1982 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

July 19-25, Federation Cup, Santa Clara, California, US (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Decathalon Club

Draw=32 teams

First Round

United States [1] d. Indonesia 3-0

Chris Evert Lloyd d. Utamiingsih 6-2 6-1
Martina Navratilova d. Susana Anggakusuma 6-0 6-0
Chris Evert Lloyd/Martina Navratilova d. Susana Anggakusuma/Utamiingsih 6-0 6-0

Second Round

United States [1] d. Mexico 3-0

Chris Evert Lloyd d. Claudia Hernandez 6-2 6-2
Martina Navratilova d. Heliane Steden 7-5 6-0
Andrea Leand/Martina Navratilova d. Claudia Hernandez/Heliane Steden 6-2 6-0

Brazil d. Hong Kong 3-0

Claudia Monteiro d. Nancy Spelman 6-1 6-1
Pat Medrado d. Patricia Hy 6-3 6-2
Vera Cleto Giugni/Pat Medrado d. Yuen-Yuen Ling/Nancy Spelman 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals

United States [1] d. Brazil 3-0

Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-1
Martina Navratilova d. Pat Medrado 6-0 6-3
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-2 6-1

Czechoslovakia [3]d. Great Britian [5] 2-1

Helena Sukova d. Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova d. Sue Barker 6-7 7-6 6-3
Duirie/Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Iva Budarova/Sukova 6-2 4-6 6-3

West Germany [4] d. Switzerland [7] 3-0

Claudia Kohde d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-0
Bettina Bunge d. Petra Delhees 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Eva Pfaff d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

Australia [2] d. USSR [6] 3-0

Dianne Fromholtz d. Salnikova 6-4 6-2
Wendy Turnbull d. Makarova 6-2 6-2
Cawley/Leo d. Cherneva/Elisianko 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

United States [1] d. Czechoslovakia[3] 3-0

Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Helena Sukova 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova d. Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-4
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-36-2

West Germany [4] d. Australia [2] 3-0

Claudia Kohde d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 0-6 6-1
Bettina Bunge d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Eva Pfaff d. Susan Leo/Wendy Turnbull 6-4 0-6 6-4

FinalUnited States [1] d. West Germany 3-0

Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Claudia Kohde 2-6 6-1 6-3
Martina Navratilova d. Bettinga Bunge 6-4 6-4
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Bunge/Kohde 3-6 6-1 6-2

The United States wins the Fed Cup for the seventh consecutive year. The presence of both Navratilova and Evert brings out the crowds.

The big off court news of the week was the disappearance of China's Hu Na. It soon became apparent that she had defected to the US.

-----

July 19-25 Austrian Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)
Surface : Clay
Status: Non-tour event

Singles (Draw=20)---odd draw with byes in first two rounds for seeds.

1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger)-bye
1R: Bye
1R: Eva Krapl (Sui) d. Maria Romanov (Rom) 6-2 6-0
1R: Petra Huber d. Liliana Giussani (Arg) 6-1 6-1
1R: bye
1R: Michaela Pazderova (Cz)-bye
1R: Glaucia Langela (Bra) d. Darlene Williamson (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Plchova (Cz) d. Natasha Piskakova (Cz) 6-0 6-2

1R: Katerina Skronska (Cz) d. Barbara Pollet 6-1 6-2
1R: Helga Lutten (Ger) d. Janthe Cunningham 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova (Hun)-bye
1R: Bye
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Yvona Brzakova (Cz) 7-6 0-6 7-6
1R: Irma Novakova-Spurny (Ger) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-4 7-6
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [2]-bye

2R: Hanika [2]-bye
2R: Huber d. Krapl 6-3 6-3
2R: Pazderova-bye
2R: Plchova d. Langela 6-4 6-2

2R: Skronska d. Lutten 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Pinterova-bye
2R: Kanellopoulou d. Novakova-Spurny 6-2 7-6
2R: Ruzici [2]-bye

QF: Huber d. Hanika [1] 6-3 retired
QF: Plchova d. Pazderova 6-0 7-6
QF: Skronska d. Pinterova 6-3 6-3
QF: Ruzici [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Plchova d. Huber 6-4 6-4
SF: Ruzici [2] d. Skronska 6-0 6-2

FI: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Lea Plchova (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=10)


1R: Gregory (Aus)/Pinterova (Hun) [1]-bye
1R: Hinterwirth (Aus)/Kanellopoulou (Gre)-bye
1R: Brzakova (Cz)/Skronska (Cz) -bye
1R: Colville (US)/Masur (Aus) d. Novakova-Spurny (Ger)/Piskakova (Cz) 6-3 7-6

1R: Lord (US)/Patterson (US) d. Lutten (Ger)/Romanov (Rom) 6-3 6-4
1R: Giussani (Arg)/Langela (Bra)-bye
1R: Pazderova (Cz)/Plchova (Cz)-bye
1R: Cunningham/Huber [2]-bye

QF: Gregory/Pinterova d. Hinterwirth/Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-6
QF: Brzakova/Skronska d. Colville/Masur 6-1 6-2
QF: Lord/Patterson d. Giussani/Langela default
QF: Pazderova/Plchova d. Cunningham/Huber [2] 7-6 6-1

SF: Brzakova/Skronska d. Gregory/Pinterova [1] 6-3 7-6
SF: Lord/Patterson d. Pazderova/Plchova 6-3 6-3

FI: Yvona Brzakova (Cz)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) d. Lord (US)/Patterson (US) 6-1 7-5

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships
Date: Unknown

Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

Doubles Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

Mixed Doubles Final
Anne-Mette Sørensen/Steen Dannisgård d. ??

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, ????, USSR

FI: Lyudmila Makarova d. N. Avdeeva 7-5 6-3

DF: Svetlana Cherneva/Yulia Kasheverova d. Olga Avdeeva/Elena Eliseenko 6-2 6-2

MX: Natalia Chymreva/Sergei Leonyuk d. Yulia Salnikova/Aleksandr Bogomolov 4-6 6-0 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 17th, 2015 at 02:35 AM.
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Week of July 26-August 1

July 26-August 1 Wells Fargo Open, San Diego, California, US (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Rancho Bernando Inn

Prize Money= $125,000
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4.

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Tracy Austin [1]-bye
1R: Barbara Rossi (Ita) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Beth Herr d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-1
1R: Lea Antonoplis [14] d. Heather Ludloff 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Jill Davis d. Susan Mascarin [11] 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
1R: Dana Gilbert d. Kim Jones 6-2 6-3
1R: Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-2
1R: Kate Latham [8]-bye

1R: Kathy Jordan [3]-bye
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Kate Gompert [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Claudia Monteiro (Bra) d. Jean Hepner [LL] 6-0 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) [9] d. Elise Burgin 7-5 6-1
1R: Anna-Maria Fernandez d Iva Budarova (Cz) 7-6 4-6 7-6
1R: Diane Desfor d. Catrin Jexell (Swe) [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Louise Allen d. Suan Leo (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) [5]-bye

1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) [6]-bye
1R: Renee Blount d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Vicki Nelson d. Sheila McInerney 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier (Fra) d. Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie [12] d. Jennifer Goodling 6-0 2-6 7-5
1R: Shelly Solomon [Q] d. Laura Arraya (Per) 0-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Kelly Henry d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-2 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [4]-bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [7]-bye
1R: Barbi Bramblett d. Marsha Bladel [Q] 6-1 7-5
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Trey Lewis 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist [13] d Paula Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin [Q] d Pat Medrado (Bra) [10] 5-7 7-6 7-5
1R: Tina Mochizuki d. Jane Preyer 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R: Julie Harrington d. Kathleen Cummings 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [2]-bye

2R: Austin [1] d. Rossi 6-1 6-1
2R: Herr d. Antonoplis [14] 6-0 6-2
2R: Davis d. Gilbert 6-2 7-6 (7-0)
2R: Latham [8] d. Delhees 6-2 6-3
2R: Jordan [3] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-4
2R: Monteiro d. Mesker [9] 1-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-2
2R: Fernandez d. Desfor 6-4 7-5
2R: Allen d Sukova [5] 7-5 7-6 (7-5)

2R: Blount d. Simmonds [6] 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Vanier d. Nelson 6-7(4-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
2R: Solomon [Q] d. Louie [12] 6-4 6-1
2R: Gadusek [4] d. Henry 6-0 7-5
2R: Bramblett d. Fromholtz [7] 6-0 6-4
2R: Moulton d. Hallquist [13] 6-0 6-3
2R: Benjamin [Q] d. Mochizuki 7-5 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [2] d. Harrington 6-3 7-6 (7-2)

3R: Austin [1] d. Herr 6-0 6-0
3R: Latham [8] d. Davis 7-5 1-6 6-3
3R: Jordan [3] d. Monteiro 6-1 5-7 6-3
3R: Allen d. Fernandez 6-1 6-4

3R: Vanier d. Blount 6-3 7-5
3R: Gadusek d. Solomon [Q] 6-2 6-3
3R: Moulton d. Bramblett 6-3 6-0
3R: Rinaldi [2] d. Benjamin [Q] 6-3 6-1

QF: Austin [1] d. Latham [8] 6-0 6-0
QF: Jordan [3] d. Allen 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Vanier d. Gadusek [4] 6-4 6-2
QF: Rinaldi [2] d. Moulton 0-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

SF: Austin [1] d. Jordan [3] 6-1 6-2
SF: Rinaldi [2] d. Vanier 6-1 6-4

FI: Tracy Austin [1] d. Kathy Rinaldi [2] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Kathy Jordan/Paula Smith [1] d. Barbi Bramblet/Kate Gompert default
1R: Jennifer Goodling/Vicki Nelson d. Kelly Henry/Shelly Solomon 6-2 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis/Anna-Maria Fernandez d. Louise Allen/Kathleen Cummings 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcie Harper/Beth Herr d. Terry Holladay/Kim Jones [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Maureen Louie/Marita Redondo d. Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Corinne Vanier (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin/Alycia Moulton d. Petra Delhees (Sui)/Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) 6-2 7-6
1R: Laura Arraya (Per)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Sheila McInerney/Jane Preyer 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova (Cz)/Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Bunny Bruning/Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-3

1R: Diane Desfor/Barbara Hallquist d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp)/Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-0 6-4
1R: Brigitte Simon-Glinel (Fra)/Frederique Thibault (Fra) d. Joni Van Ryck Degroot (Jam)/Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-2 6-4
1R: Jill Davis/Heather Ludloff d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Remilton (Aus) 6-7 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado (Bra)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Patrizia Murgo (Ita)/Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Bonnie Gadusek d. Camille Benjamin/Tina Mochizuki 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Blount/Kate Latham d. Dana Gilbert/Germaine Ohaco (Chile) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Johnson/Lemberg d. Karen Stampfli (Sui)/Isabelle Villiger (Sui) 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucy Gordon/Jukie Harrington d. Anne Hobbs (GB)/Susan Leo (Aus) [2] default

2R: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Goodling/Nelson 6-0 6-4
2R: Antonoplis/Fernandez d. Harper/Herr 4-6 7-6 6-0
2R: Burgin/Moulton d. Louie/Redondo [3] 6-4 6-3
2R: Budarova/Sukova [6] d. Arraya/Vasquez 6-4 6-1

2R: Desfor/Hallquist [7] d. Simon/Thibault 6-2 6-1
2R: Medrado/Monteiro [4] d. Davis/Ludloff 7-6 6-2
2R: Fromholtz/Gadusek [5] d. Blount/Latham 6-4 6-2
2R: Gordon/Harrington d. Johnson/Lemberg 7-5 6-2

QF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Antonoplis/Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Burgin/Moulton d. Budarova/Sukova [6] 6-3 6-3
QF: Medrado/Monteiro [4] d. Desfor/Hallquist [7] 7-6 6-4
QF: Fromholtz/Gadusek [5] d. Gordon/Harrington 6-3 6-2

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Burgin/Moulton 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
SF: Medrado/Monteiro [4] d. Fromholtz/Gadusek [5] 6-3 6-2

FI: Kathy Jordan (US)/Paula Smith (US) [1] d. Pat Medrado (Bra)/Claudia Monteiro (Bra) [4] 6-3 5-6 7-6 (7-3)

Austin has never lost in San Diego-this is her 4th straight title. The olny difference from the past is this is Tracy's only win in 1982. Austin's test comes only in the final when she meets Kathy Rinaldi. The first set alone lasted 1 hour 45 minutes, with Austin saving 3 set points at 5-6 0-40. The last set point featured a rally well beyond 100 shots. Some counts put the rally at 129 strokes. "Only Austin would dare to end such a baseline duel with a deftly placed drop shot." After the first set the result was more or less a foregone conclusion.

Austin on the shot: "Don't ask why I hit it. It was a risky, risky shot, and if I had missed it I would have killed myself!

Rinaldi hit more winners-but made 67 errors to 48 to Austin.

Kathy had a tough quarterfinal vs Alicia Moulton, a college champ from Stanford who recently turned pro. Moulton won the first 9 games before Rinaldi turned the tide.

Draw notes: Shelly (and not Shelley) Solomon per 06 August issue of Inside Women's Tennis.

-----

July 29-August 1 MacDonald's Women's Australian Indoors, Sydney, Australia (Indoors)

Status:Exhibition-non tour status.

Singles (Draw=8)

(Group One)

Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Andrea Leand 6-1 6-1
Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Hanika d. Andrea Leand 6-2 6-4
Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-4
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Sylvia Hanika 2-6 6-3 6-3

At 3-0 Evert advances to the final.

(Group Two)

Martina Navratilova d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-3
Bettina Bunge d. Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
Andrea Jaeger d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-0
Martina Navratilova d. Bettina Bunge 6-4 3-6 6-3
Andrea Jaeger d. Martina Navratilova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Bunge d. Sue Barker 4-6 6-3 6-3

At 2-1 Bunge advances to final, having lost fewer games than Jaeger or Navratilova.

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-3 6-0

3rd place: Andrea Jaeger d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-1 6-3

Navratilova, Andrea Leand, Jaeger, Evert, Goolagong, Hanika, Barker,and Bunge in 8 woman draw. Martina injures her hip in win over Bunge and withdraws from the 3rd place match. Bunge plays the final sick, having stayed up late the night before beating Barker in a long match to qualify for the final.

-----

August 2-3 Gold Swan Classic, Perth, Australia

Status: Non-tour Exhibition

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Andrea Jaeger d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris Evert Lloyd d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-4

FI:Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 6-1 3-6 6-0

Martina Navratilova withdrew from this event.

3 weeks of Aussie exhibitions worth US $700,000 tempt the top women away from the tour sponsored events. The US Clay Courts is particularly sensitive as the women's final is on TV. CBS reacts by threatening to pull the plug on televised the clay court final.

-----

July 26-August 1 Mutual Benefit Life Open, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)

Status: Non-Tour Event

Singles (Draw=16)


QF: Pam Casale d. Eileen Tell 6-2 6-4
QF: Virginia Ruzci (Rom) d. Grace Kim 6-2 6-1
QF: Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Joanne Russell 6-1 6-3
QF: Leigh Ann Thompson d. ????

SF:
SF:

FI: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Leigh Ann Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, San Diego, California, US

FI: Won by Lucy Bacerra

DF: Won by Joan Jackson/Renée Ralph

MX: Won by Katherine Willete/Angel Lopez

Was this event even open to pros?

-----

July 26-31, ESAB Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Rina Einy (SA) d. Jayne Plackett 6-2 6-2

DF: Cathy Drury/Jayne Plackett d. Rina Einy (SA)/S. McCulloch 6-1 6-4

-----

July 26-31, Winchester, Hampshire, England

FI: Siobhan Nicholson (Ire) d. Belinda Borneo (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 17th, 2015 at 02:50 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #33 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

U.S. Clay Courts

Dates : 02 Aug to 08 Aug 1982
Venue : Indianapolis, IN, USA
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series, Category 5, Prize money of $150,000
Draw=56


1st Round

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) BYE
Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated Felicia RASCHIATORE (USA) 61 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 63 63
Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) (10) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (USA) 62 64
Marsha BLADEL (USA) defeated Sherry ACKER (USA) 36 62 64
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Adriana VILLAGRAN (ARG) 63 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 64 62
Pam CASALE (USA) (5) BYE
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) BYE
Kelly HENRY (USA) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (ARG) 63 16 64
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Germaine OHACO (CHI) 63 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) (14) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 60 16 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) (12) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 76 62
Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 63 64
Patrizia MURGO (ITA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 36 63 61
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) BYE
Kathleen CUMMINGS (USA) defeated Barbara ROSSI (ITA) 63 61
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Shelby TORRANCE (USA) 62 62
Heather CROWE (USA) defeated Frederique THIBAULT (FRA) 61 26 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) 36 61 60
Renata TOMANOVA (GER) defeated Beth HERR (USA) 36 64 63
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) 62 62
Zina GARRISON (USA) (3) BYE
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) (6) BYE
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (USA) 63 46 64
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Louise ALLEN (USA) 63 63
Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 61 36 63
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) (9) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 60 57 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 62 46 61
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) 60 30
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 36 64 61
Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) (10) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 61 60
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Marsha BLADEL (USA) 61 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (5) 06 61 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Kelly HENRY (USA) 61 62
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) (14) 62 16 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (12) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 62 62
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 60 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (USA) 63 61
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Heather CROWE (USA) 63 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 75 41
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (3) 46 76 61
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) (6) 62 26 62
Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 64 64
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) (9) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 61 61
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 61 64

3th Round

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) (10) 64 62
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 62 63
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 64 62
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) (12) 64 61
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 61 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 16 63 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 60 76
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) (9) 64 60

Quarterfinal

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 75 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) 62 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) 61 63
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) 64 16 64

Semifinal

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) 62 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) 75 46 64

Final

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) 62 60

Doubles-1st Round

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated ALLEN (USA) / RASCHIATORE (USA) 64 62
BRUNING (USA) / LUDLOFF (USA) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 64 63
NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated BRAMBLETT (USA) / ROSSI (ITA) 64 64
AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) defeated NEVIASER (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) (8) 63 62
SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) defeated PINTEROVA (HUN) / SATO (JPN) 61 62
FERNANDEZ (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated GORDON (USA) / VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
ARRAYA (PER) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated HARRIS (AUS) / MCDANIEL (USA) 63 63
CASALE (USA) / GARRISON (USA) (6) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 46 61
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated GILBERT (USA) / OHACO (CHI) 46 76 60
BONDER (USA) / LEE (KOR) defeated GORDON (USA) / HEPNER (USA) 63 76
HERR (USA) / KLITCH (USA) defeated GOODLING (USA) / NELSON (USA) 64 61
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated CUMMINGS (USA) / DU PONT (USA) 63 63
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) defeated LORD (USA) / PATTERSON (USA) 61 76
CROWE (USA) / SASSANO (USA) defeated VAN RYCK DE GROOT (JAM) / VILLAGRAN (ARG) 61 64
NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / HENRICKSSON (USA) 64 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated BALDOVINOS-CIBEIRA (ESP) / GIUSSANI (ARG) 63 62

2nd Round

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated BRUNING (USA) / LUDLOFF (USA) 36 76 75
NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 61
SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) 75 62
CASALE (USA) / GARRISON (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) 64 63
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated BONDER (USA) / LEE (KOR) 67 63 64
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated HERR (USA) / KLITCH (USA) 75 63
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) defeated CROWE (USA) / SASSANO (USA) 64 62
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 61 60

Quarterfinal

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 76 63
SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) defeated CASALE (USA) / GARRISON (USA) (6) 62 75
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (4) 61 46 64
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 61 36 1210

Semifinal

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) 36 64 64
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) 26 63 62

Final

MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) 75 76


Ruzici racks up her 4th straight title, a personal best, folowing titles at Monte Carlo, Kitzbuehel, and Orange. Humiliated just a year ago in what she called "the most unattractive match I've ever played", she turns the tables and crushes Helena Sukova in a mere 65 minutes. Sukova had little gas left in her tank after outlasting Kathy Rinaldi in a match that ran close to 3 hours.

The WTA drew a lot of fire for all the top women being absent to play a non-sanctioned exhibition in Australia on the one week during the summer when a final was broadcast on US televison.

For the first time ever at the US clay there wasn't an American woman in the final.

-----

August 2-8, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Eva Pfaff 6-3 6-1

DF: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Eva Pfaff d. ????

MX: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Jurgen Fassbender d. ????


-----

August 2-7, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: R. Griffiths d. L. Penry 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 17th, 2015 at 12:17 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #34 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Atlanta

Dates : 09 Aug to 15 Aug 1982
Venue : Atlanta, GA, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 61 60
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 57 61 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) defeated Kate GOMPERT (USA) 26 62 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (6) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 64 16 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (CAN) 60 60
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 63 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 64 62
Helena SUKOVA (CZE) (7) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 62 64
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) (8) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 61
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 64 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 61 62
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) 06 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (5) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 63 62
Jane PREYER (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 62 63
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 62 64
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 64 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 60 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (6) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 75 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (CZE) (7) 36 62 64
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) (8) 63 26 63
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 75 60
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (5) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 64 63
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 76 62

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (6) 63 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 62 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 63 46 62
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (5) 61 64

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) 62 62
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 36 64 64

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 63 61

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated BLOUNT (USA) / SANDS (USA) 63 61
JONES (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated SUKOVA (CZE) / TOMANOVA (GER) 64 36 61
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) 75 64
BRUNING (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 63 36 63
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated MASCARIN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 60 57 62
EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 63 63
VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) defeated LATHAM (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (2) defeated BURGIN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 16 61 75

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated JONES (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 75 64
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated BRUNING (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) 64 46 63
EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 61 63
VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (2) 61 64

Semifinal

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) 63 64
EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) defeated VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) 62 64

Final

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) 46 76 76



August 7-18, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

FI: Claudia Hernandez (MEX) d. Beatriz Fernandez (MEX) ??

DF: Beatriz Fernandez/Marilda Julia d. Nuria Alasia (VEN)/Claudia Bergiani ??

MX: Nuria Alasia/Inaki Calvo (VEN) d. Valeria Garip/Rafael Moreno (?) ??

Does Beatriz Fernandez=Gigi Fernandez?

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 15th, 2014 at 08:35 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #35 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Canadian Open (John Player's Candian Championship, Player's Challenge)

Dates : 15 Aug to 22 Aug 1982
Venue : Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series Event, Category 7. Prize money of $200,000
Draw=56

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) BYE
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 36 64 62
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 64 36 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (11) 63 36 62
Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (13) 75 36 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 64 57 76
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 75 63
Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) BYE
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) BYE
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 57 64 60
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Barbara GERKEN (USA) 61 36 62
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 62 06 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 63 76
Jill DAVIS (USA) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) 62 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 63 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) BYE
Barbara POTTER (USA) (6) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 46 63 61
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 63 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (14) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 63 26 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (10) defeated Angela WALKER (CAN) 61 63
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 64 62
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 46 62 61
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) BYE
Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 64
Carling BASSETT (CAN) defeated Sylvie TETREAULT (CAN) 61 61
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 76 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (12) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 16 75
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 63 61
Lena SANDIN (SWE) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (CAN) 62 64
Anne MINTER (AUS) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 62 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) 61 36 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) 46 63 31
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 64 60
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 67 75 60
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) defeated Jill DAVIS (USA) 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) 64 76
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (6) 63 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (14) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 60 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (10) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 60 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 61 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 63 75
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Carling BASSETT (CAN) 36 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (12) 63 60
Anne MINTER (AUS) defeated Lena SANDIN (SWE) 61 75

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 61 63
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 75 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 61 76
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 61 61
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (14) 16 61 75
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (10) 62 61
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) 64 62
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Anne MINTER (AUS) 62 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 62 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) 62 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 75 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 62 75
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 16 61

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) 63 75


Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) 60 61
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated HALLQUIST (USA) / TOMANOVA (GER) 16 63 62
MOULTON (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 61
BRUNING (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) (7) 61 67 64
KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated DAVIS (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 61 76
BASSETT (CAN) / WALKER (CAN) defeated GORDON (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) 63 62
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 63 63
MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) defeated COLLINS (USA) / TOBIN (AUS) 36 61 76
FAIRBANK (RSA) / KLOSS (RSA) (6) defeated BONDER (USA) / LEE (KOR) 62 63
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 63
GARRISON (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated BURGIN (USA) / NORTON (USA) 61 62
CASALS (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) 62 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) / PFAFF (FRG) (8) 61 64
NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 64 76
ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated MINTER (AUS) / STEINMETZ (USA) 75 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 63

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 75 60
MOULTON (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated BRUNING (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 67 64 62
KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated BASSETT (CAN) / WALKER (CAN) 61 62
MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 61 64
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / KLOSS (RSA) (6) 63 26 61
GARRISON (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated CASALS (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) 26 63 62
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 62 76
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 63

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated MOULTON (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) 46 61 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) 76 26 64
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated GARRISON (USA) / STOVE (NED) 62 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 63 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) 61 46 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) 64 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) 64 64

Draw note: #2 seed Tracy Austin (stomach) withdraws.

Martina continues to amaze-her win streak since losing to Hanika in New York is up to 37 straight matches. Wind and unusually cold weather for August fail to deter the serve and volley lefty. Martina on the final" "I didn't play well except on the big points. But I won, and that's all that matters." The wind negated Andrea's favorite tactic-the moonball. Jaeger did have a set point at 5-3, but it ended with a typical Navratilova volley winner.

Injuries were a big theme this week. Austin withdrew before play began, and seeds Jausovec (gall bladder) and King (knee) were early upset victims.

-----

August 15-22, Amateur Championships of Europe, Nyiregyhaza, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Natalia Borodina (USSR) d. Yulia Salnikova (USSR) 6-2 6-2

DF: Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Maria Romanov (Rom) d. Katerina Skronska (Cz)/Ivona Brzakova (Cz) 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Elena Eliseenko (USSR)/Vadim Borisov (USSR) d. Natalia Bordina (USSR)/Alexander Zverev (USSR) 6-1 5-7 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 9th, 2015 at 02:56 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #36 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Mahwah

Dates : 23 Aug to 29 Aug 1982
Venue : Mahwah, NJ, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) BYE
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 62 60
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 62 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 76 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (11) 63 61
Barbara GERKEN (USA) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 62 75
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 75 62
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) BYE
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 63
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 63 36 75
Andrea LEAND (USA) (9) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 75 46 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 46 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 62 46 61
Renata TOMANOVA (GER) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 60 46 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) BYE
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 61 60
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 63 64
Pam CASALE (USA) (12) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 61 62
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) 63 62
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 52
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 06 75 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (8) BYE
Beth NORTON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 76 57 76
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 64 75
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (14) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (BUL) 26 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 63 63
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 16 63 61
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 61 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) 64 20
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) Walkover
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara GERKEN (USA) 63 36 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 75
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (9) 26 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 62 75
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 61 63
Pam CASALE (USA) (12) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 62 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 63 75
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 61 64
Beth NORTON (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (8) 46 63 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (14) 61 76
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 63 67 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 64

3th Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) 26 62 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 64 67 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 64 61
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) 46 76 61
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (12) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 63 46 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) 75 63

Quarterfinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 75 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 64 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) 61 46 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) 61 67 62

Semifinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 76 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 63 75

Final

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) 76 63

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated MINTER (AUS) / TOBIN (AUS) 75 60
MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) 61 76
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) 62 63
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (8) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / RINALDI (USA) 64 62
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 16 64 64
PFAFF (FRG) / TOMANOVA (GER) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 26 75 63
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated SUKOVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) 46 62 62
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated NELSON (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) 62 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 75 64
HARFORD (RSA) / WADE (GBR) defeated LEE (KOR) / THOMPSON (USA) 62 63
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 63 61
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 63 62
COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated HALLQUIST (USA) / WHITE (USA) 62 62
AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) defeated LATHAM (USA) / MADRUGA (ARG) 62 64
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / LEWIS (USA) 64 64

2nd Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 64 62
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (8) 63 63
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated PFAFF (FRG) / TOMANOVA (GER) 26 62 64
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) 75 36 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) defeated HARFORD (RSA) / WADE (GBR) 67 64 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 76 76
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) defeated COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) 76 76
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 76

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 75 62
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) 61 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) 64 67 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 75 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) 61 64

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 61 64


Last edited by Rollo; Jul 12th, 2007 at 06:26 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #37 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

US Open

US Open Qualifying:

Q1: Sophie Amiach d Elizabeth Gordon [1/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Julie Filkoff d Chris Newton 6-7 6-4 6-1
Q1: Bernadette Randall d Cissie Donigan 6-3 6-3
Q1: Carling Bassett [16/Q] d Shannon Gordon 6-3 6-1
Q1: Amy Holton d Susan Rimes [9/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Penny Barg d Lisa Spain 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Lucia Becerra 6-4 6-4
Q1: Helena Manset d Yvette Flu [7/Q] 6-2 6-4

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [2/Q] d Susana Rojas 6-2 6-0
Q1: Lucy Gordon d Jennifer Goodling 6-1 6-1
Q1: Cathleen Farrell d Jackie Joseph 6-3 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross [15/Q] d Genevieve Grewe 6-1 6-3
Q1: Carmen Perea [10/Q] d Jane Forman 6-3 7-6
Q1: Patrizia Murgo d Stephanie Hales 6-1 7-6
Q1: Jean Hepner d Caryn Copeland 6-4 6-2
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Elizabeth Sayers [8/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-4

Q1: Lisa Doherty [3/Q] d Kate Glancy 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marinne Werdel d Peanut Louie 6-1 7-6
Q1: Kate Brasher d Angela Walker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Anabel Croft [14/Q] d Sue Livingston 6-1 7-5
Q1: Cricket Manuel d Joyce Portman [12/Q] 6-4 6-0
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Carol Watson 7-6 6-4
Q1: Germaine Ohaco d Shelby Torrance 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [5/Q] d Patricia Hy 6-3 3-0 ret.

Q1: Katerina Skronska [4/Q] d Helena Pelletier 6-0 6-4
Q1: Amanda Brown d Glaciela Langela 6-4 6-4
Q1: Naoko Sato d Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-3 6-4
Q1: Heather Ludloff [13/Q] d E. Rodriguez 6-1 6-4
Q1: Laura Bernstein [11/Q] d Adriana Villagran 2-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: Ellinore Lightbody d Merrilee Keller 6-0 6-2
Q1: Terry Phelps d Marcia Bladel 6-0 6-4
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell [6/Q] d Nathalie Fuchs 6-0 6-3

Q2: Amiach d Filkoff 6-2 6-3
Q2: Bassett [16/Q] d Randall 6-1 7-5
Q2: Holton d Barg 7-5 6-4
Q2: Manset d Blackstad 6-2 6-0
Q2: Vasquez [2/Q] d Gordon 6-2 6-2
Q2: Whytcross [15/Q] d Farrell 6-3 6-2
Q2: Murgo d Perea [10/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q2: Hepner d Jexell 6-3 6-2

Q2: Werdel d Doherty [3/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q2: Brasher d Croft [14/Q] 6-3 0-6 6-3
Q2: Manuel d Kuczynska 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q2: Ohaco d Mochizuki [5/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Skronska [4/Q] d Brown 6-2 0-6 6-3
Q2: Ludloff [13/Q] d Sato 5-7 6-4 6-4
Q2: Bernstein [11/Q] dLightbody 4-6 6-3 7-6
Q2: Blackwell [6/Q] d Phelps 6-4 6-4

Q3: Amiach d Bassett [16/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q3: Holton d Manset 6-2 6-4
Q3: Whytcross [15/Q] d Vasquez [2/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q3: Hepner d Murgo 6-4 6-3
Q3: Brasher d Werdel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q3: Ohaco d Manuel 6-4 2-6 7-5
Q3: Ludloff [13/Q] d Skronska [4/Q] 64 5-7 6-2
Q3: Bernstein [11/Q] d Blackwell [6/Q] 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 14th, 2015 at 09:02 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #38 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

US Open

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 12th, 2007 at 04:26 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #39 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

(World Ladies) TV Tennis Tokyo Tournament

Dates: 09 September to 16 September
Venue: Tokyo, Japan at Gold Fall and Yoyogi Gym.
Surface: Indoors
Status: Toyota Series, Category 5, Prize money of $175,000,
Draw=16

1st Round

Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-2 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-0
Pam Casale d. Leslie Allen 7-5 7-6
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-1


Barbara Potter [4] d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-1 6-7 7-5
Mima Jausovec d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-3
Bonnie Gadusek d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-3
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2


Quarterfinal
Sandy Collins d. Wendy Turnbull [1] 5-7 7-6 (3) 6-2
Barbara Potter [4] d. Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-0
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Pam Casale 6-4 6-7 (2) 6-1
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Bonnie Gadusek 7-5 6-4

Semifinal
Barbara Potter [4] d. Sandy Collins 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Hana Mandlikova [2] 6-3 6-1

Final
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Barbara Potter 7-6 (4) 6-2

Cute "kimpatsu" (Japanese for "golden-haired") Bettina Bunge is a popular winner. She is regularly on posters, calenbdars, erc in blonde crazy Japan. Bettina had gotten a "pep-talk" from John Mcenroe in New York before the event.

Bunge on Mcenroe: "He said I could win this tournament. He told me I could do it, but I wasn't too eager. i lot of things have been going wrong for me lately and I just didn't think it was going to happen."


Top seed Turnbull is still battling tennis elbow and goes down early. Billie Jean King ironically arrived the very day Japan was celebrating "Respect for thre Aged" Day. The 38 year-old found her opponent had little respect for old ladies, and sent King packing.

Bunge notched her first ever win over Mandlikova, who admitted to being emotionally drained after her US Open final effort. Hana Gave credit though, saying Bunge "played very, very well."

4,000 watch the final, where the "tiny blonde" reverses 2 defeats by Potter earlier in the year.. Potter's normally reliable serve went off after 4 aces early in the first set.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 13th, 2007 at 02:06 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #40 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

set3
Rollo is online now  
post #41 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

U.S. Indoors

Dates : 27 Sep to 03 Oct 1982
Venue : Philadelphia, PA, USA
Surface : Carpet


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Kelly HENRY (USA) 63 62
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 76 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 62 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 64 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 61 61
Kimberly JONES (USA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (USA) 76 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 26 61 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) (6) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 63 46 60
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 36 64 62
Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 64 67 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 75 61
Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 61 60
Rosie CASALS (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 64 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 30

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 64 46 64
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (7) 76 36 60
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 75 61
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (6) 63 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 63 60
Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 20
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 61 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 62 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) 62 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) 62 46 61

Semifinal

Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) 64 46 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 76 76

Final

Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 64 62


Doubles-1st Round

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated GISCAFRE (ARG) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 60
TEEGUARDEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) defeated BONDER (USA) / KLITCH (USA) 62 62
KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 75 63
FERNANDEZ (USA) / PREYER (USA) defeated COLLINS (USA) / JONES (USA) 63 64
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / NELSON (USA) 62 61
MOULTON (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / MCINERNEY (USA) 62 61
AUSTIN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated ROMANOV (ROU) / THOMPSON (USA) 60 62
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated LEAND (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) 64 61

Quarterfinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated TEEGUARDEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 76 63
KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (USA) / PREYER (USA) 61 63
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) defeated MOULTON (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 67 63 76
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated AUSTIN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) 64 62

Semifinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) 62 26 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) 76 46 63

Final

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) 36 76 64


********

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney

Dates: 05 Sept
Venue: NSW, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5

-----

ends October 4, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: M. Galvin d. N. Raftery 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 15th, 2014 at 08:34 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #42 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Lynda Carter Maybelline Classic

Dates : 04 Oct to 10 Oct 1982
Venue : Deer Creek R.C., Deerfield Beach, FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw-32


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 60 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 64 62
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 64 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 75
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 36 76 retired.
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 64 64
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 46 75 75
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 64 16 60
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 60 64
Lele FOROOD (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 46 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 63
Anne WHITE (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 75 46 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 62 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 60 26 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Carling BASSETT (CAN) 57 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 63 62

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 61 61
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) 46 76 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 64 16 60
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 62 60
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 76 26 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 62 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 62 61

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 60 61
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) 64 36 76
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 63 60
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 63 36 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 64 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) 36 76 76 (9-7)

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 61 61


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) 76 62
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 62 63
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) defeated JAEGER (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) 61 21
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 61 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 26 76 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 63 64
BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / GARRISON (USA) 63 64
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated LEAND (USA) / STOVE (NED) 63 64

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 64 64
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 36 75
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 62 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) 64 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 64 46 62

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 76 76


Evert wins the event for the 3rd time running in a surprsingly easy final that didn't even last an hour. Lloyd said the asphalt was "the fastest I've played on in some time." Fast describes how she went throught he draw too-losing only 15 games in matches.

Jaeger was lucky just to make the final, surviving match points galore in the third set.

Rain postponed many matches, but Wendy Turnbull's poder keg was dry as she "walked off in a huff over line-calls following the second set of her first-roud match with Ann Kiyomura.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 31st, 2007 at 05:28 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #43 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Florida Federal Open

Dates : 11 Oct to 17 Oct 1982
Venue : Tampa (Palm Harbor), FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Category 5 Toyota Series, Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 60 60
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 36 60 64
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 62 76
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 62 64
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 26 63 61
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 62 16 62
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 64 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (6) defeated Jean HEPNER (USA) 62 60
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 46 63 61
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 26 63 61
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (4) 64 61
Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 64 61
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 26 62 75
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Patty FENDICK (USA) 61 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 60 61
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 62 75
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 76 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 64 62
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (6) 76 62
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 26 75 61
Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 60 60

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) 63 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) 75 16 76
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 46 63 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) 63 63

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) 61 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Beth HERR (USA) 75 61

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 36 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 76 64
LOUIE (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 64 46 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated HERR (USA) / RINALDI (USA) 64 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / NELSON (USA) 36 62 76
DELHEES (SUI) / HALLQUIST (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 64 61
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) (4) 76 64
CASALE (USA) / BASSETT (CAN) defeated TORRES (USA) / WATSON (USA) 75 61
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LEAND (USA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) 62 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 64
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / HALLQUIST (USA) 76 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated CASALE (USA) / BASSETT (CAN) 63 63

Semifinal

PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) 63 36 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 67 62 63

Final

KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) 62 64

Evert's 124th title in 200 tournaments-a modern day record.

*******************************************
Borden Classic

Dates : 11 Oct to 18 Oct 1982
Venue : Akishima, Japan
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2.Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

June FERESTEIN (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (1) 62 64
Angela WALKER (CAN) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 60 62
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 62 46 61
Barbara JORDAN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) (6) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) 61 63
Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Masako YANAGI (JPN) 61 75
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 26 64 62
Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) (8) 46 63 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) defeated Marcie HARPER (USA) 64 75
Patrizia MURGO (ITA) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (AUS) 63 64
Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) 62 57 61
Anne WHITE (USA) (5) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 75 36 75
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (USA) 67 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 63 62
Helen PARK (KOR) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 61 64

2nd Round

Angela WALKER (CAN) defeated June FERESTEIN (USA) 64 63
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 76
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Etsuko INOUE (JPN) 61 62
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) 63 63
Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 61 61
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) (5) 57 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Helen PARK (KOR) 63 46 62

Quarterfinal

Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Angela WALKER (CAN) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 46 61 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 57 64 64

Semifinal

Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) 64 76

Final

Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 26 60 63


Doubles-1st Round

FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) (1) defeated YANAGI (JPN) / INOUE (JPN) 63 64
STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated PARK (KOR) / HY (HKG) 76 63
BORODINA (URS) / MAKAROVA (URS) defeated HARPER (USA) / BRAMBLETT (USA) 64 63
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated JEXELL (SWE) / BLACKWELL (USA) 67 64 64
BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) defeated BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 76 76
MADRUGA (ARG) / RANDALL (AUS) defeated LEWIS (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) 76 63
ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) defeated MCINERNEY (USA) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 63 67 63
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated LATHAM (USA) / EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 60 76

Quarterfinal

STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) (1) Walkover
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated BORODINA (URS) / MAKAROVA (URS) 62 57 61
BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) defeated MADRUGA (ARG) / RANDALL (AUS) Walkover
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 63 64

Semifinal

SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) 75 76
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) 62 60

Final

SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) 26 63 63

Blonde haired Bonder will become a star in Japan-even doing commercials.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 25th, 2007 at 06:07 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #44 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Porsche Classic (Porsche Grand Prix)


Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Filderstadt T.C., Stuttgart, Germany F.R.
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 60 60
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 76 64
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) 64 76
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 63 62
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 63 64
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 62 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 75 67 75
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 67 62 75
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 76 36 75
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 63 62
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (8) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 76 26 62
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 76 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Steffi GRAF (FRG) 64 60

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 63 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 61 57 63
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 76 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 62 26 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 46 63 64
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 76 64
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) 64 75

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 61 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 61 26 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 46 63 61

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) 60 60
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) 64 64

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) 63 63

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) 64 64
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 76 46 60
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / MESKER (NED) 62 63
MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) defeated LEE (KOR) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 61 63
HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LEAND (USA) 76 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) 64 75
FAIRBANK (RSA) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 46 60 62
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) 57 64 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 75
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) 62 63
HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) 75 67 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / TANVIER (FRA) 62 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) 63 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 62 63


Martina drops only 14 games in 5 matches. Sylvia delights 3,000 of her countrymen in upsetting Shriver and pushing Austin. It took Tracy almost 2 hours for a straight sets win. Austin's defeat snapped her unbeaten streak at the Porsche Classic, where she racked up 4 cars and 24 consecutive matches. In addition, she had to face wunder kid Steffi Graf, a 13 year old prodigy playing her first match on tour level. When asked about Steffi after the match Tracy said (ina now infamous quote), "There are hundreds like her back in the States". If that wasn't enough to torpedo her popularity in Germany, Tracy got booed off court at the end of her controversial 6-4 7-5 quarterfinal win over Ruzici. On Austin's third match point she hit a ball Ruzici and many in the crowd thought was long. "but the linesman indicated ...was good, and Tracy quickly collected her racquets, leaving the court with the fans in an uproar."

Martina nad Tracy dropped serve several times in the final-both making many errors.

One thing Austin did do right was to help Martina start her car. Navratilova chose the Porsche Cabriolet over the top prize money. When the car was brought on court for the presentation Tracy had to show Martina how to start it.

Martina: "I saw the car in the hotel lobby on the way to the court. That was enough inspiration for me".



**************************
Japan-Asia Open

Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Tokyo, Japan at Denen Colesium.
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2. Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Kate LATHAM (USA) (1) defeated Brenda REMILTON (AUS) 63 62
Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 75 63
Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (AUS) 46 75 64
Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) (7) 76 62
Dana GILBERT (USA) (3) defeated Nanette SCHUTTE (NED) 62 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 60 61
Ellinore LIGHTBODY (HKG) defeated Natalya BORODINA (URS) 36 76 75
Masako YANAGI (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) (5) 62 75
Kate BRASHER (GBR) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) (6) 64 64
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (USA) 64 64
Myriam SCHROPP (FRG) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 62 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 36 64 76
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) (8) 36 61 75
Catrin JEXELL (SWE) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (AUS) 63 36 76
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 46 63 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) 60 61

2nd Round

Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (1) 67 64 62
Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 64 63
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) (3) 26 76 76
Masako YANAGI (JPN) defeated Ellinore LIGHTBODY (HKG) 64 61
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Kate BRASHER (GBR) 46 63 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Myriam SCHROPP (FRG) 63 75
Catrin JEXELL (SWE) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) 63 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 60 62

Quarterfinal

Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Etsuko INOUE (JPN) 64 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Masako YANAGI (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 64 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 36 62 64

Semifinal

Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) 64 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) 61 63

Final

Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 36 64 60

Doubles-1st Round

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
RANDALL (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated YANAGI (JPN) / INOUE (JPN) 62 62
LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / LEWIS (USA) (4) 46 61 63
STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated LOUIE (USA) / BRAMBLETT (USA) 75 61
VAN DER TORRE (NED) / SCHUTTE (NED) defeated EISTERLEHNER (FRG) / FILKOFF (USA) 61 62
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated RIMES (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 63 62
BRUNING (USA) / BUCKLEY (USA) defeated MURGO (ITA) / CANAPI (ITA) 62 60
BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) defeated WHYTCROSS (AUS) / MCINERNEY (USA) (2) 62 63

Quarterfinal

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated RANDALL (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) 62 60
LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) defeated STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) 63 63
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated VAN DER TORRE (NED) / SCHUTTE (NED) 64 63
BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) defeated BRUNING (USA) / BUCKLEY (USA) 26 61 63

Semifinal

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) 61 60
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 63 16 64

Final

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) 62 67 61


***************
Anglo-American Life Tournament

Venue: Johannesburg, South Africa
Surface: Indoors
Status: Exhibition

Us led 10-4 on Oct 21

Billie Jean King (US) d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-1
Sue Mascarin (US) d. Renee Uys 2-6 6-1 6-2






Last edited by Rollo; Jul 25th, 2007 at 06:03 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #45 of 123 (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,442
                     
re: 1982 results

Daihatsu Challenge


Dates : 25 Oct to 01 Nov 1982
Venue : Brighton Centre, Brighton, Sussex, Great Britain
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 5. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sherry ACKER (USA) 62 63
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 46 64 64
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 63 63
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 60 61
Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 64 75
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 60 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Carina KARLSSON (SWE) 75 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 61 62
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 64 46 63
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 61 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 63 62
Anne SMITH (USA) (8) defeated Chris O'NEIL (AUS) 75 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Lena SANDIN (SWE) 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 63 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 61 61

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 61 61
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 63 76 (10-8)
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 60 62
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 76 46 62
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 62 76
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (8) 67 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 60 64

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) 64 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 60 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) 46 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 60

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) 62 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) 64 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 61
JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) defeated HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 60
COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) (4) 61 63
MASCARIN (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 64 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) 62 75
JEVANS (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 16 63 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated COLES (GBR) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 62 62

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) 62 57 60
COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated MASCARIN (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 60 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 46 76 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated JEVANS (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) 64 60

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) 61 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) 36 76 64

Final
NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) 26 75 64

World #1 Navratilova underscord why she reigns supreme in the eyes of the world. World #2 Evert-Lloyd struggled just to keep Martina on court more than an hour (62 minutes) in the final "in a devasting show of power and precision. Martina suddenly cut loose at 1-1 in the opening set to leave a packed house (4,000)-and Mrs Lloyd, gasping with disbelief as she poured out a barrage of dazzling shotsplus a service that proved virtually impossible to counter."

Evert: "The first set was humiliating, and that's the kind of feeling I don't get very often in my career."

In the semis Martina blitzed Tracy Austin, reeling off 11 staight games at one point. Austin deemed it "the worst match I've ever played against her. I can't think of when I made so many unforced errors."
Shriver made Chris work for it-having game points in every game of the first set save one.
********

Australian Hardcourt Championships

Dates: October 31
Venue: Sydney
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-4 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 9th, 2012 at 02:01 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome