Schedule for Day 5 at AO.... - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 05:40 AM Thread Starter
The Comeback Begins - January 2010.
 
ZeroSOFInfinity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,481
                     
Exclamation Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM Start 1 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Justine Henin (BEL)[1]
v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[25]
followed by 2 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[3]
v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)[30]
3 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Gilles Simon (FRA)[28]
v. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]


Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM Start 1 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[18]
v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Andy Roddick (USA)[6]
v. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[29]


Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Marc Gicquel (FRA)
v. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[4]
followed by 2 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[26]
v. Serena Williams (USA)[7]
3 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[5]
4 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[8]
v. Igor Andreev (RUS)[31]


MCA

11:00 AM Start 1 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[12]
v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
3 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[11]
v. Shahar Peer (ISR)[17]
4 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[8]/
Andy Ram (ISR)[8]
v. Sophie Ferguson (AUS)/
Adam Feeney (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM 5 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[24]
v. Mardy Fish (USA)


Show Court 2

11:00 AM Start 1 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Cara Black (ZIM)[1]/
Liezel Huber (USA)[1]
v. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)/
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[14]
v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)[20]
3 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/
Alexander Peya (AUT)
v. Daniel Nestor (CAN)[2]/
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[2]
4 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Monique Adamczak (AUS)/
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
or
Serena Williams (USA)/
Venus Williams (USA) v. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[2]/
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[2]


Show Court 3

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[1]
v. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/
Nicolas Massu (CHI)
followed by 2 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
v. Aravane Rezai (FRA)
3 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Stefan Koubek (AUT)
v. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)[23]
4 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/
Samuel Groth (AUS)
v. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[6]/
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[6]
5 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Sania Mirza (IND)[6]/
Alicia Molik (AUS)[6]
v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)/
Elena Vesnina (RUS)


Court 6

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Scott Lipsky (USA)/
David Martin (USA)
v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[8]/
Andy Ram (ISR)[8]
followed by 2 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Agnes Szavay (HUN)/
Leander Paes (IND)
v. Renata Voracova (CZE)/
David Skoch (CZE)
3 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Zi Yan (CHN)[7]/
Jie Zheng (CHN)[7]
v. Klaudia Jans (POL)/
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
4 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)/
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
v. Jordan Kerr (AUS)/
Todd Perry (AUS)
or
Martin Damm (CZE)[4]/
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[4] 5 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Zi Yan (CHN)[3]/
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
v. Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)/
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)


Court 7

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[9]/
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]
v. Marcel Granollers-Pujol (ESP)/
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
followed by 2 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)/
Selima Sfar (TUN)
v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)[16]/
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS)[16]
3 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[10]/
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[10]
or
Angelique Kerber (GER)/
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v. Aiko Nakamura (JPN)/
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
4 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Michaella Krajicek (NED)/
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
or
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)/
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)/
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)


Court 13

1:00 PM Start 1 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Janette Husarova (SVK)/
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)/
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
followed by 2 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Christopher Kas (GER)[15]/
Rogier Wassen (NED)[15]
v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)/
Florent Serra (FRA)


Court 18

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Arnaud Clement (FRA)[7]/
Michael Llodra (FRA)[7]
v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)/
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
followed by 2 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4]/
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[4]
v. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)/
Martina Muller (GER)
3 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Vania King (USA)[14]/
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[14]
or
Maret Ani (EST)/
Meilen Tu (USA) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)/
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
4 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Rik De Voest (RSA)/
Chris Haggard (RSA)
v. Martin Garcia (ARG)/
Oliver Marach (AUT)
or
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[14]/
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)[14] 5 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
v. Meilen Tu (USA)/
Marcin Matkowski (POL)

You have to be kidding me.... third match in a row in Rod Laver Arena under the basking hot Melbourne sun for Justine????

Your sig picture exceeds the 200 pixel height limit.

Australian Open 2010 Final Result:-
Lost to Serena Williams 4-6, 6-3, 2-6 (Great job, girl! Now prepare for FO!)

Last edited by ZeroSOFInfinity; Jan 17th, 2008 at 05:55 AM.
ZeroSOFInfinity is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Strastib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 926
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

Soo many French players!! Vamos Aravane !!
Strastib is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
spiritedenergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,701
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

well better play at 11 than at 2 pm

spiritedenergy is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 06:38 AM
Senior Member
 
AJZ.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,775
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

Wonder if ESPN will show Ai&Nicole over Justine & Fran??
Hopefully they show Ai

Hantuchova/Sugiyama def. (1) Black/Huber 6-7(0) 6-3 7-6(10) saving SEVEN match points, down 2-5 in the third, and down 2-6 in the third set tiebreak in three hours

Ai Sugiyama. Jie Zheng. Zi Yan. Tamira Paszek.
Yaroslava Shvedova. Nuria&MariaJose. Yung-Jan Chan. Elena Vesnina. Flavia Pennetta.
AJZ. is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

good luck:

Virginie Razzano
Amelie Mauresmo
Elena Dementieva
Nathalie Dechy/Andy Ram
Cara Black/Liezel Huber
Aravane Rezai
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual
Janette Husarova/Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Kveta Peschke/Rennae Stubbs
Tathiana Garbin/Roberta Vinci
Meilen Tu/Marcin Matkowski


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
stefi62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21,242
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

Good luck to Franci, Nini, Ai, Kata/Ai, Aravane, Klaudia/Caroline, Zi/Mark vs Vladka/Jeff , Jelena/Martina, Tax/Roby and above all Cara and Liezel !

Cara Black - Liezel Huber - Mary Pierce

Chanelle Scheepers - Abigail Spears - Vladka Uhlirova - Mervana Jugic-Salkic - Francesca Schiavone -Tsvetana Pironkova - Lisa Raymond - Sophie Lefèvre...
stefi62 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
the doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,449
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

Good luck
Francesca
Tathy/Robi
Aravane
Virginie
Amelie


FITD:2008 Memphis Champion
Suicide Tennis:Finalist: Miami 2008
Champion Berlin 2008
the doctor is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2008, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 151
                     
Re: Schedule for Day 5 at AO....

Good Luck to Serena and Mauresmo
bigdsyy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome