Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt! - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 06:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Victoria
Posts: 5,615
                     
Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Court 3
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Monique Adamczak(AUS)vs. Isabella Holland(AUS)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anastasia Pivovarova(RUS)[7]vs. Ashling Sumner(AUS)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Viktorija Rajicic(AUS)vs. Vitalia Diatchenko(RUS)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Sophie Letcher(AUS)vs. Severine Beltrame(FRA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round John Millman(AUS)vs. Vincent Millot(FRA)[31]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Greg Jones(AUS)vs. Ilija Bozoljac(SRB)[25]

Court 4

10:00 AM Start Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Antonio Veic(CRO)vs Clement Reix(FRA)To Finish 7-5
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Mariana Duque Marino(COL)[8]vs. Corinna Dentoni(ITA)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anna Floris(ITA)vs. Anais Laurendon(FRA)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Eirini Georgatou(GRE)vs. Arina Rodionova(RUS)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Andreas Haider-Maurer(AUT)[7]vs. Frederik Nielsen(DEN)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Jan Hernych(CZE)vs. Yuichi Sugita(JPN)

Court 5

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Julia Cohen(USA)vs. Arantxa Rus(NED)[18]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Kathrin Woerle(GER)vs. Petra Cetkovska(CZE)[21]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Oksana Kalashnikova(GEO)vs. Ekaterina Bychkova(RUS)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Gilles Muller(LUX)[11]vs. Fritz Wolmarans(RSA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Grigor Dimitrov(BUL)[3]vs. Reda El Amrani(MAR)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Frank Dancevic(CAN)vs. Evgeny Korolev(KAZ)[23]

Court 6

10:00 AM Start Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Marco Chiudinelli(SUI)[5]vs Alex Bogomolov Jr.(USA)To Finish 6-4 3-4
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Sabine Lisicki(GER)vs. Michaella Krajicek(NED)[22]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Tammi Patterson(AUS)vs. Irina-Camelia Begu(ROU)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Sesil Karatantcheva(KAZ)vs. Monika Wejnert(AUS)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Nicolas Massu(CHI)vs. Konstantin Kravchuk(RUS)[22]
Not Before:6:00 PM Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Bobby Reynolds(USA)vs. Michael Yani(USA) or Jerzy Janowicz

Court 7

10:00 AM Start Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Jerzy Janowicz(POL)[30]vs Michael Yani(USA)To Finish 6-3 3-4
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Stephanie Cohen-Aloro(FRA)vs. Jamie Hampton(USA)[14]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Iryna Kuryanovich(BLR)vs. Sania Mirza(IND)[24]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anne Keothavong(GBR)[2]vs. Darya Kustova(BLR)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Tim Smyczek(USA)vs. Grega Zemlja(SLO)[21]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Thomas Schoorel(NED)vs. Stefan Koubek(AUT)[19]

Court 8

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Madison Brengle(USA)vs. Petra Martic(CRO)[19]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Xinyun Han(CHN)[11]vs. Madalina Gojnea(ROU)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Kristina Mladenovic(FRA)vs. Heather Watson(GBR)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Charles-Antoine Brezac(FRA)vs. Jaroslav Pospisil(CZE)[20]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Donald Young(USA)[15]vs. Alberto Brizzi(ITA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Paul Capdeville(CHI)vs. Josselin Ouanna(FRA)[27]

Court 10

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Kurumi Nara(JPN)[10]vs. Ekaterina Ivanova(RUS)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anne Kremer(LUX)vs. Nina Bratchikova(RUS)[23]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Olga Savchuk(UKR)vs. Irina Khromacheva(RUS)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Laurent Rochette(FRA)vs. Arnau Brugues-Davi(ESP)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Jesse Huta Galung(NED)[10]vs. Peter Polansky(CAN)

Court 11

10:00 AM Start Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Flavio Cipolla(ITA)vs Joao Souza(BRA)[4]To Finish 6-4 5-7 1-0
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Lauren Albanese(USA)vs. Elena Bogdan(ROU)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Olivia Sanchez(FRA)[6]vs. Zarina Diyas(KAZ)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Katie O'Brien(GBR)vs. Mandy Minella(LUX)[16]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Robert Farah(COL)vs. Simon Stadler(GER)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Blaz Kavcic(SLO)[1]vs. Rik De Voest(RSA)

Court 12

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Yung-Jan Chan(TPE)[3]vs. Stephanie Foretz Gacon(FRA)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Elena Bovina(RUS)vs. Eleni Daniilidou(GRE)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anna Tatishvili(GEO)[12]vs. Urszula Radwanska(POL)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anastasiya Yakimova(BLR)[5]vs. Stephanie Dubois(CAN)

Court 13

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Silvia Soler Espinosa(ESP)vs. Julia Glushko(ISR)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Nuria Llagostera Vives(ESP)[9]vs. Ana Vrljic(CRO)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Coco Vandeweghe(USA)[1]vs. Aiko Nakamura(JPN)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Simone Vagnozzi(ITA)vs. Alex Kuznetsov(USA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Kevin Kim(USA)vs. Andrej Martin(SVK)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Nikola Mektic(CRO)vs. Milos Raonic(CAN)[26]

Court 14

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Nudnida Luangnam(THA)vs. Vesna Manasieva(RUS)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Sloane Stephens(USA)vs. Liana Ungur(ROU)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Irina Falconi(USA)vs. Masa Zec Peskiric(SLO)[20]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Ivan Sergeyev(UKR)vs. Simon Greul(GER)[17]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Danai Udomchoke(THA)vs. Franco Skugor(CRO)
Not Before:6:00 PM Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Stephane Robert(FRA)[12] or Leonardo Tavaresvs. Clement Reix(FRA) or Antonio Veic

Court 15

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Ajla Tomljanovic(CRO)vs. Florencia Molinero(ARG)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Noppawan Lertcheewakarn(THA)vs. Heidi El Tabakh(CAN)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Maria Irigoyen(ARG)vs. Yuliya Beygelzimer(UKR)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Jin-A Lee(KOR)vs. Ioana Raluca Olaru(ROU)

Court 18

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Marina Erakovic(NZL)vs. Irena Pavlovic(FRA)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Eva Birnerova(CZE)vs. Tatjana Malek(GER)[17]
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Mariya Koryttseva(UKR)vs. Laura Thorpe(FRA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Denis Gremelmayr(GER)[9]vs. Bastian Knittel(GER)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Guillermo Olaso(ESP)vs. Nicolas Mahut(FRA)[18]
Not Before:6:00 PM Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Joao Souza(BRA)[4] or Flavio Cipollavs. Matthias Bachinger(GER)

Court 19

10:00 AM Start Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Erika Sema(JPN)vs. Kristyna Pliskova(CZE)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Anna-Lena Groenefeld(GER)vs. Karolina Pliskova(CZE)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Lesya Tsurenko(UKR)vs. Stefanie Voegele(SUI)[15]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Ryan Sweeting(USA)[6]vs. Florian Reynet(FRA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Izak Van Der Merwe(RSA)vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard(MON)
Not Before:6:00 PM Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Marco Chiudinelli(SUI)[5] or Alex Bogomolov Jr.vs. Thiago Alves(BRA)

Court 21

10:00 AM Start Men's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Stephane Robert(FRA)[12]vs Leonardo Tavares(POR)To Finish 6-4 3-2
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Cagla Buyukakcay(TUR)vs. Alexandra Panova(RUS)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Zuzana Kucova(SVK)[4]vs. Kumiko Iijima(JPN)
Women's Qualifying Singles - 1st Round Ryoko Fuda(JPN)vs. Misaki Doi(JPN)[13]
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Simone Bolelli(ITA)[2]vs. Marco Crugnola(ITA)
Men's Qualifying Singles - 2nd Round Dusan Lojda(CZE)vs. Rogerio Dutra Da Silva(BRA)[29]
AUSBOY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 199
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

GL to Yung-Jan Chan(TPE)[3] !

*
*

GO~Taiwan! GO~Latisha !!!


I love Chan Yung-Jan ! ! !

YJ>>Amazing power in Asia
robinlee528 is offline  
post #3 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,178
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

why dont they use

Court 9, 16, 17, 20 & 22 as well
they miles behind

tomorrow looks just as bad

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #4 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

I suppose they need to save some courts for MD players to practice on. There are always players practicing on those courts.
Experimentee is offline  
post #5 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Carotastrophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16,960
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

GL Xinyun Han and Kristina Mladenovic

The Trinity: Li Na | Caroline Wozniacki | Vika Azarenka
Vera Zvonareva-Zheng Jie-J. Jankcovic-M. Larcher De Brito
K. Mladenovic-M. Kirilenko-Aga Radwanska-Laura Robson
M. Sharapova-D. Gavrilova-S. Stosur-Sun-Ling-Kai Chen
Carotastrophe is offline  
post #6 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Vaxey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8,052
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

will be stream from more courts than only court no 3?
I'd love to see few matches from courts no 5

serena.na.venus
myskina
Vaxey is offline  
post #7 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 02:36 PM
#GloballyEli
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,288
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBoiledEgg View Post
why dont they use

Court 9, 16, 17, 20 & 22 as well
they miles behind

tomorrow looks just as bad
Exactly...they should at least use two extra courts for the qualies Really, the organisation of AO this year has been so bad..first starting qualies on Thursday (fail), only using some of the courts (fail x2) and the lack of information last night was awful (fail x3) So many of the players are pissed off that they left it so long yesterday before cancelling the matches...think most were sitting around waiting for 12 hours...

Honestly, you'd never think they had organised a tourney before

Akgul Amanmuradova
Abduraimova-Putintseva-Ostapenko-Daniilidou
Official Website: http://www.akgulamanmuradova.com
Facebook: Support Uzbekistan Tennis Team in 2014
Twitter: http://twitter.com/elissetennis <--- Live Tweeting from... ???
- I went to Tashkent Open...yesss TASHKENT!!!! Twice!!! -
Davai-Akgul (3)Amanmuradova/Daniilidou (UZB/GRE) #MyDreamTeam
Elisse is offline  
post #8 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,223
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Very Good Luck to YULIYA BEYGELZIMER of Ukraine, third on Court 15.
David Barker is offline  
post #9 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
AnDrEi.b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 1,374
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

GL
Eirini Georgatou(GRE)
Arantxa Rus(NED)[18]
Sabine Lisicki(GER)
Sania Mirza(IND)[24]
Irina-Camelia Begu(ROU)
Madalina Gojnea(ROU)
Elena Bogdan(ROU)
Liana Ungur(ROU)
Ioana Raluca Olaru(ROU)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld(GER)

Cîrstea - Petkovic - Azarenka - Ivanovic - Kirilenko - Sharapova - Wickmayer

Dulgheru - Pennetta - Lisicki - Groth - Goerges - Niculescu - Rus - Mirza - Halep

Olaru - Larsson - Cadanțu - Domachowska - Begu - Li - Platon
AnDrEi.b is offline  
post #10 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:20 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 153,744
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Good luck Ula, LenaB, Masa and Misa!

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
post #11 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:31 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 153,744
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Btw, Now it was rain-out Thursday will they play Sunday? and can they play tonight (EU time)?

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
post #12 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:46 PM
.
 
Petkorazzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 64,931
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Why did they have to redo the schedule where they played no matches yesterday?
Petkorazzi is offline  
post #13 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,156
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBrightside. View Post
Why did they have to redo the schedule where they played no matches yesterday?
16 more men´s Q2 matches in today´s oop (men´s Q2 was supposed to be played over 2 days)
Meelis is offline  
post #14 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 03:59 PM
.
 
Petkorazzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 64,931
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Oh okay, thanks.

So not much hope for today either?
Petkorazzi is offline  
post #15 of 157 (permalink) Old Jan 13th, 2011, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,008
                     
Re: Day 3 Qualifying Schedule - Kristina in as Alt!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisse View Post

Honestly, you'd never think they had organised a tourney before
Maybe they never organized a tourney where it rained so much
shirgan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome