Tipping #133: Birmingham. Congrats Ralph214! Final standings on post #373. - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 378 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2011, 10:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,437
                     
Tipping #133: Birmingham. Congrats Ralph214! Final standings on post #373.

Tipping #133 Birmingham. Welcome everyone to the first grass tournament of the season!



Defending champion: tennisfan_77

Last year results


How to play

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Li
V. Williams vs Pironkova

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
Pironkova

It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover doesn´t count).

Pick for each match should be posted before the scheduled start of that match.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.



How to solve ties

1. The player who is closest in games guessed.
2. The player who guessed the winner.
3. The player who got the most correct picks in the semi final. If the same, move backwards to quarterfinal and so on.
4. The player who posted the fastest post in the final. If no one posted in the final go backwards to the semis and so on.


Scoring and bonus points

First Round = 1 point per correct tip.
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip.

Bonus points:

International
W: 120
F: 90
SF: 60
QF: 45

The rankings

Your best 15 results the past 52 weeks will count towards your ranking. There are no mandarory tournaments.


Last edited by BlackPanther.; Jun 14th, 2011 at 02:39 AM.
BlackPanther. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 378 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,437
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

Entry List:

Code:
Entry List:
  1. *Jean*
  2. andyroddlick
  3. Beesley
  4. Ben.
  5. BennyK
  6. BlackPanther.
  7. Broseghini
  8. Buitenzorg
  9. coolfish1103
  10. Djezonfly
  11. Drake1980
  12. elle-marie
  13. ESimp
  14. EthiopianClowns
  15. Feeneiator
  16. gianmarco87
  17. GOATsur
  18. hessie
  19. Ivanovic_fan
  20. JJBJ
  21. KeisukeHonda
  22. kejm
  23. KittyTennis
  24. klever58
  25. legionmx
  26. lizzard11120
  27. ma re
  28. Magdalena Ry
  29. MarieC
  30. Mariusz82
  31. Matt121
  32. mcb
  33. NewShoulderPlz.
  34. Payam
  35. Ralph214
  36. ronim1
  37. royce23487
  38. SamR03A
  39. Sasja
  40. Spain07
  41. tina110
  42. Tuckii
  43. VIKtorious
  44. wtatourfan


Last edited by BlackPanther.; Jun 6th, 2011 at 10:23 PM.
BlackPanther. is offline  
post #3 of 378 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,437
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

Order of Play:

Day 1.

Heather Watson vs. Chanelle Scheepers
Emily Webley-Smith vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
Rebecca Marino vs. Melanie South
Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Sabine Lisicki
Samantha Murray vs. Anna Tatishvili
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Alizé Cornet
Alison Riske vs. Urszula Radwanska
Kirsten Flipkens vs. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Mirjana Lucic vs. Alexandra Stevenson
Virginie Razzano vs. Arina Rodionova
Chang Kai-Chen vs. Sorana Cirstea
Marina Erakovic vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja
Olga Govortsova vs. Romina Oprandi
Shuko Aoyama vs. Coco Vandeweghe
Sarah Gronert vs. Bojana Jovanovski
Rika Fujiwara vs. Conny Perrin


Day 2.

Naomi Broady vs. Caroline Garcia
Sania Mirza vs. Tamira Paszek
Aravane Rezai vs. Olga Govortsova*
Kaia Kanepi vs. Arina Rodionova*
Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Zheng Jie
Christina McHale vs. Anastasia Rodionova
Roberta Vinci vs. Mirjana Lucic*
Sandra Zahlavova vs. Casey Dellacqua
Jill Craybas vs. Andrea Hlavackova
Coco Vandeweghe vs. Magdalena Rybarikova*
Misaki Doi vs. Edina Gallovits-Hall
Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Ayumi Morita

*2nd round matches.


Day 3.

Sorana Cirstea vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Misaki Doi vs. Heather Watson
Anna Tatishvili vs. Ana Ivanovic
Peng Shuai vs. Naomi Broady
Alison Riske vs. Sarah Gronert
Sabine Lisicki vs. Kirsten Flipkens
Tamira Paszek vs. Ekaterina Makarova
Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Marina Erakovic
Andrea Hlavackova vs. Ayumi Morita
Christina McHale vs. Sara Errani
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Casey Dellacqua
Rebecca Marino vs. Rika Fujiwara

Day 4.

Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Peng Shuai vs. Heather Watson
Rebecca Marino vs. Ana Ivanovic
Aravane Rezai vs. Alison Riske
Arina Rodionova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
Mirjana Lucic vs. Andrea Hlavackova
Sabine Lisicki vs. Tamira Paszek
Marina Erakovic vs. Sara Errani


Day 5 OOP:

Alison Riske vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Mirjana Lucic vs. Ana Ivanovic
Peng Shuai vs. Marina Erakovic
Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Sabine Lisicki


Day 6 OOP:

Daniela Hantuchova vs. Ana Ivanovic
Sabine Lisicki vs. Peng Shuai



Final:

Sabine Lisicki def. Daniela Hantuchova 63 62 (17 games)


Last edited by BlackPanther.; Jun 14th, 2011 at 01:14 AM.
BlackPanther. is offline  
post #4 of 378 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,437
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

The Rankings:

Code:
RANK/PLAYER___________________R1_____R2_____R3_____QF_____SF_____F______TOTAL.

1. Ralph214...................19.....22.....21.....16.....10......6.......94
2. Tuckii.....................18.....24.....18.....16.....10......6.......92
3. ronim1.....................19.....20.....24.....16.....10......0.......89
4. Sasja......................19.....22.....18.....16......5......6.......86
5. Magdalena Ry...............14.....24.....21.....16.....10......0.......85
6. KeisukeHonda...............17.....18.....18.....16.....10......6.......85
7. KittyTennis................17.....22.....21.....12......5......6.......83
8. ESimp......................15.....24.....21.....16......0......6.......82
9. GOATsur....................10.....20.....18.....16.....10......6.......80
10. Broseghini................12.....20.....21.....16.....10......0.......79
11. BlackPanther..............15.....24.....18.....16......0......6.......79
12. NewShoulderPlz............17.....22.....15......8.....10......6.......78
13. Payam.....................16.....20.....15.....16.....10......0.......77
14. Djezonfly.................17.....18.....21.....16......5......0.......77
15. Spain07...................15.....20.....24.....12......5......0.......76
16. JJBJ......................18.....20.....15.....12......5......6.......76
17. lizzard11120..............18.....22.....18.....16......0......0.......74 
18. Beesley...................14.....24.....18......8.....10......0.......74
19. wtatourfan................17.....16.....18.....12......5......6.......74
20. SamR03A...................17.....18.....15.....12......5......6.......73
21. Drake1980.................18.....22.....15.....12......0......6.......73
22. tina110...................12.....14.....15.....16.....10......6.......73
23. hessie....................13.....26.....12.....16......0......6.......73
24. *Jean*....................16.....18.....21.....12......5......0.......72
25. Feeneiator................14.....20.....21.....12......5......0.......72
26. Ben.......................15.....22.....18.....16......0......0.......71
27. royce23487................14.....18.....12.....16......5......6.......71
28. BennyK....................13.....22.....18.....12......5......0.......70
29. kejm......................16.....20.....15.....12......5......0.......68
30. mcb.......................15.....18.....12.....16......0......6.......67
31. MarieC....................13.....24.....12.....16......0......0.......65
32. Ivanovic_fan..............11.....22.....18.....12......0......0.......63
33. Buitenzorg.................5.....16.....24......8.....10......0.......63
34. legionmx..................15.....22.....18......8......0......0.......63
35. Matt121...................15.....16.....12.....12......0......6.......61
36. EthiopianClowns...........15.....18.....15.....12......0......0.......60
37. klever58..................14.....22......0.....12.....10......0.......58 
38. VIKtorious................10.....20.....15.....12......0......0.......57
39. elle-marie................14.....22......0.....16......0......0.......52
40. ma re.....................11.....14.....18......8......0......0.......51
41. andyroddlick..............15.....20......0......0.....10......0.......45
42. coolfish1103..............11.....14......0.....16......0......0.......41
43. gianmarco87...............17.....18......0......0......0......0.......35
44. Mariusz82.................13......2......0......0......0......0.......15



Last edited by BlackPanther.; Jun 14th, 2011 at 02:35 AM.
BlackPanther. is offline  
post #5 of 378 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,437
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

Start committing! First time as manager, will try to do my best

In btw.

BlackPanther. is offline  
post #6 of 378 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2011, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Kəv.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 71,896
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in

MANDY MINELLA. PRISCILLA HON

CASEY DELLACQUA. JARMILA WOLFE. SAMANTHA STOSUR
QIANG WANG. SHILIN XU. AYUMI MORITA. NAO HIBINO
LESIA TSURENKO. ALIZÉ LIM. NAOMI OSAKA. JULIA GÖRGES.
OLIVIA TJANDRAMULIA. NAIKTHA BAINS. KIMBERLY BIRRELL.
KAROLINA PLISKOVA. KIMIKO DATE-KRUMM. DESTANEE AIAVA
Kəv. is online now  
post #7 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 12:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,188
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In please

I hope it doesn't rain


-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-
* Jaja - Sveta - Vika - Petra - Vera *
Marion - Flavia - Andrea - Alisa

-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-
Ralph214 is offline  
post #8 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 05:37 AM
-
 
Walsall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49,087
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in
Walsall is offline  
post #9 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Shadowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 51,722
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In please

And good luck managing


Vera Zvonareva • Petra Cetkovská • Elina Svitolina • Vera Dushevina •

"Never let small minds convince you that your dreams are too big."

TUMBLR
Shadowcat is online now  
post #10 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
elle-marie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,335
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In

Justine, you'll be always in my heart
Kim, Yanina, Dinara, JJ, Ana
Tipping titles 2010: Monterrey, Madrid, Montreal, New Haven, Beijing
elle-marie is offline  
post #11 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 903
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In

Jelena Jankovic Bojana Jovanovski
THE BEST


Tennis Tipping Doubles
: Rank: 65
Tit: WTA Tashkent ( w/Ballbasher) -ITF Wenshan (w/valac222) ITF Contrexéville, SF: US OPEN (w/Shadowcat)
JJBJ is offline  
post #12 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Vaxey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8,052
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in

serena.na.venus
myskina
Vaxey is offline  
post #13 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,878
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in please!!

TT S: 29 (High:29) 2016: (31-20),Career: (241-254),
Titles: 4, 2014: s-Hertogenbosch (WTA), 2015: Albuquerque (ITF). 2016: San Antonio Open (WTA125), Washington (WTA)
Grand Slams: AUS: 4th (2nd), RG: 1st (3rd),WIM: SF (1st) US: - (1st)

TT D: 109 (High:18) 2016: (17-21),Career: (245-255). Titles: 6 ITF Titles
Versmold 2012, Poitiers 2012, 2014, Dothan 2013, 2015, St. Petersburg 2014.
Grand Slams: AUS: 1st (2nd), RG: Q3 (1st), WIM: QF (1st), US: - (1st)
hessie is offline  
post #14 of 378 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2011, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 358
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In Please!
royce23487 is offline  
post #15 of 378 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2011, 11:15 PM
잊지마
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23,537
                     
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in

TT Singles: #66 CH: #2 Titles: Eastbourne '16 Finals: Luxembourg '12, Miami '13, Carlsbad '13, YEC '13 SF: Dallas '12, US Open '12, Indian Wells '13, Cincinnati '13, New Haven '13, Tokyo '13
TT Doubles: #7 CH: #6 Titles: Dallas '12, Brussels '13, Cincinnati '13, US Open '14, New Haven '15, Hong Kong '15, Moscow '15 Finals: Seoul '12, Brisbane '13, Monterrey '15, Stuttgart '15, YEC '15 (GS) SF: Wimbledon '12, US Open '12 RR: YEC '13
Frederik is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome