

FI: Won by Muriel Goward (Can)

DF: Won by Mrs Davidson (Can)/Muriel Goward (Can)

MX: Won Muriel Goward (Can)/Albert Goward (Can)

-----

August 22-27, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)


1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Broese van Groenou (Neth) 6-3 6-2
1R: Frl Seligmann d. Frl Ellissen default
1R: Luise Berton d. Frl Schierenberg 6-1 6-3
1R: Bessie Moore (US)-bye

1R: E.A. Maidment (GB)-bye
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. Frl van Meister default
1R: Mrs Gardner d. "Frau Stein" 6-1 5-2 retired
1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Countess Brockdorff 6-0 6-0

QF: Lowther d. Seligmann 6-2 6-1
QF: Berton d. Moore 6-0 9-7
QF: Bergmann d. Maidment 6-1 6-0
QF: Lane d. Gardner 6-3 6-3

SF: Lowther d. Berton 6-0 6-4
SF: Lane d. Bergmann 6-3 6-1

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Toupie Lowther (GB)/George Ball-Greene (IRL) d. Mrs Gardner/G. Chesterman (GB) default
SF: Bessie Moore (US)/Wylie C. Grant (US) d. Elsie Lane (GB)/W.S. Thomson 6-4 6-4

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB)/George Ball-Greene (IRL) d. Bessie Moore (US)/Wylie C. Grant (US) 6-4 6-2

-----

August 22-27, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. "Miss Britain" 6-4 3-6 10-8

MX: J. Coles/Samuel E. Charlton d. Aurea Farrington/Fritz W. Goldberg 7-5 9-7

"Miss Britain" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

August 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 9-7

MX: M.E. Monk/Mrs Monk d Charlotte/Edward Allen default

-----

August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. F.M. Hollins 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs J.E. Day/F.M. Hollins d. Miss Davidson/M.E. Morton 6-0 6-1

MX: Alice Ferguson/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Lucy Kendal/S. B. Rea 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-29, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Edith Johnson d. Mrs H.M. Wheelwright 6-2 6-4
1R: Vicountess Henrietta Horncastle d. Ruby Thomas 8-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs F.N. Warden 6-0 7-9 6-3
1R: Margaret Lister d. A.N. Lister default

1R: Mrs Bawcomb d. Ida Nash 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Vera Powell d. "Miss S.O.M. Body" default
1R: H. Stanley-Adams d. Mrs A.H. Lushington 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett d. "Miss Player" default

QF: Johnson d. Horncastle 8-6 6-0
QF: M. Lister d. Radeglia 6-4 6-4
QF: Bawcomb d. Powell 9-7 6-2
QF: Perrett d. Stanley-Adams 6-2 6-1

SF: Johnson d. M. Lister 6-3 6-0
SF: Perrett d. Bawcomb 6-1 6-0

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-4,6-1

MX: H. Stanley-Adams/N. Davidson d. Margaret Lister/Charles Ridding default

Mrs J. P. Perrett may well be Isabel Perrett.

-----

August 28-September 4, Dutch Championships, Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Bessie Moore (US) d. E. Ronkens 6-3 6-4
1R: S. Gay van Pittins d. Ivan van Stockum default
1R: "Lodo"-bye
1R: "L. Ady-bye

1R: "Edo"-bye
1R: C. Marggraf-bye
1R: N. Broese van Groenou d. Anna Ebermann 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: F.H. Ravenek d. "G. Irl", walkover

QF: Moore d. van Pittins 6-4 7-5
QF: "Lodo" d. "L. Ady" default
QF: "Edo" d. C. Marggraf 6-4 6-1
QF: Broese van Groenou d. Ravenek 6-4 7-5

SF: Moore d. "Lodo" 6-3 6-3
SF: "Edo" d. Broese van Groenou 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Bessie Moore (US) d. "Edo" 4-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: "Edo" and "Lodo" d. S. Gay van Pittins 6-2 6-2
1R: Bessie Moore (US)/N. Broese van Groenou d. Anna Ebermann/C. Marggraf 6-3 6-3

FI: "Edo" and "Lodo" d. Bessie Moore (US)/N. Broese van Groenou 8-6 7-9 6-1

MX: "Lodo"/ Roelof van Lennep d. "Edo"/"P.L. Ayer" 7-5 4-6 6-3

Names in inverted commas marks are pseudonyms used by unidentified players. "Edo" and "Lodo" might have been the sisters Anthonie and Zus van Aken.

-----

August 29-September ?? Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: F.L. Nockolds (GB) d. "A.N. Other" default
1R: Miss Hett d. N. Lewis 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Porter d. F. Lewis 6-0 5-7 6-2
1R: H.M. Clayden d. Miss Wade 6-4 6-3

SF: Nockolds d. Hett 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Clayden d. Mrs Porter 6-4 6-4

FI: F.L. Nockolds (GB) d. H. Clayden 7-5 6-0 6-4 [score needs verification]

-----

August 29-September 3, Hythe Open, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen and Mildred Coles/Evan Gwynne-Evans divided the prizes

-----

August 29-September 4, Championships of Ragatz, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0 6-2

MX: Mlle de Prelle/Wells d. Miss Short/de Meyler 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 12th, 2016 at 01:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome