#1
·
Oct 4, 2012
(Edited)
Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Linz
This is a game where you pick during a whole tournament and cannot be out after having a bad day.
Despite the name the game is very simple. Game manager puts OOP every day.You only have to follow a few steps.
Step 1. – Pick winners and set rates for all matches (exactly the same as in TT).
Step 2. – Move up and down the matches int he OOP. Most possible good picks should be top, risky ones should be down.
Step 3. (Optional) – Read the scoring rules for WAR subevent. That subevent might need a bit of strategy (you can have a separate set of picks for WAR subevent)
See less
See more
1
#27
·
Oct 8, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Karla playing Osaka, will be back for Moscow.
#28
·
Oct 8, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
:haha: to my score
#29
·
Oct 8, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Is there an agreement on the team format?
#30
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Is there an agreement on the team format?
We played Team India last week...any chance we could recruit a player and play another team?
0
Reply
#31
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
No pick from Roni, Tennisdude and Chilenaitor yet. I am just thinking what to do.
#32
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Pickstats
Code:
WAR Other events
Goerges____________7 Hantuchova_________8… …Goerges___________11 Hantuchova_________4
Martic____________10 Cirstea____________5… …Martic_____________7 Cirstea____________8
Flipkens__________13 Cornet_____________2… …Flipkens__________14 Cornet_____________1
Halep_____________10 Tsurenko___________5… …Halep_____________14 Tsurenko___________1
Cibulkova__________9 Begu_______________6… …Cibulkova__________9 Begu_______________6
Suarez-Navarro____10 Rybarikova_________5… …Suarez-Navarro____10 Rybarikova_________5
Mattek-Sands_______5 Paszek____________10… …Mattek-Sands_______0 Paszek____________15
Oprandi___________13 Cadantu____________2… …Oprandi___________13 Cadantu____________2
Wickmayer__________9 Burdette___________6… …Wickmayer_________11 Burdette___________4
Zahlavova-Strycova_3 Petkovic__________12… …Zahlavova-Strycova_2 Petkovic__________13
Code:
Toprow picks
Goerges____________1
Hantuchova_________1
Cirstea____________2
Flipkens___________1
Halep______________3
Begu_______________1
Suarez-Navarro_____1
Paszek_____________1
Oprandi____________3
Burdette___________1
#33
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
So now what happens to the SEQ score that there are 2 cancelled matches?
#34
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Those matches are deleted from your picks (everything behind goes forward)
#35
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Okie
#36
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Code:
Toprow picks
Goerges____________1
Hantuchova_________1
Martic_____________1
Cirstea____________2
Flipkens___________1
Halep______________3
Suarez-Navarro_____1
Paszek_____________1
Oprandi____________4
Petkovic___________1
#37
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Tuesday !
Roni sent (less CSN)
For this tourney we are back to discarding.
#38
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Wednesday !
Order Of Play
Wednesday OOP
Lucie HRADECKA vs Sofia ARVIDSSON
Julia GOERGES vs Romina OPRANDI
Monica NICULESCU vs Ana IVANOVIC
Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER vs Sabine LISICKI
Victoria AZARENKA vs Arantxa RUS
(Ok Kiriyama and Barbarians should discard)
(Dont forget you can have two sets of picks, one for WAR and one for the other disciplines)
(SEND LAST NAMES ONLY PLEASE)
#40
·
Oct 9, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Wednesday !
Will only update the text version in the morning
#42
·
Oct 10, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Wednesday !
Pickstats
Code:
WAR Other events
Hradecka__________12 Arvidsson__________6… …Hradecka__________13 Arvidsson__________5
Goerges___________11 Oprandi____________7… …Goerges___________14 Oprandi____________4
Niculescu__________1 Ivanovic__________17… …Niculescu__________0 Ivanovic__________18
Mayr-Achleitner____2 Lisicki___________16… …Mayr-Achleitner____0 Lisicki___________18
Azarenka__________16 Rus________________2… …Azarenka__________18 Rus________________0
Code:
Toprow picks
Hradecka___________3
Ivanovic___________3
Azarenka__________12
#43
·
Oct 10, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Wednesday !
Order Of Play
Thursday OOP
Irina Camelia BEGU vs Kiki BERTENS
Carla SUAREZ-NAVARRO vs Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS
Mallory BURDETTE vs Kirsten FLIPKENS
Andrea PETKOVIC vs Ana IVANOVIC
Victoria AZARENKA vs Simona HALEP
Petra MARTIC vs Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER
(Moscow opened)
(Dont forget you can have two sets of picks, one for WAR and one for the other disciplines)
(SEND LAST NAMES ONLY PLEASE)
#45
·
Oct 10, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Thursday !
Seriously, can anybody see that picture?
#46
·
Oct 10, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Thursday !
Yes
Rather wish I couldn't, not great.
#48
·
Oct 10, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Thursday !
Anyhow, text version updated
(and I probably need glasses)
#49
·
Oct 11, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Thursday !
Pickstats
Code:
WAR Other events
Begu______________11 Bertens____________7… …Begu______________11 Bertens____________7
Suarez-Navarro_____5 Mattek-Sands______13… …Suarez-Navarro_____7 Mattek-Sands______11
Burdette__________10 Flipkens___________8… …Burdette___________8 Flipkens__________10
Petkovic___________5 Ivanovic__________13… …Petkovic___________1 Ivanovic__________17
Azarenka__________17 Halep______________1… …Azarenka__________18 Halep______________0
Martic____________16 Mayr-Achleitner____2… …Martic____________16 Mayr-Achleitner____2
Code:
Toprow picks
Begu_______________2
Bertens____________1
Azarenka__________15
#50
·
Oct 11, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Thursday !
Begu as top row pick
#51
·
Oct 11, 2012
Re: Tennis Pentathlon #21 -- Send for Thursday !
Order Of Play
Friday OOP
Irina Camelia BEGU vs Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS
Julia GOERGES vs Sofia ARVIDSSON
Kirsten FLIPKENS vs Ana IVANOVIC
Victoria AZARENKA vs Petra MARTIC
(Discard day)
(Moscow opened)
(Dont forget you can have two sets of picks, one for WAR and one for the other disciplines)
(SEND LAST NAMES ONLY PLEASE)
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.