US Open Results - Page 7 - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #91 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1976 1r

Dates: September 1 to September 11
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Clay (Har-Tru)

------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

Chris Evert [1]-bye
Greer Stevens (SA)-bye
Glynis Coles (GB)-bye
Mary Struthers-bye
Sue Barker (GB) [9]-bye
Sharon Walsh-bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus)-bye
Michelle Tyler (GB)-bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8]-bye
Pam Teeguarden-bye
Kathy Kuykendall-bye
Sally Moore-bye
Natasha Chymreva (USSR) [13]-bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Sue Mehmedbasich-bye

Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Ruta Gerulaitus d. Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-1
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Sue Stap 6-2 1-6 6-1
Julie Anthony d. Betty Stove (Neth) [16] 6-4 6-3
Marcie Louie d. Janice Metcalf 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Barbara Hallquist 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lele Forood d. Peanut Louie 5-7 7-5 7-5

Nancy Richey [5] d. Kathy Harter 6-3 7-6
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-4 6-4
Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Mimmi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-1 7-5
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Kathy May d. Mona Guerrant [11] 3-6 6-4 7-6
Beth Norton d. Candy Reynolds 6-0 6-1
Marcy O'Keefe d. Peggy Michel 6-1 7-5
Lea Antopolis d. Karen Susman 6-4 6-4

Jeanne Evert d. Rayni Fox 6-0 6-3
Wendy Overton d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 6-0 7-5
Ann Kiyomura d. Sally Greer 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont d. Carrie Mayer [14] 6-4 6-0
Gail Lovera (Fra) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-2 6-1
Mary Hamm d. Marita Redondo 6-2 7-6
Zenda Liess d. Bettyann Stuart 6-0 6-2
Kerry Reid (Aus) [7] d. Linda Thomas 6-3 6-1

JoAnne Russell d. Lynn Epstein 6-1 7-6
Roberta Stark d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-2 7-5
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [10] d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Betsy Nagelson d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Robin Tenney 7-5 6-2
Bunny Bruning d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-3 6-2
Janet Newberry d. Martina Navratilova [3] 1-6 6-4 6-3

Kristien Shaw-bye
Marise Kruger(SA)-bye
Terry Holladay[15]-bye
Pat Medrado (Bra)-bye
Maria Bueno (Bra) bye
Lindsey Beaven (GB)-bye
Rosie Casals [6]-bye
Annette DuPlooy (SA)-bye

Elly Vessies (Neth)-bye
Nancy Yeargin-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra) [12]-bye
Sabina Simmonds (Ita)-bye
Regina Marsikova(Cz)-bye
Stephanie Tolleson-bye
Val Ziegenfuss-bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Evert [1] d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
Coles d. Struthers 3-6 7-5 7-5
Barker [9] d. Walsh 6-1 6-1
Gourlay d. Tyler 7-6 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Moore 6-1 6-3
Chymreva [12] d. Hunt 7-5 5-7 6-3
Tomanova d. Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-3

Jausovec d. Wade [3] 6-3 6-3
Gerulaitus d. Simionescu 6-3 2-6 6-1
Mc.Louie d. Anthony 6-7 6-3 6-2
Fayter d. Forood 6-7 6-3 6-2
Ruzici d. Richey [5] 3-6 7-6 7-5
Bentzer d. Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Norton d. May 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antopolis d. O'Keefe 6-3 6-4

Overton d. J. Evert 6-1 6-1
Kiyomura d. Dupont 6-3 6-2
Hamm d. Lovera 7-5 6-2
Liess d. Reid [7] 5-5 retired
Russell d. Stark 6-1 6-4
Fromholtz [10] d. Riedel 6-1 6-2
Nagelson d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3
Newberry d. Bruning 6-3 7-5

Shaw d. Kruger 6-3 6-3
Holladay [15] d. Medrado 6-3 6-3
Bueno d. Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-1
Casals [6] d. Duplooy 7-5 1-6 7-5
Vessies d. Yeargin 6-1 6-3
Durr [12] d. Simmonds 6-0 6-3
Marsikova d. Tolleson 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Evert [1] d. Coles 6-0 6-0
Barker [9] d. Gourlay 6-4 6-0
Kuykendall d. Morozova [8] 6-4 6-3
Chymreva [13] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3
Jausovec d. Gerulaitus 6-4 6-2
M. Louie d. Fayter 6-4 7-6
Ruzici d. Bentzer 7-6 6-2
Norton d. Antopolis 6-1 6-4

Overton d. Kiyomura 6-1 6-2
Liess d. Hamm 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz [10] d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Newberry d. Nagelson 7-5 3-6 6-2
Holladay [15] d. Shaw 4-6 7-5 6-3
Casals [6]d. Bueno 7-5 6-0
Durr [12] d. Vessies 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goolagong [2]d. Marsikova 7-6 6-3

4th Round

Evert [1] d. Barker [9]6-1 6-0
Chymreva [13] d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jausovec d. M Louie 6-0 1-0 retired.
Ruzici d. Norton 6-3 6-3

Liess d. Overton 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz [10] d. Newberry 6-2 6-4
Casals [6] d. Holladay [15] 7-5 6-1
Goolagong [2]d. Durr [12] 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. Chymreva [13] 6-1 6-2
Jausovec d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
Fromholtz [10] d. Liess 6-1 6-3
Goolagong [2] d. Casals [6] 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Evert [1] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-1
Goolagong [2] d. Fromholtz [10] 7-6 6-0

Final

Chris Evert [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-3 6-0

-----------------------------------------

Source:

World Tennis

------------------------------------------

Summary:

All of the women must submit to a chromosome test to ensure their gender-a result of the Renee Richards transsexual controversy rocking the women's tour. Organizers heave a sigh of relief when Evert shows up. Just days before the start of play it was feared she would default due to an inflamed tendon that had her middle finger in a splint.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 11th, 2016 at 02:21 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:46 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1976 2r-F

Doubles (Draw=48)

Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (Neth) [1]-bye
Julie Anthony/Val Ziegenfuss-bye
Vicki Kerr (Aus)/Pam Whytcross (Aus)-bye
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Nana Sato (Jap)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [5]-bye
Bev Buckley/Jean Nachand-bye
Lynn Epstein/Lele Forood-bye
Cathy Beene/Linda Thomas-bye

Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (Fra) [4] d. Kathy Harter/Marise Kruger (SA) 6-1 6-3
Diane Desfor/Gretchen Galt d. Marcy O'Keefe/Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-3
Sherry Acker/Anne Smith d. Zenda Liess/Michelle Tyler (GB) 6-3 6-3
Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Gail Lovera (Fra) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Marcie Louie 6-4 6-3
Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton[7] d. Brigette Cuypers(SA)/Annette DuPlooy (SA) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Sue Mehmedbasich/Mimmi Wikstedt (Swe) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Bettyann Stuart/Pam Teeguarden d. Aleida Spex/Mary Struthers 6-3 6-0
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Renate Tomanova 2-6 6-3 6-4

Kristien Shaw/Stephanie Tolleson d. Ruta Gerulaitus/Sue Stap 1-6 6-1 7-6
Terry /Paula Smith d.Ceci Martinez/Mary Hamm 6-4 6-2
Rayni Fox/Kathy Kuykendall d. Sally Greer/Lea Antonoplis 6-2 7-5
Sue Barker (GB)/Natasha Chmyreva (GB) [6] d. Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell 6-3 6-1
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Betsy Nagelsen d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-6 7-6
Lindsey Beaven (GB)/Sally Moore d. Barbara Hallquist/Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-3
Robin Kahn/Nancy Weigel d. Beatrix Klein (Hun)/Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-4 6-3
Olgsa Morozova (USSR)/Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Bunny Bruning/Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-1

Kathy May/Beth Norton-bye
Pat Bostrom/Janice Metcalf-bye
Laura Dupont/Wendy Turnbull-bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Isabel Fernandez (Col) [8]-bye
Glynis Coles (GB)/Florenta Mihai (Rom)-bye
Jeanne Evert/Roberta Stark-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Marita Redondo-bye
Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura[2]-bye

2nd Round

King/Stove [1] d. Anthony/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3
Kerr/Whytcross d. Gurdal/Sato 6-0 6-1
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Buckley/Nachand 6-2 6-4
Epstein/Forood d. Beene/Thomas 7-5 6-4
Casals/Durr [4] d. Desfor/Galt 6-2 6-2
Gourlay/Lovera d. Acker/A. Smith 6-4 6-7 6-0
Meyer/Overton [7] d. Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt 1-6 6-3 6-0
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Stuart/Teeguarden 6-3 6-3

Holladay/P.Smith d. Shaw/Tolleson 6-3 6-4
Barker/Chmyreva [6] d. Fox/Kuykendall 7-6 4-6 7-6
Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Moore 6-2 7-6
Morozova/Wade [3] d. Kahn/Weigel 6-2 6-2
May/Norton d. Bostrom/Metcalf 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dupont/Turnbull d. Bonicelli/Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-2
Coles/Mihai d. J. Evert/Stark 6-1 6-3
Guerrant/Kiyomura [2] d. Doerner/Redondo 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

King/Stove [1] d. Kerr/Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Boshoff/Kloss [5] d. Epstein/Forood 6-3 6-1
Casals/Durr [4] d. Gourlay/Lovera default
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Meyer/Overton [7] default

Barker/Chmyreva [6] d. Holladay/P.Smith 6-4 6-4
Morozova/Wade [3] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
Dupont/Turnbull d. May/Norton 6-3 2-6 6-3
Guerrant/Kiyomura [2] d. Coles/Mihai 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Boshoff/Kloss [5] d. King/Stove [1] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Casals/Durr [4] 6-4 4-6 7-6
Morozova/Wade [3] d. Barker/Chmyreva [6] 6-2 6-1
Guerrant/Kiyomura [2] d. Dupont/Turnbull 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Boshoff/Kloss [5] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-1 7-6
Morozova/Wade [3] d. Guerrant/Kiyomura [2] 6-2 6-4

Final

Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss[5] d. Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [3] 6-1 6-4

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round


Betty Stove (Neth)/Frew McMillan (SA) [2] d. Joanne Russell/Eric Friedler 6-4 6-1
Betsy Nagelson/Pat Cramer d. Laurie Tenney/David Schneider 6-1 6-4
Rayni Fox/Van Winitsky d. Stephanie Tolleson/Hank Pfister 3-6 7-6 6-2
Pam Teeguarden/John Marks (Aus) d. Bettyann Stuart/Ross Case 6-2 4-6 6-2
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Marty Riessen [4] d. Kristien Shaw/Butch Walts 7-6 4-6 6-3
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj (Ind) d. Renata Tomanova (Cz)/John Lloyd (GB) 7-6 6-2
Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Geoff Masters (Aus) d. Natasha Chymreva (USSR)/Teimuraz Kakulia(USSR) 7-6 6-2
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho) d. Robin Tenney/Bernie Mitton 6-2 6-2

Mona Guerrant/Allan Stone d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Paul Kronk 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Kim Warwick (Aus) d. Sharon Walsh/Mick Machette 6-3 3-6 6-3
Janice Metcalf/Steve Siegel d. Carol Hanks/Bill Heinbecker 6-4 6-3
Billie Jean King/Phil Dent [3] d. Julie Anthony/Mike Estep 6-2 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Syd Ball (Aus) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Mark Edmondson (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Wendy Overton/Fred McNair 6-3 6-4
Lindsey Beaven (GB)/John Feaver d. Ruta Gerulaitus/Vitas Gerulaitus 3-6 7-6 7-6
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton [1] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Steven Turner 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Stove/McMillan [2] d. Nagelson/Cramer 7-6 3-6 6-2
Teeguarden/Marks d. Fox/Winitsky 6-4 6-4
Durr/Riessen [4] d. May/Amritraj 6-3 6-4
Hunt/Masters d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 4-6 6-4

Guerrant/Stone d. Kloss/Warwick 7-6 6-2
King/Dent [3] d. Metcalf/Siegel 6-3 6-4
Kiyomura/Ball d. Morozova/Metreveli 4-6 6-3 6-4
Casals/Stockton [1] d. Beaven/Feaver 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Stove/McMillan [2] d. Teeguarden/Marks 6-4 4-6 6-3
Hunt/Masters d. Durr/Riessen [4] 6-3 1-6 7-5
King/Dent [3] d. Schallau/Stone 6-4 4-6 6-3
Casals/Stockton [1] d. Kiyomura/Ball 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Stove/McMillan [2] d. Hunt/Masters 6-3 6-4
King/Dent [3] d. Casals/Stockton [1] 6-2 7-6

Final

Billie Jean King/Phil Dent [3] d. Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] 3-6 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 12th, 2016 at 09:01 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #93 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:47 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1977

Dates: August 29 to September 11
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Clay (Har-Tru)

-------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Chris Evert [1] d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-0
Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Nina Bohm (Swe) 2-6 6-0 7-6
Regina Marsikova (Cz)-bye
Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-2
Lesley Hunt (Aus)- bye
Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Mary Carillo 6-2 6-3
Nancy Richey d. Mary Struthers 6-2 6-2
Marcie Louie-bye

Billie Jean King [7]-bye
Anne Smith d. Marcie Louie 7-5 6-4
Sheila McInerney-bye
Barbara Hallquist d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-4 6-4
Kerry Reid (Aus) [9] d. Jane Stratton 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Evert-bye
Sue Saliba (Aus)-bye
Zenda Liess d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 0-6 6-4

Sue Barker (GB) [4] d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Iris Riedel (Ger)- bye
Tracy Austin d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Donna Ganz-bye
Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Candy Reynolds d. Linda Thomas 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom-bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [5] d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Laura Dupont bye
Lele Forood d. Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) 3-6 6-4 7-6
Florenta Mihai (Rom) d. Kristien Shaw(11) 6-3 6-2
Stacy Margolin-bye
Kathy Kuykendall-bye
Lindsey Beaven (GB) d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Barbara Jordan-bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Kate Latham 6-3 6-4
Cynthia Doerner (Aus)- bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [12] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Pauline Elliott (NZ)-bye
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-7 6-2
Pam Teeguarden-bye
Rosie Casals [6] d. Betsy Nagelsen 2-6 6-4 6-3

Terry Holladay-bye
Joanne Russell d. Gail Lovera (Fra) 7-5 6-4
Mona Guerrant d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-6 2-6 6-1
Wendy Overton-bye
Rayni Fox d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-4 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)-bye
Margaret Riley-bye
Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Renee Richards 6-1 6-4

Janet Newberry d. Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-1
Robin Harris-bye
Michelle Tyler (GB) d. Kathy May 6-4 2-0 retired
Julie Anthony-bye
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 6-4

Glynis Coles (GB) d. Chris Penn 1-6 6-2 7-5
Kathy Harter-bye
Marise Kruger (SA)-bye
Peggy Michel d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Tanya Harford (SA)-bye
Dianne Evers (Aus) d. Sue Mappin (GB) 6-4 6-2
Carrie Meyer-bye
Martina Navratilova [2] d. Mary Hamm 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Evert [1] d. Whytcross 6-0 6-0
Anliot d. Marsikova 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hunt d. Cawley 7-5 3-6 6-3
Richey d. Louie 7-6 6-2
King [7] d. Smith 6-3 3-6 7-5
McInerney d. Hallquist 7-5 6-0
Reid [9] d. J. Evert 6-0 6-2
Liess d. Saliba 6-3 6-3

Barker [4] d. Riedel 6-4 4-6 6-1
Austin d. Ganz 6-1 6-2
Ruzici d. Bueno 6-2 6-3
Bostrom d. Reynolds 6-2 6-1
Stove [5] d. Kloss 6-4 6-1
DuPont d. Forood 6-4 6-4
Mihai d. Margolin 2-6 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Beaven 6-0 6-4

B Jordan d. Stevens 6-4 6-4
Turnbull [12] d. Doerner 6-0 6-2
Cuypers d. Elliott 6-2 6-3
Casals [6] d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
Russell d. Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-1
Guerrant d. Overton 6-0 4-6 7-5
Bonicelli d. Fox 6-3 6-4
Wade [3] d. Riley 6-4 6-0

Newberry d. Tomanova 6-4 7-6
Jausovec [10] d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1
Tyler d. Harris 6-2 6-4
Fromholtz [8] d. Anthony 6-3 6-2
Harter d. Coles 5-7 6-4 7-5
Kruger d. Michel 6-2 6-2
Harford d. Evers 6-4 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Meyer 6-4 6-1

3rd Round


Evert [1] d. Anliot 6-2 6-2
Richey d. Hunt 6-1 7-6
King [7] d. McInerney 6-1 2-6 6-1
Reid [9] d. Liess 7-6 6-1
Austin d. Barker [4] 6-1 6-4
Ruzici d. Bostrom 6-2 6-1
Stove [5] d. Dupont 7-5 6-4
Kuykendall d. Mihai 6-3 6-1

Turnbull [12] d. B.Jordan 6-4 6-3
Casals [6] d. Cuypers 6-2 1-6 6-2
Guerrant d. Russell 5-7 6-3 6-1
Wade [3] d. Bonicelli 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jausovec [10] d. Newberry 6-1 6-2
Fromholtz [8] d. Tyler 6-2 6-3
Kruger d. Harter 6-0 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Harford 6-0 6-2

4th Round

Evert [1] d. Richey 6-3 6-0
King [7] d. Reid [9] 6-1 3-6 7-6
Austin d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Stove [5] d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-0

Turnbull [12] d. Casals [6] 4-6 6-0 6-0
Wade [3] d. Guerrant 7-5 6-4
Jausovec [10] d. Fromholtz [8] 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Kruger 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. King [7] 6-2 6-0
Stove [5] d. Austin 6-2 6-2
Turnbull [12] d. Wade [3] 6-2 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Jausovec [10] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals


Evert [1] d. Stove [5] 6-3 7-5
Turnbull [12] d. Navratilova [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final

Chris Evert [1] d. Wendy Turnbull [12] 7-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 17th, 2016 at 10:55 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #94 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:48 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1977 2r-F

Doubles (Draw=48 )

1st Round

Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d. Helena Anliot (Swe)/Nina Bohm (Swe) 6-1 6-4
Terry Holladay/Paua Smith-bye
Tracy Austin/Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Chris Matison (Aus)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Candy Reynolds/Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 7-5
Julie Anthony/Billie Jean King d. Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Pam Teeguarden [7] 6-2 6-4
Tanya Harford (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
Jane Stratton/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe)-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) d. Diane Desfor/Gretchen Galt 6-1 6-4

Francoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) [4]-bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Mary Hamm d. Sue Saliba (Aus)/Mary Sawyer (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Kathy Kuykendall d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Helle-Sparre-Viragh (Den) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kristien Shaw/Val Ziegnfuss-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Greer Stevens (SA) [6]-bye
Bunny Bruning/Sharon Walsh d. Rosie Casals/Laura Dupont 6-1 6-1
Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Jeanne Evert/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-1 6-1
Ruta Gerulaitus/Sue Stap-bye

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Betsy Nagelsen-bye
Lindsey Beaven (GB)/Kathy Harter d. Carol Baily/Peggy Michel 7-6 6-3
Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Cynthia-Ann Thomas-bye
Lesley Charles (GB)/Sue Mappin (GB) [5] d. Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-1
Kathy May/Wendy Overton d. Pauline Elliott (NZ)/Marcie Louie 6-4 6-1
Renee Richards/Bettyann Stuart-bye
Sherry Acker/Anne Smith d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-3 6-7 7-5
Helen Cawley (Aus)/Joanne Russell [3]-bye

Lele Forood/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Robin Khan/Nancy Weigel 6-0 6-4
Rayni Fox/Linda Thomas-bye
Lea Antonoplis/Dianne Evers (Aus)-bye
Sabina Simmonds (Ita)/Michelle Tyler (GB) d. Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura[8] 3-6 6-3 7-6

Pat Bostrom/Mary Carillo d. Felicia Hutnick/Nancy Yeargin 6-3 6-2
Barabara Hallquist/Sheila McInerney-bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [2] d. Peanut Louie/Stacy Margolin 6-0 6-4

2nd Round

Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Holladay/Smith 7-5 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Austin/Hunt 7-5 6-2
Anthony/King d. Harford/Vermaak 6-0 6-1
Cuypers/Kruger d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
Durr/Wade [4] d. Bonicelli/Hamm 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Ziegenfuss d. Eisterlehner/Kuykendall 6-7 6-3 7-6
Reid/Stevens [6] d. Bruning/Walsh 7-5 7-5
Doerner/Turnbull d. Gerulaitis/Stap 6-3 6-1

Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Harter 2-6 6-2 6-4
Charles/Mappin [5] d. Gregory/Thomas 7-5 6-1
Richards/Stuart d. May-Teacher/Overton 6-2 7-6
Acker/Smith d. Cawley/Russell [3] 7-6 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Fox/Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-4
Antonoplis/Evers d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-0 6-1
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Boshoff/Kloss [2] 6-4 3-6 6-4

3rd Round

Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-2
Anthony/King d. Cuypers/M.Kruger 6-4 7-6
Durr/Wade [4] d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
Reid/Stevens [6] d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-4 6-4

Charles/Mappin [5] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 7-6 5-7 6-3
Richards/Stuart d. Acker/Smith 5-7 6-3 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Antonoplis/Evers 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bostrom/Carillo d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anthony/King 6-3 7-5
Reid/Stevens [6] d. Durr/Wade [4] 6-2 6-2
Richards/Stuart d. Charles/Mappin [5] 7-6 6-4
Forood/Giscafre d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 7-5

Semifinals

Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Reid/Stevens [6] 6-4 6-4
Richards/Stuart d. Forood/Giscafre 7-5 5-7 6-1

Final

Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d. Renee Richards/Bettyann Stuart 6-1 7-6

---------------------------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Greer Stevens (SA)/Bob Hewitt (SA) [1] d. Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Neale Fraser (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Pam Teeguarden/Bob Carmichael (Aus) d. Carol Baily/Armistead Neely 3-6 6-4 6-1
Tracy Austin/John Austin d. Lele Forood/William Maze 6-2 5-7 6-0
Joanne Russell/Fred McNair d. Pam Whytcross (Aus)/Paul Kronk (Aus) 7-6 6-3
Billie Jean King/Vitus Gerulaitus [3] d. Bettyann Stuart/Ken Stuart 6-2 6-1
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/John Feaver (GB) d. Helena Anliot (Swe)/Rick Fagel 6-3 7-5
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Grover Reid d. Stacy Margolin/Trey Waltke 6-4 6-2
Mona Guerrant/Rose Case (Aus) d. Carrie Meyer/Victor Amaya 7-6 6-4

Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/John Marks (Aus) d. Nina Bohm (Swe)/Jan Norback (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Kristien Shaw/Butch Walts d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA)/Willem Prinsloo (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Chris Kachel (Aus) d. Mary Carillo/John McEnroe 7-5 3-6 6-4
Dennis Ralston/Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Marty Riessen [4] 7-6 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen/George Hardie d. Pat Bostrom/Jim Delaney 3-6 7-5 6-3
Kathy May/Brian Teacher d. Sharon Walsh/Mike Machette 6-2 7-6
Rayni Fox/Van Winitsky d. Ann Kiyomura/Mark Edmondson (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Betty Stove (Neth)/Frew McMillan (SA) [2] d. Dianne Evers (Aus)/Cliff Letcher (Aus) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Stevens/Hewitt [1] d. Teeguarden/Carmichael 7-6 6-1
Russell/McNair d. Austin/Austin 6-4 6-4
King/Gerulaitus [3] d. Ruzici/Feaver 6-1 6-2
Guerrant/Case d. Reid/Reid 6-4 6-4

Shaw/Walts d. Turnbull/Marks 4-6 7-6 6-2
Casals/Ralston d. Kloss/Kachel 7-6 7-6
May/Teacher d. Nagelsen/Hardie 7-5 5-7 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Fox/Winitsky 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Stevens/Hewitt [1] d. Russell/McNair 6-4 6-0
King/Gerulaitus [3] d. Guerrant/Case 4-6 7-5 6-3
Shaw/Walts d. Casals/Ralston 6-3 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. May/Teacher 7-5 6-2

Semifinals


King/Gerulaitus [3] d. Stevens/Hewitt [1] 4-6 6-3 7-6
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Shaw/Walts 7-5 3-6 6-3

Final


Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d. Billie Jean King/Vitus Gerulaitus [3] 6-2 3-6 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Peanut Louie=Maureen Louie, sister of Marcie Louie.

---------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

ITF Draw: http://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/...tid=1020000169---------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 18th, 2016 at 01:11 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #95 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:49 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1978 1r

August 29 - September 10

1978 Draw 96. 46 foreign

Seeds
1. Martina Navratilova-stateless
2. Chris Evert-USA
3. Virginia Wade-GB
4. Wendy Turnbull-Aus
5. Tracy Austin-USA
6. Dianne Fromholtz-Aus
7. Betty Stove-Neth
8. Kerry Reid-Aus
9. Marise Kruger-SA
10 Mima Jausovec -Yug
11 Virginia Ruzici-Rom
12 Regina Marsikova-Czh
13 Marita Redondo-USA
14 Joanne Russell-USA
15 Kathy May-USA
16 Pam Shriver-USA
---------------------------------------

Martina Navratilova(Czh)[1] bye
Gail Lovera(Fr) d. Tanya Harford(SA) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Marie Pinterova(Czh) bye
Hana Strachanova d. Mimmi Wikstedt(Sw) 6-4 7-5

Ann Kiyomura bye
Laura Dupont d. Michele Tyler(GB) 6-4 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Patricia Medrado(Braz) 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[10] bye

Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[11] d. Pamela Whytcross(Aus) 6-1 6-0
Frederique Thibault(Fr) bye
Peanut Louie bye
Sonoe Yonezawa(Jap) d. Jackie Fayter(GB) 6-3 7-5

Stacy Margolin bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Mariana Simionescu(Rom) 6-4 6-3
Dianne Desfor bye
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus)[6] d. Kathy Harter 6-1 6-4

Virginia Wade(GB)[3] bye
Brigitte Cuypers(SA) d. Helle Sparre-Viragh(Den) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Lele Forood bye
Carrie Mayer d. Kristien Shaw 7-6 6-1

Lesley Hunt(Aus) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 4-6 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak(SA) bye
Hana Mandlikova (Czh) bye
Joanne Russell[14] d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 6-1 6-4

Pam Shriver[16] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-1
Sharon Walsh bye
Jeanne Evert d. Alicia Moulton(Aus) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) bye

Amanda Tobin(Aus) d. Felicia Hutnick 6-3 6-1
Wendy Overton bye
Wendy White bye
Kerry Reid(Aus) [8] d. Julie Anthony 6-0 6-1

Betty Stove(Neth)[7] d. Terry Holladay 6-3 6-2
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Anne Hobbs(GB) bye
Ruta Gerulaitus d. Sheila McInerney 3-6 6-4 6-1

Barbara Potter bye
Stephanie Tolleson d. Kate Latham 6-4 6-2
Cynthia Doerner(Aus) bye
Kathy May[15] d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-4 6-0

Marita Redondo[13] d. Bunny Bruning 7-6 6-1
Claudia Casabianca(Arg) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) d.Renee Richards 6-2 6-7 6-4
Valerie Ziegenfuss bye

Sandra Collins d. Paula Smith 7-5 6-4
Jean Hepner bye
Barbara Hallquist bye
Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[4] d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-2 7-5

Tracy Austin[5] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-1
Chrstine O'Neil(Aus) bye
Maria Fernandez bye
Ivana Madruga(Arg) d. Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) 7-6 6-1

Anne Smith d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 7-6
Dana Gilbert Bye
Kathy Kuydendall bye
Bettina Bunge(Ger) d. Marise Kruger(SA)[9] 7-6 7-6

Regina Marsikova(Czh)[12] d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
Elly Vesies(Neth) bye
Zenda Liess bye
Kathy Jordan d. Betsy Nagelson 3-6 6-3 6-4

Caroline Stoll d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-0 6-1
Helena Anliot(Swd) bye
Donna Ganz d. Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Chris Evert[2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Jul 19th, 2002 at 03:14 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #96 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:50 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1978 2r-F

Navratilova[1] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1
Pinterova d. Strachonova 6-2 7-6
Kiyomura d. Dupont 6-1 6-1
Tomanova d. Jausovec[10] 6-2 4-2 ret.

Ruzici[11] d. Thibault 6-4 5-7 6-2
Louie d. Yonezawa 5-7 7-6 6-1
Margolin d. Duvall 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz[6] d. Desfor 6-1 6-3

Wade[3] d. Cuypers 6-0 6-1
Forood d. Meyer 7-5 6-7 7-6
Hunt d. Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova d. Russell[14] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Shriver[16] d.Walsh 6-3 7-6
J. Evert d. Giscafre 6-1 6-4
Tobin d. Overton 0-6 6-4 6-3
Reid[8] d. White 6-2 6-2

Stove[7] d. Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
Hobbs d. Gerulaitus 7-6 6-2
Tolleson d. Potter 6-2 6-4
May[15} d. Doerner 6-4 6-2

Redondo[13] d. Casabianca 7-5 7-5
Kloss d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-3 6-4
Collins d. Hepner 6-1 6-1
Turnbull[4] d. Hallquist 6-2 6-3

Austin[5] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Fernandez d. Madruga 6-2 6-2
Smith d. Gilbert 6-1 7-6
Bunge d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-3

Marsikova[12] d. Vessies 6-2 6-1
Liess d. K.Jordan 6-4 6-4
Stoll d. Anliot 5-7 7-5 6-2
Evert[2] d. Ganz 6-0 6-4
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova[1] d. Pinterova 6-1 6-2
Kiyomura d. Tomanova 6-3 2-6 6-3
Ruzici[11] d.Louie 6-2 6-3
Margolin d. Fromholtz[6] 6-2 7-5

Forood d. Wade[3] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Hunt d. Mandlikova 5-7 6-2 6-4
Shriver[16] d. J. Evert 6-2 7-5
Reid[8] d. Tobin 6-0 6-1

Stove[7] d. Hobbs 7-6 6-2
May[15] d. Tolleson 6-1 6-1
Redondo[13] d. Kloss 2-6 7-6 6-1
Turnbull[4] d. Collins 7-5 1-6 6-4

Austin[5] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Smith d. Bunge 6-3 6-1
Marsikova[12] d. Liess 6-4 6-1
Evert[2] d. Stoll 6-1 7-5

Fourth Round
Navratilova[1] d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
Ruzici[11] d. Margolin 4-6 7-6 6-4
Hunt d. Forood 6-3 3-6 6-3
Shriver[16] d. Reid[8] 6-2 6-4

May[15] d. Stove[7] 6-4 7-6
Turnbull[4] d. Redondo[13] 6-2 6-7 6-2
Austin[5] d. Smith 6-4 6-3
Evert[2] d. Marsikova[12] 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Ruzici[11] 6-3 6-2
Shriver[16] d. Hunt 6-2 6-0
Turnbull[4] d. May[15] 3-6 7-6 6-3
Evert[2] d. Austin[5] 7-5 6-1

Semis
Shriver[16] d. Navratilova[1] 7-6 7-6
Evert[2] d. Turnbull[4] 6-3 6-0

Final
Evert[2] d. Shriver[16] 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Jul 19th, 2002 at 03:26 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #97 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:51 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1979 1r

August 27 to Sept 9
Draw of 96.
-------------------------
Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d. Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Joanne Russell bye
Renee Richards d. Mary Carillo 7-5 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak bye

Sherry Acker d. Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-3
Lele Forood bye
Q-Kelly Henry d. Emilise Raponi (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove (Neth)[16] bye

Q-Julie Harrington d. Pam Shriver [14] 6-4 6-1
Mareen "Peanut" Louie bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Nancy Yeargin bye

Sabina Simmonds (Italy) bye
Q-Trey Lewis d. Renee Blount 7-6 5-7 6-4
Rayni Fox bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus)[5] d. Kay McDaniel 6-7 6-4 6-4

Virginia Wade (GB)[4] d. Paula Smith 6-3 6-3
Janet Newberry bye
Diane Morrison d. Linda Siegel 6-0 6-1
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye

Julie Anthony bye
Barbara Jordan d. Q-Susan Mascarin 6-0 6-3
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-7 6-2 6-2
Regina Marsiova (Cz) [12] bye

Billie Jean King [9] d. Zenda Liess 6-3 7-5
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Stacy Margolin bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Marita Redondo 7-6 6-1

Kathy Teacher d. Q-Heather Ludloff 7-6 6-1
Daniela Porzio (Italy) bye
Anna Maria Fernandez bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus)[7] d. Marie Pinterova (Hun) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)[6] d. Dianne Evers (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Kathy Horvath bye
Ruta Gerulaitus bye
Leslie Allen d. Sandra Collins 6-3 6-4

Lea Antopolis bye
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelson 1-6 6-3 6-2
Laura Dupont bye
Ann Kiyomura [15] d. Beth Norton 6-4 6-1

Kathy Jordan [11] d. Bettyann Stuart 6-4 6-0
Andrea Whitmore bye
Florenza Mihai (Rom)d. Mimmi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 7-5
Wendy White bye

Karen Susman bye
Kate Latham d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Andrea Jaeger bye
Tracy Austin [3] d. Ivanna Madruga (Arg) 6-3 6-1

Kerry Reid (Aus)[8] d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. LL-Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mary Lou Piatek bye

Anne Smith d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz) bye
Barbara Potter d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-4
Sue Barker (GB)[13] bye

Greer Stevens (SA)[10] bye
Q-Ros Fairbank (SA)d. Marcie Louie 4-6 6-0 6-4
Terry Holladay d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3
Barbara Hallquist bye

Hana Mandlikova (Cz)d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-1 6-1
Caroline Stoll bye
Alycia Moulton d. Brigite Cuypers (SA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova (Stateless)[2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Sep 14th, 2002 at 09:12 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #98 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:52 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1979 2r-F


Evert Lloyd [1] d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Richards d. Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-4
Acker d. Forood 3-6 6-4 7-5
Henry d. Stove [16] 7-6 4-1 retired

Harington d. P. Louie 6-2 6-2
DuVall d. Yeargin 6-2 6-0
Simmonds d. Lewis 7-6 7-6
Goolagong [5] d. Fox 6-2 6-3

Wade [4] d. Newberry 6-3 6-2
Morrison d. Tobin 6-2 6-2
B. Jordan d. Anthony 7-5 6-4
Marsikova [12] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-3

King [9] d. O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Margolin d. Harford 6-3 6-1
Teacher d. Porzio 6-1 6-2
Turnbull [7] d. A. Fernandez 6-4 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Horvath 7-6 6-2
Le. Allen d. Gerulaitus 7-6 6-4
Hanika d. Antopolis 6-2 6-7 6-4
DuPont d. Kiyomura [15] 7-5 5-4 retired

K. Jordan [11] d. Whitmore 5-7 6-3 6-1
W. White d. Mihai 4-6 3-1 retired
Latham d. Susman 6-4 6-7 6-2
Austin [3] d. Jaeger 6-2 6-2

Reid [8] d. Hobbs 6-4 6-0
Piatek d. Kloss 6-3 6-2
A. Smith d. Tomanova 6-2 6-4
Potter d. Barker [13] 6-2 4-6 6-1

Stevens [10] d. Fairbank 6-2 3-6 6-0
Holladay d. Hallquist 6-3 4-6 6-3
Stoll d. Mandlikova 7-6 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Moulton 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Richards 6-2 6-1
Acker d. Henry 6-4 6-1
DuVall d. Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goolagong [5] d. Simmonds 7-5 6-1

Wade [4] d. Morrison 6-1 7-6
Marsikova [12] d. B. Jordan 4-6 6-2 6-3
King [9] d. Margolin 6-3 6-3
Teacher d. Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Le. Allen 6-7 6-3 6-2
Hanika d. DuPont 6-4 6-7 6-3
K. Jordan d. W. White 6-2 6-1
Austin [3] d. Latham 6-3 6-0

Reid [8] d. Piatek 4-6 6-3 6-4
A. Smith d. Potter 3-6 6-4 6-4
Stevens [10] d. Holladay 6-4 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Stoll 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Acker 4-6 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [5] d. DuVall 6-3 3-6 6-0
Wade [4] d. Marsikova [12] 0-0 retired.
King [9] d. Teacher 6-3 6-0

Hanika d. Fromholtz [6] 6-7 6-4 6-4
Austin [3] d. K. Jordan [11] 4-6 6-1 7-6
Reid [8] d. A. Smith 4-6 7-5 7-6
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens [10] 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Goolagong [5] 7-5 6-2
King [9] d. Wade [4] 6-3 7-6
Austin [3] d. Hanika 6-1 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Evert Lloyd [1] d. King [9] 6-1 6-0
Austin [3] d. Navratilova [2] 7-5 7-5

Final
Austin [3] d. Evert Lloyd [1] 6-4 6-3
--------------------------------------
Notes:
The second US Open at Flushing Meadows crowns a young 16 year old in pigtails as champion. The hard courts were still tough on the feet as 8 men and 4 women retired. There were complaints about the "swells" and "dips" on center court, which also had a slope on one end. The sticky surface got a lot of flak, especially after Regina Marsikova went over on her ankle after only a couple points vs. Virginia Wade in the round of 16. Regina had to be wheeled off the court in tears.

Surrounded by an entire entourage of family, coaches (Landsdorp and serving coach Roy Emerson) and 2 agents, the teen turned into a "ruthless little dictator who rules the baseline with an iron will and whiplash two handed backhands". Off court she giggles and answers questions with "I dunno" or such Tracyisms as "it was tension city out there".

Tracy held up well in facing down someone younger than herself for the first time. She took out 15 year-old Andrea Jaeger in Rd 2. Jaeger is the youngest to get a direct entry into the US open, while 14 year old Kathy Horvath is the youngest ever competitor. Austin said of Jaeger, "I didn't hit as many moon balls at that age".

"Tension city" came in the match of the Open, Austin's wild 4th round encounter with slicing and charging Kathy Jordan on the grandstand. Jordans answer to a shaky backhand is to "catapault to net at every opportunity and fling herself in the line of opposing bullets".At 5-6 15-30 in the third Tracy was on the knife's edge, two points form defeat-"but responded with 2 sizzling forehands" to even matters. By now Kathy's demeanor "which sometimes rivals that of McEnroe's worst scowls. turned surly". The tiebreak was full of contested calls by Jordan, who left the court muttering how "the stars get all the breaks". Austin was gracious in victory but showed her own cold streak in declaring how she never thought she would lose the match.

In the semis Austin upended Martina for the third time this year by going to Navratilova's forehand more often than usual beofre working on her weak backhand "like a cavity". Martina's sliding and skidding volleys sat up more for Austin on the Deco Turf.

"Tracy, pigtails bobing, would pounce on short balls and pound them deep and hard to the backhand". Despite her surface disadvantage Martina had Austin at 5-5 0-40 on Trcy's serve in set 1. After Austin recovered in that game she never looked back. Martina flung her racquet to the ground in disgust at that point and was promptly broken. Teary eyed but complimentary of Austin in defeat, Navratilova came up with the line of the day. "At least I got one round further than Bjorn".

Evert had no problems in reaching her 5th consecutive US Open final. Much anticipated matches vs. Goolagong and King were blowouts for Evert. High winds marred the quality of all the quarterfinals. Billie Jean had injured her neck the night before the semi when she hugged a friend. King gamely soldiered out to play rather than default and dissapoint a big crowd. Her reward was one game.

Evert was anxious for the final. She said of Austin, "Tracy has no nerves-- just like I was at 18 or 19 ". Here was someone who did all the things she coud do, only Austin was a younger and fresher model. Austin worked over Chrissie's forehand with deep backhands down the line. Evert broke Austin early only to give the break back twice, the second time by blasting an overhead inches wide. Faced with her own medicine, Evert was curiously timid, as if waiting for Austin to crack. When asked if she was nervous at all afterwards Austin chirped, "No way". Tracy let out a high pitched squeak on winning and skipped up the net. As Tracy was mobbed by photographers Evert quietly went over to her freind's box where Casals and Navratilova were crying. "Chrissie forced a smile and tried to console them".

It took Austin to do what nothing else has-gain Evert the sympathy of the record crowd of 18,288.

The crowd was more in favor of Austin, but not like the crowds for her previous 4 finals. Has the mantle she's worn for 4 years finally passed to Tracy?
-------------------
Doerner replaced Carrie Meyer in the main draw.
Whitmore=Buchanan

In an unusual bit of scheduling, Navratilova was made to play 3 doubles matches the day before her big semifinal showdown with Austin. (A bit of "home cooking" from the officials? )

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Sep 14th, 2002 at 09:46 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #99 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:53 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1980 1r

Tracy Austin(1) d. Anne Smith 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals bye
Sylvia Hanika bye
Mary Lou Piatek d. Ann Kiyomura 6-1 7-5

Q-Lea Antonoplis d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden bye
Nina Bohm bye
Virginia Ruzici(10) d. Sherry Acker 6-2 6-1

Pam Shriver(13) d. Alycia Moulton 6-0 6-3
Rene Blount bye
Bettina Bunge d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Diane Morrison bye

Q-Elise Burgin bye
Susan Leo d. Marita Redondo 6-1 6-1
Q-Zina Garrison bye
Dianne Fromholtz(6) d. Julie Harrington 7-6 6-4

Chris Evert(3) d. Kim Sands 6-0 6-0
Peanut Louie bye
Wendy White bye
Sue Saliba d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-4

Susan Mascarin d. Q-Lisa Doherty 6-1 6-0
Q-Nanette Schutte bye
Joanne Russell bye
Regina Marsikova(16) d. Q-Anthea Cooper 6-1 6-1

Kathy Jordan(11) d. Kate Gompert 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh bye
Barbara Potter bye
Kathy Horvath d. Trey Lewis 3-6 6-4 6-2

Beth Norton bye
Mima Jausovec d. Marcella Mesker 6-0 6-2
Kathy May-Teacher bye
Kate Latham d. Greer Stevens(7) 6-4 7-6

Andrea Jaeger(8) bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Hana Strachanova 6-2 6-1
Barbara Jordan bye
Betsy Nagelsen d. Debbie Jevans 6-0 6-2

Stacy Margolin d. Lele Forood 6-1 5-7 6-1
Anne White bye
Renata Tomanova bye
Anne Hobbs d. Betty Stove(15) 6-4 6-0

Ivana Madruga(14) d. Q-Joyce Portman 6-1 6-1
Kim Jones bye
Janet Newberry bye
Karen Susman d. Tanya Harford 3-6 6-2 6-4

Candy Reynolds d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-2
Duk-Hee Lee bye
Laura Dupont bye
Susie Jaeger d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-2

Wendy Turnbull(5) bye
Renee Richards d. Zenda Liess 3-6 6-2 6-3
Roberta McCallum d. Nancy Yeargin 6-3 7-6
Barbara Hallquist bye

Frederique Thibault d. Christiane Jolissaint 7-6 6-0
Lucia Romanov bye
Claudia Casabianca bye
Virginia Wade(12) d. Dana Gibert 6-2 6-7 6-4

Hana Mandlikova(9) d. Sandy Collins 6-3 6-4
Q-Liliana Giussani bye
Ros Fairbank bye
Paula Smith d. Carolyn Stoll 6-4 7-6

Felicia Hutnick bye
Lindsay Morse d. Mariana Simionescu 6-1 6-1
Leslie Allen bye
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Lena Sandin 6-4 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Jan 26th, 2003 at 09:06 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #100 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1980 2r-F

2nd Round
Austin(1) d. Casals 6-0 6-0
Hanika d. Piatek 6-4 7-5
Teeguarden d. Antonoplis 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ruzici(10) d. Bohm 6-0 6-3

Shriver(13) d. Blount 6-1 6-2
Bunge d. Morrison 6-2 6-2
Leo d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz(6) d. Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-4

Evert(3) d. Louie 6-3 6-1
W.White d. Saliba 6-0 6-2
Mascarin d. Schutte 6-2 6-4
Russell d. Marsikova(16) 6-2 6-3

K.Jordan(11) d. Walsh 6-1 6-4
Potter d. Horvath 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. Norton 6-1 6-4
Latham d. Teacher 6-3 6-1

Jaeger(8) d. Duvall 6-0 6-2
Nagelsen d. B.Jordan 6-3 6-3
Margolin d. A.White 6-1 6-3
Tomanova d. Hobbs 6-3 6-0

Madruga(14) d. K.Jones 6-3 6-3
Susman d. Newberry 7-5 6-1
C.Reynolds d. D-H.Lee 6-3 6-4
L.Dupont d. S.Jaeger 6-2 6-1

Turnbull(5) d. Richards 7-5 6-4
Hallquist d. McCallum 6-1 6-3
Romanov d. Thibault 7-6 6-3
Wade(12) d. Casabianca 4-6 6-3 7-5

Mandlikova(9) d. Giussani 6-4 6-0
P.Smith d. Fairbank 4-6 6-4 7-5
Morse d. Hutnick 6-4 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Le.Allen 6-1 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Austin(1) d. Hanika 6-4 6-4
Ruzici(10) d. Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-3
Shriver(13) d. Bunge 6-3 6-3
Fromholtz(6) d. Leo 6-0 6-2

Evert(3) d. W.White 6-1 6-1
Russell d. Mascarin 6-2 3-6 6-2
K.Jordan(11) d. Potter 7-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Latham 6-4 6-4

Jaeger(8) d. Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
Tomanova d. Margolin 6-3 6-3
Madruga(14) d. Susman 6-3 6-1
C.Reynolds d. L.Dupont 1-6 6-4 7-5

Hallquist d. Turnbull(5) 7-5 6-1
Romanov d. Wade(12) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Mandlikova(9) d. P.Smith 6-2 6-3
Navratilova(2) d. Morse 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Austin(1) d. Ruzici(10) 6-4 6-0
Shriver(13) d. Fromholtz(6) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Evert(3) d. Russell 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. K.Jordan(11) 7-5 6-3

Jaeger(8) d. Tomanova 6-3 6-0
Madruga(14) d. C.Reynolds 5-7 6-3 6-3
Hallquist d. Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mandlikova(9) d. Navratilova(2) 7-6 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Austin(1) d. Shriver(13) 6-2 6-3
Evert(3) d. Jausovec 7-6 6-2
Jaeger(8) d. Madruga(14) 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova(9) d. Hallquist 6-2 6-2

Semis
Evert(3) d. Austin(1) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova(9) d. Jaeger(8) 6-1 3-6 7-6

Final
Evert(3) d. Mandlikova(9) 5-7 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Evonne Goolagong(4) withdrew, replaced by Susie Jaeger. Terry Holladay withdrew, replaced by Kim Jones. Heidi Eisterlehner withdrew, replaced by Barbara Hallquist. McDaniel withdrew, replaced by Thibault.



King/Navratilova[1] Bye
May-Teacher/Teeguarden d. Forood/B.Jordan 6-4 6-3
Jausovec/Richards d. Copeland/S.Jaeger 6-1 1-6 6-1
C.O'Neil/Wikstedt Bye

Bunge/Russell d. L.Dupont/Kloss 6-1 7-5
Doherty/Preyer Bye
Acker/McCallum Bye
Stevens/Wade[8] d. Fox/P.Johnson 6-1 6-3

Casals/Turnbull[3] Bye
Henricksson/K.Jones d. Newton/J.Walker 7-5 6-7 6-4
P.Louie/Redondo Bye
Allen/Morrison d. Leo/K.Pratt 6-1 6-2

Jolissaint/Madruga-Osses Bye
Horvath/L.Romanov d. Burgin/Mascarin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Moulton/Piatek Bye
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Harrington/Little 6-3 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici[7] Bye
Kiyomura/Nagelsen d. Sato/Urroz 6-2 6-0
Desfor/Hallquist Bye
Fairbank/Margolin Antonoplis/Buchanan 6-4 5-7 6-3

Mandlikova/Tomanova d. Hutnick/Morse 7-5 7-5
Porzio/Thibault Bye
A-M.Fernandez/Latham Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 3-6 6-3
Shriver/Stove[4] Bye

Reynolds/P.Smith[5] Bye
Harford/Walsh d. Collins/Duvall 7-5 6-4
Mesker/Schutte d. Giscafre/Monteiro 4-6 6-0 7-5
A.White/Yeargin Bye

Hobbs/Jevans d. Coles/Saliba 7-6 6-4
Sands/Stoll Bye
Blount/Strachanova Bye
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Stratton/Whytcross 6-1 6-0

Second Round
King/Navratilova[1] d. May-Teacher/Teeguarden 6-3 3-6 7-6
Jausovec/Richards d. C.O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-3 4-6 6-1
Bunge/Russell d. Doherty/Preyer 6-1 6-2
Stevens/Wade[8] d. Acker/McCallum 6-2 7-6

Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Henricksson/K.Jones 6-3 6-3
P.Louie/Redondo d. Allen/Morrison 3-6 6-2 6-2
Jolissaint/Madruga-Osses d. Horvath/L.Romanov 4-6 6-2 6-1
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Moulton/Piatek 6-4 6-1

Kiyomura/Nagelsen d. Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici[7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Desfor/Hallquist d. Fairbank/Margolin 6-3 4-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Tomanova d. Porzio/Thibault 6-3 6-7 6-3
Shriver/Stove[4] d. A-M.Fernandez/Latham 6-4 6-3

Reynolds/P.Smith[5] d. Harford/Walsh 7-6 6-4
Mesker/Schutte d. A.White/Yeargin 6-2 6-4
Hobbs/Jevans d. Sands/Stoll 6-0 5-7 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Blount/Strachanova 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------
Third Round
King/Navratilova[1] d. Jausovec/Richards 6-4 6-2
Stevens/Wade[8] d. Bunge/Russell 6-4 6-2
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. P.Louie/Redondo 6-4 7-5
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Jolissaint/Madruga-Osses 6-1 2-6 7-5

Desfor/Hallquist d. Kiyomura/Nagelsen 2-6 6-0 6-4
Shriver/Stove[4] d. Mandlikova/Tomanova 6-4 2-6 6-2
Reynolds/P.Smith[5] d. Mesker/Schutte 6-2 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Hobbs/Jevans 6-2 7-5
--------------------------------
Quarters
King/Navratilova[1] d. Stevens/Wade[8] 6-2 6-3
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Casals/Turnbull[3] 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Stove[4] d. Desfor/Hallquist 6-1 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Reynolds/P.Smith[5] 7-6 6-2

Semis
King/Navratilova[1] d. Jaeger/Marsikova[6] 6-2 6-3
Shriver/Stove[4] d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] 7-6 6-3

Final
King/Navratilova[1] d. Shriver/Stove[4] 7-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 27th, 2015 at 03:21 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #101 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:55 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1981 1r

August 31 to September 13.

First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d. Kerry Neill (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Kate Latham d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Alycia Moulton d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-0
Peanut Louie d. Debbie Jevans (GB) 6-3 6-0

Leigh Anne Thompson d. Sandy Collins 6-4 6-3
Kim Jones d. Maie Pinterova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Ann Kiyomura d. Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth) 7-5 7-5
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [12] d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-1

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [9] d. Wendy White 6-2 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-3
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Susan Leo (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Susan Mascarin d. Nancy Yeargin 3-6 6-2 6-4

Barbara Jordan d. Felicia Hutnik 7-5 6-1
Glynis Coles (GB) d. Sheila Mc Inerney 6-3 6-0
Candy Reynolds d. Kim Sands 6-3 6-0
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [5] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-7 7-6 6-3

Martina Navratilova [4] d. Nerida Gregory 6-0 6-1
Anne White d. Claudia Pasquale (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Joanne Russell d. Lisa Bonder 1-6 6-3 6-3
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d. Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-4

Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Leslie Allen 1-6 6-2 6-2
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Yvonna Brzakova (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Kathy Jordan [14] d. Elizabeth Little (Aus) 6-0 6-1

Anne Smith d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [16] 6-3 6-3
Roberta McCallum d. Jane Preyer 6-2 6-3
Joyce Portman d. Elizabeth Gordon (SA) 6-2 7-5
Lisa Doherty d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 7-5 6-1

Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Lele Forood 6-3 6-3
Vicki Nelson d. Beth Herr 6-2 1-6 7-6
Jeanne DuVall d. Susan Mascarin 3-6 6-4 6-0
Pam Shriver [8] d. Dana Gilbert 6-1 6-0

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6] d. Brenda Remilton (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Renee Blount d. Lucy Gordon 6-2 6-0
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Katerina Shkronska (CZ) 6-3 6-2
Elly Vessies (Neth) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-4

Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-7 6-2
Jennifer Mundel d. Jean Hepner 7-5 6-1
Sharon Walsh d. Kathleen Cummings 6-1 6-3
Sue Barker (GB) [15] d. Laura DuPont 6-4 4-6 6-3

Rosie Casals d. Regina Marsikova (CZ) [13] 6-2 6-2
Jody Appelbaum d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Sherri Acker d. Bettyann Dent 7-6 6-4
Dianne Morrison d. Anne Minter (Aus) 0-6 6-3 6-3

Pam Casale d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-2 6-1
Kate Gompert d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 7-5 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen d. Carol Baily 7-5 6-3
Tracy Austin [3] d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-1 6-2

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] d. Zina Garrison 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Tina Mochizuki 2-6 6-1 6-0
Barbara Gerken d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 6-3 6-4
Andrea Buchanan d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-3 6-2

Jo Durie (GB) d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-3
Barbara Hallquist d. Trey Lewis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Kathy Horvath d. Kathy Rinaldi 7-5 3-6 7-5
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-2 6-2

Barbara Potter [11] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-7 6-1 6-2
Sue Rollinson d. Kate Brasher (GB) 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Morse d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Paula Smith d. Ruta Gerulaitus 6-4 6-2

Julie Harrington d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-0 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Beth Norton 2-6 6-1 6-2
Andrea Leand d. Renee Richards 6-4 2-6 7-5
Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 14th, 2002 at 08:47 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #102 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:56 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1981 2r-F

Second Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Latham 6-1 6-0
Moulton d. P. Louie 6-3 7-5
Thompson d. Jones 6-1 6-0
Bunge [12] d. Kiyomura 6-3 3-6 6-3

Ruzici [9] d. Burgin 5-7 7-5 6-2
D-H Lee d. Mascarin 6-7 6-4 7-6
Coles d. B. Jordan 6-3 7-6
Mandlikova [5] d. Reynolds 6-4 6-4

Navratilova [4] d. A. White 6-2 6-3
Russell d. Blackwood 6-2 6-4
Vanier d. Harford 2-6 6-2 7-6
K. Jordan [14] d. Tanvier 6-1 6-1

A. Smith d. McCallum 6-0 6-0
Portman d. Doherty 7-5 6-0
Tomanova d. Nelson 6-4 6-2
Shriver [8] d. DuVall 6-3 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Blount 7-5 6-2
Mesker d. Vessies 6-2 6-2
Wade d. Mundel 6-1 6-3
Walsh d. Barker [15] 5-7 6-3 retired

Casals d. Applebaum 6-0 6-2
Acker d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
Casale d. Gompert 6-4 6-0
Austin [3] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-0

Turnbull [7] d. Romanov 6-1 6-3
Gerken d. Buchanan 6-4 7-5
Durie d. Hallquist 6-3 6-3
Horvath d. Jausovec [10] 6-3 6-7 6-3

Potter [11] d. Rollinson 6-3 6-2
Morse d. P. Smith 6-2 6-4
Harrington d. Vermaak 6-4 1-6 6-6 retired
Leand d. Jaeger [2] 6-1 5-7 6-3
------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Moulton 6-3 6-0
Bunge [12] d. Thompson 2-6 7-6 6-3
D-H Lee d. Ruzici [9] 6-1 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-1

Navratilova [4] d. Russell 6-2 6-1
K. Jordan [14] d. Vanier 6-2 6-1
A. Smith d. Portman 6-1 6-0
Shriver [8] d. Tomanova 6-3 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Mesker 4-6 6-1 6-2
Walsh d. Wade 7-5 4-6 6-3
Casals d. Acker 3-6 6-1 6-4
Austin [3] d. Casale 6-3 6-0

Gerken d. Turnbull [7] 6-3 7-5
Durie d. Horvath 6-4 3-6 6-4
Potter [11] d. Morse 4-6 6-2 7-5
Leand d. Harrington 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Bunge [12] 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova [5] d. D-H Lee 6-1 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. K. Jordan [14] 6-1 6-0
A. Smith d. Shriver [8] 6-4 1-6 7-5

Hanika [6] d. Walsh 6-2 7-5
Austin [3] d. Casals 6-1 6-3
Gerken d. Durie 7-6 6-1
Potter [11] d. Leand 6-7 7-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-1 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. A. Smith 7-5 6-4
Austin [3] d. Hanika [6] 6-4 6-3
Potter [11] d. Gerken 7-5 7-5

Semis
Navratilova [4] d. Evert Lloyd [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Austin [3] d. Potter [11] 6-1 6-3

Final
Austin [3] d. Navratilova [4] 1-6 7-6 7-6
------------------------------------------------
Dent=Stuart-Grubb.
Buchanan later married as Whitmore.
Doherty replaced Susan Jaeger.
Lucy Gordon replaced Bonnie Gadusek.
Klein replaced Holladay?
Appelbaum replaced Jolissaint?
Neill replaced Keil?

Vermaak retired trailing 5-1 in 3rd set tiebreak in 2nd round.

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 14th, 2002 at 08:52 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #103 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:58 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1982 1r

Martina Navratilova [1] d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-1
Jill Davis d. Susan Rollinson(SA) 7-5 6-3
Nancy Yeargin d. Pam Whytcross(Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Rosie Casals d. Tanya Harford(SA) 5-7 6-4 6-2

Heather Ludloff d. Paula Smith 6-2 6-0
Diane Desfor d. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-3
Lisa Bonder d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Andrea Leand[15] d. Barbi Bramblett 6-4 6-2

Barbara Potter[10] d. Kim Sands 7-6 6-4
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Helena Sukova(Cz) 5-7 7-5 7-6
Alicia Moulton d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-7 6-3 7-5
Laura Arraya(Peru) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 2-6 6-2

Claudia Pasquale(Swt) d. Claudia Monteiro(Brz) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Dana Gilbert d. Jean Hepner 3-6 6-3 6-2
Debbie Jevans(GB) d. Sherry Acker 6-4 0-6 7-6
Pam Shriver[7] d. Marcela Skuherska(Cz) 6-0 6-3

Tracy Austin[3] d. Catherine Tanvier(Fr) 6-2 4-1 retired
Beth Norton d. Amy Holton 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sabina Simmonds(Ita) d. Lilian Drescher(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie(GB) d. Amanda Tobin(Aus) 6-2 6-4

Beth Herr d. Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-0
Anna-Maria Fernandez d. Marie Pinterova(Cz) 6-1 6-4
Ann Henricksson d. Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[14] d. Kim Jones 6-3 6-1

Susan Mascarin d. Billie Jean King[12] 6-3 6-2
Vicki Nelson d. Lea Antonoplis 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ann Kiyomura d. Kathy Jordan 2-6 6-3 6-3
Lucia Romanov(Rom) d. Kate Gompert 2-6 6-4 1-1 ret

Manuela Maleeva(Bul) d. Liz Jones(GB) 6-3 6-1
Kim Steinmetz d. Pam Casale 6-3 6-3
Anne White d. Corinne Vanier(Fr) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Hana Mandlikova(Cz)[5] d. Susan Leo(Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[6] d. Beverly Mould(SA) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Sandra Collins d. Trey Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ivanna Madruga-Osses(Arg) d. Laura Bernstein 7-5 6-1
Claudia Kohde(Ger) d. Renee Blount 6-2 6-2

Micki Schillig d. Leslie Allen 6-2 6-4
Jennifer Mundel(SA) d. Hana Strachanova(Swt) 6-2 6-0
Gretchen Rush d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[11] d. Joanne Russell 3-6 7-6 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi[13] d. Liliana Giussani(Arg) 6-3 6-3
Michelle Torres d. Julie Harrington 6-4 2-6 6-4
Candy Reynolds d. Felicia Rashiatore 6-1 6-4
Duk-Hee Lee(Korea) d. Anne Minter(Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-6

Peanut Louie d. Sophie Amiach(Fr) 6-4 6-0
Andrea Temesvari(Hun) d. Renata Tomanova(Cz) 6-2 7-5
Yvonne Vermaak(RSA) d. Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) 6-3 6-1
Andrea Jaeger[4] d. Lena Sandin(Swd) 6-1 6-1

Bettina Bunge(GER)[9] d. Shelley Solomon 6-1 6-2
Pat Medrado(Brz) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-4 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Germaine Ohaco(Chile) 7-6 7-5
Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Kate Brasher(GB) 6-1 6-0

Barbara Rossi(Italy) d. Betty Stove(Neth) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Wendy White d. Jane Preyer 6-3 6-2
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 7-6
Bonnie Gadusek[17] d.Nancy Neviaser 6-1 6-0

Zina Garrison[16] d. Michaela Pazderova(Cz) 7-6 6-2
Kathleen Cummings d. Louise Allen 7-5 6-4
Heather Crowe d. Stacy Margolin 6-1 6-1
Barbara Hallquist d. Leigh Ann Eldredge 7-6 6-4

Iva Budarova(Cz) d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-1
Kate Latham d. Lele Forood 6-3 6-2
Kelly Henry d. Virginia Wade(GB) 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert[2] d. Pilar Vasquez(Peru) 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Dec 23rd, 2002 at 08:37 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #104 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 07:59 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1982 2r-F

Navratilova [1] d. Davis 7-6 6-1
Yeargin d. Casals 6-3 5-7 6-2
Ludloff d. Desfor 6-4 6-4
Leand[15] d. Bonder 6-3 2-6 6-2

Fairbank d. Potter[10] 6-4 6-1
Moulton d. Arraya 6-2 6-2
Gilbert d. Pasquale 6-4 7-5
Shriver[7] d. Jevans 6-0 6-1

Austin[3] d. Norton 7-6 6-3
Durie d. Simmonds 3-6 6-3 6-3
Herr d. A.M.Fernandez 7-5 7-6
Ruzici[14] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-3

Nelson d. Mascarin 4-6 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-0
Mn.Maleeva d. Steinmetz 5-7 6-3 7-5
Mandlkova[5] d. A.White 7-6 6-2

Turnbull[6] d. Collins 7-6 6-4
Kohde d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Mundel d. Schillig 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rush d. Jausovec[11] 7-5 2-6 6-4

Rinaldi[13] d. Torres 6-4 6-4
D-H Lee d. Reynolds 6-3 7-6
Temesvari d. P.Louie 6-1 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Vermaak 6-3 6-0

Bunge[9] d. Medrado 6-1 6-3
Burgin d. L.Thompson 6-3 6-3
W.White d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Gadusek[17] d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-2

Garrison[16] d. Cummings 6-1 6-2
Crowe d. Hallquist 7-6 1-6 7-6
Latham d. Budarova 3-6 6-4 7-5
Evert[2] d. Henry 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Yeargin 6-3 6-3
Leand[15] d. Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Fairbank d. Moulton 6-2 6-1
Shriver[7] d. Gilbert 3-6 6-2 6-3

Austin[3] d. Durie 6-4 6-3
Ruzici[14] d. Herr 7-5 6-2
Nelson d. Romanov 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova[5] d. Mn.Maleeva 6-2 6-3

Turnbull[6] d. Kohde 7-5 5-7 6-3
Rush d. Mundel 7-6 6-3
Rinaldi[13] d. D- H. Lee 6-2 6-1
Jaeger[4] d. Temesvari 6-3 6-2

Burgin d. Bunge[9] 7-5 7-6
Gadusek[17] d. W. White 6-2 6-3
Garrison[16] d. Crowe 6-2 7-5
Evert[2] d. Latham 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------
Round of 16
Navratilova[1] d. Leand[15] 6-1 6-2
Shriver[7] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-1
Austin[3] d. Ruzici[14] 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova[5] d. Nelson 6-4 6-2

Rush d. Turnbull[6] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jaeger[4] d. Rinaldi[13] 6-1 6-1
Gadusek[17] d. Burgin 6-0 6-0
Evert[2] d. Garrison[16] 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Shriver[7] d. Navratilova[1] 1-6 7-6 6-2
Mandlikova[5] d. Austin[3] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Jaeger[4] d. Rush 3-6 6-1 6-0
Evert[2] d. Gadusek[17] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Mandlikova[5] d. Shriver[7] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Evert[2] d. Jaeger[4] 6-1 6-2

Final
Evert[2] d. Mandlikova[5] 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------
Notes:
Drescher=Kelaidis
Rush= maiden name of Magers
Kate Brasher is daughter of Shirley Bloomer Brasher.

Hanika(8) withdrew, and Bunge(9) was moved to her spot. Gadusek was made (17) seed and moved to Bunge's original position. Vasquez went into Gadusek's original spot (vs. Evert).

Petra Delhees withdrew, and was replaced by Drescher. Sue Barker withdrew, and was replaced by Tobin.

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Jul 27th, 2002 at 10:05 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #105 of 207 (permalink) Old Mar 27th, 2002, 08:00 PM Thread Starter
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1983 1r

Martina Navratilova [1] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-1 6-0
Louise Allen d. C. Kuhlman 6-2 6-2
Kate Gompert d. Kim Sands 6-4 3-6 6-1
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Beverly Bowes 7-5 5-7 6-3

Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Gigi Fernandez 6-4 7-5
Patricia Hy (Hong Kong) d. Patty Fendick 6-4 6-4
Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-7 7-5
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [15] 6-3 6-3

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [9] d. Jill Davis 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-3 6-1
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Sabrina Goles (YUG) d. Anne Hobbs (GBR) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Beth Herr d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-3 6-0
Grace Kim d. Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
Laura Arraya (Per) def. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [7] d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Andrea Jaeger [3] d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
Elise Burgin d. Lena Sandin (Swd) 6-4 6-4
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Paula Smith 6-7 6-0 6-2
Dana Gilbert d. Susan Mascarin 6-2 6-4

Helena Sukova (CZ) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lele Forood d. Heather Ludloff 7-6 1-6 6-2
Bonnie Gadusek d. Amy Holton 7-6 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [13] d. Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) 6-2 6-2

Barbara Potter [11] d. Beth Norton 6-1 6-2
Lisa Bonder d. Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-0 6-4
Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Kate Latham 6-1 1-6 6-4
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Susan Leo (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Kim Shaefer d. Annabel Croft (GB) 3-6 7-6 6-3
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-4 2-6 7-6
Jean Hepner d. B. Bramblett 6-1 6-7 6-3
Pam Shriver [5] d. Laura DuPont 6-0 6-3

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d. Barbara Hallquist 6-4 6-3
Andrea Leand d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Sandy Collins 6-0 5-7 6-4

Pam Teeguarden d. Michelle Torres 4-6 7-6 6-3
Kim Steinmetz d. Renata Sasak (Yug) 6-0 6-1
Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi [12] d. Vicki Nelson 4-6 6-4 6-3

Jo Durie (GB) [14] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-3
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) def. Katerina Skronska (CZ) 7-5 6-2
Terry Phelps d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 7-5 6-1
Laura Bernstein d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Rosie Casals d. Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-2 7-5
Julie Harrington d. Barbara Gerken 1-6 6-4 7-5
Anne White d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 7-5 4-6 6-0
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. P. Blackwell 6-4 6-1

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-0 6-3
Kathy Horvath d. Petra Huber (Austria) 6-0 6-3
Kathleen Cummings d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-1 7-6
Mary Lou Piatek d. Sherry Acker 6-4 6-4

Carling Bassett (Can) d. Lea Antonoplis 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ann Kiyomura d. Rene Uys (SA) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Shelley Solomon d. Pam Casale 3-6 6-3 6-3
Zina Garrison [10] d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 7-5 6-1

Kathy Jordan [16] d. Camille Benjamin 6-0 7-5
Peanut Louie d. Wendy White 6-4 6-4
Joanne Russell d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Terry Holladay d. Ann Henricksson 4-6 6-2 6-4

Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Leslie Allen 6-4 6-1
Gretchen Rush d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-7 6-3
Alicia Moulton d. J. Forman 6-4 6-1
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Shelly Walpole (GB) 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Nov 13th, 2002 at 08:55 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome