Has anyone ever gotten a non-immigrant (tourist) visa to the U.S.? - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 04:43 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,676
                     
Has anyone ever gotten a non-immigrant (tourist) visa to the U.S.?

A friend of mine is trying to come to the U.S. this summer (from europe) and having sufficient funds in order to obtain a visa is an issue.

They will barely need any money to spend here as I plan on putting them up and what not and so they would really only need about $500-$1000 to get them by for spending money so its really not an issue frankly - but showing sufficient funds is necessary in order to obtain the visa.

So if anyone has gotten a non-immigrant visa for the U.S. could you possibly tell me how much you showed you had in your bank account in order for them to grant you the visa? I've tried to contact the consulate and ask but of course it just resulted in people dodging the question, transfering the calls, and playing a recording - all of which proved worthless.

..and yes I do realize that there are other factors determing whether or not you are actually granted the visa - but I just can't seem to find any info as to the sum of money that must be substantiated.

Would be thankful if anybody could shed some light on this.

"People aren't cream filled. People are bastard filled bastards with bastard coating."

------> http://torax.outwar.com/page.php?x=198797 <------




Tammy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Andy_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Goofing on Elvis
Posts: 6,286
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tammy
A friend of mine is trying to come to the U.S. this summer (from europe) and having sufficient funds in order to obtain a visa is an issue.
Where does your friend come from? Coz that's key, actually... if he's from any of the EU countries, he'll only be asked to fill in a funny (coz it contains a few funny questions...) green form on the plane, and once he gets to his destination airport, he'll have to hand it in, answer a couple of questions (are you here for work, leisure? how long are you gonna stay?...). The crucial thing is that when he fills the form in he HAS to provide an address on US ground, theoretically the one he's going to stay at. It can even be a hotel's, or whatever... but if he's staying at your place that's even easier, the important thing is that he has the addy ready to copy it down.

That gives him three months to stay in the US - as a tourist, so he can't work...

Hope this is of help, if you want, ask me more questions!

'What a piece of work is man, how noble in reason'


Andy_ is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,676
                     
From Greece. I understand what you're saying - but they only grant visas if you have sufficient funds and therefore I'm not certain what they would constitute as being sufficient.

I know its a very generalized question and that there is no exact amount and therefore I'm just trying to get a general feel as to how much is actually needed for the visa to be granted based upon other people's experiences.

And the problem doesn't lie in after arrival in the U.S. and what not - but rather being granted a visa first.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_
Where does your friend come from? Coz that's key, actually... if he's from any of the EU countries, he'll only be asked to fill in a funny (coz it contains a few funny questions...) green form on the plane, and once he gets to his destination airport, he'll have to hand it in, answer a couple of questions (are you here for work, leisure? how long are you gonna stay?...). The crucial thing is that when he fills the form in he HAS to provide an address on US ground, theoretically the one he's going to stay at. It can even be a hotel's, or whatever... but if he's staying at your place that's even easier, the important thing is that he has the addy ready to copy it down.

That gives him three months to stay in the US - as a tourist, so he can't work...

Hope this is of help, if you want, ask me more questions!

"People aren't cream filled. People are bastard filled bastards with bastard coating."

------> http://torax.outwar.com/page.php?x=198797 <------




Tammy is offline  
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 05:56 PM
country flag SJW
Senior Member
 
SJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Allez
Posts: 11,016
                     
how long does he want to stay for?
SJW is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,676
                     
For 1-2 months possibly.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SJW
how long does he want to stay for?

"People aren't cream filled. People are bastard filled bastards with bastard coating."

------> http://torax.outwar.com/page.php?x=198797 <------




Tammy is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15,899
                     
I dunno if this will help (since no one mentions whats is considered "sufficient funds") ...

http://www.foreignborn.com/visas_imm...siness_med.htm

http://www.bccvisalaw.com/b1.php

LeRoy. is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15,899
                     
LeRoy. is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Orangina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 263
                     
i was in the USA 1998 and i´m from germany (EU)
i just had to fill out a form on the plan
and then on the airport a very unfriendly men asked few more stupid questions
thats all
but maybe this has changed since 9/11

Myskina - Grönefeld - Kirilenko - Hantuchova - Gallovits
Orangina is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
CondiLicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: In bed.
Posts: 6,854
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orangina
i was in the USA 1998 and i´m from germany (EU)
i just had to fill out a form on the plan
and then on the airport a very unfriendly men asked few more stupid questions
thats all
but maybe this has changed since 9/11
No it hasn't changed since 9/11. Countries that are a part of the "Visa Waiver Scheme" don't need a visa to stay in the US for up to 90 days so long as they don't intend to work. You just have to convince the immigration officer that you're just gonna be there on vacation and you can support yourself for the duration of your stay.

So far as I know the only countries that are a part of the VWS are:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom and Uruguay



CondiLicious is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
CondiLicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: In bed.
Posts: 6,854
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tammy
For 1-2 months possibly.
Does your friend have a credit card? Maybe they could mention that at the interview that they have a credit card for emergencies. Really, I think your friend saying that they will be staying with you (won't have to pay hotel fees) and will have around $1000 for spending money should be enough to prove they have sufficient funds.
CondiLicious is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 07:10 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,676
                     
This is sooooooooo annoying lol

Okay, so basically I think I'm gonna give it a shot to fill out an I-134 support affidavit which is a major pain in the ass since I have to get several documents notarized from work, credit union and then take my ass on a 3 hr drive across the state to the immigration office unless I can find someone who can notarize a form from the Dept. of Homeland Security. I can't believe I have to fill out an I-134 for a simple tourist visa . Such a hassle when i'm dealing with final exams - maybe I'll get one of my parents to sponsor them on the form instead so its less for me to deal with

The issue is that people have been known to be rejected for insufficient funds, in which I personally found their amount of funds to be sufficient seeing as how food and housing would be provided for them.


Anyhow, thanks for your help everyone!

I wish it was that easy for them to come - but unfortunately they're not under the visa -waiver program. Greece originally was up for it but they failed to meet the requirements and therefore were passed over for the program.

"People aren't cream filled. People are bastard filled bastards with bastard coating."

------> http://torax.outwar.com/page.php?x=198797 <------





Last edited by Tammy; Apr 20th, 2005 at 07:21 PM.
Tammy is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Andy_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Goofing on Elvis
Posts: 6,286
                     
Tammy, I honestly wasn't even asked how much money is on my bank account... I just booked a flight, a hotel for the first nights and left... nobody ever asked me anything about my economic situation, coz up to three months you're just a tourist and they're happy with that! I find it very weird that things work differently with Greece, coz they're EU members, too, so there should be no difference at all... For such a short stay in the US, you don't even have to ask for a VISA in advance, as long as your passport is valid and not going to expire for another 6 months. Basically, by handing in that green form I told you about, the temporary three-month visa is issued the moment you 'pass' the border into the US at your arrival airport... The procedure now also entails a retina-scan and the collection of your fingerprints (I'm not kidding, this is the latest evolution of the immigration procedure, even for tourists, a friend of mine underwent it last time she went to NY last November), but that's basically it... Be confident! Your friends won't have any trouble coming to visit with you!

'What a piece of work is man, how noble in reason'


Andy_ is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 07:52 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,676
                     
Well I know that it can be an issue in Greece and thats why I'm afraid its not going to work. Maybe I'll be able to transfer them some funds that I owe them, and they could possibly borrow some funds from family members, in addition to the I-134 affidavit and I'm hoping that it will prove sufficient.

I think the reason why you had it so easy is because you're country who uses the visa-waiver program. If I am understanding correctly - they will not be allowed to even get through airport customs (on the way to the U.S. without a visa) and just getting plane tickets is not sufficient.

It seems like 9/11 really tightened things up - but funny how we still manage to let in plenty of terrorists and illegal aliens through the border. How ironic.


Anyhow thank for everyones help and hopefully it wont be a problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_
I find it very weird that things work differently with Greece, coz they're EU members, too, so there should be no difference at all... For such a short stay in the US, you don't even have to ask for a VISA in advance, as long as your passport is valid and not going to expire for another 6 months. Basically, by handing in that green form I told you about, the temporary three-month visa is issued the moment you 'pass' the border into the US at your arrival airport... !

"People aren't cream filled. People are bastard filled bastards with bastard coating."

------> http://torax.outwar.com/page.php?x=198797 <------




Tammy is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2005, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
CondiLicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: In bed.
Posts: 6,854
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_
Tammy, I honestly wasn't even asked how much money is on my bank account... I just booked a flight, a hotel for the first nights and left... nobody ever asked me anything about my economic situation, coz up to three months you're just a tourist and they're happy with that! I find it very weird that things work differently with Greece, coz they're EU members, too, so there should be no difference at all... For such a short stay in the US, you don't even have to ask for a VISA in advance, as long as your passport is valid and not going to expire for another 6 months. Basically, by handing in that green form I told you about, the temporary three-month visa is issued the moment you 'pass' the border into the US at your arrival airport... The procedure now also entails a retina-scan and the collection of your fingerprints (I'm not kidding, this is the latest evolution of the immigration procedure, even for tourists, a friend of mine underwent it last time she went to NY last November), but that's basically it... Be confident! Your friends won't have any trouble coming to visit with you!
But you're from a country that is in the Visa Waiver Scheme. Greece is not a part of the scheme... People in Greece wishing to go to the US on vacation have to get an actual paper Visa... They have to apply for it, pay for it and take part in an interview to get it. All of this happens before they even leave Greece.
CondiLicious is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old Apr 23rd, 2005, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London
Posts: 699
                     
You can only use the Visa Waiver scheme if you have a machine readable passport. On UK passports this is indicated by two strips of letters, numbers and symbols at the bottom of the photograph page. All passports issued in the UK within the last 5yrs at least (probably a bit more) are machine readable but not sure if Greek ones will be. If it ain't machine readable you do need to get a visa.

Dunno if anyone has already posted this, didn't read all of the thread.
ASV_FAN is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome