Other Romanians to look out for - Ungur, Buzarnescu, Andrei, Damaschin
Instead of posting a new cheering thread for each Romanian, we'll keep track of them all here until they do enough to earn their own thread (something I don't feel Dabija or Begu has done yet, but to each his own).
really good win against the first seed, but didn't do all that well against Ene. Still, quarters is a very good result for Camelia here given her draw.
(1/wc)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) v Gabriela Talaba (ROU) Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU) v (Q)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) (Q)Raluca Ciufrila (ROU) v Cristina Ene (ROU)
(5)Raluca Elena Platon (ROU) v Sandra Honigova (CZE)
(4)Diana Buzean (ROU) v Federica Arcidiacono (ITA) (Q)Gabriela Duca (ROU) v (Q)Anna Vrbenska (CZE) (Q)Mihaela Ghioca (ROU) v (Q)Agnes Szatmari (ROU)
(8)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) v (Q)Ylona-Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU)
(6)Nicoleta-Catalina Dascalu (ROU) v Dominika Paterova (CZE) Irina Fetecau (ROU) v (wc)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU)
Ilka Csoregi (ROU) v Raluca Georgiana Serban (ROU)
(3)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) v (wc)Ioana Guna (ROU)
(7)Victoria Muntean (FRA) v Simona Ionescu (ROU)
(SE)Martina Spigarelli (ITA) v Vendula Zovincova (CZE) (wc)Alexandra Daniela Nicoara (ROU) v Ana Bianca Mihaila (ROU)
(2)Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) v (Q)Cristina-Madalina Stancu (ROU)
(8)Alina Mikheeva (RUS) v Vincenza Ciraolo (ITA)
Ho Ching Wu (HKG) v Q/LL
Alory Regina Elorriaga Pereira (BRA) v (wc)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) (3)Daiana Negreanu (ROU) v Olga Esteve Mendez (ESP)
(8)Yan Wang (CHN) v (Q)Petia Arshinkova (BUL)
(wc)Anastasia Bukhanko (RUS) v Muge Topsel (TUR)
(Q)Lyuboslava Peruhova (BUL) v (Q)Leah Daw (AUS)
(4)Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) v Stefana Andrei (ROU)
(1)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) v Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU) (Q)Emel Abibula (ROU) v (Q)Cristina Moroi (ROU)
(wc)Stephanie Tedja Abdi (NED) v (wc)Selma Stefania Cadar (ROU)
(7)Cristina Ene (ROU) v (Q)Simona Ionescu (ROU)
(4)Michaela Frlicka (GER) v Cristina-Madalina Stancu (ROU)
Irina Fetecau (ROU) v Louise Brunskog (SWE)
(Q)Raluca Georgiana Serban (ROU) v Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU)
(5)Elena Bogdan (ROU) v (Q)Ribana Roth (GER)
(6)Amandine Cazeaux (FRA) v Marina Lazic (SRB)
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) v (wc)Bianca Hincu (ROU)
(Q)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v Stefana Andrei (ROU)
(3)Raluca Elena Platon (ROU) v Cristina Adamescu (ROU)
(8)Michaela Boev (BEL) v (Q)Andreea Ghitescu (ROU)
Brenda Njuki (SWE) v Giorgia Pinto (ITA)
(LL)Erika Hendsel (EST) v (wc)Gabriela Nicole Tatarus (ROU)
(2)Arabela Fernandez Rabener (ESP) v (Q)Gabriela Duca (ROU)