PYW Australian Open
Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! This is what the past two weeks have all been revolving around: the Australian Open is here! Players will need their good preparation to get them far into the draw of the first Grand Slam of the year. Last year we saw Elena Dementieva marching up to claim the Australian Open title for the 2nd time in her career. This year, Dementieva, again, is one of the favourites, going into the tournament as a #1. Will she make a hat-trick down under? We still have a long way to go before we get that answer, for we commence with the qualifying competition!
Second Round [First Quarter]:
Justine Henin BEL [1] vs Monique Adamczak AUS [WC]
Maret Ani EST vs Francesca Schiavone ITA [25]
Jelena Dokić AUS [Q] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE
Aravane Rezai FRA vs Tatiana Golovin FRA [13]
Elena Dementieva RUS [11] vs Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] vs Shahar Peer ISR [17]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [32] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Lindsay Davenport USA vs Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO
Do not vote yet!
Jelena Janković SRB [3] vs Stephanie Dubois CAN
Flavia Pennetta ITA vs Ashley Harkleroad USA
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [18] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Casey Dellacqua AUS vs Patty Schnyder SUI [15]
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [12] vs Alicia Molik AUS
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Ai Sugiyama JPN
Victoria Azarenka BLR [26] vs Julia Görges GER [Q]
Bethanie Mattek USA [Q] vsJarmila Gajdosova AUS [WC]
Venus Williams USA [8] vs Camille Pin FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs Sania Mirza IND [31]
Na Li CHN [24] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Marta Domachowska POL [Q] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sabine Lisicki GER [Q] vs Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Caroline Wozniacki DEN vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [21]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [28] vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Ana Ivanović SRB [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Shuai Peng CHN
Akiko Morigami JPN vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [27]
Lucie Safarova CZE [22] vs Roberta Vinci ITA
Alize Cornet FRA vsDaniela Hantuchova SVK [9]
Nadia Petrova RUS [14] vs Evgenia Linetskaya ISR
Laura Granville USA vs Agnes Szavay HUN [20]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [29] vs Pauline Parmentier FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]
Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! This is what the past two weeks have all been revolving around: the Australian Open is here! Players will need their good preparation to get them far into the draw of the first Grand Slam of the year. Last year we saw Elena Dementieva marching up to claim the Australian Open title for the 2nd time in her career. This year, Dementieva, again, is one of the favourites, going into the tournament as a #1. Will she make a hat-trick down under? We still have a long way to go before we get that answer, for we commence with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][SIZE=4][B][U][COLOR=red]Ranking Points:[/COLOR][/U][/B][/SIZE][B][U]
Grand Slam:[/U][/B][B]
W -[/B][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]1000
[B]F - [/B]700
[B]SF - [/B]450
[B]QF - [/B]250
[B]R16 - [/B]140
[B]R32 - [/B]90
[B]R64 - [/B]60
[B]R128 - [/B]2
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 31 *
[B]Q3 - [/B]25
[B]Q2 - [/B]15
[B]Q1 - [/B]2
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] [SIZE=4][COLOR=Red][U][B]Previous Finals:[/B][/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][B][COLOR=navy]
2005: [/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]Shinobu Asagoe JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [B]| 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] [/B]beat [B]Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] [/B]beat [B]Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][U][COLOR=blue][SIZE=4]The Favourites:
[/SIZE][/COLOR][/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80350.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=Green][B]1/16:[/B][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Justine Henin BEL [1]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310774.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2]
[I][B]2/16: [/B][/I][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Tatiana Golovin FRA [13]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40289.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][I][COLOR=Green][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]3/16: [/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Elena Dementieva RUS [11]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][B][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]OUT OF COMPETITION[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][I][B]
4/16: [/B][/I][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][I][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green]Elena Vesnina RUS
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][COLOR=Green][B][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]
5/16: [/SIZE][/FONT][/I][/B][/COLOR][I][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green] Flavia Pennetta ITA
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190519.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][I][SIZE=2]
6/16: [/SIZE][/I][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Patty Schnyder SUI [15]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][I][SIZE=2]
7/16: [/SIZE][/I][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][B][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green]Alicia Molik AUS
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][/B][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130713.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][I]8/16: [/I][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][I]Bethanie Mattek USA [Q]
[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310112.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][B]
9/16: [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Sania Mirza IND [31]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][B][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]OUT OF COMPETITION[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][I][B]
10/16: [/B][/I][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][I][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green]Severine Bremond FRA
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190950.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][I][COLOR=Green][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]11/16: [/SIZE][/FONT][/B][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Dinara Safina RUS [16][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2]
[IMG]http://www.kleinezeitung.at/system/galleries/upload/4/5/4/243500/tennis_ap308.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311710.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][SIZE=2][I]
12/16: [/I][/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Ana Ivanović SRB [4][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I]
[COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310577.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][I][SIZE=2]
13/16:[/SIZE][/I][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B] Maria Kirilenko RUS [27]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][SIZE=2][I]
14/16: [/I][/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B]Daniela Hantuchova SVK [9]
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311872.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][SIZE=2][I]
15/16: [/I][/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B][I]Agnes Szavay HUN [20]
[/I][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][COLOR=Black][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312251.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][B][SIZE=2][I]
16/16: [/I][/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][I][B] Agnieszka Radwańska POL [29][/B][/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Second Round [First Quarter]:
Justine Henin BEL [1] vs Monique Adamczak AUS [WC]
Maret Ani EST vs Francesca Schiavone ITA [25]
Jelena Dokić AUS [Q] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE
Aravane Rezai FRA vs Tatiana Golovin FRA [13]
Elena Dementieva RUS [11] vs Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] vs Shahar Peer ISR [17]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [32] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Lindsay Davenport USA vs Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO
Do not vote yet!
Jelena Janković SRB [3] vs Stephanie Dubois CAN
Flavia Pennetta ITA vs Ashley Harkleroad USA
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [18] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Casey Dellacqua AUS vs Patty Schnyder SUI [15]
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [12] vs Alicia Molik AUS
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Ai Sugiyama JPN
Victoria Azarenka BLR [26] vs Julia Görges GER [Q]
Bethanie Mattek USA [Q] vsJarmila Gajdosova AUS [WC]
Venus Williams USA [8] vs Camille Pin FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs Sania Mirza IND [31]
Na Li CHN [24] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Marta Domachowska POL [Q] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sabine Lisicki GER [Q] vs Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Caroline Wozniacki DEN vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [21]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [28] vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Ana Ivanović SRB [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Shuai Peng CHN
Akiko Morigami JPN vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [27]
Lucie Safarova CZE [22] vs Roberta Vinci ITA
Alize Cornet FRA vsDaniela Hantuchova SVK [9]
Nadia Petrova RUS [14] vs Evgenia Linetskaya ISR
Laura Granville USA vs Agnes Szavay HUN [20]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [29] vs Pauline Parmentier FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]