1924 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1924 results

Week of October 6-13

October 6-12, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P Carew 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs N M Polley d. Mrs M O Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: C Lewis d. M V Hoyle 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: E G Newton d. Miss Kirkman 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs N Marsden d. K H Mercer 6-3 6-0
1R: K Lewis d. Mrs Garvil 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: A G Buckner d. C D Shafto 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs M Lawrence 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 7-5 6-3
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Miss Brewer

2R: Mrs N M Polley d. C Lewis 6-4 14-12
2R: C Chart d. E G Newton 6-4 7-5
2R: Mrs N Marsden d. K Lewis 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Joan Barrett d. P L French 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs P H Wilkin d. Mrs A Clayton 6-4 7-5
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs N M Polley 8-6 6-1
QF: C Chart d. Mrs N Marsden 8-6 6-1
QF: Joan Barrett d. Mrs P H Wilkin 6-2 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jessie Colegate 6-3 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. C Chart 6-1 6-3
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Barrett 6-1 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Colegate/Betty Dix 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Mrs A. Clayton/U Cramet 6-1 6-0


Week of October 13-19


October 9-20, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Doris Craddock d. Phylis Radcliffe default

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-0
2R: E Tighe d. E Quin w/o
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mabel Mavrogordato w/o
2R: Annie Cobb d. J Stevens 6-3 6-2
2R: E Besso d. Mrs Sanderson w/o
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Joan Reid-Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-2 6-0
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 6-3
2R: W Wood d. M Cambridge 6-4 6-2
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Lady Alexander 6-3 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Thomasson 6-0 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. Lady Denman w/o
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. M Back 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Schwabe 6-1 6-3

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. E Tighe 6-1 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Evelyn Colyer w/o
3R: Annie Cobb d. E Besso 9-7 6-2
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Domini Crosfield 7-5 9-7
3R: Joan Ridley d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: W Wood d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-0
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Blanche Colston w/o
3R: Doris Craddock d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-2 6-2

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
QF: Annie Cobb d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-4 8-6
QF: W Wood d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4
QF: Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-2

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-0 retired
SF: Doris Craddock d. W Wood 6-4 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Joan Ridley/Charles H. Kingsley 6-1 6-1

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1925): "Instead of taking place in the spring - as was the traditional custom - the covered court championships were merged with the Queen's Autumn Meeting, the winners succeeding to both titles. The expedient, while not likely to be followed again, had the effect of increasing the quality of the October entry, which had declined of recent years."

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.

The admission price to Queen’s Club was 2 shillings and sixpence ie 12 ½p or 20 cents

-----

Circa mid-October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Paula Heimann (Ger) 6-4 6-1

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Paula Heimann (Ger)/Friedrich Rahe (Ger) 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:44 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1924 results

End of October through mid November


October ?? Metropolitan Championships Sydney, Australia

Draw=20

1R: Tyrrell d Nettleton 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Elliott d Mrs Ruth Stevens 6-0 6-3
1R: Watson d Burns 6-2 6-2
1R: Daphne Akhurst d D Storey 6-0 6-2

2R: Cox d Gladys Paterson 6-4 6-4
2R: Lorna Utz d Jennings 6-1 6-4
2R: St George d J Goodman 6-0 6-1
2R: Meaney d Docker 6-0 6-1

2R: Akhurst d D Haughey 6-1 6-1
2R: Elliott d MJ Goodman 6-2 6-1
2R: Watson d Tyrrell 6-1 6-0
2R: Gwen Utz d Sinclair 6-2 6-1

QF: Cox d L Utz 7-5 6-2
QF: St George d Meaney 9-7 6-4
QF: Akhurst d Elliott 6-3 6-4
QF: G Utz d Watson 6-4 6-2

SF Cox d Utz 6-2 6-4
SF Akhurst d St George 6-4 6-1

FI: Daphne Akhurst d Cox 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Utz/Utz d Akhurst/Mitchell 9-7 6-2
SF: Cox/St George d Elliott/Meaney 6-2 6-4

FI: Cox/St George d Utz/Utz 6-2 6-1

MX: Utz/Utz d Baker/M Mitchell 6-1 5-7 11-9

-----

October 18-23, Torbay Country Club, Paignton, Devon, England (Clay)
Venue: Torbay Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs H. Polley 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs H. Fleming/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. C. Lewis/Mrs Richards 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Radcliffe d. Mrs Barrett/U. Kramet 6-2 6-4

-----

October 20-27 Bognor Championships, Bognor, England
Venue: New City Club

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-2
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Lindsay 6-1 6-0
1R: L Roberts d. Mrs Logan Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: “M Coles” d. V Humphrey 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Riley d. Mrs Ellis 6-2 6-0

2R: Winifred Beamish d. ????
2R: Miss Stevens d. ????
2R: Ridley d. Mrs Knight 6-1 6-1
2R: Holcroft d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

2R: “Coles” d. Mrs Lawrence 6-1 6-3
2R: Miss Hart d. Riley 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs Attree 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Joan Barrett 6-1 6-1

QF: Beamish d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
QF: Ridley d. Holcroft 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: “Coles” d. Hart 6-3 6-4
QF: Hardie d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

SF: Beamish d. Ridley 6-3 6-2
SF: Hardie d. “Coles” 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Winifred Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0

-----

November 5-12, Jamaican Hard Court Championships, Mandeville, Jamaica (Clay)
Venue: Manchester Club

FI: Monica Wortley d. Daphne Coke 6-4 7-9 6-3

DF: Dorothy Lawrence/May Morris d. Mrs Coke/Miss Davidson 6-1 6-0

MX: C. Ives/George Sturdy d. Dorothy Lawrence/R. Coke 6-4 7-5

This was the first edition of the Jamaican Hard Court Championships tournament, which was usually held during the second half of the year.

-----

November 3-16, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (for the Coupe Gault)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-1

DF: Suzanne Devé/Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Germaine Golding/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Jean Couiteas 6-3 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; May 18th, 2016 at 03:42 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #48 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1924 results

late November through mid December

November 22-December 2 Victorian Championships Melbourne, Australia

Victoria v NSW

Harper/Akhurst d Wood/Boyd 6-4 6-1
St George/Cox d Todd/Outhwaite 6-4 2-6 14-12

Cox d Outhwaite 6-2 2-6 6-3
Todd d St George 6-2 6-1
Akhurst d O'Hara-Wood 2-6 6-4 6-3
Harper d Boyd 6-2 10-8

Cox d Todd 2-6 6-4 6-1
Outhwaite d St George 2-6 6-3 6-4
Harper d Wood 6-3 6-0
Boyd d Akhurst 6-2 6-4
Harper/Akhurst d Todd/Outhwaite 6-1 6-4
Boyd/Wood d Cox/St George 6-2 6-4

(NSW 8 def VIC 4)

The Tournament proper

2R Akhurst d Weston 6-2 6-3
2R Outhwaite d Mathias 6-1 6-3
2R Harper d ??
2R Boyd d St George 6-4 6-2
2R Cox d Hamilton 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Todd d McIver 6-3 8-6
2R Toyne d Wood 6-4 6-2
2R Mercer d Stephens 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF Akhurst d Outhwaite 6-2 6-0
QF Harper d Boyd 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF Todd d Cox 7-5 10-8
QF Toyne d Mercer 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF Harper d Toyne 6-2 6-4
SF Akhurst d Todd 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI Daphne Akhurst d Harper 6-1 0-6 7-5

Doubles

SF Wood/Todd d Cox/St George 6-4 6-1
SF Harper/Akhurst d Le Messurier/Weston 6-1 6-1

FI Harper/Akhurst d Wood/Todd 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d Cox/Schlesinger 6-4 6-3

Rain interrupted the singles final after the first set and it was continued a day later

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 6th, 2013 at 03:08 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #49 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1924 results

Week of December 8-14

December 8-15 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)


1R: Miss Hulbert d. Mrs Grey 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs T H Cabot default
2R: Pat Du Cros d. Mlle J Martin 6-1 6-4
2R: M Smailes d. Betty Crundall-Punnett 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Mlle Haeffeley d. Hulbert 6-0 6-2

2R: Mlle J Franke d. Mme R Neveu 8-6 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs C W Grogan default
2R: Mlle Joyeux d. Mlle Namur 7-5 6-3
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mlle Y Lambard 6-1 6-3

QF: Satterthwaite d. Du Cros 6-0 6-0
QF: Smailes d. Haeffeley 6-0 6-4
QF: Franke d. O’Neill 1-6 6-3 7-5
QF: M Tripp d. Joyeux 6-4 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d. Smailes 6-0 6-1
SF: M Tripp d. Franke 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Margaret Tripp 6-2 6-2


A small field kicks off the Riviera season.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 19th, 2015 at 12:03 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #50 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1924 results

Week of December 15-21

December 15-22 Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Mrs Young 6-0 6-4
1R: M A Wright d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-1
1R: M Smailes d. I Monckton 6-3 6-2
1R: Mme R Neveu d. G M Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-1

2R: Alvarez d. ????
2R: LJ Nicholls d. ????
2R: K Vereker d. ????
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Pat Du Cros 6-1 6-4

2R: Wright d. ????
2R: Betty Crundall-Punnett d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-2
2R: Smailes d. E M Green 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Neveu 6-0 6-1

QF: Alvarez d. Nichols 6-1 6-1
QF: M Tripp d. Vereker 6-0 6-0
QF: Crundall-Punnett d. Wright 6-3 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. Smailes default

SF: Alvarez d. M Tripp ????
SF: Satterthwaite d. Crundall-Punnett 6-1 6-0

FI: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bertram Marion Crawford (GB) d. ????

The heavy margin Spaniard Lili de Alvarez's win over Satterwaithe "sent sock waves of surprise through the crowd" (Little, p 161).

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 19th, 2015 at 12:07 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #51 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,361
                     
Re: 1924 results

Week of December 22-28

December 22-28, Metropole Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Metropole (Metropole Club)

Singles (Draw=at least 14)


1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme de Iskowski 6-0 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs Scully 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Neville Smith d. d. Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. ????

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Taunay 6-1 6-1
1R: P L French d. Mlle Azen 6-0 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs S Westcott 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Grogan d. Mme Mallet 6-1 6-2

QF: Ryan d. Bennett 6-2 6-0
QF: Neville Smith d. Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. French 6-0 6-1
QF: O’Neill d. Grogan 6-2 2-1 retired

SF: Ryan d. Neville Smith 6-4 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. O'Neill ????

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Neville Smith (GB)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur Yencken (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Placido Gaslini (Ity) 6-4 7-5


We had a 6-2 6-4 score for the ladies final, but Little gives us a 6-2 6-4 score. THe Metropole stepped in to sponsor this event when the regular Christmas Meeting at Beaulieu couldn't be held due to a delay in building new courts.

-----

circa December 22-28, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Mme de Querezieux d. Mlle G. Cozon 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Mme Vuillermet/Henri Cochet d. Mlle G. Cozon/Frochon 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 19th, 2015 at 12:09 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #52 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

National Rankings

Germany (per Newmark)

This is the official ranking list of German players for 1924 as issued by the German Lawn Tennis Association:

01. Ilse Friedleben (Frankfurt-am-Main)
02. Nelly Neppach (Berlin)
03. Dr Hete Kaeber (Berlin)
04. Toni Weihermann (Frankfurt-am-Main)
05. Gertrud Hagelin (Dresden)
06. Nelly Stephanus (Hanover)
07. Friedel Jacobiny (Krefeld)
08. Paula Heimann (Breslau)
09. Irma Kallmeyer (Berlin)
10. Daisy Uhl (Berlin)
11. Toni Schomburgk (Leipzig)
12. ????
13. ????
14. Anna Hemp (Frankfurt-am-Main)
15. Hilde Weihe (Freiburg)

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 5th, 2013 at 03:03 PM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #53 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Interesting instructions from the organizers of the 1924 Australasian Championships:

"The first Australasian championship meeting to be held under the new conditions in Melbourne from January 19 to January 28 will comprise seven events only - the singles, doubles, and mixed, women's singles and doubles, and junior (boys) singles and doubles; each event carrying with it for 12 months the title of championship of Australasia. The principle conditions are as follows:-
(1) Entries must be made on the prescribed form; and when entrance fees are payable they must accompany all entries. Any holder of a championship of the previous year, if wishing to compete, must enter and play through.
(2) No entry will be accepted from any player residing in Australia unless such player be a member of a club affiliated to a State Association or a member of such association.
(3) The committee reserves the right to refuse the entry of any player, or to determine if such player is not eligible to enter, or has not the necessary ability to compete, and shall not be required to give a reason.
(4) In all events the draw will be seeded by the committee in accordance with the rules.
(5) Play shall be continuous from the first service till the match be concluded, provided that after the third set - or when women take part, the second set - either player is entitled to a rest which shall not exceed 10 minutes.
(6) Entries for all events will close at 5 p.m. on Saturday evening January 5 with the secretary of the L.T.A.V., Mr. J. F. Koch, at the club house, Glenferrie road, Kooyong.

There appears to exist in the mind of many players doubt as to who is eligible to enter. Owing to its being a championship meeting pure and simple, it is certainly not intended to accept entries from anyone who may come along; otherwise the events, or the preliminary rounds in them, would become a farce. It is intended to receive entries from all A grade players of both sexes, and possibly from the best of the B grade, and from any promising juniors, the committee finally determining who are eligible. Should any entries be refused on account of the players not being considered of sufficient standard to compete, the entrance fees will be refunded."
austinrunner is offline  
post #54 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 01:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Feb 2-11 South of France Nice
Venue: The Parc Imperial

Final Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Barron 6-1 6-1

*A cold forces Ryan to default early in the event.
The score was reported as 6-0, 6-1 by the Australian Press Association.
austinrunner is offline  
post #55 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 01:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Feb ???? New South Wales Champs Sydney AUS
Final Sylvia Lance d. Mal Molesworth 6-2 8-6
Saturday, February 16 - Saturday, February 23. The event was played at Rushcutter's Bay.

From The Argus (Melbourne) newspaper:
"Miss Lance, who is shortly to make her home in Victoria, scored a very popular double win in the singles. Her defeat of Mrs. Molesworth was full of merit. It is the first occasion on which she has won from the Queensland champion. She led all through and won by superior craft."

R32: Miss A. Gray d. Miss J. Byrnes 6-2, 6-3
R32: Miss Bere d. Miss H. Jennings 6-1, 6-3
R32: Daphne Akhurst d. Miss Sinclair 6-1, 6-3
R32: Miss N. Lloyd d. Miss N. Howett 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
R32: Margaret Molesworth d. Miss Thyne 6-0, 6-2
R32: Mrs. Docker d. Miss Moylan 6-0, 6-0
R32: ???? d. ????
R32: ???? d. ????
R32: Sylvia Lance d. Miss M. Elliott 6-1, 6-1
R32: Miss P. Meaney d. Miss Kenyon 6-3, 6-3
R32: Mrs. H. S. Utz d. ???? or a bye
R32: Mrs. Todd d. Miss G. Patterson 6-2, 6-2
R32: Miss R. Stephens d. Miss L. Bull 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
R32: Miss M. Cox d. Miss F. St. George 6-3, 7-5
R32: ???? d. ????
R32: ???? d. ????

R16: Gray d. Bere 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
R16: Akhurst d. Lloyd 6-4, 6-2
R16: Molesworth d. Docker 6-4, 6-2
R16: ???? d. ????
R16: Lance d. Meaney 6-0, 6-0
R16: Utz d. Todd 6-3, 6-4
R16: Cox d. Stephens 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
R16: ???? d. ????

QF: Gray d. Akhurst 6-4, 13-11 ("The winner's driving, both forehand and backhand, was almost perfect. Miss Akhurst defended splendidly, but Miss Gray gave her few opportunities to attack." Akhurst had a "painfully blistered foot.")
QF: Molesworth d. ????
QF: Lance d. Utz 6-1, 6-2
QF: Cox d. ????

SF: Molesworth d. Gray (a "prominent country player") 6-3, 6-4
SF: Lance d. Cox 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles:
R16: Sylvia Lance - Mrs. Forbes Smith d. Miss Payne - Miss Garland 6-4, 6-3
R16: Mrs. Macleod - Miss Doddemeade d. Miss Jennings - Miss J. Byrnes 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
R16: Miss R. Stephens - Miss Thyne d. Miss Kenyon - Miss Wynter 6-3, 6-2
R16: Mrs. H. S. Utz - Miss Bull d. Miss Perry - Miss Taylor walkover
R16: Margaret Molesworth - Miss F. St. George d. Mrs. Cooling - Miss P. Meany 6-4, 6-0
R16: Daphne Akhurst - Miss M. Elliott d. Mrs. Greer - Miss N. Howett 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
R16: Miss A. Gray - Miss N. Lloyd d. Mrs. Nicholson - Miss G. Patterson 8-6, 7-5
R16: Mrs. Todd - Miss Bere d. Mrs. Docker - Mrs. ???? 8-6, 6-2

QF: Lance - Smith d. Macleod - Doddemeade 6-2, 6-1
QF: Stephens - Thyne d. Utz - Bull 6-3, 6-4
QF: Gray - Lloyd d. Todd - Bere 6-4, 6-3
QF: Molesworth - St. George d. Akhurst - Elliott 6-4, 13-11

SF: Lance - Smith d. Stephens - Thyne
SF: Gray - Lloyd d. Molesworth - St. George

F: Lance - Smith d. Gray - Lloyd 6-2, 6-4 (the runners-up were the City of Sydney champions)

Mixed doubles final: Miss M. Cox - J. Willard d. Miss St. George - N. Peach 7-5, 7-5

Last edited by austinrunner; Jul 24th, 2010 at 04:58 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #56 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
August 9-16 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF Connor d Roe 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Mal Molesworth d Lendrum 6-1 6-2
QF Turner d Haymen 9-7 6-4

SF Molesworth d Mrs Connors 6-0 6-3
SF Turner d K Irving 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI Mal Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-4 8-6

WD Turner/Miss Irving d Roe/Haymen 6-4 6-4
XD Thurlow/Turner d Rice/Molesworth 6-2 6-3

A ding-dong battle with hard driving from the baseline. With the score 6-5 and 40-30 in her favour, Mrs Turner missed her opportunity.
36th edition of this tournament. Should be Connor (not Connors). Started August 11 and was played at Milton.
austinrunner is offline  
post #57 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Sept 8 California State Berkeley CA
Final Helen Wills d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4
Berkeley Tennis Club.

--------------

Singles:

2R: Helen Wills d. Ila Wilcox 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. B. E. Dolan 6-1, 6-3
2R: Carolyn Swartz d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-3, 8-6
2R: Inez Whately d. Irene Gullford 6-2, 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Lora Williamson 6-4, 6-1
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1, 6-1
2R: Winifred Suhr d. Pauline Davies 6-2, 6-2
2R: Marjorie Postelthwaite d. Mrs. M. W. Kress walkover
2R: May Sutton Bundy d. ???? walkover
2R: Elizabeth Powell d. Lillian Lander 6-0, 8-10, 6-4
2R: Avery Follett d. ????
2R: Mollie Dallin d. Elsie Lander 7-5, 6-2
2R: Charlotte Hosmer d. E. Eaton 6-4, 6-1
2R: Marjorie Thorne d. Mrs. M. Tuscher 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
2R: Lucy McCune d. Celia Schachter 6-?, 6-2
2R: Margaret Jenkins d. Elizabeth Labarthe 6-2, 8-6

3R: Wills d. Leachman 6-0, 6-1
3R: Swartz d. Whately 7-5, 6-3
3R: Tennant d. Gross 6-4, 6-0
3R: Suhr d. Postelthwaite 6-0, 6-3
3R: Bundy d. Powell 6-1, 6-1
3R: Follett d. Dallin 6-1, 6-3
3R: Hosmer d. Thorne 6-4, 7-5
3R: McCune d. Jenkins 6-3, 6-2

4R/QF: Wills d. Swartz 6-2, 6-2 (77 points to 55)
4R/QF: Tennant d. Suhr 6-4, 6-3
4R/QF: Bundy d. Follett 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 (89 points to 76)
4R/QF: Hosmer d. McCune 10-12, 6-2, 6-2

SF: Wills d. Tennant 6-2, 6-1
SF: Bundy d. Hosmer 6-2, 6-3

F: Wills d. Bundy 6-3, 6-4 (72 points to 52)

Just a couple days later, Wills beat Bundy in an exhibition at this same site 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 (99 points to 87).

--------------

Women's doubles:

1R: Charlotte Hosmer - Avery Follett d. Mrs. M. Dallin - Mrs. M. Grosser (?) 6-1, 6-2
1R: Caroline Swartz - Eleanor Tennant d. M. Fitch - B. Fitch
1R: Marjorie Thorne - Mrs. H. G. Allen d. Mary Speakman - Lora Williamson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Ira Wilcox - Margaret Jenkins d. Pauline Davies - Jozina von der Ende 6-4, 6-0

2R: Hosmer - Follett d. Wilcox - Jenkins 6-3, 6-1
2R: Swartz - Tennant d. Mrs. G. T. Hadley - Mrs. William Bradford
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross - Mrs. J. C. Cushing d. Mrs. Marion McKay - Mrs. Ballinger 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
2R: Lucy McCune - Winifred Suhr d. Thorne - Allen 6-0, 6-1
2R: Elsie Lander - Elsie Gabel d. Margaret Priddle - Portia Wagonet 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
2R: May Sutton Bundy - Inez Whately d. ???? - ????
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman - Carmen Tarllton d. Mrs. D. Brown - Mrs. V. Kerwin walkover

3R: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
3R: Swartz - Tennant d. ???? - ????
3R: Gross - Cushing d. ???? - ????
3R: Eleanor Eaton - Charlotte Faye d. ???? - ????
3R: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????
3R: Lander - Gabel d. ???? - ????
3R: Bundy - Whately d. Leachman - Tarllton 9-7, 6-1

QF: Hosmer - Follett d. Swartz - Tennant 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
QF: Gross - Cushing d. Eaton - Faye 6-1, 6-0
QF: McCune - Suhr d. Lander - Gabel 6-0, 6-0

SF: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
SF: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????

F: Hosmer - Follett d. McCune - Suhr 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

--------------

Mixed doubles:

1R: Whiting Welch - Winifred Suhr d. C. H. Nordyke - Mrs. C. H. Nordyke 6-0, 6-3
1R: R. H. F. Variel - Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mr. Reynolds - Miss Smith walkover
1R: R. O. Simon - Lucy McCune d. W. W. Swadley - Ila Wilcox 6-1, 6-3
1R: Kurt Berndt - Mrs. Kurt Berndt d. L. Gardoner - I. Taylor 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: C. G. Clute - Mrs. C. G. Clute d. I. Frost - C. Dahovich 10-8, 7-5

2R: Ray Casey - Helen Wills d. Morgan Fottrell - Carolyn Swartz 6-1, 6-3
2R: J. P. Basham - Mrs. J. P. Basham d. Simon - McCune 6-4, 6-4
2R: Herbert Suhr - Charlotte Hosmer d. Clute - Clute 6-3, 6-1
2R: Ed Woodall - Inez Whatley d. (Partner) - Mrs. Ream Leachman walkover

3R: Suhr - Hosmer d. Neil Brown - Rose Marie Brunn 6-2, 6-1
3R: Woodall - Whately d. Harry Randall - Marjorie Thorne walkover

QF: Casey - Wills d. Tevis Martin - Avery Follett 6-3, 6-1
QF: Basham - Basham d. Variel - Gross 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Suhr - Hosmer d. Woodall - Whately 5-7, 8-6, 6-2

SF: Casey - Wills d. Basham - Basham
SF: Suhr - Hosmer d. ???? - ????

F: Casey - Wills d. Suhr - Hosmer 6-1, 6-4

Last edited by austinrunner; Jul 25th, 2010 at 10:32 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #58 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Sept 12 Middle States Philadelphia
Final Molla Mallory d. Townsend
This tournament was played at the Philadelphia Cricket Club.

1R: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Benedict 6-1, 6-2

2R: Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Ballin 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

3R: Mallory d. Mildred Willard 6-1, 6-4

QF: Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Edith Sigourney 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
QF: Anne Townsend d. Anna Fuller 6-1, 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Margaret Blake 8-6, 6-1
QF: Mrs. J. D. Corbier d. Virginia Carpenter 6-3, 6-4

SF: Mallory d. Corbier 6-1, 6-2
SF: Townsend d. Huff 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

F: Mallory d. Townsend 6-1, 6-0

Last edited by austinrunner; Jul 25th, 2010 at 12:45 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #59 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Sept 20 Ardsley Tennis Club Ardsley
Final Molla Mallory d. Green 6-0 6-1
The club is located in Ardsley-on-Hudson. Green was a local player.

1R: Mrs. Paul Martin d. Marguerite Van Winkle

2R: Mrs. John E. Bailey d. Martin 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Champman d. Miss Winn 6-3, 6-2
?R (probably second): Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Morehead 6-0, 6-0

3R: Mallory d. Jessie Gott 6-2, 6-0

QF: Mallory d. Sarah McLean 6-0, 6-0
QF: Betty Corbiere d. Mrs. C. V. Hitchins (champion of Mexico) 6-3, 6-3
QF: Mrs. H. Stuart Green d. Mrs. L. C. Beaupre 6-2, 6-4
QF: Mrs. Edward T. Raymond d. Mrs. William Endicott 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere
SF: Green d. Raymond

Doubles Final: Molla Mallory - Mrs. Lewis Gouverneur Morris d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green - Mrs. Alfred E. Thurber 6-3, 6-2

Last edited by austinrunner; Jul 25th, 2010 at 01:08 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #60 of 471 (permalink) Old Jul 24th, 2010, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,400
 
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Aug 1 Seabright Invitational Seabright
Final Mary Browne d. McDonald
July 28 - August 2
Seabright Invitation Tennis Championship

Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club
Seabright, New Jersey, U.S.
Grass

1R: Mary K. Browne bye

2R: Browne d. Mrs. William Shippan Davis 6-0, 6-0

3R/QF: Molly D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
3R/QF: Browne d. Anna Fuller 6-0, 6-2
3R/QF: Mayme MacDonald d. Virginia Carpenter 6-2, 6-3
3R/QF: Florence Ballin d. Margaret Blake (3 sets)

SF: Browne d. Thayer 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
SF: MacDonald d. Ballin 7-9, 6-0, 6-3

F: Browne d. MacDonald (national clay court champion) 6-0, 6-1

--------------------

Women's doubles:

SF: Mary K. Browne - Mrs. T. Horace Dudley d. Molly D. Thayer - Phyllis Walsh 6-3, 6-2

F: Browne - Dudley d. Mayme MacDonald - Florence Ballin 6-3, 6-1

Last edited by austinrunner; Jul 25th, 2010 at 12:58 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome