1935 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of September 16-22

began September 13 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d Dodo Bundy 6-3 6-3
3R Freda James (GB) d Patricia Dean 6-1 6-0

4R: Dearman d. Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-3
4R: James d. Josephine Cruickshank 8-6 6-2
4R: Nancy Lyle d. Esther Bartosh 2-6 6-4 7-5
4R: Kay Stammers d. Elizabeth Deike 4-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Ethel Arnold d. Dearman default (due to a cold)
QF: James d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 3-6 7-5
QF: Carolin Babcock d. Lyle 6-4 6-4
QF: Stammers d. Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

SF: Arnold d. James 6-1 6-1
SF: Stammers d. Babcock 6-3 6-2

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 6-4

-----

September 16-21, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Brazier d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell 6-2 6-3

MX: Thelma Jarvis/R.A. Shayes d. Mrs BR. Lawrence/B.R. Lawrence 8-6 6-2

-----

September 16-21, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Susan Noel d. Sylvia Mayne/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-4

MX: Susan Noel/Harry Cooper d. Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde 6-2 6-1

-----

September 16-21, Wildernesse, Seal, Sevenoaks, England (Clay)

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-4
2R: Miss Edwards d. M M Sumner 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Sally Stoney d. L Frenkel 6-4 6-2
2R: B Sumner d. C Foley 6-4 9-7
2R: J M Moseley d. M E Whitehead 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs M Gill d. F A R Sender 8-6 6-2
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. D Rowe 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. C Henderson 6-4 6-2
2R: Sheila Chuter d. Mrs R L Allen 6-2 6-2
2R: J Gracey d. Mrs C L Tuckett 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs C E Mansell d. B C Lloyd 6-1 6-2
2R: B M Hinde d. Miss Hemmant 6-3 6-1
2R: S Travers d. M Meldon 6-2 6-1
2R: Betty Hart-Cox d. Mrs C L Philcox 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs I M Walker 6-4 6-2

3R: Chuter d. Gracey 6-2 6-1
3R: Stoney d. Edwards 6-0 6-1
3R: Gill d. Moseley 6-2 6-3
3R: Hinde d. Mansell 6-3 6-1
3R: Travers d. Hart-Cox 6-2 6-2
3R: Pittman d. Sumner 6-3 6-2

QF:
QF:
QF:
QF:

SF: Harvey d. Travers 6-3 6-2
SF: Pittman d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-4

DF: Betty Soames/Olga Webb d. Sheila Chuter/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-0 3-6 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/ D.H. Williams d. Olga Webb/Victor Cazalet 6-2 2-6 6-2

Note Mark has Southfields, London

-----

September 16-21 Cirencester, England

FI: Vere King d. Gertrude Valentine-Brown 6-4 6-2

-----

September 16-21 St Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: Gladys Southwell d. J M Notley 3-6 6-4 6-2

-----

September 16-21 Sutton, England

FI: Mildred Freeman d. Pamela Morison 6-4 6-1

-----

September 16-21 Scottish Lowlands Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Winnie Mason d. Alexandra McOstrich 8-6 4-6 6-1

-----

September 16-23 London Parks and Clubs Championships, West Kensington, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Mrs S G Stewart d. R R Beech 6-3 6-1

-----

September 16-22, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montchoisi TC

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Collet 6-2 6-0

MX: Lolette Payot/Rochat d. Mlle Casamayor/Beldowsky 7-5 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2015 at 04:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of September 23-29

September 23-28, Westminster Trophy, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Joan Strawson d. Stella Pratt 8-6 9-7
1R: J Dawbarn d. Winifred Lowe 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Hardwick d. B R Riley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs A P Gunningham d. Nina Borein-Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Norah Edes 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Batt d. Betty Hobson 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Diana Wood 6-4 6-3
1R: Gaby Curtis d. Betty Smith 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Patience Thomson d. Mrs E Jordan 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R; Effie Peters d. Mrs B Palfi 6-3 7-5
1R: Kay Smith d. Mrs G A Myers 6-4 6-3
1R: Vere King d. Pamela Morison 6-1 6-0

2R: Strawson d. Dawbarn 6-3 6-3
2R: Hardwick d. Gunningham 6-3 7-5
2R: Whitmarsh d. Batt 6-2 6-3
2R: Edgington d. Sylvia Mayne 6-4 2-6 6-1

2R: Curtis d. J M Notley 6-2 6-3
2R: Thomson d. B Gow 6-4 6-2
2R: Peters d. Smith 1-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. King 8-6 7-5

QF: Strawson d. Hardwick 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Whitmarsh d. Edgington 6-1 6-3
QF: Curtis d. Thomson 6-3 6-2
QF: Wheatcroft d. Peters 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF: Strawson d. Whitmarsh 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Wheatcroft d. Curtis 6-1 6-4

FI: Joan Strawson d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson 6-3 6-1

MX: Susan Noel/"Rover" d. Vere King/R.K. Tinkler 4-6 6-2 6-1

"Rover" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

September 23-29, International Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Aubert 6-1 6-2
1R: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d. Arlette Neufeld 8-6 6-1
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-3
1R: Leila Row (Ind) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-4 6-4

1R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Colette Boegner 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Jacqueline Horner d. Lolette Payot (Swt) default
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Hélène Pfister 6-3 6-2
1R: Simone Iribarne d. Cecile Durand-Mercier 6-3 6-3

QF: Mathieu d. De Alvarez default
QF: Adamson d. Row 8-6 6-2
QF: Pannetier d. Horner 6-0 6-2
QF: Iribarne d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Adamson 6-3 6-4
SF: Iribarne d. Pannetier 8-6 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-3

DF: Colette Boegner/Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Iribarne 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Simone Iribarne/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-3

-----


Circa 23-29 September? Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) ????

DF: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Georg de Metaxa (Aut) 8-6 6-4

Lenz Cup Round Robin Event (the Championships of the Dolomites)
1st (Winner) Hilde Sperling
2nd Jadwiga Jedrzejowska

This tournament seems to have featured both an open women's singles event and a round robin women's singles event, the latter being played for the Lenz Cup. This cup was won by Hilde Sperling.

-----

late September? Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane de Meulmeester d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Josane de Meulmeester/Mme Sauvage d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Mme Saoutchik 6-3 6-3

MX: ????

-----

late September? Bucharest Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mme Wertheim d. Mme Roncea 6-4 7-5

-----

September 23-28, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Esna Robertson 6-4 6-3

Doubles

Unfinished

MX: Joan Ingram/Daniel Prenn (Ger) and Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/André Lacroix (Bel) divided the prizes

-----

September 23-30 Melbury LTC Championships, Kensington, London, England
Venue: Melbury LTC

FI: Sheila Paterson d. Patsy O’Connell 6-1 1-6 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 1st, 2015 at 12:28 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of September 30-October 6

began September 28 Pacific Coast, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Ethel Arnold d. Erla Kohnke 6-0 6-0

2R: Frances Umphred d. Bernice Fross 6-3 6-2
2R: Jeanne Smeltzer d. Joan Castledine 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Kesting d. Ruth Dieguez default
2R: Marcella O’Connor d. Genevieve Grant 6-3 6-3
2R: Gussie Raegener d. Lou Gates w/o
2R: Catherine Rose d. Janet Pomerantz ?
2R: Florence M O’Grady d. R M B Holt 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Claire Buckner d. Gertrude Easton 6-2 6-3
2R: Carolin Babcock d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-0 6-1

3R: Arnold d. Eleanor Dawson 6-4 6-2
3R: ????
3R: Umphred d. ????
3R: Freda James d. Smeltzer 6-2 6-2

3R: Kay Stammers d. O’Connor 6-1 6-0
3R: Raegener d. Rose 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Babcock d. Golda Cross 6-0 6-1

QF: Arnold d. ????
QF: James d. Umphred 6-2 10-8
QF: Stammers d. Raegener 9-7 6-2
QF: Babcock d. Lyle 6-3 6-1

SF: Arnold d. James 6-1 6-2
SF: Babcock d. Stammers 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-3

Doubles

3R: James/Stammers d Maria Mack/Elizabeth Weil 6-0 6-3

FI: Freda James (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) 8-6 6-2


Mixed

?R: Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler [1] d. Margaret Osborne/Charles Weesner 6-2 11-13 6-2

4R Nancy Lyle/Henry Culley d Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler [1] 6-4 6-4

FI: Don Budge/Freda James (GB) d. Wilmer Hines/Carolin Babcock 11-9 6-4

-----

September 30-October, 5, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Jean Schweppe 6-1, 6-1

DF: Eunice Dean/Mrs J. Weir Sargeant d. Cornelia Romney/Jean Schweppe 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dora Beazley d. J. Brutton 6-3 7-5

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5 8-6

MX: Edwin A. Barlow/Billie Yorke d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----


September-October, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

SF May Hardcastle d Betty Aitken 6-1 6-1
SF Dorothy Kamp d Sadie Moon 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI: May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 61 4-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Greenway/Dorothy Kamp d Ada Bowness/Edie Niemeyer 61 64

FI: Greenway/Dorothy Kamp d May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon 64 64

Mixed Doubles


SF: May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead d Ada Bowness/Lester Hancock 26 63 60

FI: Sadie Moon/Gar Moon vs May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 3-6 6-4 unfinished

-----

September 28-October 3, Birchington, Kent, England (Hard)

FI: Mona Riddell d. B. Lound 6-2 6-2

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/[Madeleine] Moss d. I. Cater/B. Lound 6-1 6-4

MX: Joan Marquis/Claude Lister d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Henry Billington 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

Septmber 30-October 5 Godalming, England

FI: Nancy Dickin d. Ermyntrude Harvey 1-1 retired

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 19th, 2015 at 03:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #49 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of October 7-13

October 7-14, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-3

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) vs Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Nelly Adamson (Bel)


-----

October 7-12, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Nina Brown/Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Alan Stedman (Aus) d.Alexandra McOstrich/ A.N. Cunniggim 6-1 6-2

-----

October 7-12 Felixstowe, England

FI: Audrey Wright d. Jean Saunders 6-3 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2015 at 04:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of October 14-20

October 14-22, British National Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs A W C Smith 6-2 8-6
1R: Nina Borein-Brown d. Annie Cobb default
1R: Betty Hobson d. Gaby Curtis 9-7 1-6 6-4
1R: Florence Ford d. Effie Peters 6-4 6-4
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mrs E Jordan 6-3 6-3
1R: Margot Lumb d. Jeanette Morfey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Joan Strawson d. Judith Backhouse 6-2 6-4
1R: Madeline Moss d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 5-7 6-1

1R: Mary Hardwick d. Thelma Jarvis 6-0 6-2
1R: S Travers d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-3
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Mary Whitmarsh 7-9 6-4 6-0
1R: Leila Row d. C Weaver 2-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Betty Batt 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Penny Weekes d. Vere King 6-3 7-5
1R: Pat Owen d. G E Tomblin default
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-0

2R: Scriven d. Borein-Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: Hobson d. Ford 6-4 7-5
2R: Wheatcroft d. Lumb 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Strawson d. Moss 11-9 6-4

2R: Hardwick d. Travers 6-2 6-2
2R: McOstrich d. Row 6-1 6-1
2R: Pittman d. Weekes 6-0 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Owen 6-2 6-1

QF: Scriven d. Hobson 6-3 6-3
QF: Wheatcroft d. Strawson 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Hardwick d. McOstrich 8-6 6-4
QF: Harvey d. Pittman 6-1 2-6 6-4

SF: Scriven d. Wheatcroft 6-1 4-6 6-0
SF: Harvey d. Hardwick 6-4 7-9 6-3

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-4

MX: Peggy Scriven/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. V. King/Frank Wilde 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

September 28-October 19, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

1R: L Butler d Phyllis Colbert 6-3 7-5
1R: Olive Stebbing d Helen Bowker 6-2 9-7
1R: Bellamy d Edna McColl 6-2 6-1
1R: B Miller d M De Launsay 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Mrs SC Corbett d G Hall 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Betty Kelynack d Mrs G McMahon default
1R: Beth Peach d B Marsh 6-0 9-7
1R: Dot Dingle d S Spinks 7-5 6-2
1R: Vera Selwin d. ????
1R: Alison Hattersley d Peach 7-5 6-0
1R: Elizabeth McTaggett d Miss Browne 7-5 6-1
1R: Nina Vickery d Gwen Heher 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs C Wilson d M Graham 6-3 6-1
1R: B Miller d Corbett 6-2 6-1
1R: Thelma Coyne d L Butler 6-2 6-0
1R: Peggy Menzies d C Wilson 6-3 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams d Kelynack 6-0 6-2

2R: Selwin d Dingle 6-3 6-3
2R: Vickery d McTaggett 6-1 6-2
2R: Stebbing d Bellamy 6-1 7-5

[incomplete results ] ?????

SF: Hattersley d Selwin 6-2 6-4
SF: Coyne d Menzies 6-2 11-9

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 2-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Coyne/Dingle d L Butler/N Goddard 6-1 6-4
1R: Bowker/Peach d N Lack/D Taylor 6-2 6-1
1R: E Evans/Mrs Musgrove d N Russ/Mrs C Wilson default
1R: McTaggett/Stebbing d Joan Prior/Phyllis Colbert 6-2 6-2

1R: Betts/Peggy Menzies d Hill/Simpson 6-0 6-1
1R: E Chrystal/J Williams d D Browne/M Graham 6-4 6-3
1R: McColl/Vickery d R Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 6-3 6-3
1R: Coyne/Dingle d Bowker/Peach 6-0 6-1

QF: ????
QF: ????
QF: ????
QF: ????

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d McTaggett/Stebbing 6-1 6-2
SF: Betts/Menzies d Coyne/Dingle 6-3 6-4

FI: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs H. Betts/A. Menzies 6-4 9-7

Mixed Doubles

1R: Spinks/L Vicer d B Miller/F Cassidy 6-2 6-4
1R: Dot Bellamy/Neil Turvey d R Cassidy/AC Beale 6-3 6-0
1R: I Hill/D Ferguson-bye
1R: Erla Corrigan/A Smith d Mrs Corbett/partner default

1R: Nina Vickery/A Weeks d Helen Bowker/T Hill 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth McTaggett/Jack Bayly d Alison Hattersley/Dave Thompson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: M Graham/NL Manning-bye
1R: Vera Selwin/David Chrystalbye-bye

QF: Coyne/McGrath d ????
QF: Bellamy/Turvey d Spinks/Vincer 9-7 6-3
QF: McTaggett/Bayly d Vickery/Weeks 1-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Vera Selwin/David Chrystal d M Graham/NL Manning 6-4 6-0

SF: Coyne/McGrath d Bellamy/Turvey 6-2 6-0
SF: Selwin/Chrystal v McTaggett/Bayley 6-4 10-8

FI: Vivian McGrath/Thelma Coyne d. D. Chrystal/Vera Selwin 6-3 6-4

Scores from GeeTee. Results incomplete.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 28th, 2015 at 08:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of October 21-27

October 14-27, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Mlle de Madrid 6-0 6-3

DF: Leonilda Giusti/Monica Ricketts d. Mme Garmendia/Mlle de Madrid 6-2 6-0


MX: Monica Ricketts/L. del Castillo d. Leonilda Giusti/P. Rey 6-3 7-5

-----

October 21-26 Dulwich Covered Court Championships. Dulwich, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Nancy Dickin 2-6 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2015 at 04:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of October 28-November 3

October 28-November 2, Cromer Covered Courts, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Audrey Wright d. M. Smith 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Pryce-Harrison/Audrey Wright d. Mrs Crossley/R. Smith 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Audrey Wright/Alan Stedman (Aus) d. R. Smith/Frank Wilde 6-3 2-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 1st, 2015 at 12:36 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of November 4-10

November 1-11, All Saints Tournament (Coupe Canet), Paris (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


3R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mlle Fournier 6-1 6-2
3R: Mme Michel Bernard d. Paulette Mellerio ?
3R: Colette Rosambert Boegner d. Mlle Navelsberg 6-2 6-0
3R: Sylvia Aubert d. Mme Chandon-Moët 6-0 6-2

3R: Simone Kleinadel d. Jacqueline Horner 6-4 6-2
3R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Claude 6-4 5-7 6-2
3R: Simone Barbier d. Lucette Caron-Culbert 6-3 6-2
3R: Arlette Neufeld d. Mme Calleva 6-2 6-3

QF: Pannetier d. Bernard 6-1 6-3
QF: Boegner d. Aubert 6-2 6-3
QF: Kleinadel d. Goldschmidt default
QF: Neufeld d. Barbier 6-3 8-6

SF: Pannetier d. Boegner 1-6 8-6 2-1 retired
SF: Neufeld d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 4-6 7-5

DF: Colette Boegner/Neufeld d. Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier 6-0 4-6 6-2

MX: ColettevBoegner/Jean Borotra d. Jacqueline Horner/Yvon Petra 7-5 6-2

The singles winner won the Coupe Canet (Canet Cup).

-----

ends November, 18 Illawarra Open Championships, Wollongong, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Williams d Linda Betts 6-1 6-8 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 1st, 2015 at 12:36 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of November 11-17

Circa November 11-18 New South Wales Championships Sydney, NSW, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City Tennis Club

1R: Joan Hartigan d. Miss T. Poole 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss J. Williams d. Miss Lipsomb 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Stevenson d. Miss Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss I. Poole d. Miss Miller 6-3 7-5
1R: Miss A. Hattersley d. Sadie Berryman 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Miss B. Peach d. Miss M. Brooker 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss D. Nichols d. Miss A. G. Menzies 6-3 7-9 6-3
1R: Miss D. Dingle d. Miss M. Orsham 6-2 6-1

1R: May Blick d. Miss E. Rudken 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss A. Tosh d. Mrs. Corbett default
1R: Nell Hall Hopman d. Miss M. Wilson 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Miss D. Miller d. Miss T. Rice 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Vera Selwin d. Miss N. Beverley 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Miss O. Stebbing d. Miss J. Kidston 7-5 6-0
1R: Thelma Coyne d. Miss I. Purdy 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss D. Bellamy d. Mrs. H. S. Utz 8-6 7-5

2R: Hartigan d. Williams 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Stevenson d. I. Poole 6-1 6-3
2R: Hattersley d. Peach 6-1 6-0
2R: Nichols d. Dingle 6-1 6-3

2R: Blick d. Tosh 6-3 6-1
2R: Hopman d. Miller 6-4 6-4
2R: Selwin d. Stebbing 6-1 6-3
2R: Coyne d. Bellamy 6-3 6-3

QF: Hartigan d. Stevenson 9-7 6-4
QF: Nichols d. Hattersley 7-9 6-2 7-5
QF: Hopman d. Blick 9-7 6-2
QF: Coyne d. Selwin 6-2 6-1

SF: Hartigan d. Nichols 6-3 6-3
SF: Coyne d. Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Mrs. H. Betts/Miss A. G. Menzies d. Miss D. Miller/Miss E. Rudkin 6-3 8-6
1R: Joan Hartigan/ Miss U. Valkenburg d. Mrs. H. S. Utz / Miss D. Bellamy 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss D. Nichols/Miss N. Beverley d. Sadie Berryman / Sylvia Lance Harper 3-6 6-4 12-10
1R: Miss D. Dingle/Miss M. Wilson d. Miss B. Peach / Miss B. Kelynack 6-0 6-1

1R: Miss A. Hattersley/Miss V. Selwin d. Miss D. Eldridge / Miss J. Williams 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: May Blick/ Dorothy Stevenson d. Miss O. Stebbing / Miss T. Rice 7-5 6-2
1R: Nell Hall Hopman /Thelma Coyne d. Mrs. McTaggett / Mrs. Harper 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss I. Poole / Miss T. Poole d. Miss A. Tosh / Miss E. Chrystal 7-5 6-4

QF: Betts/Menzies d. Hartigan/Valkenburg 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Nichols/Beverley d. Dingle/Wilson 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/Stevenson 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Coyne/Hopman d. I. Poole/T. Poole 6-1 6-3

SF: Betts/Menzies d. Nichols/Beverley
SF: Coyne/Hopman d. Hattersley / Selwin

FI: Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. Mrs H Betts/A. G. Menzies 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles

PR: D. Ferguson / Miss I. Hill d. A. Bunkmaster / Miss D. Eldridge 2-6 6-1 6-4

1R: H. Lindo/Mrs. H. Betts d. G. Kendall / Miss J. Bubb (?) 6-0 6-2
1R: C. Donohoe/Miss D. Nichols d. B. Moore / Miss N. Beverley 6-2 8-6
1R: Harry Hopman/Nell Hall Hopman d. D. Chrystal / Miss D. Bellamy 6-3 6-4
1R: D. Thompson/Miss A. Hattersley d. E. Maldens / Miss V. Selwin 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Neil Turvey/Joan Hartigan d. John Bromwich/ Miss T. Poole 6-0 6-8 6-1
1R: Ferguson /Hill d. J. Harper/ Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-3
1R: A. A. Kay /Sadie Berryman d. B. G. Tonkin /May Blick 6-4, 6-4
1R: S. H. Henderson / Sylvia Lance Harper d. A. Huxley / Miss I. Poole

QF: Lindo / Betts d. Donohue / Nichols 6-3 2-1 retired
QF: Hopman/ Hopman d. Thompson / Hattersley
QF: Turvey/Hartigan d. Ferguson / Hill
QF: Kay / Berryman d. Henderson /Harper 6-1 3-6 6-3

SF: Hopman/Hopman d. Lindo/ Betts
SF: Turvey/Hartigan d. Kay/Berryman 6-4 5-1 retired

FI: Neil Turvey/Joan Hartigan d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman 9-7 2-6 6-4

At 17 years of age Thelma Coyne becomes the youngest-ever winner of the New South Wales Championships.

-----

November 11-17, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva (Indoors)

SF: Mlle L'Huillier d. Marlies Weber 6-3 6-1
SF: Mlle Koch d. Andrée Trolliet 8-6 1-6 8-6

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mlle Koch 6-2 6-1

MX: Andrée Trolliet/Boris Maneff d. Mlle L'Huillier/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 28th, 2016 at 01:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of November 18-24

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 2nd, 2010 at 06:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of November 25-December 1

November 25-29 Queensland Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

1R: Flo Francisco d Pearl Stern 6-3 6-1

SF: May Hardcastle d Ivy Killer 6-3 6-2
SF: Francisco d Edie Niemeyer 6-2 6-4

FI: May Hardcastle d. Florence Francisco 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R: Niemeyer/Stern d Lergessner/Mrs Johnson 6-1 6-4

SF: Bowness/Molesworth d Niemeyer/Stern 6-1 6-2
SF: Hardcastle/Moon d Francisco/Killer 6-4 6-1

FI: Bowness/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 9-7 7-5


Mixed Doubles

SF: Sadie Moon/A Chave d. May Hardcastle/J Grinstead 6-4 6-3
SF: Flo Francisco/J. Hancock d. Mall Molesworth/H. Goodwin 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Flo Francisco/J. Hancock d. Sadie Moon/A Chave 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

November 18-25 Zurich Indoors, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Paula Stuck (Ger)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

November 25-30 Queen's Electric Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Jean Saunders 6-4 1-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 1st, 2015 at 12:53 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of December 2-8

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 2nd, 2010 at 06:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of December 9-15

December 7-14 Victorian Championships Melbourne, Australia
Venue: Kooyong,


1R: Joan Hartigan [1] d. ????
1R: Miss D. Mauger d. Miss V. Woods 6-3, 6-3
1R: May Blick d. ????
1R: Miss D. Nichols d. ????
1R: Nancye Wynne d. ????
1R: Miss D. Weston d. Miss T. Cox walkover
1R: Miss J. Walters d. Miss G. Bellamy 6-3, 7-5
1R: Nell Hall Hopman [3] d. ????
1R: Dorothy Stevenson [4] d. Miss E. Harry walkover
1R: Miss G. Griffiths d. ????
1R: Miss G. Stevenson d. Miss C. Coate 6-4, 13-11
1R: Miss A. Hattersley d. ????
1R: Miss A. G. Menzies d. Shirley Whittaker 8-6, 6-2
1R: Sadie Berryman d. ????
1R: Miss N. Lewis d. Miss A. C. Cox
1R: Thelma Coyne [2] d. ????

2R: Hartigan [1] d. Mauger 7-5, 6-2
2R: Blick d. Nicholls 6-2, 6-4
2R: Wynne Bolton d. Weston 6-0, 6-3
2R: Hopman [3] d. Walters 6-2, 6-2
2R: Griffiths d. D. Stevenson [4] 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
2R: A. Hattersley d. G. Stevenson 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
2R: Menzies d. Berryman 1-6, 8-6, 8-6
2R: Coyne [2] d. Lewis 6-4, 6-2

QF: Hartigan [1] d. Blick 6-4 6-2
QF: Hopman [3] d. Wynne 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hattersley d. Griffiths 8-6, 9-7
QF: Coyne [2] d. Menzies 6-1, 6-1

SF: Hartigan [1] d. Hopman [3]
SF: Coyne [2] d. Hattersley 6-1, 6-1

F: Coyne [2] d. Hartigan [1] 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

------------------------
DOUBLES

1R: Joan Hartigan/ Nell Hall Hopman [1] d. Miss T. Cox/Nancye Wynee [1] 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss A. Menzies/Miss N. Lewis d. Miss D. Mauger/Miss S. Whittaker 7-5 6-2
1R: Miss D. Nicholls/Miss D. Bellamy d. ????
1R: G. Stevenson/D. Stevenson d. Miss V. Woods/Miss A. O'Kane 6-0, 6-3
1R: Miss J. Walters / Miss G. Griffiths [4] d. Miss D. Mauger / Miss S. Whittaker 6-2, 6-4
1R: May Blick/Kath Woodward [3] d. Mrs. V. Pett / Mrs. I. Geddes 6-3 6-3
1R: Sadie Berryman/Sylvia Lance Harper d. Miss D. Weston / Miss G. O'Halloran 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Dorothy Stevenson/G. Stevenson d. Thelma Coyne/ Miss A. Hattersley [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2

2R: Blick / Woodward [3] d. Berryman 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Menzies / Lewis d. Nicholls / Bellamy 6-3 6-3

????

FI: N. Lewis/A. Menzies d. May Blick/Kath Woodward [3] 4-6 6-3 9-7


MIXED DOUBLES

?R: Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman [1] d. D. Kennedy / Miss J. Stewart 6-3 6-1
?R: T. K. Fitchett/ Miss D. Mauger d. C. Hollis/ Miss R. Rees 6-2 6-3
?R: T. Carey / May Blick d. H. Hassett / Miss R. Woodward 4-6 9-7 6-3
?R: D. Chrystal / Miss Hattersley d. R. Boone / Nancye Wynne 2-6 6-0 6-1
?R: J. Clemenger / Miss A. Menzies d. M. Sidwell / Mrs. I. Giddes 6-4 6-3
?R: C. Harvey / Dorothy Stevenson d. G. Derham / Mrs. T. Richardson 6-3 6-4
?R: N. Turvey / Joan Hartigan [2] d. R. Roland / Miss A. O'Kane 6-2 6-1

2R: Hopman /Hopman [1] d. Fitchett / Mauger 6-1 6-3
2R: Clemenger / Menzies d. Harvey /Stevenson 6-4 6-4

?R: Donald Turnbull/Miss J. Walters [3] d. A. Huxley / Miss D. Nicholls 6-2 3-6 6-3
?R: L. Schwartz / Miss G. O'Halloran d. W. Ryan / Miss T. Cox 6-0 6-2
?R: D. M. Frankenberg / Miss D. Weston d. ????
?R: B. G. Tonkin / Miss G. Stevenson [4] d. D. Frankenberg / Miss D. Weston 3-6 6-3 6-4
?R: A. Huxley / Miss D. Nichols d. T. Hill / Miss S. Whittaker 7-5 6-3

?R: Frankenberg / Weston versus Tonkin / G. Stevenson 6-3 suspended
?R: Hopman /Hopman [1] d. Schwartz / O'Halloran 4-6 6-3 8-6
?R: Carey / Blick d. Turvey / Hartigan [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
?R: D. Chrystal/Hattersley d. Tonkin / G. Stevenson [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Turnbull / Walters [3] versus Clemenger / Menzies 7-5 3-6 suspended

FI: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. Donald Turnbull/J. Walters 6-2 6-3

(Results from December 10, 11, 12, 13, 1935 newspapers) (most round numbers inferred because the newspapers reported results without round information)

-----

December 4-14, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Olga Webb d. Jenny Boland 6-2 6-3

DF: Jenny Boland/Mrs Graham d. Patricia Cooper/Olga Webb 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Miss Harvey-Johnston/Douglas A. Hodges d. Olga Webb/Ronald MacInnes 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2015 at 04:17 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:34 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of December 16-22

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 2nd, 2010 at 06:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 468 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 07:34 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of December 23-29

December 23-29 Monte Carlo Country Club Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Event abandoned due to rain.

-----

December 22-31, East India Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Boland vs Olga Webb

MX: Jenny Boland/N. Krishnaswami/ d. Olga Webb/Ronald MacInnes 6-4 7-5

No Calcutta Championships tournament as such seems to have been played late in 1935 nor early in 1936. It is possible that the tournament was renamed the East of India Championships in late 1935.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 28th, 2016 at 01:28 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome