1946 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
1946 Results

Summary:

With World War II ending international tennis resumes on a grand style not seen since 1939. All 4 "major" events resume. Nancye Bolton wins the Australian Championships over an entirely Australian field. Nancye hasn't lost a match in years, but with no financing to go abroad her play is entirely confined to Australia. She won't get her next chance to play overseas until 1947.

The American "Amazons" dominate the rest of the year. The Yanks come over to England for the Wightman Cup ...

Sources:

Used World Tennis (March 1946 issue)

Used the New York Times for the months of January through May and second half of July

Thanks to "The Computer" for the full draws of many English events. He mined The London Times for results.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 24th, 2015 at 10:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Stats

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 8th, 2009 at 10:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of December 31-January 6

December 26 -January 2. South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Austrailia (Grass)

2R: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. M Waddell 6-0 6-1
2R: Claire Proctor d. W Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Alison Burton d. A Brown 6-0 6-1
2R: A Sheidow d. J Traeger 6-1 2-6 6-0

2R: D Whittaker d. G Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: P Lewis d. B Redwood 6-3 6-0
2R: Marie Toomey d. L Lindner 6-2 6-2
2R: Gwen O’Halloran Thiele d. G Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF: Bolton d. Proctor 6-1 6-0
QF: Burton d. Sheidow 5-7 6-0 6-2
QF: Whittaker d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
QF: Thiele d. Toomey 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Bolton d. Burton 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Whittaker d. Thiele 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancye Bolton/Marie Toomey d. Alison Burton/Dulcie Whittaker 8-6 6-4

-----

December 26 1945 - January 12 1946 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park

SF: Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis 6-3 6-3
SF: Joy Fitch d. Pat Jones 6-2 6-4

FI: Joy Fitch d. Alison Hattersley 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Bevis/Joy Fitch d. Phyllis Finn/C Morgan 6-0 6-2

MX: Joy Fitch/Bill Sidwell d. Mary Bevis/Noel Kirkby 1-6 6-2 6-3

Oswald William Sidwell= "Bill"

-----

ends January 3 Seaside Tennis Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly

FI: Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 6-4 4-6 6-0

Not the same event as the larger Manly Seaside event of the following week.

-----

ends January 1, National Lawn Tennis Championships of India, Calcutta, India

FI: Doreen Sansone d. Sarah Mody 6-1 10-12 6-1

Reported in ALT May, 1946

-----

December 26-January 2 Florida State Public Courts , Ft Lauderdale, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Riverside Courts

Singles (Draw=at least 7)


QF: Laura Lou Jahn d. Faith Mclaughlin 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Norma Stowe d. Edna Paul 6-0 6-0
QF: Pauline Wilder d. Barbara Randolph 6-2 6-1
QF: Jean Clarke d. ????

SF: Jahn d. Stowe 6-0 6-1
SF: Clarke d. Wilder 6-1 6-0

FI: Laura Lou Jahn d. Franke Clarke 6-1 7-5

A rather weak field starts off the Florida clay circuit. 12 year old Jahn win the junior AND senior events!

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 16th, 2015 at 02:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #4 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of January 7-13

December 26 - January 12 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Austrailia (Grass)

QF: Joyce Fitch d. Joyce Martin 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Mary Bevis d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-3
QF: V Ashford d. G Charlier 6-3 6-3
QF: Pat Jones d. Esme Ashford 7-5 6-0

SF: Fitch d. Bevis 2-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Jones d. Ashford 6-2 6-0

FI: Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch d. Pat Jones/Norma Reid 6-1 6-1

MX: Joy Fitch/Don Rocavert d. Beris Gilchrist/Jim Gilchrist 6-2 6-1

-----

January 2-12. New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverley d. Janette Robb 7-5 8-6

DF: Mrs J Graham/Mrs. J.J. McVay d. Margaret Beverley/ Mrs. R. W. Smith 6-3 26 9-7

MX: Margaret Beverley/Jack Gunn d. Mrs JJ McVay/Ron McKenzie 8-10 6-3 7-5

-----

January 11-13 La Jolla Invitation, La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Pauline Betz d Betty Ravenscraft 6-2 6-0
1R: Gussie Moran d Marjorie Rath default
1R: Dodo Bundy d Margaret Varner 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Doyle d Pat Yeomans 8-6 4-6 6-4

SF: Betz d. Moran 6-8 9-7 6-1.
SF: Bundy d. Doyle 6-0 6-1.

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Gussie Moran/Tom Falkenburg d Margaret Varner/John Sisson 6-1 6-3


The top women "overshadow the men" with exciting matches. Moran was up 5-2 in the second set of her semi vs. Betz-only two points away from winning it all when she got to deuce. Full crowds the last 2 days.

-----

January 7-13. Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Tennis Club

2R: Mrs Helen Dillon d Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1] default
2R: Mary Lou Beyer d Louise Brooks 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Madden Lewis d Mrs Elizabeth Hardee 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Cowles Leonard d Mrs Tarr 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [2] d Mrs Ann Washington 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Sally Holly 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Delight Treffeisen 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Helen Marcum d Mrs Sarah Tarr 6-1 6-2

QF: Beyer d Dillon 6-1 6-4
QF: Lewis d Leonard 6-0 6-0
QF: Cushingham [2] d Masterson 6-4 6-4
QF: Hulbert d Marcum 6-4 6-2

SF: Lewis d Beyer 6-2 6-3
SF: Hulbert d Cushingham [2] 1-6 6-0 7-5

FI: Baba Lewis d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Masterson/Treffeisen 6-0 6-0
SF: Leonard/Marcum d Beyer/Hulbert 6-3 8-6

FI: Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis d. Helen Leonard/Helen Marcum 6-4 6-2

11 of the 16 women in the 2R were married! 13th ranked American and 2nd seed Cushingham has two match points at 5-1 40-15 in the semi vs Hulbert.

Mrs Helen Marcum is married to Vernon Marcum, the local pro who manages the Dixie Tournament.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 23rd, 2015 at 06:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of January 14-20


Circa mid-January, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Mary Muller/J Hendry d. Mrs R. Hathorne/Alan Milne 6-1 4-6 10-8

-----

January 14-20 The Florida West Coast Championships, St Petersburg, Florida, United States (Clay)

QF: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Natalie Parramore 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucy Masterson d Frances Newton 6-2 6-0
QF: Baba Lewis d Peggy Feightner 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Maggie Mae Flowers Maggie 7-5 6-1

SF: Cushingham d Masterson 6-4 6-2
SF: Lewis d Hulbert 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Eleanor Cushingham d. Baba Lewis 3-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Baba Lewis/Morey Lewis d Eleanor Cushingham/Alejandro Russell (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Cushingham ranked #14 in the US for 1945.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 17th, 2015 at 03:28 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of Janaury 21-27

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 19-29
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Dates: January 19-29
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=23)

1st Round

Nell Hopman [2]-bye
Mary Bevis-bye
Alison Hattersley [6]-bye
Marie Toomey-bye
Thelma Long [3] d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-1
Edie Niemeyer d Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-1 6-3
Joyce Fitch [8] d Marjorie Stevens 6-2 6-2
Joyce Traeger d Dot Moran 6-2 6-3

Nancye Bolton [1] d Doreen Cock 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor d Val Pellew 6-2 6-3
Dulcie Whittaker [7] d Barbara Cane 6-0 6-1
Pat Jones-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Dorn McGill-bye
Connie Wilson [5]-bye
Gwen Thiele-bye

2nd Round

Hopman [2] d Bevis 6-4 6-4
Toomey d Hattersley [6] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Long[3] d Niemeyer 6-1 6-3
Fitch[8] d Traeger 6-0 6-1

Bolton [1] d Proctor 6-2 6-2
Whittaker [7] d Jones 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [4] d McGill 4-6 6-4 6-2
Wilson [5] d Thiele 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Toomey d. Hopman [2] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Fitch [8] d. Long [3] 6-2 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Whittaker [7] 6-2 6-2
Wilson [5] d. Hartigan [4] 6-2 8-6

Semifinals

Fitch [8] d. Toomey 7-5 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Wilson [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nancye Bolton [1] d. Joyce Fitch [8] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Junior Final

Shirley Grant d. Norma Reid 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long [1]-bye
Pat Lewis/Sybil Sheidow-bye
Pat Jones/Clare Proctor d. Joan Gent/Marjorie Stevens 6-0 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley [4] d. Dot Moran/GwenThiele 10-8 6-2

Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Barbara Cane/Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-2
Marie Toomey/Connie Wilson-bye
Dorn McGill/Edie Niemeyer-bye
Nell Hopman/Dulcie Whittaker [3]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Lewis/Sheidow 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hattersley [4] d. Jones/Proctor 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Toomey/Wilson 6-4 6-4
Hopman/Whittaker [3] d. McGill/Niemeyer 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Hartigan/Hattersley [4] 6-2 6-3
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Hopman/Whittaker [3] 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final

Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long [1] 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d Val Pellew/David Davidson 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Bolton/Long [2] d Gwen Thiele/Bill Sidwell 3-6 6-1 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Bob McCarthy d Edie Niemeyer/Pat Callaghan 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mary Bevis/Geoff Brown d Marie Toomey/Ken Slater 8-6 6-2
Clare Proctor/Don Turnbull d Dot Moran/Lionel Brodie 6-1 6-4

Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] d Dulcie Whittaker/Peter Molloy 6-2 7-5
Connie Wilson/Max Newcombe d. Dorn McGill/Eric Maidens 3-6 6-4 6-4
Pat Jones/Jack Harper d. Alison Hattersley/Jack Heathcoate 8-6 4-6 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Barbara Cane/Tom Warhurst 6-2 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Hartigan/McCarthy 9-7 6-2
Bevis/Brown d Proctor/Turnbull 6-3 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Wilson/Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Hopman d Jones/Harper 4-6 8-6 9-7

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Bevis/Brown 6-4 5-7 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Hopman/Hopman 6-1 6-3

Final

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d. Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] 6-0 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The draw is in exact draw order.

All names, male and female, are known.

Doreen Cock=Mrs Ray J Cock. Nee Doreen Fleet.
The Melbourne Argus uses "Claire" (not Clare) Proctor. They are in error.
HT Warhurst=Tom Warhurst

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

No foreigners in the field, not surprising with World War II having ended a few months before the event.

Nancye Wynne (Bolton), Connie Coate (Wilson), and Thelma Coyne (Long) all got married during the war. Bolton's husband was killed in an air raid over Cologne, leaving her alone to raise daughter Pamela.

When competitive tennis resumed after the war only Bolton of the old brigade survived the quarterfinals in Adelaide. Long, Hopman and Hartigan all lost in quarterfinals. In the semis Bolton defeated Wilson 6-2 6-2 while Fitch using the lob to great effect beat Toomey 7-5 6-4.

Fitch battled hard in the final despite her weaker array of shots. Her speed around the court and ability to retrieve Bolton's fiercest shots kept her in the match, but Bolton prevailed 6-4 6-4.

Total attending was 35,000. Played in terrific heat, the temps reached 105 F in the shade!


----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Special thanks to GeeTee for help with the draw.

Australian newspapers from Trove used.

-----

January 21-27 Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Club

2R: Shirley Fry [1] d Louisa Huntley 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Clark d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-4
2R: Connie Clifton d Gloria Butler 6-4 6-2
2R: Baba Madden Lewis [3] d Marie Price 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [4] d Rosemany Buck 6-3 6-1
2R: Nancy Morrison d Nina Lou Fisher 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Ann Le Duc 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Rosenquest [2] d Doddie Holbrock 6-0 6-1

QF: Fry [1] d Clark 6-0 6-4
QF: Clifton d Lewis [3] 6-3 6-1
QF: Cushingham [4] d Morrison 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosenquest [2] d Masterson 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Fry [1] d Clifton 6-0 6-2
SF: Cushingham [4] d Rosenquest [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham [4] 6-0 2-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Clifton/Fisher 6-0 6-0
SF: Fry/Rosenquest d Buck/Depperman 6-2 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry/Betty Rosenquest d. Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis 6-4 6-4

With Rollins College nearby team mates Fry and Rosenquest add strength to the field. The women's final was played on the grandstand court.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 27th, 2015 at 04:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,782
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 5 The University Of Miami Championships, Coral Gables, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Peggy Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Grimes Stokum d Dottie Jefferson 6-2 6-2
1R: Melba Garcia (Can) d ???? default
1R: Norma Meister Vihlen d. Katherine Sample 6-2 4-6 6-3

2R: Doris Hart d ????
2R: Lucy Masterson d Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 6-1
2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Marta Quitllian 6-0 6-0
2R: Marta Barnett andrade d. Gretta Rogers 6-0 6-1

2R: Baba Madden Lewis d Madeline Kirchman 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d ????
2R: Vihlen d. Peggy Lee Feightner 6-3 6-1
2R: Rihbany d Mary Lou Beyers 6-4 6-0

QF: Hart d Masterson 6-3-6-3
QF: Cushingham d Andrade 6-4-6-1
QF: Lewis d Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Rihbany d Vihlen 6-3 6-1

SF: Hart d Cushingham 6-1-6-1
SF: Rihbany d Lewis 6-3 6-3

FI: Doris Hart d Helen Rihbany 1-6 11-9 6-3

Note both Stokum and Garcia lost in 2R-unclear to whom.

Doris staged an amazing recovery to take the title. Blitzed in the first set; Doris survived match point serving at 5-6 and 30-40. Eventually weathering the second set at 11-9; Hart cruised home in the third.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 24th, 2015 at 07:37 PM.
iainmac is offline  
post #8 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of February4-10

February 6-10 South Florida Championships*, West Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Shirley Fry [1] d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-3 6-0
2R: Jean French d. Arlene Segal default
2R: Betty Rosenquest d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1
2R: Baba Lewis d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-8 6-1

2R: Lillian Lopaus d. Nancy Morrison 6-4 7-5
2R: Gloria Butler d. Mrs Hasler 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Welsh d. Val Partago 6-1 6-1
2R: Eleanor Cushingham d. Jean Zacny 6-2 6-2

QF: Fry [1] d. French 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosenquest d. Lewis 10-8 2-6 8-6
QF: Lopaus d. Butler 6-4 6-3
QF: Cushingham d. Welsh 9-7 9-7

SF: Fry [2] d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
SF: Cushingham d. Lopaus 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 2-6 6-1

DF: Shirley Fry/Betty Rosenquest d. Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis 6-0 5-7 7-5

Per The St Petersburg Times this event was the Florida East Coast Tennis Championships.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 23rd, 2015 at 06:24 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of February 12-17

February 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork 6-2 6-1

DF: Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork/S. Persson 6-1 6-2

MX: Alva Bjork/Torsten Johansson d. Ingrid Svan/Sven Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----

February 11-17 Austin Smith Championships, Ft Lauderdale, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Betty Grimes Stokum d. Mary Price 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs George Rogers d. Annabelle Roost 6-3 6-4

2R: Doris Hart [1] d. Joan Craig 6-1 6-1
2R: Stokum d. Mrs George Dickey 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Jimmie Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Welsh d. ????

2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [2] d. Rogers 6-1 6-1
2R: Jean French d. ????
2R: Gloria Butler d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Baba Lewis d. ????

QF: Hart [1] d. Stokum 6-0 6-2
QF: Hulbert d. Welsh 9-7 1-6 6-3
QF: Kovacs [2] d. French 6-2 6-2
QF: Lewis d. Butler 6-1 6-0

SF: Hart [1] d. Hulbert 6-2 6-1
SF: Kovacs [2] d. Lewis 9-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Virginia Kovacs [2] 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 24th, 2015 at 08:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of February 18-24

February 18-24 South Atlantic Championships, Daytona Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Daytona Beach Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Doris Hart [1] d. Betty Sullivan 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d. Winnie Harpell 6-3 6-3

2R: Hart [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-1
2R: Lillian Lopaus d. Phyllis Kane
2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [3] d. Mrs Elizabeth Steele 6-0 6-1
2R: Nancy Morrison d. Jimmie Ellis

2R: Baba Madden Lewis [4] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 7-5
2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Marilyn Dickinson
2R: Rosemary Buck d. Jahn 6-2 6-0
2R: Shirley Fry d. ????

QF: Hart [1] d. Lopaus 6-0 6-4
QF: Kovacs [3] d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
QF: Lewis [4] d. Cushingham 9-7 6-4
QF: Shirley Fry [2] d. Buck 6-2 6-4

SF: Kovacs [3] d. Hart [1] 6-1 6-1
SF: Fry [2] d. Lewis [4] 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry [2] d. Virginia Kovacs [3] 4-6 8-6 8-6

Virginia is the surprise of this event, shocking favorite Doris Hart in the semis and pushing Fry to the brink in a close fought final. Fry has some of the best ground strokes around but her serve lacks punch. Shirley phoned in her entry to Daytona at the last minute.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 18th, 2015 at 11:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of February 25-March 3


Last edited by Rollo; Apr 17th, 2015 at 02:52 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of March 4-10

March 4-7 Eastern Indoor Championships, New York City, New York, US (Indoors)
Venue: The Hamlton Courts at the 22nd Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Helen Geramine [1] d. Mrs G. W. Knight 6-1 6-0
1R: Eunice Dean Grote d. Mrs K. A. Herrhammer 6-0 6-1
1R: Shelby Frizzell-bye
1R: Sylvia Knowles-bye

1R: Nina Irwin d. Mrs William Caldwell default
1R: Minnie Fullen d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-2
1R: Josephine Sanfilippo d. Mrs Richard D. Montgomery Bolton default
1R: Millicent Hirch Lang [2]-bye

QF: Germaine [1] d. Grote 6-2 6-4
QF: Knowles d. Frizzzell 13-11 6-2
QF: Irwin d. Fullen 7-5 6-3
QF: Lang [2] d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-0

SF: Knowles d. Germaine [1] 6-3 6-0
SF: Lang d. Irwin 7-5 6-1

FI: Millicent Lang [2] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 4-6 10-8

Down 6-4 4-0, Knowles starts hitting winners and runs off 6 games to even matters at a set a piece. Knowles also came back 2-5 to lead 6-5 in the final set. Mrs Lang's steadiness finally won over brilliant but erratic. The final spanned over 2 and half hours.

Knowles won an easy semi over defending champ Helen Germaine, who was hindered by a leg injury that severely impended her movement.

Draw note: Millie Fullen's proper name was Minerva C. G. Fullen . She came from Dallas Texas.

-----

February 23-March 10 Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Sydney, Australia

SF: Joyce Fitch d. Alice Hattersley 4-6 6-2 8-6
SF: Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 24th, 2015 at 08:50 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of March 11-17

March 11-19, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Paul Feret (Fra) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)/Bernard Lucot 8-6 2-6 6-?

-----

March ???? City Of Miami Tournament, Miami, Florida, United States (Clay)

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3

-----

March 17 Womens Interclub Competition Trophy, ????, California, United States (Hard)

California Tennis Club d Berkeley 6-3

Margaret Osbourne d. Dottie Head 8-6 6-4
Pat Todd d. Margaret Warren 6-3 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Phyllis Hunter 2-6 6-3 6-0
Barbara Scofield d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-4 6-2
Frances Umphred d. Bernice Fross 7-5 6-4
Arvilla McGuirre d. Gladys Wenger 6-2 6-1

Barbara Krase/Margaret Osborne d. Dottie Head/Phyllis Hunter 3-6 6-2 6-1
Pat Todd/Nancy Wolfenden d. Frances Umpred/Margaret Warren 6-3 6-3
Bernice Fross/Gladys Wenger d. Marjorie McCord/Barbara Scofield 6-4 8-6

-----

IN THE NEWS

Sarah Palfrey Cooke opts out of the Wightman Cup and Wimbledon. Sarah said she felt uncomfortable traveling far from home with a young daughter. She plans to return to competition this summer to defend her US title.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 24th, 2015 at 08:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of March 18-24

March 11-24 International Championships Of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-3

DF: Brown/Simone Mathieu (Fra) d Lavender Campbell/Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-0

-----

March 18-24 South Of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: ???? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

-----

Circa mid-March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-2

DF: Vera Nielsen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Vera Nielsen/Helge Johansen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Jannik Ipsen 8-6 5-7 9-7

-----

Circa mid-March, Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ery Broman d. Marianne Hellstrom 7-5 6-4

DF: Ery Broman/M. Snell d. Marianne Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 8-6 6-3

MX: Marianne Hellstrom/Bo Grotenfelt d. Ery Broman/R Peterzens 6-3 6-4

-----

March 15-24 Town House Invitational, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)


1R: Dodo Bundy d. Jane Warren 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Pastall d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-3

QF: Pauline Betz d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-0
QF: ????
QF: Bundy d. Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-1
QF: Louise Brough d. Pastall 6-2 6-1

SF: Betz d. ????
SF: Bundy d. Brough 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2015 at 02:15 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 313 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1946 Results

Week of March 25-31

March 25-31 Cannes Championships, Cannes,France (Clay)

FI: ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

DF: Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Edith Sutz (Sui)/Yvonne Vicart (Bel) 6-3 6-1

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Renato Bossi (Ity) d. Edith Sutz (Sui)/Jost Spitzer (Sui) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 25-28 United States Indoors, Brookline, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, United States (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1]-bye
1R: Jane Nawn-bye
1R: Sylvia Knowles-bye
1R: Lois Felix d. Janet Raye 6-2 6-2

1R: Rhoda Hopkins d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Kay Hubbell d. Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1
1R: Minnie Fullen-bye
1R: Judy Atterbury [2]-bye

QF: Rihbany [1] d. Nawn 6-0 6-0
QF: Sylvia Knowles d. Felix 6-2 6-4
QF: Hubbell d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF: Atterbury [2] d. Fullen 6-2 6-2

SF: Rihbany [1] d. Knowles 6-3 6-2
SF: Hubbell d. Atterbury [2] 6-4 6-1

FI: Helen Rihbany [1] d. Kay Hubbell 7-5 6-4

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Ruth Carter/Helen Rihbany d. Jean Davis/Raye 6-2 6-2
1R: Minnie Fullen/Mrs. David Lyall d. Virginia Boyer/Lois Felix 8-6 10-8
1R: Edith Sigourney/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Sylvia Knowles/Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Carter/Rihbany d. Fullen/Lyall 6-2 6-2
SF: Sigourney/Wightman d. Atterbury/Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Ruth Carter/Helen Rihbany d. Edith Sigourney/Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Rihbany/George Mandell d. Mary De Young/Robert Stewart 6-0 6-1

Draw notes:

Janet Raye=Mrs William Raye

-----

Ends April 1 City of Miami, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 24th, 2015 at 09:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome