Tipping #145 | Tashkent | klever58 is the winner over JupiterLover - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 12:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Tipping #145 | Tashkent | klever58 is the winner over JupiterLover

Weclome to Uzbekistan for the 145th Tipping comp and the 31st in 2011.

2008: Daszmarelli beat kline
2009: Marco-Nicole beat Elle-Marie
2010: * mladen * beat Ma re


HOW TO PLAY

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Li
V. Williams vs Pironkova

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
Pironkova


It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover or a pre-match retirement doesn´t count).


Pick for each match should be posted before the scheduled start of that match.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.



HOW TO SOLVE TIES

1. The player who guessed the winner.
2. The player who is closest in games guessed.
3. The player who posted the fastest post in the final. If no one posted in the final go backwards to the semis and so on.
4. The player who got the most correct picks in the semi final. If the same, move backwards to quarterfinal and so on.



SCORING AND BONUS POINTS

First Round = 1 point per correct tip.
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip.


Bonus points:

International
1st: 120
2nd: 90
3rd/4th: 60
5th-8th: 45

THE RANKINGS

Your best 15 results the past 52 weeks will count towards your ranking. There are no mandarory tournaments.

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles

Last edited by HawkAussie; Sep 17th, 2011 at 10:55 PM.
HawkAussie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 01:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Entry list (Brackets means road to championship ranking)
Code:
1. Ralph214 (Can) 2nd (1st)
2. BlackPanther (Mex) 4th (3rd)
3. *Jean* (Fra) 5th (6th)
4. Drake1980 (Can) 6th (2nd)
5. Magdalena Ry (Ger) 7th (14th)
6. SamR03A (Nor) 9th (9th)
7. Buitenzorg (Aus) 12th (4th)
8. Kev (Ant) 13th (13th)
9. Sasja (Net) 16th (17th)
10. KeisudeHonda (USA) 19th (11th)
11. klever58 (Svk) 23th (20th)
12. Viktorious (Sin) 25th (23rd)
13. Beesley (Geo) 26th (24th)
14. Ben. (Aus) 27th (25th)
15. JJBJ (Srb) 32nd (29th)
16. mcb (GBR) 36th (33rd)
17. kejm (GBR) 37th (36th)
18. WTAtennis2011 (Aus) 46th (41st)
19. andyroddick (Chn) 47th (42nd)
20. ESimp (Can) 48th (43rd)
21. JupiterLover (USA) 58th (53rd)
22. dukefan1210 (USA) 63rd (57th)
23. Hapasra (GBR) 64th (58th) 
24. supertec (Esp) 75th (66th)
25. Freshi (Ger) 90th (83rd)
Rankings before the US Open

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles

Last edited by HawkAussie; Sep 11th, 2011 at 01:06 AM.
HawkAussie is offline  
post #3 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 01:04 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Rankings

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles

Last edited by HawkAussie; Sep 17th, 2011 at 10:55 PM.
HawkAussie is offline  
 
post #4 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 01:05 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

OOP
Day 5
Centre Court - 11:00am
Ksenia Pervak vs. Urszula Radwanska
Eva Birnerova vs. Alla Kudryavtseva

Day 4
Centre Court - 11:00am
Ksenia Pervak vs. Victoria Larriere
Eleni Daniilidou vs. Ula Radwanska

Court 1 - 11:00am
Eva Birnerova vs. Valeria Savinykh
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sorana Cirstea

Day 3
Centre Court - 11:00am
Urszula Radwanska vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
Ksenia Pervak vs. Sabina Sharipova

Court 1 - 11:00am
Aleksandra Krunic vs. Sorana Cirstea
Valeria Savinykh vs. Anastasija Sevastova

Court 2 - 11:00am
Evgenia Rodina vs. Eva Birnerova
Eleni Daniilidou vs. Misaki Doi

Court 3 - 12noon
Victoria Larriere vs. Magdalena Rybarikova

Day 2
Centre Court - 10:00am
Sabina Sharipova vs. Eirini Georgatou
Akgul Amanmuradova vs. Aravane Rezai
Ksenia Pervak vs. Galina Voskoboeva
Nigina Abduriamova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova

Court 1 - 10:00am
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Vesna Dolonts
Pauline Parmentier vs. Eleni Daniilidou

Court 2 - 10:00am
Jana Cepelova vs. Urszula Radwanska
Zuzana Kucova vs. Victoria Larriere

Court 3 - 10:00am
Junri Namigata vs. Eva Birnerova
Aleksandra Krunic vs. Kamila Farhad

Day 1
Centre Court - 10:00am
Mariya Koryttseva vs. Anastasija Sevastova
Sorana Cirstea vs. Bojana Jovanovski
Olga Govortsova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
Evgenia Rodina vs. Iryna Bremond

Court 1 - 10:00am
Lesia Tsurenko vs. Valeria Savinykh
Misaki Doi vs. Mandy Minella

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles

Last edited by HawkAussie; Sep 16th, 2011 at 06:48 AM.
HawkAussie is offline  
post #5 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

History
2008:
FINAL STANDINGS

01. Daszmarelli (BRA) 36 pts
02. kline (CRO) 34 pts
02. Corpuscle (CZE) 34 pts
02. HenryMag (POR) 34 pts
05. bhebhe (POL) 33 pts
05. savitri (ITA) 33 pts
07. Adrian1992 (GER) 32 pts
07. ma re (CRO) 32 pts
09. tennisfan (CRO) 25 pts
09. DarkchildSwiss (SUI) 25 pts
09. ronim1 (ISR) 25 pts
12. IvanovicFan!!!! (NED) 22 pts
13. Marco-Alize (HUN) 22 pts
14. Jerraj (CRO) 0 pts

2009
FINAL RANKING
Code:
1.Marco-Nicole.........10..14...9..8..5....46
2.Elle-Marie...........10..12..12..4..5....43 
3.No Mercy!!...........11..12...9..4..5....41 
4.*Jean*................9..14...9..4..5....41 
5.Ronim1...............10..10..12..4..5....41 
6.Sexysova.............10..10...9..4..5....39 
7.Tales................11..12...9..4..0....36
..Igralec33.............8..12..12..4..0....36
9.Broseghini............7..10..12..0..5....34 
10.WhoAmI...............9..12...9..0..0....30
11.Ma Re................7..10...6..4..0....27
12.Vamos Israel.........9..10...3..4..0....26
13.Drake1980...........10...8...0..0..5....23
14.Edy..................9...0..12..0..0....21
15.DavajMKirilenko.....11...6...0..0..0....17
2010
***FINAL STANDINGS***


Code:
Pos Name_______________ R1 ... R2 ... QF ... SF ... FR ... Total
01. * mladen *_________ 15 ... 12 ... 09 ... 08 ... 00 ... 44
02. Ma re______________ 13 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 05 ... 42
03. volume3d___________ 15 ... 10 ... 09 ... 08 ... 00 ... 42
04. Drake1980__________ 15 ... 10 ... 03 ... 08 ... 05 ... 41
05. Elle-marie_________ 15 ... 10 ... 03 ... 08 ... 05 ... 41
06. Magdalena Ry_______ 15 ... 12 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 41
07. KittyTennis________ 15 ... 08 ... 09 ... 08 ... 00 ... 40
08. Tennisfan_77_______ 15 ... 12 ... 03 ... 04 ... 05 ... 39
09. Djezonfly__________ 15 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 39
10. Sasja______________ 12 ... 12 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 38
11. SamR03A____________ 14 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 38
12. Ronim1_____________ 14 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 38
13. tina110____________ 11 ... 12 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 37
14. Jose_______________ 14 ... 12 ... 03 ... 08 ... 00 ... 37
15. BlackPanther_______ 13 ... 12 ... 03 ... 08 ... 00 ... 36
16. *Jean*_____________ 14 ... 10 ... 03 ... 08 ... 00 ... 35
17. William Hunt_______ 14 ... 12 ... 00 ... 08 ... 00 ... 34
18. Feeneiator_________ 15 ... 12 ... 06 ... 00 ....00 ... 33
18. Tales______________ 13 ... 10 ... 06 ... 04 ... 00 ... 33
20. WhoAmI?____________ 09 ... 08 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 31
21. dontchokeplz_______ 13 ... 10 ... 03 ... 04 ... 00 ... 30
22. Broseghini_________ 13 ... 00 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 27
23. DAVAJ MKirilenko___ 04 ... 00 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 18
24. No-hay-igual_______ 10 ... 00 ... 00 ... 00 ... 00 ... 10
My manage history
Brussels: 1. wtatourfan, 2. Spain07
New Haven: 1. Kev., 2. Hessie

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles
HawkAussie is offline  
post #6 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 01:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

You can start now. I will also have a country tipping comp. That is all

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles
HawkAussie is offline  
post #7 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 01:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Barktra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 22,155
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In
Barktra is offline  
post #8 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 02:15 AM
잊지마
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23,551
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

in

Quote:
Originally Posted by WTAtennis2011 View Post
Entry list
Code:
Matt121
Didn't you change your name to WTAtennis2011?

TT Singles: #66 CH: #2 Titles: Eastbourne '16 Finals: Luxembourg '12, Miami '13, Carlsbad '13, YEC '13 SF: Dallas '12, US Open '12, Indian Wells '13, Cincinnati '13, New Haven '13, Tokyo '13
TT Doubles: #7 CH: #6 Titles: Dallas '12, Brussels '13, Cincinnati '13, US Open '14, New Haven '15, Hong Kong '15, Moscow '15 Finals: Seoul '12, Brisbane '13, Monterrey '15, Stuttgart '15, YEC '15 (GS) SF: Wimbledon '12, US Open '12 RR: YEC '13
Frederik is offline  
post #9 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 02:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Hapsara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,879
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In

__________________________
__________________________

TT
Doubles : Winner USO 2015 (@Frenchtouch)
Hapsara is offline  
post #10 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 06:19 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Silly me

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles
HawkAussie is offline  
post #11 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 10:01 AM
country flag mcb
Senior Member
 
mcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,033
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In

2013 champion kirilenko-fan Ankara2013 FedCup champion team GB2013TT doubles champion Guangzhou,kirilenko-fan 2013 TT champion Marseille,France2013TTSaint-Gaudens doubles champion kirilenko-fan 2013 TT Caracas clay doubles champion with Kirilenko-fan2012 doubles championTT Albuquerque Simonsaystennis2012 TT Champion Zlin, CZE Clay / OutdoorsTT 2012 Doubles champions Poza Rica, Kirilenko-fan
Winner TT #20c|Brescia (ITA) 2011 Winner FITD doubles 2011 PorscheStuttgart Winner Fill-in-the-Draw 2011 doubles Torai Pacific TokyoTT 2011 Doubles champions ITF Johannesburg with Kirilenko-fan Winner Open GDF SUEZ Fill-in-the-Draw Paris Indoors 2011TT 2011 champions ITF Quanzhou, The Jackal TT Doubles Champions Saguenay (CAN) Kirilenko-fan
mcb is offline  
post #12 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2011, 10:17 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gawler, Tasmania
Posts: 3,846
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Entry list updated

(Expect the unexpected)
Titles
2015: Suicide Brisbane
2014: Unknown
2013: Unknown
2012: TT Ningbo Doubles
HawkAussie is offline  
post #13 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2011, 01:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Buitenzorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Domain
Posts: 44,231
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In please
Buitenzorg is offline  
post #14 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2011, 04:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Sasja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26,689
 
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

in


BERTENS LARSSON MUGURUZA KVITOVA KEYS PLISKOVA GIORGI SAFAROVA SHARAPOVA BARTHEL MATTEK-SANDS
OSAKA TOWNSEND PAVLYUCHENKOVA KANEPI BURGER BONDARENKO KRAJICEK
TSONGA THIEM DEL POTRO MONFILS
Sasja is offline  
post #15 of 289 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2011, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Daebak.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 73,701
                     
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

in
Daebak. is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome