1952 Results - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
1952 Results

Ned Potter's World Rankings

1. Maureen Connolly
2. Doris Hart
3. Shirley Fry
4. Louise Brough
5. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
6. Pat Todd
7. Jean Walker-Smith (GB)
8. Dottie Knode
9. Angela Mortimer (GB)
0. Anita Kanter
********************
(Check) Connolly won 11 events between January and the PSW. Her only 2 defeats were to Brough in May and Hart at Orange.

Hart won every event entered except one (She lost to Fry at Bombay) before Wimbledon. Hart also lost twice to Mo, and to Todd at Wimbledon and Kanter at Essex.

Fry made the semis in every event save one (South Africa). besides that one upset, all her defeats were by Hart (6 times) or Mo (4).

Walker-Smith not at Forest Hills, being left off her nation's Wightman Cup team.

Dottie Head Knode lost to Connolly at Palm Springs, La Jolla, and the Bay Counties. Knode won the Swiss, German, Turkish, Lausanne, Cologne, and Parisian titles on a summer clay court run, skipping Forest Hills. in the middle of all that she went from being Miss Head to Mrs. Knode

Mortimer won Southdean and Sutton-losing to Walker-Smith at Shirely park and Tally Ho.

Kanter won California State, Colorado, The Tr-State, and the US clay.

-----

Dates unknown

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Sheila Speight 1-6 13-11 6-2

-----

Iniital compiling of these results was by Rollo starting in 2003. Major additions supplied by Ugarte and additional results and comments from Andrew Tas and GeeTee. Many recent results have come from The Computer.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2015 at 02:35 AM.
DavidK is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of December 31-January 6

December 15 1951 - January 1 1952 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

SF: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
SF: Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-4 6-3

DF: Esme Ashford/Beryl Penrose d. Dorn Fogarty/Alison Hattersley 6-0 6-4

MX: Dorn Fogarty/Ross Sherriff d. P. Colyer/K Meyer 4-6 7-5 9-7

-----

ends January 1, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Ryan d. Mary Blacklock 6-1 7-5

-----

December 29 – January 1 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly Tennis Club

SF Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Coyne Long 4-6 7-5 6-4
SF Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-1 6-4

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Hawton 6-1 5-7 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Thelma Long d. Nell Hopman/Beryl Penrose 6-4 6-4

MX: Thelma Long/George Worthington d. Esme Ashford/Bob Howe 6-4 6-4

-----

December 31-January 6, Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Magda Rurac [1] d. Doris Popple 6-2 7-5
QF: Laura Lou Kunnen [2] d. Louise Fowler 6-0 7-5

SF: Rurac [1] d. Maggie Mae Beeland 6-0 6-1
SF: Kunnen [2] d. Ann Gray 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Magda Rurac [1] d. Laura Lou Kunnen 7-5 6-1

DF: Laura Lou Kunnen/Magda Rurac d. Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler 6-1 6-2

-----

Jan 6 --Doris Hart and Shirley Fry set sail on the Queen Mary on a world tour that will take them to Asia, Egypt, continental Europe, then England.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:27 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #3 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of January 7-13

January 5-12 New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Jean MacGibbon d. Judy Burke 6-4 6-4

-----

January 7-13, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Magda Rurac [1] d. Ann Gray 7-5 6-2
SF: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Doris Popple 6-4 6-2

FI: Madga Rurac d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-1

Doubles

Laura Lou Kunnen/Magda Rurac d. Ann Gray/Karol Fageros 7-5 6-3
SF: Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler d. Lois Miller/Doris Popple 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI: Laura Lou Kunnen/Magda Rurac d. Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler 6-4 6-1

-----

January 7-13 French Racing Club Winter Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Racing Club de France

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Françoise Lemal 6-1 6-2
QF: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Lorna Cornell 6-1 8-6

SF: ???? d. Curry ????

FI: Nelly Adamson d. Susan Partridge (GB) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:11 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #4 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of January 14-20

ends January 20, Palm Springs Invitation, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-4

-----

January ???? Pakistan Nationals, ????, Pakistan

FI: Mrs T Butt d. Parveen Sheikh 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:28 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #5 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of January 21-27

January 20-27, Scandanavian Covered Courts, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

2R: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Grete Stahl (Fin) 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Lill Lind (Nor) 7-5 6-3

QF: Rinkel-Quertier d. Mily Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Nelly Adamson (Fr) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) 6-1 6-1
QF: Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-1 6-0
QF: Partridge d. Mari Arni (Fin) 6-1 6-1

SF: Rinkel-Quertier d. Adamson 6-2 6-4
SF: Partridge d. Andersen 6-3 6-3

FI: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Susan Partridge d. Bibi Sanden (Swd)/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:30 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #6 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

January 18 to 28, AUSTRALIAN OPEN, Adelaide

1st Round

Nancye Bolton[1] d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Linn d. Joy O'Donoghue default
Pam Southcombe[6] d. Marjorie Blacklock 6-3 7-5
Alison Baker d. Margaret Heron 5-7 6-1 6-1
Beryl Penrose[4] d. Rosemary Rosman 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Diggle d. Gay Sim 6-2 6-1
Helen Angwin[8] d. Fay Muller 6-1 8-6
Clare Proctor d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-2 6-3

Mary Schultz d. Jill Olerenshaw 6-3 6-0
Nell Hopman[5] d. Nancy Cooper 6-1 6-0
Ellen Astley d. H McDonald 6-1 6-1
Mary Hawton[3] d. Norma Ellis 6-2 6-0
Jennifer Staley d. Dawn Fogarty 6-1 6-3
Gwen Thiele[7] d. Joyce Martin 6-0 6-1
Ann Sheidow d. Margaret Wallis 6-4 6-1
Thelma Long[2] d. Pat Thompson 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Bolton[1] d. Linn 6-3 6-2
Baker d. Southcombe[6] 11-9 6-4
Penrose[4] d. Diggle 6-4 6-1
Angwin[8] d. Proctor 12-10 6-0

Schultz d. Hopman[5] 11-9 1-0 ret
Hawton[3] d. Astley 6-1 6-0
Thiele[7] d. Staley 8-10 6-3 9-7
Long[2] d. Sheidow 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bolton[1] d. Baker 6-0 6-1
Angwin[8] d. Penrose[4] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hawton[3] d. Schultz 6-1 6-3
Long[2] d. Thiele[7] 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Angwin[8] d. Bolton[1] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Long[2] d. Hawton[3] 6-0 7-5

Final

Thelma Long [2] d. Helen Angwin [8] 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------
Draw notes:
Thiele formerly O'Halloran.
It appears Mrs R. Baker =Alison Baker.
----------------------------------------
Summary:
After 14 quarterfinals, 11 semifinals and 4 runner-ups, Thelma Long finally won the Australian title in 1952. Never being able to quite bridge the gap between herself and Nancye Bolton she was known throughout the world as the 'Australian No. 2'. Though she had better volleys, her service and groundstrokes weren't as severe as Bolton's, who covered the court better as well.

In 1952 everything fell into place for Long. Nell Hopman, always a tough opponent for her, had collapsed from heat exhaustion when trailing against Queensland junior Mary Schultz 9-11 0-1 and was forced to forfeit. Bolton lost her semifinal to 20 year-old South Australian Helen Angwin 6-4 4-6 4-6. Angwin had struck a purple patch of form defeating Clare Proctor and the improving Beryl Penrose. Despite this defeat Penrose was still preferred for the team which toured South Africa later in the year.
For Bolton, the time had come to alter her sporting direction. 'When I was beaten by Helen I knew I had enough. That was the end of the road, I didn't want to go downhill. I don't think there's anything worse than watching a former top player who has become a yard short of balls he or she would normally hit for a winner', she said.

In quarterfinals Long defeated Gwen Thiele, a stalwart of South Australian tennis over many decades who was the first woman elected to the management committee of the state association. Thiele had beaten Jenny Staley the round before 8-10 6-3 9-7.

Long defeated Hawton in the semifinals 6-0 7-5. Hawton was upset by footfault calls in the first set and by the time she settled down the match was virtually over.
Long vs. Angwin, Long dominated the match throughout with consistent deep driving from both wings scoring 6-2 6-3.
That year Long was seeded seven at Wimbledon, and took a set off Maureen Connolly in the quarterfinals the only one of two sets Connolly ever dropped at Wimbledon.

Results coutesy of AndrewTas
Summary courtesy of Louloubelle

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 23rd, 2012 at 01:40 PM.
DavidK is online now  
post #7 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

January 18 to 28, AUSTRALIAN OPEN DOUBLES, Adelaide

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Bolton/Long[1]-bye
D.Fogarty/J.Martin-bye
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Astley/R.Thomas 2-6 6-4 6-4
H.Angwin/D.Linn d. N.Ellis/M.Wallis 9-7 7-5

Ann Sheidow/Sybil Sheidow d. J.Olorenshaw/C.Proctor 5-7 7-5 6-0
A.Baker/Hawton[3]-bye
H.McDonald/G.Thiele-bye
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Fogarty/J.Martin 6-0 6-0
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Angwin/D.Linn 6-2 11-9
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. A.Sheidow/S.Sheidow 6-4 6-2
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] d. H.McDonald/G.Thiele 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] 6-0 6-4
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Alison Baker/Mary Hawton[3] 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 14th, 2014 at 10:03 PM.
DavidK is online now  
post #8 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of January 28-February 4

January 28- February 4, Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:32 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #9 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of February 4-10

February 4-10, University of Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac d. Marta Barnett 6-4 6-4

-----

February 9, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 6-1 9-7

-----

February 4-9 Lyon Indoors, Lyons, France (Indoors)

SF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Lorna Cornell (GB) ????

FI: Nelly Adamson d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:14 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #10 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

February 4-17 Championships of Asia, Colombo, Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jean Sedgeman (AUS) 6-0 6-1
1R: Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Mrs. R.H. Cotton 6-0 6-2

QF: Doris Hart (US) d. D. Fonseka (Cey) 6-2 6-2
QF: Walker-Smith d. (Mrs.C.R.??) Warren 6-3 6-4
QF: Joy Mottram (GB) d. S. Roberts 6-4 6-1
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d. Chrisotbal Fonseka (Cey) 6-1 6-3

SF: Hart d. Walker-Smith 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Fry d. Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1

Doubles

QF: Fry/Hart d. Mrs Z de la Harpe/Mrs T.L.F. Mack 6-1 6-1

SF: Fry/Hart d. Mrs M Murdoch/Mrs D.E. Wijeywardene 6-1 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Joy Mottram (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 10-8 6-4

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Straight Clark (US) 6-0 6-1

-----

February 9-17 Covered Court Championships of France, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Anne Marie Seghers d. Lorna Cornell (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Susan Partridge d. Myrtil Dubois 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Nelly Adamson d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-1

SF: Rinkel-Quertier d. Seghers 6-4 6-3
SF: Adamson d. Partridge 6-4 6-1

FI: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Nelly Adamson 9-7 7-5

DF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Susan Partridge (GB) d. Anderson/Lorna Cornell (GB) 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 14th, 2014 at 11:30 PM.
DavidK is online now  
post #11 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

February 16-23 US Indoors, New York City, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Nancy Chaffee Kiner [1]-bye
1R: Diana McIlvaine-bye
1R: Christian Morley-bye
1R: Edna Salichs d. Mrs Minerva C Fullen 6-1 6-0
1R: Carolyn Ligouri d. Helen W Reynolds 6-1 6-1
1R: Althea Gibson [3] d. Stella Lestingi 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Lee Freidberg d. Patrica Cavanagh 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Fletcher (GB) [2F] d. Irene Rodhoff 6-1 6-0

1R: Pat Ward (GB) [1F]-bye
1R: Joan Piken-bye
1R: Harriette Stokes-bye
1R: Mary Wheeler-bye
1R: Jean French-Fallott d. Andreina Drew-Bear (Ven) [3F] 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Susan Bralower d. Margaret Edmundsen 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Germaine d. Rosemary Darben 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Canning Todd [2] d. Isabel Troccolle 6-2 6-1

2R: Kiner [1] d. McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
2R: Salichs d. Morley 6-1 6-1
2R: Gibson [3] d. Ligouri 6-3 6-1
2R: Fletcher [2F] d. Freidberg 6-1 6-1

2R: Ward [1F] d. Piken 6-2 6-1
2R: Stokes d. Wheeler 6-2 6-3
2R: Bralower d. French-Fallott 6-3 6-4
2R: Todd [2] d. Germaine 6-2 6-2

QF: Kiner [1] d. Salichs 8-6 6-1
QF: Gibson [3] d. Fletcher [2F] 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Ward [1F] d. Stokes 6-1 6-1
QF: Todd [2] d. Bralower 6-0 6-0

SF: Kiner [1] d. Gibson [3] 6-4 6-4
SF: Todd [2] d. Ward [1F] default

FI: Nancy Kiner [1] d. Pat Todd [2] 6-1 6-0

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Drew-Bear/Fallott d. Stella Lestingi/Joan Piken 6-1 6-1

QF: Kiner/Todd d. Christina Morley/Helen W Reynolds 6-2 6-0
QF: Drew-Bear/Fallott d. Bralower/Barbara Lee Friedberg 6-4 7-5
QF: Gibson/Liguori d. Fullen/Ochs 6-0 6-1
QF: Fletcher/Ward d. McIlvaine/Salichs 6-0 6-2

SF: Kiner/Todd d. Drew-Bear/Fallott 6-3 6-1
SF: Fletcher/Ward d. Gibson/Liguori 6-4 10-8

FI: Nancy Kiner/Pat Todd d. Helen Fletcher (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-4

Helen Fletcher of GB and Adreina Drew-Bear of Venezulea the top 2 foreign seeds.

3,000 see a horribly one-sided final, as Kiner wins the indoors for the third year running. Todd won the first game and then lost control as Nancy blasted a series of forehands for winners to snatch the next 12. Toddy drew 5 games out to deuce but couldn't break through.

a capacity crowd of 3,000 also saw the semis.

-----

February 18-25 San Remo Tournament, San Remo Italy (Clay)

1R: Rita Anderson (US) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 10-8

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Anderson 6-0 6-1

SF: Curry d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Annalisa Ullstein Bellani d. Josette Amouretti (Fr) 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Annalisa Bellani 9-7 6-3

-----

February 18-26 Western Indian Chmpionshipss, Bombay, India

FI: Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Doris Hart (US)/Laxmi Merchant d. Fry/Laura Woodbridge 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Laura Woodbridge/Jimmy Mehta 6-0 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 14th, 2014 at 11:27 PM.
DavidK is online now  
post #12 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

February 24-March 3 Philipine National Chmpionships, Manila

?R Mottram (GB) d. Julita Foz 6-0 6-1

FI Joy Mottram d. Liu Shang Kuo (Taiwan) 6-2 6-1

DF Catherine Chickett/Mottram d/ Estrella Alburo/Minda Moldero 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Desideria Ampon/Sam Ang 6-1 6-3

FI: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) vs Minda Moldero/Leonardo Gavia

Minda Moldera's maiden name was Ochoa.

-----

February 27-March 3 Indian Cricket Club Chmpionships, Bombay, IND

QF Doris Hart (US) d. J. Roberts 6-1 6-2
QF Shirley Fry (US) d. A. Diwan 6-1 6-0

SF Hart d. J. Hawley 6-2 6-4
SF Fry d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-1

FI Fry d. Hart 6-3 6-2
DF Fry/Hawley d. Joan Diwan/Hart 6-3 7-5

Mx Fry/A. Hermann d. Hart/Skonecki 10-8 3-2 retired.

Fry and Hart aren't doubles partners for once!

-----

ends March 4 St. Andrew Invitation,Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 7)

1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) [1] d. Ivy Cover Ramsey (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-1 6-0

SF: Gibson d. Todd 6-3 6-4
SF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Ward 6-3 8-6

FI: Betty Pratt d. Althea Gibson 6-2 6-4

MX: Pat Todd/Budge Patty d. Betty Pratt/Dick Savitt 3-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 14th, 2014 at 10:35 PM.
DavidK is online now  
post #13 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of March 3-9

Early March, Australia vs. South Africa Test Matches, Capetown, South Africa

Hazel Redick-Smith d. Nancy Bolton (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nancye Bolton/Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett/Hazel Redick-Smith 6-3 7-5
Nancye Bolton/Don Candy (Aus) d.Hazel Redick-Smith/Eric Sturgess 6-3 7-5
Beryl Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn d. Beryl Penrose/Ian Ayre (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

ends March 8 South Australian Championships ,Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

SF: Gwen Thiele d Norma Ellis 6-4 6-3
SF: Helen Angwin d Mrs C M Rogers 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Angwin d. Gwen Thiele 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: ???/Thelma Long d. Alison Baker/Mary Hawton 6-1 6-1

Bolton/Long were defending champs

-----

March 5-8 Caribbean Lawn Tennis Championships, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. Ivy Cover Ramsey (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Gladys Heldman (US) 6-2 7-5

SF: Todd d. Gibson 6-3 6-4
SF: Pratt d. Ward 6-2 6-3

FI: Pat Todd (US) d. Betty Pratt (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Betty Pratt (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB)/Pat Ward (Gb) 6-1 6-4

Todd gets revenge on defending champ Gibson in semis.

-----

March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Margaret Wallis d. R Strachan 6-2 6-3

-----

March ???? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (o)

FI: Laila Schou Nilsen d. Ruth Haukness 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:24 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #14 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of March 10-16




Mar 9-16 Championships of Egypt, Cairo (CL)

1R Doris Hart (US) d. Grant 6-1 6-1
1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Vassiliadis 6-1 6-2

SF Hart d. Georgeina Greiss 6-0 6-1
SF Fry d. Betsy Abbas 6-1 6-1

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF Fry/Hart d. Abbas/Greiss 8-6 6-4

Mx Hart/Jaroslav Drobny d. Fry/Rolando Del Bello (It) 6-4 6-4

Mar 8-17 La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club Invitation, La Jolla, CA, US (HD)

1R Maureen Connolly bye

2R Connolly d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-1

QF Connolly d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 1-6 6-4 6-3,
QF Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 10-8 6-4
QF Nancy Chafee Kiner d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3

SF Connnolly d. Head 6-1 6-4
SF Brough d. Kiner 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI Mo Connolly d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Connolly/Brough d. Prentiss/Kelleher 6-2 6-1

FI Brough/Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell/Sampson default

Mx Head/Hugh Stewart d. Peggy Welch/Herb Flam 6-2 6-4

Final held on St. Patrick's Day, prompting Mo to wear a shamrock dress with a green ribbon in her hair. In 35 minutes she blasted repeatred winners off both wings to overwhelm Brough.

SWEDISH NATIONAL COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Gothenburg – March

F: Alva Björk d. Bibbi Sanden w/o

FINNISH NATIONAL COVERED – March 8-16

F: Mrs G Stahle d. Mrs E Hirn 6-2 6-8 6-4

CANNES – Gallia – March 10-16

F: Joan Curry d. Hella Strecker 6-1 6-3

Mar, Belgium, Verviers

1R Myrtil Dubois (Fr) d. Margaret Carlisle (GB) 6-1 6-3

QF Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) d. 9-7 6-1
QF Billie Woodgate (GB) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Bea Carris Walter d. Dubois 6-2 6-2
QF Georgie Woodgate (GB) d. Poucette Coessens 6-3 6-2

SF Galtier d. B. Woodgate 5-7 6-2 7-5
SF G. Woodgate d. Walter 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI Galtier d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-4

DF G. Woodgate/Walter d. B. Woodgate/Carlisle 7-5 6-4


Mar 10-15 Southdean Covered Courts GB (IN)

1R Angela Mortimer d. K.M. Stott 6-0 6-1
1R J. Duckit d. Jill Sole 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Audrey Houseley d. Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-4
1R Gay Chandler d. A.M. Mitson 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Harris d. J. Covell 6-2 6-4

QF Mortimer d. Duckit 6-1 6-0
QF Anne Shilcock d. Rosemary Bulleid 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Chandler d. Houseley 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF Harris d. ?

SF Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0
SF Harris d. Chandler 0-6 1-5 ret.

FI Mortimer d. Harris 6-1 6-1

DF Mortimer/Bulleid d. Shilcock/Duckit 6-3 6-3

FI Angela Mortimer d. Harris 6-1 6-1

March 17-23, Menton, Riviera Tournament

1R Pat Harrison (GB) d. N. (Jenny?) de Ridder (Bel) 6-3 6-4

2R Harrison d. Schwarz 6-1 6-4
2R Alice Charbonnier (Swz) d. Jean Trower (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2

QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Vittoria Tonolli (It) 6-2 6-0
QF Charbonnier d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-3 4-6 6-0
OF Susan Partridge d. Harrison 6-2 8-6
QF Sylvana Lazzarino (It) d. Helga Strecker (Ast) 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF Curry d. Charbonnier 6-0 6-3
SF Lazzarino d. Partridge 8-6 8-6

FI Curry d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-0

DD Curry/Rita Anderson (US) d. Strecker/Lucia Manfredi (It) 8-6 6-1

-----

Circa mid-March? Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury? Rhodesia

FI: Mrs S. Smit d. Mrs P. Davenport 2-6 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs G. Harlehy/Mrs S. Smit d. Mrs P. Davenport/Mrs L. Holland 10-8 6-4

MX: Mrs E. Sladden/C Irvine d. Mrs K. Bowyer/AJ Mackay 6-1 retired

-----

Mar ?? Victorian Hard Court, Melbourne (CL)

FI Loris Nicholls d. Norma Ellis 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:16 AM.
DavidK is online now  
post #15 of 173 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,418
                     
Re: 1952

Week of March 24-30

March 19-31, International Championships of Egypt, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI Betsy Abbas d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-1 6-4

-----

March 24-31 Cannes (CL)

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Partridge 6-3 6-2

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Tower Williams d. Jean Sedgeman (Aus)/Frank Sedgeman (Aus) 6-2 4-6 8-6

-----

March 24-31 Miami Invitational, Miami, Florida (Clay)

Singles (Draw= at least 9)

1R: Magda Rurac [1] d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-2 6-1

QF: Rurac [1] d. Sally Hott 6-3 6-0
QF: Doris Popple d. ????
QF: Karol Fageros d. ????
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert James d. Marta Barnett 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Rurac [1] d. Popple 6-0 7-5
SF: James d. Fageros 6-2 6-2

FI Magda Rurac [1] d. Betty Ruth James ????

MX: Magda Rurac/Tony Vincent d. Mrs Bob Curtis/Bob Curtis 6-4 6-1

-----

March 23-30, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-3

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Henning Wiig 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 29th, 2014 at 11:36 PM.
DavidK is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome