1951 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
1951 Results

1951

*Dunlop's Almanac
did NYT from Sept 1 to Dec 31 and Mar 1-27 and April 16-30

Need to use Newspaper Archive
Need any Aussie results from Andrew Tas

Have Italian magazine that gives rare Euro results from August/September-needs to be added.
-----


Thanks to The Computer for many full draws.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2015 at 03:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 1-7

ends January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Val Bandy d. Patricia Cunningham 6-3 6-2

-----

ends January 6, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

SF: Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 11-9 6-0
SF: Thelma Long d. Mary Hawton 6-0 6-4

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Thelma Long 1-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Joyce Fitch/Mary Hawton d. ??

-----

January 3-7 Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Beverly Baker d. Laura Lou Jahn [4] 6-3 9-7

FI: Beverly Baker [2] d. Shirley Fry [3] 6-3 6-4

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-1

-----

January 1-9, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Rita Anderson (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Rita Anderson (US)/Dottie Head (US) d. J. Ingram/Khanum Singh 6-0 6-2

MX: Rita Anderson (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egy) d. Dottie Head (US)/Jimmy Metha 4-6 10-8 6-3

-----

January 1-7 French Racing Club Winter Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: French Racing Club

FI: Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-4

The French Indoors was in Lyons during February. We need to confirm venue and title-but fairly confident.

Last edited by Rollo; May 31st, 2015 at 10:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 8-14

January 8-14 Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Shirley Fry d. Beverly Baker 6-1 3-6 6-2.

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-0

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 6-3

Fry reverses her defeat from one week earlier.

-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H. Cargin 8-6 6-0

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Naresh Kumar d. Sarah Mody/Khusru Madan 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 6th, 2015 at 12:32 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #4 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 15-21

January ???? South Australian Chmps Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Nell Hopman 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Carmen Borelli/Pam Southcombe d. Ellis/Bev Mance 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2013 at 02:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 22-28

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 22-31
Venue: White City Courts (Rushcutters Bay), Sydney
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=31)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton[1] d. Jennifer Edmondson 6-1 6-0
Alison Hattersley d. Patricia Colyer 6-2 6-0
Beryl Penrose[8] d. Joyce Martin 7-5 6-3
Helen Angwin d. Lavina Mills 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mary Hawton[4] d. Helen Taylor 6-3 6-3
Gwen Thiele d. Audrey Clarke 6-3 8-6
Esme Ashford[5] d. Pat Cunningham 6-1 6-0
Faith Parker d. Pam Southcombe 7-5 5-7 6-1

Ellen Astley d. Dorn Fogarty 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman[6] d. Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-3 6-2
Valda Ashford d. Barbara McIntyre 6-2 6-0
Thelma Long[3] d. Phyllis Morris 6-1 6-0
Clare Proctor d. Mary Schultz 6-4 6-2
Sadie Newcombe[7] d. Margaret Wallis 6-0 6-3
Dawn Hardingham d. Gwen Bryant 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch[2]-bye

2nd Round

Bolton [1] d. Hattersley 6-1 6-2
Penrose [8] d. Angwin 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hawton [4] d. Thiele 6-4 6-2
Ashford [5] d. Parker 6-2 6-4

Hopman [6] d. Astley 6-2 6-2
Long [3] d. Ashford 6-2 6-4
Proctor d. Newcombe [7] 6-2 6-4
Fitch [2] d. Hardingham 8-6 6-0

Quarterfinals

Bolton [1] d. Penrose [8] 8-6 6-2
Ashford [5] d. Hawton [4] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Long [3] d. Hopman [6] 6-2 6-1
Fitch [2] d. Proctor 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Bolton [1] d. Ashford [5] 6-1 6-0
Long [3] d. Fitch [2] 6-8 6-4 6-2

Final
Nancye Bolton [1] d. Thelma Long [3] 6-1 7-5

------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1]-bye
Dawn Hardingham/Helen Taylor bye
Esme Ashford/Valda Ashford [4] d. Audrey Clarke/Clare Proctor 6-2 6-2
Barbara McIntyre/Pam Southcombe d. Joyce Martin/Gwen Thiele 6-4 6-2

Gwen Bryant/Dorn Fogarty d. Lavina Mills/Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-4 7-5
Nell Hopman/Beryl Penrose [3] d. Alison Hattersley/Phyllis Morris 6-1 6-2
Helen Angwin/Sadie Newcombe-bye
Joyce Fitch/Mary Hawton[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Hardingham/Taylor 6-1 6-1
Ashford/Ashford [4] d. McIntyre/Southcombe 6-0 6-3
Hopman/Penrose [3] d. Bryant/Fogarty 8-10 7-5 9-7
Fitch/Hawton [2] d. Angwin/Newcombe 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Ashford/Ashford [4] 6-0 6-4
Fitch/Hawton [2] d. Hopman/Penrose [3] 6-1 1-6 6-2

Final
Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Joyce Fitch/Mary Hawton[2] 6-2 6-1

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


1st Round

Thelma Long/George Worthington d Gwen Bryant/John Barry (NZ) 6-0 6-2
Audrey Clarke/Rex Hartwig d. Barbara McIntyre/Don Candy 6-3 6-1
Esme Ashford/Ronald McKenzie (NZ) d. Dorn Fogarty/R Sherriff 6-2 7-5
Joyce Martin/Max Anderson d. Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-3 3-6 6-4


2nd Round

Long/Worthington d Clarke/Hartwig ????
Gwen Thiele/Phil Brophy d. Helen Angwin/John Mehaffey 6-3 6-4
Nancye Bolton/Robert McCarthy d. Valda Ashford/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-2 6-0
Lavina Mills/Barry Green d Faith Parker/J McDonald 6-2 6-3

Clare Proctor/Jack May d. Pam Southcombe/Clive Wilderspin 6-1 6-1
Mary Hawton/Bill Sidwell d. Sadie Newcombe/Jeff Robson (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Joyce Fitch/Roy Felan d. Helen Taylor/Desmond Beckett 6-2 6-3
Ashford/McKenzie d Martin/Anderson default

Quarterfinals

Long/Worthington d Thiele/Brophy default
Bolton/McCarthy d Mills/Green default
Proctor/May d Hawton/Sidwell 6-2 4-6 6-3
Fitch/Felan d. Ashford/McKenzie defauly

Semifinals

Long/Worthington d Bolton/McCarthy 6-4 6-4
Proctor/May d Fitch/Felan 14-12 6-4

Final
Thelma Long/George Worthington d. Clare Proctor/Jack May 6-4 3-6 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs D Hardingham=nee Dawn Kent)
Mrs Lyall Morris=nee Phyllis Finn

The torrential rain and delayed schedule led to several defaults in the mixed doubles as players gave preference to other events. All of the male Kiwis (who had lost in singles) had to leave for an event in New Zealand-lireally ordered home at the last minute by their federation.

------------------------------------------------

Summary:

In the absence of a foreign contingent, Bolton demonstrated her superiority of the local opposition beating Thelma Long in the final. Despite a tough match over promising Beryl Penrose in the qtr-finals, Bolton thrashed Esme Ashford 6-0 6-1 to reach the final. Long at last was widening the gap between her and Nell Hopman winning 6-1 6-2 in the qtr-finals and wearing down Fitch 6-8 6-4 6-2.

It was 15 years since Long and Bolton had first met in an Australian singles final. The result on this occasion was the same. Bolton was simply too good for her doubles partner and annexed her 6th title, 6-1 7-5.

Weatherwise it was a very wet week, with play being disrupted by rain on 5 days. Play was scheduled to start on the 19th. Instead it was delayed until the 22nd, and even then the water-logged center court was unfit for play. This set back play so much that organizers decided to play on a Sunday the 27th-an unheard of occurance in Australia in this conservative era. The Sydney Herald got a few letters bemoaning profaning the Lord's day, but organizers were no doubt relieved that 7,000 came out to see the quarterfinals.

8,000 saw the semis and 6,000 saw Tueday's singles finals.

The women are almost totally overshadowed by the interest in American male visitors. In fact the ladies don't even get a paragraph of coverage the whole week in the Sydney Morning Herald.

------------------------------------------------
Sources:


Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

-----

January 20-28, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-1 7-5

DF: Susan Partridge (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor)/Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Lisa Gram-Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dulcie Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2

Winner nee Dulcie Whittaker

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 03:01 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January 30- February 4 Havana International Tennis Tournament, Havana, Cuba.

SF: Hart d. Marta Barnett 6-0 6-2
SF: Baker d. Shirley Fry 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Beverly Baker (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett/Piedra 6-0 6-2

Miss Hart also takes the mixed in Havana's first international event.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 5th, 2014 at 04:29 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 5-11


February 3-10 New Zealand Championships , Auckland , New Zealand (Grass)

FI: JF Burked J MacGibbon 6-2 6-3

-----

February 8-11 Palm Springs Mid-Winter, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=33+)

QF: Perez d. Connie Bowan 6-0 6-2
QF: Prentiss d. Dodo Cheney 6-1 6-1
QF: Chaffee d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 9-11 6-4
QF: Connolly d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-2

SF: Perez d. Mary Prentiss 7-5 8-6
SF: Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee [2] 6-2 4-3 retired

FI: Maureen Connolly [3] d. Helen Perez [1] 6-1 6-3

14th annual event.

-----

February 10, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2013 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 02:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 Covered Court Championships of France, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6

-----

February 12-18, Philippine Championships, Manila, Philippines

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Kingsley (NZ) 6-0 6-2

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Mrs Natividad Nazarena d. Helen Kingsley (NZ)/Cathy Checket (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 5th, 2014 at 04:29 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 02:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 19-25

February 17-24 US Indoors, New York (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nancy Chaffee d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-4

DF: Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee d. Davidson/Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

-----

February 17- 26 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Bossi d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 8-6
SF: Hart d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Annalissa Bossi 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2013 at 02:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 05:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 4 Bermuda International, Hamilton, Bermuda

QF: Beverley Baker d. Betty Coumbe
QF: Betty Rosenquest d Mrs Helen Nicolls 6-0 6-1
QF: Scofield d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-0
QF: Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-2

SF Baker d Rosenquest 6-2 5-7 8-6
SF Scofield d Marjorie Gladman Buck 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Beverly Baker d. Barbara Scofield 9-7 7-5

Doubles

SF: Baker/Scofield d Lois Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
SF: Buck/Rosenquest d Patsy Stone/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-2

FI: Baker/Scofield d Buck/Rosenquest 13-11 1-6 7-5

MX: Rosenqest/Vic Seixas d Buck/Main 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ends March 5 1st Pan American Games Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF Felissa Piedrola Zappa d Hilde Heyn (Mex) 6-3 6-2
SF Mary Teran Weiss d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI: Mary Weiss d Felissa Zappa 6-2 6-1

D:F Weiss/Zappa (Arg) d Heyn/M. Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-3

MX: M. Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d Zappa/Enrique Morea 6-4 6-4

-----

Feb-Mar Florida Circuit:

???? University of Miami Championships

QF Marta Barnett d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-3
QF Sally Hitt d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Mary Barnard 6-0 6-2
QF Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1

SF Barnett d. Hitt 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Kagan d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI Barnett d. Kagan 6-1 6-4

DF Barnett/Rhoda Hopkins d. Herr/Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

???? Austin Smith Tournament

QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Barbara Freiberg 6-3 6-2
QF Betty Coumbe Lois Miller 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

SF Jahn d. Coumbe 6-3 6-2
SF Morrison d. Hopkins 6-8 6-1 6-1

FI Jahn d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

???? Hollywood Tournament

SF Rhoda Hopkins d. Laura Robertson 10-12 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Coumbe d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-4

FI Hopkins d. Coumbe 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 5th, 2014 at 04:30 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 5-11

March 2-11 Championships of Egypt Cairo (CL)

1R Doris Hart d Mrs Chalres Bezzola 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Brough d Adelaide Eid 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Head d A. Cherini 6-0 6-0

QF: Doris Hart d Helen Biccianti 6-0 6-1
QF: Shirley Fry d Betsy Abbas 6-3 6-3
QF: Brough d G Greiss 6-2 6-1
QF: Head d Rita Anderson 6-1 6-3

SF: Fry d. Hart 6-2 7-5
SF: Brough d. Head 6-3 8-6.

FI: Shirley Fry (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

?R Fry/Hart d Bezzola/B. Burley 6-3 6-2

QF Anderson/Brough d Buccianti/Mathieu 6-1 6-3
QF Head/Abbas d Saul/Vassiliadis 6-0 6-2

SF Fry/Hart d Mrs H Fawal/Ezzat 6-1 6-0
SF Anderson/Brough d Abbas/Head 6-0 6-1

FI: Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Brough 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Doris Hart/Jaroslav Drobny d Louise Brough/F Ampon 6-2 6-1

Brough uncomfortable on the slippery red clay.

-----

March 5-11 Coral Beach Club Invitation, Hamilton, BER

2R Lois Felix d Mrs Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d Mrs John Ames 6-0 6-2

QF Beverly Baker d. Mrs. Harvey McClintock 6-1 6-1
QF Katherine Hubbell d. Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-4
QF Lois Felix d. Mrs. Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0


SF Rosenquest d Felix 6-2 6-2
SF Baker d Hubbell 8-6 6-3

FI Bev Baker [1] d Betty Rosenquest [2] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Felix/Hubbell d Baker/Coumbe 3-6 6-3 8-6
FI Buck/Rosenquest d Felix/Hubbell 3-6 6-2 6-4

MF: Baker/Straight Clark d Rosenquest/Hal Burrows 6-3 3-1 ret.


March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: R. Strachan d. Robertson 1-6 6-3 6-4



C. April 1, Good Neighbor supplement
QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gibson d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa early March, Cimiez, France (Clay)

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lorna Cornell (GB) 6-4 9-7

MX: Rosemary Bulleid (GB)/Franz Weisz (Aut) d. Lorna Cornell (GB)/Jean Noel Grinda 6-0 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 5th, 2014 at 04:32 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 12-18

March 12-17 Southdean Covered Courts

FI Angela Mortimer d Mrs RF Chandler 6-2 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d RF Chandler/JM Trower 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Susan Patridge/Alan Roberts d DL Coutts/GD Oakley 8-6 7-6

-----

Mar 12-18 Beaulieu Club FRA

FI Thelma Long d Joan Curry 6-3 7-5

Ends Mar 18 La Jolla Beach Invitation, La Jolla, CA (HD)

QF Pat Todd d. Anita Kanter 6-3 6-4
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Pat Zellmer 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 7-5
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

SF Prentiss d. Todd 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF Connolly d. Perez, default

FI Mo Connolly d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-4

DF Barbara Kimbrell/Julie Sampson d Prentiss/Pat Yeomans 2-6 6-3 6-0
Mixed F Connolly/ Ted Schroeder d Prentiss/Ed Kauder 4-6 6-3 6-4

March 14-17 MCC Championships, Melbourne

SF J Fitch d. McIntyre 61 60
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Ashford 36 86 86

FI J Fitch d. M Bevis Hawton 64 36 63

DF N Hall Hopman/ Ashford d. J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton 61 46 63

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2013 at 02:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 19-25

ends March 23 South African Chmps Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Sheila Summers d. Hazel Redick-Smith 8-6 2-6 7-5

-----

March 13-25 Alexandria International Championships Alexandria EGT

1R Louise Brough (US) d S. Brown 6-2 6-1
1R Rita Anderson d ???? default

QF Brough d Lina Buccianti 6-0 6-1
QF Head d Rita Anderson 6-2 7-5
QF Fry d. Mrs Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-0
QF Hart d P Polkowsha 6-0 6-1

SF Brough d. Head 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF Hart d. Fry 6-3 9-7

F Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-2

Doubles

QF: Brough/Head d Mufarrij/Salama 6-1 6-1
QF: Fry/Hart d Suzanne Michaelidis/Parkinson(GB) default

SF: Fry/Hart d Helen Buccianti/Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1
SF: Brough/Head d Miss Eid/Georgiana Greiss 6-1 6-1

FI: Fry/Hart d. Brough/Head 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Irvin Dorfmann (US) d Shirley Fry (US)/Robert Abdessalam 6-3 6-4

Doris "took to the net repeatedly" in the final, responding to lobs with "tremendous smashes."
Could Mrs Suzanne Mathieu of Egypt= Simone Mathieu?
The NYT calls Buccianti "Helen" and "Lina.

-----

March 19-25 Cannes, Cannes, FR (CL)

SF Barbara Scofield (US) d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d "Quertier's Wightman Cup teamate" 6-1 7-5

-----

March 23-27 Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF L Bandy d. V MacFarlane White 62 86
SF J Ryan d. Cunningham 61 60

FI: Ryan d. Bandy 62 06 63

DF Mrs Arcus/ Joan Ryan d. V MacFarlane White/ L Bandy 63 57 62

MX K McGregor/ V MacFarlane White d. M Rose/ Joan Ryan 63 57 64

-----

March 24-31 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: B Bennett d. K Norman 6-1 6-4
1R: Kay Neville-Smith d. H M’Donald 6-1 10-8
1R: J Donohue d. L Lyons 6-1 7-5
1R: Beryl Penrose d. Mrs J Manser 6-3 6-0

2R: Joyce Fitch d. G Munting 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs B Henderson d. D Alcock 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Wallis d. A Holyman 6-0 6-1
2R: Bennett d. Neville-Smith 3-6 7-5 6-4

2R: Nell Hopman d. M Cox 6-0 6-2
2R: J Freeman d. P O’Connor 6-2 6-3
2R: Beth Ruffin d. Mrs D Davies 6-2 6-0
2R: Penrose d. Donohue 6-0 7-5

QF: Fitch d. Henderson 6-0 6-0
QF: Wallis d. Bennett 6-1 6-0
QF: Hopman d. Freeman 6-1 6-2
QF: Penrose d. Ruffin 6-1 6-2

SF: Fitch d. Wallis 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Penrose d. Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

Mar 26, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 27th, 2015 at 06:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 05:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 26-April 1


March 26-April. 1 Monte Carlo International Monte Carlo, Monaco (CL)

R16 Scofield d. Baker 7-5 1-6 6-2

QF Hart d. Long 6-4 8-10 6-0
QF Quertier d. Bologna 6-3 6-3
QF Brough d. Curry 8-6 6-4
QF Fry d. Scofield 6-3 6-4

SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF Hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Curry/Quertier 6-0 6-3
F Fry/Hart d. Boegner/Galtier 6-0 9-7.

-----

ends Apr 1 Good Neighbor, Miami

1R Althea Gibson d Lucy Henriquez 6-1 6-0

QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Althea Gibson d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Althea is the first African-American ever to enter the Good Neighbor and she wins it.

-----

April Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg
FI Redick-Smith Watermeyer 86 62

-----

March 24-31 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Tasmania (Clay)
(Also Tasmanian Championships)

SF: Joy Fitch d. Wallis 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Penrose d. Nell Hall Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Joy Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: J Fitch/ N Hall Hopman d. B Bennett/ B Penrose 6-0 6-3

MX: Joy Fitch/Frank Sedgeman d. Beryl Penrose/Don Candy 6-2 6-0

-----

March 18-25, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-3 6-0

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torben Ulrich d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-3

-----

March 23-28, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 3-6 10-8

DF: D James/RF Woodgate d Helen Fletcher/DM Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Final divided.

The dates as listed in Dunlops were March 23-24 and then 26 to 28.

-----

March 22-29 Tally Ho! Birmingham, UK (CL)

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4

DF: Mottram/Tuckey d. Gotla/Knapp 4-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2013 at 03:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 200 (permalink) Old Jul 28th, 2009, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 2-8

April 2-8 Nice Tournament, Nice, France. (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart (US) d. Lisl Broz (Aut) 6-0 6-1
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-0 6-2
QF: Beverly Baker (US) d. Martha Schmier (Neth) 6-3 6-3
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d. Rita Anderson (US) 8-6 6-0

SF: Hart d. Curry 8-6 6-4
SF: Fry d. Baker 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-5

"Double faults proved to be Miss Fry's downfall."

-----

March 31 - April 9 Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Sydney, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kensington East Courts

SF: E Ashford d. B Penrose 6-3 6-3
SF: Joyce Fitch d. J Martin 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch d. E Ashford 6-3 6-3

-----

April 2-7, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

QF: Helen Fletcher d. Barbara Knapp 12-10 7-9 6-3
QF: Betty Wilford d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
QF: Margot Parker d. Sheila Speight 6-4 7-5
QF: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Pearl Panton 7-5 6-1

SF: Fletcher d. Wilford 6-3 6-0
SF: Dawson-Scott d. Parker 9-7 6-2

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 7-5 4-6 7-5

The QF=3R.

-----

April 2-7, Shirley Park, Croydon, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: A Duckett d. A Boyle 8-6 8-6
1R: Jean Trower d. A M Mitson 6-0 6-1
1R: Katie Johns d. Mrs M F Warnock 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs S K Brock d. R J Garper 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs P Ramsden d. E M Burrell 6-1 6-1
1R: Gem Gilbert d. Mrs J M Halford 6-0 6-4
1R: S MacKay d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs K D Moore d. W M Wyer 6-2 6-4
1R: F Duerre d. P Vernon 6-1 6-0
1R: Vera Thomas d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-0
1R: M S Cockell d. R A Halford 6-3 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. S M Hewett 11-9 6-4
1R: J E Sole d. Anne Price 6-2 6-4
1R: J Du Buisson d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
1R: C Diffen d. J A Covell 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs M Cox d. J Valentine 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs T Wantoch d. S Malton 6-2 6-2
1R: Susan Partridge d. Mrs J Starling 6-0 6-1

2R: Kay Tuckey d. Mrs J Gatenby 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Harris d. J M Foster 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs P Wilkins d. E H Carsten 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Nagle d. Duckett 6-1 6-2
2R: Trower d. Johns 6-1 6-2
2R: Brock d. Ramsden 6-3 6-3
2R: Gilbert d. MacKay 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R: Moore d. Duerre 6-4 7-5

2R: Thomas d. Cockell 6-0 6-1
2R: Morfey d. Sole 6-4 6-0
2R: Buisson d. Diffen 6-2 6-2
2R: Cox d. Wantoch 7-5 7-5
2R: Partridge d. S Roylance 6-0 6-1
2R: Enid Andrews d. Mrs S M Clark 8-6 6-1
2R: M Bonner d. E M Ward 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs A Dempster 6-0 6-1

3R: Tuckey d. Harris 6-1 6-1
3R: Wilkins d. Nagle 6-1 7-5
3R: Trower d. Brock 6-1 6-4
3R: Gilbert d. Moore 6-0 6-2

3R: Thomas d. Morfey 6-1 6-2
3R: Du Buisson d. Cox 7-5 6-3
3R: Partridge d. Andrews 6-3 9-7
3R: Mortimer d. Bonner 6-1 6-0

QF: Tuckey d. Wilkins 6-0 6-0
QF: Trower d. Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF: Thomas d. Du Buisson 6-1 6-2
QF: Mortimer d. Partridge 6-4 8-6

SF: Tuckey d. Trower 8-6 6-3
SF: Mortimer d. Thomas ????

F: Kay Tuckey d. Angela Mortimer 8-6 0-6 6-2

The doubles and mixed were divided.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 28th, 2015 at 01:04 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome