Wimbledon Doubles Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 13th, 2002, 12:11 AM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1937

Draw of 48

1st Round
E.M.Dearman/J.Ingram d. J.Pennycuick/Trentham 6-2 6-4
W.F.Freeman/L.Southam d. M.Stewart/P.L.F.Thomson 6-3 6-3
C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney d. F.V.Fontes/R.J.M.Smith 6-2 6-4
N.M.Lyle/B.Nuthall d. E.Homan/R.G.McInnes 6-0 6-3
C.Boegner/de la Valdene d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-0 6-4
E.Hollis/G.Terwindt d. M.M.Bray/A.P.Cardinall 7-9 7-5 6-2
B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb d. P.O'Connell/E.C.Peters 1-6 6-2 7-5
M.Heeley/D.E.Round d. A.G.Curtis/E.N.S.Dickin 6-0 6-2
R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk d. V.E.Scott/M.Whitmarsh 6-1 6-4
N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis d. B.M.Smith/M.Trouncer 6-1 3-6 6-4
A.E.L.McOstrich/J.Saunders d. F.M.Burton/E.A.Middleton 6-1 6-3
M.R.Couquerque/M.Horn d. A.L.Semmance/J.Goss 6-2 6-2
C.P.Brutton/S.G.Chuter d. B.Batt/K.Bowden 3-6 6-3 6-3
D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin d. A.Lizana/M.C.Scriven 6-2 9-7
M.Baumgarten/W.Merricks d. G.A.Myers/A.Y.Richardson 6-3 6-2
H.Jacobs/S.Sperling d. A.H.Mellows/K.J.Underwood 8-6 6-2

2nd Round
S.Mathieu/A.M.Yorke d. A.Marble/K.Winthrop 6-2 6-4
V.Burr/E.S.Law d. R.Kraus/S.C.Shepherd Barron 6-3 6-2
J.Jedrzejowska/S.Noel d. M.B.Hobson/A.A.Wright 6-3 6-4
V.K.King/P.M.Weekes d. T.R.Jarvis/G.M.Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dearman/Ingram d. Freeman/Southam 6-3 6-2
Lyle/Nuthall d. Marriott/Slaney 6-2 6-2
Boegner/de la Valdene d. Hollis/Terwindt 6-2 6-2
Heeley/Round d. Lumb/Lumb 6-1 6-1

Brown/Jarvis d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 2-6 11-9
McOstrich/Saunders d. Couquerque/Horn 4-6 6-1 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Brutton/Chuter 6-0 7-5
Jacobs/Sperling d. Baumgarten/Merricks 6-1 5-7 7-5
F.M.Strawson/H.S.Uber d. C.Myerscough/J.Harman 2-6 6-2 6-3
M.R.King/J.B.Pittman d. J.N.C.Couper/P.N.Morison 6-1 6-3
R.M.Hardwick/E.H.Harvey d. S.Mavrogordato/E.O.Moss 6-4 10-8
F.James/K.E.Stammers d. B.G.Beazley/D.A.Huntbach 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. Burr/Law 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. V.K.King/P.M.Weekes 6-3 8-6
Dearman/Ingram[4] d. Lyle/Nuthall 6-0 4-6 7-5
Heeley/Round d, Boegner/de la Valdene 5-7 6-1 7-5
King/Pittman d. Strawson/Uber 8-6 4-6 6-1
Stammers/James d. Hardwick/Harvey 6-3 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Sperling 7-5 6-8 6-2
McOstrich/Saunders d. Brown/Jarvis 2-6 6-1 7-5

Quarters
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 3-6 6-2 8-6
Dearman/Ingram[4] d. Heeley/Round 9-7 7-5
King/Pittman d. Stammers/James 6-1 7-5
Andrus/Henrotin d. McOstrich/Saunders 6-2 7-5

Semis
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. Dearman/Ingram[4] 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. King/Pittman 6-3 6-3

Thanks to Andrew Tas for early rounds

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 3rd, 2006 at 09:09 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #32 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 13th, 2002, 12:12 AM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1938

Draw of 48

1st Round
E.L.Heine Miller/M.Morphew[4] d. P.N.Morison/ H.S.Uber 6-1 6-1
C.P.Brutton/E.G.Macpherson Grant d. B.G.Beazley/J.E.Tew 8-6 6-0
R.M.Hardwick/M.Whitmarsh d. E.C.Peters/P.A.O'Connell 6-3 6-0
B.Batt/P.L.F.Thomson d. C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney 4-6 6-1 6-3
E.H.Harvey/M.Heeley d. A.G.Curtis/G.Lucas 7-5 6-4
P.D.Howard/J.de Meulemeester d. P.F.Glover/B.Nuthall 11-9 6-1
F.James/K.E.Stammers d. M.E.Lumb/B.Lumb 6-3 6-4
D.A.Huntbach/M.Stewart d. R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk 3-6 9-7 6-3
L.R.CMichell/D.C.Shepherd Barron d. E.Hollis/W.Merricks 6-4 6-4
O.Craze/S.Piercey d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-1 6-1
D.Bundy/H.Jacobs d. M.B.Hobson/T.R.Jarvis 7-5 6-2
J.Saunders/V.E.Scott d. M.M.Bray/A.P.Cardinall 6-4 6-4
D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin d. J.Hartigan/M.Wilson 8-10 6-0 8-6
C.M.Burrows/R.J.M.Smith d. G.W.Wightman/D.Wightman 6-4 6-1
G.Enger/R.Kraus d. M.Baumgarten/H.Kovac 6-4 6-1
E.M.Dearman/J.Ingram d. J.Mime/J.Paksy 6-3 6-1

2nd Round
S.P.Fabyan/A.Marble[2] d. J.Jedrzejowska/M.A.Thomas 7-5 6-3
M.R.King/J.B.Pittman d. S.G.Chuter/J.N.C.Couper 6-2 6-4
V.Burr/E.S.Law d. R.D.McKelvie/S.Noel 0-6 6-3 6-1
T.Coyne/N.Wynne d. N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Heine Miller/Morphew[4] d. Brutton/Macpherson Grant 6-3 7-5
Hardwick/Whitmarsh d. Batt/Thomson 6-4 6-4
Howard/de Meulemeester d. Harvey/Heeley 1-6 6-1 8-6
James/Stammers d. Huntbach/Stewart 6-3 8-6

Craze/Piercey d. Michell/Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5
Saunders/Scott d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-2 8-6
Andrus/Henrotin d. Burrows/Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dearman/Ingram d. Enger/Kraus 6-3 6-1
C.F.Myerscough/K.J.Underwood d. W.H.Durlac/F.M.Strawson 2-6 6-3 6-2
A.Lizana/M.C.Scriven d. M.MacTier/A.H.Mellows 6-2 6-4
N.Hopman/D.Stevenson d. C.Douglas/B.M.Turner 8-6 7-5
S.Mathieu/A.M.Yorke[1] d. M.R.Couquerque/G.Wheeler 6-3 6-3

3rd Round
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. King/Pittman w/o
Coyne/Wynne d. Mrs. V. Burr/Mrs. F.S.(Yvonne) Law 6-1 8-6
Heine-Miller/Morphew[4] d. Hardwick/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Stammers/James d. Mrs. P. D. Howard (Doris Metaxa)/Meulemeester 6-3 6-4
Saunders/Scott d. Craze/Piercey 6-1 6-1
Andrus/Henrotin d. Dearman/Ingram 3-6 6-1 9-7
Lizana/Scriven d. Joy Mysercough/ Mrs. K.J. (Freda) Underwood 1-6 6-0 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Coyne/Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-2
Heine-Miller/Morphew[4] d. Stammers/James 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Saunders/Scott 6-0 6-2
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Lizana/Scriven 7-5 6-4

Semis
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Heine-Miller/Morphew[4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Mathieu/Yorke[1] 6-2 6-3

Early results courtesy of David K
1st 2 rounds (and 2 3r) courtesy of Andrew Tas.
Thanks, guys.

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 3rd, 2006 at 08:53 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #33 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 13th, 2002, 12:13 AM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1939

Draw of 48

1st Round
S.H.Hammersley/K.E.Stammers d. J.Jedrzejowska/S.Mathieu 6-3 6-1
D.Roberts/K.J.Underwood d. P.F.Glover/E.Pittman 6-2 9-7
W.San Donnino/V.Tonolli d. W.H.Durlac/F.M.Strawson 6-2 3-6 6-2
A.T.Kenyon/S.Stoney d. L.S.Nilsen/P.L.F.Thomson 6-2 3-6 6-0
D.F.Cartwright/D.E.Little d. D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin 7-5 6-2
R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk d. C.Z.Morse/M.E.Parker 6-4 3-6 6-3
E.H.Harvey/M.R.King d. P.R.Goodwyn/C.F.Myerscough 6-2 6-2
F.B.Cooke/M.Stewart d. M.G.N.Norman/B.M.Smith 6-4 1-6 6-1
P.D.Howard/J.de Meulemeester d. M.Law/B.Watson 6-2 6-1
R.M.Hardwick/M.C.Scriven d. E.M.Dearman/J.Ingram 6-4 4-6 8-6
N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis d. I.Geddes/A.Ullstein 6-2 6-2
H.J.Sargeant/R.J.M.Smith d. T.R.Jarvis/G.M.Southwell 6-2 6-2
R.D.McKelvie/A.J.Wenyon d. M.Berescu/P.Xydis 6-3 6-2
B.Batt/A.P.Cardinall d. T.Dietz/I.Schumann 6-1 6-1
P.N.Morison/H.S.Uber d. A.Florian/H.Kovac 9-7 6-2
J.Nicoll/B.Nuthall d. M.I.Harris/M.Whitmarsh 6-4 6-3

2nd Round
S.Fabyan/A.Marble d. V.Burr/E.S.Law 6-1 6-1
S.Noel/P.A.O'Connell d. C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney 6-4 6-2
P.Knight/E.Sutton d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-4 10-8
C.Somogyi/G.Wheeler d. C.P.Brutton/E.G.Macpherson Grant 6-4 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. Roberts/Underwood 6-0 6-1
San Donnino/Tonolli d. Kenyon/Stoney 6-2 4-6 6-2
Cartwright/Little d. Haylock/Kirk 6-2 2-6 6-0
Harvey/King d. Cooke/Stewart 6-2 6-0

Hardwick/Scriven d. Howard/de Meulemeester 7-5 6-4
Brown/R.Jarvis d. Sargeant/Smith 4-6 6-4 6-1
Batt/Cardinall d. McKelvie/Wenyon 6-2 6-4
Nicoll/Nuthall d. Morison/Uber 8-6 6-0
B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb d. J.Saunders/V.E.Scott 6-2 1-6 6-4
C St Omer Roy/A.Weiwers d. B.E.Clements/D.M.Wood 6-3 3-6 6-3
M.R.Couquerque/S.Pannetier d. R.Thomas/M.Trouncer 8-6 6-3
H.Jacobs/A.M.Yorke d. D Pleydell Bouverie/D.C.Shepherd Barron 6-2 6-3
-------------------------
3rd Round
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Noel/O'Connell 6-3 6-2
Somogyi/Wheeler d. Mrs.F.Knight/E.Sutton 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. San Donnino/Tonolli 6-2 6-2
Harvey/King d. Cartwright/Little 7-5 11-9
Brown/Jarvis d. Hardwick/Scriven 6-3 3-6 8-6
Nicoll/Nuthall[4] d. Batt/Cardinall 6-1 6-3
B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb d. St Omer Roy/Weivers 7-5 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke[2] d. Couquerque/Pannetier 6-1 4-6 6-4

Quarters
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Somogyi/Wheeler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. Harvey/King 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nicoll/Nuthall[4] d. Brown/Jarvis 6-2 6-2
Jacobs/Yorke[2] d. B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Hammersley/Stammers 8-6 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke[2] d. Nicoll/Nuthall[4] 5-7 6-4 11-9

Final
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Jacobs/Yorke[2] 6-1 6-0

Thanks to Andrew Tas for early round results

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 1st, 2006 at 11:35 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #34 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 13th, 2002, 12:14 AM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1946

Draw of 48.

First Round
Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-1
Chandler/Couper d. Hoahing/Law 6-3 5-7 6-4
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Carris/Sigart 7-5 3-6 6-3
Cooper/Parker d. Herbst/Herbst 6-3 6-3

Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Inglebert/Marcellin 6-2 7-5
Belin/Winthrop d. Lines/Roberts 6-3 5-7 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Knight/Sutton 6-3 6-4
Durlac/Strawson d. David/Russocki 6-3 6-1

Boegner/Landry d. Hermsen/Van der Wal 6-3 6-2
Luston/Macpherson-Grant d. Borman/Vincart 2-6 6-0 6-3
Jedrejowska/Peters d. Edwards/Nielson default
Nuthall/Scriven d. Hilton/F. James default

McKelvie/Poynder d. Harvey/Powell 6-4 6-4
Heppenstall/Wright d/ Morgan/Stork 6-2 6-2
Mellows/Mobbs d. Mavrogordato/Moss 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Todd(4) d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-4 6-3
----------------------------
Second Round
Betz/Hart(2) d. Ingram/Quertier 7-5 6-4
J. James/Liebert d. Lermitte/Rodgers 6-3 6-3
Coutts/Panton d. Gannon/Glover default
Mathieu/Yorke d. Lewis/Porter 9-7 6-2

Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Chandler/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Cooper/Parker 5-7 9-7 6-2
Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Belin/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/Landry d. Luxton/Macpherson-Grant 7-5 6-2
Nuthall/Scrivan d. Jedrejowska/Peters 6-2 6-4
McKelvie/Poynder d. Heppenstall/Wright 6-4 6-4
Bundy/Todd(4) d. Mellows/Mobbs 6-3 6-0

Lincoln/Passingham d. Woodgate/Woodgate 6-3 6-3
Jarvis/Scott d. Freeman/Southam 6-1 6-4
Kenyon/Lister d. Massie/Mollison 6-2 6-1
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Haylock/Uber 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------
Third Round
Betz/Hart(2) d. James/Liebert 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Coutts/Panton 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Blaisse/Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Dace/Laffargue d. Osborne/Valentine-Brown 8-6 6-2

Nuthall/Scriven d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Todd(4) d. McKelvie/Poynder 6-3 6-3
Lincoln/Passingham d. Jarvis/Scott 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Kenyon/Lister 6-0 6-0
--------------------------
Quarters
Betz/Hart(2) d. Mathieu/Yorke 6-4 6-2
Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Dace/Laffargue 6-1 6-1
Bundy/Todd(4) d. Nuthall/Scrivean 6-2 6-3
Brough/Osbourne(1) d. Lincoln/Passingham 6-1 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart(2) d. Bostock/Stammers(3) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Bundy/Todd(4) 6-4 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Betz/Hart(2) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Oct 7th, 2002 at 08:08 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #35 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:22 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1947

Draw of 40.
First Round
Morris/Stork d. Lines/Panton 7-5 0-6 6-3
Dace/Hamilton d. Charler/Lister 3-6 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. Hibbert/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Mathieu/Weiwers d. Crosoer/Whitefield 6-1 6-2

Haylock/Slaney d. Doleschell/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Blair/Menzies d. Bocquet/Pool 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott/Halford d. Fontes/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Rurac/Woodgate d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart/Todd [2] d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-1
Gannon/Quertier d. Coutts/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Harvey/Ingram d. Cooper/Parker 3-6 6-3 8-6
Studer/Straubeova d. Churcher/Tuckey default

Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Bathurst/Powell 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Steele d. James/Liebert 6-3 7-9 6-4
Dace/Hamilton d. Morris/Stork 6-2 4-6 6-3
Muller/Stammers d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 6-4

Blair/Menzies d. Haylock/Slaney 6-3 6-2
DawsonScott/Halford d. Rurac/Woodgate walkover
Borman/Meulemeester d. Boegner/Hamelin 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Hopman [4] d. Carris/A. Osborne 6-3 7-5

Glover/Vivian d. Baumgarten/Couqeurque walkover
Ellis/Jedrzejowska d. David/Grover 6-2 6-4
Baker/Peters d. Gullbrandson/McKelvie 6-3 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart/Todd [2] d. Gannon/Quertier 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Ingram d. Studer/Straubeova walkover
Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Lombard/Steele 6-4 6-3
Muller/Summers d. Dace/Hamilton 8-6 6-3

Blair/Menzies d. Dawson-Scott/Halford 6-4 7-5
Bolton/Hopman [4] d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-2 6-0
Ellis/Jedrzejowska d. Glover/Vivian 9-7 3-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Baker/Peters 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart/Todd [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 6-3 6-4
Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Muller/Summers 6-3 9-7
Blair/Menzies d. Bolton/Hopman [4] 6-3 6-3
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Ellis/Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd [2] d. Bostock/Hilton [3] 6-0 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Blair/Menzies 6-2 6-1

Final
Hart/Todd [2] d. Brough/Osborne [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5 ***
----------------------
Draw notes:
The ladies doubles witnessed a remarkable comeback as Hart/Todd recover from 3-5 0-40. Brough had 3 match balls on her serve yet failed to convert as Todd hit "an unconcious half volley ' then Hart made an amazing line shot.
"Encouraged by the gallery" Doris and Pat stormed past the defenders with 5 straight games.

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Oct 12th, 2002 at 07:49 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #36 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1948

1st Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Coles/Tuckey bye
Muller/Summers bye
Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer bye

Boegner/Landry bye
Cooper/Parker bye
Dowdeswell/Lines bye
Doleschell/Sutz bye

Hilton/Menzies [4] bye
Durlac/O'Connell bye
Rihbany/Scofield bye
Andrews/Rodgers bye

Halford/Walter d. Peters/Yorke 6-4 6-4
Kormoczy/Peterdy d. Knight/Liebert 6-4 6-4
Butler/Rice d. David/Miskova 3-6 6-3 11-9
Wilford/Woodgate d. Bain/Brennan 7-5 6-2

Bossi/Weiss d. Harvey/Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Hoahing/Osborne d. Andersen/Schou-Nielsen 6-0 6-3
Gannon/Quertier d. Couquerque/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
Fry/Prentiss d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-0 6-2

Miles/Morgan bye
Cary/Thomas bye
Passingham/Walker-Smith bye
Blair/Bostock [3] bye

FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Davey/Ward bye
Chandler/Lister bye
Hibbert/Middleton bye

Curry/Dawson-Scott bye
Bocquet/Stork bye
Anderson/Woodgate bye
Hart/Todd [2] bye
----------------------------------
2nd Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdeswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6

Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Anderws/Rodgers 6-1 3-6 6-1
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 3-6 6-1 6-4
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6

FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3
--------------------------------------
3rd Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Hart/Todd [2] 6-1 6-1
----------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for some early round scores

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 1st, 2006 at 11:37 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #37 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1949

First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Halford/Menzies bye
Brennen/Hermsen bye
Boutin/Seghers bye

Miles/Morgan bye
Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy bye
Hoahing/Parker bye
Summers/Watermeyer bye

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Andrews/Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-1
Middleton/Walter d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 2-6 6-3
Carlisle/Johns d. Eyre/S. White 8-6 7-5
M. King/Stork d. Bathurst/Dowdeswell 7-5 6-4

Gullbrandson/Lagerborg d. Fulton/Liebert 6-3 6-4
Glover/Gordon d. Butler/McGuire 6-2 6-1
L. Anderson/Guthrie d. Downing/Frost 7-9 6-2 6-4
Greiss/Venter d. Cooke/Flowerdew 4-6 7-5 6-4

Lines/Ward d. Borman/Bossi 6-2 7-5
Knight/Sutton d. Rigollet/Sutz 6-0 6-3
Fitch/Long d. O. Anderson/R. Woodgate 6-0 6-0
Fry/Rihbany d. Marcellin/Straubeova 6-3 6-0

O'Connell/Peters d. Cooper/Cowney 6-1 8-6
Adamson/Boegner d. A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Doleschell/Weiss d. Cole/Newberry 6-1 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Schou-Nilesen/Simmers 6-3 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate bye
FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Rodgers/Walker-Smith bye
B. Gourlay/Hibbert bye

Coutts/David bye
Boyer/Chandler bye
Dawson-Scott/Wilford bye
Moran/Todd [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Halford/Menzies 6-3 6-0
Brennen/Hermsen d. Boutin/Seghers 6-3 6-2
Miles/Morgan d. Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy default
Summers/Watermeyer d. Hoahing/Parker 6-4 6-1

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Middleton/Walter 6-4 4-6 6-2
King/Stork d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-3
Glover/Gordon d. Gullbrandson/Lagerborg 5-7 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Guthrie d. Greiss/Venter 9-7 6-2

Knight/Sutton d. Lines/Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Fitch/Long 5-7 7-5 6-4
Adamson/Boegner d. O'Connell/Peters 6-4 6-0
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-0 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 7-5 9-7
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. B.Gourlay/Hibbert 5-7 6-2 6-1
Coutts/David d. Boyer/Chandler 6-2 6-4
Moran/Todd [2] d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-1 2-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Brennen/Hermsen 6-2 6-0
Summers/Watermeyer d. Miles/Morgan 6-2 6-3
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. King/Stork 3-6 6-0 6-0
Glover/Gordon d. Anderson/Guthrie 6-1 6-4

Fry/Rihbany d. Knight/Sutton 6-2 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Adamson/Boegner 6-0 7-9 6-2
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. Hammersley/G. Woodgate 7-5 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Coutts/David 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Summers/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Gannon/Hilton[4] d. Glover/Gordon 6-2 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Blair/Quertier [3] 6-3 5-7 11-9
Moran/Todd [2] d. Rodgers/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

Semis
Brough-duPont [1] d. Gannon/Hilton [4] 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Fry/Rihbany 6-0 7-5

Final
Brough-duPont [1] d. Moran/Todd [2] 8-6 7-5

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Oct 12th, 2002 at 03:40 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #38 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1950

1950 Wimbledon Draw=48

First Round
Moran/Todd d. Walker-Smith/Quertier 6-0 6-2
Buck/Chaffee d. Glover/Hammersley 6-2 6-1
Head/Rosenquest d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Sanden/Weiss 6-2 6-4
Walter/Woodgate d. Butler/Matous 7-5 6-1
Byrne/White d. Brain/Knott 6-4 6-4
Knight/Sutton d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 6-3
Dowdeswell/Middleton d. Davey/Parker 6-2 6-1
Coutts/Ward d. David/Goodman 6-2 6-3
Cooper/Downey d. Ross-Dilley/Ross-Dilley 4-6 6-4 6-1
Peters/Thomas d. Dubois/Galtier 6-4 6-4
Gardner/Morgan d. Dick/Proudfoot 6-3 11-13 6-4
Andrews/Rogers d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-4 6-2
Halford/O'Connell d. Bocquet/Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hoahing/Martin-Davies d. Lagerborg/Neumann 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey d. Bates/Ernest 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Anderson/Curry d. Behr/David 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Morrison/Scofield 8-6 6-4
Barnett/Rihbany d. Bucaille/Jamain 6-1 6-0
Fry/Hart d. Brennan/McCoy 6-0 6-1
Chaffee/Buck d. Gardner/Morgan 6-0 6-4
Head/Rosenquest d. Peters/Thomas 6-2 7-5
Moran/Todd d. Walter/Woodgate 6-3 6-8 6-3
Hermsen/Schmier d. Bossi/Manfredi 6-2 6-0
Knight/Sutton d. Byrne/White 7-5 7-5
Long/Mottram d. Dowdeswell/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Coutts/Ward d. Cooper/Cowney 6-3 6-2
Andrews/Rogers d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey d. Hoahing/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-3
Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Lines/Woodgate
Eyre/Phillips d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 8-6
McKelvie/Stork d. Boegner/Seghers 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Anderson/Curry d. Hermsen/Schmier 6-2 6-3
Fry/Hart d. Barnett/Rihbany 6-1 6-2
Brough/Dupont d. McKelvie/Stork 6-0 6-0
Chaffee/Buck d. Head/Rosenquest 11-9 8-6
Moran/Todd d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Coutts/Ward 6-4 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey d. Andrews/Rogers 6-3 6-0
Eyre/Phillips d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 0-6 6-3 7-5

Quarter Finals
Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Curry 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Chaffee/Buck d. Harrison/Tuckey 6-3 6-3
Long/Mottram d. Moran/Todd 1-6 9-7 6-3


Semis
Brough/duPont(1) d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart(2) d. Long/Mottram 6-0 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont(1) d. Fry/Hart(2) 6-4 5-7 6-1

(Note; draw doesn's specify, but genrally Georgie Woodgate played with Bea Walter and Billie Woodgate played with Gladys Lines)

(I don't know this woman named Eyre, but she seemed to be one of the first true doubles specialitsts, appearing in many local tournament finals and with these great results at Wimbledon.)

Special thanks to David K for these hard to find results!

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2006 at 02:26 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #39 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1951

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

1st Round
G.Davidson/B.Rosenquest[3] d. P.L.B.Gardner/J.R.M.Morgan 6-2 6-4
D.W.Gotla/B.N.Knapp d. N.W.Bolton/T.D.Long w/o
G.Walter/G.E.Woodgate d. G.P.Butler/M.Matous 7-5 7-5
W.H.L.Gordon/W.C.J.Halford d. M.P.Harrison/A.Layfield 6-2 6-3
A.M.Carlisle/P.M.Johns d. B.M.Goodman/R.Walsh 8-6 6-3
E.W.Dawson Scott/E.M.Wilford d. R.F.Chandler/C.F.O.Lister 6-1 6-4
R.Anderson/P.J.Curry d. M.Bologna/N.Migliori w/o
P.A.O'Connell/E.C.Peters d. A.G.Bates/K.M.Ernest 6-2 8-6
M.J.Baker/B.W.Knott d. P.Knight/E.Sutton 6-2 6-4
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. A.Ross Dilley/J.Ross Dilley 4-6 6-3 6-3
M.A.Emerson/R.F.Woodgate d. R.Hauknes/H.Weiss 6-4 6-4
P.F.Hermsen/M.A.Schmier d. R.M.Dowdeswell/R.C.Panton 1-6 6-1 6-3
F.Bartlett/C.Proctor d. E.M.S.Andrews/A.H.Thomas 6-1 6-2
R.J.R.Bulleid/A.M.Mortimer d. J.B.Fulton/C.G.Moeller 7-5 6-3
J.Hibbert/G.C.Hoahing d. D.M.Spiers/J.A.White 11-9 6-3
B.Baker/N.Chaffee[4] d. H.M.Fletcher/P.E.Ward 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
L.Brough/W.du Pont[1] d. N.W.Blair/J.M.Trower 6-1 6-3
C.M.MacKay/H.M.Proudfoot d. B.Sanden/H.Strecker w/o
H.Billington/M.E.Parker d. N.Adamson/A.Gibson w/o
A.J.Mottram/J.J.Walker Smith d. J.Marcellin/S.Schmitt 6-3 6-0
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 8-6
Walter/G.Woodgate d. Gordon/Halford 6-2 8-6
Dawson Scott/Wilford d. Carlisle/Johns 6-1 6-1
Anderson/Curry d. O'Connell/Peters 6-1 6-4

Eyre/White d. Baker/Knott 6-4 8-6
Hermsen/Schmier d. Emerson/R.Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Bartlett/Proctor d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 6-3
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Hibbert/Hoahing 6-1 6-0
J.S.V.Partridge/J.A.Shilcock d. P.F.Glover/S.H.Hammersley 2-6 6-2 6-2
J.Quertier/K.L.A.Tuckey d. L.M.Cornell/E.M.Watson 6-0 6-0
M.B.Lewis/R.L.Scott d. D.R.Bocquet/S.Speight 6-2 1-6 7-5
S.Fry/D.Hart[2] d. J.M.Lloyd/R.D.McKelvie 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Brough/du Pont[1] d. MacKay/Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
Mottram/Walker Smith d. Billington/Parker 7-5 7-5
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Walter/G.Woodgate 8-6 11-9
Dawson Scott/Wilford d. Anderson/Curry 7-5 2-6 6-2

Eyre/White d. Hermsen/Schmier 5-7 6-1 6-2
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Bartlett/Proctor 4-6 6-2 14-12
Quertier/Tuckey d. Partridge/Shilcock 6-3 6-2
Fry/Hart[2] d. Lewis/Scott 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Brough/du Pont[1] d. Mottram/Walker Smith 6-1 6-4
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Dawson Scott/Wilford 8-6 6-1
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Eyre/White 6-2 6-4
Fry/Hart[2] d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Brough/ duPont[1] d. Baker/Chaffee[4] 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart[2] d. Davidson/Rosenquest[3] 6-0 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart[2] d. Brough/duPont[1] 6-2 13-11

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 3rd, 2006 at 08:30 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #40 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1952

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Brough/Connolly
3. Long/Todd
4. Partidge/Rinkel-Quertier

1st Round
T.D.Long/P.C.Todd[3] d. P.FGlover/Sh.Hammersley 6-0 6-0
B.M.Goodman/B.W.Knott d. G.Butler/M.Matous 6-4 5-7 6-1
F.J.Bartlett/H.Redick Smith d. H.Billington/M.E.Parker 8-6 6-2
D.W.Gotla/B.M.Knapp d. P.Rodgers/B.Wedderburn 6-0 1-6 6-3
P.L.B.Gardner/J.R.M.Morgan d. J.A.MacLeod/J.W.Mercer 6-4 6-4
B.Abbas/D.Spiers d. S.Speight/R.Walsh 4-6 6-2 6-4
M.Grace/J.M.E.Wallace d. J.Kermina/V.Rigollet 4-6 6-4 6-3
N.W.Blair/W.C.J.Halford d. P.A.Lewis/E.M.Watson 6-2 6-2
C.G.Hoahing/G.E.Woodgate d. P.F.Hermsen/J.F.van der Wal Roos 9-7 7-5
A.H.Thomas/R.F.Woodgate d. G.H.Dick/H.Macfarlene 6-3 6-4
H.M.Fletcher/J.J.Walker Smith d. E.Broz/H.Strecker 6-3 6-1
G.Love/B.Penrose d. A.M.Carlisle/J.A.White 6-1 6-2
J.A.Shilcock/J.Wipplinger d. E.C.Peters/G.Walter 6-3 6-1
CM Mackay/ HM Proudfoot d. P.G.Knight/E.Sutton 1-6 6-4 6-4
W.Bain/E.F.Lombard d. M.B.Lewis/R.L.Scott 10-8 6-3
J.S.V.Partridge/J.Rinkel Quertier[4] d. E.W.Dawson Scott/E.M.Wilford 6-2 3-6 6-3

2nd Round
L.Brough/M.Connolly[2] d. A.J.Mottram/P.E.Ward w/o
H.R.Phillips/R.W.Stone d. R.Anderson/P.J.Curry w/o
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. A.G.Bates/K.M.Ernest 6-1 7-5
M.Bourbonnais/A.Passet d. J.L.Coles/P.G.Wavish 10-8 6-2
Long/Todd[3] d. BM Goodman/Knott 6-0 6-3
Bartlett/Redick Smith d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 6-2
Abbas/Spiers d. Gardner/Morgan 3-1 ret.
Blair/Halford d. Grace/Wallace 6-4 6-2

Hoahing/G.Woodgate d. Thomas/R.Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Walker Smith d. Love/Penrose 7-5 4-6 6-3
Mackay/Proudfoot d. Shilcock/Wipplinger 2-6 8-6 7-5
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Bain/Lombard 6-3 6-0
D.Head/A.McGuire d. F.Byrne/R.C.Panton 6-1 6-1
R.J.R.Bulleid/A.Mortimer d. R.F.Chandler/C.F.O.Lister w/o
N.Hopman/B.M.Lewis d. N.Adamson/H.Weiss w/o
S.Fry/D.Hart[1] d. M.P.Harrison/J.M.Trower 6-2 6-0

3rd Round
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Phillips/Stone 6-2 6-1
Eyre/White d. Bourbonnais/Passet 6-2 6-0
Long/Todd[3] d. Bartlett/Redick Smith 4-6 6-2 6-4
Blair/Halford d. Abbas/Spiers 7-5 6-3

Fletcher/Walker Smith d. Hoahing/G.Woodgate 6-0 6-3
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Mackay/Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
Bulleid/Mortimer d. Head/McGuire 6-4 7-5
Fry/Hart[1] d. Hopman/Lewis 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Eyre/White 6-1 6-3
Long/Todd[3] d. Blair/Halford 6-2 8-6
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Fletcher/Walker Smith 7-5 4-6 6-3
Fry/Hart[1] d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart[1] d. Partridge/Rinkel-Quertier[4] 7-5 6-3
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Long/Todd[3] 5-7 6-1 6-4

Final
Fry/Hart[1] d. Brough/Connolly[2] 8-6 6-3

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 2nd, 2006 at 11:01 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #41 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:30 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1953

see main section

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 21st, 2015 at 03:30 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #42 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1954

First Round
Fry/Hart(1) bye
Liebert/Rhodes bye
Middleton/Watson bye
Cheadle/Hoahing bye

Burke/Robson bye
Kamo/Soisbault bye
Bucaille/Kermina bye
Broz/Kaufmann bye

Mortimer/Shilcock(3) d. Lewis/Moeller 6-4 6-4
Abbas/Ward d. Hammersley/Hopman 7-5 11-9
de Riba/Spiers d. Wagstaff/Wilson 6-4 6-2
Gilbert/Waters d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 0-6 7-5

Macfarlane/Mackay d. Bilse/Scott 8-6 6-8 6-2
E.Buding/M.Rameriez d. Collett/Maltby 6-3 6-1
Attwood/Sladek d. Strecker/Vogler 6-2 6-3
Buxton/Thomas d. Bulleid/G. Woodgate 6-1 4-6 6-3

Adamson/Schmitt d. Illingsworth/Petchell 6-1 4-6 6-3
Brewer/Hubbell d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-4 6-3
Grace/Griffin d. Govett/Watkins 6-3 6-3
Dawson Scott/Walter d. Neville Smith/Ruffin 6-2 6-2

Cawthorn/Harris d. Roos/ten Bosch 6-2 7-5
Ernest/Kerr d. Knight/Wallace 6-2 6-2
Walsh/B. Woodgate d. Hird/Pitt 6-2 1-6 6-4
Pratt/Vollmer(4) d. Eyre/V. White 6-1 6-3

Levine/Mercelis bye
Alvensleben-Rigollet/Lehmann bye
Lazzarino/Migliori bye
Chapman/Uber bye

Fletcher/Harrison bye
Kimbrell/B.Lewis bye
Bradley/Butler bye
Brough/duPont(2) bye
--------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart(1) d. Liebert/Rhodes 6-0 6-0
Middleton/Watson d. Cheadle/Hoahing 7-5 6-3
Burke/Robson d. Kamo/Soisbault 11-9 6-3
Bucaille/Kermina d. Broz/Kaufmann 6-2 6-4

Mortimer/Shilcock(3) d. Abbas/Ward 6-4 6-2
Gilbert/Waters d. de Riba/Spiers 6-4 6-4
Macfarlane/Mackay d. E.Buding/M.Rameriez 9-7 7-5
Buxton/Thomas d. Attwood/Sladek 6-1 3-6 6-1

Brewer/Hubbell d. Adamson/Schmitt 6-4 6-2
Dawson Scott/Walter d. Grace/Griffin 6-2 6-4
Cawthorn/Harris d. Ernest/Kerr 6-4 4-6 6-4
Pratt/Vollmer(4) d. Walsh/B. Woodgate 6-2 6-3

Levine/Mercelis d. Alvensleben-Rigollet/Lehmann def.
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Chapman/Uber 6-3 8-6
Fletcher/Harrison d. Kimbrell/B.Lewis 6-3 15-13
Brough/duPont(2) d. Bradley/Butler 6-0 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Fry/Hart(1) d. Middleton/Watson 6-2 6-2
Burke/Robson d. Bucaille/Kermina 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mortimer/Shilcock(3) d. Gilbert/Waters 6-2 6-1
Buxton/Thomas d. Macfarlane/Mackay 6-1 6-1

Brewer/Hubbell d. Dawson Scott/Walter 6-4 8-6
Pratt/Vollmer(4) d. Cawthorn/Harris 6-2 6-4
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Levine/Mercelis 6-4 7-5
Brough/duPont(2) d. Fletcher/Harrison 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart(1) d. Burke/Robson 6-2 6-3
Mortimer/Shilcock(3) d.Buxton/Thomas 6-2 3-6 6-2
Brewer/Hubbell d. Pratt/Vollmer(4) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Brough/duPont(2) d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-0 6-2

Semis
Fry/Hart(1) d. Mortimer/Shilcock(3) 6-2 6-1
Brough/duPont(2) d. Brewer/Hubbell 6-1 6-1

Final
Brough/duPont(2) d. Fry/Hart(1) 4-6 9-7 6-1

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Oct 28th, 2002 at 01:56 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #43 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:34 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1955

Seeds
1. Davidson/Hart
2. Fleitz/Hard
3. Bloomer/Ward
4. Mortimer/Shilcock

First Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] bye
Migliori/Pericoli bye
Hopman/Knode bye
Dawes/Dawson Scott bye
Carter/Penrose bye
Macfarlane/MacKay bye
Kilian/Redick Smith bye
Bulleid/G. Woodgate bye

Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Gilbert/Waters 6-2 6-1
G. Butler/Mercelis d. Ball/Leland 6-2 6-4
Billington/Parker d. Bentley/Harrison 6-2 6-4
Morris/Wagstaff d. Coessens/Wrede-Holm 6-0 6-3
Bee/Haillet d. Colebrokke/J.A. White 7-5 4-6 7-5
Pohmann/Vollmer d. Kelleher/Weiss 7-5 6-3
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Curry/Drobny 4-6 6-4 6-3
Felix/Hubbell d. Knapp/Pitt 6-1 6-2

Brighton/Quelch d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 9-7 6-4
B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Morgan/Speight 6-2 2-6 6-2
Lewis/Moeller d. Brock/Titehener 6-3 7-5
Eyre/V. White d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 6-3
Nichols/Seeney d. de Riba/Gullbrandsson 5-7 6-4 6-2
Buxton/Hird d. Cheadle/Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Cawthorne/Watson d. Brewer/McGuire 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. R. Baker/Doris Popple 6-0 6-2

Koortzen/Pascoe bye
Fulton/Webb bye
Halford/Panton bye
Broz/Schuh Proxauf bye
Hoad/Muller bye
Thomas/Walter bye
Middleton/Speirs bye
Davidson/Hart [1] bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Migliori/Pericoli 6-2 6-1
Hopman/Knode d. Dawes/Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Carter/Penrose d. Macfarlane/MacKay 6-3 6-1
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Bulleid/G. Woodgate 6-2 6-2

Bloomer/Ward [3] d. G. Butler/Mercelis 6-1 7-5
Billington/Parker d. Morris/Wagstaff 6-4 5-7 6-2
Pohmann/Vollmer d. Bee/Haillet 6-1 6-2
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Felix/Hubbell 6-8 7-5 8-6

B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Brighton/Quelch 7-5 6-3
Lewis/Moeller d. Eyre/V. White 4-6 6-1 6-3
Buxton/Hird d. Nichols/Seeney 6-1 6-4
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Cawthorne/Watson 6-1 6-1

Koortzen/Pascoe d.Fulton/Webb 9-7 6-3
Halford/Panton d. Broz/Schuh Proxauf 5-7 6-4 6-3
Hoad/Muller d. Thomas/Walter 6-3 6-2
Middleton/Speirs d. Davidson/Hart [1] 6-4 1-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Third Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Hopman/Knode 6-2 2-6 6-4
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 6-2
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Billington/Parker 6-4 6-3
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Pohmann/Vollmer 7-5 9-7

B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Lewis/Moeller 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Buxton/Hird 6-3 6-0
Koortzen/Pascoe d. Halford/Panton 6-2 6-1
Hoad/Muller d. Middleton/Speirs 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-0 3-6 6-4
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Schmitt/Kormoczy 6-3 6-1
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. R. Walsh/B. Woodgate 6-1 6-8 6-0
Hoad/Muller d. Koortzen/Pascoe 6-2 6-1

Semis
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Fleitz/Hard [2] 6-3 9-7
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Hoad/Muller 6-2 6-1

Final
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Bloomer/Ward [3] 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Nov 8th, 2002 at 10:40 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #44 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1956

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds
1. Brough/Fry
2. Mortimer/Shilcock
3. Buxton/Gibson
4. Fleitz/Hard

1st Round
J.Fleitz/ D.Hard[4] d. R.C.Panton/A.H.Thomas 6-0 6-3
D.Spiers/G.Walter d. C.L.Levy/K.Newcombe 3-6 6-3 6-1
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. P.J.Curry/J.Drobny 6-0 4-6 6-3
M.Craig Smith/P.A.Hird d. J.R.M.Morgan/S.Speight 6-4 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. B.Gullbrandsson Sanden/E.Gustafsson w/o
F.Muller/D.G.Seeney d. P.Barril/M.J.de Riba 6-1 6-1
J.Rook/C.Yates Bell d. J.A.Collier/V.A.Roberts 3-6 6-3 6-2
J.Clarke/L.Snow d. G.P.Butler/G.Davidson w/o
T.Long/E.C.S.Pratt d. R.A.Gilbert/S.E.Waters 6-2 6-0
S.J.Bloomer/P.E.Ward d. S.M.Armstrong/A.S.Haydon 6-3 6-2
V.M.Lewis/C.G.Moeller d. P.Edwards/H.Moorley 6-1 6-4
S.M.Colebrooke/B.N.Knapp d. J.M.Middleton/E.M.Watson 6-3 7-5
W.Brewer/N.Hopman d. W.H.L.Gordon/E.Vollmer 6-3 6-4
D.P.Knode/C.Mercelis d. E.Broz/M.H.O'Donnell 6-2 6-2
L.A.Hoad/Z.Kormoczi d. J.R.Forbes/J.F.Hale w/o
A.Buxton/A.Gibson[3] d. V.Puzejova/A.Winther 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------
2nd Round
A.Mortimer/J.A.Shilcock[2] d. J.A.Roos/C.J.van der Storm 7-5 6-2
G.Bucaille/S.le Besnarais d. J.B.Fulton/F.B.Webb 6-1 6-1
E.Becroft/R.J.R.Bulleid d. R.Davar/C.G.Hoahing w/o
D.L.Wedderburn/G.E.Woodgate d. P.C.Bramley/H.M.Macfarlene 9-7 4-6 6-1
Spiers/Walter d. Fleitz/Hard[4] w/o
Craig Smith/Hird d. Eyre/White 6-2 5-7 6-3
Muller/Seeney d. E.Buding/I.Buding 6-2 6-4
Rook/Yates Bell d. Clarke/Snow 6-4 6-4

Long/Pratt d. Bloomer/Ward 8-6 6-0
Lewis/Moeller d. Colebrooke/Knapp 6-3 6-2
Knode/Mercelis d. Brewer/Hopman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Hoad/Kormoczi 6-1 6-1
H.Billington/M.E.Parker d. G.Evans/E.van Tonder 7-5 6-2
B.de Chambure/C.Monnot d. J.L.Deloford/R.F.Woodgate 6-4 6-2
S.Reynolds/S.G.Waddington d. J.A.White/R.B.R.Wilson 6-3 7-5
A.L.Brough/S.Fry[1] d. L.Gram Andersen/E.Schmith 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Mortimer/Shilcock[2] d. Bucaille/le Besnarais 6-1 7-5
Wedderburn/G.Woodgate d. Becroft/Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-4
Spiers/Walter d. Craig Smith/Hird 4-6 6-4 6-3
Muller/Seeney d. Rook/Yates Bell 6-1 6-2

Long/Pratt d. Lewis/Moeller 6-2 6-4
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Knode/Mercelis 6-3 6-2
de Chambure/Monnot d. Billington/Parker 6-2 3-6 6-4
Brough/Fry[1] d. Reynolds/Waddington 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Mortimer/Shilcock[2] d. Wedderburn/G.Woodgate 6-2 6-4
Muller/Seeney d. Spiers/Walter 6-2 6-4
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Long/Pratt 5-7 6-1 6-1
Brough/Fry[1] d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-0 6-1

Semis
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Brough/Fry[1] 7-5 6-4
Muller/Seeney d. Mortimer/Shilcock[2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Muller/Seeney 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 2nd, 2006 at 10:38 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #45 of 138 (permalink) Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:39 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1957

Hawton/Long [2] bye
Enzen/Kaufmann bye
Morrison/Robson bye
Bucaille/Chatrier bye

Haydon/Truman bye
Brewer/V. Forbes bye
Craig-Smith/Knapp bye
Bloomer/Pratt bye

Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-2 2-6 13-11
E. Fulton/J. Fulton d. Holt/MacLeod 6-3 6-2
M. Arnold/Fageros d. Bernheim/de Amorin 6-0 6-2
Bramley/Macfarlane d. Eyre/V. White 6-1 4-6 6-3

Fancutt/Knode d. Deloford/Shenton 6-3 6-2
Bentley/Cheadle d. G. Butler/Weiss 8-6 6-4
Hoad/Van Nielsen d. Drew/Gell 6-2 6-2
Brock/Glover d. Sladek/G. Woodgate 6-3 6-4

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Roberts/B. Woodgate 6-1 7-5
Wagstaff/Wilson d. Barril/de Riba 6-3 6-3
Panton/Thomas d. MacIntosch/Morgan 6-1 6-3
Lister/Parker d. Cranadek-Milonja/Vogler 3-6 6-1 6-2

Fitzpatrick/Flinn d. Knight/Warwick 7-5 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Broz/le Besnerais 7-5 9-7
Levy/Walter d. G. Fry/Scott 6-2 8-6
Shilcock/Ward [3] d. Evans/Rook 6-3 0-6 6-1

Hird/Mortimer bye
Marshall/Michell bye
Kormoczy/Mercelis bye
Moorley/Newcombe bye

Thung/Van der Storm bye
Armstrong/Hellyer bye
Cawthorn/Hoahing bye
Gibson/Hard [1] bye
--------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hawton/Long [2] d. Enzen/Kaufmann 6-1 6-1
Morrison/Robson d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-2 3-6 6-4
Haydon/Truman d. Brewer/V. Forbes 6-3 6-3
Bloomer/Pratt d. Craig-Smith/Knapp 6-1 6-3

Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. E. Fulton/J. Fulton 6-0 6-4
M. Arnold/Fageros d. Bramley/Macfarlane 6-2 7-5
Fancutt/Knode d. Bentley/Cheadle 6-3 6-3
Hoad/Van Nielsen d. Brock/Glover 7-5 6-1

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Wagstaff/Wilson 6-1 7-5
Panton/Thomas d. Lister/Parker 5-7 6-4 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Fitzpatrick/Flinn 9-7 6-0
Shilcock/Ward [3] d. Levy/Walter 4-6 6-3 6-2

Hird/Mortimer d. Marshall/Michell 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy/Mercelis d. Moorley/Newcombe 7-5 6-3
Armstrong/Hellyer d. Thung/Van der Storm 6-4 10-8
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Cawthorn/Hoahing 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hawton/Long [2] d. Morrison/Robson 6-2 6-3
Bloomer/Pratt d. Haydon/Truman 5-7 6-0 6-4
Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. M. Arnold/Fageros 8-6 6-3
Hoad/Van Nielsen d. Fancutt/Knode 1-6 8-6 6-3

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Panton/Thomas 6-1 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Shilcock/Ward [3] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Hird/Mortimer d. Kormoczy/Mercelis 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Armstrong/Hellyer 6-3 8-6
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hawton/Long [2] d. Bloomer/Pratt 7-5 6-2
Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. Hoad/Van Nielsen 6-3 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-3 6-4
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hird/Mortimer 6-3 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Long [2] d. Rameriez/Reyes [4] 7-5 6-2
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-2 6-2

Final
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Long [2] 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Nov 9th, 2002 at 09:42 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome