Australian Open - Page 6 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #76 of 188 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:01 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
1998

Dates: January 19-February 1
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard

----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui) [1] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [Q] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Corina Morariu (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus) d. Katarína Studenikova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-1
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Tara Snyder (US) d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 7-6(7-5) 6-4
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) [14] d. Rene Simpson (Can) 6-3 6-2

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [11] d. Marion Maruska (Aut) 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Ann Wunderlich (US) 6-3 6-1
Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-1 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Renée Reid [WC] 6-2 6-1
Jana Nejedly (Can)[Q] d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-2 6-4
Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) d. Olga Lugina (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [5] d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-0 6-0

Amanda Coetzer [3] d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-2 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat) d. Catherine Barclay [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Annabel Ellwood d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi (Fra) [LL] d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-0 2-0 retired
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) d. Sung-hee Park (Kor) 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 7-5
Anne Miller US) [Q] d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 4-6 7-5 6-0
Anke Huber (Ger) [10] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-0

Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [16] d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Miho Saeki (Jap) d. Maya Endo (Jap) 6-4 6-3
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) d. Cătălina Cristea (Rom) 6-3 6-2
Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) [WC] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) [Q] d. Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul) [Q] 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Rika Hiraki (Jap) d. Andrea Glass (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [7] d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-0 6-4

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [8] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 7-5 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Francesca Lubiani (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [12] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Sandrine Testud (Fra) [9] d. Gala Leon-Garcia (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-1 6-4
Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-1 6-3
Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-2 6-1
Mirjana Lucic (Cro) d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 7-5 6-1
Iva Majoli (Cro) [4] d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-2

Serena Williams (US) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) [6] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1
Venus Williams (US) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-3 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 7-5 6-1
Shi-ting Wang (Tai) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-2 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US) [13] d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 2-6 6-3

Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) [15] d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 4-6 9-7
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 2-6 6-3 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-3 7-5
Flora Perfetti (Ita) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 5-7 6-4 8-6
Katrina Habsudova (Svk) d. Samantha Reeves (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Amelie Cocheteux (Fra) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Hingis [1] d. Rittner 7-5 6-1
Kournikova d. Morariu 7-5 6-2
Basuki d. Boogert 5-7 6-4 6-3
Van Roost [14] d. Snyder 6-3 6-4
Nagyova d. Schultz-McCarthy [11] 6-1 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Yoshida 6-4 4-6 6-1
Barabanschikova d. Nejedly [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pierce [5] d. Torrens-Valero 6-1 6-2

Coetzer [3] d. Neiland 2-6 6-1 6-0
Ellwood d. Ghirardi-Rubbi [LL] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Kruger d. Jeyaseelan 6-3 6-2
Huber [10] d. A Miller [Q] 6-4 6-0
Sugiyama [16] d. Saeki 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2
Grzybowska d. Vaidyanathan [WC] 6-2 6-1
Hiraki d. Helgeson-Nielsen [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Sanchez Vicario [7] d. Makarova 6-0 6-0

Martinez [8] d. Oremans 7-5 6-2
Sidot d. Ruano-Pascual 6-4 6-4
Schett d. Panova 6-3 6-2
Zvereva d. Grande 6-4 6-4
Testud [9] d. Kandarr 6-7(6-8) 6-0 6-1
Gersi d. Husarova 6-2 7-5
Tanasugarn d. Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-4
Majoli [4] d. Lucic 7-5 6-4

V.Williams d. S.Williams 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Mauresmo d. Plischke 1-6 6-4 6-3
Schnyder d. Wang 6-3 6-4
Raymond [13] d. Miyagi 6-2 3-6 7-5
Dragomir [15] d. Serna 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3
Labat d. Carlsson 6-4 5-7 6-4
Perfetti d. Suarez 6-3 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Habsudova 2-6 6-0 9-7

3rd Round

Hingis [1] d. Kournikova 6-4 4-6 6-4
Basuki d. Van Roost [14] 6-4 6-4
Nagyova d. Likhovtseva 6-7 (1-7) 7-5 6-2
Pierce [5] d. Barabanschikova 7-5 6-3
Coetzer [3] d. Ellwood 6-3 6-1
Huber [10] d. Kruger 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2
Sugiyama [16] d. Grzybowska 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 6-4
Sanchez Vicario [7] d. Hiraki 6-2 6-3

Martinez [8] d. Sidot 3-6 6-0 6-3
Schett d. Zvereva 6-3 6-1
Testud [9] d. Gersi 6-4 6-2
Tanasugarn d. Majoli [4] 6-0 6-2
V.Williams d. Mauresmo 6-1 6-4
Schnyder d. Raymond [13] 2-6 6-3 8-6
Dragomir [15] d. Labat 6-2 7-5
Davenport [2] d. Perfetti 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Hingis [1] d. Basuki 6-0 6-0
Pierce [5] d. Nagyova 6-0 6-0
Huber [10] d. Coetzer [3] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Sanchez Vicario [7] d. Sugiyama [16] 6-2 6-4

Martinez [8] d. Schett 6-3 6-3
Testud [9] d. Tanasugarn 3-6 6-1 6-2
V.Williams d. Schnyder 6-4 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Dragomir [15] 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. Pierce [5] 6-2 6-3
Huber [10] d. Sanchez Vicario [7] 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Martinez [8] d. Testud [9] 6-3 6-2
Davenport [2] d. V.Williams 1-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Hingis [1] d. Huber [10] 6-1 2-6 6-1
Martinez [8] d. Davenport [2] 4-6 6-3 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis [1] d. Conchita Martinez [8] 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) 6-2 6-2
Magdelena Grzybowska (Pol)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Nina Louarsabishvili (Geo)/Olga Lugina (Ukr) 6-1 1-0 retired
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Meike Babel (Ger)/Catherine Barclay 3-6 6-0 9-7
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [10] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) [14] d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Erika De Lone (US)/Liezel Horn (SA) 6-4 6-2
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi (Fra)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6(7-1)
Naoko Kijimuta (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap)[7] d. Eva Martincova (Cz)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 6-0

Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [4] d. Marian De Swardt (SA)/Rita Grande (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Patty Schnyder (Sui)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-2 6-4
Kristine Kunce/Corina Morariu (US) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Anke Huber (Ger) [11] d. Katrina Adams (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Lisa McShea d. Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (CZ) [16] 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-1
Samantha Reeves (US)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Evie Dominikovic/Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-3 6-3
Cătălina Cristea (Rom)/Ann Wunderlich (US) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) 7-6(3) 7-5
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [6] d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-1 6-3

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [8] d. Gail Biggs/Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-2 6-1
Eun-ha Kim (Kor)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-5 6-3
Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Noëlle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Sung-hee Park (Kor)/Shi-ting Wang (Tai) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [13] 6-4 6-3
Kerry-Anne Guse/Rachel McQuillan [15] d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)/Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-3 2-0 retired
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Danielle Jones/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 6-4 6-1
Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr)/Louise Pleming 7-5 6-4
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Fra) [3] d. Alicia Molik/Bryanne Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-4

Trudi Musgrave/Julie Pullin (GB) d. Chanda Rubin (US)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) d. Renee Reid/Samantha Smith (GB) 6-1 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mirjana Lucic (Cro) [WC] d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-2 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [9] d. Katrina Habsudova (Svk)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [12] d. Annabel Ellwood/Nicole Pratt 6-2 6-2
Janet Lee (Tai)/Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) d. Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US)/Tina Krizan (Slo) 3-6 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Grzybowska/Nagyova 6-2 1-6 6-1
Dragomir/Majoli [10] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 7-5 6-4
S.Williams/V.Williams d. Hiraki/Paz[14] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Kijimuta/Miyagi [7] d. Asagoe/Stoyanova 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini[4] d. Schynder/Schultz-McCarthy 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Coetzer/Huber [11] d. Kunce/Morariu 6-1 6-0
Reeves/Tu d. De Villiers/McShea 6-4 6-0
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [6] d. Cristea/Wunderlich 6-2 7-5

Raymond/Stubbs [8] d. Kim/Schneider 6-1 6-0
Park/Wang d. Noorlander/Van Lottum 6-3 6-3
Guse/McQuillan [15] d. Golarsa/Van Roost 6-1 7-5
Basuki/Vis [3] d. Rittner/Wagner 6-2 6-4
Kriventcheva/Tatarkova d. Musgrave/Pullin 7-6(1) 6-4
Hingis/Lucic [WC] d. Kournikova/Neiland [9] 7-5 6-2
Appelmans/Oremans [12] d. J.Lee/L.Lee 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Dragomir/Majoli [10] 6-1 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi [7] d. S.Williams/V.Williams 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Tarabini [4] d. Coetzer/Huber [11] 7-5 7-5
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [6] d. Reeves/Tu 6-4 6-2

Raymond/Stubbs [8] d. Park/Wang 6-1 6-2
Guse/McQuillan [15] d. Basuki/Vis [3] 6-3 3-0 retired
Hingis/Lucic d. Kriventcheva/Tatarkova 6-1 6-3
Bollegraf/Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Appelmans/Oremans 3-6 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Kijimuta/Miyagi [7] 6-1 6-0
Martinez/Tarabini [4] d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [6] 6-4 6-7(7-1) 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [8] d. Guse/McQuillan [15] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Hingis/Lucic [WC] d. Bollegraf/Sanchez Vicario [2] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Martinez/Tarabini [4] 6-3 6-1
Hingis/Lucic [WC] d. Raymond/Stubbs [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final

Martina Hingis/Mirjana Lucic [WC] d.Lindsay Davenport/Natalia Zvereva [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3

----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Louise Pleming/Wayne Arthurs [Alt] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/David Roditi (Mex) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielson (US)/Francisco Montana (US) 6-2 6-4
Natalia Zvereva (Blr)/Andrew Florent d. Serena Williams (US)/Lleyton Hewitt [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/David MaPherson d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) [8] 6-0 6-0
Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [3] d. Annabel Ellwood/Ben Ellwood [WC] 6-3 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Donald Johnson (US) d. Helena Vildova (Cz)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-3 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Bah) d. Ines Gorrotachegui (Arg)/Luis Lobo (Arg)6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-4
Venus Williams (US)/Justin Gimelstob (US) [WC] d. Katrina Adams (US)/Wayne Ferreira (SA)[6] 6-3 7-5

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/David Adams (SA) [7] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg)6-4 7-5
Kerry-Ann Guse/Andrew Kratzmann d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Nicholas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-2 1-0 retired
Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Renee Stubbs/Joshua Eagle 1-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Caroline Vis (Neth)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [4] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Limor Pimek (Bel) 6-2 6-0
Helean Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [5] d. Meredith McGrath (US)/Jack Waite (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Catherine Barclay/Byron Talbot (SA) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Piet Norvasl (SA)[Alt] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Eva Melicharova (Cz)/AleksandarKitinov (Mac) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Kristine Kunce/Jim Grabb (US) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [2] 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Likhovtseva/Mirnyi d. Pleming/Adams [Alt] 7-5 6-4
Zvereva/Florent d. McQuillon/MacPherson 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Galbraith [3] d. Boogert/Johnson 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
V Williams/Gimelstob [WC] d. Kournikova/Knowles 7-5 6-2

Guse/Kratzmann d. Neiland/Adams [6] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Vis/Bhupathi [4] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 4-6 6-4 7-5
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Barclay/Talbot 6-2 6-4
Melicharova/Kitinov d. Kunce/Grabb 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Likhovtseva/Mirnyi d. Zvereva/Florent 6-3 6-2
V Williams/Gimelstob [WC] d. Raymond/Galbraith [3] 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-2
Vis/Bhupathi [4] d. Guse/Kratzmann 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Melicharova/Kitinov 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-4

Semifinals

V Williams/Gimelstob [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Mirnyi 6-2 6-1
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Vis/Bhupathi [4] 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-3)

Final

Venus Williams/Justin Gimelstob [WC] d. Helena Sukova/Cyril Sik [5] 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#1 Mixed Doubles seeds (names unknown) withdrew

----------------------------------------

Summary:

The very first slam for Serena Williams in a main draw. Drawn in the same section as her sister Venus, the younger sib loses to the eldest in the first of many uncomfortable encounters.

The most entertaining early round encounter was Martina Hingis vs emerging tour sex symbol Anna Kournikova. Hungis won out in a nip and tuck third set when Anna came to the net on too many ill judged sorties, where the crafty Hungis passed her with ease. Never shy on confidence, the Russian declared, "With more experience, I can win the French Open this year."

In the quarters Mary Pierce found she couldn't blast her shots by Hingis. Davenport won a tight match vs Venus Williams, who made one or two forehand errors too many in a close contest.

Lindsay was clearly favored to beat Conchita Martinez, but the Spaniard with all the spin wore Linds out, luring Davenport into errors. "Martinez mixed up her shots well, but the 6' 3" Olympic champion was too exhausted to position herself properly."

Conchita was hampered by a strained thigh in the final, a tame 6-2 6-3 drubbing. Once again the Swiss Miss was the master of Melbourne.

Mixed doubles defending champs Bollegraf/Leach were bounced in the first round. Wilds cards Venus Williams and Justin Gimelstob won, facing a 3 set match only in the QF. This is the first slam title for Venus Williams.

----------------------------------------

Sources:

Tennis Week, February 12 1998 issue. (singles draw on page 15, doubles on page 18, and mixed doubles on page 21)

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2015 at 05:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #77 of 188 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2002, 08:05 PM
Keeper of Venus & Serena
 
VSFan1 aka Joshua L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 27,424
                     
1999

Dates: January 18-31
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US) [1] d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Sung-Hee Park (Kor) [WC] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Lea Ghirardi (Fra) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Rachel McQuillan [WC] d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Maureen Drake (Can) [Q] d. Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) [13] 7-5 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [15] d. Katerina Studenikova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
Meilen Tu (US) d. Kimberly Po (US) 6-2 6-2
Chanda Rubin (U) d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Christina Papadaki (Gre) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. K.Miller 6-2 6-2
Jane Chi (US) d. Annabel Ellwood [WC] 6-0 4-6 6-2
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Christina Torrens Valero (Sp) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Venus Williams (US) [5] d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 3-6 6-3 9-7

Jana Novotna (Cz) [3] d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 5-7 6-3 8-6
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-2 3-3 retired
Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Cara Black (Zim) 6-4 6-2
Jana Nejedly (Can) d. Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) 6-1 6-0
Seda Noorlander (Neth) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 7-5 6-0
Dominique Van Roost (Bel)[11] d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [9] d. Adriana Gersi (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Brie Rippner (US) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Pratt d. Maria Vento (Ven) 7-5 6-1
Sam Smith (GB) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-0 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Corina Morariu (US) 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [8] d. Erika de Lone (US) [Q] 6-3 3-6 (3-7) 6-4

Monica Seles (US) [6] d. Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-1 6-0
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-1 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Conchita Martinez Granados (Sp) 6-0 6-2
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Serna Williams (US) d. Raluca Sandu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
Els Callens (Bel) d. Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) 6-2 6-3
Sandrine Testud (Fra) [14] d. Tara Snyder (US) 6-3 6-2

Steffi Graf (Ger) [10] d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Petra Schwartz (Aut) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 6-3 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-1 6-0
Amy Frazier (US) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) 6-0 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-4 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Marian de Swardt (Aut) 6-2 6-2

Mary Pierce (Fra)[7] d. Cindy Watson [WC] 6-2 6-1
Anne Kremer (Lux) d. Catherine Barclay [WC] 6-3 6-2
Fang Li (Chi) d. Rita Kuti Kis (Hun) 7-5 6-4
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-7 (3-7) 6-0 9-7
Andrea Glass (Ger) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Miho Saeki (Jap) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can) 6-3 6-0
Anna Kournikova (Rus) [12] d. Jill Craybas (US) [Q] 7-6 (7-1) 7-5

Amanda Coetzer (SA) [16] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) d. Alicia Molik [WC] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Janet Lee (Tai) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Samantha Reeves (US) d. Flora Perfetti (Ita) 7-5 6-3
Jelena Dokic [WC] d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Kristina Brandi (US) d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-1 6-1
Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui) [2] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Davenport[1] d. Labat 6-2 6-1
Habsudova d. Ghirardi 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3
Drake [Q[ d. McQuillan [WC] 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-2
Plischke d. Huber 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 7-5
Zvereva [15] d. Tu 6-3 7-5
Rubin d. Wagner 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Dragomir d. Chi 6-1 6-2
V Williams [5] d. Carlsson 6-2 6-1

Novotna [3] d. Nagyova 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Capriati 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Nejedly d. Cristea 5-7 6-3 6-1
Van Roost [11] d. Noorlander 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
Martinez [9] d. Rippner 6-0 6-4
Loit d. Smashnova 1-6 6-2 6-2
Pratt d. Smith 6-4 6-4
Mauresmo d. Schnyder [8] 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-3

Seles [6] d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-1 6-4
Appelmans d. Serra-Zanetti 6-3 6-1
S. Williams d. Serna 6-1 6-3
Testud [14] d. Callens 6-3 6-1
Graf [10] d. Schwartz 4-6 6-1 6-2
MJ Fernandez d. Frazier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-3
Schett d. Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-2 6-2

Pierce [7] d. Kremer 6-2 6-1
Grande d. Li 6-2 6-4
Glass d. Panova 7-4 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Kournikova [12] d. Saeki 1-6 6-4 10-8
Coetzer [16] d. Halard-Decugis 4-6 7-5 6-4
J. Lee d. Reeves 7-5 6-1
Dokic [WC] d. Brandi 6-4 7-5
Hingis [2] d. Dementieva [WC] 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Davenport [1] d. Habsudova 6-0 6-4
Drake [Q] d. Plischke 6-2 6-2
Rubin d. Zvereva [15] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4
V. Williams [5] d. Dragomir 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Novotna [3] 6-3 6-0
Van Roost [11] d. J.Nejedly 6-1 6-1
Loit d. Martinez [9] 7-5 6-1
Mauresmo d. Pratt 6-3 6-3

Seles [6] d. Appelmans 6-3 3-6 6-4
Testud [14] d. S. Williams 6-2 2-6 9-7
Graf [10] d. Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-4
Schett d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-4
Pierce [7] d. Grande 6-2 6-2
Kournikova [12] d. Glass 4-6 6-2 6-3
Coetzer [16] d. J. Lee 6-3 7-5
Hingis [2] d. Dokic [WC] 6-1 6-2

4th Round

Davenport [1] d. Drake [Q] 6-1 6-3
V. Williams [5] d. Rubin 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Van Roost [11] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-3
Mauresmo d. Loit 6-0 7-5

Seles [6] d. Testud [14] 6-0 6-3
Graf [10] d. Schett 6-1 6-1
Pierce [7] d. Kournikova [12] 6-0 6-4
Hingis [2] d. Coetzer [16] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

Quarterfinals

Davenport [1] vs. V. Williams [5] 6-4 6-0
Mauresmo d. Van Roost [11] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Seles [6] d. Graf [10] 7-5 6-1
Hingis [2] d. Pierce [7] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Mauresmo d. Davenport [1] 4-6 7-5 7-5
Hingis [2] d. Seles [6] 6-2 6-4

Final

Martina Hingis [2] d. Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 6-3

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) 6-2 6-1
Kristine Kunce/Kimberly Po (US) d. Maureen Drake (Can)/Trudi Musgrave 7-5 6-3
Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Laura Wild (US) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Debbie Graham (US) [11] 6-2 4-6 8-6
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Rachel McQuillan/Nana Miyagi (Jap) [13] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Lisa McShea d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Aleksandra Olsza (Pol)/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth)/Louise Pleming 6-2 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Jelena Dokic d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [6] 1-6 6-3 6-0

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Evie Dominikovic/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-3 6-4
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) d. Erika de Lone (US)/Nicole Pratt (US) 6-3 6-3
Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz)/Tina Krizan (Slo) d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [9] d. Surina de Beer (SA)/Janet Lee (Tai) 6-4 6-4
Christina Singer (Ger)/Helena Vildova (Cz) d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [16] 6-2 6-2
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Catherine Barclay/Kerry-Anne Guse 6-4 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Corinna Morariu (US) d. Annabell Ellwood/Alicia Molik 6-1 6-2
Marian de Swardt (SA)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [7] d. Christina Papadaki (Gre)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 7-5 6-4

Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Caroline Vis (Fra) [8] d. Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Eun-Ha Kim (Kor) 6-1 6-2
Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Jessica Steck (SA) d. Chanda Rubin (US)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [15] d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Jana Novotna (Cz)/Monica Seles (US) [12] d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-3 6-2
Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Esme de Villiers (SA) d. Yoon-Jeong Cho (Kor)/Sung-Hee Park (Kor) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Alicia Ortuno (Sp)/Mariam Ramon (Sp) 7-5 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Anna Kournikova (Rus) [3] d. Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Julie Pullin (GB) 6-3 6-0

Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [5] d. Lindsay Lee (US)/Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) 6-3 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Lilia Osterloh (US)/Mashona Washington (US) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Silvia Farina (Ita)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Alice Canepa (Ita)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Els Callens (Bel)/JUlie Halard-Decugis (Fra) [14] d. Samantha Reeves (US)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [10] d. Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) d. Meilen Tu (US)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Amanda Grahame/Bryanne Stewart [WC] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Danielle Jones 6-2 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs[2] d. Sandra Cacic (US)/Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can) 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Kunce/Po 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Cristea/Dragomir d. Gorrochategui/Graf 6-4 3-6 6-3
Basuki/Mauresmo d. Hiraki/McShea 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
Carlsson/Dokic d. Olsza/Van Lottum 7-5 6-3
Neiland/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Golarsa 6-3 6-3
Hrdlickova/Krizan d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [9] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Williams/Williams d. Singer/Vildova 6-3 6-1
de Swardt/Tatarkova [7] d. Fernandez/Morariu 6-0 6-3

Arendt/Bollegraf d. Spirlea/Vis [8] 7-5 7-5
Appelmans/Oremans [15] d. Coetzer/Steck 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Novotna/Seles [12] d. Courtois/de Villies 6-2 6-3
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Noorlander/Wang 6-1 7-5
Labat/Van Roost d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [5] 6-4 2-6 6-1
Callens/Halard-Decugis [14] d. Farina/Habsudova 7-5 6-3
Schett/Schnyde r[10] d. Boogert/Sidot 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 8-6
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Grahame/Stewart [WC] 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-0 6-3
Basuki/Mauresmo d. Carlsson/Dokic 6-2 6-0
Neiland/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Hrdlickova/Krizan 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-1
Williams/Williams d. de Swardt/Tatarkova [7] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Arendt/Bollegraf d. Appelmans/Oremans [15] 6-2 6-3
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Novotna/Seles [12] 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Labat/Van Roost d. Callens/Halard-Decugis [14] 6-4 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Schett/Schnyder [10] 6-0 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals


Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Basuki/Mauresmo 6-2 6-3
Williams/Williams d. Neiland/Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Arendt/Bollegraf 7-6 (7-0) 6-2
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Labat/Van Roost 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Williams/Williams 1-6 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Raymond/Stubbs [2] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final

Martina Hingis/Anna Kournikova [3] d. Lindsay Davenport/Nataha Zvereva [1] 7-5 6-3

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Pablo Albano (Arg) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) [1] 6-3 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Peter Tramacchi d. Kristine Kunce/Francisco Montana (US) 6-4 6-3
Linda Wild (US)/David Roditi (Mex) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Neil Broad (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Nicklas Kulti (Swe) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Serena Williams (US)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [WC] d Ennae Stubbs/Jim Grubb (US)6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) d. Florencia Labat (Arg)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Lisa McShea/Todd Woodbrifge [WC] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Els Callens (Bel)/Chris Haggard (SA) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) [6] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Rick Leach (US) [5] d. Kerry-Anne Guse/Wayne Arthurs 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Debbie Graham (US)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Mariano Hood (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Kimberly Po (US)/Donald Johnson (US) d. Catherine Barclay/Andrew Florent 6-3 3-6 6-0
Mirjana Lucic (Cro)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [4] d. Karin Kschwendt (Aus)/Martin Damm (Cz) 2-6 7-5 7-5
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [7] d. Alicia Molik/Joshua Eagle [WC] 6-1 5-7 6-0
Marian de Swardt (SA)/David Adams (SA) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Pratt/Kevin Ulltett d. Jelena Dokic/Michael Tebbutt [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson d. Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Bah) [2] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4


2nd Round

Bollegraf/Albano d. Sugiyama/Tramacchi 6-3 6-4
Oremans/Kulti d. Wild/Roditi 6-3 6-2
S. Williams/Mirnyi [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango 6-4 6-4
Callens/Haggard d. McShea/Woodbridge [WC] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Graham/Ferreira d. Neiland/Leach [5] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Po/Johnson d. Lucic/Bhupathi [4] 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
de Swardt/Adams d. Tatarkova/Suk [7] 7-5 6-4
McQuillan/Macpherson d. Pratt/Ulltett 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bollegraf/Albano d. Oremans/Kulti 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4
S. Williams/Mirnyi [WC] d. Callens/Haggard 6-3 6-4
Graham/Ferreira d. Po/Johnson 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
de Swardt/Adams d. McQuillan/Macpherson 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

S. Williams/Mirnyi [WC] d. Bollegraf/Albano 6-4 6-4
de Swardt/Adams d. Graham/Ferreira 2-6 6-2 6-1

Final

Mariaan de Swardt/David Adams d. Serena Williams/Max Mirnyi [WC] 6-4 4-6 7-6 (7-5)

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 20th, 2015 at 01:25 AM.
VSFan1 aka Joshua L. is offline  
post #78 of 188 (permalink) Old May 23rd, 2002, 06:23 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
2000

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)[1] d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-1 6-2
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [Q] 6-4 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-0 6-1
Alicia Molik d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-1 5-7 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Jana Nejedly (Can) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sandrine Testud (Fra)[12] d. Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[13] d. Julia Abe (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) [Q] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-2 6-0
Bryanne Stewart [WC] d. Maria Alejandra Vento (Ven) 7-5 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg) [Q] d. Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-4 6-2
Miroslava Vavrinec (Sui) d. Lisa McShea [WC] 6-1 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut)[6] d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-4

Serena Williams (US) [3] d. Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 6-3 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Annabel Ellwood 6-2 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-3 6-4
Els Callens (Bel) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-1 6-3
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) [WC] 7-6 (12-10) 6-2
Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Tara Snyder (US) 6-0 1-6 10-8
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) [16] d. Pavlina Nola(BUL) 6-2 6-2

Conchita Martinez (Sp)[10] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul) 6-4 6-4
Jelena Kostanic(CRO) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva(ARG) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
Erika De Lone (US) d. Annamaria Foldenyi (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Kristina Brandi (US) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [8] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-3 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [7] d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Liliah Osterloh (US) 6-3 6-4
Nadejda Petrova (Rus) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Cara Black (Zim) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Julie Pullin (GB) [Q] d. Jane Chi (US) 6-1 6-3
Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) [WC] d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Jennifer Capriati( US) d. Barbara Schwartz (Aut) 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Dominique Van Roost (Bel)[14] d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-1

Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Anke Huber (Ger) [15] 6-4 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-4)
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Seda Noorlander (Neth) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Nacuk (Yug) d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
Amelie Cocheteux (Fra) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra)[4] d. Linda Wild (US) [Q] 7-5 6-3

Nathalie Tauziat (Fra)[5] d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-1 2-6 6-1
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) [Q] d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Jana Kandarr (Ger) [Q] d. Melissa Dowse [WC] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 8-6
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2
Angeles Montolio (Sp) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 6-4 6-3
Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-0 3-6 8-6
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) [9] d. Lina Krasnorouskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-4

Anna Kournikova (Rus)[11] d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-0 6-0
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Brie Rippner (US) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2
Kvetoslava Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Rita Kuti Kis (Hun) d. Jelena Dokic 6-1 2-6 6-3
Alina Jidkova (Rus) [Q] d. Tina Pisnik (Slo) 2-6 7-6 (5-7) 6-1
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Marissa Irvin (US) [Q] d. Corina Morariu (US) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round


Hingis [1] d. Henin 6-3 6-3
Molik d. Habsudova 6-2 6-3
Tanasugarn d. Nejedly 7-5 6-4
Testud [12] d. Gavaldon 6-1 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Raymond 6-1 3-6 6-3
Stewart [WC] d. Gagliardi 2-6 6-4 6-4
Labat [Q] d. Serna 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Schett [6] d. Vavrinec 6-4 6-4

S.Williams [3] d. Pratt 7-5 6-1
Appelmans d. Rubin 6-1 3-6 6-3
Callens d. Chladkova 2-6 7-5 6-4
Likhovtseva [16] d. Shaughnessy 6-3 7-5
Martinez [10] d. Barabanschikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Kostanic d. Plischke 6-3 0-6 6-4
Dragomir d. De Lone 6-4 5-7 6-0
Brandi d. Coetzer [8] 6-1 6-3

Schnyder d. Mauresmo [7] 6-4 6-4
Petrova d. Black 4-6 6-4 6-4
Yi [WC] d. Pullin [Q] 6-3 2-6 9-7
Capriati d. Van Roost [14] 6-1 4-6 8-6
Carlsson d. Boogert 7-5 6-3
Sugiyama d. Adriana Gersi 6-1 6-4
Oremans d. Sandra Nacuk 6-3 7-5
Pierce [4] d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-2 6-2

Jeyaseelan [Q] d. Tauziat [5] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Kandarr [Q] d. Loit 1-6 7-5 6-3
Dementieva d. Montolio 6-4 6-3
Halard-Decugis [9] d. Zuluaga 6-3 6-3
Kournikova [11] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-4
Hrdlickova d. Kuti Kis 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Jidkova [Q] d. Weingartner 7-5 6-3
Davenport [2] d. Irvin [Q] 6-4 7-5

3rd Round

Hingis [1] d. Molik 6-2 6-3
Testud [12] d. Tanasugarn 4-6 7-5 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Stewart [WC] 7-5 6-1
Schett [6] d. Labat [Q] 6-1 6-3
S. Williams [3] d. Appelmans 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Likhovtseva [16] d. Callens 5-7 7-6 (5-7) 6-3
Martinez [10] d. Kostanic 6-4 6-4
Brandi d. Dragomir 6-4 7-6(7)

Schnyder d. Petrova 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-2
Capriati d. Yi [WC] 6-4 6-4
Sugiyama d. Carlsson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pierce [4] d. Oremans 6-2 6-4
Kandarr [Q] d. Jeyaseelan [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3
Halard-Decugis [9] d. Dementieva 3-6 6-4 6-2
Kournikova [11] d. Hrdlickova 2-6 6-3 6-4
Davenport [2] d. Jidkova [Q] 6-0 6-1

4th Round

Hingis [1] d. Testud [12] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Schett [6] 1-6 6-0 7-5
Likhovtseva [16] d. S. Williams [3] 6-3 6-3
Martinez [10] d. Brandi 6-1 6-1

Capriati d. Schnyder 6-3 4-6 6-1
Sugiyama d. Pierce [4] 7-5 6-4
Halard-Decugis [9] d. Kandarr [Q] 6-1 3-0 retired
Davenport [2] d. Kournikova [11] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. Sanchez-Vicario [13] 6-1 6-1
Martinez [10] d. Likhovtseva [16] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Capriati d. Sugiyama 6-0 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Halard-Decugis [9] 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Hingis [1] d. Martinez [10] 6-3 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Capriati 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

Final

Lindsay Davenport [2] d. Martina Hingis [1] 6-1 7-5

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs[1] d. Louise Pleming/Iva Majoli (Cro) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Virág Csurgo (Hun)/Eva Martincova (Cz) d. Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul)/Shi-ti Wang 6-4 (Tai) 7-6 (7-2)
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Amélie Cocheteux (Fra)/Janet Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) [9] d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Gisela Riera-Roura (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Anabell Ellwood/Rika Hiraki (Jap) d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Kimberly Po (US)[11] 6-4 6-4
Cătălina Cristea (Rom)/Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Evie Dominikovic/Amanda Grahame [WC] 3-6 7-6 (12-10) 7-5
Erika De Lone (US)/Nicole Pratt d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Samantha Reeves (US) 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez (US)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [8] d. Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4

Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Nathalie Tauziat (Fra)[4] d. Sandra Načuk (Yug)/Lenka Němečková (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Els Callens (Bel)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Magui Serna (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Jelena Dokic d. Rosa María Andrés-Rodríguez (Sp)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra)[15] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) 7-5 1-6 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg)[14] d. Monique Adamczak/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-4 6-1
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-3 retired
Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Barbara Schwartz (Aut)/Patricia Wartusch 6-4 3-6 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Barbara Schett (Aut) [6] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) 6-3 6-3

Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [5] d. Magda Mihalache (Rom)/Zuzana Váleková (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Debbie Graham (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Alicia Molik d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr)/Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-2 6-0
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [13] 6-3 7-5
Trudi Musgrave/Bryanne Stewart d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [12] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Kerry-Anne Guse/Kristine Kunce d. Melanie Clayton/Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-3 6-3
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Linda Wild (US) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [3] d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-1 6-0

Amana Coetzer (SA)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [7] d. Catherine Barclay/Vanessa Webb (Can) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Tara Snyder (US)/Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) [WC] d. Alicia Ortuńo (Sp)/Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Surina de Beer (SA)/Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)/Tina Pisnik (Slo) 7-5 4-6 8-6
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[10] d. Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Jessica Steck (SA) 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Rita Grande (Ira) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Irina Selyutina [WC][16] 6-4 6-4
Mirjana Lucic (Cro)/Natasha Zvereva (Rus) d.Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr) /Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 6-0
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Shinoku Asagoe (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) [2] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Renata Kolbovic (Can) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Csurgo/Martincova 6-0 6-0
Labat/Tanasugarn d. Rubin/Testud [9] 6-3 7-5
Ellwood/Hiraki d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-4 2-6 6-4
De Lone/Pratt d. Martinez/Tarabini [8] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Callens/Van Roost d. Fusai/Tauziat [4] 6-3 6-3
Capriati/Dokic d. Habsudova/Sidot [15] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Jeyaseelan/Schnyder d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [14] 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Kournikova/Schett [6] d. Courtois/Mauresmo 6-3 6-1

Graham/Miyagi d. Spirlea/Vis [5] 7-6 (10-8) 6-3
Garbin/Marosi d. Dechy/Molik 7-6 (15-13) 7-6 (7-1)
Musgrave/Stewart d. Guse/Kunce 6-4 6-1
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Shaughnessy/Wild 6-3 6-2
Coetzer/Likhovtseva [7] d. Snyder/Grzybowska [WC] 7-5 6-4
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama [10] d. De Beer/Kandarr 2-6 1-0 retired
Appelmans/Grande d. Lucic/Zvereva 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu [2] d. Carlsson/Loit 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Labat/Tanasugarn 6-1 4-6 6-1
De Lone/Pratt d. Ellwood/Hiraki 6-3 2-6 6-3
Callens/Van Roost d. Capriati/Dokic 6-4 7-6 (14-12)
Kournikova/Schett [6] d. Jeyaseelan/Schnyder 6-2 6-1

Graham/Miyagi d.Garbin/Marosi 6-7 (2-7) 7-5 6-0
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Musgrave/Stewart 6-1 6-1
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama [10] d. Coetzer/Likhovtseva [7] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Davenport/Morariu [2] d. Appelmans/Grande 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals


Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. De Lone/Pratt 6-2 6-2
Kournikova/Schett [6] d. Callens/Van Roost 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Graham/Miyagi 6-3 6-1
Davenport/Morariu [2] d. Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama [10] 6-4 3-6 6-1

Semifinals


Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Kournikova/Schett [6] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Davenport/Morariu [2] 5-0 retired

Final


Lisa Raymond/Rennae Stubbs [1] d. Martina Hingis/Mary Pierce [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Jonas Björkman (Swe) [1] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) 5-3 retired
Corina Morariu (US)/Michael Hill d. Louise Pleming/Paul Kilderry 6-3 6-7 (14-16) 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Robbie Koenig (SA) d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Ilie [WC] 6-2 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) [6] d. Kristine Kunce/Ellis Ferreira (SA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2
Rennae Stubbs/Jared Palmer (US) [3] d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Jack Waite (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) d. Émilie Loit (Fra)/Olivier Delaître (Fra) 6-0 6-4
Catherine Barclay/Peter Tramacchi d. Jelena Dokic/Andrew Kratzmann 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) [8] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-4 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Zvereva/Woodforde [5] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Rick Leach (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Kimberly Po (US)/Dean Johnson (SA) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Wayne Arthurs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Karina Habšudová (Svk)/David Macpherson d. Alicia Molik/sandon Stolle 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Sp)/Todd Woodbridge [4] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Vis (Neth)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) [7] d. Irina Selyutina (Kaz)/Wayne Black (Zim) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Mariano Hood (Arg) d. Ĺsa Svensson (Swe)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-4 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/David Adams (SA) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Leander Pares (Ind) [2] 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

2nd Round

Kournikova/ Björkman [1] d. Morariu/Hill 6-3 4-1 retired
Likhovtseva/Tarango [6] d. Black/Koenig 6-4 1-6 7-6 (7-5)
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Basuki/Orsanic 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-3)
Tatarkova/Olhovskiy [8] d. Barclay/Tramacchi 6-3 6-4

Zvereva/Woodforde [5] d. Po/Johnson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sánchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [4] d. Habšudová/Macpherson 6-4 7-5
Labat/Hood d. Vis/de Jager [7] 6-4 6-0
Boogert/Adams d. Schlukebir/Haygarth 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0


Quarterfinals

Kournikova/ Björkman [1] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [6] 6-3 6-2
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Tatarkova/Olhovskiy [8] 7-5 retired
Sánchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [4] d. Zvereva/Woodforde [5] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Boogert/Adams d. Labat/Hood 6-3 7-5


Semifinals

Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Kournikova/ Björkman [1] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sánchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [4] d. Boogert/Adams 6-3 6-3

Final

Rennae Stubbs/Jared Palmer [3] d. Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge [4] 7-6 7-6 (7-3)

------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#4 seeds Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge took a wild card into the event.


------------------------------

Sources:

2001 World of Tennis, pages 71-81.
Wikipedia

------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 2nd, 2017 at 04:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #79 of 188 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2002, 05:18 PM
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
2001

Dates: January 15-28
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

-------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)[1] d. Katalin Marosi-Aracama (Hun) 6-1 6-1
Els Callens (Bel) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Anne Kremer (Lux) d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Virginie Razzano (Fra) [WC] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Holly Parkinson (US) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Amy Frazier (US) [16] d. Laurence Andretto (Fra) [Q] 7-5 6-4

Elena Dementieva (RUS) [9] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Glass (Ger) [Q] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Jennifer Hopkins (US) 7-5 6-0
Daja Bedanova (Cz) d. Bryanne Stewart [WC] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Patricia Wartusch (Aut) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Elena Bovina (Rus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Serena Williams (US) [6] d. Janet Lee (Tai) [WC] 6-1 6-4

Venus Williams (US)[3] d. Maria-Jose Martinez (Sp) [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-0
Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth) 6-0 6-4
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Pavlina Nola (Bul) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3
Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Nicole Pratt d. Maja Palaversic (Cro) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [13] d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 6-3

Amanda Coetzer (SA)[10] d. Sonya Jeyaseelann (Can) 6-2 6-4
Silvija Talaja (Cro) d. Alicia Molik 6-0 6-0
Tina Pisnik (Slo) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) 7-5 6-2
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-3 6-4
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Rossana De Los Rios (Par) d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Adriana Gersi (Cz) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [7] d. Sylvia Plischke (Aut) 6-1 6-3

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [5] d. Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-1 6-1
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Annabel Ellwood [WC] 6-3 4-6 8-6
Sandra Nacuk (Yug) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 0-6 6-2 6-2
Marta Marrero (Sp) d. Corina Morariu (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Stevenson (US) d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul) 7-5 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Jill Craybas (US) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-3 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US) [12] d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 4-6 6-2 7-5

Sandrine Testud (Fra) [14] d. Maria-Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 6-1 6-0
Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) d. Yvette Basting (Neth) 6-2 6-3
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 7-5
Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Marissa Irvin (US) 6-1 6-3
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Giulia Casoni (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Miroslava Vavrinec (Sui) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Monica Seles (US) [4] d. Brie Rippner (US) 1-0 retired

Anna Kournikova (Rus) [8] d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-2 7-5
Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (10-8) 1-6 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Maria Vento (Ven) d. Louise Latimer (GB) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Erika De Lone (US) 2-6,6-3,6-3
Meilen Tu (US) d. Nadejda Ostrovskayan(Blr) 7-5,6-0
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Janette Husarova (Svk) [Q] d. Chanda Rubin (US) [11] 6-3 6-0

Kim Clijsters (Bel)[15] d. Anca Barna (Ger) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Nuria Llagostera (Sp) [Q] d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 6-2 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-4 6-1
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Melissa Dowse [WC] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Greta Arn (Ger) [Q] d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 12-10
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Jelena Dokic (Yug) 4-6 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Hingis [1] d. Callens 6-1 6-0
Razzano [WC] d. Kremer 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 7-5
Dominikovic [WC] d. Parkinson 6-4 2-6 6-2
Grande d. Frazier [16] 6-4 6-1
Dementieva [9] d. Glass [Q] 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Bedanova d. Medina-Garrigues 6-2 4-6 6-4
Tanasugarn d. Wartusch 6-1 6-1
S. Williams [6] d. Petrova 6-3 6-2

V.Williams [3] d. Shaughnessy 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Chladkova d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2
Majoli d. Habsudova 6-4 6-2
Mauresmo [13] d. Pratt 6-0 7-5
Coetzer [10] d. Talaja 6-1 6-3
Weingartner d. Pisnik 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
Suarez d. De Los Rios 6-3 6-0
Pierce [7] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-2 6-2

Gagliardi d. Martinez [5] 5-7 6-3 8-6
Marrero d. Nacuk 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual d. Stevenson 3-6 7-5 6-2
Capriati [12] d. Oremans 6-0 6-2
Testud [14] d. Yi 6-4 5-2 retired
Henin d. Pitkowski 6-3 6-2
Loit d. Serna 7-5 3-6 6-1
Seles [4] d. Vavrinec 6-2 6-3

Kournikova [8] d. Kuti-Kis 6-3 6-4
Barbara Schett d. Vento 6-4 6-2
Rittner d. Tu 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Dragomir d. Husarova [Q] 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Clijsters [15] d. Jidkova 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Llagostera [Q] d. Black 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Farina-Elia d. Dowse [WC] 6-0 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Arn [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

3rd Round


Hingis [1] d. Razzano [WC] 7-5 6-1
Grande d. Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 6-4
Bedanova d. Dementieva [9] 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
S.Williams [6] d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-4
V.Williams [3] d. Chladkova 6-4 6-1
Mauresmo [13] d. Majoli 6-4 6-2
Coetzer [10] d. Weingartner 6-2 6-4
Suarez d. Pierce [7] 6-3 6-2

Marrero d. Gagliardi 4-6 6-1 6-2
Capriati [12] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-0 6-2
Henin d. Testud [14] 6-2 6-4
Seles [4] d. Loit 6-3 7-5
Kournikova [8] d. Schett 2-6 6-4 6-3
Rittner d. Dragomir 6-1 3-6 6-1
Clijsters [15] d. Llagostera [Q] 6-0 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Farina-Elia 6-2 6-1

4th Round


Hingis [1] d. Grande 6-0 6-3
S.Williams [6] d. Bedanova 6-2 6-2
V.Williams [3] d. Mauresmo [13] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Coetzer [10] d. Suarez 6-1 6-4

Capriati [12] d. Marrero 7-5 6-1
Seles [4] d. Henin 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kournikova [8] d. Rittner 6-3 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Clijsters [15] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. S.Williams [6] 6-2 3-6 8-6
V.Williams [3] d. Coetzer [10] 2-6 6-1 8-6
Capriati [12] d. Seles [4] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Davenport [2] d. Kournikova [8] 6-4 6-2

Semifinals


Hingis [1] d. V.Williams [3] 6-1 6-1
Capriati [12] d. Davenport [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Jennifer Capriati [12] d. Martina Hingis [1] 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Monica Seles (US) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [1] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Jelena Dokic (Yug) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-2 6-3
Liezel Horn (SA)/Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) [16] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)/Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Pratt/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [11] d. Nannie de Villiers (SA)/Annabel Ellwood 6-2 7-5
Alice Canepa (Ita)/Maja Matevzic (Slo) d. Andrea Glass (Ger)/Bianka Lamade (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Amy Frazier (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-4 7-6 (3)
Mary Pierce (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) [5] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) 7-5 6-4

Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Barbara Schett (Aut) [3] d. Dawn Buth (US)/Tina Hergold (Slo) 6-1 6-2
Erika De Lone (US)/Alicia Molik d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)/Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Yvette Basting (Neth)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Angelika Bachmann (Ger)/Eva Dyrberg (Den) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) [15] 6-4 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) [12] d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp)/Gisela Riera (Sp) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Louise Pleming 6-1 6-4
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [WC] d. Renata Kolbovic (Can)/Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) 6-1 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra) [8] d. Kim Grant (SA)/Marion Maruska (Aut) 6-0 6-1

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) [7] d. Trudi Musgrave/Bryanne Stewart 4-6 6-0 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Petra Martincova (Cz)/Petra Rampre (Slo) 6-4 6-1
Petra Mandula (Hun)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)/Maria Vento (Ven) 6-2 6-4
Giulia Casoni (Ita)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [10] 6-3 6-2
Kimberly Po (US)/Magui Serna (Sp) [13] d. Sandra Nacuk (Yug)/Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-2 6-3
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) d. Na Li (Chn)/Ting Li (Chn) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Evie Dominikovic/JUstine Henin (Bel) [WC] d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth)/Sylvia Plischke (Aut) 6-1 7-5
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [4] d. Rosa María Andrés (Sp)/Conchita Martínez Granados (Sp) 6-4 6-1

Cara Black (Zim)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [6] d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Meilin Tu (US) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Émilie Loit (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Janet Lee (Tai)/Wynne Prakusya (Indo) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-3
Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Rita Grande (Ita) [9] d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul)/Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [14] d. Kerry-Anne Guse/Christina Wheeler [WC] 0-6 7-5 6-4
LIlia Osterloh (US)/Alexandra Stevenson (US) d. Amanda Grahame/Amy Jensen [WC] 6-4 6-1
Katalin Marosi-Aracama (Hun)/Lorna Woodroffe (GB) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [2] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Hingis/Seles d. Capriati/Dokic 6-3 6-3
Clijsters/Courtois[16] d. Horn/Majoli 3-6 7-5 6-1
Pratt/Shaughnessy [11] d. Canepa/Matevzic 6-1 6-2
Pierce/Testud [5] d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-0 4-6 6-4
Kournikova/Schett [3] d. De Lone/Molik 6-2 6-2
Asagoe/Yoshida d. Basting/Srebotnik 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Carlsson/Maleeva d. Krizan/Selyutina [12] 6-4 6-4
Williams/Williams [WC] d. Callens/Sidot [8] 6-4 6-2

Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Garbin/Husarova 6-1 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Casoni/Nagyova 5-7 6-3 6-2
Po/Serna [13] d. Hiraki/Noorlander 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Dominikovic/Henin [WC] 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/McShea d. Black/Likhovtseva [6] 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-5
Fusai/Grande [9] d. Lee/Prakusya 1-6 6-1 6-1
Boogert/Oremans [14] d. Osterloh/Stevenson 6-3 0-6 7-5
Arendt/Sugiyama [2] d. Marosi-Aracama/Woodroffe 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

3rd Round

Hingis/Seles d. Clijsters/Courtois [16] 6-2 6-4
Pratt/Shaughnessy [11] d. Pierce/Testud [5] 1-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Kournikova/Schett [3] d. Asagoe/Yoshida 2-6 6-3 6-3
Williams/Williams [WC] d. Carlsson/Maleeva 6-1 4-6 6-4

Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-2 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Po/Serna [13] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Fusai/Grande [9] d. McQuillan/McShea 7-5 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Sugiyama [2] d. Boogert/Oremans [14] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals


Hingis/Seles d. Pratt/Shaughnessy [11] 6-0 7-5
Williams/Williams [WC] d. Kournikova/Schett [3] 3-6 6-1 6-1
Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] 6-3 6-2
Arendt/Sugiyama [2] d. Fusai/Grande [9] 7-5 6-3

Semifinals


Williams/Williams [WC] d. Hingis/Seles 7-5 6-2
Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Arendt/Sugiyama [2] 7-5 6-2

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams [WC] d. Lindsay Davenport/Corina Morariu[7] 6-2 4-6 6-4

-------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Rennae Stubbs/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-2 6-1
Alicia Molik/Sandon Stolle d. Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra)/Scott Humphries (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Rachel McQuillan/Peter Tramacchi d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Tom Vanhoudt (Bel) 4-6 7-5 [10-4]
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [7] d. Karina Habšudová (Svk)/David Rikl (Cz) 7-5 7-6 (11-9)
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Joshua Eagle [4] d. Marlene Weingärtner (Ger)/Andrew Ilie [WC] 6-2 6-2
Annabel Ellwood/Wayne Arthurs [WC] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) 6-4 2-6 [10-5]
Nicole Arendt (US)/Mark Knowles (Ber) d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Andrew Kratzmann 6-2 6-2
Lisa McShea/Scott Draper [WC] d. Ĺsa Carlsson (Swe)/Nicklas Kulti (Swe) [8] 6-3 7-6 (12-10)

Jelena Dokic (Yug)/Nenad Zimonjić (Yug) d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Martun Garcia (Arg) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) [12-10]
Cara Black (Zim)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) d. Tina Križan (Slo)/Lucas Arnold (Arg) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Bryanne Stewart/Todd Perry [WC] 6-4 6-1
Corina Morariu (US)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [3] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Els Callens (Bel)/Chris Haggard d. Louise Pleming/Ashley Fischer [Alt] 6-4 6-1
Christina Wheeler/Paul Hanley [WC] d. Irina Selyutina (Kaz)/MIchael Hill 6-3 5-7 [10-4]
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Robbie Koenig (SA) d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Florent 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/David Adams (SA) d. Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [2] 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Molik/Stolle 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Tramacchi d. Sugiyama/Bhupathi [7] 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
Schett/Eagle [4] d. Ellwood/Arthurs [WC] 6-3 6-4
Arendt/Knowles d. McShea/Draper [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Dokic/Zimonjić d. Black/Ullyett 6-3 1-6 [10-5]
Morariu/Ferreira [3] d. Raymond/Paes 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Callens/Haggard d. Wheeler/Hanley [WC] 6-1 6-2
Shaughnessy/Koenig d. Coetzer/Adams 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/Tramacchi 6-4 6-2
Schett/Eagle [4] d. Arendt/Knowles 6-3 5-7 [10-5]
Morariu/Ferreira [3] d. Dokic/Zimonjić default
Shaughnessy/Koenig d. Callens/Haggard 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 [10-4]

Semifinals

Schett/Eagle [4] d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Morariu/Ferreira [3] d. Shaughnessy/Koenig 6-4 7-5

Final

Corina Morariu/Ellis Ferreira [3] d. Barbara Schett/Joshua Eagle [4] 6–1 6–3


Draw Notes:

Unknown #6 seeds in Mixed Doubles withdrew and replaced by alternates Louise Pleming/Ashley Fischer.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 27th, 2015 at 12:51 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #80 of 188 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2002, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
louloubelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,861
                     
Aus Open stories

2002

Dates: January 14-27
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

--------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Jennifer Capriati (US)[1] d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4 6-1
Meilen Tu (US) d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Tatiana Panova (Rus) [29] d. Alicia Molik 1-6 6-3 10-8
Rita Grande (Ita) [20] d. Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Kristie Boogert [Q] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [Q] d. Yoon-jeong Cho (Kor) [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) [16] d. María-Emilia Salerni (Arg) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [10] d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 7-5
Bryanne Stewart [WC] d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-4 6-4
Antonella Serra-Zanetti [Q] d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp)[19] 6-3 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [25] d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-3
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Amelie Maruesmo (Fra) [7] d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-1 6-0

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [4] d. Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-2 6-1
Barbara Schwartz (Aut) d. Eva Dyrberg (Den) [ Q] 6-1 6-4
Cindy Watson [WC] d. Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Emmanuelle Gagaliardi (Sui) d. Elena Likhovtseva [30] 6-1 6-7 (7-9) 8-6
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [24] d. Rachel McQuillan 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 6-3
Tina Pisnik (Slo) d. Marion Bartoli [WC] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Pavlina Nola [LL] 6-1 6-0
Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [14] 6-4 7-5

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [12] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Wynne Prakusya (Indo) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2
Maria-Elena Camerin d. Saori Obata (Jap) 7-5 6-4
Magui Serna (Sp) [23] d. Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-3 6-3
Martina Muller (Ger) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) [27] 6-3 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun) 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-3
Marta Marrero (Sp) d. Adriana Gersi (CZ) 6-4 6-2
JUstine Henin (Bel) [6] d. Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-2 7-5

Conchita Martinez (Sp) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) [33] 3-6 6-3 2-0 retired
Asa Svensson (SWe) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-3 6-2
Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Cristina Torrens Valero (Sp) [26] 7-5 6-4
Amy Frazier (US) d. Henrietta Nagyova[22] 7-5 6-4
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Virginia Ruano-Rascual (Sp) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Amanda Hopkins (Neth) d. Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 6-2 0-6 6-2
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [11] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Amanda Coetzer (SA) [15] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-0 6-1
Barbara Schett (Aut) [17] d. Andrea Glass (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Anne Kremer (Lux) [28] d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Eva Bes (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Greta Arn (Hun) [Q] d. Samantha Stosur [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui) [3] d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2 6-2

Monica Seles (US) [8] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-1 6-2
Cara Black (Zim) d. Emelie Loit (Fra) 7-5 6-3
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) [Q] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 6-0 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [31] d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 4-6 6-3 8-6
Daja Bedanova [21] d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-1 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Bahia Mouhtassine (Mor) [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Bianca Lamade (Ger) d. Céline Beigbeder (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) [9] 7-5 4-6 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [13] d. Marie-Gaďané Mikaelian (Sui) 6-3 6-4
Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jill Craybas (US) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 4-0 retired
Lisa Raymond (US) [18] d. Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-0 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [32] d. Maja Matevzic (Slo) 6-3 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Marissa Irvin (US) 6-0 6-3
Kristina Brandi (US) d. Ludmila Cervanova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Venus Williams (US) [2] d. Ansley Cargill (US) [Q] 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Capriati [1] d. Tu 6-1 6-3
Daniilidou d. Panova [29] 6-2 4-6 6-0
Grande [20] d. Boogert [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Tulyaganova [16] d. Kuznetsova [Q] 6-4 6-1
Shaughnessy [10] d. Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-0
Weingartner d. An.Serra-Zanetti [Q] 6-4 6-2
Tanasugarn [25] d. Mandula 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mauresmo [7] d. Srebotnik 7-5 6-3

Clijsters [4] d. Schwartz 6-1 6-1
Watson [WC] d. Gagliardi 3-6 7-5 6-2
Sugiyama [24] d. Pisnik 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Husarova d. Majoli 6-4 6-3
Dementieva [12] d. Myskina 6-4 6-2
Serna [23] d. Camerin 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Muller 6-1 6-2
Henin [6] d. Marrero 6-3 3-6 6-1

Svensson d. C.Martinez 6-4 6-1
Sucha d. Diaz-Oliva 6-1 7-5
Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Frazier 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Farina-Elia [11] d. Hopkins 6-2 6-0
Coetzer [15] d. Neffa-de los Rios 6-3 6-1
Schett [17] d. Llagostera Vives 6-2 1-6 6-2
Rittner d. Kremer [28] 6-1 6-4
Hingis [3] d. Arn 6-1 6-2

Seles [8] d. Black 6-1 6-1
Schiavone [31] d. Kostanic 6-1 6-2
Medina Garrigues d. Bedanova [21] 6-4 6-2
Dechy d. Lamade 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Maleeva [13] d. Hrdlickova 6-4 7-5
Raymond [18] d. Craybas 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova [32] d. Garbin 6-0 6-2
V Williams [2] d. Brandi 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Capriati [1] d. Daniilidou 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grande [20] d. Tulyaganova [16] 6-3 5-7 6-4
Weingartner d. Shaughnessy [10] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mauresmo [7] d. Tanasugarn [25] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Clijsters [4] d. Watson [WC] 6-1 6-2
Husarova d. Sugiyama [24] 6-2 6-3
Dementieva [12] d. Serna [23] 6-1 6-2
Henin [6] d. Pratt 6-4 6-0

Sucha d. Svensson 6-0 6-4
Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Farina-Elia [11] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Coetzer [15] d. Schett [17] 6-3 6-3
Hingis [3] d. Rittner 6-1 6-0
Seles [8] d. Schiavone [31] 6-4 6-4
Medina Garrigues d. Dechy 6-3 6-2
Maleeva [13] d. Raymond [18] 7-5 6-1
V Williams [2] d. Hantuchova [32] 3-6 6-0 6-4

4th Round

Capriati [1] d. Grande [20] 6-3 7-6 (11-9)
Mauresmo [7] d. Weingartner 6-0 4-6 7-5
Clijsters [4] d. Husarova 6-0 6-2
Henin [6] d. Dementieva [12] 6-0 6-3

Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Sucha 6-1 7-5
Hingis [3] d. Coetzer [15] 6-1 6-0
Seles [8] d. Medina Garrigues 4-2 retired
V Williams [2] d. Maleeva [13] 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals

Capriati [1] d. Mauresmo [7] 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [4] d. Henin [6] 6-2 6-3
Hingis [3] d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-3
Seles [8] d. V Williams [2] 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Capriati [1] d. Clijsters [4] 7-5 3-6 6-1
Hingis [3] d. Seles [8] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final

Jennifer Capriati [1] d. Martina Hingis [3] 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs[1] d. Eva Dyrberg (Den)/Eva Martincova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Galina Fokina (Rus)/Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr) d. Joannette Kruger (SA)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Alicia Molik d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[14] d. Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea 6-4 6-4
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Barbara Schett (Aut) [12] d. Evie Dominikovic/Marissa Irvin (US) 7-5 6-4
Daja Bedanova (Cz)/Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-1 6-3
María-Emilia Salerni (Arg)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Samantha Reeves (US)/Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 7-5 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Nicole Pratt[7] d. Katie Schlukebir (US)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-2

Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [3] d. Amanda Augustus (US)/Jennifer Embry (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Martina Muller (Ger)/Barbara Rittner (Rus) d. Trudi Musgrave/Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) d. Bryanne Stewart/Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Janet Lee (Tai)/Wynnne Prakusya (Indo) [16] d. Nannie de Villiers (SA)/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Alexandrai Fusa (Fra)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [17] d. Haruka Inoue (Jap)/Shelley Stephens 6-1 6-4
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth)d. Anca Barna (Ger)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Asa Svensson (Swe) d. Amanda Grahame/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-0 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Anna Kournikova (Rus)[8] d. Annabel Ellwood/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2 6-2

Nicole Arendt (US)/Liezel Huber (SA)[5] d. Petra Mandula (Hun)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Erika de Lone (US)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Maja Matevzic (Slo)/Dragana Zaric (Yug) 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 7-5
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5 6-0
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [9] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Andreea Vanc (Rom) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Daniella Hantuchova (Svk)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[13] d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-4 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Bianka Lamade (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui)3-6 6-3 6-2
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)/Amy Frazier (US) d. Iva Majoli (Cro)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-3
Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [4] d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)/Katalin Marosi-Aracama (Hun) 6-2 6-1

Sandrine Testud (Fra)/Roberta Vinci (Ita)[6] d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Catherine Barclay/Christina Wheeler [WC] d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Rita Grande (Ita) d. Lilia Osterloh (US)/Julie Pullin (GB) 6-3 6-1
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Lori McNeil (US) [10] d. Jaslyn Hewitt/Adriana Szili [WC] 6-3 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Magui Serna (Sp) [15] d. Henrietta Nagyova (Svk)/Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Joana Cortez (Bra)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 0-6 6-0 6-2
Natalie Grandin (SA)/Anousjka Van Exel (Neth) d. Elena Bovina (Rus)/Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-4
KIm Grant (SA)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [2] 6-4 3-6 6-2

2nd Round

Raymond/Stubbs[1] d. Fokina/Ostrovskaya 6-3 6-1
Daniilidou/Molik d. Martinez-Sanchez/Medina-Garrigues [14] default
Bedanova/Hrdlickova d. Farina-Elia/Schett [12] 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4
Callens/Pratt [7] d. Salerni/Tarabini 6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [3] d. Muller/Rittner 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Asagoe/Fujiwara d. Lee/Prakusya [16] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Boogert/Oremans d. Fusai/Vis [17] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Maleeva/Svensson 6-3 6-1

Arendt/Huber [5] d. de Lone/Razzano 6-4 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik [9] d. Hiraki/Miyagi 6-4 6-4
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Gagliardi/Tu 6-4 6-2
Clijsters/Sugiyama [4] d. Fernandez/Frazier 6-4 6-0
Testud/Vinci [6] d. Barclay/Wheeler [WC] 7-5 6-0
Coetzer/McNeil [10] d. Garbin/Grande default
Martinez/Serna [15] d. Dechy/Loit 6-3 6-4
Grandin/Van Exel d. Grant/Spears 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

3rd Round

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Daniilidou/Molik 6-2 7-5
Bedanova/Hrdlickova d. Callens/Pratt [7] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Asagoe/Fujiwara d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [3] 6-0 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Boogert/Oremans 6-3 7-5

Krizan/Srebotnik [9] d. Arendt/Huber (5) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Clijsters/Sugiyama [4] default
Coetzer/McNeil [10] d. Testud/Vinci [6] 6-7 (2-7) 7-5 6-2
Martinez/Serna [15] d. Grandin/Van Exel 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Bedanova/Hrdlickova 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Asagoe/Fujiwara 6-4 6-2
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Krizan/Srebotnik [9] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Martinez/Serna [15] d. Coetzer/McNeil [10] 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Raymond/Stubbs [1] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-0
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Martinez/Serna [15] 7-5 6-2

Final

Martina Hingis/Anna Kournikova [8] d. Daniela Hantuchova/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [13] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Caroline Vis (Neth)/Michael Hill d. Rennae Stubbs/Todd Woodbridge [1] 6-4 6-1
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Lucas Arnold-Ker (Arg) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/David Rikl (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Pavel Vízner (Cz) d. Roberta Vinci (Ity)/Tom Vanhoudt (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [6] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Martin Garcia (Arg) 6-1 6-0
Rita Grande (Ita(/Jeff Tarango (US) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [4] 6-4 4-6 [11-9]
Dája Bedáňová (Cz)/Jiri Novak (Cz) [WC] d. Lisa McShea/Scott Draper [WC] 5-7 6-2 [10-2]
Paola Suárez (Arg)/Gastón Etlis (Arg) d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Kratzmann [WC] 6-2 6-2
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Donald Johnson (US) [5] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Kevin Ullyett (SA) d. Nicole Arendt (US)/David Adams (SA) [8] 6-4 6-2
Evie Dominikovic/Ben Ellwoos [WC] d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Bob Bryan (US) d. Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 6-2 7-6 (7-0)
Henrietta Nagvova (Svk)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (Sp)/Jared Palmer (US) [3] 6-4 6-3
Liezel Huber (SA)/Rick Leach (US) [4] d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Joshua Eagle 3-6 6-1 [10-3]
Kveta Hrdličková (Cz)/Petr Pala (Cz) d. Samantha Stosur/Todd Reid [WC] 6-4 4-6 [10-3]
Annabel Ellwood/Sandon Stolle [WC] d. Alicia Molik/Nathan Healey [WC] 6-1 6-7 (1-7) [10-6]
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [2] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Brian McPhie (US) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Vis/Hill d. Medina-Garrigues/Arnold-Ker default
Husarova/Vízner d. Raymond/M Bryan [6] 2-6 7-5 [10-5]
Grande/Tarango d. Bedáňová/Novak default
Suarez/Eltis d. Oremans/Paes 6-4 6-7 (0-7) [10-5]

Hantuchova/Ullyett d. Dominikovic/Ellwood [WC] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Srebotnik/B Bryan d. Nagyova/Damm [WC] 6-0 7-6 (7-2)
Hrdličková/Pala d. Huber/Leach 6-3 7-5
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [2] d. Ellwood/Stolle [WC] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Vis/Hill d. Husarova/Vízner 5-7 6-4 [10-6]
Suarez/Eltis d. Grande/Tarango 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Hantuchova/Ullyett d. Srebotnik/B Bryan 3-6 6-3 [10-7]
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [2] d. Hrdličková/Pala 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Suarez/Eltis d. Vis/Hill 3-6 6-4 [10-7]
Hantuchova/Ullyett d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [2] 3-6 6-4 [10-6]

Final

Daniela Hantuchová/Kevin Ullyett d. Paola Suárez/Gastón Etlis 6–3 6–2

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#5 seed Serena Williams withdrew before the start of the event.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 30th, 2015 at 12:28 PM.
louloubelle is offline  
post #81 of 188 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2002, 11:53 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 8,260
                     
2003

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Emilie Loit (Fra) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Els Callens (Bel) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-0 6-2
Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Laura Granville (US) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [26] d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-0 6-2
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) [18] d. Mariisa Irvin (US) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Amy Frazier (US) d. Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Daja Bedanova (Cz) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [16] d. Sarah Taylor (US) 6-2 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [11] d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1
Yoon-jeong Cho (Kor) d. Eva Dyrberg (Den) 6-3 6-3
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Anikó Kapros (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Elena Bovina (Rus) [20] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [25] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ludmila Cervanova (Cz) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Klara Koukalova (Cz) [Q] d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Monica Seles (US) [6] d. Ľubomíra Kurhajcová (Cz) 6-0 6-1

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [4] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 6-2 6-1
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-5 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) d. Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-3 6-0
Christina Torrens-Valero (Sp) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) [29] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [19] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [Q] d. Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-3
Maja Matevzic (Slo) d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-2
Anna Pistolesi (Isr) [14] d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Chanda Rubin (US) [10] d. Melinda Czink (Hun) [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-1 6-4
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Martina Muller (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Barbara Schwartz (Aut) [Q] d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) [17] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) [28] d. Adriana Szili [WC] 6-1 7-5
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Asa Svensson (Swe) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Marie-Gaďané Mikaelian (Sui) 6-1 3-0 retired
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [8] d. Eva Fislova (Svk) [Q] 7-5 6-3

Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [5] d. Myriam Casanova (Sui) 6-3 6-4
Anna Kournikova (Rus) d. Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-1 6-2
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Jill Craybas (US) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [32] d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tatiana Panova (Rus) [24] d. Angelika Roesch (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-2
Akiko Morigami (Jap) [WC] d. Stanislava Hrozenska (Svk) [Q] 6-2 6-1
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) d. Alicia Molik 3-6 6-4 retired
Lindsay Davenport (US) [9] d. Camille Pin (Fra) [WC] 6-2 6-1

Alexandra Stevenson (US)[15] d. Elena Baltacha (GB) [WC] 6-1 6-4
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Cara Black (Zim) 6-3 6-0
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Anne Kremer (Lux) [22] d. Libuse Prusova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Janette Husarova (Svk) [30] d. María-Emilia Salerni (Arg) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Foretz (Fra) d. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) [3] 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [7] d. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Vanessa Webb (Can) [Q] d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Samantha Stosur [WC] d. Conchita Martinez (Sp) [31] 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)[21] d. Angelique Widjaja (Indo) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Greta Arn (Hun) 6-2 6-1
Marta Marrero (Sp) d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [11] d. Wynne Prakusya (Indo) 6-3 6-1

Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [13] d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Nicole Pratt d. Mashona Washington (US) 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Tatiana Garbin (Ita) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Paola Suarez (Arg) [23] d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-4 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US) [27] d. Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Anca Barna (Ger) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ansley Cargill (US) [Q] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [2] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. Callens 6-4 6-0
Tanasugarn [26] d. Jidkova 6-2 3-6 6-3
Daniilidou [18] d. Frazier 6-1 6-2
Dechy [16] d. Bedanova 6-3 6-3
Maleeva [11] d. Cho 2-6 6-4 6-1
Bovina [20] d. Grande 6-1 6-2
Shaughnessy [25] d. Cervanova 6-1 6-1
Koukalova [Q] d. Seles [6] 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-3

Clijsters [4] d. Mandula 6-0 6-0
Poutchek d. Torrens-Valero 2-6 6-4 6-4
Coetzer [19] d. Jankovic [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pistolesi [14] d. Matevzic 5-1 retired
Rubin [10] d. Pierce 0-6 6-4 6-2
Schwartz [Q] d. An Serra-Zanetti 6-1 6-2
Fernandez [28] d. Serna 6-3 6-4
Myskina [8] d. Gagliardi 5-7 6-2 6-0

Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Kournikova 6-0 6-1
Srebotnik [32] d. Razzano 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Panova [24] d. Morigami 3-6 7-5 6-4
Davenport [9] d. Tulyaganova 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 7-5
Chladkova d. Stevenson [15] 6-2 6-2
Dominikovic [WC] d. Kremer [22] 6-1 6-4
Ruano-Pascual d. Husarova [30] 5-7 7-5 6-0
Weingartner d. Foretz 3-6 6-1 6-2

Hantuchova [7] d. Ad Serra-Zanetti 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-3)
Stosur d. Webb [Q] 6-4 6-1
Petrova d. Sugiyama [21] 6-4 6-4
Schnyder [11] d. Marrero 6-3 6-1
Pratt d. Farina-Elia [13] 6-3 6-2
Suarez [23] d. Garbin 6-0 3-0 retired
Barna d. Raymond [27] 6-3 6-1
V Williams [2] d. Cargill [Q] 6-3 6-0

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Tanasugarn [26] 6-1 6-1
Daniilidou [18] d. Dechy [16] 6-4 6-3
Bovina [20] d. Maleeva [11] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Shaughnessy [25] d. Koukalova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Clijsters [4] d. Poutchek 6-2 6-1
Coetzer [19] d. Pistolesi [14] 6-0 6-2
Rubin [10] d. Schwartz [Q] 6-3 6-2
Myskina [8] d. Fernandez [28] 6-3 6-4

Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Srebotnik [32] 6-2 6-0
Davenport [9] d. Panova [24] 6-2 6-1
Chladkova d. Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Weingartner 6-1 4-6 6-4
Hantuchova [7] d. Stosur 6-4 6-2
Schnyder [11] d. Petrova 6-2 4-6 6-3
Pratt d. Suarez [23] 7-5 6-4
V Williams [2] d. Barna 6-1 6-4

4th Round


S Williams [1] d. Daniilidou [18] 6-4 6-1
Shaughnessy [25] d. Bovina [20] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Clijsters [4] d. Coetzer [19] 6-3 6-1
Myskina [8] d. Rubin [10] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Davenport [9] 7-5 5-7 9-7
Ruano-Pascual d. Chladkova 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova [7] d. Schnyder [11] 7-5 6-3
V Williams [2] d. Pratt 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals


S Williams [1] d. Shaughnessy [25] 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [4] d. Myskina [8] 6-2 6-4
Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-2
V Williams [2] d. Hantuchova [7] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals


S Williams [1] d. Clijsters [4] 4-6 6-3 7-5
V Williams [2] d. Henin-Hardenne [5] 6-3 6-3

Final


Serena Williams [1] d. Venus Williams [2] 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4


------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [1] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-3 6-1
Casey Dellacqua/Nicole Sewell [WC] d. Galina Fokina (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Alice Canepa (Ita)/Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Martina Navratilova (Cz) [16] d. Myriam Casanova (Sui)/Nicole Pratt 5-7 6-1 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/Meilen Tu (US) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)[12] 6-2 6-3
Kirstin Freye (Ger)/Dragana Zaric (Yug) d. Catherine Barclay/Martina Muller (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-4)
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Jessica Steck (SA) d. Jaslyn Hewitt/Adriana Szili [WC] 6-1 6-4
Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [7] d. Trudi Musgrave/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 7-5

Cara Black (Zim)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [4] d. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Brie Rippner (US)/Christina Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Mary Pierce (Fra)/Rennae Stubbs d. Daja Bedanova (Cz)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [15] d. Amanda Augustus (US)/Natalie Grandin (SA) 6-3 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) [10] 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-4
Katalin Marosi (Hun)/Samantha Reeves (US) d. Kim Grant (SA)/Julie Pullin (GB) 7-5 6-2
María-Emilia Salerni (Arg)/Asa Svensson (Swe) d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [6] d. Amanda Grahame/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-1 6-1

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [5] d. Lisa McShea/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Maja Matevzic (Slo)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Magui Serna (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Andrea Glass (Ger)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Janet Lee (Tai)/Wynne Prakusya (Indo) [11] d. Magdaleena Maleeva (Bul)/Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-1 6-4
Amanda Hopkins (Neth)/Jelena Kostanic (Cro) d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut) [13] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) d. Abigail Spears (US)/Teryn Ashley (US) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Maria-Jose Martinez (Sp)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Janette Husarova (Svk) [3] d. Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr)/Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) [8] d. Ashley Harkleroad (US)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
Andreea Vanc (Rom)/Anousjka Van Exel (Neth) d. Ting Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [WC] 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Evie Dominikovic/Bryanne Stewart 6-1 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Chanda Rubin (US) [9] d. Alexandra Stevenson (US)/Vanessa Webb (Can) 0-6 6-0 6-2
Elena Bovina (Rus)/Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [14] d. Kelly Liggan (Ire)/Angelique Widjaja (Indo) 6-4 6-0
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Sarah Stone/Samantha Stosur [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Marion Bartoli (Fra)/Maria Sharapova (Rus) [WC] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [2] d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)/Tatiana Panova (Rus) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Williams/Williams [1] d. Dellacqua/Sewell [WC] 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova/Navratilova [16] d. Canepa/Sequera 6-2 6-1
Freye/Zaric d. McQuillan/Tu 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clijsters/Sugiyama [7] d. Coetzer/Steck 6-2 6-4
Black/Likhovtseva [4] d. De Villiers/Jidkova 6-4 6-2
Pierce/Stubbs d. Farina-Elia/Garbin [15] 6-1 7-5
Rittner/Vento-Kabchi d. Marosi/Reeves 6-2 4-6 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [6] d. Salerni/Svensson 6-1 6-2

Hantuchova/Shaughnessy [5] d. Matevzic/Nagyova default
Dechy/Loit d. Lee/Prakusya [11] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Gubacsi/Martinez-Granados d. Hopkins/Kostanic 1-6 7-5 6-2
Gagliardi/Mandula d. Dementieva/Husarova [3] 6-2 3-6 6-0
Martinez/Petrova [8] d. Vanc/Van Exel 6-2 4-6 6-1
Kournikova/Rubin [9] d. Asagoe/Miyagi 6-1 6-0
Bovina/Henin-Hardenne [14] d. Tatarkova/Voracova 6-7 (3-7) 6-0 6-0
Ruano-Pascual /Suarez [2] d. Bartoli/Sharapova [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-1

3rd Round

Williams/Williams [1] d. Kuznetsova/Navratilova [16] 6-2 6-3
Clijsters/Sugiyama [7] d. Freye/Zaric 6-1 6-1
Pierce/Stubbs d. Black/Likhovtseva [4] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Davenport/Raymond [6] d. Rittner/Vento-Kabchi 6-3 6-4

Hantuchova/Shaughnessy [5] d. Dechy/Loit 6-3 6-3
Gagliardi/Mandula d. Gubacsi/Martinez-Granados 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Martinez/Petrova [8] d. Kournikova/Rubin [9] 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [2] d. Bovina/Henin-Hardenne [14] default

Quarterfinals

Williams/Williams [1] d. Clijsters/Sugiyama [7] 6-4 7-5
Davenport/Raymond [6] d. Pierce/Stubbs 6-1 7-5
Gagliardi/Mandula d. Hantuchova/Shaughnessy [5] 6-4 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [2] d. Martinez/Petrova [8] 2-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinal

Williams/Williams [1] d. Davenport/Raymond [6] 6-2 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [2] d. Gagliardi/Mandula 6-0 6-2

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams[1] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual/Paola Suarez [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Wynne Prakusya (Indo)/David Adams (SA) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [1] 6-2 5-7 [10-7]
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Joshua Eagle d. Emilie Loit (Fra)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Thomas Shimada (Jap) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Bob Bryan (US) 4-6 6-4 [10-5]
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) [5] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Andrés Schneiter (Arg) 6-1 1-0 retired
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [3] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)
Martina Navratilova (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) [WC] d. Lisa McShea/Scott Draper 6-3 7-5
Evie Dominikovic/Nathan Healey [WC] d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Florent [WC] 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 [10-7]
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) d. Rika Fujiwara (Jap)/Brian MacPhie (US) [8] 6-2 6-2

Janet Lee (Tai)/Jared Palmer (US) [7] d. Bryanne Stewart/Jaymon Crabb [WC] 6-4 7-5
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Alex Bogomolov (US) [WC] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Lucus Arnold (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Rita Grande (Ita)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Gastón Etlis (Arg) 2-6 6-3 [10-7]
Rennae Stubbs/Donald Johnson (US) [4] d. Christina Wheeler/Peter Luczak [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Daniel Nest0r (Can) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Wayne Black (Zim) [6] 6-3 6-4
Els Callens (Bel)/Robbie Koenig (SA) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/David Rikl (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Todd Woodbridge d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Michael Hill 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [2] d. Catherine Barclay/Sandon Stolle 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Prakusya/Adams d. Schett/Eagle 6-4 1-6 [10-7]
Hantuchova/Ullyett [5] d. Sugiyama/Shimada 2-6 6-3 [10-4]
Navratilova/Paes [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Knowles [3] 6-2 6-4
Tulyaganova/Bhupathi d. Dominikovic/Healey [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 [10-3]

J Lee/Palmer [7] d. Kournikova/Bogomolov [WC] default
Stubbs/Johnson [4] d. Grande/Damm 6-2 6-3
Callens/Koenig d. Boogert/Nestor 6-2 6-2
Daniilidou/Woodbridge [WC] d. Raymond/M Bryan [2] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hantuchova/Ullyett [5] d. Prakusya/Adams 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3)
Navratilova/Paes [WC] d. Tulyaganova/Bhupathi 6-4 6-3
Stubbs/Johnson [4] d. J Lee/Palmer [7] 6-4 6-4
Daniilidou/Woodbridge [WC] d. Callens/Koenig 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Navratilova/Paes [WC] d. Hantuchova/Ullyett [5] 6-1 6-3
Daniilidou/Woodbridge [WC] d. Stubbs/Johnson [4] 6-4 6-2

Final

Martina Navratilova/Leander Paes[WC] d. Eleni Daniilidou/Todd Woodbridge [WC] 6–4 7–5

------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Despite their #1 seeding the Williams sisters were listed as wild cards, indicating a last minute entry in the doubles.


------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2015 at 01:50 AM.
wongqks is offline  
post #82 of 188 (permalink) Old Sep 13th, 2002, 05:42 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
2004

Dates: January 19-February 1
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [1] d. Olivia Lukaszewicz [WC] 6-0 6-0
Camille Pin (Fra) [Q] d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [30] d. Shenay Perry (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou[19] d. Jennifer Hopkins (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) d. Els Callens (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Clarisa Fernandez(Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mara Santangelo (Ita) [Q] d. Magui Serna (Sp) [16] 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-4

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [11] d. Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Melinda Czink (Hun)d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-4 6-3
Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Marie-Eve Pelletier [Q] (Can) 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [17] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Laura Granville (US) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [31] 6-1 6-3
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Trudi Musgrave [WC] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Marta Marrero (Sp) 7-5 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US) [5] d. Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (Rom) 6-2 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [4] d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai) [WC] 6-1 6-0
Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6-4 6-4
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Ansley Cargill (US) 6-3 6-4
Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) [Q] d. Tina Pisnik (Slo) [26] 7-5 6-0
Elena Bovina (Rus) [21] d. Sandra Kleinova (Ger) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Claudine Schaul (Lux) d. Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-0 6-0
Alicia Molik d. Angelika Bachmann (Ger) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [15] d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Aniko Kapros (Hun) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) [10] 6-3 6-3
Samantha Stosur [WC] d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Gala Leon-Garcia (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [24] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 6-1 6-0
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) [32] d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) [Q] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Jill Craybas (US)d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) [7] 6-1 6-4

Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [8] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Saori Obata (Jap) d. Myriam Casanova (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tzipora Obziler (Isr) [Q] d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [29] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-5 6-4
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [22] d. Angelique Widjaja (Indo) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-3 6-1
Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) d. Eva Birnerova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Paola Suarez (Arg) [12] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) [Q] 6-2 6-2

Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr) [14] d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Tatiana Golovin [WC] d. Marie-Gayane Mikaelian (Sui) 6-0 4-1 retired
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [Q] d. Arantxa Parra (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Cz) [23] d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US) [25] d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Anca Barna (Ger) d. Maureen Drake (Can) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Vera Dushevina Rus) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Venus Williams (US) [3] d. Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-2 6-1

Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [6] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2 7-5
Emmanelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Libuse Prusova (Cz) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Lindsay Lee-Waters [LL] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-3 6-1
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [28] d. Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [18] d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US) [9] d. Asa Svensson (Swe) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Kristina Brandi (US) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp) [13] 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Amy Frazier (US) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-4 6-3
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [20] d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [27] d. Tara Snyder (US) 6-3 6-1
Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel) [2] d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Pin [Q] 6-1 6-4
Kuznetsova [30] d. An.Serra-Zanetti 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Daniilidou [19] d. Black 3-6 6-0 6-1
Santangelo [Q] d. Schett 7-6 (7-3) 0-6 6-3
Zvonareva [11] d. Czink 7-5 6-4
Pratt d. Morigami 1-6 6-3 6-3
Granville d. Dominikovic 6-2 2-6 6-1
Davenport [5] d. Loit 6-3 3-6 6-0

Mauresmo [4] d. Cervanova 6-0 6-2
Medina-Garrigues d. Fedak 6-2 2-6 6-3
Schaul d. Bovina [21] 6-4 6-3
Molik d. Hantuchova [15] 6-4 6-3
Kapros d. Stosur 6-3 6-1
Mandula d. Maleeva [24] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-3
Zuluaga [32] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-3 6-4
Craybas d. Jankovic 6-4 2-6 8-6

Obata d. Sugiyama [8] 6-4 6-4
Dechy [29] d. Obziler 6-3 6-0
Schnyder [22] d. Bartoli 6-4 2-6 6-3
Suarez [12] d. Vakulenko 6-3 6-4
Golovin d. Smashnova-Pistolesi [14] 6-2 6-3
Krasnoroutskaya [23] d. Strycova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Raymond [25] d. An.Barna 6-3 6-4
V Williams [3] d. Douchevina 6-4 6-2

Myskina [6] d. Gagliardi 6-2 6-4
Sharapova [28] d. Lee-Waters 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Schiavone [18] 6-2 6-2
Rubin [9] d. Chladkova 6-2 6-4
Frazier d. Brandi 2-6 6-0 7-5
Farina-Elia [20] d. Ruano-Pascual 5-7 6-4 6-4
Safina d. Coetzer [27] 7-5 6-3
Clijsters [2] d. Camerin 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Kuznetsova [30] 6-2 7-5
Santangelo [Q] d. Daniilidou [19] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Zvonareva [11] d. Pratt 7-5 2-6 6-1
Davenport [5] d. Granville 6-4 6-0
Mauresmo [4] d. Medina-Garrigues 6-1 6-2
Molik d. Schaul 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-2
Kapros d. Mandula 3-6 6-3 12-10
Zuluaga [32] d. Craybas 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-2

Dechy [29] d. Obata 7-5 6-1
Schnyder [22] d. Suarez [12] 7-5 6-3
Golovin d. Krasnoroutskaya [23] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Raymond [25] d. V Williams [3] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Myskina [6] d. Sharapova [28] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rubin [9] d. Likhovtseva 6-3 6-2
Farina-Elia [20] d. Frazier 4-6 6-1 7-5
Clijsters [2] d. Safina 6-2 6-1

4th Round

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Santangelo [Q] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Davenport [5] d. Zvonareva[11] 6-1 6-3
Mauresmo [4] d. Molik 7-5 7-5
Zuluaga [32] d. Kapros 6-4 6-2

Schnyder [22] d. Dechy [29] 6-2 6-4
Raymond [25] d. Golovin 6-2 6-0
Myskina [6] d. Rubin [9] 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [2] d. Farina-Elia [20] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Davenport [5] 7-5 6-3
Zuluaga [32] d. Mauresmo [4] default
Schnyder [22] d. Raymond [25] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Clijsters [2] d. Myskina [6] 6-2 7-6 (11-9)

Semifinals

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Zuluaga [32] 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [2] d. Schnyder [22] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [1] d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) [2] 6-3 4-6 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [1] d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Shanay Perry (US) 6-1 6-3
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Saori Obata (Jap) d. Evie Dominikovic/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
Ting Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [16] d. Wynne Prakusya (Indo)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-0 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) [12] d. Trudi Musgrave/Abigail Spears (US) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro)/Andrea Vanc (Rom) 6-4 6-2
Maria Sharapova (Rus)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Lauren Breadmore/Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-2 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [8] d. Daja Bedanova (Cz)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Liezel Huber (SA)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [3] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)/Magui Serna (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Casey Dellacqua/Nicole Sewell [WC] d. Evgenia Kulikovskaya (Rus)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) d. Catherine Barclay/Christina Horiatopoulos [WC] 6-2 6-2
Marion Bartoli (Gra)/Myriam Casanova (Sui) [13] d. Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 7-5
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [11] 7-5 6-4
Laura Granville (US)/Bethanie Mattek (US) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Maria-Emelia Salerni (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Akiko Morigami (Jap) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Conchita Martinez (Sp) [7] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus)/Dragana Zaric (Ser) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2

Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Rennae Stubbs [5] 6-4 6-2
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)/Jelena Kostanic (Cro) d. Katalin Marosi (Hun)/Mara Santangelo (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Samantha Reeves (US)/Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Monique Adamczak/Jaslyn Hewitt [WC] 4-6 6-0 6-2
Emilie Loit (Fra)/Nicole Pratt [9] d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Julia Vakulenko (Ukr)[WC] 6-4 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [14] d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos)/Daria Jurak (Ser) 6-3 7-5
Jennifer Hopkins (US)/Janet Lee (Tai) d. Jill Craybas (US)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-4 6-4
Bryanne Stewart/Samantha Stosur d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [4] d. Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)/Henritta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-4

Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)/Angelique Widjaja (Indo) [6] d. Jennifer Embry (US)/Mashona Washington (US) 6-3 6-2
Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Lisa McShea d. Gul'nara Fattakhetdinova (Rus)/Galina Fokina (Rus) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Asa Svensson (Swe)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rusa) 6-4 6-2
Petra Mandula (Hun)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut)[10] d. Melinda Czink (Hun)/Aniko Kapros (Hun) [WC] 7-6(7) 6-1
Babara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [15] d. Ansley Cargill (US)/Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-3 7-6(2)
Marat Ani (Est)/Libuse Prusova (Cz) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Christina Wheeler 6-2 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [2] d. Seiko Okamoto (Jap)/Ryoko Takemura (Jap) [WC] 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Dulko/Sequera 6-1 6-3
Li/Sun [16] d. Asagoe/Obata 6-0 6-2
Gagliardi/Vinci d. Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya[12] 6-2 7-6(1)
Petrova/Shaughnessy [8] d. Sharapova/Tanasugarn 4-1 retired
L.Huber/Sugiyama [3] d. Dellacqua/Sewell [WC] 6-3 6-2
Bartoli/Casanova [13] d. Beygelzimer/Poutchek 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Husarova/Safina d. Granville/Mattek 6-4 6-3
Maleeva/Martinez [7] d. Gubacsi/Vis 6-1 6-4

Yan/Zheng d. Jeyaseelan/Kostanic 7-5 6-1
Reeves/Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Loit/Pratt [9] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik [14] d. Hopkins/Lee 1-6 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Stewart/Stosur 4-6 6-3 6-1
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja [6] d. Dhenin/McShea 6-2 6-4
Mandula/Wartusch [10] d. Svensson/Tu 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ani/Prusova d. Schett/Schnyder [15] 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Morariu d. Navratilova/Raymond [2] 6-3 6-0

3rd Round

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Li/Sun [16] 7-5 6-3
Gagliardi/Vinci d. Petrova/Shaughnessy [8] 6-3 6-2
Huber/Sugiyama [3] d. Bartoli/Casanova [13] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Husarova/Safina d. Maleeva/Martinez [7] 6-4 6-4

Yan/Zheng d. Reeves/Ad.Serra-Zanetti 7-5 6-3
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Krizan/Srebotnik [14] 7-5 6-0
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja [6] d. Mandula/Wartusch [10] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Ani/Prusova d. Davenport/Morariu 7-5 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Gagliardi/Vinci 6-3 6-2
L.Huber/Sugiyama [3] d. Husarova/Safina 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Yan/Zheng 6-4 6-4
Ani/Prusova d. Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja [6] 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Semifinals

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Huber/Sugiyama [3] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Ani/Prusova 6-2 6-4

Final

Virginia Ruano-Pascual/Paola Suarez[1] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva [4] 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [1] d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Thomas Shimada (Jap) 6-4 6-7 7-6 (7-2)
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Leos Friedl (Cz) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Jared Palmer (US) 6-3 6-2
Liezel Huber (SA)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) d. Nicole Pratt/Jordan Kerr [WC] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Cara Black (Zim)/Wayne Black (Zim) [6] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Mike Bryan (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4] d. Emilie Loit (Fra)/Chris Haggard (SA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Angelique Widjaja (Indo)/Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) d. Casey Dellacqua/Chris Guccione [WC] 6-2 6-4
Trudi Musgrave/Paul Hanley [WC] d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)/Mariano Hood (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Jonas Björkman (Swe) [7] d. Evie Dominikovic/Mark Kratzmann [WC] 6-1 6-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)/Daniel Nestor (Can) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Rita Grande (Ita)/Martín Rodríguez (Arg) d. Magui Serna (SA)/Mark Merklein (Ber) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (10-8)
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Sargis Sargisian (Arm) [WC] d. Els Callens (Bel)/Robbie Koenig (SA) 5-7 6-4 (7-3)
Corina Morariu (US)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Rennae Stubbs/Todd Woodbridge [3] 6-4 1-6 7-6 (10-8)
Lisa Raymond (US)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) [5] d. Petra Mandula (Hun)/Andy Ram (Isr) 6-3 6-4
Myriam Casanova (Sui)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Lisa McShea/Rick Leach (US) [WC] 7-7 (7-2) 7-6 (8-6)
Elena Bovina (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut)/František Čermák (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathu (Ind) [2] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-6 (10-8)

2nd Round

Ruano-Pascual/Knowles [1] d. Husarova/Friedl default
Huber/Erlich d. Black/Black [6] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-5)
Navratilova/Paes [4] d. Widjaja/Arnold Ker default
Musgrove/Hanley [WC] d. Hantuchova/Björkman [7] 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7-1)

Grande/Rodrieguez d. Gagliardi/Prieto 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Dementieva/Sargsian d. Morariu/Damm default
Raymond/Ullyett [5] d. Casanova/Suk 6-2 6-3
Bovina/Zimonjić d. Krizan/Coetzee 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

Quarterfinals

Huber/Erlich d. Ruano-Pascual/Knowles [1] 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Navratilova/Paes [4] d. Musgrove/Hanley [WC] 6-3 3-6 7-6 (9-7)
Grande/Rodrieguez d. Dementieva/Sargsian default
Bovina/Zimonjić d. Raymond/Ullyett [5] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Navratilova/Paes [4] d. Huber/Erlich 6-4 6-4
Bovina/Zimonjić d. Grande/Rodrieguez 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Final

Elena Bovina/Nenad Zimonjić d. Martina Navratilova/Leander Paes [4] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

----------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/2004/901.pdf

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 1st, 2015 at 07:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #83 of 188 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2004, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
                     
2005

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US) [1] d. Conchita Martinez 6-1 6-0
Michaela Pastikova (CZ) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) [31] d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [18] d. Sandra Mamic (Cro) 6-3 6-3
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) [13] d. Monique Adamczak [WC] 6-2 6-3

Alicia Molik [10] d. Ananbel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) [Q] d. Angela Haynes [Q] 6-3 6-4
Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [23] d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-3
Anna Smashnova (Isr) [27] d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) 6-0 6-2
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-1 7-5

Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [3] d. Kveta Peschke (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Tzipora Obziler (Isr) d. Emilie Loit 7-6 (13-11) 6-4
Klara Koukalova (Cz) d. Meilen Tu (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US) [25] d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [19] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-4 6-3
Mashona Washington (US) d. Catalina Castano (Col) 6-2 6-3
Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Capucine Rousseau (Fra) [WC] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [14] d. Marta Marrero (Sp) 6-3 6-2

Patty Schnyder (Sui) [12] d. Yulia Fedak (Ukr) 6-1 6-1
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) [Q] d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Abigial Spears (US) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [20] d. Ludmila Cervanova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [26] d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-4 7-5
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Tifffany Welford [WC] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus) [6] d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [5] d. Jessica Kirkland [Q] 6-1 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-1 6-3
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Saori Obata (Jap) 6-3 6-4
Gisela Dulko (Arg) [29] d. Kristina Brandi (P.Rico) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) [17] d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-3 7-5
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) d. Severine Beltrame (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Jill Craybas (US) 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [9] d. Nannan Liu (Chn)[Q] 6-4 6-2

Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [15] d. Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Marta Domachowska (Pol) d. Ting Li (Chn) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-0
Elena Baltacha (GB) [Q] d. Katerina Srebotnik (Cz) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) [24] 6-2 6-2
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) [28] d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Na Li (Chn) d. Laura Granville (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) d. Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) [Q] 6-3 6-1

Serena Williams (US) [7] d. Camille Pin (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sania Mirza (Ind) [WC] d. Heather Watson (GB) [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [30] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [22] d. Magui Serna (Sp) 6-1 6-1
Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sophie Ferguson [WC] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [11] d. Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-2

Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [16] 7-5 6-4
Evgeniya Linetskaya (Rus) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Rus) 6-4 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Rus) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Amy Frazier (US) [21] d. Marissa Irvin (US) 7-5 6-1
Anna Ivanovic (Rus) d. Iveta Benesova [32] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Dainara Safina (Rus) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [2] d. Samantha Stosur 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Davenport [1] d. Pastikova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Vaidisova d. Kostanic [31] 6-0 7-5
Likhovtseva [18] d. Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Sprem [13] d. Garbin 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-2)
Molik [10] d. Nakamura [Q] 6-2 6-4
Panova d. Jankovic [23] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Smashnova [27] d. Tanasugarn 6-2 6-2
V Williams [8] d. Peng 6-3 6-1

Myskina [3] d. Obziler 6-4 6-2
Raymond [25] d. Koukalova 6-0 6-1
Dechy [19] d. Washington 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Schiavone [14] d. Perebiynis 2-6 6-3 6-0
Schnyder [12] d. Krajicek [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Spears d. Golovin [20] 7-5 6-1
Hantuchova [26] d. Schett 6-4 6-0
Dementieva [6] d. Chakvetadze 6-2 6-1

Kuznetsova [5] d. Bartoli 6-2 6-0
Diaz-Oliva d. Dulko[29] 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Groenefeld d. Zuluaga [17] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Dushevina d. Zvonareva [9] 6-3 6-3
Farina-Elia[15] d. Domachowska 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Baltacha [Q] d. Cohen-Aloro 2-6 6-3 6-1
N.Li d. Asagoe [28] 6-3 6-4
Sharapova [4] d. Lee-Waters 4-6 6-0 6-3

S Williams [7] d. Randriantefy 6-3 6-0
Mirza [WC] d. Mandula 6-2 6-1
Maleeva [22] d. Jidkova 6-4 7-5
Petrova [11] d. Ferguson [WC] 4-6 6-0 6-1
Linetskaya d. Sucha 6-0 6-2
Frazier [21] d. Chladkova 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ivanovic d. Kirilenko 6-1 6-1
Mauresmo [2] d. Safina 2-6 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Davenport [1] d. Vaidisova 6-2 6-4
Sprem [13] d. Likhovtseva [18] 6-4 6-3
Molik [10] d. Panova 6-3 6-2
V Williams [8] d. Smashnova [27] 6-3 6-0
Myskina [3] d. Raymond [25] default
Dechy [19] d. Schiavone [14] 6-3 6-3
Schnyder [12] d. Spears 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Dementieva [6] d. Hantuchova [26] 7-5 5-7 6-4

Kuznetsova [5] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Douchevina d. Groenefeld 7-5 6-4
Farina-Elia [15] d. Baltacha [Q] 6-1 6-0
Sharapova [4] d. N Li 6-0 6-2
S Williams [7] d. Mirza [WC] 6-1 6-4
Petrova [11] d. Maleeva [22] 6-4 6-4
Linetskaya d. Frazier [21] 6-3 6-4
Mauresmo [2] d. Ivanovic 6-2 7-5

4th Round

Davenport [1] d. Sprem [13] 6-2 6-2
Molik [10] d. V Williams [8] 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Dechy [19] d. Myskina [3] 6-4 6-2
Schnyder [12] d. Dementieva [6] 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Kuznetsova [5] d. Dushevina 6-4 6-2
Sharapova [4] d. Farina-Elia [15] 4-6 6-1 6-2
S.Williams [7] d. Petrova [11] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mauresmo [2] d. Linetskaya 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Davenport [1] d. Molik [10] 6-4 4-6 9-7
Dechy [19] d. Schnyder [12] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Sharapova [4] d. Kuznetsova [5] 4-6 6-2 6-2
S Williams [7] d. Mauresmo [2] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Davenport [1] d. Dechy [19] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
S Williams [7] d. Sharapova [4] 2-6 7-5 8-6

Final

Serena Williams [7] d. Lindsay Davenport [1] 2-6 6-3 6-0

-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Martina Navratilova (US) d. Maria Alves (Bra)/Vanessa Henke (Ger) [Alt] 6-2 6-0
Trudi Musgrave/Catherine Wheeler [WC] d. Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun)/Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (Rom)/Maureen Drake (Can) d. Olga Blahotova (Cz)/Libuse Prusova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Katerina Srebotnik (Svk)[14] d. Sophie Ferguson/Jaslyn Hewitt [WC] 6-4 6-1
Milagros Sequera (Ven)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [9] 7-5 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Magui Serna (Sp) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Marat Ani (Est)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Anne Kremer (Lux)/Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Alicia Molik [6] d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 6-2

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [3] d. Martina Muller (Ger)/Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Marion Bartoli (Fra)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Tina Krizan (Slo) d. Jill Craybas (US)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 7-5
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Nicole Pratt [16] d. Leanne Baker/Francesca Lubiani [WC] 6-4 7-5
Ting Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [10] d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-2 6-3
Denisa Chladkova (Cz)/Lubomira Kurhajcova (Cz) d. Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Bryanne Stewart/Samantha Stosur d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Kimiko Okamoto (Jap) [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [7] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [8] d. Yulia Fedak (Ukr)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6- 6-0
Beti Sekulovski/Cindy Watson [WC] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Abigail Spears (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jennifer Russell (US)/Mara Santangelo (Ita) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Ipek Senoglu (Tur) d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [12] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Janet Lee (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) [13] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Aniko Kapros (Hun) [WC] d. Natalie Grandin (SA)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Michaela Pastikova (Cz) d. Teryn Ashley (US)/Laura Granville (US) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Jennifer Hopkins (US)/Mashona Washington (US) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) [4] 7-5 6-4

Janette Husarova (Svk)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [5] d. Casay Dellacqua/Nicole Sewell 6-3 6-3
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) 6-2 7-5
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) [11] d. Els Callens (Bel)/Lisa McShea 7-5 6-1
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) [15] d. Daniella Dominikovic/Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-2 6-2
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut)/Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Eva Birnerova (Cz)/Andreea Vanc (Rom) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (SA) [2] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)/Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Hantuchova/Navratilova d. Musgrave/Wheeler [WC] 6-2 6-0
Asagoe/Srebotnik [14] d. Dragomir-Ilie/Drake 6-4 3-6 7-5
Sequera/Tu d. Dekmeijere/Miyagi 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Ani/Pennetta 6-0 6-3
Bartoli/Groenefeld d. Raymond/Stubbs [3] 1-0 retired
Daniilidou/Pratt [16] d. Garbin/Krizan 6-4 6-3
T.Li/Sun [10] d. Chladkova/Kurhajcova 3-6 6-0 6-3
Myskina/Zvonareva [7] d. Stewart/Stosur 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-4)

Dementieva/Sugiyama [8] d. Sekulovski/Watson [WC] 6-3 6-3
Russell/Santangelo d. Beygelzimer/Senoglu 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Lee/Peng d. Jankovic/Kapros [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
G Navratilova/Pastikova d. Hopkins/Washington 2-6 6-4 6-3
Chuang/Fujiwara d. Husarova/Likhovtseva [5] 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 7-5
Medina Garrigues/Safina d. Dulko/Vento-Kabchi [11] 6-1 6-7 (6-9) 6-4
Davenport/Morariu [15] d. A.Bondarenko/Gagliardi 6-4 6-2
Birnerova/Vanc d. Black/ Huber [2] 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

Hantuchova/Navratilova d. Asagoe/Srebotnik [14] 6-4 6-4
Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Sequera/Tu 3-6 6-3 6-3
Daniilidou/Pratt [16] d. Bartoli/Groenefeld 6-3 2-6 6-4
Myskina/Zvonareva[7] d. T.Li/Sun [10] 6-1 7-5

Russell/Santangelo d. Dementieva/Sugiyama [8] 6-4 6-4
G Navratilova/Pastikova d. Lee/Peng 6-2 4-6 6-1
Medina-Garrigues/Safina d. Chuang/Fujiwara 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu [15] d. Birnerova/Vanc 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Hantuchova/Navratilova 6-3 6-0
Myskina/Zvonareva [7] d. Daniilidou/Pratt [16] 6-4 6-3
G Navratilova/Pastikova d. Russell/Santangelo 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu[15] d. Medina-Garrigues/Safina 6-1 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Myskina/Zvonareva [7] 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu [15] d. G Navratilova/Pastikova 3-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Svetlana Kuznetsova/Alicia Molik [6] d. Lindsay Davenport/Corina Morariu[15] 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Rennae Stubbs/Daniel Nestor (Can) [1] d. Roberta Vinci (Ita)/Petr Pála (Cz) 4-6 6-4 [10-7]
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)/Mariano Hood (Arg) d. Sophie Ferguson/Luke Bourgeois [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Conchira Martinez (Sp)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) 5-7 7-6 (10-8) [10-6]
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Leos Friedl (Cz) [7] d. Emilie Loit (Fra)/Gastón Etlis (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Trudi Musgrave/Wayne Arthurs [WC] d. Meilen Tu (US)/Chris Haggard (SA) [Alt] 6-4 2-6 [10-4]
Els Callens (Bel)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Corina Morariu (US)/Paul Hanley 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Samantha Stosur/Scott Draper d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [6] d. Lisa McShea/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-3 6-1

Vera Zvonareva (Rus)/Bob Bryan (US) [5] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Martín Rodríguez (Arg) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) [10-8]
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Frantisek Čermák (Cz) [Alt] d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Nannan Liu (Chn)/Yen-hsun Lu (Tai) d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Julian Knowle (Aut) 4-6 6-1 [10-6]
Liezel Huber (SA)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven)/Todd Perry 6-3 2-6 [10-5]
Martina Navratilova (US)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [7] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Todd Woodbridge 6-4 6-4
Nicole Pratt/Pavel Vizner (Cz) d. Evie Dominikovic/Nathan Healey [WC] 6-1 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Rick Leach (US) d. Tiantian Sun (Chn)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Cara Black (Zim)/Wayne Black (Zim) [2] d. Jaslyn Hewitt/Peter Luczak [WC] 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Stubbs/Nestor [1] d. Vento-Kabchi/Hood 6-2 6-3
Martinez/Ram d. Husarova/Friedl [7] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 [10-7]
Musgrave/Arthurs [WC] d. Callens/Damm default
Stosur/Draper [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Zimonjić [6] 6-2 7-6 (9-7)

Zvonareva/B Bryan [5] d. Srebotnik/Čermák [Alt] 6-3 6-2
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Liu/Lu default
Navratilova/ Mirnyi [7] d. Pratt/Vizner default
Black/Black [2] d. Ruano-Pascual/Leach 5-7 7-6 (7-4) [10-8]

Quarterfinals

Martinez/Ram d. Stubbs/Nestor [1] 7-5 6-7 (3-7)[14-12]
Stosur/Draper [WC] d. Musgrave/Arthurs [WC] 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Zvonareva/B Bryan [5] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 [10-8]
Navratilova/ Mirnyi [7] d. Black/Black [2] 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Stosur/Draper [WC] d. Martinez/Ram 7-5 6-3
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Navratilova/ Mirnyi [7] 6-2 3-6 [10-8]

Final

Samantha Stosur /Scott Draper [WC] d. Liezel Huber/Kevin Ullyett [4] 6–2 2–6 [10–6]

-----------------------------

Draw Notes:

Petrova/Shaughnessy[1] withdrew, replaced by Alves/Henke

Unknown #3 mixed double seeds withdrew and replaced by alternates Melen Tu/Chris Hazzard. Any suggestion by Wikipedia that Martinez/Ram were the #3 seeds is wrong, as #1 ans #3 seeds do not meet in quarterfinals.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 3rd, 2015 at 01:02 AM.
jeanmi18 is offline  
post #84 of 188 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2004, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Under Carlos Moya
Posts: 4,918
                     
2006

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US) [1] d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6-2 6-1
Karolina Sprem (Cro) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-4 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [25] d. Evgeniya Linetskaya (Rus) 6-1 3-1 retired
Mara Santangelo (Ita) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [24] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [14] d. Lauren Breadmore [WC] 6-1 6-3

Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Venus Williams (US)[10] 2-6 6-0 9-7
Laura Granville (US) d. Kathrin Woerle (Ger)[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Cz) d. Loures Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [18] d. Lisa Raymond (US) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [26] 6-4 6-3
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Jelena Dokic [WC] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Hana Sromova (Cz) d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 3-0 retired
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [8] d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-2 6-1

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad (US) [Q] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4 6-1
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) d. Mashona Washington (US) 6-1 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[28] 6-3 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [17] d. Saori Obata (Jap) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) [WC] d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Camille Pin (Fra) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Serena Williams (US) [13] d. Na Li (Chn) 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-2

Julia Schruff (Ger) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) [9] 7-5 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Ting Li (Chn) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Olga Savchuk (Ukr) [Q] d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [23] d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) [29] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Martina Muller (Ger) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [6] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-2 6-1

Patty Schnyder (Sui) [7] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-4 6-3
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) [31] d. Marat Ani (Est) 6-0 7-6 (9-7)
Dinara Safina (Rus) [19] d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-0 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-1 6-2
Jamea Jackson (US) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [12] d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1

Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) [16] d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [20] d. Cara Black (Zim) [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind) [32] d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) d. Kristina Brandi (P. Rico) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) 6-2 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo (FRa) [3] d. Tiantian Sun (Chn) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mary Pierce (Fra) [5] d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-1 6-1
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Rika Fujiwara (Jap) 2-6 6-1 7-5
Emma Laine (Fin) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) 6-1 6-1
Martina Hingis (Sui) [WC] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [30] 6-1 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [21] d. Shanay Perry (US) 6-4 6-4
Samantha Stosur d. Severine Bremond (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Sybille Bammer (Aut) d. Eva Birnerova (Cz) 7-5 6-4
Zi Yan (Chn) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [11] 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [15] d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-2 7-5
Catalina Castano (Col) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [22] d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [27] d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-2
Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 7-5 6-4
Meng Yuan (Chn) [Q] d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-4 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel) [2] d. Yoon-jeong Cho (Kor) 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Davenport [1] d. Sprem 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Kirilenko [25] d. Voskoboeva 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Santangelo d. Srebotnik 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 6-3
Kuznetsova [14] d. Parra-S 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Granville d. Pironkova 7-5 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Likhovtseva [18] 6-4 6-4
Razzano d. Martinez-Granados 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Sromova 7-6 (7-2) 6-1

Sharapova [4] d. Harkleroad [Q] 6-1 7-5
Kostanic d. Ondraskova 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova [17] d. Amanmuradova [WC] 6-4 6-1
S Williams [13] d. Pin 6-3 6-1
Vesnina d. Schruff 6-0 7-5
Savchuk d. Jankovic [23] 6-3 6-4
Camerin d. Bychkova 4-6 7-6 (7-9) 6-2
Petrova [6] d. Muller 6-4 6-1

Schnyder [7] d. Asagoe 6-1 7-6 (11-9)
Nakamura d. Dulko [31] 6-1 6-1
Arvidsson d. Safina [19] 6-4 6-0
Myskina [12] d. Jackson 7-6 (7-4) 0-6 6-3
Vaidisova [16] d. Chakvetadze 6-2 6-1
Pennetta [20] d. Sucha 6-3 6-0
Krajicek d. Mirza [32] 6-3 7-5
Mauresmo [3] d. Loit 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Benesova d. Pierce [5] 6-3 7-5
Hingis [WC] d. Laine 6-1 6-1
Stosur d. Ivanovic [21] 6-3 7-5
Bammer d. Yan 6-3 6-4
Schiavone [15] d. Castano 6-1 4-6 6-3
Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Groenefeld [22] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Vinci d. Bartoli [27] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Clijsters [2] d. Yuan 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Davenport [1] d. Kirilenko [25] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Kuznetsova [14] d. Santangelo 6-3 6-1
Ruano-Pascual d. Granville 6-3 6-3
Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Razzano 6-4 6-1
Sharapova [4] d. Kostanic 6-0 6-1
Hantuchova [17] d. S.Williams [13] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Vesnina d. Savchuk 5-7 6-2 6-4
Petrova [6] d. Camerin 6-1 6-2

Schnyde r[7] d. Nakamura 6-2 6-3
Myskina [12] d. Arvidsson 6-3 6-1
Vaidisova [16] d. Pennetta [20] 6-4 6-2
Mauresmo [3] d. Krajicek 6-2 retired
Hingis [WC] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1
Stosur d. Bammer 7-5 4-6 6-3
Schiavone [15] d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-0 6-0
Clijsters [2] d. Vinci 6-1 6-2

4th Round

Davenport [1] d. Kuznetsova [14] 6-2 6-4
Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Ruano-Pasqual 6-0 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Hantuchova [17] 6-4 6-4
Petrova [6] d. Vesnina 6-3 6-1

Schnyder [7] d. Myskina [12] 6-2 6-1
Mauresmo [3] d. Vaidisova [16] 6-1 6-1
Hingis [WC] d. Stosur 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
Clijsters [2] d. Schiavone [15] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Davenport [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Petrova [6] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Mauresmo [3] d. Schnyder [7] 6-3 6-0
Clijsters [2] d. Hingis [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinals

Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Sharapova [4] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mauresmo [3] d. Clijsters [2] 5-7 6-2 3-2 retired (ankle sprain)

Final

Amelie Mauresmo [3] d. Justin Henin-Hardenne [8] 6-1 2-0 retired (stomach cramps)

------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Samantha Stosur [1] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marta Ani (Est)/Andreea Vanc (Rom) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) 6-2 7-5
Casey Dellacqua/Trudi Musgrave [WC] d. Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Michaela Pastikova 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-1
Tiang Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [16] d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [10] d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad)/Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Monique Adamczak/Christina Horiatopoulos [WC] d. Lisa McShea/Bryanne Stewart 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-4
Na Li (Chn)/Shuai Peng (Chn) d. María-Emilia Salerni (Arg)/Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [6] d. Barbora Strycova (Cz)/Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) 7-5 6-3

Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [3] d. Beti Sekulovski/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-2 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Emma Laine (Fin)/Hana Sromova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger)/Maria Korrytseva (Ukr) 6-1 6-0
Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Dinara Safina (Rus) [13] d. Eva Bychkova (Rus)/Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Emilie Loit (Fra)/Nicole Pratt [11] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-3 0-6 6-1
Kristina Brandi (P.Rico)/Catalina Castano (Col) d. Lauren Breadmore/Daniella Dominikovic [WC] 6-1 6-3
Sophie Ferguson/Christina Wheeler [WC] d. Julia Schruff (Ger)/Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (US)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [5] d. Eva Birnerova (Cz)/Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 6-1

Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [7] d. Laura Granville (US)/Abigail Spears (US) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-0
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp)/Arantxa Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-3 6-4
Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [12] d. Evgeniya Linetskaya (Rus)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-1 6-0
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [14] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Corina Morariu (US) 6-2 6-1
Severine Bremond (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) d. Yoon-cheong Cho (Kor)/Aiko Nakamura (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Jill Craybas (US)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Shayna McDowell/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-3 6-0
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [4] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-4 7-5

Liezel Huber (Ger)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [8] d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Karolina Sprem (Cro) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Jennifer Russell (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Chn)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-0
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [9] d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2 6-2
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth)/Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [15] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Tatiana Golovin (Fra) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Silvija Talaja (Cro) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Amy Frazier (US)/Janet Lee (Tai) d. Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-2 6-0
Cara Black (Zim)/Rennae Stubbs [2] d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp)/Mashona Washington (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Ani/Vanc 6-1 6-3
T.Li/Sun [16] d. Dellacqua/Musgrave 7-5 6-4
Dulko/Kirilenko [10] d. Adamczak/Horiatopoulos 6-3 6-2
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. N.Li/Peng 6-4 6-3
Likhovtseva/Zvonareva [3] d. Kutuzova/Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Foretz/An.Serra-Zanetti d. Myskina/Safina [13] 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Loit/Pratt [11] d. Brandi/Castano 7-5 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] d. Ferguson/Wheeler 6-3 6-2

Dementieva/Pennetta [7] d. Camerin/Garbin 7-5 4-6 6-3
Yan/Zheng [12] d. Dominguez-Lino/Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-4 6-0
Kuznetsova/Mauresmo [14] d. Bremond/Sfar 6-3 6-1
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Craybas/Tu 7-5 4-6 6-3
L.Huber/Schiavone [8] d. Gagliardi/Sprem 0-6 6-3 6-0
Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] d. Hsieh/Tanasugarn 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Krajicek/Szavay d. Dechy/Golovin 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Black/Stubbs [2] d. Frazier/Lee 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. T.Li/Sun [16] 6-3 6-4
Dulko/Kirilenko [10] d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] 6-1 6-1
Likhovtseva/Zvonareva [3] d. Foretz/An. Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-1
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] d. Loit/Pratt [11] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Yan/Zheng [12] d. Dementieva/Pennetta [7] 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Kuznetsova/Mauresmo [14] default
Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] d. Huber/Schiavone [8] 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5)
Black/Stubbs [2] d. Krajicek/Szavay 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Dulko/Kirilenko [10] 6-3 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] d. Likhovtseva/Zvonareva [3] 6-3 6-3
Yan/Zheng [12] d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] d. Black/Stubbs [2] 6-3 4-6 6-0

Semifinals

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] 6-2 6-4
Yan/Zheng [12] d. Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng [12] d. Lisa Raymond/Samantha Stosur [1] 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-3

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Leander Paes (Ins) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) [1] 6-3 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) 1-1 retired
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Frantisek Cermak (Cz) d. Lisa McShea/Marc Kimmich 6-4 6-1
Liezel Huber (SA)/Andy Ram (Isr)[7] d. Katerina Srebotnik (Svk)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) 7-5 7-6
Vera Zvonareva (Rus)/Bob Bryan (US) [3] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Stephen Huss 6-3 6-3
Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Leos Friedl (Cz) d. Casey Dellacqua/Peter Luczak 6-1 3-6 7-6
Ana Ivanonic (Ser)/Novak Djokovic (Ser) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-7 6-2 7-6
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [6] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Julian Knowle (Aut) 3-6 6-4 7-6

Samantha Stosur/Paul Hanley [5] d. Nicole Pratt/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Bryanne Stewart/Jim Thomas (US) d. Trudi Musgrove/Nathan Healey 7-5 6-7 7-6
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Gael Monfils (Fra) d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 7-6 2-6 7-6
Corina Morariu (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [4] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Martin Damm (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Rennae Stubbs/Todd Perry [8] d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Wayne Arthurs d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita)/Carlos Moya (Sp) 6-4 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [WC] d. Na Li (Chn)/Jimmy Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US)/Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) [2] d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Dechy/Paes d. Shaughnessy/Aspelin 6-3 7-6
Groenefeld/Cermak d. Huber/Ram [7] 6-2 6-3
Zvonareva/B Bryan [3] d. Safarova/Friedl 6-2 6-1
Likhovtseva/Nestor [6] d. Ivanonic/Djokovic 3-6 6-1 7-6

Stosur/Hanley [5] d. Stewart/Thomas 6-4 6-3
Morariu/M Bryan [4] d. Cornet/Monfils 6-2 6-3
Stubbs/Perry [8] d. Sugiyama/Arthurs 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Bhupathi [WC] d. Raymond/Bjorkman [2] 7-5 6-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Dechy/Paes d. Groenefeld/Cermak 6-1 7-6
Likhovtseva/Nestor [6] d. Zvonareva/B Bryan [3 6-4 6-4
Stosur/Hanley [5] d. Morariu/M Bryan [4] 7-6 4-6 7-6
Hingis/Bhupathi [WC] d. Stubbs/Perry [8] 7-5 7-6

Semifinals

Likhovtseva/Nestor [6] d. Dechy/Paes 3-6 6-4 7-6
Hingis/Bhupathi [WC] d. Stosur/Hanley [5] 6-3 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis/Mahesh Bhupathi [WC] d. Elena Likhovtseva/Daniel Nestor [6] 6–3 6–3

------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Laine/Sromova replaced Gullickson/Morigami in the doubles.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 3rd, 2015 at 05:33 PM.
Andy T is offline  
post #85 of 188 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2004, 06:39 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
2007

Dates: January 15-28
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [1] d. Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 4-6 9-7
Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-3 6-1
Renata Voracova (Cz) [Q] d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 7-5 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [30] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [22] d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-3 6-4
Tamira Paszek (Aut) [Q] d. Severine Bremond (Fra) 6-1 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Vavara Lepchenko (Uzb) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [13] d. Vania King (US) 6-2 6-0

Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) [12] d. Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Laura Granville (US) d. Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-2 6-3
Jelena Kostanic-Tosic (Cro) d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 7-5 6-3
Samantha Stosur [24] d. Klara Zakopalova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [28] 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Alicia Molik [WC] d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo) [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [8] d. Madison Brengle [WC] 6-3 6-4

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [4] d. Vasilisa Bardina (Rus) 6-0 6-0
Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Nicole Pratt 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-0
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) [29] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) [Q] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [17] d. Barbora Zahlavova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad (US) d. Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-3 6-0
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [15] d. Alize Cornet (Fra) [Q] 6-4 6-1

Dinara Safina (Rus) [9] d. Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Youlia Fedossova (Fra) [WC] d. Catalina Castano (Col) 7-5 6-4
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) d. Ahsha Rolle (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Na Li (Chn) [19] d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-4 6-3
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) [32] 6-4 6-0
Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 7-5
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) [Q] d. Emma Laine (Fin) 4-6 6-2 9-7
Martina Hingis (Sui) [6] d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-0 6-2

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [5] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Ting Sun (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Anne Kremer (Lux) [Q] d. Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Serena Williams (US) d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) [27] 6-2 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [18] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-0 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 1-6 6-1 9-7
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)[11] d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-3 6-3

Shahar Peer (Isr) [16] d. Romina Oprandi (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Meilen Tu (US) d. Edina Gallovits (Rom) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) d. Clara Fernandez (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [20] d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-3 6-1
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)[26] d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) [Q] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Monique Adamczak [WC] d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) [WC] 6-1 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [3] d. Jessica Moore [WC] 6-2 6-0

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [7] d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Martina Muller (Ger) d. Jorgelina Cravero (Arg) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-2 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[25] 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Svk) [21] d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-4
Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) [10] d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-4 5-7 6-1

Francesca Schiavone (Ita)[14] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-3 6-1
Anastasiya Yakimova (Bel) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [23] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Julia Schruff (Ger) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) [31] 4-6 7-6 (1-7) 6-4
Eva Birnerova (Cz) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 7-5 6-3
Olga Poutchkova (Rus) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [2] d. Shanay Perry (US) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round


Sharapova [1] d. Rodionova 6-0 6-3
Garbin [30] d. Voracova [Q] 6-1 7-5
Zvonareva [22] d. Paszek [Q] 6-1 6-3
Ivanovic [13] d. A.Radwanska 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chakvetadze [12] d. Granville 6-2 5-7 6-1
Kostanic-Tosic d. Stosur 24] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Molik [WC] d. Kanepi 1-6 6-3 6-2
Schnyder [8] d. Peng 7-5 6-3

Clijsters [4] d. Morigami 6-3 6-0
A Bondarenko [29] d. Razzano 6-3 6-4
Harkleroad d. Groenefeld [17] 6-2 6-2
Hantuchova [15] d. Loit 4-6 6-3 6-4
Safina [9] d. Fedossova [WC] 6-3 6-2
N.Li [19] d. Dominguez-Lino 6-0 6-2
Nakamura d. Mirza 6-3 6-2
Hingis [6] d. Kudryavtseva [Q] 6-2 6-2

Petrova [5] d. Dulko 6-1 6-2
S Williams d. Kremer 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Azarenka d. Bartoli [18] 6-0 7-5
Jankovic [11] d. Ruano-Pasqual 6-2 6-2
Peer [16] d. Tu 6-3 6-0
Golovin [20] d. Ondraskova 6-2 6-0
Kirilenko [26] d. Vakulenko 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kuznetsova [3] d. Adamczak [WC] 6-2 6-1

Dementieva [7] d. Muller 7-5 3-6 6-0
Camerin d. Vesnina 4-6 6-3 8-6
Srebotnik [21] d. Benesova 7-6 (7-0) 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
Vaidisova [10] d. Sequera 6-2 6-1
Safarova d. Schiavone [14] 6-3 6-3
Yakimova d. Sugiyama [23] 6-2 2-6 10-8
Birnerova d. Schruff 6-2 2-6 6-2
Mauresmo [2] d. Poutchkova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round


Sharapova [1] d. Garbin [30] 6-3 6-1
Zvonareva [22] d. Ivanovic [13] 6-1 6-2
Chakvetadze [12] d. Kostanic-Tosic 6-4 6-4
Schnyder [8] d. Molik [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-0
Clijsters [4] d. Bondarenko [29] 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova [15] d. Harkleroad 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-3
N.Li [19] d. Safina [9] 6-2 6-2
Hingis [6] d. Nakamura 6-2 6-1

S.Williams d. Petrova [5] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Jankovic [11] d. Azarenka 6-3 6-4
Peer [16] d. Golovin [20] 3-6 7-5 7-5
Kuznetsova [3] d. Kirilenko [26] 6-1 6-4
Dementieva [7] d. Camerin 6-1 6-3
Vaidisova [10] d. Srebotnik [21] 6-4 6-4
Safarova d. Yakimova 6-3 retired
Mauresmo [2] d. Birnerova 6-3 6-1

4th Round

Sharapova [1] d. Zvonareva [22] 7-5 6-4
Chakvetadze [12] d. Schnyder [8] 6-4 6-1
Clijsters [4] d. Hantuchova [15] 6-1 7-5
Hingis [6] d. N.Li [19] 4-6 6-3 6-0
S Williams d. Jankovic [11] 6-3 6-2
Peer [16] d. Kuznetsova [3] 6-4 6-2
Vaidisova [10] d. Dementieva [7] 6-3 6-3
Safarova d. Mauresmo [2] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Sharapova [1] d. Chakvetadze [12] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Clijsters [4] d. Hingis [6] 3-6 6-4 6-3
S Williams d. Peer [16] 3-6 6-2 8-6
Vaidisova [10] d. Safarova 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Sharapova [1] d. Clijsters [4] 6-4 6-2
S Williams d. Vaidisova [10] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Final

Serena Williams d. Maria Sharapova [1] 6-1 6-2

-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Samantha Stosur [1] d. Natalie Grandin (SA)/Camille Pin (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) d. Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Hana Sromova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Na Li (Chn)/Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Trudi Musgrave/Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-1 6-4
Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [13] 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Laura Granville (US)/Carly Gullickson (US) 7-5 1-6 7-6 (7-2)
Jarmila Gajdosova (Ser)/Bryanne Stewart d. Daniella Dominikovic/Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-4 6-3
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Anna Smashnova (Isr) 7-5 4-6 6-0

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (SA) [3] d. Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (Rom)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Bethanie Mattek (US)/Shanay Perry (US) d. Emma Laine (Fin)/Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Catalina Castano (Col)/Jill Craybas (US) d. Lauren Breadmore/Emily Hewson [WC] 7-5 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Jasmin Woehr (Ger[16] d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Ting Li (Chn) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [10] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger)/Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-1 6-4
Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus)/Martina Muller (Ger) d. Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth)/Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Romina Oprandi (Ita)/Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra)/Alicia Molik [WC] 6-4 6-1

Dinara Safina (Rus)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [5] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/ Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-2 6-0
Severine Bremond (Fra)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Chia-jung Chuang (Tai) [WC] d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra)/Shahar Peer (Isr) [11] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/ Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [15] 7-5 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ashley Harkleroad (US)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven)/Meilen Tu (US) 6-3 7-5
Emilie Loit (Fra)/Nicole Pratt d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [4] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Vavara Lepchenko (Uzb)/Olga Poutchkova (Rus) 6-1 7-5
Vania King (US)/Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Cro) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol)/Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
Shengnan Sun (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Klaudia Jans (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Elena Bovina (Rus)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Corina Morariu (US)/Rennae Stubbs [9] 6-3 6-3
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [14] d. Akiko Morigami (Jap)/Aiko Nakamura (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul)/Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Sybille Bammer (Aut)/Eva Birnerova (Cz) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Vasilisa Bardina (Rus)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jessica Moore [WC] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [2] d. Monique Adamczak /Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Arvidsson/Uhlirova 6-3 7-5
Schiavone/Schnyder d. N Li /Peng 6-4 6-4
Camerin / Dulko [12] d. Gajdosova/Stewart 6-3 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [7] d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
Black/Huber [3] d. Mattek/Perry 7-5 6-0
Daniilidou /Woehr [10] d. Castano/Craybas 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-4
Medina-Garrigues/Mirza [10] d. Bychkova/Muller 6-3 6-4
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. Krajicek/Szavay 6-3 6-2

Safina/Srebotnik [5] d. Bremond/Mauresmo 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Chan /Chuang [WC] d. Garbin /Vinci 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Dushevina/Kirilenko d. Hingis /Kuznetsova 6-2 6-3
Harkleroad/Voskoboeva d. Loit/Pratt 6-3 6-1
Dechy/Zvonareva [8] d. King/Kostanic 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-0
Sun/Sun d. Bovina /Kudryavtseva 2-6 6-1 6-3
Dementieva/Pennetta [14] d. Pironkova/Sucha 6-1 6-0
Yan/Zheng [2] d. Bardina/Rosolska 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Schiavone/Schnyder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [7] d. Camerin/Dulko [12] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Black/Huber [3] d. [16] Daniilidou/Woehr 6-4 6-3
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. [10] Medina-Garrigues/Mirza 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Chan/Chuang [WC] d. Safina/Srebotnik [5] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Harkleroad/Voskoboeva d. Dushevina /Kirilenko 7-6 (7-5) 0-6 6-3
Sun/Sun d. Dechy/Zvonareva [8] 6-3 6-3
Yan/Zheng [2] d. Dementieva/Pennetta [14] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Quarter-Finals

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [7] 6-3 6-2
Black/Huber [3] d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] 6-1 6-4
Chan/Chuang [WC] d. Harkleroad/Voskoboeva 6-0 6-0
Yan/Zheng [2] d. Sun/Sun 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Semi-Finals

Black/Huber [3] d. Raymond/Stosur [1] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Chan/Chuang [WC] d. Yan/Zheng [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Cara Black/Liezel Huber [3] d. Yung-jan Chan /Chia-jung Chuang [WC] 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

-------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [1] d. Alicia Molik/Paul Hanley 6-1 6-4
Casey Dellacqua/Chris Guccione [WC] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus)/Andy Ram (Isr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) [10-8]
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Marcin Matkowsk (Pol) [6] 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)[4] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Sebastián Prieto (Bra) 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Igor Andreev (Rus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Pavel Vizner (Cz) 6-1 6-3
Tiantian Sun (Chn)/Julian Knowle (Aut) d. Mara Santangelo (Ita)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Zi Yan (Chn)/Todd Perry [5] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/František Čermák (Cz) 3-6 7-6 (8-6) [10-5]

Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Martin Damm (Cz) [8] 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
Monique Adamczak/Stephen Huss [WC] d. Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (Rom)/Rogier Wassen (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Elena Daniilidou (Gre)/Chris Haggard (SA) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Leoš Friedl (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Samantha Stosur/Leander Paes (Ind) [3] d. Elena Bovina/Yves Allegro (Sui) 6-2 6-2
Liezel Huber (SA)/Kevin Ullyett (SA) [7] d. Corina Morariu (US)/Mike Bryan (US) 7-5 6-3
Nicole Pratt/Ashley Fisher [WC] d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) 6-4 6-4
Bryanne Stewart/Nathan Healey [WC] d. Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Lukáš Dlouhý (Cz) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 [11-9]
Rennae Stubbs/Mark Knowles (Ber)[2] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-6 (7-0) 1-6 [10-7]

2nd round

Raymond/B Bryan [1] d. Dellacqua/Guccione [WC] 6-2 6-2
Azarenka/Mirnyi d. Jankovic/Zimonjić 6-4 7-5
Schiavone/Bjorkman [4] d. Kirilenko/Andreev 6-7 6-2 [10-6]
T Sun/Knowle d. Yan/Perry [5] default

Likhovtseva/Nestor d. Adamczak/Huss [WC] 6-1 6-4
Stosur/Paes [3] d. Daniilidou/Haggard 6-3 6-4
Huber/Ullyett [7] d. Pratt/Fisher [WC] 7-5 2-6 [10-7]
Stewart/Healey [WC] d. Stubbs/Knowles[2] 0-7 7-6 (8-6) [10-7]

Quarterfinals

Azarenka/Mirnyi d. Raymond/B Bryan [1] 6-2 6-1
Schiavone/Bjorkman [4] d. T Sun/Knowle 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Likhovtseva/Nestor d. Stosur/Paes [3] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Huber/Ullyett [7] d. Stewart/Healey [WC] 6-4 4-6 [10-7]

Semifinals

Azarenka/Mirnyi d. Schiavone/Bjorkman [4] 6-2 6-3
Likhovtseva/Nestor d. Huber/Ullyett [7] 6-2 7-5

Final

Elena Likhovtseva/Daniel Nestor d. Victoria Azarenka/Max Mirnyi 6–4 6–4

-------------------------

In Mixed Doubles, the scoring system was changed. Should both teams in a match become one set a piece, a match tie break will take part in the final set where the first team to score ten points wins the match. If the score for the match tie break becomes 9–9, a difference by two is required to win the game (e.g. 11–9, 12–10, etc.).

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 4th, 2015 at 03:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #86 of 188 (permalink) Old Oct 28th, 2004, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
2008

Date: 14–27 January
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hardcourt (Plexicushion)

--------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Justine Henin (Bel) [1] d. Aiko Nakamura (Jap) 6-2 6-2
Olga Poutchova (Rus) d. Monique Adamczak [WC] 6-1 7-5
Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Maret Ani (Est) 0-6 6-3 6-2
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [25] d. Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Sybille Bammer (Aut) [19] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) [Q] 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) [Q] d. Klara Zaokopalova (Cz) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Kateryna Bonderenko (Ukr)7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [13] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-1 4-6 6-3

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [11] d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Petra Cetskova (Cz) 7-6 (7-1) 6-0
Jessica Moore [WC] d. Julie Ditty 6-3 6-2
Shahar Peer (Isr) [17] d. Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 2-6 6-0
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Jukia Valulenko (Ukr) [32] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jill Craybas (US) d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai) 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [5] d. Jelena Kostanić-Tošić 6-4 6-3

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [3] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 2-6 6-2 12-10
Ellena Gallovits (Rom) d. Stéphanie Dubois (Can) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Dominika Cibilkova (Svk) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Virginie Razzano (Fra) [30] d. Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-3 7-5
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)[18] d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-0
Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Casey Dellacqua d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 4-6 6-3 8-6
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [15] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-3 6-3

Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) [12] d. Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-0
Alicia Molik d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 (7-4) 7-5
Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [23] 6-3 1-1 retired
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [26] d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-2 7-5
Sandra Klösel (Ger) [Q] d. Julia Schruff (Ger) [Q] 6-1 6-7 (1-7) 604
Meng Yuan (Chn) [Q] d. Ekaterina Ivanova (Rus) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Serena Williams (US) [7] d. Jarmila Gajdošová [WC] 6-3 6-3

Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Zi Yan (Chn) 6-2 7-5
Camille Pin (Fra) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [Q] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-4 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind) [31] d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4 6-2
Na Li (Chn) [24] d. Séverine Beltrame (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-1 6-2
Marta Domachowska (Pol) [Q] d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) [10] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3

Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [Q] d. Dinara Safina (Rus) [16] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-2
Mariya Koryttseva (Rus) d. María Emilia Salerni (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [28] d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Sp) 4-6 6-0 9-7
Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Angelika Bachmann (Ger) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Tahtiana Garbin (Ita) d. Eleni Daniilidou(Gre) 6-2 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (Cro) [4] d. Sorana Cîrstea (Rom) 7-5 6-3

Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) [6] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 0-0 retired
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) [Q] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Michaella Krajicek (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [27] d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Catalina Castano (Col) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) [22] 6-1 6-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [9] d. Vania King (US) 6-3 7-5

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [14] d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-3
Anne Kremer (Lux) d. Evgenia Linetskaya (Isr) 7-6 (10-8) 6-0
Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) d. Laura Granville (US) 6-1 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) [20] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [29] d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-0 6-1
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Martina Muller (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-1 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [2] d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Henin [1] d. Poutchova 6-1 7-5
Schiavone [25] d. Kerber 6-2 6-3
Hsieh [Q] d. Bammer [19] 6-2 6-0
Rezai d. Golovin [13]6-3 3-6 6-3
Dementieva [11] d. Medina-Garrigues 5-7 6-2 6-3
Peer [17] d. Moore [WC] 6-0 7-5
Vesnina d. Craybas 6-2 6-4
Sharapova [5] d. Davenport 6-1 6-3

Jankovic [3] d. Gallovits 6-2 7-5
Razzano [30] d. Pennetta 6-2 5-7 6-3
Mauresmo [18] d. Shvedova 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Dellacqua d. Schnyder [15] 4-6 7-5 8-6
Vaidisova [12] d. Molik 6-2 6-3
Sugiyama d. Perebiynis 6-4 6-4
Azarenka [26] d. Klösel [Q] 6-1 6-1
S. Williams [7] d. Yuan [Q] 6-3 6-1

V. Williams [8] d. Pin 7-5 6-4
Mirza [31] d. Bacsinszky [Q] 6-1 4-6 7-5
Li [24] d. Camerin 6-4 6-3
Domachowska [Q] d. Arvidsson 7-5 1-6 6-1
Lisicki [Q] d. Koryttseva 6-1 7-5
Wozniacki d. A. Bondarenko 7-6 (7-4) 6-
Srebotnik [28] d. Rodianova 6-4 6-1
Ivanovic [4] d. Garbin 6-0 6-3

Chakvetadze [6] d. Kleybanova [Q] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko [27] d. Morigami 6-1 6-1
Ruano Pascual d. Castano 6-2 6-4
Hantuchova [9] d. Cornet 6-2 7-5
Petrova [14] d. Kreker 7-5 7-5
Makarova d. Meusburger 6-3 6-1
Radwanska [29] d. Parmentier 7-5 6-4
Kuznetsova [2] d. Pironkova 7-6 (7-0) 6-2

3rd Round


Henin [1] d. Schiavone [25] 7-5 6-4
Hsieh [Q] d. Rezai 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Dementieva [11] d. Peer [17] 6-2 6-0
Sharapova [5] d. Vesnina 6-3 6-0
Jankovic [3] d. Razzano [30] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Dellacqua d. Mauresmo [18] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Vaidisova [12] d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-4
S. Williams [7] d. Azarenka [26] 6-3 6-4

V. Williams [8] d. Mirza [31] 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Domachowska [Q] d. Li [24] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Wozniacki d. Lisicki [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ivanovic [4] d. Srebotnik [28] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko [27] d. Chakvetadze [6] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-2
Hantuchova [9] d. Ruano Pascual 6-2 6-3
Petrova [14] d. Makarova 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
Radwanska [29] d. Kuznetsova [2] 6-3 6-4

4th Round

Henin [1] d. Hsieh [Q] 6-2 6-2
Sharapova [5] d. Dementieva [11] 6-2 6-0
Jankovic [3] d. Dellacqua 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
S. Williams [7] d. Vaidisova [12] 6-3 6-4

V. Williams [8] d. Domachowska [Q] 6-4 6-4
Ivanovic [4] d. Wozniacki 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Hantuchova [9] d. Kirilenko [27] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Radwanska [29] d. Petrova [14] 1-6 7-5 6-0

Quarterfinals

Sharapova [5] d. Henin [1] 6-4 6-0
Jankovic [3] d. S. Williams [7] 6-3 6-4
Ivanovic [4] d. V. Williams [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Hantuchova [9]d. Radwanska [29] 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Sharapova [5] d. Jankovic [3] 6-3 6-1
Ivanovic [4] d. Hantuchova [9] 0-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Maria Sharapova [5] d. Ana Ivanovic [4] 7-5 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (US) [1] d. Anne Kremer (Lux)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr)/Anastasia Rodionova d. Tyra Calderwood/Alenka Hubacek [WC] 6-1 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Daniella Dominikovic/Emily Hewson [WC] 6-2 6-0
Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Gisela Dulko (Arg) [15] 6-4 7-5
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Agnes Szavay (Hun) [11] 6-2 7-5
Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jessica Moore [WC] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Shuai Peng (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [8] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Na Li (Chn) 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Rennae Stubbs [4] d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4)
Jelena Kostanić Tošić (Cro)/Martina Muller (Ger) d. Marija Mirkovic/Karolina Wlodarczak [WC] 6-1 6-2
Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) d. Lucie Hrdecka (Cz)/Renata Voráčová (Cz) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) [16] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Camille Pin (Fra) 7-5 6-3
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger)/Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-2 6-0
Maria Sharapova (Rus)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Lourdes Domínguez-Lino (Sp)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Darya Kustova (Blr) d. Edina Gallovits (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 7-5
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Bethanie Mattek (US) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Dinara Safina (Rus) [5] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-4


Sania Mirza (Ind)/Alicia Molik [6] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Jasmin Wöehr (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Sophie Ferguson/Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-3 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Alison Bai/Nicole Kriz [WC] 6-4 6-1
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Shahar Pe' er (Isr) [12] d. Sybille Bammer (Aut)/Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [13] d. Jill Craybas (US)/Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4 6-2
Chunmei Ji (Chn)/Shengnan Sun (Chn) d. Séverine Brémond (Fra)/Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Laura Granville (US)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) d. Ashley Harkleroad (US)/Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Chia-jung Chuang (Tai) [3] d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/María Emilia Salerni (Ita) [Alt] 6-3 6-1

Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [7] d. Olga Poutchkova (Rus)/Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Karin Knapp (Ita) 1-6 6-2 6-0
Nicole Vaidisova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [9] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth)/Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Marat Ani (Est)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Vania King (US)/Nicole Pratt [14] 7-5 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Monique Adamczak/Christina Wheeler [WC] 7-5 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [2] d. Jarmila Gajdošová/Bryanne Stewart 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Poutchek/Rodionova 6-2 6-4
Koryttseva/Perebiynis d. Kuznetsova/Mauresmo default
Davenport/Hantuchova d. G Navratilova/Zakopalova 6-2 6-1
Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Peng/T Sun [8] 4-6 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Peschke/Stubbs [4] d. Kostanić Tošić/Muller 6-1 6-1
Benesova/Voskoboeva [16] d. Foretz/Sfar 6-2 6-3
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Sharapova/Tanasugarn 6-3 6-1
Jankovic/Mattek d. Govortsova/Kustova 6-4 6-3

Mirza/Molik [6] d. Petrova/Vesnina 6-3 5-7 6-4
Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Gagliardi/Schnyder 6-3 6-3
Husarova/Pennetta [13] d. Ji/S Sun 6-0 6-3
Chan/Chuang [3] d. Granville/Uhlirova 6-1 6-4
Yan/Zheng [7] d. Jans/Wozniacki 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova/Záhlavová-Strýcová d. Hsieh/Kudryavtseva 6-3 6-4
Ani/Tu d. Garbin/Vinci 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Williams/Williams d. Srebotnik/Sugiyama [2] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

3rd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Koryttseva/Perebiynis 6-2 6-2
Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Davenport/Hantuchova default
Peschke/Stubbs [4] d. Benesova/Voskoboeva [16] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Jankovic/Mattek 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Mirza/Molik [6] 7-5 6-3
Husarova/Pennetta [13] d. Chan/Chuang [3] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Yan/Zheng [7] d. Vaidisova/Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-4 6-1
Williams/Williams d. Ani/Tu 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Black/Huber [1] 6-3 6-2
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Peschke/Stubbs [4] 6-4 6-1
Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Husarova/Pennetta [13] 6-1 6-1
Yan/Zheng [7] d. Williams/Williams 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] 6-2 6-4
Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Yan/Zheng [7] 0-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

Final

Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko d. Victoria Azarenka/Shahar Pe'er [12] 2-6 6-1 6-4

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Paul Hanley [1] d. Bethanie Mattek (US)/Jordan Kerr 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Jessica Moore/Greg Jones [WC] d. Rennae Stubbs/Todd Perry 4-6 6-4 [10-4]
Liezel Huber (US)/Jamie Murray (GB) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Martin Garcia (Arg) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Tiantian Sun (Chn)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [5] d. Vania King (US)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 6-1 6-3
Zi Yan (Chn)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [3] d. Vladimíra Uhlířová (Cz)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
Meilen Tu (US)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Ágnes Szávay (Hun)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Renata Voráčová (CZ)/David Škoch (Cz) 2-6 6-2 [10-6]
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) [6] d. Jarmila Groth/Sam Groth [WC] 4-6 4-1 retired

Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Andy Ram (Isr) [8] d. Sophie Ferguson/Adam Feeney [WC] 6-3 6-4
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) 6-3 7-5
Virginie Razzano (Fra)/Andy Roddick (US) d. Monique Adamczak/Stephen Huss [WC] 6-4 6-2
Yung-jan Chang (Tai)/Eric Butorac (US) d. Ji Zheng (Chn)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [4] 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
Květa Peschke (CZ)/Martin Damm d. Isabella Holland/Brydan Klein [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Galina Voskoboeva (Rus)/František Čermák (Cz) [Alt] d. Zuzana Ondrášková (Cz)/Petr Frelich (Cz) [Alt] 6-0 6-1
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) d. Alicia Molik/Nathan Healey [WC] 6-1 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Simon Aspelen (Swe) [2] d. Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Leoš Friedl (Cz) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Black/Hanley [1] d. Moore/Jones [WC] 6-1 6-1
Sun/Zimonjić [5] d. Huber/Murray 6-2 6-4
Yan/Knowles [3] d. Tu/Matkowski 7-5 6-2
Chuang/Erlich [6] d. Szavay/Paes default

Dechy/Ram [8] d. Husarova/Fyrstenberg 6-3 5-7 [10-4]
Chan/Butorac d. Razzano/Roddick 1-6 7-5 [10-5]
Peschke/Dam [7] d. Voskoboeva/Čermák [Alt] 6-1 6-1
Mirza/Bhupathi d. Raymond/Aspelin [2] 6-3 2-6 [10-7]

Quarterfinals

Sun/Zimonjić [5] d. Black/Hanley [1] 4-6 7-6 (9-7) [10-8]
Yan/Knowles [3] d. Chuang/Erlich [6] 6-4 6-4
Dechy/Ram [8] d. Chan/Butorac 6-1 6-2
Mirza/Bhupathi d. Peschke/Dam [7] default


Semifinals

Sun/Zimonjić [5] d. Yan/Knowles [3] 4-6 7-5 [10-6]
Mirza/Bhupathi d. Dechy/Ram [8] 6-4 6-2

Final

Tiantian Sun/Nenad Zimonjić [5] d. Sania Mirza/Mahesh Bhupathi 7–6 (7-4) 6–4.

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


Plexicushion replaced Rebound Ace. While both are hard court surfaces, players complained about Rebound Ace getting "sticky" in the heat.



--------------------------------------------

Sources:


On the surface, Australian Open gets a new bounce - The New York Times

--------------------------------------------

Summary

After twenty years of playing on Rebound Ace, the courts were changed to Plexicushion, a marginally faster surface. The new surface is thinner, and therefore has lower heat retention. This decision was made in a bid to reduce the "stick" of the court and the frequency of the extreme heat policy being invoked.

For the mixed doubles, in every game, the first team to score four points, wins the game. In other words, should a deuce happen in a game, the team who wins the next point wins the game.

Janković saved three match points against Tamira Paszek in the first round.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 16th, 2017 at 01:16 PM.
AndrewTas is offline  
post #87 of 188 (permalink) Old Oct 28th, 2004, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Under Carlos Moya
Posts: 4,918
                     
2009

Dates: January 19 – 31
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

Singles (Draw=128)


1st round

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [1] d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Rossana de los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) d. Viktoriya Kutuzova [Q] (Ukr) 6-3 6-0
Ai Sugiyama (Sp) [26] d. Stephanie Dubois (Can) [Q] 6-0 7-6(5)
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Sybille Bammer (Aut) [24] 6-3 6-1
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz) 6-4 7-5
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) [Q] 6-0 6-4
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [16] d. Melanie South (gb) 6-2 6-4

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [10] d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
Karin Knapp (Ita) d. Monika Wejnert [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) [23] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [27] 6-0 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Katie O’Brien (GB) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Edina Gallovits (Rom) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [7] d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0

Dinara Safina (Rus) [3] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Patricia Mayr (Aut) d. Julia Schruff (Ger) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) [25] d. Kimiko Date Krumm (Jap) [Q] 6-4 4-6 8-6
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [19] d. Casey Dellacqua 7-6 (13-11) 6-4
Mathilde Johansson (Fra) d. Jill Craybas(US) 6-2 1-6 7-5
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Kathrin Woerle (Ger) [Q] 5-7 7-6 (7-0) 4-0 retired
Alize Cornet (Fra) [15] d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-3 6-4

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [11] d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-3 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 6-3 6-2
Jelena Dokic [WC] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) [17] d. Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) [29] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 7-5 7-5
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) d. Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Alberta Brianti (Ita) [Q] d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [5] d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 6-3

Venus Williams (US) [6] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Akgul Amanmuradova(Uzb) d. Melanie Oudin (US) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [32] 7-5 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [21] d. Isabella Holland [WC] 6-1 7-5
Julie Coin (Fra) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jessica Moore [WC] d. Christina McHale [WC] 1-6 6-3 9-7
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)[12] d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-2 5-7 6-2

Patty Schnyder (Sui) [14] d.Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) 6-1 6-7 (2-7) 6-4
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-3 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [18] d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) [30] 6-4 6-3
Samantha Stosur d. Klara Zakopalova (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-0)
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus) [4] d. Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-1

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 3-6 6-3
Tatjana Malek (Ger) d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Severine Bremond (Fra) d. Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr) [31] d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Jie Zheng (Chi) [22] d. Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Melinda Czink (Hun) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-2 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 6-3 6-0
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [9] 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-1

Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [13] d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Elena Baltacha (GB) [Q] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [20] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-3
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [28] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) [Q] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Serena Williams (US) [2] d. Meng Yuan (Chn) [WC] 6-3 6-2

2nd round

Jankovic [1] d. Flipkens 6-4 7-5
Sugiyama [26] d. Dechy 1-6 6-1 6-3
Safarova d. Erakovic 6-1 3-6 9-7
Bartoli [16] d. Pironkova 7-5 6-2
Petrova [10] d. Mirza 6-3 6-2
Voskoboeva d. Knapp 6-4 6-1
Errani d. Niculescu 6-2 6-3
Zvonareva [7] d. Gallovits 6-0 6-0

Safina [3] d. Makarova 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-0
Kanepi [25] d. Mayr 6-3 6-1
Hantuchova [19] d. Johansson 6-3 4-6 6-3
Cornet [15] d. Petkovic 6-1 6-0
Wozniacki [11] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-3
Dokic [WC] d. Chakvetadze [17] 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Kleybanova [29] d. Cohen-Aloro 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ivanovic [5] d. Brianti [Q] 6-3 6-2

Suarez-Navarro d. V. Williams [6] 2-6 6-3 7-5
Martinez Sanchez d. Amanmuradova 6-2 6-4
Medina Garrigues [21] d. Coin 6-1 6-4
Pennetta [12] d. Moore [WC] 6-4 6-1
Razzano d. Schnyder [14] 6-3 6-1
Cibulkova [18] d. Chan 6-0 6-2
Stosur d. Lisicki 6-3 6-4
Dementieva [4] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1

Kuznetsova [8] d. Malek 6-2 6-2
A. Bondarenko[ 31] d. Bremond 7-6 (7-1) 1-6 6-2
Zheng[ 22] d. Czink 7-6(0) 5-7 6-3
K. Bondarenko d. Dominguez Lino 7-5 7-5
Azarenka[ 13] d. Garbin 4-1 retired
Mauresmo [20] d. Baltacha [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Peng d. Karatantcheva [Q] 6-4 6-0
S. Williams [2] d. Dulko 6-3 7-5

3rd round

Jankovic [1] d. Sugiyama [26] 6-4 6-4
Bartoli [16] d. Safarova 3-6 6-2 6-1
Petrova [10] d. Voskoboeva 6-1 retired
Zvonareva [7] d. Errani 6-4 6-1
Safina [3] d. Kanepi[ 25] 6-2 6-2
Cornet [15] d. Hantuchova [19] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Dokic [WC] d. Wozniacki [11] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Kleybanova [29] d. Ivanovic [5] 7-5 6-7 (7-5) 6-2

Suarez-Navarro d. Martinez Sanchez 6-1 6-4
Medina Garrigues [21] d. Pennetta [12] 6-4 6-1
Cibulkova [18] d. Razzano 7-5 7-5
Dementieva [4] d. Stosur 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Kuznetsova [8] d. A. Bondarenko [31] 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Zheng [22] d. K. Bondarenko 6-2 6-2
Azarenka [13] d. Mauresmo [20] 6-4 6-2
S. Williams [2] d. Peng 6-1 6-4

4th round

Bartoli [16] d. Jankovic [1] 6-1 6-4
Zvonareva [7] d. Petrova [10] 7-5 6-4
Safina [3] d. Cornet [15] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Dokic [WC] d. Kleybanova [29] 7-5 5-7 8-6

Suarez-Navarro d. Medina Garrigues [21] 6-3 6-2
Dementieva [4] d. Cibulkova [18] 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova [8] d. Zheng [22] 4-1 retired
S Williams [2] d. Azarenka [13] 3-6 4-2 retired

Quarterfinals

Zvonareva [7] d. Bartoli [16] 6-3 6-0
Safina [3] d. Dokic [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dementieva [4] d. Suarez Navarro 6-2 6-2
S Williams [2] d. Kuznetsova [8] 5-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Safina [3] d. Zvonareva [7] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
S Williams [2] d. Dementieva [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Serena Williams [2] d. Dinara Safina [3] 6-0 6-3

---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (SA) [1] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
Edina Gallovits (Rom)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d. Monique Adamczak / Olivia Rogowska [WC] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Camille Pin (Fra) d. Nicole Kriz/Anna Wishink [WC] 6-1 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) /Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [13] d. Brittany Sheed / Bryanne Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [9] d. Isabella Holland/Sally Peers [WC] 6-1 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Vania King (US)/Sania Mirza (Ind) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Agnes Szavay (Hun)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn)[8] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Lisa Raymond (US) [3] d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Karin Knapp (Ita) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Natalie Grandin (SA) d. Alison Bai/Emelyn Starr [WC] 7-5 6-2
Natalie Dechy (Fra) /Marta Santangelo (Ita) d. Severine Bremond (Fra) /Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-1 6-0
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [14] d. Julie Ditty (US)/Carly Gullickson (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) d. Tyra Calderwood/Shannon Golds [WC] 6-1 6-1
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-3
Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Ipek Senoglu (Tur) 6-2 2-1 retired
Zi Yan (Chn) /Ji Zheng (Chn) [6] d. Eva Hrdinova (Cz)/Klara Zakopalová (Cz) 6-1 6-4

Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [7] d. Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos)/Anne Keothavong (GB) d. Sophie Ferguson/Julie Moore [WC] 6-3 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-3
Casey Dellacqua/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [12] d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) [15] d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) /Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Jelena Kostanic-Tošić (Cro) 6-2 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) [4] 6-2 7-5

Samantha Stosur/Rennae Stubbs [5] d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) /Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol)/Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d. Jill Craybas (US)/ Tanasugarn 6-3 7-5
Ayumi Morita (Jap)/Martina Muller (Ger) [Alt] d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) /Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (5)
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [10] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [16] d. Marat Ani (Est)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Racquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) [2] d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) /Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Gallovits/Parra-Santonja 6-1 6-2
Azarenka/Zvonareva [13] d. Cornet/Pin 6-3 6-0
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [9] d. Dushevina/Savchuk 6-4 6-1
Szavay /Vesnina d. Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová 4-6 6-4 6-3
Peschke /Raymond [3] d. Arvidsson/Grandin 6-2 6-4
Dechy/Santangelo d. Cirstea/Niculescu [14] 6-3 6-3
Llagostera-Vives /Martinez-Sanchez [11] d. Amanmuradova/Pironkova 6-4 6-2
Yan/Zheng [6] d. Jans/Rosolska 6-2 6-2

Kirilenko/Pennetta [7] d. Jugic-Salkic/Keothavong 6-1 6-2
Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] d. Kudryavtseva/Makarova 6-4 6-3
Groenefeld/Schnyder d. Poutchek/Rodionova [15] 5-7 6-3 6-0
Safarova/Voskoboeva d. Dulko/Vinci 6-2 6-4
Stosur/Stubbs [5] d. Radwansk/Radwanska 6-1 6-4
Williams / Williams [10] d. Morita/Muller [Alt] 6-3 6-3
Hsieh/Peng [16] d. Hlavackova / Hradecka 6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
Medina-Garrigues /Ruano-Pascual [2] d. Kops-Jones/Spears 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

3rd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Azarenka/Zvonareva [13] default
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [9] d. Szavay/Vesnina 6-1 6-2
Dechy/Santangelo d. Peschke/Raymond [3] 7-5 6-3
Llagostera-Vives /Martinez-Sanchez [11] d. Yan/Zheng [6] 7-5 6-4

Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] d. Kirilenko/Pennetta [7] default
Groenefeld/Schnyder d. Safarova/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Williams/Williams [10] d. Stosur/Stubbs [5] 6-4 6-2
Hsieh/Peng [16] d. Medina-Garrigues /Ruano-Pascual [2] 6-0 6-1

Quarter-Finals

Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. Black/Huber [1] 6-7 (0-7) 6-3 7-6 (12-10)
Dechy/Santangelo d. Llagostera-Vives/Martinez-Sanchez [11] 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (8-6)
Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] d. Groenefeld /Schnyder 0-6 7-5 6-1
Williams /Williams [10] d. Hsieh /Peng [16] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semi-Finals

Hantuchova/ Sugiyama [9] d. Dechy/Santangelo 6-4 6-3
Williams/Williams [10] d. [12] Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] 6-0 6-2

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams [10] d. Daniela Hantuchova/Ai Sugiyama [9] 6-3 6-3

-----

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [1] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
Patty Schnyder (Sui)/Wesley Moodie (SA) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) 6-3 6-4
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Christopher Kas (Ger) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 [12-10]
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Tommy Robredo (Sp) [7] d. Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Martin Damm (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Liezel Huber (SA)/Jamie Murray (GB) [4] d. Sophie Ferguson/Chris Guccione [WC] 6-2 7-5
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Rennae Stubbs/František Čermák (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 7-6 (7-0) 7-5
Jarmila Gajdošová/Sam Groth [WC] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Jordan Kerr [8] 6-4 6-3

Alize Cornet (Fra)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Andre Sa (Bra) 3-6 6-4 [10-6]
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)/Dusan Vemić (Ser) d. Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-4 6-4
Mara Santangelo (Ita)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) 7-5 6-3
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Lukas Dlouhý (Cz) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 [10-5]
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [WC] d. Kveta Pescke (Cz)/Pavel Vízner (Cz) [3] 6-2 6-4
Anastasia Rodionova/Stephen Huss [WC] d. Jessica Moore/Carsten Ball [WC] 7-5 7-5
Aleksandra Wozniak (Can)/Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Monika Wejnert/Bernard Tomic [WC] 6-3 6-2
Zi Yan (Chn)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [2] d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 6-3


2nd Round

Schnyder/Moodie d. Black/Paes [1] 6-1 7-5
Medina-Garrigues/Robredo [7] d. Chuang/Kas 4-6 6-1 [10-8]
Dechy/Ram d. Huber/Murray [4] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-4
Cibulkova/Melzer d. Gajdošová/Groth [WC] 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 [10-5]

Cornet/Melo d. Pennetta/Vemić 6-3 4-6 [10-4]
Benesova/Dlouhý d. Santangelo/Aspelin 3-6 6-2 [12-10]
Mirza/Bhupathi [WC] d. Rodionova/Huss [WC] 6-1 6-2
Wozniak/Nestor d. Yan/Knowles [2] 7-6 (10-8) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Medina-Garrigues/Robredo [7] d. Schnyder/Moodie 5-7 6-4 [12-10]
Dechy/Ram d. Cibulkova/Melzer 7-5 6-1
Benesova/Dlouhý d. Cornet/Melo default
Mirza/Bhupathi [WC] d. Wozniak/Nestor 3-6 6-4 [10-5]

Semifinals

Dechy/Ram d. Medina-Garrigues/Robredo [7] 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Mirza/Bhupathi [WC] d. Benesova/Dlouhý 6-4 6-1

Final

Sania Mirza/Mahesh Bhupathi [WC] d. Nathalie Dechy/Andy Ram 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 1st, 2015 at 01:04 AM.
Andy T is offline  
post #88 of 188 (permalink) Old Oct 31st, 2004, 11:44 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
2010

Dates: January 18-31
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Urszula Radwańska (Pol) 6-2 6-1
Petra Kvitova (Cz) d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-1 7-5
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Renata Voráčová (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) [32] d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 7-5 6-4
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [21] d. Petra Martić (Cro) 6-1 6-4
Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-0 3-6 6-1
Kristina Barrois (Ger) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-0 7-6 (8-6)
Samantha Stosur [13] d. Xinyun Han (Chn) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-2

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [9] d. Kristína Kučová (Svk) 6-2 6-0
Iveta Benešová (Cz) d. Kai-chen Chang (Tai) 7-5 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Zuzana Kučová (Svk) 6-0 5-7 7-5
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [20] d. Shenay Perry (US) 6-2 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) [28] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Vöegele (Sui) d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 9-7
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [7] d. Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-2 6-0

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [4] d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-4 6-2
Julia Göerges (Ger) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-4 6-4
Shahar Pe'er (Isr) [29] d. Lucie Hradecká (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-1
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk) [22] d. Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) [Q] d. Jarmila Groth 6-2 4-6 6-4
Agnes Szávay (Hun) d. Stéphanie Dubois (Can) 6-3 6-2
Na Li (Chn) [16] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 6-2 6-0

Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) [10] d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-1 6-0
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Melanie Oudin (US) 2-6 7-5 7-5
Julie Coin (Fra) d. Alicia Molik [WC] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [17] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 0-6 7-5 6-0
Caroline Šprem (Cro) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Sybille Bammer (Aut) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [6] d. Lucie Šafářová (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [5] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Justine Henin (Bel) [WC] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Sorana Cîrstea (Rom) d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova [27] d. Jelena Dokić 6-1 7-5
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) [18] 6-2 6-3
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Klára Zakopalová (Cz) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) [Q] d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 1-6 7-5 10-8
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)[12] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [15] d. Valérie Tétreault (Can) [Q] 6-0 6-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-1 7-6 (7-0)
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai) 6-4 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [19] d. Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Aravane Rezai (Fra) [26] d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [Q] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-2 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [3] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-1 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [8] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 6-0
Katie O'Brien (GB) d. Patricia Mayr (Aut) 6-3 6-3
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) [Q] 6-4 6-0
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) [31] d. Kathrin Wöerle (Ger) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Maria-Jose Martínez Sánchez (Sp) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-0 6-0
Zie Zheng (Chn) d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 0-6 6-1 6-2
Sandra Záhlavová d. Coco Vandeweghe (US) 6-0 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [11] d. Rossana de los Ríos (Par) 6-4 6-1

Maria Kirilenko d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) [14] 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4
Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) [Q] d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Vania King (US) d. Dominika Cibulková (Svk) [23] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) [30] d. Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Regina Kulikova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (10-12) 6-3
Dinara Safina (Rus) [2] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

S. Williams [1] d. Kvitova 6-2 6-1
Suárez Navarro [32] d. Petkovic 6-1 6-4
Brianti d. Lisicki [21] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Stosur [13] d. Barrois 7-5 6-3
Zvonareva [9] d. Benešová 6-0 6-3
Dulko d. Ivanovic [20] 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-4
Garbin d. Shvedova 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-0
Azarenka [7] d. Vöegele 6-4 6-0

Wozniacki [4] d. Göerges 6-3 6-1
Peer [29] d. Pironkova 6-1 6-4
Hantuchová [22] d. Arvidsson [Q] 6-4 6-1
Li [16] d. Szávay 3-6 7-5 6-2
Radwańska [10] d. Kudryavtseva 6-0 6-2
Schiavone [17] d. Coin 6-3 6-4
Dellacqua [WC] d. Šprem 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6)
V. Williams [6] d. Bammer 6-2 7-5

Henin [WC] d. Dementieva [5] 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Kleybanova [27] d. Cîrstea 6-4 6-3
Errani d. Makarova 6-2 6-3
Wickmayer [Q] d. Pennetta [12] 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Clijsters [15] d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-3
Petrova [19] d. Kanepi 6-4 6-4
Kerber [Q] d. Rezai [26] 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova [3] d. Pavlyuchenkova 6-2 6-2

Jankovic [8] d. O'Brien 6-2 6-2
A Bondarenko [31] d. Hercog 6-4 7-5
Zheng d. Martínez Sánchez 2-6 6-2 6-3
Bartoli [11] d. Záhlavová 6-4 6-4
Kirilenko d. Meusburger [Q] 6-3 6-1
Vinci d. King 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Baltacha d. K Bondarenko [30] 6-2 7-5
Safina [2] d. Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

S. Williams [1] d. Suárez Navarro [32] 6-0 6-3
Stosur [13] d. Brianti 6-4 6-1
Zvonareva [9] d. Dulko 6-1 7-5
Azarenka [7] d. Garbin 6-0 6-2
Wozniacki [4] d. Peer [29] 6-4 6-0
Li [16] d. Hantuchová [22] 7-5 3-6 6-2
Schiavone [17] d. A Radwańska [10] 6-2 6-2
V. Williams [6] d. Dellacqua [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

Henin [WC] d. Kleybanova [27] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Wickmayer [Q] d. Errani 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Petrova [19] d. Clijsters [15] 6-0 6-1
Kuznetsova [3] d. Kerber [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4
A Bondarenko [31] d. Jankovic [8] 6-2 6-3
Zheng d. Bartoli [11] 5-7 6-3 6-0
Kirilenko d. Vinci 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Safina [2] d. Baltacha 6-1 6-2

4th Round

S. Williams [1] d. Stosur [13] 6-4 6-2
Azarenka [7] d. Zvonareva [9] 4-6 6-4 6-0
Li [16] d. Wozniacki [4] 6-4 6-3
V. Williams [6] d. Schiavone [17] 3-6 6-2 6-1

Henin [WC] d. Wickmayer [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-3
Petrova [19] d. Kuznetsova [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Zheng d. A Bondarenko [31] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kirilenko d. Safina [2] 5-4 retired (lower back injury)

Quarterfinals

S. Williams [1] d. Azarenka [7] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Li [16] d. V. Williams [6] 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Henin [WC] d. Petrova [19] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Zheng d. Kirilenko 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

S. Williams [1] d. Li [16] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-1)
Henin [WC] d. Zheng 6-1 6-0

Final

Serena Williams [1] d. Justine Henin [WC] 6–4 3–6 6–2



------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (US) [1] d. Tatjana Malek (Ger)/Anfrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Carly Gullickson (US)/Vladimira Uhlířová (Cz) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Jasmin Weöhr (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger)/Vania King (US) [14] d. Shannon Golds/Marija Mirkovic [WC] 6-0 6-1
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) [10] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/KImiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Carline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-4
Melinda Czink (Hun)/Natalie Grandin (SA) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-3 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [7] d. Alberta Brianti (Ita)/Urszula Radwańska (Pol) 4-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp)/Maria-Jose Martínez-Sánchez (Sp) [3] d. Jelena Dokic/Petra Kvitova (Cz) 7-5 6-0
Shahar Pe'er (Isr)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk)/Renata Voráčová (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Elena Baltacha (GB)/Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 7-5 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) [15] d. Sorana Cîrstea (Rom)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-0 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [12] d. İpek Şenoğlu (Tur)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-0 7-5
Sally Peers/Laura Robson [WC] d. Jill Craybas (US)/Abigail Spears (US) 6-3 7-5
Agnes Szávay (Hun)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5 6-4
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Samantha Stosur [5] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [6] d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)/Darya Kustova (Blr) 6-4 6-1
Julie Coin (Fra)/Marie-Čve Pelletier (Can) d. Jarmila Groth/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-3 7-5
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Monique Adamczak/Nicole Kriz [WC] 6-3 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [11] d. Casey Dellacqua/Marina Erakovic (NZ) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [13] d. Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sarah Borwell (GB)/Rachel Kops-Jones (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Petra Martić (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Alicja Rolsolska (Pol) d. Alicia Molik/Meghann Shaughnessy [WC] 2-6 7-5 6-4
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [4] d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Julia Göerges (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Zi Yan (Chn) [8] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Melanie Oudin (US) 6-3 6-2
Jelena Janković (Ser)/Shanay Perry (US) d. Dominika Cibulková (Svk)/Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) 6-1 6-4
Virginia Razzano (Fra)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Maria Kondratieva (Rus)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Ji Zheng (Chn) [9] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Sharon Fichman (Can) 7-5 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Carla Suárez-Navarro (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams [2] d. Sophie Ferguson/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Gullickson/Uhlířová 6-2 6-2
Azarenka/Kuznetsova d. Gröenefeld/King [14] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mirza/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Bacsinszky/Garbin 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kleybanova/Schiavone [7] d. Czink/Grandin 7-5 6-4
Llagostera Vives/ Martínez-Sánchez [3] d. Pe'er/Voskoboeva 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] d. Baltacha/ Dekmeijere 6-0 6-2
Peers/Robson [WC] d. Chuang/Peschke [12] 6-3 6-4
Dushevina/Rodionova d. Szávay/Vinci 6-4 3-6 6-2

Raymond/Stubbs [6] d. Coin/Pelletier 6-2 7-5
Chan/Niculescu d. Kudryavtseva/Makarova [11] 6-4 6-4
Dulko/Pennetta [13] d. Borwell/Kops-Jones 7-5 6-2
Hsieh/Peng [4] d. Jans/Rolsolska 6-3 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Yan [8] d. Janković/Perry 6-2 4-6 6-1
Vesnina/Zheng [9] d. Razzano/Wickmayer default
Hlaváčková/Hradecká d. Benešová/Záhlavová-Strýcová 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Williams/Williams [2] d. Olaru/Savchuk 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Azarenka/Kuznetsova 6-3 6-3
Kleybanova/Schiavone [7] d. Mirza/Ruano-Pascual [10] 6-4 6-3
Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] d. Llagostera Vives/ Martínez-Sánchez [3] 6-1 6-2
Peers/Robson [WC] d. Dushevina/Rodionova 6-3 6-3

Raymond/Stubbs [6] d. Chan/Niculescu 7-5 6-3
Dulko/Pennetta [13] d. Hsieh/Peng [4] 6-2 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Yan [8] d. Vesnina/Zheng [9] 6-4 6-4
Williams/Williams [2] d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Black/Huber [1] d. Kleybanova/Schiavone [7] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] d. Peers/Robson [WC] 6-4 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [6] d. Dulko/Pennetta [13] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Williams/Williams [2] d. Mattek-Sands/Yan [8] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals

Black/Huber [1] d. Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Williams/Williams [2] d. Raymond/Stubbs [6] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams [2] d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber [1] 6–4 6–3

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [1] d. Sophie Ferguson/Carsten Ball [WC] 7-5 7-5
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Rik de Voest (SA) [Alt] d. Carly Gullickson (US)/Bernard Tomic [WC] 7-5 6-2
Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger)/Christopher Kas (Ger) d. Sally Peers/Peter Luczak [WC] 7-5 6-4
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Andy Ram (Isr) [8] d. Alicia Molik/Matthew Ebden [WC] 6-0 6-3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [3] d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Bruno Soares (Bra) 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Filip Polášek (Svk) d. Liezel Huber (US)/Ross Hutchins (GB) 6-2 6-4
Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Lukáš Dlouhý (Cz) d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Lisa Raymond (US)/Wesley Moodie (SA) [7] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Stephen Huss 6-0 6-3

Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [6] d. Anastasia Rodionova/Paul Hanley 6-3 3-6 [10-3]
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Rennae Stubbs/Travis Parrott (US) 6-3 7-5
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Jarmila Groth/Sam Groth [WC] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Michal Mertiňák (Svk) [4] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Rachel Kops-Jones/Dick Norman Norman (Bel) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [5] d. 6-3 3-6 [11-9]
Lucie Hradecká (Cz)/František Čermák (Cz) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jordan Kerr [WC] 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Jaroslav Levinský (Cz) d. Květa Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-4 5-7 [10-6]
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [2] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/André Sá (Bra) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]

2nd Round

Black/Paes [1] d. Amanmuradova/de Voest (SA) [Alt] 6-4 6-2
Vesnina/Ram [8] d. Gröenefeld/Kas (Ger) 3-6 7-5 [10-6]
Chuang/Polášek d. Mattek-Sands/B Byran [3] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Raymond/Moodie [7] d. Benešová/Dlouhý 6-1 6-4

Záhlavová-Strýcová/Marach d. Kleybanova/Mirnyi [6] 3-6 6-3 [10-7]
Pennetta/Melo d. Groth/Groth [WC] 6-2 6-3
Kops-Jones/Norman d. Hradecká/Čermák default
Makarova/Levinský d. Hantuchová/Nestor [2] default

Quarterfinals

Black/Paes [1] d. Vesnina/Ram [8] 6-4 6-3
Raymond/Moodie [7] d. Chuang/Polášek 6-3 3-6 [12-10]
Pennetta/Melo d. Záhlavová-Strýcová/Marach 6-4 6-4
Makarova/Levinský d. Kops-Jones/Norman 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Black/Paes [1] d. Raymond/Moodie [7] 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-5) [10-7]
Makarova/Levinský d. Pennetta/Melo 6-0 4-6 [10-8]

Final

Cara Black/Leander Paes [1] d. Ekaterina Makarova/Jaroslav Levinský in the final 7–5 6–3.

This was the pair's 3rd consecutive grand slam final and the 4th overall. The victory makes Paes India's joint-lead grand slam winner alongside his ex- doubles partner Mahesh Bhupathi with a total of 11 grand slam doubles titles. This title gave Black a career mixed doubles grand slam, which Black has won one of each slam in mixed doubles.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 29th, 2017 at 04:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #89 of 188 (permalink) Old Nov 12th, 2004, 01:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
2011

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [1] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Vania King (US) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-7 (4-7) 6-0 6-3
Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Lucie Hradecká (Cz) 6-4 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [29] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) [24] d. Jarmila Groth 6-3 2-6 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Vesna Manasieva (Rus) [Q] d. Laura Pous Tió (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [15] d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-0 6-0

Justine Henin (Bel) [11] d. Sania Mirza (Ind) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Jamie Hampton (US) [Q] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Arantxa Rus (Neth) [Q] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [23] d. Alison Riske (US) 6-3 6-2
Tsevtana Pironkova (Bul) [32] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-0 6-3
Rebecca Marino (Can) d. Junri Namigata (Jap) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [6] d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2

Venus Williams (US) [4] d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Sandra Záhlavová (CZ) d. Renata Voráčová (Cz) 6-1 6-3
Anne Keothavong (GB) [Q] d. Arina Rodionova [Q] 7-5 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [30] d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-1 6-2
Kaia Kanepi (Est) [20] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Julia Göerges (Ger) d. Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [14] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-1 6-3

Na Li (Chn) [9] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-1 7-5
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-3 6-1
Jelena Dokic [WC] d. Zuzana Ondrášková (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Aravane Rezaď [17] 6-0 3-6 7-5
Regina Kulikova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchová (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 9-7
Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Karolina Šprem (Cro) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 7-5 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [8] d. Kathrin Wöerle (Ger) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Jelena Janovic (Ser) [7] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 2-6 6-3 8-6
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [WC] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. d. Alexandra Dulgheru [27] 6-4 6-4
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) [24] d. Irina Falconi (US) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Simona Halep (Rom) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Petra Martic (Cro) [Q] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 0-6 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [12] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [12] d. Ksenia Pervak (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Alicia Molik [WC] d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [Q] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-2 6-3
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 3-6 6-4 10-8
Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) [26] d. Greta Arn (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Coco Vandeweghe [Q] 6-2 6-1
Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) d. Christina McHale (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kim Clijsters [3] (Bel) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-0 6-0

Samantha Stosur [5] d. Lauren Davis (US) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Olga Govortsova (Byl) 6-3 6-4
Flavia Kvitova (Cz) [25] d. Sally Peers [WC] 6-2 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [22] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 6-1
Lourdes Domingez-Lino (Sp) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-2 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Mirjana Lučić (Cro) 6-2 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr) [10] d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-1 6-1

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [16] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Kristina Barrois (Fra) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Ukb) 6-4 6-2
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Maria Kirilenko(Rus) [18] d. Romina Oprandi (Ita) 6-3 5-7 8-6
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [31] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Klára Zakopalová (Cz) d. Melanie Oudin (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) d. Kai-chen Chang (Tai) [WC] 7-5 6-1
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [2] d. Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. King 6-1 6-0
Cibulkova [29] d. Brianti 6-1 4-6 6-2
Sevastova d. Wickmayer [24] 6-4 6-2
Manasieva [Q] d. Bartoli [15] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Henin [11] d. Baltacha 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova [23] d. Rus [Q] 6-1 6-4
Niculescu d. Pironkova [32] 6-4 6-1
Schiavone [6] d. Marino 6-3 5-7 9-7

V. Williams [4] d. S. Záhlavová 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-4
Petkovic [30] d. Keothavong [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-0
Goerges d. Kanepi [20] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Sharapova [14] d. Razzano 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Li [9] d. Rodina 6-3 6-2
Záhlavová-Strýcová d. Dokic [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Scheepers d. Kulikova 6-4 4-6 7-5
Azarenka [8] d. Hlaváčková 6-4 6-4

Peng d. Janovic [7] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Morita d. Garcia [WC] 6-4 6-4
Halep d. Kleybanova [24] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Radwanska [12] d. Martic [Q] 6-3 6-4
Petrova [12] d. Molik [WC] 6-4 6-1
Makarova d. Tsurenko [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Cornet d. Martinez-Sanchez [26] 7-5 6-1
Clijsters [3] d. Suarez-Navarro 6-1 6-3

Stosur [5] d. Dushevina 6-3 6-2
Kvitova [25] d. Chakvetadze 6-3 6-2
Pennetta [22] d. Domingez-Lino 6-2 6-2
Peer [10] d. Cirstea 6-3 6-2
Pavlyuchenkova [16] d. Barrois 6-2 6-2
Benesova d. Kirilenko [18] 6-3 6-1
Safarova [31] d. Zakopalová 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Zvonareva [2] d. Jovanovski 2-6 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Cibulkova [29] 6-4 6-3
Sevastova d. Manasieva [Q] 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova [23] d. Henin [11] 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Schiavone [6] d. Niculescu 6-0 7-6 (7-2)
Petkovic [30] d. V. Williams [4] 1-0 retired (hip injury)
Sharapova [14] d. Goerges 4-6 6-4 6-4
Li [9] d. Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-2 6-1
Azarenka [8] d. Sceepers 6-4 6-4

Peng d. Morita 6-1 3-6 6-3
Radwanska [12] d. Halep 6-1 6-2
Makarova d. Petrova [12] 6-2 3-6 8-6
Clijsters [3] d. Cornet 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kvitova [25] d. Stosur [5] 7-5 (7-5) 6-3
Pennetta [22] d. Peer [10] 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Benesova d. Pavlyuchenkova [16] 6-3 1-6 7-5
Zvonareva [2] d. Safarova [31] 6-3 7-6 (11-9)

4th Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Sevastova 6-3 6-4
Schiavone [6] d. Kuznetsova [23] 6-4 1-6 16-14
Petkovic [30] d. Sharapova [14] 6-2 6-3
Li [9] d. Azarenka [8] 6-3 6-3

Radwanska [12] d. Peng 7-5 3-6 7-5
Clijsters [3] d. Makarova 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Kvitova [25] d. Pennetta [22] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Zvonareva [2] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wozniacki [1] d. Schiavone [6] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Li [9] d. Petkovic [30] 6-2 6-4
Clijsters [3] d. Radwanska [12] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Zvonareva [2] d. Kvitova [25] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Li [9] d. Wozniacki [1] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Clijsters [3] d. Zvonareva [2] 6-3 6-3

Final

Kim Clijsters [3] d. Na Li [9] 3-6 6-3 6-3

------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [1] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Renata Voráčová (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Jill Craybas (US)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Tammi Patterson/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 6-2
Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Zuzana Ondrášková (Cz)[Alt] 6-1 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [15] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Petra Kvitova (Cz) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Rennae Stubbs [11] 6-0 7-5
Nathalie Grandin (SA)/Vladimira Uhlířová (Cz) d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Jarmila Groth/Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d. Carly Gullickson (US)/Melanie Oudin (US) 6-1 6-2
Goerges/Raymond [7] d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-2 6-1

Liezel Huber (Rus)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) [3] d. Daniella Dominikovic/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-3 6-0
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp)/Carla Suárez Navarro(Sp) 6-1 6-3
Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) d. Vania King (US)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) 4-6 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [16] d. Jelena Dokic/Sally Peers [WC] 6-1 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Zi Yan (Chn) [10] d. Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-2 6-2
Racquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Petra Martić (Cro) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Sarah Borwell (GB)/Marie-Čve Pelletier (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Anastasia Rodionova [5] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-1

Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Dominika Cibulková (Svk)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Darya Kustova (Blr) 6-4 6-3
Sophie Ferguson/Alicia Molik [WC] d. Alberta Brianti (Ita)/Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [12] d. Romina Oprandi (Ita)/Jasmin Wöehr (Ger) 6-1 6-0
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [13] d. Monique Adamczak/Isabella Holland [WC] 6-3 6-3
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Jade Hopper/Monika Wejnert [WC] 6-1 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Angelique Kerber (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Conchita Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) [4] d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) [6] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. Simona Halep (Rom)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Maria Kondratieva (Rus)/Sophie Lefčvre (Fra) d. Sophie Letcher/Vicky Rajicic [WC] 6-4 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [9] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Mariya Koryttseva (Rus) 6-1 6-1
Shahar Peer (Isr)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [14] d. Tatjana Malek (Ger)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-4 6-4
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) d. Sybille Bammer (Aut)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Kveta Peschke (Cz/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [2] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 7-5

2nd Round

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Craybas/Savchuk 6-2 6-2
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva d. Kleybanova/Medina-Garrigues [15] 6-2 6-4
Grandin/Uhlířová d. Krajicek/Kvitova 6-0 6-4
Goerges/Raymond [7] d. Groth/Zakopalova 4-6 6-3 6-2
Huber/Petrova [3] d. Daniilidou/Kanepi 6-3 6-3
Dulgheru/Rybáriková d. Bacsinszky/Garbin [16] 6-3 6-3
Kops-Jones/Spears d. Niculescu/Yan [10] 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-2
Black/Rodionova [5] d. Cirstea/Safarova 6-4 7-5

Chan/Radwanska [8] d. Ferguson/Molik [WC] 6-2 6-1
Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Arvidsson/Larsson 6-2 6-1
Chuang/Hsieh d. Vesnina/Zvonareva [13] 6-2 6-2
Groenefeld/Schnyder d. Llagostera-Vives/Martinez-Sanchez [4] 6-4 6-4
Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová [6] d. Dekmeijere/Morita 6-3 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy [9] d. Kondratieva/Lefčvre 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-0
Peer/Peng [14] d. Date-Krumm/Zhang 1-6 6-3 6-2
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká 4-6 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Govortsova/Kudryavtseva 6-3 6-2
Grandin/Uhlířová d. Goerges/Raymond [7] 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-4
Huber/Petrova [3] d. Dulgheru/Rybáriková 6-3 6-2
Black/Rodionova [5] d. Kops-Jones/Spears 6-4 6-2

Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Chan/Radwanska 6-2 6-1
Chuang/Hsieh d. Groenefeld/Schnyder 6-4 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy [9] d. Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová [6] 7-5 6-3
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d. Peer/Peng [14] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Quarterfinals

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Grandin/Uhlířová 6-0 6-3
Huber/Petrova [3] d. Black/Rodionova [5] 6-1 6-4
Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Chuang/Hsieh 5-6 6-3 6-2
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d. Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy [9] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Huber/Petrova [3] 6-4 7-5
Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Peschke/Srebotnik [2] 6-2 6-4

Final

Gisela Dulko/Flavia Pennetta [1] d. Victoria Azarenka/Maria Kirilenko [12] 2–6 7–5 6–1

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Liezel Huber (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [1] d. Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Sally Peers/Carsten Ball [WC] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Eric Butorac (US) 6-1 6-2
Sophie Ferguson/Marinko Matošević [WC] d. Olivia Rogowska/Mark Ebden [WC] 6-4 2-6 [10-8]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecău (Rom) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Wesley Woodie [6] 6-4 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4] d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 7-6 4-6 [12-10]
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Paul Hanley d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Michael Kohlmann (Ger) 6-2 6-0
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Dick Norman (Bel) d. Alicia Molik/Peter Luczak [WC] 6-3 3-6 [13-11]
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz)/Oliver Marach (Aut) [8] d. Mirjana Lučić (Cro)/Bernard Tomic [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Rennae Stubbs/Chris Guccione [WC] d. Květa Peschke (Cz)/Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) [5] 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Vania King (US)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) 6-1 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Philipp Petzschner (Ger) [Alt] d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Jamie Murray (GB) 6-3 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [3] d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Sara Errani (Ita)/David Marerro (Sp) [Alt] d. Jarmila Groth/Sam Groth [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Anastasia Rodionova/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-2 6-2
Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Anabel Medina-Garrgues (Sp)/Nicolás Almagro (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Daniel Nester (Can) [2] d. Roberta Vinci (Ita)/Marc López (Sp) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Peers/Ball [WC] d. Huber/B Bryan [1] default
Mattek-Sands/Tecău d. Ferguson/Matošević [WC] 6-1 6-2
Chan/Hanley d. Black/Paes [4] 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-5)
Chuang/Norman d. Záhlavová-Strýcová/Marach [8] 6-4 6-4

Rodionova/Bhupathi d. Arvidsson/Petzschner [Alt] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko/Zimonjić [3] d. Stubbs/Guccione [WC] 5-7 6-4 [10-5]
Shaughnessy/Ram d. Errani/Marerro [Alt] 6-3 6-1
Srebotnik/Nester [2] d. Govortsova/Matkowski 4-6 6-4 [10-4]

Quarterfinals

Mattek-Sands/Tecău d. Peers/Ball [WC] 7-5 6-4
Chan/Hanley d. Chuang/Norman 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
Kirilenko/Zimonjić [3] d. Rodionova/Bhupathi default
Srebotnik/Nester [2] d. Shaughnessy/Ram 6-1 7-6 (7-1)

Semifinals

Chan/Hanley d. Mattek-Sands/Tecău 2-6 6-3 [11-9]
Srebotnik/Nester [2] d. Kirilenko/Zimonjić [3] 6-4 7-5

Final

Katarina Srebotnik/Daniel Nestor [2] d. Yung-jan Chan/Paul Hanley 6-3 3-6 [10-7]

------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


In Mixed Doubles #7 seeds Iveta Benešová/Lukáš Dlouhý withdrew and were replaced by alternates Sara Errani/David Marerro.

------------------------------------

Summary:

Li became the first Asian player, male or female to make the final of a Grand Slam in singles. World #1 Justine Henin injures her elbow and retires, making this her last major entered.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 23rd, 2015 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #90 of 188 (permalink) Old Feb 26th, 2005, 09:09 AM
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
2012

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

Singles (Draw=128)

First Round

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [1] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 6-1
Anna Tatishvili (Geo) d. Ashleigh Barty [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Monica Niculescu d. Aliza Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-3
Christina McHale (US) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) [24] 6-2 6-4
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Irina Pavlovic (Fra) [Q] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Petra Martic (Cro) d. Kai-chen Chang (Tai) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [13] d. Laura Robson (GB) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [11] d. Maria-Joăo Koehler (Por) [Q] 7-5 6-1
Stephanie Foretz-Gacon (Fra) d. Elena Baltacha (GB) 6-2 6-4
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Arantxa Rus (Neth) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [20] d. Varvara Lepchenko [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrgues (Sp) [26] d. Eva Birnerová (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Olga Govortsova (Byl) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2 6-4
Olivia Rogowska [WC] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-3 6-1
Na Li (Chn) [5] d. Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) 6-3 6-1

Victoria Azarenka (Byl) [3] d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-1 6-0
Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-3 6-2
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-0 retired
Petra Cetkovská (Cz) [32] d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Nia Bratchikova (Rus) [Q] d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [19] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Irina Falconi (US) 6-2 7-5
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Shuai Peng (Chn) [16] d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) [WC] 6-3 6-4

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [10] d. Laura Pous Tió (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Romina Oprandi (Ita) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Byl) 6-4 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Julia Goerges (Ger) [22] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Paula Ormaechea (Arg) d. Simona Halep (Rom) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) [8] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-2

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [7] d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Lucie Hradecká (Cz) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Tamarine Tanasugrn (Tha) 6-0 2-6 6-0
Kaia Kanepi (Est) [25] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-2 6-4
Dominka Cibulkova (Svk) [17] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 6-3 6-1
Greta Arn (Hun) d. Rebecca Marino (Can) 6-4 6-2
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Iryna Brémond (Fra) 6-0 6-4
Serena Williams (US) [12] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 6-2

Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [14] d. Stefanie Vöegele (Sui) [Q]6-2 4-6 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Isabella Holland [WC] 6-2 6-0
Sloane Stephens (US) d. Sílvia Soler Espinosa (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [18] d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [30] d. Bojana Bobusic [WC] 6-1 6-3
Stéphanie Dubois (Can) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Julie Hampton (US) [Q] d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-1 6-1
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-0 6-1

Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Samantga Stosur [6] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Urszula Radwańska (Pol) d. Alison Riske (US) [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Valeria Savinykh (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [29] d. Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Roberta Vinci (Ita) [23] d. Alexandra Cadanțu (Rom) 6-0 6-1
Zie Zheng (Chn) d. Madison Keys (US) [WC] 6-2 6-1
Jelena Dokic d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [9] d. Virginie Razzano 7-5 6-0

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)[15] d. Klára Zakopalová (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Vania King (US) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Michaëlla Krajicek(Neth) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (15-13)
Anna Ivanovic (Ser) [21] d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-0 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [27] d. Jarmila Gajdošová 6-4 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) d. Shuai Zhang (Chn)[WC]6-3 6-3
Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-1 7-5
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [2] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Tatishvili 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Niculescu [31] d. Parmentier 4-6 6-4 6-1
McHale d. Erakovic 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Jankovic [13] d. Chang [Q] 6-4 6-2
Clijsters [11] d. Foretz-Gacon 6-0 6-1
Hantuchova [20] d. Tsurenko 4-6 6-4 6-3
Medina-Garrgues [26] d. Govortsova 6-1 6-0
Li [5] d. Rogowska [WC] 6-2 6-2

Azarenka [3] d. Dellacqua [WC] 6-1 6-0
Barthel d. Cetkovská [32] 7-5 6-3
Bratchikova [Q] d. Brianti 6-2 6-1
Benesova d. Peng [16] 6-2 6-4
Oprandi d. Schiavone [10] 6-4 6-3
Goerges [22] d. Daniilidou 6-2 6-0
Voskoboeva d. Pironkova 6-4 6-4
Radwanska [8] d. Ormaechea 6-3 6-1

Zvonareva [7] d. Hradecká 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Makarova d. Kanepi [25] 6-2 7-5
Arn d. Cibulkova [17] 6-2 3-6 10-8
S. Williams [12] d. Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-0 6-4
Lisicki [14] d. Peer 6-1 6-2
Kuznetsova [18] d. Stephens 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Kerber [30] d. Dubois 7-5 6-1
Sharapova [4] d. Hampton [Q] 6-0 6-1

Cirstea d. U Radwańska 1-6 6-2 6-3
Errani d. Petrova [29] 6-2 6-2
Zheng d. Vinci [23] 6-4 6-2
Bartoli [9] d. Dokic 6-3 6-2
King d. Pavlyuchenkova [15] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Ivanovic [21] d. Krajicek 6-2 6-3
Kirilenko [27] d. Wozniak 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kvitova [2] d. Suárez Navarro 6-2 2-6 6-4

3rd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Niculescu [31] 6-2 6-2
Jankovic [13] d. McHale 6-2 6-0
Clijsters [11] d. Hantuchova [20] 6-3 6-2
Li [5] d. Medina-Garrgues [26] 3-0 retired
Azarenka [3] d. Barthel 6-2 6-4
Benesova d. Bratchikova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Goerges [22] d. Oprandi 3-6 6-3 6-1
Radwanska [8] d. Voskoboeva 6-2 6-2

Makarova d. Zvonareva [7] 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
S. Williams [12] d. Arn 6-1 6-1
Lisicki [14] d. Kuznetsova [18] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Sharapova [4] d. Kerber [30] 6-1 6-2
Errani d. Cirstea 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-2
Zheng d. Bartoli [9] 6-3 6-3
Ivanovic [21] d. King 6-3 6-4
Kvitova [2] d. Kirilenko [27] 6-1 1-0 retired

4th Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Jankovic [13] 6-0 7-5
Clijsters [11] d. Li [5] 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Azarenka [3] d. Benesova 6-2 6-2
Radwanska [8] d. Goerges [22] 6-1 6-1

Makarova d. S. Williams [12] 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Lisicki [14] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Errani d. Zheng 6-2 6-1
Kvitova [2] d. Ivanovic [21] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Quarterfinals

Clijsters [11] d. Wozniacki [1] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Azarenka [3] d. Radwanska [8] 6-7 (0-7) 6-0 6-2
Sharapova [4] d. Makarova 6-2 6-3
Kvitova [2] d. Errani 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Azarenka [3] d. Clijsters [11] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Kvitova [2] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final

Victoria Azarenka [3] d. Maria Sharapova [4] 6-3 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Květa Peschke (Cz)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [1] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger)/Christina McKale (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 6-3
Polona Hercog (Slo)/Zie Zheng (Chn) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-2 6-2
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Johanna Larsson (SWe) 7-5 6-3
Sara Errani (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) [11] d. Tammi Patterson/Storm Sanders [WC] 6-0 6-0
Anastasia Rodianova/Arina Rodianova d. Sally Peers/Isabella Holland [WC] 6-2 6-1
Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Jasmin Wöehr (Ger) d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 3-6 5-3 retired
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [8] d. Anna Tatisvili (Geo)/Anastasiya Yakimova (Byl) 6-1 6-0

Vania King (US)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [3] d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Sacha Jones/Bojana Bobusic [WC] d. Līga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Maria Kondratieva (Rus) [Alt] 6-4 6-1
Petra Martic (Cro)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) [14] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap)/Shuai Zhang (Chn)6-2 6-1
Ivet Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) [10] d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
Rika Fujiwara (Jap)/Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. Ksenia Pervak (Kaz)/Sloane Stephens (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Petra Cetskova (Cz)/Stephanie Foretz Gacon (Fra) d. Monique Adamczak/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) [7] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk)/Klára Zakopalová (Cz) 6-2 7-5

Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) [5] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Urszula Radwańska (Pol) d. Daniella Jeflea/Vicky Rajicic [WC] 6-4 7-5
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Simona Halep (Rom)/Arantxa Rus (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Natalie Grandin (SA)/Vladimíra Uhlířová (Cz)[9] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Lucie Šafářová (Cz) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Olga Govortsova (Byl) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp)/Carla Suarrez-Navarro (Sp) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Marina Erakovic (NZ) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [4] d. Irina Falconi (US)/Rebecca Marino (Can) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [6] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-0 6-2
Eva Birnerová (Cz)/Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Stephanie Bengson/Tyra Calderwood [WC] 6-4 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Jill Craybas (US) d. Ashleigh Barty/Laura Robson (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Jarmila Gajdošová/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) [12] d. Nina Bratchikova (Rus)/Darija Jurak (Cro) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) [14] d. Casey Dellacqua/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Andreja Klepač (Slo)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Jelena Dokic 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
AlexandraDulgheru (Rom)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Greta Arn (Hun)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
Liezel Huber (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [2] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Kudryavtseva/Makarova d. Peschke/Srebotnik [1] 3-2 retired (Srebotnik hurt)
Hercog/Zheng d. Dushevina/Peer 6-2 6-2
Errani/Vinci [11] d. Rodianova/Rodianova 4-6 6-4 6-3
Hantuchova/A Radwanska [8] d. Paszek/Wöehr 6-0 6-0
King/Shvedova [3] d. Jones/Bobusic [WC] 6-1 6-0
Martic/Mladenovic d. Hsieh/Voskoboeva [14] 6-7 (1-7) 7-5 6-3
Fujiwara/Morita d. Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová [10] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] d. Cetskova/Foretz Gacon 7-5 6-3

Kirilenko/Petrova [5] d. Jans-Ignacik/U Radwańska 6-1 6-1
Begu/Niculescu d. Grandin/Uhlířová [9] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Goerges/Kanepi 6-0 6-3
Dulko/Pennetta [4] d. Soler-Espinosa/Suarrez-Navarro 6-2 6-2
Mirza/Vesnina [6] d. Birnerová/Brianti 7-5 7-5
Gajdošová/Mattek-Sands [12] d. Cibulkova/Craybas 5-7 6-3 6-3
Klepač/Rosolska d. Llagostera-Vives/Parra-Santonja [14] 7-5 6-4
Huber/Raymond [2] d. Dulgheru/Razzano 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Kudryavtseva/Makarova d. Hercog/Zheng 7-5 6-4
Errani/Vinci [11] d. Hantuchova/A Radwanska [8] 6-4 6-2
King/Shvedova [3] d. Martic/Mladenovic 6-2 2-6 6-2
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] d. Fujiwara/Morita 6-3 3-6 6-2

Begu/Niculescu d. Kirilenko/Petrova [5] 3-0 retired
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Dulko/Pennetta [4] 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Mirza/Vesnina [6] d. Gajdošová/Mattek-Sands [12] 7-5 6-3
Huber/Raymond [2] d. Klepač/Rosolska 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Errani/Vinci [11] d. Kudryavtseva/Makarova 6-3 6-1
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] d. King/Shvedova [3] 7-5 6-2
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Begu/Niculescu 7-5 6-3
Mirza/Vesnina [6] d. Huber/Raymond [2] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (8-6)

Semifinals

Errani/Vinci [11] d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] 5-7 7-5 6-1
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Mirza/Vesnina [6] 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-4

Final

Svetlana Kuznetsova/Vera Zvonereva d. Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci [11] 5-7 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Roberta Vinci (Ita)/Daniele Bracciali (Ita) [Alt] d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Mike Bryan (US) [1] 3-6 6-2 [11-9]
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap)/Kei Nishikori (Jap) [WC] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Bernard Tomic [WC] d. Ashleigh Barty/Benjamin Mitchell [WC] 6-1 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Aisam-ul-HaqQureshi (Pak) [7] d. Jelena Dokic/Paul Hanley [WC] 6-3 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [4] d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-1 6-0
Casey Dellacqua/Matthew Ebden [WC] d. Olivia Rogowska/Marinko Matosevic 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Mercelo Melo (Bra) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) [10-5]
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes (Ind) [5] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Byl) 6-2 7-5

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [6] d. Natalie Grandin (SA)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Cur) 6-2 6-2
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp)/Oliver Marach (Aut) 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Vladimira Uhlířová (Cz)/Scott Lipsky (US) d. Polona Hercog (Svk)/Juan-Sebastián Cabal (Col) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Liezel Huber (US)/Colin Fleming (GB) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Eric Butorac (US) 7-5 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecău (Rom) [8] d. Lucie Hradecká (Cz)/František Čermák (Cz) 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Anastasia Rodionova/Christopher Kas (Ger) 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Abigail Spears (US)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Jamie Murray (GB) 6-3 5-7 [10-5]
Jarmila Gajdošová/Bruno Soares (Bra) [WC] d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Santiago González (Mex) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 [11-9]


2nd Round


Vinci/Bracciali [Alt] d. Date-Krumm/Nishikori [WC] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Hlaváčková/Qureshi [7] d. Jankovic/Tomic [WC] 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Bopanna [4] d. Dellacqua/Ebden [WC] 6-4 6-2
Vesnina/Paes [5] d. Hsieh/Matkowski 6-3 7-5

Mirza/Bhupathi [6] d. Benesova/Melzer 3-6 6-4 [12-10]
Huber/Fleming d. Spears/Fyrstenberg 6-3 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Tecău [8] d. Shvedova/Ram 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Gajdošová/Soares [WC] d. Uhlířová/Lipsky 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Vinci/Bracciali [Alt] d. Hlaváčková/Qureshi [7] 6-1 7-5
Vesnina/Paes [5] d. Raymond/Bopanna [4] 6-2 6-2
Mirza/Bhupathi [6] d. Huber/Fleming 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Tecău [8] d. Gajdošová/Soares [WC] 4-6 6-1 [13-11]

Semifinals

Vesnina/Paes [5] d. Vinci/Bracciali [Alt] 5-7 6-2 [10-7]
Mattek-Sands/Tecău [8] d. Mirza/Bhupathi [6] 6-3 6-3


Final

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Horia Tecău [8] d. Elena Vesnina/Leander Paes [5] 6-3 5-7 [10-3]

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

In mixed doubles the #2 and #3 seeds withdrew:

#2 Katarina Srebotnik/Nenad Zimonjić (Srebotnik injured)
#3 Maria Kirilenko/Daniel Nestor (Kirilenko withdrew from singles)

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 19th, 2016 at 12:51 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome