Wimbledon Results - Page 12 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #166 of 219 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2013, 10:19 PM
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,513
                     
2014 Doubles and Mixed

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [1] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Megan Moulton-Levy (US) 6-2 7-5
Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) d. Dominika Cibukova (Svk)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Anna Tatishvili (Geo) 6-2 6-4
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Frn) [14] d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 12-10
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) [11] d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-1 6-3
Madison Keys (US)/Alison Riske (US) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz)/Vania King (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Alize Cornet (Frn)/Caroline Garcia (Frn) d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) [7] d. Naomi Broady/Eleni Daniildou (Gre) [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5

Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [3] 7-5 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity)/ Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Sandra Klemenschits (Aut)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-1 6-4
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [16] d. Christina McHale (US)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [10] d. Vesna Dolonc (Ser)/Daniela Seguel (Chile) 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova (Cz)/Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) vs Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Johanna Konta/Tara Moore 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [5] vs Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Karin Knapp (Ity) 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-4

Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 5-7 6-1 6-4
Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Stefanie Voegele (Swt) d. Irina Buryachok (Ukr)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-0 6-3
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [9] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) 7-5 7-5
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Michaella Krajicek (Neth) [13] d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Flavia Pennetta (Ity)/Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smth 3-6 7-5 6-3
Anastasia Paylyuchenkova (Rus)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [4] d. Martina Hingis (Swt)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-4

Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [6] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Heather Watson 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) d. Sharon Fichman (Can)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-1 6-2
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) d. Pauline Parmentier (Frn)/Laura Thorpe (Frn) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [12] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Liezel Huber (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [15] d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut)/Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-0 7-5
Shuko Aoyama (Jpn)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Jana Cepelova (Svk)/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) d. Lauren Davis (US)/Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Sara Errani (Ity)/Roberta Vinci (Ity) [2] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Hsieh/Peng [1] d. Beygelzimer/Jans-Ignacik 6-3 6-3
Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Bencic/Pironkova 6-1 6-3
Kudryavtseva/An Rodionova [11] d. Keys/Riske 6-2 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [7] d. Cornet/Garcia 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-2
Petkovic/Rybarikova d. Gajdosova/Ar Rodionova 6-2 7-5
Muguruza/Suarez-Navarro [16] d. Koukalova/Niculescu 6-2 4-6 6-4
Goerges/Groenefeld [10] d. Hrdinova/Jovanovski 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Hantuchova/Lucic-Baroni default

Barrois/Voegele d. S Williams/V Williams [8] 3-0 retired
Hlavackova/Zheng [9] d. Dushevina/Scheepers 6-4 6-1
Pennetta/Stosur d. Hradecka/Krajicek [13] 7-5 6-3
Paylyuchenkova/Safarova d. Black/Mirza [4] 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [6] d. Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova 6-4 6-2
Medina-Garrigues/Shvedova [12] d. Diyas/Mayr-Achleitner 6-0 6-0
Aoyama/Voracova d. Huber/Raymond 0-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Kichenok/Kichenok 5-7 7-6 (12-10) 6-1

3rd Round


Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Hsieh/Peng [1] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kudryavtseva/An Rodionova [11] d. Kops-Jones/Spears [7] 7-5 6-4
Petkovic/Rybarikova d. Muguruza/Suarez-Navarro [16] 6-3 (7-6) 6-3
Goerges/Groenefeld [10] d. Makarova/Vesnina [5] 6-3 6-3

Hlavackova/Zheng [9] d. Barrois/Voegele 7-5 6-0
Paylyuchenkova/Safarova d. Pennetta/Stosur 6-1 7-6 (11-9)
Barty/Dellacqua [6] d. Medina-Garrigues/Shvedova [12] 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Aoyama/Voracova 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Kudryavtseva/An Rodionova [11] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Petkovic/Rybarikova d. Goerges/Groenefeld [10] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Hlavackova/J Zheng [9] d. Paylyuchenkova/Safarova 6-1 4-6 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Barty/Dellacqua [6] 6-4 2-6 6-0

Semifinals

Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Petkovic/Rybarikova 6-1 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Hlavackova/Zheng [9] 6-3 6-2

Final

Sarah Errani/Roberta Vinci d. Timea Babos/Kristina Mladenovic [14] 6-1 6-3

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round


Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Mike Bryan (US) [1]-bye
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Chris Guccione (Aus) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) 6-3 6-4
Vania King (US)/Tomasz Bednarek (Pol) d. Shuyo Aoyama (Jpn)/Divij Sharan (Ind) 6-4 6-4
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [14]-bye
Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Jaime Murray [10]-bye
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Jesse Huta Galung (Neth) d. Karin Knapp (Ity)/Daniele Bracciali (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Mate Pavic (Cro) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Horia Tecau (Rom) [6]-bye

Abigail Spears (US)/Alexander Peya (Aut)[3]-bye
Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Martin Klizan (Slv) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Lukas Rosol (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Shuai Zhang (Chn)/Nicholas Monroe (US) d. Anna Smith/James Ward [WC] 6-2 7-5
Martina Hingis (Swt) [13]/Bruno Soares (Brz) [13]-bye
Ashleigh Barty (Aus)[12]/John Peers (Aus) [12]-bye
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Jaroslav Levinsky (Cz) d. Megan Moulton-Levy (US)/Dmitry Tursonov (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Liezel Huber (US)/Lucas Dlouhy d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Michael Venus (NZ) 6-3 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (Frn)/David Nestor (Can) [5]-bye

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [7]-bye
Jocelyn Rae/Colin Fleming [WC] d. Jie Zheng (Chn)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-2 6-0
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Mikhail Elgin (Rus) d. Heather Watson/Ross Hutchins [WC] 6-1 1-6 9-7
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Juan-Sebastian Cabal (Col) [11]-bye
Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [15]-bye
Michaela Krajicek (Neth)/Martin Emmrich (Ger) d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac (US) d. Yvonne Meusberger (Aut)/Philipp Oswald (Aut) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4]-bye

Renata Vorcakova (Cz)/Andre Sa (Brz)-bye
Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Florin Mergea (Rom) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Andre Begemann (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Naomi Broady/Neil Skupski [WC] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Robert Farah (Col) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/David Marrero [9]-bye
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Aisam Qureshi (Pak) [16]-bye
Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Frantisek Cernak (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Johanna Konta/Dominic Inglot d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Raven Klaasen (SA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Bob Bryan (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Kalashnikova/Guccione d. Srebotnik/M Bryan [1] 2-6 6-4 6-3
HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] d. King/Bednarek 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Dellacqua/J Murray [10] d. Klepac/Galung 7-6 (10-8) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Mirza/Tecau (Rom) [6] d. Jovanovski/Pavic 6-3 6-3
Bencic/Klizan d. Spears/Peya [3] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Soares [13] d. Zhang/Monroe 6-1 6-1
Barty/Peers [12] d. Husarova/Levinsky default
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Huber/Dlouhy 7-5 6-2

Hlavackova/Bopanna [7] d. Rae/Fleming [WC] 6-4 7-5
An Rodionova/Elgin d. Kops-Jones/Cabal [11] 6-2 7-5
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. Krajicek/Emmrich 6-1 6-2
Babos/Butorac d. Black/Paes [4] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Svitolina/Mergea d. Vorcakova/Sa 6-4 6-4
Broady/Skupski [WC] d. Parra-Santonja/Marrero [9] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dushevina/Qureshi [16] d. Ka Pliskova/Marach 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Peschke/B Bryan [2] d. Konta/Inglot 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

3rd Round

HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] d. Kalashnikova/Guccione 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Dellacqua/J Murray [10] d. Mirza/Tecau (Rom) [6] 7-5 6-3
Hingis/Soares [13] d. Bencic/Klizan 6-3 5-7 9-7
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Barty/Peers [12] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

An Rodionova/Elgin d. Hlavackova/Bopanna [7] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. Babos/Butorac 2-6 6-2 8-6
Broady/Skupski [WC] d. Svitolina/Mergea 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dushevina/Qureshi [16] d. Peschke/B Bryan [2] 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] d. Dellacqua/J Murray [10] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Hingis/Soares [13] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. An Rodionova/Elgin 6-3 6-1
Dushevina/Qureshi [16] d. Broady/Skupski [WC] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. Dushevina/Qureshi [16] 7-5 6-2

Final

Samantha Stosur/Nenad Zimonjic d. Hao-Ching Cgan/Daniel Nestor 6-4 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

#8 seeds Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Jean-Julien Rojer replaced in draw by Renata Vorcakova/Andre Sa before first match.

------------------------------------------------

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2014_W...en%27s_Singles

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2014_W...en%27s_Doubles

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2014_W..._Mixed_Doubles
------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 9th, 2016 at 10:32 AM.
LKK is offline  
post #167 of 219 (permalink) Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:27 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,725
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

2015

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon
Dates: June 29-July 12
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=128)

First Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz) [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-5 6-0
Heather Watson d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) [32] 6-1 3-6 8-6
Sara Errani (Ita) [19] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Venus Williams (US) [16] d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-0 6-0

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [WC] d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [9] 6-2 6-1
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 6-2 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Annika Beck (Ger) 0-6 6-3 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Byl) [23] d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) [WC] 6-2 6-1
Belinda Bencic (Sui) [30] d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) [Q] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [7] d. Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) [Q] 6-1 6-1

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Johanna Konta [WC] 6-2 6-2
Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) [Q] d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-4 6-4
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Nicole Gibbs (US) 6-3 6-3
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) [29] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [24] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Byl) [Q] d. Lin Zhu (Chn) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) d. Naomi Broady [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [14] d. Shelby Rogers (US) 6-0 6-0

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [11] d. Irina Falconi (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Coco Vandeweghe (US) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d. Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 6-2 6-1
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [22] d. Danka Kovinic (Mont) 6-4 6-4
Sloane Stephens (US) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) [27] 6-4 6-2
Lauren Davis (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) [Q] d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-4
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [6] d. Alison Rske (US) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [5] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 7-5 6-0
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Camila Giorgi (Ita) [31] d. Teliana Pereira (Brz) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [20] v Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-4 6-1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [10] d. Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-0 6-0

Timea Bacsinszky (Swit) [15] d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-2 7-5
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Christina Mchale (US) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 6-2
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [18] d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [26] d. Laura Siegemund (Ger) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Tereza Smitkova (Cz) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Jana Cepelova (Cz) d. Simona Halep [3] (Rom) 5-7 6-4 6-3

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [8] d. Sachia Vickery [Q] 6-2 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 7-6 (8-6) 3-0 retired
Olga Govortsova (Byl) [Q] d. Andreea Mitu (Rom) 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet (Fra) [25] d. Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-2 6-2
Madison Keys (US) [21] d. Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-4
Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 10-8
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) [Q] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [12]

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [13] d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Casey Dellacqua (Aus) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [17] d. Misaki Doi (Jpn) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [28] d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 3-6 10-8
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Laura Robson [WC] 6-4 6-4
Kurumi Nara (Jpn) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 3-6 6-4 4-3 retired
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [2] d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) 6-1 6-2

Second Round

S Williams (US) [1] d. Babos 6-4 6-1
Watson d. Hantuchova 6-4 6-2
Krunic d. Errani [19] 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-2
V Williams [16] d. Putintseva 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Mladenovic d. Ostapenko [WC] 6-4 7-5
Azarenka [23] d. Flipkens 6-3 6-3
Bencic [30] d. Friedsam 7-5 4-6 6-0
Mattek-Sands [Q] d. Ivanovic [7] 6-3 6-4

Sharapova [4] d. Hogenkamp [Q] 6-3 6-1
Begu [29] d. Tsurenko 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
Diyas d. Sasnovich [Q] 7-5 6-1
Petkovic [14] v Duque-Marino 6-3 6-1
Vandeweghe d. Ka Pliskova [11] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Stosur [22] d. U Radwanska 6-3 6-4
Stephens d. Davis 6-4 6-4
Safarova [6] d. Hsieh 6-2 6-3

Wozniacki [5] d Allertova 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Giorgi [31] d. Arruabarrena 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Muguruza [20] d. Lucic-Baroni 6-3 4-6 6-2
Kerber [10] d. Pavlyuchenkova 7-5 6-2
Bacsinszky [15] d. Soler-Espinosa 6-2 6-1
Lisicki [18] d McHale 2-6 7-5 6-1
Kr Pliskova d. Kuznetsova [26] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Niculescu d. Cepelova 6-3 6-3

Rybarikova d. Makarova [8] 7-5 6-2
Govortsova [Q] d. Cornet [25] 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 6-1
Keys [21] d. Kulichkova 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Maria d. Duan [Q] 1-6 6-2 10-8
A Radwanska [13] d. Tomljanovic 6-0 6-2
Dellacqua d. Svitolina [17] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Jankovic [28] d. Rodina 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-3
Kvitova [2] d. Nara 6-2 6-0

Third Round


S Williams (US) [1] d. Watson 6-2 4-6 7-5
V Williams [16] d. Krunic 6-3 6-2
Azarenka [23] d. Mladenovic 6-4 6-4
Bencic [30] d. Mattek-Sands [Q] 7-5 7-5
Sharapova [4] d. Begu [29] 6-4 6-3
Diyas d. Petkovic [14] 7-5 6-4
Vandeweghe d. Stosur [22] 6-2 6-0
Safarova [6] d. Stephens 3-6 6-3 6-1

Wozniacki [5] d. Giorgi [31] 6-2 6-2
Muguruza [20] d. Kerber [10] 7-6 (14-12) 1-6 6-2
Bacsinszky [15] d. Lisicki [18] 6-3 6-2
Niculescu d. Kr Pliskova 6-3 7-5
Govortsova [Q] d. Rybarikova 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Keys [21] d. Maria 6-4 6-4
A Radwanska [13] d. Dellacqua 6-1 6-4
Jankovic [28] d. Kvitova [2] 3-6 7-5 6-4

4th Round


S Williams (US) [1] d. V Williams [16] 6-4 6-3
Azarenka [23] d. Bencic [30] 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Diyas 6-4 6-4
Vandeweghe d. Safarova [6] 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)

Muguruza [20] d. Wozniacki [5] 6-4 6-4
Bacsinszky [15] d. Niculescu 1-6 7-5 6-2
Keys [21] d. Govortsova [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-1
A Radwanska [13] d. Jankovic [28] 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

S Williams (US) [1] d. Azarenka [23] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Vandeweghe 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Muguruza [20] d. Bacsinszky [15] 7-5 6-3
A Radwanska [13] d. Keysv[21] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

S Williams (US) [1] d. Sharapova [4] 6-2 6-4
Muguruza [20] d. A Radwanska [13] 6-2 3-6 6-3

Final

Serena Williams [1] d. Garbine Muguruza [20] 6-4 6-4




Last edited by Rollo; May 30th, 2016 at 04:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #168 of 219 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2013, 05:40 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,725
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Swt)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [1] d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Andreja Klepac (Slo) 6-4 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZ) /Heather Watson d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) [16] d. Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus)/Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [9] d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-4 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Paula Kania(Pol) 6-1 7-5
Karin Knapp (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Chin-Wei Chan (Chn)/Nicole Melichar (US) [LL] 6-2 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [8] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-1 6-4

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [3] d. Naomi Broady/Emily Webley-Smith [WC] 6-3 6-2
Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith [WC] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk)/Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-2 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Christina McHale (US) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-4 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Zie Zheng (Chn) [13] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Johanna Konta/Maria Sanchez (US) [WC] d. Misaki Doi (Jpn)/Stephanie Vogt (Lie) [LL] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-3 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones US)/Abigail Spears (US) [5] d. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Alison Riske (US) 6-3 6-4

Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [7] d. Elena Bogdan (Rom)/Simona Halep (Rom) 6-4 6-1
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) d. Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) d. Madison Brengle (US)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [10] d. Tereza Smitkova (Cz)/Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [14] d. Shuko Aoyama (Jpn)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 7-5 7-5
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Maria-Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [4] d. Magda Linette (Pol)/Mandy Minella (Lux) [Q] 6-3 6-2

Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [6] d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Lisa Raymond (US) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe)/Petra Martic (Cro) [Q] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 7-5 7-5
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [11] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 7-5 6-4
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) [15] d. Irina Falconi (US)/Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-0
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Swt)/Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai) 7-5 6-3
Laura Davis (US)/Kurumi Nara (Jpn) d. Yafan Wang (Chn)/Kai-Lin Zhang (Chn) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [2] d. Madison Keys (US)/Laura Robson 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Date-Krumm/Schiavone 6-0 6-1
Medina-Garrigues/Parra-Santonja [16] d. Erakovic/Watson 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-0
Dellacqua/Shvedova [9] d. Hantuchova/Stosur 6-3 6-0
Knapp/Vinci d. Hlavackova/Hradecka [8] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [3] d. Rae/Smith [WC] 6-3 6-0
Gajdosova/Tomljanovic d. Lepchenko/McHale 6-4 6-4
HC Chan/Van Uytvanck d. Konta/Sanchez [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [5] d. Jurak/Konjuh 6-3 6-4

Hsieh/Pennetta [7] d. Gasparyan/Panova 6-3 6-4
Groenefeld/Vandeweghe d. Garcia/Srebotnik [10] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Krajicek/Strycova [14] d. Dushevina/Martinez Sanchez 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Babos/Mladenovic [4] d. Niculescu/Savchuk 6-4 6-4
Black/Raymond d. Muguruza/Suarez-Navarro [6] 6-3 6-1
Kudryavtseva/Pavlyuchenkova [11] d. Bencic/Siniakova 6-1 6-2
Barthel/Kichenok d. Rodionova/Rodionova [15] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Davis/Nara 6-4 6-1

3rd Round

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Medina-Garrigues/Parra-Santonja [16] 6-4 6-3
Dellacqua/Shvedova [9] d. Knapp/Vinci 4-6 6-2 8-6
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [3] d. Gajdosova/Tomljanovic 7-5 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [5] d. HC Chan/Van Uytvanck6-2 6-4

Hsieh/Pennetta [7] d. Groenefeld/Vandeweghe 3-6 6-0 9-7
Babos/Mladenovic [4] d. Krajicek/Strycova [14] 6-4 6-2
Black/Raymond d. Kudryavtseva/Pavlyuchenkova [11] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Barthel/Kichenok 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Dellacqua/Shvedova [9] 7-5 6-3
Kops-Jones/Spears [5] d. Mattek-Sands/Safarova [3] 6-3 6-2
Babos/Mladenovic [4] d. Hsieh/Pennetta [7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Black/Raymond 6-3 4-6 8-6

Semifinals

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Kops-Jones/Spears [5] 6-1 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Babos/Mladenovic [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4

Final

Martina Hingis/Sania Mirza [1] d. Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina [2] 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 7-5



-------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)


1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [1]-bye
Madison Brengle (US)/Nicholas Monroe (US) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Michael Venus (NZ) [Alt] d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Andre Sa (Brz) 6-3 6-2
Zie Zheng (Chn)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) [15]-bye
Cara Black (Zim)/Juan-Sebastian Cabal (Col) [9]-bye
Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) [WC] d. Abigail Spears (US)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 6-4 6-2
Johanna Konta/Ken Skupski [WC] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Aisam Qureshi (Pak) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [8]-bye

Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [3]-bye
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Neal Skupski [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Madison Keys (US)/Nick Kyrgios (Aus) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [16]-bye
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [11]-bye
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Anna Smith/Jonathan Marray [WC] 6-4 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Adil Shamasdin (Can) 6-4 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Leander Paes (Ind) [7]-bye

Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Horia Tecau (Rom) [6]-bye
Maria-Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) d. Katalin Marosi (Hun)/Eric Butorac (US) 7-6 (11-9) 5-7 7-5
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Raven Klaasen (SA) [10]-bye
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Florin Mergea (Rom) [13]-bye
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Chris Guccione (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Bob Bryan (US) [4]-bye

Timea Babos (Hun)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [5]-bye
Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Philipp Oswald (Aut) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Dominic Inglot 6-2 6-3
Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Oliver Marach (Aut) [Alt] d. Heather Watson/Max Mirnyi (Byl) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/David Marrero (Sp) [17]-bye
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/John Peers (Aus) [14]-bye
Ana Konjuh (Cro)/Marin Draganja (Cro) d. Jocelyn Rae/Colin Fleming [WC] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Andre Begemann (Ger) d. Arina Rodionova (Aus)/Rajeev Ram (US) 7-5 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Bruno Soares (Brz) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Mattek-Sands/M Bryan [1] d. Brengle/Monroe 6-4 6-1
Olaru/Venus [Alt] d. Z Zheng/Kontinen [15] 6-4 6-2
Black/Cabal [9] d. Dellacqua/Hewitt [WC] 0-6 6-3 6-3
Mladenovic/Nestor [8] d. Konta/Skupski [WC] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Vesnina/Matkowski [3] d. Tomljanovic/Dodig 6-4 6-2
Hlavackova/Kubot [16] d. Keys/Kyrgios 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 10-8
An Rodionova/Sitak d. Groenefeld/Rojer [11] 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Hingis/Paes [7] d. Cornet/Roger-Vasselin 6-4 6-2

Srebotnik/Tecau [6] d. Martinez Sanchez/Bopanna 6-2 6-4
Kops-Jones/Klaasen [10] d. Jans-Ignacik/Fyrstenberg default
Medina-Garrigues/Lindstedt d. Krajicek/Mergea [13] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gajdosova/Zimonjic d. Garcia (Fra)/B Bryan (US) [4] 3-6 6-3 9-7
Babos/Peya [5] d. Bencic/Oswald 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Savchuk/Marach [Alt] d. Parra-Santonja/Marrero [17] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Konjuh/Draganja d. YJ Chan/Peers [14] 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (11-9)
Mirza/Soares [2] d. Husarova/Begemann 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Mattek-Sands/M Bryan [1] d. Olaru/Venus [Alt] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Mladenovic/Nestor [8] d. Black/Cabal [9] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Vesnina/Matkowski [3] d. Hlavackova/Kubot [16] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 11-9
Hingis/Paes [7] d. An Rodionova/Sitak 6-2 6-2

Srebotnik/Tecau [6] v Kops-Jones/Klaasen [10] 6-3 7-5
Medina-Garrigues/Lindstedt d. Gajdosova/Zimonjic 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Babos/Peya [5] d. Savchuk/Marach [Alt] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Mirza/Soares [2] d. Konjuh/Draganja 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Quarterfinals

Mattek-Sands/M Bryan [1] d. Mladenovic/Nestor [8] 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Hingis/Paes [7] d. Vesnina/Matkowski [3] 6-2 6-1
Medina-Garrigues/Lindstedt d. Srebotnik/Tecau [6] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Babos/Peya [5] d. Mirza/Soares [2] 3-6 6-7 (8-6) 9-7

Semifinals

Hingis/Paes [7] d. Mattek-Sands/M Bryan [1] 6-3 6-4
Babos/Peya [5] d. Medina-Garrigues/Lindstedt 4-6 6-3 11-9

Final

Martina Hingis/Leander Paes [7] d. Timea Babos/Alexander Peya [5] 6-1 6-1






Last edited by Rollo; Aug 6th, 2016 at 02:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #169 of 219 (permalink) Old Jul 29th, 2013, 08:56 PM
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,513
                     
Re: 1901

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Draw=30 *Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final.
-----------------------------------
First Round

Mrs. Popp (Frn) bye
Edith Greville d. CH Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louise Martin d. M. Chatterton default
Adelaide Barry d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0

E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Moton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
T. Lowther d. Miss Francis default

G.E. Evered d. Henriette Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. E.J. Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4

Hughes D'Eath d. B. Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C.Webber default
Adams d. Andre Martin (Canada) 6-0 6-0
D. Slater bye

Second Round
Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default
Adams d. Slater default

Quarters
Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Adams d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semis
Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Adams 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final
Sterry d. Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2
Andree Martin from Canada was active in the 1960s and 1970s, is it her namesake in the draw, or it's a mistake ?
LKK is offline  
post #170 of 219 (permalink) Old Jul 29th, 2013, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,032
                     
Re: 1901

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKK View Post
Andree Martin from Canada was active in the 1960s and 1970s, is it her namesake in the draw, or it's a mistake ?
Wimbledon website has the British A. Martin in 1901
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...258/index.html
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #171 of 219 (permalink) Old Sep 13th, 2013, 06:10 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,725
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

2017 WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: July 3-July 16
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

-------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [1] d. Irina Falconi (US) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 6-4 6-3
Shelby Rogers (US) d. Julia Boserup (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [32] d. Oceane Dodin (Fra) 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [23] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) [WC] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-5
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [14] d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-2 6-4

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [9] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Christina McHale (US) d. Katie Boulter [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Kristina Kucova (Svk) d. Bianca Andreescu (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [19] d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Lauren Davis (US) [28] 6-4 7-5
Polona Hercog (Slo) [Q] d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [7] d. Ona Jabeur (Tun) [Q] 6-3 6-2

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [3] d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-1 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 6-1
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Viktorija Golubic (Sui) d. Zhang Shuai (Chn) [30] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Petra Martic (Cro) [Q] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) [2]] 6-4 2-6 10-8
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Risa Ozaki (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) [WC] d. Han Xinyun (Chn) 6-3 6-4
Arina Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [16] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7

Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [12] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Alison Riske (US) d. Sloane Stephens (US) 6-2 7-5
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Anastasia Potapoca (Rus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Coco Vandeweghe (US) [24] d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 7-5 6-2
Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [29] d. Zheng Saisai (Chn) 6-2 6-4
Anett Kontaveit (Est) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-1 6-4
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [5] d. Timea Babos (Hun) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [8] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-3 3-6 9-7
Jennifer Brady (US) d. Danka Kovinic (Mont) 6-3 6-1
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Naomi Broady [WC] 6-4 6-2
Ana Konjuh (Cro) [27] d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [22] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 6-3 6-3
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Qiang Wang (Chn) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tai) 6-3 6-4
Venus Williams (US) [10] d. Elise Mertens (Bel) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [13] d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-0 1-6 6-3
Francoise Abanda (Can) [Q] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Camila Giorgi (Ita) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Madison Keys (US) [17] d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [26] 6-3 5-7 8-6
Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [Q] d. Irina Khromacheva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-1 6-1
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [4] d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus) 7-5 7-6 (10-8)

Johanna Konta [6] d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-2 6-2
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-1
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) [31] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [21] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-1 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) d. Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Madison Brengle (US) d. Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [11] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 6-4

Elena Vesnina (Rus) [15] d. Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Catherine Bellis (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Heather Watson [WC] d. Maryna Zanevska (Bel) 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [18] d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [25] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 6-4
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) d. Laura Robson [WC] 6-4 6-2
Simona Halep (Rom) [2] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) [Q] 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Kerber [1] d. Flipkens 7-5 7-5
Rogers d. Safarova [32] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-3
Cirstea d. Mattek-Sands [WC] 4-7 7-6 (7-4) retired
Muguruza [14] d. Wickmayer 6-2 6-4
Radwanska [9] d. McHale 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Bacsinszky [19] d. Kucova 6-1 6-0
Hercog [Q] d. Lepchenko 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova [7] d. Makarova 6-0 7-5

Rybarikova d. Ka. Pliskova [3] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Tsurenko d. Golubic 6-1 2-6 6-3
Martic [Q] d. Allertova 6-1 6-4
Diyas [WC] v. Ar. Rodionova [Q] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Riske d. Mladenovic [12] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Vandeweghe [24] v. Maria 6-4 6-2
Kontaveit d. Kasatkina [29] 6-3 6-2
Wozniacki [5] d. Pironkova 6-3 6-4

Cibulkova [8] d. Brady 6-4 6-4
Konjuh [27] d. Begu 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-3
Osaka d. Strycova [22] 6-1 0-6 6-4
V. Williams [10] d. Wang 4-6 6-4 6-1
Ostapenko [13] d. Abanda [Q] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Giorgi d. Keys [17] 6-4 6-7 (10-12) 6-1
Witthoeft d. Sabalenka [Q] 7-5 (7-5) 3-6 6-3
Svitolina [4] d. Schiavone 6-3 6-0

Konta [6] d. Vekic 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 10-8
Sakkari d. Kr. Pliskova 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4
Garcia [21] d. Bogdan 6-4 6-3
Brengle d. Kvitova [11] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Azarenka d. Vesnina [15] 6-3 6-3
Watson [WC] d. Sevastova [18] 6-0 6-4
Peng d. Suarez Navarro [25] 6-2 6-2
Halep [2] d. Maia 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

Kerber [1] d. Rogers 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Muguruza [14] d. Cirstea 6-2 6-2
Radwanska [9] d. Bacsinszky [19] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Kuznetsova [7] d. Hercog [Q] 6-0 6-4
Rybarikova d. Tsurenko 6-2 6-1
Martic [Q] d. Diyas [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Vandeweghe [24] d. Riske 6-2 6-4
Wozniacki [5] d. Kontaveit 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Konjuh [27] d. Cibulkova [8] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-4
V. Williams [10] d. Osaka 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Ostapenko [13] d. Giorgi 7-5 7-5
Svitolina [4] d. Witthoeft 6-1 7-5
Konta [6] d. Sakkari 6-4 6-1
Garcia [21] d. Brengle 6-4 6-3
Azarenka d. Watson [WC] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Halep [2] d. Peng 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

4th Round

Kerber [1] d. Muguruza [14] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kuznetsova [7] d. Radwanska [9] 6-2 6-4
Rybarikova d. Martic [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Vandeweghe [24] d. Wozniacki [5] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

V. Williams [10] d. Konjuh [27] 6-3 6-2
Ostapenko [13] d. Svitolina [4] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Konta [6] d. Garcia [21] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4
Halep [2] d. Azarenka 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Muguruza [14] d. Kuznetsova [7] 6-3 6-4
Rybarikova d. Vandeweghe 6-3 6-3
V. Williams [10] d. Ostapenko [13] 6-3 7-5
Konta [6] d. Halep [2] 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Semifinals

Muguruza [14] d. Rybarikova 6-1 6-1
V. Williams [10] d. Konta [6] 6-4 6-2

Final

Garbine Muguruza [14] d. Venus Williams [10] 7-5 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [1] d Jennifer Brady (US)/Alison Riske (US) 7-5 6-2
Lyudmyla Kicheno (Ukr)/Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Daraja Jurak (Cro)/Qiang Wang (Chn) 7-5 7-5
Catherine Bellis (US)/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) v. Jessica Moore (Aus)/Akiko Omae (Jap) [LL] 6-2 6-0
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [14] 6-1 6-4
Hao-Ching Chang (Tai)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [9] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Ipek Soylu (Tur)/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Thai) [Q] d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Paula Kania (Pol)/Nina Stojanovic (Ser) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra)/Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Abigail Spears (US)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [6] 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4

Timea Babos (Hun)/Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) [4] d. Katie Boulter/Katie Swan [WC] 6-2 7-5
Lesley Kerkhove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr) [LL] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Nicole Melichar (US)/Anna Smith 6-4 6-3
Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Storm Sanders (Aus) [Q] d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) [16] 6-1 6-2
Jocelyn Rae/Laura Robson [WC] d. Raquel Atawo (US)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [11] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Julia Boserup (US)/Christina McHale (US) 6-1 6-2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [5] d. Asia Muhammad (US)/Taylor Townsend (US) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

Julia Goerges (Ger)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [7] d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Barbora Krejcikova (Cz) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 12-10
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus)/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Kai-Chen Chang (Tai)/Sloane Stephens (US) d. Ying-Yig Duan (Chn)/Chen Liang (Chn) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [12] d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [13] d. Naomi Osaka (Jap)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-4 6-3
Naomi Broady/Heather Watson [WC] d. Harriet Dart/Katy Dunne [WC] 7-5 6-4
Natela Dzalaminde (Rus)/Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) [Q] d. Lauren Davis (US)/Xinyun Han (Chn) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [3] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-0 6-2

Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [8] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Misaki Doi (Jap) d. Oksana Kalashkikova (Geo)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Magda Linette (Pol)/Maria Sanchez (US) 6-2 6-7 (8-10) 6-4
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) d. Gabriela Darowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [10] 6-2 6-2
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [15] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Anett Kontaveit (Est) d. Shelby Rogers (US)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-5 6-1
Oceane Dodin (Fra)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Ashley Weinhold (US)/Caitlin Whoriskey (US) 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [2] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Kichenko/Tsurenko d. Mattek-Sands/Safarova [1] default
Bellis/Vondrousova (Cz) d. K. Bondarenko/Krunic 6-2 6-4
HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Soylu/Wongteanchai [Q] 6-3 6-3
Maia/Konjuh d. Arruabarrena/Parra Santonja 6-4 4-6 6-0
Babos/Hlavackova [4] d. Kerkhove/Marozava [LL] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Kuznetsova/Mladenovic d. Adamczak/Sanders [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Ninomiya/Voracova d. Rae/Robson [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Hradecka/Siniakova [5] d. Lucic-Baroni/Petkovic 6-4 6-7 6-1

Goerges/Strycova [7] d. Aoyama/Yang 6-4 6-2
Groenefeld/Peschke [12] KC Chang/Stephens 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Flipkens/Mirza [13] d. Broady/Watson [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hingis/YJ Chan [3] d. Dzalaminde/Kudermetova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Barty/Dellacqua [8] d. CJ Chuang/Doi 3-6 6-3 10-8
Mertens/Schuurs d. Kichenok/Savchuk 6-4 6-4
Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [15] d. Barthel/Kontaveit 6-2 3-6 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Dodin/Maria 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

Bellis/Vondrousova d. Kichenko/Tsurenko 6-4 6-2
HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Maia/Konjuh 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4
Kuznetsova/Mladenovic d. Babos/Hlavackova [4] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Ninomiya/Voracova d. Hradecka/Siniakova [5] 6-4 6-4

Groenefeld/Peschke [12] d. Goerges/Strycova [7] 6-3 6-7 6-2
Hingis/YJ Chan [3] d.. Flikpens/Mirza [13] 6-2 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [8] d. Mertens/Schuurs 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [15] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Bellis/Vondrousova 6-3 6-4
Ninomiya/Voracova d. Kuznetsova/Mladenovic 6-4 6-4
Groenefeld/Peschke [12] d. Hingis/YJ Chan [3] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Barty/Dellacqua [8] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals

Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Ninomiya/Voracova 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 9-7
HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Groenefeld/Peschke [12] 7-5 6-2

Final

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina [2] d. Hao-Ching Chang/Monica Niculescu [9] 6-0 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round


Martina Hingis (Sui)/Jamie Murray [1]-bye
Anne Smith/Neal Skupski [WC] d. Katy Dunne/Joe Salisbury [WC] 7-5 6-3
Naomi Broady/Liam Broady [WC] d. Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Wesley Koolhof (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Lucie Hradceka (Cz)/Roman Jebavy (Cz) [16]-bye
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [12]-bye
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Philipp Petzschner (Ger) d. Xenia Knoll (Sui)/Andres Molteni (Arg) 6-2 7-5
Jocelyn Rae/Ken Skupski [WC] d. Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn)/Divij Sharan (Ind) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Edourd Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [5]-bye

Yung-Jan Chan (Chn)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [3]-bye
Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/John Peers (Aus) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) d. Sloane Stephens (US)/John Patrick (Aus) 6-3 3-7 9-7
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [14]-bye
Abigail Spears (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) [9]-bye
Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Asia Muhammad (US)/Nicholas Monroe (US) 7-5 6-4
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Cro)/Mate Pavic (Cro) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Marcus Daniell (NZ) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Raven Klaasen (SA) [7]-bye

Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [8]-bye
Ana Konjuh (Cro)/Nicola Mektic (Cro) d. Raquel Atawo (US)/Andre Sa (Bra) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 12-10
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Yifan Xu (Chn)/Leander Paes (Ind) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Gabriela Dabroski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [10]-bye
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) [13]-bye
Heather Watson/Henri Kontinen (Fin) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 6-3 6-4
Makoto Niyomiya (Jap)/Yusuke Watanuki (Jap) [Alt] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Dmitry Tursunov (Rus)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [4]-bye

Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Rajeev Ram (US) [6]-bye
Nicole Melichar (US)/Andre Begemann (Ger) d. Laura Robson/Dominic Inglot [WC] 6-3 6-4
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Purav Raja (Ind) d. Renata Voracova (Cz)/James Cerretani (US) [Alt] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [11]-bye
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Michael Venus (NZ) [15]-bye
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Mikhail Elgin (Rus) d. Katie Swan/Cameron Norrie [Alt] 6-3 7-5
Madison Keys (US)/Jack Sock (US) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Guillermo Duran (Arg) 6-4 6-4
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Smith/N. Skupski [WC] 6-3 6-0
Hradceka/Jebavy [16] d. Broady/Broady [WC] 6-4 7-5
Makarova/Mirnyi [12] d. Flipkens/Petzschner 6-1 6-3
Rae/K. Skupski d. Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [5] 6-4 7-5
Lisicki/Peers d. Harriet Dart/Brydan Klein [Alt] 6-1 6-4
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. Peschke/Matkowski [14] 6-2 6-4
Spears/Cabal (Col) [9] d. Savchuk/Sitak 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Kichenok/Pavic d. Srebotnik/Klaasen [7] 6-4 7-5

Konjuh/Mektic d. HC Chan/Rojer [8] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Dabroski/Bopanna [10] d. Olaru/Martin 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Watson/Kontinen d. Groenefeld/Qureshi [13] 6-1 6-3
Mirza/Dodig [4] d. Ninomiya/Watanuki [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Melichar/Begemann d. Dellacqua/Ram [6] 1-6 6-3 15-13
Klepac/Nestor [11] d. Hozumi/Raja 6-2 7-5
Krejcikova/Venus [15] d. An. Rodionova/Elgin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Vesnina/Soares [2] d. Keys/Sock 6-3 3-6 7-5

3rd Round

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Hradceka/Jebavy [16] 6-3 6-4
Rae/K. Skupski d. Makarova/Mirnyi [12] 5-7 6-4 9-7
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. Lisicki/Peers 6-4 3-6 7-5
Kichenok/Pavic d. Spears/Cabal [9] 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-3

Dabroski/Bopanna [10] d. Konjuh/Mektic 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Watson/Kontinen d. Mirza/Dodig [4] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Melichar/Begemann d. Klepac/Nestor [11] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
Vesnina/Soares [2] d. Krejcikova/Venus [15] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Rae/K. Skupski 6-4 6-4
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. Kichenok/Pavic 6-3 2-6 6-3Watson/Kontinen d. Dabroski/Bopanna [10] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5
Vesnina/Soares [2] d. Melichar/Begemann 7-5 6-4 Semifinals

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner 6-2 7-5
Kontinnen/Watson d. Vesnina/Soares [2] 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis/Jaimie Murray [1] d. Henri Kontinnen/Heather Watson 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Doubles team withdrawals before opening matches (listed from top to bottom of draw)


Shuai Peng (Chn)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) withdrew and replaced in draw by lucky losers Jessica Moore (Aus)/Akiko Omae (Jap)
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) withdrew and replaced in draw by lucky losers Lesley Kerkhove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr)
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Sorana Cirstea (Rom) withdrew and replaced in draw by lucky losers Ashley Weinhold (US)/Caitlin Whoriskey (US)

Mixed Doubles withdrawals before opening matches (listed from top to bottom of draw)

Elise Mertens (Bel(/Steve Darcis (Bel) replaced by alternates Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Wesley Koolhof (Neth)
Yung-Jan Chan/Kubot (#3 seeds) replaced by alternates Harriet Dart/Brydan Klein
Maria Sanchez (US)/Adil Shamasdin (Can) replaced by alternates Makoto Niyamiya (Jap)/Yusuke Watanuki (Jap)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) replaced by alternates Renata Voracova (Cz)/James Cerretani (US)
Carina Witthoeft (Ger)/Alexander Peya (Aut) replaced by alternates Katie Swan/Cameron Norrie [Alt]

Match points saved

1R: Arina Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [16] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7, saving 7 match points, 4 in the 12th game and 3 more at 3-6 in the tiebreak.

2R: Agnieszka Radwanska [9] d. Christina McHale 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-3, saving 2 match points in the 2nd set tiebreak.
2R: (Mixed Doubles) Melichar/Begemann d. Dellacqua/Ram [6] 1-6 6-3 15-13, saving a match point at 5-6 in the 3rd set.

-------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../ls/lsdraw.pdf
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../ld/lddraw.pdf
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../mx/mxdraw.pdf

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2017 at 04:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #172 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1886

July 3-17

Draw of 8

QF: Blanche Bingley d. Julia Shackle 6-2 6-1
QF: Lilian Watson d. A.M. Chambers 6-3 6-3
QF: Maud Shackle d. Julia Mackenzie 6-3 6-4
QF: Amy Tabor d. F.M. Pearson 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Bingley d. L. Watson 6-3 8-6
SF: Tabor d. M. Shackle 6-4 7-5
--

ACF: Bingley d. Tabor 6-2 6-0
--

CR: Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson (holder) 6-3 6-3

In 1886, a challenge cup was offered for the women's singles event for the first time. This meant that the holder did not have to play through the event, but could "sit out" and wait to meet the winner of what was known as the All-Comers' event. Blanche Bingley beat Lilian Watson and her younger sister, the holder Maud, to win her first Wimbledon crown.

(Edith) Maud Shackle and Julia Shackle were twin sisters from Hayes in Middlesex.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 25th, 2014 at 07:59 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #173 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1887

July 2-7

Draw of 6, including the holder

1R: Lottie Dod, a bye
1R: B. James d. Maud Shackle 8-6 6-2
1R: Edith Cole, a bye
1R: Julia Shackle, a bye
--

SF: Dod d. James 6-1 6-1
SF: Cole d. J. Shackle 6-4 6-1

ACF: Lottie Dod d. Edith Cole 6-2 6-3
--

CR: Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley (holder) 6-2 6-0
--

Lottie Dod, "The Little Wonder" is the first real teenage prodigy of tennis. She wins on her debut at Wimbledon. She was 15 years and 10 months old at the time and is still the youngest ever winner of a senior singles title at Wimbledon. Miss Dod is the only woman in tennis history never to lose in a major, going unbeaten in her 5 Wimbledons. Some ladies feel the young girl has an unfair advantage over them. Older women must wear more restrictive clothes, while young Lottie can dash about in shorter skirts.
--

From: "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1888): "Wednesday, July 6. With so few competing in the ladies' singles, it was decided that it was not necessary to allow the winner of the All-Comers' a day's rest before meeting the lady champion, indeed, Miss Lottie Dod had only two ties to play off. Rather a larger company than had been previously seen this year at Wimbledon, were gathered round centre court when Miss Blanche Bingley and Miss Dod commenced their match for the championship. Just at first Miss Dod was not seen at her best, while Miss Bingley played very well, sending her returns down the court in her well-known style, but this, however, only lasted four games, and out of this number the 1886 champion could only win her share.

"Afterwards it was quite palpable that she was overmatched, as game after game in quick succession was won by Miss Dod, whose returns were wonderfully well placed, and at times she volleyed with good effect. The last ten games of the match were all won by Miss Dod, and, though Miss Bingley may gain more games some other time when in better health, we doubt that she would ever again defeat the new holder of the championship. Miss Dod excels all other ladies greatly in the ease with which she gets to the balls, she apparently being able to judge fairly well where the return is coming to. In the match under notice Miss Dod won 12 games to 2 and 60 strokes to 36."

[Thanks to Mark for the report from the "Field Lawn Tennis Calendar"]
--

Cole is the married name of the English player Edith Coleridge.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 25th, 2014 at 08:04 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #174 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1888

July 7-23

Draw of 7, including the holder

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Canning 6-2 6-2
1R: Cordelia Phillimore, a bye
1R: D. Patterson d. B.E. Williams 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Howes, a bye
--

SF: Hillyard d. Phillimore, default
SF: Howes d. Patterson 6-4 6-2
--

ACF: Hillyard d. Howes 6-1 6-2
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3
--

Blanche Bingley is married and now plays as Hillyard. Her husband, George, would serve as Secretary of the All-England Club from 1907-23.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Nov 25th, 2014 at 05:06 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #175 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1889

July 1-13

Draw of 6

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Rice 6-3 6-0
1R: Bertha Steedman, a bye
1R: May Jacks d. Mary Steedman 6-4 6-2
1R: Lena Rice, a bye
--

SF: Hillyard d. B Steedman 8-6 6-1
SF: Rice d. Jacks 6-2 6-0
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Lena Rice 4-6 8-6 6-4
--

For the first time in the history of the women's singles event the holder (in this case Lottie Dod) did not defend her title.

Another "first" in the women's singles event was the saving of match points (3) – by Blanche Hillyard in her semi-final match with Lena Rice, played before a large Centre Court crowd. Lena has a strong serve and forehand, but her weak backhand mainly goes cross-court. Lena and her sister Annie were natives of County Tipperary in Ireland.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 26th, 2014 at 08:46 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #176 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1890

June 30-July 4

Draw of 4

SF: Lena Rice d. Mary Steedman 7-5 6-2
SF: May Jacks d. Edith Cole 6-4 7-5
--

ACF: Lena Rice d. May Jacks 6-4 6-1
--

The holder, Blanche Hillyard, was pregnant and did not defend her title.
--

A highpoint for Lena Rice, who becomes the only Irishwoman to win Wimbledon, but a lowpoint for the event, with the smallest entry ever (4). Lena never again plays competitive tennis.

The runner-up, the Englishwoman May Jacks, is one of the most obscure players to have ever reached this stage of the women's singles event at Wimbledon.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 25th, 2014 at 08:04 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #177 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1891

June 29-July 9

Draw of 9

1R: Helen Jackson d. Maud Shackle 6-4 7-5

The remaining players had a bye.
--

Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Parsons 6-0 6-0
Bertha Steedman d. Helen Jackson 6-2 6-2
May Langrishe d. May Jacks 11-9 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Lottie Dod d. Steedman 6-3 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Langrishe 6-4 6-1
--

ACF: Lottie Dod d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-1
--

Lena Rice, the holder, did not defend her title. May Langrishe was from County Kilkenny in Ireland, which was under British rule at this point in time.

In Alan Little's book on Lottie Dod he states that, in the quarter-finals, she beat a Mrs. Roberts (not Parsons), "a visitor from India", 6-0 6-0.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 25th, 2014 at 08:00 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #178 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1892

June 27-July 7

Draw of 8, including the holder

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Beatrice Draffen 6-2 6-2
QF: Louisa Martin, a bye
QF: Bertha Steedman d. "Barefoot"* 6-0 6-1
QF: Maud Shackle d. Helen Jackson 6-3 6-4

* A pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
--

SF: Hillyard d. Martin 1-6 6-3 9-7
SF: Shackle d. Steedman 6-4 6-3
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-4
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-1 6-1
--

In the draw for the women's singles event at Wimbledon in 1892 included in his book "The Official History of The Championships", John Barrett features a Mrs C.A. Martin in error. The player in question is actually Louisa Martin, the Irish champion.

There is hope that the invincible Lottie Dod may be beaten. Earlier in the season she lost in the Irish Championships to the Irishwoman Martin. That was Lottie's first defeat in singles since 1886! Martin lost in a close semi, however, and Lottie easily rolled over Blanche Hillyard in the Challenge Round match.

Beatrice Draffen is the former Miss Wood, a Yorkshire-born player.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 25th, 2014 at 08:05 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #179 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1893

July 10-20

Draw of 8, including the holder

QF: Blanche Hillyard, a bye
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Austin d. S Robins 6-2 6-1
QF: Maud Shackle d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 10-8 6-1
--

SF: Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3 6-1
SF: Shackle d. Austin 6-0 6-2
--

ACF: Hillyard d. Shackle 6-3 6-2
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
--

Blanche Hillyard tests Lottie Dod in the challenge round. A few weeks before Wimbledon Blanche had held 3 match points in the final match of the Northern Tournament at Manchester before losing, 6-3 3-6 7-5. This time she again falls in three sets. A figure in white with her cricket cap secure on her head, Lottie moved about the court with her black stockings providing colour.

At the start of the third set Lottie fell heavily. It was thought she might retire. However, she held on for her third straight crown. Lottie Dod never again played tennis competively. She went on to other sports, including golf, at which she won the British Amateur Open title in 1904, and archery, where she won a silver medal at the 1908 Olympics.

With a scant record of 9-0, Lottie Dod remains the only woman in tennis history NEVER to lose a grand slam match. In her 11-year career she lost only five singles matches.
--

This draw features the first meeting at Wimbledon between Blanche Hillyard and a future champion, her countrywoman Charlotte Cooper. Blanche and Charlotte will be rivals not only with each other, but also with another debutant at this Wimbledon, their fellow Englishwoman Edith Austin.
--

Henrietta Horncastle, who married a viscount, was the former Miss Govey, a Londoner by birth.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 29th, 2014 at 04:28 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #180 of 219 (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2014, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,108
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1894

July 9-18

Draw of 11

1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R: C. Bryan d. Miss Snook 6-2 6-4
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Hillyard d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 6-1 6-0
QF: Bryan d. Draffen 6-3 7-5
QF: S. Robins d. Miss Edwardes 6-2 6-1
QF: Edith Austin d. Cooper 6-1 3-6 6-3
--

SF: Hillyard d. Bryan 6-1 6-1
SF: Austin d. Robins 6-1 6-1
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-1
--

Defending champion Lottie Dod did not enter.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 25th, 2014 at 08:02 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome