PYW Bangkok
Welcome to Bangkok, Thailand! With this Tier III, the Asian circuit of the Tour comes to its conclusion. With the addition of Top10 players like Janković, Pennetta & Molik as well as the local favourites especially Tamarine Tanasugarn - last year's winner, the field isbetter than many Tier IIIs. Vote now as the PTT Bangkok open gets started with the qualifying competition!
Second Round:
Jelena Janković [1] vs Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Vania King USA vs Dominika Cibulkova SVK [5]
Virginie Razzano FRA [4] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [Q] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] vs Casey Dellacqua AUS
Elena Baltacha GBR [Q] vs Shahar Peer ISR [3]
Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Camille Pin FRA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN
Welcome to Bangkok, Thailand! With this Tier III, the Asian circuit of the Tour comes to its conclusion. With the addition of Top10 players like Janković, Pennetta & Molik as well as the local favourites especially Tamarine Tanasugarn - last year's winner, the field isbetter than many Tier IIIs. Vote now as the PTT Bangkok open gets started with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[SIZE=5][B][U][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua]Ranking Points:[/FONT][/COLOR][/U][/B][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][U][B]Tier III (32, $175.000):
[/B][/U][B]W[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/SIZE][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 140
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F [/B][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]- 100
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 65
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 35
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 20
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 1
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 4
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q2[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 3
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1[/B] [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] - 1
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I]* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I] [/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[SIZE=5][B][U][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua]Previous Finals:[/FONT][/COLOR][/U][/B][/SIZE]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][B][COLOR=navy]2005: [/COLOR][/B][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Nadia Petrova RUS [B]| 7-6 7-6
[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][B][COLOR=navy]2006: [/COLOR][/B][/B][COLOR=navy]Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Marta Domachowska[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy] [B]| 6-3 6-0[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[SIZE=4][B][U][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4]The Favourites:[/SIZE]
[/FONT][/COLOR][/U][/B][/SIZE][SIZE=2][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100153.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]
[I][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua]First Section: [/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/I][/SIZE][I][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Jelena Janković [1] [/B][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/I]
[SIZE=2][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/180384.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][SIZE=2]
[/SIZE][/SIZE][I][SIZE=2][B][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua]Second Section: [/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Virginie Razzano FRA [4][/B][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][SIZE=2][SIZE=2]
[/SIZE][/SIZE][SIZE=2][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/SIZE][SIZE=2]
[I][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua]Third Section: [/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/I][/SIZE][I][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Flavia Pennetta ITA [7][/B][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][SIZE=2]
[/SIZE][SIZE=2][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160363.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][SIZE=2]
[B][I][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua]Fourth Section: [/FONT][/COLOR][/I][/B][/SIZE][/SIZE][B][I][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua]Camille Pin FRA[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/B]
Jelena Janković [1] vs Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Vania King USA vs Dominika Cibulkova SVK [5]
Virginie Razzano FRA [4] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [Q] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] vs Casey Dellacqua AUS
Elena Baltacha GBR [Q] vs Shahar Peer ISR [3]
Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Camille Pin FRA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN