1901 results - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
1901 results

1901

Status: Mostly finals, in approximate date order.

1901 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GBR)
2-3. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
2-3 Louise Martin (IRL)
04. Dorothea Douglass (GBR)
5-8. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
5-8 Edith Austin Greville (GBR)
5-8 Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
5-8 Muriel Robb (GBR)

Dorothea Douglass competes in 10 open singles events. She won four events, including Beckenham, the North London Chmps, the Essex Chmps (at Colchester) and the Yorkshire Association event. (*Note that Alan little did not include Ealing. If we can confirm Ealing was a full blown event Douglass would have won 5 of 11 events in 1901). 3 of Dorothea's six losses were to newly married Charlotte Copper Sterry. Sterry takes her 4th Wimbledon title over her older rival Blanche Hillyard.


Comings and Goings

Married, on 12 January, Charlotte Cooper, to fellow player Alfred Sterry.

Events with uncertain dates and question marks


Bohemian Championships

Won by Miss G Walker

-----

Ealing

Won by Dorothea Douglass

-----

??, Trieste, Austria (nowadays Italy) (Clay)

FI: Nora Cavallar d. Frida Nesseler ??

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 03:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

January and February

December 26, 1900-January 3, 1901, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Lancaster Park

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: M. Simpson-bye
1R: C. Gore d. Mrs Marchbanks 6-2 6-3
1R: F. Campbell d. Miss Harman 6-2 6-0
1R: Katherine van Asch d. E. Simpson 6-4 6-2

SF: M. Simpson d. Campbell 8-6 6-2
SF: van Asch d. Gore 6-4 6-3

FI: M. Simpson d. Katherine van Asch 4-6 7-5 6-1

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. M. Simpson 6-2 6-1

Doubles(Draw=6)


1R: F. Campbell/M. Ramsay-bye
1R: Constance Lean/Kate Nunneley d. E. Simpson/M. Simpson 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Miss Aitken/Miss Harman d. Miss Biss/M. Kennedy default
1R: C. Gore/Mrs Marchbanks-bye

SF: Lean/Nunneley d. Campbell/Ramsay 6-3 8-6
SF: Gore/Marchbanks d. Aitken/Harman 6-2 7-9 6-3

FI: Constance Lean/Kate Nunneley d. C. Gore/Mrs Marchbanks 6-0 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=9)


1R: Mrs Marchbanks/Charles Saint-George Gore d. Katherine van Asch/E.J. Ross 6-3 8-6

QF: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. Miss Grant/C.H. Adams
QF: Constance Lean/J.H. Williams d. C. Gore/Henry Gore 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: F. Campbell/C.H. Broad d. Marchbanks/C S-G Gore 6-3 6-4
QF: M. Kennedy/Frederick Laishley d. M. Simpson/Frederick Wilding 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Nunneley/Fisher d. Campbell/Broad 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Kennedy/Laishley d. Lean Williams 6-2 6-3

FI: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. M. Kennedy/Frederick Laishley 6-2 7-5

This tournament was inaugurated in 1885 and first had a women’s singles event one year later. The tournament as a whole was closed to overseas players until 1900. It was held at a different venue each year

-----

February 26-March 2, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne d. M. Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Maisie Parr d. W. Brown 6-1 6-3

FI: Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. Mrs Andrews/Emma Ragless 6-4 6-2
1R: F. Ayers/Maisie Parr d. M. Brown/W. Brown 6-1 6-2

FI: Lillian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. F. Ayers/Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2

Mixed doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne/John R. Baker d. F. Ayers/Lionel Hack 3-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Maisie Parr/J.G. Murray d. Miss Brown/Robert Bowen 7-5 6-2

FI: Lillian Payne/John R. Baker d. Maisie Parr/J.G. Murray 6-1 6-2

There were no Challenge Rounds in the women's events at this tournament in 1901.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 01:31 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

Early to Mid March

March 1-8, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) (owes 15) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-0 6-0
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Miss Miles default
QF: [Florence] Gould (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) default
QF: Blanche Duddell d. Katherine Pillans (GB) default

SF: Hillyard d. H Pillans 6-2 6-0
SF: Duddell d. Gould default

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

March 8-18, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Hotel de Paris

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Mildred Brooksmith d. Germaine Chalier (Fra) 6-0 6-0

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (US) default
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. M. Chalier (Fra) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
QF: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. [Florence] Gould (GB) default
QF: Brooksmith d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) default

SF: Hillyard d. Pillans 6-1 6-3
SF: Brooksmith d. Duddell 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) d. Antonie Popp (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 3, 1901: "The Monte Carlo tournament followed on that of Cannes immediately, and began on Friday, March 8. There are only two courts here, and as the playing hours are from ten to midday and from two till five, it is obvious that only a restricted number of ties can be played off each day.

"As mentioned before, the courts here have been improved, and particularly the background behind the players has now been made suitable, by means of green curtains, which also help to keep off the wind and dust. The nature of the soil here is, however, different from that at Cannes and Nice, and the courts are harder and more gravelly, which causes a different bound of the ball."

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #4 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

mid to late March

March 18-24, South of France Championships, Nice, France(Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Miss Miles 6-2 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (US) 6-3 3-0 retired
QF: Helen Weir (GB) d. [Florence] Gould (GB) 6-2 6-4
QF: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-3
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans (GB) 6-0 6-3

SF: Hillyard d. Helen Weir default
SF: Countess Schulenburg d. Brooksmith 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-4 6-3*

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. M. Chalier/William Lemaire de Warzee (Bel) 6-2 6-2


*Also had 6-2 6-3 score for final. Confirm which is correct.

-----

March 28-30, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Mrs Dr White 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Miss Edwards/Miss Vorhees d. Ruby Garland/Mrs Dr White 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Ruby Garland/Truman Gridley d. Miss Vorhees/S. Spaulding 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

early to mid April

April 6-9, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: A. Jamieson d. Amy Rex ????

SF: Jamieson d. Miss Maxwell ????
SF: G. Rudge d. Mrs A. Chancellor 6-1 6-1

FI: A Jamieson d. G Rudge ????

Doubles (Draw=3)


1R: A. Jamieson/J. Roberts d. Mrs A. Chancellor/Amy Rex ????
1R: Miss Maxwell/Miss Roberts-bye

FI: A. Jamieson/J. Roberts d. Miss Maxwell/Miss Roberts ????

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 01:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

mid to late April

April 22-27, British Covered Courts Championships,, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=4, plud holder)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-0
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 5-7 7-5

FI: Blanche Bingley Hillyard d Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 7-5

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther (holder) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther/Laurie Doherty 6-1 6-3

Mixed holders Charlotte Sterry/Reggie Doherty do not defend.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2014 at 02:58 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

early to mid May

began May 13, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Peyron 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Fogelmarck d. Baroness E. Blomstedt 6-0 6-2
1R: M.L. Flygare d. I. Svedberg 6-4 6-3
1R: Froken S. von Döbeln-bye

SF: Adlerstrahle d. Fogelmarck 3-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Flygare d. von Döbeln 6-0 8-6

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. M. Flygare 6-3 6-2

From 'Lawn Tennis and Badminton', May 29, 1901: "... an immense tennis pavilion has been erected at a cost of £10,000, through the efforts of the Crown Prince of Sweden and Norway, and as the floor is practically perfect all trouble about the weather and uneven courts is abolished. This is in itself a considerable advantage. It has been recognised in Sweden that covered court tennis , while it has all the advantage of excitement and exercise, which are the charm of lawn tennis, is also a much more a scientific game (as there are no false bounds), and is independent of the weather. When this is equally well recognised in England all the large towns will, we believe, possess covered courts for use in winter and wet weather. Lawn tennis is Sweden is a gilt-edged affair.

"The two courts in the hall are arranged lengthways, with an immense run-back, and a gallery in the middle for the many spectators who watched the play. Each court is lighted, when necessary, by five electric lamps high up in the roof, shaded by five white umbrellas so that are absolutely no shadows, and one can play all night if necessary. 'London clubs, please copy.'

"The buildings are also fitted with luncheon rooms, baths, kitchens, etc., so that the players need want for nothing. The only serious drawback to the place consists in the defective ventilation. The windows are small and high and rarely opened, so that the courts are often 'close'."

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:44 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

mid to late May

May 24-30, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Frl Thorp d. R. Igi default
1R: H. Schultz d. P. Rag default

2R: L. von Simson d. E. Mosler 6-2 6-0
2R: Nelly Schmoller d. Frl Tuchis 6-1 6-3
2R: Paula Gusserow d. M.L. Flygare (Swe) default
2R: Frau Foth d. Frau Schultz 6-3 6-3

2R: A.M. Simon d. Nelly Herz 6-3 6-0
2R: F. Baschwitz d. P. Ilsen default
2R: Thorp d. Christine Joachim 6-0 6-8 7-5
2R: G. Wiebe d. Frl von Wiedner 6-1 6-1

QF: von Simson d. Schmoller 6-0 6-3
QF: Foth d. Gusserow 7-5 6-2
QF: Simon d. Baschwitz 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Wiebe d. Thorp 6-0 6-3

SF: von Simson d. Frau Foth 6-2 6-0
SF: Wiebe d. Simon 6-0 6-3

FI: L. von Simson d. G. Wiebe 6-2 3-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:48 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

Week of May 27-June 2


???? French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Mme P. Girod d Leroux

-----

May 27-June 3, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Golding 6-3 6-4
1R: S. Pollen d. Miss Stephens 6-3 10-8
1R: Louisa Martin d. Mabel Nevill (SA) default
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Windsor 6-2 6-1

SF: Durlacher d. Martin 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Robb d. Pollen 6-4 6-2

FI: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 9-7 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Mrs Devlin/Miss Lindsay 9-7 6-0
1R: Miss Atthill/Miss Windsor d. "Miss A.N.Other"/"Partner" default
1R: Miss Hazlett/Mabel Nevill (SA) d. A. Rambaut/Mrs Rambaut 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Golding/Muriel Robb d. Miss Henshaw/Miss Stephens 6-3 6-2

SF: Durlacher/Martin d. Atthill/Windsor 6-2 6-4
SF: Golding/Robb d. Hazlett/Nevill 6-2 6-1

FI: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Golding/Muriel Robb default

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)


1R: Ruth Durlacher/Laurie Doherty d. Miss Windsor/Sydney Fry 6-2 6-2
1R: Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. Miss Golding/Reggie Doherty 6-3 6-3
1R: Muriel Robb/Wilberforce Eaves d. "A.N. Other"/"Partner" default
1R: S. Pollen/Neville Durlacher d. Mabel Nevill (SA)/Edmund Nevill (SA) 6-1 6-2

SF: Durlacher/L Doherty d. Martin/Smith 6-2 6-3
SF: Pollen/Durlacher d. Robb/Eaves 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Durlacher/Laurie Doherty d. S Pollen/Neville Durlacher 6-3 10-8

-----

May 28-June 2, Southern Championships, Washington D.C, US (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Marion Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-4 4-6 6-8 6-2 8-6

MX: Marion Jones/Jahial Parmly Paret d. Bessie Moore/Mr Davidson 1-6 6-3 6-1

* In this, the first women’s singles event at this tournament, Marion Jones saved two match points in the fifth set.

-----

May 26-30, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Marie-Rose Trasenster d. M. Dejardin 6-4 6-4
1R: [Mabel] Squire (GB) d. Alice Comblen 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Mme Trasenster d. [Mabel] Squire 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: J. Dejardin d. P. Squire (GB) default
QF: Comtesse de Pret d. Mlle Toussaint 6-1 6-2
QF: Mme Everaerts d. Miss Menzies 6-4 6-3

SF: Trasenster d. J. Dejardin default
SF: Everaerts d. Comtesse de Pret 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2 6-2

Mme Trasenster wins after being the RU in 1900.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:52 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

Week of June 3-9

June 3-8, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=17, plus holder)


1R: Beryl Tulloch d Dorothea Douglass 10-8 6-4

2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Ripley 6-2 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Montagu 6-0 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Connie Meyer 6-3 6-2
2R: Edith Bromfield d. A. Brown 7-5 6-4

2R: Tulloch d. Mrs Meaden 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss Johnstone d. Mrs Lunt default
2R: Miss Veal d. Miss Deecie default
2R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-4

QF: Lowther d. Greville 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Bromfield d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
QF: Tulloch d. Johnstone ????
QF: Evered d. Veal 6-3 6-1

SF: Lowther d. Bromfield 6-3 6-1
SF: Evered d. Tulloch 6-4 6-1

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-3

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 6-2

-----

began June 3, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss Jean B.Clark d. Miss Elizabeth Larned 6-1 4-6 6-8 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Dorothy Rastall/Miss Rastall d. ????

MX: Dorothy Rastall d. F.J.Grugan d. Mrs Kane S.Green/Kane S.Green 7-5 6-1 7-5

It was the first edition of the women's tournament, and it was arranged to be open to all women tennis players.

-----

June 5-9, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. "K. Virgin" 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Attfield (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-2 6-4
1R: Schiller-bye
1R: Frl Lella-bye

1R: Frl Cape d. O. Ederer 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Grete Pieterzikowski d. L. Ranney 6-2 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Glaser 7-5 6-3
1R: Marie Mascha-bye

QF: Lane d. Attfield 6-1 6-2
QF: Schiller d. Lella 6-1 4-1 retired
QF: Cape d. Pietrzikowski 6-2 7-5
QF: Rosenbaum d. Mascha 6-0 6-1

SF: Lane d. Schiller 6-3 6-0
SF: Rosenbaum d. Cape 6-3 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Hedvig Rosenbaum 6-4 6-1

CR: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Bertha Kalser (Aut) (holder) 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:31 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (25, plus holder)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Helen Smythe 6-4 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans 6-4 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: M. Hardy-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs N. Barry 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs M. Tudhope 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Meaden-bye
1R: Katherine Pillans-bye
1R: Connie Wilson d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: N. Dudgeon d. B. Paine 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Waring d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Lane 7-5 6-2
2R: Countess Schulenburg d. Bromfield 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Jessop d. Tootell 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Tulloch d. Hardy 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Lowther d. Holder 6-2, 6-0
2R: Meaden d. Pillans 6-2 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Dudgeon 6-0 6-2
2R: Morton d. Waring 6-3, 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Countess Schulenburg 6-3 6-8 6-4
QF: Tulloch d. Jessop 7-5 8-6
QF: Lowther d. Meaden 6-0 6-1
QF: Morton d. Wilson 6-1 6-3

SF: Douglass d. Tulloch 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Morton d. Lowther 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-1 4-6 6-4

This was one of the first big singles titles won by Dorothea Douglass. Dorothea won by virtue of her strong forehand passing shots. 1901 also marked the first visit by the German Countess Schulenburg to England.

-----

began June 13 , Championships of Vienna,Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Ethel Attfield (GB) 6-1 8-6

Holder Bertha Kalser did not defend.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:30 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

Weeks of June 17-30

June 17-22, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)


1R: Louisa Martin d. L. Everard 6-3 7-5
1R: Ellen Green d. A. Wilcocks 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Windsor d. A. Maw 6-1 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. H. Wadsworth 6-0 6-2

1R: Miss Forster-bye
1R: O. Dux d. Ruth Durlacher default
1R: Ida Cressy d. E. Makinson 6-3 15-13
1R: Maud Garfit d. A. Berry 6-3 6-3

QF: Martin d. Green 6-2 6-1
QF: Hill d. Windsor 6-0 6-2
QF: Forster d. Dux 6-1 8-6
QF: Garfit d. Cressy 6-1 6-4

SF: Martin d. Hill 6-3 6-1
SF: Garfit d. Forster 7-5 6-2

FI: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit default

CR: Louisa Martin d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Miss Anthony/[Edith] Boucher d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-1 1-6 7-5


All England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=9)


1R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Anne Maw/Philip Maw default

QF: Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. E. Makinson/G.F. Goodman 6-2 6-1
QF: Constance Hill/George Greville d. Ellen Green/Wilberforce Eaves 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Maud Garfit/Walter Carey d. Hillyard/Hillyard 6-3 6-2
QF: Ida Cressy/Harold Mahony d. Miss Berry/J.C. Foster default

SF: Martin/Smith d. Hill/Greville 6-3 7-5
SF: Cressy/Mahony d. Garfit/Carey 6-2 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. Ida Cressy/Harold Mahony 6-2 6-2

Holders Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty did not defend.

-----

June 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Evered 1-6 6-0 6-1
1R: L. Ripley d. E.E. Sargeant 6-3 7-5
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. C. Fellowes 7-5 6-0
1R: M. Ward-Hunt d. B. Fellowes 6-3 6-1
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. B. Ripley 6-2 1-6 6-4

2R: Morton d. L. Ripley 6-1 6-1
2R: K. Hughes d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-2
2R: M. Thorpe d. Miss Dunn 6-1 6-2
2R: Connie Meyer d. Mrs E.H. Meaden 9-7 6-2
2R: Mrs Sterry d. M. Ward-Hunt 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 6-4

QF: Morton d. Hughes 6-3 6-2
QF: Meyer d. Thorpe 6-2 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
QF: Lowther d. Greene 6-1 6-2

SF: Morton d. Meyer 6-2 6-2
SF: Lowther d. Sterry 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Toupie Lowther 6-2 6-0

-----

June 20-22, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Constance Wilson d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5

-----

June 26-29, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 6-1 6-1

MX: Lucy Kendal/William Nimmo d. Helen Aitchison/William L. Porteous 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:30 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: June 25 to June 29
Venue: Philadelphia Country Club, Wissahickon Heights, (Chesnut Hill) Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=11, plus holder)

Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Bessie Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0
Juliette Atkinson-bye
Helen Huey-bye

Emma Warren-bye
Georgina Jones-bye
Helen Dillingham-bye
Marion Jones d. Dorothy Rastall 6-2 6-1

1st Round (Quarterfinals)

Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4
M. Jones d. Dillingham default

Semifinals

Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final

Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final

Bessie Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Marion Jones/Bessie Moore d. Jean Clark/Georgina Jones 6-1 6-2

1st Round (Semifinals)

Jones/Moore d. Chichester/Helen Green 6-2 6-4
Juliette Atkinson/Myrtle McAteer d. Dorothy Rastall/Elizabeth Rastall 6-3 6-0

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Myrtle McAteer d. Marion Jones/Bessie Moore default (Moore exhausted from final)

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1st Round

Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Helen Wriggins/Elliott Field 6-1 6-1
Amy Fielding/Mantle Fielding d. Huldah Steel/W. W. Roper 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Rastall/Albert Hoskins d. Georgina Jones/partner default *
Myrtle McAteer/Clyde Stevens d. Bessie Moore/John C. Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

M. Jones/Little d. Fielding/Fielding 6-1 6-1
McAteer/Stevens d. E. Rastall/Hoskins 6-4 6-3

Final

Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Myrtle McAteer/Clyde Stevens 6-4 6-4 7-5

------------------------------

Draw Notes:

*A default in the mixed as Georgina Jones probably couldn't find a partner.

Miss J. B. Clark=Jean Clark
Mrs Green=Helen Green

------------------------------

Summary


Bessie Moore survived two grueling matches to win the national title. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Marion Jones. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals soon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.






June 25 to 29. US National Chmps At Philadelphia,Pen, US (Grass)
*Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round
Bessie Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0
Juliette Atkinson bye
Helen Huey bye

Emma Warren bye
Georgina Jones bye
Helen Dillingham bye
Marion Jones d. D. Rastall 6-2 6-1

First Round
Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4
M. Jones d. Dillingham default

Semis
Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final
Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7* 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final
Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2

Doubles

Preliminary Round
Others get a bye
M.Jones/Moore d. J.B.Clark/G. Jones 6-1 6-2

First Round
M.Jones/Moore d. Chichester/Mrs. Green 6-2 6-4
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. D. Rastall/E. Rastall 6-3 6-0

Final
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. M.Jones/Moore default
------------------------------
Bessie Moore survived two grueling matches to win the national title. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Jones. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals soon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 03:51 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 24-July 3
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

---------------------------

Singles (Draw=30, plus holder)

1st Round

Toni Popp (Ger)-bye
Edith Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louisa Martin (Ire) d. M Chatterton default
Adelaide Barry (Ire) d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0
E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Morton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Miss Francis default

Ellen Evered d. Henrietta Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Harriet Hughes D'Aath d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C. Webber default
Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. A Martin 6-0 6-0
D. Slater-bye

Second Round

Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default
Schulenburg d. Slater default

Quarterfinals

Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Schulenburg d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Schulenburg 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Louisa Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-2 6-2

---------------------------

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Toupie Lowther/Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield/Dorothea Douglass 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Harriet Hughes D’Aeth/Edith Johnstone 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Edith Greville/Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-4

SF: Hillyard/Sterry d. Lowther/Robb 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Pickering/Von der Schulenburg d. Evered/Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-3 6-0

---------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. E Monckton/Georges Simond 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Bromfield/Sidney Smith d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet 2-6 8-6 7-5

2R: Sterry/L Doherty d. Louisa Martin/Harold Mahony 6-0 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Adelaide Norton-Barry (Ire)/J.F. Martin 6-0 6-4
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Roderick McNair d. Harriet Hughes D’Aeth/Robert B. Hough 6-2 6-4
2R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Dorothea Douglass/Charles H. Martin 6-1 6-2

2R: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Agnes Morton/Neville Durlacher 6-0 6-3
2R: Ruth Winch/Philip G. Pearson d. Beryl Tulloch/Hugh M. Sweetman 6-1 6-2
2R: Bromfield/Smith d. Ellen Evered/Gillibrand Evered 6-3 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty 6-3 6-3

QF: Sterry/L Doherty d. Pickering/Barrett 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Hillyard/Hillyard d. Stawell-Brown/McNair 6-1 6-0
QF: Greville/Greville d. Winch/Pearson 6-3 6-2
QF: Durlacher/Eaves d. Bromfield/Smith 6-3 5-7 6-4

SF: SterryL /Doherty d. Hillyard/Hillyard 3-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Durlacher/Eaves d.Greville/Greville default

FI: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Ruth Durlacher/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-2 6-3

---------------------------

Draw notes:

Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final. Ladies singles began on June 26.

The Wimbledon site uses Hughes D'Eath (and not Hughes D'Aeth). Geneology records are consistent in using D'Aeth.

The "Mme Popp" on the Wimbledon site is in fact Toni Popp of Germany.

Countess Clara von der Schulenburg played as 'Adams'. Thanks to Elegos, LKK, and Newmark for helping to solve the identity of 'Adams'

Missing full names for:


Miss A. Bell
Miss C.B. Bell
Mrs M Chatterton
Miss Francis
A. Martin (Could she be related to Louisa Martin? She was not a sister, as Louisa sister Agatha was married by this date.)
Miss E. Monckton
Miss C. Parsons-Smith
Miss D. Slater
Miss C. Webber

---------------------------

Sources:

"Miss Adams” – a revolutionary theory on the identity of an unknown tennis player - TennisForum.com


The London Times


http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1901_LS_A4.pdf

---------------------------

Summary:

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 3, 1901:

"'Miss Adams', a visitor from the Continent, is a steady baseline player with some volleying power, good backhand and forehand drives and considerable mastery of the ball. Unfortunately she had the most uninteresting draw [at Wimbledon] - a walkover and two very easy ties before she met Mrs Sterry."

From the same edition of "Lawn Tennis and Croquet":

"'Miss Adams' has never before played on grass courts, and was not quite at home with their slowness compared with the very fast courts she is acquainted to. She hails from the Continent, where she is by far the best lady player."

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 20th, 2016 at 11:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 134 (permalink) Old Jun 21st, 2010, 01:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,347
                     
Re: 1901 results

Week of July 1-7

began July 1, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Juliette Atkinson d. Margaret Johnston 6-1 5-7 6-8 7-5 6-3

-----

July 3-6, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, Great Britain (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)


1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs W. Danger 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Boucher d. Constance Hill 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Alice Parr d. E. Monckton 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Cochrane-bye

1R: Maud Cochrane-bye
1R: Mrs Waring-bye
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Emily Stoddart 7-5 6-4
1R: M. Golding d. Mrs E.H. Meaden 6-3 6-4

QF: W. Longhurst d. Boucher 6-0 6-0
QF: Parr d. E Cochrane 6-1 6-1
QF: M Cochrane d. Waring 10-8 3-6 6-2
QF: Golding d. E. Longhurst 6-3 6-3

SF: W. Longhurst d. Parr 6-3 7-5
SF: Golding d. M. Cochrane 6-4 6-1

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. M. Golding 6-1 4-6 7-5

-----

July 1-6, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Constance Wilson (holder) d. E. Tootell 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa early July, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Salisbury d. F. Simon ????

This was the second edition of the Ragatz tournament.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 19th, 2016 at 02:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome