Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 05:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 495
                     
Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

ROD LAVER ARENA

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[19] v. Denis Istomin (UZB)

7:30 PM Start
1 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[4]

followed by

2 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS) v. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[15]

VODAFONE ARENA

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Venus Williams (USA)[8] v. Camille Pin (FRA)

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alize Cornet (FRA) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]

3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[3] v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)

4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] v. Peter Luczak (AUS)

MARGARET COURT ARENA (MCA)

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alun Jones (AUS) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[22]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[6] v. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) v. David Ferrer (ESP)[5]

Not Before 7:30 PM
4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[12] v. Michael Russell (USA)

Show Court 2

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[14] v. Anne Kremer (LUX)

3 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Monique Adamczak (AUS)/Christina Wheeler (AUS) v. Serena Williams (USA)/Venus Williams (USA)

4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[7]

Show Court 3

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[13]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v. Sania Mirza (IND)[31]

3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sam Querrey (USA) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[32]

4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Na Li (CHN)[24] v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

COURT 5

1:00 PM Start
1 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petr Pala (CZE)/Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) v. Rik De Voest (RSA)/Chris Haggard (RSA)

followed by
2 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alison Bai (AUS)/Nicole Kriz (AUS) v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)/Patty Schnyder (SUI)

COURT 6

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[27]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[29] v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

3 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[28] v. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)

4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v. Robin Haase (NED)

COURT 7

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Christopher Kas (GER)[15]/Rogier Wassen (NED)[15] v. Samuel Groth (AUS)/Joseph Sirianni (AUS)

followed by
2 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Bethanie Mattek (USA) v. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[5]/Dinara Safina (RUS)[5]

3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA) v. Denis Gremelmayr (GER)

4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL) v. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

COURT 8

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

followed by
2 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)/Gilles Simon (FRA) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[12]/Jamie Murray (GBR)[12]

3 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL)/Kaia Kanepi (EST) v. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[3]/Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[3]

4 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[10]/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[10] v. Angelique Kerber (GER)/Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)

COURT 10

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[13]/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[13] v. Jill Craybas (USA)/Lilia Osterloh (USA)

followed by
2 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[3]/Julian Knowle (AUT)[3] v. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

3 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zi Yan (CHN)[7]/Jie Zheng (CHN)[7] v. Olga Poutchkova (RUS)/Aravane Rezai (FRA)

4 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marcelo Melo (BRA)[13]/Andre Sa (BRA)[13] v. Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)/Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

COURT 11

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

followed by
2 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]/Leander Paes (IND)[5] v. Luis Horna (PER)/Stefan Koubek (AUT)

3 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)/Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/Jessica Moore (AUS)

4 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Wesley Moodie (RSA) v. Rainer Schuettler (GER)/Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

COURT 13

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG)[21] v. Amer Delic (USA)

followed by
2 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)/Mischa Zverev (GER) v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[6]/Mark Knowles (BAH)[6]

3 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) v. Daniella Dominikovic (AUS)/Emily Hewson (AUS)

4 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jordan Kerr (AUS)/Todd Perry (AUS) v. Martin Damm (CZE)[4]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[4]

COURT 14

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[7]/Michael Llodra (FRA)[7] v. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)

followed by
2 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR)/Darya Kustova (BLR) v. Edina Gallovits (ROU)/Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU)

3 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sybille Bammer (AUT)/Tamira Paszek (AUT) v. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[12]/Shahar Peer (ISR)[12]

4 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)/Oliver Marach (AUT) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)[14]/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)[14]

COURT 18

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE)/Andrei Pavel (ROU) v. Andrew Coelho (AUS)/Brydan Klein (AUS)

followed by
2 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[9]/Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[9]

3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marin Cilic (CRO) v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

4 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[11]/Agnes Szavay (HUN)[11] v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

COURT 19

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Colin Ebelthite (AUS)/Nick Lindahl (AUS) v. Leos Friedl (CZE)[16]/David Skoch (CZE)[16]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)[21]

3 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sabine Lisicki (GER) v. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)

4 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

5 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA)[14]/Nicole Pratt (AUS)[14] v. Maret Ani (EST)/Meilen Tu (USA)

COURT 21

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Lovro Zovko (CRO) v. Eric Butorac (USA)[10]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[10]

followed by
2 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[4] v. Olga Savchuk (UKR)/Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)

3 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Harel Levy (ISR)/Dudi Sela (ISR) v. Yves Allegro (SUI)/Kristof Vliegen (BEL)

4 Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michaella Krajicek (NED)/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)/Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)

Last edited by Erakovic; Jan 16th, 2008 at 07:03 AM.
Erakovic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

good luck:

Ana Ivanovic
Camille Pin
Alize Cornet
Anne Kremer
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Patty Schnyder
Maria Kirilenko
Pauline Parmentier
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy/Dinara Safina
Sofia Arvidsson
Catalina Castano
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual
Janette Husarova/Flavia Pennetta
Maria Kirilenko/Agnes Szavay
Sabine Lisicki
Kveta Peschke/Rennae Stubbs


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #3 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 06:26 AM
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

First night match for Ana on RLA... good luck!

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #4 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

good luck to
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[4]
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[6] v. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[14]
Sania Mirza (IND)[31]
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[27]
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #5 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
stefi62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21,242
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good luck to Tsvetana, (Fabrice), Tathiana, Camille, Alizé, Anne, Timea, MEC, Kata, Marta, Catalina/Kaia, Janette/Flavia, Aravane/Olga, Nicole/Barbora, Caroline, Mariya, Olga/Yaroslava!

Cara Black - Liezel Huber - Mary Pierce

Chanelle Scheepers - Abigail Spears - Vladka Uhlirova - Mervana Jugic-Salkic - Francesca Schiavone -Tsvetana Pironkova - Lisa Raymond - Sophie Lefèvre...
stefi62 is offline  
post #6 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 09:39 AM
GIMME SHELTER
 
Steff_forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: LA, Germany
Posts: 39,024
                     
Smile Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

best of luck, move on up !


Daniela Hantuchova
Sania Mirza
Sabine Lisicki
Ekaterina Makarova
Ana Ivanovic
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Anna Chakvetadze
Nadia Petrova
Alona Bondarenko
Na Li
Maria Kirilenko
Agnieszka Radwanska
Marta Domachowska

go
Aga_DanI- BeLInDA-CarO-GArBiÑe_Jelena

Angelique Kerber | Ana Ivanovic | Annika Beck

forgive, you will never reach the level of my loyalty for the best that has ever played:
__Steffi forever__

Steff_forever is offline  
post #7 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
the doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,449
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good Luck Tathiana


FITD:2008 Memphis Champion
Suicide Tennis:Finalist: Miami 2008
Champion Berlin 2008
the doctor is offline  
post #8 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Jojo_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,197
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good luck Pironk, alizé, Anne, Aravane, Stephanie and Virginie !!

**Juju**Mary**Liezel**Cara**Julia**
**Virginie**Eva**Vladka**Kveta**Sam**Ai**Mervana** Vika**


www.blackandhuber.com
Cara Black and Liezel Huber’s official website
www.juliavakulenko.com
Julia Vakulenko's official website
Jojo_ is offline  
post #9 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Fan_of_Venus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 663
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good luck Venus and Svetlana.

Venus Williams


Serena Williams-Melanie Oudin -Svetlana Kuznetsova

Alyona Bondarenko-Caroline Wozniacki
Fan_of_Venus is offline  
post #10 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Huntress555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Watchin tennis or Suncorp
Posts: 1,676
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good luck to:

Ivanovic
Anastasia Rodionova
Alison Bai /Nicole Kriz
Monique Adamczak/Christina Wheeler

GO ALICIA MOLIK

Casey Dellacqua
:: Sharapova :: Jankovic :: Safarova :: Vaidisova :: Ivanovic ::

|| Dellacqua || Adamczak || Dokic || Ferguson || Wheeler || Stosur || Moore ||
and all the other Aussie girls and guys!

Official Commentator of Don't knock the Dok
Huntress555 is offline  
post #11 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 11:17 AM
*
 
The Daviator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22,814
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

I hope Star Sports shows Venus, good luck Ana

Ivanovic * Kvitova * Serena
The Daviator is offline  
post #12 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Sagacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 458
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good luck Ana

"I started off slow and the train's already gone." Maria Sharapova about the defeat by Ana Ivanovic.
Sagacious is offline  
post #13 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Baby-Na's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brissy
Posts: 165,994
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

good luck to na li and yan/zheng

Golden Flowers' Slams


Asian GOAT Na Li(2): 2011 & 2014
Doubles specialist Shuai Peng(2): 2013 & 2014
Retirement Village: Zi(2), Jie(2) & Tiantian(1 + 1 OG Gold)

"Heart problems", "medical reasons"...
Baby-Na is offline  
post #14 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 02:19 PM
blurring the lines between the real and the fake
 
V-MAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25,106
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Good luck Vee

I wonder whose match British Eurosport show tonight, Venus or Sveta? I guess they'll just go back and forth between both matches.

V-MAC is offline  
post #15 of 1437 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2008, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Jess3781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: usa
Posts: 2,615
                     
Re: Thursday, Jan 17 OOP and Scores

Thanks
Jess3781 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome