Tipping #84 Acapulco - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 19th, 2010, 09:45 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WhoAmI?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,207
                     
Tipping #84 Acapulco



Welcome to Acapulco! This is the 84th tipping tournament and 6th in 2010.


Tipping is like Tennis Tipping but different. You don't play other people and you don't have to tip the score which makes it an easier game to play. Everyone can play!


HOW TO PLAY

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Sharapova
V. Williams vs S. Williams

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
V. Williams

It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover or retirement doesn´t count).

Deadline for posting your tips is until the scheduled start of the first match of the day, so check this info due to time zones etc.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.



SCORING

First Round = 1 point per correct tip
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip



BONUS POINTS
W: 120
F: 80
SF: 60
QF: 45
WhoAmI? is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 19th, 2010, 09:47 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WhoAmI?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,207
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

Final standings!


01.lover_of_myskina....13....8....9....4....5....39
02.*Jean*..............11...10....9....4....5....39
03.nevetssllim.........11...12....6....4....5....38
04.elle-marie..........10....8....9....4....5....36
05.WhoAmI?..............9...10....9....8....0....36
06.Kovalchuk...........11...12....9....4....0....36
07.ma re................9....6....9....4....5....33
08.Tales...............10....8....6....4....5....33

09.Drake1980...........10....8....6....4....5....33
10.Edy.................11...10....3....4....5....33
11.Broseghini..........10...10....6....0....5....31
12.Inktrailer...........6....6....6....0....0....18
13.No_mercy!!!..........4...10....3....0....0....17
14.DAVAJ_MKirilenko.....8....0....0....0....0.....8
15.tennisfan_77.........5....0....0....0....0.....5


Last edited by WhoAmI?; Feb 28th, 2010 at 10:43 AM.
WhoAmI? is offline  
post #3 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 19th, 2010, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
luvwilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 384
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

in
luvwilliams is offline  
post #4 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 19th, 2010, 11:53 AM
-
 
*Jean*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 48,905
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

In
*Jean* is offline  
post #5 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 19th, 2010, 12:10 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

in
m4816k is offline  
post #6 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 19th, 2010, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: France
Posts: 2,004
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

in
lover_of_myskina is offline  
post #7 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 20th, 2010, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
elle-marie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,335
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

in

Justine, you'll be always in my heart
Kim, Yanina, Dinara, JJ, Ana
Tipping titles 2010: Monterrey, Madrid, Montreal, New Haven, Beijing
elle-marie is offline  
post #8 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 20th, 2010, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Inktrailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,755
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

In

Marion Bartoli // Sam Stosur // Andrea Petkovic // Maria Jose

Vika Azarenka // Shahar Peer // Virginie Razzano // Caro Wozniacki// Flavia Pennetta

Elena Baltacha // Katie O'Brien // Anne Keothavong // Sarah Borwell // Melanie South // Naomi Cavaday

Tipping Titles 2010: Miami, Rome, Eastbourne, Stanford
Inktrailer is offline  
post #9 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 20th, 2010, 07:25 PM
CL*2NE1
 
Jose.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30,048
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

In

Jankovic | Goerges | Petkovic | Safarova | Hsieh | Tsurenko
Azarenka | Mitu | Voegele | Beck | Muguruza | Cibulkova
Koehler | Mladenovic | Garcia | Robson | Cepelova | Duval
Babos | Ormaechea | Jaksic | Gasparyan | Soylu
Allgurin | Kontaveit | Zacarias | Pigossi | Haddad Maia | Abduraimova
Konjuh | Bencic | Komardina | Haas | Jorovic | Galfi | Stollar
Jose. is offline  
post #10 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 21st, 2010, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Hele.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16,777
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

in

Ana Konjuh | Donna Vekic | Mirjana Lucic-Baroni | Ana Ivanovic | Nicole Vaidisova
Hele. is offline  
post #11 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 22nd, 2010, 05:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WhoAmI?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,207
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

MONDAY

Cirstea vs Fichman
Zahlavova vs Szavay
Zahlavova Stycova vs Woerele
Cornet vs Craybas
Voracova vs Parmentier
Zec Peskiric vs Errani
Hercog vs De Los Rios
WhoAmI? is offline  
post #12 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 22nd, 2010, 05:54 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WhoAmI?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,207
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

Monday

Cirstea
Szavay
Zahlavova Stycova
Cornet
Parmentier
Errani
De Los Rios
WhoAmI? is offline  
post #13 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 22nd, 2010, 06:18 AM
-
 
*Jean*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 48,905
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

Cirstea
Szavay
Zahlavova Stycova
Cornet
Parmentier
Errani
Hercog
*Jean* is offline  
post #14 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 22nd, 2010, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,370
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

Monday

Cirstea
Szavay
Zahlavova
Cornet
Parmentier
Errani
Hercog

Ivanovic - Jankovic - Bartoli - Cirstea
Tipping:
#9 Highest #1 Titles: 2009: Budapest, Los Angeles, Cincinnati, 2010: Sydney, Moscow
Suicide Tennis: #51 Highest #23 Win: Bad Gastein 09, 's-Hertogenbosch 10, RU: Osaka 09, Luxembourg 09
TT Singles: #114 Highest #106
TT Doubles: #62 Highest #62 Titles: 2009 ITF Saint-Gaudens(w Marco tennis), 2010 Barcelona (w WhoAmI)
Tales is offline  
post #15 of 111 (permalink) Old Feb 22nd, 2010, 07:52 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
                     
Re: Tipping #84 Acapulco

Cirstea
Szavay
Zahlavova Stycova
Cornet
Parmentier
Zec Peskiric
Hercog
m4816k is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome