Wimbledon Results - Page 7 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #91 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1976 1r

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Linda Rupert-Thomas (US) 6-1 6-1
Annette Coe bye
Winnie Wooldridge d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 6-0
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye

Sue Saliba (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-0
Beth Norton (US) d. Chris Matison (Aus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Liz Vlotman (SA) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary McLean (US) [Q] bye
Regina Marsikova (CZ) bye
Tory Fretz (US) d. Lindsay Blachford 7-5 7-5

Marcie Louie (US) d. Vicky Lancaster-Kerr (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Jeanne Evert (US) bye
Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1

Martina Navratilova (CZ) [4] d. Laura DuPont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Monique Gurdal (Bel) bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-3 6-1
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye

Jackie Fayter d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Janice Metcalf (US) bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Lesley Charles 6-3 5-7 6-4

Sue Barker [7] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ceci Martinez (US) [Q] bye
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-3 6-4
Kathy Kuykendall (US) bye

Mona Guerrant (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 9-7 6-2
Chris Newton (NZ) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-4

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Kathy Harter (US) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-4
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) bye

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Veronica Burton bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-4

Marise Kruger (SA) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) bye
Patty Hogan (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Weny Turnbull (Aus) bye

Peggy Michel (US) bye
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Sue Mappin bye
Virginia Wade [3] d. Michelle Tyler 6-3 6-4

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Aleida Spex (US) [Q] d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-3 8-6
Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swd) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 8-6

Alison McMillan (SA) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-2 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) [Q] bye
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-2

Julie Anthony (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sato (Jap) bye
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4
Kathy May (US) bye

Annette du Plooy (SA) bye
Corinne Molesworth [Q] d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-3 8-6
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 1st, 2011 at 09:44 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1976 2r-F

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Coe 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-4
Stove d. Saliba 6-1 6-2
Norton d. Vlotman 6-3 9-8

Morozova [5] d. McLean[Q] 6-2 6-0
Marsikova d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
Kloss d. Louie 6-2 6-2
Chmyreva d. J. Evert 6-1 6-3

Navratilova [4] d. Gurdal 6-2 6-1
Antonoplis d. Riedel 6-3 6-2
Durr d. Fayter 3-6 6-3 7-5
Russell d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1

Barker [7] d. Martinez [Q] 6-4 7-5
Ziegenfuss d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-3 6-1
Guerrant d. Newton 6-1 6-1
Bueno d. Bruning 6-4 3-6 8-6

Tomanova d. Harter 6-3 3-6 9-7
Stevens d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-1
Doerner d. Burton 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Teeguarden 6-4 1-6 6-2

Kruger d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Turnbull d. Hogan 6-2 6-4
Michel d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Mappin 6-1 6-0

Spex [Q] d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 4-6 6-4 6-2
Holladay d. McMillan 6-4 9-8
Casals [6] d. Bostrom [Q] 6-2 6-4

Anthony d. Sato 6-2 6-4
Fromholtz d. May 6-0 6-4
Molesworth d. du Plooy 2-6 7-5 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Walsh 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Hunt 6-1 6-0
Stove d. Norton 6-3 6-2
Morozova [5] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-1
Chmyreva d. Kloss 7-5 6-4

Navratilova [4] d. Antonoplis 6-1 6-4
Durr d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Barker [7] d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-5 6-2
Bueno d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 6-3

Stevens d. Tomanova 6-2 5-7 9-7
Reid [8] d. Doerner 7-5 4-2 retired
Kruger d. Turnbull 8-6 6-4
Wade [3] d. Michel 6-3 6-3

Jausovec d. Spex [Q] 8-6 6-0
Casals [6] d. Holladay 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz d. Anthony 6-4 9-8
Goolagong [2] d. Molesworth 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 6-2
Morozova [8] d. Chmyreva 6-4 4-6 6-1
Navratilova [4] d. Durr 2-6 6-3 7-5
Barker [7] d. Bueno 2-6 6-2 6-1

Reid [8] d. Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-1
Wade [3] d. Kruger 2-6 6-3 7-5
Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Morozova [5] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. Barker [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Wade [3] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-3

Semis
Evert [1] d. Navratilova [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-2

Final
Evert [1] d. Goolagong [2] 6-3 4-6 8-6
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Guerrant=married name of Schallau


First Round

Billie Jean King/Alex Mayer [1] d. Virginia Ruzici /John Feaver 6-4 6-2
Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale d. Renata Tomanova/Neale Fraser 6-1 6-1
Diane Evers/Stephen Warboys d. Kym Ruddell/Paul McNamee 7-5 9-8
Mariana Simionescu/John Lloyd d. Joyce Hume/David Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marcie Louie/Fred McNair d. Judith Connor/Onny Parun 6-1 4-6 6-0
J. Walker/Noel Callaghan d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson 4-6 6-3 6-4

Kery Reid/Raz Reid d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli[4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli/Ricardo Cano d. Brigitte Cuypers/Dave Schneider 6-4 6-2
Michele Tyler/Martin Robinson d. Mima Jausovec/Nikki Pilic default
Betsy Nagelsen/Colin Dowdeswell d. Daphne Pattison/Andrew Pattison 9-8 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Chris Kachel d. Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Michele Gurdal/J Barclay 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson d. Ceci Martinez/Victor Amaya 3-6 6-3 9-7
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d. Linky Boshoff/Donald Dell 6-4 6-1

Rowena Whitehouse/John Yuill d. Lea Antonoplis/J. Geraghty [Q] 8-6 7-5
Peggy Michel/Billy Martin d. Naoko Sato/Y. Tezuko default
Marise Kruger/L. Sosnowski d. Terry Holladay/John Holladay 6-4 6-2
Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell d. Alison McMillan/Patrick Cramer default
Liz Vlotman/Bernie Mitton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Norman Holmes 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden/Ion Tiriac d. Mrs. T. Thomas/Gene Scott 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Patti Hogan/Belus Prajoux default
Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen [3] d. Dinne Fromholtz/Charlie Pasarell 6-4 6-2

Pam Whytcross/TJ Little d. Isabel Fernandez/Ivan Molina walkover
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj d. K. Hallam/MP Myberg 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade/Phil Dent d. Lesley Hunt/Geoff Masters 6-1 9-8
Ilana Kloss/Bernie Bertram d. Natasha Chmyreva/V. Borisov 6-2 6-2
Deborah Jevans/Andrew Jarrett d. Robin Tenney/Victor Pecci 9-8 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Jun Kamiwazumi d. Chris Matison/Peter McNamara 6-0 6-3
Mimi Wikstedt/Ernie Ewert d. Wendy Turnbull/Chris Lewis 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d. Wendy Paish/John Paish 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. King/Mayer [1] 9-7 3-6 6-2
Evers/Warboys d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Walker/Callaghan d. Louie/McNair 6-2 6-3
Reid/Reid d. Bonicelli/Cano 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Tyler/Robinson 6-2 6-2
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. O'Neil/Kachel 9-7 4-6 6-4
Casals/Stockton d. Fayter/Wilson 6-1 6-4

Whitehouse/Yuill d. Michel/Martin walkover
Charles/Farrell d. Kruger/Sosnowski 5-7 7-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Tiriac d. Vlotman/Mitton walkover
Durr/Roche d. Navratilova/Riessen [3] 6-4 6-3
May/Amritraj d. Whytcross/Little 6-3 6-4
Wade/Dent d. Kloss/Bertram 9-7 4-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Wikstedt/ Ewert 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. Evers/Warboys 8-6 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Walker/Callaghan 6-1 5-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Reid/Reid 6-3 7-5
Casals/Stockton d. Ziegenfuss/Stewart 9-8 6-4

Charles/Farrell d. Whitehouse/ Yuill 6-4 6-0
Durr/Roche d. Teeguarden/ Tiriac 7-5 6-2
May/Amritraj d. Wade/Dent 9-8 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 9-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Stevens/Hewitt d. Hume/Lloyd 6-2 8-9 6-2
CasalsStockton d. Nagelsen/Dowdeswell 6-3 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Charles/Farrell 8-6 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. May/Amritraj 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Casals/Stockton d. Stevens/Hewitt 6-3 9-8
Durr/Roche d. Stove/McMillan [2] 6-3 6-3

Final:
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton 6-3 2-6 7-5


Casals/Stockton had a Championship point at 5-4 in the third set.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:05 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #93 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:33 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1977 1r

Dates: June 20-July 2
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, England.
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round


Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-0 6-3
Winnie Wooldridge [WC]-bye
Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) d. Mary Hamm (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Tracy Austin (US)-bye
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
Belinda Thompson [WC] d. Erin Digman (US) [LL] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Aleida Spex (US) [Q]-bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-1 6-0

Billie Jean King (US) [5]-bye
Anne Smith (US) [Q] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) [LL] 6-4 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10]-bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Marise Kruger (SA) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 2-6 6-2
Florence Guedy (Fra)-bye

Virginia Wade [3] d. Jo Durie [WC] 6-2 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
Jackie Fayter d. Nina Bohm (Swe) [LL] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peled (Isr) [LL] d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Rayni Fox (US) [LL]-bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-2 6-3
Candy Reynolds (US)-bye

Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Tanya Harford (SA) 6-3 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US)-bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Sue Mappin 8-6 6-2
Sue Hagey (US) [LL]-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra) [11] d. Lele Forood (US) 6-0 8-6
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)-bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Kathy Harter (US)-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-3 6-1
Corinne Molesworth-bye
Kathy May (US) [12] d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-1
Julie Anthony (US) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Iris Riedel (Ger)-bye
Gail Lovera (Fra)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Mary Carillo (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-3 6-4
Chris Matison (Aus) [Q]-bye
Helle Spragh-Viragh (Den) [Q]-bye
Karen Susman (US) [WC] d. Sue Saliba (Aus) [WC] 6-1 7-5
Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-1 7-5
Helga Mastoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 7-5
Sue Barker [4]-bye

Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs [WC]-bye
Jane Stratton (US) d. Patty Fordyce (US) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Chris O'Neil (Aus) [LL]-bye
Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-0 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US- bye
Betty Stove (Neth) [7] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 6-1

Michčle Gurdal (Bel) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Alison McDade (SA)-bye
Kristien Shaw (US)-bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3
Florenta Mihai (Rom)-bye
Lesley Charles d. Brigitte Simon (Fra) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swe)-bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Evert [1] d. Wooldridge [WC] 6-0 6-2
Austin d. Vessies-Appel 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus d. Thompson 6-2 6-0
Stevens d. Spex [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-2
King [5] d. Smith [Q] 6-8 6-0 6-3
Bueno d. Newberry 1-6 8-6 8-6
Jausovec [10] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Kruger d. Guedy 6-3 6-2

Wade [3] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Vermaak d. Fayter 6-3 6-1
Fox [LL] d. Peled [LL] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Reynolds 6-4 7-5
Casals [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Russell d. Hagey [LL] 6-3 7-5
Durr [11] d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Boshoff d. Harter 6-3 6-2

Doerner d. Harter 6-3 6-2
May [12] d. Molesworth 6-2 6-4
Anthony d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1
Antonoplis d. Matison 6-4 6-1
Sparre-Viragh [Q] d. Susman [WC] 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura d. Kloss 6-3 6-4
Barker [4] d. Mastoff 6-1 6-3

Cawley d. Hobbs [WC] 6-4 6-3
Stratton [Q] d. O'Neil [LL] 7-9 9-8 6-3
Tomanova d. Cuypers 6-4 2-6 6-3
Stove [7] d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 6-2
McDade d. Gurdal 1-6 8-6 6-3
Holladay d. Shaw 7-5 6-4
Charles d. Mihai 6-2 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 6-0 6-3

3rd Round


Evert [1] d. Austin 6-1 6-1
Stevens d. Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-3
King [5] d. Bueno 6-2 7-5
Kruger d. Jausovec [10] 6-4 6-4
Wade [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Simionescu d. Fox [LL] 7-5 6-2
Casals [6] d. Russell 6-1 6-1
Boshoff d. Durr [11] 6-3 6-2

May [12] d. Doerner 6-0 6-2
Reid [8] d. Anthony 6-3 9-7
Antonoplis d. Sparre-Viragh [Q] 6-4 6-1
Barker [4] d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-1
Cawley d. Stratton [Q] 9-7 6-3
Stove [7] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Holladay d. McDade 6-4 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-2 6-2

4th Round


Evert [1] d. Stevens 8-6 8-6
King [5] d. Kruger 4-6 6-0 6-1
Wase [3] d. Simionescu 9-7 6-3
Casals [6] d. Boshoff 8-6 6-3

Reid [8] d. May [12] 6-2 6-1
Barker [4] d. Antonoplis 6-0 6-4
Stove [7] d. Cawley 6-4 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals


Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-2
Barker [4] d. Reid [8] 6-3 6-4
Stove [7] d. Navratilova [2] 9-8 (8-6) 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Wade [3] d. Evert [1] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Stove [7] d. Barker [4] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final

Virginia Wade [3] d. Betty Stove [7] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 17th, 2016 at 01:58 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #94 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1977 2r-F


Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 7-5
Robin Kahn (US)/Nancy Weigel (US) [LL]-bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Lindsey Beaven/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-2
Ann Jones/Winnie Wooldridge-bye
Sue Barker/Ann Kiyomura (US) [6]-bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Jo Durie/Anne Hobbs 9-7 6-2
Jane Stratton (US)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) d. Laura DuPont (US)/Janet Newberry (US) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swe)/Stephanie Tolleson (US)-bye

Francoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade [4] d. Terry Holladay (US)/Kay May (US) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Sabina Simmonds (Ita)/Michelle Tyler-bye
Gwynn Sammel (SA)/Lorna Whitfield (SA)-bye
Chris Matison (Aus)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Rayni Fox (US)/Kathy Harter (US) 9-7 6-1
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Greer Stevens (SA) [5] d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anne Smith (US)6-2 4-6 6-2
Julie Anthony (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye
Mary Hamm (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) d. Corinne Molesworth/Belinda Thompson 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Simon (Fra)/Frederique Thibault (Fra)-bye

Dianne Evers (Aus)/Marie Pinterova (Cz)-bye
Tracy Austin (US)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Bunny Bruning (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Alison McDade (SA)/Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth)-bye
Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin [7] d. Judy Connor (NZ)/Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 6-1
Carolyn Meyer (US)/Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Sue Saliba (Aus)/Mary Sawyer (Aus) [Q] d. Glynis Coles GB)/Linda Mottram (GB) 8-6 6-3
Judy Dalton (Aus)/Kym Ruddell (Aus)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [3] d. Florenta Mihai (Rom)/Pauline Peled (Isr) 6-3 6-2

Kristien Shaw (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Erin Dignam (US)/Caroline Lane (US) [LL] 6-2 6-2
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA)-bye
Pat Bostrom (US)/Mary Carillo (US) d. Penny Moor (US)/Jane Preyer (US) [LL] 6-1 6-3
Billie Jean King (US)/Karen Susman (US) [8]-bye
Jackie Fayter/Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Cathy Drury/Clare Harrison 4-6 6-2 6-2
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Naoko Sato (Jap)-bye
Helen Cawley (Aus)/Joanne Russell (US)-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Chris Evert (US) [2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Kahn/Weigel [LL] 6-0 6-1
Jones/Wooldridge d. Bonicelli/Giscafre 6-4 6-3
Barker/Kiyomura [6] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 6-2
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Lofdahl-Bentzer/Tolleson 9-7 6-2
Durr/Wade [4] d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-4 6-3
Matison/Whytcross d. Sammel/Whitfield 6-3 5-7 6-1
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Anthony/Nagelsen 6-3 7-5
Hamm/Reynolds d. Simon/Thibault default

Austin/Hunt d. Evers/Pinterova 6-4 6-0
Charles/Mappin [7] d. McDade/Vessies-Appel 6-4 7-5
Meyer/Tomanova d. Saliba/Sawyer [Q] 6-4 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Dalton/Ruddell 9-8 9-8
Cuypers/Kruger d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 5-7 6-4
Bostrom/Carillo d. King/Susman [8] 7-9 6-4 6-3
Fayter/Marsikova d. Gurdal/Sato 6-3 2-6 6-3
Cawley/Russell d. Casals/Evert [2] 6-3 7-5

3d Round Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Jones/Wooldridge 6-3 7-9 6-4
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Barker/Kiyomura [6] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [4] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 8-6
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Hamm/Reynolds 6-2 6-0

Charles/Mappin [7] d. Austin/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Meyer/Tomanova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Cuypers/Kruger d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 6-4
Cawley/Russell d. Fayter/Marsikova 8-6 6-2

Quarterfinals Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [4] d. Reid/Stevens [5] 7-5 7-5
Charles/Mappin [7] d. Boshoff/Kloss [3] 6-3 8-9 7-5
Cawley/Russell d. Cuypers/Kruger 8-9 6-4 6-2

Semifinals Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Durr/Wade [4] 6-8 6-2 6-2
Cawley/Russell d. Charles/Mappin [7] 6-3 6-4

Final Helen Cawley/Joann Russell d. Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [1] 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

Betty Stove (Neth)/Frew McMillan (SA) [1] d. Debbie Jevans/Andy Jarrett 6-2 1-6 6-2
Tanya Harford (SA)/Willem Prinsford (SA)-bye
Helen Cawley (Aus)/Colin Dibley (Aus)-bye
Kathy May (US)/Vijay Amritraj (Ind) d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson (Aus) default
Mimi Wikstedt (Swe)/Ernie Ewert (Aus)-bye
Ann Kiyomura (US)/Allan Stone (Aus) d. Lesley Charles/David Lloyd 6-4 9-8
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale-bye
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks (Aus) d. Chris Matison (Aus)/Noel Callaghan (Aus) 3-6 9-7 6-3

Martina Navratilova (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) [4] d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-4 6-2
Julie Anthony (US)/Charlie Paserell (US)-bye
Kristien Shaw (US)/Brian Walts (US) d Cynthia-Ann Thomas (US)/Brian Teacher (US) 6-3 7-5
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Bernie Mitton (SA)-bye
Monica Simmen (Sui)/John Lloyd-bye
Mary Carillo (US)/John McEnroe (GB) d. Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson 5-7 9-8 7-5
Corinne Molesworth/Jonathan Smith-bye
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Bob Carmichaal (Aus) d. Naoko Sato (Jap)/Kenichi Harai (Jap) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus)/Neal Fraser (Aus) d. Terry Holladay (US)/John Holladay (US) default
Ruta Gerulaitus (US)/Vitus Gerulaitus (US)-bye
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Peter Fleming (US)-bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus)/Cliff Letcher (Aus) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US)/John Yuill (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Marise Kruger (SA)/Deon Joubert (SA) d. Pam Teeguarden (US)/Jeff Borowiak (US) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rhod)-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Marty Riessen (US) [3] d. Linda Mottram/John Fever 6-1 6-2

Sharon Walsh (US)/Mike Machette (US) d. Sue Hagey (US)/Chico Hagey (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nina Bohm (Swe)/Jan Norback (Swe)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Raz Reid (Aus)-bye
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Chris Kachel (US) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US)/Steve Docherty (US)-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Alex Mayer (US) d. Rayni Fox (US)/Fred McNair (US) default
Virginia Wade/Ray Ruffels (Aus) d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean King (US)/Phil Dent (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Harford/Prinsloo 6-4 6-3
Coe/Edmondson d. Gourlay/Dibley 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kiyomura/Stone d. Wikstedt/Ewert 6-3 4-6 6-4
Blachford/Marks d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Ralston [4] d. Anthony/Pasarell 9-7 6-4
Cuypers/Mitton d. Shaw/Walts 8-9 6-1 6-2
Carillo/McEnroe d. Simmen/J Lloyd 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Carmichael d. Molesworth/J Smith7-5 4-6 6-4

Dalton/Fraser d. Gerulaitus/Gerulaitus default
Whytcross/Letcher d. Nagelson/Fleming default
Stevens/Hewitt d. Kruger/Joubert 7-5 6-2
Durr/Riessen [3] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-1 9-7
Walsh/Machette d. Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
Reid/Reid d. O'Neil/Kachel 3-6 6-4 6-1
Bostrom/Doherty d. Casals/A. Mayer default
King/Dent [2] d. Wade/Ruffels 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Coe/Edmondson 7-5 9-7
Kiyomura/Stone [4] d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Ralston d. Cuypers/Mitton 6-1 6-4
Carillo/McEnroe d. Kloss/Carmichael 6-2 5-7 6-2

Dalton/Fraser d. Whytcross/Letcher 2-6 7-5 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt d. Durr/Riessen [3] 6-3 7-5
Reid/Reid d. Walsh/Machette 8-9 6-2 6-3
King/Dent [2] d. Bostrom/Doherty 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Kiyomura/Stone 9-7 6-4
Navratilova/Ralston [4] d. Carillo/McEnroe 6-8 6-3 10-8
Stevens/Hewitt d. Dalton/Fraser 6-3 6-2
King/Dent [2] d. Reid/Reid 6-3 1-6 9-7

Semifinals

Stove/McMillan [1] d Navratilova/Ralston [4] 5-7 6-4 12-10
Stevens/Hewitt d King/Dent [2] 5-7 6-4 7-5

Final

Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [1] 3-6 7-5 6-4

---------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Helen Cawley is still listed as Helen Gourlay in the NYT.

Martina Navratilova is listed as American here. Though technically without a country, she was a US resident as this point.

Winnie Wooldridge is listed as Winnie Shaw by the Wimbledon site in singles but Mrs Wooldridge in Mixed! At this time she was still Winnie Wooldridge.

This was the first Championships where ball girls were used.

---------------------------------------------------

Sources:


http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1977_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1977_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1977_MX_A4.pdf


By NEIL AMDUR Special to The New,York Times. "Virginia Wade Beats Betty Stove in Wimbledon Final, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1." New York Times (1923-Current file): 26. Jul 02 1977. ProQuest. Web. 16 June 2016

"Who is the New Virginia Wade?" New York Times (1923-Current file): 34. Jun 30 1977. ProQuest. Web. 16 June 2016 .


---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

"Superkid" vs "Superstar". Chris drew gasps in the third game when she slipped on fell on her rear. Such a loss of dignity had never happened. Never.

Evert on the girl some dubbed her mirror image: "She's still very young, but she has more variety than I did at that age, especially her volleys."


Greer Stevens had 2 set points and a 5-2 lead vs Chris Evert. Two backhand errors on the set points and the threat of an upset was gone. It was a nip and tuck Evert win, 8-6 6-4.
3rd consecutive year all the top 8 seeds reached the final quarterfinals.Evert destroyed King in a mere 48 minutes. 16 winners flowed from her ground strokes. Not once did the Queen of Tennis face a break point on her serve. "I think it's probably the best match I've ever played on grass." Billie Jean agreed with that asessment. It was Evert's first win on grass over King, who had won all of their 3 previous matches.

Martina was 7-1 vs Stove going into the QF. Bothered by the wind and an umpire who couldn't get her name right, Martina played the Court One match with a scowl on her face. The frown became more pronounced after 4 set points slipped through her fingers in the firt set tiebreak, which she dropped 8-6.


Wade's slice was most effective shot vs Evert. It bit into the turf and produced errors aplenty off Evert's normally steady two-handed backhand or got Wade to the net.

Ginny connected on 25 of 32 serves in the final set.

"I guess I peaked too soon, and it proves I'm only human, " a tearful Chris Evert afterwards.

Barker-Stove a messy match. Stove blew a match point by butchering an easy smash with an open court in front of her. At 4-5 Barker had a chance to even the match, but hopes of an all-British final dies with a double fault and a forehand error.

Vidal Sasoon fluffed hair.All the props were on hand for a Virginia Wade victory in the final. Union Jack flags, an adoring crowd, and Queen Elizabeth II were all on hand for the first English victory since 1969.

Having kept her fans in waiting for 16 years was it any surprise the final was not the expected cakewalk many expected? After all, their head to head before the final was 17-2 in Virginia's favor. Betty Stove silenced the crowd with a 6-3 first set. At 3-3 in the second it was anybody's match. Wade held her nerve and her serve to get to 4-3.

Here Betty Stove let the match slip away with a double fault at 15-all.
Stove served 9 double faults and got a poor 52% of first serves during the match. At 15-30 Virginia Wade took control-hitting two forehand winners from mid court for 5-3. Betty's resolve melted as Wade swept every game from then out save one.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 17th, 2016 at 04:39 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #95 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:35 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1978 1r

June ?? to July 8.

First Round
Chris Evert (US) [1] bye
Helena Anliot (Swd) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Laura DuPont (US) bye
Judy Chaloner (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila McInerney (US) 9-7 6-4

Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [10] d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-2 6-4

Sue Barker [14] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-1
Tanya Harford (SA) bye
Robin Harris (US) bye
Pam Shriver (US) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 6-3

Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-4
Diane Evers (Aus) bye
Marie Pinterova (CZ) [Q] bye
Billie Jean King (US) [5] d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Virginia Wade [4] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 6-1 6-2
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-1 6-4
Barbara Potter (US) bye

Ruta Gerulaitus (US) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-4 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Marita Redondo (US) [16] d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 7-5

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [12] d. Florenza Mihai (Rom) 6-3 6-1
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Michelle Tyler bye
Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Wendy Barlow (Can) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-1 7-5
Sue Mappin d. Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [6] bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Ann Hobbs 6-1 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 6-0
Lesley Charles bye

Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Kathy Harter 9-8 6-0
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [13] d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 6-2

Regina Marsikova (CZ) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-0 7-5
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Kathy May (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 8-6
Caroline Stoll (US) bye

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Jane Stratton (US) 7-5 6-4
Lele Forood (US) d. Brigitte Simon (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] bye

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 8-6 6-3
Mona Guerrant (US) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-4 7-5

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) [Q] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Paula Smith (US) [Q] d. Jo Durie 6-1 9-7
Marise Kruger (SA) [11] bye

Tracy Austin (US) [9] d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 6-1 6-8 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Jeanne Duvall (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Barbara Hallquist (US) bye

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-2 9-8
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus) bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Julie Anthony (US) 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 26th, 2002 at 06:42 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #96 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:37 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1978 2r-F

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Anliot 6-1 6-0
DuPont d. Chaloner [Q] 6-2 6-0
Sparre-Viragh d. Riedel 4-6 6-2 6-1
Reid [10] d. Simionescu 6-1 6-0

Barker [14] d. Harford 6-1 6-3
Shriver d. Harris 6-0 6-0
Tomanova d. Evers 5-7 6-3 6-2
King [5] d. Pinterova [Q] 6-3 6-2

Wade [4] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-4
Vermaak d. Potter 6-0 4-6 6-2
Gerulaitus d. Ludloff 6-0 6-0
Redondo [16] d. Walsh 6-2 6-2

Jausovec [12] d. Russell 6-2 6-2
Tyler d. H. Cawley 6-3 6-4
Meyer d. Strachanova 6-3 6-4
Turnbull [7] d. Mappin 8-9 6-3 6-4

Stove [6] d. Margolin 6-1 6-3
Durr d. Charles 6-2 6-2
Cuypers d. Blackwood [Q] 7-5 6-2
Ruzici [13] d. Giscafre 6-3 7-5

Marsikova [15] d. Hunt 9-8 4-6 6-3
May d. Stoll 6-2 6-3
Newberry d. Hanika 6-3 9-8
Goolagong [3] d. Forood 6-0 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Guerrant 6-3 6-2
Holladay d. Bruning 3-6 7-5 6-4
Kloss [Q] d. Doerner 6-3 6-1
Kruger [11] d. P. Smith [Q] 6-4 6-4

Austin [9] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Hallquist d. Duvall 2-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan d. Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Anthony 3-6 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. DuPont 6-1 4-6 6-0
Reid [10] d. Sparre-Viragh 6-0 6-4
Barker [14] d. Shriver 2-6 8-6*** 7-5
King [5] d. Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-3

Wade [4] d. Vermaak 6-4 4-6 7-5
Gerulaitus d. Redondo [16] 6-0 6-2
Jausovec [12] d. Tyler 2-6 6-2 6-3
Turnbull [7] d. Meyer 9-8 6-1

Stove [6] d. Durr 6-3 6-2
Ruzici [13] d. Cuypers 8-6 6-4
Marsikova [15] d. May 4-6 6-2 13-11*
Goolagong [3] d. Newberry 6-4 6-3

Fromholtz [6] d. Holladay 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kruger [11] d. Kloss 6-4 6-4
Austin [9] d. Hallquist 6-3 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. B. Jordan 3-6 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Reid [10] 6-3 6-4
King [5] d. Barker [14] 6-2 6-2
Wade [4] d. Gerulaitus 6-4 7-5
Jausovec [12] d. Turnbull [7] 8-6 4-6 6-3

Ruzici [13] d. Stove [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Marsikova [15] 6-2 6-1
Kruger [11] d. Fromholtz [6] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Austin [9] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Wade [4] d. Jausovec [12] 6-0 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Ruzici [13] 7-5 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Kruger [11] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Evert [1] d. Wade [4] 8-6 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Goolagong [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Navratilova [2] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-4 7-5


WIMBLEDON 1978 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 52, 8 seeds, 12 byes


First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. W. Paish/K. Hancock 6-3 7-5
D. Desfor/S. Carnahan bye
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. J. Durie/C. Bradnam 8-6 7-5
R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux bye
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. S. Chapman/D. Collings 4-6 6-3 8-6
M. Tyler/W. Bungert bye
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. S. Barker/S. Ball 6-4 3-6 6-2

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Hagey/V. van Patten walkover
V. Burton/R. Lewis d. L. Bowrey/C. Dibley walkover
J. Dalton/R. Carmichael bye
S. Urroz/J. James d. L. Harrison/W. Maher 4-6 4-4 ret.
P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson d. A. Hobbs/R. Beven 6-1 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. C. Meyer/V. Amaya 6-4 8-9 6-2
K. Ruddell/P. McNamee bye
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. P. Bostrom/R. Drysdale 6-3 5-7 6-1

K. Reid/G. Reid [7] d. R. Blount/G. Grisillo 6-2 6-0
K. May/B. Teacher d. A. Tobin/P. Dent 6-3 6-2
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
S. Margolin/J. McEnroe d. R. Lewis/A. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. L.Beaven/J. Smith 4-6 6-0 6-2
C. Harrison/N. Rayner d. S. Tolleson/J. Yuill walkover
S. Walsh/M. Machette d. H. Ludloff/S. Vuille [Q] 9-8 6-4
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] bye

M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] bye
T. Austin/J. Austin d. H: Anilot/C. Lewis 6-1 6-4
D. Evers/P. McNamara d. P. Teeguarden/V. Pecci 6-3 7-5
L. Charles/D. Lloyd bye
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. J. Anthony/F.Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt bye
A. Coe/J. Feaver d. S. Acker/R. Verdieck 9-8 6-2
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] bye

Second Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. R. Tomanova/J. Marks 6-1 6-4
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. D. Desfor/S. Carnahan walkover
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux 6-2 6-1
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. M. Tyler/W. Bungert 6-1 6-4

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. V. Burton/R. Lewis walkover
S. Urroz/J. James d. J. Dalton/R. Carmichael 6-4 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson 6-3 6-3
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. K. Ruddell/P. McNamee walkover

K. May/B. Teacher d. K. Reid/G. Reid [7] 3-6 8-6 6-1
I. Kloss/C. Kachel d. S. Margolin/J. McEnroe 8-9 7-5 9-7
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. C. Harrison/N. Rayner 6-3 6-2
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] d. S. Walsh/M. Machette walkover

T. Austin/J. Austin d. M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] 6-4 6-3
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. D. Evers/P. McNamara 6-4 6-4
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt 6-4 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. A. Coe/J. Feaver 6-1 6-3

Third Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. L. Mottram/J. Paish 6-4 6-1
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] 3-6 6-1 7-5
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Urroz/J. James 6-3 6-1
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] 6-3 7-5

I.Kloss/C. Kachel d. K. May/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. V. Wade/G. Masters [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. M. Jausovec/K. Warwick 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 7-5 6-3
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. J. A. Russell/D. Ralston 6-1 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. I.Kloss/C. Kachel 3-6 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. L. Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. F. Durr/A. Roche [4] 7-5 6-3
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. D. Fromholtz/A. Stone 6-3 6-4

Final:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] 6-2 6-2

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1979", thanks to Declan!
Note: First time 8 seeds are used

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:06 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #97 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:38 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1979 1r

June 25 to July 7

First Round
Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d. Tanya Harford (SA) [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jo Durie bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye

Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Ruta Gerulaitis (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-4
Glynis Coles d. Marise Kruger (SA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) [11] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [15] d. Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-1 6-4
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Kay McDaniel (US) d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Marie Pinterova (CZ) bye

Daniela Marzano (Ity) d. Kate Latham (US) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] bye
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [6] d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-3 6-2

Tracy Austin (US) [4] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-4 6-1
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Betty Ann Stuart (US) d. Diane Evers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Anne Smith (US) bye
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 7-6
Sandy Collins (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-2 6-2
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] bye

Regina Marsikova (CZ) [13] bye
Anne Hobbs d. Lesley Charles [Q] 6-2 7-5
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) d. Diane Morrison (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Anna Maria Fernandez (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Diane Desfor (Aus) bye
Linda Siegel (US) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [7] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-4 6-1

Virginia Wade [5] d. Peanut Louie (US) 6-0 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US) bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) bye
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 6-3

Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Debbie Jevans bye
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye
Ivana Madruga (Arg) d. Sue Barker [12] 6-3 4-6 8-6

Kathy Jordan (US) [14] bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Mariette Pakker (Neth) [Q] 3-6 7-6 8-6
Hana Strachanova (CZ) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 7-6 6-4

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Emilse Rapponi (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Thompson bye
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Evonne Golagong (Aus) [3] d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-0 6-3

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [8] bye
Lele Forood (US) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Mary Carillo (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Rayni Fox (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [9] d. Renee Blount (US) 6-1 6-0

Pam Shriver (US) [16] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-3
Laura Dupont (US) bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 7-5 6-2
Wendy White (US) bye

Kathy Teacher (US) bye
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 6-3
Andrea Whitmore (US) [Q] bye
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 27th, 2002 at 06:17 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #98 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1979 2r-F

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Durie 6-4 6-1
Casals d. Durr 7-5 6-2
Gerulaitis d. Gonzalez 3-6 6-3 6-1
Stevens [11] d. Coles 6-0 6-3

Stove [15] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-1
McDaniel d. Pinterova 7-6 6-2
Mesker [Q] d. Marzano 7-6 7-5
Fromholtz [6] d. Blackwood [Q] 6-2 6-3

Austin [4] d. Cuypers 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stuart d. Kloss 7-6 3-6 6-4
Wikstedt d. A. Smith 6-4 7-6
Ruzici [11] d. Collins 6-3 6-4

Marsikova [15] d. Hobbs 6-3 5-7 9-7
Mandlikova d. A. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Desfor d. Jausovec 7-5 6-4
King [7] d. Siegel 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d. B. Jordan 6-3 7-6
Hanika d. Antonoplis 7-5 7-6
Jevans d. Riedel 6-1 3-6 6-1
Tobin d. Madruga 4-6 7-6 7-5

K. Jordan [14] d. Bunge 6-1 6-4
Strachanova d. Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-5
Doerner d. Thompson 5-7 6-3 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. Acker 6-3 6-1

Turnbull [8] d. Forood 6-3 6-3
Carillo d. Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
Fox d. Simionescu 6-4 6-1
Reid [9] d. Meyer 6-1 6-2

Dupont d. Shriver [16] walkover
W. White d. Margolin 6-1 3-6 9-7
Teacher d. Moulton 6-1 7-5
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Whitmore 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Casals 6-3 6-3
Stevens d. Gerulaitis 6-3 6-2
Stove [15] d. McDaniel 2-66-3 6-2
Fromholtz [6] d. Mesker [Q] 7-5 6-4

Austin [4] d. Stuart 6-2 6-3
Ruzici [10] d. Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
Mandlikova d. Marsikova 6-3 6-2
King [7] d. Desfor 6-3 6-2

Wade [5] d. Hanika 6-3 7-6
Jevans d. Tobin 3-6 7-5 6-2
K. Jordan [14] d. Strachanova 6-2 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Doerner 7-5 6-2

Turnbull [8] d. Carillo 6-1 6-3
Reid [10] d. Fox 6-3 6-1
Dupont d. W. White 7-5 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Teacher 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens [11] 7-6 6-7 6-3
Fromholtz [6] d. Stove [15] 7-6 7-6
Austin [4] d. Ruzici [10] 6-2 6-4
King [5] d. Mandlikova 6-4 6-3

Wade [5] d. Jevans 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. K. Jordan [14] 7-6 6-7 6-1
Turnbull [8] d. Reid [8] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Dupont 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Fromholtz [6] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Austin [4] d. King [5] 6-4 6-7 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [5] 6-4 6-0
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Turnbull [8] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Austin [4] 7-5 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Teacher=married name of May


WIMBLEDON 1979 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. K. Avis/R. Carmichael 6-3 6-4
M. Carillo/J. McManus bye
J. A. Russell/C. Pasarell bye
B. Potter/F. Stolle d. A. Tobin/M. Fancutt 6-3 6-2
L. Geeves/C. Dowdeswell bye
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. Mr/Mrs P. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
J. Chaloner/J. Smith d. N. Gregory/D. Collings 7-5 7-6
R. Casals/J. Lloyd [7] bye

W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [3] d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-0 7-5
K. Reid/G. Reid bye
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
D. Desfor/O. Davidson d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 6-3 6-1
B. Nagelsen/K. Warwick d. D. Morrison/D. Russell 3-6 6-4 9-7
D. Evers/M. Edmondson bye
J. Lloyd/R. Drysdale bye
V. Ruzici/I. Tiriac [5] d. P. Whytcross/M. Appleton [Q] 7-5 6-4

J. Plackett/ J.Whiteford bye
J. Stratton/D. Sherback d. V. Burton/R. Lewis 7-6 4-6 6-3
K. Sands/R. Crawford bye
S. Urroz/J. Damiani d. A. Hobbs/M. Farrell 6-3 7-6
B. J. King/B. Testerman d. A. Kiyomura/Ashok Amritraj walkover
K. Wooldridge/R. Taylor bye
L. Antonoplis/J. Geraghty bye
E. Cawley/J. Newcombe [4] d. B. Cuypers/J. Yuill 6-2 6-2

B. A. Stuart/R. Case [8] bye
R. Marsikova/T. Fancutt d. R. Giscafre/T. Koch 4-6 6-3 6-3
F. Durr/Anand Amritraj bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. P. Louie/A. Lucchesi 3-6 6-3 6-2
C. Doerner/P. Doerner d. P. Teeguarden/F. Gonzalez walkover
D. Parker/C. Wells bye
R. Fox/V. Winitsky d. M. Taylor/J. Feaver 6-2 6-3
S. Stevens/R. Hewitt [2] bye

Second Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Carillo/McManus 6-2 6-0
Potter/Stolle d. Russell/Pasarell 7-5 7-5
Charles/Lloyd d. Geeves/Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4
Casals/Lloyd [7] d. Chalone/Smith 6-4 3-6 9-7

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Reid/Reid 7-6 6-3
Kloss/Kachel d. Desfor/Davidson 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Evers/Edmondson 6-1 6-4
Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d. Lloyd/Drysdale 6-2 6-3

Stratton/Sherback d. Pleckett/Whiteford 6-2 6-2
Urroz/Damiani d. Sands/Crawford 7-6 4-6 7-5
King/Testerman d. Wooldridge/Taylor 6-1 6-1
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Antonoplis/Geraghty 6-1 6-3

Stuart/Case [8] d. Marsikova/Fancutt 7-5 6-4
Tomanova/Marks d. Durr/Amritraj 6-3 6-2
Doerner/Doerner d. Parker/Wells 6-3 3-6 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Fox/Winitsky 7-5 7-5

Third Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Potter/Stolle 4-6 6-0 6-1
Charles/Lloyd d. Casals/Lloyd [7] 6-2 6-3
Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Kloss/Kachel 6-4 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Ruzici/Tiriac [5] 7-6 4-6 6-2

Stratton/Sherback d. Urroz/Damiani 6-4 7-5
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. King/Testerman 6-4 6-3
Tomanova/Marks d. Case/Stuart [8] walkover
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Doerner/Doerner 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Charles/Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Stratton/Sherback 1-6 6-2 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Tomanova/Marks 6-3 6-4

Semifinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Nagelsen/Warwick 6-2 2-6 6-2
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Cawley/Newcombe [4] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Final:
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Stove/MCMillan [1] 7-5 7-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:07 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #99 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:41 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1980 1r

Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-0 6-3
Rayni Fox (US) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4

Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Mary Carillo (US) 6-2 6-1
Marcella Mesker (Neth) bye
Kay McDaniel (US) bye
Kathy Jordan (US)[10] d. Kim Sands (US) 6-1 6-1

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [16] bye
Pam Shriver (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Barbara Jordan (US) bye
Kate Brasher d. Dana Gilbert (US) 3-6 6-3 8-6

Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-3 6-1
Marcie Louie (US) bye
Alison Smith (US) d. Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-2 6-2
Billie Jean King (US) [5] bye

Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [3] bye
Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-2 6-4
Lindsay Morse (US) bye
Kathy Teacher (US) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Dianne Morrison (US) bye
Nina Bohm (Swd) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 7-6 6-4

Andrea Jaeger (US) [14] d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-3
Marita Redondo (US) bye
Jane Stratton (US) bye
Diane Desfor (US) d. Sandy Colins (US) 6-3 6-2

Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Kate Latham (US) d. Glynis Coles 6-0 6-4
Helena Anliot (Swd) bye
Virginia Wade [7] d. Ivana Madruga (Arg) 6-4 6-4

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] bye
Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 6-7 6-3
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Debbie Jevans d. NMary Lou Piatek (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Lele Forood [Q] (US) d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
Betty Ann Dent (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Barker [13] bye

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [9] bye
Wendy White (US) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Andrea Buchanan (US) [Q] bye
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-4 6-4

Anne Hobbs bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) [Q] 7-6 6-2
Jenny Walker (Aus) [Q] bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [4] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 6-2

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Roberta MCCalum (US) 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Simon (Frn) bye
Lesley Charles d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Stacy Margolin (US) bye

Beth Norton (US) bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Jo Durie 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) [11] d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-4

Regina Marsikova (CZ) [15] bye
Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Florenza Mihai (Rom) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Terry Holladay (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Susan Mascarin (US) bye

Renee Blount (US) d. Ruta Gerulaitis (US) 6-3 7-6
Barbara Potter (US) bye
Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] bye
Tracy Austin (US) [4] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 27th, 2002 at 07:02 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #100 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:42 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1980 2r-F

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Fox 6-1 6-1
Harford d. Casals 6-3 4-6 8-6
Teeguarden d. Mesker 6-0 7-6
K. Jordan [10] d. McDaniel 6-3 6-1

Shriver d. Hanika [16] 6-3 1-6 9-7
B. Jordan d. Brasher 6-4 6-0
M. Louie d. Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-4
King [5] d. Alison Smith 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd [3] d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-1
Morse d. Teacher 6-4 6-4
Bohm d. Morrison 4-6 6-2 6-3
Russell d. Ruzici [12] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jaeger [14] d. Redondo 6-2 6-3
Stratton d. Desfor 7-5 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen d. Latham 4-6 6-1 6-4
Wade [7] d. Anliot 6-1 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Ekblom 6-1 6-4
Acker d. Jevans 6-1 3-6 6-2
Forood [Q] d. D-H Lee 6-4 6-1
Dent d. Barker [13] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Mandlikova [9] d. W. White 6-4 6-7 6-4
Fairbank d. Buchanan [Q] 6-1 6-2
Stove d. Hobbs 6-0 6-4
Goolagong [4] d. Walker [Q] 6-2 6-2

Fromholtz [8] d. Simon 6-2 6-0
Margolin d. Charles 2-6 7-6 6-3
Bunge d. Norton 6-4 6-0
Stevens [11] d. Blackwood 6-3 6-1

Saliba [Q] d. Marsikova [15] 6-3 6-1
Holladay d. Mascarin 6-1 6-0
Potter d. Blount 7-6 7-5
Austin [2] d. Gregory [Q] 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Harford 6-3 3-6 6-3
K. Jordan [10] d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
Shriver d. B. Jordan 6-4 6-4
King [5] d. M. Louie 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd [3] d. Morse 6-1 6-4
Russell d. Bohm 6-1 3-6 6-3
Jaeger [14] d. Stratton 6-1 6-1
Wade [7] d. Nagelsen 6-7 7-5 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Acker 6-3 6-2
Forood [Q] d. Dent 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mandlikova [9] d. Fairbank 6-2 6-4
Goolagong [4] d. Stove 3-6 6-2 6-3

Fromholtz [8] d. Margolin 6-4 6-2
Stevens [11] d. Bunge 6-4 6-3
Holladay d. Saliba [Q] 6-3 6-4
Austin [2] d. Potter 6-2 6-7 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. K. Jordan [10] 6-4 6-2
King [5] d. Shriver 5-7 7-6 10-8
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Russell 6-3 6-2
Jaeger [14] d. Wade [7] 6-2 7-6

Turnbull [6] d. Forood [Q] 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [4] d. Mandlikova [9] 6-7 6-3 6-1
Stevens [11] d. Fromholtz [8] 6-2 6-2
Austin [2] d. Holladay 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. King [5] 7-6 1-6 10-8
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Jaeger [14] 6-1 6-1
Goolagong [4] d. Turnbull [6] 6-3 6-2
Austin [2] d. Stevens [11] 6-3 6-3

Semis
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Navratilova [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [4] d. Austin [2] 6-3 0-6 6-4

Final
Goolagong [4] d. Evert Lloyd [3] 6-1 7-6


WIMBLEDON 1980 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 49, 8 seeds, 15 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] bye
Bueno/Pecci d. Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-4
Jevans/Jarett d. Giscafre/Koch walkover
Fox/Winitsky bye

Kiyomura/Leonard d. Harford/Feaver 7-6 6-4
Charles/D. Lloyd bye
Tomanova/Marks d. Griffiths/Letcher 6-4 7-5
A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] bye

E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] d. Hobbs/Beven 6-7 7-5 7-5
Austin/Austin bye
Kloss/Mitton bye
Bunge/McNair d. A. Jaeger/Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-3

Russell/Ralston d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-6
Durie/Dier bye
Allen/Lewis bye
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Whytcross/Kachel 6-3 7-6

Casals/Aanad Amritraj [8] d. Simmonds/Taylor 6-2 7-6
Little/McNamara d. Nagelsen/Gonzalez walkover
Fairbank/Yuill d. Ruzici/Tiriac walkover
Potter/Stolle bye

Wade/Aguirre d.Latham/Doyle walkover
Mihai/Mottram bye
Teacher/Teacher d. K. Jordan/Rennart walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] bye

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] bye
Leo/Ruffel d. Drury/Davies 7-5 6-4
Sratton/Sherbeck bye
Desfor/Van't Hof d. Dent/Dent walkover

Rodriguez/Clerc d. Lee/Krulevitz walkover
Morse/Malin bye
Bostrom/Drysdale bye
King/Stockton [2] d. Segal/Gomez walkover

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Bueno/Pecci walkover
Jevans/Jarett d. Fox/Winitsky walkover
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Charles/D. Lloyd 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Marks d. A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] 6-3 6-7 6-2

Austin/Austin d. E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] 2-6 7-6 6-4
Kloss/Mitton d. Bunge/McNair 7-6 6-4
Russell/Ralston d. Durie/Dier 7-6 4-6 6-1
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Allen/Lewis walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Little/McNamara 6-4 6-4
Fairbank/Yuill d. Potter/Stolle walkover
Mihai/Mottram d. Wade/Aguirre 6-4 6-7 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Teacher/Teacher 7-6 6-2

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Leo/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Stratton/Sherbeck d. Desfor/Van't Hof walkover
Rodriguez/Clerc d. Morse/Malin walkover
King/Stockton [2] d. Bostrom/Drysdale walkover

Third Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Tomanova/Marks 1-6 6-3 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Kloss/Mitton 6-4 6-2
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Russell/Ralston walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Fairbank/Yuill walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Mihai/Mottram 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Stratton/Sherbeck 2-6 6-2 6-3
King/Stockton [2] d. Rodriguez/Clerc 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Kiyomura/Leonard 7-5 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] 7-5 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Casals/Amritraj [8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. King/Stockton [2] 6-3 7-6

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Turnbull/Case [4] 7-6 6-4

Final:
Austin/Austin d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] 4-6 7-6 6-3

Thanks go out to Austinrunner for the draw

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:08 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #101 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:43 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1981 1r

Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [1] d. Chris O' Neil (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) bye
Kim Sands (US) d. Suzy Jaeger (US) 6-1 6-2
Lele Forood (US) bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 6-3 2-6 9-7
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) [Q] bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Lesley Charles 7-5 7-6
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [11] bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] d. Peanut Louie (US) 0-6 6-2 6-4
Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) [Q] bye
Renee Blount (US) bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Anne White (US) 6-2 6-4

Leslie Allen (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-1 6-3
Marie Pinterova (CZ) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Andrea Jaeger (US) [5] d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Tracy Austin (US) [3] d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-0 6-2
Lea Antopolis (US) bye
Glaucia Langela (Brz) [Q] bye
Sue Leo (Aus) d. Ivana Madruga (Arg) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Sue Saliba (Aus) bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-0
Barbara Potter (US) [14] bye

Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Regina Marsikova (CZ) [15] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jo Durie (GB) bye
Pam Casale (US) d. Kate Brasher 7-5 6-3
Wendy White (US) bye

Paula Smith (US) bye
Glynis Coles d. Terry Holladay (US) 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Little (Aus) [Q] bye
Pam Shriver (US) [7] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [8] d. Kathleen Cumings (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) bye
Nina Bohm (Swd) d. Stacy Margolin (US) 6-0 6-7 6-3
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) bye

Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg) 6-1 6-4
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] d. Kim Jones (US) 6-2 6-3
Kathy Jordan (US) [12] bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [13] bye
Sue Barker d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen d. Isabelle Villiger (Swt) 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Gordon (SA) [Q] bye

Liz Sayers (Aus) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Beth Norton (US) 6-2 7-6
Susan Mascarin (US) bye
Martina Navratilova (US) [4] d. Joyce Portman (US) 6-4 6-0

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Diane Desfor (US) 7-5 6-3
Debbie Jevans bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Laura DuPont (US) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) [16] 6-2 6-7 11-9

Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] 6-4 7-5
Lindsay Morse (US) bye
Anne Hobbs d. Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Virginia Wade bye

Andrea Buchanan (US) bye
Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anne Smith (US) bye
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [2] d. Corinne Vanier (Neth) 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 16th, 2002 at 05:30 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #102 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:45 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1981 2r-F

Second Round
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Forood d. Sands 6-1 7-5
Pasquale [Q] d. Rinaldi 3-6 6-0 6-0
Fromholtz [11] d. Delhees 7-6 6-4

Jausovec [10] d. Jolissaint [Q] 6-3 6-3
Blount d. Harford 2-6 7-6 6-3
Allen d. Pinterova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jaeger [5] d. Stove 4-6 6-4 6-3

Austin [3] d. Antopolis 6-1 6-1
Leo d. Langela [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Collins d. Saliba 6-3 6-1
Potter [14] d. Kohde 6-4 7-6

Durie d. Romanov 3-6 6-4 6-3
W. White d. Casale 3-6 7-5 6-3
Coles d. P. Smith 3-6 6-0 6-4
Shriver [7] d. Little [Q] 6-0 6-3

Ruzici [8] d. Wikstedt 4-6 7-6 6-4
Bohm d. Eisterlehner 7-6 4-6 6-2
Acker d. Strachanova 4-6 6-1 6-4
K.Jordan [12] d. Mesker [Q] 6-4 6-3

Barker d. Bunge [13] 6-7 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen d. E. Gordon [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-2
Walsh d. Sayers 7-5 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. Mascarin 6-0 6-1

Turnbull [6] d. Jevans 6-2 6-2
Fairbank d. D-H.Lee 6-3 6-1
Tomanova d. Pfaff 6-2 1-6 6-2
Teeguarden d. DuPont 6-3 3-6 6-4

Piatek d. Morse 7-6 6-1
Hobbs d. Wade 6-1 7-6
Buchanan d. Hallquist 0-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. A.Smith 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Forood 6-2 7-6
Pasquale [Q] d. Fromholtz [11] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Jausovec [10] d. Blount 6-2 7-5
Jaeger [5] d. Allen 6-1 6-2

Austin [3] d. Leo 6-4 7-6
Potter [14] d. Collins 6-4 6-1
Durie d. W. White 7-5 6-2
Shriver [7] d. Coles 6-0 6-3

Ruzici [8] d. Bohm 3-6 7-6 8-6
K.Jordan [12] d. Acker 6-3 6-4
Nagelson d. Barker 2-6 6-2 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. Walsh 6-1 2-6 6-0

Turnbull [6] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3
Hobbs d. Piatek 7-6 1-6 7-5
Mandlikova [2] d. Buchanan 6-3 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Pasquale [Q] 6-0 6-0
Jausovec [10] d. Jaeger [5] 6-4 7-6
Austin [4] d. Potter [14] 6-4 6-0
Shriver [7] d. Durie 6-3 6-4

Ruzici [8] d. K.Jordan [12] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-1
Turnbull [6] d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova [2] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Jausovec [10] 6-2 6-3
Shriver [7] d. Austin [3] 7-5 6-4
Navratilova [4] d. Ruzici [8] 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. Turnbull [6] 6-0 6-0

Semis
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Shriver [7] 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova [2] d. Navratilova [4] 7-5 4-6 6-1

Final
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mandlikova [2] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
First time ever no British women are seeds in ladies singles.


WIMBLEDON 1981 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes


First Round:
Austin/Austin [1] d. Romanov/Krulevitz 6-7 6-2 6-2
Strtatton/Drewett bye
Portman/Meister d. Piatek/Giammalva walkover
W. White/Carter bye

Little/McNamara bye
Kohde/McNair d. Rollinson/Visser walkover
Wade/V. Amritraj d. Walsh/Ralston 6-3 6-7 6-3
Ludloff/Guntrip [LL] bye

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Jones/Skakle 7-5 6-3
Saliba/Fancutt bye
Mesker/Okker bye
Bunge/Roche d. Uys/Moore 6-1 6-3

Whytcross/Johnstone d. Kloss/Mitton 6-7 6-3 6-4
Newton/Parun bye
Casals/D. Lloyd bye
Desfor/Fromm d. A. Smith/Denton [6] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Durie/Bates d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [5] 7-5 7-6
Hobbs/A. Amritraj/Hobbs bye
Geeves/Beven bye
Acker/Leeds d. A. White/Van't Hof 6-4 6-7 7-5

Tomanova/Slozil bye
Goodling/Yuill d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 4-6 7-5 13-11
Charles/Feaver d. Allen/Hunter walkover
Sato/Kamiwazumi bye

Harford/Curren [7] d. Jolissaint/Dowdeswell 6-1 3-6 10-8
Vanier/Dilouie bye
Gulley/Collings d. Villiger/M. Gunthardt 4-6 7-6 7-5
Cooper/Dier bye

Teeguarden/H. Gunthardt d. Antonoplis/Simon [Q] 6-0 6-4
Mascarin/Davis bye
Nagelsen/Meyer bye
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Jevans/Jarrett 5-7 7-5 7-5

Second Round:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Stratton/Drewett 6-4 7-6
White/Carter d. Portman/Meister walkover
Kohde/McNair d. Little/McNamara walkover
Wade/Amritraj d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-2 6-3

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Saliba/Fancutt 6-3 6-4
Bunge/Roche d. Mesker/Okker 6-4 1-6 9-7
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Newton/Parun 6-3 7-6
Desfor/Fromm d. Casals/Lloyd 6-3 5-7 10-8

Durie/Bates d. Hobbs/Amritraj 6-3 7-6
Acker/Leeds d. Geeves/Bevan 6-2 6-1
Tomanova/Slozil d. Goodling/Yuill 6-2 6-4
Charles/Feaver d Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-3 6-2

Harford/Curren [7] d. Vanier/Dilouie 5-7 6-0 6-2
Gulley/Collings d. Cooper/Dier 6-4 3-6 7-5
Teeguarden/Gun
thadt d. Mascarin/Davis 6-2 6-1
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Nagelsen/Meyer 6-2 7-5

Third Round:
Austin/Austin [1] d. White/Carter 6-2 7-5
Wade/Amritraj d. Kohde/McNair 6-3 6-4
Bunge/Roche d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 6-3 7-6
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Desfor/Fromm 6-2 6-2

Acker/Leeds d. Durie/Bates 6-4 6-4
Charles/Feaver d. Tomanova/Slozil 7-6 6-4
Harford/Curren [7] d. Gulley/Collings 6-1 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Teeguarden/Gunthadt 6-1 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Wade/Amritraj 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bunge/Roche d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-3 7-6
Acker/Leeds d. Charles/Feaver 6-4 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Harford/Curren [7] 6-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Bunge/Roche 6-2 7-6
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Acker/Leeds 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final:
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Austin/Austin [1] 4-6 7-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:08 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #103 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1982 1r

June 21 to July 4.

First Round
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] bye
Beth Norton (US) d. Liz Jones 6-2 4-6 6-4
Anne White (US) d. Laura DuPont (US) 2-6 7-6 9-7
Anne Minter (Aus) bye

Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Anabel Croft 1-6 6-3 6-1
Anne Hobbs bye
Zina Garrison (US) d. Leigh-Anne Thompson (US) 6-0 6-2
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [16] bye

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] bye
Paula Smith (US) d. Shelly Walpole 6-0 6-2
Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 7-6 7-6

Rosie Casals (US) bye
Pam Casale (US) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-4 6-1
Joanne Russell (US) d. Sue Mascarin (US) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [8] bye

Andrea Jaeger (US) [4] bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Glynnis Coles 4-6 6-4 6-1
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Elinore Lightbody bye

Corinne Vanier (Frn) bye
Wendy White (US) d. Brenda Remilton (NZ) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Sue Leo (Aus) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Anne Smith (US) [13] bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [11] bye
Leslie Allen (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) bye
Virginia Wade d. Jo Durie 3-6 7-6 6-2

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Lisa Bonder (US) 6-3 6-3
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Renee Blount (US) [Q] 7-6 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [5] bye

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Elsie Burgin (US) 6-2 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) [Q] 7-6 6-0
Pat Medrado (Brz) bye

Elizabeth Gordon (SA) [Q] bye
Tanya Harford (SA) [Q] d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-2 6-4
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d. Marie Pinterova (CZ) 7-6 6-2
Billie Jean King (US) [12] bye

Andrea Leand (US) [14] bye
Claudia Kohde (Ger) d. Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) bye

Kathy Jordan (US) bye
Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Helena Sukova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tracy Austin (US) [4] bye

Pam Shriver (US) [7] bye
Kim Jones (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-4 6-3
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Stacy Margolin (US) 6-2 7-6
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye

Manuela Maleeva (Bul)[Q] d. Vickie Nelson (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Jane preyer (US) bye
Kim Steinmetz (US) [Q] d. Peanut Louie (US) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Barbara Potter (US) [10] bye

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [15] bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Kate Brasher 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Piatek (US) bye
Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-1 6-3

Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 7-6 6-3
Kate Latham (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-7 6-0
Barbara Gerken (US) bye
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 24th, 2002 at 08:23 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #104 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1982 2r-F

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Norton 6-3 6-3
A. White d. A. Minter 7-5 6-3
L. Romanov d. Hobbs 3-6 6-1 7-5
Garrison d. Cawley [16] 6-4 6-2

Hanika [9] d. P. Smith 6-2 6-4
Temesvari d. Tomanova 6-4 3-6 7-5
Casale d. Casals 7-6 6-2
Russell d. Jausovec [8] 6-7 6-3 7-5

Jaeger [4] d. D-H Lee 4-6 6-4 7-5
Fairbank d. Lightbody 6-0 6-4
Vanier d. W. White 6-7 7-6 7-5
A. Smith [13] d. Leo 6-4 6-4

Bunge [11] d. Allen 6-3 7-5
Blackwood d. Wade 7-6 7-5
Teeguarden d. B. Jordan 6-4 6-4
Reynolds d. Mandlikova [5] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Turnbull [6] d. Mesker 6-4 7-6
Medrado d. Pfaff 6-3 7-6
Harford [Q] d. E. Gordon [Q] 6-3 7-6
King [12] d. Pasquale 6-3 6-2

Kohde d. Leand [14] 7-5 6-2
Vermaak d. Walsh 6-3 6-3
K. Jordan d. Yeargin 6-3 6-4
Austin [3] d. Moulton 6-4 7-5

Shriver [7] d. Jones 6-1 6-1
Rinaldi d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-3
Preyer d. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Potter [10] d. Steinmetz [Q] 6-2 6-3

Ruzici [15] d. Delhees 6-3 7-5
Simmonds d. Piatek 7-5 6-4
Latham d. Hallquist 7-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Gerken 6-0 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. A. White 6-1 6-4
Garrison d. L. Romanov 6-0 6-4
Hanika [9] d. Temesvari 6-2 6-2
Russell d. Casale 1-6 7-6 6-4

Jaeger [4] d. Fairbank 6-3 7-5
Smith [13] d. Vanier 6-3 6-2
Bunge [11] d. Blackwood 6-3 2-1 retired
Reynolds d. Teeguarden 5-7 6-3 8-6

Turnbull [6] d. Medrado 6-2 6-4
King [12] d. Harford [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-3
Kohde d. Vermaak 4-6 6-0 9-7
Austin [3] d. K. Jordan 4-6 6-1 6-2

Shriver [7] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-1
Potter [10] d. Preyer 6-4 6-4
Ruzici [15] d. Simmonds 6-7 7-6 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Latham 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Garrison 6-3 6-2
Russell d. Hanika [9] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Smith [13] d. Jaeger [4] 6-4 6-2
Bunge [11] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-3

King [12] d. Turnbull [6] 6-2 6-3
Austin [3] d. Kohde 6-3 6-3
Potter [10] d. Shriver [7] 6-2 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Ruzici [15] 6-7 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Russell 6-3 6-4
Bunge [11] d. Smith [13] 6-3 2-6 6-0
King [12] d. Austin [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Potter [10] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova [2] d. Bunge [11] 6-2 6-2
Evert lloyd [2] d. King [12] 7-6 2-6 6-3

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 3-6 6-2



Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Leo/Fancutt walkover
Durie/M. J. Bates bye
Whytcross/Johnstone bye
Rollinson/Visser d. Norton/Gitlin 6-4 6-3

Hallquist/Friedman d. Piatek/Case walkover
Walsh/Ralston bye
Harford/Moore bye
King/Davidson [8] d. Hobbs/Feaver 6-3 5-7 7-5

Turnbull/Lloyd [3] bye
Sands/Doyle d. Sukova/Letcher 6-4 7-6
Kloss/Mitton bye
Teeguarden/Manson d. Kohde/Fassbender walkover

Byrne/Roche d. Cawley/Goolagong 6-0 6-7 6-3
Rinaldi/Gomez bye
Fairbank/Doedeswell bye
Russell/Denton [5] d. Leand/Buehning walkover

Bunge/Stockton [6] d. Evert-Lloyd/J. Evert 7-6 6-4
Ludloff/Guntrip [Q] bye
Jevans/Jarrett d. B. Jordan/Davis walkover
Allen/Rennert bye

Steinmetz/Turpin bye
Monteiro/Fillol d. Potter/McCain walkover
Kiyomura/Stefanki d. Mesker/Okker 7-5 2-6 7-5
A. Smith/Curren [4] bye

Wade/N. Amritraj [7] d. Romanov/Jauffret walkover
Temesvári/C. Strode bye
Casals/Pasarell bye
Vermaak/Van der Merwe d. Remilton/M. H. Bates 6-3 6-4

P. Smith/M. Strode bye
W. White/A. Amritraj d. Burgin/Fromm 6-3 5-7 7-5
Margolin/Dunk bye
A. White/Hooper d. Austin/Austin [2] 7-5 6-2

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Durie/Bates walkover
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Rollinson/Visser 6-2 6-4
Walsh/Ralston d. Hallquist/Friedman 6-3 7-6
King/Davidson [8] d. Harford/Moore 6-1 7-6

Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Sands/Doyle 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden/Manson d. Kloss/Mitton walkover
Byrne/Roche d. Rinaldi/Gomez walkover
Russell/Denton [5] d. Fairbank/Dowdeswell walkover

Bunge/Stockton [6] d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-3 3-6 7-5
Allen/Rennert d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-1 3-6 6-1
Monteiro/Fillol d. Steinmetz/Turpin walkover
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Kiyomura/Stefanki 6-3 6-2

Temesvári/Strode d. Wade/N. Amritraj [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Vermaak/Van der Merwe d. Casals/Pasarell 6-7 6-4 6-4
W. White/A. Amritraj d. P. Smith/Strode walkover
A. White/Hooper d. Margolin/Dunk walkover

Third Round:

Whytcross/Johnstone d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-3 7-5
Walsh/Ralston d. King/Davidson [8] 6-4 6-4
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Teeguarden/Manson 6-3 7-5
Russell/Denton [5] d. Byrne/Roche 6-4 6-3

Bunge/Stockton [5] d. Allen/Rennert 6-2 6-4
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Monteiro/Fillol 6-3 7-6
Temesvári/Strode d. Vermmak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-5
A. White/Hooper d. W. White/A. Amritraj 6-2 6-4


Quarterfinal:
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Walsh/Ralston 5-7 6-4 6-2
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Russell/Denton [5] 6-4 6-2
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Bunge/Stockton [6] 6-4 7-6
Temesvári/Strode d. A. White/Hooper 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-4 6-0
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Temesvári/Strode 6-4 7-5

Final:

A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [3] 2-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:11 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #105 of 216 (permalink) Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:49 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1983 1r

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-1 6-0
Sherry Acker (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-1 6-2
Elise Burgin (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-2 6-4

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-1 1-6 8-6
Patricia Hy (HKG) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-6
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [16] d. Helena Sukova (CZ) 6-3 7-6

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-7 6-2 6-0
Bernadette Randall (Aus) [Q] d. Laura Bernstein (US) [LL] 6-4 6-0
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-4

Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-7 6-3 6-0
Louise Allen (US) d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-1
Rene Mentz (SA) d. Heather Ludloff (US) 7-6 6-7 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d. Rina Einy 7-5 6-3

Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) [LL] 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand (US) d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Micki Schillig (US) [LL] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-4

Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Zina Garrison (US) d. Amy Holton (US) 7-6 7-5
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Cathy Drury 7-6 4-6 6-1
Jo Durie (GB) [13] d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-2

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) 6-0 6-2
Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Debbie Jarrett 6-1 6-1
Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Jean Hepner (US) 6-0 6-1
Amanda Brown d. Lisa Spain (US) [Q] 6-4 6-2

Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands (US) d. Lele Forood (US) 7-6 6-4
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-1 6-3
Pam Shriver (US) [5] d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 6-2

Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) [6] 3-6 7-6 11-9
Anne Minter (AUus) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Cornelia Dries (Ger) 6-3 7-5

Camille Benjamin (US) d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-3 7-6
Jill Davis (US) d. Heather Crowe (US) 7-5 6-4
Michelle Torres (US) d. Jana Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [11] d. Pat Medrado (Braz) 7-5 6-1

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 6-1
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-4 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can) def. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 7-5

Sandy Collins (US) d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-3 6-0
Susan Leo (Aus) d. Renee Blount (US) 7-6 6-2
Pam Casale (US) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Susan Rimes (US) 6-1 7-6


Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] def. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Anne White (US) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Kate Latham (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-7 7-6 7-5
Wendy White (US) d. Julie Salmon [WC] 7-6 6-4

Rosie Casals (US) d. Mary Lou Piatek (US) 3-6 7-6 6-3
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-4 6-2
Beth Herr (US) d. Terry Phelps (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean King (US) [10] d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] d. Katerina Skronska (CZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Lena Sandin (Swd) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-1 6-4
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus)[Q] 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 6-4 6-7 6-3

Kathy Jordan (USA) def. Jamie Golder (US) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Anne Hobbs 6-3 7-5
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Nov 15th, 2002 at 06:58 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome